World Statesmen.org HOME > return to New Zealand >>

 




 
 

 

Tokelau
 
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
                       22 Jun 1889 - 1937 
 
[Gilbert and Ellice Islands
                                    flag]
                           1937 - 1 Jan 1949 
 
[Flag of
                                    New Zealand]
                      1 Jan 1949 - 21 Oct 2009
 
[Tokelau unofficial flag
                                    1989-2008]
                    1989 - 2009 Unofficial flag 
 
[Tokelau
                                    flag]
                      Adopted 21 Oct 2009


Map of Tokelau Hear National Anthem
"God Defend New Zealand"
Hear Local Anthem
"Viki O Tokelau"
(Anthem of Tokelau)

Adopted Mar 2012
Tokelau Islands Act
(1 Jan 1949)
---------------------------
Draft Constitution
(19 Feb 2006)
Capital: Fakaofo (officially
None,
each atoll has its
own
administrative center)
Currency: New Zealand
Dollar (NZD) 
National Holiday: 6 Feb (1840)
Waitangi Day
-------------------------------------
Local Holiday: 3 Sep (1983) Tokehega Day
Population: 1,337 (2014)
GDP: $1.5 million (1993)
Exports: $0 (2002)
Imports: $969,200 (2002) 
Ethnic groups: Tokelauan 65.3%, part Tokelauan/Samoan 8.7%,
part Tokelauan/Tuvaluan 6.9%, part Tokelauan/other Pacific i
slander 1.9%, part Tokelauan/European 1%, Samoan 6.7%,
Tuvaluan 2.8%, other Pacific islander 1.1%, other 5.1%,
unspecified 0.4% (2011)
Total Police Force: 9 (2013)
Defense is the Responsibility of New Zealand
Merchant marine: None (2010) 
Religions: Congregational Christian Church 58.2%, Roman
Catholic 36.6%, Presbyterian 1.8%, other Christian 2.8%,
 Spiritualism and New Age 0.1%, unspecified 0.5% (2011)
International Organizations/Treaties: FAO (associate), PC, PIF (associate), UNESCO (associate), UPU, WHO (associate) 
Tokelau Index
Chronology

bf.1600             Fakaofo (the senior polity) founded; Nukunonu and 
                      Atafu become independent after c.1863.
21 Jun 1765         Atafu discovered by Commodore John Byron on the Dolphin,
                      and named Duke of York's Island.
 6 Jun 1791         Nukunonu discovered by Capt. Edward Edwards on HMS Pandora
                      and is named Duke of Clarence Island.
28 Jan 1841         Fakaofo visited by the U.S. Exploration Expedition and
                      is named Bowditch Island.
Feb 1863            Peruvian slavers kidnapped several hundred Tokelauans.
13 Aug 1877         Under British jurisdiction by the British Western
                      Pacific order.                 
13 Aug 1877 - 1926  Part of the British Western Pacific Territories.
21 Jun 1889         Formal British protectorate (Union Islands or Union Group)
                      proclaimed by Commander Oldham aboard the HMS Egeria.
29 Feb 1916         Union Group (Tokelau) becomes part of the British 
                      colony of the Gilbert and Ellice Islands (see Kiribati).
1925                Separated from Gilbert and Ellice Islands; administered by
                      the Governor-general of New Zealand.
11 Feb 1926         Governor-general's powers delegated to the Administrator
                      (later High commissioner) of Western Samoa.
1946                Renamed Tokelau Islands.
 1 Jan 1949         Attached to New Zealand.
 9 Dec 1976         Renamed Tokelau.
 2 Dec 1980         U.S. recognizes Atafu, Fafaofu, and Nukunono atolls
                      as part of Tokelau (effective 3 Sep 1983).
16 Feb 2006         Referendum on self-government status in free association
                      with New Zealand fails; 349 yes to 232 short of the
                      the 2/3 required for approval.
24 Oct 2007         Referendum on self-government status in free association
                      with New Zealand fails; 446 yes to 246; which is 16 the
                      votes short of the 2/3 required.

Tokelau
(since 1925)
Fakaofo
Nukunonu
Atafu
 
 
 
 
 
 

Fakaofo

Rulers (title Aliki)
.... - ....                Letaiolo
.... - ....                Poufau
1841?                      Taupe
1846 - 1852?               Havaiki I
1858?                      Lika
1871?                      Longotahi
18.. - May 1881            Vaopuka
1881 - 1890                Te Taulu
1892?                      Tavita Te Fuli
1902 - 29 Feb 1916         Ielemia Havaiki II 
Faipule (Chief Heads of Council)
Jan 1987 - Jan 1996        Peniuto Semisi
Jan 1996 - Jan 1999        Falima Teao                     (b. 1931)
Jan 1999 - Dec 2007        Kolouei O'Brien                 (b. 1939)
Jan 2008 -                 Foua Toloa
 


Nukunonu

Rulers (title Aliki)
.... - ....                Sunga
.... - ....                Kakaia
.... - ....                Ngala
.... - ....                Ulua
.... - ....                Falevai
.... - 29 Feb 1916         Takua 
Faipule (Chief Heads of Council)
Jan 1990 - Jan 1996        Salesio Lui (1st time)
Jan 1996 - Jan 2011        Pio Tuia                        (b. 1943?)
Jan 2011 - 2014            Salesio Lui (2nd time)
2014 -                     Sio Perez


Atafu

Rulers (title Aliki)
.... - ....                Toniua
.... - ....                Foli
.... - ....                Tongia
.... - ....                Fafie
.... - 29 Feb 1916         Tuilaka 
Faipule (Chief Heads of Council)
Jan 1987 - Jan 1993        Kuresa Nasau (1st time)
Jan 1993 - Jan 1996        Lepaio Simi
Jan 1996 - 2003            Kuresa Nasau (2nd time)
2003 - 2005                Patuki Isaako
2004 - 2005                Keli Kalolo (acting for Isaako)
2005 - Jan 2011            Kuresa Nasau (3rd time)
Jan 2011 - 2014            Kelihiano Kalolo                   (b. 1946)
2014 -
                    Kuresa Nasau (4th time)



Tokelau

Governors
1925 -  1 Jan 1949         the Governors-general of New Zealand
Administrators
(non-resident)
11 Feb 1926 -  1 Jan 1949  the Administrators of Western Samoa
1949 - Feb 1960            Guy Richardson Powles              (b. 1905 - d. 1994)
Feb 1960 - 31 Mar 1965     John Bird Wright                   (b. 1909 - d. 1990)
Jun 1965 - 1968            Owston Paul Gabites                (b. 1913 - d. 1993)
1968 - 1971                Richard Basil Taylor               (b. 1920 - d. 2000)
1971 - 1972                Duncan MacIntyre                   (b. 1915 - d. 2001)
1972 - 1973                Matiu Rata                         (b. 1934 - d. 1997)
1973 - 1975                William Gray Thorp
1975 - 1984                Frank Henry Corner                 (b. 1920)
1984 - 1988                Harold Huyton Francis
Feb 1988 - 1990            Neil Douglas Walter (1st time)     (b. 1942)
1990 - Jan 1992            Graham Keith Ansell                (b. 1931)
Jan 1992 - Mar 1993        Brian William Peter Absolum
Mar 1993 - 28 Feb 2003     Lindsay Johnstone Watt
 1 Mar 2003 - 17 Oct 2006  Neil Douglas Walter (2nd time)     (s.a.)
17 Oct 2006 - 2009         David Bruce Payton                 (b. 1952?)
2009 - 2011                John Allen (acting)
Feb 2011 -                 Jonathan Kings


Heads of government (Ulu-o-Tokelau)
1992 - Feb 1993            Kuresa Nasau (1st time)
Feb 1993 - Feb 1994        Salesio Lui (1st time)
Feb 1994 - Feb 1995        Keli Neemia                        (b. 1940?)
Feb 1995 - Feb 1996        Kuresa Nasau (2nd time)
Feb 1996 - Feb 1997        Pio Tuia (1st time)                (b. 1943?)
Feb 1997 - Feb 1998        Falima Teao                        (b. 1931)
Feb 1998 - Feb 1999        Kuresa Nasau (3rd time)
Feb 1999 - Feb 2000        Pio Tuia (2nd time)                (s.a.)
Feb 2000 - Feb 2001        Kolouei O'Brien (1st time)         (b. 1939)
Feb 2001 - Feb 2002        Kuresa Nasau (4th time) 
Feb 2002 - Feb 2003        Pio Tuia (3rd time)                (s.a.)
Feb 2003 - Feb 2004        Kolouei O'Brien (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Feb 2004 - Feb 2005        Patuki Isaako
2004 - Feb 2005            Pio Tuia (acting for Isaako)       (s.a.)
Feb 2005 - 15 Feb 2006     Pio Tuia (4th time)                (s.a.)
15 Feb 2006 - 27 Feb 2007  Kolouei O'Brien (3rd time)         (s.a.)
27 Feb 2007 - 23 Feb 2008  Kuresa Nasau (5th time)
23 Feb 2008 - 21 Feb 2009  Pio Tuia (5th time)                (s.a.)
21 Feb 2009 - 22 Mar 2010  Foua Toloa (1st time)
22 Mar 2010 - 11 Mar 2011  Kuresa Nasau (4th time)
11 Mar 2011 - Feb 2012     Foua Toloa (2nd time)
Feb 2012 - Mar 2013        Keli Hiano Kalolo                  (b. 1946)
 
5 Mar 2013 - Feb 2014     Salesio Lui (2nd time)
Feb 2014 -                 Kuresa Nasau (5th time)


District Officers
192. - 1934                William Burrows
1934 - 1943                Cyril Gilbert Reeves McKay         (b. 1900 - d. ....)
c.1944 - c.1951            Frederick James Henry Grattan      (b. 1909 - d. 1983)
Mar 1955 -  3 Oct 1955     Roger Derrick "Pete" Pearless      (d. 1955)
1956 - c.1967              Lloyd Webber  
196. - 1971                Godfrey Garnett
1971 - 1975                Don W.J. Stewart
Official Secretaries, Office for Tokelau Affairs
1976 - 1978                Neil Douglas Walter                (s.a.)
1978 - 1979                Simon Carlaw
1981 - 1982                John Larkindale
1983 - 1985                Tony Browne                        (b. 1948)
1985 - 1987                Adrian Macey                       (b. 1948)
1988 - 1992                Casimilo J. Perez
1993 - 1994                Bryan Lawrence
1994                       Post abolished      

No Political Parties Exist

International Dispute: Tokelau included American Samoa's Swains Island (Olosega) in its 2006 draft independence constitution.






Ben Cahoon