World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Czech Republic >>







Regions of the Czech Republic

Regions Jihočeský - Jihomoravský - Karlovarský - Královéhradecký - Liberecký - Moravskoslezský - Olomoucký - Pardubický - Plzeňský - Praha (Prague) - Středočeský - Ústecký - Vysočina - Zlínský -

Note: The names of the regions are given in adjectival form, normally followed by Kraj (region); from 2001 Kraj (region), except Praha (the city of Prague). The 14 regions formally came into existence on 1 Jan 2000, but their first governments were instituted in Dec 2000.  The governors' title is hejtman.

Party abbreviations: ANO = Akce Nespokojených Občanů 2011 (Action of Dissatisfied Citizens 2011, centrist, liberal, populist, est.11 May 2012); CSSD = Česká Strana Sociálně Demokratická (Czech Social Democratic Party, social-democratic, 1893-27 Jun 1948, merged into KSC, re-est.25 Mar 1990 named Československá Sociální Demokracie [Czechoslovak Social Democracy] to 1993); KDU-CSL = Křest'anská a Demokratická Unie – Československá Strana Lidová (Christian and Democratic Union-Czechoslovak People's Party, christian democratic, est.1919); KSCM = Komunistická Strana Čech a Moravy (Communist Party of Bohemia and Moravia, communist, 1989-92 part of KSC, est.1989); ODS = Občanská Demokratická Strana (Civic Democratic Party, center-right, est.21 Apr 1991); SLK = Starostové pro Liberecký Kraj (Mayors for the Liberec Region, Liberec regionalist, est.2008); TOP09 = Tradice Odpovědnost Prosperita 09 (Tradition, Responsibility, Prosperity '09, center-right, est.11 Jun 2009)



Jihočeský (South Bohemia)
               Adopted 21 Jan 2002

31 May 2001                Budĕjovický (Budweis) kraj renamed Jihočeský kraj.

Governors
18 Dec 2000 - 24 Nov 2008  Jan Zahradník                      (b. 1949)            ODS
24 Nov 2008 -              Jiří Zimola                        (b. 1971)
           CSSD



Jihomoravský (South Moravia)

[South Moravian Region flag]
                Adopted 5 Mar 2004

31 May 2001                Brnĕnský (Brno) kraj renamed Jihomoravský kraj.

Governors
20 Dec 2000 - 21 Nov 2008  Stanislav Juránek                  (b. 1956)            KDU-CSL
21 Nov 2008 - 16 Nov 2016  Michal Hašek                       (b. 1976)            CSSD
16 Nov 2016 -              Bohumil Šimek                      (b. 1959)            Non-party



Karlovarský (Carlsbad/Karlovy Vary)
[Karlovarský kraj flag]
            Adopted 14 Aug 2001


Governors
18 Dec 2000 - 13 Nov 2008  Josef Pavel                        (b. 1952)            ODS
13 Nov 2008 - 31 Jan 2015  Josef Novotný                      (b. 1952)            CSSD
 
1 Feb 2015 -  9 Mar 2015  Eva Valjentová (f) (acting)        (b. 1964)            KSCM
 9 Mar 2015 - 22 Nov 2016  Martin Havel                       (b. 1966)            CSSD
22 Nov 2016 -              Jana Vildumetzová (f)              (b. 1973)            ANO



Královéhradecký (Hradec Králové)
[Královéhradecký kraj
                  flag]
            Adopted 21 Jan 2002


Governors
19 Dec 2000 - 12 Nov 2008  Pavel Bradík                       (b. 1950)            ODS
12 Nov 2008 - 14 Nov 2016  Lubomír Franc                      (b. 1953)            CSSD
14 Nov 2016 -              Jiří Štěpán                        (b. 1978)            CSSD



Liberecký (Liberec)
[Liberecký kraj flag
                  prposal]
                Adopted 19 Nov 2001


Governors 
19 Dec 2000 - 10 Dec 2004  Pavel Pavlík                       (b. 1947)            ODS

10 Dec 2004 - 28 Nov 2008  Petr Skokan                        (b. 1963)            ODS
28 Nov 2008 - 27 Nov 2012  Stanislav Eichler                  (b. 1960)            CSSD
27 Nov 2012 -              Martin Půta                        (b. 1971)            SLK


Moravskoslezský (Moravia-Silesia)
[Moravosilesian new
                  proposal]
                Adopted 9 Jan 2003
31 May 2001                Ostravský kraj (Ostrava Region) renamed Moravskoslezský kraj.

Governors
21 Dec 2000 - 13 Nov 2008  Evžen Tošenovský                   (b. 1956)            ODS
13 Nov 2008 - 
 9 Nov 2012  Jaroslav Palas                     (b. 1952)            CSSD
 9 Nov 2012 - 10 Nov 2016  Miroslav Novák
                     (b. 1972)            CSSD
10 Nov 2016 -              Ivo Vondrák                        (b. 1959)            Non-party



Olomoucký (Olomouc) 
[Olomoucký kraj flag]
            Adopted 14 Aug 2001


Governors
21 Dec 2000 -  2 Dec 2004  Jan Březina                        (b. 1954)            KDU-CSL
 2 Dec 2004 - 14 Nov 2008  Ivan Kosatík                       (b. 1957)            ODS
14 Nov 2008 -
19 Nov 2012  Martin Tesařík                     (b. 1954)            CSSD 
19 Nov 2012 -  8 Nov 2016  Ji
ří Rozbořil                      (b. 1962)            CSSD
 8 Nov 2016 - 27 Feb 2017  Oto Košta                          (b. 1956)            ​ANO
27 Feb 2017 -              Ladislav Okleštěk                  (b. 1961)            ANO



Pardubický (Pardubice)
[Pardubický kraj flag
                  proposal]
           Adopted 14 Aug 2001


Governors
19 Dec 2000 -  2 Dec 2004  Roman Línek (1st time)             (b. 1963)            KDU-CSL
 2 Dec 2004 -  5 Nov 2007  Michal Rabas                       (b. 1964 - d. 2007)  ODS
 5 Nov 2007 - 21 Feb 2008  Roman Línek (2nd time)(acting)     (s.a.)               KDU-CSL
21 Feb 2008 - 15 Nov 2008  Ivo Toman                          (b. 1966)            ODS
15 Nov 2008 - 
 2 Nov 2012  Radko Martínek                     (b. 1956)            CSSD 
 2 Nov 2012 -              Martin Netolický
                   (b. 1982)            CSSD 



Plzeňský (Pilsen/Plzeň)
[Plzen region flag]
               Adopted 25 Feb 2002


Governors
18 Dec 2000 - 14 Nov 2008  Petr Zimmermann                    (b. 1964)            ODS
14 Nov 2008 -  9 Sep 2010  Milada Emmerová (f)                (b. 1944)            CSSD
 9 Sep 2010 - 27 Jan 2014  Milan Chovanec                     (b. 1970)            CSSD
27 Jan 2014 - 21 Nov 2016  Václav Šlajs                       (b. 1952)            CSSD
21 Nov 2016 -              Josef Bernard                      (b. 1965)            CSSD



Praha (Prague)

[Flag of city of Prague]

Mayors (primátor)
26 Nov 1998 - 29 May 2002  Jan Kasl                           (b. 1951)            ODS
29 May 2002 - 15 Jul 2002  Petr Švec (acting)                 (b. 1957)            ODS
15 Jul 2002 - 28 Nov 2002  Igor Nĕmec                         (b. 1959)            ODS
28 Nov 2002 - 30 Nov 2010  Pavel Bém                          (b. 1963)            ODS
30 Nov 2010 - 23 May 2013  Bohuslav Svoboda                   (b. 1944)            ODS
23 May 2013 - 26 Nov 2014  Tomáš Hudeček
                     (b. 1979)          TOP09;Oct 2014
                             (acting to 20 Jun 2013)                               Non-party
26 Nov 2014 -              Adriana Krná
čová (f)               (b. 1960)          None;2015 ANO



Středočeský (Central Bohemia)
              Adopted 21 Jan  2002


Governors
18 Dec 2000 - 24 Nov 2008  Petr Bendl                         (b. 1966)            ODS
24 Nov 2008 - 16 May 2012  David Rath                         (b. 1965)            CSSD
16 May 2012 - 20 Nov 2012  Zuzana Moravčíková (f)             (b. 1957)            CSSD
                             (acting to 4 Jun 2012)
20 Nov 2012 - 23 Jun 2014  Josef Řihák                        (b. 1959)            CSSD
23 Jun 2014 - 18 Nov 2016  Miloš Petera                       (b. 1958)            CSSD
                             (acting to 27 Jun 2014)
18 Nov 2016 -              Jaroslava Pokorná Jermanová (f)    (b. 1970)            ANO



Ústecký (Ústí) 
               Adopted 14 May 2002
Governors
22 Dec 2000 - 26 Nov 2008  Jiří Šulc                          (b. 1958)            ODS
26 Nov 2008 - 20 Nov 2012  Jana Vaňhová (f)                   (b. 1955)            CSSD
20 Nov 2012 -              Oldřich Bubení
ček                  (b. 1953)            KSCM 


Vysočina (Highlands)
                Adopted 21 Apr 2002
31 May 2001                Jihlavský (Jihlava) kraj renamed Vysočina.
 1 Aug 2011
                Vysočina renamed Kraj Vysočina.

Governors
20 Dec 2000 -  7 Dec 2004  František Dohnal                   (b. 1960 - d. 2013)  KDU-CSL
 7 Dec 2004 - 14 Nov 2008  Miloš Vystrčil                     (b. 1960)            ODS
14 Nov 2008 -              Jiří Bĕhounek                      (b. 1952)
           Non-party



Zlínský (Zlín)
[Zlínský kraj flag]
               Adopted 21 Jan 2002
 
Governors
21 Dec 2000 -  8 Dec 2004  František Slavík                   (b. 1951)            KDU-CSL
 8 Dec 2004 - 12 Nov 2008  Libor Lukáš                        (b. 1961)            ODS
12 Nov 2008 -  2 Nov 2016  Stanislav Mi
šák                    (b. 1952)            CSSD
 2 Nov 2016 -              Jiří Čunek                         (b. 1959)            KDU-CSL





© Ben Cahoon