World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Slovakia >>

 







 

Regions of Slovakia

Regions Banskobystrický - Bratislavský - Košický - Nitriansky - Prešovský - Trenčiansky - Trnavský - Žilinský -

Note: The names of the regions are given in adjectival form followed by kraj (region). 
The regions were established on 24 Jul 1996 and in Dec 2001 self-government bodies were created and elected for the first time, effective 1 Jan 2002

Party abbreviations: KDH = Krest'anskodemokratické Hnutie (Christian Democratic Movement, christian-democratic, est.Feb 1990); LSNS = L'udová Strana Naše Slovensko (People's Party - Our Slovakia, nationalist, far-right, populist, Eurosceptic, est.21 Feb 2010); SDKU-DS = Slovenská Demokratická a Krest'anská Únia–Demokratická Strana (Slovak Democratic and Christian Union-Democratic Party, christian-democratic, formerly SDKU and DS, est.21 Jan 2006); SDS = Strana Demokratického Slovenska (Democratic Party of Slovakia, former LS-HzDS, est.5 Mar 2014); SMER-SDSmer-Socialna Demokracia ('Direction'-Social Democracy, leftist, to 1 Jan 2005 known as Smer [Tretia Cesta] or Direction [Third Way], split from SDL, est.8 Nov 1999); 
- Former parties: ANO = Aliancia Nového Občana (New Citizens' Alliance, liberal, 2001-Nov 2011); HzDS = Hnutie za Demokratické Slovensko (Movement for a Democratic Slovakia, conservative, populist, 5 Mar 1991-14 Jun 2003, renamed LS-HzDS); LS-HzDS = L'udová Strana–Hnutie za Demokratické Slovensko (People's Party-Movement for a Democratic Slovakia, conservative, populist, former HZDS, 2003-11 Jan 2014, then SDS); LU = L'udová Únia (People's Union, conservative, populist, slit from HzDS, 28 Mar 2003-26 Mar 2007, renamed Liberálna Strana)



Banskobystrický (Banská Bystrica)

[Banská Bystrica region flag]
               Adopted 29 Apr 2002

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Milan Marčok                       (b. 1939)       HzDS;2003 LS-HzDS
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2009  Milan Murgaš                       (b. 1951)            SMER-SD
 1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2013  Vladimír Maňka                     (b. 1959)            SMER-SD 
 1 Jan 2014 -              Marián Kotleba                     (b. 1977)            LSNS



Bratislavský (Bratislava)

[Bratislava region flag]
                 Adopted 12 Dec 2001

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  L'ubomír ("L'ubo") Roman           (b. 1944)            ANO 
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2009  Vladimír Bajan                     (b. 1960)            Non-party
 1 Jan 2010 -              Pavol Frešo                        (b. 1969)            SDKU-DS



Košický (Košice)

[Kosice region flag]
              Adopted 15 Apr 2002 

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Rudolf Bauer                       (b. 1957)            KDH
 1 Jan 2006 -              Zdenko Trebul'a                    (b. 1955)            SMER-SD



Nitriansky (Nitra)

[Nitra region flag]
                Adopted 28 May 2002

Governor
 1 Jan 2002 -              Milan Belica                       (b. 1950)     HzDS; 2003 LS-HzDS;
                                                                         16 Jan 2009: Non-party



Prešovský (Prešov) 

[Presov regional flag]
                Adopted 23 Oct 2002 

Governor
 1 Jan 2002 -              Peter Chudík                       (b. 1961)          HzDS; 2003 LU;
                                                                                  2005: SMER-SD



Trenčiansky (Trenčín)

[Trencín region flag]
               Adopted 23 Oct 2002

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Štefan Štefanec                    (b. 1944)       HzDS;2003 LS-HzDS
 1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2013  Pavol Sedláček                     (b. 1949)            LS-HzDS
 1 Jan 2014 -              Jaroslav Baška                     (b. 1975)            SMER-SD



Trnavský (Trnava) 

[Trnava region flag]
                Adopted 20 Dec 2002

Governors
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Peter Tomeček                      (b. 1961)          HzDS; 2003 LU;
                                                                                 2005 Non-party
 
1 Jan 2006 -              Tibor Mikuš                        (b. 1952)            LS-HzDS;
                                                                         25 Jan 2008: Non-party



Žilinský (Žilina) 

[Zilina region flag]
               Adopted 20 May 2002 

Governors 
 1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2005  Jozef Tarčák                       (b. 1959)       HzDS;2003 LS-HzDS
 1 Jan 2006 -              Juraj Blanár                       (b. 1966)            SMER-SD






© Ben Cahoon