WorldStatesmen.org HOME>
return to Belgium >> to Belgium Provinces >>>

 


Belgian Regions and Communities

Contents: Brussels-Capital - Flanders and Flemish Community - Wallonia-Brussels Federation (French Community - East Belgium (German Community) - Wallonia -

Note: In the 1970's Belgium was divided in three regions (Brussels, Flanders, Wallonia) and three communities (Flemish, French, German). On 8 Aug 1980 the Flemish and Walloon regions and the Flemish and French communities were granted autonomy. On 22 Dec 1981 separate governments were constituted for the Flemish and Walloon regions and for the French community, the government of the Flemish community being entrusted to the government of the Flemish region. The German community was granted autonomy on 31 Dec 1983, and the Brussels region (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest/Région de Bruxelles-Capitale) on 12 Jan 1989. Brussels-Capital is the only of the three regions to have a governor (since 1 Jan 1995), representing the King and the central government.

Party abbreviations: CDH = Centre Démocrate Humaniste (Democratic Humanist Center, Francophone, centrist, former PSC, est.2002)CD&V = Christen-Democratisch & Vlaams (Christian-Democratic and Flemish, Flemish, former CVP, est.2001)MR = Mouvement Réformateur (Reformist Movement, social liberal, union of PFF, FDF [to 2011], PRL, and MCC, est.2002); N-VA = Nieuw-Vlaamse Alliantie (New Flemish Alliance, Flemish nationalist, center-right, est.2001); PFF = Partei für Freiheit und Fortschritt (Party for Freedom and Progress, German, liberal, formerly part of PVV-PLP, est.1961); ProDG = Pro Deutschsprachige Gemeinschaft (For the German-speaking Community, Christian democratic, German, est.2001); PS = Parti Socialiste/Sozialistische Partei (Socialist Party, Francophone social-democratic, Francophone, former BSP-PSB, est.1978); SP.A Socialistische Partij.Anders (Socialist Party Another Way], Flanders, social-democratic, est.2001, formerly SP);
- Former parties: CVP = Christelijke Volkspartij (Christian People's Party, Flemish, christian-democratic -Flanders, 1972-2001, renamed CD&V); PRL = Parti Péformateur Libéral (Liberal Reform Party, Wallonia and Brussels, from 2002 part of MR, 1979 - May 2003); PSC = Parti Social-chrétien (Social Christian Party, center-right, in Wallonia and Brussels, 1972-2002, renamed CDH); SLPSociaal-Liberale Partij (Social Liberal Party, social-liberal, progressive, formerly VP, 2009-Dec 2009, merged into Groen [Green]); Spirit = Sociaal, Progressief, Internationaal, Regionalistisch, Integraal-democratisch, Toekomstgericht (Social, Progressive, International, Regionalist, Integral-Democratic, Turned to the Future; social-liberal, Flemish, left-wing faction of VU, 2001-19 Apr 2008, renamed VP); SP = Socialistische Partij (Flemish Socialist Party, social-democratic, Flanders, 1980-2001, renamed to SP.A); VLD = Vlaamse Liberale Democraten (Flemish Liberals and Democrats, conservative liberal, Flanders, former PVV, 1992-2007, renamed Open VLD); VP = Vlaamse Progressieven (Flemish Progressives, social-liberal, Flemish, formerly Spirit, 19 Apr 2008-2009, renamed SLP)



Brussels-Capital
 
[Region of Brussels-Capital
                      old flag (Belgium) 1991-2015]            16 May 1991 - 1 Mar 2015
[Region
                      of Brussels-Capital (Belgium) flag]                 Adopted 1 Mar 2015

Governors
 1 Jan 1995 - 30 Apr 1998  André Degroeve                     (b. 1931 - d. 2014)  PS
May 1998 - 13 Nov 1998     Raymonde Dury (f)                  (b. 1947)            PS
22 Dec 1998 - 31 Dec 2008  Véronique Paulus de Châtelet (f)   (b. 1948)            PS
 1 Jan 2009 - 30 Sep 2010  Hugo Nys (acting)                  (b. 1946)            VLD
 1 Oct 2010 -              Jean Clément (acting)              (b. 1950)            Non-party

                             (from 1 Jul 2014, Haut fonctionnaire)

Minister-presidents
12 Jul 1989 - 15 Jul 1999  Charles Picqué (1st time)          (b. 1948)            PS
15 Jul 1999 - 18 Oct 2000  Jacques Simonet (1st time)         (b. 1963 - d. 2007)  PRL
18 Oct 2000 -  6 Jun 2003  François-Xavier de Donnéa          (b. 1941)            PRL
 6 Jun 2003 - 18 Feb 2004  Daniel Ducarme                     (b. 1954 - d. 2010)  PRL;2003 MR
18 Feb 2004 - 19 Jul 2004  Jacques Simonet (2nd time)         (s.a.)               MR
19 Jul 2004 -  7 May 2013  Charles Picqué (2nd time)          (s.a.)               PS
 7 May 2013 -              Rudi Vervoort                      (b. 1958)            PS



Flanders and the Flemish Community  
 
[Flag of Flanders and
                      Flemish Community (Belgium) 1973-1985]     6 Jul 1973 - 11 Jul 1985
[Flag of
                      Flanders and Flemish Community (Belgium)]                Adopted 11 Jul 1985

Hear Flemish Anthem
"De Vlaamse Leeuw"
(The Flemish Lion)
Text of Anthem
Adopted 6 Jul 1973
International Organizations: DLU, UNESCO (cooperation), UNWTO (associate)

22 Dec 1917 - 25 Jul 1918  The Council of Flanders proclaims independence 
                             (see under Belgium).

Minister-presidents
22 Dec 1981 - 21 Jan 1992  Gaston Geens                       (b. 1931 -  d. 2002)  CVP
21 Jan 1992 - 13 Jul 1999  Luc Van den Brande                 (b. 1945)             CVP
13 Jul 1999 -  5 Jun 2003  Patrick Dewael                     (b. 1955)             VLD
 5 Jun 2003 - 11 Jun 2003  Renaat Landuyt (acting)            (b. 1959)             SP.A
11 Jun 2003 - 20 Jul 2004  Bart Somers                        (b. 1964)             VLD
20 Jul 2004 - 28 Jun 2007  Yves Leterme                       (b. 1960)             CD&V
28 Jun 2007 - 25 Jul 2014  Kris Peeters                       (b. 1962)             CD&V
25 Jul 2014 -              Geert Bourgeois                    (b. 1951)             N-VA



French Community
 
[French Community
                (Belgium) flag]
                 Adopted 3 Jul 1991
 
International Organizations:  OIF

25 May 2011                Renamed Wallonia-Brussels Federation (name not authorized
                             by federal government).

Minister-presidents

22 Dec 1981 -  9 Dec 1985  Philippe Moureaux (1st time)       (b. 1939)            PS
 9 Dec 1985 -  2 Feb 1988  Philippe Monfils                   (b. 1939)            PRL
 2 Feb 1988 -  9 May 1988  Philippe Moureaux (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PS
17 May 1988 -  7 Jan 1992  Valmy Féaux                        (b. 1933)            PS
 7 Jan 1992 -  4 May 1993  Bernard Anselme                    (b. 1945)            PS
 4 May 1993 - 13 Jul 1999  Laurette Onkelinx (f)              (b. 1958)            PS
13 Jul 1999 - 19 Jul 2004  Hervé Hasquin                      (b. 1942)            PRL;2003 MR
19 Jul 2004 - 20 Mar 2008  Marie Arena (f)                    (b. 1966)            PS
20 Mar 2008 -              Rudy Demotte                       (b. 1963)            PS


East Belgium (German Community)
 
[German-speaking
                Community (Belgium) flag]
               Adopted 1 Oct 1990
 
30 Jan 1984                German Community
2017                       Renamed East Belgium.

Chairmen of the Executive (from 10 Sep 1993, Minister-presidents)

30 Jan 1984 - 11 Nov 1986  Bruno Fagnoul                      (b. 1936)            PFF
11 Nov 1986 -  6 Jul 1999  Joseph Maraite                     (b. 1949)            PSC
 6 Jul 1999 - 30 Jun 2014  Karl-Heinz Lambertz                (b. 1952)            PS
30 Jun 2014 -              Oliver Paasch                      (b. 1971)            ProDG


Wallonia
 
[Flag of Wallonia
                (Belgium)]
                Adopted 20 Jul 1975
 
Hear Walloon Anthem
"Le Chant des Wallons"
(Song of the Walloons) 
Text of Anthem
Adopted 15 Jul 1998


Chairmen of the Executive (from 30 Oct 1993, Minister-presidents)

26 Jan 1982 - 25 Oct 1982  André Damseaux                     (b. 1937 - d. 2007)
  PRL
25 Oct 1982 - 11 Dec 1985  Jean-Maurice Dehousse              (b. 1936)            PS
11 Dec 1985 -  3 Feb 1988  Melchior Wathelet                  (b. 1949)            PSC
 3 Feb 1988 -  9 May 1988  Guy Coëme                          (b. 1946)            PS
11 May 1988 -  7 Jan 1992  Bernard Anselme                    (b. 1945)            PS
 7 Jan 1992 - 25 Jan 1994  Guy Spitaels                       (b. 1931 - d. 2012)  PS
25 Jan 1994 - 15 Jul 1999  Robert Collignon                   (b. 1943)            PS
15 Jul 1999 -  4 Apr 2000  Elio Di Rupo (1st time)            (b. 1951)            PS
 4 Apr 2000 - 30 Sep 2005  Jean-Claude Van Cauwenberghe       (b. 1944)            PS
30 Sep 2005 -  6 Oct 2005  André Antoine (acting)             (b. 1960)            CDH
 6 Oct 2005 - 20 Jul 2007  Elio Di Rupo (2nd time)            (s.a.)               PS
20 Jul 2007 - 22 Jul 2014  Rudy Demotte                       (b. 1963)            PS
22 Jul 2014 -              Paul Magnette                      (b. 1971)            PS






© Ben Cahoon