World Statesmen.org HOME > to United Kingdom >>

 







 

 

Cayman Islands
 
[Flag of the United
                            Kingdom]
                             to 14 May 1958 
[Cayman Islands flag 1958-1999]
                  14 May 1958 - 25 Jan 1999
[Cayman Islands
                            flag]
                        Adopted 25 Jan 1999
Map of the Cayman Islands
Hear National Anthem
 "God Save the Queen"
Hear Local Anthem
"Beloved Isle Cayman"
Adopted 1930
Constitution Order
(6 Nov 2009)

--------------------------------
1972 Constitution
(22 Aug 1972 - 6 Nov 2009)

Capital: George Town
(Bodden Town c.1773-c.1879)
Currency: Caymanian Dollar
(KYD); 1900-1959 Jamaican
Pound (JMP)
National Holiday:
1st Monday in July (1959)
Constitution Day
Population: 53,737 (2013)
GDP: $3.2 billion (2011) 
Exports: $13.9 million (2013)
Imports: $719 million (2013) 
Ethnic groups: mixed 40%, white 20%, black 20%,
expatriates of various ethnic groups 20%
Total Active Police Force: 343 (2012)
Defense is the Responsibility of the U.K.
Merchant marine: 116 ships (2010)
Religions: Protestant 67.8% (includes Church of God 22.6%,
 Seventh Day Adventist 9.4%, Presbyterian/United Church 8.6%,
 Baptist 8.3%,Pentecostal 7.1%, non-denominational 5.3%,
Anglican 4.1%, Wesleyan Holiness 2.4%), Roman Catholic 14.1%, Jehovah's Witness 1.1%, other 7%, none 9.3%,
 unspecified 0.7% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: Caricom (associate), CDB, Interpol (subbureau), IOC, UNESCO (associate), UPU 
Cayman Islands
Chronology

10 May 1503                Cayman Brac and Little Cayman discovered and
                             claimed for Spain by Columbus,
the islands are
                             named Islas Las Tortugas.
1661 - 1671                First recorded settlements located on Little Cayman
                             and Cayman Brac.
18 Jul 1670                English colony, part of
Jamaica (Cayman Islands).
1734 - 1741                Permanent settlements established.
 4 Jul 1959                Separate British crown colony.
 4 Jul 1959 - 31 May 1962  Part of the Federation of the West Indies.

 
 
 
 

Magistrate
c.1734 - 17..              William Cartwright
Chief magistrates

1750 - 1776                William Cartwright
1776 - 1823                William Bodden                     (b. 17.. - d. 1823)
1823 - 1829                James Coe the Elder
1829 - 1842                John Drayton
1842 - 1855                James Coe the Younger
1855 - 1879                William Eden                       (b. 1807 - d. 1879)
1879 - 1888                William Bodden Webster             (b. 18.. - d. 1916)
1888 - 1898                Edmund Parsons                     (b. 1850 - d. 1915)
Commissioners
1898 - Aug 1906            Frederick Shedden Sanguinetti      (b. 1847 - d. 1906)
1906 - 1907                Charles Henry Yorke Slader
1907 - 1912                George Stephenson Shirt Hirst      (b. 1871 - d. 1912)
1912 - 1913                Hugh Houston Hutchings (1st time)  (b. 1869 - d. 1937)
                             (acting)
1913 - 1916                Aubrey Charles Robinson
1916 - 1919                Cecil Everard Mellish              (b. 1872 - d. 19..)
1919 - 1929                Hugh Houston Hutchings (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1929 - 1931                Geoffrey Hammond Frith
1931 - 1934                Ernest Arthur Weston               (b. 1880 - d. 1940)
1934 - 1940                Allan Wolsey Cardinall             (b. 1887 - d. 1956)
1940 - 1941                Albert Colinridge Panton, Sr.
                             (acting)
1941 - 1946                John Penry Jones                   (b. 1886? - d. 1974)
1946 - 1952                Ivor Otterbein Smith               (b. 1907 - d. 2003)
1952 - 1956                Andrew Morris Gerrard              (b. 1916)
1956 -  4 Jul 1959         Alan Hilliard Donald               (b. 1917 - d. 1996)
Administrators
 4 Jul 1959 - 1960         Alan Hilliard Donald               (s.a.)
1960 - 1964                Jack Rose                          (b. 1917 - d. 2009)
1964 - 1968                John Alfred Cumber                 (b. 1920 - d. 1991)
1968 -  3 Nov 1971         Athelstan Charles Ethelwulf Long   (b. 1919)
Governors
 3 Nov 1971 - 12 Nov 1971  Athelstan Charles Ethelwulf Long   (s.a.)
12 Nov 1971 - 30 Nov 1971  Desmond Vere Watler (acting)       (b. 1914 - d. 1994)
30 Nov 1971 - Jul 1974     Kenneth Roy Crook                  (b. 1920 - d. 2012)
28 Aug 1974 - 1981         Thomas Russell                     (b. 1920)
14 Jan 1982 - 10 Jun 1987  George Peter Lloyd                 (b. 1926 - d. 2007)
10 Jun 1987 - 14 Sep 1992  Alan James Scott                   (b. 1934)
14 Sep 1992 - 16 Oct 1995  Michael Edward John Gore           (b. 1935)
16 Oct 1995 -  5 May 1999  John Wynne Owen                    (b. 1939)
 5 May 1999 -  9 May 2002  Peter John Smith                   (b. 1942)
 9 May 2002 - 29 May 2002  James Ryan (acting)                (b. 1944)
29 May 2002 - 28 Oct 2005  Bruce Harry Dinwiddy               (b. 1946)
28 Oct 2005 - 23 Nov 2005  George A. McCarthy (acting)
23 Nov 2005 -  2 Dec 2009  Stuart Duncan Macdonald Jack       (b. 1949)
 2 Dec 2009 - 15 Jan 2010  Donovan Ebanks (acting)
15 Jan 2010 -  7 Aug 2013  Duncan Taylor                      (b. 1958)
 7 Aug 2013 -  6 Sep 2013  Franz Manderson (acting)
 6 Sep 2013 -              Helen Kilpatrick (f)


Leaders of Government Business
(official post from 30 Jun 2003)
25 Nov 1992 - 1994         Thomas C. Jefferson                (b. 1941 - d. 2006)  Non-party
1994 - 15 Nov 2000         Truman Bodden                      (b. 1945)            Non-party
15 Nov 2000 -  8 Nov 2001  Kurt Tibbetts (1st time)           (b. 1954)            Non-party
 8 Nov 2001 - 18 May 2005  McKeeva Bush (1st time)            (b. 1955)            UDP
18 May 2005 - 27 May 2009  Kurt Tibbetts (2nd time)           (s.a.)               PPM
27 May 2009 -
 6 Nov 2009  McKeeva Bush (2nd time)            (s.a.)               UDP
Premiers
 6 Nov 2009 - 19 Dec 2012
  McKeeva Bush                       (s.a.)               UDP
19 Dec 2012 - 29 May 2013  Julianna O'Connor-Connolly (f)
    (b. 1961?)           UDP
29 May 2013 -              Alden McNee McLaughlin, Jr.        (b. 1961)            PPM

Party abbreviations: PPM = People's Progressive Movement (social-democratic, est.2002); UDP = United Democratic Party (est.2001)






Ben Cahoon