World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Spain >>

 


 

 
 


Spain Autonomous Communities

Autonomous Communities Andalusía - Aragón - Asturias - Baleares - Canary Islands - Cantabria - Castile-La Mancha - Castile y León - Catalonia - Val d'Aran - Ceuta - Extremadura - Galicia - La Rioja - Madrid - Melilla - Murcia - Navarre - País Vasco/Euskadi (Basque Country) - Valencia -

Note: The Spanish constitution of 1978 mandated the creation of autonomous communities. They were implemented by statute, and created by stages from 1979 to 1983, each consisting of one or more provinces. Since 1995, Spain has consisted of 17 autonomous communities and 2 autonomous cities (ciudades autónomas) of Ceuta and Melilla

Party abbreviations: CDA = Convergéncia Democratica Aranesa-Partit Nacionalista Aranés (Aranese Democratic Convergence, Val d'Aran division of CDC, est.1995); CDC = Convergència Democràtica de Catalunya (Democratic Convergence of Catalonia, Catalan nationalist coalition, liberal- conservative, est.1974); CDS = Centro Democrático y Socialia (Social and Democratic Center, est.1982); CiU = Convergència i Unió (Convergence and Union, center-right, separatist, coalition of CDC and UDC, est.1978); CPM = Coalición por Melilla (Coalition for Melilla, social democratic, split from PSOE, est.1995); EAJ-PNV = Euzko Alderdi Jeltzalea-Partido Nacionalista Vasco (Basque Nationalist Party, right-moderate, separatist, est.1895, banned 1939-1977); ERC = Esquerra Republicana de Catalunya (Republican Left of Catalonia, social-democratic, Catalan nationalist, est.1931, banned 1939-1977); ExC = Eivissa pel Canvi-Ibiza por el Cambio (Ibiza for Change, socialist, ecologist, est.2006); FA = Foro Asturias (Asturias Forum, center-right, 2011 split from PP); GxF = Gent per Formentera-Gente por Formentera (People for Formentera, ecologist, socialist, est.2007); PACTE = Pacte Progressista d'Eivissa-Pacto Progresista de Ibiza (Ibiza Progressive Pact, ecologist, socialist, est.1996); PAR = Partido Aragonés Regionalista (Aragonese Regionalist Party); PIM = Partido Independiente de Melilla (Melilla Independent Party, split from PP, est.1998); PP = Partido Popular (People's Party, center-right, est.1989); PPA = Partido Popular de Aragón (Popular Party of Aragon, PP Aragon branch, est.1989); PRC = Partido Regionalista de Cantabria (Regionalist Party of Cantabriam, centrist, est.1978); PSE-PSOE = Partido Socialista de Euskadi-Euskadiko Ezkerra-PSOE (Basque Socialist Party-PSOE, social-democratic, Basque regional PSOE, est.1886, banned 1939-1977); PSC-PSOE = Partit dels Socialistes de Catalunya-PSOE (Socialist Party of Catalonia-PSOE, social -democratic, Catalonia regional PSOE, est.1978); PSdeG-PSOE = Partido dos Socialistas de Galicia-PSOE (Socialist Party of Galicia-PSOE, social-democratic, Galician regional PSOE, est.1983); PSIB-PSOE = Partit Socialista de les Illes Balears-PSOE (Socialist Party of the Balearic Islands-PSOE, est.1913, banned 1939-1977); PSOE = Partido Socialista Obrero Español (Spanish Socialist Workers' Party, social-democratic, est.1879, banned 1939-1977); PSPC = Partido Socialista del Pueblo de Ceuta (City of Ceuta Socialist Party, socialist, est.1986); UA = Unitat d'Aran (Arran Union, Val d'Aran autonomist, progressive, est.1980); UDC = Unión Democràtica de Catalunya (Democratic Union of Catalonia, Catalan, christian-democrat, est.1931, banned 1939-1977); UPN = Unión del Pueblo Navarro (United People of Navarre, foralist, christian-democratic, est.1979); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AP = Alianza Popular (Popular Alliance, reformist, conservative, 1976-1989, then PP); CEDA = Confederación Española de Derechas Autónomas (Spanish Confederation of Autonomous Right-wing Groups, nationalist, Catholic conservative, 1933-1937); CNT = Confederación Nacional del Trabajo (National Confederation of Labour, anarcho-syndicalist, libertarian communism, 1910-1939); GIL = Grupo Independiente Liberal (Liberal Independent Group, populist, Jesús Gil personalist, 1991-2007); Ind = Independiente (Independent); LR = Lliga Regionalista (Regionalist League, Catalan conservative, 1901-1936); PFC = Progreso y Futuro de Ceuta (Progress and Future of Ceuta, split from PSOE, 1991-1999); PG = ;Partido Galeguista (Galician Party, Galicia autonomist, 1931-1950); PRR = Partido Republicano Radical (Radical Republican Party, radical republican, 1908-1936, split from Unión Republicana); UCD = Unión Centro Democrático (Union of Democratic Center, centrist, 1977-1983); UDA = Unió Democràtica Aranesa (Aranese Democratic Union, Aran Valley regionalist, center-right, split from UDC, 1991-2007, merged into PP); UM = Unió Mallorquina (Majorcan Union, Balearic regionalism, center-right, 1982-2011); UMN = Unión Monárquica Nacional (Monarchist National Union, consevative, monarchist, 1919-1934); UPCA = Unión para el Progreso de Cantabria (Union of the Progress of Cantabria, regionalist, center-right, 1991-2003); UPM = Unión del Pueblo Melillense (United City of Melilla, center-right, split from UCD, 1985-2003, merged into PP)



Andalusía
 
[Andalucia (Spain)
                          civil flag]
         Adopted 30 Dec 1981 Civil flag
 
[Andalucia
                          (Spain) state flag]
        Adopted 21 Dec 1982 State Flag
 
Hear Local Anthem
"la Bandera blanca y verde"
(The Green and White Flag)
Text of Anthem
Adopted 18 Oct 1979

11 Jan 1982                Autonomous Community of Andalucía.

Presidents of the Junta
27 May 1978 -  2 Jun 1979  Plácido Fernández Viagas          (b. 1924 - d. 1983)  PSOE
 2 Jun 1979 -  7 May 1984  Rafael Escuredo Rodríguez         (b. 1944)            PSOE
 7 May 1984 - 27 Jul 1990  José Rodríguez de la Borbolla     (b. 1947)            PSOE
                             y Camoyán 
27 Jul 1990 -  7 Apr 2009  Manuel María Cháves González      (b. 1945)            PSOE
 7 Apr 2009 - 23 Apr 2009  Gaspar Zarrías (acting)           (b. 1955)            PSOE
23 Apr 2009 -  7 Sep 2013  José Antonio Griñán               (b. 1946)            PSOE
 7 Sep 2013 -              Susana Díaz Pacheco (f)           (b. 1974)            PSOE



Aragón
 
[Regional
                          Council of Defense of Aragon flag 1936-1937
                          (Spain)]
                   1936 - 10 Aug 1937
[Aragon
                          provisional flag 1977-1978 (Spain)]
      May 1977 - Mar 1978 (provisional)
[Aragon (Spain)
                          1978-1984]
             Mar 1978 - 28 Jun 1984
[Aragon (Spain)]
               Adopted 28 Jun 1984
 
Hear Local Anthem
"Himno de Aragón"
(Anthem of Aragon)
Text of Anthem
Adopted 5 May 1989

23 Dec 1936                Regional Council of Defense of Aragón
10 Aug 1937                Dissolved.
16 Aug 1982                Autonomous Community of Aragón.

President of the Regional Council of Defense of Aragón
17 Jan 1937 - 10 Aug 1937  Joaquín Ascaso Budría             (b. 1906 - d. 1977)  CNT
Presidents of the Diputación General

 9 Apr 1978 -  9 May 1981  Juan Antonio Bolea Foradada       (b. 1930)            UCD
 9 May 1981 - 26 Nov 1982  Gaspar Castellano y de Gastón     (b. 1928)            UCD
26 Nov 1982 - 29 Dec 1982  José María Hernández de la Torre  (b. 1940)            UCD
                             (acting)
29 Dec 1982 -  6 Jun 1983  Juan Antonio de Andrés Rodríguez  (b. 1942)            UCD
 6 Jun 1983 -  3 Aug 1987  Santiago Marraco Solana           (b. 1938)            PSOE
 3 Aug 1987 - 12 Jul 1991  Hipólito Gómez de las Roces       (b. 1932)            PAR
12 Jul 1991 - 17 Sep 1993  Emilio Eiroa García               (b. 1935 - d. 2013)  PAR
17 Sep 1993 - 18 Jan 1995  José Marco Berges                 (b. 1950)            PSOE
18 Jan 1995 - 11 Jul 1995  Ramón Tejedor Sanz (acting)       (b. 1955)            PSOE
11 Jul 1995 -  2 Aug 1999  Santiago Lanzuela Marina          (b. 1948)            PP
 2 Aug 1999 - 14 Jul 2011  Marcelino Iglesias Ricou          (b. 1951)            PSOE
14 Jul 2011 -              Luisa Fernanda Rudi Úbeda (f)     (b. 1950)            PPA



Asturias

[Asturias (Spain)
                          1978-1981]
    10 Oct 1978 - 30 Dec 1981 Unofficial 
[Asturias (Spain)
                          1981-1990]
       Adopted  30 Dec 1981 Civil Flag
 
[Asturias (Spain)]
    Adopted 19 Dec 1990 Ceremonial Flag
 
Hear Local Anthem
"Asturias, patria querida" 
(Asturias, my dear
 Motherland)
Text of Anthem
Adopted Jan 1984

24 Aug 1937                Sovereign Council of Asturias and León declared in northern
                             area of
Gijón, Reinosa, and Santander.
20 Oct 1937
                Autonomy ended with conquest of the region by Franco's army.
11 Jan 1982                Autonomous Community of the Principality of Asturias.


President of the Council

24 Aug 1937 - 20 Oct 1937  Belarmino Tomás Álvarez
          (b. 1892 - d. 1950)  PSOE
President of the Regional Council
27 Sep 1978 - 11 Jan 1982  Rafael Luis Fernández Álvarez     (b. 1913 - d. 2010)  PSOE
Presidents of the Government
11 Jan 1982 - 18 Jun 1983  Rafael Luis Fernández Álvarez     (s.a.)               PSOE
18 Jun 1983 - 10 Jul 1991
 Pedro de Silva Cienfuegos-        (b. 1945)            PSOE
                             Jovellanos
10 Jul 1991 - 18 Jun 1993
 Juan Luis Rodríguez-Vigil Rubio   (b. 1945)            PSOE
18 Jun 1993 - 14 Jul 1995
 Antonio Ramón Trevín Lombán       (b. 1956)            PSOE
14 Jul 1995 - 20 Jul 1999  Sergio Marqués Fernández          (b. 1946 - d. 2012)  PP
20 Jul 1999 - 16 Jul 2011  Vicente Álvarez Areces            (b. 1943)            PSOE
16 Jul 2011 - 
26 May 2012  Francisco Álvarez-Cascos          (b. 1947)            FA
                             Fernández
26 May 2012 -              Javier Fernández Fernández
        (b. 1948)            PSOE



Baleares (Balearic Islands)
 
[Balearic
                          Islands (Spain), 1978-1983]
                 13 Jun 1978 - 25 Feb 1983 
[Balearic
                          Islands (Spain), 1978-1983 Variant]
         13 Jun 1978 - 25 Feb 1983 (Variant)
[Balearic Islands
                          (Spain)]
                Adopted 25 Feb 1983

31 Dec 1229                Mallorca and Balearic Islands conquered by Kingdom of Aragón
                            
(Menorca from 1232, Ibiza from 1235)(see under Spain).
27 Jul 1276                Mallorca, Montpellier, Urgell, and Barcelona separated from
                             Aragón; Kingdom of Mallorca independent.
1286                       Mallorca, Valencia, and Barcelona acquired by Aragón by force.
20 Jun 1295                Kingdom of Mallorca (restored), effective by treaty in 1298.
27 May 1343                Occupied by Aragón.
29 Mar 1344                Merged with Aragón.
1349                       Montpellier is sold to King of France by Jaume III.
23 Mar 1642                County of Roussillon is annexed by France.
28 Sep 1706 - 13 Jun 1715  Mallorca controlled by Austrian forces loyal to Carlos (III)

                             during the war of Spanish succession.
15 Jul 1707                Constitutional abolition of the separate crowns of Aragón
                             Mallorca (from 1715) and Valencia.
24 Sep 1708 -  5 Feb 1782  British (again 1798-1802) and French (1756-63) occupation
                             of Menorca (see under Spain).
Jul 1936 -  1 Apr 1939     Mallorca, Ibiza and Formentera loyal to Nationalist forces under
                             Franco; on 9 Feb 1939 Menorca surrenders to Nationalists.
 1 Mar 1983                Autonomous Community of the Balearic Islands (Illes Baleares).


Kings (style Rex Majoricarum/Rei de Mallorques)   
27 Jul 1276 - 1286         Jaume II "el Justo" (the Just)     (b. 1243 - d. 1311)
                             (1st time)
1286 - 1298                part of Aragón                
1298 - 29 May 1311         Jaume II "el Justo" (2nd time)     (s.a.)
29 May 1311 -  4 Sep 1324  Sanç I "el Pacífico"               (b. 1277 - d. 1324)
                             (the Peaceful)
 4 Sep 1324 - 27 May 1343  Jaume III "el Temerario"           (b. 1315 - d. 1349)
                             (the Reckless)
27 May 1343 - 29 Mar 1344  Pere IV d'Aragó "el Cerimoniós"    (b. 1319 - d. 1387)
                            
(the Ceremonious)
27 May 1343 - 25 Oct 1349  Jaume III "el Temerario"           (s.a.)

                             (in rebellion)  
25 Oct 1349 – 20 Jan 1375  Jaume IV (pretender)               (b. c.1336 – d. 1375)
20 Jan 1375 – 1406         Isabella -Queen (pretender)        (b. 1337 – d. 1406)
Viceroys
(for Carlos [III])
1706 - 1709                Joan Antoni de Boixadors Pacs i    (b. 1669 - d. 1740) 
                             de Pinós
1709 - 1713                Jaume Rossell Rocamora i Ruíz      (d. 1727)
1713 - 1715                Josep Antoni de Rubí i de          (b. 1672 - d. 1745)
                             Boixadors
Presidents of the General Inter-Island Council

24 Jul 1978 - 27 Sep 1982  Jeroni Albertí Picornell           (b. 1927)            UCD 
27 Sep 1982 - 10 Jun 1983  Francesc Tutzó Bennàsar            (b. 1940)            UCD
Presidents of the Government
10 Jun 1983 -  2 Aug 1995  Gabriel Cañellas Fons              (b. 1941)            AP;1989 PP
 2 Aug 1995 - 18 Jun 1996  Cristòfor Soler i Cladera          (b. 1956)            PP
18 Jun 1996 - 27 Jul 1999  Jaume Matas Palou (1st time)       (b. 1956)            PP
27 Jul 1999 - 27 Jun 2003  Francesc Antich i Oliver           (b. 1958)            PSOE
                             (1st time)
27 Jun 2003 -  6 Jul 2007  Jaume Matas Palou (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PP
 6 Jul 2007 - 18 Jun 2011  Francesc Antich i Oliver           (s.a.)               PSOE
                             (2nd time)       
18 Jun 2011 -              José Ramón Bauzá                   (b. 1970)            PP   


Mallorca (Majorca)

[Majorca (Balearic
                  Islands, Spain)]
                   Adopted 1979


Presidents of the Island Council of Mallorca

24 Apr 1979 - 27 Sep 1982  Jeroni Albertí Picornell (1st time)(b. 1927)            UCD
27 Sep 1982 - 23 Jun 1983  Maximiliano Morales Gómez
         (b. 1948)            UCD
23 Jun 1983 - 29 Jun 1987  Jeroni Albertí Picornell (2nd time)(s.a.)               UM
29 Jun 1987 -  7 Jul 1995  Joan Verger Pocoví                 (b. 1944)            PP
 7 Jul 1995 - 29 Jun 2007  Maria Antònia Munar i Riutort (f)  (b. 1955)            UM
29 Jun 2007 -
25 Jun 2011  Francina Armengol Socías (f)       (b. 1971)            PSIB-PSOE 
25 Jun 2011 -              Maria Salom Coll (f)               (b. 1967)            PP


Menorca (Minorca)

[Minorca (Balearic Islands,
                Spain)]
           Adopted 14 Nov 1983


Presidents of the Island Council of Menorca

19 Apr 1979 - 1983         Francesc Tutzó Bennàsar            (b. 1940)            UCD
1983 - Jul 1991            Tirso Pons Pons                    (b. 1939)            PSIB-PSOE
Jul 1991 - 18 Sep 1991     Albert Moragues Gomila             (b. 1953)            PSIB-PSOE
18 Sep 1991 - 27 Aug 1995  Joan Huguet Rotger                 (b. 1954)            PP
27 Aug 1995 - 30 Jul 1999  Crist
óbol Triay Humbert            (b. 1948)            PP
30 Jul 1999 - 17 Sep 2008  Joana M. Barceló Martí (f)         (b. 1959)            PSIB-PSOE
17 Sep 2008 - 25 Jun 2011  Marc Pons Pons                     (b. 1973)            PSIB-PSOE
25 Jun 2011 -              Santiago Tadeo Florit              (b. 1968)
           PP


Ibiza (Eivissa) 

[Ibiza and
                          Formentera 1979-2007, from 2007 Ibiza flag
                          (Balearic Islands, Spain)]
 1979 - 21 Dec 2007,  from 11 Jul 2008
[Ibiza
                          (Balearic Islands, Spain)]
        21 Dec 2007 - 11 Jul 2008

Presidents of the Island Council of Ibiza and Formentera
19 Apr 1979 - 27 Jul 1987  Cosme Vidal Juan                   (b. 1930 - d. 2001)  Ind/PP
27 Jul 1987 - 31 Jul 1999  Antoni Marí Calbet                 (b. 1932)            PP
31 Jul 1999 -  4 Jul 2003  Pilar Costa Serra (f)              (b. 1967)            PACTE
 4 Jul 2003 -  9 Jul 2007  Pere Palau Torres                  (b. 1946)            PP
Presidents of the Island Council of Ibiza
 9 Jul 2007 -  1 Jul 2011  Xico Tarrés Marí                   (b. 1958)            PSIB-PSOE
 1 Jul 2011 -              Vicent Serra Ferrer                (b. 1956)            PP


Formentera

[Flag of Formentera
                (Balearic Islands, Spain)]
              Adopted Jul 2007

President of the Island Council of Formentera
 9 Jul 2007 -              Jaume Ferrer Ribas                 (b. 1969)            GxF


Basque Country: see País Vasco/Euskadi

Canary Islands: see Canary Islands

Cantabria

[Cantabria (Spain),
                          civil flag]
          Adopted 30 Dec 1981 Civil Flag
 
[Cantabria (Spain),
                          State flag]
         Adopted 30 Dec 1981 State Flag
 
Hear Local Anthem
"Himno de Cantabria"
(Anthem of Cantabria)
Text of Anthem
Adopted 6 Mar 1987

11 Jan 1982                Autonomous Community of Cantabria.

Presidents of the Council of Government
 1 Apr 1982 - 26 Mar 1984  José Antonio Rodríguez Martínez   (b. 1931)            Non-party
26 Mar 1984 - 27 Jul 1987
 Ángel Díaz de Entresotos Mier     (b. 1927 - d. 2009)  AP
27 Jul 1987 - 10 Dec 1990
 Juan Hormaechea Cazón (1st time)  (b. 1939)            Non-party
10 Dec 1990 -  5 Jul 1991
 Jaime Blanco García               (b. 1944)            PSOE
 5 Jul 1991 - 14 Jul 1995
 Juan Hormaechea Cazón (2nd time)  (s.a.)               UPCA
14 Jul 1995 -  2 Jul 2003  José Joaquín Martínez Sieso       (b. 1956)            PP
 2 Jul 2003 -
27 Jun 2011  Miguel Ángel Revilla Roiz         (b. 1943)            PRC
27 Jun 2011 -              Ignacio Diego                     (b. 1960)            PP



Castile-La Mancha
 
[Castile-La Mancha
                          (Spain)]
       1976 - 1982 Unofficial,  Adopted 10 Aug 1982

16 Aug 1982                Autonomous Community of Castilla-La Mancha (Castille-La Mancha)

Presidents of the Junta
29 Nov 1978 -  1 Feb 1982  Antonio Fernández-Galiano          (b. 1926 - d. 1999)  UCD
 1 Feb 1982 - 23 Dec 1982  Gonzalo Payo Subiza                (b. 1931 - d. 2002)  UCD
23 Dec 1982 -  6 Jun 1983  Jesús Fuentes Lázaro               (b. 1946)            PSOE
 6 Jun 1983 - 17 Apr 2004  José Bono Martínez                 (b. 1950)            PSOE
17 Apr 2004 - 22 Jun 2011  José María Barreda Fontes          (b. 1953)            PSOE
                             (acting to 30 Apr 2004)
22 Jun 2011 -              María Dolores de Cospedal (f)      (b. 1965)            PP



Castilla y León
 
[Castile and
                          Leon (Spain),1978]
    13 Jun 1978 - 25 Feb 1983 Unofficial
[Castile and Leon
                          (Spain)]
             Adopted 25 Feb 1983

 2 Mar 1983                Autonomous Community of Castilla y León (Castille and Leon).

Presidents of the General Council
22 Jul 1978 - 12 Jul 1980  Juan Manuel Reol Tejada           (b. 1933 - d. 2008)  UCD
12 Jul 1980 - 25 May 1983  José Manuel García-Verdugo Candón (b. 1935)            UCD
Presidents of the Junta
25 May 1983 - 18 Nov 1986  Demetrio Madrid López             (b. 1936)            PSOE
18 Nov 1986 - 27 Jul 1987  José Constantino Nalda García     (b. 1939)            PSOE
27 Jul 1987 - 16 Sep 1989  José María Aznar                  (b. 1953)            AP
16 Sep 1989 -  5 Jul 1991  Jesús María Posada Moreno         (b. 1945)            PP
 5 Jul 1991 - 28 Feb 2001  Juan José Lucas Giménez           (b. 1944)            PP
15 Mar 2001 -              Juan Vicente Herrera Campo        (b. 1956)            PP



Catalonia (Cataluña/Catalunya)

[Catalonia
                          unoffical flag 1931-1939 (Spain)]
                1931 - 1939 Unofficial
[Catalonia
                          (Spain)]
              Adopted 18 Dec 1979
Map of Catalonia Hear Catalonia Anthem
 "Els Segadors"
(The Reapers)
Text of Local Anthem
Adopted 25 Feb 1993
(in use from 1899)
Statute of Autonomy
of Catalonia

(31 Dec 1979)
Capital: Barcelona
Currency: Euro (EUR)
National Holiday: 11 Sep (1714)
Dia Nacional de Cataluña
(Catalonia National Day)
Population: 7,465,619 (2013)
International Organizations/Treaties: UNESCO (cooperation)

415                        Barcelona part of Visigothic kingdom.
719 - c.801                Muslim occupation.
c.801                      County of Barcelona founded as part of the Frankish Marcae
                             Hispaniae
(independent from 987).

18 Jun 1164                Count of Barcelona inherits the Kingdom of Aragón (see Aragón).
11 May 1258                Catalonia recognized as part of Aragón by France in Treaty

                             of Corbeil (ratified 16 Jul 1258).
1283                       Corts (parliament) established.
1359                      
Generalitat (autonomous government) established.
1362                       First explicit reference to the "Principality of Catalonia", style
                             Principatus Cathalonie comes into formal, but non-statutory use.
1367 - 1375               
Generalitat suspended by the Corts of Vilafranca.
11 Aug 1462                Civil war in Catalonia erupts.
17 Oct 1472                Barcelona subdued.
22 Dec 1472                Civil war in Catalonia terminated (with oath on Usajes, fueros y
                             constituciones de Cataluña).
19 Jan 1479                Castille and Aragón united (from 1556, Spanish monarchy).

 7 Sep 1640 - 13 Oct 1652  República Catalana Lliure declared by the Generalitat under
                             the protection of King of France, who on 23 Jan 1641, is
                             proclaimed Prince of Catalonia.

 7 Nov 1659                France formally recognizes Spanish rule of Catalonia by Treaty 
                             of the Pyrenees, but France retains Roussillon.
20 Jun 1705 - 11 Sep 1714  Carlos (III) of Austria (b. 1685 – d. 1740) is recognized 
                             as king by the Generalitat in opposition to Felipe V.
15 Jul 1707                Constitutional abolition of the separate crown of Aragón and
                             (including Catalonia from 16 Jan 1716) its institutions.
16 Sep 1714                Generalitat is abolished.
28 Feb 1808 -  1 Dec 1813  Occupied by France (in Barcelona to 28 May 1814).
 8 Feb 1810                Napoléon annexes Catalonia to France.
26 Jan 1812                Division into départements of Bouches-de-l'Èbre, 
                             Montserrat, Sègre, and Ter (effective 2 Feb 1812).
 7 Mar 1813                Bouches-de-l'Èbre and Montserrat merged into Bouches-de-
                             l'Èbre-Montserrat; Sègre and Ter merged into Sègre-Ter.
 1 Dec 1813                Catalonia returned to Spain (Gerona retaken 10 Mar 1814).
Oct 1874 - 19 Nov 1875     Generalitat declared restored by Carlist insurrection leader
                             Carlos VII.
26 Mar 1914                Association of Provinces of Catalonia
20 Mar 1925                Mancomunitat dissolved by Spanish military government.
14 Apr 1931                Unilateral proclamation of "Catalan Republic within the
                             Federation of Iberian Republics."
16 Apr 1931                Union of Provinces of Catalonia
25 Sep 1932                Catalan Autonomous Region
 6 Oct 1934                Unilateral proclamation of "Catalan Republic within the
                             Spanish Federal Republic."
 7 Oct 1934                Suspension of autonomy.
 1 Mar 1936                Autonomy restored.
 5 Apr 1938                Autonomy revoked by Franco's government.
29 Sep 1977                Generalitat restored. 
22 Dec 1979                Autonomous Community of Catalonia.
 9 Nov 2014 
               Independence referendum scheduled (not recognized by Spain).    

Counts (style comes Barchilonensis/conde de Barcelona)
c.801 – c.820              Berà (Berus)                       (d. 844)
c.820 – c.825              Rampón (Rampo)                     (d. c.825)
Feb 826 – 831              Bernat de Septimania (1st time)    (b. 795 – d. 844)
                            
(Bernardus de Septimanie)
831 – c.835                Berenguer de Tolosa
(Berengarius)
c.835 – 844                Bernat de Septimania (2nd time)    (s.a.)
844 – 848                  Sunifredo I (Sunicfredus I)        (d. 848)
848 – 850                  Guillem de Septimania (usurper)    (b. 826 – d. 850)

                            
(Guilhelmus)
850 – 852                  Alerán
(Aledramnus)                (d. 852)  
850 – 852                  Isembart –Co-ruler
852 – 858                  Odalric (Odalricus)                (d. 858)  
858 – 864                  Humfrid (Unifredus)                (d. af.876)
865 – 878                  Bernat II de Gothia                (d. c.879)
                            
(Bernardus)
879 – 11 Aug 898           Guifré I (Wifredo) "el Pilós"      (d. 898)

                            
(the Hairy)(Guiffredus I)
898 – 911                  Guifré II
(or Borrell I)           (b. c.874 - d. 911)
                            
(Guiffredus II [or Borellus II])
911 – 947                  Sunyer I (Suniarius)               (b. c.870 – d. 950)

947 – 992                  Borrell II (Borellus II)           (b. c.927 - d. 993)
947 – 966                  Miró (Miro) -co-ruler              (b. c.926 - d. 966)
30 Sep 992 - 25 Feb 1017   Ramón Borrell                      (b. 972 – d. 1017)
                            
(Raimundus Borellus)
25 Feb 1017 – 31 Mar 1035  Berenguer Ramón I "el Corbat"      (d. 1035)

                             (the Hunchback)(Berengarius Raimundus I)
1017 - 1021                Ermessenda de Carcassona (f)-Regent(b. c.972 – d. 1058)
                             (Ermesidis Carcassonae) (1st time)
1035 - 1076                Ramón Berenguer I "el Vell"        (b. 1023 –d. 1076)

                             (the Old)(Raimundus Berengarius I)
1035 - 1039                Ermessenda de Carcassona (f)-Regent(s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1076 –  5 Dec 1082         Ramón Berenguer II                 (b. c.1053 - d. 1082)

                             "el Cap d'Estope" (the Towhead [Blonde])
                             (Raimundus Berengarius II)
                           - jointly with
1076 - 1097                Berenguer Ramón II "el Fratricida" (d. 1097/99)
                             (the Fratricide)(Berengarius Raimundus II)
                           - jointly with
 
5 Dec 1082 – 23 Jan 1131  Ramón Berenguer III "el Gran"      (b. 1082 – d. 1131)
                            
(Raimundus Berengarus III)
23 Jan 1131 –  6 Aug 1162  Ramón Berenguer IV
"el Sant"       (b. c.1113 - d. 1162)
                             (the Saint)(Raimundus Berengarus IV)
 6 Aug 1162 - 15 Jul 1707  the kings of Aragón
11 Aug 1462 - 23 Apr 1463  Enrique IV de Castilla             (b. 1425 - d. 1474)
                             (in rebellion)
22 Jan 1464 - 29 Jun 1466  Pedro de Portugal                  (b. 1429 – d. 1466)
                             (in rebellion)
14 Oct 1466 - 17 Oct 1472  Renato de Anjou (René d'Anjou)     (b. 1409 – d. 1480)
                             (in rebellion)
French Viceroys
Nov 1641 - May 1642        Urbain de Maillé, marquis de Brézé (b. 1597 - d. 1650)
25 Jun 1642 - 24 Dec 1644  Philippe de La Mothe-Houdancourt,  (b. 1605 - d. 1657)
                             duc de Cardone et de Fayel
1644 - 164.                Henri de Lorraine, comte
          (b. 1601 - d. 1666)
                             d'Harcourt, d'Armagnac, de
                            
Brionne et vicomte de Marsan          
164. - 1647                Louis II de Bourbon-Condé, prince  (b. 1621 - d. 1686)
                             de Condé
1647 - 31 Aug 1648         Michel Cardinal Mazarin            (b. 1605 - d. 1648)
1649 - 15 Nov 1651         Louis II de Bourbon, duc de        (b. 1612 - d. 1669)
                             Vendôme                  
15 Nov 1651 - May 1653     Philippe, comte de la Mothe-       (b. 1605 - d. 1657)
                             Houdancourt                

Presidents of the Generalitat
1359 - 1362                Berenguer de Cruïlles, bisbe       (b. 1310 - d. 1362)
                             de Girona
1363 - 1364?               Romeu Sescomes, bisbe de Lleida    (d. 1380)
                             (1st time)
1364? - 1365               Ramon Gener (1st time)             (d. c.1388)
1365 - 1367                Bernat Vallès                      (d. 1389)
Regents
1367 - 1370                Pere Vicenç
1370 - 1375                Bernat Bussot
Presidents of the Generalitat
24 Jun 1375 - 10 Apr 1376  Romeu Sescomes, bisbe de Lleida    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
10 Apr 1371 - 1376         Joan d'Aragó, comte d'Empúries     (b. 1338 - d. 1398)
1376 - 1377                Guillem de Guimerà i d'Abella      (d. 1396)
1377 - 1378                Galceran de Besora i de Cartellà   (d. 1383)
 7 Jan 1379 - 1380         Ramon Gener (2nd time)             (s.a.)
17 Jan 1380 - 1380         Felip d'Anglesola                  (d. 1380)
1381 -  2 May 1383         Pere de Santamans                  (d. 1383)
 4 Jul 1384 - 1389         Arnau Descolomer                   (b. 13.. - d. 1410)
11 Jun 1389 - 1396         Miquel de Santjoan
13 Nov 1396 - 1413         Alfons de Tous                     (d. 1421)
23 Aug 1413 - 1416         Marc de Vilalba (1st time)         (d. 1439)
10 Jul 1416 - 1419         Andreu Bertran, bisbe de Barcelona (d. 1433)
31 Jul 1419 - 1422         Joan Desgarrigues
22 Jul 1422 - 1425         Dalmau de Cartellà i Despou        (d. 1439)
1425 - 1428                Felip de Malla                     (b. 1380 - d. 1431)
14 Jul 1428 - 1431         Domènec Ram i Lanaja, bisbe        (d. 1445)
                             de Lleida
1431 - 1434                Marc de Vilalba (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Jul 1434 - 1437            Pere de Palou                      (d. 1440?)
12 Aug 1437 - 1440         Pere de Darnius                    (d. 1440?)
17 Sep 1440 - 1443         Antoni d'Avinyó i de Moles         (d. 1450)
11 Nov 1443 - 1446         Jaume de Cardona i de Gandia,      (b. 1405 - d. 1466)
                             bisbe de Vic
 6 Aug 1446 - 1449         Pero Ximénez de Urrea i de         (d. 1489)
                             Bardaixí, arquebisbe de Tarragona
15 Sep 1449 - 1452         Bertran Samasó                     (d. 1458)
14 Aug 1452 - 1455         Bernat Guillem Samasó              (d. 1456)
15 Oct 1455 - 1458         Nicolau Pujades                    (d. 1467)
22 Jul 1458 - 1461         Antoni Pere Ferrer                 (d. 1471)
22 Jul 1461 - 1464         Manuel de Montsuar i Mateu         (b. 1410 - d. 1491)
22 Jul 1464 - 1467         Francesc Colom
22 Jul 1467 - 1470         Ponç Andreu de Vilar (1st time)    (d. 1489)
1470 - 1473                Miquel Samsó                       (b. 1430 - d. 1507)
18 Dec 1473 - 1476         Joan Maurici de Ribes              (d. 1488)
22 Jul 1476 - 15 Dec 1478  Miquel Delgado                     (d. 1478)
15 Dec 1478 - 1479         Pere Joan Llobera
22 Jul 1479 - 1482         Berenguer de Sos                   (b. 14.. - d. 1502)
1482 - 1485                Pere de Cardona, bisbe             (d. 1530)
                             d'Urgell
22 Jul 1485 - 1488         Ponç Andreu de Vilar (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1488 - 1491                Juan Payo Coello                   (b. 1430 - d. 1498)
1491 - 1494                Joan de Peralta                    (b. 14.. - d. 1505)
                             (from 1493, bisbe de Vic)
31 Jul 1494 - 1497         Francí Vicenç                      (d. 1523)
23 Sep 1497 - 1500         Pedro de Mendoza                   (d. 1519)
22 Jul 1500 - 1503         Alfons d'Aragó, bisbe de Tortosa   (b. 1455 - d. 1514)
22 Jul 1503 -  1 Mar 1504  Ferrer Nicolau de Gualbes i        (b. 14.. - d. 1504)
                             Desvalls
11 Mar 1504 - 1506         Gonzalo Fernández de Heredia i de  (b. 1450 - d. 1511)
                             Bardají, arquebisbe de Tarragona                 
22 Jul 1506 - 1509         Lluís Desplà i d'Oms               (b. 1444 - d. 1524)
22 Jul 1509 - 1512         Jordi Sanç                         (d. 1525)
1512 - 10 Jun 1514         Joan d'Aragó (Joan II de Ribagorça)(b. 1457 - d. 1528)
18 Jul 1514 - 1515         Jaume Fiella                       (d. 1522)
22 Jul 1515 - 1518         Esteve de Garret                   (d. 1523)
22 Jul 1518 - 1521         Bernat de Corbera                  (d. 1527?)
23 Sep 1521 - 1524         Joan Margarit i de Requesens       (b. 1468 - d. 1554)
22 Jul 1524 - 1527         Lluís de Cardona i Enríquez        (b. 1488 - d. 1532)
22 Jul 1527 - 1530         Francesc de Solsona
22 Jul 1530 - 1533         Francesc Oliver i de Boteller
22 Jul 1533 - 1536         Dionís de Carcassona
22 Jul 1536 - 1539         Joan Pasqual
23 Sep 1539 - 1542         Jeroni de Requesens i Roís de      (d. 1548)
                             Liori, bisbe d'Elna
22 Jul 1542 - 1545         Miquel Puig                        (d. 1559)
1545 - 1548                Jaume Caçador, bisbe de Barcelona  (b. 1484 - d. 1561)
22 Jul 1548 - 1551         Miquel d'Oms i de Sentmenat        (d. 1576)
                             (1st time)
22 Jul 1551 -  9 Feb 1552  Onofre de Copons i de Vilafranca   (d. 1552)
23 Feb 1552 - 23 Aug 1552  Miquel de Ferrer i de Marimon      (d. 1552)
1552 - 13 Jan 1553         Joan de Tormo, bisbe de Vic        (b. 1490 - d. 1553)
1553 - 1554                Miquel de Tormo
22 Jul 1554 - 1557         Francesc Jeroni Benet Franc
22 Jul 1557 - 17 Nov 1559  Pere Àngel Ferrer i Despuig        (d. 1559)
26 Nov 1559 - 1560         Ferran de Lloaces i Peres,         (b. 1498 - d. 1568)
                             bisbe de Tortosa
1560 - 1563                Miquel d'Oms i de Sentmenat        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
22 Jul 1563 - 1566         Onofre Gomis
22 Jul 1566 - 1569         Francesc Giginta                   (d. 1579)
1569 - 1572                Benet de Tocco (1st time)          (b. 1510 - d. 1585)
22 Jul 1572 - 1575         Jaume Cerveró                      (b. 1500 - d. 1585)
22 Jul 1575 - 1578         Pere Oliver de Boteller i de       (b. 1517 - d. 1587)
                             Riquer (1st time)
1578 - 1581                Benet de Tocco (2nd time)          (s.a.)
22 Jul 1581 - 1584         Rafael d'Oms                       (b. 1543 - d. 1599)
22 Jul 1584 - 13 Dec 1584  Jaume Beuló                        (d. 1584)
1584 - 1587                Pere Oliver de Boteller i de       (s.a.)
                             Riquer (2nd time)
Apr 1587 - 1587            Martí Joan de Calders              (b. 1541 - d. 1590)
22 Jul 1587 - Jul 1588     Francesc Oliver de Boteller        (b. 1557 - d. 1598)
                             (1st time)
1590 - 1593                Jaume Caçador i Claret, bisbe      (d. 1597)
                             de Girona
22 Jul 1593 - Jul 1596     Miquel d'Agullana                  (b. 1549 - d. 1597)
1596 - 1598                Francesc Oliver de Boteller        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
May 1598 - Jul 1599        Francesc Oliveres
22 Jul 1599 - 1602         Jaume Cordelles i Oms              (b. 1559 - d. 1604)
22 Jul 1602 - 1605         Bernat de Cardona i de Queralt
22 Jul 1605 - 1608         Pere Pau Caçador i d'Aguilar-Dusai
22 Jul 1608 - 1611         Onofre d'Alentorn i de Botella
22 Jul 1611 - 1614         Francesc de Sentjust i de Castre   (d. 1627)
22 Jul 1614 - 20 Aug 1616  Ramon d'Olmera i d'Alemany         (d. 1616)
29 Aug 1616 - 1617         Miquel d'Aimeric i de Codina       (d. 1617)
1617 - 1620                Lluís de Tena Gomez, bisbe         (d. 1622)
                             de Tortosa
22 Jul 1620 - 1623         Benet Fontanella                   (b. 1575 - d. 16..)
22 Jul 1623 - 1626         Pere de Magarola i Fontanet,       (b. 1571 - d. 1634)
                             bisbe d'Elna
22 Jul 1626 - 1629         Francesc Morillo
22 Jul 1629 - 17 Feb 1632  Pere Antoni Serra, bisbe           (d. 1632)
                             de Lleida
 3 Mar 1632 - 1632         Esteve Salacruz
22 Jul 1632 - 1635         Garcia Gil de Manrique y Maldonado,(b. 1575 - d. 1651)
                             bisbe Girona (from 1633, i de
                             Barcelona)
22 Jul 1635 - 1638         Miquel d'Alentorm i de Salbà
22 Jul 1638 - 27 Feb 1641  Pau Claris i Casademunt            (b. 1586 - d. 1641)
 9 Mar 1641 - 1641         Josep Soler
22 Jul 1641 - 1644         Bernat de Cardona i de Raset       (b. 1591 - d. 1658)
22 Jul 1644 - 1647         Gispert d'Amat i Desbosc de Sant   (d. 1696)
                             Vicenç
22 Jul 1647 - 1650         Andreu Pont d'Osseja               (b. 1606 - d. 1653)
22 Jul 1650 - 1654         Pau del Rosso
26 Mar 1654 - 1656         Francesc Pijoan                    (b. 1600 - d. 1659)
22 Jul 1656 - 1659         Joan Jeroni Besora                 (d. 1665)
22 Jul 1659 - 1662         Pau d'Àger i d'Orcau               (b. 1592 - d. 1672)
22 Jul 1662 - 1665         Jaume de Copons i de Tamarit       (d. 1680)
22 Jul 1665 - 1668         Josep de Magarola i de Grau        (b. 1612 - d. 1676)
22 Jul 1668 - 1671         Joan Pagès i Vallgornera
22 Jul 1671 - 1674         Josep de Camporrells i de Sabater  (d. 1677)
22 Jul 1674 - 1677         Esteve Mercadal i Dou
22 Jul 1677 - 1680         Alfonso de Sotomayor, bisbe        (b. 1608 - d. 1682)
                             de Barcelona
22 Jul 1680 - 1683         Josep Sastre i Prats
22 Jul 1683 - 1686         Baltasar de Muntaner i de Sacosta  (b. 16.. - d. 1711)
22 Jul 1686 - 1689         Antoni de Saiol i de Quarteroni    (b. 16.. - d. 1705)
22 Jul 1689 - 1692         Benet Ignasi de Salazar, bisbe     (b. 1615 - d. 1692)
                             de Barcelona
22 Jul 1692 - 1695         Antoni de Planella i de Cruïlles   (b. 16.. - d. 1713)
                             (1st time)
22 Jul 1695 - 1698         Rafael de Pinyana i Galvany
1698 -  9 Feb 1701         Climent de Solanell i de Foix      (b. 16.. - d. 1701)
17 Feb 1701 - 1701         Josep Antoni Valls i Pandutxo      (b. 16.. - d. 1706)
 2 Oct 1701 - 1704         Antoni de Planella i de Cruïlles   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
22 Jul 1704 - 26 Sep 1705  Francesc de Valls i Freixa         (b. 16.. - d. 1705)
18 Nov 1706 - 1707         Josep Grau
22 Jul 1707 - 1710         Manuel de Copons i d'Esquerrer
 1 Aug 1710 - 22 Jul 1713  Francesc Antoni de Solanell i de   (b. 1670 - d. 1726)
                             Montellà
22 Jul 1713 - 16 Sep 1714  Josep de Vilamala                  (d. 1720)
Governor
1808 - Feb 1810            Guillaume Philibert Duhesme        (b. 1766 - d. 1815)
Governors-general
 8 Feb 1810 - 28 May 1810  Pierre François Charles Augereau,  (b. 1757 - d. 1816)
                             duc de Castiglione
May 1810 - Oct 1811        Jacques Étienne Joseph Macdonald,  (b. 1765 - d. 1840)
                             duc de Tarente 
30 Oct 1811 - 15 Nov 1813  Charles Decaen                     (b. 1769 - d. 1832)
15 Nov 1813 -  1 Dec 1813  Louis Gabriel Suchet, duc          (b. 1770 - d. 1826)
                             d'Albufera (acting)
Governor of Barcelona
 1 Dec 1813 - 28 May 1814  Pierre-Joseph Habert               (b. 1773 - d. 1825)
Intendant of Haute-Catalogne
 1 Apr 1812 -  7 May 1813  Marie Joseph de Gérando            (b. 1772 - d. 1842)
Prefect of Ter (from 7 Mar 1813 Sègre-Ter)
 2 Feb 1812 -  8 Feb 1814  Prudence Guillaume de Roujoux de   (b. 1779 - d. 1836)
                             Buxeuil
Prefect of Sègre
 2 Feb 1812 -  7 Mar 1813  Jean Louis Rieul de Viefville des  (b. 1781 - d. 1837)
                             Essarts
Intendant of Basse-Catalogne
15 Apr 1812 -  8 Feb 1814  Bernard François, baron Chauvelin  (b. 1766 - d. 1832)
 7 Mar 1813 - 10 Mar 1814  Louis Gabriel Suchet, duc          (s.a.)
                             d'Albufera (military governor)
Prefect of Montserrat
 2 Feb 1812 -  7 Mar 1813  Achille Libéral, comte Treilhard   (b. 1785 - d. 1855)
Prefects of Bouches-de-l'Ebre (from 7 Mar 1813 Bouches-de-l'Èbre-Montserrat)
12 Feb 1812 - 15 Mar 1813  Jean Paul Alban de Villeneuve-     (b. 1784 - d. 1850)
                             Bargemon
15 Mar 1813 - 10 Mar 1814  Louis Gabriel Suchet, duque        (s.a.)
                             du Albufera (military governor)
Presidents of the Generalitat
(appointed by Carlist insurrection leader Carlos VII)
Oct 1874 - 1875            Rafael Tristany i Parera (1st time)(b. 1814 - d. 1899)
 9 Mar 1875 - Aug 1875     Francesc Savalls i Massot          (b. 1817 - d. 1886)
Aug 1875 - 19 Nov 1875     Rafael Tristany i Parera (2nd time)(s.a.)
Presidents of the Mancomunitat

 6 Apr 1914 -  1 Aug 1917  Enric Prat de la Riba i Sarrà      (b. 1870 - d. 1917)  LR
29 Nov 1917 - 30 Jan 1924  Josep Puig i Cadafalch             (b. 1867 - d. 1956)  LR
24 Dec 1923 - 30 Jan 1924  Jaume Estapé i Pagès
                             (acting for Puig)
17 Jan 1924 - 30 Jan 1924  Carlos de Lossada y Canterac       (b. 1862 - d. 1936)  Mil
                             (military governor)
30 Jan 1924 - 20 Mar 1925  Alfons Sala i Argemí, comte        (b. 1843 - d. 1945)  UMN
                             d'Egara 
Provisional President of the Government
14 Apr 1931 - 16 Apr 1931  Francesc Macià i Llussà            (b. 1859 - d. 1933)  ERC
Presidents of the Generalitat
16 Apr 1931 - 25 Dec 1933  Francesc Macià i Llussà            (s.a.)               ERC
                             (acting to 14 Dec 1932)
25 Dec 1933 -  1 Jan 1934  Joan Casanovas i Maristany         (b. 1890 - d. 1942)  ERC
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1934 -  7 Oct 1934  Lluís Companys Jover (1st time)    (b. 1882 - d. 1940)  ERC
 7 Oct 1934 - 10 Jan 1935  Francisco Giménez Arenas (acting)  (b. 1872/73-d. 1936) Mil
Governors-general
10 Jan 1935 -  9 Apr 1935  Manuel Portela Valladares          (b. 1868 - d. 1952)  Ind
 9 Apr 1935 - 28 Oct 1935  Joan Pich i Pon (acting to ....)   (b. 1878 - d. 1937)  PRR
28 Oct 1935 - 27 Nov 1935  Eduardo Alonso y Alonso (acting)                        Non-party
27 Nov 1935 - 16 Dec 1935  Ignasi Villalonga Villalba         (b. 1895 - d. 1973)  CEDA
16 Dec 1935 - 18 Dec 1935  Joan Maluquer Viladot (acting)     (b. 1856 - d. 1940)  LR
18 Dec 1935 - 17 Feb 1936  Felix Escalas Chamení              (b. 1880 - d. 1972)  Non-party
17 Feb 1936 -  4 Mar 1936  Joan Moles Ormella                 (b. 1871 - d. 1945)  Ind
Presidents of the Generalitat
 4 Mar 1936 -  9 Feb 1939  Lluís Companys Jover¹ (2nd time)   (s.a.)               ERC
                             (from 29 Mar 1938 in Republican Zone only)
 9 Feb 1939 - 23 Oct 1977  Post abolished
23 Oct 1977 -  8 May 1980  Josep Tarradellas i Joan           (b. 1899 - d. 1988)  ERC
                             (provisional)
 8 May 1980 - 20 Dec 2003  Jordi Pujol i Soley                (b. 1930)            CDC-CiU
20 Dec 2003 - 28 Nov 2006  Pasqual Maragall i Mira            (b. 1941)            PSC-PSOE
28 Nov 2006 - 27 Dec 2010  José Montilla Aguilera             (b. 1955)            PSC-PSOE
27 Dec 2010 -              Artur Mas i Gavarró                (b. 1956)            CDC-CiU

Presidents of the Executive Council (Prime Councillors)
19 Dec 1932 - 26 Jan 1933  Joan Lluhí i Vallescà              (b. 1897 - d. 1944)  ERC
                             (chief of executive council)
26 Jan 1933 -  4 Oct 1933  Carles Pi i Sunyer                 (b. 1888 - d. 1971)  ERC
                             (councillor delegate)
 4 Oct 1933 -  1 Jan 1934  Miquel Santaló i Parvorell         (b. 1888 - d. 1962)  ERC
29 Jul 1936 - 26 Sep 1936  Joan Casanovas i Maristany         (s.a.)               ERC
26 Sep 1936 -  5 May 1937  Josep Tarradellas i Joan (1st time)(s.a.)               ERC
 5 May 1937 - 17 Jan 2001  Post abolished
17 Jan 2001 - 22 Dec 2003  Artur Mas i Gavarró                (s.a.)               CDC-CiU
22 Dec 2003 - 20 Feb 2004  Josep Lluís Carod-Rovira           (b. 1952)            ERC
20 Feb 2004 - 15 May 2006  Josep Bargalló i Valls             (b. 1958)            ERC
 

Catalan Government in Exile

[Catalonia (Spain)]

Presidents of the Generalitat
 9 Feb 1939 - 15 Oct 1940  Lluís Companys Jover (2nd time)     (s.a.)               ERC
                             (in France exile to 29 Aug 1940,
                             then a prisoner in Spain)
15 Oct 1940 -  7 May 1954  Josep Irla i Bosch (acting)         (b. 1874 - d. 1958)  ERC
                             (in France exile)
 7 May 1954 - 23 Oct 1977  Josep Tarradellas i Joan            (s.a.)               ERC
                             (acting to 5 Aug 1954)
                             (in Paris, France exile)

Presidents of the Executive Council (Prime Councillors)
13 May 1940 - 15 Oct 1940  Josep Pous i Pagès (in Mexico exile)(b. 1873 - d. 1952)  
21 Apr 1954 -  5 Aug 1954  Josep Tarradellas i Joan (2nd time) (s.a.)               ERC
                             (in Paris, France exile)

 ¹between 1936 and 1937 Josep Tarradellas i Joan (s.a.) carried out, by delegation of Companys, his executive functions. 


Aran Valley (Val d'Arán)

[Val d'Aran (Aran Valley)
                sub-regional flag]
                Adopted 2 Jan 1998

13 Jul 1990                Val d'Arán made an autonomous comarca (county)
                             within Catalonia (effective 17 Jun 1991).

Syndics (Síndic/Síndica)
17 Jun 1991 - 12 Jul 1993  Maria Pilar Busquets i Medan (f)   (b. 1937)            CDA-CiU
12 Jul 1993 -  7 Jun 1995  Amparo Serrano Iglesias (f)                             UDA
 7 Jun 1995 - 18 Jun 2007  Carlos Barrera Sánchez (1st time)  (b. 1950)            CDA-CiU
18 Jun 2007 - 18 Jun 2011  Francesc "Paco" Xavier Boya i Alós (b. 1960)            UA-PSC
18 Jun 2011 -              Carlos Barrera Sánchez (2nd time)  (s.a.)               CDA-CiU



Ceuta
 
[Ceuta (Spain),
                          1923-1995]
      25 Jul 1923 - 13 Mar 1995 Civil Flag
 
[Ceuta (Spain),
                          official flag]
        Adopted 13 Mar 1995 State Flag
 
Map of Ceuta
Hear Local Anthem
 "Himno de la Ciudad de
Autónoma Ceuta"
(Hymn of Autonomous
City of Ceuta)
Text of Local Anthem
Adopted 14 Mar 1995
Statute of Autonomy
(14 Mar 1995)
Capital: Ceuta
Currency: Euro (EUR);
to 1 Jan 2002: Spanish
Peseta (ESP)
National Holiday:  12 Oct (1492)
National Day
--------------------------------
Local Holiday: 2 Sep
Dia de Ceuta
(Ceuta Day)
Population: 84,504 (2013)
GDP: $N/A
(included in Spain figures)
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
(included in Spain figures)
Ethnic groups: Spanish, Catalonian,
Basque, Aragonese, Extremaduran,
and other 
Total Police Force: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of  Spain
Religions: Roman Catholic, Muslim,
and others

536 - c.618                Part Byzantine Empire.
c.618 - 709                Part of Visigoth kingdom.
709 - 789                  Part of Umayyad (from 750, Abbasid) Caliphate.
931 - 1026                 Part of Caliphate of Córdoba.
1026 - 1057                Part of Málaga Taifa state.     
1057 - 1061                Part of Granada Taifa state.
1061 - 1084                Ceuta Taifa state, separated from Granada.
1084 - 1090                Part of Granada Taifa state.
1090 - 1147                Part of Almoravid Empire.
1148 - 1232                Part of Almohad Caliphate.
1232 - 1233                Part of Murcia Taifa state.
1233 - 1236                Ceuta a Taifa state, separated from Murcia.
1236 - 1242                Part of Almohad Caliphate.
1242 - 1249                Occupied by Hafsid kingdom.
1249 - 1305                Ceuta a Taifa state
1305 - 1309                Part of Emirate of Granada.
21 Jul 1309 - 1310         Occupied by Morocco (Fez) with the help of Aragón.
1310 - 1314                Retaken by Granada.
1314 - 1315                Re-occupied by Morocco.
1315 - 1327                Ceuta Taifa state, separated from Morocco.
1327 - 1384                Part of Morocco.
1384 - 1387                Occupied by Granada.
1387 - 21 Aug 1415         Part of Morocco.
21 Aug 1415                Ceuta a possession of Portugal.
 4 Sep 1479                Recognized as a Portuguese possession by Castile in the Treaty of
                             Alcáçovas (and again by Treaty of Tordesillas 7 Jun 1494).
18 Jul 1580                Ceuta, along with Portugal, becomes a Spanish possession.
 1 Dec 1640                Ceuta remains Spanish after the independence of Portugal.
 1 Jan 1668                Recognized by Portugal as Spanish territory in the
                             Treaty of Lisbon.
 1 Jan 1668                Isla Perejil a Spanish possession.
1694 - 1724                Under siege by Morocco.
1725 - 1728                Under siege by Morocco.
1790 - 1791                Under siege by Morocco.
May 1808 - 11 Dec 1813     Ceuta remains loyal to deposed Bourbón King Fernando VII.
24 Mar 1810 - Jul 1814     Ceuta garrisoned by British troops, in the name of Fernando VII;
                             Spanish administration continues.
18 Dec 1847 - 27 Nov 1912  Ceuta, Melilla, Vélez de la Gomera, and Peñón de Alhucemas united 
                             as Spanish Captaincy-general of North Africa
                            (Capitanía General de las Posesiones de África).
30 Mar 1912                Recognized as Spanish possession by Morocco in the Treaty of Fez.
27 Nov 1912                Ceuta becomes a commandáncia of Spanish Morocco (see Morocco).
 7 Apr 1956                Ceuta a presidio of Spain (part of Cádiz province).
14 Mar 1995                Autonomous City of Ceuta.

Captains-general
1415 - 1424                Pedro de Meneses, conde de         (b. 1370 - d. 1437) 
                             Viana (1st time)
1424 - 1425                Rui Gomes da Silva
1425 - 1430
               Pedro de Meneses, conde de         (s.a.) 
                             Vila Real (2nd time)
1430 - 1434                Duarte de Meneses, conde de        (b. 1414 - d. 1464) 
                             de Viana (1st time) (interim)
1434 - 22 Sep 1437         Pedro de Meneses, conde de         (s.a.) 
                             Vila Real (3rd time)
1437 - 1438                Duarte de Meneses, conde de        (s.a.) 
                             Viana (2nd time)(interim)
1438 - 1445                Fernão de Noronha,                 (b. 1378 - d. 1445) 
                             conde de Vila Real
1445 - 1447                António Pacheco (1st time)(interim)
1447 - 1448                Fernão de Portugal,                (b. 1403 - d. 1478) 
                             duque de Bragança (1st time)
1448                       António Pacheco (2nd time)(interim)
1448 - 1450                Fernão de Portugal,                (s.a.) 
                             duque de Bragança (2nd time)
1450 - 1460                Sancho de Noronha,                 (b. c.1390 - d. 1471) 
                             conde de Odemira
1461 - 1462                Pedro de Meneses,                  (b. 1425 - d. 1499) 
                             conde de Vila Real (1st time)
1462 - 1463                Pedro de Albuquerque (interim)
1463 - 1464
               Pedro de Meneses,                  (s.a.) 
                             conde de Vila Real (2nd time)
1464 - 1479                João Rodrigues de Vasconcelos
                             Ribeiro
1479 - 1481                Rui Mendes de Vasconcelos
                             Ribeiro
1481 - 1487                João de Noronha, senhor de         (b. c.1420 - d. ....)
                            
Sortelha
1487 - 1491                António de Noronha,                (b. 1464 - d. 1551) 
                             conde de Linhares
1491 - 1509                Fernão de Meneses,                 (b. 1463 - d. 15..) 
                             conde de Alcoutim
1509 - 1512                Pedro Barbo Alardo
1512 - 1517                Pedro de Meneses,                  (b. 1486 - d. 15..) 
                             conde de Alcoutim (1st time)
1518 - 1519                João da Silva, conde de Portalegre (b. c.1480 - d. 15..)
1519 - 1521                Gomes da Silva de Vasconcelos
                             (1st time)
1522 - 1524                João de Noronha                    (b. 1485 - d. 1524)
1524 - 1525                Pedro de Meneses,                  (s.a.) 
                             conde de Alcoutim (2nd time)
1525 - 1529                Gomes da Silva de Vasconcelos
                             (2nd time)
1529 - 1539                Nunho Álvares Pereira de Noronha   (b. 1490 - d. 15..)
1540 - 1549                Afonso de Noronha                  (b. 1510 - d. ...)
1549                       Antão de Noronha                   (b. 1520 — d. 1569)
1549 - 1550                Martim Correia da Silva (1st time)
1550 - 1553                Pedro de Meneses                   (b. 1486 - d. 15..)
1553                       Pedro da Cunha (1st time)
1553                       João Rodriges Pereira
1553 - 1555                Martim Correia da Silva (2nd time)
1555 - 1557                Jorge Vieira
1557 - 1562                Fernão de Meneses (1st time)
1562 - 1563                Miguel de Meneses,                 (b. 1520 - d. ....) 
                             conde de Vila Real
1563 - 1564                Fernão de Meneses (2nd time)
1564 - 1565                Pedro da Cunha (2nd time)
1566 - 1567                Francisco Pereira
1567 - 1574                Manuel de Meneses e Noronha,       (b. 1530 - d. ....)
                             duque de Vila Real (1st time)
1574 - 1577                Diogo Lopes da França
1577 - 1578                Manuel de Meneses e Noronha,       (s.a.)
                             duque de Vila Real (2nd time)
1578 - 1580                Dionísio Pereira
1580 - 1586                Jorge Pessanha
1586 - 1591                Gil Annes da Costa
1591 - 1592                Francisco de Andrade (interim)
1592 - 1594                Miguel Luís de Meneses,            (b. 1565 - d. 1637) 
                             duque de Caminha (1st time)
1594 - 1597                Mendo de Ledesma
1597 - 1601                Miguel Luís de Meneses,            (s.a.) 
                             duque de Caminha (2nd time)
1602 - 1605                Afonso de Noronha                  (b. c.1550 - d. 1627)
1605 - 1616                Miguel Luís de Meneses,            (s.a.)
                             duque de Caminha (3rd time)
1616 - 1622                Luís de Noronha e Meneses,         (b. 1570 - d. 16..) 
                             conde de Vila Real
1623                       Miguel Luís de Meneses,            (s.a.) 
                             duque de Caminha (4th time)
1623 - 1624                António da Costa Albuquerque
1624 - 1625                Fernando de Mascarenhas, conde     (b. c.1610 - d. 1651)
                             de Torre 
1625                       Gonçalo Correia Alcoforado
1625 - 1626                Miguel de Meneses,                 (s.a.)
                             duque de Caminha (5th time)
1627                       Dinís de Mascarenhas de Lencastre
1627 - 1634                Jorge de Mendonça Pessanha
1634 - 1636                Bás Teles de Meneses
1637                       Fernão Teles de Meneses
1637 - 1640                Francisco de Almeida               (b. c.1580 - d. 1641)
Governors
1640 - 1641                Francisco de Almeida (interim)     (s.a.)
1641 - 1644                Juan Fernández de Córdoba y        (d. 1664)
                             Coalla, marqués de Miranda de
                             Auta
1645 - 1646                Luis de Lencastre, marqués de
                             Malagón
1646 - 1653                Juan Suárez de Aragón y Melo,
                             marqués de Trocifal (Turcifal
1653 - 1661                José Fernández de Sotomayor y Lima,
                             marqués de Tenorio
1662 - 1665                Jerónimo de Noronha, 
                             marqués de Castelo Mendo
1665 - 1672                Pedro da Cunha, marqués de Sentar
1672 - 1677                Francisco Suárez de Alarcón,
                             conde de Torres Vedras
1677                       Antonio de Medina Chacón y 
                             Ponce de León (1st time)
1677 - 1678                Diego de Portugal
1678 - 1679                Antonio de Medina Chacón y 
                             Ponce de León (2nd time)
1679 - 1681                Juan Arias-Dávila Pacheco y        (b. 1642 - d. 1711)
                             Téllez-Girón, conde de
                             Puñonrostro
1681 - 1689                Francisco Baltasar de Velasco y    (b. 1649 - d. 1716)
                             Tovar, marqués de Berlanga
1689 - 1692                Francisco Bernardo Varona
1692 - 1695                Sebastián González de Andía y
                             Irarrazábal Álvarez de Toldeo    (b. 16.. - d. 1698)
                             Enríquez de Guzman, 
                             marqués de Valparaíso
1695 - 1698                Melchor de Avellaneda Sandoval y
                             Rojas, marqués de Valdecañas
1698 - 1702                Francisco del Castillo Fajardo,    (b. 1642 - d. 1716)
                             marqués de Villadarias
1702 - 1704                José de Agulló y Pinos,
                             marqués de Gironella
1705 - 1709                Juan Francisco Manrique de Arana   (b. 1655 - d. 17..) 
                             y de Iraola (1st time)
1709 - 1715                Gonzalo Chacón y Orellana Mendoza
                             Toledo Sandoval y Rojas
1715 - 1719                Francisco Fernández de Rivadeo 
                             (1st time)
1719                       Francisco Pérez Macheño
1719 - 1720                Luis Rigio, príncipe de Campo
                             Florido
1720                       Juan Francisco Manrique de Arana   (s.a.) 
                             y de Iraola (2nd time)
1720 - 1725                Francisco Fernández de Rivadeo
                             (2nd time)
1725 - 1731                Manuel Luis de Orleans, conde      (b. 1677 - d. 1740)
                             de Charny
1731 - 1738                Álvaro de Navia Osorio y Vigil,    (b. 1684 - d. 1732)
                             marqués de Santa Cruz de
                             Marcenado 
1738 - 1739                Antonio Manso y Maldonado          (d. 1778)
1739 - 1745                Pedro de Vargas Maldonado López    (b. 1680 - d. 1758)
                             de Carrizosa y Perea
, marqués
                             de Campofuerte
1745                       Juan Antonio Tineo y Fuertes       (b. 169. - d. 1746)
1745 - 1746                Juan José de Palafox y Centurión   (b. 1705 - d. 1764)
1746 - 1751                José Orcasitas y Oleaga            (b. 1689 - d. 17..)
1751                       Pedro Loaisa, marqués de la
                             Matilla
1751 - 1755                Carlos Francisco de Croix,         (b. 1699 - d. 1786)
                             marqués de Croix
1755 - 1760                Miguel Agustín Carreño
1760 - 1763                Juan Wanmarch Lumen de la Vice,
                             marqués de Wanmarch
1763 - 1776                Diego María Osorio
1776 - 1783                Francisco Tineo, marqués de Casa
                             Tremañez
1783 - 1784                Domingo Joaquín de Salcedo
1784 - 1791                Miguel Porcel y Manrique de Arana, (b. 1719 - d. 1795)
                             conde de las Lomas
1791 - 1792                José de Sotomayor
1792 - 1794                José de Urrutia y las Casas        (b. 1739 - d. 1803)
1794                       Miguel Álvarez de Sotomayor y 
                             Flores, conde de Santa Clara
1794 - 1795                Diego de la Peña
1795 - 1798                José Vasallo
1798 - 1801                Juan Bautista de Castro
1801 - 1805                Antonio Terrero
1805 - 1807                Francisco de Horta
1807 - 1808                Ramón de Carvajal
1808 - 1809                Carlos Luján
1809 - 1810                Carlos Gand (1st time)
24 Mar 1810 - c.Jun 1813   Sir John Fraser                    (b. 1760 - d. 1843)
                             (British commandant)
 5 Mar 1810 - 20 Feb 1813  Jose María de Alós                 (b. 1765 - d. 1844)
c.Jun 1813 - Jul 1814      Charles Griffiths                  (b. 1763 - d. 1829)
                             (British commandant)

1813                       José María Lastres y Mora          (b. 1752 - d. 1829)
1813                       Carlos Gand (2nd time)
1813                       Pedro Grimarest (1st time)         (b. 1759 - d. 1841)
1813 - 1814                Fernando Gómez de Butrón (1st time)(b. 1770 - d. 1852)
1814 - 1815                Pedro Grimarest (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1815 - 1816                Luis Antonio Flores
1816 - 1818                Juan de Potons y Morica
1818 - 1820                José Miranda (1st time)
1820 - 1822                Fernando Gómez de Butrón (2nd time)(s.a.)
1822 - 1823                Álvaro María Chacón
1823                       Manuel Fernández
1823                       Antonio Quiroga
1823 - 1824                Juan María Muñoz (1st time)        (b. 1761 - d. 1848)
1824 - 1826                José Miranda (2nd time)  
1826                       Joaquín Bureau
1826                       Julio O'Neil
1826 - 1830                Juan María Muñoz (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1830 - 1833                Carlos Ullmans
1833 - 1835                Mateo Ramírez
1835                       Carlos Espinosa
1835 - 1836                Joaquín Gómez Ansa
1836 - 1837                Francisco Sanjuanena
1837                       Bernardo Tacón
1837 - 1844                José María Rodríguez Vera
1844                       Francisco de Paula Warleta         (b. 1786 - d. 18..)
1844 - 1847                Antonio Ordoñez
Governors (also Governors-general of the Captaincy-General of North Africa)
1847 - 1851                Antonio Ros de Olano               (b. 1808 - d. 1886)
1851 - 1854                Salvador de la Fuente Pita
1854 - 1857                Mariano Rebagliato y Pescetto      (b. 1799 - d. 18..)
1857 - 1858                Carlos Tobía
1858                       Manuel Gasset y Mercader           (b. 1814 - d. 1887)
1858 - 1864                Ramón Gómez Pulido (1st time)
1864 - 1865                Manuel Álvarez Maldonado
1865 - 1866                Ramón Gómez Pulido (2nd time)
1866                       Antonio Peláez Campomanes          (b. 1811 - d. 1892)
1866 - 1868                José Orive Sanz
1868                       Antonio del Rey y Caballero
1868 - 1870                Joaquín Cristón Gasatín
1870 - 1872                Enrique Serrano Dolz
1872 - 1873                Carlos Sáenz Delcourt
1873                       Manuel Keller y García
1873 - 1875                Flugencio Gavilá y Solá
1875 - 1876                Pedro Sartorius y Tapia
1876 - 1877                Fernando del Piño Villamil
1877                       Juan García Torres
1877 - 1878                Victoriano López Pinto
1878 - 1879                José María Velasco Postigo
1879 - 1881                José Aizpurúa y Lorriez Fontecha
1881 - 1883                José Merelo y Calvo      
1883                       José Pascual de Bonanza
1883 - 1889                Juan López Pinto y Marín Reina
1889 - 1891                Narciso de Fuentes y Sánchez
1891 - 1894                Miguel Correa y García
1894 - 189.                Rafael Correa y García
189. - 1901                Jacinto de León y Barreda
1901 - 1903                Manuel de Aguilar y Diosdado
1903 - 1907                Francisco Fernández Bernal
1907 - 1908                Fernando Álvarez de Sotomayor 
                             y Flórez
1908 - 1910                José García Aldave y Mancebo
1910 - 27 Nov 1912         Felipe Alfau y Mendoza             (b. 1845 - d. 1937)
Mayors (Alcaldes)
1912 - 1913                José Alvarez Sanz
1913 - 1914                José Trujillo Zafra (1st time)
1914                       Restituto Palacios Garrido
1914 - 1915                Demetrio Guillén Conde
1915 - 1917                José Trujillo Zafra (2nd time)
1917 - 1918                Baldomero Blond Llanos
1918 - 1919                Joaquín García de la Torre y
                             Almenara
1919 - 1923                Isidoro Martínez Durán
Chairmen of the Civic-Military Municipal Junta
1923 - 1927                Agustin Gómez Morato               (b. 1879 - d. 1952)
1927                       José García Benítez
1927 - 1931                José Rosende Martín

Mayors (Alcaldes)
1923                       Demetrio Casares Vázquez
1923 - Nov 1923            Alvarez Arnanuy
27 Nov 1923 - 1924         Remigio González Lozana
1924 - Sep 1926            Ricardo Rodr
íguez Macedo
 6 Sep 1926 - 1927         Manuel Matres Toril
1927 - 1928                José García Benítez
1928 - 1931                Jos
é Rosende Martín
15 Apr 1931 - Jun 1931
    Antonio López Sánchez-Prado        (b. 1888 - d. 1936)
                             (1st time)
Jun 1931 - Oct 1931       
Manuel Olivencia Amor
13 Oct 1931 - 22 Jan 1932  Eduardo Pérez Ortiz    
Jan 1932 - Sep 1933        David Valverde Soriano             (d. 1936) 
Sep 1933 - Feb 1936        José Victori Goñalons  
Feb 1936 - 18 Jul 1936     Antonio López Sánchez-Prado        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1936 - 1937 
              José Tejero Ruiz
1937 - 1940                Fernando López Cantí
1940 - 1941                Jacinto Ochoa Ochoa 
1941 - 1944                José Vidal Fernández 
22 Feb 1944 - 15 May 1946  Francisco Ruiz Sánchez (1st time)
1946 - 1950                José Rojas Feigenspan 
1950                       Francisco López Bravo
1950 - 1957                Vicente García Arrazola
1957 - 1961                Francisco Ruiz Sánchez (2nd time)
1961 - 1967                Alberto Ibañez Trujillo
1967 - 1972                José Zurrón Rodríguez
1972 - 1978                Alfonso Sotelo Azorín 
1978 - 1979                Ricardo Muñoz Rodriguez
1979                       Eduardo Hern
ández Lobillo
1979 - 1981
               Clemente Calvo Pecino                                   Non-party
1981 - 1983                Ricardo Muñoz Rodríguez                                 UCD
1983 - 1985                Francisco Fraiz Armada (1st time)  (b. 1940)            PSOE
1985 - 1987                Aurelio Puya Rivas                                      PSPC
1987 - 1991                Fructuoso Miaja Sánchez            (b. 1917 - d. 2009)  PSOE
1991 - 1994                Francisco Fraiz Armada (2nd time)  (s.a.)               PFC
1994 - 19 Jun 1995         Basilio Fernández López                                 PFC
Mayor-Presidents
19 Jun 1995 - 24 Jul 1996  Basilio Fernández López                                 PFC
24 Jul 1996 - 26 Aug 1999  Jesús Cayetano Fortes Ramos                             PP
26 Aug 1999 -  7 Feb 2001  Antonio Sampietro Casarramona      (b. 1953)            GIL
 7 Feb 2001 -              Juan Jesús Vivas Lara              (b. 1953)            PP

Territorial Dispute: Ceuta and Isla Perejil are claimed by Morocco.



Extremadura
 
[Extremadura
                          (Spain) , civil flag]
    From 1978, Adopted 25 Feb 1983 Civil Flag 
 
[Extremadura
                          (Spain) State flag]
         Adopted 3 Aug 1985 State Flag
 
Hear Valencian Anthem
 "Himno de Extremadura"
Text of Anthem
Adopted 2 Sep 1985

26 Feb 1983                Autonomous Community of Extremadura.

Presidents of the Regional Junta
 9 Sep 1978 - 22 Dec 1980  Luis Jacinto Ramallo García       (b. 1938)            UCD
22 Dec 1980 - 20 Dec 1982  Manuel Bermejo Hernández          (b. 1936 - d. 2009)  UCD
20 Dec 1982 -  5 Mar 1983  Juan Carlos Rodríguez Ibarra      (b. 1948)            PSOE
President of the Junta
 5 Mar 1983 - 29 Jun 2007  Juan Carlos Rodríguez Ibarra      (s.a.)               PSOE
                             (provisional to 8 Jun 1983)
29 Jun 2007 -  8 Jul 2011  Guillermo Fernández Vara          (b. 1958)            PSOE
 8 Jul 2011 -              José Antonio Monago Terraza       (b. 1966)            PP



Galicia
 
[Galicia (Spain),
                          1977 civil flag]
From 1978, Adopted 29 May 1984 Civil Flag
 
[Galicia (Spain)
                          state flag]
        Adopted 29 May 1984 State Flag
 
Hear Local Anthem
"Os Pinos" (The Pine Trees)
Text of Anthem
1923 - 1936, from 1975

28 Apr 1981                Autonomous Community of Galicia

Presidents of the Xunta (Junta)
12 Jun 1978 -  9 Jun 1979  Antonio Rosón Pérez               (b. 1911 - d. 1986)  UCD
 9 Jun 1979 - 21 Jan 1982  José Quiroga Suárez               (b. 1920 - d. 2006)  UCD
21 Jan 1982 -  1 Nov 1987  Gerardo Fernández Albor           (b. 1917)            AP
 1 Nov 1987 -  5 Feb 1990  Fernando Ignacio González Laxe    (b. 1952)            PSdeG-PSOE
 5 Feb 1990 -  2 Aug 2005  Manuel Fraga Iribarne             (b. 1922 - d. 2012)  PP
 2 Aug 2005 - 16 Apr 2009  Emilio Pérez Touriño              (b. 1948)            PSdeG-PSOE
16 Apr 2009 -              Alberto Núñez Feijóo              (b. 1961)            PP


Galician Government in Exile

[Galicia (Spain), civil
                  flag]

Presidents of the Council of Galicia (Consello de Galiza)
15 Nov 1944  -  7 Jan 1950  Alfonso Rodríguez Castelao        (b. 1886 - d. 1950)  PG
                              (in Montevideo, then Buenos Aires exile)
Jan 1950 - 1980             Antón Alonso Ríos                 (b. 1887 - d. 1980)  PG
                              (in Buenos Aires exile)



La Rioja
 
[Flag of La
                          Rioja (Spain), civil flag]
           Adopted 14 Aug 1979 Civil Flag
[La Rioja
                          (Spain) State flag]
         Adopted 9 Jun 1982 State Flag

19 Jun 1982                Autonomous Community of La Rioja.

Presidents of the Council of Government
26 Aug 1982 - 17 Jan 1983  Luis Javier Rodríguez Moroy       (b. 1944)            UCD
27 Jan 1983 - 30 May 1983  Antonio Rodríguez Basulto         (b. 1945)            UCD 
30 May 1983 - 27 Jul 1987  José María de Miguel Gil          (b. 1950)            PSOE
27 Jul 1987 -  9 Jan 1990  Joaquín Espert Pérez-Caballero    (b. 1938)            AP
 9 Jan 1990 -  3 Jul 1995  José Ignacio Pérez Sáenz          (b. 1951)            PSOE
 3 Jul 1995 -              Pedro María Sanz Alonso           (b. 1953)            PP



Madrid
 
[Madrid Autonomous
                          Community (Spain)]
                 Adopted 23 Dec 1983
 
Hear Valencian Anthem
 "Himno de la Comunidad
 de Madrid"
Text of Anthem
Adopted 24 Dec 1983

 1 Mar 1983                Community of Madrid

Presidents of the Community
 8 Jun 1983 - 29 Jun 1995  Joaquín Leguina Herrán            (b. 1941)            PSOE
29 Jun 1995 - 21 Nov 2003  Alberto Ruiz-Gallardón Jiménez    (b. 1958)            PP
21 Nov 2003 - 17 Sep 2012  Esperanza Aguirre y Gil de        (b. 1952)            PP
                             Biedma (f)
17 Sep 2012 -              Ignacio González
González         (b. 1960)            PP
                             (acting to 27 Sep 2012)



Melilla
[Melilla (Spain)]
               Adopted 13 Mar 1995
Map of Melilla
Hear Local Anthem
 "Himno de la Ciudad de
Autónoma Melilla"
(Hymn of Autonomous
City of Melilla)
Text of Local Anthem
Adopted 14 Mar 1995
Statute of Autonomy
(14 Mar 1995)
Capital: Melilla
Currency: Euro (EUR);
to 1 Jan 2002: Spanish
Peseta (ESP)
National Holiday:  12 Oct (1492)
National Day
-------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 17 Sep (1497)
Día de Melilla
(Melilla Day)
Population: 83,762 (2013)
GDP: $N/A
(included in Spain figures)
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
(included in Spain figures)
Ethnic groups: Spanish, Catalonian,
Basque, Aragonese, Extremaduran,
and other 
Total Police Force: N/A
Defense is the Responsibility of  Spain
Religions: Roman Catholic, Muslim,
and others

789 - 922                  Part of Emirate of Fez (Morocco).
922 - 925                  Occupied by Fatimid Caliphate.
926 - 1030                 Part of Caliphate of Córdoba.
1030 - 1079                Melilla Taifa state, separated from Córdoba and Fez.
1063 - 1064                Occupied by Málaga Taifa state.
1079 - 1141                Part of Almoravid Empire.
1141 - 1272                Part of Almohad Caliphate.
1272 - 17 Sep 1497         Part of Morocco (from 14th cent. possession is disputed with
                             the Kingdom of Tlemcen).
17 Sep 1497                Castile (Spanish) possession (granted to the family of the
                             Duke of Medina Sidonia).
23 Jul 1508                Peñón de Vélez de la Gomera a Spanish possession (under Melilla).
 1 Oct 1540                Isla de Alborán a Spanish possession (under Almeria).
28 Aug 1673                Peñón de Alhucemas a Spanish possession (under Melilla).
 7 Jun 1556                Melilla a Spanish crown colony (under the Council of Castile).
 9 Dec 1774 - 19 Mar 1775  Under siege by Morocco.
May 1808 - 11 Dec 1813     Melilla remains loyal to deposed Bourbón King Fernando VII.
1810 - 30 May 1814         Occupied by Britain, but Spanish administration continues.
20 Jul 1847                Islas Chafarinas a Spanish possession.
18 Dec 1847 - 27 Nov 1912  Part of Spanish Captaincy-general of North Africa (see Ceuta).
30 Mar 1912                Recognized as Spanish possession by Morocco in the Treaty of Fez.
27 Nov 1912                Melilla made a commandáncia of Spanish Morocco (see Morocco).
 7 Apr 1956                Melilla a presidio of Spain (part of Málaga province).
14 Mar 1995                Autonomous City of Melilla.

Governors    
1497 - 1498                Goméz Suárez
1498 - 1500                Pedro de Estopiñán y Virués        (b. 1460/70 - d. 1505)
1500 - 1510                Gonzalo Mariño de Rivera (or Ribelles)
                             (1st time)
1510 - 1513                Bernavé Pinelo
1513 - 1518                Fernando de Abreu
1518 - 1522                Gonzalo Mariño de Rivera
                             (2nd time)
1522 - 1535                Francisco de Medina Monsivay
1535 - 1542                Cristóbal Dabrés
(d'Abreu)
1543 - 1546                Hernando de Jérez
1546 - 1554                Juan de Perea
1554 - 1559                Alonso de Urrea
1559 - 1568                Pedro Venegas de Córdoba           (d. 1603)
1568 - 1571                Francisco Sánchez de Córdoba
 4 Dec 1571 - 1595         Antonio de Tejada
1595 - 1596                Jerónimo de los Barrios
1596 - 1603                Martín Dávalos y Padilla
1603 - 1611                Pedro de Herrida
1612 - 1617                Domingo de Dieguez
1617 - 1618                Gaspar de Mondragón
1618 - 1619                Domingo de Ochoa
1619 - 1620                Diego de Leyva
1620 - 1622                Francisco Rodríguez de Sanabria 
1622 - 1624                Francisco Ruíz 
1625 - 14 Mar 1632         Luis de Sotomayor                  (d. 1632)
1632 - 1633                Pedro Moreo
1633 - 1635                Tomás Mejía de Escobedo
12 Mar 1635 - 1637         Pedro Moreo
 4 Nov 1637 - 1648         Gabriel de Peñalosa y Estrada 
1649 -  6 May 1649         Luis de Sotomayor                  (d. 1649)
1649                       Andrés del Carte y Murisábal
                             (interim)

1649 -  5 Dec 1650         Jordán Jerez                       (d. 1650)
1651                       Juan Peñalosa (interim)
1651 - 1655                Pedro Palacio y Guevara
 8 Nov 1655 - 29 Aug 1656  Diego de Arce (1st time)
 1 Sep 1656 - 1667         Luis de Velázquez y Angulo
 7 Nov 1667 - 1669         Juan de Peñalosa y Estrada
1669 - 1672                Francisco Osorio de Astorga         (d. 1688)
Aug 1672 - 1674            Diego de Arce (2nd time)
 3 Oct 1674 - 1675         Pedro Moreo
Oct 1675 - 1680            José Frias
1680 - 1683                Diego Toscano y Brito
1684 - 12 Mar 1686         Diego Pacheco y Arce
Apr 1687 -  5 Oct 1687     Francisco López Moreno              (d. 1687)
 6 Oct 1687 - 1688         Antonio Domínguez de Durán
1688 - 1691                Bernabé Ramos y Miranda
24 Mar 1692 - 1697         Antonio de Zúñiga y de la Cerda
 1 Feb 1697 - 1703         Domingo de Canal y Soldevila
1704 - 1707                Blas de Trincheria
1707 - 1711                Diego de Flores
13 Jul 1711 - 1714         Juan Jerónimo Ungo de Velasco
19 Sep 1714 -  1 Apr 1715  Patricio Gómez de la Hoz            (d. 1715)
 1 Nov 1715 - 1716         Pedro Sansón (acting)  
25 Mar 1716 - 1719         Pedro Borrás
 2 Feb 1719 -  1 Aug 1719  Francisco Ibáñez y Rubalcava        (d. 1719)
 1 Aug 1719 - 1730         Alonso de Guevara y Vasconcelos     (d. 1730)
 8 Oct 1730 - 1732         Juan Andrés del Thoso        
11 Mar 1731 - 22 Aug 1732  Francisco de Alba (1st time)(interim)
22 Aug 1732 - 22 Apr 1757  Antonio Villalba y Angulo           (d. 1757)
1757 - 1758                Francisco de Alba (2nd time)(interim)
19 Sep 1758 - 1767         Narciso Vázquez Nicuesa
22 May 1767 - 1772         Miguel Fernández de Saavedra        (d. 1772)
15 Apr 1772 - 1777         José Carrión y Andrade
26 Feb 1777 -  6 Nov 1777  Nicolás Quijano
 6 Nov 1777 - 1780         Bernardo Tortosa
17 Aug 1780 - 1782         Antonio Manso
24 Sep 1782 - 1786         José Granados
28 Oct 1786 - 1788         José Naranjo
22 Jul 1788 - 1798         José Rivera
27 Jul 1798 - 1800         Fernando Moyano
10 Aug 1800 - 1814         Ramón Conti
1810 - 30 May 1814         .... (British commanders)
10 Aug 1814 - 1814         Manuel Ibarra
15 Oct 1814 - 1821         Jacinto Díaz Capilla
17 Feb 1821 - 1823         Antonio Mateos Malpartida
                             (interim)
16 Jul 1823 - 1824         Juan Pérez de Hacho y Oliván
                             (interim)
Sep 1824 - 1826            Luis Cappa Rioseco (1st time)
25 May 1826 - 1829         Manuel García
 1 May 1829 - 1830         Juan Serrano y Reyna (interim)
 8 Jun 1830 - 1835         Luis Cappa Rioseco (2nd time)
12 May 1835 - 1836         Lázaro Garcia del Real (interim)
26 Jul 1836 - 20 Dec 1838  R
afael Delgado y Moreno
21 Dec 1838 - 28 Mar 1839  Gregorio Alvarez Perez
28 Mar 1839 - 1839         Ramón Robere
(interim)
23 Jun 1839 - 1847         Demetrio María de Benito y 
                             Hernández
20 Jul 1847 - 1847         Justo Martín Villota (interim)
 7 Oct 1847 - 1847         Antonio Lopez de Mendoza
                             (interim)
11 Dec 1847 - 1848         Manuel Arcaya
 2 Feb 1848 - 1850         Ignácio Chacón
17 Sep 1850 - 1854         José Eustaquio de Castro y Mendez 
15 Nov 1854 - 1856         Manuel Buceta del Villar           (b. 1808 - d. 1882)
                             (1st time)
12 Nov 1856 - 1856         José Muñoz (interim)
 4 Dec 1856 - 1858         José Morcillo Ezquerra
22 Jul 1858 - 1858         Francisco Ceballos (interim)
28 Oct 1858 - 1860         Manuel Buceta del Villar           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Feb 1860 - 1861         Luis Lemni Demandre de la Breche
 9 Nov 1861 - 1862         Felipe Ginovés Espinar
 8 Dec 1862 - 1863         Manuel Álvarez Maldonado
 5 Sep 1863 - 1864         Thomás O'Ryan y Vázquez            (b. 1821 - d. 1902)
 9 May 1864 - 1866         Bartolomé Benavides y Campuzano
16 Nov 1866 - 1868         José Salcedo y González
 8 Dec 1868 - 1871         Pedro Beaumont y Peralta
 6 May 1871 - 1873         Bernardo Alemañy y Perote
23 Dec 1873 - 1879         Andrés Cuadra y Bourman
21 Sep 1879 - 1880         Manuel Macías y Casado (1st time)  (b. 1845 - d. 1937)
 2 Apr 1880 - 1880         Angel Navascués
 8 Oct 1880 - 1881         Evaristo García y Reyna
21 Apr 1881 - 1886         Manuel Macías y Casado (2nd time)  (s.a.)
 2 Sep 1886 - 1887         Teodoro Camino y Alcobendas        (b. 1822 - d. 1889)
13 May 1887 - 1888         Mariano de la Iglesia y Guillén
 3 Sep 1888 - 1888         Juan Villalonga y Soler
 9 Nov 1888 - 1889         Rafael Assin y Bazán
16 Dec 1889 - 1891         José Mirelis y González
23 Sep 1891 - 30 Sep 1891  Santos Asbert Laguna (interim)
30 Sep 1891 - 1893         Juan Garc
ía y Margallo             (b. 1839 - d. 1893)
29 Oct 1893 - 1893         Manuel Macías y Casado (3rd time)  (s.a.)
19 Dec 1893 - 1894         Juan Arolas y Esplugues
16 Feb 1894 - 1894         Juan Valverde Carrillo (interim)
23 Mar 1894 - 1895         Rafael Cerero
26 Apr 1895 - 11 Jun 1898  José Alcántara Pérez               (b. 1834 - d. 1898)
11 Jun 1898 - 1898         Francisco Salinero Bellver
                             (1st time)

22 Jul 1898 -  9 Aug 1899  Fernando Alameda y Liancourt       (d. 1899)
 9 Aug 1899 - 1899         Francisco Salinero Bellver
                             (2nd time)(interim)

29 Sep 1899 -  7 Aug 1904  Venancio Hernández y Fernández     (b. 1839 - d. 1904)
 7 Aug 1904 - 1904         Vicente Muñíz Cuadrado (interim)
 6 Sep 1904 - 1905         Manuel Serrano y Ruíz
26 Jan 1905 - 1905         Enrique Segura y Campoy
 3 Oct 1905 - 1905         Vicente Muñíz Cuadrado (interim)
21 Nov 1905 - 1910         José Marina Vega                   (b. 1850 - d. 1926)

1910 - 27 Nov 1912         José García Aldave
Mayors (Presidentes de la Junta de Arbitrios)
20 May 1912 - 31 Dec 1912  M
áximo Ramos Orcajo
 1 Jan 1913 - 11 Jan 1913  Luis Aizpuru y Mond
éjar            (b. 1857 - d. 1939)
11 Jan 1913 - 28 Sep 1913
 José Villalba Riquelme (1st time)  (b. 1856 - d. 1944)
28 Sep 1913 - 28 Oct 1913  Fernando Moltó Ocampo
28 Oct 1913 - 12 Dec 1913
 José Villalba Riquelme (2nd time)  (s.a.)
12 Dec 1913 - 19 Dec 1913  Juan Montero Montero
19 Dec 1913 - 19 Jul 1917
 José Villalba Riquelme (3rd time)  (s.a.)
19 Jul 1917 - 20 May 1916  Domingo Arráiz de la Conderena     (b. 1859 - d. 1927)
20 May 1916 - 29 May 1916  Jos
é Sousa del Real
29 May 1916 - 16 Dec 1916
 Federico Monteverde Cedano
                             (1st time)
16 Dec 1916 - 18 Dec 1916  Ramón Franch Trescerra
18 Dec 1916 -  9 Jan 1917  Luis Jim
énez Pajarero
 9 Jan 1917 - 18 Dec 1920  Federico Monteverde Cedano
                             (2nd time)
28 Dec 1920 -  9 Aug 1921  Felipe Navarro Ceballos-Escalera
,  (b. 1862 - d. 1936)
                             bar
ón de Casa Davalillos
19 Aug 1921 - 12 Jun 1922  Miguel Fresneda Mengíbar    
12 Jun 1922 - Aug 1922
    Julio de Ardanaz                    
Aug 1922 - 10 Sep 1922     Palou                           
10 Sep 1922 - Sep 1925     Juan García Aldave (1st time)             
Sep 1925 - Oct 1925        Soriano (acting)          
Oct 1925 - 14 Jan 1927     Juan García Aldave (2nd time)         
14 Jan 1927 - 14 Mar 1927  Miguel Gonz
ález Carrasco
Chairmen of the Municipal Junta
14 Mar 1927 - 16 Mar 1928  Francisco Calvo Lucía

16 Mar 1928 - 14 Apr 1931  Cándido Lobera Girela              (b. 1871 - d. 1932)
Mayors (Alcaldes)

14 Apr 1931 -  3 Jul 1931  Juan Mendiz
ábal Echevarría
 3 Jul 1931 - 14 Oct 1931  Antonio Díez Martín (1st time)
16 Oct 1931 - 27 Dec 1933  Miguel Bernardi Tevar
27 Dec 1933 - 21 Feb 1936
  Antonio García Vallejo
21 Feb 1936 - 17 Jul 1936  Antonio Díez Martín (2nd time)
18 Jul 1936 - 26 Oct 1937
 José Marfil García (1st time)
27 Oct 1937 - 16 Dec 1939  Octavio Martínez Cayuela           (d. 1958)
16 Dec 1939 - 27 Apr 1940  José Marfil García (2nd time)

27 Apr 1940 -  1 Oct 1940  José Lamas Calvelo
 1 Oct 1940 - 12 Dec 1950  Rafael Álvarez Claro
22 Dec 1950 -  8 Jan 1953  Eduardo García Sánchez
23 Mar 1953 - 26 May 1956  Gabriel de Beníto Angulo
 6 Jun 1956 - 18 Nov 1957  Manuel Requena Cañones             (b. 19.. - d. 2002)
18 Nov 1957 - 17 Jan 1958  Miguel Gómez Morales (acting)

17 Jan 1958 -  6 Dec 1959  Juan Villalón Dombriz

 8 Jan 1960 -  7 Dec 1962  Lu
ís Carvajal Arrieta              (b. 1897 - d. 1980)
17 Feb 1963 - 28 Sep 1963  José Cabanillas Rojas
 2 Oct 1963 - 13 Aug 1964  Antonio Romaguera Barceló (interim)

14 Aug 1964 - 29 Nov 1971  Francisco Mir Berlanga             (b. 19.. - d. 2002)
29 Nov 1971 -  3 Mar 1972  Roberto Moreno Vald
és (interim)
 3 Mar 1972 - 30 Jul 1975  Eduardo León Sol
á                  (b. 19.. - d. 2002)
31 Jul 1975 - 18 Apr 1979  Luis Cobreros
Acero                (b. 1932 - d. 2004)  AP      
                             (acting to 19 Aug 1975)
19 Apr 1979 - 22 May 1983  Rafael Ginel Cañamaque             (b. 1933)            UCD
23 May 1981 - 14 Jun 1991  Gonzalo Hernández Martínez         (b. 1947)            PSOE

15 Jun 1991 - 14 Mar 1995  Ignacio Velázquez Rivera           (b. 1953)            PP
Mayor-Presidents
14 Mar 1995 -  3 Mar 1998  Ignacio Velázquez Rivera           (s.a.)               PP
 3 Mar 1998 -  5 Jul 1999  Enrique Palacios Hernández         (b. 1952?)           PIM
 5 Jul 1999 - 19 Jul 2000  Mustafa Hamed Moh-Mohamed Aberchán (b. 1959)            CPM
19 Jul 2000 -              Juan José Imbroda Ortiz            (b. 1944)            UPM-PP

Territorial Dispute
:
Melilla, Peñón de Vélez de la Gomera, Peñón de AlhucemasIsla de Alborán, and Islas Chafarinas are claimed by Morocco.


Peñón de Vélez de la Gomera

23 Jul 1580                 Peñón de Vélez de la Gomera island a Spanish possession.
20 Dec 1522 -  8 Sep 1564   Moroccan (Berber pirate) occupation.
 8 Sep 1564                 Spanish rule restored.
1934                        Storm washes sand into the channel turning the island
                              into a peninsula connected to the Moroccan coast. 

Alcaí
des
23 Jul 1508 - 1508          Pedro Navarro, conde de Oliveto   (b. 1460 - d. 1528)
1508 - 20 Dec 1522          Juan de Villalobos                (d. 1522)
20 Dec 1522 -  8 Sep 1564   Moroccan occupation
               
 8 Sep 1564 - 30 Jun 1565   Diego Pérez Arnalte
30 Jun 1565 -  6 May 1578   Juan de Molina
 6 May 1578 -  6 Jan 1580   Diego de Vera (1st time)
 6 Jan 1580 -  9 Jan 1584   Juan de Cepeda el Quintanar
                              (1st time)

 9 Jan 1584 - 15 Dec 1586
   Diego de Vera (2nd time)
15 Dec 1586 -  5 Oct 1589   Juan de Cepeda el Quintanar
                              (2nd time)
 5 Oct 1589 - 17 Jun 1592   Lazaro Moreno de León
17 Jun 1592 - 30 Sep 1596   Melchor de Robles
 2 Mar 1597 -  9 Nov 1597   Cristobál Vázquez de Avila
20 Feb 1598 - 18 Sep 1605   Gómez de Parada
12 Nov 1600 -  2 Jun 1602   Pedro de Vargas 
(acting)
27 Nov 1605 -  8 May 1606   Pedro Rodríguez de Santisteban
 1 Dec 1602 - 21 Apr 1613   Diego de Nodera
 6 Oct 1608 - 27 Apr 1609   Sebastian Granero (acting)
22 Sep 1613 - 26 Nov 1614   Martín de la Cerda
 8 Feb 1615 - 30 Jul 1617   Alonso de la Mesa Ludeña
 1 Oct 1617 - 18 May 1618   Miguel García
30 Jun 1619 -  6 Mar 1622   Diego de Escobedo
17 Sep 1622 - 18 Mar 1630   Juan de Herrera Tordesillas
May 1630 - 25 Jul 1634      Luis Sánchez de Avila
20 May 1635 -  9 Nov 1636   Luis de Sotomayor
18 Oct 1637 - 28 Oct 1640   Cristobál de Unzueta y Labrit
 9 May 1641 -  2 Jan 1643   Juan Pérez Vidaur
13 Dec 1643 - 10 Jul 1646   Gil Fernández de Navarrete y
                              Sotomayor
30 Jul 1646 -  6 Mar 1651   Pedro Palacio Guevara
 4 Jun 1651 - 25 Jan 1653   Diego Fernández de Córdoba
25 Jan 1653 -  8 Oct 1656   Luis Velázquez y Angulo
25 Jan 1653 - 26 Apr 1656   Juan Negrete Sarmiento 
(acting)
 1 Dec 1656 -  7 May 1662   Francisco Solis
 7 May 1662 -  2 Nov 1662   Jeronimo de Casares
                            + Jeronimo Guajardo de Ceballos
 2 Nov 1662 - 20 Jul 1672   Diego de Arce
20 Nov 1669 - 20 Apr 1671   Pedro Moreno 
(acting)
26 Sep 1672 - 14 Feb 1680   Juan de Peñalosa y Estrada
14 Feb 1680 - 26 May 1685   Rodrigo Correa Castelblanco
29 Aug 1685 -  2 Apr 1687   Francisco López Moreno
29 Aug 1685 -  2 Apr 1687   Juan de Alarcón 
(acting)
29 Dec 1688 -  9 Jan 1691   Onofre Antonio de Salas
 9 Jan 1691 - 19 May 1696   Jeronimo Torrijos Zapata
10 Feb 1693 - 22 Jul 1694   Alonso de Lara 
(acting)
19 May 1696 - 11 Aug 1700   Francisco González del Cueto
24 Aug 1700 - 11 Aug 1703   Antonio López Gallardo
 1 Dec 1703 - 22 Mar 1707   Pedro de Azcuitia
26 Jan 1708 - 10 Aug 1709   Antonio Félix de Tapia
31 Jan 1710 - 25 Sep 1715   Francisco Félix Moreno
10 Nov 1712 - 20 Sep 1719   Francisco Antonio Negrete
                             
(acting)
 1 Feb 1720 -  5 Aug 1729   Tomás del Castillo-Viñas
                              y Sagredo
22 Jun 1724 - 31 Jan 1728   Gonzálo López Páez 
(acting)
 5 Aug 1729 - 19 Jul 1730   Baltasar González (acting)
20 Jul 1730 -  4 Feb 1755   Julián Fernández Bayña y Cortés
 4 Feb 1755 - 18 Jul 1757   Simon Gaspar Guerra 
(acting)
18 Jul 1757 - 26 Jul 1766   Francisco Herrera y Aramburu
 1 Aug 1766 -  9 Jan 1776   Florencio Moreno Sabala
 9 Jan 1776 -  1 Feb 1776   Miguel Moreno 
(acting)
 1 Feb 1776 - 26 Mar 1778   Claudio Laville
18 Dec 1778 - 29 Feb 1788   Domingo Martínez de Molina
21 Apr 1784 - 18 Feb 1785   Miguel Miranda 
(acting)
20 Jan 1787 - 18 Apr 1788   Gabriel Pérez Britos (acting)  
10 Apr 1788 - 21 Dec 1799   Diego Fernández Laguna
 8 Jun 1795 - 30 May 1796   Miguel de Lara 
(acting)
 8 Apr 1800 - 27 Apr 1806   Antonio Lara
27 Apr 1806 -  8 Aug 1806   José Cuellar 
(acting)
 8 Aug 1806 - 25 Jan 1813   Gregorio Donayre Hurtado
                              de Mendoza
13 Jul 1813 - 24 Mar 1821   Angel Cebollino
26 Jul 1821 -  5 Jun 1830   José O'Mahony
 5 Jun 1830 -  7 Jul 1830   Juan de Orús 
(acting)
 7 Jul 1830 -  3 Mar 1832   Bruno Portillo Velasco
 3 Mar 1832 - 14 Jul 1833   Mariano Medrano
14 Jul 1833 - 25 Jul 1833   Pedro de Rodas 
(acting)
25 Jul 1833 - 26 Jul 1839   Ramón Lladó
30 Jul 1839 - 10 Aug 1844   Andrés Sánchez Madrid
10 Aug 1844 - 10 Nov 1844   Onofre García 
(acting)
10 Nov 1844 - 24 Nov 1844   Francisco Calbo (acting)
24 Nov 1844 - 29 Nov 1853   Manuel Longuet Girona
29 Nov 1853 - 14 Nov 1854   Luis Cappa Béjar
14 Nov 1854 - 12 Feb 1855   Nicolás Montillo Herrero 
                             
(acting)
12 Feb 1855 - 15 Apr 1856   José Anguita Calbo
15 Apr 1856 - 10 Jun 1859   Luis Cappa Béjar (2nd time)
28 Jun 1859 -  2 Sep 1865   Rafael Añino Bonilla
14 Nov 1865 - 16 Feb 1867   Severo Pérez Cardicid
16 Feb 1867 -  1 Nov 1867   Juan León Minaya
11 Nov 1867 - 18 Jan 1868   José Ansaldo Cedrón
17 Feb 1868 -  6 Oct 1870   Luis Molina Terán
 5 Dec 1870 - 26 Aug 1872   Ecequiel Jiménez San Juan 
21 Sep 1872 - 20 Apr 1875   Blas Urra Domero
14 May 1875 - 23 Sep 1875   Francisco Galán Vergara
23 Sep 1875 - 26 Apr 1876   Enrique Castro Ledesma
(acting)
26 Apr 1876 -  7 Jan 1879   José Sarro Hurtado
27 Jan 1879 - 30 Nov 1879   Marcos Galán Velasco
30 Nov 1879 - 30 jan 1880   Antonio Jaime Ramírez 
(acting)
30 jan 1880 - 11 Apr 1882   Antonio Rodríguez Linares
11 Jul 1882 - 25 Sep 1885   José Sarro Hurtado (2nd time)
25 Sep 1885 -  2 Nov 1885   Gregorio Solana Velasco

                              (acting)
 2 Nov 1885 - 22 Nov 1886   Sixto Soler Romero
22 Nov 1886 - 12 Dec 1886   Antonio González Torres
12 Dec 1886 -  2 Feb 1889   José Ruiz Cebollino
 4 Feb 1889 - 11 Nov 1889   Gabriel Carrero Gago
25 Nov 1889 - 30 Jan 1891   Manuel Martínez Pérez
 3 Feb 1891 - 12 Jul 1892   José Belda Martínez
13 Jul 1892 - 31 Oct 1895   Juan Villalón Felipe
 1 Nov 1895 -  4 Nov 1895   Gregorio Infantes Luis
(acting)
 5 Nov 1895 - 10 Apr 1896   José Segovia Fuentes
10 Apr 1896 - 27 Jan 1899   José Anglada González
27 Jan 1899 - 31 Mar 1899   Pascual Piqueras Simó 
(acting)
31 Mar 1899 - 11 Aug 1905   Mariano Saldaña Bravo
11 Aug 1905 - 10 Sep 1905   Emilio Hernández Pérez
(1st time)
                              (acting)
10 Sep 1905 - 31 Mar 1906   Tomás Moreno Pereda
31 Mar 1906 - 12 Apr 1906   Emilio Miró Requena
12 Apr 1906 - 20 Apr 1906   E
milio Hernández Pérez (2nd time)
                              (acting)
20 Apr 1906 - 1913          Alonso Alcayna Rodr
íguez



Murcia
 
[Murcia Region
                          (Spain), 1978]
    10 Nov 1978 - 26 Mar 1979 Unofficial 
[Murcia Region
                          (Spain)]
               Adopted 26 Mar 1979

19 Jun 1982                Autonomous Community of the Region of Murcia.

Presidents of the Regional Council
10 Nov 1978 -  5 May 1979  Antonio Pérez Crespo               (b. 1929 - d. 2012)  UCD
 5 May 1979 - 22 Jul 1982  Andrés Hernández Ros               (b. 1948)            PSOE
Presidents of the Council of Government
22 Jul 1982 - 29 Mar 1984  Andrés Hernández Ros               (s.a.)               PSOE
29 Mar 1984 -  2 May 1993  Carlos Collado Mena                (b. 1938)            PSOE
 2 May 1993 -  3 Jul 1995  María Antonia Martínez García (f)  (b. 1953)            PSOE
 3 Jul 1995 - 10 Apr 2014  Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso          (b. 1954)            PP
10 Apr 2014 -              Alberto Garre López                (b. 1952)            PP



Navarre (Navarra)
 
[Navarre 1931 -
                          1937 (Spain)]
           12 Jun 1931 - 18 Mar 1937
[Navarre
                          1910-1931, 1937 (Spain)]
          18 Mar 1937 - 17 Dec 1937
[Navarre
                          1937-1982 (Spain)]
           17 Dec 1937 - 10 Aug 1982

[Navarra (Spain)]
              Adopted 10 Aug 1982

Hear Navarre Anthem
 "Himno de las Cortes "
Text of Anthem
Adopted 28 May 1986


16 Aug 1982                Free Community of Navarre (Comunidad Foral de Navarra).

Presidents of the Government
28 Apr 1979 - 28 Sep 1980  Jaime Ignacio del Burgo Tajadura  (b. 1942)            UCD
                             (1st time)
29 Sep 1980 - 13 Jan 1984  Juan Manuel Arza Muñuzuri         (b. 1933)
13 Jan 1984 -  5 May 1984  Jaime Ignacio del Burgo Tajadura  (s.a.)               UCD
                             (2nd time) 
 5 May 1984 - 25 Sep 1991  Gabriel Urralburu Tainta          (b. 1950)            PSOE
25 Sep 1991 - 27 Jul 1995  Juan Cruz Alli Aranguren          (b. 1942)            UPN
                             (1st time) 
27 Jul 1995 - 19 Jun 1996  Javier Otano Cid                  (b. 1943)            PSOE
19 Jun 1996 - 18 Sep 1996  Juan Cruz Alli Aranguren          (s.a.)               UPN
                             (2nd time) 
18 Sep 1996 -  1 Jul 2011  Miguel Sanz Sesma                 (b. 1952)            UPN
 1 Jul 2011 -              Yolanda Barcina Angulo (f)        (b. 1960)            UPN



País Vasco/Euskadi (Basque Country)
[Basque Country, Euzkadi, País Vasco
                  (Spain) the Ikurriña]
                 8 Oct 1936 - 23 Aug  1937;
                   Re-adopted 18 Dec 1978
Map of Basque Country
Hear Basque Anthem
"Eusko Abendaren Ereserkia"
 (Anthem of the Basque
 Ethnicity)
Text of Anthem
1905-1939,
Re-adopted 14 Apr 1983
Statute of Autonomy
(18 Dec 1979)
Capital: Gasteiz (Vitoria)
Currency: Euro (EUR)
National Holiday:
on Easter Monday

Dia de Patria Vasco
(Basque National Day)
Population: 2,174,474 (2013)

 5 Oct 1936                Autonomous Region of Basque Country (only in Bizkaia [Vizcaya]
                             and Gipuzkoa [Guipúzcoa] provinces; Araba-Álava occupied
                             by Franco's forces).
19 Jun 1937                Bilbao falls to the nationalists.
23 Aug 1937                Autonomy ended with conquest of the region by Franco's army.
22 Dec 1979                Autonomous Community of Basque Country (País Vasco/Euskadi);
                             Bizkaia (Vizcaya), Gipuzkoa (Guipúzcoa), and Araba-Álava 
                             provinces.
25 Oct 2008                
Self-determination referendum scheduled; however on 11 Sep 2008,
                             it is canceled by the Constitutional Court of Spain.

President of the Government (Lehendakari) 
 6 Oct 1936 - 22 Aug 1937  José Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube  (b. 1904 - d. 1960)  EAJ-PNV
Presidents of the General Council
17 Feb 1978  (hours)       Juan de Ajuriaguerra Ochandiano   (b. 1903 - d. 1978)  PSE-PSOE
                             (provisional)
17 Feb 1978 -  9 Jun 1979  Ramon Rubial Cavia                (b. 1906 - d. 1999)  PSE-PSOE
 
9 Jun 1979 - 30 Apr 1980  Carlos Garaikoetxea Urriza        (b. 1938)            EAJ-PNV
Presidents of the Government (Lehendakaris
30 Apr 1980 -  2 May 1985  Carlos Garaikoetxea Urriza        (s.a.)               EAJ-PNV
 
2 May 1985 -  2 Jan 1999  José Antonio Ardanza Garro        (b. 1941)            EAJ-PNV
 2 Jan 1999 -  7 May 2009  Juan José Ibarretxe Markuatu      (b. 1957)            EAJ-PNV
 7 May 2009 - 15 Dec 2012  Francisco Javier "Patxi" López    (b. 1959)            PSE-PSOE
15 Dec 2012 -              Iñigo Urkullu Renteria            (b. 1961)            EAJ-PNV

 

Basque Government in Exile

[Basque Country (Spain)]

Presidents of the Government (Lehendakaris)
23 Aug 1937 - 22 Mar 1960  Antonio de Aguirre y Lecube       (s.a.)               EAJ-PNV
                             (to 4 Feb 1939 in Catalonia; Feb 1939 - May 1940 in 
                              France; in Germany Dec 1940-23 May 1941; Goteborg,
                              Sweden 23 May - 31 Jul 1941; 27 Aug 1941-8 Oct 1941
                              in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil; Oct-Nov 1941 in Uruguay; 
                              6 Nov 1941-1946 in New York; from Jun 1946 in Paris)
28 Mar 1960 - 22 Dec 1979  Jesús María de Leizaola Sánchez   (b. 1896 - d. 1989)  EAJ-PNV
                             (in Paris, France exile)

Valencia
 
[Valencia
                          Autonomous Community (Spain), 1978]
      17 Mar 1978 - 22 Dec 1979 (Provisional) 
 
[Valencia
                          Autonomous Community (Spain), 1979]
            22 Dec 1979 - 1 Jul 1982 
 
[Valencia
                          Autonomous Community (Spain)]
                 Adopted 1 Jul 1982
 
Hear Valencian Anthem
 "Himno de la Comunidad
 Valenciana"
Text of Anthem
Adopted 1982

10 Jul 1982                Valencian Community (Comunidad Valenciana).

Presidents of the Council of the Valencian Country
10 Apr 1978 - 17 Dec 1979  Josep Lluís Albiñana i Olmos       (b. 1943)            PSOE
17 Dec 1979 - 10 Jul 1982  Enrique Monsonís Domingo           (b. 1931 - d. 2011)  UCD
Presidents of the Generalitat

10 Jul 1982 -  1 Dec 1982  Enrique Monsonís Domingo           (s.a.)               UCD
 
1 Dec 1982 -  4 Jul 1995  Joan Lerma i Blasco                (b. 1951)            PSOE
 
4 Jul 1995 - 24 Jul 2002  Eduardo Zaplana Hernández-Soro     (b. 1956)            PP
24 Jul 2002 - 20 Jun 2003  José Luis Olivas Martínez          (b. 1952)            PP
20 Jun 2003 - 21 Jul 2011  Francisco Enrique Camps Ortiz      (b. 1962)            PP
21 Jul 2011 - 28 Jul 2011  Paula Sánchez de León Guardiola
(f)(b. 1965)            PP
                             (acting)
28 Jul 2011 -              Alberto Fabra Part                 (b. 1964)            PP







©  Ben Cahoon