World Statesmen.org HOME > return to The Sudan >>

 




 

 


States of the Sudan since 1991

States  Blue Nile - Central Darfur - East Darfur - Gedaref - al-Gezira - Kassala - KhartoumNorthern - North Darfur - North Kordofan - Red Sea - River Nile - Sennar - South Darfur - South Kordofan - West Darfur - West Kordofan - White Nile - Transitional Authority  Darfur Region - Former States  Bahr al-Ghazal - Central - Darfur - Eastern - Equatoria - Kordofan - Southern Sudan states Central Equatoria (Bahr-al-Jabal) - Eastern Equatoria - Jonglei - Lakes (al-Buhayrat) - Northern Bahr el-Ghazal - Upper Nile - Unity (al-Wadha) - Warrap - Western Bahr el-Ghazal - Western Equatoria -

Note: At independence in 1956, The Sudan was divided into 9 regions which existed already in 1948 (Bahr el-Ghazal, Blue Nile, Darfur, Equatoria, Kassala, Khartoum, Kordofan, Northern and Upper Nile). From 1973, a complicated series of divisions led to a new structure of 18 regions (mudiryas) in 1976. In 1991, The Sudan adopted a federal structure of 9 provinces (wilaya) corresponding to the 9 former historic regions. In 1994, the number of provinces increased to 26. Western Kordofan was abolished in 2005 and restored in 2013. On 9 Jul 2011, the 10 southern states became part of independent South Sudan.

Party abbreviationsLJM = Liberation and Justice Movement (alliance of 10 smaller Darfuri rebel organizations, est.Feb 2010); NCP = Sudanese National Congress Party (mainly Arab/Muslim, Islamist, pro-government party, est.1996); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: SPLM-N = Sudan People's Liberation Movement-North (est.9 Jul 2011 as Sudan North branch of SPLM, banned in the North 3 Sep 2011)

Bahr el-Ghazal (Bahr al Ghazal)

[Bahr el Ghazal (Sudan)]

1948                       Bahr al-Ghazal province split from Equatoria.
1991                       Bahr al-Ghazal (Bahr al Ghazal) state.
14 Feb 1994                Divided into Buhairat, Northern Bahr al-Ghazal
                             and Western Bahr al-Ghazal.
Governors
1991 - 1992                George Kongor
1992 - Feb 1994            Joseph Lasu



Blue Nile (An Nil al Azraq)

14 Feb 1994                Blue Nile state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Abdalla Abu-Fatma Abdalla
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Abd ar-Rahman Abu Madyan
Jan 2000 - Feb 2001        Al-Hadi Bashra
Feb 2001 - c.2003          Hassan Hamadayn Suleiman (1st time)
c.May 2003 - 2004?         Abdallah Uthman al-Haj
2004? - 2005               Hassan Hamadayn Suleiman (2nd time)
 3 Sep 2005 -  3 Jul 2007  Abdel Rahman Mohamed Abu Madien
 3 Jul 2007 -  2 Sep 2011  Malik Aggar Eyre                                        SPLM 
 2 Sep 2011 -  1 Apr 2013  Yahya Mohamed Khair                                     Mil
 1 Apr 2013 - Jun 2015     Hussein Yassin Hamad
Jun 2015 -                 Hussein Yassin Hamad



Central (al-Wusta)

1991                       Central (al-Wusta) state
14 Feb 1994                Divided into Blue Nile, al-Gezira, Sennar and White Nile.

Governor
Feb 1991 - Feb 1994        Suleiman Mohammed Suleiman


Central Darfur(Wasat Darfur)

10 Jan 2012                Central Darfur (Wasat Darfur) state split from parts of Southern
                             Darfur and West Darfur.

Governors
11 Jan 2012 - Jun 2015     Yousif Tibin
Jun 2015 -                 Jaafar Abdul-Hakam



Darfur

 1 Jul 1974                Darfur divided into Northern Darfur and Southern Darfur
                             provinces.
1991                       Darfur state restored.
14 Feb 1994                Divided into Northern Darfur, Southern Darfur
                             and Western Darfur.
23 Apr 2007                Part of Transitional Darfur Regional Authority (see below).


Governor

Aug 1991 - Feb 1994        El-Tayib Khayr



Eastern (Ash Sharqiyah)

1991                       Eastern (Ash Sharqiyah) state
14 Feb 1994                Divided into Gadaref, Kassala, Red Sea and Warap.

Governor
Feb 1991 - Feb 1994        El-Awad el-Hassan


East Darfur(Sharq Darfur) 

10 Jan 2012                East Darfur (Sharq Darfur) state split from South Darfur.

Governors
25 Jan 2012 - 23 Dec 2013  Abdul Hamid Musa Kasha
23 Dec 2013 - Jun 2015     Al-Tayeb Abdulkarim (acting)
Jun 2015 -                 Anas Omer Mohamed Fadl-Mula



Equatoria (Al Istiwa'iyah)

1991                       Equatoria (Al Istiwa'iyah) state
14 Feb 1994                Divided into Bahr al-Jabal, Eastern Equatoria
                             and Western Equatoria.

Governors
Aug 1991 - Sep 1993        Satorlino Afika
Sep 1993 - Feb 1994        Angelo Beda



Gedaref (Al Qadarif)

14 Feb 1994                Gedaref (Al Qadarif) state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Al-Sharif Badr 
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Ibrahim Ubaydullah 
Jan 2000 - Oct 2002        Al-Amin Dafa'allah
Oct 2002 -
23 Apr 2008     Abdel Rahman Ahmed Al Khadr
23 Apr 2008 - 22 Jan 2010  Al-Daw Osman Hassan Al-Faki  
Jul 2009 - Aug 2009        Idris Nur Mohamed Ali (acting)
22 Jan 2010 -  3 May 2010  Moubarak Munir Hajjo (interim)
 3 May 2010 - Jun 2015     Karam Allah Abbas  
Jun 2015 -                 Mirghani Salih Sid-Ahmed



al-Gezira (Al Jazirah)

 1 Jul 1974 - 1991         al-Gezira (Al Jazirah) province split from Blue Nile.
14 Feb 1994                al-Gezira (Al Jazirah) state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Ibrahim Ubaydullah
Dec 1997 - Oct 2002        Sharif Ahmad Umar Badr
Oct 2002 - 14 May 2009     Abdel Rahman Sirr Al Khatim
14 May 2009 - Jun 2015     Al-Zubeir Bashir Taha
Jun 2015 -                 Mohamed Tahir Aila



Kassala 

14 Feb 1994                Kassala state.

Governors
1994                       Abdul-Qasim Ibrahim
1994                       Abdullah Siahmed (acting)
1994                       Al-Amin Daffala
Aug 1994 - Dec 1997        Abu Mohammed
Dec 1997 - Feb 2001        Ibrahim Hamid
Feb 2001 - Jan 2003        Adam Hamid Musa
2003 - Sep 2005            Faruq Hasan Muhammad Nur

 3 Sep 2005 - Jan 2008     Ibrahim Mahmoud Hamid
Jan 2008 - 22 Jan 2010     Salah Ali Adam
22 Jan 2010 -  3 May 2010  Ali Awad Musa (interim)
 3 May 2010 - Jun 2015     Mohammad Yousuf Adam Bashir
Jun 2015 -                 Adam Gamaa Adam



Khartoum (Al Khartum)

1991                       Khartoum (Al Khartum) state.

Governors
Feb 1991 - Feb 1994        Mohammed Saeed
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Badr al-Din Taha
Dec 1997 - Feb 2001        Majdhub al-Khalifa
Feb 2001 -  8 May 2009     Abd al-Halim Ismail al-Muta'afi
 8 May 2009 - Jun 2015     Abdul-Rahman Al-Khidir
Jun 2015 -                 Abdul-Rahim Mohamed Hussein



Kordofan (Kurdufan)

[Kordofan (Sudan)]

 1 Jul 1974                Divided into Northern Kordofan and Southern Kordofan.
1991                       Kordofan (Kurdufan) state restored.
14 Feb 1994                Divided into Northern Kordofan, Southern Kordofan
                             and Western Kordofan.

Governors
1991                       Faisal Mukhtar
1991 - Feb 1994            El-Saeed el-Husseni


Northern (Ash Shamaliyah)

1991                       Northern (Ash Shamaliyah) state
14 Feb 1994                Divided into Northern and River Nile.

Governors
Feb 1991 - Sep 1993        Mussad el-Nuweirri
Sep 1993 - Feb 1994        Al-Sherif Badr
Feb 1994 - Sep 1994        Al-Awad al-Hassan
Sep 1994 - Dec 1997        Adam Yusuf
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Badwai Khayr Idris
Jan 2000 - c.Oct 2002      Al-Mu'tasim Abd al-Rahim al-Hasan
                             (1st time)
27 Oct 2002 - c.May 2003   Al-Hadi Bushra

2003 - 2005                Al-Mu'tasim Abd al-Rahim al-Hasan
                             (2nd time)
 3 Sep 2005 - 2008         Mirghani Salih Sid Ahmed 
Jan 2008 - 22 Jan 2010     Adil Awad Suliman
22 Jan 2010 -  3 May 2010  Mohamed Khair Fagiri (interim)
 3 May 2010 - Jun 2015     Fathi Mohamed Khalil
Jun 2015 -                 Ali Al-Awad Mohamed Musa



North Darfur (Shamal Darfur)

14 Feb 1994                North Darfur (Shamal Darfur) state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Al-Tijani Hassan al-Amin
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Abd as-Sayyar Ali Safar
Jan 2000 - Jan 2002        Abdullah Safi-al-Nur
Jan 2002 -  9 May 2003     Ibrahim Sulayman
May 2003 - Jun 2015       
Osman Mohammed Yusuf Kebir
Jun 2015 -                 Abdul-Wahid Yousif Ibrahim



North Kordofan (Shamal Kurdufan)

 1 Jul 1974 - 1991         Northern Kordofan created from Kordofan province.
14 Feb 1994                North Kordofan (Shamal Kurdufan) state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Sep 1994        Mohammed al-Amu
Sep 1994 - Dec 1997        Al-Awad al-Hassan 
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Ibrahim as-Sanussi
Jan 2000 - Feb 2001        Osman al-Hadi Ibrahim
Feb 2001 - c.2003          Al-Awad Mohammed al-Hasan (1st time)
c.May 2003 - 200.          Ghulam ad-Din Uthman

200. - 2005               
Al-Awad Mohammed al-Hasan (2nd time)
 3 Sep 2005 -  8 May 2009  Faisal Hassan Ibrahim
 8 May 2009 - 22 Jan 2010  Mohamed Ahmed Al-Tahir Abu-Kalabish
22 Jan 2010 -  3 May 2010  Mohamed Ali Mansour (interim)
 3 May 2010 - 14 Jul 2013  Mutasim Mirghani Hussain Zaki Dean

14 Jul 2013 - Jun 2015     Ahmed Mohammed Haroun (acting)    (b. 1964)  
Jun 2015 -                 Ahmed Mohamed Haroun



Red Sea (Al Bahr al Ahmar)

 1 Jan 1973 - 1991         Red Sea province split from Kassala.
14 Feb 1994                Red Sea (Al Bahr al Ahmar) state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Feb 1995        Badwai Khayr Idris
Feb 1995 - Aug 1995        Awad Khier Allah
Aug 1995 - Dec 1997        Mohammed Osman
Dec 1997 - Feb 2001        Abu Ali Majdhub Abu Ali
Feb 2001 - 2005            Hatim al-Wasil Ash-Shaykh
                             as-Sammani

 3 Sep 2005 - 2015         Mohammed Taheir Aila

Jun 2015 -                 Ali Ahmed Hamid



River Nile (Nahr an Nil)

14 Feb 1994                River Nile (Nahr an Nil) state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - 1995            Al-Jayli as-Sharif
1995 - Dec 1997            Abd al-Rahman al-Khatim
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Ahmed Ali Qunayf
Jan 2000 - Feb 2001        Hassan Sa'ad Ahmed
Feb 2001 - 2003            Ibrahim Mahmud Hamid  
bf.Jul 2003 - 2005         Abdalla Ali Masar 
 3 Sep 2005 - 2008?        Ghulam Adden Osman Adam
                             (Ghilam Al Dein Osman)
Jan 2008 - 22 Jan 2010     Ahmed Al Mahjoub (Ahmed Magzob)
22 Jan 2010 -  3 May 2010  Jibril Abdel-Latif (interim)
 3 May 2010 - Jun 2015     Al-Hadi Abdalla
Jun 2015 -                 Mohamed Hamid Al-Balla



Sennar (Sinnar)

14 Feb 1994                Sennar (Sinnar) state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Jun 1994        Mohammed Said
Jun 1994 - Aug 1994        Ali Mohammed
Aug 1994 - May 1995        Mohammed Sidahmed
May 1995 - Jan 2000        Ya'qub Shura
Jan 2000 - 2005            Yunis Ash-Sharif al-Hussain
 3 Sep 2005 -  Jun 2015    Ahmed Abbas Mohamed Saad Al Thoam
Jun 2015 -                 Al-Daw Ahmed Al-Mahi


South Darfur (Janub Darfur) 

14 Feb 1994                South Darfur (Janub Darfur) state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Babikir Jabir Kabalo
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Adam Yusuf
Jan 2000 - Feb 2001        Heraika Izz-Eddin
Feb 2001 - Jan 2003        Salah Ali al-Ghali
Jan 2003 - 24 Jun 2004     Adam Hamid Mussa
24 Jun 2004  - 7 Jul 2007  Al Haj Atta al Mannan Idris

 7 Jul 2007 - 22 Jan 2010  Ali Mahmoud Mohammed
22 Jan 2010 -  3 May 2010  Omer Abdel Jabar (interim)
 3 May 2010 - 25 Jan 2012  Abdul Hamid Musa Kasha
25 Jan 2012 - 12 Apr 2013  Hamad Ismail Abdul Karim
12 Apr 2013 - Jun 2015     Adam Mahmoud Jar al-Nabi (acting)
Jun 2015 -                 Adam Al-Fekki Mohamed Al-Tayeb



South Kordofan (Janub Kurdufan) 

 1 Jul 1974 - 1991         Southern Kordofan created from Kordofan province.
14 Feb 1994                South Kordofan (Janub Kurdufan) state.

Governors
1981 - 31 Mar 2001         Yousif Kiwa (Kuwa Mekki)          (d. 2001)          SPLM
                             (in rebellion in Nuba Hills)
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Habib Makhtoum
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Abdullah Ubaydullah
Jan 2000 - Jan 2003        Majdhub Yusuf Babikr         
2001 - 2005                Abdel Aziz Adam al Hilu                              SPLM  
                             (in rebellion in Nuba Hills)
c.2003                     Somi Zaydan Attiyah
24 Sep 2005 -  1 Jul 2007  Ismail Khamis Jalab (Jelab)
 1 Jul 2007 -  7 May 2009  Omar Suleiman Adam
 8 May 2009 - 14 Jul 2013  Ahmed Mohammed Haroun             (b. 1964)  
14 Jul 2013 - Jun 2015     Adam Alfakki Mohammed Altayeb
                             (acting)
Jun 2015 -                 Issa Adam Abbakar



West Darfur (Gharb Darfur) 

14 Feb 1994                West Darfur (Gharb Darfur) state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Sep 1995        Mohammed al-Fadul
Sep 1995 - Dec 1997        Hassan Suleiman
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Ibrahim Abd ar-Rahman
Jan 2000 - May 2003        Umar Harun Abdullah (1st time)
May 2003 - 2005            Sulayman Abdallah Adam
2005                       Habib Ahmed Makhtoum (acting)

2005                       Umar Harun Abdullah (2nd time)

 3 Sep 2005 - 2006         Jaafar Abdel Hakam Ishag
                             (Al Shirtai Jaafer Abed Al Hakim)
2006 - 2007                Mohamed al-Tulib (acting)
22 Feb 2007 -  3 May 2010  Abul Ghasim Iman Al Haj
             (b. 1971?)
 3 May 2010 - 10 Jan 2012  Shartai Jaafar Abdel Hakam                              NCP
11 Jan 2012 - Jun 2015     Haydar Koma                                             LJM
 
Jun 2015 -                 Khalil Abdalla Mohamed Ali


West Kordofan (Gharb Kurdufan)

14 Feb 1994                Western Kordofan (Gharb Kurdufan) state.
16 Aug 2005                Split into two parts; northern part merged with North Kordofan,
                             and the southern part with South Kordofan
14 Jul 2013                West Kordofan (Gharb Kurdufan) state restored.          

Governors
Feb 1994 - 1995            Salah Ali al-Ghali
1995 - 1997                Hasan Uthman Rizq
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Bashir Adam Rahmah
Jan 2000 - Oct 2002        Jayli Ahmad Ash-Sharif
                             (al-Jaili Ahmed al-Sharif)
27 Oct 2002 - 2004         At-Tayib Abd ar-Rahman Mukhtar
bf.Sep 2004 - 16 Aug 2005  Suliman Salman Al-Safi
16 Aug 2005 - 14 Jul 2013  Post abolished
14 Jul 2013 - Jun 2015     Ahmed Khamis Bakhiet (acting)
Jun 2015 -                 Abul-Gasim Al-Amin Baraka



White Nile (An Nil al Abyad)

 1 Jul 1974 - 1991         White Nile province split from Blue Nile.
14 Feb 1994                White Nile (An Nil al Abyad) state.

Governors
Feb 1994 - May 1995        Abdullah Deng Nial
May 1995 - Dec 1997        Abdullah Said Ahmad
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Abd al-Halim al-Mutu'afi
Jan 2000 - Feb 2001        Badwai al-Khair Idris
Feb 2001 - 2002            Abd ar-Rahman Nur ad-Din (1st time)
2002 - c.2003              Majdhub Yusuf Babikir

200. - 2005
               Abd ar-Rahman Nur ad-Din (2nd time)
 3 Sep 2005 - 22 Jan 2010  Mohammed Nur Allah Al Tigani
                             (Mohamed Noorallah Eltigani)
22 Jan 2010 -  3 May 2010  Ali Adam Alian (interim)
 3 May 2010 - Jun 2015     Yussef Al Shanbali
Jun 2015 -                 Abdul-Hamid Musa Kasha



Darfur Regional Authority

23 Apr 2007                Transitional Darfur Regional Authority (TDRA) established.
21 Sep 2011                Darfur Regional Authority
11-13 Apr 2016             Referendum votes to keep the 5 states division against a single
                             region 97.72% to 2.28%.
14 Jul 2016                TDRA dissolved.

Chairmen of the Transitional Darfur Regional Authority
23 Apr 2007 -  5 Dec 2010  Suliman Arkou Minnawi               (b. 1968)           SLM-M
 5 Dec 2010 - 21 Sep 2011  Shartai Jaafar Abdel Hakam                              NCP
Chairman of the Darfur Regional Authority
21 Sep 2011 - 14 Jul 2016  Tijani al-Sissi                                         LJM


Party abbreviations: LJM = Liberation and Justice Movement (alliance of 10 smaller Darfuri rebel organisations, est.Feb 2010); SLM-M = Sudan Liberation Movement-Minawi (SLM Minawi faction, est.2006 split from main SLM); NCP = Sudanese National Congress Party (mainly Arab/Muslim, Islamist, pro-government party)


Southern Sudan states

Note: From 2005 to 2011 the autonomous Government of Southern Sudan administered the 10 southern states. On 9 Jul 2011 these staes became part of independent South Sudan.

Central Equatoria (Bahr al Jabal)

[Central Equatoria (Sudan)]

14 Feb 1994                Bahr al Jabal state.
 1 Apr 2005                Named changed to Central Equatoria. 
 9 Jul 2011                Part of Republic of South Sudan.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Agnes Lukodi (f)
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Christopher Loki
Jan 2000 - Feb 2001        Henri Jada Zakariya
Feb 2001 - 2005            James Loro
18 Jul 2005 -  9 Jul 2011  Clement Wani Konga (Kilimant Wani)
                             (acting to 30 Sep 2005)



Eastern Equatoria (Sharq al Istiwa'iyah)

[Eastern Equatoria (Sudan)]

1976 - 1991                Eastern Equatoria created from Equatoria province.
14 Feb 1994                Eastern Equatoria (Sharq al Istiwa'iyah) state.
 9 Jul 2011                Part of Republic of South Sudan.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Jun 1994        Caesar Paia (1st time)
Jun 1994 - Nov 1994        Marboz Konda
Jun 1994 - Dec 1997        Caesar Paia (2nd time)
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Abdullah Amiri
Jan 2000 - Feb 2001        Abdullah Allajabo
Feb 2001 - 2005            Caesar Baya Lolaya
18 Jul 2005 - 30 Sep 2005  Daniel Awit Akot (acting)

30 Sep 2005 - 24 Feb 2010  Aloisio Emor Ojetuk
24 Feb 2010 - 20 May 2010  Johnson Juma Okot
20 May 2010 -  9 Jul 2011  Louis Lobong


Jonglei (Junqlai)

[Jonglei (Sudan)]

1976 - 1991                Jonglei (Junqlai) province split from Upper Nile.
14 Feb 1994                Jonglei state.
 9 Jul 2011                Part of Republic of South Sudan.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Al-Shaikh Bish Akor
Dec 1997 - Feb 2001        Riek Gai Kok
Feb 2001 - 2005            Michael Mario Dhour
18 Jul 2005 - 30 Sep 2005  Deng Alor Kol (acting)
30 Sep 2005 - 17 Dec 2007  Philip Thon (Philip Thon Leek)
17 Dec 2007 -  9 Jul 2011  Kuol Manyang Juuk


Lakes (Al Buhayrat)

[Buhairat - Lakes (Sudan)]

1976 - 1991                Al Buhayrat (Lakes) province split from Bahr al Ghazal. 
14 Feb 1994                Al Buhayrat (Lakes) state.
 9 Jul 2011                Part of Republic of South Sudan.

Governors
Feb 1994 - May 1994        Mong Geng Shir
May 1994 - Dec 1997        Ramzi Badri Shir
Dec 1997 - Jan 2000        Nektora Ashik
Jan 2000 - Feb 2001        Gabriel Shol Yak
Feb 2001 - 2005            John Angol
18 Jul 2005 - 30 Sep 2005  Bagan Amom (acting)
30 Sep 2005 -  5 Sep 2006  John Lat Zakaria
 5 Sep 2006 - 24 Feb 2010  Daniel Awet Akot
24 Feb 2010 - 28 May 2010  Telar Ring Deng
28 May 2010 -  9 Jul 2011  Chol Tong Mayay Jang


Northern Bahr el-Ghazal (Shamal Bahr al Ghazal)

[Northern Bahr el Ghazal
                (Sudan)]

14 Feb 1994                Northern Bahr el-Ghazal (Shamal Bahr al Ghazal) state.
 9 Jul 2011                Part of Republic of South Sudan.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Joseph Ajaung
Dec 1997 - Feb 2001        Kuaj Miar
Feb 2001 - 2005            Kon Dir Dotjok
18 Jul 2005 - 30 Sep 2005  Kol Manyang Gok (acting)

30 Sep 2005 - 2006         Maryang Akoi Ago
                             (Akuei Deng Mareng)
2006 - 27 Mar 2008         Madut Biar Yel
27 Mar 2008 -  9 Jul 2011  Paul Malong Awan Anei


Upper Nile (A'ali an Nil)

[Upper
                      Nile (Sudan state flag 1983-94)]                     Former flag
[Upper
                      Nile (Sudan)]                    From c.2005

 9 Jul 2011                Part of Republic of South Sudan.

Governors

Feb 1991 - Sep 1993        Gatluak Deng                        (d. 1993)
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Musa al-Mak Kor
Dec 1997 - Feb 1998        Timothy Taban                       (d. 1998)
Feb 1998 - Jan 2000        Timothy Tonfik
Jan 2000 - Feb 2001        Peter Charlman
Feb 2001 - 2002            Dak Dob Bichok (1st time)
27 Oct 2002 - c.May 2003   Abdallah Nasar
c.2003 - 2005
             Dak Dob Bichok (2nd time)
18 Jul 2005 - 30 Sep 2005  James Wani (acting)
 9 Mar 2008 - 30 Nov 2009  Gatluak Deng Garang                 (b. 1953 - d. 2014)
30 Nov 2009 - 25 May 2010  William Othwon Awer
25 May 2010 -  9 Jul 2011  Simon Kun Puoch



Unity (Al Wahda)

[Unity - Wahda (Sudan)]

14 Feb 1994                Unity (Al Wahda) state
 1 Apr 2005                Unity state, unofficial name Western Upper Nile.

 9 Jul 2011                Part of Republic of South Sudan.

Governors
May 1995 - Dec 1997        Michael Maein Chol
Dec 1997 - Feb 2001        Taban Deng Gai
Feb 2001 - 2005            John Dor Majok
18 Jul 2005 - 30 Sep 2005  Theopholis Ochang (acting)
30 Sep 2005 -  9 Jul 2011  Taban Deng Gai



Warrap (Warab)

[Warrap state (Sudan)]

14 Feb 1994                Warrap (Warab) state.
 9 Jul 2011                Part of Republic of South Sudan.

Governors
1994 - 2000                Arop Achur Akol
Jan 2000 - 2005            Moses Machar
18 Jul 2005 - 30 Jul 2005  John Kong (acting)

30 Sep 2005 -  5 Sep 2006  Luis Ani Madut Kondit
                             (Lewis Anei Kuendit)
 5 Sep 2006 - 27 Mar 2008  Anthony Bol Madut 
27 Mar 2008 - 24 Feb 2010  Tor Deng Mawien
24 Feb 2010 - 25 May 2010  Salva Mathok Gengdit
25 May 2010 -  9 Jul 2011  Nyandeng Malek Deliech (f)



Western Bahr el-Ghazal (Gharb Bahr al Gazal)

[Western Bahr al Ghazal
                (Sudan)]

14 Feb 1994                Western Bahr el-Ghazal (Gharb Bahr al Gazal) state.
 9 Jul 2011                Part of Republic of South Sudan.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Dec 1997        Ali Fartak
Dec 1997 - Feb 2001        Charles Jolo Boba
Feb 2001 - 2005            Michael Mil Hussein
18 Jul 2005 - 30 Sep 2005  Lam Akol (acting)

30 Sep 2005 - 24 Feb 2010  Mark Nabibosh Obong
                             (Mark Nyipuoc Ubong)
24 Feb 2010 - 18 May 2010  Effesio Kon Uguak
18 May 2010 -  9 Jul 2011  Riziq Zachariah Hassan 



Western Equatoria (Gharb al Istiwa'iyah)

[Western Equatoria (Sudan)]

1976 - 1991                Western Equatoria created from Equatoria province.
14 Feb 1994                Western Equatoria (Gharb al Istiwa'iyah) state.
 9 Jul 2011                Part of Republic of South Sudan.

Governors
Feb 1994 - Feb 2001        Isaiah Bol Riyani
Feb 2001 - 2005            James Mima Yanyandi
18 Jul 2005 - 30 Sep 2005  Riek Machar (acting)
30 Sep 2005 - 16 Jun 2006  Patrick Raphael Zamoi
16 Jun 2006 -  5 Sep 2006  Joseph Ng'ere Pachiko (acting)
 5 Sep 2006 - 14 Feb 2008  Samuel Abu John Kabashi
           (b. c.1927 - d. 2008)
20 Feb 2008 -  7 Mar 2008  Jasmine Samuel (f)(acting)         (b. 1966)
 7 Mar 2008 - 26 May 2010  Jemma Nunu Kumba (f)
26 May 2010 -  9 Jul 2011  Bangasi Joseph Bakosoro





Ben Cahoon