WorldStatesmen.org Home
return to France >
to Regions of France >>

 
 
 





 


French Guiana
 
[France]
 
 
[Guyane Regional Council flag
                                    before c.2002 (France)]
Regional Council Flag to c.2002
 
[Guyane
                                    Regional Council Flag c.2002- 2015
                                    (France)]
Regional Council Flag c.2002 - 2015
 
[Guyane
                                    Council General flag to 2015
                                    (France)]
Council General Flag to 2015
[Guyane
                                    departement flag 2010-2015, also
                                    Guyanese Workers' Union (Union des
                                    Travailleurs Guyanais, UTG flag)
                                    (France)]
Department Flag 29 Jan 2010 - 2015

[Territorial Collectivity of
                                    Guyane flag (France)]
Collectivité Flag Adopted 18 Dec 2015


Map of French Guiana
Hear National Anthem
"La Marseillaise" 
Text of National Anthem
Constitution
 (28 Sep 1958)
Capital: Cayenne
(La Ravardière 1643-1664)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
1959-1 Jan 2002 French Franc
(FRF); 1960-75 French Antilles
 Franc (XNF); 1851-1960 Franc
 Guiana (GUF)
National Holiday: 14 Jul (1789)
Fête Nationale
 (National Holiday

"Bastille Day")
-----------------------------------
Local Holiday: 10 Jun (1848)
Abolition de l'Esclavage
(Abolition of Slavery Day)
Population: 287,693 (2018)
GDP: $4.9 billion (2016) 
Exports: $148.4 million (2015)
Imports: $1.36 billion (2015) 
Ethnic groups: French citizens 64.5%, Haitian 8.8%,
Surinamese 13.8%,
Brazilian 8.7%, Guyanese 1.7%,
Chinese 0.5%,
Dominican 0.4%, Peruvian 0.4%, other
European 0.4%, other Americans 0.6% (2010)
Total Active Armed French Forces: 2,200 (2011)
Defense is the Responsibility of France
Merchant marine: None (2015)
Religions: Christian 84.2% (of which Roman Catholic 74.3%, 
Protestant 4.7%, Pentecostal 1.5%, other Christian 3.7%),
Chinese folk religionist 2.9%, Christian syncretic 3.5%,

not religious/atheist 3.4%, traditional beliefs 2.2%,
Hindu 1.6%, Muslim 0.9%, Taoist 0.7%, other 0.6% (2015)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACS (associate), UPU, WFTU, WMO
French Guiana
Index
Chronology

Jan 1500                   Coastline sighted by Spanish Capt. Vicente Yáñez
                             de Pinzón.
1604                       French expedition under Daniel de la Touche,
                             seigneur de la Ravardière discovers area.
22 May 1604 - 1605         English under Charles Leigh attempt a settlement at
                             "Wiapogo" (Oyapoc).
1612 - 1615
               French settle at Saint-Louis on northern coast of
                             Maranhão, Brazil before being expelled.
1620 - 1620                Attempted English settlement at Oyapock.
1623 - 1624                French establish a
trading post at Sinnamary.
1637                       French establish a trading post at Cayenne.
27 Nov 1643                French settlement at Cayenne (under the 
                             Compagnie de Rouen to 27 Dec 1653).
14 Jun 1645 - Nov 1645     Abandoned.
Dec 1645 - 21 Mar 1652     Abandoned.
27 Dec 1653 - 15 May 1664  Dutch occupation.
15 May 1664                France Équinoxiale, re-occupied by France (under
                             the
Compagnie de la France Équinoxiale to 1674).
23 Sep 1667 -  8 Oct 1667  English occupation.
 5 May 1676 - 20 Dec 1676  Dutch occupation.

28 Oct 1797 - 1801         Organized as département of France (département de
                             la Guiane Française et Caïenne); from 1801 as

                             a colony.
14 Jan 1809 -  8 Nov 1817  Portuguese/Brazilian occupation (subordinated to
                             the governor of Pará province).

 8 Nov 1817                French Guiana (Guyane Française) restored to France.
1852 - 22 Aug 1953         Penal colony on Île du Diable (Devil's Island).
14 Sep 1939 - 16 May 1943  Subordinated to High Commissioner and Commander
                             of the Theater Atlantic West (see Martinique).
16 Jun 1940 - 18 Mar 1943  Administration loyal to Vichy France
                             (from 18 Mar 1943, under Free French).
 6 Jul 1930 - 19 Mar 1946  Hinterland separated as Territory of Inini, under
                             the governor as French Guiana.
19 Mar 1946                French overseas département (previously colony).
14 Sep 1951                Inini is declared an arrondissement of French
                             Guiana.
28 Mar 2003                French overseas region.
10 Jan 2010                Referendum votes 70.22% against increased autonomy.
18 Dec 2015                French collectivité territoriale (combining
                             departmental and regional authority).

Inini Territory
(1930-1951)
Oyapock
(1604-05, 1620)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Governors
 
4 Mar 1644 - 14 Jun 1645  Charles Poncet seigneur de Brétigny(b. c.1610 - d. 1645)
                             (governor and lieutenant general)
14 Jun 1645 - Nov 16
45     abandoned
Nov 1645 - Dec 1645        Laforet (La Forest)(acting)        (d. 1645)
Dec 1645 - 21 Mar 1652     abandoned
c.Mar 1652 - 30 Sep 1652   Huet, sieur de Navarre             (b. 1611 - d. 1658) 
1652 - 27 Dec 1653         sieur de Bragelonne (Bragelone)
                             (director)

Dutch Governors
1653 - 1660                Daniel Guerin (Gerrit) Spranger
   (b. c.1610 - d. 1664)
1660 - 15 May 1664         Jan Classen Langedijk
                             (Jan
Claessen Lagedijk)
Governors
15 May 1664 - Jun 1665     Joseph-Antoine Lefèbvre, se
igneur  (b. 1622 - d. 1688)
                             de la Barre (1st time)
Jun 1665 -  8 Sep 1665     Antoine, seigneur de Noël et
                             de la Trompe d'Or (acting)
1665 - 23 Sep 1667         Cyprien Lefèbvre, chevalier de     (b. 1643 - d. 1687)
                             Lézy (1st time)
23 Sep 1667 -  8 Oct 1667  Sir John Harman -English commander (b. c.1625 - d. 1673)
Oct 1667 - Dec 1667
       père Jean Morellet (de facto)
1668 - 1670                Joseph-Antoine Lefèbvre, seigneur  (s.a.)
                             de la Barre (2nd time)
1670 -  5 May 1676         Cyprien Lefèbvre, chevalier de     (s.a.)
                             Lézy (2nd time)
 5 May 1676 - 20 Dec 1676  Jacob Binckes -Dutch commander     (b. 1637 - d. 1677)
20 Dec 1676 - Mar 1679     Cyprien Lefèbvre, chevalier de     (s.a.)
                             Lézy (3rd time)
1679 - Oct 1684            Pierre-Eléonore de La Ville,       (b. 16.. - d. 1705)
                             marquis de Férolles (1st time) 
1684 - 1687                Pierre de Sainte-Marthe, marquis   (b. c.1618 - d. 1692)
                             de la Lande
Oct 1687 - 1688            Pierre-Eléonore de La Ville,       (s.a.)
                             marquis de Férolles (2nd time) 
1688 - Jan 1691            François Lefebvre de la Barre      (b. 1650 - d. 1727)
1691 - Jan 1700            Pierre Eléonore de La Ville,       (s.a.)
                             marquis de Férolles (3rd time) 
1700 - 1701                Rémy Guillouet, seigneur de        (b. 1633 - d. 1714)
                             d'Orvilliers (1st time)
1701 -  5 Aug 1705         Pierre Eléonore de la Ville,
                             marquis de Férolles (4th time)   (s.a.)
1705 - 15 Sep 1706         Antoine de Querci, seigneur de
                             Rionville
1706 - 10 Jan 1714         Rémy Guillouet, seigneur de        (s.a.)
                             d'Orvilliers (2nd time) 
1714 - 1715                chevalier de Béthune
1715 -  7 Sep 1716         Pierre de Morthon, seigneur de
                             Lanmière et Grandville (interim)
1716 - Dec 1720            Claude Guillouet, seigneur de      (b. 1668 - d. 1729) 
                             d'Orvilliers (1st time)
Dec 1720 - 1722            François, seigneur de la           (d. 1727)
                            
Motte-Aigron
1722 - Sep 1729            Claude Guillouet, seigneur de      (s.a.)
                             d'Orvilliers (2nd time)
1729 - Jul 1730            François Michel Marschalck des     (b. c.1675 - d. 1730) 
                            
Bordes, seigneur de Charanville
                             (acting)

1730 -  2 Aug 1730         Gilbert Guillouet, seigneur        (b. 1708 - d. 1764)
                             d'Orvilliers (1st time)
1730 - 30 Aug 1736         Henri Dussault, seigneur de        (b. 1662 - d. 1736)
                            
La Mirande (l'Amirande) 
1736 - Dec 1736            Henri de Poilvillain, baron de     (d. 1738)
                             Crénay (Grenay)
1736 -  9 Jul 1738         Gilbert Guillouet, seigneur        (s.a.) 
                             d'Orvilliers (2nd time)
 9 Jul 1738 - Jun 1743     Antoine Le Moyne, seigneur de      (b. 1683 - d. 1747)
                            
Châteauguay (Châteaugué)
1743 - Jun 1751            Gilbert Guillouet,
seigneur        (s.a.) 
                             d'Orvilliers (3rd time)
1751 - May 1752            Jean Baptiste Hyacinthe de         (b. 1727 - d. 1769) 
                             Saint-Michel Dunezat (1st time)
1752 - Jul 1753            Gilbert Guillouet, seigneur        (s.a.) 
                             d'Orvilliers (4th time)
1753 - Apr 1757            Jean Baptiste Hyacinthe de         (s.a.) 
                             Saint-Michel Dunezat (2nd time)
                             (acting)
1757 - May 1763            Gilbert Guillouet, seigneur        (s.a.) 
                             d'Orvilliers (5th time)
1763 -  2 Jan 1764         Jean Pierre Antoine de Béhague     (b. 1727 - d. 1813)
                             (1st time) (interim)
 
2 Jan 1764 - 22 Dec 1764  Louis-Thomas Jacau de Fiedmond     (b. 1723 - d. 1788) 
                             (commandant en chef et particulier)
                             (1st time)
1764 - 22 Dec 1764         Jean Antoine de Brûletout,         (d. 1787)
                            
chevalier de Préfontaine
                             (commandant particulier)

22 Dec 1764 - Apr 1765     Étienne François de Turgot         (b. 1721 - d. 1789)
1765 - 28 Jan 1766         Jean Pierre Antoine de Béhague     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1766 - 15 Dec 1781         Louis Thomas Jacau de Fiedmond     (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
15 Dec 1781 - 13 Jul 1785  Alexandre Ferdinand, baron de      (b. 1731 - d. 1785)
                             Bessner
13 Jul 1785 - 16 Aug 1785  Louis Le Neuf de La Vallière       (b. c.1710 - d. 1787)
                             (interim)
  
Aug 1785 - 17 May 1787     Thomas de Fitz-Maurice (interim)   (b. 1725 - d. af.1789) 
May 1787 - 22 Oct 1788     Pierre François de Mareuil,        (b. 1732 - d. 1788)
                             comte de Villebois
Oct 1788 - 19 Jun 1789     Charles Guillaume Vial d'Alais     (b. 1749 - d. 1819)
                             (1st time)(interim)
Jun 1789 -  5 Jan 1791     Jacques Martin de Bourgon          (b. 1742 - d. 1820)
Jan 1791 - 23 Sep 1792     Henri Benoîst (1st time)(interim)  (b. 1736 - d. ....)
23 Sep 1792 - May 1793     Frédéric Joseph Guillot            (b. 1736 - d. 1813)
                             (civil commissioner) 
23 Sep 1792 - Apr 1793     Charles Guillaume Vial d'Alais     (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)

11 Apr 1793 - Nov 1794     Nicolas Georges Jeannet-Oudin      (b. 1762 - d. 1828)
                             (1st time)(civil commissioner)
May 1793 - 1794            Henri Benoîst (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Apr 1796 -  5 Nov 1798     Nicolas Georges Jeannet-Oudin      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(agent particulier)
Apr 1796 - 1796            François Maurice Cointet de        (b. 1766 - d. 1809)

                             Fillain (interim)
1796 - 28 Jun 1796         Pierre François Lambert Lamoureux  (b. 1740 - d. 1796)
                             de la Gennetière 

 5 Nov 1798 -  2 Dec 1799  Étienne Laurent Pierre Burnel      (b. 1762 - d. 1835)

                             (agent particulier)
13 Dec 1799 -  8 Jan 1800  Étienne Franconie                  (b. 1731 - d. 1805)
                             (president of the departmental administration)
 8 Jan 1800 - 14 Jan 1809  Jean Baptiste Victor Hugues        (b. 1762 - d. 1826)
                             (agent, from 1804 imperial commissioner)
Portuguese/Brazilian Governors
14 Jan 1809 - Oct 1809     Manuel Marques d'Elvas Portugal
    (b. 1763 - d. 1824)
                             (provisional) 

Oct 1809 - Feb 1812        Pedro Alexandrino Pinto de Sousa

Feb 1812 -  8 Nov 1817     Manuel Marques de Sousa            (b. 1743 - d. 1822)
Commandants
and Administrators
 
8 Nov 1817 - 25 Jul 1819  Jean-François, comte de Carra      (b. 1756 - d. 1834)
                             Saint-Cyr   
25 Jan 1819 - 12 Mar 1823  Pierre Clément, baron de Laussat   (b. 1756 - d. 1835)
1823 - 26 Mar 1825         Pierre Bernard, baron de Milius    (b. 1773 - d. 1829)
1825 - 26 Mar 1826         Charles Emmanuel François de       (b. 1785 - d. 1866)
                             Muyssart (Muyssard) (interim)
Governors
1826 - 15 Feb 1827         Joseph Burgues de Missiessy        (b. 1778 - d. 1827)
                             (interim)
1827 -  1 Jun 1829         Louis Henri de Saulses, baron      (b. 1777 - d. 1840)
                             de Freycinet 
 1 Jun 1829 - 24 Apr 1834  Louis Jean-Guillaume Jubelin       (b. 1787 - d. 1860)
                             (1st time)
24 Apr 1834 -  5 May 1835  André Aimé Pariset (1st time)      (b. 1795 - d. 1872)
                             (interim) 
 
5 May 1835 - 11 Apr 1836  Louis Jean-Guillaume Jubelin       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
11 Apr 1836 - 27 Oct 1837  François Dominique Laurens de      (b. 1783 - d. 1872) 
                             Choisy
28 Oct 1837 - 16 Nov 1839  Paul de Nourquer du Camper         (b. 1776 - d. 1849)
16 Nov 1839 -  6 Jun 1841  Jean-Baptiste Marie Augustin       (b. 1786 - d. 1845)
                             Gourbeyre
 
6 Jun 1841 - 11 Mar 1843  Guillaume Basile Charmasson de     (b. 1780 - d. 1864)
                             Puylaval 
11 Mar 1843 - 20 Oct 1845  Marie Jean-François Layrle         (b. 1791 - d. 1881)
20 Oct 1845 - 17 Feb 1846  Jean Baptiste Armand Bertrand      (b. 1795 - d. 1849
                             Cadéot (interim)
17 Feb 1846 - 16 May 1850  André Aimé Pariset (2nd time)      (s.a.)
16 May 1850 -  6 Jan 1851  Louis Eugène Maissin (interim)     (b. 1811 - d. 1851)
 
6 Jan 1851 - 29 Jun 1851  Jean François Marie Félix          (b. 1796 - d. 1857)
                             Stanislas Vidal de Lingendes
                             (interim)
29 Jun 1851 - 11 May 1852  Octave Pierre Antoine de           (b. 1803 - d. 1889) 
                             Chabannes-Curton
12 May 1852 - 25 Feb 1853  Joseph Napoléon Sarda-Garriga      (b. 1808 - d. 1877)
25 Feb 1853 - 31 Jan 1854  Martin Fourichon                   (b. 1809 - d. 1884)
31 Jan 1854 - 30 Oct 1855  Louis Adolphe Bonard               (b. 1805 - d. 1867)
30 Oct 1855 - 16 Feb 1856  Antoine Alphonse Masset (interim)  (b. 1802 - d. 1869)
16 Feb 1856 - 15 May 1859  Auguste Laurent François Baudin    (b. 1800 - d. 1877)
15 May 1859 -  1 May 1864  Louis Marie François Tardy de      (b. 1811 - d. 1864)
                             Montravel
 
1 May 1864 - 10 Jun 1865  Antoine Favre (interim)            (b. 1814 - d. 1889)
10 Jun 1865 -  6 Apr 1870  Privat Antoine Agathon Hennique    (b. 1810 - d. 1870)
 
6 Apr 1870 - 30 Apr 1870  Jean Antoine Alexandre Noyer       (b. 1809 - d. 1892)
                             (acting)

30 Apr 1870 - 15 Jul 1877  Jean-Louis Loubère (1st time)      (b. 1820 - d. 1893)
                             (acting to 14 Mar 1871)
 
3 Mar 1875 - 30 Dec 1875  Jacques Eugène Barnabè Ruillier    (b. 1819 - d. 1882)
                             (acting)
30 Dec 1875 - 15 Jul 1877  Jean-Louis Loubère (2nd time)      (s.a.)
15 Jul 1877 - 29 Sep 1877  Alexandre Eugène Bouët (1st time)
  (b. 1833 - d. 1897)
                             (acting)
29 Sep 1877 -  3 Aug 1879  Marie Alfred-Armand Huart          (b. 1826 - d. 1884)
                            
(1st time)
 
3 Aug 1879 - 30 Dec 1879  Alexandre Eugène Bouët (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting)
31 Dec 1879 -  3 Dec 1880
  Marie Alfred-Armand Huart          (s.a.)
                            
(2nd time)
 
3 Dec 1880 - 14 Dec 1880  Paul Adolphe Trève (1st time)
      (b. 1827 - d. 1885)
                             (acting)
14 Dec 1880 -  3 Jun 1881  Charles Alexandre Lacouture        (b. 1829 - d. 1917)
                             (2nd time)
 3 Jun
1881 - 28 Feb 1882  Paul Adolphe Trève (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim)
28 Feb 1882 - 28 Feb 1883  Charles Alexandre Lacouture        (s.a.)

                             (2nd time)
28 Feb 1883 - 18 Jul 1884  Isidore Henri Chessé               (b. 1839 - d. 1912)
18 Jul 1884 - 14 Nov 1885  Jean Baptiste Antoine Lougnon      (b. 1843 - d. 1893)
                             (acting)
15 Nov 1885 - 22 Oct 1887  Léonce Pierre Henri Le Cardinal    (b. 1830 - d. 1891)
                             (interim to 16 Jun 1886)
22 Oct 1887 - 12 Apr 1888  Joseph Léon Ferdinand Block de     (b. 1837 - d. 1910)
                             Friberg (acting)
12 Apr 1888 -  3 Apr 1890  Anne Léodor Philothée Metellus     (b. 1849 - d. 1911)

                             Gerville-Réache (1st time)  
 3 Apr 1890 - 29 Jul 1890  Paul Daclin, dit Daclin-Sibour     (b. 1840 - d. 1899)
                             (acting)
29 Jul 1890 -  3 May 1891  Anne Léodor Philothée Metellus     (b. 1849 - d. 1911)
                             Gerville-Réache (2nd time) 
 3 May 1891 -  3 Jul 1893  Louis Albert Grodet (1st time)     (b. 1853 - d. 1933)

 
3 Jul 1893 -  6 Jul 1893  Paul Émile Joseph Casimir Fawtier  (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
                            
(acting)
24 Apr 1893 -  4 Aug 1895  Camille Charvein                   (b. 1834 - d. 1904)
 
4 Aug 1895 - 30 Aug 1895  Georges Émile Lamadon (1st time)   (b. 1846 - d. 1913)
                             (acting)
30 Aug 1895 -  3 May 1896  Henri Félix de Lamothe             (b. 1843 - d. 1926)

 
3 May 1896 - 27 Jul 1896  Georges Émile Lamadon (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (acting)
27 Jul 1896 -  3 Aug 1898  Henri
Éloi Danel                   (b. 1850 - d. 1900)   
 3 Aug 1898 - 27 Jan 1899  Henri Charles Victor Amédée        (b. 1849 - d. 1916)

                             Roberdeau (interim)
27 Jan 1899 - 28 Jan 1899  Louis Mouttet                      (b. 1857 - d. 1902)
28 Jan 1899 - 30 Dec 1901  Émile Joseph Merwart (1st time)    (b. 1869 - d. 1960)
                             (interim)
30 Dec 1901 - 
1 Sep 1902  Joseph François (acting)
 1 Sep 1902 - 29 Sep 1903  Émile Joseph Merwart (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (interim)
29 Sep 1903 -  3 Jan 1905  Louis Albert Grodet (2nd time)     (s.a.)

 
3 Jan 1905 - 30 Jun 1905  Charles Emmanuel Joseph Marchal    (b. 1855 - d. 1917)
                             (interim)

30 Jun 1905 - 19 Jan 1906  Victor François Frédéric Rey       (b. 1853 - d. 19..)
19 Jan 1906 - 30 Mar 1906  Albert Antoine Baptiste Dubarry    (b. 1872 - d. 19..)
                             (1st time)(interim)
30 Mar 1906 - 30 May 1906  Louis Alphonse Bonhoure            (b. 1864 - d. 1909)

30 May 1906 -  5 Jul 1907  Édouard Picanon                    (b. 1854 - d. 1939)
 
5 Jul 1907 - 30 Sep 1907  Albert Antoine Baptiste Dubarry    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(interim)
30 Sep 1907 - 15 Jun 1909  François Pierre Rodier             (b. 1854 - d. 1913)

17 Jun 1909 - 28 Jan 1910  William Maurice Fawtier (interim)  (b. 1867 - d. 1926)
29 Jan 1910 - 27 Jul 1910  Fernand Ernest Thérond             (b. 1862 - d. af.1921)
27 Jul 1910 - 31 May 1911  Paul Samary                        (b. 1848 - d. 1911)
31 May 1911 - 28 Aug 1911  Denys Joseph Goujon (acting)       (b. 1863 - d. 1914)
28 Aug 1911
- 31 Aug 1913  Ernest Fernand Lévecque (1st time) (b. 1852 - d. 1927)
31 Aug 1913 - 31 May 1914  Pierre Jean Henri Didelot          (b. 1870 - d. 1941)

                             (1st time) (interim)
 
1 Jun 1914 - 30 Jun 1916  Ernest Fernand Lévecque (2nd time) (s.a.)
 
1 Jul 1916 - 25 Nov 1916  Pierre Jean Henri Didelot          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (interim)
26 Nov 1916 - 25 Jan 1917  Georges Lévy (acting)              (b. 1867 - d. 19..)
26 Jan 1917 - 22 Sep 1917  Jules Gérard Auguste Lauret        (b. 1866 - d. 19..)
                             (interim)
22 Sep 1917 - 16 Feb 1918  Antoine Joseph Xavier Barre        (b. 1864 - d. 1924)
                             (interim)
17
Feb 1918 - 17 May 1920  Henri Alphonse Joseph Lejeune      (b. 1866 - d. 19..)
                             (1st time)

18 May 1920 - 23 Feb 1921  Charles Marie René Joseph Sergent- (b. 1862 - d. 1935)
                             Alleaume (acting)
24 Feb 1921 - 20 Mar 1923  Henri Alphonse Joseph Lejeune      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
20 Mar 1923 - 17 Nov 1923  Julien Edgard Cantau (acting)      (b. 1877 - d. 1952)

17 Nov 1923 - 12 Feb 1926  Marc Émile Charles Jean Chanel     (b. 1882 - d. 1943)
                             (interim to 28 May 1924)
13 Feb 1926 -  8 Feb 1927  Gabriel Henri Joseph Thaly   
     (b. 1875 - d. 1967)
                             (interim)
 
9 Feb 1927 - 23 Oct 1927  François Adrien Juvanon            (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
23 Oct 1927 -  7 Feb 1928  Émile Buhot-Launay (interim)       (b. 1881 - d. 1970)
 
8 Feb 1928 - 11 Jan 1929  Camille Théodore Raoul Maillet     (b. 1879 – d. 1954)
12 Jan 1929 -  2 Apr 1931  Bernard Jacques Victorin Siadous   (b. 1879 - d. 1967)
                             (interim)
 
3 Apr 1931 - 26 May 1931  Laubé (acting)
27 May 1931 - 16 Apr 1933  Louis Joseph Bouge (interim)       (b. 1878 - d. 1960)

25 Apr 1933 -  2 Jun 1935  Julien Georges Lamy                (b. 1878 - d. 1940)
 2 Jun 1935 - 1936         Max de Masson de Saint-Félix       (b. 1882 - d. 1958)
1936                       Pierre Tap                         (b. 1884 - d. 1956)
18 Nov 1936 -  8 Nov 1938  René Veber (1st time)              (b. 1888 - d. 1972) 
 
8 Nov 1938 - 29 Nov 1938  Georges Chauvet (acting)
21 Oct 1938 - 11 Apr 1942  Robert Paul Chot-Plassot           (b. 1897 - d
. 1958)
                             (interim to 30 Dec 1939)
18 Apr 1942 - 17 Mar 1943  René Veber (2nd time)              (s.a.)
18 Mar 1943 - 22 Mar 1943  Yvan Vanegue (acting)
22 Mar 1943 - 26 Mar 1943  Albert Jean-Paul Le Bel (acting)   (b. 1900 - d. 1984)
26 Mar 1943 - 11 Dec 1944  Jean Alexandre Léon Rapenne        (b. 1901 - d. 1952)

11 Dec 1944 - 17 Mar 1946  Jules Eucher Surlemont (acting)    (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
17 Mar 1946 - 31 Aug 1947  Jean Arsène Peset                  (b. 1909 - d. 1968)
Prefects (10 May 1982 - 24 Feb 1988, commissioners of the republic)
 
1 Sep 1947 -  1 Jun 1955  Robert Vignon                      (b. 1910 - d. 1989)
 1 Jun 1955 - 16 Sep 1957  Pierre Malvy                       (b. 1909)
 1 Oct 1957 -  1 Nov 1958  Pierre Claude Paul Voitellier      (b. 1910)
13 Oct 1958 -  1 Dec 1960  André Dubois-Chabert               (b. 1913 - d. 1992)
                            (acting for Voitellier to 1 Nov 1958)
 1 Dec 1960 -  1 Dec 1963  René Erignac                       (b. 1909 - d. 2002)
 1 Dec 1963 - 16 Aug 1967  René Letellier                     (b. 1914)
16 Aug 1967 - 16 Jul 1970  Paul Bouteiller                    (b. 1921 - d. 2011)
16 Jul 1970 -  1 Feb 1972  Jean Monfraix                      (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
 1 Feb 1972 -  8 Feb 1974  Jacques Robert Delaunay            (b. 1921)
 5 Mar 1974 - 20 May 1977  Hervé Pierre Bourseiller           (b. 1925 - d. 2008)
20 May 1977 - 10 Feb 1980  Jean Julien Émile Le Direach       (b. 1924 - d. 2003)
10 Feb 1980 - 27 Jul 1981  Désiré Carli                       (b. 1924 - d. 2010)
27 Jul 1981 - 22 Jul 1982  Maxime Gonzalvo                    (b. 1917 - d. 2006)
Jul 1982 - 1984            Claude Silberzahn                  (b. 1935)
1984 - 1986                Bernard Courtois                   (b. 1935)
1986 - Aug 1988            Jacques Dewatre                    (b. 1936)
22 Aug 1988 - 16 May 1990  Jean-Pierre Lacroix                (b. 1942)
19 Jun 1990 - May 1992     Jean-François Di Chiara            (b. 1941?)
27 May 1992 -  6 Jan 1995  Jean-François Cordet               (b. 1950)
 6 Jan 1995 -  3 Feb 1997  Pierre Dartout                     (b. 1954)
 3 Feb 1997 -  2 Aug 1999  Dominique Vian                     (b. 1944)
 2 Aug 1999 -  2 Sep 2002  Henri Masse                        (b. 1947)
 2 Sep 2002 - Aug 2006     Ange Mancini                       (b. 1944)
28 Aug 2006 - Feb 2009     Jean-Pierre Laflaquière            (b. 1947)
19 Feb 2009 - May 2011     Daniel Ferey                       (b. 1947)
16 May 2011 - 20 Jun 2013  Denis Labbé                        (b. 1952)
24 Jun 2013 - 
7 Jan 2016  Éric Spitz                         (b. 1963)
 7 Jan 2016 - 11 Jan 2016  Yves de Roquefeuil (acting)
11 Jan 2016 - 23 Aug 2017  Martin Jaeger                      (b. 1953)
28 Aug 2017 -              Patrice Faure                      (b. 1967)

Presidents of the General Council (Conseil général)
Dec 1945 - 1948            Vermont Polycarpe                  (b. 1898 - d. 1958)  RRS
1948 - 1955                Auguste Boudinot                   (b. 1891 - d. 1970)  RRS
1955 - 1956                Eudoxie Vérin                      (b. 1902 - d. 1975)  URG
1956 - 1958                Roland Barrat                      (b. 1901 - d. 1966)  URG
1958 - 1965                Joseph Symphorien                  (b. 1889 - d. 19..)  UNR
1965 - 1967                Henri Plénet                                            UNR
1967 - 1970                Jules Harmois                      (b. 1900 - d. 1976)  PSG
1970 - 1973                Léopold Héder                      (b. 1918 - d. 1978)  PSG
1973 - 1979                Claude Ho-A-Chuck                  (b. 1934)        DVG+DVD;1978 UDF
1979 - 27 Mar 1982         Elie Castor (1st time)             (b. 1943 - d. 1996)  PSG
27 Mar 1982 - 1985         Emmanuel Bellony                   (b. 1917 - d. 1987)  RPR

1985 - Mar 1994            Elie Castor (2nd time)             (s.a.)               PSG
Mar 1994 - 30 Mar 1998     Stéphan Phinéra-Horth              (b. 1933)            PSG
30 Mar 1998 - 26 Mar 2001  André Lecante                      (b. 1941?)           DVG+ADG
26 Mar 2001 -  4 Apr 2004  Joseph Ho-Ten-You                  (b. 1942 - d. 2014)  DVG+ADG
 4 Apr 2004 - 20 Mar 2008  Pierre Désert                      (b. 1944)            DVG
20 Mar 2008 - 18 Dec 2015  Alain Tien-Liong                   (b. 1963)            DVG+MDES
President of the Territorial Authority (Collectivité Territoriale)
18 Dec 2015 -              Rodolphe Alexandre                 (b. 1953)            LR

Presidents of the Regional Council of Guyane (Conseil régional)
1974 - 28 Jan 1980         Serge Patient                      (b. 1934)            UDF
28 Jan 1980 - 1983         Jacques Lony                       (b. 1909 - d. 1988)  PSG
1983 - 29 Mar 1992         Georges Othily                     (b. 1944 - d. 2017)  PSG;1989 FDG
29 Mar 1992 - 26 Mar 2010  Antoine Karam                      (b. 1950)            PSG
26 Mar 2010 - 18 Dec 2015  Rodolphe Alexandre                 (s.a.)               UMP;2015 LR


Ordonnateur (subordinated to the Intendants of the Îles-du-Vent on Martinique)
 
3 Jul 1713 - 26 Jun 1746  Paul Lefébvre, seigneur d'Albon    (b. 16.. - d. 1746)
1713 - 1714                Antoine Tissier de Boizereau
                             (acting for absent d'Albon)
1738 - 1740                Jérôme Jean Villiers de l'Isle Adam
                             (1st time)(acting for absent d'Albon)
1744 - 1746                Jérôme Jean Villiers de l'Isle Adam
                             (2nd time)(acting for absent d'Albon)
1746 - 26 Feb 1758         Jérôme Jean Villiers de l'Isle Adam
1758 -  2 Aug 1762         Antoine Philippe Lemoine

1762 - 22 Dec 1763         François Louis Morisse (1st time)
1763 - Jan 1765            Jean-Baptiste Mathieu Thibault     (b. 1725 - d. 1785)
                             de Chanvalon -Intendant
1765 - 28 Mar 1765         François Louis Morisse (2nd time)
                             (interim)
1765 - 23 Sep 1765         Claude de Macaye -Intendant
1765 - 28 Jan 1766         Pierre François Prévot de Lacroix
                             (interim)
1766 - Nov 1769            Jacques Maillart-Dumesle           (b. 1730 - d. 1782)
1769 -  2 Mar 1772         Vinoc-Benoît Lauwereyns (acting)   (d. 1772)
1772 - 11 Feb 1773         Dieudonné Hubert Charvet

1773 - Jan 1774            Jean-Baptiste Le Roy de Préville
                             (1st time)(interim)
1773 - 25 Nov 1776         César Jacques Delacroix
1777 -  6 Oct 1778         Victor-Pierre Malouet              (b. 1740 - d. 1814)
17 Aug 1778 - 21 Aug 1785  Jean-Baptiste Le Roy de Préville
                             (2nd time)
1785 -  8 May 1788         Daniel Lescallier                  (b. 1743 - d. 1822)
1788 - 14 Nov 1789         Pierre d'Huinet des Varennes
                            
(interim)
1789 - 1791                Augustin-François Motais de        (b. 1747 - d. 1827)
                             Narbonne
1789 - 21 Sep 1790         Dominique-Vincent Boué (1st time)
                             (acting)
1790 - 26 Sep 1792         Charles Antoine d'Aigremont

                             (intérim)
1792 - May 1793            François Jacques Le Quai de
                             Montgiraud

May 1793 - 23 Jan 1796     Louis Arnaud de Corio              (d. 1796)
1796 - 27 Aug 1796         Dominique-Vincent Boué (2nd time)
                             (interim)
1796 - Aug 1796            Jean-Pierre Masse
(acting)
1796 - 21 Dec 1797         Dominique-Vincent Boué (3rd time)
                             (acting)
1797 - Nov 1798            Siméon Roustagneng (acting)
1798 -  9 Jan 1800         Louis Benoît Dusargues de Colombier
1800 - 12 Jan 1809         Auguste Alexandre François         (b. 1760 - d. 1840)
                             Benoist de Cavay
Portuguese/Brazilian Intendant-general
Jan 1810 -  8 Nov 1817     João Severiano Maciel da Costa     (b. 1769 - d. 1833)

Territorial Disputes: Suriname claims area between Riviere Litani and Riviere Marouini
(both headwaters of the Lawa) in French Guiana. 

Party abbreviations: ADG = Action Démocratique Guyanaise (Guyanese Democratic Action, leftist, est.c1986); DVD = Divers Droite (Diverse Right, right-wing candidates not members of any large party); DVG = Divers Gauche (Diverse Left, left-wing candidates not members of a large party); FDG = Forces Démocratiques Guyanaise (Guyanese Democratic Forces, center-left, split from PSG, est.1989); Ind = Indépendant (Independent); LR = Les Républicains (The Republicans, center-right, former UMP, est.30 May 2015); MDES = Mouvement de Décolonisation et d'Émancipation Sociale (Decolonization and Social Emancipation Movement, pro-independence, extreme left, est.1997); MoDem = Mouvement Démocrate (Democratic Movement, centrist, social-democratic, former UDF, est.2007); PS = Parti Socialiste (Socialist Party, socialist, former SFIO, est.1969); PSG = Parti Socialiste Guyanais (Guianese Socialist Party, socialist, split from SFIO, est.1956);
- Former parties: RPR = Rassemblement Pour la République (Rally for the Republic, Gaullist, conservative, successor to UDR, merged into UMP, 1972-2002); RRS = Parti Républicain, Radical et Radical-Socialiste (Republican, Radical and Radical-Socialist Party, moderate, centrist, 1901-1940 & 1945-1978, then UDF); SFIO = Section Française de l'Internationale Ouvrière (French Section of the Workers Internationale, moderate left of center, 1905-1969, from 1969 PS); UDF = Union pour la Démocratie Française (Union for French Democracy, 1978-2007); UMP = Union pour un Mouvement Populaire (Union for a Popular Movement [to 17 Nov 2002: Union for the Presidential Majority], conservative, merger of RPR, DL and the main part of UDF, 23 Apr 2002-30 May 2015, renamed LR); URG = Union Républicaine de la Guyane (Republican Union of Guyana, Guallist, from 1958 part of UNR); UNR = Union pour la Nouvelle République (Union for the New Republic, Guallist, conservative, 1958-1968)


Inini

Map of Inini
Population: 6,000 (1936)

 6 Jul 1930                Hinterland separated from French Guiana as Territory of Inini,
                             under the same governor.
14 Sep 1951                Inini is declared an arrondissement of French Guiana.

Governors
 6 Jul 1930 - 14 Sep 1951  the governors of French Guiana 


Oyapock

22 May 1604 - 1605         English under Charles Leigh attempt a settlement at "Wiapogo"
                             (Oyapoc).
1620 - 1620                Attempted English settlement at Oyapock (on
the River "Wiapica").

Governors  
22 May 1604 - Jan 1605     Charles Leigh                        (b. 15.. - d. 1605)
1620                       Roger North                          (b. c.1585 - d. 1652/53)





© Ben Cahoon