World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Micronesia >>

 
 











States of the Federation of Micronesia

States: Chuuk (Truk) - Kosrae (Kusaie) - Pohnpei (Ponape) - Yap -


Chuuk (Truk)
     

[Truk (Chuuk) state flag
                      1979-1997 (Micronesia)] 3 Oct 1979 - 19 Apr 1997
[Chuuk flag (Micronesia)]
Adopted 19 Apr 1997


1947                       Truk district
Oct 1977                   State of Truk
24 Oct 1989                Constitution changing name from Truk to Chuuk approved
                             in referendum (with retroactive effect to 1 Oct 1989).
 3 Mar 2015                Referendum on independence scheduled (it is
postponed
                            
indefinitely on 27 Feb 2015).
 5 Mar 2019                Referendum on independence scheduled (it is postponed
                             indefinitely on 25 Feb 2019).

Commanding Officers and Deputy Chief Military Government Officers, Truk
Sep 1945 - Jan 1946        Henry Harris McCarley              (b. 1910 - d. 1961)
Feb 1946 - Mar 1946        Mark E. Jennings                   (b. 1909 - d. 19..)
Apr 1946 - Oct 1946        Lee M. Duke                        (b. 1908 - d. 19..)
Nov 1946 - Jun 1947        Harold D. Huxley                   (b. 1905 - d. 19..)
Civil Administrators Truk

Sep 1947 - Dec 1947        Harold D. Huxley                   (s.a.)
Dec 1947 - Mar 1948        Loren Hall Kiser (acting)          (b. 1918 - d. 2009)
Mar 1948 - Mar 1949        Edward Robert Nelson, Jr.          (b. 1910 - d. ....)
Jun 1949 - Jun 1951        Robert Davis Law                   (b. 1917 - d. 1982)
District Administrators
18 Jun 1951 - Jan 1956     Willard Chester Muller             (b. 1916 d. 2008)  

Jan 1956 - Apr 1956        George C. Shumard (acting)
16 Apr 1956 - 1960         Roy Trent Gallemore                (b. 1895 d. 1977)  
1960 - 1963                Robert Halvorsen                   (b. 1920? - d. 1976)
1963 - 1966                James Boyd McKenzie                (b. 1918 d. 1978)  
1966 -  3 Jun 1968         Alan Mills MacQuarrie              (b. 1913 - d. 2000)
 3 Jun 1968 - Jun 1968     Raymond Setik (acting)             (b. 1930 d. 1997) 
Jun 1968 - Sep 1968        Robert Davis Law (acting)          (s.a.)  
Sep 1968 - Dec 1969        Jesse Robert Quigley               (b. 1932)
1970 - 1974                Juan Atalig Sablan                 (d. 1996)
1974 - 1978                Mitaro S. Danis                    (b. 1936)
Governors
26 Sep 1978 -  8 May 1986  Erhart Aten                        (b. 1932 - d. 2004)
 8 May 1986 - 1990         Gideon Doone 
1990 - Jun 1996            Sasao H. Gouland                   (b. 1933 - d. 2011) 
Jun 1996 - Apr 1997        Marcellino Umwech                  (b. 1942)
Apr 1997 - 19 Apr 2005     Ansito Walter
19 Apr 2005 - 27 Jul 2011  Wesley W. Simina                   (b. 1961)
27 Jul 2011 -              Johnson Elimo                      (b. 1958)
                             (acting to 2 Sep 2011)



Kosrae (Kusaie)

[Kosrae (Kusaie) flag
                        (Micronesia)]
Adopted 30 Jul 1981


1976                       Kusaie renamed Kosrae.
 1 Jan 1977                Kosrae district, separated from Ponape.
May 1978                   Kosrae state

Officers in Charge, Military Government Kusaie
Sep 1945 - Oct 1945        James R. Baird
Nov 1945 - Dec 1945        James T. Welsh
Civil Administration Representative, Kusaie
Sep 1950 - Mar 1951        Robert P. Thacker                  (b. 1919)
District Administrator

Nov 1976 -  1 Jan 1979     James K. Pualoa                    (b. 1926 - d. 2004)
Governors
 1 Jan 1979 -  3 Jan 1983  Jacob Nena                         (b. 1941)
 3 Jan 1983 - 14 Jan 1991  Yosiwo P. George                   (b. 1941)
14 Jan 1991 -  9 Jan 1995  Thurston K. Siba                   (b. 1937)
 9 Jan 1995 - 11 Jan 1999  Moses T. Mackwelung                (d. 1999)
11 Jan 1999 -  9 Jan 2007  Rensley A. Sigrah                  (b. 1955)
 9 Jan 2007 - 
23 Feb 2007  Lyndon H. Jackson (1st time)
                             (acting)
23 Feb 2007 - 11 Jan 2011  Robert J. Weilbacher               (b. 1946)
11 Jan 2011 - 
8 Jan 2019  Lyndon H. Jackson (2nd time)
 8 Jan 2019 -              Carson K. Sigrah                   (b. 1970)


Pohnpei (Ponape)
 
[Ponape (Pohnpei) state
                      flag 1977 - 1992 (Micronesia)]
Dec 1977 - 1992

[Pohnpei state flag
                      (Micronesia)]
Adopted 1992

 
1947                       Ponape district
May 1978                   Ponape state
 8 Nov 1984                New constitution changes name from Ponape to Pohnpei.

Commanding Officers, Military Government Unit Ponape
Sep 1945                   William F. McKenna                 (b. 1921? - d. 2006)
Oct 1945 - Nov 1945        Joseph Harry Louchheim             (b. 1908 - d. 1970)
Dec 1945 - Apr 1946        Orange S. Salisbury
May 1946 - Jun 1946        George K. Thorpe
Jul 1946 - Sep 1946        Herbert George Ihrig               (b. 1915 - d. 2001)
Oct 1946 - Sep 1947        Elvyn Johnson Beall                (b. 1898 - d. 19..)
Civil Administrators
Ponape
Sep 1947 - Mar 1949        Willis D. Mooney                   (b. 1907 - d. ....)
Jun 1949 - Sep 1950        Lewis Hall Hanthorn                (b. 1918 - d. 2003)
Dec 1950 - Mar 1951        R
oland Walker Kenney               (b. 1904 - d. 1995)
Jun 1951                   Robert P. Thacker                  (b. 1919)
District Administrators
Jul 1951 - Mar 1953        Kevin M. Carroll                   (b. 1920? d. 1957)
1953 - 1958                Henry M. Hedges                    (b. 1901 d. 1969)  
Oct 1958 - 12 Jun 1959     David Donald Heron                 (b. 1903 d. 1964)
24 Aug 1959 - 1960         William E. Finale                  (b. 1924 d. 2006)  
1960 - 1963                Maynard Neas                       (b. 1906 d. 1979)
1963 - 1968                Robert Halvorsen                   (b. 1920? - d. 1976)
1969 - 1972                James Boyd MacKenzie               (b. 1918 d. 1978) 
16 Sep 1972 - 1976         Leo Amy Falcam                     (b. 1935 - d. 2018)
 4 Dec 1976 - 30 Nov 1977  Resio S. Moses                     (b. 1944 - d. 2009)
Governors  
Dec 1977 - Apr 1979        Bermin F. Weilbacher (acting)      (b. 19.. - d. 2016)
 1 May 1979 -  1 May 1983  Leo Amy Falcam                     (s.a.)
 1 May 1983 -  3 Jan 1992  Resio S. Moses                     (s.a.)
 3 Jan 1992 -  8 Jan 1996  Johnny P. David (1st time)         (b. 1937)
 8 Jan 1996 - 10 Jan 2000  Del S. Pangelinan                  (b. 1937)
10 Jan 2000 - 14 Jan 2008  Johnny P. David (2nd time)         (s.a.)
14 Jan 2008 - 10 Oct 2015  John Ehsa                          (b. 1958)
Jun 2015 -                 Marcelo K. Peterson                (b. 1961)
                             (acting for Ehsa to 10 Oct 2015)



Yap

[Yap state flag
                        (Micronesia)]
Adopted 30 May 1980


1947                       Yap district
 1 Jul 1948 - Jun 1951     Part of the Palau district.
May 1978                   Yap state

Officers in Charge, Military Government Yap
Oct 1945 - Feb 1946        Eugene B. Hayden
Mar 1946 - Nov 1946        Owen M. Murphy
Dec 1946 - Feb 1947        Arthur Hathaway                     (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
Mar 1947 - Jun 1947        Paul Laurel Brothers                (b. 1893 - d. 19..)
Civil Administrator
s Yap
Sep 1947 - Mar 1948        Roland Walker Kenney                (b. 1904 - d. 1995)
Jun 1948 - 30 Jun 1948     Kevin M. Carroll                    (b. 1920? d. 1957)
 1 Jul 1948 - Jun 1951     the Civil Administrators Palaus

Civil Administration Representatives, Yap
Sep 1948 - 1948            Kevin M. Carroll                    (s.a.)
Dec 1948 - Jun 1951        Richard Joseph Umhoefer             (b. 1911 - d. 1992)
District Administrator
s
Jun 1951 - 1953            King W. Chapman
1953 - Mar 1955           
David Donald Heron                  (b. 1903 d. 1964)
1955 - 1960                Robert Halvorsen                    (b. 1920? - d. 1976)
1960 - 1963                R
oy Trent Gallemore                 (b. 1895 d. 1977)  
1963 - 1966                Maynard Neas                        (b. 1906 d. 1979)
1966 - Jun 1967            William C. White
Jun 1967 - Mar 1969        James C. Flannery                   (b. 1918 - d. 1978) 
1969 - 1970                George A. Hoover                    (b. 1932?)   
1970 - 10 Oct 1975         Leonard Q. Aguigui
1975 - 1979                Edmund Gilmar                       (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
Governors
 8 Jan 1979 - 12 Jan 1987  John Avila Mangefel                 (b. 1932 - d. 2007)
12 Jan 1987 -  9 Jan 1995  Petrus Tun                          (b. 1936 - d. 1999)
 9 Jan 1995 - 13 Jan 2003  Vincent A. Figir                    (b. 1936)
13 Jan 2003 -  8 Jan 2007  Robert A. Ruecho                    (b. 1946)
 8 Jan 2007 - 12 Jan 2015  Sebastian L. Anefal                 (b. 1952)
12 Jan 2015 -
14 Jan 2019  Tony Ganngiyan
14 Jan 2019 -              Henry S. Falan 

 




Ben Cahoon