World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Nepal >>






Provinces of Nepal (from 2018)
 
Provinces: Province No. 1 - Province No. 2 - Bagmati - Gandaki Pradesh - Karnali Pradesh - Lumbini - Sudurpaschim Pradesh -

Note: The provinces were created according to the Constitution of Nepal, adopted on 20 Sep 2015, which provided for the division of the country into seven Provinces. These provinces replaced the previous five Development Regions (vikasa ksetra), 14 administrative zones (anchal), and 75 Districts (jilla). According to Article 295 (2), the provinces shall be named by 2/3 vote of the respective province's legislature. Their first governments were instituted in Jan 2018 and the first chief ministers were elected Feb 2018.
 
Party abbreviations
: FSFN = Sanghiya Samajbadi Forum-Nepal (Federal Socialist Forum-Nepal, democratic socialist, merger of Madhesi Janadhikar Forum-Nepal, Federal Socialist Party Nepal, and Khas Samabeshi Party, est.15 Jun 2015); NC = Nepalese Congress (social-democratic, anti-Rana, est.1950); NCP = Nepalese Communist Party (Marxist-Leninist communist, federalist, democratic centralist, merger of CPN-M and CPN-UML, est.17 May 2018); RPP = Rastriya Prajatantra Party (National Democratic Party, liberal conservative, est.1990);
- Former parties:
CPN-M = Communist Party of Nepal - Maoist Centre (communist, Marxist-Leninist-Maoist, Communist Party of Nepal [Maoist] 1994-2009, as Unified Communist Party of Nepal [Maoist] 2009-2016, 1994-17 May 2018, merged into NCP); CPN-UML = Nepal Kamyunist Parti - Ekikrit Marksvadi ra Leninvadi (Communist Party of Nepal-Unified Marxist-Leninist, communist, 1991-17 May 2018, merged into NCP)


Province Number 1


Chiefs of Province

19 Jan 2018 -  5 Nov 2019  Govinda Subba
Limbu                (b. 1958)            NC
 5 Nov 2019 -              Somanath Adhikari Pyasi                                 NCP

Chief minister

14 Feb 2018 -              Sher Dhan Rai                      (b. 1971)            CPN-UML

Province Number 2


Chiefs of Province

19 Jan 2018 -  5 Nov 2019  Ratneshwar Lal Kayastha
           (b. 1944)            FSFN
 5 Nov 2019 -              Tilak Pariyar                                           NCP

Chief minister

15 Feb 2018 -              Mohammad Lalbabu Raut Gaddhi      
(b. 1966)            FSFN


Bagmati

12 Jan 2020                Province Number 3 renamed Bagmati.

Chiefs of Province

19 Jan 2018 -  5 Nov 2019  Anuradha Koirala (f)
               (b. 1949)            NC
 5 Nov 2019 -              Bishnu Prasain                     (b. 1953?)           NCP

Chief minister

14 Feb 2018 -              Dormani Poudel                     (b. 1946)            CPN-UML

Gandaki Pradesh

 
6 Jul 2018                Province Number 4 renamed Gandaki Pradesh.

Chiefs of Province

19 Jan 2018 - 5 Nov 2019   Baburam Kunwar
                     (b. 1960)            NC
 5 Nov 2019 -              Amik Sherchan                      (b. 1949)            NCP

Chief minister

14 Feb 2018 -              Prithvi Subba Gurung               (b. 1958)            CPN-UML


Karnali Pradesh

24 Feb 2018                Province Number 6 renamed Karnali Pradesh.

Chiefs of Province

19 Jan 2018 -  5 Nov 2019  Durga Keshar Khanal
                (b. 1948)            NC
 5 Nov 2019 -              Govinda Kalauni                                         NCP

Chief minister

14 Feb 2018 -              Mahendra Bahadur Shahi             (b. 1977)            CPN-M


Lumbini 

 
6 Oct 2020                Province Number 5 renamed Lumbini.

Chiefs of Province

19 Jan 2018 -  5 Nov 2019  Umakanta Jha
                                           RJP
 5 Nov 2019 -              Dharma Nath Yadav                  (b. 1949?)           NCP

Chief minister

14 Feb 2018 -              Shankar Pokharel                   (b. 1964)            CPN-UML

Sudurpaschim Pradesh

28 Sep 2018                Province Number 7 renamed Sudurpaschim Pradesh.

Chiefs of Province

19 Jan 2018 -  5 Nov 2019  Mohan Raj Malla
                    (b. 1950?)            NC
 5 Nov 2019 -              Sharmila Kumari Panta (f)          (b. 1969)             NCP

Chief minister

14 Feb 2018 -              Trilochan Bhatta                   (b. 1969)             CPN-M




Ben Cahoon