World Statesmen.org HOME > return to China >>


 




China Provinces and Administrative Divisions

Provinces: Anhui - Fujian - Gansu - Guangdong - Guizhou - Hainan - Hebei - Heilongjiang - Henan - Hubei - Hunan - Jiangsu - Jiangxi - Jilin - Liaoning - Qinghai - Shaanxi - Shandong - Shanxi - Sichuan - Yunnan - Zhejiang - Former Provinces: Andong - Chahar - Dongan - Heinen - Hejiang - Hexi - Huaihai - Jianghuai - Liaobei - LiaodongLiaoxi - Nenjiang - Pingyuan - Rehe - Songjiang - Suining/Mudanjiang - Suiyuan - Taiwan - XikangXingan - Autonomous Regions: Guangxi Zhuang - Nei Mongol (Inner Mongolia) - Ningxia Hui - Xinjiang Uyghur - Xizang - Special Municipalities: Beijing - Chongqing - Shanghai - Tianjin - Special Autonomous Regions: Hong Kong - Macau - Former Special Municipalities: Anshan - Benxi - Changchun - Dalian - Fushun - Guangzhou - Hankou/Wuhan - Harbin - Nanjing - Qingdao - Shenyang - Shijiazhuang - Wuhan - Xiamen - Xi'an - Yangquan - Zhangjiakou - Former Special Regions:  Altay - Hulunbuir - Northeast Provinces Special Region - Qamdo - Tarbaghatay - Weihai - Former Governor-generalships: Huguang - Liangguang - Liangjiang - Min-Zhe - Shaan-Gan - Sichuan - Three Northeast Provinces - Jiangnan - Yun-Gui - Zhili -

Transliteration note: Names are given in Hanyu Pinyin romanization, without tone-marking diacritics (the first edition of Hanyu Pinyin was approved and adopted by China on 11 Feb 1958). Beginning in the early 1980's, Western publications began using the Hanyu Pinyin romanization system instead of earlier romanization systems. Prior to 1979, names are given in the older Wade-Giles romanization in parentheses, i.e. Li Yuanhong (Li Yan-hung).
  Some geographic names are also shown in brackets using the Chinese Postal Office romanization system which was issued in four editions (1907, 1919, 1933, and 1936). The government did abolish postal romanization until 1964, i.e. Fujian [Fukien].

Note: That until c.1983 the title of the local party leaders was "first secretary" rather than "secretary."  During the Cultural Revolution, 1967-1969, nearly all provincial first secretaries had their posts eliminated by the provincial revolutionary committees.

Terms: Amban = High Official (Manchu and Mongol term (in Tibetan and Uyghur: Am ben), transcribed into Chinese as Angbang. Ambasa were the Qing imperial residents); Qin chai da chen = Imperial Commissioner ([in Manchu: Hese i takūraha amban] high-ranking government official or military general commissioned by the emperor, could command Xunfu and Zongdu); Tidu = Provincial Military Commander (also called provincial commander-in-chief and general-in-chief, subordinated to the Xunfu or Zongdu); Xunfu = Governor (translated by the Qing 1644-1911 as "governor" and during the Ming 1368-1611 as "grand coordinator"); Zongdu (Tsung-tu) = Governor-General (literally General Supervisor, usually translated as Governor-General 1368-1911).


 
Provinces


Anhui 

1366 - 1644                Anhui (An-hui)[Ahwei] administered by Nanzhili (Nan Chih-li).
19 Aug 1647 - 30 Sep 1649 
Anhui (An-hui)[Ahwei] subordinated to the governor-general of
                             Jiangnan (Chiang-nan)(see Jiangsu).
30 Sep 1649 -  2 Nov 1661  Anhui (An-hui)[Ahwei] subordinated to the governor-general of
                             Liangjiang.
1667                       Anhui (An-hui)[Ahwei] formed as unified province.
 
4 Jul 1665 - 31 Oct 1911  Anhui, Jiangsu, and Jiangxi (Chiang-shi)[Kiangsi] are
                             subordinated to the governor-general of Liangjiang

                             (see under Jiangsu).
31 Oct 1911 - 30 Nov 1911  Anhui province declares independence under
Zhu Jiabao
                            
(Chu Chia-pao) and Sun Yuyun (Sun Y-yn).
17 Jul 1913 -  7 Aug 1913  Provincial declaration of independence.
29 May 1917 - 22 Jun 1917  Provincial declaration of independence
1928 - 29 Apr 1949         Under Nationalist government.
1938 - Aug 1945            Partly occupied by Japan.
1949 -  7 Aug 1952         Divided into 2 separate regions:
North Anhui (Wanbei), capital Hefei,
                             and South Anhui (
Wannan), capital Wuhu.

Secretaries of the Provincial (Apr 1949-Aug 1952 District) Committee of
the Communist Party of China

Apr 1949  3 Mar 1950     Zeng Xisheng
(Tseng Hsi-sheng)     (b. 1904 - d. 1968)
                            
(North Anhui)
Mar 1950 Aug 1952        Huang Yan
(Huang Yen)              (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
                            
(North Anhui)
May 1949 Jul 1949        Xie Fuzhi
(Hsieh Fu-chih)          (b. 1909 - d. 1972)
                            
(South Anhui)  
Jul 1949
Feb 1950        Niu Shucai (Nui Shu-ts'ai)         (b. 1908 - d. 1990)
                            
(1st time) (South Anhui)
Feb 1950 Dec 1951        Ma Tianshui (Ma T'ien-shui)
       (b. 1912 - d. 1988)
                            
(South Anhui)
Dec 1951 - Aug 1952        Niu Shucai (2nd time)
(South Anhui) (s.a.)
1952 - Feb 1962            Zeng Xisheng                       (s.a.)
Feb 1962 - 1967            Li Baohua (Li Pao-hua)             (b. 1909 - d. 2005)
1969 - Jan 1975           
Li Desheng (Li Te-sheng)           (b. 1916 - d. 2011)
Jan 1975 - May 1977        Song Peizhang (Sung P'ei-chang)    (b. 1919 - d. 1988)
May 1977 - Mar 1980        Wan Li                             (b. 1916 - d. 2015)
Mar 1980 - Apr 1982        Zhang Jingfu                       (b. 1914 - d. 2015)
Apr 1982 - 31 Mar 1983     Zhou Zijian (acting)               (b. 1914 - d. 2003)
31 Mar 1983 - 17 Jun 1985  Huang Huang                        (b. 1946)
17 Jun 1985 - 28 Apr 1988  Li Guixian                         (b. 1937)
28 Apr 1988 - Sep 1998     Lu Rongjing                        (b. 1933)
Sep 1998 -  6 Jan 2000     Hui Liangyu                        (b. 1944)
 6 Jan 2000 - 16 Dec 2004  Wang Taihua                        (b. 1945)
16 Dec 2004 -  1 Dec 2007  Guo Jinlong                        (b. 1947)
 1 Dec 2007 - 31 May 2010  Wang Jinshan                       (b. 1945)
31 May 2010 -  1 Jun 2015  Zhang Baoshun                      (b. 1950)
 1 Jun 2015 - 29 Aug 2016  Wang Xuejun                        (b. 1952)
29 Aug 2016 -         &nbssp;    Li Jinbin                          (b. 1958)


Governors of Anqing (An-ch'ing)
(also known as Governor of Anlu [An-lu])
1637 - 1639                Shi Kefa (Shih K'o-fa)             (b. 1602 - d. 1645)
1639 - 1641                Zheng Eryang (Cheng Erh-yang)      (b. 1586 - d. 1656)
1641 - 1642                Xu Shiyin (Hs
Shih-yin)           (b. 1593 - d. 1664)
1642 - 1643                Huang Peixuan (Huang P'ei-hsuan)   (b. 1608 - d. 1645)
1644 - 1645                Zhang Liang (Chang Liang)          (b. 1612 - d. 1645)
1645                       Li Jisheng (Li Chi-sheng)          (b. c.1614 - d. 1680)
Governors of Anlu Chi Tai (An-lu Ch'ih T'ai)
1645 - 1646                Liu Yingbin (Liu Ying-pin)
1646                       Li Xifeng (Li Hsi-feng)
1647 - 1648                Wang Yang (Wang Yang)
1648 - 1649                Liu Hongyu (Liu Hung-y)
Governors of Fenglu (Feng-lu)
(in Huai'an)
1645 - 1646                Liu Yingbin (Liu Ying-ping)        (b. 1588 - d. 1660)
1646                       Li Qifeng (Li Ch'i-feng)           (b. 1594 - d. 1664)
1647 - 1648                Wang Wei (Wang Wei)                (b. 1600 - d. 1655)
1648 - 1649                Liu Hongyu (Liu Hung-y)           (b. 1596 - d. 1661)
Governor of Fengyang (Feng-yang)
(also known as Governor of Huaiyang [Huai-yang])
1645                       Zhao Fuxing (Chao Fu-hsing)
1645 - 1648                Chen Zhilong (Ch'en Chih-lung)     (d. 1660)
1648                       Zhao Fuxing (Chao Fu-hsing)
1648 - 1649                Wang Yipin (Wang I-p'in)           (d. 1654)
1649 - 1660                Post abolished
1660 - 1661                Lin Qilong (Lin Ch'i-lung)         (d. 1667)
1661 - 1665                Zhang Shangxian (Chang Shang-hsian)
Governors of Caojiang (Kao-chiang)
(in Anqing)
1645 - 1647                Chen Jin (Ch'en Chin)              (d. 1652)
1647 - 1655                Li Ripeng (Li Jih-p'eng)
1655 - 1656                Qin Shizhen (Ch'in Shih-chen)
1656 - 1659                Jiang Guozhu (Chiang Kuo-chu)
1659                       Zhu Yizhu (Chu I-chu)
1659 - 1661                Yi Yonggui (I Yung-kuei)
1661 - 1667                Zhang Chaozhen (Chang Ch'ao-chen)
Governors of Anhui
(in full: Governors of Huizhou, Ningguo, Chizhou, Taiping, Anqing, Luyang, Fengyang, Yingzhou prefectures and Guangde, Chu, He, Lu'an counties)
May 1667 - May 1671        Zhang Chaozhen (Chang Ch'ao-chen)
Jun 1671 - Feb 1677        Jin Fu (Chin Fu)                    (b. 1633 - d. 1692)
Mar 1677 - 1684            Xu Guoxiang (Hs Kuo-hsiang)
Oct 1684 - May 1687        Xue Zhudou (Hseh Chu-tou)
Jun 1687 - Oct 1688        Yang Suyun (Yang Su-yn)
Oct 1688 - Dec 1692        Jiang Youliang (Chiang Yu-liang)
1693 - 1694                Gao Chengjue (Kao Ch'eng-cheh)
Feb 1694 - Sep 1695        Tong Guozuo (T'ung Kuo-tso)
Sep 1695 - 1696            Wei Xin (Wei Hsin)
1696 - Nov 1698            Chen Ruqi (Ch'en Ju-ch'i)   
Nov 1698 - May 1700        Li Wei (Li Wei)
May 1700 - 1701            Gao Chengjue (Kao Ch'eng-cheh)    (b. 1651 - d. 1709)
1701                       Yu Chenglong (Y Ch'eng-lung)      (d. 1714)
1701 - 1704                Zhao Shixian (Chao Shih-hsien)
1704 - Sep 1709            Liu Guangmei (Liu Kuang-mei)
Sep 1709 - Jul 1711        Ye Jiusi (Yeh Chiu-ssu)  
Aug 1711 - Oct 1716        Liang Shixun (Liang Shih-hsn)
Oct 1716 - Aug 1725        Li Chenglong (Li Ch'eng-lung)
Aug 1725 - May 1730        Wei Tingzhen (Wei T'ing-chen)      (b. 1669 - d. 1756)
May 1730 - Jul 1732        Cheng Yuanzhang (Ch'eng Yan-chang)(b. 1683 - d. 1767)
Jul 1732 - Dec 1733        Xu Ben (Hs Pen)                   (b. 1683 - d. 1747)
Dec 1733 - Oct 1734        Wang Wei (Wang Wei)
Oct 1734 - Apr 1738        Zhao Guolin (Chou Kuo-lin)         (b. 1673 - d. 1751)
Apr 1738 - Nov 1739        Sun Guoxi (Sun Kuo-hsi)
Nov 1739 - Jun 1741        Chen Dashou (Ch'en Ta-shou)        (b. 1702 - d. 1751)
Jun 1741 - Dec 1742        Zhang Kai (Chang K'ai)
Dec 1742 - Mar 1743        Kaerjishan (K'a-erh-chi-shan)      (d. 1757)
Mar 1743 - Jun 1745        Fan Can (Fan Ts'an)
Jun 1745 - Apr 1746        Zhuntai (Chun-t'ai)
Apr 1746 - May 1746        Wei Guoding (Wei Kuo-ting)
May 1746 - Sep 1747        Pan Siju (P'an Ssu-ch)            (b. 1695 - d. 1752)
Sep 1747 - Apr 1749        Namin (Na-min)
Apr 1749 - Dec 1749        Wei Zhezhi (Wei Che-chih)(1st time)
Dec 1749 - Jul 1750        Turbinga  (Tur-ping-a)             (d. 1765) 
Jul 1750 - Nov 1750        Wei Zhezhi (Wei Che-chih)(2nd time)
Nov 1750 - Feb 1751        Ding Zhang (Ting Chang)            (b. 1705 - d. 1768)
Feb 1751 - Mar 1751        Wei Zhezhi (Wei Che-chih)(3rd time)  
Mar 1751 - Aug 1753        Zhang Shizai (Chang Shih-tsai)
Aug 1753 - Oct 1754        Wei Zhezhi (Wei Che-chih)(4th time)   
Oct 1754 - Nov 1755       
Oloshun (O-lo-shun) (= Eleshun)    (d. 1756)
Nov 1755 - Mar 1761        Gao Jin (Kao Chin)                 (b. 1706? - d. 1779)
Mar 1761 - Nov 1765        Toyon (Tu-yun)                     (d. 1773)
Nov 1765 - Feb 1769        Feng Qian (Feng Ch'ien)            (d. 1770)
Feb 1769 - Oct 1769        Funihan (Fu-ni-han)
Oct 1769 - Jul 1770        Hu Wenbo (Hu Wen-po)               (b. 1696 - d. 1778)
Jul 1770 - May 1775        Pei Zongxi (P'ei Tsung-hsi)        (b. 1712 - d. 1779)
May 1776 - Mar 1776        Li Zhiying (Li Chih-ying)          (b. 1708 - d. 1794)
Mar 1776 - Aug 1781        Min Eyuan (Min O-yan)             (d. 1797)
Aug 1781 - Dec 1781        Nongqi (Nung-ch'i)
Dec 1781 - Jun 1782        Tan Shangzhong (T'an Shang-chung)  (b. 1724 - d. 1797)
Jun 1782 - Jun 1784        Fu Gong (Fu Kung)
Jun 1784 - Nov 1787        Shulin (Shu-lin)                   (b. 1730 - d. 1801)
Nov 1787 - Dec 1789        Chen Yongfu (Ch'en Yung-fu)(1st time)
Dec 1789 - Feb 1790        Mu Helin (Mu Ho-lin)               (d. 1796)
Feb 1790 - Apr 1790        Fu Song (Fu Sung)
Apr 1790 - Jul 1790        He Yucheng (Ho Y-ch'eng)          (b. 1726 - d. 1790)
Jul 1790 - May 1794        Zhu Gui (Chu Kuei)                 (b. 1731 - d. 1806)
May 1794 - Oct 1794        Chen Yongfu (Ch'en Yung-fu)(2nd time)
Oct 1794 - Apr 1795        Hui Ling (Hui Ling)                (b. 1743 - d. 1804)
May 1795 - Jun 1796        Wang Xin (Wang Hsin)               (d. 1798)
Jun 1796 - Aug 1796        Zhang Chengji (Chang Ch'eng-chi)   (b. 1741 - d. 1816)
Aug 1796 - 1796            Zhu Gui (Chu Kuei)                 (b. 1731 - d. 1806)
1796 - Aug 1799            Chen Yongfu (Ch'en Yung-fu)(3rd time)
Aug 1799 - Oct 1801        Jing Daoqian (Ching Tao-ch'ien)    (b. 1731 - d. 1802)
Oct 1801 - Nov 1801        He Ning (Ho Ning)
Nov 1801 - Dec 1801        Li Diantu (Li Tien-t'u)            (b. 1738 - d. 1812)  
Dec 1801 - Feb 1803        Wang Rubi (Wang Ju-pi) (1st time)  (b. 1741 - d. 1806)
Governors of Anhui and Admirals
Feb 1803 - Dec 1803        Alinbao (A-lin-pao)                (d. 1810)
Dec 1803 - Dec 1804        Wang Rubi (Wang Ju-pi) (2nd time)  (s.a.)
Dec 1804 - Nov 1805        Zhangling (Chang-ling) (= Cangling)(b. 1758 - d. 1838)
Nov 1805 - Sep 1805        Cheng Ning (Ch'eng Ning)           (b. 1744 - d. 1822)
Sep 1805 - May 1807        Chu Pengling (Ch'u P'eng-ling)     (b. 1749 - d. 1825)
May 1807 - Mar 1810        Dong Jiaozeng (Tung Chia-tseng)    (b. 1750 - d. 1822)
Mar 1810 - Jul 1811        Guanghou (Kuang-hou)               (d. 1815)  
Jul 1811 - Aug 1812        Qian Kai (Ch'ien K'ai)             (b. 1760 - d. 1812)
Aug 1812 - Apr 1819        Hu Kejia (Hu K'o-chia)             (b. 1757 - d. 1816)
Apr 1816 - Apr 1819        Kang Shaoyong (K'ang Shao-yung)    (b. 1770 - d. 1834)
Apr 1819 - Apr 1820        Yao Zutong (Yao Tsu-t'ung)         (b. 1761 - d. 1842)
Apr 1820 - Dec 1820        Wu Bangqing (Wu Pang-ch'ing)       (b. 1768 - d. 1848)
Dec 1820 - Jun 1821        Li Hongbin (Li Hung-pin)           (b. 1767 - d. 1846)
Jun 1821 - Aug 1821        Sun Erzhun (Sun Erh-chun)(1st time)(b. 1772 - d. 1832)
Aug 1821 - Oct 1821        Zhang Shicheng (Chang Shih-ch'eng) (b. 1762 - d. 1830)
                             (1st time)
Oct 1821 - 1823            Sun Erzhun (Sun Erh-chun)(2nd time)(s.a.)
1823 - May 1825            Tao Shu (Dao Shu)                  (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
May 1825 - Apr 1826        Zhang Shicheng (Chang Shih-ch'eng) (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) 
Apr 1826 - Aug 1835        Deng Tingzhen (Teng T'ing-chen)    (b. 1776 - d. 1846)   
Aug 1835 - Nov 1839        Sebo Xinge (= Sebsingge)           (b. 1780 - d. 1839)
Nov 1839 - Nov 1843        Cheng Youcai (Ch'eng Yu-ts'ai)     (b. 1789 - d. 1843)
Nov 1843 - May 1851        Wang Zhi (Wang Chih)               (b. 1681 - d. 1766)
May 1851 - Jan 1853        Jiang Wenqing (Chiang Wen-ch'ing)  (b. 1793 - d. 1853)
Jan 1853 - Feb 1853        Zhou Tianjue (Chou T'ien-cheh)    (b. 1772 - d. 1853)
Feb 1853 - Sep 1853        Li Jiaduan (Li Chia-taun)          (d. 1880)
Sep 1853                   Liu Yu (Liu Y
)
Sep 1853 - Dec 1853        Jiang Zhongyuan (Chiang Chung-y
an)(b. 1812 - d. 1854)     
Dec 1853 - Jan 1858        Fuji (Fu-chi)                      (b. 1811 - d. 1875)
Jun 1858 - 1861            Weng Tongshu (Weng T'ung-shu)      (b. 1801 - d. 1865)
1861 - Aug 1861            Li Xuyi (Li Hs
-i) (1st time)      (b. 1822 - d. 1863)
Sep 1861 - Dec 1861        Peng Yu (P'eng Y
)
Jul 1862 - Apr 1863        Li Xuyi
(2nd time)                 (s.a.)
Apr 1863 - Oct 1863        Tang Xunfang (T'ang Hsn-fang)     (b. 1809 - d. 1876)
                             (acting)
Oct 1863 - Aug 1867        Qiao Songnian (Ch'iao Sung-nien)   (b. 1815 - d. 1875)
Aug 1867 - Sep 1874        Yinghan (Ying-han)                 (b. 1828 - d. 1876)
Sep 1874                   Wu Yuanbing (Wu Yan-ping)         (b. 1824 - d. 1886)
                             (1st time)
Sep 1874 - Jun 1884        Yulu (Y-lu)                       (b. 1844 - d. 1900)
Feb 1885 - May 1886        Wu Yuanbing
(Wu Yan-ping)         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
May 1886 - Oct 1888        Chen Yi (Ch'en I)                  (b. 1827 - d. 1890)
Oct 1888 - Apr 1894        Shen Bingcheng (Shen Ping-ch'eng)  (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
Apr 1894 - Jul 1894        Li Bingheng (Li Ping-ch'eng)       (b. 1830 - d. 1900)
Jul 1894 - Jul 1896        Furun (Fu-jun)    
Jul 1896 - Oct 1899        Deng Huaxi (Teng Hua-hsi)          (b. 1826 - d. 1916)
Oct 1899 - Oct 1901        Wang Zhichun (Wang Chih-chn)      (b. 1842 - d. 1906)
Oct 1901 - Aug 1903        Nie Jigui (Nie Chi-kuei)           (b. 1855 - d. 1911)
Aug 1903 - Feb 1906        Chengxun (Ch'eng-hs
n)             (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
Feb 1906 - 26 May 1907     En Ming (En Ming)                  (b. 1846 - d. 1907)
May 1907 - May 1908        Xu Feng (Hs Feng)                 (b. 1842 - d. 1927)
Jun 1908 - 31 Oct 1911     Zhu Jiabao (Chu Chia-pao)          (b. 1860 - d. 1923)

Military governors

31 Oct 1911 - 28 Nov 1911  Zhu Jiabao (Chu Chia-pao)          (s.a.)
28 Nov 1911 -
27 Apr 1912  Sun Yuyun (Sun Y-yn)             (b. 1869 - d. 1924)
27 Apr 1912 - 30 Jun 1913  Bai (Bo) Wenwei (Pai [Po] Wen-wei) (b. 1876 - d. 1947)

30 Jun 1913 - 27 Jul 1913  Sun Duosen (Sun To-sen)            (b. 1867 - d. 1919)
27 Jul 1913 - 10 Apr 1916  Ni Sichong (Ni Ssu-ch'ung)         (b. 1868 - d. 1924)
                            
(1st time)
10 Apr 1916 -  8 Jul 1917  Zhang Xun (
Chang Hsn)             (b. 1854 - d. 1923)
29 May 1917 - 16 Sep 1920  Ni Sichong (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion to 8 Jul 1917)
16 Sep 1920 -  7 Oct 1922  Zhang Wensheng (Chang Wen-sheng)   (b. 1884 - d. 1937)
 7 Oct 1922 - 28 Nov 1924  Ma Lianjia (Ma Lien-chia)          (b. 1864 - d. 1924)
28 Nov 1924 - 24 Apr 1925  Wang Yitang (Wang I-t'ang)         (b. 1877 - d. 1948)
24 Apr 1925 - 29 Aug 1925  Zheng Shiqi (Cheng Shih-ch'i)      (b. 1873 - d. 1935)
29 Aug 1925 - 25 Nov 1925  Jiang Dengxuan (Chiang Teng-hsan) (b. 1881 - d. 1925)
25 Nov 1925 -  4 Mar 1927  Deng Ruzhuo (Teng Ju-cho)          (b. 1888 - d. 1944)
 1 Dec 1925 -  4 Mar 1927  Chen Diaoyuan (Ch'en Tiao-yan)    (b. 1886 - d. 1943)
                             (in rebellion)

Civil governors
 
2 Jan 1912 - Apr 1912     Sun Yuyun (Sun Y-yn)             (s.a.)
Apr 1912 - Jun 1913        Bai (Bo) Wenwei (Pai [Po] Wen-wei) (s.a.)
                             (acting to Jul 1912)
Jun 1913 - Jul 1913        Sun Duose
n (Sun To-sen)            (s.a.)
Jul 1913 - Jul 1914        Ni Sichong (Ni Ssu-ch'ung)         (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
15 Jul 1914 - 31 Jul 1915  Han Guojun (Han Kuo-chn)          (b. 1857 - d. 1942)
31 Jul 1915 - 22 Apr 1916  Li Zhaozhen (Li Chao-chen)         (b. 1846 - d. 1927)
                             (1st time)
22 Apr 1916 -  8 Sep 1917  Ni Sichong (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 8 Sep 1917 - 21 Nov 1918  Huang Jiajie (Huang Chia-chieh)    (b. 18.. - d. 1918)
21 Nov 1918 - 11 Jan 1919  Gong Xinzhan (Kung Hsin-chan)      (b. 1869 - d. 1943)
21 Nov 1918 - 11 Jan 1919  Liu Daozhang (Liu Tao-chang)
                             (acting for Gong)
11 Jan 1919 - 31 Dec 1919  Lu Diaoyuan (Lu Tiao-yan)         (b. 1865 - d. 1932)
                             (1st time)
11 Jan 1919 - Mar 1919     Li Weiyuan (Li Wei-yan)           (b. 1868 - d. 1948)
                             (acting for Lu)
31 Dec 1919 - 21 Aug 1921  Nie Xianfan (Nieh Hsien-fan)       (b. 1880 - d. 1933)
21 Aug 1921 - 29 Sep 1921  Li Zhaozhen (2nd time)             (s.a.)
29 Sep 1921 -  3 Feb 1923  Xu Shiying (Hs Shih-ying)         (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
 3 Feb 1923 - 10 Feb 1923  Ruan Zhongzhi (Juan Chung-chih)    (b. 1896 - d. 1936)
                             (acting)
10 Feb 1923 - 11 Dec 1923  Lu Diaoyuan (2nd time)             (s.a.) 
11 Dec 1923 - 28 Nov 1924  Ma Lianjia (Ma Lien-chia)          (s.a.)
28 Nov 1924 - 18 Jun 1925  Wang Yitang (Wang I-t'ang)         (s.a.)
18 Jun 1925 - 28 Oct 1925  Wu Bingxiang (Wu Ping-hsiang)      (b. 1875 - d. 1930)
23 Nov 1925 -  1 Dec 1925  Jiang Shaojie (Chiang Shao-chieh)  (b. 1877 - d. 1932)
 1 Dec 1925 - 16 Apr 1926  Wang Pu (Wang P'u)                 (b. 1890 - d. 1958)
16 Apr 1926 - 24 Dec 1926  Gao Shidu (Kao Shih-tu)            (b. 1873 - d. 1954)
24 Dec 1926 -  4 Mar 1927  He Binglin (Ho Ping-lin)           (b. 1877 - d. 19..)
Chairmen of the government

27 Mar 1927 - Jul 1927     Chen Diaoyuan (Ch'en Tiao-yan)    (s.a.)
                             (1st time) 
Mar 1927 - Jul 1927        Jiang Zuobin (Chiang Tso-pin)      (b. 1884 - d. 1942)
                             (acting)
Oct 1927 - May 1929        Chen Diaoyuan (2nd time)           (s.a.)
May 1929 - Oct 1929        Fang Zhenwu (Fang Chen-wu)         (b. 1885 - d. 1941)
Oct 1929 - 27 Jan 1930     Shi Yousan (Shih Yu-san)           (b. 1891 - d. 1940)
Jan 1930 - Mar 1930        Wang Jinyu (Wang Chin-y)          (b. 1884 - d. 1951)
Mar 1930 - Sep 1930        Ma Fuxiang (Ma Fu-hsiang)          (b. 1876 - d. 1932)
Sep 1930 -  5 Apr 1932     Chen Diaoyuan (3rd time)           (s.a.)   
 5 Apr 1932 - 16 May 1933  Wu Zhongxin (Wu Chung-hsin)        (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
16 May 1933 - 22 Apr 1937  Liu Zhenhua (Liu Chen-hua)         (b. 1883 - d. 1956)
22 Apr 1937 - 20 Nov 1937  Liu Shangqing (Liu Shang-ch'ing)   (b. 1868 - d. 1945)
20 Nov 1937 - 26 Jan 1938  Jiang Zuobin (Chiang Tso-pin)      (b. 1884 - d. 1942)
26 Jan 1938 - 29 Sep 1938  Li Zongren (Li Tsung-jen)          (b. 1890 - d. 1969)
12 Jul 1938 - 18 Dec 1941  Ni Daolang
(Ni Tao-lang)           (b. 1879 - d. 1952)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
29 Sep 1938 -  2 Nov 1939  Liao Lei (Liao Lei)                (b. 1890 - d. 1939)
 
2 Nov 1939 - 26 Aug 1948  Li Pinxian (Li P'in-hsien)         (b. 1890 - d. 1987)
18 Dec 1941 - 30 Dec 1943  Gao Guanwu (Kao Kuan-wu)           (b. 1892 - d. 1957)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
30 Dec 1943 - 20 Jan 1945  Luo Junqiang (Lo Chn-ch'iang)     (b. 1902 - d. 1970)

                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
20 Jan 1945 - 16 Aug 1945  Lin Bosheng (Lin Po-sheng)         (b. 1902 - d. 1946)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
26 Aug 1948 - 24 Mar 1949  Xia Wei (Hsia Wei)                 (b. 1893 - d. 1973)
24 Mar 1949 - May 1949     Zhang Yifu (Chang I-fu)            (b. 1895 - d. 1982)
                            
(Nationalist)
Apr 1949 - Mar 1950        Song Richang (Sung Jih-ch'ang)     (b. 1906 - d. 1995)
                            
(North Anhui) 
Mar 1949 - Aug 1952        Huang Yan (Huang Yen) (South Anhui)(b. 1912 - d. 1989)
Dec 1950 - Aug 1952        Wei Ming (North Anhui)             (b. 1908 - d. 1982)
Aug 1952 - Mar 1955        Zeng Xisheng (Tseng Hsi-sheng)     (s.a.)
Governors
Mar 1955 - Mar 1967        Huang Yan                          (s.a.)
Mar 1967 - Apr 1968        Qian Jun (Ch'ien Chn)             (b. 1905 - d. 1990)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Apr 1968 - Dec 1974        Li Desheng (Li Te-sheng)           (s.a.)
May 1975 - Jun 1977        Song Peizhang (Sung P'ei-chang)    (s.a.)
Jun 1977 - Dec 1979        Wan Li                             (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Mar 1981        Zhang Jingfu                       (s.a.)
Mar 1981 - Apr 1983        Zhou Zijian                        (s.a.)
Apr 1983 - Jun 1987        Wang Yuzhao                        (b. 1926 - d. 2016)
Jun 1987 - Apr 1989        Lu Rongjing                        (s.a.)
Apr 1989 - Dec 1994        Fu Xishou                          (b. 1931 - d. 2015)
Dec 1994 -  9 Oct 1998     Hui Liangyu                        (s.a.)
                             (acting to Feb 1995)
 9 Oct 1998 - Jan 2000     Wang Taihua                        (s.a.)
                             (acting to 10 Feb 1999)
Jan 2000 - 14 Oct 2002     Xu Zhonglin                        (b. 1943)
                             (acting to 28 Jan 2000)
14 Oct 2002 -  2 Dec 2007  Wang Jinshan                       (s.a.)
                             (acting to Jan 2003)
 2 Dec 2007 - 12 Dec 2011  Wang Sanyun                        (b. 1952)
                             (acting to 31 Jan 2008)
12 Dec 2011 -
27 Mar 2013  Li Bin (f) (acting to 15 Feb 2012) (b. 1954)
27 Mar 2013 -  8 Jun 2015  Wang Xuejun                        (s.a.)
                             (acting to 20 Jun 2013)
 8 Jun 2015 -  1 Sep 2016  Li Jinbin (acting to 28 Jul 2015)  (s.a.)
 1 Sep 2016 -              Li Guoying (acting to 21 Jan 2017) (b. 1964)


Bingyuan: see under Henan

Chahar


[South Chahar
                          (Chanan) political council 1937-1939 (China)]
South Chahar Flag 1937 - 1939

1912                       Chahar (Ch'a-ha-erh)[Chakhar] special administrative region
                             (previously part of Manchuria).

1928
                      Chahar (Ch'a-ha-erh)[Chakhar] province
29 Apr 1933 - 12 May 1936  Japanese and Manchukuo forces
occupy Eastern Chahar. On 22 Sep 1933
                             the
Chadong (Ch'a-tung) Special Autonomous Region is declared
                             at
Dolon Nor. From 12 May 1936, part of the Military Government
                             of Mongolia ("
Mengjiang").
Dec 1935 - 1945            Japanese occupation
27 Aug
1937 -  1 Sep 1939  South Chahar (Chanan [Ch'a-nan]) autonomous government at Kalgan
                             created by the Japanese in part of the province (as an autonomous
                             part of, from 1 Sep 1939 unified with, "Mengjiang" as the Chanan
                             political department which from 1943 is renamed Xuanhua province).
Nov 1945 - 11 Oct 1946     Under Communist control.
24 Dec 1948                Under Communist control (Qahar province).
15 Jan 1949                Chahar (Ch'a-ha-erh) province.
15 Nov 1952                Divided between Hebei and Shanxi provinces.

Secretary of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party
Oct 1949 - Nov 1952        Yang Gengtian (Yang Keng-t'ien)    (b. 1913 - d. 1952)

Governors
Oct 1912 - 26 Aug 1915     He Zonglian (Ho Tsung-lien)        (b. 1864 - d. 1931)
22 Dec 1912 - 16 Jul 1913  Duan Zhigui
(Tuan Chih-kuei)       (b. 1869 - d. 1925)
                            
(acting for He Zonglian)
26 Aug 1915 - 30 May 1916  Zhang Huaizhi (Chang Huai-chih)    (b. 1860 - d. 1934)
30 May 1916 - Jun 1916     He Yuanchun (Ho Yan-ch'un)(acting)
Jun 1916 -  9 Jun 1916     Zhao Bingnan (Chao Ping-nan)       (b. 1899 - d. 1984)
                             (acting)
 9 Jun 1916 - 18 Oct 1917  Tian Zhongyu (T'ien Chung-y)      (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
                            
(1st time)(acting to 27 Jan 1917)  
18 Oct 1917 - 27 Mar 1918  Zhang Jingyao
(Chang Ching-yao)    (b. 1881 - d. 1933)
29 Mar 1918 - 26 Dec 1919  Tian Zhongyu (2nd time)            (s.a.)
26 Dec 1919 - 21 Sep 1920  Wang Tingzhen (Wang T'ing-chen)    (b. 1876 - d. 1940)
21 Sep 1920 - 15 May 1922  Zhang Jinghui (Chang Ching-hui)    (b. 1871 - d. 1959)
15 May 1922 - 29 May 1922  Tan Qinglin (T'an Ch'ing-lin)      (b. 1878 - d. 1949)
                            
(acting)
29 May 1922 - 18 Dec 1924  Zhang Xiyuan (Chang Hsi-yan)      (b. 1870 - d. 1941)
18 Dec 1924 - 23 Mar 1926  Zhang Zhijiang (Chang Chih-chiang) (b. 1888 - d. 1966)
                             (acting)
26 Apr 1926 - Aug 1926     Lu Zhonglin (Lu Chung-lin)         (b. 1884 - d. 1966)
27 Aug 1926 - Aug 1928     Gao Weiyue (Kao Wei-y
eh)          (b. 1875 - d. 1938)
                             (appointed by Zhang Zuolin, from
18 Aug 1927 by Beijing)
Jun 1928 -
20 Oct 1928     Zhao Daiwen (Chao Tai-wen)         (b. 1867 - d. 1943)
15 Aug 1928 - 1928         Zhang Huizhao (Chang Hui-chao)     (b. 1886 - d. 1944?)
                             (appointed by Yan Xishan)

Chairmen of the government

20 Oct 1928 - 27 Nov 1928  Zhao Daiwen                        (s.a.)
27 Nov 1928 - 14 Jan 1931  Yang Aiyuan (Yang Ai-yan)         (b. 1886 - d. 1959)
14 Jan 1931 - 18 Aug 1932  Liu Yifei (Liu I-fei)              (b. 1893 - d. 1967)
18 Aug 1932 - 19 Jun 1935  Song Zheyuan (Sung Che-yan)       (b. 1885 - d. 1940)
                            
(appointed by Feng Yuxiang)
22 Sep 1933 - 12 May 1936  Li Shouxin (Lee Shou-hsin)         (b. 1892 - d. 1970)

                            (= Buyandelger)(chief executive of Chadong
                             Special Autonomous Region, at Duolon)
19 Jun 1935 -  6 Nov 1935  Qin Dechun (Ch'in Te-ch'un)        (b. 1893 - d. 1963)
                             (acting to 28 Aug 1935)
 6 Nov 1935 - 12 Dec 1935  Xiao Zhenying (Hsiao Chen-ying)    (b. 1890 - d. 1947)
Nov 1935 - 17 Jun 1936     Zhang Zizhong (Chang Tzu-chung)    (b. 1892 - d. 1940)
                             (acting for Xiao Zhenying to 12 Dec 1935)
18 Jun 1936 - 14 Jan 1939  Liu Ruming (Liu Ju-ming)           (b. 1895 - d. 1975)

Oct 1938 - Jan 1939        Zhang Lisheng (Chang Li-sheng)     (b. 1901 - d. 1971)
                             (acting for suspended Liu Ruming
27 Aug 1937 -  1 Sep 1939  Yu Pinqing (Y P'in-ch'in)         (b. 1886 - d. 1946)
                             (chairman of South Chahar political
                             council; appointed by Japanese)
14 Jan 1939 -  4 Dec 1940  Shi Yousan (Shih Yu-san)           (b. 1891 - d. 1940)
20 Dec 1940 - 26 Aug 1941  Bi Zeyu (Pi Tse-y) (acting)       (b. 1893 - d. 1968)
26 Aug 1941 - 15 Oct 1946  Feng Qinzai (Feng Ch'in-tsai)      (b. 1890 - d. 1963)
                             (Nationalist)

Nov 1945 - Oct 1946        Zhang Su (Chang Su)(1st time)      (b. 1901 - d. 1988)
                             (Communist)
15 Oct 1946 - 12 Dec 1948  Fu Zuoyi (Fu Tso-i)(Nationalist)   (b. 1893 - d. 1974)

12 Dec 1948 - 1949         Sun Lanfeng (Sun Lan-feng) (acting)(b. 1895 - d. 1987)
                             (Nationalist)
Dec 1948 - Jan 1952        Zhang Su (2nd time)(Communist)     (s.a.)
Jan 1952 - Nov 1952        Yang Gengtian (Yang Keng-t'ien)    (s.a.)


Fengtian: see under Liaoning

Fujian 

1299 - 1356                Fujian (Fu-chien)[Fukien] part of Jiangzhe province.
1645 - 1658                Fujian and Zhejiang provinces subordinated to the Governor-general
                             of Min-Zhe
.
27 May 1684 - Dec 1885     Taiwan part of Fujian province as Taiwan prefecture.
1687 - Nov 1911            Fujian and Zhejiang [and 11 Oct 1885-25 May 1895 Taiwan] provinces
                             subordinated to th
e Governor-general of Min-Zhe.     
 9 Nov 1911 - 20 Nov 1911  Fujian province declares independence under
Sun Daoren (Sun Tao-jen).
19 Jul 1913 -  9 Aug 1913  Provincial declaration of independence.
May 1917 - 22 Jun 1917     Provincial declaration of independence.
21 Nov 1933 - 21 Jan 1934  Under control of the People's Revolutionary Government at Fuzhou
                            (Fu-chou)[Foochow].
21 Jan 1934 - 17 Aug 1949  Under Nationalist government.
Jun 1938 - 1945            Japanese occupation (in Shantou [Swatow], and from May 1941 Fuzhou).
Nov 1949 -                 Fragment of Fujian (Fukien) province remains under Nationalist
                             control (
Kinmen, Matsu, and other islands)(see under Taiwan).

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
Jul 1949 - Oct 1954        Zhang Dingcheng                    (b. 1898 - d. 1981)
                            
(Chang Ting-ch'eng)
Oct 1954 - May 1967        Ye Fei (Yeh Fei)                   (b. 1914 - d. 1999)
May 1967 - Apr 1971        Vacant
Apr 1971 - Dec 1973        Han Xianchu (Han Hsien-ch'u)       (b. 1913 - d. 1986)
Dec 1974 - Aug 1980        Liao Zhigao (Liao Chih-kao)        (b. 1913 - d. 2000)
1980 - May 1986            Xiang Nan                          (b. 1918 - d. 1997)
May 1986 - 30 Dec 1993     Chen Guangyi                       (b. 1933)
30 Dec 1993 - 28 Oct 1996  Jia Qinglin                        (b. 1940)
28 Oct 1996 - 12 Dec 2000  Chen Mingyi                        (b. 1940)
12 Dec 2000 - 13 Dec 2004  Song Defu                          (b. 1946 - d. 2007)
13 Dec 2004 - 30 Nov 2009  Lu Zhangong                        (b. 1952)
30 Nov 2009 - 19 Dec 2012  Sun Chunlan (f)                    (b. 1950)
19 Dec 2012 - 28 Oct 2017  You Quan                           (b. 1954)
28 Oct 2017 -              Yu Weiguo                          (b. 1955)

Governors of Zhejiang and Fujian and Governors-general of Min-Zhe
(in Fuzhou 1645-1648, in Quzhou 1648-1658)
1645 1647                Zhang Cunren (Chang Ts'un-jen)     (d. 1652)
1647 1652                Chen Jin (Ch'en Chin)              (d. 1652)
1652 1654                Liu Qingtai (Liu Ch'ing-t'ai)      (d. 1665)
1654 1656                Tuntai (T'un-t'ai)
1656 1658                Li Shuaitai (Li Shuai-t'ai)        (d. 1666)

Governors-general of Fujian
(in Zhangzhou 1658-1672, then in Fuzhou)
1658 - 1664                Li Shutai (Li Shu-t'a)             (s.a.)
1664 - 1665                Zhu Changzuo (Chu Ch'ang-tso)      (b. 1627 - d. 1667)
1666 - 1667                Zhang Chaolin (Chang Chao-lin)
1667 - 1669                Zu Zepu (Tsu Tse-p'u)
1670 - 1672                Liu Dou (Li Tou) 
1672 - 1674                Fan Chengmo (Fan Ch'eng-mo)        (b. 1624 - d. 1676)
1674 - 1676                Lang Tingzuo (Lang T'ing-tso)      (d. 1676)
1676 - 1678                Lang Tingxiang (Lang T'ing-hsiang) (d. 1688)
1678 - 1683                Yao Qisheng (Yao Ch'i-sheng)       (b. 1623 - d. 1683)
1683 - 1684                Shi Weihan (Shih Wei-han)          (d. 1684)
1684 - 1687                Wang Guo'an (Wang Kuo-an)

Governors of Fujian and Zhejiang and Governors-general of Min-Zhe
(in Fuzhou)
1687 - 1688                Wang Guo'an (Wang Kuo-an)
1686 - 1688                Wang Xinming (Wan Hsin-ming)
1688 - 1689                Wang Zhi (Wang Chih)               (d. 1695)
1689 - 1694                Xing Yongzhao (Hsing Yung-chao)
1694 - 1695                Zhu Hongzuo (Chu Hung-tso)
1695 - 1702                Guo Shilong (K'uo Shih-lung)       (b. 1645 - d. 1716)
1702 - 1706                Jin Shirong (Chin Shih-jung)
1706 - 1710                Liang Nai (Liang Nai)              (d. 1714)
1710 - 1715                Fan Shichong (Fan Shih-ch'ung)     (b. 16.. - d. 1721)
1715 - 1725                Jiaoluomanbao (Chiao-luo-man-pao)  (b. 1673 - d. 1725)
1725 - 1729                Zhuo Gaoqi (Cho Kao-ch'i)          (b. 1676 - d. 1738)
1729 - 1730               
Shi Yizhi (Shih I-chih)            (b. 1682 - d. 1763)
1730 - 1732                Liu Shiming
(Liu Shih-ming)
1732 - 1739                Hao Yulin (Hao Y-lin)             (b. 16.. - d. 1745)

1739 - 1742                Depei (Te-p'ei)                    (b. 1688 - d. 1752)
1742 - 1744                Nasutu (Na-su-t'u)                 (d. 1749)
1744 - 1746                Martai (Mar-t'ai)                  (d. 1748)
1746 - 1757                Garjishan (Kar-chi-shan)           (d. 1757)
1757 - 1759                Yang Yingju (Yang Ying-ch)        (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
1759 - 1764                Yang Tingzhang (Yang T'ing-chang)  (b. 1689 - d. 1772)
1764 - 1768                Su Zhang (Su Chang)                (b. 1688 - d. 1772)
1768 - 1770                Cui Yangjie (Ts'ui Yang-chieh)     (d. 1780)
1770 - 1771                Zhong Yin (Chung Yin) (1st time)   (d. c.1780)
1771                       Fu Ming'an (Fu Ming-an)            (b. 1700 - d. 1774)
1771 - 1778                Zhong Yin (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1778 - 1779                Yang Jingsu (Yang Ching-su)        (b. 1711 - d. 1799)
1779 - 1780                San Bao (San Pao)
1780 - 1781                Fu Leigun (Fu Lei-kun) (1st time)
1781 - 1782                Chen Huizu (Ch'en Hui-tsu)         (b. 1732 - d. 1783)
1782 - 1785                Fu Leigun (2nd time)
1785 - 1786                Lade (La-te)                       (d. 1801)
1786 - 1787                Changjing (Ch'ang-ching)           (d. 1793)
1787 - 1788                Li Shiyao (Li Shih-yao)            (d. 1788)
1788 - 1789                Fukang'an (Fu K'ang-an)            (b. 1753 - d. 1796)
1789 - 1795                Wulana (Wu-la-na)
1795 - 1796                Helin (or Heliyen) (Ho-lin)        (b. 1753 - d. 1796)
1796 - 1798                Kuilun (K'uei-lun)                 (b. 1752 - d. 1804)
1798 - 1799                Fuzhang (Fu-chang)
1799 - 1800                Zhang Lin (Chang Lin)              (b. 1748 - d. 1811)
1800 - 1806                Yude (Y-te)                       (b. 17.. - d. 1809)
1806 - 1809                Alinbao (A-lin-pao)                (b. 17.. - d. 1809)
1809 - 1810                Fang Weidian (Fang Wei-tien)       (b. 1756 - d. 1810)
1810 - 1817                Wang Zhiyi (Wang Chih-i)           (b. 1743 - d. 1818)
1817 - 1820                Dong Jiaozeng (Tung Chiao-tseng)   (b. 1750 - d. 1822)
1820 - 1822                Qingbao (Ch'ing-pao)
1822 - 1825                Zhao Shenchen (Chao Shen-ch'en)    (b. 1762 - d. 1826)
12 Oct 1825 - 19 Mar 1832  Sun Erzhun (Sun Erh-chun)          (b. 1770 - d. 1832)
19 Mar 1832 - 13 Aug 1836  Cheng Zuluo (Ch'eng Tsu-luo)       (b. 1776 - d. 1848)
1836 - 1839                Zhong Xiang (Chung Hsiang)
1839                       Zhou Tianjue (Chou T'ien-cheh)    (b. 1772 - d. 1853)
1839 - 1840                Guiliang (Kuei-liang)              (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
1840                       Deng Tingzhen (Teng T'ing-chen)    (b. 1776 - d. 1846)
1840 - 1841                Yan Botao (Yen Po-t'ao)            (b. 1788 - d. 1855)
1841 - 1842                Yang Guozhen (Yang Kuo-chen)       (b. 1782 - d. 1849)
1842 - 1843                Yiliang (I-liang)                  (b. 1791 - d. 1867)
23 Jun 1843 - 21 Dec 1850  Liu Yunke (Liu Yn-k'o)            (b. 1792 - d. 1864)
1850 - 1851                Yutai (Y-t'ai)
1851                       Ji Zhichang (Chi Chih-ch'ang)      (b. 1791 - d. 1860)
 
5 Nov 1851 - 15 Aug 1852  Yu Rui (Y Jui) (acting)           (b. 1771 - d. 1838)
15 Aug 1852 - 26 Nov 1852  Wang Yide (Wang I-te) (1st time)   (b. 1798 - d. 1861)
26 Nov
1852 -  9 Sep 1853  Wu Wenrong (Wu Wen-jung)           (b. 1792 - d. 1854)
 
9 Sep 1853 - 15 Feb 1854  Huicheng (Hui-ch'eng)              (b. 1803 - d. 1864)
15 Feb 1854 -  3 Aug 1858  Wang Yide (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1859 - 1862                Qingduan (Ch'ing-tuan)
1862 - 1863                Qiling (Ch'i-ling)                 (b. 1804 - d. 1863)
1863 - 1866                Zuo Zongtang (Tso Tsung-t'ang)     (b. 1815 - d. 1885)
1866 - 1867                Wu Tang (Wu T'ang)                 (b. 1813 - d. 1876)
1867 - 1868                Ma Xinyi (Ma Hsin-i)               (b. 1821 - d. 1870)
1868 - 1871                Yinggui (Ying-kuei)
1871 - 1876                Li Henian (Li He-nien)             (b. 1827 - d. 1890)
26 Sep 1876 - 16 Sep 1884  He Jing (Ho Ching)                 (b. 1817 - d. 1888)
1884 - 1887                Yang Zhangjun (Yang Chang-chn)    (b. 1826 - d. 1897)
1887 - 1892                
Bian Baodi (Pien Pao-ti)           (b. 1824 - d. 1893)
1892 - 1894                Tan Zhonglin (T'an Chung-lin)      (b. 1822 - d. 1905)
1894 - 1898                Bian Baoquan (Pien Pao-ch'
an)     (b. 1831 - d. 1898)
1898 - 1903                Xu Yinggui (Hs Ying-kuei)         (b. 1830 - d. 1903)
1903                       Xiliang
1903 - 1904                Li Xingrui (Li Hsing-jui)          (b. 1827 - d. 1904)
1904 - 1905                Wei Guangdao (Wei Kuang-tao)       (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
1905                       Shengyun (Sheng-yn)               (b. 1858 - d. 1931)
1905                       Songfan (Sung-fan)
1905 - 1906                Duanfang (Tuan-fang)               (b. 1861 - d. 1911)
1906                       Zhou Fu (Chou Fu)                  (b. 1837 - d. 1921)
1906 - 1907                Ding Zhenduo (Ting Chen-to)        (b. 1824 - d. 1911)
1907 - Nov 1911            Song Shou (Sung-shou)              (b. 1849 - d. 1911)

Governors of Fujian
1644 - 1646                Wu Zhiping (Wu Chih-p'ing)         (b. 1599 - d. 1666)
1647 - 1648                Tong Guonai (T'ung Kuo-nai)
1648 - 1653                Zhang Xuesheng (Chang Hs
eh-sheng)
1653 - 1655                Tong Guoqi (T'ung Kuo-ch'i)
1655 - 1656                Yi Yonggui (I Yung-kuei)
1656 - 1659                Liu Hanzuo (Liu Han-tso)
1659 - 1661                Xu Yongzhen (Hs
Yung-chen)  
1661 - 1666                Xu Shichang (Hs Shih-ch'ang)      (d. 1666)
1666 - 1674                Liu Bingzheng (Liu Ping-cheng)     (d. 1682)
1674 - 1678                Yang Xi (Yang Hsi)  
1678 - 1681                Wu Xingzuo (Wu Hsing-tso)    
1682 - 1683                Dong Guoxing (Tung Kuo-hsing) 
1683 - 1686                Jin Hong (Chin Hung)
1686 - 1690                Zhang Zhongju (Chang Chung-ch)
1690 - 1697                Bian Yongyu (Pien Yung-y)         (b. 1645 - d. 1712)
1697 - 1698                Gong Mengren (Kung Meng-jen)       (b. 1623 - d. 1713)
1698 - 1700                Zhang Zhidong (Chang Chih-tung)    (b. 1648 - d. 1713)
1700 - 1704                Mei Ying (Mei Ying)
1704 - 1707                Li Siyi (Li Ssu-i)                 (b. 1641 - d. 1707)
1707 - 1709                Zhang Boxing (Chang Po-hsing)      (b. 1651 - d. 1725)
1709 - 1710                Xu Sixing (Hs Ssu-hsing)          (d. 1720)
1710 - 1711                Huang Bingzhong (Huang Ping-chung) (b. 1654 - d. 1718)
1711                       Chuoqi (Ch'o-ch'i) (= Coki)
1711 - 1715                Man Bao (Mao Pao) (= Mamboo)       (b. 1673 - d. 1725)
1715 - 1718                Chen Bin (Ch'en Pin)               (b. 1756 - d. 1718)
1718 - 1722                Lu Youlong (Lu Y
-lung)     
1722 - 1725                Huang Guocai (Huang Kuo-ts'ai)     (d. 1731)
1725 - 1726                Mao Wenquan (Mao Wen-ch'an)    
1726 - 1728                Chang Lai (Ch'ang Lai)             (d. 1746)
1728                       Zhu Gang (Chu Kang)                (d. 1728)
1728 - 1730                Liu Shiming (Liu Shih-ming)
1730 - 1734                Zhao Guolin (Chao Kou-lin)         (b. 1673 - d. 1751)
1734 - 1738                Lu Zhuo (Lu Cho)                   (d. 1767)
1738 - 1740                Wang Shiren (Wang Shih-jen)        (b. 1686 - d. 1744)
1740 - 1742                Wang Shu (Wang Shu)    
1742 - 1743                Liu Yuyi (Liu Y-i)                (b. 1675 - d. 1748)
1743                       Sun Jiagan (Sun Chia-kan)          (b. 1683 - d. 1753)
1743 - 1746                Zhou Xingjian (Chou Hsing-chien)   (d. 1748)
1746 - 1747                Chen Dashou (Ch'en Ta-shou)        (d. 1751)
1747 - 1752                Pan Siju (P'an Ssu-ch)            (b. 1695 - d. 1752)
1752 - 1754                Chen Hongmou (Ch'en Hung-mou)      (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
1764 - 1758                Zhong Yin (Chung Yin)              (d. 1778)
1758                       Zhou Wan (Chou Wan)                (b. 1698 - d. 17..)
1758 - 1761                Wu Shigong (Wu Shih-kung)          (b. 1699 - d. 1765)
1761 - 1766                Ding Zhang (Ting Chang)            (b. 1705 - d. 1768)
1766                       Li Yinpei (Li Yin-p'ei)            (b. 1717 - d. 1767)
1766 - 1767                Zhuang Yougong (Chuang Yu-kung)    (b. 1713 - d. 1767)
1767 - 1768                Cui Yingjie (Ts'ui Ying-chieh)     (d. 1780)
1768                       Funihan (Fu-ni-han)
1768                       E Bao (O Pao) (= Oboo)             (d. 1787)
1768                       Zhong Yin
(Chung Yin)(1st time)    (d. 1778)
1768 - 1769                E Ning (O Ning)(= Oning)           (d. 1770)
 
1769 - 1770                Wen Fu (Wen Fu)                    (d. 1773)
1770 - 1771                Zhong Yin (Chung Yin)(2nd time)    (s.a.)
1771 - 1776                Yu Wenyi (Y Wen-i)                (b. 1705 - d. 1782)
1776 - 1778                Debao (Te-pao)                     (b. 1719 - d. 1789)
1778 - 1779                Huang Jian (Huang Chien)
1779                       Zeng Fu (Tseng Fu)
1779 - 1781                Fuzuna (Fu-tsu-n)                  (b. 1737 - d. 1800)
1781 - 1782                Yang Kui (Yang Kuei)               (d. 1782)
1782 - 1785                Yade (Ya-te)                       (d. 1801)
1785                      
Pu Lin (P'u Lin) (1st time) 
1785 - 1790                Xu Sizeng (Hs Ssu-tseng)          (d. 1790)
1790 - 1795                Pu Lin (P'u Lin) (2nd time) 
1795 - 1797                Yao Fen (Yao Fen)                  (d. 1801)
1797                       Tian Fengyi (T'ien Feng-i)         (d. 1797)
1797                       Fei Chun (Fei Ch'un)               (b. 1739 - d. 1811)
1797 - 1801                W
ang Zhiyi (Wang Chih-i)           (s.a.)
1801 - 1806                Li Diantu (Li Tien-t'u)            (b. 1738 - d. 1812)
1806                       Wen Chenghui (Wen Ch'eng-hui)      (b. 1754 - d. 1832)
1806 - 1814                Zhang Shicheng (Chang Shih-ch'eng) (b. 1762 - d. 1830)
1814                       Chen Yu (Ch'en Y)                 (d. 1823)
1814 - 1817                Wang Shaolan (Wang Shao-lan)       (b. 1760 - d. 1835)
1817 - 1819                Shi Zhiguang (Shih Chih-kuang)     (d. 1828)
1819                       Li Yaodong (Li Yao-tung)           (b. 1753 - d. 1821)
1819                       Wu Bangqing (Wu Pang-ch'ing)       (b. 1768 - d. 1848)
1819 - 1820                Han Kejun
(Han K'o-chn)(1st time) (b. 1766 - d. 1840)
1820 - 1822                Yan Jian (Yen Chien)               (b. 1757 - d. 1832)
1822 - 1823                Ye Shizhuo (Yeh Shih-cho)          (b. 1752 - d. 1823)
1823 - 1825               
Sun Erzhun (Sun Erh-chun)          (s.a.)
1825 - 1831                Han Kejun (Han K'o-chn)(2nd time) (s.a.)
1831 - 1839                Wei Yuanhong (Wei Yan-hung)       (b. 1779 - d. 1854)
1839 - 1840                W
u Wenrong (Wu Wen-jung)           (s.a.)
1840 - 1845                Liu Hongao (Liu Hung-kao)          (b. 1778 - d. 1849)
1845                       Huiji (Hui-ch'i)                   (b. 1787 - d. 1845)
1845                       Wu Qijun (Wu Ch'i-chn)            (b. 1789 - d. 1847)
1845 - 1846                Zheng Zuchen (Cheng Tsu-ch'en)     (b. 1784 - d. 1851)
1846 - 1851                Xu Jishe (Hs Chi-she)             (b. 1795 - d. 1873)
1851 - 1854                W
ang Yide (Wang I-te)              (s.a.)
1854 - 1857                Lu Quansun (Lu Ch'an-sun)
1857 - 1859                Q
ing Duan (Ch'ing Tuan)    
1859                       Luo Zundian (Lo Tsun-tien)         (b. 1798 - d. 1860)
1859 - 1862                Rui Bin (Jui Pin)
1862 - 1866                Xu Zonggan (Hs Tsung-kan)         (b. 1796 - d. 1866)  
1866 - 1867                Li Futai (Li Fu-t'ai)              (d. 1871)
1867 - 1870                Bian Baodi (Pien Pao-ti)           (s.a.)
1870                       He Jing (Ho Ching)                 (b. 1817 - d. 1888)
1870 - 1875                Wang Kaitai (Wang K'ai-t'ai)       (b. 1812 - d. 1875)
1875 - 1878                Ding Richang (Ting Jih-ch'ang)     (b. 1823 - d. 1882)
1878                       Wu Zancheng (Wu Tsan-ch'eng)       (b. 1823 - d. 1884)
1878 - 1879                Yukuan (Y-k'uan)
1879                       Li Mingchi (Li Ming-chi'h)         (b. 1823 - d. 1886)
1879 - 1881                Le Fangqi (Le Fan-ch'i)            (b. 1816 - d. 1880)
1881 - 1882                Cen Yuying (Ts'en Y-ying)         (b. 1829 - d. 1889)
1882 - 1884                Zhang Zhaodong (Chang Chao-tung)   (b. 1821 - d. 1887)
29 Oct 1884 - 12 Oct 1885  Liu Mingchuan (Liu Ming-ch'uan)    (b. 1836 - d. 1896)
12 Oct 1885 - Nov 1911     the
Governors of Fujian and Zhejiang
                           and
Governors-general
of Min-Zhe
Military governors

 9 Nov 1911 -  5 Dec 1913  Sun Daoren (Sun Tao-jen)           (b. 1867 - d. 1935)
 5 Dec 1913 - 18 Jul 1914  Liu Guanxiong (Liu Kuan-hsiung)    (b. 1861 - d. 1927)
18 Jul 1914 - 12 Jan 1923  Li Houji (Li Hou-chi)              (b. 1869 - d. 1942)
17 Jan 1923 - 20 Mar 1923  Wang Yongquan (Wang Yung-ch'an)   (b. 1886 - d. 1942)
20 Mar 1923 - 13 May 1924  Sun Chuanfang (Sun Ch'uan-fang)    (b. 1885 - d. 1935)
13 May 1924 -  5 Dec 1926  Zhou Yinren (Chou Yin-jen)         (b. 1885 - d. 1956)
Civil governors 
Nov 1911 - Sep 1912        Peng Shousong (P'eng Shou-sung)    (b. 1866 - d. 1918)
Sep 1912 - Nov 1912        Liu Ciyuan (Liu Tz'u-yan)     
                             (1st time)
16 Nov 1912 - 20 Nov 1913  Zhang Yuanqi (Chang Yan-ch'i)     (b. 1860 - d. 1922)
 9 May 1913 - 15 Jul 1913  Jiang Shejing (Chiang She-ching)
                             (acting for Zhang)
15 Jul 1913 - 20 Nov 1913  Liu Ciyuan (2nd time)   
                             (acting for Zhang)
20 Nov 1913 -  3 May 1914  Wang Shengling (Wang Sheng-ling)   (b. 1866 - d. 1934)
 3 May 1914 -  6 May 1916  Xu Shiying (Hs Shih-ying)         (b. 1873 - d. 1964)
17 Apr 1916 - 15 Oct 1922  Li Houji                           (s.a.)
                             (acting for Xu to 6 May 1916)
 6 Jul 1916 - 18 Jul 1917  Hu Ruilin (Hu Jui-lin)             (b. 1864 - d. 1943)
                            
(acting for Li) 
15 Oct 1922 -  8 Nov 1922  Sa Zhenbing
(Sa Chen-ping)         (b. 1859 - d. 1952)
                             (1st time)
 8 Nov 1922 - 30 Nov 1922  Wang Yongquan
(Wang Yung-ch'an)   (s.a.)
30 Nov 1922 -  1 Mar 1923  Lin Sen                            (b. 1867 - d. 1943)
 1 Mar 1923 -  4 Dec 1926  Sa Zhenbing (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1926 - Jul 1927     Fang Shengtao (Fang Sheng-t'ao)    (b. 1885 - d. 1934)
Chairmen of the government

 3 Jul 1927 - 12 Jul 1932  Yang Shuzhuang (Yang Shu-chuang)   (b. 1882 - d. 1934)
 
5 Feb 1929 -  6 Jan 1930  Chen Naiyuan (chen Nai-yan)
                             (acting for Yang Shu-chuang)
 6 Jan 1930 -  7 Dec 1932  Fang Shengtao                      (s.a.)
                             (acting for Yang Shu-chuang)
 7 Dec 1932 - 20 Dec 1933  Jiang Guangnai (Chiang Kuang-nai)  (b. 1888 - d. 1967)
21 Nov 1933 - 21 Jan 1934  Cai Tingkai (Ts'ai T'ing-k'ai)     (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
                             (military governor of People's Revolutionary Government
at Fuzhou)
12 Jan 1934 - 28 Aug 1941  Chen Yi (Ch'en I)                  (b. 1883 - d. 1950)
28 Aug 1941 - 16 Sep 1948  Liu Jianxu (Liu Chien-hs)         (b. 1892 - d. 1978)
16 Sep 1948 - 20 Jan 1949  Li Hanhun (Li Han-hun)             (b. 1906 - d. 1967)
20 Jan 1949 -  4 Oct 1949  Zhu Shaoliang (Chu Shao-ling)      (b. 1891 - d. 1963)
                            
(at Kinmen from 17 Aug 1949)
18 Aug 1949 - 30 Sep 1949  Fang Zhi (Fang Chih) (Nationalist) (b. 1895 - d. 1989)
                            
(acting for Zhu Shaoliang)
Aug 1949 - Oct 1954        Zhang Dingcheng (Chang Ting-cheng) (s.a.)
                            
(Communist) 
30 Sep 1949 -  4 Oct 1949  Huang Jintao (Huang Chin-t'ao)     (b. 1888 - d. 1957)
                             (acting [for Zhu Shaoliang to 4 Oct 1949])
                             (Nationalist)
Oct 1954 - Feb 1955        Ye Fei (Yeh Fei)                   (s.a.)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Jan 1959        Ye Fei                             (s.a.)
Jan 1959 - Dec 1962        Jiang Yizhen (Chiang I-chen)       (b. 1915 - d. 1994)
Dec 1962 - Apr 1967        Wei Jinshui (Wei Chin-shui)        (b. 1906 - d. 1992)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Apr 1967 - Dec 1973        Han Xianchu (Han Hsien-ch'u)       (s.a.)
Dec 1973 - Dec 1979        Liao Zhigao (Liao Chih-kao)        (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Jan 1983        Ma Xingyuan                        (b. 1917 - d. 2005)
Jan 1983 - Sep 1987        Hu Ping                            (b. 1930 - d. 2020)
Sep 1987 - Apr 1991        Wang Zhaoguo (acting to 1988)      (b. 1941)
Apr 1991 - Apr 1994        Jia Qinglin                        (s.a.)
Apr 1994 - 28 Oct 1996     Chen Mingyi                        (s.a.)
28 Oct 1996 -  9 Aug 1999  He Guoqiang (acting to Apr 1997)   (b. 1943)
 9 Aug 1999 - 13 Oct 2002  Xi Jinping (acting to 27 Jan 2000) (b. 1953)
13 Oct 2002 - 16 Dec 2004  Lu Zhangong (acting to Jan 2003)   (s.a.)
16 Dec 2004 - 11 Apr 2011  Huang Xiaojing                     (b. 1946)
                             (acting to 23 Jan 2005)
11 Apr 2011 - 26 Nov 2015  Su Shulin (acting to 21 Jul 2011)  (b. 1962)
26 Nov 2015 -  2 Jan 2018  Yu Weiguo (acting to 15 Jan 2016)  (s.a.)
 2 Jan 2018 -         &nbssp;    Tang Dengjie                       (b. 1964)
                             (acting to 31 Jan 2018)



Gansu 

1368 - 1667                Gansu (Kan-su)[Kansu] administered by Shaanxi.
1667 - 1670                Named Gongchang (Kung-ch'ang).
1736 - 1748                Gansu subordinate to the governor-general of Chuan-Shaan (see Shaanxi).
1748 - 1759                Gansu
subordinate to the governor-general of Shaan-Gan (see Shaanxi).
1764 - Mar 1912           
Gansu administered by governor-general of Shaan-Gan (see Shaanxi).
26 Aug 1949                Under Communist control.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
Jul 1949 - Jun 1954        Zhang Desheng (Chang Te-sheng)     (b. 1909 - d. 1965)
Jun 1954 - Jan 1961        Zhang Zhongliang                   (b. 1907 - d. 1983)
                            
(Chang Chung-liang)
Jan 1961 - Nov 1966        Wang Feng                          (b. 1910 - d. 1998)
Nov 1966 - Feb 1967        Hu Jizong (Hu Chi-tsung)           (b. 1920 - d. 1974)
Feb 1967 - 1970            Vacant
1970 - Jun 1977            X
ian Henghan (Hsien Heng-shan)     (b. 1911 - d. 1991)
Jun 1977 - Jan 1981        Song Ping (Sung P'ing)             (b. 1917)
Jan 1981 - Mar 1983        Feng Jixin                         (b. 1916 - d. 2005)
Mar 1983 - Oct 1990        Li Ziqi                            (b. 1923 - d. 2014)
Oct 1990 - 12 Oct 1993     Gu Jinchi                          (b. 1932 - d. 2009)
12 Oct 1993 - Apr 1998     Yan Haiwang                        (b. 1939)
Apr 1998 -  3 Jan 2001     Sun Ying                           (b. 1936)
 3 Jan 2001 - Aug 2003     Song Zhaosu                        (b. 1941)
Aug 2003 - 28 Apr 2007     Su Rong                            (b. 1948)
28 Apr 2007 - 28 Apr 2012  Lu Hao                             (b. 1947)
28 Apr 2012 - 26 May 2017  Wang Sanyun                        (b. 1952)
26 May 2017 -         &nbssp;    Lin Duo                            (b. 1956)

Governors of Gansu
1645 - 1646                Huang Tuan (Haung T'uan)
1646 - 1647                Zhou Boda (Chou Po-ta)             (d. 1648)
1647 - 1648                Zhang Wenheng (Chang Wen-heng)
1648 - 1656                Zhou Wenye (Chou Wen-yeh)
1656 - 1661                Tong Yannian (T'ung Yen-nien)
1661 - 1670                Liu Dou (Liu Tou)
1670 - 1677                Huashan (Hua-shan)
1677 - 1679                Oshan (O-shan) (= Oshan)           (b. 16.. - d. 1741)
1679 - 1683                Basi (Pa-ssu)
1683 - 1688                Ye Muji (Yeh Mu-chi)
1688 - 1691                Yitu (I-t'u)
1691 - 1692                Bucha (Pu-ch'a)
1692                       Wu He (Wu Ho)
1692 - 1695                Yan Tai (Yen T'ai)
1695 - 1696                Shu Shu (Shu Shu)
1796 - 1697                Guo Hong (Kuo Hung)
1697 - 1701                Kabai (K'a-pai)
1701 - 1708                Qi Shiwu (Ch'i Shih-wu)(= C
ishiu)  (d. 1724)
1708 - 1710                Shutu (Shu-t'u)
1710                       E Qi (O Ch'i)
1710 - 1714                Lebai (Le-pai)
1714 - 1719                Chuoqi (Ch'o-ch'i)
1719 - 1721                Huashan (Hua-shan)
1721 - 1723                Lu Xun (Lu Hsn)
1723 - 1724                Chuo Qi (Ch'o Ch'i)
1724 - 1725                Hu Qiheng (Hu Ch'i-heng)
1725 - 1727                Shi Wenzhuo (Shih Wen-tso)         (d. 1735)
1727 - 1728                Manghu Li (Mang-hu Li) (= Mangguli)(b. 1672 - d. 1736)
1728                       Liu Shiming (Liu Shih-ming)
1728 - 1736                Xu Rong (Hs Jung)
1736                       Liu Yuyi (Lu Yu-i)                 (b. 1675 - d. 1748)
1737                       Depei (Te-p'ei)                    (b. 1688 - d. 1752)
1737 - 1741                Yuan Zhancheng (Yan Chan-ch'eng) 
1741                       Chen Hongmou (Ch'en Hong-mou)      (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
1741 - 1748                Huang Tinggui (Huang T'ing-kuei)   (b. 1679 - d. 1759)
1748                       Hu Bao (Hu Pao) (= Huboo)          (b. 1695 - d. 1756)
1748 - 1751               
Echang (O-ch'ang)(1st time)        (b. 1691 - d. 1755)
1751 - 1752                Yang Yingju
(Yang Ying-ch)        (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
                             (1st time)
1752 - 1754               
Oloshun (O-lo-shun)(= Eleshun)     (d. 1756)
1754                       E
chang (O-ch'ang)(2nd time)        (s.a.)
1754                       Chen Hongmou 
1754 - 1759                Wu Dashan (Wu Ta-shan)             (d. 1771)
1759                       Mingde (Ming-te)
Governor-general of Gansu
(in Suzhou)
1759 - 1760                Yang Yingju (Yang Ying-ch
)        (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
Governors
1760 - 1762                Mingde (Ming-te)
1762 - 1763                Chang Jun (Ch'ang Ch
n)
1763 - 1764                Yang Yingju (Yang Ying-ch)        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1764 - Mar 1912            the governors-general of Shaan-Gan
Military governors

Mar 1912                   Huang Yue (Huang Yeh)             (b. 1869 - d. 1943)
15 Mar 1912 -  1 May 1913  Zhao Weixi (Chao Wei-hsi)          (b. 1860 - d. 1917)
 1 May 1913 -  6 Mar 1914  Zhang Binghua (Chang Ping-hua)
                             (acting)
 6 Mar 1914 - 31 Dec 1920  Zhang Guangjian                    (b. 1864 - d. 1938)
                            
(Chang Kuang-chien)
31 Dec 1920 - 29 Aug 1925  Lu Hongtao (Lu Hung-t'ao)          (b. 1866 - d. 1927)
29 Aug 1925 -  9 Jan 1926  Feng Yuxiang (Feng Y-hsiang)      (b. 1882 - d. 1948)
29 Aug 1925 -  9 Jan 1926  Liu Yufen (Liu Y-fen)             (b. 1886 - d. 1943)
                            
(acting for Feng)    
 9 Jan 1926 - 17 Sep 1927  Li Mingzhong (Li Ming-chung)       (b. 1887 - d. 1949)
Civil governors
Mar 1912 - Sep 1912        Peng Yingjia (P'eng Ying-chia)
Sep 1912 - Feb 1913        He Zouchi (Ho Tso-chi)
Feb 1913 -  1 May 1913     Zhao Weixi                         (s.a.)
 
1 May 1913 - Jun 1914     Zhang Binghua (Chang Ping-hua)
Jun 1914 - 31 Dec 1920     Zhang Guangjian                    (s.a.)
31 Dec 1920 -  6 Oct 1921  Cai Chengxun (Ts'ai Ch'eng-hsn)   (b. 1871 - d. 1946)
 6 Oct 1921 - 13 Jul 1922  Pan Linggao (P'an Ling-kao)        (b. 1867 - d. 1954)
13 Jul 1922 - 28 Mar 1924  Lin Xiguang (Lin Hsi-kuang)        (b. 1882 - d. 19..)
28 Mar 1923 -  9 Oct 1925  Lu Hongtao                         (s.a.)
30 Sep 1925 -  9 Oct 1925  Yang Si (Yang Ssu) (acting for Lu) (b. 1882 - d. 1956)
 9 Oct 1925 - Jun 1927     Xue Dubi (Hseh Tu-pi)             (b. 1892 - d. 1973)
25 Jun 1927 - Nov 1928     Liu Yufen                          (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Provincial Council
Nov 1928 - Aug 1929        Liu Yufen                          (s.a.)
Aug 1929 - Apr 1930        Sun Lianzhong (Sun Lien-chung)     (b. 1893 - d. 1990)
Apr 1930 - Nov 1930        Wang Zhen (Wang Chen)
25 Nov 1930 - Aug 1931     Ma Hongbin (Ma Hung-pin)           (b. 1884 - d. 1960)
Aug 1931 - Dec 1931        Ma Wenche (Ma Wen-ch'e)            (b. 1890 - d. 1961)
Dec 1931 - Apr 1932        Sun Weiru (Sun Wei-ju)             (b. 1896 - d. 1979)
Apr 1932 -  2 May 1933     Shao Lizi (Shao Li-tzu)            (b. 1882 - d. 1967)
Jan 1933 - May 1934        Deng Baoshan (Teng Pao-shan)       (b. 1893 - d. 1968)
                            
(1st time)(acting for Shao Lizi) 
 
4 May 1933 -  2 Nov 1935  Zhu Shaoliang (Chu Shao-liang)     (b. 1891 - d. 1963)
                            
(1st time)
 
2 Nov 1935 - 31 Mar 1937  Yu Xuezhong (Y Hs
eh-chung)       (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
Feb 1937 - 28 Apr 1937     Tian Jinjiong (T'ien Ching-chiung)
                            
(acting for Yu Xuezhong)
31 Mar 1937 - 15 Nov 1940  Zhu Shaoliang (2nd time)           (s.a.)
28 Apr 1937 - 17 Dec 1937  He Yaozu (Ho Yao-tsu)              (b. 1889 - d. 1961)
                            
(acting for Zhu Shaoliang)

15 Nov 1940
- 17 Oct 1946  Gu Zhenglun (Ku Cheng-lun)         (b. 1890 - d. 1953)
17 Oct 1946 -  3 Aug 1949  Guo Jiqiao (Kuo Ch'i-ch'iao)       (b. 1902 - d. 1998)
 
3 Aug 1949 -  2 Dec 1949  Ma Hongkui (Ma Hung-k'uei)         (b. 1892 - d. 1970)
                             (nominal;
from 13 Oct 1949 in Taiwan)
Jun 1949 - 29 Sep 1949     Ding Yizhong (Ting I-chung)        (b. 1880 - d. 1973)
                             (de facto acting for Ma
Hongkui)
Sep
1949 - Dec 1949        Wang Zhiqi (Wang Chih-ch'i)        (b. 1901 - d. 1985)
                             (de facto acting for Ma Hongkui)
                             (Nationalist)
Jul 1949 - Jan 1950        Wang Shitai (Wang Shi-t'ai)        (b. 1910 - d. 2008)
                             (Communist)
Jan 1950 - Dec 1954        Deng Baoshan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
Governor
Dec 1954 - May 1967        Deng Baoshan                       (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
May 1967 - Jun 1977        Xian Henghan (Hsien Heng-shan)     (s.a.)
Jun 1977 - Dec 1979        Song Ping (Sung P'ing)             (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Jan 1981        Feng Jixin                         (s.a.)
Jan 1981 - Apr 1983        Li Dengying                        (b. 1914 - d. 1996)
Apr 1983 - 17 May 1986     Chen Guangyi                       (b. 1933)
17 May 1986 - Feb 1993     Jia Zhijie                         (b. 1935)
Feb 1993 - Oct 1993        Yan Haiwang                        (s.a.)
Oct 1993 - Jul 1996        Zhang Wule                         (b. 1937)
Jul 1996 - Apr 1998        Sun Ying                           (s.a.)
Apr 1998 - Jan 2001        Song Zhaosu (acting to Jan 1999)   (s.a.)
Jan 2001 - 30 Oct 2006     Lu Hao                             (s.a.)
30 Oct 2006 - 29 Jul 2010  Xu Shousheng                       (b. 1953)
                             (acting to 31 Jan 2007)
29 Jul 2010 -  1 Apr 2016  Liu Weiping                        (b. 1953)
                             (acting to 18 Jan 2011)
 1 Apr 2016 - 11 Apr 2017  Lin Duo (acting to 24 May 2016)    (s.a.)
11 Apr 2017 -         &nbssp;    Tang Renjian                       (b. 1962)
                             (acting to 5 May 2017)


Hexi

 2 Feb 1931 - 1931         Hexi (Ho-hsi)[Hay Tay] province, split from Gansu by local
                             Warlord (not recognized by government of China). 

Governor
 2 Feb 1931 - 1931         Ma Zhongying (Ma Chung-ying)       (b. 1912 - d. 1937)



Guangdong

1469 - 1661                Guangdong (Kuang-tung)[Kwangtung] administered by the
                             governor-general of Liangguang or Liang-Guang.
 4 Jul 1665 -  9 Sep 1723 
Guangdong administered by the governor-general of Liangguang.
26 Apr 1724 - 1729         Guangdong and Guangxi administered by the governor-general
                             of Liangguang.

1734 - 1911                Guangdong and Guangxi administered by the governor-general of
                             Liangguang.
 
5 Jan 1858 - 19 Oct 1861  Occupation of Guangzhou [Canton] by British, French and Allied
                             Forces.

 
9 Nov 1911 - 30 Nov 1911  Guangdong province declares independence under Hu Hanmin
                             (Hu Han-min)
.
18 Jul 1913 -  3 Aug 1913  Provincial declaration of independence.
 6 Apr 1916 -  8 May 1916  Provincial declaration of independence.
1929 - 1936                Largely autonomous under local warlord.

1936 - 15 Oct 1949         Under Nationalist government.
21 Oct 1938 - 31 Aug 1945  Occupied by Japan.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
Aug 1949 - May 1955        Ye Jianying
(Yeh Chien-ying)       (b. 1897 - d. 1986)
Jul 1955 - Feb 1965        T
ao Zhu (T'ao Chu)                 (b. 1908 - d. 1969)
Feb 1965 - Mar 1967        Zhao Ziyang (Chao Tzu-yang)        (b. 1919 - d. 2005)
                            
(1st time)
Feb 1968 - Nov 1969        H
uang Yongsheng (Huang Yung-sheng) (b. 1910 - d. 1983)
Dec 1969 - Mar 1972        Liu Xingyuan (Liu Hsing-yan)      (b. 1908 - d. 1990)
Mar 1972 - Dec 1973        Ding Sheng (Ting Sheng)            (b. 1913 - d. 1999)
Apr 1974 - Oct 1975        Zhao Ziyang (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Oct 1975 - Dec 1978        Wei Guoqing (Wei Kuo-ch'ing)       (b. 1913 - d. 1989)
Dec 1978 - Nov 1980        Xi Zhongxun (Hsi Chung-hsn)       (b. 1913 - d. 2002)
Nov 1980 - Jul 1985        Ren Zhongyi                        (b. 1914 - d. 2005)
Jul 1985 - Jan 1991        Lin Ruo                            (b. 1924 - d. 2012)
Jan 1991 -  2 Mar 1998     Xie Fei                            (b. 1932 - d. 1999)
 2 Mar 1998 - 23 Nov 2002  Li Changchun                       (b. 1944)
23 Nov 2002 -  1 Dec 2007  Zhang Dejiang                      (b. 1946)
 1 Dec 2007 - 18 Dec 2012  Wang Yang                          (b. 1955)
18 Dec 2012 - 28 Oct 2017  Hu Chunhua                         (b. 1963)
28 Oct 2017 -         &nbssp;    Li Xi                              (b. 1956)

Governors-general of Guangdong (and governors Guangxi to 1661)
(in 1655-1664 in Wuzhou, Guangxi; then in Zhaoqing, Guangdong)
1644 - 15 Jun 1647         Vacant
15 Jun 1647 - 1651         Tong Yangjia (T'ung Yang-chia)     (d. 1648)
1651 - 12 Jul 1653         Vacant
12 Jul 1653 - 16 Mar 1656  Li Shuaitai (Li Shua-ai-t'ai)      (b. 1608 - d. 1666)
16 Mar 1656 - 10 Mar 1658  Wang Guoyang (or Guoguang)
                             (Wang Kuo-yang)  
10 Mar 1658 -  2 Apr 1665  Li Qifeng (Li Ch'i-feng)           (b. 1594 - d. 1664)
 2 Apr 1665   4 Jul 1665  Lu Xingzu
(Lu Hsing-tsu)           (d. 1667)
Governors-general of Liangguang and Governors of Guangdong and Guangxi (in Zhaoqing)
 
4 Jul 1665 - 30 Dec 1667  Lu Xingzu                          (s.a.)
30 Jan 1668 -  6 Feb 1670  Zhou Youde (Chou Yu-te)            (d. 1680)
 6 Mar 1670 -  1 Feb 1682  Jin Guangzu (
Chin Kuang-tsu)       (d. 1690)
 1 Feb 1682 -  8 Aug 1689  Wu Xingzuo (Wu Hsing-tso)          (b. 1632 - d. 1689)
19 Aug 1689 - 17 Dec 1702  Shilin (or Xi Lin) (Shih-lin)      (d. 1702)
17 Dec 1702 - 23 Jan 1707  Guo Shilong (Kuo Shih-lung)        (b. 1645 - d. 1716)
30 Jan 1707 - 19 Nov 1716  Zhao Hongcan (Chao Hung-ts'an)     (b. 16.. - d. 1717)
25 Nov 1716 -  9 Sep 1723  Yang Lin (Yen Li)
Governor-general of Guangdong
 9 Sep 1723 - 26 Apr 1724  Yang Lin (Yen Li)
Governor-general of Liangguang and Governor of Guangdong and Guangxi (in Zhaoqing)
26 Apr 1724 -
11 Nov 1728  Kong Yuxun                         (d. 1730)
Governors-general of Guangdong
11 Nov 1728 - 29 Mar 1729  Kong Yuxun                         (s.a.)
29 Mar 1729 - 21 Mar 1732  Hao Yulin (Hao Y
-lin)             (b. 16.. - d. 1745)  
                            
(in Guangdong)
14 Oct 1731 - 25 Feb 1732  Zhang Pu (Chang P'u)               (d. 1737)
                             (acting for Hao Yulin)
21 Mar 1732 -  5 Jan 1735
  Omida (O-mi-ta)                    (b. 1680 - d. 1745)
Governors-general of Liangguang and Governors of Guangdong and Guangxi
(in Zhaoqing to 1746, then
Guangzhou 1746-1911)
 
5 Jan 1735 - 30 Aug 1738  Omida (O-mi-ta)                    (s.a.)

30 Aug 1738 - 10 Aug 1744  Martai (Mar-t'ai)(1st time)        (d. 1748)
28 May 1741 - 28 Jan 1743  Qingfu (Ch'ing-fu)                 (d. 1747)
                             (acting for Martai)
28 Jan 1743 - 17 Jul 1743  Cereng (Ts'e-jeng) (1st time)      (d. 1756)
                             (acting for Martai)
17 Jul 1743 - 10 Aug 1744  Martai (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
10 Aug 1744 - 14 May 1745  Nasutu (Na-sau-t'u)                (d. 1749)
14 May 1745 - 28 Oct 1748  Cereng (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
28 Oct 1748 - 24 Nov 1748  Yin Jishan (Yin Chi-shan)          (b. 1694 - d. 1771)
24 Nov 1748 -  9 Feb 1750  Shise (Shih-se)                    (b. 1687 - d. 1759)
 
9 Feb 1750 - 14 Nov 1751  Chen Dashou (Ch'en Ta-shou)        (d. 1751)
14 Nov 1751 - 24 Feb 1753  Aligun (A-li-k'un)                 (d. 1769)
24 Feb 1753 - 16 Oct 1753  Bandi (Pan-t'i) (acting)           (d. 1755)
16 Oct 1753 -  3 May 1754
  Cereng (3rd time)                 
(s.a.)
 
3 May 1754 - 31 Aug 1757  Yang Yingju (Yang Ying-ch)        (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
31 Aug 1757 - 14 Jan 1758  Henian (Ho-nien)                   (d. 1758)
14 Jan 1758 - 27 May 1758  Chen Hongmou (Ch'en Hung-mou)      (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
27 May 1758 - 27 May 1761  Li Shiyao (Li Shih-yao)(1st time)  (d. 1788)
27 May 1761 - 22 Jul 1764  Su Zhang (Su Chang)                (d. 1768)
22 Jul 1764 - 25 Feb 1777  Li Shiyao (2nd time)               (s.a.)
22 Jul 1765 - 24 Apr 1767  Yang Tingzhang (Yang T'ing-chang)  (b. 1668 - d. 1772)
                            
(acting for Li Shiyao)
25 Feb 1777 - 19 Mar 1778  Yang Jingsu (Yang Ching-su)        (b. 1711 - d. 1799)
19 Mar 1778 - 11 Jan 1780  Kuilin (K'uei-lin)                 (d. 1792)
11 Jan 1780 - 20 Feb 1784  Bayansan (Pa-yen-san)              (d. 1795)
20 Feb 1784 - 26 Feb 1785  Shuchang (Shu-ch'ang)
26 Feb 1785 -  1 Sep 1785  Sun Shiyi (Sun Shih-i) (1st time)  (b. 1720 - d. 1796)
 
1 Sep 1785 - 23 May 1786  Fulehun (Fu-le-hun)                (d. 1796)
23 May 1786 - 19 May 1789  Sun Shiyi (2nd time)               (s.a.)
19 May 1789 - 14 Sep 1793  Fukang'an (Fu K'ang-an)            (b. 1753 - d. 1796)
14 Sep 1793 -  5 Jul 1796  Chang-ling (Chang-ling)            (b. 1758 - d. 1838)
 
5 Jul 1796 - 29 Sep 1796  Zhu Gui (Chu Kuei)                 (b. 1731 - d. 1806)
29 Sep 1796 - 17 Dec 1802  Jiqing (Chi-ch'ing)                (b. 17.. - d. 1802)
17 Dec 1802 - 26 Jan 1803  Hutuli (Hu-t'u-li)                 (d. 1814)
26 Jan 1803 - 30 Jan 1805  Woshenbu (Wo-shen-pu)              (d. 1810)
30 Jan 1805 - 12 Dec 1805  Nayancheng (Na-yen-ch'eng)         (b. 1764 - d. 1833)
12 Dec 1805 -  6 Jan 1809  Wu Xiongguang (Wu Hsiung-kuang)    (b. 1750 - d. 1833)
 
6 Jan 1809 - 20 Feb 1809  Yong-bao (Yung-pao)                (b. 17.. - d. 1809)
20 Feb 1809 - 16 Feb 1811  Bailing (Pai-ling)(= Beling)       (b. 1748 - d. 1816)
16 Feb 1811 -  5 Nov 1811  Malate Songyun (Sung-yn)          (b. 1752 - d. 1835)
 
5 Nov 1811 - 22 Oct 1817  Jiang Youxian (Chiang Yu-hsien)    (b. 1766 - d. 1830)
22 Oct 1817 - 22 Jun 1826  Ruan Yuan (Juan Yan)              (b. 1764 - d. 1849)
22 Jun 1826 - 14 Sep 1832  Li Hongbin (Li Hung-pin)           (b. 1767 - d. 1846)
14 Sep 1832 - 15 Oct 1835  Lu Kun (Lu K'un)                   (b. 1772 - d. 1835)
15 Oct 1835 - 21 Jan 1840  Deng Tingzhen (Teng T'ing-chen)    (b. 1776 - d. 1846)
21 Jan 1840 -  3 Oct 1840  Lin Zexu (Lin Tse-hs)             (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
28 Sep 1840 -  4 Dec 1840  Guarjia Yiliang (I-liang)          (b. 1791 - d. 1867)
                             (acting [for
Lin Zexu to 3 Oct 1840])
 
4 Dec 1840 - 26 Feb 1841  (Borzigit) Qishan (Ch'i-shan)      (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
26 Feb 1841 - 19 Mar 1844  Qi Kong (Ch'i Kung)                (b. 1777 - d. 1844)
19 Mar 1844 -  4 Jul 1848  Aisin-Gioro (Aixinjueluo) Qiying   (b. 1787 - d. 1858)
                             (
Ai-hsin-cheh-lo Ch'i-ying)
 3 Feb
1848 -  7 Sep 1852  Xu Guangjin (Hs Kuang-chin)       (b. 1797 - d. 1869)
                             (acting for Qiying to 4 Jul 1848)
 
7 Sep 1852 - 26 Jan 1858  Ye Mingchen (Yeh Ming-ch'en)       (b. 1807 - d. 1859)
                            
(Allied prisoner from 5 Jan 1858)
10 Jan 1858 - 19 Oct 1861  Allied Joint Commission
(in Guangzhou [Canton])
                           - Sir Harry Smith Parkes (U.K.)    (b. 1828 - d. 1885) 
                              (president)
                           - Sir Thomas Holloway (U.K.)       (b. 1810 - d. 1875)                            - Henri Edm Marie Martineau des   (b. 1816 - d. 1904)
                              Chesnez (France)

26 Jan 1858 -  4 May 1859
  Huang Zonghan (Huang Tsung-han)    (b. 1803 - d. 1864) 
 4 May 1859 -  7 Oct 1859  Wang Qinyaun (Wang Ch'in-yan)     (b. 1798 - d. 1862)
 
4 May 1859 - 21 May 1859  Bogui (Po-Kuei)                    (d. 1859)
                             (acting for Wang Qingyuan)
21 May 1859 - 17 Oct 1862 
Lao Chongguang (Lao Ch'ung-kuang)  (b. 1802 - d. 1867)
                             (acting
for Wang Qingyuan to 7 Oct 1859)
17 Oct 1862 - 14 Feb 1863  Liu Changyou (Liu Ch'ang-yu)       (b. 1818 - d. 1887)
14 Feb 1863 -  6 Jul 1863  Yan Duanshu (Yen Tuan-shu) (acting)(b. 1803 - d. 1882)
 6 Jul
1863 -  7 Mar 1865  Mao Hongbin (Mao Hung-pin)         (b. 1806 - d. 1868)
 
7 Mar 1865 - 13 Mar 1865  Wu Tang (Wu T'ang)(acting)         (b. 1813 - d. 1876)
13 Mar 1865 - 17 Oct 1874  Ruilin (Jui-lin)                   (b. 1809 - d. 1874)
17 Oct 1874 - 31 Mar 1875  Zhang Zhaodong (Chang Chao-tung)   (b. 1821 - d. 1884)
                            
(acting) 
 
2 Sep 1875 - 27 Dec 1879  Liu Kunyi (Liu K'un-i)             (b. 1830 - d. 1902)
18 Dec 1879 - 27 Dec 1879  Yukuan (Y-k'uan)
                             (acting for Liu Kunyi)
27 Dec 1879 - 19 Apr 1882  Zhang Shusheng (Chang Shu-sheng)   (b. 1824 - d. 1884)
                            
(1st time) 
27 Dec 1879 -  6 May 1882  Yukuan
                             (acting [for
Zhang Shusheng to 19 Apr 1882])
 
6 May 1882 - 13 Jul 1883  Zeng Guoquan (Tseng Kuo-c
h'an)    (b. 1824 - d. 1890)
13 Jul 1883 - 22 May 1884  Zhang Shusheng (2nd time)          (s.a.)
22 May 1884 -  8 Aug 1889  Zhang Zhidong (Chang Chih-tung)    (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
 
8 Apr 1889 - 13 Apr 1895  Li Hanzhang (Li Han-chang)         (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
16 Apr 1895 - 16 Dec 1899  Tan Zhonglin (T'an Chung-lin)      (b. 1822 - d. 1905)
19 Dec 1899 - 24 May 1900  Deshou (Te-shou)(1st time)(acting) (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
24 May 1900 -  9 Jul 1900  Li Hongzhang (Li Hung-chang)       (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
 
9 Jul 1900 - 16 Sep 1900  Deshou (2nd time)(acting)          (s.a.)
16 Sep 1900 - 26 Sep 1900  Lu Chuanlin (Lu Ch'uan-lin)        (b. 1836 - d. 1910)
26 Sep 1900 -  2 Jul 1902  Taomo (T'ao-mo)                    (b. 1835 - d. 1902)

 
3 Jul 1902 - 18 Apr 1903  Deshou (3rd time)(acting)          (s.a.)
18 Apr 1903 - 23 Jul 1905  Cen Chunxuan (Ts'en Ch'un-hsan)   (b. 1861 - d. 1933)
Governors-general of Liangguang and Provincial Governors of Guangdong
23 Jul 1905 - 11 Sep 1906  Cen Chunxuan (Ts'en Ch'un-hsan)   (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
11 Sep 1906 - 28 May 1907  Zhou Fu (Chou Fu)                  (b. 1837 - d. 1921)
28 May 1907 - 12 Aug 1907  Cen Chunxuan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
12 Aug 1907 - 28 Jun 1909  Zhang Renjun (Chang Jen-chn)      (b. 1846 - d. 1927)
28 Jun 1909 - 29 Oct 1910  Yuan Shuxun (Yan Shu-hsn)(acting)(b. 1847 - d. 1915)
29 Oct 1910 - 14 Apr 1911  Zeng Qi (Tseng Ch'i)(acting)       (b. 1851 - d. 1919)
14 Apr 1911 -  8 Nov 1911  Zhang Mingqi (Chang Ming-ch'i)     (b. 1875 - d. 1945)
26 Nov 1911                Li Zhun (Li Chn)                  (b. 1871 - d. 1936)
                             (did not take office)
 
1 Jul 1917 - 12 Jul 1917  Lu Rongting (Lu Jung-t'ing)        (b. 1859 - d. 1928)
                             (appointed during Qing restoration)
Military governors

 
9 Nov 1911 - 12 Dec 1911  Hu Hanmin (Hu Han-min)(1st time)   (b. 1879 - d. 1936)
12 Dec 1911 - 25 Apr 1912  Chen Jiongming (Ch'en Chiung-ming) (b. 1878 - d. 1933)
                            
(1st time)  
25 Apr 1912 - 14 Jun 1913  Hu Hanmin (2nd time)               (s.a.)
14 Jun 1913 -  3 Aug 1913  Chen Jiongming (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 3 Aug 1913 -  6 Jul 1916  Long Jiguang (Lung Chi-kuang)      (b. 1867 - d. 1925)
10 Jul 1916 - 10 Apr 1917  Lu Rongting (Lu Jung-t'ing)        (s.a.)
10 Apr 1917 - 29 Oct 1917  Chen Bingkun (Ch'en Ping-k'un)     (b. 1868 - d. 1927)
29 Oct 1917 - Nov 1917     Li Yaohan (Li Yao-han)             (b. 1878 - d. 1942)
Nov 1917 - 26 Oct 1920     Mo Rongxin (Mo Jung-hsin)          (b. 1853 - d. 1930)
29 Nov 1920 - 15 Jan 1923  Chen Jiongming (3rd time)          (s.a.)
20 Jan 1923 - 20 Mar 1923  Xu Chongzhi (Hs Ch'ung-chih)      (b. 1887 - d. 1965)
20 Mar 1923 - 18 May 1924  Shen Hongying (Shen Hung-ying)     (b. 1871 - d. 1938)
18 May 1924 - Jul 1925     Lin Hu                             (b. 1887 - d. 1960)
Civil governors
Feb 1912 - 14 Jun 1913     Hu Hanmin (1st time)               (s.a.)
14 Jun 1913                Chen Zhaochang (Ch'en Chao-ch'ang) (b. 1867 - d. 1914)
                             (did not take office)
14 Jun 1913 -  3 Aug 1913  Chen Jiongming                     (s.a.)
 
3 Aug 1913 - 13 Sep 1913  Long Jiguang (1st time) (acting)   (s.a.)
13 Sep 1913 - 26 May 1914  Li Kaishen (Li K'ai-shen)          (b. 1871 - d. 1929)
26 May 1914 -  3 Jul 1915  Li Guoyun (Li Kuo-yn)             (b. 1878 - d. 1929)
 3 Jul 1915 - 18 Oct 1915  Zhang Mingqi (Chang Ming-ch'i)     (s.a.)
18 Oct 1915 -  6 Jul 1916  Long Jiguang (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1916 - 27 Aug 1917  Zhu Qinglan (Chu Ch'ing-lan)       (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
25 Jul 1917 - 31 Aug 1917  Liu Cheng'en (Liu Ch'en-ken)       (b. 1863 - d. 1922)
                             (appointed by Beijing)
31 Jul 1917 - 20 Sep 1918  Li Yaohan                          (s.a.)
20 Sep 1918 - 12 Jun 1919  Zhai Wang (Chai Wang)              (b. 1877 - d. 1941) 
12 Jun 1919                Zhang Jinfang (Chang Jin-fang)     (b. 1854 - d. 1921)
                             (acting)
12 Jun 1919 - 10 Nov 1920  Mo Rongxin                         (s.a.)
10 Nov 1920 - 21 Apr 1922  Chen Jiongming                     (s.a.)
21 Apr 1922 - 27 Jun 1922  Wu Tingfang (Wu T'ing-fang)        (b. 1842 - d. 1922)
27 Jun 1922 - 28 Aug 1922  Wei Bangping (Wei Pang-p'ing)      (b. 1884 - d. 1935)
28 Aug 1922 - 20 Jan 1923  Chen Xiru (Ch'en Hsi-ju)           (b. 1859 - d. 1937)
20 Jan 1923 - 26 Jan 1923  Hu Hanmin (2nd time)               (s.a.)
22 Feb 1923 -  7 May 1923  Xu Shaozhen (Hs Shao-chen)        (b. 1861 - d. 1936)
 7 May 1923 -  7 Feb 1924  Liao Zhongkai (Liao Chung-k'ai)    (b. 1877 - d. 1925)
                            
(1st time) 
 7 Feb 1924 - 18 May 1924  Yang Shukan (Yang Shu-k'an)        (b. 1881 - d. 1942)
18 May 1924 - 13 Jun 1924  Ye Ju (Yeh Ch)                    (b. 1881 - d. 1934)
13 Jun 1924 - 13 Sep 1924  Liao Zhongkai (2nd time)           (s.a.)
13 Sep 1924 -  1 Jul 1925  Hu Hanmin (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 
3 Jul 1925 - Aug 1925     Xu Chongzhi (Hs Ch'ung-chih)      (s.a.)
Aug 1925 - 10 Nov 1926     Chen Shuren (Ch'en Shu-jen)        (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
Chairmen of the government

13 Nov 1926 -  7 Dec 1926  Sun Ke (Sun K'o) (acting)          (b. 1891 - d. 1973)
 7 Dec 1926 -  3 Jul 1928  Li Jishen (Li Chi-shen)            (b. 1886 - d. 1959)
 3 Jul 1928 - 27 Nov 1928  Feng Zhuwan (Feng Chu-wan)(acting) (b. 1879 - d. 1954)
27 Nov 1928
- 12 May 1931  Chen Mingshu (Ch'en Ming-shu)      (b. 1889 - d. 1965)

12 May 1931 -  3 May 1936  Chen Jitang (Ch'en Chi-t'ang)      (b. 1890 - d. 1954)
Sep 1931 - May 1932        Wu Chaoshu (Wu Chao-shu)           (b. 1887 - d. 1934)
                             (acting for
Chen Jitang)
 
3 May 1936 - 13 Jul 1936  Lin Yizong (Ling I-tsung)(acting)  (b. 1887 - d. 1984)
13 Jul 1936 - 28 Jul 1936  Lin Yungai (Lin Yn-kai) (acting)  (b. 1881 - d. 1948)
29 Jul 1936 - 20 Mar 1937  Huang Musong (Huang Mu-sung)       (b. 1884 - d. 1937)
23 Mar 1937 - 23 Dec 1938  Wu Tiecheng (Wu T'ieh-ch'eng)      (b. 1888 - d. 1953)
21 Oct 1938 - 10 May 1940  Peng Dongyuan (P'eng Tung-yan)    (b. 1882 - d. 1944)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
23 Dec 1938 - 31 Aug 1945  Li Hanhun (Li Han-hun)             (b. 1895 - d. 1987)
10 May 1940 -  5 Nov 1940  Chen Gongbo
(Ch'en Kung-po)        (b. 1892 - d. 1946)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
10 May 1940
 -  4 Apr 1944  Chen Yaozu (Ch'en Yao-tsu)         (b. 1892 - d. 1944)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
                            
(acting for Chen to 5 Nov 1940)

 4 Apr 1944 - 14 Apr 1944  Wang Qi (Wang Ch'i) (acting)  
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
14 Apr 1944 -  9 Jul 1945  Chen Chunpu (Ch'en Ch'un-p'u)      (b. 1900 - d. 1966)

                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
 
9 Jul 1945 - 16 Aug 1945  Chu Minyi (Ch'u Min-i)             (b. 1884 - d. 1946)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
31 Aug 1945 - 19 Sep 1945  Liu Yongzhe (Liu Yung-che)         (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
                             (commissioner) 
14 Aug 1945 - 20 Sep 1947  Luo Zhuoying (Luo Cho-ying)        (b. 1896 - d. 1961)
20 Sep 1947 - 21 Jan 1949  Song Ziwen (Sung Tzu-wen)          (b. 1894 - d. 1971)
21 Jan 1949 - May 1950     Xue Yue (Hseh Yeh) (Nationalist) (b. 1896 - d. 1998)
                            
(from 15 Oct 1949 in Hainan, from 23 Apr 1950 Taiwan exile)
Oct 1949 - Sep 1953        Ye Jianying
(Yeh Chien-ying)       (s.a.)
                            
(Communist) 
Sep 1953 - Feb 1955        Tao Zhu (T'ao Chu)                 (s.a.)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Aug 1957        Tao Zhu                            (s.a.)
Aug 1957 - Mar 1967        Chen Yu (Ch'en Y)                 (b. 1902 - d. 1974)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Council
Mar 1967 - Nov 1967        Chen De (Ch'en Te)                 (b. 1914 - d. 1983)
Nov 1967 - Jun 1969        Huang Yongsheng (Huang Yung-sheng) (s.a.)
Jun 1969 - Apr 1972        Liu Xingyuan (Liu Hsing-yan)      (s.a.)
Apr 1972 - Apr 1974        Ding Sheng (Ting Sheng)            (s.a.)
Apr 1974 - Oct 1975        Zhao Ziyang (Chao Tzu-yang)        (s.a.)
Oct 1975 - Jan 1979        Wei Guoqing (Wei Kuo-ch'ing)       (s.a.)
Governors
Jan 1979 - Feb 1981        Xi Zhongxun                        (s.a.)
Mar 1981 - Apr 1983        Liu Tianfu                         (b. 1907 - d. 2002)
Apr 1983 - Jul 1985        Liang Lingguang                    (b. 1916 - d. 2006)
Jul 1985 - May 1991        Ye Xuanping                        (b. 1924 - d. 2019)
May 1991 -  9 Feb 1996     Zhu Senlin                         (b. 1930)
 9 Feb 1996 - 20 Jan 2003  Lu Ruihua                          (b. 1938)
20 Jan 2003 -  4 Nov 2011  Huang Huahua                       (b. 1946)
 4 Nov 2011 - 30 Dec 2016  Zhu Xiaodan                        (b. 1953)
                             (acting to 17 Jan 2012)
30 Dec 2016 -              Ma Xingrui (acting to 23 Jan 2017) (b. 1959)


Hailufeng Soviet

[Hailufeng Soviet 1927-1928
                  (Guangdong, China)]

Nov 1927 - Mar 1928        Hailufeng (Hai-lu-feng) Soviet declared in rebellion in Haifeng,
                             Lufeng area of northeastern Guangdong province.

Chairman
Nov 1927 - Mar 1928        Peng Pai (P'eng P'ai)              (b. 1896 - d. 1929)


Guangxi (Kuang-hsi): see Guangxi Zhuang Autonomous Region


Guizhou

1911                       Guizhou (Kuei-chou)[Kweichow] split from Yunnan.
 
4 Nov 1911 - 30 Nov 1911  Guizhou province declares independence under Yang Jincheng
                             (Yang Chin-ch'eng)
.
27 Jan 1916 -  8 May 1916  Provincial declaration of independence.
1921 - 1935                Largely autonomous under local warlords
1935 - Dec 1949            Under Nationalist government.
Dec 1949                   Under Communist rule (in Guiyang from 15 Nov 1949).

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
Dec 1949 - May 1954        Su Zhenhua (Su Chen-hua)           (b. 1912 - d. 1979)
Dec 1954 - Oct 1964        Z
hou Lin (Chao Lin)                (b. 1912 - d. 1997)
Nov 1964 - Apr 1965        Li Dazhang (Li Ta-chang)           (b. 1900 - d. 1976)
May 1965 - Jan 1967        Jia 
Qiyun (Chia Ch'i-yn)          (b. 1914 - d. 2004)
Dec 1967 - Oct 1969        Li Zaihe (Li Tsai-ho)              (b. 1919 - d. 1975)
Oct 1969 - Sep 1973        L
an Yinong (Lan I-nung)            (b. 1919 - d. 2008)
Sep 1973 - Feb 1977        Lu Ruilin (Lu Jui-lin)             (b. 1912 - d. 1999)
Feb 1977 - Sep 1979        Ma Li                              (b. 1916 - d. 1979)
Sep 1979 - Mar 1985        Chi Biqing                         (b. 1917 - d. 2007)
Apr 1985 - Jul 1985        Zhu Houze                          (b. 1931 - d. 2010)
Jul 1985 - Dec 1988        Hu Jintao                          (b. 1942)
Dec 1988 - Jul 1993        Liu Zhengwei                       (b. 1930 - d. 2012)
Jan 1993 - Jan 2001        Liu Fangren                        (b. 1936)
Jan 2001 - Dec 2005        Q
ian Yunlu                         (b. 1944)
Dec 2005 - 21 Aug 2010     Shi Zongyuan                       (b. 1946)
21 Aug 2010 - 18 Jul 2012  Li Zhanshu                         (b. 1950)
18 Jul 2012 - 31 Jul 2015  Zhao Kezhi                         (b. 1953)
31 Jul 2015 - 15 Jul 2017  Chen Min'er                        (b. 1960)
15 Jul 2017 -         &nbssp;    Sun Zhigang                        (b. 1954)


Military governors

 4 Nov 1911 - 18 Mar 1912  Yang Jincheng (Yang Chin-ch'eng)   (b. 1880 - d. 1922)
18 Mar 1912 - 28 Sep 1913  Tang Jiyao (T'ang Chi-yao)         (b. 1881 - d. 1927)
28 Sep 1913 - 13 Nov 1920  Liu Xianshi (Liu Hsien-shih)       (b. 1870 - d. 1927)
                            
(1st time)
28 Jan 1921 -  2 Apr 1922  Lu Tao (Lu T'ao)                   (b. 1882 - d. 1949)
 2 Apr 1922 -  9 Apr 1922  Liu Xianshi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
21 Apr 1922 - 12 Mar 1923  Yuan Zuming (Yan Tsu-ming)        (b. 1889 - d. 1927)
12 Mar 1923 - 23 Jan 1925  Tang Jiyu (T'ang Chi-y)           (b. 1890 - d. 1925)
23 Jan 1925 - 17 Feb 1925  Peng Hanzhang (P'eng Han-chang)    (b. 1890 - d. 1927)
17 Feb 1925 -  1 Jun 1926  Wang Tianpei (Wang T'ien-p'ei)     (b. 1888 - d. 1927)
 1 Jun 1926 - Oct 1928     Zhou Xicheng (Chou Hsi-ch'eng)     (b. 1893 - d. 1929)
Civil governors
Nov 1911 - Mar 1912        Zhou Peiyi (Chou P'ei-i)           (b. 1879 - d. 1958)
Mar 1912 - Apr 1912        Tang Eryong (T'ang Erh-yung)
26 Apr 1912 - 24 Jun 1913  Tang Jiyao                         (s.a.)
24 Jun 1913 - 20 Nov 1915  Dai Kan (Tai K'an) (1st time)      (b. 1880 - d. 1917)
13 Nov 1914 - 15 Jan 1916  Long Jianzhang (Lung Chien-chang)  (b. 1872 - d. 19..)
                             (acting for Dai to 20 Nov 1915)
15 Jan 1916 -  6 Jul 1916  Liu Xianqian (Liu Hsien-ch'ien)    (b. 1865 - d. 1937)
 6 Jul 1916 -  9 Aug 1916  Dai Kan (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
 9 Aug 1916 - 13 Nov 1920  Liu Xianshi (1st time)             (s.a.)
28 Jan 1921 - Mar 1922     Ren Kecheng (Jen K'o-ch'eng)       (b. 1878 - d. 1945)
Mar 1922 - 18 Mar 1922     Wang Boqun (Wang Po-ch'n)         (b. 1885 - d. 1944)
18 Mar 1922 - 12 Mar 1923  Yuan Zuming (1st time)             (s.a.)
19 Apr 1923 - 24 Jan 1925  Liu Xianshi (2nd time)             (s.a.)
24 Jan 1925 - 17 Feb 1925  Lu Tao                             (s.a.)
24 Jan 1925 - 17 Feb 1925  Yuan Zuming (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                             (acting for Lu)
17 Feb 1925 -  1 Jun 1926  Peng Hanzhang                      (s.a.)
 1 Jun 1926 - 13 May 1927  Zhou Xicheng (Chou Hsi-ch'eng)     (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
13 May 1927 - 11 Jun 1929  Zhou Xicheng                       (s.a.)
Jun 1929 - Jul 1929        Li Shen (Li Shen) (interim)        (b. 1889 - d. 1930)
 
2 Oct 1929 - 30 Mar 1932  Mao Guangxiang (Mao Kuang-hsiang)  (b. 1893 - d. 1947)
30 Mar 1932 - 26 Dec 1932  Wang Jialie (Wang Chia-lieh)       (b. 1893 - d. 1966)
                             (1st time)
26 Dec 1932 - Apr 1933     You Guocai (Yu Kuo-ts'ai)(acting)  (b. 1897 - d. 1950)
 8 Apr 1933 - 17 Apr 1935  Wang Jialie (2nd time)             (s.a.)
17 Apr 1935 -  2 Aug 1936  Wu Zhongxin (Wu Chung-hsin)        (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
 2 Aug 1936 - 28 Sep 1937  Gu Zhutong (Ku Chu-t'ung)          (b. 1891 - d. 1987)
 
2 Jun 1937 - 30 Sep 1937  Xue Yue (Hseh Yeh)               (b. 1896 - d. 1998)
                             (acting for
Gu Zhutong)
30 Sep 1937 - 20 Nov 1937  Sun Xiwen (Sun Hsi-wen) (acting)   (b. 1892 - d. 1948)
20 Nov 1937 - 18 Jan 1945  Wu Dingchang (Wu T'ing-ch'ang)     (b. 1884 - d. 1950)
18 Jan 1945 -  5 Apr 1948  Yang Sen (Yang Sen)                (b. 1887 - d. 1977)
 
5 Apr 1948 - Dec 1949     Gu Zhenglun (Ku Cheng-lun)         (b. 1890 - d. 1953)
                            
(Nationalist)  
Dec 1949 - Dec 1954        Yang Yong (Yang Yung) (Communist)  (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
Dec 1954 - Feb 1955        Zhou Lin (Chou Lin)                (s.a.)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Jul 1965        Zhou Lin                           (s.a.)
Jul 1965 - Feb 1967        Li Li                              (b. 1908 - d. 2006)
Feb 1967 - Jul 1968        Li Zaihe (Li Tsai-ho)              (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Jul 1968 - May 1971        Li Zaihe                           (s.a.)
May 1971 - Sep 1973        Lan Yinong (Lan I-nung)            (s.a.)
Sep 1973 - Feb 1977        Lu Ruilin (Lu Jui-lin)             (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Sep 1979        Ma Li                              (s.a.)
Governors
Sep 1979 - Dec 1982        Su Gang                            (b. 1920 - d. 2002)
Dec 1982 - Jan 1993        Wang Zhaowen                       (b. 1930)
Jan 1993 - Jul 1996        Chen Shineng                       (b. 1938)
Jul 1996 - Dec 1998        Wu Yixia                           (b. 1943 - d. 1998)
Dec 1998 - Jan 2001        Qian Yunlu (acting to Jan 1999)    (s.a.)
Jan 2001 - 19 Jul 2006     Shi Xiushi (acting to 17 Jan 2001) (b. 1942)
19 Jul 2006 - 30 Aug 2010  Lin Shusen (acting to 27 Jan 2007) (b. 1946)
30 Aug 2010 - 28 Dec 2012  Zhao Kezhi (acting to 28 Sep 2010) (s.a.)
28 Dec 2012 - 16 Oct 2015  Chen Min'er (acting to 30 Jan 2013)(s.a.)
16 Oct 2015 -  6 Sep 2017  Sun Zhigang (acting to 30 Jan 2016)(b. 1954)
 6 Sep 2017 -              Shen Yiqin (f)                     (b. 1959)
                             (acting to 30 Jan 2018)



Hainan

12 Aug 1928 - 10 Nov 1941  Qiongya Soviet declared in rebellion on Hainan Island in
                             Guangdong province
.
27 May 1932 - 1932         Qiongya (C
h'iung-ya) special district (within Guangdong).
10 Feb 1939 - Sep 1945     Occupied by Japan (renamed Kainan).
Apr 1949 -  1 May 1950     Hainan (Hai-nan) special administrative region (including the
                             South China Sea islands)(separated from Guangdong).

23 Apr 1950                Under Communist control.
 1 Oct 1984                Hainan administrative region (within Gugangdong).
13 Apr 1988                Hainan province (split from Gugangdong).

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
26 Apr 1988 - 29 Jun 1990  Xu Shijie                          (b. 1920 - d. 1991)
Jun 1990 - Jan 1993        Deng Hongxun                       (b. 1931 - d. 2019)
Jan 1993 - 19 Feb 1998     Ruan Chongwu                       (b. 1933)
19 Feb 1998 - Aug 2001     Du Qinglin                         (b. 1946)
Aug 2001 - 23 Nov 2002     Bai Keming                         (b. 1943)
23 Nov 2002 - Apr 2003     Wang Qishan                        (b. 1948)
Apr 2003 -  4 Dec 2006     Wang Xiaofeng                      (b. 1944)
 4 Dec 2006 - Aug 2011     Wei Liucheng                       (b. 1946)
Aug 2011 - 28 Apr 2017     Luo Baoming                        (b. 1952)
28 Apr 2017 -         &nbssp;    Liu Cigui                          (b. 1955)



Chief Executive

Jun 1932 - Dec 1932        Wu Chaoshu (Wu Ch'ao-shu)          (b. 1887 - d. 1934)
Chairman of the
Qiongya Autonomy Committee (from 1942, Qiongya Interim Government)
May 1939 - 1945            Zhao Shihuan (Chao Shih-huan)      (b. 1903 - d. 1960)
                             (appointed by the Japanese)
Chief Executive

Apr 1949 -  1 May 1950     Chen Jitang (Ch'en Chi-t'ang)      (b. 1890 - d. 1954)
                             (Nationalist)

1949 - Apr 1950            Xue Yue
(Hseh Yeh) (Nationalist) (b. 1896 - d. 1896)
                             (military governor)
1950 - 1988                re-incorporated into Gugangdong
Administrators of the Special District
28 Jul 1982 - Mar 1985     Lei Yu                             (b. 1934)
1985 - 1987                Meng Qingping                      (b. 1937)
Sep 1987 - 25 Aug 1988     Liang Xiang                        (b. 1919 - d. 1998)
Governors

25 Aug 1988 - 14 Sep 1989  Liang Xiang                        (s.a.)
14 Sep 1989 -  3 Feb 1993  Liu Jianfeng                       (b. 1936)
 3 Feb 1993 - 27 Feb 1998  Ruan Chongwu                       (s.a.)
27 Feb 1998 - 22 Oct 2003  Wang Xiaofeng (acting to Apr 1998) (s.a.)
22 Oct 2003 - 10 Jan 2007  Wei Liucheng                       (s.a.)
                             (acting to 28 Feb 2004)
10 Jan 2007 - 30 Aug 2011  Luo Baoming (acting to 9 Feb 2007) (s.a.)
30 Aug 2011 -  4 Jan 2015  Jiang Dingzhi                      (b. 1954)
                             (acting to 13 Feb 2012)
 4 Jan 2015 -  7 Apr 2017  Liu Cigui (acting to 13 Feb 2015)  (s.a.)
 7 Apr 2017 -         &nbssp;    Shen Xiaoming                      (b. 1963)
                             (acting to 19 May 2017)


Japanese Military governors of Hainan
10 Feb 1939 - 15 Nov 1939  Taiji Ōta  
                            (commander of 4th Base Group)
15 Nov 1939 - 15 Nov 1940  RyōFukuda                       (b. 1889 - d. 1980)
                            (commander of Hainan Island Base Group)
15 Nov 1940 -  4 Oct 1941  Yasuo Inoue                        (b. 1888 - d. 1981)   
                            (commander of Hainan Island Base Group)
Japanese Commanders of the Kainan Guard District
 4 Oct 1941 - 20 Nov 1941  Umataro Tanimoto                   (b. 1886 - d. 1942)
20 Nov 1941 - 15 Dec 1941  Kaneo Sunagawa                     (b. 1887 - d. 1948)
15 Dec 1942 -  1 Oct 1943  Shirō Koike                        (b. 1886 - d. 1961)
 1 Oct 1943 -  4 Nov 1944  Masukichi Matsuki                  (b. 1887 - d. 1963)
 4 Nov 1944 - Sep 1945     Keijirō Goga                       (b. 1889 - d. 1951)


Qiongya Soviet

[Qiongya Soviet flag,
                  1928-1941 (Hainan, China)]

12 Aug 1928 - 10 Nov 1941  Qiongya (Ch'iung-ya) Soviet declared in rebellion on Hainan Island
                             in Guangdong province.

Secretaries of the Communist Party of China
12 Aug 1928 - 17 Jan 1930  Wang Wenming (Wang Wen-ming)      (b. 1894 - d. 1930)
1931 - 1941                Feng Baiju (Feng Pai-ch)         (b. 1903 - d. 1973)

Chairmen of the Executive Committee
12 Aug 1928 - 17 Jan 1930  Wang Wenming                      (s.a.)
1930 - 19 Mar 1931         Chen Junye (Ch'en Ch
n-yeh)
19 Mar 1931 - 10 Nov 1941  Fu Mingjing (Fu Ming-ching)       (b. 1901 - d. 1945)



Hebei 

1403                       Beiping province renamed Beizhili (Bei-chih-li); administered
                             directly by the central government until 1649.
1645                       Hebei (Ho-pei)[Hopeh] renamed Zhili (Chih-li).
30 Sep 1649 -  1 Jun 1658  Governor-general of Zhili (Chih-li) responsible for Zhili, Shandong
                             (Shan-tung)[Shantung] and Henan (Ho-nan)[Honan].
23 Jun 1661 - 28 Jul 1669  Governor-general of Zhili (from 13 Jul 1665, Zhili, Shandong and
                             Henan), responsible for Zhili, Shandong and Henan.
14 Dec 1724 - 15 Mar 1912  Governor-General of Zhili administers Zhili (Chih-li) province.
May 1917 - 22 Jun 1917     Provincial declaration of independence.
 8 Jun 1928 - 1935         Under Nationalist government.

20 Jun 1928                Zhili (Chih-li) renamed Hebei (Ho-pei).
25 Nov 1935 - 14 Dec 1937  East Hebei Anti-Communist Autonomous Council created (includes

                             the demilitarized zone established on 31 May 1933).
11 Dec 1935 - 19 Aug 1937  Hebei-Chahar (Ho-p'ei-Chaha'er) Political Council subordinated
                             to the Executive Yuan to control the remainder of Hebei
                             and Chahar provinces.
 8 Aug 1937 - Aug 1945     Occupied by Japan.

1945 - 22 Jan 1949         Under Nationalist government.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
Jul 1949 - Aug 1966        L
in Tie (Lin T'ieh)                (b. 1904 - d. 1989)
Aug 1966 - 1967            Liu Zihou (Liu Tzu-hou)(1st time)  (b. 1909 - d. 2001)
Feb 1968 - Dec 1970        Li Xuefeng (Li Hseh-feng)         (b. 1907 - d. 2003)
May 1971 -  1 Dec 1979     Liu Zihou (2nd time)               (s.a.)
Dec 1979 - Jun 1982        Jin Ming                           (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
 1 Jun 1982 - May 1985     Gao Yang                           (b. 1909 - d. 1989)
May 1985 - Jan 1993        Xing Chongzhi                      (b. 1927 - d. 2000)
Jan 1993 - Oct 1998        Cheng Weigao                       (b. 1933 - d. 2010)
Oct 1998 - 30 Jun 2000     Ye Liansong                        (b. 1935)
30 Jun 2000 - 23 Nov 2002  Wang Xudong                        (b. 1946)
23 Nov 2002 - 31 Aug 2007  Bai Keming                         (b. 1943)
31 Aug 2007 - Aug 2011     Zhang Yunchuan                     (b. 1946)
Aug 2011 - 20 Mar 2013     Zhang Qingli                       (b. 1951)
20 Mar 2013 - 31 Jul 2015  Zhou Benshun                       (b. 1953)
31 Jul 2015 - 28 Oct 2017  Zhao Kezhi                         (b. 1953)
28 Oct 2017 -              Wang Dongfeng                      (b. 1958)

Governors-general of Zhili, Henan, and Shandong
30 Sep 1649 - Nov 1651     Zhang Cunren (Chang Ts'un-jen)     (d. 1652)
29 Nov 1651 -  8 Apr 1654  Ma Guanghui (Ma Kuang-hui)         (d. 1655)
16 Apr 1654 -  4 Feb 1657  Li Yinzu (Li Yin-tsu)              (b. 1629 d. 1664)
24 Feb 1657 -  1 Jun 1658  Zhang Xuanxi (Chang Hsan-hsi)     (d. 1658)
 1 Jun 1658 - 23 Nov 1661  Post abolished
Governor-general of Zhili

23 Nov 1661 -  4 Jul 1665  Miao Cheng (Miao Ch'eng)
Governors-general of Zhili, Shandong and Henan
13 Jul 1665 -  8 Jan 1667  Zhu Changzuo (Chu Ch'ang-tso)      (b. 1627 - d. 1667)
27 Jan 1667 - 30 Sep 1669  Bai Bingzhen (Pai Ping-chen)
30 Sep 1669 - 14 Dec 1724  Post abolished
Governor-general of Zhili
14 Dec 1724 - 26 Sep 1725  Li Weijun (Li Wei-ch
n)            (d. 1727)
26 Sep 1725                Cai Ting (Ts'ai T'ing) (acting)    (d. 1743)
 1 Oct 1725 - 16 Jan 1727  Li Fu (Li Fu)                      (b. 1673 - d. 1750)
16 Jan 1727 - 23 Jun 1728  Yi Zhaoxiong (I Chao-hsiung)       (d. 1731)
                             (acting)
16 Jan 1727 -  8 Mar 1729  Liu Shishu (Liu Shih-shu) (acting) (b. 1678 - d. 1756)
23 Jun 1728 -  4 Mar 1729  He Shiji (Ho Shih-chi)(acting)     (b. 1666 - d. 1729)
24 Feb 1729 -  1 Jul 1729  Yang Kun (Yang K'un) (acting)
 1
Jul 1729 - 27 Oct 1731  Tang Zhiyu (T'ang Chih-y)(acting) (b. 1669 - d. 1733)
27 Oct 1731 -  2 Sep 1732  Liu Yuyi (Liu Y-i)(acting)        (b. 1678 - d. 1748)
 
2 Sep 1732 - 29 Nov 1738  Li Wei (Li Wei)(acting to Sep 1732)(b. 1687 - d. 1738)
29 NOv
1738 - 26 Sep 1741  Sun Jiagan (Sun Chia-kan)          (b. 1683 - d. 1753)
                             (acting to 6 Dec 1738)
26 Sep 1741 - 19 Jun 1745  Gao Bin (Kao Pin)                  (b. 1683 - d. 1755)
28 Feb 1745                Liu Yuyi (Liu Y-i) (acting)       (b. 1675 - d. 1748)
19 Jun 1745 - 18 Aug 1749  Nasutu (Na-shu-t'u)                (d. 1749)
1749                       Chen Dashou (Ch'en Ta-shou)(acting)(b. 1702 - d. 1750)
18 Oct 1749 - 25 Sep 1768  Fang Guancheng (Fang Kuan-ch'eng)  (b. 1696 - d. 1768)

30 Oct 1755                Omida (O-mi-ta) (acting)           (d. 1761)

25 Sep 1768 - 26 Nov 1771  Yang Tingzhang (Yang T'ing-chang)  (b. 1689 - d. 1772)
                             (acting to 27 Sep 1768)
26 Nov 1771 - 27 Apr 1779  Zhou Yuanli (Chou Yan-li)         (b. 1706 - d. 1782)
                             (1st time)
27 Apr 1779 - 29 Apr 1779  Ying Lian (Ying Lien)(1st time)    (b. 1707 - d. 1803)
                             (acting)
29 Apr 1779 - 27 Jan 1780  Yang Jingsu (Yang Ching-su)        (b. 1711 - d. 1799)
27 Jan 1780                Zhou Yuanli (2nd time)(acting)     (s.a.)
27 Jan 1780 - 13 Jan 1782  Yuan Shoutong (Yan Shou-t'ung)    (b. 1723 - d. 1783)
                             (1st time)
13 Jan 1782                Ying Lian (Ying Lien)(2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
13 Jan 1782 - 25 Nov 1782  Zheng Dajin (Ch'eng Ta-chin)       (b. 1709 - d. 1782)

25 Nov 1782 - 16 Jun 1783  Yuan Shoutong (Yan Shou-t'ung)    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
16 Jun 1783                Liu Yong (Liu Yung) (acting)       (b. 1719 - d. 1805)
16 Jun 1783 - 10 Apr 1790  Liu E (Liu O)                      (b. 1723 - d. 1795)
10 Apr 1790 - 20 Feb 1798  Liang Kentang (Liang K'en-t'ang)   (b. 1717 - d. 1801)
20 Feb 1798 - 24 Nov 1800  Hu Jitang (Hu Chi-t'ang)           (b. 1729 - d. 1800)
24 Nov 1800 -  5 Dec 1800  Yan Jian (Yen Chien) (acting)      (b. 1757 - d. 1852)
 
5 Dec 1800 - 19 Jul 1801  Jiang Sheng (Chiang Sheng)         (b. 1730 - d. 1810)
19 Jul 1801 - 20 Jul 1801  Xiong Mei (Hsiung Mei) (acting)    (b. 1734 - d. 1801)
20 Jul 1801 -  3 May 1802  Chen Dawen (Ch'en Ta-wen)          (b. 1742 - d. 1815)
27 Sep 1802 -  4 Jul 1805  Yan Jian (Yen Chien) (1st time)    (b. 1757 - d. 1832)
 
4 Jul 1805 - 12 Dec 1805  Wu Xiongguang (Wu Hsiung-kuang)    (b. 1750 - d. 1833)
12 Dec
1805 -  8 Nov 1806  Qiu Xingjian (Ch'iu Hsing-chien)   (b. 1754 - d. 1806)
23 Nov 1806 - 10 Oct 1813  Wen Chenghui (Wen Ch'eng-hui)      (b. 1754 - d. 1832)
10 Oct 1813 -  5 Nov 1813  Zhang Xu (Chang Hs) (acting)      (b. 1745 - d. 1824)
 5 Nov 1813 - 24 Jul 1816  Nayancheng (Na-yen-ch'eng)         (b. 1764 - d. 1833)
                            
(1st time)
24 Jul 1816 - 29 Jan 1822 
Fang Shouchou (Fang Shou-ch'ou)    (d. 1822)
18 Jan 1822 - 29 Jan 1822  Malate Songyun (Ma-la-t'e Sung-yn)(b. 1752 - d. 1835)
                            
(1st time) (acting)
29 Jan 1822 - 15 May 1823  Yan Jian (2nd time)                (s.a.)
15 May 1823 -  7 Dec 1825  Jiang Youxian (Chiang Yu-hsien)    (b. 1766 - d. 1830)
 
7 Dec 1825 - 22 Dec 1827  Nayancheng (2nd time)              (s.a.)
22 Dec 1827 - 26 Dec 1827  Mingshan (Ming-shang) (acting)     (b. 1761 - d. 1834)
26 Dec 1827 - 18 May 1829  Tu Zhishen (T'u Chih-shen)(acting)
29 May 1829                Malate Songyun (2nd time)(acting)  (s.a.)
18 May 1829
- 25 Mar 1831  Nayancheng (3rd time)              (s.a.)

25 Mar 1831                Wang Ding (Wang Ting) (acting)     (b. 1768 - d. 1842)
25 Mar 1831 - 14 Apr 1837  (Borzigit) Qishan (Ch'i-shan)      (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
                             (1st itme)
14 Apr 1837 - 25 Jul 1837  Muzhang'a (Mu-chang'a)(= Mujangga) (b. 1782 - d. 1856)
                             (acting)
25 Jul 1837 - 28 Sep 1840  (Borzigit) Qishan (Ch'i-shan)      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
28 Sep 1840 -  6 Oct 1853  Feimo Narjing'e (= Nergingge)      (b. 1784 - d. 1857)
                            
(Fei-mo Nar-ch'ing'o)
                             (acting to 26 Feb 1841)
 
6 Oct 1853 - 21 Jan 1857  Guiliang (Kuei-liang)              (b. 1785 - d. 1862)

21 Jan 1857 - 26 Jul 1858  Tan Tingxiang (T'an T'ing-hsiang)  (d. 1870)
                             (acting to 26 Apr 1858)
26 Jul 1858                Ruilin (Jui-lin) (acting)          (b. 1809 - d. 1874)
26 Jul 1858 - 25 Mar 1859  Qingqi (Ch'ing-ch'i)               (d. 1859)
25 Mar 1859                Wen Yu (Wen Y) (1st time)(acting) (d. 1884)
25 Mar 1859 - 26 Feb 1861  Hengfu (Heng-fu)                   (d. 1862)
26 Feb 1861 - 14 Feb 1863  Wen Yu (Wen Y) (2nd time) (acting)(s.a.)
14 Feb 1863 - 20 Apr 1863  Chonghou (Ch'ung-hou) (acting)     (b. 1826 - d. 1893)
14 Feb 1863 - 19 Nov 1867  Liu Changyou (Liu Ch'ang-yu)       (b. 1818 - d. 1887)
29 Nov 1867 -  6 Sep 1868  Guanwen (Kuan-wen) (acting)        (b. 1798 - d. 1871)
 
6 Sep 1868 - 29 Aug 1870  Zeng Guofan (Tseng Kuo-fan)        (b. 1811 - d. 1872)
29 Aug 1870 - 26 Apr 1882  Li Hongzhang (Li Hung-chang)       (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
                            
(1st time)
19 Apr 1882 - 13 Jul 1883  Zhang Shusheng (Chang Shu-sheng)   (b. 1824 - d. 1884)
                             (acting)
13 Jul 1883 - 28 Aug 1895  Li Hongzhang (Li Hung-chang)       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
13 Feb 1895 - 23 Jun 1898  Wang Wenshao (Wang Wen-shao)       (b. 1830 - d. 1908)
                            
(acting for Li Hongzhang to 28 Aug 1895)
15 Jun 1898 - 25 Sep 1898  Ronglu (Jung-lu)                   (b. 1836 - d. 1903)
                            
(acting for Wang Wenshaow to 23 Jun 1898)
25 Sep 1898 - 28 Sep 1898
  Yang Shixiang (Yang Shih-hsiang)   (b. 1860 - d. 1909)
                             (acting)(1st time)
28 Sep 1898 - Jul 1900     (Xitara) Yulu (Y-lu)              (b. 1844 - d. 1900)
 
8 Jul 1900 -  7 Nov 1901  Li Hongzhang (3rd time)            (s.a.)
 
7 Nov 1901 -  4 Sep 1907  Yuan Shi-kai (Yan Shi-k'ai)       (b. 1859 - d. 1916)
                             (acting to 9 Jun 1902)
18 Oct 1902                Wu Chongxi (Wu Ch'ung-hsi) (acting)(b. 1838 - d. 1918)
 
5 Sep 1907 - 28 Jun 1909  Yang Shixiang (Yang Shih-hsiang)   (s.a.)
                             (acting to 23 Jul 1908)(2nd time)
28 Jun 1909                Natong (Na-t'ung) (acting)         (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
28 Jun 1909 - 23 Jan 1910  (Tokte) Duanfang (Tuan-fang)       (b. 1861 - d. 1911)
12 Jan 1910                Cui Yog'an (Ts'ui Yung'an) (acting)(b. 1858 - d. 19..)
23 Jan 1910 -  3 Feb 1912  Chen Kuilong (Ch'en K'uei-lung)    (b. 1857 - d. 1948)
 3 Feb 1912 - 15 Mar 1912  Zhang Zhenfang (Chang Chen-fang)   (b. 1863 - d. 1933)
                            
(acting) 
 1 Jul 1917 -  9 Jul 1917  Zhang Xun (Chang Hsn)             (b. 1854 - d. 1923)
                             (appointed during Qing restoration)

Military governors

15 Mar 1912 -  8 Sep 1912  Zhang Xiluan (Chang Hsi-luan)      (b. 1843 - d. 1922)
 8 Sep 1912 - 16 Dec 1913  Feng Guozhang (Feng Kuo-chang)     (b. 1859 - d. 1919)
16 Dec 1913 - 27 Feb 1914  Zhao Bingjun (Chao Ping-chn)      (b. 1859 - d. 1914)
27 Feb 1914 - 16 Sep 1916  Zhu Jiabao (Chu Chia-pao)          (b. 1860 - d. 1923)
16 Sep 1916 - 12 Apr 1922  Cao Kun (T'sao K'un)               (b. 1862 - d. 1938)
12 Apr 1922 - 22 Oct 1923  Yang Yide (Yang I-te) (acting)     (b. 1873 - d. 1944)
22 Oct 1923 - 11 Nov 1924  Wang Chengbin (Wang Ch'eng-pin)    (b. 1874 - d. 1936)
11 Nov 1924 - 11 Dec 1924  Lu Yongxiang (Lu Yung-hsiang)      (b. 1867 - d. 1933)
11 Dec 1924 - 25 Dec 1925  Li Jinglin (Li Ching-lin)          (b. 1885 - d. 1931)
25 Dec 1925 - 21 Mar 1926  Sun Yue (Sun Yeh)                 (b. 1878 - d. 1928)
 7 Apr 1926 -  3 Jun 1928  Chu Yupu (Ch'u Y-p'u)             (b. 1887 - d. 1929)
Civil governors
15 Mar 1912 -  8 Sep 1912  Zhang Xiluan                       (s.a.)
 8 Sep 1912 - 17 Jul 1913  Feng Guozhang                      (s.a.)
17 Jul 1913 - 19 Feb 1914  Liu Ruozeng (Liu Jo-tseng)         (b. 1860 - d. 1929)
19 Feb 1914 - 27 Feb 1914  Zhao Bingjun                       (s.a.)
27 Feb 1914 -  8 Jul 1917  Zhu Jiabao                         (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1917 - 30 Jan 1918  Cao Kun                            (s.a.)
 8 Jul 1917 - 30 Jan 1918  Wang Shiyuan (Wang Shih-yan)      (b. 1877 - d. 1935?)
                            
(acting for Cao)
30 Jan 1918 - 17 Apr 1922  Cao Rui (Ts'ao Jui)                (b. 1868 - d. 1924)
17 Apr 1922 - 18 Jun 1922  Yang Yide (acting)                 (s.a.)
18 Jun 1922 - 24 Jun 1922  Gao Lingwei (Kao Ling-wei)         (b. 1870 - d. 1940)
24 Jun 1922 - 11 Nov 1924  Wang Chengbin                      (s.a.)
13 Nov 1924 - 25 Dec 1925  Li Jinglin                         (s.a.)
25 Dec 1925 - 21 Mar 1926  Sun Yue                            (s.a.)
 7 Apr 1926 -  3 Jun 1928  Chu Yupu                           (s.a.)
Chairmen of the government
26 Jun 1928 - 10 Aug 1929  Shang Zhen (Shang Chen)(1st time)  (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
10 Aug 1929 - 27 Sep 1930  Xu Yongchang (Hs Yung-ch'ang)     (b. 1887 - d. 1959)
27 Sep 1930 - 18 Aug 1932  Wang Shuchang (Wang Shu-ch'ang)    (b. 1886 - d. 1960)
27 Sep 1932 -  6 Jun 1935  Yu Xuezhong (Y Hseh-chung)       (b. 1889 - d. 1964)
25 Jun 1935 - 12 Dec 1935  Shang Zhen (2nd time)              (s.a.)
25 Nov 1935 - 14 Dec 1937  Yin
Rugeng (Yin Ju-keng)           (b. 1885 - d. 1947)
                             (chairman of East Hebei Anti-Communist Autonomous
Council)
12 Dec 1935 - 27 Nov 1936  Song Zheyuan (Sung Che-yan)       (b. 1885 - d. 1940)
                            
(also chairman of HebeiChahar Political Council)
27 Nov 1936 -  2 Jun 1938  Feng Zhian (Feng Chih-an)          (b. 1896 - d. 1954)
 2 Jun 1938 -  3 Feb 1940  Lu Zhonglin (Lu Chung-lin)         (b. 1884 - d. 1966)
 3 Feb 1940 - 15 Jun 1943  Pang Bingxun (P'ang Ping-hs
n)     (b. 1879 - d. 1963)
 
6 Jan 1938 -  9 May 1939  Gao Lingwei (Kao Ling-wei)        
(b. 1869 - d. 1939)
                            
(appointed by Beiping)
 
9 May 1939 -  1 Mar 1943
  Wu Zanzhou (Wu Tsan-chou)          (b. 1885 - d. 1949)
                             (appointed by Beiping, from 1940 Nanjing)
 
1 Mar 1943 -  2 Mar 1944  Du Xijun (Tu Hsi-chn)             (b. 1880 - d. 1945)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
 
2 Mar 1944 - 20 Feb 1945  Chen Zengshi (Ch'en Ts'eng-shih)   (b. 18.. - d. 19..)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
20 Feb 1945 - 16 Aug 1945  R
ong Zhen (Jung Chen)              (b. 1891 - d. 1952)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
15 Jun 1943 - 26 Jun 1945  Ma Fawu (Ma Fa-wu)                 (b. 1893 - d. 1992)
26 Jun 1945 - 17 Dec 1947  Sun Lianzhong (Sun Lien-chung)     (b. 1893 - d. 1990)
17 Dec 1947 - Jan 1949     Chu Xichun (Ch'u Ch'i-chun)        (b. 1896 - d. 1966)
                            
(Nationalist) 
Aug 1947 - Aug 1949        Dong Biwu
(Tung Pi-wu) (Communist) (b. 1886 - d. 1975)
Aug 1949 - Dec 1952        Yang Xiufeng (Yang Hsiu-feng)      (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
Dec 1952 - Feb 1955        Lin Tie (Lin T'ieh)                (s.a.)
Chairman of the North China Administrative Council
1951 - 1954                Liu Lantao (Liu Lan-t'ao)          (b. 1910 - d. 1997)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Apr 1958        Lin Tie                            (s.a.)
Apr 1958 - Feb 1968        Liu Zihou (Liu Tzu-hou)            (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Feb 1968 - Feb 1971        Li Xuefeng (Li Hseh-feng)         (s.a.)
Feb 1971 - Jan 1980        Liu Zihou                          (s.a.)
Governors
Jan 1980 - Aug 1982        Li Erzhong                         (b. 1914 - d. 2009)
Aug 1982 - Apr 1983        Liu Bingyan                        (b. 1915 - d. 1998)
Apr 1983 - Mar 1986        Zhang Shuguang                     (b. 1920 - d. 2002)
Mar 1986 - May 1988        Xie Feng                           (b. 1922 - d. 2004)
May 1988 - Jun 1990        Yue Qifeng                         (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
Jun 1990 - Jan 1993        Cheng Weigao                       (s.a.)
Jan 1993 -  6 Nov 1998     Ye Liansong                        (s.a.)
 6 Nov 1998 - 21 Dec 2002  Niu Maosheng                       (b. 1939)
                             (acting to 2 Feb 1999)
21 Dec 2002 - 31 Oct 2006  Ji Yunshi (acting to 18 Jan 2003)  (b. 1945)
31 Oct 2006 - 15 Apr 2008  Guo Gengmao                        (b. 1950)
                             (acting to 28 Jan 2008)
15 Apr 2008 - 15 Dec 2009  Hu Chunhua (acting to 12 Jan 2009) (b. 1963)
15 Dec 2009 - 27 Aug 2011  Chen Quanguo                       (b. 1955)
                             (acting to 16 Jan 2010)
27 Aug 2011 -  7 Apr 2017  Zhang Qingwei                      (b. 1961)
 
                             (acting to 10 Jan 2012)

 7 Apr 2017 -              Xu Qin (acting to 26 Apr 2017)     (b. 1961)

Chairmen of the Hebei-Chahar (Ho-p'ei-Chaha'er) Political Council (at Tientsin [Tianjin])
11 Dec 1935 - 28 Jul 1937  Song Zheyuan (Sung Che-yan)       (s.a.)               Mil
28 Jul 1937 - 19 Aug 1937 
Zhang Zhizhong (Chang Tzu-chung)   (b. 1891 - d. 1940)  Mil



Heilongjiang

Aug 1900 - 1902            Russian occupation (see under Liaoning).
Feb 1904 Jun 1906        Russian occupation (to Mar 1905, see under Liaoning).
Apr 1911                   Heilongjiang (Hei-lung-chiang)[Heilungkiang] province
                             (previously part of Manchuria). 

Sep 1931 - Aug 1945        Japanese occupation.
18 Feb 193
2                Northeast Provinces of China are declared independent by
                             resolution of a conference of governors of the North Eastern
                             Provinces at Changchun (see under Manchukuo).

 9 Mar 1932 - 17 Aug 1945  Heilongjiang part of Manchukuo (from Dec 1934 divided into Heihe,
                             Longjiang, and Sanjiang provinces).
17 Aug 1945 -  3 May 1946  Occupied by the Soviet Union (see under Manchuria).
24 Apr 1946                Under Communist control.
1946 - 1954                Part of Liaoning.
 
7 Jan 1947 - 17 Sep 1947 
Merged with Nenjiang as Heinen.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
May 1949 - Mar 1950        Zhang Qilong (Chang Ch'i-lung)     (b. 1900 - d. 1987)
Mar 1950 - Apr 1953        Z
hao Dezun (Chao Te-tsun)          (b. 1913 - d. 2012)
Apr 1953 - Jul 1954        Feng Jixin (Feng Chi-hsin)         (b. 1915 - d. 2005)
Jul 1954 - Oct 1965        Ouyang Qin (Ou-yang Ch'in)
        (b. 1900 - d. 1978)
Oct 1965 - Jun 1971        Pan Fusheng (P'an Fu-sheng)        (b. 1908 - d. 1980)
Aug 1971 - Dec 1974        Wang Jiadao (Wang Chia-tao)        (b. 1916 - d. 1992)
Feb 1977 - Dec 1977        Liu Guangtao (Liu Kuang-t'ao)      (b. 1920 - d. 2011)
Dec 1977 - Feb 1983        Yang Yichen (Yang I-ch'en)         (b. 1914 - d. 1997)
Jul 1983 - Oct 1985        Li Lian                            (b. 1920)
Oct 1985 - Apr 1994        Sun Weiben                         (b. 1928)
Apr 1994 - Jul 1997        Yue Qifeng                         (b. 1931 - d. 2008)
Jul 1997 - Mar 2003        Xu Youfang                         (b. 1939)
Mar 2003 - Dec 2005        Song Fatang                        (b. 1940)
Dec 2005 - Apr 2008        Qian Yunlu                         (b. 1944)
Apr 2008 - 20 Mar 2013     Ji Bingxuan                        (b. 1951)
20 Mar 2013 -  3 May 2017  Wang Xiankui                       (b. 1952)
 3 May 2017 -         &nbssp;    Zhang Qingwei                      (b. 1961)


Russian Commander-in-chief of the land and naval forces operating against Japan

29 Mar 1905 -  1 Mar 1906  Nikolay Petrovich Linevich         (b. 1839 - d. 1908)

Russian Commander of troops in the Far East with the rights of Commander-in-chief 

 1 Mar 1906 - Jun 1906     Nikolay Ivanovich Grodekov         (b. 1843 - d. 1913)
Governors of Heilongjiang
1907                       Duan Zhigui (Tuan Chih-kuei)       (b. 1869 - d. 1925)
1907 - 1908                Cheng Dequan (Ch'eng Te-ch'an)    (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
1908 - 1911                Zhou Shumo (Chou Shu-mu)           (b. 1860 - d. 1925)
Aug 1911 - 15 Mar 1912     Song Xiaolian (Sung Hsiao-lien)    (b. 1860 - d. 1926)
Military governors

15 Mar 1912 - 16 Jul 1913  Song Xiaolian (Sung Hsiao-lien)    (s.a.)
16 Jul 1913 - 30 Oct 1913  Bi Guifang (Pi Kuei-fang)(1st time)(b. 1865 - d. 1934)
                             (acting to 8 Aug 1913)
30 Oct 1913 -  3 May 1916  Zhu Qinglan (Chu Ch'ing-lan)       (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
 3 May 1916 - 31 Jul 1916  Bi Guifang (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                             (acting to 23 Jun 1916)
31 Jul 1916 - 11 Aug 1916  Zhang Guogan (Chang Kuo-kan)       (b. 1876 - d. 1959)
                            
(acting)
11 Aug 1916 - 16 Jun 1917  Bi Guifang (3rd time)              (s.a.)
16 Jun 1917 - 26 Jul 1917  Xu Lanzhou (Hs Lan-chou)(acting)  (b. 1872 - d. 1951)
26 Jul 1917 -  6 Jul 1919  Bao Guiqing (Pao Kuei-ch'ing)      (b. 1867 - d. 1934)
 6 Jul 1919 - 12 Mar 1921  Sun Liechen (Sun Lieh-ch'en)       (b. 1873 - d. 1924)
                             (acting to 11 Aug 1919)
12 Mar 1921 -  3 Jun 1928  Wu Junsheng (Wu Chn-sheng)        (b. 1863 - d. 1928)
 5 Jun 1928 - 20 Jun 1928  Wu Taiqin (Wu T'ai-ch'in)
20 Jun 1928 - 29 Dec 1928  Wan Fulin (Wu Fu-lin)              (b. 1880 - d. 1951)
Civil governors
Nov 1911 - Feb 1912        Zhou Shumo (Chou Shu-mo)           (b. 1860 - d. 1925)
Feb 1912 - Aug 1912        Song Xiaolian (1st time)           (s.a.)
29 Aug 1912 - 24 Dec 1912  Qiu Tongyu (Ch'iu T'ung-y)        (b. 1849? - d. 19..)
24 Dec 1912 - 10 Jan 1913  Xu Nailin (Hs Nai-lin) (acting)   (b. 1867 - d. 1940)
10 Jan 1913 - 17 Jul 1913  Song Xiaolian (2nd time)           (s.a.)
17 Jul 1913 - 30 Oct 1913  Bi Guifang (1st time)              (s.a.)
                             (acting to 8 Aug 1913)
30 Oct 1913 -  3 May 1916  Zhu Qinglan (Chu Ch'ing-lan)       (s.a.)
 3 May 1916 - 31 Jul 1916  Bi Guifang (2nd time)              (s.a.)
                             (acting to 23 Jun 1916)
31 Jul 1916 - 11 Aug 1916  Zhang Guogan (Chang Kuo-kan)       (s.a.)
11 Aug 1916 - 26 Jul 1917  Bi Guifang (3rd time)              (s.a.)
26 Jul 1917 -  6 Jul 1919  Bao Guiqing (Pao Kuei-ch'ing)      (s.a.)
Jul 1919 - Aug 1919        Wang Shuhan (Wang Shu-han)         (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
11 Aug 1919 - 12 Mar 1921  Sun Liechen (Sun Lieh-ch'en)       (s.a.)
12 Mar 1921 -  3 Jun 1928  Wu Junsheng (acting)               (s.a.)
 3 Jun 1928 - 23 Jul 1928  Yu Sixing (Y Szu-hsing)(acting)   (b. 1878 - d. 1928)
23 Jul 1928 - 29 Dec 1928  Chang Yinhuai (Ch'ang Yin-huai)    (b. 1889 - d. 1929)
                             (appointed by Zhang Xueliang)
Chairmen of the government
31 Dec 1928 - 10 Jan 1929  Chang Yinhuai                      (s.a.)
 9 Feb 1929 - 12 Oct 1931  Wan Fulin (Wu Fu-lin)              (s.a.)
12 Oct 1931 -  5 Dec 1932  Ma Zhanshan (Ma Chan-shan)         (b. 1885 - d. 1950)
                             (1st time)
(acting for Fulin to 17 Nov 1931)
                             (from Jan 1932. appointed by Japanese;
                             then in rebellion from 7 Apr 1932)
18 Apr 1932 -  1 Sep 1932
 Cheng Zhiyuan (Ch'eng Chih-yan)   (b. 1878 - d. 19..)
                             (
appointed by Manchukuo)
 1 Sep 1932 - Jun 1933     Han Yunjie (Han Yn-chieh)         (b. 1894 - d. 1982)
                            
(appointed by Manchukuo)
Jun 1933 - Dec 1934
       Sun Qichang (Sun Ch'i-ch'ang)      (b. 1885 - d. 1954)
                             (
appointed by Manchukuo)
 3 May 1940 - Aug 1945     Ma Zhanshan (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 4 Sep 1945 - 28 Apr 1946  Han Junjie (Han Chn-chieh)        (b. 1894 - d. 1976)
                            
(in Shenyang exile to Nov 1948)
                             (Nationalist) 
Nov 1945 - Apr 1946        Chen Dafan (Ch'en Ta-fan)          (b. 1905? - d. 1993)
Apr 1946 - Jan 1947        Yang Yingjie (Yang Ying-chieh)     (b. 1912 - d. 1978)
 7 Jan 1947 - 17 Sep 1947  part of Heinen
Sep 1947 - Apr 1949        Fan Shiren (Fan Shih-jen)          (b. 1909 - d. 1986)
Apr 1949 - Nov 1952        Yu Yifu (Y I-fu)                  (b. 1903 - d. 1982)
Nov 1952 - Dec 1953        Zhao Dezun (Chao Te-tsun)          (s.a.)
Dec 1953 - Aug 1954        Chen Lei (Ch'en Lei)               (b. 1917 - d. 2006)
Aug 1954 - Jan 1955        Han Guang (Han Kuang)              (b. 1912 - d. 2008)
Governors
Jan 1955 - Jun 1956        Han Guang                          (s.a.)
Jun 1956 - Sep 1958        Ouyang Qin (Ou-yang Ch'in)         (s.a.)
Sep 1958 - Jan 1967        Li Fanwu (Li Fan-wu)               (b. 1912 - d. 1986)
Jan 1967 - Mar 1967        Fan Zhengmei (Fan Cheng-mei)       (b. 1938)
Mar 1967 - Aug 1971        Pan Fusheng (P'an Fu-sheng)        (s.a.)
Aug 1971 - Dec 1974        Wang Jiadao (Wang Chia-tao)        (s.a.)
Dec 1974 - Dec 1977        Liu Guangtao (Liu Kuang-t'ao)      (s.a.)
Dec 1977 - Dec 1979        Yang Yichen (Yang I-ch'en)         (s.a.)
Dec 1979 - Dec 1985        Chen Lei                           (s.a.)
Dec 1985 - Dec 1988        Hou Jie                            (b. 1931 - d. 2000)
Dec 1988 - May 1994        Shao Qihui                         (b. 1934)
May 1994 -  8 Jan 2000     Tian Fengshan (acting to 1995)     (b. 1940)
 8 Jan 2000 - 12 Apr 2003  Song Fatang (acting to Feb 2000)   (s.a.)
12 Apr 2003 - 25 Dec 2007  Zhang Zuoji                        (b. 1945)
                             (acting to 24 Apr 2003
)
25 Dec 2007 - 27 Aug 2010  Li Zhanshu (acting to 27 Jan 2008) (b. 1950)
27 Aug 2010 - 25 Mar 2013  Wang Xiankui                       (s.a.)
                             (acting to 9 Nov 2010)
25 Mar 2013 - 26 Mar 2018  Lu Hao (acting to 5 Jun 2013)      (b. 1967)
26 Mar 2018 -         &nbssp;    Wang Wentao                        (b. 1964)
                             (acting to 15 May 2018)


Heinen

 7 Jan 1947 - 17 Sep 1947  Nenjiang and Heilongjiang merged as Heinen (Hei-nen) province.

Chairman of the government
 
7 Jan 1947 - 17 Sep 1947  Yu Yifu (Y I-fu)                  (b. 1903 - d. 1982)


Hejiang

 7 Nov 1945                Hejiang
(Ho-chiang)[Hokiang] province (previously part of
                            
Heilongjiang).
1946                       Under Communist control.
21 Apr 1949                Part of Songjiang.

Secretary of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
May 1946 1949            Zhang Wentian (Chang Wen-t'ien)    (b. 1900 - d. 1976)

Chairmen of the government
 4 Sep 1945 - 1945         Wu Hantao (Wu Han-t'ao)            (b. 1894/8 - d. 1988)
                            
(Nationalist)(did not accept office)
 4 Sep 1945 - 194.         Wu Chen (Wu Zhen) (Nationalist)       
1946 - 1949                Zhang Wentian (Communist)          (s.a.)


Nenjiang 

1945                       Nenjiang (Nen-chiang)[Nunkiang] province (previously part of
                            
Heilongjiang).
24 Apr 1946                Under Communist control.
 7 Jan
1947 - 17 Sep 1947  Merged with Heilongjiang as Heinen province.
16 Sep 1947                Nenjiang province (restored).
15 May 1949                Re-incorporated into Heilongjiang.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
 9 Nov 1945 - Jan 1947     Liu Xiwu (1st time)                (b. 1904 - d. 1970)
Sep 1947 - 20 Oct 1948     Liu Xiwu (2nd time)                (s.a.)
20 Oct 1948 - May 1949     Gu Zhuoxin                         (b. 1910 - d. 2002)

Chairmen of the government
 4 Sep 1945 - 24 Apr 1946  Peng Jiqun (P'eng Chi-ch'n)
                             (Nationalist; in Shenyang exile to Nov 1948)
14 Nov 1945 - Jan 1947     Yu Yifu (Y I-fu) (1st time)       (b. 1903 - d. 1982)
                            
(Communist) 
 
4 Feb 1947 - 17 Sep 194re-incorporated into Heilongjiang
Sep 1947 - May 1949        Yu Yifu (2nd time
) (Communist)     (s.a.)


Songjiang

 1 Oct 1945                Binjiang (Pin-chiang)[Pinkiang] province (previously part of
                            
Heilongjiang).
12 Jan 1946                Renamed Songjiang (Sung-chiang)[Songkiang] province.
20 Jun 1946                Under Communist control.
 
1 Aug 1954                Re-incorporated into Heilongjiang.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
Aug 1948 Jun 1952        Zhang Ce (Chang Ts'e)              (b. 1911 - d. 1999)
Jun 1952 Jul 1954        Li Changqing (Li Ch'ang-ch'ing)    (b. 1904 - d. 1960)


Chairmen of the government

 1 Oct 1945 - 12 Jan 1946  Xie Yuqin (Hsieh Y-ch'in)
 
4 Sep 1945 - 13 Nov 1947  Guan Jiyu (Kuan Chi-y)            (b. 1899 - d. 1975)
                             (in Shenyang exile to Nov 1948)
                             (Nationalist)
24 Apr 1946 - Jun 1952     Feng Zhongyun (Feng Chung-yn)     (b. 1908 - d. 1968)
                            
(Communist) 
13 Nov 1947 - 24 Apr 1948  Hung Fang (Hong Fang)(Nationalist)
Jun 1952 - Jul 1954        Qiang Xiaochu (Ch'iang Hsiao-ch'u) (b. 1918 - d. 2007)


Suining

10 Apr 1946                Suining (Sui-ning) province (previously part of Heilongjiang).
 
1 Oct 1947                Renamed Mudanjiang (Mu-tan-chiang)[Mutankiang] province.
Aug 1948                   Incorporated into Songjiang.

Secretary of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
Sep 1946 - Aug 1948        He Wei (Ho Wei)                    (b. 1910 - d. 1973)

Governor
1946 - 1948                Zhang Jingzhi (Chang Ching-chih)   (b. 1913 - d. 1968)
                             (acting) (Communist)


Xingan

1929 - Sep 1931            Xing'an (Hsing'an) settlements (split from Heilongjiang by
                             Manchurian warlord
Zhang Xueliang)(not recognized by central
                             government).

Sep 1931 - Aug 1945        Japanese occupation.
 1 Mar 1932 - 18 Aug 1945  Part of Manchukuo.
28 May 1946                Xingan (Xing'an) province, split from Heilongjiang.
23 Apr 1947                Incorporated into Nei Mongol.

Secretary of the Provincial Work Committee of the Communist Party of China
May 1946 - 1947            Temuerbagen (T'e-mu-erh-pa-ken)    (b. 1901 - d. 1969)

Supervisor
1929 - 1931                Zou Zuohua (Tsou Tso-hua)          (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
 
1 Mar 1932 - Aug 1945     part of Manchukuo
Chairmen of the government
 
4 Sep 1945 -
Apr 1946     Wu Huanzhang (Wu Huan-chang)       (b. 1901 - d. 1988)
                             (in exile in Shenyang to 2 Nov 1948)
                             (Nationalist)
May 1946 - 23 Apr 1947     Temuerbagen (T'e-mu-erh-pa-ken)    (s.a.)
                            
(Communist)   


Northeast Provinces Special Region

28 Dec 1920                Special District of the Three Northeast Provinces formed
                             to administer Harbin and the former Chinese Eastern Railway
                             Zone (by 31 Oct 1920 decree).
 1 Mar 1923                Renamed Special Administrative Region of the Northeast Provinces.
Sep 1923                   Given full administrative independence equal to a province.
Sep 1931 - Aug 1945        Japanese occupation of Manchuria.
18 Feb 1932                North Eastern Provinces of China are declared independent by
                             resolution of a conference of governors of the North Eastern
                             Provinces at Changchun (see under Manchukuo).
 1 Mar 1932 - 17 Aug 1945  Part of Manchukuo.
14 Mar 1932                Renamed Eastern District Special Administrative Region
.
21 Jun 1935                Renamed Northern Manchuria Special District.
31 Dec 1935                Divided between Heilongjiang and Jilin provinces.

Chief Administrators
(and Presidents of the Board of the Chinese Eastern Railway Company)
1920 -  3 Jan 1922         Song Xiaolian (Sung Hsiao-lien)    (b. 1863 - d. 1926)
1922 -  2 Dec 1922         Wang Jingchun (Wang Ching-ch'un)   (b. 1882 - d. 1956)
Chief Executives
 
2 Dec 1922 - 11 Feb 1925
  Zhu Qinglan (Chu Ch'ing-lan)       (b. 1874 - d. 1941)
11 Feb 1925 - Aug 1925     Wang Shuhan
(Wang Shu-han)         (b. 1880 - d. 1955)
Aug 1925 - Jan 1926        Yu Chonghan (Y Ch'ung-han)        (b. 1871 - d. 1932)
30 Jan 1926 - Nov 1928     Zhang Huanxiang (Chang Huan-hsiang)(b. 1882 - d. 1962)
12
Nov 1928 - 31 Dec 1935  Zhang Jinghui (Chang Ching-hui)    (b. 1871 - d. 1959) 



Henan

1277 - 1644                Henan (Ho-nan)[Honan] administered by Huguang (see Hubei). 
30 Sep 1649 -  1 Jun 1658  Administerred by governor-general of Zhili, Shandong and Henan.
13 Jul 1665 - 28 Jul 1669  Administerred by governor-general of Zhili, Shandong and Henan.
May 1917 - 22 Jun 1917     Provincial declaration of independence.
1930 - May 1949            Under Nationalist government.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
May 1949 - Nov 1952        Zhang Xi (Chang Hsi)               (b. 1912 - d. 1959)
Nov 1952 - Aug 1958        P
an Fusheng (P'an Fu-sheng)        (b. 1908 - d. 1980)
Aug 1958 - Jul 1961        Wu Zhipu (Wu Chih-p'u)             (b. 1906 - d. 1967)
Jul 1961 - Sep 1966        Liu Jianxun (Liu Chien-hsn)       (b. 1913 - d. 1983)
                            
(1st time) 
Sep 1966 - Aug 1967        Wen Minsheng (Wen Min-sheng)
       (b. 1915 - d. 1997)
                            
(acting) 
Aug 1967 - Mar 1971        Vacant
Mar 1971 - Oct 1978        L
iu Jianxun (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Oct 1978 - Jan 1981        Duan Junyi (Tuan Chn-i)           (b. 1910 - d. 2004)
Jan 1981 - 25 May 1985     Liu Jie                            (b. 1915 - d. 2018)
25 May 1985 - 28 Mar 1990  Yang Xizong                        (b. 1928 - d. 2007)
28 Mar 1990 - Dec 1992     Hou Zongbin                        (b. 1929 - d. 2017)
Dec 1992 -  2 Mar 1998     Li Changchun                       (b. 1944)
 2 Mar 1998 - Oct 2000     Ma Zhongchen                       (b. 1936)
Oct 2000 - Dec 2002        Chen Kuiyuan                       (b. 1941)
Dec 2002 - 13 Dec 2004     Li Keqiang                         (b. 1955)
13 Dec 2004 - 30 Nov 2009  Xu Guangchun                       (b. 1944)
30 Nov 2009 - 20 Mar 2013  Lu Zhangong                        (b. 1952)
20 Mar 2013 - 26 Mar 2016  Guo Gengmao                        (b. 1950)
26 Mar 2016 - 21 Mar 2018  Xie Fuzhan                         (b. 1954)
21 Mar 2018 -         &nbssp;    Wang Guosheng                      (b. 1956)

Military governors
15 Mar 1912 - 23 Mar 1912  Qi Yaolin (Ch'i Yao-lin)           (b. 1862 - d. 1949)
23 Mar 1912 - 13 Feb 1914  Zhang Zhenfang (Chang Ch'en-fang)  (b. 1863 - d. 1933)
                             (acting to 28 Oct 1912)
13 Feb 1914 -  3 Apr 1914  Duan Qirui (Tuan Ch'i-jui)(acting) (b. 1865 - d. 1936)
 3 Apr 1914 - 20 Sep 1914  Tian Wenlie (T'ien Wen-lieh)       (b. 1853 - d. 1924)
20 Sep 1914 - 10 May 1922  Zhao Ti (Chao T'i)                 (b. 1871 - d. 1933)
10 May 1922 - 31 Oct 1922  Feng Yuxiang (Feng Y-hsiang)      (b. 1882 - d. 1948)
31 Oct 1922 -  1 Nov 1924  Zhang Fulai (Chang Fu-lai)         (b. 1871 - d. 1925)
 6 Dec 1924 - 10 Apr 1925  Hu Jingyi (Hu Ch'ing-i)            (b. 1892 - d. 1925)
24 Apr 1925 -  5 Mar 1926  Yue Weijun (Yeh Wei-chn)         (b. 1883 - d. 1932)
17 Mar 1926 - Jun 1927     Kou Yingjie (K'ou Ying-chieh)      (b. 1880 - d. 1952)
Civil governors
Feb 1912 - Jul 1912        Ni Sichong (Ni Szu-ch'ung)         (b. 1868 - d. 1924)
Jul 1912 - Jan 1913        Wang Zutong (Wang Tsu-t'ung)       (b. 1861 - d. 1919)
10 Jan 1913 -  5 Jul 1913  Zhang Zhenfang                     (s.a.)
 5 Jul 1913 - 11 Feb 1914  Zhang Fengtai (Chang Feng-t'ai)    (b. 1857 - d. 1925)
                            
(1st time)  
11 Feb 1914 -  1 Dec 1917  Tian Wenlie                        (s.a.)
 4 Dec 1917 - 26 Feb 1920  Zhao Ti                            (s.a.)
26 Feb 1920 - 24 Jul 1920  Wang Yinchuan (Wang Yin-ch'uan)    (b. 1878 - d. 1939)
24 Jul 1920 - 12 Dec 1923  Zhang Fengtai (2nd time)           (s.a.)
12 Dec 1923 -  7 Nov 1924  Li Jichen (Li Ch'i-ch'en)          (b. 1885 - d. 1959)
 7 Nov 1924 - 29 Aug 1925  Sun Yue (Sun Yeh)                 (b. 1878 - d. 1928)
29 Aug 1925 -  5 Mar 1926  Yue Weijun                         (s.a.)
 5 Mar 1926 - 31 May 1926  Jin Yune (Chin Yn-e)              (b. 1881 - d. 1935)
31 May 1926 - Dec 1926     Kou Yingjie                        (s.a.)
Dec 1926 - May 1927        Xiong Bingqi (Hsiung Ping-ch'i)    (b. 1884 - d. 1959)
Chairmen of the government

13 Jun 1927 - 28 Dec 1928  Feng Yuxiang                       (s.a.)
28 Dec 1928 - Apr 1930     Han Fuju (Han Fu-ch)              (b. 1890 - d. 1938)
Apr 1930 - May 1930        Wan Xuancai (Wang Hsan-ts'ai)     (b. 1886 - d. 1930)
May 1930 - Oct 1930        Zhang Fang (Chang Fang) (1st time) (b. 1886 - d. 1966)
 7 Oct 1930 - 12 Dec 1935  Liu Zhi (Liu Chih)                 (b. 1892 - d. 1971)
12 Dec 1935 - Jul 1937     Shang Zhen (Shang Chen)            (b. 1888 - d. 1978)
Jul 1937 - Feb 1938        Zhang Fang (2nd time)              (s.a.)
27 Nov 1937 - 19 Jun 1939  Su Ruichen (Su Jui-ch'en)
                             (appointed by Beiping)
 2 Feb 1938 - Feb 1939     Zheng Qian (Cheng Ch'ien)          (b. 1870 - d. 1929)

11 Feb 1939 - 20 Sep 1939  Fang Ce (Fang Ts'e) (acting)       (b. 1886 - d. 1945)
20 Sep 1939 -  9 Jan 1942  Wei Lihuang (Wei Li-huang)         (b. 1897 - d. 1960) 
19 Jun
1939 -  3 Mar 1943  Chen Jingzhai (Ch'en Ching-chai)
                            
(appointed by Beiping; from 25 May 1940 Nanjing) 
 3 Mar 1943 - 29 May 1944  Tian Wenbing (T'ien Wen-ping)     
(b. 1891 - d. 1944)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
29 May 1944 - 26 Apr 1945  Shao Wenkai
(Shao Wen-k'ai)        (b. 1890 - d. 1987)
                            
(acting to 19 Jun 1944)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
26 Apr 1945 - 26 Aug 1945  Bao Wenyue (Pao Wen-y
eh)          (b. 1892 - d. 1980) 
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
 9 Jan 1942 - 22 Jul 1944  Li Peiji (Li P'ei-chi)             (b. 1885 - d. 1970)
22 Jul 1944 - 26 Aug 1948  Liu Maoen (Liu Mao-en)             (b. 1898 - d. 1981)

26 Aug 1948 - 24 Jun 1949  Zhang Zhen (Chang Chen)            (b. 1894 - d. 1981)
24 Jun 1949 - 23 Dec 1949  Zhao Zili (Chao Tzu-li)            (b. 1908 - d. 1992)
                            
(Nationalist)   
Apr 1949 - Feb 1955        Wu Zhifu (Wu Chih-fu) (Communist)  (s.a.)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Jul 1962        Wu Zhifu                           (s.a.)
Jul 1962 - Jun 1967        Wen Minsheng (Wen Min-sheng)       (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Jun 1967 - Oct 1978        Liu Jianxun (Liu Chien-hsn)       (s.a.)
Oct 1978 - Sep 1979        Duan Junyi (Tuan Chn-i)           (s.a.)
Governors
Sep 1979 - Dec 1981        Liu Jie                            (s.a.)
Dec 1981 - Apr 1983        Dai Suli                           (b. 1919 - d. 2000)
Apr 1983 - Jun 1987        He Zhukang                         (b. 1932)
Jun 1987 - Jun 1990        Cheng Weigao                       (b. 1933 - d. 2010)
Jun 1990 - Dec 1992        Li Changchun                       (s.a.)
Dec 1992 - Jul 1998        Ma Zhongchen (acting to Apr 1993)  (s.a.)
Jul 1998 - Jan 2003        Li Keqiang (acting to 6 Feb 1999)  (s.a.)
18 Jan 2003 - Apr 2008     Li Chengyu                         (b. 1946)
Apr 2008 -  2 Apr 2013     Guo Gengmao                        (s.a.)
                             (acting to 17 Jan 2009)
 2 Apr 2013 - 27 Mar 2016  Xie Fuzhan                         (b. 1954)
27 Mar 2016 -              Chen Run'er (acting to 7 Apr 2016) (b. 1957)


Pingyuan

 1 Aug 1949                Pingyuan (P'ing-yan)[Bingyuan] a separate province
                             (split from Henan).
15 Nov 1952                Re-incorporated into Henan.

Secretaries of the Provincial
Committee of the Communist Party of China

Oct 1949 Jul 1950        Pan Fusheng (P'an Fu-sheng)        (b. 1908 - d. 1980)
                            
(1st time) 
Jul 1950 - Jan 1952        Wu De (Wu Te)                      (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
Jan 1952 Nov 1952        Pan Fusheng (2nd time)             (s.a.)

Chairman of the government

1949 - Nov 1952            Chao Zhefu (Ch'ao Che-fu)          (b. 1894 - d. 1970)



Hubei 

1277 - 1664                Hubei (Hu-pei)[Hupeh] administered by (Hu-kuang)(Hubei and Hunan).
10 Oct 1911 - 20 Nov 1911  Hubei province declares independence under
Li Yuanhong
                             (Li Yan-hung).
1929 - Oct 1949            Under Nationalist government.
25 Oct 1938 - Aug 1945     Partly occupied by Japan.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
May 1949 - May 1954        Li Xiannian (Li Hsien-nien)        (b. 1909 - d. 1992)
12 May 1949 - 27 Apr 1954  Lin Biao (Lin P'iao)               (b. 1907 - d. 1971)
                             (first secretary Central South Bureau)
May 1953 - Jun 1954        Ye Jianying (Yeh Chien-ying)       (b. 1897 - d. 1986)
                             (acting for Lin Biao)
May 1954 - Aug 1966        Wang Renzhong (Wang Jen-chung)     (b. 1917 - d. 1992)
1966 - 1967                Z
hang Tixue (Chang T'i-hseh)      (b. 1915 - d. 1973)
                             (acting)
F
eb 1968 - Dec 1973        Zeng Siyu (Tseng Szu-y)           (b. 1911 - d. 2012)
Dec 1973 - Aug 1978        Zhao Xinchu (Chao Hsin-ch'u)       (b. 1915 - d. 1991)
Aug 1978 - Oct 1982        Chen Pixian (Ch'en P'i-hsien)      (b. 1916 - d. 1995)
Jan 1983 - Dec 1994        Guan Guangfu                       (b. 1931 - d. 2016)
Dec 1994 - Jan 2001        Jia Zhijie                         (b. 1935)
Jan 2001 -  7 Dec 2001     Jiang Zhuping                      (b. 1937)
 7 Dec 2001 - 27 Oct 2007  Yu Zhengsheng                      (b. 1945)
27 Oct 2007 - Dec 2010     Luo Qingquan                       (b. 1945)
Dec 2010 - 29 Oct 2016     Li Hongzhong                       (b. 1956)
29 Oct 2016 - 13 Feb 2020  Jiang Chaoliang                    (b. 1957)
13 Feb 2020 -         &nbssp;    Ying Yong                          (b. 1957)

Governors
1645 1652                Luo Xiujin (Luo Hsiu-chin)
1652 1656                Zu Zeyuan (Tsu Tse-yan)
1655 1656                Hong Chengchou (Hung Ch'eng-ch'ou) (b. 1593 - d. 1665)
                            (governor-general of Huguang, Guangdong,
                             Guagnxi, Guizhou and Yunnan)
1656 1662                Li Yinzu (Li Yin-tsu)              (b. 1629 d. 1664)
1662 1668                Zhang Chenggeng (Chang Ch'eng-keng)
1669 1670                Liu Zhaoqi (Liu Chao-ch'i)
                             (governor in Sichuan)
1670 1682                Zan Yurong (Tsan Y-jung)
                             (governor-general in Huzhuan)
1682 1684                Dong Weiguo (Tung Wei-kuo)
1684 1688                Xu Guoxiang (Hs Kuo-hsiang)
1688 1694                Ding Sikong (Ting Szu-k'ung)
1694 1696                Wutian (Wu-t'ien)
1698 1699                Li Huizu (Li Hui-tsu)              (b. 1631 d. 1702)
1699 - 1703                Kuo Xiu (K'uo Hsiu)                (b. 1638 - d. 1715)
1703 - 1705                Yu Chenglong (Y Ch'eng-lung)
1705 - 1707                Shi Wensheng (Shih Wen-sheng)
1707 - 1710                Ku Shilong (Gu Shih-lung)
1710 - 1713                Ohai (O-hai)                       (d. 1725)
1713 - 1716                Olunte (O-lun-t'e)
1716 - 1722                Manpei (Man-p'ei)
1722 - 1725                Yang Zongren (Yang Tsung-jen)      (b. 1661 - d. 1725)
1725 - 1726                Li Chenglong (Li Ch'eng-lung)
1726 - 1727                Fumin (Fu-min)                     (b. 1673 - d. 1756)
1727 - 1735                Maigui (Mai-kuei)
1735                       Zhang Guangsi (Chang Kuang-szu)    (d. 1749)
1735 - 1737                Shi Yizhi (Shih I-chih)            (b. 1682 - d. 1763)
1737 - 1739                Depei (Te-p'ei)                    (b. 1688 - d. 1752)
1739 - 1740                Bandi (Pan-ti)                     (d. 1755)
1740 - 1741                Nasutu (Na-su-t'u)                 (d. 1749)
1741 - 1743                Sun Jiagan (Sun Chia-kan)          (b. 1683 - d. 1753)
1743 - 1744                Arsai (Ar-sai) 
1744 - 1745                Ortai (O-er-t'ai)                  (b. 1680 - d. 1745)
1745 - 1748                Sai Leng'e (Sai Leng-o)
1748 - 1749                Xin Gui (Hsin Kuei)
1749                       Hunbao (Hun-pao)
1749 - 1750                Yongxing (Yung-hsing)
1750 - 1751                Aligun (A-li-kun)                  (d. 1769)
1751 - 1753                Yongchang (Yung-ch'ang)            (d. 1755)
1753 - 1755                Kaitai (K'ai-t'ai)
1755 - 1759                Shise (Shih-se)
1759 - 1761                Su Zhang (Su Chang)
1761 - 1763                Aibida (Ai-pi-ta)
1763                       Chen Hongmou (Ch'en Hungmou)       (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
                             (acting)
1763 - 1764                Li Shiyao (Li Shih-oyo) (1st time) (d. 1788)
1764 - 1766                Udashan (U-ta-shan)(1st time)      (d. 1771)
1766                       Liu Zao (Liu Tsao)
1766 - 1768                Ding Zhang (Ting Chang)
1768                       Gao Jin (Kao Jin) (acting)
1768 - 1771                Udashan (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1771 - 1772                Fu Ming'an (Fu Ming-an)            (d. 1774)
1772                       Haiming (Hai-ming)
1772 - 1773                Fu Leigun (1st time)
1773 - 1776                Wenshou (Wen Shou)
1776 - 1777                Fu Leigun (2nd time)
1777 - 1779                San Bao (San Pao)
1779                       Tu'ende (T'u-en-te)
1779 - 1780                Fu Leigun (3rd time)
1780 - 1784                Shuchang (Shu-ch'ang)              (d. 1799)
1784 - 1786                Techeng'e (T'e-ch'eng-o)
1786 - 1787                Li Shiyao (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1787 - 1788                Chang Qing (Ch'ang Ch'ing)         (d. 1793)
1788 - 1794                Bi Yuan (Pi Yan) (1st time)       (b. 1730 - d. 1797)
1794 - 1795                Funing (Fu-ning)
1795 - 1796                Bi Yuan (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1796 - 1797                Feimo Lebao (Fei-mo Le-pao)        (b. 1740 - d. 1819)
1797 - 1799                Jing'an (Ching-an)
1799 - 1800                Woshenbu (Wo-shen-pu)
1800                       Jiang Sheng (Chiang Sheng)         (b. 1730 - d. 1810)
1800 - 1801                Gao Shulin (Kao Shu-lin)           (b. 17.. - d. 1801)
1801 - 1805                Wu Xiongguang (Wu Hsiung-kuang)    (b. 1750 - d. 1833)
1805                       Bailing (Pai-ling)(= Beling)       (b. 1748 - d. 1816)
1805 - 1806                Quan Bao (Ch'an Pao)              (d. 1807)
1806 - 1810                Wang Zhiyi (Wang Chih-i)           (b. 1743 - d. 1818)
1810 - 1816                Ma Huiyu (Ma Hui-y)
1816                       Sun Yuting (Sun Yu-t'ing)          (b. 1752 d. 1834)
1816 - 1817                Ruan Yuan (Juan Yan)              (b. 1764 - d. 1849)
1817 - 1820                Qing Bao (Ch'ing Pao)
1820                       Zhang Yinhan (Chang Yin-han)
1820 - 1822                Chen Ruolin (Ch'en Jo-lin)
1822 - 1826                Li Hongbin (Li Hung-pin)           (b. 1767 - d. 1846)
1826 - 1830                Song Fu (Sung Fu)
1830                       Yang Yizeng (Yang I-ch'eng)(acting)
1830 - 1832                Lu Kun (Lu K'un)                   (b. 1772 - d. 1835)
1832 - 1837                Nergingge (Nar-ching-k'o)          (b. 1784 - d. 1857)
Feb 1837 - Dec 1838        Lin Zexu (Lin Tse-hs)             (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
Jun 1839 - Dec 1839        Guiliang (Kuei-liang)              (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
Dec 1838 - Dec 1840        Zhou Tianjue (Chou T'ien-cheh)    (b. 1772 - d. 1853)
Dec 1840 - Dec 1851        Yutai (Y-t'ai)                    (b. 1788 - d. 1851)
Dec 1851 - Oct 1852        Cheng Yucai (Ch'eng Y-ts'ai)      (d. 1858)
Oct 1852 - Feb 1853        Xu Guangxin (Hsu Kuang-hsin)       (b. c.1786 - d. c.1858)
                             (acting)
Feb 1853 - Sep 1853        Zhang Lianji (Chang Lien-chi)      (b. 1807 - d. 1871)
Sep 1853 - Feb 1854        Wu Wenrong (Wu Wen-jung)           (b. 1792 - d. 1854)
Mar 1854 - 1854            Taiyong (Tai-yung)
Oct 1854 - Jun 1855        Yang Pai (Yang P'ai)               (b. 1790 - d. 18..)
Jun 1855 - Feb 1867        Guanwen (Kuan-wen)                 (b. 1798 - d. 1871)
1867 - 1868                Li Hanzhang (Li Han-chang)         (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
                            
(1st time) (acting) 
1868 - 1869                Guo Boyin (Kuo Po-yin) (acting)    (b. 1807 - d. 1884)
Feb 1869 - Aug 1870        Li Hongzhang (Li Hung-chang)       (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
Aug 1870 - 1875            Li Hanzhang (2nd time)             (s.a.)
1875 - 1876                Weng Tongjue (Wang Tung-Cheh)     (b. 1814 - d. 1877)
1876 - Apr 1882            Li Hanzhang (3rd time)             (s.a.)
Apr 1882 - Jun 1883        Tu Zongying (T'u Tsung-ying)       (b. 1811 - d. 1894)
Jun 1883 - Apr 1885        Bian Baodi (Pien Pao-ti)(acting)   (b. 1823 - d. 1892)
Apr 1885 - Aug 1889        Yulu (Y-lu) (acting)              (b. 1844 - d. 1900)
Aug 1889 - Nov 1894        Zhang Zhidong (Chang Chih-tung)    (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
                            
(1st time)
Nov 1894 - Jan 1896        Tan Jixun (T'an Chi-hsn)          (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
Jan 1896 - Nov 1902        Zhang Zhidong (2nd time)           (s.a.)
Nov 1902 - 1904            Duanfang (Tuan-fang) (acting)      (b. 1861 - d. 1911)
Governors-general of Huguang and Governors of Hubei
1904 - Aug 1907            Zhang Zhidong                      (s.a.)
Aug 1907 - Mar 1908        Zhao Erxun (Chao Erh-hsn)         (b. 1844 - d. 1927)
Mar 1908 - Oct 1909        Chen Kuilong (Ch'en K'uei-lung)    (b. 1857 - d. 1948)
Oct 1909 - 14 Oct 1911     (Borzigit) Ruizheng (Jui-cheng)    (b. 1864 - d. 1912)
                             
(acting)
Military governors
10 Oct 1911 - 19 Dec 1913  Li Yuanhong (Li Yan-hung)         (b. 1864 - d. 1928)
10 Dec 1913 -  1 Feb 1914  Duan Qirui (Tuan Ch'i-jui)         (b. 1864 - d. 1936)
                             (acting [for Li Yuanhong to 19 Dec 1913])
 1 Feb 1914 - 22 Aug 1915  Duan Zhigui (Tuan Chih-kuei)       (b. 1869 - d. 1925)
22 Aug 1915 - 22 Dec 1915  Zhang Xiluan (Chang Hsi-luan)      (b. 1843 - d. 1922)
22 Dec 1915 -  9 Aug 1921  Wang Zhanyuan (Wang Chan-yan)     (b. 1861 - d. 1934)
 9 Aug 1921 - 14 Feb 1926  Xiao Yaonan (Hsiao Yao-nan)        (b. 1875 - d. 1926)
14 Feb 1926 - 10 Oct 1926  Chen Jiamo (Ch'en Chia-mo)         (d. 1927)
Civil governors
Jan 1912 - Apr 1912        Liu Xinyuan (Liu Hsin-yan)        (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
                            
(1st time)
19 Apr 1912 - 13 May 1912  Fan Zengxiang (Fan Tsen-hsiang)    (b. 1846 - d. 1931)
13 May 1912 - 30 Oct 1912  Liu Xinyuan (2nd time) (acting)    (s.a.)
30 Oct 1912 - 25 Sep 1913  Xia Shoukang (Hsia Shou-k'ang)     (b. 1871 - d. 1923)
                            
(1st time) 
25 Sep 1913 - 12 Dec 1913  Rao Hanxiang (Jao Han-hsiang)      (b. 1883 - d. 1927)
12 Dec 1913 -  7 Oct 1914  Lu Diaoyuan (Lu Tiao-yan)         (b. 1865 - d. 1932)
                            
(acting to 23 May 1914)
 7 Oct 1914 -  2 May 1916  Duan Shuyun (Tuan Shu-yn)         (b. 1856 - d. 1924)
 2 May 1916 - 24 Jul 1916  Fan Shouyou (Fan Shou-yu)          (b. 1868 - d. 1916)
                             (acting to 16 Jul 1916)
24 Jul 1916 - 29 Mar 1919  Wang Zhanyuan                      (s.a.)
29 Mar 1919 - 28 Aug 1920  He Peirong (Ho P'ei-jung)          (b. 1880 - d. 1942)
                            
(acting to 13 Nov 1920)
28 Aug 1920 - 18 Sep 1920  Sun Zhenjia (Sun Chen-chia)        (b. 1858 - d. 19..)
18 Sep 1920 -  8 Mar 1921  Xia Shoukang (2nd time)            (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1921 -  6 Jul 1922  Liu Cheng'en (Liu Ch'en-ken)       (b. 1863 - d. 1922)
 6 Jul 1922 -  8 Jan 1924  Tang Xiangming (T'ang Hsiang-ming) (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
 8 Jan 1924 - 14 Feb 1926  Xiao Yaonan (acting)               (s.a.)
14 Feb 1926 - 21 Feb 1926  Du Xijun (Tu Hsi-chn)             (b. 1880 - d. 1951)
21 Feb 1926 - 10 Oct 1926  Liu Zuolong (Liu Tso-lung)         (b. 1874 - d. 1934)
Oct 1926 - Apr 1927        Deng Yanda (Teng Yen-ta)           (b. 1895 - d. 1931)
Apr 1927 - Nov 1927        Kong Geng (K'ung Keng)             (b. 1876 - d. 1950)
Chairmen of the government

19 Dec 1927 -  4 May 1929  Zhang Zhiben (Chang Chih-pen)      (b. 1881 - d. 1976)
 
5 Apr 1929 -  4 May 1929  Xiao Xuan (Hsiao Hsan)
                             (acting for Zhang Zhiben)
 
4 May 1929 - 24 Mar 1932  He Chengjun (Ho Ch'eng-chn)       (b. 1882 - d. 1961)
                            
(1st time)
May 1929 - 17 Dec 1929     Fang Benren (Fang Pen-jen)         (b. 1880 - d. 1953)
                             (acting for
He Chengjun)
24 Mar 1932 -  7 Jul 1933  Xia Douyin (Hsia Tou-yin)          (b. 1884 - d. 1951)
 7 Jul 1933 - 17 Dec 1935  Zhang Qun (Chang Ch'n)            (b. 1889 - d. 1990)
17 Dec 1935 - 25 Oct 1936  Yang Yongtai (Yang Yung-t'ai)      (b. 1880 - d. 1936)
20 Oct 1936 -  2 Dec 1936  Lu Zhu (Lu Chu) (acting)           (b. 1889 - d. 19..)
 2 Dec 1936 - 20 Nov 1937  Huang Shaohong (Huang Shao-hung)   (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
20 Nov 1937 - 15 Jun 1938  He Chengjun (2nd time)             (s.a.)
15 Jun 1938 - 22 Jul 1944  Chen Cheng (Ch'en Ch'eng)          (b. 1898 - d. 1965)
 4 Feb 1939 - 31 Aug 1940  Yan Lisan (Yen Li-san)             (b. 1892 - d. 1944)
                             (acting for Chen Cheng)
 
5 Nov 1939 -  6 Jun 1942  He Peirong
(Ho P'ei-jung)          (s.a.)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
20 Jul 1942 -  3 Mar 1945  Yang Kuiyi
(Yang Kuei-i)           (b. 1885 - d. 1945)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
 3 Mar 1945 - 16 Aug 1945  Ye Peng (Yeh P'eng)                (b. 1897 - d. 1947)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
Feb 1943 - 22 Jul 1944     Zhu Huaibing (Chu Huai-ping)       (b. 1892 - d. 1968)
                             (acting for Chen Cheng)
22 Jul 1944 -  9 Apr 1946  Wang Dongyuan (Wang Tung-yan)     (b. 1899 - d. 1997)
 9 Apr 1946 -  5 Apr 1948  Wan Yaohuang (Wan Yao-huang)       (b. 1893 - d. 1977)
 
5 Apr 1948 - 21 Feb 1949  Zhang Dulun (Chang Tu-lun)         (b. 1894 - d. 1958)
21 Feb 1949 - Nov 1949     Zhu Dingqing (Chu Ting-ch'ing)     (b. 1902 - d. 1982)
                            
(Nationalist)
May 1949 - Aug 1954        Li Xiannian (Li Hsien-nien)        (s.a.)

                             (Communist)  
Mar 1949 -
Feb 1950        Deng Zihui (Teng Tzu-hui)          (b. 1896 - d. 1972)
                            (chairman Central South Administrative Council [Guangdong,                              Guangxi, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsi])
Feb 1950 - Nov 1954        Lin Biao (Lin P'iao)               (s.a.)
                             (chairman Central South Administrative Council)
May 1953 - Jun 1954        Ye Jianying
(Yeh Chien-ying)       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Lin Biao)

Aug 1954 - Feb 1955        Liu Zihou (Liu Tzu-hou)            (b. 1911 - d. 2001)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Jan 1956        Liu Zihou                          (s.a.)
Jan 1956 - Jul 1967        Zhang Tixue (Chang T'i-hseh)      (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Government
Jul 1967 - Dec 1973        Zeng Siyu (Tseng Szu-y)           (s.a.)
Dec 1973 - Aug 1978        Zhao Xinchu (Chao Hsin-ch'u)       (s.a.)
Governors
Aug 1978 - Jan 1980        Chen Pixian (Ch'en P'i-hsien)      (s.a.)
Jan 1980 - Apr 1983        Han Ningfu                         (b. 1915 - d. 1995)
Apr 1983 - Jan 1986        Huang Zhizhen                      (b. 1920 - d. 1993)
Jan 1986 - May 1990        Guo Zhenqian                       (b. 1932 - d. 2019)
                             (acting to May 1986)
May 1990 - Feb 1993        Guo Shuyan                         (b. 1935)
Feb 1993 - Feb 1995        Jia Zhijie                         (s.a.)
Feb 1995 - 14 Jan 2001     Jiang Zhuping                      (s.a.)
14 Jan 2001 - Oct 2002     Zhang Guoguang                     (b. 1945)
                             (acting to 18 Feb 2001)
Oct 2002 -  6 Dec 2007     Luo Qingquan (acting to Jan 2003)  (s.a.)
 6 Dec 2007 - 16 Dec 2010  Li Hongzhong                       (b. 1956)
                             (acting to 29 Jan 2008)
16 Dec 2010 - 14 Sep 2016  Wang Guosheng                      (b. 1956)
                             (acting to 26 Feb 2011)
14 Sep 2016 -              Wang Xiaodong                      (b. 1960)

                             (acting to 20 Jan 2017)


Hunan

1277 - 1664                Hunan (Hu-nan) administered by Huguang (Hu-kuang).
23 Oct
1911 - 30 Nov 1911  Hunan province declares independence under Jiao Dafeng (Chiao
                             Ta-feng)
and Tan Yankai (T'an Yen-k'ai).
25 Jul 1913 - 13 Aug 1913  Provincial declaration of independence.
 4 Aug 1949                Under Communist control.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
Aug 1949 - Oct 1952        Huang Kecheng (Huang K'o-ch'eng)   (b. 1902 - d. 1986)
Oct 1952 - Oct 1953        Jin Ming (Chin Ming)               (b. 1913 - d. 1998)
Oct 1953 - 1957            Zhou Xiaozhou (Chou Hsiao-chou)    (b. 1912 - d. 1966)
1957 - 1959                Zhou Hui (Chou Hui)                (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
Dec 1959 - Jun 1966        Z
hang Pinghua (Chang P'ing-hua)    (b. 1908 - d. 2001)
Jul 1966 - Jan 1967        Wang Yanchun (Wang Yen-ch'un)      (b. 1910 - d. 1984)
1967 - 1970                H
ua Guofeng (Hua Kuo-feng)         (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
                            
(1st time)  
1970                       Li Yuan
(Li Yan)                  (b. 1917 - d. 2008)
Oct 1970 - Sep 1977        Hua Guofeng (2nd time)             (s.a.)
Sep 1977 - Sep 1990        Mao Zhiyong (Mao Chih-yung)        (b. 1929 - d. 2019)
Sep 1990 - Sep 1993        Xiong Qingquan                     (b. 1927)
Sep 1993 - Oct 1998        Wang Maolin                        (b. 1934)
Oct 1998 - Dec 2005        Yang Zhengwu                       (b. 1941)
Dec 2005 - Apr 2010        Zhang Chunxian                     (b. 1953)
Apr 2010 - 20 Mar 2013     Zhou Qiang                         (b. 1960)
20 Mar 2013 - 28 Aug 2016  Xu Shousheng                       (b. 1953)
28 Aug 2016 -         &nbssp;    Du Jiahao                          (b. 1955)

Military Governors
22 Oct 1911 - 31 Oct 1911  Jiao Dafeng (Chiao Ta-feng)        (b. 1887 - d. 1911)
31 Oct 1911 - 24 Oct 1913  Tan Yankai (T'an Yen-k'ai)         (b. 1879 - d. 1930)
                            
(1st time)
24 Oct 1913 -  4 Jul 1916  Tang Xiangming (T'ang Hsiang-ming) (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
 4 Jul 1916 -  6 Jul 1916  Zeng Jiwu (Tseng Chi-wu) (acting)  (b. 1878 - d. 1944)
 6 Jul 1916 - 16 Jul 1916  Chen Huan (Ch'en Huan)             (b. 1870 - d. 1939)
16 Jul 1916 -  3 Aug 1916  Liu Renxi (Liu Jen-hsi) (acting)   (b. 1844 - d. 1919)
 3 Aug 1916 -  6 Aug 1917  Tan Yankai (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 6 Aug 1917 - 18 Nov 1917  Fu Liangzuo (Fu Liang-tso)         (b. 1873 - d. 1924)
18 Nov 1917 -  7 Dec 1917  Wang Ruxian (Wang Ju-hsien)(acting)(b. 1874 - d. 1944)
 7 Dec 1917 - 27 Mar 1918  Tan Yankai (3rd time)              (s.a.)
27 Mar 1918 - 29 Jun 1920  Zhang Jingyao (Chang Ching-yao)    (b. 1881 - d. 1934)
29 Jun 1920 - 29 Jul 1920  Wu Guangxin (Wu Kuang-hsin)        (b. 1881 - d. 1939)
29 Jul 1920 - 23 Nov 1920  Tan Yankai (4th time)              (s.a.)
26 Nov 1920 - 11 Mar 1926  Zhao Hengti (Chao Heng-t'i)        (b. 1880 - d. 1971)
11 Mar 1926 - 14 Jul 1926  Tang Shengzhi (T'ang Sheng-chih)   (b. 1889 - d. 1970)
Civil governors
12 Sep 1912 -  7 Oct 1913  Tan Yankai (1st time)              (s.a.)
 7 Oct 1913 - 24 Oct 1913  Wang Hu                            (b. 1865 - d. 1933)
24 Oct 1913 - 15 Jul 1914  Tang Xiangming (1st time)          (s.a.)
                             (acting to 2 Apr 1914)
15 Jul 1914 - 25 May 1915  Liu Xinyuan (Liu Hsin-yan)        (b. 1848 - d. 1915)
25 May 1915 - 31 Jul 1915  Tao Sicheng (T'ao Szu-cheng)       (b. 1883 - d. 19..)  
31 Jul 1915 - 26 Sep 1915  Han Guojun (Han Kuo-chn)          (b. 1857 - d. 1942)
31 Jul 1915 - 26 Sep 1915  Yan Jiachi (Yen Chia-ch'ih)        (b. 1885 - d. 1952)
                            
(acting for Han)  
26 Sep 1915 - 25 Apr 1916  Shen Jingjian (Shen Ching-chien)   (b. 1875 - d. 1924)
25 Apr 1916 -  4 Jul 1916  Tang Xiangming (2nd time)          (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1916 - 25 Jul 1916  Chen Huan                          (s.a.)
25 Jul 1916 -  3 Aug 1916  Liu Renxi                          (s.a.)
 3 Aug 1916 -  9 Oct 1917  Tan Yankai (2nd time)              (s.a.)
25 Jul 1917 - 18 Nov 1917  Zhou Zhaoxiang (Chou Chao-hsiang)  (b. 1880 - d. 1954)
                             (acting [for Tan to 9 Oct 1917] to 18 Oct 1917)
 7 Dec 1917 - 27 Mar 1918  Tan Yankai (3rd time)              (s.a.)
27 Mar 1918 - 29 Jun 1920  Zhang Jingyao                      (s.a.)
29 Jun 1920 - 29 Jul 1920  Wu Guangxin                        (s.a.)
29 Jul 1920 - 23 Nov 1920  Tan Yankai (4th time)              (s.a.)
26 Nov 1920 - 28 Nov 1920  Zhao Hengti (1st time)             (s.a.)
28 Nov 1920 -  6 Apr 1921  Lin Zhiyu (Lin Chih-y)            (b. 1876 - d. 1930)
 6 Apr 1921 - 11 Mar 1926  Zhao Hengti (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 7 Aug 1923 - Nov 1923     Tan Yankai (5th time)              (s.a.)
                             (nominated by Southern government)
25 Mar 1926 - 11 Nov 1927  Tang Shengzhi (T'ang Sheng-chih)   (s.a.)
Apr 1927 - 13 Jun 1927     Zhang Yipeng (Chang I-p'eng)       (b. 1876 - d. 1944)
                             (acting for
Tang Shengzhi)
13
Jun 1927 - Nov 1927     Zhou Lan (Chou Lan)                (b. 1892 - d. 1952)
                             (acting for Tang Shengzhi)
Chairmen of the government

11 Nov 1927 - 28 May 1928  Cheng Qian (Ch'eng Ch'ien)         (b. 1882 - d. 1968)
                            
(1st time)
28 May 1928 - 27 Mar 1929  Lu Diping (Lu Ti-p'ing)            (b. 1887 - d. 1935)
27 Mar 1929 - 20 Nov 1937  He Jian (Ho Chien)                 (b. 1887 - d. 1956)
20 Nov 1937 - 21 Jan 1939  Zhang Zhizhong (Chang Chih-chung)  (b. 1891 - d. 1969)
21 Jan 1939 - 26 Jun 1945  Xue Yue (Hseh Yeh)               (b. 1896 - d. 1998)
26 Jun 1945 -  9 Apr 1946  Wu Qiwei (Wu Ch'i-wei)             (b. 1890 - d. 1953)
 9 Apr 1946 - 22 Jun 1948  Wang Dongyuan (Wang Tung-yan)     (b. 1899 - d. 1997)
22 Jun 1948 - 21 Jul 1949  Cheng Qian (2nd time)              (s.a.)
21 Jul 1949 -  5 Aug 1949  Chen Mingren (Ch'en Ming-jen)      (b. 1903 - d. 1974)
                            
(1st time) 
 5 Aug 1949 - Oct 1949     Huang Jie (Huang Chieh)            (b. 1902 - d. 1995)
                            
(Nationalist) 
Jul
1949 - Apr 1950        Chen Mingren (2nd time)            (s.a.)
                            
(Communist)
Apr 1950 - Dec 1952        Wang Shoudao (Wang Shou-tao)       (b. 1906 - d. 1996)
Dec 1952 - Feb 1955        Cheng Qian (3rd time)              (s.a.)
Governor
Feb 1955 - Aug 1967        Cheng Qian                         (s.a.)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Aug 1967 - May 1970        Li Yuan (Li Yan) (1st time)       (s.a.)
May 1970 - 1973            Hua Guofeng (Hua Kuo-feng)         (s.a.)
1973 - 1976                Li Yuan (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
1976 - Nov 1977            Zhang Pinghua (Chang P'ing-hua)    (s.a.)
Nov 1977 - Dec 1979        Mao Zhiyong (Mao Chih-yung)        (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Apr 1983        Sun Guozhi                         (b. 1917 - d. 2005)
Apr 1983 - Jul 1985        Liu Zheng                          (b. 1929 - d. 2006)
Jul 1985 - Feb 1993        Xiong Qingquan                     (s.a.)
Feb 1993 - Feb 1995        Chen Bangzhu                       (b. 1934)
Feb 1995 - Sep 1998        Yang Zhengwu                       (s.a.)
Sep 1998 - 16 Aug 2001     Chu Bo (acting to 1 Feb 1999)      (b. 1944)
16 Aug 2001 - 31 Mar 2003  Zhang Yunchuan                     (b. 1946)
                             (acting to 2 Feb 2002)
31 Mar 2003 - 30 Sep 2006  Zhou Bohua (acting to 15 Jan 2004) (b. 1948)
30 Sep 2006 - 29 Jul 2010  Zhou Qiang (acting to 3 Feb 2007)  (s.a.)
29 Jul 2010 - 11 Apr 2013  Xu Shousheng                       (s.a.)
                             (acting to 29 Sep 2010)
11 Apr 2013 -  5 Sep 2016  Du Jiahao (acting to 31 May 2013)  (s.a.)
 5 Sep 2016 -              Xu Dazhe (acting to 5 Dec 2016)    (b. 1956)


Inner Monglia: see Nei Monggol
Jehol: see Rehe


Jiangsu 

1421 - 1644                Nanzhili (Nan-chih-li)(South Zhili) province (composed of Jiangsu
                             and Anhui).
1644                       Nanzhili is renamed Jiangnan (Chiang-nan)[Kiangnan] province.
1647 - 1649                Jiangsu (Chiang-su)[Kiangsu], Jiangxi (Chiang-shi)[Kiangsi],
                             and Anhui
(An-hui)[Ahwei] are administered by the
                             governor-general of Jiangnan (Chiang-nan).
1649 - 1661                Jiangsu (Chiang-su)[Kiangsu], Jiangxi (Chiang-shi)[Kiangsi],
                             and Anhui (An-hui)[Ahwei] are administered by the
                             governor-general of Liangjiang.
1665 - 1911                Jiangsu, Jiangxi, and Anhui are subordinated to the
                             governor-general of Liangjiang.
1667                       Jiangnan province is divided into Jiangsu and Anuhi provinces.
1853 - 1864                Under the rule of the Taiping rebels.
 
5 Nov 1911 - 30 Nov 1911  Jiangsu province declares independence under Cheng Dequan
                             (Ch'eng Te-ch'an) at
Zhenjiang (Chen-chiang).
15 Jul 1913 - 29 Jul 1913  Provincial declaration of independence.
1928 - 27 May 1949         Under Nationalist government.
 8 Nov 1937 - Aug 1945     Occupied by Japan.
23 Apr 1949                Under Communist rule (in Shanghai from 27 May 1949).
1950 - 15 Nov 1952         Divided into North Jiangsu (Subei) and South Jiangsu (Sunan).

Secretaries of the Provincial (1950 Nov 1952 District) Committee of
the Communist Party
of China
Apr 1949 - 1950            Xiao Wangdong (Hsiao Wang-tung)    (b. 1910 - d. 1989)

Mar 1950 Nov 1952        Hui Yuyu
(Hui Y-y)(North Jiangsu)(b. 1909 - d. 1989)
Apr 1950 - Aug 1952        Chen Pixian (Ch'en P'i-hsien)      (b. 1916 - d. 1995)
                            
(South Jiangsu)  
Nov 1952 - Aug 1954        Ke Qingshi (K'o Ch'ing-shih)       (b. 1902 - d. 1965)
Aug 1954 - 1967            Jiang Weiqing (Chiang Wei-ch'ing)  (b. 1910 - d. 2000)
1967 - Dec 1970            Vacant
Dec 1970 - Dec 1973        X
u Shiyou (Hs Shih-yu)            (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
Jan 1974 - Feb 1977        Peng Chong (P'eng Ch'ung)          (b. 1915 - d. 2010)
Feb 1977 - Apr 1983        Xu Jiatun (Hs Chia-t'un)          (b. 1916 - d. 2016)
Apr 1983 - 26 Dec 1989     Han Peixin                         (b. 1921 - d. 2017)
26 Dec 1989 - Sep 1993     Shen Daren                         (b. 1928 - d. 2017)
Sep 1993 -  6 Jan 2000     Chen Huanyou                       (b. 1934)
 6 Jan 2000 - Dec 2002     Hui Liangyu                        (b. 1944)
Dec 2002 - Oct 2007        Li Yuanchao                        (b. 1950)
Oct 2007 - Dec 2010        Liang Baohua                       (b. 1945)
Dec 2010 - 30 Jun 2016     Luo Zhijun                         (b. 1951)
30 Jun 2016 - 29 Oct 2017  Li Qiang                           (b. 1959)
29 Oct 2017 -              Lou Qinjian                        (b. 1959)

Governor-general of Jiangnan, Jiangxi and Henan (in Nanjing)
19 Aug 1647 - 30 Sep 1649  Ma Guozhu (Ma Kuo-chu)             (d. 1666)
Governors-general of Liangjiang and Governors of Jiangnan (in Nanjing)
30 Sep 1649 - 30 Oct 1654  Ma Guozhu (Ma Kuo-chu)             (s.a.)
Nov 1654 23 Jun 1655     Ma Mingpei (Ma Ming-p'ei)          (b. 1600 - d. 1666)
 3 Jul 1656 -  2 Nov 1661  Lang Tingzuo (Lang T'ing-tso)      (d. 1676)
Governor-general of Jiangnan (in Nanjing)
 2 Nov 1661 -  4 Jul 1665  Lang Tingzuo (Lang T'ing-tso)      (s.a.)
Governors-general of Liangjiang and Governor of Jiangnan (in Nanjing)
 4 Jul 1665 - 17 Dec 1668  Lang Tingzuo (Lang T'ing-tso)      (s.a.)
10 Jan 1669 -  5 Jul 1673  Maleji (Ma-le-chi) (in Jiangnan)   (d. 1689)
29 Jul 1673 - Dec 1681     Axixi (A-hsi-hsi) (in Jiangnan)    (d. 1681)
 1 Feb 1682 - 24 Jun 1684  Yu Chenglong (Y Ch'eng-lung)      (b. 1617 - d. 1684) 
 1 Jul 1684 - 18 Apr 1687  Wang Xinming (Wang Hsin-ming)      (d. 1708)
Governors-general of Liangjiang (in Nanjing)
22 Apr 1687 - 24 Apr 1688  Dong Na (Tung Na)                  (b. 1639 - d. 1701)
 5 May 1688 - 22 Jul 1694  Fulata (Fu-la-t'a)                 (d. 1694)
10 Aug 1694 - 15 Nov 1698  Fan Chengxun (Fan Ch'eng-hsn)     (b. 1641 - d. 1714)
23 Dec 1698 - 28 Apr 1700  Zhang Pengge (Chang P'eng-ke)      (b. 1649 - d. 1725)
28 Apr 1700 - 27 Jun 1700  Tao Dai (T'ao Tai) (acting)        (b. 16.. - d. 1701)
 1 Jul 1700 - 24 Dec 1706  Ashan (A-shan)                     (b. 16.. - d. 1714)
31 Dec 1706 - Aug 1709     Shao Mubu (Shao Mu-pu)
27 Aug 1709 - 10 Mar 1712  Gali (Ka-li)                       (b. 16.. - d. 1714)
10 Mar 1712 - 14 Nov 1712  Lang Tingji (Lang T'ing-chi)       (b. 1663 - d. 1715)
                            
(acting governor of Jiangxi)
14 Nov 1712 - 22 May 1717  He Shou (Ho Shou)                  (d. 1719)
30 May 1717 - Nov 1722     Chang Nai (Ch'ang Nai)             (d. 1722)
27 Nov 1722 - 18 May 1726  Chabina (Cha-pi-na)                (b. 1683 - d. 1731)
18 May 1726 - 12 May 1730  Fan Shiyi (Fan Shih-i) (acting)    (d. 1741)
12 May 1730                Shi Yizhi (Shih I-chih) (acting)   (b. 1682 - d. 1763)
20 Jun 1730 -  8 Aug 1731  Gao Qizhuo (Kao Ch'i-cho)(1st time)(b. 1676 - d. 1738)
                             (acting)
 
8 Aug 1731 - 24 Oct 1732  Yinjishan (Yin-chi-shan)(1st time) (b. 1695 - d. 1771)
                            
(acting governor of Jiangsu)
24 Oct 1732 - 23 Feb 1733  Wei Tingzhen (Wei T'ing-chen)      (b. 1669 - d. 1756)
                             (acting)
23 Feb 1733 -  8 Oct 1733  Gao Qizhuo (2nd time)              (s.a.)
 
8 Oct 1733 - 10 Feb 1737  Zhao Hong'en (Chao Hung-en)        (d. 1759)
                             (acting to
18 Jun 1734)
10 Feb 1737 -  4 Nov 1737  Qingfu (Ch'ing-fu)                 (d. 1747)
 
4 Nov 1737 -  5 Dec 1739  Nasutu (Na-su-t'u) (1st time)      (d. 1749)
 
5 Dec 1739 - 18 Jun 1740  Hao Yulin (Hao Y-lin)             (b. 16.. - d. 1745)
18 Jun 1740 - 26 Sep 1741  Yang Chaozen (Yang Chao-tsen)      (b. 1693 - d. 1742)
                            
(acting)
26 Sep 1741 -  9 May 1742  Nasutu (2nd time)                  (s.a.)
 
9 May 1742 - 11 Mar 1743  Depei (Te-p'ei)                    (b. 1688 - d. 1752)
11 Mar 1743 - 28 Oct 1748  Yinjishan (2nd time)               (s.a.)
28 Oct 1748 - 11 Jan 1749  Celeng (Ts'ereng)                  (d. 1756)
11 Jan 1749 - 25 Feb 1749  Ya'erhashan (Ya-erh-ha-shan)       (d. 1759)
                             (acting)
25 Feb 1749 - 25 Jul 1751  Huang Tinggui (Huang T'ing-kuei)   (b. 1691 - d. 1759)
25 Jul 1751 - 16 Oct 1753  Zhangjia Yinjishan (3rd time)      (s.a.)
11 Sep 1752                Zhuang Yougong (Chuang Yu-kung)    (b. 1713 - d. 1767)
                             (acting governor
of Jiangsu)
24 Feb 1753 - 16 Oct 1753  E Rong'an (O Jung-an)              (b. 1714 - d. 1755)
                             (acting governor of Jiangxi)
16 Oct 1753 - 26 Sep 1754  E Rong'an (O Jung-an)              (s.a.) 

26 Sep 1754 -  9 May 1765
  Zhangjia Yinjishan (4th time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting to 29 Nov 1756)
 
9 May 1765 - 25 Feb 1779  Gao Jin (Kao Chin)                 (b. 1707 - d. 1779)
25 Feb 1779 - 21 Sep 1780  Sazai (Sa-tsai)(1st time)          (d. 1786)
21 Sep 1780 - Jan 1781     Chen Huizu (Ch'en Hui-tsu)         (b. 1732 - d. 1783)
Jan 1781 - 10 Apr 1786     Sazai (2nd time)                   (s.a.)
10 Apr 1786 - 30 Dec 1787  Li Shijie (Li Shih-chieh)
11 Aug 1786                Min Eyuan (Min O-yan)             (d. 1797)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
11 Apr 1786 - 11 Jul 1790  Gao Shulin (Kao Shu-lin) (1st time)(b. 1730 - d. 1801)
11 Jul 1790 - 14 Jul 1790  Fusong (Fu-sung)(acting)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
14 Jul 1790 - 25 May 1791  Sun Shiyi (Sun Shih-i)             (b. 1720 - d. 1796)
25 May 1791                Changlin (Ch'ang-lin)              (b. 1748 - d. 1811)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
25 May 1791 - 14 Aug 1794  Gao Shulin (2nd time)              (s.a.)
14 Aug 1794                Suling'a (Su-lin-ka)(= Suringga)   (d. 1799)
                             (1st time)(acting) 
14 Aug 1794 - 23 Jan 1795  Fugang (Fu-kang)                   (b. 1737 - d. 1800)          

23 Jan 1795 -  2 Aug 1796  Funing (Fu-ning)                   (d. 1814)
 
2 Aug 1796 -  6 Nov 1797  Suling'a (Su-lin-ka)(= Suringga)   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)  
 6 Nov
1797 - 18 Mar 1798  Li Fenghan (Li Feng-shan)          (d. 1799)
18 Mar 1798 - 12 Aug 1803  Fei Chun (Fei Ch'un)               (b. 1739 - d. 1811)
12 Aug 1803 - 25 Feb 1805  Chen Dawen (Ch'en Ta-wen)          (b. 1742 -d. 1815)
25 Feb 1805 - 24 Aug 1809  Tiebao (T'ieh-pao)                 (b. 1752 - d. 1824)
24 Aug 1809 - 11 Jan 1810  Alinbao (A-lin-pao)                (d. 1810)
11 Jan 1810 - 26 Feb 1811  Malate Songyun (Ma-la-t'e Sung-yn)(b. 1754 - d. 1835)
                            
(1st time)
26 Feb 1811 - 27 Jul 1811  Feimo Lebao (Fei-mo Le-pao)        (b. 1740 - d. 1819)
27 Jul 1811 - 25 Dec 1816  Bailing (Pai-ling)(= Beling)       (b. 1748 - d. 1816)
 
1 Dec 1816 - 25 Dec 1816  Malate Songyun (2nd time)(acting)  (s.a.)
25 Dec 1816 -  9 Sep 1824  Sun Yuting (Sun Y-t'ing)          (b. 1752 - d. 1834)
28 Jan 1825 -  7 Jul 1825  Wei Yuanyu (Wei Yan-y)           (d. 1825)
 
7 Jul 1825 - 19 Apr 1827  (Borzigit) Qishan (Ch'i-shan)      (b. 1786 - d. 1854)
19 Apr 1827 - 11 Oct 1830  Jiang Youxian (Chiang Yu-hsien)    (b. 1766 - d. 1830)
                             (acting to 5 Jun 1827)
24 Jul 1830 - 22 Apr 1839  Tao Zhu (T'ao Chu)                 (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
                             (acting to 11 Oct 1830)
22 Apr 1839                Lin Zexu (Lin Tse-hs)             (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
22 Apr 1839 -  5 Jan 1840  Chen Luan (Ch'en Lu-an)            (b. 1786 - d. 1839)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
 
5 Jan 1840 - 21 Jan 1840  Deng Tingzhen (Teng T'ing-chen)    (b. 1776 - d. 1846)
21 Jan 1840 -  3 May 1841 
Yilibu (I-li-pu)                   (b. 1772 - d. 1843)
 
6 Aug 1840 - 10 Feb 1841  Yuqian (or Yutai) (Y-ch'ien)      (b. 1793 - d. 1841)

                             (1st time)(acting governor of Jiangsu)
 
3 May 1841 - 22 Oct 1841  Yuqian (or Yutai) (Y-ch'ien)      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
19 Oct 1841 - 17 Oct 1842  Niu Jian (Niu Chien)(acting)       (b. 1785 - d. 1858)

17 Oct 1842 - 19 Mar 1844  Qiying (Ch'i-ying)                 (b. 1790 - d. 1858)            
 
6 Apr 1843 -  1 Dec 1843  Bichang (Pi-ch'ang)                (d. 1854)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
 
6 Apr 1843 -  1 Dec 1843  Sun Shanbao (Sun Shan-pao)         (b. 1772 - d. 1853)
                             (1st time)(acting)
19 Mar 1844 - 21 Jan 1845  Bichang (Pi-ch'ang)(2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (acting)
19 Mar 1844 - 21 Jan 1845  Sun Shanbao (2nd time)             (s.a.)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
21 Jan 1845 - 30 Apr 1847 
Bichang (Pi-ch'ang) (3rd time)     (s.a.)
 
8 Mar 1847 - 30 Apr 1847  Lu Jianying (Lu Chien-ying)        (b. 1792 - d. 1853)
                            
(1st time)(acting governor of Jiangsu)
30 Apr 1847 - 26 Apr 1849  Li Xingyuan (Li Hsing-yan)        (b. 1797 - d. 1851)
26 Apr 1849 -  6 Mar 1853  Lu Jianying (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 
6 Mar 1853 - 31 Mar 1853  Xianghou (Hsiang-hou) (acting)     (b. 1801 - d. 1853)
27 Mar 1853 -  5 May 1857  Yiliang
(I-liang)                  (b. 1791 - d. 1867)
                            
(in Nanchang, Jiangxi)
31 Mar 1853 - 27 May 1853  Yang Wending (Yang Wen-ting)       (d. 1856)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
 
5 May 1857                Zhao Dezhe (Chao Te-che)           (b. 1812 - d. 1874)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
 5 May 1857 -  8 Jun 1860  He Guiqing (Ho Kuei-ch'ing)        (b. 1816 - d. 1862)
                             (acting to 26 Jul 1857)
                             (in Nanchang, Jiangxi)
 
8 Jun 1860 - 18 Jun 1860  Xu Youren (Hs Yu-jen)             (b. 1800 - d. 1860)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
 8 Jun 1860 - 10 Aug 1860  Zeng Guofan (Tseng Kuo-fan)        (b. 1811 - d. 1872)
                             (1st time)(acting)
18 Jun 1860                Xue Huan (Hseh Huan)              (b. 1815 - d. 1880)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
18 Aug 1860 -  6 Sep 1868  Zeng Guofan (Tseng Kuo-fan)        (s.a.)

                            
(in Nanchang, Jiangxi, to 1864)
                             (2nd time) 
23 May 1865 -  7 Dec 1866  Li Hongzhang (Li Hung-chang)       (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
 
6 Sep 1868 - 29 Aug 1870  Ma Xinyi (Ma Hsin-i)               (b. 1821 - d. 1870)
29 Aug 1870                Kuiyu (K'uei-y) (acting)          (b. 1797 - d. 1877)
29 Aug 1870 - 20 Mar 1872  Zeng Guofan (3rd time)             (s.a.)
20 Mar 1872 - 25 Nov 1872  He Jing (Ho Ching)                 (b. 1817 - d. 1888)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
2
5 Nov 1872 -  3 Feb 1873  Zhang Shusheng (Chang Shu-sheng)   (b. 1824 - d. 1884)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
 
3 Feb 1873 - 12 Jan 1875  Li Zongxi (Li Tsung-hsi)           (b. 1818 - d. 1884)
12 Jan 1875 -  1 Sep 1875  Liu Kunyi (Liu K'un-i) (1st time)  (b. 1830 - d. 1902)
                             (acting governor of Jiangxi)
30 May 1875 - 26 Dec 1879  Shen Baozhen (Shen Pao-chen)       (b. 1820 - d. 1879)
28 Mar 1878                Wu Yuanbing (Wu Yan-ping)         (b. 1824 - d. 1886)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
26 Dec 1879 - Jul 1880     Wu Yuanbing (Wu Yan-ping)         (s.a.)

                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
27 Dec 1879 - 22 Aug 1881  Liu Kunyi (2nd time)               (s.a.)
22 Aug 1881 - 28 Oct 1881  Peng Yulin (P'eng Y-lin)          (b. 1816 - d. 1890)
28 Oct 1881 -  8 Feb 1884  Zuo Zongtang (Tso Tsung-t'ang)     (b. 1812 - d. 1885)

16 Feb 1884 -  6 Sep 1887  Zeng Guoquan (Tseng Kuo-ch'an)    (b. 1824 - d. 1890)
 6 Sep 1887 - Oct 1887     Yulu (Y-lu) (acting)              (b. 1844 - d. 1900)
Oct 1887 - 22 Nov 1890     Zeng Guoquan (2nd time)(acting)   
(s.a.)
22 Nov 1890                Chen Bingcheng (Ch'en Ping-ch'eng) (b. 1823 - d. 1895)
                             (acting governor of Anhui)
22 Nov 1890 -  7 Oct 1902  Liu Kunyi (3rd time)               (s.a.)
 
2 Nov 1894 -  2 Jan 1896  Zhang Zhidong (Chang Chih-tung)    (b. 1837 - d. 1909)
                            
(1st time)(acting for Liu)
24 Dec 1899 -  3 May 1900  Lu Chuanlin (Lu Ch'uan-lin)        (b. 1836 - d. 1910)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
 
7 Oct 1902                Li Youfen (Li Yu-fen) (acting)     (b. 1842 - d. 1907)
 
7 Oct 1902 - 30 Mar 1903  Zhang Zhidong (2nd time)(acting)   (s.a.)
 
5 Dec 1902 -  1 Sep 1904  Wei Guangdao (Wei Kuang-tao)       (b. 1837 - d. 1916)
 
1 Sep 1904 - 31 Oct 1904  Li Xingrui (Li Hsin-jui)           (b. 1827 - d. 1904)
31 Oct 1904 -  2 Sep 1906  Zhou Fu (Chou Fu)                  (b. 1837 - d. 1921)
                             (acting governor of Jiangsu)
 
2 Sep 1906 - 28 Jun 1909  (Tokte) Duanfang (Tuan-fang)       (b. 1861 - d. 1911)
28 Jun 1909                Fan Zengxiang (Fan Tseng-hsiang)   (b. 1846 - d. 1911)
                             (acting)
28 Jun 1909 - 23 Jan 1912  Zhang Renjun (Chang Jen-chn)      (b. 1846 - d. 1927)

23 Jan 1912                Zhang Xun (Chang Hsn) (acting)    (b. 1854 - d. 1923)
Governors of Jiangning (in Suzhou)
1645 - 1647                Tu Guobao (T'u Kuo-pao)(1st time) 
1647 - 1648                Zhou Boda (Chou Po-ta)             (d. 1648)
1648 - 1651                Tu Guobao
(T'u Kuo-pao)(2nd time) 
1651 - 1654                Zhou Guozuo (Chou Kuo-tso)
1654 - 1659                Zhang Zhongyuan (Chang Chung-yan)
1659                       Jiang Guozhu (Chiang Kuo-chu)      (d. 1668)
1690 - 1661                Zhu Guozhi (Chu Kuo-chih)          (d. 1673)
1661 - 1669                Han Shiqi (Han Shih-ch'i)          (d. 1686)
1669 - 1676                Ma Hu (Ma Hu) (= Mahu)             (b. 1628 - d. 1676)
1676 - 1681                Mu Tianyan (Mu T'ien-yen)          (b. 1631 - d. 1696)
1681 - 1684                Yu Guozhu (Yu Kuo-chu)             (b. 1624 - d. 1697)
1684                       Wang Xinming (Wang Hsin-ming)
1684 - 1686                Tang Bin (T'ang Pin)               (b. 1627 - d. 1687)
Governors of Jiangsu (in Suzhou)
1686 - 1687                Zhao Shilin (Chao Shih-lin)        (b. 1629 - d. 1698)
1687 - 1688                Tian Wen (T'ien Wen)               (b. 1635 - d. 1704)
1688 - 1690                Hong Zhijie (Hung Chih-chieh)
1690 - 1692                Zheng Duan (Cheng Tuan)            (b. 1639 - d. 1692)
1692 - 1705                Song Nao (Sung Nao)                (b. 1634 - d. 1714)
1705 - 1709                Yu Zhun (Y
Chun)                  (d. 1725)
1709 - 1715                Zhang Boxing (Chang Po-hsing)      (b. 1651 - d. 1725)
1715 - 1723                Wu Cunli (Wu Ts'un-li)
1723 - 1725                He Tianpei (Ho T'ien-p'ei)
1725 - 1726                Zhang Kai (Chang K'ai)
1726 - 1728                Chen Shixia (Ch'en Shia-hsia)      (d. 1738)
1728                       Zhang Tanlin (Chang (T'an-li)      (b. 1677 - d. 1750)
1728 - 1729                Yin Jishan (Yin Chi-shan)          (b. 1694 - d. 1771)
1729                       Wang Ji (Wang Chi)
1729 - 1731                Peng Weixin (P'eng Wei-hsin)       (b. 1679 - d. 1769)
1731                       Wang Guodong (Wang Kuo-tung)
1731 - 1733                Qiao Shichen (Ch'iao Shih-ch'en)   (d. 1735)
1733 - 1736                Gao Qizhuo (Kao Ch'i-cho)          (b. 1676 - d. 1738)
1736 - 1737                Shao Ji (Shao Chi)                 (b. 1693 - d. 1743)
1737 - 1739                Yang Yongbin (Yang Yung-pin)
1738 - 1739                Xu Rong (Hs Jung)
1739 - 1740                Zhang Qu (Chang Ch'
)
1740 - 1741                Xu Shilin (Hs
Shih-lin)           (b. 1684 - d. 1741)
1741 - 1746                Chen Dashou (Ch'en Ta-shou)        (d. 1751)
1746 - 1748                Anning (An-ning)
1748                       Echang (Eh-ch'ang)                 (b. 1691 - d. 1755)
1748 - 1750                Jueluo Yaerhashan                  (d. 1759)
                             (Cheh-lo Ya-erh-a-shan)
1750 - 1751                Wang Shi (Wang Shih)               (d. 1750)
1751 - 1756                Zhuang Yougong (Chuang Y-kung)    (b. 1713 - d. 1767)
                             (1st time)
1756 - 1757                Niu Hulu (Niu Hu-lu) (= Abida)     (d. 1771)
1757                       Chen Hongmou (Ch'en Hung-mou)      (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
                             (1st time)
1757 - 1758                Toendo (Tu-en-to) (= Tondo)        (d. 1780)
1758                       Zhuang Yougong (Chuang Y-kung)    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1758 - 1762                Chen Hongmou (Ch'en Hung-mou)      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1762 - 1765                Zhuang Yougong (Chuang Y-kung)    (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1765 - 1768                Mingde (Ming-te) (1st time)
1768 - 1769                Zhang Bao (Chang Pao)
1769                       Mingde (Ming-te) (2nd time)
1769 - 1770                Yongde (Yung-te)
1770 - 1779                Sa Zai (Sa Tsai)                   (d. 1786)
1776 - 1780                Yang Kui (Yang K'uei)              (d. 1782)
1780 - Aug 1780            Wu Tan (Wu T'an)                   (b. 1724 - d. 1780)
1780 - 1790                Min Eyuan (Min E-y
an)             (d. 1797)
1790                       Fu Song (Fu Sung)
1790 - 1792                Changlin (Ch'ang-lin)              (b. 1748 - d. 1811)
1792 - 1795                Qifenge (Ch'i-fen-ko)              (b. 1745 - d. 1806) 
1795 - 1797                Fei Chun (Fei Ch'un)(1st time)     (b. 1739 - d. 1811)
1797                       Kang Jitian  (K'ang Chi-t'ien)     (b. 1732 - d. 1813)
1797 - 1799                Fei Chun (Fei Ch'un)(2nd time)     (s.a.)
1799                       Yixing (I-hsing)
1799 - 1803                Yue Qi (Y
eh Ch'i)                 (b. 1750 - d. 1813)
1803 - 1806                Wang Zhiyi (Wang Chih-i)           (b. 1743 - d. 1818)
1806 - 1809                Wang Rizhang (Wang Jih-chang)
1809                       Jiang Youkeng (Chiang Y
-k'eng)    (b. 1766 - d. 1830)
1809 - 1812                Zhang Xu (Chang Hs
)               (b. 1745 - d. 1824)
1812 - 1814                Zhu Li (Chu Li)                    (b. 1761 - d. 1819)
1814 - 1816                Zhang Shicheng (Chang Shih-ch'eng) (b. 1762 - d. 1930)
                             (1st time)
1816                       Hu Kejia (Hu K'o-chia)             (b. 1757 - d. 1816)
1816                       Li Yaodong (Li Yao-tung)           (b. 1753 - d. 1821)
1816 - 1820                Chen Guisheng (Ch'en Kuei-sheng)   (b. 1767 - d. 1840)
1820 - 1822                Wei Yuanyu (We Y
an-y)            (d. 1825)
1822 - 1824                Han Wenqi (Hang Wen-ch'i)
1824 - 1825                Zhang Shicheng (Zhang Shih-ch'eng) (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1825 - 1830                Tao Shu (T'ao Shu)                 (b. 1779 - d. 1839)
1830                       Lu Kun (Lu K'un)                   (b. 1772 - d. 1835)
1830 - 1832                Cheng Zuluo (Ch'eng Tsu-lo)        (d. 1848)
1832 - 183.                Lin Zexu (Lin Tse-hs
)             (b. 1785 - d. 1850)
1837 - 183.                Chen Luan (Ch'en Luan)             (b. 1786 - d. 1839)
1839 - 1841                Yu Qian (Y
Ch'ien)                (b. 1793 - d. 1841)
1841                       Liang Zhangju (Liang Chang-ch
)    (b. 1775 - d. 1849)
1841 - 1842                Cheng Yancai (Ch'eng Yen-ts'ai)    (b. 1783 - d. 1858)
1842 - 1845                Sun Shanbao (Sun Shan-pao)         (b. 1772 - d. 1853)
1845 - 1846                Li Xingyuan (Li Hsiang-y
an)       (b. 1797 - d. 1851)
1846 - 1849                Lu Jianying (Lu Chien-ying)        (b. 1792 - d. 1853)
1849 - 1851                Fu Shengxun (Fu Sheng-hs
n)        (b. 1793 - d. 1865)
1851 - 1853                Yang Wending (Yang Wen-ting)       (d. 1857)
1853 - 1854                Xu Naizhao (Hs Nai-chao)          (b. 1799 - d. 1878)
1854 - 1856                Ji'erhanga (Chi-er-han-ka)         (b. 1792 - d. 1856)
                             (= Jirhangga)
1856 - 1858                Zhao Dezhe (Chao Te-che)           (b. 1812 - d. 1874)
1858 - 1860                Xu Youren (Hs Yu-jen)             (b. 1800 - d. 1860)
1860 - 1862                Xue Huan (Hseh Huan)              (b. 1815 - d. 1880)
1862 - 1867                Li Hongzhang (Li Hung-chang)       (b. 1823 - d. 1901)
1867                       Guo Boyin (Kuo Po-yin)             (b. 1807 - d. 1884)
1867                       Li Hanzhang (Li Han-chang)         (b. 1821 - d. 1899)
1867 - 1870                Ding Richang (Ting Jih-ch'ang)     (b. 1823 - d. 1882)
1870 - 1871                Zhang Zhiwan (Chang Chih-wan)      (b. 1811 - d. 1897)
1871 - 1873                He Jing (Ho Ching)                 (b. 1817 - d. 1888)
1873 - 1874                Zhang Shusheng (Chang Shu-sheng)   (b. 1824 - d. 1884)
1874 - 1881                Wu Yuanbing (Wu Yan-ping)         (b. 1824 - d. 1886)
1881                       Li Peijing (Li P'ei-ching)         (b. 1826 - d. 1882)
1881 - 1886                Wei Rongguang (Wu Jung-kuang)      (b. 1826 - d. 1892)
1886 - 1888                Song Jun (Sung Chn)               (d. 1891)
1888 - 1892                Gangyi (Kang-i)                    (b. 1837 - d. 1900)
1892 - 1895                Kui Jun (K'uei Ch
n)(1st time)     (b. 1841 - d. 1916)
1895 - 1897                Zhao Shuqiao (Chao Shu-ch'iao)     (b. 1848 - d. 1901)  
1897 - 1898                Kui Jun (K'uei Chn)(2nd time)     (s.a.)
1898 - 1899                Deshou (Te-shou)                   (b. 1837 - d. 1903)
1899 - 1900                Lu Chuanlin (Lu Ch'uan-lin)        (b. 1836 - d. 1911)
1900 - 1901                Songshou (Sung-shou)               (b. 1849 - d. 1911)  
1901                       Nie Jichang (Nieh Chi-ch'ang)      (b. 1855 - d. 1911)
1901 - 1904                Enshou (En-shou)
1904                       Duanfang (Tuan-fang)               (b. 1861 - d. 1911)
1904 - 1906                Lu Yuanding (Lu Yan-ting)         (b. 1839 - d. 1910)
1906 - 1907                Chen Kuilong (Ch'en K'uei-lung)    (b. 1857 - d. 1948)
1907                       Zhang Zengxiao (Chang Tseng-hsiao) (b. 1852 - d. 1920)
1907 - 1909                Chen Qitai (Ch'en Ch'i-t'ai)       (b. 1847 - d. 1909)
1909                       Rui Chan (Jui Ch'an)               (b. 1863 - d. 1915)
1909 - 1910                Baofen (Pao-fen)                   (b. 1856 - d. 1913)
1910 -  5 Nov 1911         Cheng Dequan (Ch'eng Te-ch'an)    (b. 1860 - d. 1930)
Military governors

 
5 Nov 1911 -  1 Jan 1912  Cheng Dequan (Ch'eng Te-ch'an)    (s.a.)
                            
(1st time) (in Zhenjiang)
 1 Jan 1912 - 12 Mar 1912  Zhuang Yunkuan (Chuang Y
n-k'uan)  (b. 1867 - d. 1932)
                            
(acting)
12 Mar 1912 - 17 Jul 1913  Cheng Dequan (2nd time)            (s.a.)
17 Jul 1913 -  3 Sep 1913  Zhang Zi (Chang Tzu) (acting)
 3 Sep 1913 - 16 Dec 1913  Zhang Xun (Chang Hsn)             (s.a.)
16 Dec 1913 -  8 Jul 1917  Feng Guozhang (Feng Kuo-chang)     (b. 1859 - d. 1919) 
 8 Jul 1917 -  6 Aug 1917  Qi Yaolin (Ch'i Yao-lin)(acting)   (b. 1862 - d. 1949)
 6 Aug 1917 - 12 Oct 1920  Li Chun (Li Ch'un)                 (b. 1875 - d. 1920)
15 Oct 1920 - 11 Dec 1924  Qi Xieyuan (Ch'i Hsieh-yan)       (b. 1885 - d. 1946)
                            
(acting to 3 Dec 1920)
11 Dec 1924 - 16 Jan 1925  Han Guojun (Han Kuo-chn)          (b. 1857 - d. 1942)
16 Jan 1925 -  3 Aug 1925  Lu Yongxiang (Lu Yung-hsiang)      (b. 1867 - d. 1933)
29 Aug 1925 - 25 Nov 1925  Yang Yuting (Yang Y-t'ing)        (b. 1886 - d. 1929)
25 Nov 1925 - 24 Mar 1927  Sun Chuanfang (Sun Ch'uan-fang)    (b. 1885 - d. 1935)
Civil governors

Mar 1912 - 19 Nov 1912     Li Pingshu (Li P'ing-shu)(acting)  (b. 1854 - d. 1927)
19 Nov 1912 -  6 Sep 1913  Ying Dehong (Ying Te-hung)         (b. 1876 - d. 1919)
 6 Sep 1913 - 15 Jul 1914  Han Guojun (1st time)              (s.a.)
15 Jul 1914 - 18 Sep 1920  Qi Yaolin                          (s.a.)
18 Sep 1920 - 15 Jun 1922  Wang Hu                            (b. 1865 - d. 1933)
15 Jun 1922 - 14 Feb 1925  Han Guojun (2nd time)              (s.a.)
14 Feb 1925 -  1 Dec 1925  Zheng Qian (Cheng Ch'ien)          (b. 1870 - d. 1929)
 1 Dec 1925 - 24 Dec 1926  Chen Taoyi (Ch'en T'ao-i)          (b. 1881 - d. 1946)
24 Dec 1926 - 24 Mar 1927  Xu Dingkang (Hs Ting-k'ang)       (b. 1876 - d. 1938)
Mar 1927 -  1 Nov 1927     Niu Yongjian (Niu Yung-chien)      (b. 1870 - d. 1965)
Chairmen of the government

 
1 Nov 1927 - 17 Mar 1930  Niu Yongjian (Niu Yung-chien)      (s.a.)
17 Mar 1930 - 15 Dec 1931  Ye Chucang (Yeh Ch'u-ts'ang)       (b. 1887 - d. 1946)
15 Dec 1931 -  3 Oct 1933  Gu Zhutong (Ku Chu-t'ung)(1st time)(b. 1891 - d. 1987)
 
3 Oct 1933 - 26 Nov 1937  Chen Guofu (Ch'en Kuo-fu)          (b. 1892 - d. 1951)
26 Nov 1937 - 13 Oct 1939  Gu Zhutong (2nd time)              (s.a.)
13 Oct 1939 - 10 Jan 1945  Han Deqin (Han Te-ch'in)           (b. 1892 - d. 1988) 
 9 Apr 1938 - 20 Jun 1940  Chen Zemin (Ch'en Tse-min)         (b. 1881 - d. 1951)

                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
20 Jun 1940 -  1 Jan 1942  Gao Guanwu (Kao Kuan-wu)          
(b. 1892 - d. 1957)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
 
1 Jan 1942 -  9 Sep 1943  Li Shiqun (Li Shih-ch'
n)          (b. 1905 - d. 1943)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
 
5 Oct 1943 - 11 Nov 1944  Chen Qun
(Ch'en Ch'n)             (b. 1890 - d. 1945)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
11
Nov 1944 - 16 Aug 1945  Ren Yuandao (Jen Yan-tao)         (b. 1891 - d. 1980)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing)
10
Jan 1945 -  2 Sep 1948  Wang Maogong (Wang Mao-kung)       (b. 1891 - d. 1961) 
 
2 Sep 1948 - May 1950     Ding Zhipan (Ting Chih-p'an)       (b. 1894 - d. 1988)
                            
(in Guangdong Apr - 18 May 1949, then Taiwan exile)
                             (Nationalist)  
Apr 1949 - Mar 1950        He Ximing (Ho Hsi-ming)            (b. 1910 - d. 1979)
                            
(Communist)(North Jiangsu)  
Dec 1950 - Nov 1952        Guan Wenwei (Kuan Wen-wei)         (b. 1903 - d. 1993)
                            
(South Jiangsu) 
Mar 1950 - Nov 1952        Hui Yuyu (Hui Y-y
)(North Jiangsu)(s.a.)
Nov 1952 - Feb 1955        Tan Zhenlin (T'an Chen-lin)        (b. 1902 - d. 1983)
Governors
Feb 1955 - Mar 1967        Hui Yuyu (1st time)                (s.a.)
Mar 1967 - Dec 1973        Xu Shiyou (Hs Shih-yu)            (s.a.)
Nov 1974 - Feb 1977        Peng Chong (P'eng Ch'ung)          (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Dec 1979        Xu Jiatun (Hs Chia-t'un)          (s.a.)
Dec 1979 - Jul 1982        Hui Yuyu (2nd time)                (s.a.)
Jul 1982 - Apr 1983        Han Peixin                         (s.a.)
Apr 1983 - Apr 1989        Gu Xiulian (f)                     (b. 1936)
Apr 1989 - Sep 1994        Chen Huanyou                       (s.a.)
Sep 1994 - Sep 1998        Zheng Silin                        (b. 1940)
Sep 1998 - 17 Dec 2002     Ji Yunshi (acting to 7 Feb 1999)   (b. 1945)
17 Dec 2002 -  4 Jan 2008  Liang Baohua (acting to Feb 2003)  (s.a.)
 4 Jan 2008 -  8 Dec 2010  Luo Zhijun (acting to 31 Jan 2008) (s.a.)
 8 Dec 2010 -  4 Dec 2015  Li Xueyong (acting to 14 Feb 2011) (b. 1950)
 4 Dec 2015 - 31 May 2017  Shi Taifeng                        (b. 1956)
                             (acting to 28 Jan 2016)
31 May 2017 -              Wu Zhenglong                       (b. 1964)
                             (acting to 31 Jan 2018) 


Jianghuai

27 Jan 1905                Jianghuai province, split from Jiangsu.
21 Apr 1905
                Re-incorporated into Jiangsu.

Governor
27 Jan 1905 - 21 Apr 1905  Enshou (En-shou)


Huaihai

24 Jan 1942                Suhuai (Su-huai) Special Administrative District (nominally within
                             Jiangsu), established by the Wang Jingwei national government.
15 Jan 1944                Huaihai (Huai-hai) province, split from Jiangsu by
the Wang Jingwei
                            
national government (not recognized by Republic of China).
Aug 1945                   Re-incorporated into Jiangsu (end of the Wang Jingwei government).

Chief Executives of Suhuai Special District (appointed by Nanjing)
27 Jan 1942 -  2 Sep 1943  Hao Peng (Hao P'eng)               (b. 1881 - d. 19..)
 2 Sep 1943 - 15 Jan 1944  Hao Pengju (Hao P'eng-ch)         (b. 1903 - d. 1974)
Ch
airman of Huaihai Province
15
Jan 1944 - 16 Aug 1945  Hao Pengju                         (s.a.)
                             (
appointed by Nanjing)



Jiangxi 

1430                       Jiangxi (Chiang-shi)[Kiangsi] province. 
1495 - 1665                Nangan (Nan-kan)[South Jiangxi) province.
19 Aug 1647 - 30 Sep 1649  Jiangxi (Chiang-shi)[Kiangsi],
Jiangsu (Chiang-su)[Kiangsu], and
                             Anhui (An-hui)[Ahwei]
are administered by the governor-general
                             of Jiangnan (Chiang-nan)(see under Jiangsu).

30 Sep 1649 -  2 Nov 1661  Jiangxi, Jiangsu and Anhui are subordinated to the
                             governor-general of Liangjiang (see under Jiangsu).

 4 Jul 1665 - 23 Oct 1911  Jiangsu, Jiangxi, and Anhui are subordinated to the
                             governor-general of Liangjiang (see under Jiangsu).
23 Oct 1911 - Dec 1911     Jiangxi province declares independence at Jiujiang under
Ma Yubao
                           
(Ma Y-pao)(government in Nanchang does the same under
Wu Jiezhang
                             [Wu Chieh-chang] and
Peng Chengwan [P'eng Ch'eng-wan] 2 Nov 1911).
1927 - 1934                Southern Jiangxi [Kiangsi] core territory of Chinese 
                             communists (Chinese Soviet Republic 7 Nov 1931-16 Oct 1934).
1934 - 22 May 1949         Under Nationalist government.
1943 - 1945                Occupied by Japan.
22 May 1949                Under Communist rule.

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
Jun 1949 - Nov 1952        Chen Zhengren (Ch'en Cheng-jen)    (b. 1907 - d. 1972)
1952 - 1967                Yang Shangkui (Yang Shang-k'uei)   (b. 1905 - d. 1967)
1968 - 1971                C
heng Shiqing (Ch'eng Shih-ch'ing) (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
1971 - 1974                Vacant
Feb 1974 - 1982            J
iang Weiqing (Chiang Wei-ch'ing)  (b. 1910 - d. 2000)
Aug 1982 - 16 Jun 1985     Bai Dongcai                        (b. 1916 - d. 2014)
16 Jun 1985 - 28 Apr 1988  Wan Shaofen (f)                    (b. 1930)
28 Apr 1988 - Apr 1995     Mao Zhiyong                        (b. 1929 - d. 2019)
Apr 1995 - Apr 1997        Wu Guanzheng                       (b. 1938)
Apr 1997 -  1 Apr 2001     Shu Huiguo                         (b. 1938)
 1 Apr 2001 - 30 Nov 2007  Meng Jianzhu                       (b. 1947)
30 Nov 2007 - 20 Mar 2013  Su Rong                            (b. 1948)
20 Mar 2013 - 29 Jun 2016  Qiang Wei                          (b. 1953)
29 Jun 2016 - 21 Mar 2018  Lu Xinshe                          (b. 1956)
21 Mar 2018 -         &nbssp;    Liu Qi                             (b. 1957)


Governors of Jiangxi
1645 - Oct 1646            Li Xiangfeng (Li Hsiang-feng)      (b. 1595 - d. 1646)
1646 - 1648                Zhang Yutian (Chang Y-tien)       (b. 1604 - d. 1648) 
1648 - 1650                Zhu Yanqing (Chu Yang-ch'ing)      (b. 1597 - d. 1650)
1651 - 1652                Xia Yi'e (Hsia I'e)                (b. 1603 - d. 1652)
1655                       Cai Shiying (Ts'ai Shih-ying)      (b. 1606 - d. 1674)
Dec 1655 - 1656            Lang Tingzuo (Lang Ti'ing-tso)     (b. 1611 - d. 1676)
1656 - 1661                Z
hang Chaolin (Chang Ch'ao-lin)    (b. 1609 - d. 1676) 
Governors of South Jiangxi (Nangan)
1645 - 1646                Miao Zuotu (Miao Tso-t'u)          (b. 1589 - d. 1646)
1646 - 1653                Liu Wuyuan (Liu We-yan)           (b. 1595 - d. 1654)
1653 - 1655                Yi Yonggui (I Yung-kuei)           (b. 1605 - d. 1657)
1655 - 1658                Tong Guoqi (Tung Kuo-ch'i)         (b. 1603 - d. 1660)
1658 - 1662                Su Hongzu (Su Hung-tsu)            (b. 1607 - d. 1664)
1662 - 1663                Hu Wenhua (Hu Wen-hua)             (b. 1598 - d. 1663)
1663 - 1665                Lin Tianqing (Lin T'ien-ch'ing)    (b. 1618 - d. 1681)

Governor-general of Jiangxi
 2 Nov 1661   4 Jul 1665  Zhang Chaolin (Chang Ch'ao-lin)    (s.a.)
Governors of Jiangxi
1661 - 1674                Dong Weiguo (Tung Wei-kuo)         (b. 1615 - d. 1683)
1674 - Oct 1675            Baise Chun (Pai-se Chn)           (b. 1627 - d. 1675)
1675                       Lang Tingxiang (Lang T'ing-hsiang) (b. 1617 - d. 1688)
1675 - 1679                Tong Guozhen (Tung Kuo-chen)       (b. 1625 - d. 1708)
Jun 1679 - 1681            An Shiding (An Shih-ting)(1st time)(b. 1623 - d. 1696)
1681                       Liu Ruhan (Liu Ju-han)             (b. 1625 - d. 1682)
1681                       Li Shizhen (Li Shih-chen)(acting)  (b. 1619 - d. 1695) 
Dec 1681 - 1683            Tong Kangnian (T'ung K'ang-nien)   (b. 1618 - d. 1683)
1683 - Nov 1687            An Shiding (An Shih-ting)(2nd time)(s.a.)
Dec 1687 - Mar 1688        Wang Kun (Wang K'un)               (b. 1614 - d. 1695)
1688 - Jun 1692            Song Nao (Sung Nao)                (b. 1634 - d. 1713)
1692 - Dec 1701            Ma Rulong (Ma Ju-lung)             (b. 1627 - d. 1701)
1702 - Feb 1704            Zhang Zhidong (Chang Chi-tung)     (b. 1635 - d. 1713)
Feb 1704 - Apr 1705        Li Jihe (Li Chi-ho)                (b. c.1641 - d. 1710)
1705 - Oct 1712            Lang Tingji (Lang T'ing-chi)       (b. 1663 - d. 1715)
Oct 1712 - Jul 1717        Tong Guoyu (T'ung Kuo-y)          (b. c.1659 - d. 1721)
1717 - Jul 1720            Bai Huang (Pai Huang)              (b. 1660 - d. 1737)
Aug 1720 - 1723            Wang Qixian (Wang Ch'i-hsien)      (b. 1658 - d. 1733) 
Feb 1723 - May 1726        Pei Shuaidu (P'ei Shuai-tu)        (b. 1668 - d. 1741)
Jun 1726 - Oct 1726        Wang Yu (Wang Y)                  (b. 1665 - d. 1742)  
Oct 1726 - Dec 1726        Mai Zhu (Mai Chu)                  (b. 1670 - d. 1738) 
1727 - May 1727            Yiduli (I-tu-li) (= Iduri)         (b. 1676 - d. 1753)
Jun 1727 - Aug 1728        Bu Lan Tai (Pu Lan T'ai)           (b. 1678 - d. 1752)
                             (= Bulantai)
Aug 1728 - Sep 1728        Li Lan (Li Lan)                    (b. 1692 - d. 1736) 
Oct 1728 - Jul 1729        Zhang Tanlin (Chang T'an-lin)      (b. 1686 - d. 1745)   
Aug 1729 - Dec 1733        Xie Min (Hsieh Min)                (b. 1677 - d. 1751)
1734 - 1735                Chang An (Ch'ang An)               (b. 1683 - d. 1747) 
Nov 1735 - Oct 1736        Yu Zhaoyue (Y
Chao-yeh)          (b. 1662 - d. 1738)
Oct 1736 - Dec 1736        Diao Chengzu (Tiao Ch'eng-tsu)     (b. 1672 - d. 1739)
Dec 1736 - Nov 1740        Yue Jun (Y
eh Chn)                (b. 1704 - d. 1753)
Nov 1740 - Sep 1741        Baokuo (Pao-kuo)                   (b. 1682 - d. 1744) 
Sep 1741 - Oct 1743        Chen Hongmou
(Ch'en Hung-mou)      (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
                             (1st time)
Nov 1743 - 1746            S
ailenge (Sai-leng-e) (= Selengge) (b. c.1686 - d. 1748)
Sep 1746 - Oct 1746        Chen Hongmou (Ch'en Hung-mou)      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Nov 1746 - Oct 1748        Kaitai (K'ai-t'ai)                 (b. 1697 - d. 1763) 
Nov 1748 - apr 1749        Tang Suizu (T'ang Sui-tsu)         (b. 1686 - d. 1754)
May 1749 - Nov 1749        Peng Jiaping (P'eng Chia-p'ing)    (b. 1696 - d. 1757)
Dec 1749 - 1751            Asiha (A-ssu-ha) (= Asha)(1st time)(b. 1709 - d. 1776) 
Feb 1751 - Aug 1751        Shu Ren (Shu Jen)                  (b. 1694 - d. 1752)
Oct 1751 - Oct 1752        Echang (O-ch'ang)                  (b. 1700 - d. 1755)
Oct 1752 - Sep 1753        Erong'an (O-jung'an)               (b. 1714 - d. 1755) 
Oct 1753 - Feb 1755        Fan Shishou (Fan Shih-shou)        (b. 1698 - d. 1782)
Mar 1755 - Jun 1757        Hu Baozhen (Hu Pao-chen)(1st time) (b. 1694 - d. 1763)   
Jun 1757 - Sep 1757        Wang Xingwu (Wang Hsing-wu)        (b. 1692 - d. 1759) 
Sep 1757 - Oct 1760        Asiha (A-ssu-ha) (= Asha)(2nd time)(s.a.)   
Oct 1760 - Dec 1760        Chang Jun (Ch'ang Chun)            (b. 1697 - d. 1789)
1761 - Aug 1761            Hu Baozhen (Hu Pao-chen)(2nd time) (s.a.)   
Aug 1761 - Oct 1761        Tang Pin (T'ang P'in) (acting)     (b. 1707 - d. 1769) 
Nov 1761 - May 1762        Chang Jun (Ch'ang Chn)            (b. 1697 - d. 1789)    
May 1762 - Aug 1762        Mingshan (Ming-shang)(acting)      (b. 1711 - d. 1779)   
Sep 1762 - May 1763        Tang Pin (T'ang P'in)              (b. 1707 - d. 1769)
1763 - Nov 1763            Mingde (Ming-te)(1st time)         (b. 1705 - d. 1770)
Dec 1763 - May 1765        Fude (Fu-te)                       (b. 1718 - d. 1765)    
Jun 1765 - Oct 1765        Mingde (Ming-te)(2nd time)         (s.a.)
Nov 1765 - May 1766        Mingshan (Ming-shang)              (b. 1711 - d. 1779)
1766 - Jul 1769            Wu Shaoshi (Wu Shao-shih)          (b. 1699 - d. 1776)
Aug 1769 - May 1772        Haiming (Mai-ming)                 (b. 1699 - d. 1772)
May 1772 - Jul 1772        Li Han (Li Han)                    (b. 1711 - d. 1775)
Aug 1772 - Nov 1777        Hai Cheng (Hai Ch'eng)             (b. 1723 - d. 1794) 
Dec 1777 - May 1784        Hao Shuo (Hao Shuo)                (b. 1718 - d. 1784)
Jun 1782 - Aug 1782        Feng Yingliu (Feng Ying-liu)       (b. 1740 - d. 1800)
                             (acting for Hao) 
May 1784 - Jun 1784        Li Shou (Li Shou)                  (b. 1713 - d. 1791)  
Jul 1784 - May 1785        Yixinga (I Hsing-a)                (b. 1715 - d. 1787) 
May 1785 - Jun 1785        Shu Chang (shu Ch'ang)(= Shucang)  (b. 1730 - d. 1798)  
Jul 1785 - Sep 1785        Yongbao (Yung-pao)                 (b. 1747 - d. 1808)  
1785 - Apr 1790            He Yucheng (Ho Y
-ch'eng)          (b. 1726 - d. 1790) 
May 1790 - Jun 1792        Yao Fen (Yao Fen)                  (b. 1733 - d. 1801)  
Jul 1792 - Jun 1793        Chen Huai (Ch'en Huai)             (b. 1731 - d. 1810)
1796 - 1797                Su Ling A (Su Ling A)              (b. 1717 - d. 1799)
Feb 1797 - Apr 1797        Taibu (T'ai-pu)                    (b. 1734 - d. 1805)
May 1797 - Nov 1802        Zhang Chengji (Chang Ch'en-chi)    (b. 1740 - d. 1816)
Nov 1802 - Dec 1802        Jiang Sheng (Chiang Sheng)         (b. 1730 - d. 1810)  
1803 - 1805                Qin Chengen (Ch'in Ch'eng-en)      (b. 1727 - d. 1809) 
1805                       Qing Antai (Ch'ing An-t'ai)        (b. 1746 - d. 1809)  
Nov 1805 - Feb 1806        Wen Chenghui (Wen Ch'eng-hui)      (b. 1755 - d. 1832) 
Mar 1806 - 1806            Li Diantu (Li Tien-t'u)            (b. 1738 - d. 1812)
1806                       Jing An (Ching An)                 (b. 1744 - d. 1823)
Jun 1806 - Oct 1806        Zhang Shicheng (Chang Shih-ch'eng) (b. 1762 - d. 1830)
Nov 1806 - Dec 1808        Jin Guangti (Chin Kuang-t'i)       (b. 1747 - d. 1812) 
1809                       Ji Lun (Chi Lun) (= Jirun)         (b. 1750 - d. 1826) 
1809 - Mar 1814            Xianfu (Hsien-fun)                 (b. 1748 - d. 1821)
Apr 1814 - Jun 1816        Ruan Yuan (Ch
an Yan)             (b. 1764 - d. 1849)
Jun 1816 - Mar 1820        Qian Zhen (Ch'ien Chen)            (b. 1754 - d. 1839)
Mar 1820 - Jun 1821        Yubi (Y-pi)                       (b. 1764 - d. 1821)
Jul 1821 - Dec 1821        Qiu Shutang (Ch'iu Shu-t'ang)      (b. 1776 - d. 1831) 
Dec 1821 - 1822            Li Yudai (Li Y-tai)               (b. 1767 - d. 1725) 
Apr 1822 - May 1822        Deng Tingzhen (Teng T'ing-chen)    (b. 1775 - d. 1846) 
Jun 1822 - Mar 1823        Alin (A-lin)                       (b. 1754 - d. 1826)
Apr 1823 - Feb 1824        Cheng Hanzhang (Ch'eng Han-chang)  (b. 1762 - d. 1832)
Feb 1824 - Apr 1824        Songpu (Sung-p'u)                  (b. 1784 - d. 1846)
Apr 1824 - Aug 1824        Li Yudai (Li Y
-tai)(= Ioidai)     (b. 1767 - d. 1825)
Sep 1824 - Aug 1825        Chengge (Ch'eng-ko) (= Cengge)     (b. 1769 - d. 1838)
Aug 1825 - Sep 1825        Wulonga (Wu-lung-a) (= Ulungga)    (b. 1776 - d. 1831)
Sep 1825 - 1829            Han Wenqi (Han Wen-ch'i)           (b. 1764 - d. 1841)
Nov 1829 - Nov 1831        Wu Guangyue (Wu Kuang-yeh)        (b. 1759 - d. 1831)
Dec 1831 - Feb 1832        Wu Bangqing (Wu Pang-ch'ing)       (b. 1768 - d. 1848)
Mar 1832 - Feb 1836        Zhou Zhiqi (Chou Chih-ch'i)        (b. 1782 - d. 1862)
Feb 1834 - Jul 1834        Guiliang (Kuei-liang)              (b. 1785 - d. 1862)
Mar 1836 - 1837            Chen Luan (Ch'en Luan)             (b. 1786 - d. 1839)
Feb 1837 - Sep 1838        Yutai (Y-t'ai)                    (b. 1788 - d. 1851)
Sep 1838 - Nov 1838        Zhao Bingyan (Chao Ping-yen)       (b. 1792 - d. 1849)
Dec 1838 - May 1841        Qian Baochen (Ch'ien Pao-ch'en)    (b. 1785 - d. 1859)
Jun 1841 - Jun 1848        Wu Wenrong (Wu Wen-jung)           (b. 1792 - d. 1854)
Jul 1848 - Sep 1848        Fei Kaishou (Fei K'ai-shou)        (b. 1794 - d. 1850)
                             (1st time)
Sep 1848 - Apr 1849        Fu Shengxun (Fu Shen-hsn)         (b. 1793 - d. 1865)
Apr 1849 - Aug 1850        Fei Kaishou (Fei K'ai-shou)        (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Aug 1850 - Nov 1850        Lu Yuanhong (Lu Yan-hung)         (b. 1789 - d. 1860)
                             (1st time)
Nov 1850 - Mar 1851        Chen Qian (Ch'en Ch'i-an)          (b. 1808 - d. 1870)
Mar 1851 - Sep 1851        Lu Yinggu (Lu Ying-ku)             (b. 1804 - d. 1857)
Oct 1851 - Aug 1852        Wang Zhi (Wang Chih)               (b. 1792 - d. 1852)
Aug 1852                   Luo Raodian (Lo Jao-tien)          (b. 1793 - d. 1854)
Aug 1852 - Sep 1852
       Lu Yuanhong (Lu Yan-hung)         (b. 1789 - d. 1860)
                             (2nd time)
Sep 1852 - Dec 1854        Zhang Fu (Chang Fu)                (b. 1814 - d. 1862)
1854 - Jul 1855            Chen Qimai (Ch'en Ch'i-mai)        (b. 1796 - d. 1862)
Jul 1855 - Oct 1855        Lu Yuanhong (Lu Yan-hung)         (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
Nov 1855 - Mar 1857        Wenjun (Wang-ch
n)                 (b. 1799 - d. 1865)
Mar 1857 - Sep 1859        Jueluo Qiling (Cheh-lo Ch'i-ling) (b. 1804 - d. 1863)
Sep 1859 - Mar 1860        Yun Guangchen (Yn Kuang-ch'en)    (b. 1812 - d. 1860)
Mar 1860 - Dec 1861        Yuke (Yu-k'o) (= Ioiko)            (b. 1814 - d. 1865)
Dec 1861 - Mar 1862        Li Huan (Li Huan)                  (b. 1827 - d. 1891)
Apr 1862 - Feb 1865        Shen Baozhen (Shen Pao-chen)       (b. 1820 - d. 1879)
Feb 1865 - May 1865        Sun Changfu (Sun Chang-fu)         (b. 1823 - d. 1868)
Jun 1865 - Dec 1874        Liu Kunyi (Liu K'un-i)             (b. 1830 - d. 1902)
Dec 1874 - Jul 1878        Liu Bingzhang (Liu Ping-chang)     (b. 1826 - d. 1905)
Jul 1878 - Oct 1882        Li Wenmin (Li Wen-min)             (b. 1817 - d. 1890)
Nov 1882 - Sep 1884        Pan Ji (P'an Chi)                  (b. 1816 - d. 1894)
Sep 1884 - Oct 1884        Liu Ruifen (Liu Jui-fen)           (b. 1827 - d. 1892)
1884 - 1895                Dexin (Te-hsin)                    (b. 1834 - d. 1898)
1887                       Li Jiale (Li Chia-le)              (b. 1833 - d. 1901)
                             (acting for Dexin) 
1893                       Fang Ruyi (Fang Ju-i)              (b. 1828 - d. 1895)
                             (acting for Dexin) 
1895 - 1898                Geng Deshou (Keng Te-shou          (b. 1830 - d. 1903)
May 1898 - Jul 1898        Weng Zenggui (Wang Tsen-kuei)      (b. 1837 - d. 1905)
1898 - 1900                Song Shou (Sung Shou)              (b. 1849 - d. 1911)    
1900                       Jing Xing (Ching Hsing)            (b. 1837 - d. 1910)
1900 - 1901                Zhang Shaohua (Chang Shao-hua)     (b. 1836 - d. 1909)
1901 - 1902                Li Xingrui (Li Hsing-jui)          (b. 1827 - d. 1904)
Jul 1902 - May 1903        Ke Fengshi (K'o Feng-shih)         (b. 1845 - d. 1912)
May 1903 - Nov 1904        Xia Yang (Hsia Yang)               (b. 1839 - d. 1906)
Nov 1904                   Sheng Yun (Sheng Yn)              (b. 1858 - d. 1931)
Nov 1904 - Dec 1904        Zhou Hao (Chou Hao)                (b. 1838 - d. 1919) 
1904 - Mar 1906            Hu Tinggan (Hu T'ing-kan)          (b. 1841 - d. 1906)
Mar 1906 - Nov 1906        Wu Chongxi (Wu Chung-hsi)          (b. 1838 - d. 1918)
Dec 1906 - 1908            Ruiliang (Jui-liang)               (b. 1862 - d. 1938)
1907                       Shen Yuqing (Shen Y-ch'ing)       (b. 1858 - d. 1918)
                             (acting for Ruilang)
1908 - Oct 1911            Feng Ruwei (Feng Ru-wei)           (b. 1863 - d. 1911)
Military governors

23 Oct 1911 -  8 Jan 1912  Ma Yubao (Ma Y-pao)               (b. 1864 - d. 1933)
                             (in rebellion; in Jiujiang to Dec 1911) 
 
2 Nov 1911 -  5 Nov 1911  Wu Jiezhang (Wu Chieh-chang)       (b. 1875 - d. 1926)
                             (in Nanchang
)
 
5 Nov 1911 - Dec 1911     Peng Chengwan (P'eng Ch'eng-wan)   (b. 1880 - d. 1978)
                             (in Nanchang
 
8 Jan 1912 -  9 Jun 1913  Li Liejun (Li Lieh-ch
n)           (b. 1882 - d. 1946)
 9 Jun 1913 - 29 Sep 1913  Li Yuanhong (Li Yan-hung        (b. 1864 - d. 1928)
 9 Jun 1913 - 15 Aug 1913  Ouyang Wu (Ou-yang Wu)             (b. 1881 - d. 1976)
                            
(in rebellion)
29 Sep 1913 -  6 Aug 1917  Li Chun (Li Ch'un)                 (b. 1875 - d. 1920)
 6 Aug 1917 - 15 Jun 1922  Chen Guangyuan (Ch'en Kuang-yan)  (b. 1873 - d. 1939)
15 Jun 1922 - 14 Dec 1924  Cai Chengxun (Ts'ai Ch'eng-hsn)   (b. 1871 - d. 1946)
14 Dec 1924 - 24 Mar 1926  Fang Benren (Fang Pen-jen)         (b. 1880 - d. 1951)
24 Mar 1926 -  6 Oct 1926  Deng Ruzhuo (Teng Ju-cho)          (b. 1888 - d. 1944)
 6 Oct 1926 -  8 Nov 1926  Zheng Junyan (Cheng Chn-yen)
Civil governors
Oct 1911 - 16 Dec 1912     Liu Fengqi (Liu Feng-ch'i)         (b. 1866 - d. 1933)
16 Dec 1912 - 11 Mar 1913  Wang Ruikai (Wang Jui-kan)         (b. 1875 - d. 1941)
11 Mar 1913 -  9 Jun 1913  Zhao Congfan (Chao Ts'ung-fan)
                             (1st time) (acting)

 9 Jun 1913 - 29 Sep 1913  He Guochang (Ho Kuo-chang)(acting) (b. 1856 - d. 1919)
29 Sep 1913 - 24 Jan 1914  Li Chun                            (s.a.)
24 Jan 1914 - 21 Feb 1921  Qi Yang (Ch'i Yang)                (b. 1857 - d. 1945)
                            
(acting to 25 Mar 1914)
Jun 1914                   He Xiaoya (= He Gangde)            (b. 1855 - d. 1936)
                             (Ho Hsiao-ya)(acting for Qi Yang) 
21 Feb 1921 - 13 May 1921  Zhao Congfan (2nd time)
21 Feb 1921 - 15 Jun 1922  Yang Qingyuan (Yang Ch'ing-yan)   (b. 1874 - d. 1928)
                             (acting for Zhao to 13 May 1921)
15 Jun 1922 - 23 Mar 1923  Xie Yuanhan (Hsieh Yan-han)       (b. 1875 - d. 1950)
17 Sep 1922 -  4 Oct 1922  Li Tingyu (Li T'ing-y)            (b. 1869 - d. 1952)
                            
(acting for Xie)   
23 Mar 1923 - 11 Dec 1923  Xu Yuanhao (Hs
Yan-hao)          (b. 1878 - d. 1955)
 4 Oct 1922 -  1 Dec 1924  Cai Chengxun (Ts'ai Ch'eng-hsn)   (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion to 11 Dec 1923)
 1 Dec 1924 - 16 Mar 1925  Hu Siyi (Hu Ssu-i)                 (b. 1878 - d. 1951)
16 Mar 1925 - 24 Mar 1925  Wen Qun (Wen Ch'n)                (b. 1884 - d. 1969)
24 Mar 1925 - Mar 1926     Li Dingkui (Li Ting-k'uei)         (b. 1879 - d. 1947)
Mar 1926 -  8 Nov 1926     Yang Ruxuan (Yang Ju-hsan)        (b. 1895 - d. 1979)
Feb 1927 - Apr 1927        Li Liejun (Li Lie-chn)            (b. 1882 - d. 1946)
Apr 1927 -  7 Nov 1927     Zhu Peide (Chu P'ei-te)(acting)    (b. 1889 - d. 1937)

Chairmen of the government

 
7 Nov 1927 - 10 Sep 1929  Zhu Peide                          (s.a.)
10 Sep 1929 - 31 Dec 1931  Lu Diping (Lu Ti-p'ing)            (b. 1887 - d. 1935)
31 Dec 1931 - 25 Feb 1942  Xiong Shihui (Hsiung Shih-hui)     (b. 1892 - d. 1974)
25 Feb 1942 - 26 Mar 1946  Cao Haosen (Ts'ao Hao-sen)         (b. 1888 - d. 1952)
19 Jun 1943 - 30 Dec 1943  Deng Zuyu (Teng Tsu-y)            (b. 1891 - d. 19..)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)

30 Dec 1943 -  3 Mar 1945  Gao Guanwu
(Kao Kuan-wu)           (b. 1892 - d. 1957)
                            
(appointed by Nanjing) 
 3 Mar 1945 - 16 Aug 1945  Huang Ziqiang (Huang Tzu-ch'iang) 
(b. 1895 - d. 1947)
                             (appointed by Nanjing)
 
26 Mar 1946 -  5 Apr 1948  Wang Lingji (Wang Ling-chi)        (b. 1883 - d. 1967)
 
5 Apr 1948 - 20 Jan 1949  Hu Jiafeng (Hu Chia-feng)          (b. 1886 - d. 1962)
20 Jan 1949 - 30 Nov 1949  Fang Tian (Fang T'ien)(Nationalist)(b. 1902 - d. 1991)
                             (in Guangdong Aug - Sep 1949, then Taiwan exile)
Jun 1949 - Feb 1955        Shao Shiping (Shao Shih-p'ing)     (b. 1900 - d. 1965)
                            
(Communist)
Governors

Feb 1955 - Mar 1965        Shao Shiping                       (s.a.)
Mar 1965 - Aug 1967        Fang Zhichun (Fang Chih-ch'un)     (b. 1905 - d. 1993)
Chairmen of the Revolutionary Committee
Aug 1967 - Jun 1972        Cheng Shiqing (Ch'eng Shih-ch'ing) (s.a.)
Dec 1974 - Dec 1979        Jiang Weiqing (Chiang Wei-ch'ing)  (s.a.)
Governors
Dec 1979 - Aug 1982        Bai Dongcai                        (s.a.)
Aug 1982 - Jul 1985        Zhao Zengyi                        (b. 1920 - d. 1993)
Jul 1985 - 23 Oct 1986     Ni Xiance                          (b. 1935)
Oct 1986 - Apr 1995        Wu Guanzheng                       (s.a.)
Apr 1995 - 17 May 2001     Shu Shengyou                       (b. 1936)
                             (acting to 11 Feb 1996)
17 May 2001 - 31 Oct 2006  Huang Zhiquan                      (b. 1942)
31 Oct 2006 -  8 Jun 2011  Wu Xinxiong                        (b. 1949)
                             (acting to 29 Jan 2007)
 8 Jun 2011 -  8 Jul 2016  Lu Xinshe (acting to 5 Feb 2012)   (s.a.)
 8 Jul 2016 - 
6 Aug 2018  Liu Qi (acting to 28 Sep 2016)     (b. 1957)
 6 Aug 2018 -              Yi Lianhong                        (b. 1959)
                             (acting to 23 Oct 2018)



Jilin 

Oct 1900 1902            Russian occupation (see under Liaoning).
Feb 1904 1906            Russian occupation (see under Liaoning, then Heilongjiang).
Aug 1908                   Jilin (Chi-lin)[Kirin] province (previously part of Manchuria).
Sep 1931 - Aug 1945        Japanese occupation.
18 Feb 193
2                North Eastern Provinces of China are declared independent by
                             resolution of a conference of governors of the North Eastern
                             Provinces at Changchun (see under Manchukuo).
 9 Mar 1932 - 17 Aug 1945 
Jilin part of Manchukuo
17 Aug 1945 -  3 May 1946  Occupied by the Soviet Union (see under Manchuria).
15 Oct 1948                Under Communist control (Jilin city from 9 Mar 1948).
1946 - 1954                Part of Northeast (see under Liaoning).

Secretaries of the Provincial Committee of the Communist Party of China
Oct 1949 - Apr 1952        Liu Xiwu (Liu Hsi-wu)              (b. 1904 - d. 1970)
Apr 1952 - Feb 1955        Li Mengling (Li Meng-ling)         (b. 1903 - d. 1985)
Feb 1955 - Jun 1966        Wu De (Wu Te)                      (b. 1913 - d. 1995)
Jun 1966 - 1967            Zhao Lin (Chao Lin)                (b. 1906 - d. 2003)
1967 - Mar 1971            Vacant
Mar 1971 - Feb 1977       
Wang Huaixiang (Wang Huai-hsiang)  (b. 1920 - d. 2013)
Feb 1977 - Oct 1981        Wang Enmao (Wang En-mao)           (b. 1913 - d. 2001)
Oct 1981 - May 1985        Qiang Xiaochu                      (b. 1918 - d. 2007)
May 1985 - 28 Apr 1988     Gao Di                             (b. 1927)
28 Apr 1988 - Jun 1995     He Zhukang                         (b. 1932)
Jun 1995 - Sep 1998        Zhang Dejiang                      (b. 1946)
Sep 1998 - Dec 2006        Wang Yunkun                        (b. 1942)
Dec 2006 - 30 Nov 2009     Wang Min                           (b. 1950)
30 Nov 2009 - 18 Dec 2012  Sun Zhengcai                       (b. 1963)
18 Dec 2012 - 31 Aug 2014  Wang Rulin                         (b. 1953)
31 Aug 2014 -         &nbssp;    Bayanqolu                          (b. 1955)

Governors
1907 - 1908                Zhu Jiabao (Chu Chia-pao)          (b. 1860 - d. 1923)
                             (did not take office)
Aug 1908 - 15 Mar 1912     Chen Zhaochang (Ch'en Chao-ch'ang) (b. 1867 - d. 1914)
Military governors

15 Mar 1912 - 13 Jun 1913  Chen Zhaochang (Ch'en Chao-ch'ang) (s.a.)
13 Jun 1913 -  3 Jun 1914  Zhang Xiluan (Chang Hsi-luan)      (b. 1843 - d. 1922)
13 Jun 1913 - 18 Oct 1917  Meng Enyuan (Meng En-yan)         (b. 1856 - d. 1933)
                             (1st time)(acting for Zhang to 3 Jun 1914)
18 Oct 1917 - 29 Mar 1918  Tian Zhongyu (T'ien Chung-y)      (b. 1869 - d. 1935)
29 Mar 1918 -  6 Jul 1919  Meng Enyuan (2nd time)             (s.a.)
 6 Jul 1919 - 12 Mar 1921  Bao Guiqing (Pao Kuei-ch'ing)      (b. 1867 - d. 1934)
                             (acting)
12 Mar 1921 - 25 Apr 1924  Sun Liechen (Sun Lieh-ch'en)       (b. 1873 - d. 1924)
28 Apr 1924 - 29 Dec 1928  Zhang Zuoxiang (Chang Tso-hsiang)  (b. 1881 - d. 1949)
                             (appointed by Zhang Zuolin)
Civil governors
15 Mar 1912 - 13 Jun 1913  Chen Zhaochang (Ch'en Chao-ch'ang) (s.a.)
13 Jun 1913 - 15 Jul 1914  Qi Yaolin (Ch'i Yao-lin)           (b. 1862 - d. 1949)
                             (pacification commissioner)
15 Jul 1914 - 19 Aug 1915  Meng Xianyi (Meng Hsian-i)         (b. 1866 - d. 1924)
                             (acting to 8 Feb 1915)
19 Aug 1915 - 22 Apr 1916  Wang Yitang (Wang I-t'ang)         (b. 1877 - d. 1948)
 1 May 1916 - 23 Oct 1919  Guo Zongxi (Kuo Tsung-hsi)         (b. 1878 - d. 1934)
                             (acting to 6 Jul 1916 and 23 Oct 1916 - 21 Nov 1917)
23 Oct 1919 -  2 Sep 1920  Xu Nailin (Hs Nai-lin)            (b. 1867 - d. 1940)
 2 Sep 1920 - 12 Mar 1921  Bao Guiqing (Pao Kuei-ch'ing)      (s.a.)
12 Mar 1921 - 25 Apr 1924  Sun Liechen (Sun Lieh-ch'en)       (s.a.)
Jul 1922 - Dec 1922        Kui Sheng (K'uei Sheng)            (b. 1862 - d. 1932)
                             (acting for Sun Liechen)
Dec 1922 -
25 Apr 1924     Wang Shuhan (Wang Shu-han)         (b. 1882 - d. 1955)
                             (acting for Sun
Liechen)
28 Apr 1924 - 29 Dec 1928  Zhang Zuoxiang
(Chang Tso-hsiang)  (s.a.)
Dec 1924 - Jun 1927        Wang Shuhan (Wang Shu-han)         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Zhang)
1927                       Cheng Yun (Ch'eng Yn)             (b. 1881 - d. 1944)
                             (acting for Zhang)
Chairmen of the government

31 Dec 1928 - Nov 1931     Zhang Zuoxiang (Chang Tso-hsiang)  (s.a.)
12 Oct 1931 - Jul 1932     Cheng Yun (Ch'eng Yn)(acting)     (s.a.)
 2 Jul 1932 - Dec 1932     Ding Chao (Ting Ch'ao)             (b. 1883 - d. 1939)
Mar 1932 - Mar 1934        Xi Qia (Hsi Ch'ia)                 (b. 1883 - d. 1950)
                            
(appointed by Manchukuo)
Mar 1934 - Jul 1937        Li Mingshu
(Li Ming-shu)           (b. 1878 - d. 1939)
                             (appointed by Manchukuo)

Jul 1937 - Sep 1942        Yan Fufu (Yen Fu-fu)
                            
(appointed by Manchukuo)
 
3 May 1940 - Aug 1945     Zou Zuohua (Tsou Tso-hua)          (b. 1894 - d. 1973)
Sep 1942 - 15 Apr 1944     Jin Mingshi (Chin Ming-shih)       (b. 1886 - d. 1964)
                             (appointed by Manchukuo)
15 Apr 1944 - 25 Aug 1945  Xu Jiahuan (Hs Chia-huan)         (b. 1892 - d. 1951)
                            
(appointed by Manchukuo)
 4 Sep 1945 -  2 Oct 1946  Zheng Daoru (Cheng Tao-ju)         (b. 1897 - d. 1977)

Jan 1946 - Apr 1946        Wang Ninghua (Wang Ning-hua)       (b. 1904 - d. 1951)
                             (acting for Zheng)
 1 Jun 1946 -  2 Oct 1946  Liang Huasheng (Liang Hua-sheng)   (b. 1904 - d. 1999)
                             (acting for Zheng Daoru)
 2 Oct 1946 - 24 Mar 1948  Liang Huasheng (Liang Hua-sheng)   (s.a.)
 
4 Feb 1948 - 21 Oct 1948  Zheng Dongguo (Cheng Tung-kuo)     (b. 1903 - d. 1991)                              (acting for Liang to 24 Mar 1948)
                             (Nationalist)
27 Dec 1945 - Apr 1950     Zhou Baozhong (Chou Pao-chung)     (b. 1902 - d. 1964)
                            
(Communist) 
Apr 1950 - Mar 1952        Zhou Chiheng (Chou Ch'ih-heng)     (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
Mar 1952 - Jan 1955        Li Youwen (Li Yu-wen)              (b. 1901 - d. 1984)
Governors
Jan 1955 - Mar 1968        Li Youwen                          (s.a.)
Mar 1968 - Feb 1977        Wang Huaixiang (Wang Huai-hsiang)  (s.a.)
Feb 1977 - Apr 1980        Wang Enmao (Wang En-mao)           (s.a.)
Apr 1980 - Jan 1982        Yu Ke                              (b. 1913 - d. 2004)
Jan 1982 - Apr 1983        Zhang Gensheng                     (b. 1923 - d. 2008)
Apr 1983 - May 1985        Zhao Xiu                           (b. 1921 - d. 1992)
May 1985 - Jun 1987        Gao Dezhan                         (b. 1932)
Jun 1987 - Jan 1989        He Zhukang                         (s.a.)
Jan 1989 - Mar 1993        Wang Zhongyu                       (b. 1933)
Mar 1993 - 18 Jun 1995     Gao Yan                            (b. 1942)
18 Jun 1995 - Sep 1998     Wang Yunkun (acting to 7 Feb 1996) (s.a.)
Sep 1998 - 30 Oct 2004     Hong Hu (acting to 10 Feb 1999)    (b. 1940)
30 Oct 2004 - Dec 2006     Wang Min (acting to 29 Jan 2005)   (s.a.)
Dec 2006 -  2 Dec 2009     Han Changfu                        (b. 1954)
                             (acting to 24 Jan 2007)
 2 Dec 2009 - 19 Dec 2012  Wang Rulin (acting to 23 Jan 2010) (s.a.)
19 Dec 2012 -  5 Sep 2014  Bayanqolu (acting to 31 Jan 2013)  (s.a.)
 5 Sep 2014 - 12 Dec 2016  Jiang Chaoliang                    (b. 1957)
                             (acting to 29 Oct 2014)
12 Dec 2016 -  2 Dec 2018  Liu Guozhong                       (b. 1962)
                             (acting to 19 Jan 2017)

 2 Jan 2018 -              Jing Junhai (acting to 31 Jan 2018)(b. 1960)



Dongan (Dong'an) 


1945                       Dongan (Dong'an) province (previously part of Jilin).
May 1947                   Under Communist control.
1949                       Re-incorporated into Jilin.

Chairmen of the government
 4 Sep 1945 - 18 Feb 1948  Gao Xibing (Kao Hsi-ping)          (b. 1894 - d. 1984)
                             (Nationalist)
18 Feb 1948 - 1949?        Dong Yanping (Tung Yen-p'ing)
     (b. 1896 - d. 1976)
                             (Nationalist)(nominal)


Liaoning
[Manchuria
                          (Fengtian Clique) autonomy flag Three
                          Northeast Provinces 1922-1928 of Government;
                          of Autonomous Three Northeast Provinces
                          1922-1928 (China)]Three Northeast Provinces 1922 - 1928

1897 - 1917                Manchuria part of Russian sphere of influence (from Mar 1905, only
                             over northern Manchuria). 
Aug 1900 - 1902            Russian occupation (in Mukden from 13 Oct 1900).
Feb 1904 - Mar 1905        Russian occupation (in Mukden to 23 Mar 1905).
10 Mar 1905 - 15 Apr 1907  Southern Manchuria occupied by Japan.

1907                       Province of Fengtian (Feng-t'ien)[Shengking](previously part of
                             Manchuria).

26 Nov 1911                Fengtian province declares independence under Lan Tianwei

                             (Lan T'ien-wei)
.
May 1917 - 22 Jun 1917     Provincial declaration of independence.
1918 - 29 Dec 1928         Largely autonomous under local warlords.
May 1922                   Manchurian autonomy declared by warlord Zhang