World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Greece >>










Regions (Peripheries) of Greece
Regions  Anatolikís Makedonías kai Thrákis - Attikí - Dytikís Elládas - Dytikís Makedonías - Iónioi Nísoi - Ípeiros - Kentrikís Makedonías - Kríti - Notíou Aigaíou - Peloponnísou - Stereá Elláda - Thessalía - Voreíou Aigaíou -

Note
: From 1 Jan 2011, in accordance with the Kallikrátis Program, the administrative system of Greece was devolved. The former system of 13 regions, 54 prefectures and 1,033 municipalities and communities was replaced by 13 regions
called periféreies (peripheries), 325 dímos (municipalities), and 7 apokentroméni dioíkisi (decentralized administrations). The first elections for regional (periféreia) governors were held on 7 and 14 Nov 2010. The Autonomous Monastic State of Athos (see under Greece), as an autonomous self-governing entity, was exempt from these reforms. The regional governors' title is perifereiárchis.
 
Party abbreviations:
Ind = Independent; ND = Néa Dimokratía (New Democracy, center-right, est.4 Oct 1974); PASOK = Panellínio Sosialistikó Kínima (Pan-Hellenic Socialist Movement, socialist, est.3 Sep 1974); SYRIZA = Synaspismós Rizospastikís Aristerás (Coalition of the Radical Left, democratic socialist, left-wing populist, est.22 May 2012)

Anatolikís Makedonías kai Thrákis (Eastern Macedonia and Thrace)

Governors
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014  Aristeídis Giannakídis Athanasíou  (b. 1959)            PASOK
 1 Sep 2014 - 20 Oct 2016  Geórgios Athanasíou Pavlídis       (b. 1956 - d. 2016)  ND
20 Oct 2016 -  7 Nov 2016  Theódoros Alexíou Markópoulos      (b. 1968)            ND
                             (acting)
 7 Nov 2016 -              Chrístos Georgíou Métios           (b. 1968)            ND


Attikí (Attica)

[Attica (Greece)]

Governors

 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014  Ioánnis Panagióti Sgourós          (b. 1953)            PASOK
 1 Sep 2014 -              Eiríni "Réna" Athanasíou Doúrou (f)(b. 1974)            SYRIZA

Dytikís Elládas (Western Greece)

Governor
 1 Jan 2011 -              Apóstolos Ioánni Katsifáras
       (b. 1959)            PASOK



Dytikís Makedonías (Western Macedonia)

Macedonia (Greece)

Governors

 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014  Geórgios Konstantínou Dákis        (b. 1959)            ND
 1 Sep 2014 -              Theódoros Ioánni Karypídis         (b. 1965)           
Ind

Iónioi Nísoi (Ionian Islands)
[Ionian Islands Region
                  used by Septinsular Republic flag 1800-1807]

Governors
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014  Spyrídon Pétrou Spýrou             (b. 1945)            ND
 1 Sep 2014 -              Theódoros Apostólou Galiatsátos    (b. 1956)            SYRIZA



Ípeiros (Epirus)

Governor
 1 Jan 2011 -              Aléxandros Georgíou Kachrimánis 
  (b. 1956)            ND


Kentrikís Makedonías (Central Macedonia)

Macedonia (Greece)

Governors
 1 Jan 2011 -  7 Jan 2013  Panagiótis Charálampou Psomiádis   (b. 1948)
            ND
                             (suspended from 6 Jun 2011)
 6 Jun 2011 -  7 Jan 2013  Dionýsios Psomiádis                (b. 1940
)            ND
                             (substitute
for suspended Psomiadis)
 7 Jan 2013 -              Apóstolos-Ioánnis Georgíou
         (b. 1978)            ND  
                             Tzitzikóstas           



Kríti (Crete)

Governor
 1 Jan 2011 -              Stávros Fokíona Arnaoutákis
       (b. 1956)            PASOK


Notíou Aigaíou (Southern Aegean)

Governors

 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014  Ioánnis Theofýlaktou Machairídis   (b. 1953)            PASOK
 1 Sep 2014 -              Geórgios Antoníou Chatzimárkos     (b. 1965)            ND


Peloponnísou (Peloponnese)

Governor

 1 Jan 2011 -              Pétros Panagióti Tatoúlis
         (b. 1953)            PASOK


Stereá Elláda (Continental Greece)

Governors

 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014  Kléarchos Ioánni Pergantás         (b. 1960)            PASOK
 1 Sep 2014 -              Konstantínos Pávlou Bakogiánnis    (b. 1978)            ND


Thessalía (Thessaly)

Governor
 1 Jan 2011 -              Konstantínos Anastasíou Agorastós  (b. 1963)
           ND


Voreíou Aigaíou (North Aegean)

Governors
 1 Jan 2011 - 31 Aug 2014  Athanásios Panagióti Giakalís      (b. 1950)            PASOK
 1 Sep 2014 -  8 Oct 2014  Efstrátios Panagióti Kýtelis       (b. 1959)            ND
                             (acting)
 8 Oct 2014 -              Christiána Doúka Kalogírou (f)     (b. 1964)            ND






 
© Ben Cahoon