World Statesmen.org HOME >

 


 





 
 
 

United Arab Emirates
 
[Trucial Maritime flag
                                    1820-1971]
       8 Jan 1820 - 2 Dec 1971 Trucial Maritime Flag
 
 
[Trucial States Council,
                                    1968-1971]
                          1968 - 2 Dec 1971 
                   Trucial States Council  Flag
 
[United
                                    Arab Emirates]
                         Adopted 2 Dec 1971
 
 
Map of the United
Arab Emirates
Hear National Anthem
"Nashid al-watani al-imarati"
 (National Anthem of
the Emirates)

Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1971 (lyrics 1996)
Constitution
(2 Dec 1971, provisional
 until 20 May 1996)
Capital: Abu Dhabi
Currency: Emirati Dirham
(AED) 
National Holiday: 2 Dec (1971)
Independence Day
Population: 5,473,972 (2013)
GDP: $269.8 billion (2013)
Exports: $368.9 billion (2013)
Imports: $249.6 billion (2012)
Ethnic groups: Arab 48.1% (of which Emirati 12.2%,
Bedouin 9.4%, Egyptian Arab 6.2%, Omani Arab 4.1%,
Saudi Arab 4%) , South Asian 35.7% (of which Pashtun 7.1%,
Balochi 7.1%, Malayali 7.1%), Iranian 5%, Filipino 3.4%,
white/European 2.4%, other 5.4% (2000)
note: less than 20% are UAE citizens (1982) 
Total Active Armed Forces: 51,000 (2010)
U.S. Forces: 243 (2012)
French Troops: 250 (2011)
Merchant marine
: 61 ships (2010)
Religions: Muslim 76% (mostly Sunni 85%)(official), Christian
9%, others 15% (including Hindu 5%, Buddhist) (2005) 
International Organizations/Treaties: ABEDA, AfDB (non-regional), AFESD, AL, AMF, Arabsat, BIS, BTWC, CAEU, CICA, CP (applicant), CTBT, CWC, FAO, G-77, GAFTA, GCC, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IPU, IRENA, ISA (observer), ISESCO, ISO, ITSO, ITU, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OAPEC, OIC, OIF (observer), OPCW, OPEC, PCA, UN, UNCLOS (signatory), UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
United Arab
Emirates Index
Chronology

 9 Dec 1819                British forces begin suppressing piracy along
                             the "Pirate Coast"
 8 Jan 1820 - 15 Mar 1820  General Maritime Treaty between the local sheikhs
                             and Britain.
1853                       Named the Trucial States, also known as Trucial
                             Oman (named after 1853 Perpetual Maritime Truce).
 8 Mar 1892 -  1 Dec 1971  British protectorates (Trucial States or
                             Trucial Oman).
1939                       British resident established in the Trucial 
                             States at Dubai
18 Jul 1971                Provisional formation of Federation of Arab
                             Emirates (Trucial States together with Bahrain
                             and Qatar).
 2 Dec 1971                Federation of six states as United Arab 
                             Emirates (Abu Dhabi, Ajman, Dubai, Fujairah,
                             Sharjah, and Umm al-Qaiwain).
11 Feb 1972                Accession of Ras al-Khaimah.

Abu Dhabi
Ajman
Dubai
Fujairah
Kalba
(1903-1952)
Ras al-Khaimah
Sharjah
Daba
(1871-1951)
Hamriyya
(1875-1922)
Hira
(1915-1942)
Umm al-Qaiwain
 

British Political Officers (subordinated to the chief political residents
of the Persian Gulf; see under Bahrain)(in Sharjah to 1953, then in Dubai)
Oct 1939 - Oct 1940        John Baron Howes                   (b. 1907) 
Oct 1940 - Apr 1941        Roy Douglas Metcalfe               (b. 1909) 
Mar 1941 - Apr 1942        Cornelius James Pelly              (b. 1908 - d. 1985) 
Mar 1943 - Apr 1944        Maurice Patrick Tandy              (b. 1912 - d. 1986) 
May 1944 - Oct 1944        Reginald Michael Hadow             (b. 1915 - d. 1993)
Oct 1944 - Apr 1945        Richard Ernest Rowland Bird        (b. 1912 - d. 1986) 
Apr 1945 - Apr 1946        Raymond Clive Murphy               (b. 1912) 
May 1946 - Jan 1947        Hugh Rance (1st time)              (b. 1912 - d. 2011)
Jan 1947 - May 1947        Gordon Noel Jackson (1st time)     (b. 1913 - d. 1999)
May 1947 - Jun 1947        Hugh Rance (2nd time)              (s.a.)
Jun 1947 - Jul 1947        Cornelius James Pelly              (b. 1908 - d. 1985)
Jul 1947 - Aug 1947        Gordon Noel Jackson (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1947 - 1948                J.E.H. Hudson
1948 - 1950                Patrick Desmond Stobart            (b. 1920 - d. 1991)
1950 - 1951                Harry Denis Mitchell               (b. 1923 - d. 1971)
1951 - 1952                A. John Wilton                     (b. 1921 - d. 2011)
1952                       Martin Stanley Buckmaster          (b. 1921 - d. 2007)
1952 - 1953                Michael S. Weir                    (b. 1925 - d. 2006)
British Political Agents (subordinated to the chief political residents of the
Persian Gulf; see under Bahrain)(in Dubai)
20 May 1953 - 1955         John Wall    
1955 - 1956                Christopher Pirie-Gordon           (b. 1911 - d. 1980)
1956 - 1958                John Peter Tripp                   (b. 1921 - d. 1986)
1958 - 1961                Donald F. Hawley                   (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
1961 - 1964                Alfred James M. Craig              (b. 1924)
1964 - 1966                H. Glencairn Balfour-Paul          (b. 1917 - d. 2008)
1966 - 1968                David A. Roberts                   (b. 1924 - d. 1987)
1969 - 1971                Julian L. Bullard                  (b. 1928 - d. 2006)
1971                       Julian Fortay Walker               (b. 1929)
Presidents
 2 Dec 1971 -  2 Nov 2004  Sheikh Zaid II ibn Sultan Al       (b. 1918 - d. 2004) 
                             Nahayan (Abu Dhabi)
 2 Nov 2004 -  3 Nov 2004  Sheikh Maktum ibn Rashid Al Maktum (b. 1943 - d. 2006)
                             (acting)(Dubai)
 3 Nov 2004 -              Sheikh Khalifa ibn Zaid Al Nahayan (b. 1947)
                             (Abu Dhabi)

Prime ministers
 9 Dec 1971 - 25 Apr 1979  Sheikh Maktum III ibn Rashid Al    (s.a.)               Non-party
                             Maktum (1st time) (Dubai)
25 Apr 1979 -  7 Oct 1990  Sheikh Rashid II ibn Said Al       (b. 1912 - d. 1990)  Non-party
                             Maktum (Dubai)
20 Nov 1990 -  4 Jan 2006  Sheikh Maktum III ibn Rashid Al    (s.a.)               Non-party
                             Maktum (2nd time) (Dubai)
 5 Jan 2006 -              Sheikh Muhammad ibn Rashid Al      (b. 1949)            Non-party
                             Maktum (Dubai)

No Political Parties Allowed

Territorial Disputes: the United Arab Emirate 2006 Yearbook published a map and text rescinding the 1974 boundary with Saudi Arabia, as stipulated in a treaty filed with the UN in 1993, on the grounds that the agreement was not formally ratified; boundary agreement was signed and ratified with Oman in 2003 for entire border, including Oman's Musandam Peninsula and Al Madhah enclaves, but contents of the agreement and maps showing the alignment have not been published; Iran and UAE dispute Tunb Islands and Abu Musa Island, which Iran occupies; UAE engage direct talks and Arab League support to resolve Iran's occupation of Greater Tunb Island (called Tunb al Kubra in Arabic by UAE and Jazireh-ye Tonb-e Bozorg in Persian by Iran) and Lesser Tunb Island since 30 Nov 1971 (called Tunb as Sughra in Arabic by UAE and Jazireh-ye Tonb-e Kuchek in Persian by Iran) and attempts to occupy completely a jointly administered island in the Persian Gulf (called Abu Musa in Arabic by UAE and Jazireh-ye Abu Musa in Persian by Iran).



States

Abu Dhabi  (Abu Zaby)
 
[Flag until
                          c.1968 (Abu Dhabi)]
            to 1820, 1833 - 1835, c.1899 - c.1958
 
[Trucial flag]
                   1820 - 1833, 1835 - c.1899
 
[Flag
                          c.1899-c.1901 (Abu Dhabi)]
                          c.1899 - c.Oct 1901
 
[Ensign until 1958 (Abu Dhabi)]
                      c.1936 - Feb 1958  Ensign
 
 
[Abu Dhabi
                      (United Arab Emirates)]                         Adopted Feb 1958
 
 


Hear National Anthem
(to 2 Dec 1971)
Text of National Anthem
(No Lyrics)
Constitution 
Capital: Abu Dhabi
Currency: Bahrani Dinar (BHD)
 (5 Jun 1966 - 2 Dec 1971);
Persian Gulf Rupee (XPGR)
(28 Apr 1959-5 Jun 1966)
National Holiday: N/A
Population: 2,330,000 (2012)
International Organizations/Treaties before 1973: OPEC, UPU

1761                       Al Abu Falah lineage of Banu Yas clan established in
                             Abu Dhabi.
 8 Jan 1820                Signs the General Maritime Treaty with Britain.
1835                       Signs renewed General Maritime Treaty with Britain.
 6-8 Mar 1892              Trucial States (or Trucial Oman) created.
 2 Dec 1971                Joins United Arab Emirates.

Rulers (Hakim)
1761 - 1793                Sheikh Dhiyab ibn `Isa ibn Nahayan (d. 1793)
1793 - 1816                Sheikh Shakhbut ibn Dhiyab Al      (b. 17.. - d. 1816)
                             Nahayan 
1816 - 1818                Sheikh Muhammad ibn Shakhbut Al 
                             Nahayan 
1818 - 18..                Sheikh Shakhbut ibn Dhiyab Al 
                             Nahayan 
                           - jointly with the following two -
1818 - Apr 1833            Sheikh Tahnun ibn Shakhbut Al      (d. 1833)
                             Nahayan 
Apr 1833 - 1845            Sheikh Khalifa ibn Shakhbut Al     (d. 1845)
                             Nahayan
                           - jointly with the following -
Apr 1833 - Jul 1845        Sheikh Sultan ibn Shakhbut Al      (d. 1845)
                             Nahayan 
Jul 1845 - Sep 1845        Sheikh `Isa ibn Khalid (usurper)   (d. 1845)
Sep 1845 - Dec 1845        Sheikh Dhiyab ibn `Isa (usurper)   (d. 1845)
Dec 1845 - 1855            Sheikh Said ibn Tahnun Al Nahayan  (d. 1856)
1855 - May 1909            Sheikh Zaid I ibn Khalifa Al       (b. c.1836 - d. 1909)
                             Nahayan 
May 1909 - Oct 1912        Sheikh Tahnun II ibn Zaid Al       (b. 1857 - d. 1912)
                             Nahayan 
Oct 1912 - 22 Aug 1922     Sheikh Hamdan ibn Zaid Al Nahayan  (b. 1881 - d. 1922)
22 Aug 1922 -  4 Aug 1926  Sheikh Sultan ibn Zaid Al Nahayan  (b. 1881 - d. 1926)
 4 Aug 1926 -  1 Jan 1928  Sheikh Saqr ibn Zaid Al Nahayan    (b. 1887 - d. 1928)
 1 Jan 1928 -  3 Aug 1966  Sheikh Shakhbut II ibn Sultan      (b. 1905 - d. 1989)
                             Al Nahayan 
 6 Aug 1966 -  2 Nov 2004  Sheikh Zaid II ibn Sultan Al       (b. 1918 - d. 2004)
                             Nahayan 
 2 Nov 2004 -              Sheikh Khalifa ibn Zaid Al Nahayan (b. 1947)

Prime minister
Jul 1971 -  2 Dec 1971     Sheikh Khalifa ibn Zaid Al Nahayan (s.a.)


British Political Officers
(subordinated to the political officers in Dubai)
1955 - 1958                Martin Stanley Buckmaster          (b. 1921 - d. 2007)
1958 - 1959                E.R. Worsnop
1959 - 1961                Edward Firth Henderson             (b. 1917 - d. 1995)
1961                       O.R. Miles (acting)
British Political Agents
Nov 1961 - May 1965        J.E. Hugh Boustead                 (b. 1895 - d. 1980)
1965 - 1968                Albert "Archie" Lamb               (b. 1921)
1968 - 1971                C. James Treadwell                 (b. 1920 - d. 2010)



Ajman (Ujman)
 
[Flag 1902-1975
                          (Fujairah, United Arab Emirates)]
                              to 1820 
 
[Trucial flag]
                             1820 - c.1936
 
[Ajman (United
                          Arab Emirates)]
                             Adopted c.1936
 
Capital: Ajman
Population: 250,000 (2009)

17..                       Ajman and Dependencies
 8 Jan 1820                Signs the General Maritime Treaty with Britain.
 2 Dec 1971                Joins United Arab Emirates.

Rulers (Hakim)
17.. - 17..                Sheikh Rashid ibn Hamid Al Nuaimi 
17.. - 1816                Sheikh Humayd ibn Rashid I Al
                             Nuaimi
1816 - 1838                Sheikh Rashid ibn Humayd I Al      (b. 1838)
                             Nuaimi
1838 - 1841                Sheikh Humayd ibn Rashid II Al     (d. 1872)
                             Nuaimi (1st time) 
1841 - 1848                Sheikh `Abd al-`Aziz ibn Rashid    (d. 1848)
                             Al Nuaimi
1848 - 1872                Sheikh Humayd ibn Rashid II Al     (s.a.)
                             Nuaimi (2nd time) 
1872 - Apr 1891            Sheikh Rashid ibn Humaid II Al     (d. 1891)
                             Nuaimi  
Apr 1891 -  8 Jul 1900     Sheikh Humaid ibn Rashid III Al    (b. 18.. - d. 1900)
                             Nuaimi
 8 Jul 1900 - Feb 1910     Sheikh `Abd al-`Aziz ibn Humayd    (b. c.1851 - d. 1910)
                             Al Nuaimi
Feb 1910 - Jan 1928        Sheikh Humayd ibn `Abd al-`Aziz    (b. 1876 - d. 1928)
                             Al Nuaimi
Jan 1928 -  6 Sep 1981     Sheikh Rashid ibn Humayd III Al    (b. 1904 - d. 1981)
                             Nuaimi
 6 Sep 1981 -              Sheikh Humayd ibn Rashid IV Al     (b. 1931)
                             Nuaini



Dubai  (Dubayy)
 
                                to 1820 
 
[Trucial Flag]
                             1820 - c.1936
 
[Dubai (United
                          Arab Emirates)]
                              Adopted c.1936
 
Capital: Dubai
Population: 1,722,000 (2009)

17..                       Al Abu Falasa lineage of Banu Yas clan established in Dubai.
 8 Jan 1820                Signs the General Maritime Treaty with Britain.
1833                       Independence from Abu Dubai.
 6-8 Mar 1892              Trucial States (or Trucial Oman) created.
 2 Dec 1971                Joins United Arab Emirates.

Rulers (Hakim)
18.. -  9 Jun 1833         Sheikh `Ubayd ibn Said             (d. 1833)
 9 Jun 1833 - 1852         Sheikh Maktum I ibn Bati ibn       (d. 1852)
                             Suhayl
1852 - 1859                Sheikh Said I ibn Bati             (d. 1859)
1859 - 22 Nov 1886         Sheikh Hushur ibn Maktum           (d. 1886)
22 Nov 1886 -  7 Apr 1894  Sheikh Rashid I ibn Maktum         (d. 1894)
 7 Apr 1894 - 16 Feb 1906  Sheikh Maktum II ibn Hushur        (b. 18.. - d. 1906)
16 Feb 1906 - Nov 1912     Sheikh Bati ibn Suhayl             (b. 1851 - d. 1912)
Nov 1912 - 15 Apr 1929     Sheikh Said II ibn Maktum          (b. 1888 - d. 1958)
                             (1st time)
15 Apr 1929 - 18 Apr 1929  Sheikh Mani ibn Rashid
18 Apr 1929 - 10 Sep 1958  Sheikh Said II ibn Maktum          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
10 Sep 1958 -  7 Oct 1990  Sheikh Rashid II ibn Said Al       (b. 1912 - d. 1990)
                             Maktum 
 7 Oct 1990 -  4 Jan 2006  Sheikh Maktum III ibn Rashid Al    (b. 1943 - d. 2006)
                             Maktum 
 4 Jan 2006 -              Sheikh Muhammad ibn Rashid Al      (b. 1949)
                             Maktum

Planning a Dubai Holiday? Book Hotels in Dubai with FindDubaiHotels.Com and save up to 75%.

Fujairah (Al-Fujayrah)
 
[Flag 1902-1975
                          (Fujairah, United Arab Emirates)]
                            1902 - 1975
 
[Fujayrah (United
                          Arab Emirates)]
                              Adopted 1975
 
Capital: Fujairah
Population: 152,000 (2009)

1876                       ash-Sharqi lineage begins rule.
1902                       Independence from Sharjah declared.
Mar 1952                   Independence from Sharjah recognized by Britain.
 2 Dec 1971                Joins United Arab Emirates.

Rulers (Hakim)
.... - 1938                Sheikh Hamad ibn Abdullah          (d. 1938)
                             ash-Sharqi    
1938 - 1942                Sheikh Saif ibn Hamad ash-Sharqi   (d. 1942)
1942 - 18 Sep 1974         Sheikh Muhammad ibn Hamad          (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
                             ash-Sharqi
18 Sep 1974 -              Sheikh Hamad ibn Muhammad          (b. 1949)
                             ash-Sharqi



Ras al-Khaimah (Ra's al-Khaymah)
 
[Flag 1902-1975
                          (Fujairah, United Arab Emirates)]
                               to 1822
 
[Ras al-Khaimah
                          (United Arab Emirates)]
                        Adopted 1822, 1936
 
Capital: Ras al-Khaimah
Population: 241,000 (2009)

17..                       Qawasim clan (Huwayla tribe) established in Ras al-Khaimah.
 3 Dec 1819 - 18 Dec 1819  British occupation under William Grant Keir.
1820 - Jul 1821            British occupation.
1822                       Signs the General Maritime Treaty with Britain.
1869                       Ras al-Khaimah fully independent from Sharjah.
Sep 1900 - 10 Jul 1921     Incorporated into Sharjah.
11 Feb 1972                Joins United Arab Emirates.

Rulers (Hakim; 1808-1820 Na'ib al-Hakim)
17.. - 17..                Sheikh Rahman al-Qasimi
17.. - 174.                Sheikh Matar ibn Rahman al-Qasimi
174. - 1777                Sheikh Rashid ibn Matar al-Qasimi
1777 - 1803                Sheikh Saqr ibn Rashid al-Qasimi
1803 - 1808                Sheikh Sultan ibn Saqr al-Qasimi   (d. 1866)
                             (1st time)
1808 - 1814                Sheikh al-Husayn ibn `Ali 
                             al-Qasimi (acting)
1814 - 1820                Sheikh al-Hasan ibn Rahman 
                             al-Qasimi (acting)
1820 - 1866                Sheikh Sultan ibn Saqr al-Qasimi   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1866 - May 1867            Sheikh Ibrahim ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
May 1867 - 14 Apr 1868     Sheikh Khalid ibn Sultan al-Qasimi (d. 1868)
14 Apr 1868 - 1869         Sheikh Salim ibn Sultan al-Qasimi  (b. 18.. - d. 1919)
1869 - Aug 1900            Sheikh Humayd ibn Abdullah         (d. 1900)
                             al-Qasimi
1900                       Sheikh Hamad ibn Majid al-Qasimi 
Governors
1900 - Mar 1908            Sheikh Khalid ibn Saqr al-Qasimi
Mar 1908 - 1917            Sheikh Salim ibn Sultan al-Qasimi  (d. 1919)
1917 - 1919                Sheikh Muhammed ibn Sultan         (b. 1881 - d. 19..)
                             al-Qasimi
Aug 1919 - 10 Jul 1921     Sheikh Sultan ibn Salim al-Qasimi  (b. 1891 - d. 1948)
Rulers (Hakim)
10 Jul 1921 - Feb 1948     Sheikh Sultan ibn Salim al-Qasimi  (s.a.)
 7 Feb 1948 - 27 Oct 2010  Sheikh Saqr ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi (b. 1920 - d. 2010)
1999 - 14 Jun 2003         Sheikh Khalid ibn Saqr al-Qasimi   (b. 1940)
                             (de facto ruler)
14 Jun 2003 - 27 Oct 2010  Sheikh Saud ibn Saqr al-Qasimi     (b. 1956)
                             (de facto ruler)
27 Oct 2010 -              Sheikh Saud ibn Saqr al-Qasimi     (s.a.)



Sharjah (Ash-Shariqah)
 
[Flag 1902-1975
                          (Fujairah, United Arab Emirates)]
                              to 1820 
 
[Sharjah (United
                          Arab Emirates)]
                       Adopted 1820, 1936
 
Capital: Sharjah
Population: 1,017,000 (2009)

17..                       Qawasim clan (Huwayla tribe) established in Sharjah.
c.1727                     Sharjah independent.
 8 Jan 1820                Signs the General Maritime Treaty with Britain.
 2 Dec 1971                Joins United Arab Emirates.

Rulers (Hakim)
17.. - 17..                Sheikh Rahman ibn Qadhib al-Qasimi
17.. - 1747                Sheikh Matar ibn Rahman al-Qasimi
1747 - 1777                Sheikh Rashid ibn Matar ibn Rahman (d. 1777) 
                             al-Qasimi
1777 - 1803                Sheikh Saqr I ibn Rashid al-Qasimi (d. 1803)
1803 - 1808                Sheikh Sultan I ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (b. 1780 - d. 1866)
                             (1st time)
1808 - 1814                Sheikh al-Husayn ibn Ali al-Qasimi
                             (acting)
1814 - 1820                Sheikh al-Hasan ibn Rahman al-
                             Qasimi (acting)
1820 - 1866                Sheikh Sultan I ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1866 - 14 Apr 1868         Sheikh Khalid I ibn Sultan         (b. 1838 - d. 1868)
                             al-Qasimi 
14 Apr 1868 - Mar 1883     Sheikh Salim ibn Sultan al-Qasimi  (b. 18.. - d. 1919)
                           - jointly with following -
1869 - 1871                Sheikh Ibrahim ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
Mar 1883 - 1914            Sheikh Saqr II ibn Khalid          (b. 1864 - d. 1914)
                             al-Qasimi 
13 Apr 1914 - 21 Nov 1924  Sheikh Khalid II ibn Ahmad         (b. 1878 - d. 1924)
                             al-Qasimi 
21 Nov 1924 - 1951         Sheikh Sultan II ibn Saqr          (d. 1951)
                             al-Qasimi 
1951 - May 1951            Sheikh Muhammad ibn Saqr al-Qasimi (b. 1910 - d. 2010)
May 1951 - 24 Jun 1965     Sheikh Saqr III ibn Sultan         (b. 1924 - d. 1993)
                             al-Qasimi 
24 Jun 1965 - 24 Jan 1972  Sheikh Khalid III ibn Muhammad     (b. 1931 - d. 1972)
                             al-Qasimi 
25 Jan 1972 - 1972         Sheikh Saqr ibn Muhammad al-Qasimi
                             (acting)
1972 - 17 Jun 1987         Sheikh Sultan III ibn Muhammad     (b. 1939)
                             al-Qasimi (1st time)
17 Jun 1987 - 23 Jun 1987  Sheikh `Abd al-`Aziz ibn Muhammad
                             al-Qasimi                        (b. 1937)
23 Jun 1987 -              Sheikh Sultan III ibn Muhammad     (s.a.)
                             al-Qasimi (2nd time)

British Native Agents in Trucial Oman (resident in Sharjah)
1829 - 1849                Mulla Husain
1849 - 1850                Muhammad bin Mulla
1850 - 1866                Ahmad bin Mulla Husain
1860 - 1866                Haji Ya'qub                        (d. 1866)
1866                       Haji Muhammad
May 1866 - Jun 1880        Haji Abdur Rahman
Jun 1880 - Aug 1890        Haji Abdul Qasim
Aug 1890 - c.1907          Abdul Latif 


Daba 

[Daba]

1951                       Re-incorporated into Sharjah.

Rulers (Hakim)
1871 - 1883                Sheikh Ahmad ibn Sultan al-Qasimi 
1883 - Dec 1937            Sheikh Rashid ibn Ahmad al-Qasimi  (b. 1876 - d. 1937) 
                           - jointly with following -
1903 - 12 Nov 1924         Sheikh Khalid ibn Ahmad al-Qasimi  (b. 1878 - d. 1924)
                            (Sheikh Khalid II ibn Ahmad al-Qasimi of Sharjah)
Dec 1937 - 1951            Sheikh Ahmad ibn Rashid al-Qasimi 


Hamriyya

af.1922                    Re-incorporated into Sharjah.

Rulers (Hakim)
1875 - 1904                Sheikh Sayf ibn `Abd al-Rahman
1904 - Dec 1921            Sheikh `Abd al-Rahman ibn Sayf 
                             (1st time)
Dec 1921 - 19 Feb 1922     Sheikh Humayd ibn `Abd al-Rahman 
                             (1st time)
20 Feb 1922 - 1922         Sheikh `Abd al-Rahman ibn Sayf 
                             (2nd time)
1922 - 1922                Sheikh Humayd ibn `Abd al-Rahman 
                             (2nd time)
1922 - ....                Sheikh `Abd al-Rahman ibn Sayf 
                             (3rd time)


Hira

af.1942                    Re-incorporated into Sharjah.

Rulers (Hakim)
1915 - 10 Aug 1942         Sheikh `Abd al-Rahman ibn Muhammad
10 Aug 1942 -  ....        Sheikh Sayf ibn `Abd al-Rahman


Kalba (Khwor Kalba)
 
[Flag 1902-1975
                          (Fujairah, United Arab Emirates)]
                           to 1921 
 
[Kalba (United
                          Arab Emirates)]
                        1921 - 1952
 
Capital: Kalba
Population: N/A (1950)

1903                       De facto independence from Sharjah.
 8 Dec 1936                Recognized by Britain.
1952                       Re-incorporated into Sharjah.

Rulers (Hakim)
1871 - 1900                Sheik Majid ibn Sultan al-Qasimi
1900 - 1903                Sheik Hamad ibn Majid al-Qasimi
1903 - 30 Apr 1937         Sheikh Said ibn Hamad al-Qasimi    (b. 1875 - d. 1937)
30 Apr 1937 - 1951         Sheikh Hamad ibn Said al-Qasimi    (d. 1951)
1951 - 1952                Sheikh Saqr ibn Sultan al-Qasimi   (b. 1925 - d. 1993)



Umm al-Qaiwain  (Umm al-Quwain)
 
                               to 1820 
 
[Trucial flag]
                            1820 - c.1936
 
[Flag until
                          1961 (Umm al-Qaiwain)]
                          c.1936 - 9 Mar 1961
 
[Umm Al Qaiwain
                          (United Arab Emirates)]
                   Adopted 9 Mar 1961
 


Capital: Umm al-Qaiwain 
Population: 56,000 (2009)

1775                       Al Mu`alla lineage of Al `Ali clan established 
                             in Umm al-Qaiwain.
 8 Jan 1820                Signs the General Maritime Treaty with Britain.
 2 Dec 1971                Joins United Arab Emirates.

Rulers (Hakim)
1775 - 17..                Sheikh Majid Al Mu`alla
17.. - 1816                Sheikh Rashid I ibn Majid Mu`alla
1816 - 1853                Sheikh Abdullah I ibn Rashid Al 
                             Mu`alla
1853 - 1873                Sheikh Ali ibn Abdullah Al Mu`alla
1873 - 13 Jun 1904         Sheikh Ahmad I ibn `Abd Allah Al   (b. 18.. - d. 1904)
                             Mu`alla
13 Jun 1904 - Aug 1922     Sheikh Rashid II ibn Ahmad Al      (b. 1875 - d. 1922)
                             Mu`alla
Aug 1922 - Oct 1923        Sheikh `Abd Allah II ibn Rashid 
                             Al Mu`alla
Oct 1923 -  9 Feb 1929     Sheikh Hamad ibn Ibrahim Al Mu`alla
 9 Feb 1929 - 21 Feb 1981  Sheikh Ahmad II ibn Rashid Al      (b. 1904 - d. 1981)
                             Mu`alla
21 Feb 1981 -  2 Jan 2009  Sheikh Rashid III ibn Ahmad Al     (b. 1930 - d. 2009)
                             Mu`alla
 2 Jan 2009 -              Sheikh Saud ibn Rashid Al Mu`alla  (b. 1952) 







Ben Cahoon