World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 
 





 

Barbados
 
[Flag of the United
                            Kingdom]
to 1870
 
[ Barbados
                            Island,1870-1966]
1870 - 30 Nov 1966
 
[Barbados]
Adopted 30 Nov 1966
 
Map of Barbados
Hear National Anthem
"National Anthem of Barbados"
(In Plenty and In Time of Need)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 30 Nov 1966
Constitution
(30 Nov 1966)
Capital: Bridgetown
(Jamestown 1625-1628;
Indian Bridge 1628-c.1660;
St. Michael's c.1660-19th cent.)
Currency: Barbadian Dollar
(BBD); 1965-1973 East
Caribbean
Dollar (XCD) 
National Holiday: 30 Nov (1966)
Independence Day
Population: 292,336 (2017) 
GDP: $4.91 billion (2017) 
Exports: $531.4 million (2017)
Imports: $1.61 billion (2017)
Ethnic groups: black 92.4%, white 2.7%, mixed 3.1%, East Indian
 1.3%, other 0.2%, unspecified 0.2% (2010)
Total Active Armed Forces: 1,040 (2010)
Merchant marine: 112 ships (2017)
Religions: Protestant 66.3% (includes Anglican 23.9%, other
 Pentecostal 19.5%, Adventist 5.9%, Methodist 4.2%, Wesleyan
 3.4%, Nazarene 3.2%, Church of God 2.4%, Baptist 1.8%, Moravian
 1.2%, other Protestant .8%), Roman Catholic 3.8%, other Christian
 5.4% (includes Jehovah's Witness 2.0%, other 3.4%), Rastafarian
 1%, other 1.5%, none 20.6%, unspecified 1.2% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ACS, AOSIS, APM, BTWC, C, Caricom, CDB, CELAC, CTBT, CWC, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, LAES, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OAS, OPANAL, OPCW, OST, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-KP, UNFCC-PA, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Barbados
Chronology

1500s                       Sighted by the Spanish and the Portuguese and named
                              Isla de los Barbados or Ilha Barbados.
c.1536                      Appears on a French royal map named Bernados.
1542                        Appears in a portulano of Jonn Rotz as Barbudoss
                              and Isla de Beruados.
Jul 1605                    Reportedly claimed for England by Capt. Cataline
                              aboard the "Olive Blossom" (Oliph Blossome)
                             
(not settled), named Barbados.
14 May 1625                 Claimed for England by Capt. John Powell under Sir
                              William Courteen (Barbados)
.
 
2 Jun 1627                 English colony (under proprietary rule 1625-1652,
                              1660-1663)
.
13 Jun 1663                 Crown colony
 1 Apr 1833 - 1885          Part of the Windward Islands (with the governors
                              of Barbados also governors of the Windward
                              Islands)(see also Grenada).
 3 Jan 1958 - 31 May 1962   Part of the Federation of the West Indies 
                              (see Trinidad and Tobago).
30 Nov 1966                 Independence from Britain (Barbados).

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Lords Proprietors
14 May 1625 - 1627         Sir William Courteen                 (b. 1572 - d. 1636)
                             (continues in opposition to 21 Dec 1629)
 2 Jun 1627 - 1628         James Hay, Earl of Carlisle          (b. c.1580 - d. 1636)
                             (1st time)
1628 - 1629                Philip Herbert, Earl of Pembroke     (b. 1524 - d. 1649)
1628 - 25 Apr 1636         James Hay, Earl of Carlisle          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

25 Apr 1636 - 30 Oct 1660  
James Hay II, Earl of Carlisle       (b. c.1612 - d. 1660)  
                             (suspended
11 Jan 1652 - 1660)

Governors
14 May 1625 - 1625         John Powell (1st time)               (d. 1629)
1625 - Jul 1628            William Deane
 
5 Jul 1628 - 26 Feb 1629  Charles Wolverston (Wolferstone)
Jul 1628 - 14 Sep 1628     John Powell                          (s.a.)
                             (in opposition, prisoner of Wolverston 14 Sep 1628-Jan 1629)
14 Jan 1629 -  9 Apr 1629  John Powell (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 
9 Apr 1629 - 1629         Henry Hawley (1st time)              (d. c.1667/69)
29 Aug 1629 - Sep 1629     Robert Wheatley (acting)
21 Dec 1629 - Jun 1630     Sir William Tufton                   (b. 1589 - d. 1631)
Jun 1630 - 1633            Henry Hawley (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1633 - 1634                Richard Peers (1st time)(acting)
16 Apr 1634 - 1634         Henry Hawley (3rd time)              (s.a.)
1634 - Jul 1636            Richard Peers (2nd time)(acting)
Jul 1636 - 1638            Henry Hawley (4th time)              (s.a.)
1638 - 1639                William Hawley (acting)
1639 - Jun 1640            Henry Hawley (5th time)              (s.a.)
Jun 1640 - 18 Jun 1641     Sir Henry Hunks (Huncks)             (b. c.1595 - d. 16..)
18 Jun 1641 - May 1650     Philip Bell (acting to 1645)         (b. 1574 - d. af.1650) 
 
7 May 1650 - 17 Jan 1652  Francis, Baron Willoughby of Parham  (b. 1613 - d. 1666)
                             (1st time)(royalist in dissidence from
10 Oct 1651)
10 Oct 1651 - 12 Mar 1652  Sir George Ayscue                    (b. c.1616 - d. 1671)
12 Mar 1652 - 16 Jul 1660  Daniel Searle (acting)               (b. c.1616 - d. c.1680)
16 Jul 1660 - 1660         Thomas Modyford (Modiford)(acting)   (b. c.1620 - d. 1679)
1660 - Aug 1663            Humphrey Walrond (acting)            (b. c.1660 - d. c.1670)
Captain Generals and Governors-in-chief
Aug 1663 - 28 Jul 1666     Francis, Baron Willoughby of Parham  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
28 Jul 1666 -  3 Jun 1667  Commissioners
                           - Henry Willoughby                   (b. 1640 - d. 1669)

                           - Henry Hawley                       (s.a.)
                           - Samuel Barwick                     (b. c.1619 - d. 1673)
                           (acting)

 3 Jun
1667 - Nov 1668     William, Baron of Willoughby         (b. 1638 - d. 1674)
                             (1st time)
Nov 1668 - Dec 1669        Christopher Codrington (1st time)    (b. c.1640 d. 1698)
                             (acting)
Dec 1669 - 1670            William, Baron of Willoughby         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1670 -  2 Jul 1672         Christopher Codrington (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 
2 Jul 1672 - Apr 1673     William, Baron of Willoughby         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
Apr 1673 -  1 Nov 1674     Sir Peter Colleton (acting)          (b. 1635 - d. 1694)
 
1 Nov 1674 - Apr 1680     Sir Jonathan Atkins                  (b. c.1610 - d. 1703)
Apr 1680 - 1683            Sir Richard Dutton (1st time)        (b. 16.. - d. 1703)  
1683 - Sep 1684            Sir John Witham (acting)             (d. 1689)
Sep 1684 - 1685            Sir Richard Dutton (2nd time)        (s.a.)  
1685 - 12 May 1690         Edwin Stede (acting)                 (b. 1639 - d. 1695)
12 May 1690 - 1694         James Kendall (Kendal)               (b. 1647 - d. 1708)
17 Aug 1694 -  7 Aug 1696  Francis Russell (Russel)             (b. 16.. - d. 1696)
 
7 Aug 1696 -  3 Sep 1698  Francis Bond (acting)
 
3 Sep 1698 - 20 Nov 1701  Ralph Grey                          (b. 1661 - d. 1706)
                             (from Jun 1701, Ralph, Baron Grey of Werke)  
20 Nov 1701 - 10 May 1703  John Farmer (acting)
10 May 1703 - 14 Sep 1706  Sir Bevil Granville (Grenville)      (b. 1665 - d. 1706)
14 Sep 1706 -  9 May 1707  William Sharpe (1st time) (acting) 
 
9 May 1707 - 10 May 1710  Mitford Crowe (Crow)                 (b. 1669 - d. 1719)
10 May 1710 - 22 Jun 1711  George Lillington (acting) 
22 Jun 1711 - 24 Apr 1714  Robert Lowther (1st time)            (b. 1681 - d. 1745)
24 Apr 1714 - 12 May 1715  William Sharpe (2nd time) (acting)
12 May 1715 - 13 Jul 1720  Robert Lowther (2nd time)            (s.a.)
13 Jul 1720 - spring 1721  John Frere (acting)                  (d. 1721)
spring 1721 -
19 Jan 1723  Samuel Cox (acting)                  (b. c.1654 - d. 1724)
10 Mar 1721 - 10 Apr 1721  Richard Ingram, Viscount of Irwin    (b. 1688 - d. 1721)
                             (did not take office)
18 May 1721 - 17 Nov 1721  John Hamilton, Baron of Belhaven     (b. 1680 - d. 1721)
                             (did not take office)
19 Jan 1723 - 21 Sep 1731  Henry Worsley                        (b. 1672 - d. 1740)

21 Sep 1731 -  1 Jan 1733  Samuel Barwick (Berwick) Jr. (acting)(b. c.1669 - d. 1733)
 
1 Jan 1733 - 21 Apr 1733  James Dotin (1st time)(acting)
21 Apr 1733 - 27 Mar 1735  Emanuel Scrope Howe, Viscount Howe   (b. 1699 - d. 1735)
27 Mar 1735 - 15 Dec 1739  James Dotin (2nd time)(acting)
Nov 1737 - 1738            Orlando Bridgeman                    (b. 1678 - d. 1746)
                             (did not take office)
Aug 1738                   Sir Humphrey Howorth (Howarth)       (b. 1684? - d. 1755)
                             (did not take office)
15 Dec 1739 -  6 Oct 1740  Robert Byng                          (b. 1703 - d. 1740)
 
6 Oct 1740 - 18 Aug 1742  James Dotin (3rd time)(acting)
18
Aug 1742 - 14 Apr 1747  Sir Thomas Robinson                  (b. c.1700 - d. 1777)
14 Apr 1747 - 23 May 1753  Henry Grenville                      (b. 1717 - d. 1784)
23 May 1753 - 10 Aug 1756  Ralph Weeks (Weekes)(acting)
10 Aug 1756 - 27 May 1766  Charles Pinfold                      (b. 1709 - d. 1788)
27 May 1766 - 11 Feb 1768  Samuel Rous (1st time)(acting)       (b. c.1717 - d. 1784)
11 Feb 1768 -  2 Sep 1772  William Spry                         (b. 1734 - d. 1772)
 2
Sep 1772 -  8 Jun 1773  Samuel Rous (2nd time)(acting)       (s.a.)
 
8 Jun 1773 - 24 Oct 1779  Edward Hay                           (b. 1722 - d. 1779)
24 Oct 1779 - 26 Oct 1779  Samuel Rous (3rd time)(acting)       (s.a.)
26 Oct 1779 - 12 Jul 1780  John Dotin (1st time)(acting)
12 Jul 1780 - 19 Jun 1782  James Cunninghame (Cunningham)       (b. 1731 - d. 1788)
19 Jun 1782 -  7 Jan 1783  John Dotin (2nd time)(acting)
 
7 Jan 1783 -  6 Jul 1790  David Parry (1st time)               (b. 1733 - d. 1793)
 
6 Jul 1790 - 24 Jun 1791  Henry Frere (acting)                 (b. 1733 - d. 1792)
24 Jun 1791 - 22 Jul 1793  David Parry (2nd time)               (s.a.)
22 Jul 1793 - Jun 1794     William Bishop (1st time)(acting)    (b. 1751 - d. 1801)
Jun 1794 - Mar 1800        George Poyntz Rickets                (b. 1749 - d. 1800)
Mar 1800 - 26 Mar 1801     William Bishop (2nd time)(acting)    (s.a.)
26 Mar 1801 - 25 Jul 1806  Francis Humberstone Mackenzie,       (b. 1754 - d. 1815)
                             Baron Seaforth
25 Jul 1806 - 31 Jul 1806  John Ince (acting)                   (d. 1806)
31 Jul 1806 - 30 Jul 1810  John Spooner (1st time)(acting)      (d. 1840)  
30 Jul 1810 - 23 Jun 1814  Sir George Beckwith                  (b. 1753 - d. 1823)
23 Jun 1814 - 10 May 1815  John Spooner (2nd time)(acting)      (s.a.)  
10 May 1815 - 16 Oct 1816  Sir James Leith                      (b. 1763 - d. 1816)
21 Oct 1816 -  8 Apr 1817  John Spooner (3rd time)(acting)      (s.a.)   
 
8 Apr 1817 -  4 Jun 1817  John Foster Alleyne (acting)         (b. 1762 - d. 1823)
 
4 Jun 1817 - 12 Jun 1820  Stapleton Cotton, Viscount           (b. 1773 - d. 1865)
                             Combermere
12 Jun 1820 - 18 Apr 1821  John Braithwaite Skeete (1st time)   (b. 1775 - d. 1847)
                             (acting)
18 Apr 1821 - 26 Jul 1821  Samuel Hinds (acting) 
26 Jul 1821 - 26 May 1825  Sir Henry Warde (1st time)           (b. 1766 - d. 1834)
26 May 1825 - 25 Aug 1826  John Braithwaite Skeete (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
25 Aug 1826 - 21 Jun 1827 
Sir Henry Warde (2nd time)           (s.a.)
21 Jun 1827 - 10 Feb 1829
  John Braithwaite Skeete (3rd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
10 Feb 1829 - 21 Jul 1832  Sir James Lyon                       (b. 1775 - d. 1842)
21 Jul 1832 - 30 Apr 1833  John Braithwaite Skeete (4th time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
Governors and Commanders-in-chief
30 Apr 1833 - 20 Aug 1836  Sir Lionel Smith                     (b. 1778 - d. 1842)
20 Aug 1836 - 17 Oct 1836  John Alleyne Beckles (acting)        (b. 1777 - d. 1840)
18 Oct 1836 - 14 Jun 1841  Evan John Murray MacGregor           (b. 1785 - d. 1841)
                             (from 19 Jul 1838, Sir Evan John Murray MacGregor)
14 Jun 1841 - 29 Jun 1841  John Braithwaite Skeete (5th time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
29 Jun 1841 - 22 Feb 1842  Charles Henry Darling (acting)       (b. 1780 - d. 1845)
22 Feb 1842 -  9 Dec 1846  Sir Charles Edward Grey              (b. 1785 - d. 1865)
 9 Dec 1846 - Sep 1848     William Reid                         (b. 1791 - d. 1858)
 
8 Sep 1848 - 1856         William Macbean George Colebrooke    (b. 1787 - d. 1870)
1856                       Grant E. Thomas (acting)             (d. 1856)
25 Jan 1856 -  4 Jan 1862  Francis Hincks                       (b. 1807 - d. 1885)
 4 Jan 1862 - 1869         James Walker                         (b. 1809 - d. 1885)
15 Apr 1869 - Jul 1875     Rawson William Rawson                (b. 1812 - d. 1899)
Jul 1875 - Nov 1875        Sanford Freeling (acting)            (b. 1828 - d. 1894)
Nov 1875 -  2 Dec 1876     Sir John Pope Hennessy               (b. 1834 - d. 1891)
20 Dec 1876 - May 1880     George Cumine Strahan                (b. 1838 - d. 1889)
May 1880 - Aug 1880        D.J. Gamble (acting)
Aug 1880 - 28 Sep 1881     William Robinson (1st time)          (b. 1836 - d. 1912)
28 Sep 1881 - Jan 1882     Sir Robert W. Harley (acting)        (b. 1829 - d. 1892)
Jan 1882 - Jan 1885        William Robinson (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 
9 Oct 1885 - Nov 1889     Sir Charles Cameron Lees             (b. 1831 - d. 1898)
Nov 1889 - 1891            Sir Walter Joseph Sendall            (b. 1833 - d. 1904)
24 Nov 1891 - Aug 1895     Sir James Shaw Hay (1st time)        (b. 1839 - d. 1924)
                            
(acting to 1892)
Aug 1895 - Dec 1895        George Ruthven Le Hunte (1st time)   (b. 1852 - d. 1925)
                             (acting)
Dec 1895 - May 1897        Sir James Shaw Hay (2nd time)        (s.a.)
May 1897 - Jul 1897        George Ruthven Le Hunte (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
Jul 1897 - Oct 1898        Sir James Shaw Hay (3rd time)        (s.a.)
Oct 1898 - Dec 1898        Ralph Champneys Williams (1st time)  (b. 1848 - d. 1927)
                             (acting) 
Dec 1898 - Dec 1900        Sir James Shaw Hay (4th time)        (s.a.)
Dec 1900 - Feb 1901        Ralph Champneys Williams (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)              
18 Feb 1900 - 1903         Sir Frederick Mitchell Hodgson       (b. 1851 - d. 1925)
                             (1st time)
1903                       Samuel William Knaggs (1st time)     (b. 1856 - d. 1924)
                             (acting)
1903 - 1904                Sir Frederick Mitchell Hodgson       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1904                       Sir Frederick Mitchell Hodgson       (b. 1851 - d. 1925)
1904 - 24 Oct 1904         Samuel William Knaggs (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
24 Oct 1904 - Jul 1910     Sir Gilbert Thomas Carter            (b. 1848 - d. 1927)
Jul 1910 - 13 Feb 1911     John Alder Burdon (acting)           (b. 1863 - d. 1933)
13 Feb 1911 - 1918         Sir Leslie Probyn                    (b. 1862 - d. 1938)

May 1918 - Sep 1918        Thomas Edward Fell (acting)          (b. 1873 - d. 1926)
27 Sep 1918 - May 1922     Charles Richard Mackey O'Brien       (b. 1859 - d. 1935)
                             (from 1 Jan 1920, Sir Charles Richard Mackey O'Brien)
May 1922 - Oct 1922        Wilfrid Edward Francis Jackson       (b. 1883 - d. 1971)
                             (1st time)(acting)
Oct 1922 - Jun 1922        Sir Charles Richard Mackey O'Brien   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Jun 1924 - Sep 1924        Wilfrid Edward Francis Jackson       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting)
Sep 1924 - Aug 1925        Sir Charles Richard Mackey O'Brien   (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
Aug 1925 - 31 Dec 1925     Wilfrid Edward Francis Jackson       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting)
31 Dec 1925 - Jan 1933     William Charles Fleming Robertson    (b. 1867 - d. 1937) 
                             (from 7 Jun 1927, Sir William Charles Fleming Robertson)
Jan 1933 - 12 Mar 1933     Harry Scott Newlands                 (b. 1884 - d. 1933)
12 Mar 1933 - Jul 1933     George Douglas Owen (acting)         (b. 1887 - d. 1965)
 5 Aug 1933 -  2 Mar 1938  Mark Aitchison Young                 (b. 1886 - d. 1974) 
                             (from 4 Jun 1934, Sir Mark Aitchison Young)
 
2 Mar 1938 -  6 Aug 1938  William Henry Flinn (1st time)       (b. 1895 - d. 1973)
                             (acting)
 6 Aug 1938 - 1941         Eubule John Waddington               (b. 1890 - d. 1957) 
                            
(from 8 Jun 1939, Sir Eubule John Waddington)
1941 - 23 Oct 1941         William Henry Flinn (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
23 Oct 1941 - 1947         Sir Henry Grattan Bushe              (b. 1886 - d. 1961)

1947 -  8 Feb 1947         Stewart Henry Perowne (1st time)     (b. 1901 - d. 1989)
                             (acting)
 8 Feb 1947 - 15 Mar 1949  Sir Hilary Rudolph Robert Blood      (b. 1893 - d. 1967)

15 Mar 1949 -  1 Nov 1949  Stewart Henry Perowne (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 1 Nov 1949 -  5 Nov 1952  Alfred William Lungley Savage        (b. 1903 - d. 1980)
                             (from 1 Jan 1951, Sir Alfred William Lungley Savage)
 
5 Nov 1952 - 14 May 1953  Robert Noel Turner (acting)          (b. 1912 - d. 1987)
14 May 1953 -  7 Jul 1959  Sir Robert Duncan Harris Arundell    (b. 1904 - d. 1989)
 
7 Jul 1959 -  8 Oct 1959  Guy Trayton Barton (acting)          (b. 1908 - d. 1977)
 8 Oct 1959 - 29 Nov 1966  Sir John Montague Stow               (b. 1911 - d. 1997)

Queen
30 Nov 1966 -              the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
30 Nov 1966 - 18 May 1967  Sir John Montague Stow               (s.a.)
18 May 1967 -  9 Aug 1976  Sir Arleigh Winston Scott            (b. 1900 - d. 1976)
 9 Aug 1976 - 17 Nov 1976  Sir William Randolph Douglas         (b. 1921 - d. 2003) 
                             (1st time) (acting)
17 Nov 1976 -  9 Jan 1984  Sir Deighton Harcourt Lisle Ward     (b. 1909 - d. 1984)
10 Jan 1984 - 24 Feb 1984  Sir William Randolph Douglas         (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time) (acting)
24 Feb 1984 -  6 Jun 1990  Sir Hugh Worrell Springer            (b. 1913 - d. 1994)
 6 Jun 1990 - 19 Dec 1995  Dame Ruth Nita Barrow (f)            (b. 1916 - d. 1995)
19 Dec 1995 -  1 Jun 1996  Sir Denys Ambrose Williams (acting)  (b. 1929 - d. 2014)
 1 Jun 1996 -  2 Nov 2011  Sir Clifford Straughn Husbands       (b. 1926 - d. 2017)
 2 Nov 2011 - 30 May 2012 
Elliot Fitzroy Belgrave (1st time)   (b. 1931)
                             (acting)
30 May 2012 -  1 Jun 2012  Sandra Prunella Mason (f)(1st time)  (b. 1949)
                             (acting)
 1 Jun 2012 - 30 Jun 2017  Sir
Elliot Fitzroy Belgrave          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 1 Jul 2017 -  8 Jan 2018  Sir Philip Marlowe Greaves (acting)  (b. 1931)
 8 Jan 2018 -              Dame Sandra
Prunella Mason (f)       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

Premiers
 1 Feb 1954 - 17 Apr 1958  Grantley Herbert Adams               (b. 1898 - d. 1971)  BLP
                             (from 23 Jul 1957, Sir Grantley Herbert Adams)
17 Apr 1958 -  8 Dec 1962  Hugh Gordon Hylvestra Cummins        (b. 1891 - d. 1970)  BLP
 8 Dec 1962 - 18 Nov 1966  Errol Walton Barrow                  (b. 1920 - d. 1987)  DLP
Prime ministers
18 Nov 1966 -  8 Sep 1976  Errol Walton Barrow (1st time)       (s.a.)               DLP
 8 Sep 1976 - 11 Mar 1985  John Michael Geoffrey "Tom" Adams    (b. 1931 - d. 1985)  BLP
11 Mar 1985 - 29 May 1986  Harold Bernard St. John              (b. 1931 - d. 2004)  BLP
29 May 1986 -  1 Jun 1987  Errol Walton Barrow (2nd time)       (s.a.)               DLP
 1 Jun 1987 -  7 Sep 1994  Lloyd Erskine Sandiford              (b. 1937)            DLP
 7 Sep 1994 - 16 Jan 2008  Owen Seymour Arthur                  (b. 1949)            BLP
16 Jan 2008 - 23 Oct 2010  David John Howard Thompson           (b. 1961 - d. 2010)  DLP
23 Oct 2010 -
25 May 2018  Freundel Jerome Stuart               (b. 1951)            DLP
25 May 2018 -              Mia Amor Mottley (f)                 (b. 1965)            BLP

 Full style:
(a) 30 Nov 1966 - 4 May 1967: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) from 4 May 1967: "By the Grace of God, Queen of Barbados and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."

Territorial Disputes: Barbados and Trinidad and Tobago abide by the Apr 2006 Permanent Court of Arbitration decision delimiting a maritime boundary and limiting catches of flying fish in Trinidad and Tobago's exclusive economic zone; joins other Caribbean states to counter Venezuela's claim that Aves Island sustains human habitation, a criterion under the UN Convention on the Law of the Sea (UNCLOS), which permits Venezuela to extend its EEZ/continental shelf over a large portion of the eastern Caribbean Sea.

Party abbreviations: BLP = Barbados Labour Party (social-democratic, to 1944 named Barbados Progressive League, est.1938); DLP = Democratic Labour Party (social-democratic, split from BLP, est.1955)




Ben Cahoon