world image

WORLD

STATESMEN.org


WorldStatesmen.org Home
Alphabetical Index
Geographic Index
Material Needed


 





Religious Organizations 

 
Contents: World Council of Churches - Roman Catholic Church - Eastern Catholic (Uniate) churches - Old (and Schismatic) Catholic Churches  - Teutonic Order - Jesuits - Church of England  - National Council of the Churches - Lutheran World Federation - Evangelical Lutheran Church in America - Lutheran Church Missouri-Synod - Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod - Swedish Church - Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland - Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church - Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints - Community of Christ - Czechoslovak Hussite Church - Jehovah's Witnesses - Salvation Army - Worldwide Church of God - New Apostolic Church - Assemblies of God - Seventh Day Adventists - Church of Christ (Iglesia ni Cristo) - United Church of Christ (UCC) - Orthodox churches - Schismatic Orthodox churches - Eastern non-Chalcedonian churches - Assyrian Church of the EastJudaism - World Jewish Congress - World Zionist Organization (WZO) - Samaritans - Muslim Caliphate - Isma`ilia - Dawoodi Bohra - Baha'i faith - Ahmadiyya - Nation of Islam - Tibetan Buddhism - Tibetan Buddhist Mongolia - Buddhist Thailand - Soka Gakkai - Sikhism - Svetambara - Fulan Gong - Christian Science - Scientology - Unification Church


World Council of Churches

[Logo of World Council of Churches (WCC) it
                does not have a flag]
 
WCC website
Headquarters: Geneva (Switzerland)

Note: This international ecumenical body includes most "mainline" Protestant denominations and Eastern Orthodox churches in the world.

13 May 1938                Provisional committee founded.
23 Aug 1948                World Council of Churches (WCC) formally constituted.

General Secretaries
13 May 1938 - Feb 1966     Willem Adolf Visser't Hooft        (b. 1900 - d. 1985)
                             (Netherlands) 
Feb 1966 - 16 Aug 1972     Eugene Carson Blake (U.S.)         (b. 1906 - d. 1985)
16 Aug 1972 - 31 Dec 1984  Philip Potter (Dominica)           (b. 1921)
 1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1992  Emilio Castro (Uruguay)            (b. 1927 - d. 2013)
 1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 2003  Konrad Raiser (Germany)            (b. 1938)
 1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2009  Samuel Kobia (Kenya)               (b. 1947)
 1 Jan 2010 -              Olav Fykse Tveit (Norway)          (b. 1960)



Roman Catholic Church
 
[Papal Flag to
                          1803]
                       to 1803
 
[Papal State
                          1803-1825]
              1803 - 17 Sep 1825
 
[Papal State Flag
                          1825]
       Adopted 17 Sep 1825
 
Holy See Website
Headquarters:  Vatican
(Vatican City)

c.60                       Church of Rome founded by the Apostle Peter (St. Peter).
754                        Donation of Pepin creates temporal Papal State for the Popes.
16 Jul 1054                The "Great Schism" divides the church into Eastern (Orthodox) and 
                             Western (Roman Catholic) churches.
 9 Mar 1309 - 13 Jan 1377  Popes rule from Avignon, France (often called
                             the "Babylonian Captivity" of the Church).
30 Sep 1378 - 11 Nov 1417  The Great Schism in the Western Church.
10 Jun 1809 - 24 Mar 1814  Papal State annexed to France.
19 Oct 1870                Incorporation of Rome and the Patrimony of St. Peter
                             into Kingdom of Italy.
19 Oct 1870 -  7 Jun 1929  Pope's rule as "Prisoners in the Vatican" in seclusion in
                            the Vatican Palace.
 7 Jun 1929                Independence of Vatican City from Italy.

Popesą
c.60 -                     see page for Popes of the Roman Catholic Church
 

 ąfull Papal title:
 (a) 1870 - 7 Jun 1929: "Bishop of Rome, Vicar of Jesus Christ, Successor of the Prince of the Apostles, Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church, Patriarch of the West, Primate of Italy, Archbishop and Metropolitan of the Province of Rome, Servant of the Servants of God";
 (b) 7 Jun 1929 - 1 Mar 2006: "Bishop of Rome, Vicar of Jesus Christ, Successor of the Prince of the Apostles, Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church, Patriarch of the West, Primate of Italy, Archbishop and Metropolitan of the Roman Province, Sovereign of the State of the Vatican City, Servant of the Servants of God";
 (c) from 1 Mar 2006: "Bishop of Rome, Vicar of Jesus Christ, Successor of the Prince of the Apostles, Supreme Pontiff of the Universal Church, Primate of Italy, Archbishop and Metropolitan of the Roman Province, Sovereign of the State of the Vatican City, Servant of the Servants of God."



Eastern Catholic (Uniate) churches

Armenian Catholic Church

1650                       Church founded.
26 Nov 1740                Patriarchate established.

Catholicoses and Patriarchs of Cilicia of the Armenians for All the Catholic Armenians 
26 Nov 1740 -  1 Oct 1749  Apraham Bedros I Ardzivian         (b. 1679 - d. 1749)
14 Oct 1749 -  9 Jun 1753  Hagop Bedros II Hovsepian          (b. 1697 - d. 1753)
23 Jun 1753 - 28 Nov 1780  Mikael Bedros III Kasparian        (d. 1780)
 1 Dec 1780 -  6 Feb 1788  Parsegh Bedros IV Avkadian         (b. 1743 - d. 1788)
11 May 1788 - 17 Jun 1812  Krikor Bedros V Kupelian           (b. 1738 - d. 1812)
 8 Apr 1815 - 22 Sep 1840  Krikor Bedros VI Djeranian         (d. 1840)
27 Jan 1842 -  6 Feb 1843  Hagop Bedros VII Holassian         (d. 1843)
25 Jan 1844 -  9 Jan 1866  Krikor Bedros VIII Asdvadzadourian (d. 1866)
14 Sep 1866 - Jun 1881     Andon Bedros IX Hassoun            (b. 1809 - d. 1884)
                             (from 13 Dec 1880, Cardinal Andon Bedros IX) 
c.1870 - ....              Jacob (anti-patriarch)
24 Jan 1881 -  1 May 1899  Stepan Bedros X Azarian            (b. 1826 - d. 1899)
24 Jul 1899 - 18 Apr 1904  Boghos Bedros XI Emmanuélian       (b. 1829 - d. 1904)
 4 Aug 1904 - Apr 1910     Boghos Bedros XII Sabbaghian       (b. 1836 - d. 1910)
23 Apr 1910 - 15 Dec 1931  Boghos Bedros XIII Terzian         (b. 1853 - d. 1931)
17 Oct 1931 - 26 Oct 1937  Avedis Bedros XIV Arpiarian        (b. 1856 - d. 1937)
30 Nov 1937 - 25 Aug 1962  Krikor Bedros XV Agagianian        (b. 1895 - d. 1971)
                             (from 18 Feb 1946, Cardinal Krikor Bedros XV) 
 4 Sep 1962 - 22 Apr 1976  Iknadios Bedros XVI Batanian       (b. 1899 - d. 1979)
 3 Jul 1976 - 31 May 1982  Hemaiag Bedros XVII Ghedighian     (b. 1905 - d. 1998)
 5 Aug 1982 - 28 Nov 1998  Hovhannes Bedros XVIII Kasparian   (b. 1927 - d. 2011)
 7 Oct 1999 -              Nerses Bedros XIX Tarmouni         (b. 1940)



Byzantine Catholic Church in America

 8 May 1924                Apostolic Exarchate for the Byzantine-Rite Faithful of
                             Subcarpathia.
 6 Jul 1963                Eparchy of Pittsburgh of the Ruthenians.
21 Feb 1969                Metropolitan See of Munhall of the Ruthenians.
11 Mar 1977                Byzantine Catholic Metropolitan Church of Pittsburgh.

Bishops
15 Jun 1924 - 13 May 1948  Basil Takach                       (b. 1879 - d. 1948)
13 May 1948 - 12 Dec 1954  Daniel Ivancho                     (b. 1908 - d. 1972)
 5 Feb 1955 - 22 Dec 1967  Nicholas T. Elko                   (b. 1909 - d. 1991)
 5 Mar 1968 - 11 Jun 1969  Stephen J. Kocisko                 (b. 1915 - d. 1995)
Metropolitan Archbishops
11 Jun 1969 - 12 Jun 1991  Stephen J. Kocisko                 (s.a.)
12 Jun 1991 - 13 Apr 1993  Thomas V. Dolinay                  (b. 1923 - d. 1993)
20 Apr 1993 -  8 Sep 1994  John M. Bilock (administrator)     (b. 1916 - d. 1994)
Sep 1994 - 15 Nov 1994     Russell A. Duker (administrator)
 7 Feb 1995 - 15 Apr 2001  Judson M. Procyk                   (b. 1931 - d. 2001)
 1 May 2001 -  9 Jul 2002  John M. Kudrick (administrator)    (b. 1947)
 9 Jul 2002 - 10 Jun 2010  Basil M. Schott                    (b. 1939 - d. 2010)
18 Jun 2010 - 19 Jan 2012  Eugene P. Yackanich 
(administrator)(b. 1939)
19 Jan 2012 -              William C. Skurla                  (b. 1956)



Chaldean Catholic Church

  Chaldean flag

1552                       Rival Assyrian Patriarch accepts union with Rome.
1607                       Regular Assyrian Patriarch Eliyya VIII also accepts union.
1617                       Heir of Eliyya VIII breaks union.
1681                       Archbishop of Amed (Diyarbakir) is granted title of
                             Patriarch.
1692                       Patriarch of the first (1552) line breaks union;
                             only one Patriarch remains.

Catholicoses and Patriarchs of Babylon of the Chaldeans
21 May 1696 -  2 Jun 1712  Joseph II                          (b. 1667 - d. 1712)
26 Feb 1713 - 23 Jan 1757  Joseph III                         (d. 1757)
 8 Feb 1757 - 1781         Joseph IV                          (d. 1791)
1781 -  6 Apr 1828         Joseph V                           (b. 17.. - d. 1828)
                             (apostolic administrator to 1804)
 5 Aug 1830 - 16 Aug 1838  Youhanan VIII Hormez               (b. 17.. - d. 1838)
                             (claimed the patriarchate from 1778)
16 Aug 1838 - May 1847     Nicolawos Zaya (Zeia)              (d. 1855)
11 Sep 1848 - 29 Mar 1878  Joseph VI Audo                     (b. 1790 - d. 1878)
28 Feb 1879 - 27 Jun 1894  Eliyya XIV Abbo-Alyonan            (b. 1840 - d. 1894)
28 Oct 1894 -  6 Nov 1899  Abdisho V Khayat                   (b. 1827 - d. 1899)
 9 Jul 1900 - 21 Jul 1947  Joseph Emmanuel II Toma            (b. 1852 - d. 1947)
17 Sep 1947 -  8 Jul 1958  Joseph VII Ghanima                 (b. 1881 - d. 1958)
13 Dec 1958 - 13 Apr 1989  Paul II Cheikho                    (b. 1906 - d. 1989)
21 May 1989 -  7 Jul 2003  Raphael I BeDaweed                 (b. 1922 - d. 2003)
 7 Jul 2003 -  3 Dec 2003  Shlemon Warduni                    (b. 1943)
                             (apostolic administrator)
 3 Dec 2003 - 19 Dec 2012  Emmanuel III Delly                 (b. 1927 - d. 2014)
                             (from 24 Nov 2007, Emmanuel III Cardinal Delly)
19 Dec 2012 -  1 Feb 2013  Jacques Ishaq                      (b. 1938)
                             (apostolic administrator)
 1 Feb 2013 -              Louis Raphael I Sako               (b. 1948)



Coptic Catholic Church

 4 Aug 1741                Apostolic Vicariate for Coptic Catholics created.
1824                       Maximos is granted title Patriarch for life; after his death
                             in 1831 his successors are again only named apostolic vicars.
26 Nov 1895                Patriarchate restored.

Apostolic Vicars
1742 - 174.                Athanase
174. - Jul 1748            Juste Marsghi
1748 - 1751                Jacques de Kremsier
1751 - 1757                Paul d'Angnone
1757 - 1761                Joseph de Sassello
1761 - 1778                Roche Abou Kodsi Sabak de
                             Ghirgha (1st time)
1778 - 1781                Gervais d'Ormeal
 7 Jan 1781 - 26 Jun 1781  Roche Abou Kodsi Sabak de
                             Ghirgha (2nd time) 
1781 - 1783                Jean Farargi
1783 - 1785                Roche Abou Kodsi Sabak de
                             Ghirgha (3rd time) 
1785 - 1787                Bisciai Nosser
1787 - 1788                Michelange Pacelli de Tricario
24 Apr 1788 - 1822         Mathieu Righet                     (d. 1822)
1822 - 30 Aug 1831         Maximos II                         (d. 1831)
                             (from 15 Aug 1824, titled Patriarch)
22 Jun 1832 - 28 Sep 1855  Théodore Abou-Karim                (d. 1855)

 4 Oct 1855 - 17 Feb 1864  Athanase Khouzam                   (d. 1864)
17 Feb 1864 -  3 Feb 1866  Vacant
 3 Feb 1866 - 1878         Agapios Bishai                     (b. 1831 - d. 1887)
1878 - 1887                Antoun di Marco
1887 - 1889                Antoun Nabad
1889 - 1892                Simon Barraia
1892 - 1895                Antoun Kabes
15 Mar 1895 - 27 Nov 1895  Cyrille Macaire                    (b. 1867 - d. 1908)
Patriarchs of Alexandria of the Copts 
27 Nov 1895 - 19 Jun 1899  Cyrille Macaire                    (s.a.)
                             (apostolic administrator)
19 Jun 1898 - 30 May 1908  Kyrillos II (Macaire)              (s.a.)
1908 - 13 Jan 1925         Maximos Sedfaoui                   (b. 1863 - d. 1925)
                             (apostolic administrator)
30 Dec 1927 -  9 Aug 1947  Marc Khouzam                       (b. 1888 - d. 1958)
                             (apostolic administrator)
 9 Aug 1947 -  2 Feb 1958  Markos II (Khouzam)                (s.a.)
10 May 1958 - 24 May 1986  Stephanos I (Sidarouss)            (b. 1904 - d. 1987)
                             (from 22 Feb 1965, Cardinal Stephanos I)
24 Feb 1984 -  9 Jun 1986  Andraos Ghattas                    (b. 1920 - d. 2009)
                             (apostolic administrator [for Stephanos I to 24 May 1986])
 9 Jun 1986 - 27 Mar 2006  Stephanos II (= Ghattas)           (s.a.)
                             (from 21 Feb 2001, Cardinal Stephanos II)
30 Mar 2006 - 18 Jan 2013  Antonios (Naguib)                  (b. 1935)
                             (from 20 Nov 2010, Cardinal Antonios)   
18 Jan 2013 -              Ibrahim Isaac Sidrak               (b. 1955)



Croatian Church

17 Jun 1777                Diocese of Krizevci created.
1966                       See transferred to Zagreb.

Bishops
15 Jul 1777 - 1785         Bazilije Bozickovic                (b. 1719 - d. 1785)
30 Mar 1789 - Aug 1793     Josaphat Bastasic                  (b. 1740 - d. 1793)
22 Sep 1795 - 14 Jun 1810  Silvestar Bubanovic                (b. 1754 - d. 1810)
1810 - 1815                Vacant   
15 Mar 1815 - 31 Jul 1830  Konstantin Stani
c                  (b. 1757 - d. 1830)
1834 - 1856                Gabrijel Smiciklas
21 Dec 1857 - 20 Apr 1881  Djordje Smiciklas                  (b. 1815 - d. 1881)
1881 - 1883                Vacant   
15 Mar 1883 - 20 Mar 1889  Elias Hranilovi
c                   (b. 1850 - d. 1889)
1889 - 1891                Vacant      
17 Dec 1891 - 18 May 1917  Iulius (Julije) Drohobeczky        (b. 1853 - d. 1934)
18 May 1917 - 14 Apr 1940  Dionyz Njarady                     (b. 1874 - d. 1940)
                             (apostolic administrator to 1 May 1920)
16 Aug 1941 -  9 Aug 1946  Janko Shimak                       (b. 1883 - d. 1946) 
                             (apostolic administrator to 9 May 1942)
1946 - 1952                Vacant
23 Feb 1952 -  2 Mar 1961  Gabrijel Bukatko                   (b. 1913 - d. 1981)
                             (apostolic administrator to 22 Jul 1960)
24 Feb 1963 - 22 Jan 1983  Joakim Segedi (auxiliary bishop)   (b. 1904 - d. 2004)
22 Jan 1983 - 25 May 2009  Slavomir Miklovs                   (b. 1934 - d. 2011)
25 May 2009 -              Nikola Keki
c                       (b. 1943)



Hungarian Church

1873                       Apostolic Vicariate created.
 8 Jun 1912                Diocese of Hajdúdorog created.

Vicars
1873 - 1875                Vacant
1875 - 21 Oct 1895         Janos Danilovics                   (b. 1835 - d. 1895)
21 Oct 1895 - 15 Jun 1901  Vacant 
Jun 1901 -  6 Dec 1909     Endre Lengyel                      (b. 1844 - d. 1909)
 6 Dec 1909 -  1 Jan 1911  Vacant        
 1 Jan 1911 -  5 Oct 1913  Mihály Jaczkovics                  (b. 1858 - d. 1914)
 1 Jun 1912 -  5 Oct 1913  Antal Papp                         (b. 1867 - d. 1945)
                             (apostolic administrator)

Bishops of Hajdúdorog

 5 Oct 1913 - 30 Oct 1937  István Miklósy                     (b. 1857 - d. 1937)
30 Oct 1937 - 14 May 1939  Vacant
14 May 1939 - 15 Jul 1972  Miklós Dudás                       (b. 1902 - d. 1972)
 8 Feb 1975 - 30 Mar 1988  Imre Timkó                         (b. 1920 - d. 1988)
30 Jun 1988 - 10 Nov 2007  Szilárd Keresztes                  (b. 1932)
 2 May 2008 -              Péter Fülöp Kocsis                 (b. 1963)



Maronite Catholic Church

c.681                      Maronite Church founded.
1182                       Formally confirms union with Rome.

Patriarchs of Antioch and All the East of the Maronites 
20 May 1670 -  3 May 1704  Stephen Douaihy                    (b. 1630 - d. 1704)
12 May 1704 - 10 Oct 1705  Gabriel Blauza                     (b. 1625 - d. 1705)
 6 Nov 1705 - 12 Feb 1733  Jacob IV Awad                      (d. 1733)
25 Feb 1733 - 13 May 1742  Joseph V Dergham El-Khazen         (d. 1742)
16 Mar 1743 - 12 Feb 1756  Syméon VII Awad                    (b. 1683 - d. 1756)
28 Feb 1756 - 29 May 1766  Toubia El-Khazen                   (d. 1766)
 9 Jun 1766 - 22 Apr 1793  Joseph VI Estephan (Stephan)       (b. 1729 - d. 1793)
                             (suspended 25 Jun 1779 - 28 Sep 1784)
10 Sep 1793 - 17 May 1795  Michel Fadel                       (d. 1795)
14 Jun 1795 - 12 Apr 1796  Philip Gemayel                     (b. 1740 - d. 1796)
28 Apr 1796 -  8 Jun 1809  Youssif Tyan                       (b. 1760 - d. 1820)
 8 Jun 1809 - 12 May 1823  Yuhanna El-Helou                   (b. 17.. - d. 1823)
25 May 1823 - 23 May 1845  Youssif Hobeiche (Hobaish)         (b. 1787 - d. 1845)
 8 Aug 1845 -  3 Nov 1854  Youssif El-Khazen (Joseph IX)      (b. 1791 - d. 1854)
12 Nov 1854 - 18 Apr 1890  Boulos Massaad                     (b. 1806 - d. 1890)
28 Apr 1890 - 24 Dec 1898  Yuhanna El-Haj                     (b. 1817 - d. 1898)
 6 Jan 1899 - 24 Dec 1931  Elias Hoyek (Hoayek)               (b. 1843 - d. 1931)
30 Apr 1932 - 19 May 1955  Antoun Arida                       (b. 1863 - d. 1955)
28 May 1955 - 11 Jan 1975  Boulos Méouchi                     (b. 1894 - d. 1975)
                             (from 22 Feb 1965, Boulos Cardinal Méouchi) 
 9 Feb 1975 -  3 Apr 1986  Antoine Khoraiche                  (b. 1907 - d. 1994)
                             (from 2 Feb 1983, Antoine Cardinal Khoraiche) 
19 Apr 1986 - 26 Feb 2011  Nasrallah Sfeir                    (b. 1920)
                             (from 26 Nov 1994, Nasrallah Cardinal Sfeir)
15 Mar 2011 -              Béchara Ra
ď                        (b. 1940)
                             (from 24 Nov 2012, Béchara Cardinal Raď)



Melkite Catholic Church

 1 Oct 1724                Church enters union with Rome, splitting from the
                             Antiochian Orthodox church.

Patriarchs of Antioch and All The East, of Alexandria, and of Jerusalem of the Greek-Melkites 
 1 Oct 1724 - 19 Jul 1759  Cyrille VI Tanas                   (b. 1680 - d. 1759)
19 Jul 1759 -  1 Aug 1760  Athanase IV Jawhar (1st time)      (b. 1733 - d. 1794)
 1 Aug 1760 -  1 Aug 1760  Maximos II Hakim                   (b. c.1689 - d. 1760)
24 Dec 1761 - 10 Apr 1788  Théodose V Dahan                   (b. 1698 - d. 1788)
16 Feb 1765 - 1768         Athanase IV Jawhar (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (anti-patriarch)
 5 May 1788 -  2 Dec 1794  Athanase IV Jawhar (3rd time)      (s.a.)
11 Dec 1794 -  6 Aug 1796  Cyrille VII Siage                  (d. 1796)
11 Sep 1796 -  2 Feb 1812  Agapios II Matar                   (b. 1736 - d. 1812)
21 Feb 1812 - 18 Nov 1812  Ignace IV Sarrouf                  (b. 1761 - d. 1812)
14 Aug 1813 - 20 Nov 1813  Athanase V Matar                   (d. 1813)
10 Dec 1813 - 15 Dec 1815  Macaire IV Tawil                   (d. 1815)
10 Jul 1816 - 25 Mar 1833  Ignace V Cattan                    (b. 1752 - d. 1839)
 6 Apr 1833 - 23 Aug 1855  Maximos III Mazloum                (b. 1779 - d. 1855)
 1 Apr 1856 - 24 Sep 1864  Clément Bahous                     (b. 1799 - d. 1882)
29 Sep 1864 - 13 Jul 1897  Grégoire II Youssef-Sayour         (b. 1823 - d. 1897)
24 Feb 1898 - 24 Apr 1902  Pierre IV Géraigiry                (b. 1841 - d. 1902)
28 Jun 1902 - 12 Jan 1916  Cyrille VIII Geha                  (b. 1840 - d. 1916)
 6 Apr 1919 - 25 Oct 1925  Dimitrios I Cadi                   (b. 1861 - d. 1925)
 8 Dec 1925 -  8 Sep 1947  Cyrille IX Moghabghab              (b. 1855 - d. 1947)
30 Oct 1947 -  5 Nov 1967  Maximos IV Saďgh                   (b. 1878 - d. 1967)
                             (from 22 Feb 1965, Cardinal Maximos IV Saďgh) 
22 Nov 1967 - 22 Nov 2000  Maximos V Hakim                    (b. 1908 - d. 2001)
29 Nov 2000 -              Grégoire III Laham                 (b. 1933)



Romanian Greek-Catholic Church

 7 May 1700                Union with Rome
16 Nov 1854                Metropolis
 1 Dec 1948                Church outlawed.
31 Dec 1989                Church re-legalized.

Bishops of Alba Iulia
1698 - 1713                Atanasie Anghel                    (b. 16.. - d. 1713)
1715 - 17 Aug 1723         Ioan Giurgiu Patachi               (b. 1682 - d. 1727)
Bishops of Alba Iulia and Fagaras
17 Aug 1723 - 29 Oct 1727  Ioan Giurgiu Patachi               (s.a.)
11 Nov 1730 -  7 May 1751  Ioan Inocentiu Micu-Klein          (b. 1692 - d. 1768)
28 Feb 1752 - 27 Jan 1764  Petru Pavel Aron                   (b. 1712 - d. 1764)
22 Apr 1765 -  2 May 1772  Atanasie Rednic                    (b. 1722 - d. 1772)
 8 May 1773 - 13 Mar 1782  Grigore Maior                      (b. 1714 - d. 1785)
15 Dec 1783 -  2 Oct 1830  Ioan Bob                           (b. 1739 - d. 1830)
23 Aug 1832 - 10 Apr 1850  Ioan Lemeni                        (b. 1780 - d. 1861)
18 Nov 1850 - 1853         Alexandru Sterca Sulutiu           (b. 1794 - d. 1867)
Archbishops of Fagaras and Alba Iulia and Metropolitans
1853 -  7 Sep 1867         Alexandru Sterca Sulutiu           (s.a.)
21 Dec 1868 - 31 Jul 1892  Ioan Vancea                        (b. 1820 - d. 1892)
18 Mar 1895 - 21 Jan 1918  Victor Mihaly de Apsa              (b. 1841 - d. 1918)
 9 Aug 1919 - 25 Jan 1935  Vasile Suciu                       (b. 1873 - d. 1935)
29 Aug 1936 -  5 Jun 1941  Alexandru Nicolescu                (b. 1882 - d. 1941)
1941 - 1946                Valeriu Traian Frentiu             (b. 1875 - d. 1952)
                             (Apostolic Administrator)
1946 - 27 Jun 1953         Ioan Suciu                         (b. 1907 - d. 1953)
                             (Apostolic Administrator)
14 Mar 1990 - 20 Jul 1994  Alexandru Todea                    (b. 1912 - d. 2002)
                             (from 28 Jun 1991, Alexandru Cardinal Todea) 
20 Jul 1994 - 16 Dec 2005  Lucian Muresan                     (b. 1931)
Major Archbishop of Fagaras and Alba Iulia
16 Dec 2005 -              Lucian Muresan                     (s.a.)
                             (from 18 Feb 2012, Lucian Cardinal Muresan)       



Ruthenian Catholic Church

24 Apr 1646                Union with Rome
28 Aug 1949 - 16 Jan 1991  Church outlawed.

Auxiliary Bishops of Mukachevo of the Byzantines
1690 - 1706                Iosif de Kamelis                   (b. 1641 - d. 1706)
1707 - 1715                Ioann Iosif Godemarsky
1716 - 1733                Georgy Gennady Bezancy *Bizantsi)
1734 - 1738                Simeon Olshavsky
1738 - 1742                Georgy Gavril Blazhovsky
1743 - 1767                Michail Manuil Olshavsky           (b. 1697 - d. 1767)
1767 -  4 Jul 1772         Ioann Bradach (Jan Bradács)        (b. 1732 - d. 1772)
Bishops of Mukachevo of the Byzantines

1772 - 19 Nov 1809         Andrey Bachinsky                   (b. 1732 - d. 1809)
1809 - 1815                Mikhail Bradach (auxiliary bishop) (b. 1748 - d. 1815)
28 Jul 1817 - 11 Jul 1831  Alexy Póvsy                        (b. 1753 - d. 1831)
1831 - 1837                Vacant
 2 Oct 1837 - 1864         Vasily Popovic                     (b. 1796 - d. 1864)
1864 - 1867                Vacant
22 Feb 1867 - 29 Aug 1874  István Pankovic                    (b. 1820 - d. 1874)
12 Mar 1875 - 24 Mar 1891  János Pástzélyi-Kovács             (b. 1826 - d. 1891)
17 Dec 1891 -  2 Jun 1912  Gyula Firczák                      (b. 1836 - d. 1912)
 2 Jun 1912 - 14 Jul 1924  Antal Papp                         (b. 1867 - d. 1945)
16 Jul 1924 - 26 Apr 1931  Péter Gebey                        (b. 1864 - d. 1931)
 3 May 1932 - 31 May 1943  Alexander Stojka                   (b. 1890 - d. 1943)
1943 - 1944                Miklós Dudás                       (b. 1902 - d. 1972)
                             (apostolic administrator)
24 Sep 1944 -  1 Nov 1947  Theodore Romzha                    (b. 1911 - d. 1947)
                             (apostolic administrator)
1945 - 26 May 1983         Alexander Chira                    (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
                             (exiled 10 Feb 1949 - Sep 1956 in Russian SFSR,
                             from Dec 1957 in Kazakh S.S.R.)
1947 - 1950                Makary Oksaniuk                    (b. 1884 - d. 1961)
                             (apostolic administrator)
16 Jan 1991 - 12 Nov 2002  Ivan Semedi                        (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
                             (appointed 26 May 1983)           
12 Nov 2002 -              Milan Sasik                        (b. 1952)
                             (apostolic administrator to 6 Jan 2003)



Syrian Catholic Church

1662                       Patriarchate created.
1702                       Patriarchate abolished.
1782                       Patriarchate restored.

Patriarchs of Antioch and All the East of the Syrians
1662 - 24 Jul 1677         Ignatius André Akhidjan            (d. 1677)
 
2 Apr 1678 - Feb 1702     Ignatius Pierre VI Chaahbadine     (b. 1640 - d. 1702)
Feb 1702 - 22 Jan 1782     Patriarchate abolished
22 Jan 1782 -  4 Sep 1800  Ignatius Michael III Jarweh        (b. 1730 - d. 1800)
20 Dec 1801 - Sep 1810     Ignatius Michael IV Daher          (b. 1761 - d. 1816)
 2 Jan 1811 -  1 Jun 1818  Ignatius Simon II Zora             (b. 1754 - d. 1838)
25 Feb 1820 - 16 Oct 1851  Ignatius Pierre VII Jarweh         (b. 1777 - d. 1851)
30 Mar 1853 - 14 Mar 1864  Ignatius Antoun I Samhery          (b. 1801 - d. 1864)
 6 Aug 1866 -  7 Mar 1874  Ignatius Philippe I Arcous         (b. 1826 - d. 1874)
21 Dec 1874 -  8 Dec 1891  Ignatius Georges V Chalhat         (b. 1818 - d. 1891)
12 Oct 1893 - 13 Sep 1897  Ignatius Behnam II Behni           (b. 1831 - d. 1897)
 9 Oct 1898 -  7 May 1929  Ignatius Ephrem II Rahmani         (b. 1848 - d. 1929)
24 Jun 1929 - 29 Jan 1968  Ignatius Gabriel I Tappouni        (b. 1879 - d. 1968)
                             (from 16 Dec 1935, Cardinal Ignatius Gabriel Tappouni) 
10 Mar 1968 - 23 Jul 1998  Ignatius Antoun II Hayek           (b. 1910 - d. 2007)
13 Oct 1998 -  8 Jan 2001  Ignatius Moussa I Daoud            (b. 1930 - d. 2012)
16 Feb 2001 -  2 Feb 2008  Ignatius Pierre VIII Abdel-Ahad    (b. 1930)
 2 Feb 2008 - 21 Jan 2009  Apostolic administrators
                           - Théophile Georges Kassab of
      (b. 1945)
                               Homs, Hama, and Nabk    
                           - Athanase Matti Shaba Matoka of
   (b. 1930)
                               Baghdad                    
                           - Grégoire Elias Tabé of Damascus  (b. 1941)
21 Jan 2009 -              Ignatius Joseph III Younan         (b. 1944)



Syro-Malabar Catholic Church

26 Jun 1599                St. Thomas Christians are included in the Catholic church.
16 Dec 1992                Rank of Major Archbishop (head of the church) created.

Major Archbishops of Ernakulam-Angamaly
16 Dec 1992 - 11 Nov 1996  Antony Cardinal Padiyara           (b. 1921 - d. 2000)
11 Nov 1996 - 23 Dec 1999  Vacant
23 Dec 1999 -  1 Apr 2011  Varkey Vithayathil                 (b. 1927 - d. 2011)
                             (from 21 Feb 2001, Varkey Cardinal Vithayathil)
 1 Apr 2011 - 26 May 2011  Mar Bosco Puthur                  
(b. 1946)
                             (
apostolic administrator)
26 May 2011 -              George Alencherry
                 (b. 1945)
                             (from 18 Feb 2012, George Cardinal Alencherry)



Syro-Malankara Catholic Church

Archbishops of Trivandrum
11 Jun 1932 - 15 Jul 1953  Mar Ivanios                        (b. 1882 - d. 1953)
27 Jan 1955 - 10 Oct 1994  Benedict Mar Gregorios             (b. 1916 - d. 1994)
29 Nov 1995 - 10 Jan 2005  Cyril Mar Baselios                 (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
Metropolitan Archbishops of Trivandrum, Major Archbishops Catholicos
of Syro-Malankara Catholic Church

10 Jan 2005 - 18 Jan 2007  Cyril Mar Baselios                 (s.a.)
Jan 2007 - 10 Feb 2007     Geevarghese Mar Divannasios        (b. 1950)
                             (administrator)
10 Feb 2007 -              Baselios Mar Cleemis
               (b. 1959)
                             (from 24 Nov 2012, Baselios Cardinal Cleemis)



Ukrainian Greek Catholic Church

 3 Jan 1596                Union with Rome; church headed by Metropolitan of Galitzia
                             and Kiev.
26 Sep 1808                Metropolis of Lviv established in Austria-Hungary.
1839                       Metropolis of Kiev abolished; Lviv becomes Metropolis
                             of Galitzia and Lviv.
1946                       Church outlawed and absorbed by Russian Orthodox Church
1975                       Metropolitan proclaims himself a Patriarch, not approved
                             by Rome.
 1 Dec 1989                Church re-legalized.
21 Aug 2005                Metropolis moved to Kiev.

Metropolitans of Kiev
1694 - 13 Jun 1708         Lev Shliubits-Zanesky
1708 -  3 Oct 1713         Yury Vinnitsky                      (d. 1713)
27 Feb 1714 - 30 Nov 1728  Lev Luka Kishka                     (b. 1668 - d. 1728)
1728 - 12 Dec 1746         Athanasy Sheptytsky                 (b. 1686 - d. 1746)
1747                       Theodor Liubenetsky-Rudnitsky       (b. c.1698 - d. 1751)
                             (not approved by the Pope)
1748 - 1762                Florian Grabnitsky                  (d. 1762)
1762 - 1778                Felician Philip Volodkovich         (b. 1697 - d. 1778)
1778 -  4 Jun 1779         Liudvig Lev Sheptytsky              (b. 1717 - d. 1779)
1780 - 12 Nov 1788         Iasan Yunosha-Smagazhevsky          (b. 1714 - d. 1788)
1788 - 1808                Theodor Rostocky                    (b. 1725 - d. 1805)
1808 - 30 Aug 1809         Irakly Lisovsky                     (b. 1734 - d. 1809)
1809 - 1814                Grigory Kohanovich                  (d. 1814)
1817 - 1839                Josafat Bulgak                      (b. 1758 - d. 1838)
Metropolitans of Lviv
16 Mar 1808 -  6 Jun 1814  Antony Angelovich                   (b. 1756 - d. 1814)
 8 Mar 1816 - 14 Jan 1858  Mikhail Levitsky                    (b. 1774 - d. 1858)
                            (from 16 Jun 1856, Mikhail Cardinal Levitsky)
1858 - 1859                Vacant
 5 Sep 1859 - 29 Apr 1863  Grigory Yakhimovich                 (b. 1792 - d. 1863)
                             (Hryhorii Jachimowicz)

30 Jun 1863 -  4 Jun 1869  Spiridon Litvinovich                (b. 1810 - d. 1869)
27 Jun 1870 - 22 Dec 1882  Josyf Sembratovich                  (b. 1821 - d. 1900) 
1882 -  4 Aug 1898         Sylvester Sembratovich              (b. 1836 - d. 1898)
                            (from 10 Jan 1896, Sylvester Cardinal Sembratovich) 
 4 Aug 1898 - 31 Oct 1900  Vacant
31 Oct 1900 -  1 Nov 1944  Andrey Sheptytsky                   (b. 1865 - d. 1944)
 1 Nov 1944 - 1975         Josyf Slipy-Kobernytsky-Dychkovsky  (b. 1892 - d. 1984)
                            (from 25 Jan 1965, Josyf Cardinal Slipy) 
                            (from 11 Apr 1945 imprisoned; from 9 Feb 1963 in Rome exile)
1972 - 1991                Volodymyr Sterniuk                  (b. 1907 - d. 1997)
                            (Locum Tenens in Ukraine) 
Patriarchs of Lviv, Major Archbishops of Lviv 

1975 7 Sep 1984         Josyf Cardinal Slipy-Kobernytsky-   (s.a.) 
                             Dychkovsky (in Rome exile) 
 7 Sep 1984 - 14 Dec 2000  Myroslav Ivan Lubachivsky           (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
                            (from 25 May 1985, Myroslav Ivan Cardinal Lubachivsky) 
                            (to 30 Mar 1991 in Rome exile)
14 Dec 2000 - 21 Aug 2005  Lubomy Husar                        (b. 1933)
                            (from 21 Feb 2001, Lubomyr Cardinal Husar)
                            (Locum Tenens to 25 Jan 2001)
Patriarchs of Kiev, Major Archbishops of Kiev and Halych 
21 Aug 2005 - 10 Feb 2011  Lubomyr Cardinal Husar              (s.a.)
10 Feb 2011 - 28 Mar 2011  Ihor Vozniak (Locum Tenens)         (b. 1952)
28 Mar 2011 -              Sviatoslav Shevchuk                 (b. 1970)


Italo-Albanian Catholic Church (Italo-Greek Catholic Church)

13 Feb 1919                Eparchy of Lungro degli Italo-Albanesi in Calabria erected for
                             Byzantine-Rite Albanians directly subject to the Holy See.
26 Sep 1937                Monastery of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata is given the status of
                             a territorial abbey.

26 Oct 1937               
Eparchy of Piana del Greci (renamed 25 Oct 1941, Piana degli
                             Albanesi)
in Sicily erected for Byzantine-Rite Albanians.

Lungro degli Italo-Albanesi

Bishops of Lungro degli Italo-Albanesi

 8 Jun 1919 - 10 Feb 1979  Giovanni Mele                      (b. 1885 - d. 1979)
20 Feb 1979 -  7 Jun 1987  Giovanni Stamati                   (b. 1912 - d. 1987) 
                             (apostolic administrator from 25 Mar 1967)
30 Nov 1987 - 10 Aug 2010  Ercole Lupinacci                   (b. 1933)
10 Aug 2010 - 12 May 2012 
Salvatore Nunnari                  (b. 1939)
                             (apostolic administrator)
12 May 2012 -              Donato Oliverio                    (b. 1956)


Piana degli Albanesi‏


Bishops of (
Piana del Greci to 25 Oct 1941) Piana degli Albanesi
26 Oct 1937 -  5 Jun 1981  Giuseppe Perniciaro                (b. 1907 - d. 1981)
                             (auxiliary bishop to 12 Jul 1967)
 5 Jun 1981 - 30 Nov 1987  Ercole Lupinacci                   (b. 1933)
15 Oct 1988 -  8 Apr 2013  Sotěr
Ferrara                      (b. 1937)
 8 Apr 2013 -              Paolo Cardinal Romeo               (b. 1938)
                             (apostolic administrator)


Santa Maria di Grottaferrata Monastery

Abbots of Santa Maria di Grottaferrata
18 Dec 1937 - 1960         Isidoro Croce                      (b. 1892 - d. 1960)
23 Jul 1960 - 1972         Teodoro Minisci                    (b. 1907 - d. 1990)
 1 Aug 1972 - 1992         Paolo Giannini                     (b. 1920 - d. 2006)
10 Aug 1994 - 31 Jan 2000  Marco Petta                        (b. 1921 - d. 2007)
31 Jan 2000 -  4 Nov 2013  Emiliano Fabbricatore              (b. 1938)
 4 Nov 2013 -              Marcello Semeraro                  (b. 1947)
                             (apostolic administrator) 



Old and Other Schismatic Catholic Churches

Church of Utrecht

Archbishops of Utrecht
27 Apr 1723 -  3 Apr 1725  Cornelius Steenoven                (b. 1661 - d. 1725)
15 May 1725 - 13 May 1733  Cornelius Johannes Barchman        (b. 1692 - d. 1733)
                             Wuytiers
22 Jul 1733 -  9 Jun 1739  Theodorus van der Croon            (b. 1668 - d. 1739)
 2 Jul 1739 - 31 Oct 1767  Petrus Johannes Meindaerts         (b. 1684 - d. 1767)
19 Nov 1767 - 14 Apr 1797  Gualterus Michael van              (b. 1722 - d. 1797)
                             Nieuwhuyzen      
10 May 1797 - 24 Jun 1808  Johannes Jacobus van Rhijn         (b. 1742 - d. 1808)
24 Jun 1808 - 10 Feb 1814  Vacant
10 Feb 1814 - 28 Feb 1825  Willibrord van Os                  (b. 1744 - d. 1825)
14 Jul 1825 -  3 Jul 1858  Johannes van Santen                (b. 1772 - d. 1858)
 7 Jul 1858 -  4 Jul 1873  Henricus Loos                      (b. 1813 - d. 1873)
16 Dec 1874 -  8 Jan 1892  Johannes Heykamp                   (b. 1824 - d. 1892)
23 Feb 1892 -  9 Feb 1920  Gerardus Gul                       (b. 1847 - d. 1920)
 8 Mar 1920 - 10 Feb 1937  Franciscus Kenninck                (b. 1859 - d. 1937)
 6 Apr 1937 -  8 Nov 1970  Andreas Rinkel                     (b. 1889 - d. 1979)
 8 Nov 1970 - 29 Dec 1981  Marinus Kok                        (b. 1916 - d. 1999)
 6 Feb 1982 - 12 Feb 2000  Antonius Jan Glazemaker            (b. 1931)
11 Mar 2000 -              Joris August Odilius Ludovicus     (b. 1952)
                             Vercammen         


Old Catholic Church of Great Britain


Archbishop-Primate

22 Apr 1908 - 25 May 1917  Arnold Harris Matthews             (b. 1852 - d. 1919)



Brazilian Catholic Apostolic Church

 6 Jul 1945                Brazilian Catholic Apostolic Church (Igreja Católica
                             Apostólica Brasileira
)(
ICAB) founded.

Patriarchs
 6 Jul 1945 - 26 Mar 1961  Carlos Duarte Costa                (b. 1888 - d. 1961)
1961 - 29 Oct 2009     
   Luis Fernando Castillo Mendez      (b. 1922 - d. 2009)
2009 -                     Josivaldo Pereira de Oliveira
                             (president of the Council of Bishops)



Old Catholic Church of the Mariavites

Minister-General
10 Oct 1909 - 29 Jan 1935  Johann Michael Kowalski           (b. 1871 - d. 1942)
Bishop-Primates
29 Jan 1935 - 1945         Klemens Maria Filip Feldman       (b. 1885 - d. 1971)
1945 - 1953                Roman Maria Jakub Próchniewski    (b. 1872 - d. 1954)
1953 - 1955                Waclaw Maria Bartlomiej           (b. 1878 - d. 1961)
                             Przysiecki
1955 - 1965                Jan Maria Michel Sitek            (b. 1906 - d. 1970)
1965 - 1972                Waclaw Maria Innocenty            (b. 1913 - d. 1985)
                             Golebiowski
1972 - 1997                Stanislaw Maria Tymoteusz         (b. 1931 - d. 1997)
                             Kowalski
1997 - 2007                Zdzislaw Maria Wlodzimierz        (b. 1937)
                             Jaworski
2007 -                     Michal Maria Ludwik Jablonski     (b. 1950)



Polish Catholic Church of the Mariavites-Felicjanów Group

29 Jan 1935                Catholic Church of the Mariavites-Felicjanów Group split
                             from the Old Catholic Church of the Mariavites.

Archbishop
29 Jan 1935 - 18 May 1942  Jan Maria Michal Kowalski          (b. 1871 - d. 1942)
Archpriestess
1942 - 28 Nov 1946         Antonina Maria Izabela Wilucka-    (b. 1890 - d. 1946)
                             Kowalska (f)
Archbishop

28 May 1950 - 17 Mar 2005  Józef Maria Rafael Wojciechowski
  (b. 1917 - d. 2005)
Bishopess
21 May 2005 -              Damiana Maria Beatrycze
                             Szulgowicz (f)



Polish National Catholic Church of America

[Polish National Catholic
                Church flag (used abroad)

Prime Bishops
Sep 1904 - 16 Feb 1953     Francis Hodur                      (b. 1866 - d. 1953)
                             (administrator to 29 Sep 1907)
1953 - 17 Jul 1969         Leon Grochowski                    (b. 1886 - d. 1969)
1969 - 1978                Thaddeus F. Zielinski              (b. 1904 - d. 1990)
1978 - 1985                Francis Rowinski                   (b. 1918 - d. 1990)
1985 - 2002                John F. Swantek                    (b. 1933)
 8 Oct 2002 -              Robert M. Nemkovich                (b. 1942)



North American Old Roman Catholic Church

Oct 1916                   North American Old Roman Catholic Church (NAORCC) founded.
Jan 1958                   Following the death of Archbishop Carfora, several
                             independent but cooperating jurisdictions are established.

Archbishops
 4 Oct 1916 - 22 Dec 1919  Rudolph Francis Edward Hamilton    (b. 1873 - d. 1920)
                             de Lorraine-Brabant, prince de
                             Landas Berghes 
22 Dec 1919 - 11 Jan 1958  Carmel Henry Carfora               (b. 1878 - d. 1958)
1958                       Cyrus Augustine Starkey (1st time) (b. 1873 - d. 1965)
 8 Jun 1958 - 1962         Richard Arthur Marchenna           (b. 1911 - d. 1982)
1962 - 18 Dec 1965         Cyrus Augustine Starkey (2nd time) (s.a.)
1965 - 29 May 1988         John Emil Schweikert               (b. 1924 - d. 1988)
1988 -                     Theodore Joseph Rematt


North American Old Roman Catholic Church, Archdiocese of California

Archbishops 
1940 - 1985                Edgar Ramon Verostek               (b. 1909 - d. 1994)
1985 -                     Joseph Andrew Vellone

North American Old Roman Catholic Church, Archdiocese of New York

Archbishops
1946 - 30 Apr 1972         Hubert Augustus Rogers             (b. 1887 - d. 1976)
20 May 1972 - 1990         James Hubert Rogers                (b. 1920 - d. 1991)
 1 Sep 1990 - 1991         Herve Lionel Quessy                (b. 1932 - d. 2008)
 1 Sep 1991 - 10 Mar 2002  Edward James Ford (1st time)
10 Mar 2002 - 16 Jun 2007  Edmund F. Leeman, Jr.              (b. 1939 - d. 2011)
16 Jun 2007 -
             Edward James Ford (2nd time)

Old Catholic Church of Canada

Sep 1960                   Diocese of Hamilton and other Canadian dioceses decide to unite
                             as an independent body (Old Catholic Church of Canada)(OCCA).
2007?                      Renamed Community Catholic Church of Canada (CCCC).

Presiding Bishops
Sep 1960 -  5 Mar 1962     Richard Arthur Marchenna (acting)  (s.a.)
 5 Mar 1962 -  9 Oct 1988  Robert Ritchie                     (b. 1907 - d. 1999)
 9 Oct 1988 - Jun 2001     David Charles Thomson              (b. 1937)
Jun 2001 - 10 Jul 2005     Arthur Cuthbert Keating            (b. 1926)
10 Jul 2005 -              Patricia Davies (f)



Old Catholic Church of America

Archbishops
May 1925 - 1953            Paul Francis Cope
1953 - 1963                Francis Xavier Resch               (d. 1976)
1963 -  1 Nov 1997         Walter Xavier Brown                (b. 1931 - d. 1998)
 1 Nov 1997 -  8 Mar 2009  James Edward Bostwick              (b. 1949 - d. 2009)
27 Jun 2009 -              Sherman Randall Pius Mosley        (b. 1956)



Old Roman Catholic Church in North America

Archbishops
May 1963 - 20 Apr 1974     Robert Alfred Burns                (d. 1974)
1974 -  5 Jan 1975         Andrew Gordon Johnson-Cantrell
12 Apr 1975 -              Francis Peter Facione


Tridentine Latin Rite Catholic Church

Bishop
 1 Nov 1971 -  5 Nov 2006  Francis Konrad Schuckardt          (b. 1937 - d. 2006)


Congregation of Mary Immaculate Queen

1967                       Congregation of Mary Immaculate Queen (CMRI) founded.

Superior Generals
1967 - Jun 1984            Francis Konrad Schuckardt          (s.a.)
14 Jun 1984 - 1989         Denis P. Chicoine                  (b. 1937 - d. 1995)
Aug 1989 - 1991            Mark A. Pivarunas (1st time)       (b. 1958)
1991 - 1995                Casimir M. Puskorius
1995 -                     Mark A. Pivarunas (2nd time)       (s.a.)



Philippine Independent Church

 3 Aug 1902                Philippine Independent Church (Iglesia Filipina
                             Independiente
)(IFI)
(Aglipayan Church) founded.

Supreme Bishops (Obispo Maximo)
17 Oct 1902 -  1 Sep 1940  Gregorio Aglipay y Labayan         (b. 1860 - d. 1940)
14 Oct 1940 - Jan 1946     Santiago Fonacier y Suguitan       (b. 1885 - d. 1977)
22 Jan 1946 -  1 Sep 1946  Gerardo Bayaca y Medina            (b. 1893 - d. 1975)
 1 Sep 1946 - 10 Oct 1971  Isabelo de los Reyes y Lopez, Jr.  (b. 1900 - d. 1971)
Nov 1971 -  8 May 1981     Macario Ga y Vilches               (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
 8 May 1981 -  8 May 1987  Abdias de la Cruz y Rebantad       (b. 1931)
 8 May 1987 - 26 May 1989  Soliman Ganno y Flores             (b. 1931 - d. 1989)
22 Jun 1989 - May 1993     Tito Pasco y Esquíllo              (b. 1930 - d. 2008)
May 1993 - May 1999        Alberto Ramento y Baldovino        (b. 1936 - d. 2006)
May 1999 - May 2005        Tomas Millamena y Amabran          (b. 1947 - d. 2014)
May 2005 - May 2011        Godofredo David y Juico
10 May 2011 -              Ephraim Fajutagana y Servanez



Mexican Apostolic Catholic Church

Patriarch
21 Feb 1925 -  9 Oct 1931  José Joaquín P
érez Budar           (b. 1851 - d. 1931)



Roman Catholic Religious Orders

Order of Malta, Knights of St. John Hospitaller: see the Sovereign Military Order of Malta


Society of Jesus (Jesuits)

27 Sep 1540                Society of Jesus (Societas Jesu) founded.
16 Aug 1773 -  7 Aug 1814  Suppressed by Papal decree, except in Russia
                             (status in Russia approved by Papal decree 7 Mar 1801).

Superior Generals
 6 Jul 1687 - 27 Oct 1705  Tirso González de Santalla         (b. 1624 - d. 1705)
31 Jan 1706 - 28 Feb 1730  Michelangelo Tamburini             (b. 1648 - d. 1730)
30 Nov 1730 - 19 Nov 1750  Franz Retz                         (b. 1673 - d. 1750)
 4 Jul 1751 -  4 May 1755  Ignatius Visconti                  (b. 1686 - d. 1755)
30 Nov 1755 -  2 Oct 1757  Luigi Aloysius Centurioni          (b. 1686 - d. 1757)
21 May 1758 - 24 Nov 1775  Lorenzo Ricci                      (b. 1703 - d. 1775)
24 Nov 1775 -  7 Aug 1814  Post abolished
Superior Generals for Russia
17 Oct 1782 - 21 Oct 1785  Stanislaus Czerniewicz             (b. 1728 - d. 1785)
 8 Oct 1785 - 21 Oct 1798  Gabriel Lenkiewicz -Vicar-general  (b. 1722 - d. 1798)
12 Feb 1799 - 11 Aug 1802  Franciszek Xavier Kareu            (b. 1731 - d. 1802)
                             (vicar-general to 7 Mar 1801)
22 Oct 1802 -  6 Apr 1805  Gabriel Gruber                     (b. 1740 - d. 1805)
14 Sep 1805 -  7 Aug 1814  Tadeusz Brzozowski                 (b. 1749 - d. 1820)
Superior Generals
 7 Aug 1814 -  5 Feb 1820  Tadeusz Brzozowski                 (s.a.)
18 Oct 1820 - 27 Jan 1829  Luigi Fortis                       (b. 1749 - d. 1829)
 9 Jul 1829 -  8 May 1853  Johannes Philippus Roothaan        (b. 1785 - d. 1853)
 2 Aug 1853 -  4 Mar 1887  Pieter Jean Beckx                  (b. 1795 - d. 1887)
 5 Mar 1887 - 18 Jan 1892  Anton Maria Anderledy              (b. 1819 - d. 1892)
 2 Oct 1892 - 18 Apr 1906  Luis Martín                        (b. 1846 - d. 1906)
 8 Sep 1906 - 19 Aug 1914  Franz Xaver Wernz                  (b. 1842 - d. 1914) 
11 Feb 1915 - 13 Dec 1942  Wlodzimierz Halka Ledóchowski      (b. 1866 - d. 1942)
14 Dec 1942 - 12 Apr 1944  Alessio A. Magni -Vicar-general    (b. 1872 - d. 1944)
19 Apr 1944 - 15 Sep 1946  Norbert De Boynes -Vicar-general   (b. 1870 - d. 1954)
15 Sep 1946 -  5 Oct 1964  Jean-Baptiste Janssens             (b. 1899 - d. 1964)
22 May 1965 -  3 Sep 1983  Pedro Arrupe Gondra                (b. 1907 - d. 1991) 
 5 Oct 1981 - 13 Sep 1983  Paolo Dezza -Papal delegate        (b. 1901 - d. 1999)
13 Sep 1983 - 14 Jan 2008  Peter Hans Kolvenbach              (b. 1928)
19 Jan 2008 -              Adolfo Nicolás                     (b. 1936)



Teutonic Order
[Teutonic Order]
          Flag of the Teutonic Order
 9 Nov 1190                Teutonic Order, or in full the Order of the Knights
                             (or Brethren) of the Hospital of Saint Mary of the
                             Teutonic House in Jerusalem (Orden der Ritter [or Brüder]
                             des Hospitals Sankt Marien des Deutschen Hauses zu Jerusalem)
                             in the Holy Land set up by merchants from Bremen and Lübeck
                             at Crusader encampment during the siege of Akko (Acre) by 
                             Guy de Lusignan, King of Jerusalem.
 5 Mar 1198                Reorganized as a military order (on model of Templars)
                             (recognized by Pope Innocent III as such on 19 Feb 1199).
1211 - 1225                Active in Transylvania against the pagan Qypçak (Kumans).
1219 - 24 Apr 1809         Mergentheim (Marienthal) in Franconia, Germany a possession
                             of the Order.
1224                       Duke Conrad of Mazovia, appeals to the Grand Master Hermann
                             von Salza for assistance against the warlike Prussians, who
                             had periodically fought Poland. The Order promised
                             control of Courland and Livonia (see under Latvia).
1226                       Grand Master (Hochmeister) of the Teutonic Order is granted by
                             the Emperor all the privileges and (from Jun 1230) style of the
                             prince of the Empire. The knights are entitled to subject the
                             Prussians on behalf of the Empire.
1230                       Seat of the Grand Master at Montfort castle 
                            (al-Qurayn in Arabic; 35 km north of Haifa), originally called
                             Castellum novum regis, sold to the Order in 1228.
1271                       Montfort lost, seat of the Grand Master moved to Akko/Acre.
1291                       Seat of the Grand Master moved from Akko (Akkon) to Venice
                             upon the conquest of Akko 18 May 1291.
 9 Sep 1309                Seat of the Grand Master (Hochmeister) is moved from Venice
                             to Marienburg (Malbork) in Prussia. The Grand Master takes
                             over direct administration of the Prussian branch (the area
                             later designated East Prussia).
 9 Apr 1525                The Hochmeister Albrecht Markgraf von Brandenburg-Ansbach
                             having converted to Protestantism, he becomes hereditary
                             Duke of Prussia. Order survives under Walter von Cronberg.
16 Dec 1526                Seat of the Grand Master is moved to Mergentheim.
24 Apr 1809                Order is dissolved in German lands by Napoleon, but survives
                             in Austrian lands under Habsburg protection.
 6 Sep 1938                Order is dissolved in Austria by Germany.
1947                       Order restored in Austria.
Masters
1190 - 1192                Sibrand
1192 - 1194                Gerhard
1194 - 1195                Heinrich
1195 - 1196                Ulrich
1196 -  5 Mar 1198         Heinrich Walpot von Bassenheim     (d. 1200)
Grand Mastersą
 5 Mar 1198 -  5 Nov 1200  Heinrich I Walpot                  (s.a.) 
1200 -  7 Feb 1208         Otto von Kerpen                    (d. 1208)
1209 -  2 Jun 1209         Heinrich II von Tunna, gen. Bart   (d. 1209)
Sep 1210 - 20 Mar 1239     Hermann von Salza                  (b. c.1179 - d. 1239)
                             (first mentioned as Hochmeister 15 Feb 1211)
1239 - 24 Jul 1240         Konrad I von Thüringen             (b. 1206 - d. 1241)
24 Jul 1240 - 1244         Gerhard von Malberg                (b. c.1200 - d. 1246)
                             (acting to 1241)
 7 Jul 1244 - 15 Jul 1249  Heinrich III von Hohenlohe         (b. 119. - d. 1249)
1250 -  3 May 1252         Günther von Wüllersleben           (b. c.1190 - d. 1252)
1253 - 1256                Poppo von Osterna                  (d. 1267)
Jul 1256 -  8 Jul 1273     Anno von Sangershausen             (b. 121. - d. 1273)
1273 - 19 Aug 1283         Hartmann von Heldrungen            (b. c.1210 - d. 1283)
1283 - 1290                Burkhard (Burchard) von Schwanden  (b. c.1245 - d. 1310)
Oct 1291 -  5 Jul 1296     Konrad II von Feuchtwangen         (b. c.1230 - d. 1296)
 8 May 1297 - Sep 1303     Gottfried von Hohenlohe            (b. c.1265 - d. 1309)
18 Oct 1303 -  5 Mar 1311  Siegfried von Feuchtwangen         (d. 1311)
 9 Oct 1311 - 12 Feb 1324  Karl Bessart aus Trier             (b. c.1265 - d. 1324)
12 Feb 1324 - 18 Nov 1330  Werner von Orseln                  (b. c.1280 - d. 1330)
                             (acting to 6 Jul 1324)
17 Feb 1331 - 18 Apr 1335  Luther von Braunschweig-           (b. c.1275 - d. 1335)
                             Lüneburg
 3 May 1335 -  6 Oct 1341  Dietrich Burggraf von Altenburg    (b. 128. - d. 1341)
 6 Oct 1341 - 14 Sep 1345  Ludolf König von Waitzau           (b. 129. - d. 1348)
                             (acting to 6 Jan 1342)
14 Sep 1345 - 14 Sep 1351  Heinrich IV Dusemer von Arsberg    (b. 129. - d. 1353)
                             (acting to 13 Dec 1245)
14 Sep 1351 - 24 Jun 1382  Winrich von Kniprode               (b. 1310 - d. 1382)
                             (acting to 6 Jan 1352)
 2 Oct 1382 - 20 Aug 1390  Konrad III Zöllner von Rotenstein  (b. 1330 - d. 1390)
20 Aug 1390 - 25 Jul 1393  Konrad IV von Wallenrode           (b. c.1330 - d. 1393)
                             (acting to 12 Mar 1391)
25 Jul 1393 - 30 Nov 1393  Wilhelm von Helfenstein (acting)
30 Nov 1393 - 30 Mar 1407  Konrad V von Jungingen             (b. c.1355 - d. 1407)
30 Mar 1407 - 26 Jun 1407  Hermann von Gans (1st time)(acting)
26 Jun 1407 - 15 Jul 1410  Ulrich von Jungingen               (b. c.1360 - d. 1410)
15 Jul 1410 -  9 Nov 1410  Hermann von Gans (2nd time)(acting)
 9 Nov 1410 - 14 Oct 1413  Heinrich V Reuss Graf von Plauen   (b. 136. - d. 1429)
14 Oct 1413 -  9 Jan 1414  Friedrich Graf von Zollern (acting)
 9 Jan 1414 - 10 Mar 1422  Michael Küchmeister von Sternberg  (b. 1360/70 - d. 1423)
10 Mar 1422 -  2 Jan 1441  Paul Bellinzer von Rusdorf         (b. c.1380 - d. 1441)
                             (acting to 10 Mar 1422)
 2 Jan 1441 - 16 Feb 1441  Gerlach Menz (acting)
16 Feb 1441 -  7 Nov 1449  Konrad VI von Erlichshausen        (b. c.1390 - d. 1449)
                             (acting to 12 Apr 1441)
 7 Nov 1449 - 21 Mar 1450  Heinrich Zoller von Richtenberg
                             (acting)
21 Mar 1450 -  4 Apr 1467  Ludwig von Erlichshausen           (b. 1410 - d. 1467)
 4 Apr 1467 -  2 Jan 1470  Heinrich VI Reuss Graf von Plauen  (b. c.1400 - d. 1470)
                             (acting to 20 Oct 1469)
 2 Jan 1470 - 20 Feb 1477  Heinrich VII Reffle von Richtenberg(b. c.1415 - d. 1477)
                             (acting to 29 Sep 1470)
20 Feb 1477 - 14 Apr 1477  Johann von Tiefen (1st time)       (b. c.1440 - d. 1497)
                             (acting)
14 Apr 1477 -  3 Jan 1489  Martin Truchsess von Wetzhausen    (b. c.143. - d. 1489)
                             (acting to 4 Aug 1477)
 5 Jan 1489 - 25 Aug 1497  Johann von Tiefen                  (b. c.1440 - d. 1497)
                             (acting to 1 Sep 1489)
25 Aug 1497 - 29 Sep 1498  Wilhelm Graf von Isenburg (acting)
29 Sep 1498 - 14 Dec 1510  Friedrich Herzog von Sachsen-      (b. 1473 - d. 1510)
                             Meissen
May 1507 -  6 Jul 1511     College of Regents
                           - Simon von Drahe (Grosskomtur)
                           - Wilhelm Graf von Isenburg 
                              (Oberster Marschall
                           - Günther von Bünau,
                               Bischof von Samland
                           - Hiob von Dobeneck,               (b. c.1450 - d. 1521)
                               Bischof von Pomesanien
 6 Jul 1511 -  9 Apr 1525  Albrecht Markgraf von Brandenburg- (b. 1490 - d. 1568)
                             Ansbach
 9 Apr 1525 -  4 Jun 1543  Walter von Cronberg                (b. 1477 - d. 1543)
                             (acting to 16 Dec 1526)
14 Jun 1543 - 11 Feb 1566  Wolfgang Schutzbar, gen. von       (b. c.1483 - d. 1566)
                             Milchling
18 Feb 1566 - 17 Jun 1572  Georg Hund von Wenckheim           (b. c.1522 - d. 1572)
 6 Aug 1572 - 12 Dec 1590  Heinrich VIII von Bobenhause       (b. c.1514 - d. 1595)
12 Dec 1590 -  2 Nov 1618  Maximilian Erzherzog von           (b. 1558 - d. 1618)
                             Österreich
                             (coadjutor from 21 May 1585)
14 Jan 1619 - 28 Dec 1624  Karl I von Österreich              (b. 1590 - d. 1624)
                             (coadjutor from 12 Sep 1618)
19 Mar 1625 - 25 Oct 1627  Johann Eustach von Westernach      (b. 1545 - d. 1627)
30 Dec 1627 - 21 Nov 1641  Johann Kaspar I, graf von Stadion  (b. 1567 - d. 1641)
                             zu Freudenthal
 4 May 1642 - 20 Nov 1662  Leopold Wilhelm Erzherzog von      (b. 1614 - d. 1662)
                             Österreich 
                             (coadjutor from 24 Aug 1639)
 5 May 1662 - 27 Jan 1664  Karl Joseph Erzherzog von          (b. 1649 - d. 1664)
                             Österreich (coadjutor) 
20 Mar 1664 -  9 Sep 1684  Johann Kaspar II von Ampringen,    (b. 1619 - d. 1684)
                             Herzog von Freudenthal
15 Jan 1685 -  4 May 1694  Ludwig Anton Pfalzgraf bei Rhein   (b. 1660 - d. 1694)
                             und Fürst zu Neuburg
                             (coadjutor from 16 Dec 1679)
12 Jul 1694 - 18 Apr 1732  Ludwig Franz Pfalzgraf bei Rhein   (b. 1664 - d. 1732)
                             und Fürst von Neuburg
17 Jul 1732 -  4 Feb 1761  Clemens August Herzog von Bayern   (b. 1700 - d. 2761)
 3 May 1761 -  4 Jul 1780  Karl Alexander Herzog von          (b. 1712 - d. 1780)
                             Lothringen 
 3 Oct 1769 - 27 Jul 1801  Maximilian Franz Erzherzog von     (b. 1756 - d. 1801)
                             Österreich 
                             (coadjutor to 25 Oct 1780; from 1784 
                             also Bishop of Münster & Bishop of Cologne)
27 Jul 1801 - 30 Jun 1804  Karl II Ludwig Johann Erzherzog    (b. 1771 - d. 1847)
                             von Österreich 
30 Jun 1804 -  2 Apr 1835  Anton Viktor Joseph Raymund        (b. 1779 - d. 1835)
                             Erzherzog von Österreich
22 Apr 1835 -  1 Jun 1863  Maximilian Joseph Erzherzog von    (b. 1782 - d. 1863)
                             Österreich-Este
 2 Jun 1863 - 29 Jul 1894  Wilhelm Franz Karl Erzherzog       (b. 1827 - d. 1894)
                             von Österreich
                             (acting to 25 Jun 1863)
30 Jul 1894 - 30 Jun 1923  Eugen Ferdinand Pius Bernhard      (b. 1863 - d. 1954)
                             Erzherzog von Österreich
                             (acting to 19 Nov 1894)
29 Jun 1923 -  9 Mar 1933  Norbert Klein                      (b. 1866 - d. 1933)
                             (coadjutor to 25 Jul 1923; from
                             11 Feb 1917 also Bishop of Brünn)
30 Apr 1933 - 25 Jan 1936  Paul Heider (acting to 31 May 1933)(b. 1868 - d. 1936)
29 Mar 1936 - 26 Jan 1948  Robert Schälzky                    (b. 1882 - d. 1948)
10 May 1948 -  6 Oct 1970  Marian Tumler                      (b. 1887 - d. 1987)
 6 Oct 1970 - 29 Aug 1988  Ildefons Pauler                    (b. 1903 - d. 1996)
29 Aug 1988 - 26 Aug 2000  Arnold Othmar Wiedland             (b. 1940)
26 Aug 2000 -              Bruno Platter                      (b. 1944)

  ąFull style 1530 - 24 Apr 1809: Hoch- und Deutschmeister des Deutschen Ordens in deutschen und wälschen Landen, Administratoren des Hochmeistertums in Preussen, Herrn zu Freudenthal und Eulenberg ("Grand and German Masters of the Teutonic Order in German and Welsh [=Italian or foreign] lands, Administrators of the Grand Masterdom in Prussia, Lords of Freudenthal and Eulenberg").



Protestant and Other Churches

The Church of England 
 
[Church of
                          England St. George's Cross flag ]
                 Church of England flag
[Compasrose Flag of the Anglican Communion]  Anglican Communion flag Adopted Apr 1991

28 Nov 1534                The Act of Supremacy makes King Henry VIII head of the 
                             Church in England.
15 Jan 1535                Henry VII assumes the style "Supreme Head and only
                             Protector of the Church and Clergy of England."
 5 May 1554 -  8 May 1559  National restoration of Roman Catholic Church.
1563                       Thirty-Nine Articles of Religion of the Protestant Church of
                             England formally separates the Anglican church from the
                             Roman Catholic church (finalized 1571). 

Supreme Governors of the Church of England
15 Jan 1535 - 16 Jan 1555  the rulers of England
 8 May 1559 -              the rulers of England
Archbishops of Canterbury
16 Jan 1695 - 14 Dec 1715  Thomas Tenison                     (b. 1636 - d. 1715)
16 Jan 1716 - 24 Jan 1737  William Wake                       (b. 1657 - d. 1737)
28 Feb 1737 - 10 Oct 1747  John Potter                        (b. 1674 - d. 1747)
24 Nov 1747 - 13 Mar 1757  Thomas Herring                     (b. 1693 - d. 1757)
29 Apr 1757 - 19 Mar 1758  Matthew Hutton                     (b. 1693 - d. 1758)
21 Apr 1758 -  3 Aug 1768  Thomas Secker                      (b. 1693 - d. 1768)
30 Sep 1768 - 19 Mar 1783  Frederick Cornwallis               (b. 1713 - d. 1783)
26 Apr 1783 - 18 Jan 1805  John Moore                         (b. 1733 - d. 1805)
21 Feb 1805 - 21 Jul 1828  Charles Manners Sutton             (b. 1755 - d. 1828)
15 Aug 1828 - 11 Feb 1848  William Howley                     (b. 1765 - d. 1848)
10 Mar 1848 -  6 Sep 1862  John Bird Sumner                   (b. 1780 - d. 1862)
26 Nov 1862 - 28 Oct 1868  Charles Thomas Longley             (b. 1794 - d. 1868)
30 Dec 1868 -  1 Dec 1882  Archibald Campbell Tait            (b. 1811 - d. 1882)
 3 Mar 1883 - 11 Oct 1896  Edward White Benson                (b. 1829 - d. 1896)
22 Dec 1896 - 22 Dec 1902  Frederick Temple                   (b. 1821 - d. 1902)
 6 Feb 1903 - 12 Nov 1928  Randall Thomas Davidson            (b. 1848 - d. 1930)
30 Nov 1928 - 31 Mar 1942  Cosmo Gordon Lang                  (b. 1864 - d. 1945)
17 Apr 1942 - 26 Oct 1944  William Temple                     (b. 1881 - d. 1944)
 2 Feb 1945 - 31 May 1961  Geoffrey Francis Fisher            (b. 1887 - d. 1972)
21 Jun 1961 - 15 Nov 1974  Arthur Michael Ramsey              (b. 1904 - d. 1988)
 5 Dec 1974 - 25 Jan 1980  Frederick Donald Coggan            (b. 1909 - d. 2000)
25 Feb 1980 - 31 Jan 1991  Robert Alexander Kennedy Runcie    (b. 1921 - d. 2000)
19 Apr 1991 - 31 Oct 2002  George Leonard Carey               (b. 1935)
 2 Dec 2002 - 31 Dec 2012  Rowan Douglas Williams             (b. 1950)
 4 Feb 2013 -              Justin Portal Welby                (b. 1956)


National Council of Churches (NCC)

[National Council of
              Churches (NCC) flag]

NCC website
Headquarters: Washington, DC
 (United Sates)
(
New York City 1950-2013)

Note: This national ecumenical body includes a wide spectrum of Protestant, Anglican, Eastern Orthodox, Evangelical, and Living Peace churches from communities across the U.S.

29 Nov 1950                National Council of the Churches of Christ in the United States
                             founded.

General Secretaries

1950 - 1954                Samuel McCrea Cavert               (b. 1888– d. 1976)
1954 - 1963                Roy G. Ross
1963 - 1973                R.H. Edwin Espy                    (b. 1910 – d. 1993)
1974 - 1984                Claire Randall (f)                 (b. 1916? - d. 2007)
1985 - 1989                Arie R. Brouwer                    (b. 1935 - d. 1993)
1989 - 1991                James A. Hamilton
1991 – 31 Dec 1999         Joan Brown Campbell (f)            (b. 1931?)
 1 Jan 2000 -  1 Sep 2007  Robert "Bob"  W. Edgar             (b. 1943)
 1 Sep 2007 -  1 Jan 2008  Clare J. Chapman (f)(1st time)
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 2008 -  1 Jan 2012  Michael Kinnamon
20 Jan 2012 - 21 May 2012  Clare J. Chapman (f)(2nd time)
                             (interim)
21 May 2012 - 31 Dec 2013  Peg Birk (f)(transitional)
General Secretary/President
 1 Jan 2014 -              James E. Winkler

Presidents of the Council
1950 - 1952                Henry Knox Sherrill                (b. 1890 – d. 1980)
1952 - 1954                William C. Martin                  (b. 1893 – d. 1984)
1954 - 1957                Eugene Carson Blake                (b. 1906 – d. 1985)
1957 - 1960                Edwin T. Dahlberg                  (b. 1890 – d. 1906)
1960 - 1963                J. Irwin Miller                    (b. 1909 - d. 2004)
1963 - 1966                Reuben H. Mueller                  (b. 1897 – d. 1982)
1966 - 1969                Arthur S. Flemming                 (b. 1905 – d. 1996)
1969 - 1972                Cynthia Clark Wedel (f)            (b. 1908 – d. 1986)
 7 Dec 1972 - 1975         William Sterling Cary              (b. 1927)
1975 - 1978                William P. Thompson                (b. 1919? - d. 2006)
1979 - 1983                M. William Howard, Jr.             (b. 1946)
1982 - 1983                Arthur James Armstrong   
1983 - 1987                Philip R. Cousin
1988 - 1989                Patricia McClurg (f)               (b. 1939?)
 1 Jan 1990 – 31 Dec 1991  Leonid Kishkovsky                  (b. 1943)
 1 Jan 1992 – 31 Dec 1993  Syngman Rhee                       (b. 1931?)
 1 Jan 1994 – 31 Dec 1995  Gordon L. Sommers
 1 Jan 1996 – 31 Dec 1997  Melvin G. Talbert                  (b. 1935?)
 1 Jan 1998 – 31 Dec 1999  Craig B. Anderson
 1 Jan 2000 – 31 Dec 2001  Andrew Young                       (b. 1932)
 1 Jan 2002 – 31 Dec 2003  Elenie K. Huszagh (f)              (b. 1937)
 1 Jan 2004 – 31 Dec 2005  Thomas L. Hoyt, Jr.                (b. 1941 - d. 2013)
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2007  Michael E. Livingston
 1 Jan 2008 - 12 Nov 2009  Vicken Aykazian                    (b. 1951)
12 Nov 2009 - 31 Dec 2011  Peg Chemberlin (f)
 1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2013  Kathryn Mary Lohre (f)             (b. 1974?)
Chairman of the Governing Board
 1 Jan 2014 -              A. Roy Medley


Lutheran World Federation

[Lutheran
                World Federation logo]

Presidents
1947 - 1952                Anders Nygren (Sweden)             (b. 1890 - d. 1978)
1952 - 1957                Hanns Lilje (W. Germany)           (b. 1899 - d. 1977)
1957 - 10 Aug 1963         Franklin Clark Fry (U.S.)          (b. 1900 - d. 1968)
10 Aug 1963 - 22 Jul 1970  Fredrik A. Schiotz (U.S.)          (b. 1901 - d. 1989)
22 Jul 1970 - Jun 1977     Mikko E. Juva (Finland)            (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
Jun 1977 - 1984            Josiah M. Kibira (Tanzania)        (b. 1925 - d. 1988)
1984 - 17 May 1987         Zoltán Kaldy (Hungary)             (b. 1919 - d. 1987)
1987 -  8 Feb 1990         Johannes Hanselmann (W. Germany)   (b. 1927 - d. 1999)
 8 Feb 1990 - 16 Jul 1997  Gottfried Brakemeier (Brazil)      (b. 1937)
16 Jul 1997 - 31 Jul 2003  Christian Krause (Germany)         (b. 1940)
31 Jul 2003 - 24 Jul 2010  Mark S. Hanson (U.S.)              (b. 1946)
24 Jul 2010 -              Munib A. Younan (Palestine)        (b. 1950)



Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

[Christian Flag]

(United) Lutheran Church in America

1918                       United Lutheran Church in America (UCLA) founded.
28 Jun 1962                United Lutheran Church in America merges with Augustana Evangelical
                             Lutheran Church, Finnish Evangelical Lutheran Church and American
                             Evangelical Lutheran Church to form Lutheran Church in America.
 1 Jan 1988                Merged into Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.

Presidents 
1918 - Oct 1944            Frederick H. Knubel                (b. 1870 - d. 1945)
Oct 1944 - 31 May 1968     Franklin Clark Fry                 (b. 1900 - d. 1968)
1968 - 1978                Robert J. Marshall                 (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
1978 - 1980                James R. Crumley, Jr.              (b. 1925)
Bishop
1980 - 1988                James R. Crumley, Jr.              (s.a.)

United Evangelical Lutheran Church

1896                       United Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church founded.
1946                       Renamed United Evangelical Lutheran Church.
1960                       Merged with other Lutheran groups to form American Lutheran Church.

Presidents
1896 - 1921                G.B. Christiansen
1921 - 1925                M.N. Andreasen
1925 - 1950                N.C. Carlsen
1950 - 1956                Hans C. Jersild
1956 - 1960                William Larsen


Evangelical Lutheran Church

1917                       Norwegian Lutheran Church of America (NLCA).
1946                       Renamed Evangelical Lutheran Church (ELC).
1960                       Merges into the American Lutheran Church.

Presidents
1917 - 1925                Hans G. Stub
1925 - 1954                Johan A. Aasgaard                  (b. 1876 - d. 1966)
1954 - 1960                Fredrik A. Schiotz
                 (b. 1901 - d. 1989)

Lutheran Free Church

1893                       Friends of Augsburg
1897                       Lutheran Free Church established.
 1 Feb 1963                Merges into the American Lutheran Church.

Presidents
1893 - 1894                Christian T. Sangstad
1894 - 1897                Georg Sverdrup                     (b. 1848 - d. 1907)
1897 - 1899                Elias P. Harbo (1st time)          (b. 1856 - d. 19..)
1899 - 1901                Endre E. Gynild (1st time)         (b. 1859 - d. 19..)
1901 - 1903                Elias P. Harbo (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1903 - 1905                Christopher K. Ytrehus             (b. 1856 - d. 19..)
1905 - 1907                Endre E. Gynild (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1907 - 1909                Elias P. Harbo (3rd time)
1909 - 1910                Endre E. Gynild (3rd time)         (s.a.)
1910 - 1912                Paul Winter
1912 - 1914                Endre E. Gynild (4th time)         (s.a.)
1914 - 1916                Johan Mattson (1st time)
1916 - 1918                Endre E. Gynild (5th time)         (s.a.)
1918 - 1920                Johan Mattson (2nd time)
1920 - 1923                Olai H. Sletten  
1923 - 1928                Endre E. Gynild (6th time)         (s.a.)
1928 - 1930                Hans J. Urdahl
1930 - 1958                Thorvald O. Burntvedt              (b. 1888 - d. 1960)
1958 - 1963                John M. Stensvaag                  (b. 1911 - d. 1987)

(Old) American Lutheran Church

1930                       (Old) American Lutheran Church formed by merger of German Iowa
                             Synod, Buffalo Synod and Joint Synod of Ohio.
1960                       Three Lutheran groups merge to form the American Lutheran Church.

Presidents
1930 - 1937                C.C. Hein
1937 - 1950                E.F. Poppen
1951 - 1960                Henry F. Schuh

American Lutheran Church

1960                       Three Lutheran groups merge to form the American Lutheran Church.
 1 Jan 1988                Merged into the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.

Presidents
1960 - 1970                Fredrik A. Schiotz                 (s.a.)
 1 Jan 1971 - 12 Mar 1973  Kent Sigvart Knutson               (b. 1924 - d. 1973)
1973 - 1988                David W. Preus                     (b. 1922)

Evangelical Lutheran Church in America

Flag of Evangelical Lutheran
                Church in America

 1 Jan 1988                Lutheran Church in America, American Lutheran Church and Association
                             of Evangelical Lutheran Churches merge to form the
                             Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.

Presiding Bishops
 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Oct 1995  Herbert W. Chilstrom               (b. 1931)
 1 Nov 1995 - 31 Oct 2001  H. George Anderson                 (b. 1932)
 1 Nov 2001 -              Mark S. Hanson                     (b. 1946)


Association of Free Lutheran Congregations (AFLC)

1962                       Lutheran Free Church-Not Merged splits from the
                             Lutheran Free Church.
1964                       Renamed Association of Free Lutheran Congregations.

Presidents
1962 - 1978                John P. Strand
1978 - 1992                Richard Snipstead                 (b. 1928? - d. 1998)
1992 - 2007                Robert L. Lee
 1 Oct 2007 -              Elden Nelson



Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod

flag of Lutheran
                Church-Missouri Synod

1847                       German Evangelical Lutheran Synod of Missouri, Ohio and Other States
1947                       Renamed The Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod.

Presidents
1847 - 1850                Carl Ferdinand Wilhelm Walther     (b. 1811 - d. 1887)
                             (1st time) 
1850 - 1864                Friedrich Conrad Dietrich Wyneken  (b. 1810 - d. 1876)
1864 - 1878                Carl Ferdinand Wilhelm Walther     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1878 - 1899                Heinrich Christian Schwan          (b. 1819 - d. 1905)
1899 - 1911                Franz August Otto Pieper           (b. 1852 - d. 1931)
1911 - 1935                Friedrich Pfotenhauer              (b. 1859 - d. 1939)
1935 - 1962                John William Behnken               (b. 1884 - d. 1968)
1962 - 1969                Oliver Raymond Harms               (b. 1901 - d. 1980)
1969 - 1981                Jacob Aall Otteson Preus II        (b. 1920 - d. 1994)
1981 - 1992                Ralph Arthur Bohlmann              (b. 1932)
11 Jul 1992 - 23 Mar 2001  Alvin L. Barry                     (b. 1931 - d. 2001)
23 Mar 2001 -  8 Sep 2001  Robert T. Kuhn                     (b. 1937)
 8 Sep 2001 -              Gerald B. Kieschnick               (b. 1943)


Association of Evangelical Lutheran Churches (AELC)

1976                       Dissident congregations withdraw from Lutheran Church-Missouri
                             Synod to form Association of Evangelical Lutheran Churches.
 1 Jan 1988                Merged into Evangelical Lutheran Church in America.

Presidents (later Presiding Bishops)
1976 - 1984                
1984 - 31 Dec 1987         Will L. Herzfeld                   (b. 1937 - d. 2002)



Wisconsin Evangelical Lutheran Synod

Wisconsion Evangelical
                Lutheran Synod flag

Presidents
 8 Dec 1949 - 1860        Johannes Muehlhaeuser (Mühlhäuser) (b. 1803 - d. 1867)
1860 - 1864               Johann Bading (1st time)           (b. 1824 - d. 1913)
1864 -  4 Jun 1865        Gottlieb Rein                      (b. 1828 - d. 1882)
 4 Jun 1865 - 1867        Wilhelm Streissguth                (b. 1827 - d. 1915) 
1867 - 1887               Johann Bading (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1887 - 22 Dec 1908        Phillip Andreas von Rohr           (b. 1843 - d. 1908)
Dec 1908 - 1933           Gustave Ernst Bergemann            (b. 1862 - d. 1954)
1933 - 1953               John Brenner                       (b. 1874 - d. 1962)
1953 - 19 Jun 1979        Oscar John Naumann                 (b. 1909 - d. 1979)
19 Jun 1979 - 1993        Carl H. Mischke (acting to 19..)   (b. 1922 - d. 2013)
1993 - 2007               Karl R. Gurgel                     (b. 1941?)
2007 -                    Mark G. Schroeder                  (b. 1954?)



Swedish Church

[flag of the Church of Sweden
                (Svenska kyrkan)]

Archbishops of Uppsala
1681 - 1700                Olaus Swebilius                    (b. 1624 - d. 1700)
1700 - 17 Feb 1709         Eric Benzelius                     (b. 1632 - d. 1709)
1711 - 1714                Haquin Spegel                      (b. 1645 - d. 1714)
1714 - 1730                Matthias Steuchius                 (b. 1644 - d. 1730)
1730 - 21 Jun 1742         Johannes Steuchius                 (b. 1676 - d. 1742)
1742 - 23 Sep 1743         Eric Benzelius d.y.                (b. 1675 - d. 1743)
1744 - 1747                Jacob Benzelius                    (b. 1683 - d. 1747)
1747 - 20 May 1758         Henric Benzelius                   (b. 1689 - d. 1758)
1758 - 1764                Samuel Troilius                    (b. 1706 - d. 1764)
1764 - 1775                Magnus Beronius                    (b. 1692 - d. 1775)
1775 - 1786                Carl Fredrik Mennander             (b. 1712 - d. 1786)
1786 - 1803                Uno von Troil                      (b. 1746 - d. 1803)
1805 - 1819                Jacob Axelsson Lindblom            (b. 1746 - d. 1819)
1819 - 1836                Carl von Rosenstein                (b. 1766 - d. 1836)
1837 - 1839                Johan Olof Wallin                  (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
1839 - 1851                Carl Fredrik af Wingĺrd            (b. 1781 - d. 1851)
1852 - 1855                Hans Olof Holmström                (b. 1784 - d. 1855)
1856 - 28 Jun 1870         Henrik Reuterdahl                  (b. 1795 - d. 1870)
1870 -  2 Feb 1900         Anton Niklas Sundberg              (b. 1818 - d. 1900)
1900 - 1913                Johan August Ekman                 (b. 1845 - d. 1913)
1914 - 1931                Nathan Söderblom                   (b. 1866 - d. 1931)
1931 - 1950                Erling Eidem                       (b. 1880 - d. 1972)
1950 - 1958                Yngve Brilioth                     (b. 1891 - d. 1959)
1958 - 1967                Gunnar Hultgren                    (b. 1902 - d. 1991)
 1 Oct 1967 - 1972         Ruben Josefson                     (b. 1907 - d. 1972)
1972 - 1983                Olof Sundby                        (b. 1917 - d. 1996)
1983 - 1993                Bertil Werkström                   (b. 1928 - d. 2010)
1993 - 31 Jan 1997         Gunnar Weman                       (b. 1932)
 1 Feb 1997 -  2 Sep 2006  Karl Gustav Hammar                 (b. 1943)
 
2 Sep 2006 - 14 Jun 2014  Anders Wejryd                      (b. 1948)
15 Jun 2014 -              Antje Jackelén (f)                 (b. 1955)



Evangelical Lutheran Church of Finland

Archbishops of Turku
1690 - 1718                Johannes Gezelius nuorempi         (b. 1647 - d. 1718)
1721 - 1728                Herman Witte                       (b. 1666 - d. 1728)
1728 -  2 Jul 1733         Lars Tammelin                      (b. 1669 - d. 1733)
1734 - 1748                Jonas Fahlenius                    (b. 1674 - d. 1748)
1748 - 1755                Johan Browallius                   (b. 1707 - d. 1755)
1757 - 1775                Carl Fredrik Mennander             (b. 1712 - d. 1786)
1776 - 1788                Jakob Haartman                     (b. 1717 - d. 1788)
1788 - 1802                Jakob Gadolin                      (b. 1719 - d. 1802)
1803 - 1832                Jakob Tengström                    (b. 1755 - d. 1832)
1833 - 1847                Erik Gabriel Melartin              (b. 1780 - d. 1847)
1850 - 19 Feb 1884         Edvard Bergenheim                  (b. 1798 - d. 1884)
1884 - 1898                Torsten Thure Renvall              (b. 1817 - d. 1898)
1899 - 1930                Gustaf Johansson                   (b. 1844 - d. 1930)
1930 - 1934                Lauri Ingman                       (b. 1868 - d. 1934)
1935 - 1944                Erkki Kaila                        (b. 1867 - d. 1944)
1945 - 1951                Aleksi Lehtonen                    (b. 1891 - d. 1951)
1951 - 1964                Ilmari Salomies                    (b. 1893 - d. 1973)
1964 - 1978                Martti Simojoki                    (b. 1908 - d. 1999)
1978 - 1982                Mikko E. Juva                      (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
1982 -  1 Dec 1998         John Vikström                      (b. 1931)
 6 Jan 1999 -  6 Jun 2010  Jukka Paarma                       (b. 1942)
 6 Jun 2010 -              Kari Mäkinen                       (b. 1955)



Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church

Evangelical Lutheran Church of Estonia

24 Oct 1949                Evangelical Lutheran Church of Estonia formed
                             (Eesti Evangeelne Luterlik Kirik)

Archbishops
23 Oct 1949 - 12 Oct 1967  Jaan Kiivit                       (b. 1906 - d. 1971)
 9 Jun 1968 -  5 Oct 1977  Alfred Tooming                    (b. 1907 - d. 1977)
31 Oct 1978 - 23 Oct 1986  Edgar Hark                        (b. 1908 - d. 1986)
15 Nov 1987 - 29 Jun 1994  Kuno Pajula                       (b. 1924 - d. 2012)
31 Oct 1994 -  2 Feb 2005  Jaan Kiivit, Jr.                  (b. 1940 - d. 2005)
 2 Feb 2005 -              Andres Pőder                      (b. 1949)


Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church

12 Sep 1919                Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Church 
                            (Eesti Evangeeliumi Luteriusu Kirik) formed.
13 Nov 2010                United with the Evangelical Lutheran Church of Estonia.

Bishops 
12 Sep 1919 - 25 Jul 1933  Jakob Kukk (acting to 5 Jun 1921) (b. 1870 - d. 1933)
25 Jul 1933 - 16 Sep 1934  Alexander Kapp (acting)           (b. 1874 - d. 1940)
16 Sep 1934 - 14 Sep 1939  Hugo Bernhard Rahamägi            (b. 1886 - d. 1941)
14 Sep 1939 - 18 Dec 1939  Jaak Varik (guardian)             (b. 1881 - d. 1941)
18 Dec 1939 - 30 Jan 1957  Johan Kőpp                        (b. 1874 - d. 1970)
                            (never consecrated, but assumes church
                             administration after election;
                             from 20 Sep 1944 in exile)
20 Sep 1944 - 26 Nov 1944  Anton Eilart                      (b. 1892 - d. 1972)
                             (acting in Estonia for exiled Kőpp)
Archbishops
30 Jan 1957 - 1964         Johan Kőpp                        (s.a.)
26 May 1964 - 31 Dec 1971  Johannes Oskar Lauri              (b. 1891 - d. 1974)
18 Jun 1972 - 1990         Konrad Veem                       (b. 1914 - d. 1996)
15 Sep 1990 - 14 May 2006  Udo Petersoo                      (b. 1934 - d. 2006)
29/30 May 2006-10 Jun 2007 Thomas Vaga (acting)              (b. 1938)
10 Jun 2007 - 13 Nov 2010  Andres Taul (in Toronto, Canada)  (b. 1936)


Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Congregations League

14 May 2011                Estonian Evangelical Lutheran Congregations League formed by those
                             congregations in North America which did not join Evangelical
                             Lutheran Church of Estonia.

Dean
14 May 2011 -              Thomas Vaga                       (s.a.)


Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-day Saints 

[The Church of Jesus Christ
                of the Latter-Day Saints Flag]
                   Adopted 1847/1849

 6 Apr 1830                Joseph Smith founds the (Mormon) Church of Jesus Christ.
Jun 1852                   Reorganized as Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter-day Saints.

First Elder
 6 Apr 1830 - 25 Jan 1832  Joseph Smith, Jr.                  (b. 1805 - d. 1844)
Presidents
25 Jan 1832 - 27 Jun 1844  Joseph Smith, Jr.                  (s.a.)
 5 Dec 1847 - 29 Aug 1877  Brigham Young                      (b. 1801 - d. 1877)
 8 Oct 1880 - 25 Jul 1887  John Taylor                        (b. 1808 - d. 1887)
 9 Apr 1889 -  2 Sep 1898  Wilford Woodruff                   (b. 1807 - d. 1898)
13 Sep 1898 - 10 Oct 1901  Lorenzo Snow                       (b. 1814 - d. 1901)
17 Oct 1901 - 19 Nov 1918  Joseph Fielding Smith              (b. 1838 - d. 1918)
23 Nov 1918 - 14 May 1945  Heber J. Grant                     (b. 1856 - d. 1945)
21 May 1945 -  4 Apr 1951  George Albert Smith                (b. 1870 - d. 1951)
 9 Apr 1951 - 18 Jan 1970  David O. McKay                     (b. 1873 - d. 1970)
23 Jan 1970 -  2 Jul 1972  Joseph Fielding Smith, Jr.         (b. 1876 - d. 1972)
 7 Jul 1972 - 26 Dec 1973  Harold B. Lee                      (b. 1889 - d. 1973)
30 Dec 1973 -  5 Nov 1985  Spencer W. Kimball                 (b. 1895 - d. 1985)
10 Nov 1985 - 30 May 1994  Ezra Taft Benson                   (b. 1899 - d. 1994)
 4 Jun 1994 -  3 Mar 1995  Howard W. Hunter                   (b. 1907 - d. 1995)
12 Mar 1995 - 27 Jan 2008  Gordon B. Hinckley                 (b. 1910 - d. 2008)
 4 Feb 2008 -              Thomas S. Monson                   (b. 1927)



Community of Christ

[Community of Christ flag]

 6 Apr 1860                Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints.
 6 Apr 2001                Renamed Community of Christ.

Prophet-Presidents
 6 Apr 1860 - 10 Dec 1914  Joseph Smith III                   (b. 1832 - d. 1914)
 5 May 1915 - 20 Mar 1946  Frederick Madison Smith            (b. 1874 - d. 1946)
 6 Apr 1946 - 14 Jun 1958  Israel Alexander Smith             (b. 1876 - d. 1958)
 6 Oct 1958 -  3 Apr 1978  W. Wallace Smith                   (b. 1900 - d. 1989)
 5 Apr 1978 - 15 Apr 1996  Wallace B. Smith                   (b. 1929)
15 Apr 1996 -  1 Dec 2004  W. Grant McMurray                  (b. 1945)
 3 Jun 2005 -              Stephen M. Veazey                  (b. 1957)



Czechoslovak Hussite Church

[Czechoslovak Hussite Church
                flag]

 8 Jan 1920                Split from Roman Catholic Church. 
31 Aug 1924                Split between orthodox minority led by Gorazd and the Hussite
                             majority; Czechoslovak Church (Církev Ceskoslovenská).
Mar 1939 - 1945            Church is abolished in Slovakia and Ruthenia.
1939 - May 1945            Under German occupation forcibly renamed Czech-Moravian Church
                             (Církev ceskomoravská).
17 Oct 1971                Renamed Czechoslovak Hussite Church (Církev Ceskoslovenská
                             Husitská)(CCSH).

Bishop
25 Sep 1921 - 21 Jul 1924  Matej Pavlík (= Gorazd II)         (b. 1879 - d. 1942)
Patriarchs
29 Aug 1924 - 12 Jun 1927  Karel Farský                       (b. 1880 - d. 1927)
18 Mar 1928 -  9 Feb 1942  Gustav Adolf Procházka             (b. 1872 - d. 1942)
13 Feb 1942 - 1945         Ferdinand Stibor (administrator)   (b. 1869 - d. 1956)
14 May 1945 - 1946         Miroslav Novák (1st time)          (b. 1907 - d. 2000) 
                             (chairman of the central national administration)
29 Jun 1946 - 29 Oct 1961  Frantisek Kovár                    (b. 1888 - d. 1969)
29 Oct 1961 - 15 May 1990  Miroslav Novák (2nd time)          (s.a.)
May 1990 - 1990            Jaromír Tucek (administrator)      (b. 1933 - d. 2011)
1990 - 16 Mar 1991         Vlastimil Zítek (administrator)    (b. 1920 - d. 2005)
16 Mar 1991 - 28 Aug 1994  Vratislav Stepánek                 (b. 1930 - d. 2013)
28 Aug 1994 - Sep 2001     Josef Spak                         (b. 1929)
28 Sep 2001 - 25 Jun 2005  Jan Schwarz                        (b. 1958)
25 Jun 2005 - 28 Sep 2006  Stepán Klásek (administrator)      (b. 1957)
28 Sep 2006 -              Tomás Butta                        (b. 1958)



Jehovah's Witnesses

1872                       International Bible Students Association.
13 Dec 1884                Zion's Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society.
22 Sep 1896                Watch Tower Bible and Tract Society.
 8 Jul 1931                Jehovah's Witnesses.

Presidents
1872 - 31 Oct 1916         Charles Taze Russell               (b. 1852 - d. 1916)
 6 Jan 1917 -  8 Jan 1942  Joseph Franklin Rutherford         (b. 1869 - d. 1942)
13 Jan 1942 -  8 Jun 1977  Nathan Homer Knorr                 (b. 1905 - d. 1977)
22 Jun 1977 - 22 Dec 1992  Frederick W. Franz                 (b. 1893 - d. 1992)
30 Dec 1992 -  7 Oct 2000  Milton G. Henschel                 (b. 1920 - d. 2003)
 7 Oct 2000 -              Don A. Adams                       (b. 1925?)



Seventh-day Adventists

[Seventh Day Adventist Flag]

Aug 1831                   William Miller (b. 1782 - d. 1849) leads movement
                             advocating seconding coming (or advent) of Christ
                             by 1844. Movement is called "Millerism."
22 Oct 1844                The "Great Disappointment", date predicated by Miller
                             for the second coming of Christ passes.
Sep 1860                   Name Seventh-day Adventist selected.
 3 May 1861                Seventh-day Adventist publishing association was
                             officially formed.
21 May 1863                Seventh-day Adventist Church formed.
18 Mar 1884                The Church of God (Seventh-day) splinter group formed.

Presidents of the General Conference 
20 May 1863 - 17 May 1865  John Byington                      (b. 1798 - d. 1887)
17 May 1865 - 14 May 1867  James White (1st time)             (b. 1821 - d. 1881)
14 May 1867 - 18 May 1869  John Nevins Andrews                (b. 1829 - d. 1883)
18 May 1869 - 29 Dec 1871  James White (2nd time)             (s.a.)
29 Dec 1871 - 10 Aug 1874  George I. Butler (1st time)        (b. 1834 - d. 1918)
10 Aug 1874 -  6 Oct 1880  James White (3rd time)             (s.a.)
 6 Oct 1880 - 17 Oct 1888  George I. Butler (2nd time)        (s.a.)
17 Oct 1888 - 19 Feb 1897  Ole A. Olsen                       (b. 1845 - d. 1915)
19 Feb 1897 -  2 Apr 1901  George A. Irwin                    (b. 1844 - d. 1913)
 2 Apr 1901 - 11 May 1922  Arthur G. Daniells                 (b. 1858 - d. 1935)
11 May 1922 - 28 May 1930  William A. Spicer                  (b. 1865 - d. 1952)
28 May 1930 - 26 May 1936  Charles H. Watson                  (b. 1877 - d. 1962)
26 May 1936 - 10 Jul 1950  J. Lamar McElhany                  (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
10 Jul 1950 - 24 May 1954  William H. Branson                 (b. 1887 - d. 1961)
24 May 1954 - 16 Jun 1966  Reuben R. Figuhr                   (b. 1896 - d. 1983)
16 Jun 1966 -  3 Jan 1979  Robert H. Pierson                  (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
 3 Jan 1979 -  5 Jul 1990  Neal C. Wilson                     (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
 5 Jul 1990 -  1 Mar 1999  Robert S. Folkenberg               (b. 1941)
 1 Mar 1999 - 25 Jun 2010  Jan Paulsen                        (b. 1935)
25 Jun 2010 -              Ted N.C. Wilson                    (b. 1950)



Salvation Army

[Salvation Army flag]
                       Adopted 1882

 5 Jul 1865                Salvation Army founded.

Generals
 2 Jul 1865 - 1912         William Booth                      (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
1912 -  9 Jan 1929         Bramwell Booth                     (b. 1856 - d. 1929)
13 Feb 1929 - 1934         Edward Higgins                     (b. 1882 - d. 1947)
1934 - 1939                Evangeline Booth (f)               (b. 1865 - d. 1950)
1939 - 1946                George Carpenter                   (b. 1872 - d. 1948)
21 Jun 1946 - 1954         Albert Orsborn                     (b. 1886 - d. 1967)
 1 Jul 1954 - 1963         Wilfred Kitching                   (b. 1893 - d. 1977)
23 Oct 1963 - 1969         Frederick Coutts                   (b. 1899 - d. 1986)
23 Jul 1969 -  5 Jul 1974  Erik Wickberg                      (b. 1904 - d. 1996)
 6 Jul 1974 - 1977         Clarence Wiseman                   (b. 1907 - d. 1985)
 5 Jul 1977 - 1981         Arnold Brown                       (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
1981 -  8 Jul 1986         Jarl Wahlström                     (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
 
9 Jul 1986 -  9 Jul 1993  Eva Burrows (f)                    (b. 1929)
 9 Jul 1993 - 18 May 1994  Bramwell Tillsley                  (b. 1931)
23 Jul 1994 - 23 Jul 1999  Paul Rader                         (b. 1934)
23 Jul 1999 - 12 Nov 2002  John Gowans                        (b. 1934 - d. 2012)
13 Nov 2002 -  1 Apr 2006  John Larsson                       (b. 1938)
 2 Apr 2006 -  2 Apr 2011  Shaw Clifton                       (b. 1945)
 2 Apr 2011 - 13 Jun 2013  Linda Bond (f)                     (b. 1946)
13 Jun 2013 -              André Cox (acting to 3 Aug 2013)   (b. 1954)



Grace Communion International

Oct 1933                   Radio Church of God founded.
 5 Jan 1968                Renamed Worldwide Church of God.
 3 Apr 2009                Renamed Grace Communion International.

Pastors-general
1933 - 16 Jan 1986         Herbert W. Armstrong               (b. 1892 - d. 1986)
1986 - 23 Sep 1995         Joseph W. Tkach                    (b. 1927 - d. 1995)
1995 -                     Joseph Tkach, Jr.                  (b. 1951)



New Apostolic Church

[flag of the New Apostolic
                Church (NAC)]

Chief Apostles
 6 Dec 1895 - 20 Jan 1905  Fritz Krebs                        (b. 1832 - d. 1905)
21 Jan 1905 - 20 Sep 1930  Hermann Niehaus                    (b. 1848 - d. 1932)
21 Sep 1930 -  6 Jul 1960  Johann Gottfried Bischoff          (b. 1871 - d. 1960)
 7 Jul 1960 - 15 Feb 1975  Walter Schmidt                     (b. 1891 - d. 1981)
15 Feb 1975 -  8 Nov 1978  Ernst Streckeisen                  (b. 1905 - d. 1978)
18 Nov 1978 -  3 Mar 1988  Hans Urwyler                       (b. 1925 - d. 1994)
 3 Mar 1988 - 15 May 2005  Richard Fehr                       (b. 1939 - d. 2013)
15 May 2005 - 19 May 2013  Wilhelm Leber                      (b. 1947)
19 May 2013 -              Jean-Luc Schneider                 (b. 1959)



Assemblies of God

General Chairmen
1914                       Eudorus N. Bell (1st time)         (b. 1866 - d. 1923)
1914 - 1915                Archibald P. Collins               (b. 1861 - d. 1921)
1915 - 1920                John W. Welch (1st time)           (b. 1859 - d. 1939)
1920 - 15 Jun 1923         Eudorus N. Bell (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1923 - 1925                John W. Welch (2nd time)           (s.a.)
1925 - 1927                William T. Gaston                  (b. 1886 - d. 1956)
General Superintendents
1927 - 1929                William T. Gaston                  (s.a.)
1929 - 1949                Ernest S. Williams                 (b. 1885 - d. 1981)
1949 -  8 Jul 1952         Wesley R. Steelberg                (b. 1902 - d. 1952)
1952 - 1953                Gayle F. Lewis                     (b. 1898 - d. 1979)
1953 - 1959                Ralph M. Riggs                     (b. 1895 - d. 1971)
1959 - 1985                Thomas F. Zimmerman                (b. 1912 - d. 1991)
1986 - 1993                G. Raymond Carlson                 (b. 1918 - d. 1999)
15 Nov 1993 -  8 Oct 2007  Thomas E. Trask                    (b. 1936)
 8 Oct 2007 -              George O. Wood                     (b. 1942)



United Church of Christ 

[United Church of Christ
                flag]

25 Jun 1957                United Church of Christ (UCC) formed by merger of Evangelical and
                             Reformed Church and the Congregational Christian Churches.
 

Presidents
25 Jun 1957 - 1961         James E. Wagner                    (b. 1873 - d. 1969)
                           + Fred Hoskins                     (b. 1906 - d. 1966)
1961 - 1969                Ben M. Herbster                    (b. 1904 - d. 1984)
1969 - 25 Oct 1976         Robert V. Moss, Jr.                (b. 1922? - d. 1976)
1976 - 1977                Joseph H. Evans (interim)          (b. 1915 - d. 2008)
1977 - 1989                Avery D. Post
1989 - 1999                Paul H. Sherry
1999 -  1 Jul 2000         John H. Thomas                     (b. 1950)
General Ministers and Presidents
 1 Jul 2000 - 17 Apr 2010  John H. Thomas                     (s.a.)
17 Apr 2010 -              Geoffrey A. Black



Iglesia ni Cristo (Church of Christ)

[Iglesia ni Cristo (Church
                of Christ) (Philippines) flag]

27 Jul 1914                Iglesia ni Cristo (Church of Christ) founded in
                             the Philippines.

Executive Ministers (Tagapamahalang Pangkalahatan)
27 Jul 1914 - 12 Apr 1963  Felix Ysagun Manalo                (b. 1886 - d. 1963)
12 Apr 1963 - 31 Aug 2009  Erańo de Guzman Manalo             (b. 1925 - d. 2009)
 8 Sep 2009 -              Eduardo Villanueva Manalo          (b. 1955)



Orthodox Churches

Note: In the Orthodox Church there are 15 independent (autocephalous) church units, each with its own patriarch, archbishop, or metropolitan. In the traditional order of honor amongst the Orthodox churches (that is, the order through which their primates are mentioned in the liturgy when more than 3 metropolitans are present), they are: Constantinople, Alexandria, Antioch, Jerusalem, Russia, Serbia, Romania, Bulgaria, Georgia, Cyprus, Greece, Poland, Albania, Czech and Slovak Republics, and America. The Church of Constantinople and its patriarch have only a status of "first among equals", nothing more (this status means nothing more that he is the president of all Orthodox conferences), but he has no kind of power over other church units, he is the leader of only his own church unit, the Church of Constantinople.


Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople

[Flag of (Greek Orthodox)
                Ecumenical Patriarchate of Constantinople]
    Flag of Ecumenical Patriarchate

c.36                       Church of Byzantium founded by the Apostle Andrew (St. Andrew).
 1 May 330                 Inauguration of Constantinople
                             (foundation stone set 3 Nov 324).

Archbishops of Constantinople and New Rome, Ecumenical Patriarchsą
Apr/May 1694 - 19 Aug 1702 Kallinikos II (3rd time)(Callinicus II) (b. c.1630 - d. 1702)
Aug 1702 - 28 Oct 1707     Gavriil III (Gabriel III)               (b. 16.. - d. 1707)
31 Oct?1707 -  5 Nov?1707  Neophytos V (Neophytus V)               (b. 16.. - d. 1711?)
 5 Nov?1707 - Jun 1709     Kyprianos I (1st time)(Cyprian I)       (b. 16.. - d. 1714)
Jun 1709                   Kyrillos IV (1st time)(Cyril IV         (b. 16.. - d. 1728)
Jun 1709 - Dec 1711        Athanasios V (Athanasius V)             (b. 16.. - d. af.1718)
15 Dec 1711 - Nov 1713     Kyrillos IV (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
Nov 1713 - 11 Mar 1714     Kyprianos I (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
11 Mar 1714 -  3 Apr 1716  Kosmas III (Cosmas III)                 (b. 16.. - d. 1736)
3/5 Apr 1716 - 30 Nov 1726 Ieremias III (1st time)(Jeremiah III)   (b. 16.. - d. 1735)
12 Jan 1718 - 28 Jan 1718  Kyrillos of Proussa                    (b. 16.. - d. 1724)
                             (in opposition)
30 Nov 1726  (hours)       Kallinikos III (Callinicus III)         (b. 16.. - d. 1726)
 1 Dec 1726 - Sep 1732     Paisios II (1st time)(Pasius II)        (b. 16.. - d. 1756)
26 Sep 1732 - Mar/Apr 1733 Ieremias III (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
Mar/Apr 1733 - Oct 1734    Seraphim I (Seraphim I)                 (b. 16.. - d. 17..)
 8 Oct 1734 - Aug/Sep 1740 Neophytos VI (1st time)                 (b. 16.. - d. 1747)
Aug/Sep 1740 -May/Jun 1743 Paisios II (2nd time)                   (s.a.)
May/Jun 1743 -Mar/Apr 1744 Neophytos VI (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
Mar/Apr 1744 -  9 Oct 1748 Paisios II (3rd time)                   (s.a.)
 9 Oct 1748 - Jun 1751     Kyrillos V (1st time)(Cyril V of Nicea) (b. 17.. - d. 1775)
Jun 1751 - Sep 1752        Paisios II (4th time)                   (s.a.)
18 Sep 1752 - 27 Jan 1757  Kyrillos V (2nd time)                   (s.a.)
27 Jan 1757 -  2 Aug 1757  Kallinikos IV (Callinicus IV)           (b. 1713 - d. 1791)
13 Aug 1757 -  6 Apr 1761  Seraphim II (Seraphim II)               (d. 1781/82)
 6 Apr 1761 -  4 Jun 1763  Ioannikios III (Joannicius III)         (b. c.1700 - d. 1793)
 4 Jun 1763 - 16 Nov 1768  Samouil I (1st time)(Samuel I)          (b. c.1700 - d. 1775)
16 Nov 1768 - 22 Apr 1769  Meletios II (Meletius II)               (b. c.1700 - d. af.1777)
                             (imprisoned from 18 Apr 1769, then exiled)
22 Apr 1769 - 27 Nov 1773  Theodosios II (Theodosius II)           (b. 17.. - d. c.1785)
28 Nov 1773 -  4 Jan 1775  Samouil I (2nd time)                    (s.a.)
 4 Jan 1775 - 19 Oct 1780  Sophronios II (Sophronius II)           (b. 17.. - d. 1780)
19 Oct 1780 - 10 Jul 1785  Gavriil IV (Gabriel IV)                 (b. 17.. - d. 1785)
20/21 Jul 1785-11 May 1789 Prokopios I (Procopius I)               (b. 1734 - d. 1812)
12 May 1789 - 12 Mar 1794  Neophytos VII (1st time)(Neophytus VII) (b. 17.. - d. af.1804)
14 Mar 1794 - 30 Apr 1797  Gerasimos III (Gerasimus III)           (b. 17.. - d. c.1800)
30 Apr 1797 - 29 Dec 1798  Grigorios V (1st time)(St. Gregory V)   (b. 1746 - d. 1821)
30 Dec 1798 - 29 Jun 1801  Neophytos VII (2nd time)                (s.a.)
29 Jul 1801 -  4 Oct 1806  Kallinikos V (1st time) (Callinicus V)  (b. 17.. - d. af.1809)
 5 Oct 1806 - 22 Sep 1808  Grigorios V (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
22 Sep 1808 -  5 May 1809  Kallinikos V (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
 5 May 1809 - 16 Mar 1813  Ieremias IV (Jeremiah IV)               (b. 17.. - d. 1824)
16 Mar 1813 - 25 Dec 1818  Kyrillos VI (Cyril VI)                  (b. 1775 - d. 1821)
26 Dec 1818 - 22 Apr 1821  Grigorios V (3rd time)                  (s.a.)
22 Apr 1821 -  8 Aug 1822  Evgenios II (Eugenius II)               (b. 1780? - d. 1822)
 9 Aug 1822 - 21 Jul 1824  Anthimos III (Anthimus III)             (b. 17.. - d. 1842)
21 Jul 1824 -  8 Oct 1826  Chrysanthos I (Chrysanthus I)           (b. 1755? - d. 1834)
 8 Oct 1826 - 17 Jul 1830  Agathangelos I (Agathangel I)           (b. 1769 - d. 1832)
18 Jul 1830 - 30 Aug 1834  Konstantios I (Constantius I)           (b. 1770 - d. 1859)
30 Aug 1834 -  8 Oct 1835  Konstantios II (Constantius II)         (b. 1760? - d. 1859)
 9 Oct 1835 -  3 Mar 1840  Grigorios VI (1st time)(Gregory VI)     (b. 1798 - d. 1881)
 3 Mar 1840 - 18 May 1841  Anthimos IV (1st time)(Anthimus IV)     (b. 1788 - d. 1878)
18 May 1841 - 24 Jun 1842  Anthimos V (Anthimus V)                 (b. 17.. - d. 1842)
26 Jun 1842 - 30 Apr 1845  Germanos IV (1st time) (Germanus IV)    (b. 1788 - d. 1853)
30 Apr 1845 - 10 Dec 1845  Meletios III (Meletius III)             (b. 1772? - d. 1845)
16 Dec 1845 - 30 Oct 1848  Anthimos VI (1st time) (Anthimus VI)    (b. 1782 - d. 1878)
30 Oct 1848 - 11 Nov 1852  Anthimos IV (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
13 Nov 1852 - 28 Sep 1853  Germanos IV (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
 6 Oct 1853 -  3 Oct 1855  Anthimos VI (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
 3 Oct 1855 - 13 Jul 1860  Kyrillos VII (Cyril VII)                (b. 1800? - d. 1872)
19 Jul 1860 - 16 Oct 1860  Ioannikios of Nikaia                    (d. 1879)
                             (Locum Tenens)
16 Oct 1860 - 21 Jul 1863  Ioakim II (1st time)(Joachim II)        (b. 1802 - d. 1878)
23 Jul 1863 -  2 Oct 1863  Meletios of Raskopresreni               (d. 1895)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 2 Oct 1863 - 16 Sep 1866  Sophronios III (Sophronius III)         (b. 1798 - d. 1899)
17 Dec 1866 - 22 Feb 1867  Neophytos of Korytsa                    (d. 1874)
                             (Locum Tenens)
22 Feb 1867 - 22 Jun 1871  Grigorios VI (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
23 Jun 1871 - 17 Sep 1871  Dionysios of Didymotichon               (b. 1820 - d. 1891)
                             (Locum Tenens)(later Dionysios V)
17 Sep 1871 - 12 Oct 1873  Anthimos VI (3rd time)                  (s.a.)
12 Oct 1873 -  5 Dec 1873  Seraphim of Arta (Locum Tenens)         (d. 1894)
 5 Dec 1873 - 16 Aug 1878  Ioakim II (2nd time)                    (s.a.)
19 Aug 1878 - 16 Oct 1878  Agathangelos of Ephesos                 (b. 1818 - d. 1893)
                             (1st time) (Locum Tenens)
16 Oct 1878 - 11 Apr 1884  Ioakim III (1st time)(Joachim III)      (b. 1834 - d. 1912)
11 Apr 1884 - 13 Oct 1884  Agathangelos of Ephesos                 (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (Locum Tenens
13 Oct 1884 - 26 Nov 1886  Ioakim IV (Joachim IV)                  (b. 1837 - d. 1887)
28 Nov 1886 -  4 Feb 1887  Ioannis of Kaisaria (Locum Tenens)      (b. 1834 - d. 1902)
 4 Feb 1887 - 25 Aug 1891  Dionysios V (Dionysius V)               (s.a.)
28 Aug 1891 -  8 Nov 1891  Dorotheos of Velegrades                 (b. 18.. - d. 1924)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 8 Nov 1891 -  6 Nov 1894  Neophytos VIII (Neophytus VIII)         (b. 1832 - d. 1909)
 7 Nov 1894 -  1 Feb 1895  Nathanail of Prousa (1st time)          (b. 18.. - d. 1910)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 1 Feb 1895 - 10 Feb 1897  Anthimos VII (Anthimus VII)             (b. 1827 - d. 1913)
10 Feb 1897 - 14 Apr 1897  Konstantinos of Ephesos                 (b. 1833 - d. 1914)
                             (Locum Tenens)
14 Apr 1897 -  9 Apr 1901  Konstantinos V (Constantine V)          (s.a.)
12 Apr 1901 -  7 Jun 1901  Nathanail of Prousa (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 7 Jun 1901 - 26 Nov 1912  Ioakim III (2nd time)                   (s.a.)
 3 Dec 1912 - 10 Feb 1913  Germanos of Amasia (Locum Tenens)       (b. 1866 - d. 1935)
10 Feb 1913 - 25 Oct 1918  Germanos V (Germanus V)                 (b. 1835 - d. 1920)
25 Oct 1918 - 19 Mar 1921  Dorotheos of Prousa (Locum Tenens)      (b. 1861 - d. 1921)
19 Mar 1921 -  8 Dec 1921  Nikolaos of Kaisaria (1st time)         (b. 1862 - d. 1927)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 8 Dec 1921 - 20 Sep 1923  Meletios IV (Meletius IV)               (b. 1871 - d. 1935)
                             (in exile from 10 Jul 1923)
10 Jul 1923 -  2 Oct 1923  Nikolaos of Kaisaria (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (Head of Synod)
 2 Oct 1923 -  6 Dec 1923  Kallinikos of Kyzikos (1st time)        (b. 1855 - d. 1934)
                             (Head of Synod)
 6 Dec 1923 - 17 Nov 1924  Grigorios VII (Gregory VII)             (b. 1855 - d. 1924)
17 Nov 1924 - 24 Nov 1924  Kallinikos of Kyzikos (2nd time)        (s.a.)
                             (Head of Synod)
24 Nov 1924 - 17 Dec 1924  Vasilios of Nikaia (Head of Synod)      (b. 1846 - d. 1929)
17 Dec 1924 - 22 May 1925  Konstantinos VI (Constantine VI)        (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
                             (in exile from 30 Jan 1925)
22 May 1925 - 13 Jul 1925  Nikolaos of Kaisaria (3rd time)         (s.a.)
                             (Head of Synod)
13 Jul 1925 - 29 Sep 1929  Vasilios III (Basil III)                (s.a.)
29 Sep 1929 -  7 Oct 1929  Kallinikos of Kyzikos (3rd time)        (s.a.)
                             (Head of Synod)
 7 Oct 1929 - 29 Dec 1935  Photios II (Photius II)                 (b. 1874 - d. 1935)
29 Dec 1935 - 18 Jan 1936  Veniamin of Iraklia                     (b. 1871 - d. 1946)
                             (Head of Synod)
18 Jan 1936 - 17 Feb 1946  Veniamin I (Benjamin I)                 (s.a.)
17 Feb 1946 - 20 Feb 1946  Maximos of Chalkidon                    (b. 1897 - d. 1972)
                             (Head of Synod)
20 Feb 1946 - 18 Oct 1948  Maximos V (Maximus V)                   (s.a.)
18 Oct 1948 -  1 Nov 1948  Thomas of Chalkidon                     (b. 1889 - d. 1966)
                             (Head of Synod)
 1 Nov 1948 -  7 Jul 1972  Athinagoras I (Athenagoras I)           (b. 1886 - d. 1972)
 7 Jul 1972 - 16 Jul 1972  Meliton of Chalkidon                    (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
                             (Head of Synod)
16 Jul 1972 -  2 Oct 1991  Dimitrios I (Demetrius I)               (b. 1914 - d. 1991)
 2 Oct 1991 - 22 Oct 1991  Vartholomaios of Chalkidon              (b. 1940)
                             (Head of Synod)
22 Oct 1991 -              Vartholomaios I (Bartholomew I)         (s.a.)

 ąThe Ecumenical Patriarch is also officially the "Spiritual Leader" of the "Autonomous Monastic State of Ayion Oros", (also styled "Athonian Republic"), that is, he is the Head of that Autonomous State, which itself is part of Greece.

 2This is an interesting case. A faction who wanted to remove Ieremias from the throne
decided to support Kyrillos of Proussa for Patriarch, although he himself had no such aspirations. They paid good money to the Turkish officials who declared that Kyrillos 
should take the place of Ieremias as Patriarch. Subsequently, Ieremias went into hiding.
Kyrillos, however, refused to take the place of Ieremias in the Patriarchal throne, and the situation became irregular. On 28 Jan the Turks, seeing that no one came to the throne,
let Ieremias continue as Patriarch.



Orthodox Patriarchate of Alexandria

c.43                       Church of Alexandria founded by the Apostle Mark (St. Mark).

Popes and Patriarchs of Alexandria and All Africa 
 3 Nov 1688 - 31 Jan 1710  Gerasimos II                       (b. 16.. - d. 1714)
 2 Feb 1710 - Jan/Feb 1712 Samouil I (1st time)               (b. 1661 - d. 1723)
Jan/Feb 1712-Jan/Feb 1714  Kosmas II (1st time)               (b. 16.. - d. 1736)
Jan/Feb 1714 - Sep 1723    Samouil I (2nd time)               (s.a.)
23 Sep 1723 -  9 Dec 1736  Kosmas II (2nd time)               (s.a.)
16 Mar 1737 - 14 Jun 1746  Kosmas III                         (b. 16.. - d. 1746)
29 Aug 1746 - 20 Jul 1766  Mattheos I                         (b. c.1700 - d. 1775)
23 Jul 1766 -  1 Jul 1783  Kyprianos I                        (b. 1723? - d. 1783)
 1 Jul 1783 - 17 Aug 1788  Gerasimos III                      (b. 17.. - d. 1788)
24 Sep 1788 - 21 Sep 1805  Parthenios II                      (b. 1735 - d. 1805)
21 Nov 1805 - 26 Oct 1825  Theophilos III                     (b. 1764 - d. 1833)
10 Nov 1825 - 20 Sep 1845  Ierotheos I                        (b. 17.. - d. 1845)
 9 Oct 1845 - 11 Feb 1847  Artemios I                         (b. 17.. - d. 1852)
 2 May 1847 - 13 Jan 1858  Ierotheos II                       (b. 17.. - d. 1858)
 7 Feb 1858 -  5 Jun 1861  Kallinikos I                       (b. 1800 - d. 1889)
 6 Jun 1861 - 12 Jan 1866  Iakovos I (or II)                  (b. 1803 - d. 1866)
16 Jan 1866 - 17 Jan 1866  Chrysanthos of Pentapolis          (d. 1874)
                             (Locum Tenens)
17 Jan 1866 - 31 Mar 1869  Nikanor I                          (d. 1870)
Dec 1866 - 22 Feb 1868     Evgenios Xiropotamitis             (d. 1875)
                             (Locum Tenens)(in opposition)
31 Mar 1869 -  2 Apr 1869  Nilos of Pentapolis (Locum Tenens) (b. c.1800 - d. 1887)
 2 Apr 1869 - 28 Oct 1870  Nilos I                            (s.a.)
                             (in opposition after 11 Jun 1870)
11 Jun 1870 -  3 Sep 1899  Sophronios IV                      (b. 1798 - d. 1899)
 3 Sep 1899 - 22 Jan 1900  Meletios Apostolopoulos            (b. 18.. - d. 1919)
                             (Locum Tenens)
22 Jan 1900 -  4 Sep 1925  Photios I                          (b. 1853 - d. 1925)
 4 Sep 1925 - 20 May 1929  Theophanis of Tripolis (1st time)  (b. 1864 - d. 1954)
                             (Locum Tenens)
20 May 1926 - 28 Jul 1935  Meletios II                        (b. 1871 - d. 1935)
 4 Aug 1935 - 11 Feb 1936  Theophanis of Tripolis (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
11 Feb 1936 -  3 Mar 1939  Nikolaos V                         (b. 1876 - d. 1939)
 3 Mar 1939 - 21 Jun 1939  Theophanis of Tripolis (3rd time)  (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
21 Jun 1939 - 16 Nov 1966  Christophoros II                   (b. 1876 - d. 1967)
16 Nov 1966 - 10 May 1968  Konstantinos of Leontopolis        (b. 1887 - d. 1980)
                             (Locum Tenens)
10 May 1968 -  9 Jul 1986  Nikolaos VI                        (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
 9 Jul 1986 - 27 Feb 1987  Varnavas of Pilousion              (b. 1921 - d. 1993)
                             (Locum Tenens)
27 Feb 1987 - 23 Jul 1996  Parthenios III                     (b. 1919 - d. 1996)
23 Jul 1996 - 21 Feb 1997  Pavlos of Ioannoupolis             (b. 1920 - d. 2013)
                             (Locum Tenens)
21 Feb 1997 - 11 Sep 2004  Petros VII                         (b. 1949 - d. 2004)
18 Sep 2004 -  9 Oct 2004  Petros of Axomi (Locum Tenens)     (b. 1932)
 9 Oct 2004 -              Theodoros II                       (b. 1954)



Orthodox Patriarchate of Antioch

c.44                       Church of Antioch founded by the Apostle Peter (St. Peter).

Patriarchs of Antioch and All the East
1684 - 16 Feb 1720         Kyrillos VI (2nd time)             (b. 1657 - d. 1720)
 5 Jul 1686 - Oct/Nov 1694 Athanasios III (1st time)          (b. 16.. - d. 1724)
                             (in opposition)
16 Feb 1720 - 24 Jul 1724  Athanasios III (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 8 Oct 1724 - 24 Mar 1766  Silvestros I                       (d. 1766)
 9 May 1766 - 16 Jul 1767  Philimon I                         (d. 1767)
17 Aug 1767 - 26 Dec 1791  Daniil I                           (b. 1736? - d. 1793)
26 Dec 1791 -  1 Aug 1813  Anthemios I                        (b. 17.. - d. 1813)
Aug 1813 -  3 Mar 1823     Seraphim I                         (b. 17.. - d. 1823)
25 May 1823 -  6 Jul 1850  Methodios I                        (b. 1771 - d. 1850)
19 Oct 1850 - 28 Mar 1885  Ierotheos I                        (b. 1800 - d. 1885)
28 Mar 1885 -  3 Jun 1885  Seraphim of Irinoupolis (1st time) (b. 18.. - d. 1906) 
                             (Locum Tenens)
 3 Jun 1885 - 24 Apr 1891  Gerasimos I                        (b. 1839 - d. 1897)
24 Apr 1891 - 14 Oct 1891  Seraphim of Irinoupolis (2nd time) (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
14 Oct 1891 - 12 Feb 1898  Spyridon I                         (b. 1839 - d. 1921)
 7 Jan 1898 -  8 Mar 1899  Germanos of Tarsos (Locum Tenens)  (b. 18.. - d. 1911)
                             (in opposition to 12 Feb 1898)
24 May 1898 - 27 Apr 1899  Meletios of Laodikia               (b. 1839 - d. 1906)
                             (Locum Tenens)
                             (in opposition to 8 Mar 1899)
27 Apr 1899 - 21 Feb 1906  Meletios II                        (s.a.)
21 Feb 1906 - 29 Jun 1906  Athanasios of Emessa               (b. 1853 - d. 1924)
                             (Locum Tenens)
29 Jun 1906 - 12 Dec 1928  Grigorios IV                       (b. 1859 - d. 1928)
12 Dec 1928 -  9 Feb 1931ą Arsenios of Laodikia               (b. 1861 - d. 1933)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 9 Feb 1931 - 15 Jan 1933  Arsenios II                        (s.a.)
12 Feb 1931 - 17 Jun 1958  Alexandros III                     (b. 1869 - d. 1958)
                             (in opposition to 15 Jan 1933)ą
17 Jun 1958 - 14 Nov 1958  Theodosios of Tripolis             (b. 1886 - d. 1970)
                             (Locum Tenens)
14 Nov 1958 - 19 Sep 1970  Theodosios VI                      (s.a.)
19 Sep 1970 - 25 Sep 1970  Ilias of Aleppo (Locum Tenens)     (b. 1914 - d. 1979)
25 Sep 1970 - 21 Jun 1979  Ilias IV                           (s.a.)
21 Jun 1979 -  2 Jul 1979  Ilias of Tripolis (Locum Tenens)   (b. 1925 - d. 2009)
 2 Jul 1979 -  5 Dec 2012  Ignatios IV                        (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
 7 Dec 2012 - 17 Dec 2012  Saba of Bosra-Hauran and Jabal     (b. 1959)
                             al-Arab (Locum Tenens)
17 Dec 2012 -              Ioannis X
˛                         (b. 1955)

 ąWhen Grigorios IV died in Dec 1928, the Holy Synod deadlocked, eventually splitting into two factions. The larger section elected Arsenios II (s.a.), the smaller one Alexandros III (s.a.). They reconciled briefly in 1931, the factions agreeing that both men would be considered valid patriarchs until one of them died. However, Arsenios died in 1933 and is now considered an anti-patriarch for that period. Another member of his faction, Epiphanios, was elected his successor as patriarch in 1935, but eventually resigned his title and rejoined the Holy Synod.

 ˛The number X adopted by this patriarch appears to be based on a rather erroneous list showing the last holder of his name as IX. As the latter was patriarch in the 12th century, the facts are obscure; however, studies by Venance Grumel ("Les patriarches grecs d'Antioche du nom de Jean" [Echos d'Orient 1933] and "Jean ou Denys? Note sur un patriarche d'Antioche" [Revue des études byzantines 1951]) indicate that the correct number of the patriarch of 2012 would be VI or VII.



Orthodox Patriarchate of Jerusalem

c.44                       Church of Jerusalem founded by Apostle James (St. James).

Patriarchs of the Holy City of Jerusalem and All Palestine
 2 Feb 1669 - 18 Feb 1707  Dositheos II                       (b. 1641 - d. 1707)
19 Feb 1707 - 18 Feb 1731  Chrysanthos I                      (b. 1663 - d. 1731)
Feb/Mar 1731-Mar/Apr 1737  Meletios I                         (b. 16.. - d. 17..)
Mar/Apr 1737 - 28 Oct 1766 Parthenios I                       (b. 1685 - d. 1770)
Dec 1766 - 26 Apr 1770     Ephraim II                         (d. 1770)
28 Apr 1770 -  4 Jan 1775  Sophronios V                       (b. 17.. - d. 1780)
Jun/Jul 1775 - 13 Nov 1787 Avramios I                         (b. 17.. - d. 1787)
13 Nov 1787 -  3 Nov 1788  Prokopios I                        (b. 17.. - d. 1788)
 4 Nov 1788 - 22 Nov 1808  Anthimos I                         (b. 1717 - d. 1808)
22 Nov 1808 - 15 Jan 1827  Polykarpos I                       (b. 17.. - d. 1827)
27 Jan 1827 - 28 Dec 1844  Athanasios V                       (b. 17.. - d. 1844)
28 Mar 1845 - 19 Nov 1872  Kyrillos II                        (b. 1792 - d. 1877)
14 Dec 1872 - 28 Dec 1872  Prokopios of Petra (Locum Tenens)  (d. 1880)
28 Dec 1872 - 10 Mar 1875  Prokopios II                       (s.a.)
10 Mar 1875 - 19 May 1875  Iosaph of Philadelphia             (d. 1888)
                             (Locum Tenens)
19 May 1875 - 23 Jun 1882  Ierotheos I                        (d. 1882)
23 Jun 1882 - 25 Oct 1882  Nikiphoros of Petra (1st time)     (b. 1817 - d. 1909)
                             (Locum Tenens)
25 Oct 1882 -  3 Jan 1883  Photios I (not consecrated)        (b. 1853 - d. 1925)
 3 Jan 1883 - 16 Aug 1883  Nikiphoros of Petra (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
16 Aug 1883 - 11 Aug 1890  Nikodimos I                        (b. 1827 - d. 1910)
14 Aug 1890 - 11 Mar 1891  Nikiphoros of Petra (3rd time)     (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
11 Mar 1891 - 21 Feb 1897  Gerasimos II                       (b. 1839 - d. 1897)
21 Feb 1897 - 22 Jul 1897  Damianos of Philadelphia           (b. 1848 - d. 1931)
                             (Locum Tenens)
22 Jul 1897 - 26 Dec 1908  Damianos I (1st time)              (s.a.)
26 Dec 1908 - 27 Dec 1908  Commission
                           - Meletios of Tiverias             (b. 1838 - d. 1909)
                           - Meletios of Iordanis             (b. 1851 - d. 1918)
                           - Nikodimos of Lydda               (b. 1846 - d. 1932)
27 Dec 1908 - 23 Feb 1909  Meletios of Tiverias               (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
23 Feb 1909 - 29 Feb 1909  Theophanis of Nazaret              (b. 1857 - d. 1914)
                             (Locum Tenens)
29 Feb 1909 - 19 Sep 1918  Damianos I (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                             (in exile from 19 Nov 1917)
19 Sep 1918 -  5 Jan 1919  Porphyrios of Sinai (Locum Tenens) (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
 5 Jan 1919 - 14 Aug 1931  Damianos I (3rd time)              (s.a.)
14 Aug 1931 -  1 Oct 1934  Keladion of Ptolemais              (b. 1870 - d. 1944)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 1 Oct 1934 - 22 Jul 1935  Meliton of Madava (Locum Tenens)   (d. 1943)
22 Jul 1935 - 31 Dec 1955  Timotheos I                        (b. 1878 - d. 1955)
 1 Jan 1956 - 29 Jan 1957  Athinagoras of Sevastia            (b. 1894 - d. 1966)
                             (Locum Tenens)
29 Jan 1957 - 11 Dec 1980  Venediktos I                       (b. 1892 - d. 1980)
11 Dec 1980 - 16 Feb 1981  Germanos of Petra (Locum Tenens)   (b. 1920 - d. 1991)
16 Feb 1981 - 19 Dec 2000  Diodoros I                         (b. 1923 - d. 2000)
20 Dec 2000 - 13 Aug 2001  Kornilios of Petra (1st time)      (b. 1936)
                             (Locum Tenens)
13 Aug 2001 - 24 May 2005  Irinaios I                         (b. 1939)
 6 May 2005 - 30 May 2005  Commission
                           (in opposition to 24 May 2005)
                           - Kornilios of Petra               (s.a.)
                           - Vasilios of Kaisaria             (b. 1923 - d. 2012)
                           - Isychios of Kapitolias           (b. 1944)
30 May 2005 - 22 Aug 2005  Kornilios of Petra (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
22 Aug 2005 -              Theophilos III                     (b. 1952)



Russian Orthodox Church

Personal Standard of Patriarch Aleksy II
                      1990-2008
 Flag of Aleksy II  1990 - 2008
[Personal Standard of Patriarch Kirill I]
   Flag of Kirill I since 2009

988                        Metropolis of Kiev founded.
1318                       See transferred to Moscow.
1448                       Autocephaly
 2 Feb 1589                See elevated to Patriarchate by Constantinople.
25 Feb 1721                Patriarchate abolished.ą
10 Sep 1917                Patriarchate restored.

Patriarchs of Moscow and All Russia
 3 Sep 1690 - 27 Oct 1700  Adrian I                           (b. 1637 - d. 1700) 
27 Oct 1700 - 27 Dec 1701  Trifily of Krutitsy                (b. 16.. - d. 1702) 
                             (Locum Tenens
27 Dec 1701 -  8 Dec 1722  Stefan of Ryazan                   (b. 1658 - d. 1722) 
                             (Locum Tenens; from 25 Feb 1721, Head of Synod) 
Metropolitans of Moscow˛
12 Sep 1742 - 21 Jun 1745  Iosif                              (d. 1745)
21 Jun 1745 - 25 Jun 1754  Platon I                           (d. 1754)
25 Jun 1754 -  2 Nov 1757  Ilarion of Krutitsy (Locum Tenens)
 2 Nov 1757 - 29 Apr 1767  Timofey                            (b. 1698 - d. 1767)
29 Jan 1768 - 27 Sep 1771  Amvrosy                            (b. 1708 - d. 1771)
27 Sep 1771 - 31 Jan 1775  Samuil of Krutitsy (Locum Tenens)
31 Jan 1775 - 25 Jun 1811  Platon II                          (b. 1737 - d. 1811)
25 Jun 1811 - 15 Mar 1819  Avgustin                           (b. 1766 - d. 1819)
27 Mar 1819 -  1 Jul 1821  Serafim                            (b. 1763 - d. 1843)
15 Jul 1821 -  1 Dec 1867  Filaret                            (b. 1784 - d. 1867)
17 Jan 1868 - 12 Apr 1879  Innokenty                          (b. 1797 - d. 1879)
20 Apr 1879 - 21 Jun 1882  Makary I                           (b. 1816 - d. 1882)
 9 Jul 1882 - 29 Nov 1891  Ioanniky                           (b. 1826 - d. 1900)
29 Nov 1891 - 13 Aug 1893  Leonty                             (b. 1822 - d. 1893)
21 Aug 1893 - 23 Feb 1898  Sergy                              (b. 1820 - d. 1898)
 5 Mar 1898 -  6 Dec 1912  Vladimir                           (b. 1848 - d. 1918)
 8 Dec 1912 -  2 Apr 1917  Makary II                          (b. 1835 - d. 1926)
26 Aug 1917 - 23 Nov 1917  Tikhon                             (b. 1865 - d. 1925)
Metropolitans of St. Petersburg
12 Sep 1742 - 13 Feb 1745  Nikodim
                            (d. 1751)
21 Mar 1745 -  3 May 1750  Feodosy
                           (b. 1696 - d. 1750)
 6 May 1750 - 28 Apr 1761  Silvestr
                          (b. 1701 - d. 1761)
26 Sep 1761 -  5 Aug 1762  Veniamin                           (d. 1785)
 5 Aug 1762 -  3 Oct 1770  Gavriil I                          (b. 1708 - d. 1783)
 3 Oct 1770 - 27 Oct 1799  Gavriil II                         (b. 1730 - d. 1801)
27 Oct 1799 -  7 Apr 1818  Amvrosy                            (b. 1742 - d. 1818)
 7 Apr 1818 -  5 Apr 1821  Mikhail
                            (b. 1762 - d. 1821)
 1 Jul 1821 - 29 Jan 1843  Serafim                            (b. 1763 - d. 1843)
29 Jan 1843 - 28 Nov 1848  Antony                             (b. 1789 - d. 1848)
 2 Dec 1848 - 29 Sep 1856  Nikanor                            (b. 1787 - d. 1856)
13 Oct 1856 - 29 Jun 1860  Grigory                            (b. 1784 - d. 1860)
13 Jul 1860 - 19 Sep 1892  Isidor                             (b. 1799 - d. 1892)
30 Oct 1892 - 17 Dec 1898  Pallady                            (b. 1827 - d. 1898)
 6 Jan 1899 - 15 Nov 1912  Antony                             (b. 1846 - d. 1912)
 6 Dec 1912 -  6 Dec 1915  Vladimir                           (b. 1848 - d. 1918)
 6 Dec 1915 - 19 Mar 1917  Pitirim                            (b. 1857 - d. 1919)
Metropolitans of Kiev
30 May 1722 - 23 Nov 1917  see Orthodox Church of Ukraine
Patriarchs of Moscow and All Russia
23 Nov 1917 -  7 Apr 1925  Tikhon I                           (s.a.) 
                            (imprisoned May 1922 - 25 Jun 1923)
May 1922 - Jun 1922        Agafangel of Yaroslavl             (b. 1854 - d. 1928)
                            (Locum Tenens)
12 Apr 1925 - 10 Oct 1937  Pyotr of Krutitsk                  (b. 1862 - d. 1937) 
                            (Locum Tenens
14 Dec 1925 -  8 Dec 1926  Sergy of Nizhny Novgorod           (b. 1867 - d. 1944) 
                            (1st time)(acting for Pyotr)
 8 Dec 1926 - 29 Dec 1926  Iosif of Leningrad                 (b. 1872 - d. 1937) 
                            (acting for Pyotr)
29 Dec 1926 - 12 Apr 1927  Serafim of Uglitsesk               (b. 1881 - d. 1937) 
                            (acting for Pyotr)
12 Apr 1927 - 10 Oct 1937  Sergy of Nizhny Novgorod           (s.a.) 
                            (from 27 Apr 1934, Sergy of 
                             Moscow) (2nd time)
                            (acting for Peter)
10 Oct 1937 -  8 Sep 1943  Sergy of Moscow (Locum Tenens)     (s.a.) 
 8 Sep 1943 - 15 May 1944  Sergy I                            (s.a.) 
15 May 1944 -  2 Feb 1945  Aleksy of Leningrad                (b. 1877 - d. 1970) 
                            (Locum Tenens
 2 Feb 1945 - 17 Apr 1970  Aleksy I                           (s.a.)
18 Apr 1970 -  2 Jun 1971  Pimen of Krutitsy (Locum Tenens)   (b. 1910 - d. 1990) 
 2 Jun 1971 -  3 May 1990  Pimen I                            (s.a.)
 3 May 1990 -  7 Jun 1990  Filaret of Kiev (Locum Tenens)     (b. 1929) 
 7 Jun 1990 -  5 Dec 2008  Aleksy II                          (b. 1929 - d. 2008)
 6 Dec 2008 - 27 Jan 2009 
Kirill of Smolensk and Kaliningrad (b. 1946)
                             (Locum Tenens)
27 Jan 2009 -              Kirill I                           (s.a.)

 ąThe Russian Church was then administered by the Holy Synod in which the Metropolitans of Moscow, St. Petersburg, and Kiev were permanent members. This Synod was recognized as the Patriarchate of Russia by the rest of Orthodoxy.

 ˛Full titles: Metropolitans of Moscow and Vladimir (1742-48); Metropolitans of Moscow and Sevsk (1748-64); Metropolitans of Moscow and Kaluga (1764-99); Metropolitans of Moscow and Kolomna (1799-1917). 


Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia

[flag of Russian Orthodox
                Church Outside Russia]

1921                       Russian Orthodox Church Outside Russia established
                            (also called Russian Orthodox Church Abroad).
17 May 2007                Church unification act signed re-establishing canonical ties
                             with the Russian Orthodox Church
.

Metropolitans
1921 - 10 Aug 1936         Antony (Locum Tenens to 2 Sep 1922)(b. 1863 - d. 1936)
1936 - 31 May 1964         Anastassy                          (b. 1873 - d. 1965)
31 May 1964 - 21 Nov 1985  Filaret                            (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
Jan 1986 - 24 Oct 2001     Vitaly                             (b. 1910 - d. 2006)
24 Oct 2001 - 16 Mar 2008  Laurus (Lavr)                      (b. 1928 - d. 2008)
 5 Nov 2001 - 25 Sep 2006  Vitaly (in opposition)             (s.a.)
16 Mar 2008 -              Hilarion                           (b. 1948)
                             (Locum Tenens to 12 May 2008)


Serbian Orthodox Church

Flag of the Serbian Orthodox
                Church

16 Aug 1219                Autocephaly granted by Constantinople.
11 Apr 1346                Unilateral elevation of See to Patriarchate (of Pec).
1379                       Patriarchate recognized by Constantinople.
30 Jun 1459                Patriarchate abolished by Constantinople.
1557                       Patriarchate restored by Constantinople.
22 Sep 1766                Patriarchate abolished by Constantinople.
29 Aug 1831                Autonomy restored by Constantinople.
 1 Nov 1879                Autocephaly restored by Constantinople.
12 Sep 1920                Patriarchate restored by Constantinople.

Patriarchs of Pec
1672 - 1693                Arsenije III Carnojević            (b. 1633 - d. 1706)
1693 - 27 Aug 1710         Kalinik I Skopljanac               (b. 16.. - d. 1710)
                             (co-adjutor 1691-93)
17 Jan 1711 -  4 May 1712  Atanasije I Ljubojevi
ć             (b. 16.. - d. 1712)
17 Oct 1712 - 1725         Mojsije Rajovi
ć                    (d. 1726)
1725 - 1739                Arsenije IV Jovanović Šakabenta 
  (b. 1698 - d. 1748)
May/Jun 1739 - 1746        Joanikije III Karadža
             (b. c.1700 - d. 1793)
                             (co-adjutor 1737-39)
1747 - 12 Apr 1752         Atanasije II Gavrilovi
ć            (d. 1752)
Apr 1752 - May 1752        Gavrilo II Sarajevac               (d. 1752)
May/Jun 1752 - 1754        Gavrilo III Nikolin (1st time)     (d. 1779)
1754 - 1756                Vikentije I Stefanovi
ć             (d. 1758)
1756 - Jun/Jul 1757        Pajsije II Grk                     (d. 1758)
Jun/Jul 1757-Mar/Apr 1758  Gavrilo III Nikolin (2nd time)     (s.a.)
Mar/Apr 1758 - 1763        Kirilo II Grk
1763 - Apr 1765            Vasilije Jovanovi
ć Brkić           (b. 1719 - d. 1772)
1765 - 22 Sep 1766         Kalinik II Grk
Metropolitans of Belgrade (under Ecumenical Patriarchate)
1766 - 12 Jul 1784         Jeremija Papazoglu
Jul/Aug 1785 - 1791        Dionizije I Papazoglu              (b. 1750 - d. 1828)
Sep/Oct 1791 - 28 Feb 1801 Metodije                           (b. 17.. - d. 1801)
Apr/May 1801-Sep/Oct 1813  Leontije Lambrovi
ć                 (b. 177. - d. 1822)
1809 - 1811                Hadži Melentije Stevanovi
ć         (b. 1766 - d. 1824)
                             (in opposition)
1813 - 1815                Dionizije
II Niski                 (d. 1815)
Nov/Dec 1815-Aug/Sep 1825  Agatangel
                         (b. 1769 - d. 1832)
1815 - 1816                Melentije Pavlovi
ć                 (b. 1776 - d. 1833)
                             (in opposition)
Aug/Sep 1825 - 26 Feb 1827 Kiril
                             (d. 1827)
Mar/Apr 1827 - 1831        Antim  
                           (b. 1759 - d. 1852)
Metropolitans of Serbia

29 Aug 1831 - 23 Jun 1833  Melentije Pavlović                 (s.a.)
Dec 1833 - Jan/Feb 1859    Petar Jovanovi
ć                    (b. 1800 - d. 1864)
 6 Aug 1859 - 30 Oct 1881  Mihailo II Jovanovi
ć (1st time)    (b. 1826 - d. 1898)
30 Oct 1881 -  1 Apr 1883  Mojsije Veresi
ć of Timok           (b. 1835 - d. 1896)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 1 Apr 1883 - May 1889     Teodosije Mraovi
ć                  (b. 1815 - d. 1892)
18 May 1889 - 17 Feb 1898  Mihailo II Jovanovi
ć (2nd time)    (s.a.)
17 Feb 1898 -  1 Jun 1905  Inokentije Pavlovi
ć                (b. 1840 - d. 1905)
                             (Locum Tenens to 27 Feb 1898)
 1 Jun 1905 - 25 Nov 1920  Dimitrije Pavlovi
ć                 (b. 1846 - d. 1930)
                             (Locum Tenens to 1 Sep 1905)
Archbishops of Pec, Metropolitans of Belgrade and Karlovci, 
Patriarchs of Serbia
25 Nov 1920 -  6 Apr 1930  Dimitrije                          (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1930 - 24 Jul 1937  Varnava                            (b. 1880 - d. 1937)
                             (Locum Tenens to 12 Apr 1930)
24 Jul 1937 - 21 Feb 1938  Dositej Vasi
ć of Zagreb            (b. 1887 - d. 1945)
                             (Locum Tenens)
21 Feb 1938 -  7 May 1950  Gavrilo V                          (b. 1881 - d. 1950)
                             (German prisoner 25 May 1941 - 1945)
25 May 1941 - 14 Nov 1946  Josif Cvijovi
ć of Skopje           (b. 1878 - d. 1957)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 7 May 1950 -  1 Jul 1950  Arsenije Bradvarevi
ć of Montenegro (b. 1883 - d. 1963)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 1 Jul 1950 -  5 Jul 1958  Vikentije II                       (b. 1890 - d. 1958)
 5 Jul 1958 - 14 Sep 1958  Hrizostom Vojnovi
ć of Braničevo    (b. 1911 - d. 1989)
                             (Locum Tenens)
14 Sep 1958 -  1 Jul 1989  German                             (b. 1899 - d. 1991)
 1 Jul 1989 -  1 Dec 1990  Jovan Pavlovi
ć of Zagreb           (b. 1936)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 1 Dec 1990 - 15 Nov 2009  Pavle                              (b. 1914 - d. 2009)
13 Nov 2007 - 22 Jan 2010  Amfilohije Radovi
ć of Montenegro   (b. 1938)
                             (acting [for Pavle to 15 Nov 2009];
                             president of the Synod from 17 May 2008)
22 Jan 2010 -              Irinej                             (b. 1930)


Serbian Orthodox Church inside Austrian Empire

1691                       Autocephaly proclaimed.
1710                       Autonomy granted by Patriarchate of Pec.
Sep/Oct 1766               Autocephaly proclaimed.
15 Dec 1848                Patriarchate proclaimed (recognized only by Russian
                             Orthodox Church).
12 Sep 1920                Autocephaly abolished; merged with Serbian Church.

Metropolitan of Sent Andreja (Sentandreja)
1691 - 27 Oct 1706         Arsenije III Carnojević            (b. 1633 - d. 1706)
Metropolitans of Krusedol
 6 Jan 1708 - 20 Jun 1708  Isaija Đaković (Djakovi
ć)          (b. 16.. - d. 1708)
1708 - 27 Apr 1709         Stefan Metohijac                   (b. 16.. - d. 1709)
23 Apr 1710 -  7 Jan 1711  Sofronije Podgoričanin             (b. 16.. - d. 1711)
Metropolitans of Karlovci (Karlowitz)
 6 May 1713 - 23 Oct 1725  Vikentije I Popovi
ć                (b. 16.  - d. 1725)
 1 Apr 1727 - 27 Jul 1730  Mojsije I Petrovi
ć                 (b. 1677 - d. 1730)
27 Jul 1730 - 22 Mar 1731  Nikolaj Dimitrijevi
ć               (d. 1744)
                             (Locum Tenens)
22 Mar 1731 -  6 Jun 1737  Vikentije II Jovanovi
ć             (b. 1689 - d. 1737
1737 - 18 Jan 1748         Arsenije IV Jovanovi
ć Šakabenta    (b. 1698 - d. 1748)
 2 Sep 1748 - 22 Jan 1749  Isaija Antonovi
ć                   (b. 1687 - d. 1749)
16 Jul 1749 - 15 Aug 1768  Pavle Nenadovi
ć                    (b. 1699 - d. 1768)
15 Aug 1768 -  7 Sep 1769  Danilo Jaksić (Locum Tenens)       (b. 1715 - d. 1771)
 7 Sep 1769 - 23 May 1773  Jovan Đorđević (Djordjevi
ć)        (d. 1773)
1773 - 1774                Mojsije Putnik (1st time)          (b. 1728 - d. 1790)
                             (Locum Tenens)
30 May 1774 - 18 Feb 1780  Vikentije III Jovanovi
ć Vidak      (b. 1730 - d. 1780)
1780 - 21 Jun 1781         Mojsije Putnik (2nd time)          (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
21 Jun 1781 - 28 Jun 1790  Mojsije II Putnik                  (s.a.)
28 Jun 1790 - 1790         Petar Petrovi
ć (Locum Tenens)      (b. 17.. - d. 1800)
1790 -  4 Oct 1836         Stefan I Stratimirovi
ć             (b. 1757 - d. 1836)
1836 - 23 Nov 1837         Stefan Stankovi
ć (Locum Tenens)    (b. 1788 - d. 1841)
23 Nov 1837 - 31 Jul 1841  Stefan II Stanković                (s.a.)

1841 - Aug 1842            Georgije Hranislav (Locum Tenens)  (b. 1775 - d. 1843)
Aug 1842 - 15 Dec 1848     Josif Raja
čić                      (b. 1785 - d. 1861)
Metropolitans of Karlovci and Patriarchs of the Serbs
15 Dec 1848 -  1 Dec 1861  Josif Raja
čić                      (s.a.)
 1 Dec 1861 -  7 Jan 1870  Samuilo Maširevi
ć                  (b. 1803 - d. 1870)
                             (Locum Tenens to 25 Jul 1864)
1870 - 1872                Arsenije Stojkovi
ć (Locum Tenens)  (b. 1804 - d. 1892)
1872 - 1874                Nikanor Gruji
ć (Locum Tenens)      (b. 1810 - d. 1887)
31 Jul 1874 - 11 Dec 1879  Prokopije Ivan
čković               (b. 1809 - d. 1881)
11 Dec 1879 - 26 Nov 1888  German Anđelić (Andjeli
ć)          (b. 1822 - d. 1888)
                             (Locum Tenens to 1882)
Dec 1888 - 17 Jun 1907     Georgije Brankovi
ć                 (b. 1830 - d. 1907)
                             (Locum Tenens to 1 May 1890)
17 Jun 1907 -  1 Sep 1913  Lukijan Bogdanović                 (b. 1867 - d. 1913)
                             (Locum Tenens to 22 Sep 1908)
Sep 1913 - 14 Oct 1913     Miron Nikolić (1st time)           (b. 1846 - d. 1941)
                             (Locum Tenens)
14 Oct 1913 -  6 Mar 1914  Mihailo Grujić (Locum Tenens)      (b. 1861 - d. 1914)
 6 Mar 1914 - 1919         Miron Nikoli
ć (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
1919 - Sep 1920            Georgije Leti
ć                     (b. 1872 - d. 1935)
                             (Locum Tenens; coadjutor 1918-1919)


Orthodox Church of Romania

[Romanian Orthodox Church
                flag]

15 Dec 1864                Unilateral declaration of autocephaly.
 7 May 1885                Autocephaly recognized by Constantinople.
 4 Feb 1925                See elevated to Patriarchate by Constantinople.

Metropolitans of Hungaro-Walachia (under Ecumenical Patriarchate)
May 1679 -  7 Feb 1708     Theodosios (2nd time)              (b. 1620 - d. 1708)
 8 Feb 1708 - Sep/Oct 1716 Anthimos                           (b. 1650 - d. 1716)
Sep/Oc 1716 - 1719         Mitrofanis II                      (b. 16.. - d. 1720)
30 Aug 1719 - 22 Dec 1731  Daniil II                          (b. 1665 - d. 1731)
Jan/Feb 1732 -  4 Oct 1738 Stephanos II                       (b. 1680 - d. 1738)
18 Nov 1738 - 27 Jun 1753  Neophytos I                        (b. 1690 - d. 1753)
1753 - 1760                Philaretos I                       (d. 1760)
 8 Aug 1760 - 29 Sep 1787  Grigorios II                       (b. 1710 - d. 1787)
12 Oct 1787 - 14 Sep 1792  Kosmas                             (d. 1792)
17 Sep 1792 -  6 Oct 1793  Philaretos II                      (b. 1735 - d. 1794)
 6 Oct 1793 - 27 Jan 1810  Dositheos                          (b. 1734 - d. 1826)
17 May1810-Aug/Sep/Oct1812 Ignatios II                        (b. 1765 - d. 1829)
28 Dec 1812 - 13 May 1819  Nektarios                          (d. 1825)
May 1819 - Apr/May 1821    Dionysios II                       (b. 1769 - d. 1831)
16 Jan 1823 -  4 Jul 1834  Grigorios III                      (b. 1765 - d. 1834)
 3 Aug 1834 - 11 Jul 1840  Commission
                           - Ilarion of Arges                 (b. 1777 - d. 1845)
                           - Neophytos of Ramnic              (b. 1787 - d. 1850)
                           - Kaisarios of Buzau               (b. 1784 - d. 1846)
11 Jul 1840 - 27 Aug 1849  Neophytos II                       (s.a.)
 5 Oct 1850 - 29 Jan 1865  Nifon II                           (b. 1789 - d. 1875)
Metropolitans of Hungaro-Walachia and Primates of All Romania
29 Jan 1865 - 17 May 1875  Nifon                              (s.a.)
31 May 1875 - 14 Aug 1886  Calinic                            (b. 1822 - d. 1886)
22 Nov 1886 - 29 Mar 1893  Iosif (1st time)                   (b. 1829 - d. 1909)
18 May 1893 - 20 May 1896  Ghenadie                           (b. 1836 - d. 1918)
 6 Dec 1896 - 24 Jan 1909  Iosif (2nd time)                   (s.a.)
 5 Feb 1909 - 28 Jun 1911  Athanasie                          (b. 1856 - d. 1931)
19 Feb 1912 -  1 Jan 1919  Conon                              (b. 1837 - d. 1922)
31 Dec 1919 -  4 Feb 1925  Miron Cristea                      (b. 1868 - d. 1939)
Patriarchs of All Romania, Archbishops of Bucharest, Metropolitans of Muntenia and Dobrogea
 4 Feb 1925 -  7 Mar 1939  Miron                              (s.a.)
30 Jun 1939 - 27 Feb 1948  Nicodim                            (b. 1865 - d. 1948)
24 May 1948 - 26 Mar 1977  Justinian                          (b. 1901 - d. 1977)
12 Jun 1977 - 31 Jul 1986  Iustin                             (b. 1910 - d. 1986)
 9 Nov 1986 - 30 Jul 2007  Teoctist                           (b. 1915 - d. 2007)
18 Jan 1990 -  5 Apr 1990  Nicolae of Banat                   (b. 1923 - d. 2014)
                            
(Locum Tenens; in dissidence)
31 Jul 2007 - 12 Sep 2007  Daniel of Moldavia and Bucovina    (b. 1951)
                             (Locum Tenens)
12 Sep 2007 -              Daniel                             (s.a.)



Orthodox Church of Bulgaria

911                        Unilateral elevation of See to Patriarchate (Preslav).
927                        Patriarchate recognized by Constantinople (Dristra).
971                        Patriarchate abolished by Constantinople.
976                        Unilateral elevation of See to Patriarchate (Ohrid).
1018                       Patriarchate abolished by Constantinople.
1235                       Patriarchate restored (Turnovo).
1393                       Patriarchate abolished.
11 Mar 1870                Unilateral establishment of Autocephalous Exarchate.
22 Feb 1945                Autocephaly recognized by Constantinople.
10 May 1953                Unilateral elevation of See to Patriarchate.
 1 Aug 1961                Patriarchate recognized by Constantinople.
 4 Jul 1996 - 2010         Bulgarian Orthodox Church - Alternative synod, in dissidence
.

Metropolitans of Turnovo (under Ecumenical Patriarchate)
1697?                      Theodosios
1708? - 1714               Dionysios IV                       (d. 1714)
1714 - 1722                Iosiph II
1722 - 1739                Nikiphoros
1739 - Jan/Feb 1751        Anthimos II
Jan/Feb 1751 - Jan 1764    Theophilos                         (d. 1764)
Jan 1764 - Jan/Feb 1770    Parthenios                         (d. 1777)
Jan/Feb 1770 - 1791        Kallinikos                         (d. 1791)
Dec1791/Jan1792-23Feb 1797 Mattheos (1st time)                (d. 1802)
23 Feb 1797 -  3 Nov 1797  Philotheos                         (d. 1816)
 3 Nov 1797 - 1802         Mattheos (2nd time)                (s.a.)
Mar/Apr 1802 - 1805        Daniil                             (d. 1805)
Jan/Feb 1806-Jun/Jul 1817  Makarios II                        (d. 1830)
Jun/Jul 1817 - 16 Jun 1821 Ioannikios                         (d. 1821)
Jun/Jul 1821 -  7 Jul 1827 Ilarion (1st time)                 (d. 1838)
 7 Jul 1827 - Nov/Dec 1830 Konstantios                        (b. 1760? - d. 1859)
Nov/Dec 1830 - 1838        Ilarion (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
Feb/Mar 1838 - 10 May 1840 Panaretos                          (d. 1878)
May/Jun 1840-Jun/Jul 1846  Neophytos (1st time)               (d. af.1874)
Jun/Jul 1846 - 1848        Athanasios II                      (d. 1848)
Aug/Sep 1848 -  7 Feb 1858 Neophytos (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1858 - 1878         Grigorios                          (b. 1801 - d. 1882)
                             (in exile from 1872)
Exarchs of the Bulgarians
24 Feb 1872 - 28 Feb 1872  Ilarion                            (b. 1800 - d. 1884)
28 Feb 1872 - 24 Apr 1877  Anthim                             (b. 1816 - d. 1888)
 6 May 1877 -  3 Jul 1915  Iosif                              (b. 1840 - d. 1915)
Provisional Heads of the Holy Synod
1915 - 1918                Parteni of Sofia                   (b. 1845 - d. 1918)
1918 - 1920                Vasili of Dorostolum               (b. 1847 - d. 1927)
1920 - 1921                Boris of Ohrid                     (b. 1875 - d. 1938)
1921 - 1927                Maxim of Plovdiv                   (b. 1850 - d. 1938)
28 Mar 1928 -  3 May 1930  Kliment of Vratsa                  (b. 1873 - d. 1930)
1930 - 16 Oct 1944         Neofit of Vidin                    (b. 1868 - d. 1971)
16 Oct 1944 - 21 Jan 1945  Stefan of Sofia                    (b. 1878 - d. 1957)
Exarch of the Bulgarians
21 Jan 1945 -  8 Sep 1948  Stefan                             (s.a.)
Provisional Heads of the Holy Synod
 8 Nov 1948 -  4 Jan 1949  Mikhail of Dorostolum              (b. 1884 - d. 1961)
1949 -  3 Jan 1951        
Paisi of Vratsa                    (b. 1888 - d. 1974)
 3 Jan 1951 - 10 May 1953  Kiril of Plovdiv                   (b. 1901 - d. 1971)
Patriarchs of All Bulgaria, Metropolitans of Sofia 
10 May 1953 -  7 Mar 1971  Kiril                              (s.a.)
 4 Jul 1971 -  6 Nov 2012  Maxim                              (b. 1914 - d. 2012)
 4 Jul 1996 -  1 Oct 1998  Pimen (in opposition)              (b. 1906 - d. 1999)
2008 - 2010                Innokentiy of Sofia
(in opposition) 
 6 Nov 2012 - 
10 Nov 2012  Grigorii of Veliko Turnovo (acting)(b. 1950)
10 Nov 2012 - 
24 Feb 2013  Kiril of Varna (Locum Tenens)      (b. 1954 - d. 2013)
24 Feb 2013 -              Neofit                             (b. 1945)



Orthodox Church of Georgia

[Georgian Orthodox Church
                flag]

467                        Autonomy granted by Antioch.
750                        Autocephaly granted by Antioch.
1008                       Adoption of the Catholicos-Patriarch title.
12 Jul 1811                Patriarchate abolished by Russia.
25 Mar 1917                Patriarchate restored.
31 Oct 1943                Autocephaly recognized by Russia.
 3 Mar 1990                Patriarchate recognized by Constantinople.

Catholicos-Patriarchs of Iberia
1696 - 1700                Ioan VII (2nd time)                (d. 1700)
1700 - 1703                Evdemoz II
1704 - 1730                Domenti III (1st time)(exiled 1725)(d. 1741)
1725 - 1737                Besarion
                             (Locum Tenens for exiled Domenti IV to 1730)
1737 - 1739                Kirile
1739 - 1741                Domenti III (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1742 - 1744                Nikoloz VII
1744 - 27 Dec 1755         Anton I (1st time)                 (b. 1721 - d. 1788)
Dec 1755 - 1764            Ioseb                              (d. 1770)
1764 - 14 Jun 1788         Anton I (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1788 - 22 Jun 1811         Anton II                           (b. 1762 - d. 1827)
Exarchs of Georgia (appointed by the Russian Church)
20 Jul 1811 - 26 May 1817  Varlaam                            (d. 1830)
26 May 1817 - 31 Jul 1821  Theophilakt                        (b. 1765 - d. 1821)
13 Oct 1821 - 17 Mar 1832  Iona                               (b. 1763 - d. 1849)
24 Mar 1832 - 25 Jul 1834  Moisey                             (b. 1783 - d. 1834)
13 Sep 1834 - 24 Nov 1844  Evgeniy                            (b. 1784 - d. 1862)
24 Nov 1844 - 13 Mar 1858  Isidor                             (b. 1799 - d. 1892)
13 Mar 1858 - 20 Dec 1877  Evseviy                            (b. 1809 - d. 1879)
20 Dec 1877 -  9 Jul 1882  Ioannikiy                          (b. 1826 - d. 1900)
28 Jul 1882 - 11 Oct 1887  Pavel                              (b. 1827 - d. 1892)
11 Oct 1887 - 30 Oct 1892  Palladiy                           (b. 1827 - d. 1898)
30 Oct 1892 -  5 Mar 1898  Vladimir                           (b. 1848 - d. 1918)
 5 Mar 1898 - 23 Nov 1901  Flavian                            (b. 1840 - d. 1915)
23 Nov 1901 - 14 Jul 1905  Alexiy I                           (b. 1837 - d. 1914)
14 Jul 1905 - 22 Jun 1906  Nikolay                            (b. 1852 - d. 1914)
22 Jun 1906 - 10 Jun 1908  Nikon                              (b. 1861 - d. 1908)
20 Dec 1909 - 22 Sep 1913  Innokentiy                         (b. 1862 - d. 1913)
17 Oct 1913 -  2 Jun 1914  Alexiy II                          (b. 1853 - d. 1914)
 9 Jul 1914 -  6 Dec 1915  Pitirim                            (b. 1858 - d. 1919)
18 Dec 1915 - 26 Aug 1917  Platon                             (b. 1866 - d. 1934)
1917 - 30 Sep 1917         Leonide (Locum Tenens)             (b. 1862 - d. 1921)
Catholicos-Patriarchs of All Georgia, Archbishops of Mtsheta and Tbilisi 
30 Sep 1917 - 17 Jun 1918  Kirion III                         (b. 1854 - d. 1918)
28 Nov 1918 - 11 Jun 1921  Leonide                            (s.a.)
 7 Sep 1921 - 29 Mar 1927  Ambrosi (imprisoned 1923-26)       (b. 1861 - d. 1927)
1923 - 1926                Kalistrate                         (b. 1866 - d. 1952)
                             (Locum Tenens during imprisonment of Ambrosi)
 4 Jul 1927 - 10 Jun 1932  Kristefore III                     (b. 1873 - d. 1932)
21 Jun 1932 -  3 Feb 1952  Kalistrate                         (s.a.)
 5 Apr 1952 - 10 Jan 1960  Melkisedek III                     (b. 1872 - d. 1960)
20 Feb 1960 -  8 Apr 1972  Efrem II                           (b. 1896 - d. 1972)
 2 Jul 1972 -  9 Nov 1977  Davit V                            (b. 1903 - d. 1977)
 9 Nov 1977 - 23 Dec 1977  Ilia of Sukhumi (Locum Tenens)     (b. 1933)
23 Dec 1977 -              Ilia II                            (s.a.)


Orthodox Church of Western Georgia

c.1470                     Autocephaly granted by Antioch.
1814                       Merged into Georgian Exarchate by Russia.

Catholicos of Imeretia and Abkhazia (self-styled Catholicos-Patriarch)
1673 - 1696                Davit
1696 - 1742                Gregori II                         (d. 1742)
1742 - 1769                Besarion
1769 - 1776                Iosif
1776 - 10 Jun 1795         Maxim II                           (d. 1795)
1795 - 1814                Dosifei of Kutaisi (Locum Tenens)  (d. 1820)



Orthodox Church of Cyprus

30 Jul 431                 Autocephaly granted by Antioch.
1260                       Abolition of Orthodox hierarchy by western rulers.
1571                       Restoration of Orthodox hierarchy.

Archbishops of Nea Justiniana and All Cyprus
1694 - 1705                Germanos II
1705 - 1710                Athanasios II                      (b. 16.. - d. 1724)
24 Feb 1707 - 1718         Iakovos II
                             (in opposition to 1710)
1718 - 1734                Silvestros                         (d. 1734)
1734 - 1745                Philotheos (1st time)              (b. c.1700 - d. 1759)
 6 Mar 1745 - Jun/Jul 1745 Neophytos III                      (d. 1745)
1745 - Jun/Jul 1759        Philotheos (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1759 - Aug/Sep 1761        Paisios (1st time)                 (b. 1712 - d. 1767)
1761 - 1762                Kyprianos (Locum Tenens)           (b. 1723? - d. 1783)
 4 May 1762 - 12 Jan 1767  Paisios (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
Jan/Feb 1767 - 10 Nov 1783 Chrysanthos (1st time)             (d. 1810)
Nov/Dec 1783 - 1784        Ioannikios (not consecrated)
1784 - Jun/Jul 1810        Chrysanthos (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Jun/Jul 1810 - 21 Jul 1821 Kyprianos                          (b. 1756 - d. 1821)
Dec 1821 -  2 Jun 1824     Ioakim
19 Jun 1824 - 1827         Damaskinos                         (d. 1846)
1827 - 25 Oct 1840         Panaretos                          (d. 1842)
26 Oct 1840 - 15 Apr 1849  Ioannikios                         (d. 1849)
Apr/May 1849 -  5 Aug 1854 Kyrillos I                         (d. 1854)
Aug/Sep 1854 - 16 Aug 1865 Makarios I                         (d. 1865)
16 Aug 1865 - Aug/Sep 1865 Lavrentios of Paphos               (d. 1869)
                             (Locum Tenens)
Aug/Sep 1865 - 23 May 1900 Sophronios III                     (b. 1825 - d. 1900)
23 May 1900 -  3 Mar 1908  Vacant
 3 Mar 1908 -  3 Mar 1910  Kyrillos II (1st time)             (b. 1859 - d. 1933)
21 Apr 1909 - 19 Jul 1916  Kyrillos II                        (b. 1844 - d. 1916)
                             (in opposition to 3 Mar 1910)
19 Jul 1916 - 24 Nov 1916  Iakovos of Paphos (Locum Tenens)   (b. 1872 - d. 1929)
24 Nov 1916 - 16 Nov 1933  Kyrillos III (2nd time)            (s.a.)
18 Nov 1933 - 20 Jun 1947  Leontios of Paphos (Locum Tenens)  (b. 1896 - d. 1947)
20 Jun 1947 - 26 Jul 1947  Leontios                           (s.a.)
26 Jul 1947 - 24 Dec 1947  Makarios of Kyrenia                (b. 1870 - d. 1950)
                             (Locum Tenens)
24 Dec 1947 - 28 Jun 1950  Makarios II                        (s.a.)
28 Jun 1950 - 18 Oct 1950  Kleopas of Paphos (Locum Tenens)   (b. 1878 - d. 1951)
18 Oct 1950 - 13 Apr 1973  Makarios III (1st time)            (b. 1913 - d. 1977)
                          
(in Seychelles [from Mar 1957 Greece] exile 9 Mar 1956 - 1 Mar 1959)
13 Apr 1973 -  8 Jul 1973  Gennadios of Paphos (Locum Tenens) (b. 1893 - d. 1986)
 8 Jul 1973 -  3 Aug 1977  Makarios III (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                           (in exile in Malta, then London, then [18 Jul 1974]
                             New York, 15 Jul 1974 - 7 Dec 1974)
 3 Aug 1977 - 12 Nov 1977  Chrysostomos of Paphos             (b. 1927 - d. 2007)
                             (Locum Tenens)
12 Nov 1977 - 17 May 2006  Chrysostomos I                     (s.a.)
17 May 2006 -  5 Nov 2006  Chrysostomos of Paphos             (b. 1941)
                             (Locum Tenens [de facto from 27 Apr 2002])
 5 Nov 2006 -              Chrysostomos II                    (s.a.)



Orthodox Church of Greece

[Flag of Autocephalous
                Orthodox Church of Greece]
  Flag of Autocephalous Greek Orthodox Church

 4 Aug 1833                Unilateral declaration of autocephaly.
11 Jul 1850                Autocephaly recognized by Constantinople.
31 Dec 1923                See elevated to Archdiocese.

Metropolitans of Athens (under Ecumenical Patriarchate)
1699 - 1703                Kyrillos II                        (d. 1722?)
Oct/Nov 1703 - 1713        Meletios II                        (b. 1661 - d. 1714)
1713 - 1734                Iakovos II
1734 - Jan 1741            Zacharias                          (d. 1741)
15 Jan 1741 - 1756         Anthimos VI (1st time)             (b. c.1714 - d. 1764)
1756 - 1760                Athanasios III
1760 - 23 Jan 1764         Anthimos VI (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Jan/Feb 1764 - 1771?       Vartholomaios (1st time)           (d. 1781)
1771? - 1774               Neophytos IV
1774 - 15 Nov 1781         Vartholomaios (2nd time)           (s.a.)
11 Dec 1781 - Jun/Jul 1785 Venediktos (1st time)              (b. 17.. - d. af.1806)
Jun/Jul 1785-Nov/Dec 1787  Athanasios IV (1st time)           (b. 17.. - d. 1799)
 3 Dec 1787 - 30 Sep 1789  Venediktos (2nd time)              (s.a.)
30 Sep 1789 - Nov/Dec 1789 Athanasios IV (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Nov/Dec 1789-Oct/Nov 1796  Venediktos (3rd time)              (s.a.)
Oct/Nov 1796 - 28 Sep 1799 Athanasios IV (3rd time)           (s.a.)
Oct 1799 - Feb/Mar 1820    Grigorios III                      (b. 17.. - d. 1821)
Feb/Mar 1820 - 23 May 1823 Dionysios II                       (b. 17.. - d. 1823)
23 May 1823 - Sep/Oct 1827 Vacant
Sep/Oct 1827- Mar/Apr 1828 Grigorios IV                       (b. 17.. - d. 1828)
Mar/Apr 1828 - 27 Jul 1833 Anthimos VII                       (b. 17.. - d. 1842)
Metropolitans of Athens and All Greece
 2 Dec 1833 - 10 Jan 1862  Neophytos V                        (b. 1762 - d. 1862)
                             (Bishop of Attiki to 11 Jul 1850)
13 Jan 1862 -  2 Aug 1862  Misail                             (b. 1789 - d. 1862)
 8 Aug 1862 - 15 Jul 1873  Theophilos                         (b. 1780 - d. 1873)
 9 Aug 1873 - 15 May 1874  Antonios                           (b. 1825 - d. 1892)
 8 Jun 1874 - 11 Feb 1889  Prokopios I                        (b. 1813 - d. 1889)
11 Feb 1889 - 17 Jul 1889  Panaretos of Messinia              (b. 1839 - d. 1897)
                             (Locum Tenens)
17 Jul 1889 - 30 Jan 1896  Germanos II                        (b. 1844 - d. 1896)
30 Jan 1896 - 12 Oct 1896  Nikandros of Argolida              (b. 1836 - d. 1912)
                             (Locum Tenens)
13 Oct 1896 - 23 Oct 1896  Parthenios of Akarnania            (b. 1836 - d. 1914)
                             (Locum Tenens)
23 Oct 1896 - 21 Nov 1901  Prokopios II                       (b. 1837 - d. 1902)
21 Nov 1901 - 13 Oct 1902  Methodios of Syros (Locum Tenens)  (b. 1833 - d. 1903)
14 Oct 1902 - 17 Nov 1902  Theoklitos of Monemvasia           (b. 1848 - d. 1931)
                             (Locum Tenens)
17 Nov 1902 - 11 Oct 1917  Theoklitos I (1st time)            (s.a.)
11 Oct 1917 - 13 Mar 1918  Efthymios of Fanarion (1st time)   (b. 1847 - d. 1934)
                             (Locum Tenens)
13 Mar 1918 - 29 Nov 1920  Meletios III                       (b. 1871 - d. 1935)
29 Nov 1920 - 16 Dec 1922  Theoklitos I (2nd time)            (s.a.)
16 Dec 1922 -  8 Mar 1923  Efthymios of Fanarion (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 8 Mar 1923 - 31 Dec 1923  Chrysostomos I                     (b. 1868 - d. 1938)
Archbishops of Athens and All Greece
31 Dec 1923 - 22 Oct 1938  Chrysostomos I                     (s.a.)
22 Oct 1938 -  5 Nov 1938  Amvrosios of Fthiotida (1st time)  (b. 1880 - d. 1958)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 5 Nov 1938 -  1 Dec 1938  Damaskinos (1st time)              (b. 1891 - d. 1949)
 1 Dec 1938 - 12 Dec 1938  Amvrosios of Fthiotida (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
12 Dec 1938 -  2 Jul 1941  Chrysanthos                        (b. 1881 - d. 1949)
 2 Jul 1941 - 20 May 1949  Damaskinos (2nd time)              (s.a.)
20 May 1949 -  4 Jun 1949  Ioakim of Xanthi (Locum Tenens)    (b. 1875 - d. 1953)
 4 Jun 1949 - 21 Mar 1956  Spyridon                           (b. 1873 - d. 1956)
21 Mar 1956 - 29 Mar 1956  Alexandros of Veria (Locum Tenens) (b. 1878 - d. 1958)
29 Mar 1956 - 26 Jul 1957  Dorotheos III                      (b. 1888 - d. 1957)
26 Jul 1957 -  7 Aug 1957  Ierotheos of Aitoloakarnania       (b. 1877 - d. 1961)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 7 Aug 1957 -  8 Jan 1962  Theoklitos II                      (b. 1890 - d. 1962)
 8 Jan 1962 - 13 Jan 1962  Germanos of Mantinia (1st time)    (b. 1880 - d. 1964)
                             (Locum Tenens)
13 Jan 1962 - 25 Jan 1962  Iakovos III                        (b. 1895 - d. 1984)
25 Jan 1962 - 14 Feb 1962  Germanos of Mantinia (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens)
14 Feb 1962 - 11 May 1967  Chrysostomos II                    (b. 1880 - d. 1968)
11 May 1967 - 14 May 1967  Konstantinos of Patra              (b. 1901 - d. 1975)
                             (Head of Extraordinary Synod)
14 May 1967 - 12 Dec 1973  Ieronymos                          (b. 1905 - d. 1988)
12 Dec 1973 - 12 Jan 1974  Georgios of Kalavryta              (b. 1903 - d. 1978)
                             (Locum Tenens)
12 Jan 1974 - 10 Apr 1998  Seraphim                           (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
10 Apr 1998 - 28 Apr 1998  Chrysostomos of Messinia           (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
                             (Locum Tenens)
28 Apr 1998 - 28 Jan 2008  Christodoulos                      (b. 1939 - d. 2008)
28 Jan 2008 -  7 Feb 2008  Seraphim of Karystia and Skyros    (b. 1929)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 7 Feb 2008 -              Ieronymos II                       (b. 1938)



Orthodox Church of Poland

1921                       Semi-autonomy granted by Russia.
13 Nov 1924                Autocephaly granted by Constantinople.
22 Jun 1948                Autocephaly recognized by Russia.

Exarch of Poland
27 Sep 1921 - 30 Jan 1922  Jerzy                              (b. 1872 - d. 1923)
Metropolitans of Warsaw and All Poland
30 Jan 1922 -  6 Feb 1923  Jerzy                              (s.a.)
27 Feb 1923 - 17 Apr 1947  Dionizyą                           (b. 1876 - d. 1960)
17 Apr 1947 -  7 Aug 1951  Tymoteusz of Bialystok and Gdansk
  (b. 1901 - d. 1962)
                             (1st time) (Locum Tenens)
 7 Aug 1951 -  8 Dec 1959  Makaryą                            (b. 1884 - d. 1961)
 8 Dec 1959 -  5 May 1961  Tymoteusz of Bialystok and Gdansk
  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (Locum Tenens)     
 5 May 1961 - 20 May 1962  Tymoteusz                          (s.a.)
24 May 1962 - 25 May 1965  Jerzy of Lódz and Poznan
           (b. 1900 - d. 1979)
                             (1st time) (Locum Tenens)
25 May 1965 - 26 Mar 1969  Stefan                             (b. 1891 - d. 1969)
26 Mar 1969 -  1 Mar 1970  Jerzy of Lódz and Poznan
           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (Locum Tenens)
 1 Mar 1970 - 11 Feb 1998  Bazyli                             (b. 1914 - d. 1998)
11 Feb 1998 - 12 May 1998  Sawa of Bialystok and Gdansk
       (b. 1938)
                             (Locum Tenens)           
12 May 1998 -              Sawa                               (s.a.)

 ąConstantinople continued to recognize Dionizy as metropolitan until his death 15 Mar 1960 
and never recognized Makary, who was recognized by the Russian Church. After the death of 
Dionizy, Constantinople recognized Tymoteusz. 



Orthodox Church of Albania

[Flag of the Autocephalous
                Orthodox Church of Albania]

13..                       Control of Metropolitanate of Dyrrachion passes from
                             Patriarchate of Constantinople to Archdiocese of Ohrid.
23 Sep 1922                Unilateral declaration of Autocephaly.
30 Mar 1937                Autocephaly recognized by Constantinople.
22 Nov 1967 - Nov 1990     Religious practice outlawed in Albania.

Metropolitans of Durrës (under Archdiocese of Ohrid)
1694 - 26 Jan 1702         Kosmas                             (b. 1643 - d. 1702)
26 Jan 1702 - 27 Jan 1767  direct administration of Archbishop of Ohrid (except
                           for two known brief periods when hierarch was appointed)
Jun? 1740?                 Nikitas II
Jul? 1761?                 Neophytos
Metropolitans of Gora and Durrës (under Ecumenical Patriarchate)
31 Jan 1767 - 1772         Grigorios II
May/Jn 1772 - 1783         Konstantios                        (d. 1783)
Apr/My 1783 - Jan/Fe 1805  Efthymios                          (d. 1805)
Jan/Fe 1805 - May/Jun 1820 Samouil                            (d. 1830)
Metropolitans of Durrës (under Ecumenical Patriarchate)

May/Jun 1820-Jul/Aug 1833  Chrysanthos                        (d. 1846)
Jul/Aug 1833 - 1837        Gerasimos                          (d. 1837)
Dec 1837/Jan 1838 - 1844   Anthimos II                        (d. 1844)
Mar/Apr 1844 - 1845        Anthimos III                       (d. 1845)
Jul/Aug 1845 - 18 Nov 1858 Ioannikios                         (d. 1859)
18 Nov 1858 - 22 Nov 1858  Gennadios                          (d. 1876)
22 Nov 1858 - Jan/Feb 1859 Afxentios                          (d. 1865)
 2 Feb 1859 - 24 Jan 1867  Iosiph                             (d. 1867)
20 Mar 1869 - Mar/Apr 1899 Vissarion                          (d. 1899)
17 May 1899 - 23 Oct 1906  Prokopios                          (d. 1923)
23 Oct 1906 - 28 Feb 1911  Ioannis                            (d. 1913)
28 Feb 1911 - 20 Jan 1925  Iakovos                            (b. 1878 - d. 1958)
                             (in exile since 8 Nov 1921)
Metropolitans of Tiranë (not recognized by other Orthodox churches)
 4 Dec 1923 - 24 Dec 1924  Theofan                            (b. 1882 - d. 1965)
Dec 1924 - 18 Feb 1929     Jerotheu of Korçë (Locum Tenens)   (b. 1875 - d. 1953)
18 Feb 1929 - 27 May 1936  Visarion                           (b. 1887 - d. 1965)

Archbishops of Tiranë, Durrës and All Albania
 3 Apr 1937 - 25 Dec 1948  Kristoforą                         (b. 1882 - d. 1958)
25 Aug 1949 -  4 Mar 1966  Paisią                             (b. 1882 - d. 1966)
Apr 1966 - 22 Nov 1967     Damianą                            (b. 1893 - d. 1973)
 8 Jan 1991 - 24 Jun 1992  Anastas of Androusa -Exarch        (b. 1929)
24 Jun 1992 -              Anastas                            (s.a.)

 ąConstantinople continued to recognize Kristofor as archbishop until his death 
19 Jun 1958 and never recognized Paisi or Damian, who were only recognized by the Russian Church. The Russian Church continued to recognize Damian as archbishop until his death 18 Oct
1973. 



Orthodox Church of Czech Lands and Slovakia

 3 Mar 1923                Autonomy granted by Constantinople.
27 Sep 1942 - May 1945     Outlawed by German occupation authorities.
23 Nov 1951                Autocephaly granted by Russia.
27 Aug 1998                Autocephaly recognized by Constantinople.

Archbishop of Prague and All Czechoslovakia
 4 Apr 1923 - 15 May 1948  Sawatij (Sabbazd)ą                 (b. 1880 - d. 1959)
                             (German prisoner 30 May 1942 - May 1945)
Exarch of the Patriarchate of Moscow in Czechoslovakia

 4 May 1946 -  9 Dec 1951  Jelevferij (Eleutherius)ą          (b. 1892 - d. 1959)
                             (in opposition to 15 May 1948)

Metropolitans of Prague and All Czechoslovakia

 9 Dec 1951 - 28 Nov 1955  Jelevferiją                        (s.a.)
17 May 1956 - 23 Oct 1964  Jáną                               (b. 1901 - d. 1975)
25 Oct 1964 - Dec 1992
     Dorotej                            (b. 1913 - d. 1999)
Archbishops of Prague (or Presov), Metropolitans of the Czech Lands and Slovakia
Dec 1992 - 30 Dec 1999     Dorotej                            (s.a.)
14 Apr 2000 - 30 Jan 2006  Nikolaj                            (b. 1927 - d. 2006)
 1 Feb 2006 - 12 Apr 2013  Krystof                            (b. 1953)
                             (Locum Tenens to 2 May 2006)
12 Apr 2013 -  9 Dec 2013  Simeon of Brno and Olomouc         (b. 1926)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 9 Dec 2013 - 11 Jan 2014  Rastislav of Presov and Slovakia   (b. 1978)
                             (Locum Tenens)
11 Jan 2014 -              Rastislav                          (s.a.)

 ąConstantinople continued to recognize Sawatij as archbishop until his death 14 Nov 1959 
and never recognized Jelevferij, who was recognized by the Russian Church. Constantinople recognized Ján only after the death of Sawatij (the Russian Church never recognized
Sawatij). 



Orthodox Church in America

1840                       A Russian Orthodox diocese is founded in Sitka, Alaska.
1872                       See transferred to San Francisco.
1905                       See transferred to New York.
 
2 Apr 1924                Unilateral declaration of autonomy.
1946                       Autonomy under Russia.
10 Apr 1970                Autocephaly granted by Russia (not recognized by the Ecumenical
                             Patriarchate of Constantinople and the majority of the
                             Orthodox Churches).

Bishops
1840 - 1858                Innocent                           (b. 1797 - d. 1879)
29 Mar 1859 -  9 Nov 1866  Peter                              (b. 1820 - d. 1889)
 9 Nov 1866 - 10 Jun 1870  Paul                               (b. 1813 - d. 1877)
 5 Jul 1870 - 12 Apr 1877  John                               (b. 1836 - d. 1914)
17 Dec 1878 - 30 Jun 1882  Nestor                             (b. 1825 - d. 1882)
20 Dec 1887 -  8 Jun 1891  Vladimir                           (b. 1852 - d. 1931)
 8 Jun 1891 - Sep 1891     Nicholas (I)                       (b. 1849 - d. 1896)
                             (did not go to America)
29 Sep 1891 - 1898         Nicholas (II)                      (b. 1851 - d. 1915)
14 Sep 1898 - 1905         Tikhon                             (b. 1865 - d. 1925)
Archbishops of All America and Canada
1905 - 25 Jan 1907         Tikhon                             (s.a.)
 6 Jun 1907 - 20 Mar 1914  Platon                             (b. 1866 - d. 1934)
29 Jul 1914 - 25 Feb 1919  Evdokim                            (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
                             (left America 6 Aug 1917)
25 Feb 1919 -  7 Jun 1922  Alexander                          (b. 1876 - d. 1960)
                             (administrator 6 Aug 1917 - 25 Feb 1919)
Archbishops of Washington, Metropolitans of All America and Canada
 7 Jun 1922 - 20 Apr 1934  Platon                             (s.a.)
                             (administrator to 7 Nov 1922)
Apr 1934 - 27 Jun 1950     Theophilus                         (b. 1874 - d. 1950)
                             (Locum Tenens to 22 Nov 1934)
27 Jun 1950 - 14 May 1965  Leonty                             (b. 1876 - d. 1965)
                             (Locum Tenens to 6 Dec 1950)
14 May 1965 - 25 Oct 1977  Ireney                             (b. 1892 - d. 1981)
                             (Locum Tenens to 23 Sep 1965)
15 May 1974 - 25 Oct 1977  Sylvester (administrator)          (b. 1914 - d. 2000)
25 Oct 1977 - 21 Jul 2002  Theodosius                         (b. 1933)
22 Jul 2002 -  4 Sep 2008  Herman                             (b. 1932)
                             (administrator 1 May - 1 Sep 2001)
 4 Sep 2008 - 12 Nov 2008  Dmitri of Dallas and the South     (b. 1923 - d. 2011)
                             (Locum Tenens)
                           + Seraphim of Ottawa and Canada    (b. 1947)
                             (administrator)
12 Nov 2008 -  9 Jul 2012  Jonah                              (b. 1959)
 9 Jul 2012 - 
13 Nov 2012  Nathaniel of Detroit and the       (b. 1940)
                             Romanian Episcopate (Locum Tenens)
13 Nov 2012 -              Tikhon                             (b. 1966)



Orthodox Church of Mount Sinai

1567                       Autonomy under Patriarchate of Jerusalem.

Archbishops of Sinai and Raithu
Sep/Oct 1671-Feb/Mar 1702  Ioannikios I                       (d. 1703)
Sep/Oct 1702 - 13 Feb 1706 Kosmas                             (b. 16.. - d. 1736)
 7 May 1707 - 1720         Athanasios                         (d. 1720)
Oct? 1721 - 1727           Ioannikios II                      (d. 1727)
Oct? 1729 - 1747           Nikiphoros                         (d. af.1747)
Apr? 1748 - 1758           Konstantios I                      (d. 1758)
28 Oct 1759 - 23 Jan 1790  Kyrillos I                         (b. c.1700 - d. 1790)
Sep? 1794 - Jun/Jul 1797   Dorotheos                          (d. 1797)
Jun/Jul 1802 - 17 Jan 1859 Konstantios II                     (b. 1770 - d. 1859)
19 Jan 1859 -  5 Sep 1867  Kyrillos II                        (d. 1882)
 2 Feb 1867 - 21 Apr 1885  Kallistratos                       (b. 1818 - d. 1885)
21 Aug 1885 - 19 Apr 1904  Porphyrios I                       (b. 1838 - d. 1909)
 7 May 1904 - 14 Jul 1926  Porphyrios II                      (b. 1859 - d. 1926)
29 Jul 1926 - 24 Nov 1968  Porphyrios III                     (b. 1878 - d. 1968)
 4 Jan 1969 - 11 Sep 1973  Grigorios                          (b. 1912 - d. 1973)
10 Dec 1973 -              Damianos                           (b. 1935)



Montenegrin Orthodox Church

Sep/Oct 1766               Autocephaly proclaimed (recognized only by Russian                              Church).
12 Sep 1920                Autocephaly abolished; merged into Serbian Orthodox Church
                             (Orthodox Metropolitanate of Montenegro and the Littoral)
.

Metropolitans (vladikas)
Sep/Oct 1766 -  9 Mar 1781 Sava II                            (b. 1700 - d. 1781)
10 Mar 1781 - Mar 1782     Arsenije Plamenac (Locum Tenens)   (b. 1700 - d. 1784)
Mar 1782 - 30 Oct 1830     Petar I                            (b. 1747 - d. 1830)
                             (consecrated 24 Oct 1784)
30 Oct 1830 - 31 Oct 1851  Petar II                           (b. 1813 - d. 1851)
                             (consecrated 18 Aug 1833)
 1 Nov 1851 - 13 Jan 1852  Pero P
etrović Njegoš (Locum Tenens)(b. 1811 - d. 1854)
13 Jan 1852 - 13 Mar 1852  Danilo II                          (b. 1826 - d. 1860)
                             (not consecrated)
Metropolitans
13 Mar 1852 - Dec 1858     Vacant
Dec 1858 -  5 Aug 1860     Nikanor Ivanovi
ć Njegoš            (b. 1825 - d. 1894)
17 Aug 1860 - 27 Jan 1882  Ilarion Roganović                  (b. 1828 - d. 1882)
                             (consecrated 4 Jun 1863)
15 Jan 1882 - 26 Apr 1884  Visarion III Ljubiša               (b. 1823 - d. 1884)
Jun 1884 - 12 Oct 1920     Mitrofan Ban                       (b. 1841 - d. 1920)
                             (consecrated 30 Apr 1885; co-adjutor 1877-1884)
Archbishops of Cetinje, 
Metropolitans of Montenegro and the Littoral
(within the Serbian Orthodox Church)
12 Oct 1920 - 17 Nov 1920  Vacant
17 Nov 1920 - 21 Feb 1938  Gavrilo Dožić                      (b. 1881 - d. 1950)
21 Feb 1938 - 10 Dec 1940  Vacant
10 Dec 1940 - Apr 1945     Joanikije Lipovac                  (b. 1890 - d. 1945)
Apr 1945 - Nov 1946        Josif Cvijovi
ć (administrator)     (b. 1878 - d. 1957)  
Nov 1946 - 20 May 1947     Vladimir Rajić (administrator)     (b. 1882 - d. 1956)  
20 May 1947 -  6 Jul 1954  Arsenije II Bradvarević            (b. 1883 - d. 1963)
 6 Jul 1954 - 1958         
Andrej Frušić (1st time)           (b. 1916 - d. 1986)
                             (administrator)          
1958 - Nov 1958            Pavle Stojčević (Locum Tenens)     (b. 1914 - d. 2009)
                           + Simo Martinović (administrator)  (d. 1961)
Nov 1958 - Jul 1961        
Andrej Frušić (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                             (administrator)  
Jul 1961 - 30 Dec 1990     Danilo III Dajković                (b. 1896 - d. 1993)
30 Dec 1990 -              Amfilohije Radović                 (b. 1938)



Orthodox Church of Finland

24 Oct 1892                Separate Archeparchy of Vyborg and Finland established
                             within Russian Orthodox Church.
26 Nov 1918                Unilateral declaration of autonomy.
Feb 1921                   Autonomy under Russia.
 7 Jul 1923                Autonomy under Ecumenical Patriarchate.
 7 May 1957                Russia recognizes autonomy under Ecumenical Patriarchate.

Archeparchs of Vyborg and All Finland
1892 - 1898                Antony                             (b. 1846 - d. 1912)
1899 - 1905                Nikolai                            (b. 1852 - d. 1914)
1905 - 1917                Sergey                             (b. 1867 - d. 1944)
1917 - 1918                Seraphim                           (b. 1879 - d. 1959)
Archbishop of Vyborg and All Finland
26 Nov 1918 - 1925         Seraphim                           (s.a.)
Archbishops of Karelia and All Finland
1925 -  1 Jul 1960         Herman                             (b. 1878 - d. 1961)
29 Aug 1960 - 16 Sep 1987  Paavali                            (b. 1914 - d. 1988)
15 Oct 1987 -  1 Oct 2001  Johannes                           (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
25 Oct 2001 -              Leo                                (b. 1948)



Orthodox Church of Estonia

28 Jun 1920                Autonomy under Russia.
 7 Jul 1923                Autonomy under Ecumenical Patriarchate.
30 Mar 1941                Autonomy abolished by Russia.
30 Jun 1941                Autonomy under Ecumenical Patriarchate restored.
 
9 Mar 1945                Autonomy abolished by Russia.
13 Apr 1978                Autonomous status deemed inactive by Constantinople.
24 Feb 1996                Autonomy under Ecumenical Patriarchate restored.

Archbishop of Tallinn and All Estonia
14 Sep 1920 -  7 Jul 1923  Aleksander                         (b. 1872 - d. 1953)
Metropolitans of Tallinn and All Estonia
 7 Jul 1923 - 18 Oct 1953  Aleksander                         (s.a.)
                             (from 20 Sep 1944 in Germany,
                             from 1947 in Sweden exile)
Oct 1953 - 15 Oct 1962     Athinagoras I of Thyatira and      (b. 1885 - d. 1962)
                             Great Britain (Locum Tenens)
14 Oct 1956 - 1961         Jüri -Bishop (in exile)
10 Dec 1963 - 13 Apr 1978  Athinagoras II of Thyatira and     (b. 1912 - d. 1979)
                             Great Britain (Locum Tenens
20 Feb 1996 - 16 Mar 1999  Johannes of Finland (Locum Tenens) (b. 1923 - d. 2010)
16 Mar 1999 -              Stephanos                          (b. 1940)



Orthodox Church of Latvia

 6 Jul 1921                Autonomy under Russia.
Feb 1936                   Autonomy under Ecumenical Patriarchate.
30 Mar 1941                Autonomy abolished by Russia.
20 Jul 1941                Autonomy under Ecumenical Patriarchate restored.
15 Jul 1942                Autonomy abolished by Russia.

Archbishop of Riga and All Latvia
 6 Jul 1921 - 12 Oct 1934  Janis                                (b. 1876 - d. 1934)
12 Oct 1934 - 17 Mar 1936  Vacant
Metropolitan of Riga and All Latvia
17 Mar 1936 -  5 Oct 1955  Augustins                            (b. 1873 - d. 1955)
                             (in exile from Sep 1944)



Orthodox Church of Japan

[Flag of Orthodox Church in
                Japan]

1880                       A Russian Orthodox diocese is founded in Tokyo.
1945                       Unilateral declaration of autonomy.
10 Apr 1970                Autonomy under Russia 
                             (not recognized by the Ecumenical Patriarchate).

Bishop
30 Mar 1880 - 1906         Nicholas                           (b. 1836 - d. 1912)
Archbishops of Tokyo
1906 -  3 Feb 1912         Nicholas                           (s.a.)
1912 - 1931                Sergius                            (b. 1871 - d. 1945)
Archbishops of Tokyo, Metropolitans of All Japan
1931 - 10 Aug 1945         Sergius (under arrest from 1941)   (s.a.)
 6 Apr 1941 - 1945         Nicholas -Bishop                   (b. 1872 - d. 1956)    
                             (appointed by Japan)
1946 - 1953                Benjamin                           (b. 1887 - d. 1963)
 7 Jun 1953 - 1959         Ireneus                            (b. 1892 - d. 1982)
1959 - 1963                Nikon                              (b. 1895 - d. 1983)
1964 - 28 Mar 1972         Vladimir                           (b. 1922 - d. 1997)
28 Mar 1972 -  9 May 1999  Theodosius                         (b. 1935 - d. 1999)
 5 Mar 2000 -  6 May 2000  Peter                              (b. 1931 - d. 2000)
 6 May 2000 -              Daniel                             (b. 1938)



Orthodox Church of China

1686                       First Orthodox community established in China.
May 1957                   Autonomy under Russia (not recognized by the Ecumenical
                             Patriarchate).

Bishops of Peking and All China
30 May 1957 -  3 Jan 1962  Basil                              (b. 1888 - d. 1962)
 3 Jan 1962 -  3 Mar 1965  Simeon of Shanghai                 (b. 1886 - d. 1965)
                             (de facto Locum Tenens)
 3 Mar 1965 -              Vacant



Orthodox Church of Ukraine

 1 Oct 1990                Autonomy under Russia.

Metropolitans of Kiev
31 Aug 1690 - 22 Aug 1707  Varlaam I                          (d. 1707)
15 Aug 1708 -  1 Jul 1718  Ioasaf I                           (d. 1718)
 1 Jul 1718 - 30 May 1722  Vacant
30 May 1722 -  1 Dec 1730  Varlaam II                         (d. 1751)
24 Apr 1731 -  2 Nov 1747  Raphail                            (b. 1677 - d. 1747)
21 Mar 1748 -  2 Nov 1757  Timothei                           (b. 1698 - d. 1767)
 2 Nov 1757 - 19 Jun 1770  Arseniy I                          (b. 1704 - d. 1770)
 3 Oct 1770 - 19 Aug 1783  Gavriil I                          (b. 1708 - d. 1783)
 3 Oct 1783 - 16 Jan 1796  Samuil                             (b. 1731 - d. 1796)
12 Apr 1796 - 13 Sep 1799  Ierofei                            (b. 1727 - d. 1799)
10 Oct 1799 -  2 Sep 1803  Gavriil II                         (b. 1746 - d. 1821)
23 Dec 1803 -  5 Feb 1822  Serapion                           (b. 1747 - d. 1824)
 5 Feb 1822 -  7 Mar 1837  Eugene                             (b. 1769 - d. 1837)
30 Apr 1837 -  2 Jan 1858  Filaret I                          (b. 1779 - d. 1858)
13 Mar 1858 - 13 Jul 1860  Isidor                             (b. 1799 - d. 1892)
13 Jul 1860 - 10 May 1876  Arseniy II                         (b. 1797 - d. 1876)
17 May 1876 - 10 Feb 1882  Filofei                            (b. 1808 - d. 1882)
16 Feb 1882 - 13 Oct 1891  Plato                              (b. 1803 - d. 1891)
29 Nov 1891 - 20 Jun 1900  Ioannikiy
                          (b. 1826 - d. 1900)
26 Aug 1900 -  4 Feb 1903  Feognost II                        (b. 1829 - d. 1903)
14 Feb 1903 - 17 Nov 1915  Flavian                            (b. 1840 - d. 1915)
 6 Dec 1915 -  6 Feb 1918  Vladimir I                         (b. 1848 - d. 1918)
30 May 1918 - 10 Aug 1936  Antoniy II                         (b. 1863 - d. 1936)
                             (from 1919 in exile, from 1924 not recognized)
1919 - 1921                Nazary of Cherkass (Locum Tenens)  (b. 1852 - d. af.1928)
1921 - 1924                Michael of Grodno and Brest        (b. 1862 - d. 1929)
                             (Locum Tenens)
1924 - 30 Mar 1929         Michael III                        (s.a.)
Apr 1930 -  1 Feb 1932     Dmitriy                            (b. 1869 - d. 1932)
21 Mar 1932 - 26 Jun 1934  Sergiy                             (b. 1889 - d. 1943)
26 Jun 1934 - 10 Nov 1937  Konstantin III                     (b. 1871 - d. 1937)
15 Jul 1941 - 28 Jan 1944  Nikolai II                         (b. 1892 - d. 1961)
12 Feb 1944 - 30 Mar 1964  Ioann V                            (b. 1877 - d. 1968)
30 Mar 1964 - 24 Apr 1966  Ioasaf II                          (b. 1903 - d. 1966)
14 Mar 1966 -  1 Oct 1990  Filaret II                         (b. 1929)
Metropolitans of Kiev and All Ukraine
 1 Oct 1990 -  2 Apr 1992  Filaret II                         (s.a.)
27 May 1992 -  5 Jul 2014  Vladimir II                        (b. 1935 - d. 2014)
24 Feb 2014 - 13 Aug 2014  Onufriy of Chernivtsi and Bukovyna (b. 1944)
                             (Locum Tenens [for Vladimir to 5 Jul 2014])
13 Aug 2014 -              Onufriy                            (s.a.)



Orthodox Church of Macedonia

Orthodox Church of the
                Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

1018                       Autocephalous Archdiocese of Ohrid under the Ecumenical
                             Patriarchate established by Byzantine Emperor Vasilios II.
27 Jan 1767                Autocephaly abolished by Constantinople.
 6 Oct 1958                Autonomy under Serbia.
16 Jul 1967                Unilateral elevation to autocephaly results in schism
                             (see Macedonian Orthodox Church-Archbishopric of Ohrid
).
24 May 2005                Autonomy under Serbia (Macedonian Orthodox Church).

Archbishops of Ohrid
18 Jun 1699 - 1702         Raphail
1702 - 1703                Germanos II
1703 - 1706                Ignatios III (2nd time)
1706 - 1707                Dionysios II (1st time)
1707 - May/Jun 1708        Zosimas II (2nd time)
 8 Jun 1708 - 1709         Methodios I
1709 - Jul 1714            Dionysios II (2nd time)
27 Jul 1714 - 16 Jul 1718  Philotheos
16 Jul 1718 -  2 Nov 1745  Ioasaph II                         (b. ... - d. 1745)
24 Jan 1746 - 1752         Iosiph (1st time)
1752 - 1753                Dionysios III (1st time)
1753 - 1756                Iosiph (2nd time)
1756 - 1757                Dionysios III (2nd time)
1757 - 1758                Methodios II
Apr/May 1759 - 1762        Kyrillos                           (d. 1765)
1763 - May/Jun 1763        Ieremias                           (d. 1763)
May/Jun 1763 - 1764        Ananias                            (d. 1764)
1763 - 27 Jan 1767         Arsenios II
Metropolitans of Skopje (under Ecumenical Patriarchate)
1767 -  6 Nov 1775         Anthimos II
 6 Nov 1775 - 19 Oct 1799  Zacharias
11 Nov 1799 - 1820         Anthimos III                       (d. 1820)
Mar/Apr 1820 - 1823        Ioasaph                            (d. 1823)
Aug/Sep 1823-Jun/Jul 1828  Ananias                            (b. 1788 - d. 1854)
Jun/Jul 1828-Jan/Feb 1831  Neophytos                          (d. 1831)
Ja/Febb 1831-Jul/Aug 1832  Gennadios
Jul/Aug 1832-Jun/Jul 1844  Gavriil III
Jun/Jul 1844 - 11 Mar 1868 Ioakim                             (d. 1868)
23 Mar 1868 - 15 Aug 1891  Paisios                            (b. 1806 - d. 1892)
15 Aug 1891 - 28 Nov 1896  Methodios II                       (d. 1896)
30 Nov 1896 - 31 Oct 1899  Amvrosios                          (b. 1854 - d. 1931)
31 Oct 1899 - 1903         Firmilianos                        (b. 1852 - d. 1903)
28 Jan 1904 -  5 Feb 1905  Sevastianos                        (b. 1869 - d. 1905)
24 Oct 1905 - 1915         Vikentios                          (b. 1853 - d. 1915)
Metropolitans of Skopje (under Serbian Patriarchate)
17 Nov 1920 - 12 Apr 1930  Varnava Rosić
                     (b. 1880 - d. 1937)
Jan 1932 -  3 Jul 1957     Josif Cvijović                     (b. 1878 - d. 1957)

Archbishops of Ohrid and Metropolitans of Skopje
 6 Oct 1958 - 19 Jul 1967  Dositej II Stojkovski              (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
24 May 2005 -              Jovan VI Vraniškovski              (b. 1966)
                             (imprisoned 26 Jul 2005 - 3 Mar 2006,
                             and 8 Aug 2006 - 1 May 2007)
26 Jul 2005 -  3 Mar 2006  Marko Kimev of Dremvica            (b. 1977) 
                             (acting for imprisoned Jovan)
 8 Aug 2006 -  1 May 2007 
Marko Kimev of Dremvica            (s.a.)
                           + Joakim Jovčevski of Polog

                             and Kumanovo                     (b. 1949)
 
                           (acting for imprisoned Jovan)



Orthodox Church of Crete

[Flag of Greek Orthodox
                Church]
     Flag of the Orthodox Church

27 Oct 1900                Semi-autonomy under Ecumenical Patriarchate.
28 Feb 1967                See elevated to Archdiocese.

Metropolitans of Crete
1697 - 1702                Kallinikos II
1702 - 1704                Arsenios II
1704 - 1711                Ioasaph                            (d. 1747)
1711 - 1716                Konstantios (1st time)             (d. 1725)
1716 - 1719                Gerasimos I
18 Dec 1718 - 1722         Konstantios (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1722 - 1725                Daniil
1725 - 13 Jan 1756         Gerasimos II
17 Feb 1756 - 1769         Gerasimos III
1769 - May 1786            Zacharias
30 May 1786 - 16 May 1800  Maximos                            (d. 1800)
 6 Jun 1800 -  6 Jul 1821  Gerasimos IV                       (b. 17.. - d. 1821)
Mar/Apr 1823 - 5 Sep 1830  Kallinikos III                     (d. 1830)
 9 Feb 1831 -  1 Aug 1839  Meletios I                         (b. 1801 - d. 1839)
Aug/Sep 1839 - 21 Sep 1839 Porphyrios                         (d. 1852)
Sep/Oct 1839 - 24 Feb 1842 Kallinikos IV                      (d. af.1844)
13Mar 1842-Dec1843/Jan1844 Kallinikos V                       (d. 1845)
Dec1843/Jan1844-5 Sep 1850 Chrysanthos                        (d. 1869)
 5 Sep 1850 - 26 Dec 1850  Sophronios I                       (d. 1855)
29 Dec 1850 -  9 Sep 1856  Dionysios I                        (d. 1860)
 9 Sep 1856 - 28 Jul 1858  Ioannikios                         (d. 1858)
 7 Aug 1858 - 28 Nov 1868  Dionysios II                       (b. 1820 - d. 1891)
28 Nov 1868 -  5 Dec 1874  Meletios II (1st time)             (b. 1817 - d. 1882)
 5 Dec 1874 - 21 Jun 1877  Sophronios II                      (d. 1890)
21 Jun 1877 - 25 Aug 1882  Meletios II (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 2 Oct 1882 -  2 Mar 1897  Timotheos I                        (b. 1841 - d. 1897)
24 May 1898 - 14 Apr 1920  Evmenios II                        (b. 1850 - d. 1920)
 7 Mar 1922 - 25 Apr 1933  Titos II                           (b. 1859 - d. 1933)
22 Jul 1933 -  3 Jan 1941  Timotheos II                       (b. 1876 - d. 1941)
 8 Apr 1941 - 12 Jan 1950  Vasilios V                         (b. 1872 - d. 1950)
23 May 1950 - 28 Feb 1967  Evgenios                           (b. 1912 - d. 1978)
Archbishops of Crete
28 Feb 1967 -  7 Feb 1978  Evgenios                           (s.a.)
10 Mar 1978 - 26 Jul 2006  Timotheos III                      (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
30 Aug 2006 -              Irinaios                           (b. 1933)



Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of America

Greek Orthodox
                Archdiocese of America

1865                       A Greek Orthodox diocese is founded in New Orleans.
31 Mar 1908                Greek Orthodox Church of America placed under
                             jurisdiction of Autocephalous Church of Greece.
17 Aug 1918                Archdiocese under the Church of Greece.
14 Mar 1922                Greek Orthodox Church of America reverts to the
                             jurisdiction of the Patriarchate of Constantinople.
 9 May 1922                Archdiocese under Ecumenical Patriarchate.

Exarchs of Synod of Church of Greece
 4 Aug 1918 - 30 Oct 1918  Meletios of Athens                 (b. 1871 - d. 1935)
                            (returned to the U.S. in Feb 1921, overseeing the affairs of
                             the American Church as Meletios of Athens [not recognizing
                             his dethronement from the See of Athens] and after 8 Dec 1921
                             as Ecumenical Patriarch Meletios IV, until his departure for
                             Constantinople on 14 Jan 1922)
30 Oct 1918 -  2 Jul 1921  Alexandros of Rodostolon           (b. 1876 - d. 1942)
                            (continues in opposition to 14 Mar 1922)
 2 Jul 1921 - 14 Mar 1922  Germanos of Monemvasia             (b. 1870 - d. 1935)
                            (continues in opposition to 4 Feb 1923)
Patriarchal Exarch
14 Mar 1922 -  9 May 1922  Alexandros of Rodostolon           (s.a.)
Archbishops of America
 9 May 1922 - 19 Jun 1930  Alexandros                         (s.a.)
   Feb 1924 - 19 Jun 1930  Vasilios (in opposition)           (b. 1887 - d. 1941)
 9 Apr 1930 -  9 Feb 1931  Damaskinos of Korinthos -Exarch    (b. 1891 - d. 1949)
 9 Feb 1931 - 24 Feb 1931  Kallistos of San Francisco         (b. 1878 - d. 1940)
                             (Locum Tenens until arrival of Athinagoras in U.S.)
12 Aug 1930 -  1 Nov 1948  Athinagoras                        (b. 1886 - d. 1972)
Nov 1948 - 24 Dec 1949     Germanos of Nyssa (1st time)       (b. 1897 - d. 1993)
                             (Locum Tenens until arrival of Michail in U.S.)
 7 Jun 1949 - 20 Sep 1949  Timotheos                          (b. 1880 - d. 1949)
11 Oct 1949 - 13 Jul 1958  Michail                            (b. 1892 - d. 1958)
Jul 1958 - 31 Mar 1959     Germanos of Nyssa (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (Locum Tenens until arrival of Iakovos in U.S.)
14 Feb 1959 - 29 Jul 1996  Iakovos                            (b. 1911 - d. 2005)
30 Jul 1996 - 18 Aug 1999  Spyridon                           (b. 1944)
19 Aug 1999 -              Dimitrios                          (b. 1928)



Greek Orthodox Archdiocese of Australia

1897                       Greek Orthodox dioceses founded in Sydney and Melbourne.
31 Mar 1908                Greek Orthodox Church of Australia placed under
                             jurisdiction of Autocephalous Church of Greece.
14 Mar 1922                Greek Orthodox Church of Australia reverts to the
                             jurisdiction of the Patriarchate of Constantinople.
 9 Feb 1924                Metropolis under Ecumenical Patriarchate.
25 Aug 1959                Archdiocese under Ecumenical Patriarchate.

Metropolitans of Australia and New Zealand
 9 Feb 1924 - 17 Apr 1926  Christophoros (1st time)           (b. 1872 - d. 1958)
17 Apr 1926 - 24 Jun 1926  Ioakim                             (b. 1883 - d. 1962)
24 Jun 1926 -  4 Feb 1928  Christophoros (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Mar 1928 - 30 Nov 1931     Theophylaktos Papathanasopoulos    (b. 1891 - d. 1958)
                             (Locum Tenens)
30 Nov 1931 - 16 Jan 1947  Timotheos                          (b. 1880 - d. 1949)
22 Apr 1947 -  2 Aug 1958  Theophylaktos                      (s.a.)
Aug 1958 - 24 Feb 1959     Athenagoras I of Thyatira and
                             Great Britain -Exarch            (b. 1885 - d. 1962)
Archbishops of Australia and New Zealand
24 Feb 1959 - 27 Feb 1968  Iezekiel (1st time)                (b. 1913 - d. 1987)
27 Feb 1968 - 28 Oct 1968  Dionysios of Nazianzos             (b. 1916 - d. 2008)
                             (Locum Tenens)
28 Oct 1968 - 12 Aug 1969  Iakovos of Philadelphia -Exarch    (b. 1920 - d. 1971)
12 Aug 1969 -  8 Jan 1970
 Iezekiel (2nd time)                (s.a.)
Archbishops of Australia
 8 Jan 1970 -  5 Aug 1974  Iezekiel                           (s.a.)
 5 Aug 1974 - 13 Feb 1975  Panteleimon of Theoupolis          (b. 1936)
                             (Locum Tenens)
13 Feb 1975 -              Stylianos                          (b. 1935)


Orthodox Church of New Zealand

 8 Jan 1970               Orthodox Metropolis of New Zealand, under Ecumenical Patriarchate
                            (separated from the Australian Church
).

Metropolitans of New Zealand
 8 Jan 1970 - 21 Jul 2003  Dionysios                          (b. 1916 - d. 2008)
21 Jul 2003 - 13 Oct 2005  Harkiolakis                        (b. 1953)                       
13 Oct 2005 -              
Amphilochios                       (b. 1938)


Orthodox Church of Moldova

Oct 1992                   Orthodox Church of Moldova, granted autonomy under Moscow.

Metropolitan of Chisinau and All Moldova
Oct 1992 -                 Vladimir                           (b. 1952)


Orthodox Church of Bessarabia

1918 - 1945                Orthodox Church of Bessarabia and Hotin (under Romania).
19 Dec 1992                Metropolis of Bessarabia, semi-autonomy under Romania (recognized
                             by Ecumenical Patriarchate; not recognized by Moscow or Moldova).
 3 Oct 1995                Raised to the rank of Exarchate with jurisdiction over the Romanian
                             Orthodox communities in Moldova, Ukraine, and parts of Russia.
30 Jul 2002                Legalized by Moldova (but not recognized by Moscow or Orthodox
                             Church of Moldova).

Archbishop of Chisinau
14 Jun 1918 - 1928         Anastasie Gribanovski              (b. 1873 - d. 1965)
Metropolitans of Bessarabia
28 Apr 1928 - 11 Nov 1936  Gurie Grosu                        (b. 1877 - d. 1943)
Nov 1936 - Jun 1937        Nicodim Munteanu (interim)         (b. 1864 - d. 1948)
Jun 1937 - Feb 1938        Cosma Petrovici
Mar 1938 - 1947            Efrem Enachescu                    (b. 1893 - d. 1968)
                             (acting to 12 Jan 1944)          
1947 - 1992                abolished
19 Dec 1992 -              Petru Paduraru                     (b. 1946)


Orthodox Church of Korea

1900                       First Orthodox community established in Korea.
1970                       Semi-autonomy granted by Constantinople.
20 Apr 2004                Orthodox
Metropolis of Korea, under the Ecumenical Patriarchate. 

Exarchs
 8 Jan 1970 - 20 Jun 2004  the metropolitans of New Zealand
Metropolitans of All Korea
20 Jun 2004 - 28 May 2008  Sotirios                           (b. 1929)
20 Jul 2008 -              Ambrosios                          (b. 1960)



Schismatic Orthodox Churches


Macedonian Orthodox Church-Archbishopric of Ohrid

19 Jul 1967                Unilateral declaration of autocephaly (Macedonian Orthodox Church).
12 Nov 2009                Macedonian Orthodox Church-Archbishopric of Ohrid.

Archbishops of Ohrid and Macedonia
19 Jul 1967 - 20 May 1981  Dositej II                         (b. 1906 - d. 1981)
18 Aug 1981 - 15 Jun 1986  Angelarij                          (b. 1911 - d. 1986)
Oct 1986 -  9 Jun 1993     Gavril II                          (b. 1921 - d. 1996)
 9 Jun 1993 -  4 Dec 1993  Timotej of Australia               (b. 1951)
                           + Stefan of Bregalnica             (b. 1955)
                           + Mihail of Povardarie             (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
                           (administrators)
 4 Dec 1993 -  6 Jul 1999  Mihail                             (s.a.)
10 Oct 1999 -              Stefan                             (s.a.)



Orthodox Church of Belorussia

25 Jul 1812 - 1812         Declared autocephalous during French invasion.
23 Jul 1922                Autonomy under Russia.
10 Aug 1927                Unilateral declaration of autocephaly.
1937 - 1942                Suppressed by Moscow.
1946                       Autonomy abolished by Russia.

Archbishop
25 Jul 1812 -  1 May 1813  Varlaam of Mogilev                 (b. 1750 - d. 1820/23)
Metropolitans of Minsk and All Belorussia

23 Jul 1922 - 17 May 1931  Melchizedek                        (b. 1878 - d. 1931)
                             (prisoner 22 Dec 1925 - 1926, 4 Jun - 17 Sep 1927)
10 Aug 1927 - 1931         Filaret of Bobruisk (acting)       (b. 1880 - d. 1937)
1931 -  1 Nov 1937         Filaret                            (s.a.) 
 1 Nov 1937 - 30 Aug 1942  Vacant
30 Aug 1942 - 1946         Panteleimon (did not take office)  (b. 1867 - d. 1950)
29 Aug 1942 - 1946         Philophei of Slutsk                (b. 1905 - d. 1986)
                             (acting for Panteleimon)
                             (from 1944, in Germany exile)
 

Belorussian Autocephalous Orthodox Church in exile

 5 Jun 1948                Belarusian Autocephalous Orthodox Church proclaimed
                             in exile (not recognized by any other Orthodox church).

Metropolitans
1946 - 1948                Alyaksandr of Pinsk and Paliessie  (b. 1889 - d. 1948)
                             (administrator)(in Germany exile) 
 5 Jun 1948 - 10 Feb 1971  Sjarhej (Sergey) -Archbishop       (b. 1890 - d. 1971)
                             (in West Germanyl; from 1950 Perth, Australia exile) 
May 1972 - 21 May 1983     Andrey (in U.S. exile)             (b. 1901 - d. 1983)
1983 - 20 Jun 2002         Mikalay Maciukevich -Archbishop    (b. 1917 - d. 2002)
                             (in dissidence; in Toronto, Canada exile)  
May 1984 - 27 Nov 2007     Iziaslau (Iziaslav)                (b. 1926 - d. 2007) 
                             (in New York, U.S. exile) 
11 May 2008 -              Svyatoslav (in U.S. exile)         (b. 1964)



Croatian Eastern Orthodox Church

 4 Apr 1942                Croatian Eastern Orthodox Church erected by regime of independent
                             Croatia as its own autocephalous church for the Orthodox
                             within its borders; not recognized by any other church except
                             the Romanian Orthodox Church (on 4 Aug 1944
).
 8 May 1945                Remnants merged back into Serbian Orthodox Church.

Metropolitan of Zagreb
 7 Jun 1942 -  8 May 1945  Germogen of Kiev                    (b. 1861 - d. 1945) 



Ukrainian Autocephalous Orthodox Church

 5 Jun 1990                Unilateral declaration of Patriarchate (not recognized
                             by any other Orthodox church).
21 Oct 1993                The Ukrainian Orthodox Church-Kiev Patriarchate, which
                             was created in an earlier split but also claimed Mstyslav
                             as its patriarch, now elects its own patriarch.

Patriarchs
 5 Jun 1990 - 11 Jun 1993  Mstyslav                           (b. 1898 - d. 1993)
 7 Sep 1993 - 25 Feb 2000  Dimitri I                          (b. 1915 - d. 2000)
25 Feb 2000 - 15 Sep 2000  Igor (Locum Tenens)
15 Sep 2000 -              Mefody (acting)                    (b. 1949)

Ukrainian Orthodox Church-Kiev Patriarchate

Patriarchs
21 Oct 1993 - 14 Jul 1995  Volodymyr I                        (b. 1926 - d. 1995)
22 Oct 1995 -              Filaret                            (b. 1929)



Montenegrin Orthodox Church

[flag of the
                Autocephalus Orthodox Church of Montenegro]

1993                       Autocephaly proclaimed (not recognized by any other
                             Orthodox church).

Archbishops of Cetinje, Metropolitans of Montenegro (Valdikas)
31 Oct 1993 - 24 Dec 1996  Antonije Abramović                 (b. 1919 - d. 1996)
 6 Jan 1997 -              Mihailo Dedeić                     (b. 1938)



Church of the Genuine Orthodox Christians of Greece

1937                       Split into two hostile synods.
1984                       Split in line 1 creating line 3.
1985                       Split in line 1 creating line 4.
1985                       Split in line 1 creating line 5.
1995                       Split in line 2 creating line 6.
1996                       Split in line 3 creating line 7.

Archbishops
- Line 1 -
26 May 1935 - 20 Sep 1955  Chrysostomos I                     (b. 1870 - d. 1955)
20 Sep 1955 -  9 Dec 1960  Vacant
 9 Dec 1960 -  1 Dec 1963  Akakios                            (d. 1963)
Dec 1963 - 1984            Afxentios                          (d. 1994)
1985 - 19 Sep 2010         Chrysostomos II                    (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
- Line 2 -
May 1938 - 16 Jul 1943     Germanos                           (d. 1944)
Jul 1943 - 14 May 1950     Matthaios                          (d. 1950)
1950 - 1958                Demetrios
1958 - 1972                Agathangelos
1972 - 2003                Andreas
12 Jun 2003 -              Nikolaos
- Line 3 -
1984 - Nov 1994            Afxentios                          (s.a.)
1995 -                     Maximos
- Line 4 -
1985 - 19..                Dorotheos                          (d. 19..)
19.. -                     Isaias
- Line 5 -
18 Apr 1985 - 30 May 2013  Kyprianos                          (b. 1935 - d. 2013)
                             (president of the Holy Synod in Resistance)
Oct 2007 -                 Kyprianos of Oreoi                 (b. 1948)
                             (acting [for 
Kyprianos to 30 May 2013])
- Line 6 -
1995 -                     Grigorios
- Line 7 -
1996 -                     Athanasios



Old Calendar Orthodox Church of Romania

1955                       Split from Orthodox Church of Romania.
1935/40 - 1950             Church suppressed.

Metropolitans
13 Apr 1955 - 1956         Galaction                          (d. 1956)
1956 - 1985                Glicherie                          (b. 1891 - d. 1985)
1985 - Apr 1992            Silvestru                          (d. 1992)
1992 -                     Vlasie


Old Calendar Orthodox Church of Bulgaria

1993                       Split from Orthodox Church of Bulgaria.

Bishop of Triaditza
 
4 Jan 1993 -              Photii                             (b. 1956)



Old Believers

1666                       Split from Russian Orthodox Church.
1847                       Hierarchy established.
1923                       Another group of Old Believers obtains a hierarchy.

Belaya Krynitsa hierarchy

Archbishops of Moscow
1847 - 1863                Sofrony
1863 - 20 Nov 1881         Antony                             (d. 1881)
1863 - 1870                Antony Guslitsky (in opposition)
1871 - 1912                Iov (in opposition)
1881 - 20 Sep 1898         Savvaty                            (d. 1898)
1898 -  7 May 1915         Ioann
1915 - 1934                Melety
1934 - 12 Apr 1938         Vikenty of Kazan (Locum Tenens)
1938 - 1940                Vacant
1940 - 23 Feb 1952         Irinarch                           (d. 1952)
1952 - 12 Dec 1960         Flavian                            (d. 1960)
1961 - 1970                Iosif
1970 - 29 Jan 1986         Nikodim
1986 - 1988                Alimpy                             (b. 1929 - d. 2003)
Metropolitans of Moscow and All Russia
1988 - 31 Dec 2003         Alimpy                             (s.a.)
 3 Jan 2004 - 12 Feb 2004  Ioann of Kostroma and Yaroslavl    (b. 1926)
                             (1st time)(Locum Tenens
12 Feb 2004 - 10 Aug 2005  Andrian                            (b. 1951 - d. 2005)
11 Aug 2005 - 18 Oct 2005  Ioann of Kostroma and Yaroslavl    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(Locum Tenens
18 Oct 2005 -              Kornily                            (b. 1947)

Novozybkov hierarchy

Archbishops of Novozybkov, Moscow and All Russia
 4 Nov 1923 -  1 Sep 1934  Nikola                             (b. 1853 - d. 1934)
 1 Sep 1934 -  2 Sep 1937  Stefan                             (b. 1858 - d. 1937)
                             (Locum Tenens to Jul 1935)
May 1938 - 1944            Mikhail                            (b. 1860 - d. 1944)
14 Oct 1944 - 27 Aug 1956  Ioann                              (b. 1868 - d. 1956)
1956 - 1965                Epifany
1965 - 1969                Ieyermiya
1969 - 1980                Pavel
1980 - Feb 1996            Gennady
Feb 1996 -  4 May 2000     Aristarkh                          (b. 1907 - d. 2000)
                             (Locum Tenens to 9 Jun 1996)
 9 May 2000 -              Aleksandr                          (b. 1957)
                             (titled Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia from 3 Mar 2002)


Pomorian Church

Supreme Old Believer Council (Vilnius)

1925 - 1939                Headed the church in Poland.
1944                       Restored as supreme in Lithuania.

Chairmen
1925 - 1939                Arseny Pimenov
 7 Jan 1939 - Sep 1939     Boris Pimenov (1st time)
1943 - 1944                Boris Pimenov (2nd time)
1944 - 1948                Ivan Romanov
1948 - 1965                Fyodor Kuznetsov
1965 - 1969                Iosif Nikitin
1969 - 1993                Ivan Yegorov
1993 - 1998                Vladimir Vasilyev
1998 - 2001                Evstignei Nikitin
2001 - 2002                Andrey Kartashev
1995 -                     Nikolay Pilnikov
                             (in opposition to 2002)

Central Old Believer Council (Kaunas)

1922 - 1944                Headed the church in Lithuania.
1940                       Stopped functioning.
1942                       Restored.
1944                       Merged into Supreme Old Believer Council (Vilnius).

Chairmen
1922 - 1934                Vasily Prozorov
1934 -  2 Apr 1938         Anatoly Efremov
22 Apr 1938 - 1940         Ivan Prozorov
1942 - 1944                Boris Leonov

Central Council of Old Believer Pomorian Church in Belarus

Chairman 
2001 -                     Petr Orlov

Supreme Old Believer Pomorian Church Council in Poland

Chairmen
1983 - 1993                Leonid Pimenov
1993 -                     Feodosij Novichenko



Renewal Church

spring 1922                Some Renewal-type churches split from the Russian
                             Orthodox Church.
end 1923                   Almost all of them merge in one Renewal Church (also called
                             Living Church).
1946                       Last communities return to Russian Orthodox Church.

Metropolitans
1923 - 1925                Evdokim                            (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
1925 -  6 May 1930         Veniamin                           (b. 1855 - d. 1930)
1930 - 1941                Vitaly                             (b. 1870 - d. 1950)
1941 - 25 Jul 1946         Aleksandr                          (b. 1889 - d. 1946)



Eastern non-Chalcedonian churches

Armenian Apostolic Church

[former Catholicos
                        of Armenians Karekin I]
  Karekin I flag to 29 Jun 1999


[Flag of Catholicos
                        of Armenians Karekin II]
           Flag of Catholicos Karekin II

c.43                       Founded by Thaddeus the Apostle.
 506                       Synod of Armenian Church rejects Council of Chalcedon.
1815                       See of Aluank' abolished.

Catholicoses of All Armenians (at Etchmiadzin)
1691 - 1705                Nahapet I
1706 - 1714                Alek'sandr I
1715 - 1725                Astuatsatur I
1726 - 1729                Karapet II
1730 - 1734                Abraham II
1734 - Apr 1737            Abraham III                        (d. 1737)
1737 - 1751                Lazar I
1751 - 1753                Minas I
1753 - 1755                Alek'sandr II
1755                       Sahak V
                            (elected but never consecrated)
1755 - 1759                Vacant
1759 - 1763                Yakob V
1763 - 1780                Simeon
1780 - 1799                Lukas
1800 - 1801                Hovsep' Arlut'ean                  (b. 17.. - d. 1801)
                            (elected but never consecrated)
1801 - 1807                Dawit' V
1802 - 1808                Daniel (in opposition)
 6 Nov 1810 -  8 Oct 1830  Yeprem                             (d. 1835)
30 Jun 1831 - 25 May 1842  Hovhannes VIII                     (d. 1842)
13 Apr 1843 - 13 Feb 1857  Nerses V                           (b. 1761 - d. 1857)
17 May 1858 - 1865         Matevos I                          (d. 1865)
16 Sep 1866 -  6 Dec 1882  Gevorg IV                          (b. 1813 - d. 1882)
 6 Dec 1882 - 18 Jul 1885  Vacant
18 Jul 1885 - 16 Apr 1891  Makar                              (b. 1813 - d. 1891)
 5 May 1892 - 29 Oct 1907  Mkrtich                            (b. 1820 - d. 1907)
30 Oct 1908 - 11 Dec 1910  Matevos II                         (b. 1845 - d. 1910)
11 Dec 1910 -  8 May 1930  Gevorg V                           (b. 1847 - d. 1930)
                            (Locum Tenens to 13 Dec 1911)
 8 May 1930 - 12 Apr 1938  Khoren                             (b. 1893 - d. 1938)
                            (Locum Tenens to 12 Nov 1932)
12 Apr 1938 -  9 May 1954  Gevorg VI                          (b. 1868 - d. 1954)
                            (Locum Tenens to Jun 1945)
 2 Oct 1955 - 17 Aug 1994  Vazgen                             (b. 1908 - d. 1994)
 4 Apr 1995 - 29 Jun 1999  Karekin I                          (b. 1932 - d. 1999)
 4 Jul 1999 -  4 Nov 1999  Nerses Pozapalyan (acting)         (b. 1937)
 4 Nov 1999 -              Karekin II                         (b. 1951)

Catholicoses of Aluank'
1676 - 1701                Eremia II
1702 - 1728                Esayi Hasan-Jalalean
1706 - 1763                Nerses V (anti-catholicos)
1763 - 1765                Israyel I (anti-catholicos)
1763 - 1786                Hovhannes X Hasan-Jalalean
1794 - 1810                Simeon V
1810 - 1815                Sargis Hasan-Jalalean              (d. 1828)

[flag of Armenian
                Catholicosate of Cilicia]

Catholicoses of Cilicia of the Holy See of Cilicia

1694 - 1705                Matevos I
1705 - 1721                Hovhannes V
1721 - 1729                Krikor III
1729 - 1731                Hovhannes VI
1731 - 1737                Ghougas I
1737 - 1758                Mikael I
1758 - 1770                Gabriel I
1771 - 1784                Yeprem I
1784 - 1796                Teotoros I
1797 - 1822                Giragos I
1822 - 1833                Yeprem II
1833 - 1855                Mikael II
1855 - 1866                Giragos II
1866 - 1871                Giragos (Locum Tenens)
1871 - 1894                Mkrtich I
1895                       Grigor (Locum Tenens)
1902 - 1939                Sahak II
1940                       Bedros II
1940 - 1942                Eghishe (Locum Tenens)
1942 - 1945                Khad (1st time) (Locum Tenens)
1943 - 21 Jun 1952         Karekin I                          (d. 1952)
1952 - Oct 1955            Khad (2nd time) (Locum Tenens)
Oct 1955 - 20 Feb 1956     Khoren (Locum Tenens)              (d. 1983)
20 Feb 1956 - 18 Feb 1963  Zareh I                            (b. 1914? - d. 1963)
12 May 1963 -  9 Feb 1983  Khoren I                           (s.a.)
 9 Feb 1983 -  5 Apr 1995  Karekin II                         (b. 1932 - d. 1999)
28 Jun 1995 -              Aram I                             (b. 1947)



Coptic Church

c.43                       Church of Alexandria founded by Apostle Mark (St. Mark).
451                        Egyptian hierarchy rejects Council of Chalcedon.

Popes of Alexandria and Patriarchs of All Africa on the Holy See of St. Mark the Apostle
18 Mar 1676 - 15 Jun 1718  Yoannis XVI                        (d. 1718)
19 Aug 1718 -  2 Apr 1726  Petros VI                          (d. 1726)
12 Jan 1727 - 29 Apr 1745  Yoannis XVII                       (d. 1745)
30 May 1745 - 18 May 1769  Markos VIII                        (d. 1769)
13 Oct 1769 -  7 Jun 1796  Yoannis XVIII                      (d. 1796)
 6 Sep 1796 - 21 Dec 1809  Markos IX                          (d. 1809)
24 Dec 1809 -  5 Apr 1852  Petros VII                         (d. 1852)
 4 Jun 1854 - 31 Jan 1861  Kyrillos IV                        (d. 1861)
15 Jun 1862 - 19 Jan 1870  Dimitrios II                       (d. 1870)
19 Jan 1870 -  1 Nov 1874  Markos of Alexandria and Beheirah
                             (Locum Tenens)
 1 Nov 1874 -  7 Aug 1927  Kyrillos V                         (b. 1831? - d. 1927)
 7 Aug 1927 -  7 Dec 1928  Yoannis of Beheirah and Minufiyah  (b. 1855 - d. 1942)
                             (Locum Tenens)
16 Dec 1928 - 22 Jun 1942  Yoannis XIX                        (s.a.)
22 Jun 1942 -  4 Feb 1944  Yusab of Jirja (Locum Tenens)      (b. 1880 - d. 1956)
 4 Feb 1944 - 31 Aug 1945  Makari III                         (d. 1945)
Aug 1945 - 12 Jun 1946     Athanasios of Bani Suef (1st time)
                             (Locum Tenens)
12 Jun 1946 - 13 Nov 1956  Yusab II                           (s.a.)
13 Nov 1956 -  3 May 1959  Athanasios of Bani Suef (2nd time)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 3 May 1959 -  9 Mar 1971  Kyrillos VI                        (b. 1902 - d. 1971)
 9 Mar 1971 - 31 Oct 1971  Antonios of Suhaj (Locum Tenens)
31 Oct 1971 - 17 Mar 2012  Shenouda III                       (b. 1923 - d. 2012)
18 Mar 2012 -  4
Nov 2012  Pakhomios of Beheira               (b. 1935)
                             (Locum Tenens)
 4 Nov 2012 -              Tawadros II                        (b. 1952)



Ethiopian Orthodox Church

c.330                      Christianity introduced as state religion.
451                        Ethiopians follow Copts on rejection of Chalcedon.
11 Feb 1626 - 14 Jun 1632  Emperor Susenyos I makes Roman Catholicism the state religion.
28 Jun 1959                See elevated to Patriarchate by Coptic Church.

Metropolitans of Ethiopia
1694 - 1716                Markos (X)
c.1718 - 1745              Christodoulos (III)
c.1747 - 1770              Yoannis (XIV)
1770 - 1803                Yusab (III)
1808?                      Makari
1816 - 1829                Kyrillos (III)
1841 - 1866                Selama III
1868 - 1876                Athanasios
1876 - 1889                Petros (VII)                       (b. 18.. - d. 1918)
1889 - 1926                Mattheos (X)                       (b. 18.. - d. 1926)
 2 Jun 1927 - 1936         Kyrillos (IV)(1st time)            (d. 1950)
1936 - 1939                Abraham                            (d. 1939)
1939 - 1945                Yohannis                           (d. 1946)
1945 - 10 Oct 1950         Kyrillos (IV)(2nd time)            (s.a.)
14 Jan 1951 - 28 Jun 1959  Basilios                           (d. 1970)
Patriarchs and Catholic
oses of Ethiopia, Icheges of the See of St. Tekle Haymanot,
and Archbishops of Axum

28 Jun 1959 - 12 Oct 1970  Basilios                           (s.a.)
 9 May 1971 - 18 Feb 1976  Theophilosą                        (b. 1909 - d. 1977)
                             (acting 12 Oct 1970 - 9 May 1971)
 7 Jul 1976 -  5 Jun 1988  Tekle Haimanot
ą                    (b. 1917 - d. 1988)
29 Aug 1988 - Sep 1991     Merkurios                          (b. 1938)
                             (continues in U.S. exile)
Sep 1991 -  5 Jul 1992     Yacob (Locum Tenens)               (b. 1926 - d. 2003)
 5 Jul 1992 - 16 Aug 2012  Paulos                             (b. 1935 - d. 2012)
20 Aug 2012 - 
28 Feb 2013  Natnael of Arsi (Locum Tenens)     (b. 1931)
28 Feb 2013 -              Mathias                            (b. 1941)
 

 ąThe Coptic Church refused to recognize the removal of Theophilos. Even after the execution of Theophilos became widely known, the lack of an official announcement of his death kept the Coptic Church from recognizing any other person as head of the Ethiopian Orthodox Church and it continued to refuse recognition of Tekle Haimanot as his successor.



Eritrean Orthodox Church

28 Sep 1993                Autocephaly granted by Coptic Church.
Apr 1998                   See elevated to Patriarchate by Coptic Church.

Archbishop of Asmara
28 Sep 1993 -  8 May 1998  Philipos                           (b. 1905 - d. 2002)
Patriarchs of Eritrea
 8 May 1998 - 18 Sep 2002  Philipos                           (s.a.)
18 Sep 2002 -  1 Dec 2003  Yacob                              (b. 1926 - d. 2003)
                             (Locum Tenens to 5 Dec 2002)
 1 Dec 2003 - 13 Jan 2006ą Antonios                           (b. 1927)
                             (Locum Tenens to 5 Mar 2004)
2006 -                     Dioscoros                          (b. 1935)
                             (Head of the Holy Synod to 19 Apr 2007)

 ąHe was deposed in Eritrea, but does not recognize this, nor has the action been recognized by the Coptic Church.



Malankara Orthodox Syrian Church

[Malankara Orthodox Syrian
                flag]

1665                       United with Syrian Orthodox Church.
1912                       Declaration of autocephaly.
1975                       Syrian Patriarch appoints a rival Catholicos.

Catholicos of The East and Malankara Metropolitans
14 Sep 1912 -  2 May 1913  Baselios Paulose I                 (b. 1836 - d. 1913)
 2 May 1913 - 30 Apr 1925  Vacant
30 Apr 1925 - 17 Dec 1928  Baselios Geevarghese I             (b. 1870 - d. 1928)
15 Feb 1929 -  3 Jan 1964  Baselios Geevarghese II            (b. 1874 - d. 1964)
12 May 1964 - 24 Sep 1975  Baselios Augen I                   (b. 1884 - d. 1975)
- "Patriarch faction" -
 7 Sep 1975 -  1 Sep 1996  Baselios Paulose II                (b. 1914 - d. 1996)
Sep 1996 - 22 Feb 1999     Gregorios Mar Geevarghese          (b. 1933 - d. 1999)
                             (Locum Tenens)
Feb 1999 - 26 Jul 2002     Dionysios Mar Thomas               (b. 1929)
                             (Locum Tenens)
26 Jul 2002 -              Baselios Thomas I                  (s.a.)
- "Catholicos faction" -
27 Oct 1975 - 27 Apr 1991  Baselios Marthoma Mathews I        (b. 1907 - d. 1996)
29 Apr 1991 - 30 Oct 2005  Baselios Marthoma Mathews II       (b. 1915 - d. 2006)
31 Oct 2005 - 30 Oct 2010  Baselios Marthoma Didymos I        (b. 1920 - d. 2014)
 1 Nov 2010 -              Baselios Marthoma Paulose II       (b. 1946)



Syrian Orthodox Church

[Patriarch flag]

c.44                       Church of Antioch founded by Apostle Peter (St. Peter).
451                        Part of Antiochian Church rejects Council of Antioch
                             (later referred to as "Jacobites").

Patriarchs of Antioch and All the East
1687 - 1708                Ignatius George II
1709 - 1722                Ignatius Isaac Azar
1722 - 1745                Ignatius Shukr Allah II
1745 - 1768                Ignatius George III
1768 - Jul 1780            Ignatius George IV                 (d. 1780)
1782 - 1817                Ignatius Matthew
1817 - 1818                Ignatius Yunan
1819 - 1837                Ignatius George V
1838 - 1847                Ignatius Elias II
1847 - 1871                Ignatius Jacob II
1872 -  7 Oct 1894         Ignatius Peter IV                  (d. 1894)
1895 - 1905                Ignatius Abdul Masih II            (b. 18.. - d. 1914/15)
18 Aug 1906 - 26 Nov 1916  Ignatius Abdallah II               (b. 1833 - d. 1916)
25 Feb 1917 - 13 Feb 1932  Ignatius Elias III                 (b. 1867 - d. 1932)
30 Jan 1933 - 23 Jun 1957  Ignatius Afram I Barsoum           (b. 1887 - d. 1957)
27 Oct 1957 - 25 Jun 1980  Ignatius Jacob III                 (b. 1912 - d. 1980)
14 Sep 1980 - 21 Mar 2014  Ignatius Zakka I Iwas              (b. 1932 - d. 2014)
31 Mar 2014 -              Ignatius Aphrem II                 (b. 1965)



Assyrian Church of the East

[Assyrian flag]
                   Adopted 1972

35                         Church founded by Apostle Thomas.
310                        Bishop of Seleucie-Ctesiphon unites church and becomes
                             Catholicos of the East (so-called "Nestorians").
410                        Title Patriarch adopted.
1450                       Post of Patriarch becomes hereditary.
1692                       A second line of Patriarchs is created by Shimoun, who
                             abandons union with Rome.
1804                       The original line of Patriarchs becomes extinct.
1968                       A schism occurs creating another line of Patriarchs.

Catholicoses-Patriarchs of the Assyrian Church of the East
- Line 1 -
1660 - 17 May 1700         Eliyya X Yohannan Marogin          (b. 1645 - d. 17..)
1700 - 14 Dec 1722         Eliyya XI Marogin
25 Dec 1722 - 12 Apr 1778  Eliyya XII Dinkha                  (b. 1700 - d. ....)
1778 - 1804                Eliyya XIII Isho-Yab
- Line 2 -
1692 - 1700                Shimoun XIII Dinkha
1700 - 1740                Shimoun XIV Sleman
1740 - 1780                Shimoun XV Maqdassi
1780 - 1820                Shimoun XVI Yohanan
1820 - 1861                Shimoun XVII Abraham
1861 - 16 Mar 1903         Shimoun XVIII Rouel                (b. 18.. - d. 1903)
30 Mar 1903 - 16 Mar 1918  Shimoun XIX Benyamin               (b. 1887 - d. 1918)
23 Apr 1918 - 27 Apr 1920  Shimoun XX Paulos                  (b. 1890 - d. 1920)
1918 - 1927                Locum Tenentes
                           - Mar Yosip Khnanishu of Rustaqa   (b. 1893 - d. 1977)
                           - Mar Abimaleck Timotheus of       (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
                               India (for a part of this
                               period during the 1920's)
20 Jun 1920 -  6 Nov 1975  Shimoun XXI Ishaya                 (b. 1908 - d. 1975)
                             (in exile from 1933)
17 Oct 1976 -              Mar Dinkha IV                      (b. 1935)
- Line 3 -
Sep 1968 -  7 Sep 1969     Mar Thoma Darmo                    (b. 1904 - d. 1969)
Sep 1969 - Feb 1970        Mar Addai of Baghdad               (b. 1946)
                             (Locum Tenens)
Feb 1970 -                 Mar Addai II                       (s.a.)


Malabar Independent Syrian Church

1772                       Split from Malankara Syrian Church.
1862                       Malabar Independent Syrian Church
name adopted.

Metropolitans
1772 - 10 Jul 1802         Kattumangattu Abraham Mar
                             Koorilose I                      (b. 17.. - d. 1802)
1802 - 1807                Kattumangattu Geevarghese Mar
                             Koorilose II
1807 - 1811                Cheeran Skaria Mar Philexenos I
1811 - 17 Feb 1829         Kidanagan Geevarghese Mar          (d. 1829)
                             Philexenos II
1829 - 1856                Koothoor Geevarghese Mar
                             Koorilose III
1856 - 1888                Alathoor Panakkal Joseph Mar
                             Koorilose IV
1888 - 1898                Maliyekkal Joseph Mar Athanasios I
1898 - 1935                Karumamkuzhi Geevarghese Mar
                             Koorilose V
1935 - 1947                Koothoor Kuriakose Mar Koorilose
                             VI
1948 - 1967                Cheeran Geevarghese Mar Koorilose
                             VII
1967 - 1977                Ayyamkulangara Paulose Mar
                             Philexenos III
1978 - 1986                Koothoor Mathew Mar Koorilose VIII
27 Aug 1986 - 28 May 2001  Alathoor Panakkal Joseph Mar
                             Koorilose IX                     (b. 1951)
 
28 May 2001 -              Cyril Mar Baselius I    



Judaism

Ottoman Empire/Turkey

Chief Rabbis (title Hahambashi)
1543 - 1602                Eli ben Hayim
1602 - 1625                Yehiel Bassan
1625 - 1639                Yasef Mitrani

1639 - 1642                Yomtov Benyaes

1642 - 1677                Yomtov Hananya Benyakar

1677 - 1715                Hayim Kamhi
1715 - 1717                Yehuda Ben Rey
1717 - 1720                Samuel Levi
1720 - 1745                Abraham Rozanes
1745 - 1762                Salomon Hayim Alfandari
1762 - 1780                Mayir Ishaki
1780 - 1800                Eliyaho Palombo
1800 - 1835                Hayim Yakup Benyakar
1835 - 1839                Abraham Levi
1839 - 1841                Samuel Hayim
1841 - 1854                Moshe Fresko
1854 - 1870                Yakup Avigdor
1870 - 1872                Yakir Geron                        (b. 1813 - d. 1874)
1872 - 1909                Moshe Levi
1909 - 1920                Hayim Nahum                        (b. 1873 - d. 1960)
1920 - 1922                Sabetay Levi
1922 - 1926                Isak Ariel
1926 - 1931                Hayyim Moshe Bejerano              (b. 1846 - d. 1931)
1931 - 1940                Hayim Izak Shaki
1940 - 1960                Rafael David Saban                 (b. 1890 - d. 1960)
1961 - 14 Jul 2002         David Asseo                        (b. 1914 - d. 2002)
14 Jul 2002 -              Isak Haleva                        (b. 1940)
                             (acting to 19 Dec 2002)

Egypt

Chief Rabbis of Cairo (title Hakham Bashi Misri)

1846 - 1866                Elijah Israel-Cherezli             (b. 1800 - d. 1866)
1866 - 1890                Yomtov Israel-Cherezli             (b. 1821 - d. 1891)
1890 - 1922                Raphael Aaron Bensimon             (b. 1848 - d. 1929)
 2 Mar 1925 - 14 Nov 1960  Haim Nahum Effendi                 (b. 1872 - d. 1960)
Nov 1960 - 1967            Haim Moussa Douek (Duwayk)         (b. 1905 - d. 1974)
                             (left Egypt on 14 Mar 1972)

Great Britain

Chief Rabbis (later Chief Rabbi of the United Hebrew Congregations of the Commonwealth)

1696 - 1700                Judah Loeb Cohen
1700 - 1704                Aaron the Scribe of Dublin         (b. c.1637 - d. 1707)

1704 - 1756                Aaron Hart                         (b. 1670 - d. 1756)
1758 - 1764                Hirshel Löbel (
Hart Lyon)          (b. 1721 - d. 1800)
                             (Hirschel Ben Aryeh Löb Levin)
 
24 Feb 1765 - 17 Dec 1791  David Tevele Schiff                (b. c.1715 - d. 1791)
1792 - 1802                Moses Myers (acting)               (b. c.1759 - d. 1804)
1802 - 31 Oct 1842         Solomon Hirschell                  (b. 1761 - d. 1842)
31 Oct 1842 -  6 Jul 1845  Vacant
 9 Jul 1845 - 21 Jan 1890  Nathan Marcus Adler                (b. 1803 - d. 1890)
                             (Hillel Nissim Adler)

23 Jun 1891 - 18 Jul 1911  Sir Herman Marcus Adler            (b. 1839 - d. 1911)
18 Jul 1911 - 14 Apr 1913  Vacant
14 Apr 1913 - 14 Jan 1946  Joseph Herman Hertz                (b. 1872 - d. 1946)
14 Jun 1946 - 30 May 1948  Vacant
30 May 1948 - May 1965     Israel Benjamin Brodie             (b. 1895 - d. 1979) 
May 1965 - 11 Apr 1967     Vacant
11 Apr 1967 -  1 Sep 1991  Immanuel Jakobovits               
(b. 1921 - d. 1999)
                             (from 22 Jul 1981, Sir
Immanuel Jakobovits; from
                             5 Feb 1988,
Immanuel Jakobovits, Baron Jakobovits
                             of Regent's Park in Greater London
)
 1 Sep 1991 -  1 Sep 2013  Jonathan Sacks                     (b. 1948)
                             (from 11 Jun 2005, Sir Jonathan Sacks; from 1 Sep 2009
                             Jonathan Sacks, Baron Sacks of Aldgate in the City of London)
 1 Sep 2013 -              Ephraim Mirvis                     (b. 1956)

Palestine/Israel

[flag of Chief Rabbinate of
                Israel]

Ashkenazi Chief Rabbis
23 Feb 1921 -  1 Sep 1935  Abraham Isaac Kook                 (b. 1865 - d. 1935)
1937 - 25 Jul 1959         Isaac Halevi Herzog                (b. 1888 - d. 1959)
1964 - 1972                Isar Yehuda Unterman               (b. 1886 - d. 1976)
1972 - 1983                Shlomo Goren                       (b. 1917 - d. 1994)
1983 - 1993                Avraham Shapira                    (b. 1935 - d. 2007)
1993 -  3 Apr 2003         Israel Meir Lau                    (b. 1937)
 3 Apr 2003 - 14 Apr 2003  She'ar-Yashuv Cohen (acting)       (b. 1927)
14 Apr 2003 - 14 Aug 2013  Yona Metzger                       (b. 1953)
14 Aug 2013 -              David Baruch Lau                   (b. 1966)
Sephardic Chief Rabbis
(also styled Rishon Le-Zion)
23 Feb 1921 - 26 May 1939  Ya'akov Meir                       (b. 1856 - d. 1939)
1939 -  4 Sep 1953         Benzion Uziel                      (b. 1880 - d. 1954)
1955 - 1972                Yitzhak Nissim                     (b. 1896 - d. 1981)
1972 - 1983                Ovadiah Yosef                      (b. 1920 - d. 2013)
1983 - 1993                Mordechai Eliyahu                  (b. 1929 - d. 2010)
1993 -  3 Apr 2003         Eliyahu Bakshi-Doron               (b. 1941)
 3 Apr 2003 - 14 Apr 2003  She'ar-Yashuv Cohen (acting)       (s.a.)
14 Apr 2003 - 14 Aug 2013  Shlomo Amar                        (b. 1948)
14 Aug 2013 -              Yitzhak Yosef                      (b. 1952)



Chabad Chassidism

[Chabad-Lubavitch Movement
                (Israel)]

c.1780                     Chabad (Chabad-Lubavitch) movement of orthodox Judaism founded.
12 Jun 1994                No new leader appointed.

Leaders, called Lubavitcher Rebbe
c.1780 - 15 Dec 1812       Shneur Zalman                      (b. 1745 - d. 1812)
1812 - 16 Nov 1827         Dovber Shneuri                     (b. 1773 - d. 1827)
1827 - 17 Mar 1866         Menachem Mendel Schneerson         (b. 1789 - d. 1866)
1866 - 14 Sep 1882         Shmuel Schneerson                  (b. 1834 - d. 1882)
1882 - 21 Mar 1920         Sholom Dovber Schneerson           (b. 1860 - d. 1920)
1920 - 28 Jan 1950         Yosef Yitzhak Schneerson           (b. 1880 - d. 1950)
28 Jan 1950 - 12 Jun 1994  Menachem Mendel Schneerson         (b. 1902 - d. 1994)


World Jewish Congress

 World Jewish Congress
                flag

WJC website
HeadquartersNew York (U.S.)
 Geneva (Switzerland)
 1939-1940; Paris (France)
 1936-1939

Presidents
1936 - 19 Apr 1949         Stephen S. Wise                    (b. 1874 - d. 1949)
1949 - 1977                Nahum Goldmann (acting to 1955)    (b. 1895 - d. 1982)
1977 - 1979                Philip M. Klutznick                (b. 1907 - d. 1999)
1979 - 10 Jun 2007         Edgar M. Bronfman                  (b. 1929 - d. 2013)
                             (acting to Jan 1981)
10 Jun 2007 -              Ronald S. Lauder                   (b. 1944)



World Zionist Organization 

  [Jewish Agency for
                Israel Flag]
             Jewish Agency for Israel Flag


WZO website
WZO Constitution
(Jan 1960)
Headquarters: Jerusalem
(Israel)

 3 Sep 1897                Zionist Organization (ZO) founded.
Jan 1960                   Renamed World Zionist Organization (WZO).

Presidents of the Zionist Organization (from Jan 1960, World Zionist Organization)  
1897 - 1904                Theodor Herzl                     (b. 1860 – d. 1904)
1905 - 1911                David Wolfsohn                    (b. 1856 - d. 1914)
1911 - 1921                Otto Heinrich Warburg             (b. 1883 - d. 1970)
1921 - 1931                Chaim Weizmann (1st time)         (b. 1874 - d. 1952) 
1931 - 1935                Nahum Sokolow                     (b. 1859 - d. 1936)
1935 - 1946                Chaim Weizmann (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1946 - 1956                David Ben-Gurion (acting)         (b. 1886 - d. 1973)
1956 - 1968                Nahum Goldmann                    (b. 1894 - d. 1982)
1968 - 1972                Ehud Avriel                       (b. 1917 - d. 1980) 
Chairmen of the Executive of World Zionist Organization and the Jewish Agency for Israel

1968 - Oct 1973            Louis Arie Pincus                 (b. 1912 - d. 1973)
                            (head of the WZO executive to 1972) 
Oct 1973 - 1975            Arye Leon Dulzin (1st time)       (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
                            (only chairman of the Jewish Agency)
1975 - 12 Aug 1975         Pinhas Sapir                      (b. 1906 - d. 1975)
                            (only head of the Jewish Agency)
12 Aug 1975 -  6 Jan 1976  Arye Leon Dulzin (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                            (only chairman of the Jewish Agency)
 6 Jan 1976 - 1978         Joseph Almogi                     (b. 1910 - d. 1991)
1978 - Dec 1987            Arye Leon Dulzin (3rd time)       (s.a.)
Dec 1987 - 14 Feb 1994     Simcha Dinitz                     (b. 1929 - d. 2003)
Feb 1994 - Feb 1995        Yehiel Leket (acting)             (b. 1941)
Feb 1995 - Feb 1999        Avraham Burg                      (b. 1955)
25 Feb 1999 -  1 Jul 2005  Sallai Meridor                    (b. 1955)
                             (acting to May 1999) 
 1 Jul 2005 - 24 Feb 2009  Ze'ev Bielski                     (b. 1949)
Feb 2009 - Jun 2009        Avi Pazner (acting)               (b. 1937)  
Chairman of the
Jewish Agency for Israel
27 Jun 2009 -              Natan Sharansky                   (b. 1948)
Chairman of the Executive of World Zionist Organization

15 Jun 2010 -              Avraham Duvdevani                 (b. 1945)



Samaritans

c.721/c.583 BC             Foreign deportees mingle with local Israelite remnants
                             and develop a divergent Jewish sect around the
                             hills of Samaria. In the Talmud, the Samaritans are called
                             Cutheans (Hebrew: Kutim), referring to the ancient city of Kutha,
                             geographically located in what is today Iraq. The name Samaritans
                             (Hebrew: Shomronim, Arabic: as-Samariyyun),
referring to the
                             Samaria region in Palestine, comes into use.
484 AD                     Justa (Justasa) revolt
against Byzantine rule.
495 AD                     Samaritan woman led revolt
against Byzantine rule.
529 - 531 AD               Julianus ben Sabar (d. 531) revolt against Byzantine rule.
556 - c.572 AD             Final Samaritan and Jewish revolt against Byzantine rule.

High Priests (kohen gadol)
1613 - 1624                Shelemiah ben Phinhas 
1624 - 1650                Tsedaka ben Tabia Ha'abta'ai
1650 - 1694                Yitzahq ben Tsedaka
1694 - 1732                Abraham ben Yitzhaq
1732 - 1752                Tabia ben Yiszhaq ben Avraham
1752 - 1787                Levi ben Avraham ben Yitzhaq       (d. 1787)
1787 - 1798?               Shelah ben Yitzhaq 
                            (Guardian of the temple
                             during minority of Shalmah)
1798 - 1855                Shalma ben Tabia "the Great"       (d. 1855)

1855 - 1874                Amram ben Shalma                   (d. 1874)
1874 - 1916                Yaacov ben Aaharon ben Shalma
1916 - 1932                Yitzhaq ben Amram ben Shalma ben 
                             Tabia 
1933 - 1943                Matzliach ben Phinhas ben Yitzhaq 
                             ben Shalma 
1943 - 1961                Abrisha ben Phinhas ben Yitzhaq 
                             ben Shalma
1961 - 1980                Amram ben Yitzhaq ben Amram ben
                             Shalma 
1980 - 1982                Asher ben Matzliach ben Phinhas 
1982 - 1984                Phinhas ben Matzliach ben Phinhas 
1984 - 26 Jan 1987         Yaacov ben Ezzi ben Yaacov ben
                             Aaharon 
26 Jan 1987 - 14 Feb 1998  Yoseph ben Ab-Hisda ben Yaacov     (b. 1919 - d. 1998) 
                             ben Aaharon
14 Feb 1998 - 23 May 2001  Levi ben Abisha ben Phinhas ben    (b. 1920 - d. 2001)
                             Yitzhaq 
23 May 2001 -  9 Feb 2004  Shalom ben Amram ben Yitzhaq       (b. 1922 - d. 2004)
                             (Saum Is'haq al-Samiri)
 9 Feb 2004 -  3 Feb 2010  Elazar ben Tsedaka ben Yitzhaq     (b. 1927 - d. 2010)
Feb 2010 - 19 Apr 2013     Aharon ben Ab-Hisda ben Yaacov     (b. 1927 - d. 2013)
19 Apr 2013 -              Aabed-El ben Asher ben Matzliach   (b. 1935)



Muslim Caliphate

Note: Of the three styles that usually combine to make up the style of a caliph, Khalifat Rasul Allah (successor/substitute of the Messenger of God) originates with Abu Bakr (632), Amir al-Mu'minin (Commander of the Faithful) originates with `Umar (634), and Imam (prayer leader) only becomes a formal part in 817.
   The claim that, upon the Osmanli displacement of the last holder of the office, 23 Jan 1517, the office and style of Khalifat Rasul Allah, Amir al-Mu'minin (Halife-i Resulullah, Emirülmüminin in Osmali Turkish) devolve on the ruler of the Memalik-i Devlet-i Osmaniye [the Osmanli Empire] is spurious. However, it is eventually and gradually accepted, and is given Constitutional sanction 1876 (effective 1908). Upon the extinction of this polity 1 Nov 1922, its ruler, Muhammad Wahid al-Din ibn `Abd al-Majid (Mehmet Vahidettin bin Abdülmecit Han) continues to be recognized as holding the above-mentioned office, till his deposition from it 18 Nov 1922 and his replacement in it by `Abd al-Majid ibn `Abd al-`Aziz (Abdülmecit bin Abdülaziz Han) 24 Nov 1922 - 3 Mar 1924; he in turn is deposed, and the office is abolished, on the latter date. A last attempt at restoring the office and style with ecumenical recognition was made by al-Husayn ibn `Ali al-Hashimi, King of al-Hijaz, who assumed both 11 Mar 1924 and held them until his passing the kingship to his son `Ali ibn al-Husayn al-Hashimi, who did not adopt the Khalifal office and style.

632 - 661                  Al-Rashida (including Hasan's era).
661 - 750                  Ummayyads (Ummayia).
683 - 692                  Caliphate of Abdullah Bin Zubair.
701 - 802                  Caliphate of Ibn-Ashas of Iraq.
749 - 1258                 Abbasids (Abbasia).
909 - 1171                 Fatmids (Fatmia) of North Africa.
929 - 1031                 Ummayads of Iberia.
1010 - 1055                Hamoods of Iberia.
1130 - 1269                Almohades (Muhaddin) of North Africa.
1260 - 1518                Abbasids from Egypt.
1316 - 1321                Khiljis of India.
1518 -  3 Mar 1924         Ottomans (Usmania) (Ottoman Sultans to 1 Nov 1922).
11 Mar 1924 -  3 Oct 1924  Caliphate of the Sharif of Mecca (and King of Hejaz).

Caliphs 
 6 Feb 1695 - 22 Aug 1703  Mustafa II "Gazi"                  (b. 1664 - d. 1703)
22 Aug 1703 -  1 Oct 1730  Ahmet III                          (b. 1673 - d. 1736)
 2 Oct 1730 - 13 Dec 1754  Mahmut I "Gazi," "Kambur"          (b. 1696 - d. 1754)
14 Dec 1754 - 30 Oct 1757  Osman III                          (b. 1696 - d. 1757)
30 Oct 1757 - 21 Jan 1774  Mustafa III                        (b. 1717 - d. 1774)
21 Jan 1774 -  7 Apr 1789  Abdülhamit I                       (b. 1725 - d. 1789)
 7 Apr 1789 - 29 May 1807  Selim III "Cilhandar," "Ilhami"    (b. 1761 - d. 1808)
29 May 1807 - 28 Jul 1808  Mustafa IV                         (b. 1779 - d. 1808)
28 Jul 1808 -  1 Jul 1839  Mahmut II "Adlî"                   (b. 1785 - d. 1839)
 1 Jul 1839 - 25 Jun 1861  Abdülmecit I "Gazi"                (b. 1823 - d. 1861)
25 Jun 1861 - 30 May 1876  Abdülaziz I                        (b. 1830 - d. 1876)
30 May 1876 - 31 Aug 1876  Murat V                            (b. 1840 - d. 1904)
31 Aug 1876 - 27 Apr 1909  Abdülhamit II "Gazi," "Kanli,"     (b. 1842 - d. 1918)
                             "Bedros" 
27 Apr 1909 -  3 Jul 1918  Mehmet V Reshat "Gazi"             (b. 1844 - d. 1918)
 3 Jul 1918 - 18 Nov 1922  Mehmet VI Vahidettin               (b. 1861 - d. 1926)
24 Nov 1922 -  3 Mar 1924  Abdülmecit II                      (b. 1868 - d. 1944)
11 Mar 1924 -  3 Oct 1924  Hussein ibn Ali al-Hashimi         (b. 1856 - d. 1931)



Isma`ilia  

[Ismali flag 1927]
           3 Jul 1927 - 13 Dec 1986

Note: The Aga Khan is the dynastic spiritual head of the Nizari sect of Shi'a Islam.

1094                       Ecclesiastic Islamic hereditary dynasty splits into 
                             Mustalis and the Nizaris.
1094 - 1256                Known by the Chrisian crusaders as the "Assassins"
1818                       Persian Shah Fath Ali recognizes Hasan Ali Shah as Aga Khan (the
                             hereditary title of the Imam of the largest branch of the
                             Ismaili followers of the Shia faith).
1877                       Aga Khans recognized by Britain.

Imams
1818 - 12 Apr 1881         Aga Khan I (Hasan Ali Shah)        (b. 1800 - d. 1881)
12 Apr 1881 - 17 Aug 1885  Aga Khan II (Ali Shah)             (b. 1830 - d. 1885)
17 Aug 1885 - 11 Jul 1957  Aga Khan III (Sultan Muhammad Shah)(b. 1877 - d. 1957)
                            
(from 21 May 1898, Sir Sultan Muhammad Shah,
                            
Aga Khan III)
11 Jul 1957 -              Aga Khan IV (Karim Shah)           (b. 1936)



Dawoodi Bohra

12th cent.                 Dawoodi Bohra community in India founded after schisms
                             develop in the Ismaili movement.

Leaders (title Dai al-Mutlaq)
1692 - 1711                Syedna Musa Kalimuddin
1711 - 1719                Syedna Nur Mohammed Nuruddin
1719 - 1738                Syedna Ismail Badruddin
1738 -  2 Nov 1754         Syedna Ibrahim Wajihuddin          (b. 1690 - d. 1754)
1756 - 1779                Syedna Hebatullah al-Moayyad       (b. 1713 - d. 1779)
                             Fiddin
1780 - 1785                Syedna Abdultayeb Zakiuddin        (d. 1785)
1785 - 1798                Syedna Yusuf Najmuddin             (b. 1765 - d. 1798)
1799 - 1817                Syedna Abdeali Saifuddin           (d. 1817)
1817 - 1821                Syedna Mohammed Izzuddin           (b. 1789 - d. 1821)
1821 - 1837                Syedna Taiyeb Zainuddin            (b. 1784 - d. 1837)
1837 - 1840                Syedna Mohammed Badruddin          (b. 1811 - d. 1840)
1840 - 1885                Syedna Abdulqadir Najmuddin        (b. 1813 - d. 1885)
1885 - 1891                Syedna Abdulhusain Husamuddin      (b. 1823 - d. 1891)
1891 - 1906                Syedna Mohammed Burhanuddin        (b. 1840 - d. 1906)
1906 - 1915                Syedna Abdullah Badruddin          (b. 1846 - d. 1915)
1915 - 12 Nov 1965         Syedna Taher Saifuddin             (b. 1888 - d. 1965)
13 Nov 1965 - 17 Jan 2014  Syedna Mohammed Burhanuddin        (b. 1915 - d. 2014)
17 Jan 2014 -              Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin          (b. 1946)
Jan 2014 -                 Syedna Khuzaima Qutbuddin          (b. 1940)
                             (in opposition)



Baha´i Faith

1844                       Babi movement founded.
1866                       Baha´i Faith separated; the original Babist movement
                             subsequently fades into obscurity.

Leaders
1844 -  9 Jul 1850         Mirza Ali Muhammad "Bab"           (b. 1819 - d. 1850)
                             ("the Gate")
1850 - 1866                Mirza Yahya Nuri "Sobh-e Azal"     (b. 1831 - d. 1912)
                             ("the Morning of Eternity")
1866 - 29 May 1892         Mirza Hussein Ali "Bahaullah"      (b. 1817 - d. 1892)
                             ("the Glory of God")
 7 Jun 1892 - 28 Nov 1921  Abbas Effendi "Abdul Baha"         (b. 1844 - d. 1921)
                             ("Servant of God")
 3 Jan 1922 -  4 Nov 1957  Shoghi Effendi Rabbani -Guardian   (b. 1897 - d. 1957)
 4 Nov 1957 - 28 Apr 1963  "the Hands of the Cause of God"
                           (a group of initially 27), of whom
                           9 are chosen as Custodians of the
                           Baha´i World Faith on 25 Nov 1957:
                           - Ruhiyyih Rabbani (f)             (b. 1910 - d. 2000) 
                             (Amatu'l-Baha Rahiyyih Khanum [Mary Sutherland Maxwell])
                           - Charles Mason Remey              (b. 1874 - d. 1974)
                           - Amelia "Millie" Engelder         (b. 1873 - d. 1962)
                               Collins (f) 
                           - Leroy C. Ioas                    (b. 1896 - d. 1965)
                           - Hasan Muvaqqar Balyuzi           (b. 1908 - d. 1980)
                           - Ali Akbar Furutan                (b. 1905 - d. 2003) 
                           - Jalal Khazeh                     (b. 1897 - d. 1989) 
                           - Paul Edmond Haney                (b. 1909 - d. 1982)
                           - Adelbert Mühlschlegel            (b. 1897 - d. 1980)
28 Apr 1963 -              "Universal House of Justice" (9 members)
                           - Lutfullah Hakim                  (b. 1888 - d. 1968)
                               (to 10 Aug 1968)
                           - Amoz Everett Gibson              (b. 1918 - d. 1982)
                               (to 14 May 1982)
                           - Charles Wolcott                  (b. 1906 - d. 1987)
                               (to Jan 1987)
                           - David Hofman (to 1988)           (b. 1908 - d. 2003)
                           - Howard Borrah Kavelin            (b. 1906 - d. 1988)
                              (to 18 Dec 1988)
                           - Hugh Chance (to 1998)            (b. 1911 - d. 1998)
                           - Hushmand Fatheazam (to 2003)     (b. 1924 - d. 2013)
                           - Ian C. Semple (to 2005)          (b. 1928 - d. 2011) 
                           - Ali Nakhjavani (to 2003)         (b. 1919) 
                           - David Ruhe (1968 - 1993)         (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
                           - Glenford Eckleton Mitchell       (b. 1935) 
                               (1982 - 30 Apr 2008) 
                           - Peter Jamel Khan (1987 - 2010)   (b. 1936 - d. 2011) 
                           - Adib Taherzadeh                  (b. 1921 - d. 2000)
                               (1988 - 26 Jan 2000)
                           - Hooper Cameron Dunbar            (b. 1937) 
                               (1988 - 2010) 
                           - Farzam Arbab (1993 - 2013)       (b. 1941) 
                           - James Douglas Martin             (b. 1929)
                               (1993 - 2005)
                           - Kiser Barnes (2000 - 2013)       (b. 1943) 
                           - Hartmut Grossmann                (b. 1933) 
                               (29 Apr 2003 - 30 Apr 2008) 
                           - Firaydoun Javaheri 
                               (from 30 Apr 2003) 
                           - Payman Mohajer (from 21 Mar 2005) 
                           - Paul Lample (from 21 Mar 2005)
                           - Gustavo Correa (from 30 Apr 2008)
                           - Shahriar Razavi (from 30 Apr 2008)
 
                           - Stephen Birkland (from Mar 2010)
                           - Stephen Hall (from Mar 2010)
                           - Chuungu Malitonga (from Apr 2013)
                           - Ayman Rouhani (from Apr 2013)


Baha´is Under the Hereditary Guardianship

 8 Apr 1960                Charles Mason Remey issues a proclamation claiming
                             he is the second Guardian.

Guardians
 8 Apr 1960 - 14 Feb 1974  Charles Mason Remey                (s.a.)
14 Feb 1974 - 19 Oct 1991  Donald Harvey                      (b. 1923 - d. 1991)
19 Oct 1991 -              Jacques Soghomonian


Orthodox Baha´i Faith

12 Nov 1969                Split from Baha´is under the Hereditary Guardianship.

Guardians
12 Nov 1969 -  1 Sep 2013  Joel Bray Marangella               (b. 1918 - d. 2013)
 1 Sep 2013 -              Nosrat'u'llah Bahremand            (b. 1942)



Ahmadiyya

23 Mar 1889                Ahmadiyy