World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 
 






 

Guinea-Bissau
 
[Portugal]
                  to 24 Sep 1973
 
[Portuguese
                                  Guinea 1967 colonial flag proposal]
          1967 (proposed colonial flag)
 
[Guinea Bissau
                                  flag]
                         Adopted 24 Sep 1973
 
Map of Guinea-Bissau
Hear National Anthem
"Esta é a Nossa Pátrai
Bem Amada"
 (This is Our Beloved Country)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 24 Sep 1974
Constitution
(16 May 1984)
Capital: Bissau
(Boe 1973-1974 [PAIGC];
Bolama 1879-1941)
Currency:  Communauté
Financière Africaine
Franc (XOF); Guinea-Bissau
 Peso (GWP) 1974-1997
National Holiday: 24 Sep (1973)
Independence Day
Population: 1,660,870 (2013)
GDP: $2.00 billion (2013)
Exports: $147.6 million (2013)
Imports: $206.4 million (2013) 
Ethnic groups: Balante 30%, Fulani 20%, Mandyako 14%,
 Malinke 13%,
Papel 7%, European and mulatto 2%,
other 14% (1995)
Total Active Armed Forces: 6,450 (2010)
Merchant marine: None (2010)
Religions: Traditional beliefs 45.2%, Muslim 39.9%,
Christian 13.2% (of which Roman Catholic 9.9%,
other Christian 4.1%), other 1.7% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfDB, AOSIS, APM, AU, BTWC, CCM, CEMAC, CEN-SAD, CPLP, CTBT, CTBTO, CWC, ECOWAS, ESCR, FAO, FZ, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt (signatory), ICRM, ICSID (signatory), IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISESCO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, LU, MIGA, NAM, NPT, OIC, OIF, OPCW, UN, UNCTAD, UNCLOS, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WADB (regional), WAEMU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Guinea-Bissau
Index
Chronology

1446                      Discovered and claimed for Portugal by Nuno Tristão.
1588                      Cacheu settled from Cape Verde.
1614                      Cacheu administration begun, subject to
                            to Cape Verde.
1640                      Captaincy of Cacheu
1624 - 1630               Dutch occupation of Cacheu.
1687                      Bissau settlement founded by the Portuguese;
                            ruled by Cacheu to 1696.
1696                      Portuguese Captaincy of Bissau.
1707 - 1753               Bissau abandoned.
1753                      Bissau a separate Portuguese colony, subject
                            to Cape Verde.
Jun 1792 - 29 Nov 1792    British settlement at Bolama (Beaver's colony).
 
7 Dec 1852               United government at Bissau.
18 Mar 1879               Bissau and Cacheu
separated from Cape Verde as
                           
Portuguese Guinea.
Apr 1931 -  2 May 1931    Loyal to the military junta in Madeira, 
                            which sometimes styled República da Atlântida
                            (see under Madeira).
11 Jun 1951               Portuguese Guinea overseas province.
24 Sep 1973               Independence unilaterally declared
                            (State of Guinea-Bissau).
10 Sep 1974               Independence recognized by Portugal
13 Mar 1977               Republic of Guinea-Bissau.

Guinea-Bissau
(from 1879)
Cacheu
(1614-1879)
Bissau
(1696-1879)
Bolama
(1792-1793)
Traditional State
N'Gabu
 
 
 
 
 

Cacheu

Administrators
Jul 1615 – Apr 1619        Baltasar Pereira de Castelo Branco
Jul 1619 – Jul 1620        António Proença
Jul 1620 – 1620            Francisco de Moura
1620 – Sep 1623            Francisco de Távora
Sep 1623 – c.1625          ....
c.1625 – c.1632            Francisco Sodré Pereira
163. - 1634                Francisco Nunes de Andrade
1634                       Domingos Lôbo Reimão
c.1635 - 163.              Manuel Ferreira de Brito            (d. 163.)
Captains-major
163. - 1641                Luis de Magalhães
1641 - 1644                Gonçalo de Gamboa Ayala (2nd time)  (d. 1650)
1644                       Paulo Barradas da Silva (acting)    (d. 1647)
1644 - 1649                Gonçalo de Gamboa Ayala (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1648 – 1649                Belchior Teixeira Cabral
                             (acting for Ayala)
1649 - 1650                Gaspar Vogado (acting)
1650                       Mendes Arnaut (did not take office)
1650 - 1654                João Carreiro Fidalgo
c.1655                     Manuel Paços de Figueroa
1655 - 1657                Francisco Pereira da Cunha
1657 - 1662                Manuel Dias Cotrim (Quotrim)
1662 - 1664                António da Fonseca Ornelas
1664 - 1667?               João Carvalho Moutinho
1667 - 1670?               Manuel de Almeida
1670? - 167.               Ambrósio Gomes (acting)              (b. 1621 - d. 1679)
c.1671                     Pacheco de Melo
c.1671 - c.1673            Manuel Moniz de Mendonça
c.1674 - 1676              Sebastião Vidigal da Rosa
1676 - 1682                António de Barros Bezerra
                             (1st time)
1682 - 1685                Gaspar da Fonseca Pacheco
1685 - 1686                João Gonçalves de Oliveira
1686 - 1688                António de Barros Bezerra
                             (2nd time)
1688 - 1689                Rodrigo Oliveira da Fonseca
1689 - 1690                José Pinheiro da Câmara
1690 - 1691                Domingos Monteiro de Carvalho        (d. 1691)
1691 –  7 Jan 1692         Santos de Vidigal Castanho           (d. 1707)    
                             (1st time)
 7 Jan 1692 - 15 Mar 1694  José Pinheiro da Câmara
1694 - 1706                Santos de Vidigal Castanho           (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1706 - Jun 1708            Paulo Gomes de Abreu e Lima          (b. 1664 - d. 17..)
1708 - 1715                ....
1715 - 1719                Antonio de Barros Bezerra, Jr.       (d. 1737) 
                             (1st time)
1719 - 17..                Ignácio Lopes Ferreira
17.. - c.1721              Manuel Lopes Lobo (1st time)            
c.1721 - 17..              Antonio de Barros Bezerra, Jr.       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
c.1723 - 1727?             Pedro de Barros
1727? - 1730?              Manuel Lopes Lôbo (2nd time)
1730 - 1731                João Perestrelo
1731 - 1734                Antonio de Barros Bezerra, Jr        (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1733 – c.1737              João Pereira de Carvalho
c.1737 - c.1740            Damião de Bastos
c.1741 - 174.              Nicolau de Pina Araújo
c.1744                     Manuel Pires Corriea
c.1747                     Dionyzio Carvalho de Abreu
1748 - 1751                João de Távora                       (b. 1703 - d. 1752)
1751 - c.1755              Francisco Roque Souto-Maior
c.1765 - 1766              Sebastião da Cunha Souto-Maior
1766 – 1770                Bernardo de Azevedo Coutinho  
1770 - c.1775              José Vicente Pereira
1775 - 1780                António Vaz de Araújo
 2 Jun 1781 - Dec 1783     Pedro Correia de Seabra
17 Dec 1783 -  7 Apr 1784  António Teles de Meneses             (d. 1784)
1784? - 1786               João Pereira Barreto (acting)
May 1786 - af.Oct 1788     Luís Pedro de Araújo e Silva
af.1788                    Lopo de Almeida Henriques
May 1793 - 1797            Francisco Joaquim de Almeida
                             Henriques 
Dec 1797 - Mar 1801        Manuel Pinto de Gouveia
1801 - Feb 1803            José Joaquim de Sousa Trovão
Feb 1803 - 1804            Manoel Gonçalves dos Santos (acting)
1804                       João Pereira Barreto Júnior (ating)
1804 - 1811                João António Pinto
16 Feb 1812 - 22 Aug 1814  Joaquim José Rebello de Figueiredo
                             e Góis
22 Aug 1814 - Apr 1815     Triumvirate (in rebellion)
                           - João Pereira Barreto
                           - Manuel Gomes d'Oliveira
                           - António de Miranda Carvalho
Apr 1815 - 1818            João Cabral da Cunha Goodolphim 
                             (1st time)
Dec 1818 -  9 Jul 1819     João Teles de Meneses Drumont        (d. 1819)  
1819? - 1821               José Correia de Barros (acting)
Apr 1821 - 1823            João de Araújo Gomes
Dec 1823 - 1826            João Cabral da Cunha Goodolphim
                             (2nd time)
1826 - 182.                António Tavares da Veiga Santos
1829 - 18..                José Joaquim Lopes de Lima
1830 - 183.                João Cabral da Cunha Goodolphim
                             (3rd time)
30 Mar 1834 - 1835         Honório Pereira Barreto (1st time)   (b. 1813 - d. 1859)
c.1835 - 1837              José António Ferreira
Aug 1838 - 18..            Delfim José dos Santos
Oct 1842 - 1844            António dos Santos Chaves
Aug 1844 - 1846            José Xavier do Crato (1st time)
1846 - 1848                Honório Pereira Barreto (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1848 - c.1849              José Xavier do Crato (2nd time)
c.1849 - 1852              .....
1852                       Honório Pereira Barreto (3rd time)   (s.a.)
Governors of the Place of Cacheu (praça de Cacheu)
(subordinated to Bissau)
1852 - c.1854              Honório Pereira Barreto (3rd time)   (s.a.)
c.1864 - c.1865            Joaquim Alberto Marques
c.1868 - c.1871            João Carlos Cordeiro Lôbo de Almeida
                             Neto Fortes



Bissau

Captains-major
1692 - 1696                the captains-major of Cacheu
1696 - 1699                José Pinheiro da Câmara
1699 - 1707                Rodrigo Oliveira da Fonseca 
Dec 1707 – Nov 1753        abandoned 
Nov 1753 - 1756?           Nicolau de Pina Araújo
c.1757 - 1759              Manuel Pires
1759 - 17..                Duarte José Róis
c.1763 - 17..              Filipe José de Souto-Maior
1766 - 1775                Sebastião da Cunha Souto-Maior
1775 - 1790                Inácio Xavier Baião
                             (acting to 8 Apr 1775)
1790 - 1792?               Alexandre Manuel
1792 -  4 May 1793         Domingos de Veiga Escórcio (1st time)
                             (acting)
 4 May 1793 - Jun 1793     José António Pinto (1st time)
Jun 1793 - Nov 1793        Domingos de Veiga Escórcio (2nd time)
                             (acting)
Nov 1793 - 1799            José António Pinto (2nd time)
1799 - 1800                João das Neves Leão
Jun 1800 - 1802            José Calazans Pereira de Sousa Pinto
Feb 1803 - Jul 1804        António Cardoso de Faria             (d. 1804)
Jul 1804 - Feb 1805        António Cardoso de Figueiredo e Melo
                             (1st time)
18 Feb 1805 - Jul 1811     Manuel Pinto de Gouveia
Jul 1811 - 181.            António Cardoso de Figueiredo e Melo
                             (2nd time)
Dec 1815 - Jan 1823        João Higino Curvo Semedo
Apr 1823 - 1825            Joaquim António de Matos (1st time)  (b. 1788 - d. 1843)
Dec 1825 - May 1826        Domingos Alves de Abreu Picaluga
1826 - 1827                Joaquim António de Matos (2nd time)  (s.a.)
18 Jan 1827 - 1829         Francisco José Muacho
c.1829 – Jul 1830          Caetano José Nozolini (1st time)     (b. 1799 - d. 1850)
Jul 1830 - 1834            Joaquim António de Matos (3rd time)  (s.a.)
1835 – 1835                Caetano José Nozolini (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
1835                       João José Antonio Frederico          (b. 1799 - d. 1846)
1835 - 1836                Joaquim António de Matos (4th time)  (s.a.)

                             (acting from Dec 1835)
1836 -  8 Jan 1837         João Eleutério da Rocha Vieira       (d. 1837)

Jan 1837 - Mar? 1837       José Antonio Ferreira de Martins
13 Mar 1837 – 27 Jul 1839  Honório Pereira Barreto (1st time)   (b. 1813 - d. 1859)
Jul 1839 - 1840            José Gonçalves Barbosa (1st time)
1840 - 1841                Honório Pereira Barreto (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1841 - 1842                José Paulo Machado
1842                       Alois da Rola Dziezaski (1st time)  
1842 - 1843                António Tavares da Veiga Santos
1843                       Antonio José Torres
1843 - 1844                José Maria Coelho
1844 - 1845                Alois da Rôla Dziezaski (2nd time)
1845 - 1847                Joaquim de Azevedo Alpoim
1847 - 1848                Carlos Maximiliano de Sousa
1848 - 1850                Caetano José Nozolini (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1850 - 1851?               Nicolau Monteiro de Macedo (acting)
1851 - 1852?               Alois da Rôla Dziezaski (2nd time)
1852                       Libánio Evangelista dos Santos
1852 - 1853                José Maria Lôbo de Ávila
1853                       Francisco Alberto de Azevedo (acting)
1853                       Diogo Maria Morais
1853                       José Maria Correia da Silva
1853 – 1854                Honório Pereira Barreto (3rd time)   (s.a.)    
1854                       Pedro Henriques Romão Ferreira
1855 - 1858                Honório Pereira Barreto (4th time)   (s.a.)
19 Apr 1858 - 1858         António Pereira Mousinho de          (b. 1829 - d. 1858)
                             Albuquerque Cota Falcão
1858                       João José Corsino Peres (1st time)
                             (acting)
1858 - 16 Apr 1859         Honório Pereira Barreto (5th time)   (s.a.)
16 Apr 1859 - 25 Feb 1860  João José Corsino Peres (2nd time)
                             (acting)
25 Feb 1860 - 25 Feb 1862  António Cândido Zagalo               (d. 1862)
Feb 1862 - 28 Mar 1863     António Maria Maurity (acting)       (b. 1817 - d. 1868)
1863 - 1868                Joaquim Alberto Marques (1st time)
1868                       Bernardo José Moreira
1868 - 1869                Manuel Fortunato Meira
1869 – Jan 1871            Álvaro Teles Caldeira                (d. 187.)
Jan 1871 - Jun 1871        José Xavier do Crato (acting)
30 Jun 1871 - 187.         Joaquim Alberto Marques (2nd time)
c.1877 - 1879              António José Cabral Vieira           (b. 18.. - d. 1910)


Bolama

Jun 1792 - 29 Nov 1792     British settlement on Bolama Island (Beaver's colony).
1814 - 1816                British found a factory, but are driven off by a Bijango raid.
1860                       U.K. declares Bolama River annexed to Sierra Leone.
21 Apr 1870                International arbitration awards Bolama to Portugal.
 1 Oct 1870                Restored to Portugal.

Commander
Jun 1792 - 29 Nov 1793     Philip Beaver                        (b. 1766 - d. 1813)
Factor
1814 - 1816                Joseph Scott
Administrators of Bolama River
Jan 1859 - 186.            David Lawrence (acting)
bf.1866                    Brownlow Layard
c.1867                     J.A. Smith
c.1868 -  1 Oct 1870       James Craig Loggie


Guinea-Bissau
 
Secretaries-general of the African Independence Party
of Guinea-Bissau [and to 1980 Cape Verde] (PAIGC)
1963 - 20 Jan 1973         Amílcar Lopes Cabral                 (b. 1924 - d. 1973)
22 Jul 1973 - 20 Nov 1977  Aristides Maria Pereira              (b. 1923 - d. 2011) 
                            (arrived in Bissau 19 Oct 1974)
20 Nov 1977 - 14 Nov 1980  Luís Severino de Almeida Cabral      (b. 1931 - d. 2009)
14 Nov 1980 -  7 May 1999  João Bernardo Vieira                 (b. 1939 - d. 2009)
                           ("leading role" of the party abolished May 1991)
 
Governors
20 Apr 1879 – 16 Dec 1881  Agostinho Coelho                     (b. 1828 - d. 1888)
16 Dec 1881 – 17 Mar 1885  Pedro Inácio de Gouveia (1st time)   (b. 1840 - d. ....)
17 Mar 1885 – 24 Sep 1886  Francisco de Paula Gomes Barbosa     (b. 1849 - d. 1902)
24 Sep 1886 – Nov 1886     José Eduardo de Brito                (b. 1839 - d. 1903)
Nov 1886 – Apr 1887        Cesar Augusto Moura Cabral (1st time)
                             (acting)
 
5 Apr 1887 – 30 May 1888  Eusébio Castelo do Valle
30 May 1888 -  4 Sep 1888  Francisco Teixeira da Silva          (b. 1826 - d. 1894)
 4 Sep 1888 – 22 Feb 1890  Joaquim da Graça Correia e Lança     (b. 1856 - d. 1900)
22 Feb 1890 – 26 Jun 1891  Augusto Rogério Gonçalves dos Santos
26 Jun 1891 - 1895         Luís Augusto de Vasconcelos e Sá     (b. 1842 - d. 1926)
24 Apr 1893 – 23 Oct 1893  Cesar Gomes Barbosa (acting for Sá)
1895 –  4 Apr 1895         Cesar Augusto Moura Cabral (2nd time)
                             (acting)     
 4 Apr 1895 - 24 Jan 1896  Eduardo João da Costa Oliveira
24 Jan 1896 – 25 Aug 1897  Pedro Inácio de Gouveia (2nd time)   (s.a.)
25 Aug 1897 – 22 Dec 1897  Cesar Augusto Moura Cabral (3rd time)
                             (acting)
22 Dec 1897 – 14 Mar 1900  Álvaro Herculano da Cunha  
                             (1st time) (acting)
1898 – 17 Jan 1899         Albano Mendes de Magalhães Ramalho   (b. 1869 - d. ....)
                             (acting for Cunha)
 2 Nov 1899 –  7 Feb 1900  Fernando Augusto Liso de Santana 
                             (acting for Cunha)
14 Mar 1900 – 12 Jul 1900  Joaquim José Duarte Guimarães 
                             (acting)
12 Jul 1900 – 20 May 1903  Joaquim Pedro Vieira Judice Biker    (b. 1867 - d. 1926)
 5 May 1901 – 1901         António Alves de Oliveira 
                             (acting for Biker)
1901                       Joaquim Corte Real Pires 
                             (acting for Biker)
1901 -  6 Dec 1901         Amadeu Gonçalves Guimarães 
                             (acting for Biker)
20 May 1903 – 23 Jul 1903  José Mateus Lapa Valente (acting)
23 Jul 1903 –  9 Aug 1904  Alfredo Cardoso de Soveral Martins   (b. 1869 - d. 1938)
23 Apr 1904 – 1904         Joaquim Corte Real Pires 
                             (acting for Martins)
1904                       António Marques Perdigão 
                             (acting for Martins)  
 9 Aug 1904 –  2 Feb 1905  João Mateus Lapa Valente (2nd time)
                              (acting)
 2 Feb 1905 – 13 Aug 1906  Carlos de Almeida Pessanha           (b. 1862 - d. 1907)
Jun 1905 – 13 Feb 1906     Joaquim Mateus Lapa Valente
                             (acting for Pessanha)
13 Aug 1906 – 29 Jun 1909  João Augusto de Oliveira Muzanty     (b. 1872 - d. 1937)
19 Jul 1907 – 18 Nov 1907  Joaquim Corte Real Pires 
                             (acting for Muzanty)
1908                       Joaquim José Duarte Guimarães 
                             (acting for Muzanty)
29 Jun 1909 – 16 Aug 1910  Francelino Pimentel
12 Oct 1909 – 1910         António Marques Perdigão 
                             (acting for Pimentel)   
23 Oct 1910 – 16 Aug 1913  Carlos de Almeida Pereira            (b. 1874 - d. 1948)
17 Mar 1912 – 23 Oct 1912  Sebastião José Pereira
                             (acting for Almeida Pereira)
16 Aug 1913 – 22 Nov 1913  Sebastião José Pereira (2nd time)
                             (acting)  
22 Nov 1913 – Apr 1914     José António de Andrade Sequeira     (b. 1876 - d. 1952)
                             (1st time)
Apr 1914 –  7 May 1915     Sebastião José Barbosa (3rd time)
                             (acting)    
 7 May 1915 – 24 Aug 1915  Josué de Oliveira Duque (1st time)   (b. c.1868 - d. c.1933)
24 Aug 1915 – 25 Aug 1915  Sebastião José Pereira (4th time)
                             (acting)   
25 Aug 1915 – Jun 1916     José António de Andrade Sequeira     (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
Jun 1916 – 10 Jan 1917     Sebastião José Pereira (5th time)
                             (acting)   
10 Jan 1917 – 13 Jul 1917  Manuel Maria Coelho                  (b. 1857 - d. 1943)
13 Jul 1917 –  9 Aug 1918  Carlos Ivo de Sá Ferreira
 9 Aug 1918 – 21 Apr 1919  Josué de Oliveira Duque (2nd time)   (s.a.)
21 Apr 1919 – 31 May 1919  José Luis Teixeira Marinho
31 May 1919 – 16 Jun 1920  Henrique Alberto de Sousa Guerra
16 Jun 1920 – 21 Jun 1921  Sebastião José Pereira (6th time)
                             (acting)   
21 Jun 1921 – 20 Jun 1926  Jorge Frederico Vélez Caroço         (b. 1870 - d. 1966)
 1 Jun 1923 –  5 Apr 1924  Alfredo Vieira (acting for Caroço)
20 Jun 1926 – 10 Apr 1927  António José Pereira Saldanha 
                             (acting)    
10 Apr 1927 - Apr 1931     António Leite de Magalhães
 1 Sep 1928 – Dec 1928     José Manuel de Oliveira de Castro 
                             (acting for Magalhães)
Oct 1929 – Dec 1929        José Alves Ferreira 
                             (acting for Magalhães)
Apr 1931 -  8 May 1931     José Alves Ferreira (acting)
 8 May 1931 – 30 May 1932  João José Soares Zilhão              (b. 1887 - d. 1979)
30 May 1932 – 22 Mar 1933  José de Ascensão Valdez (acting)     (b. 1883 - d. 1947) 
22 Mar 1933 - 1940         Luís António de Carvalho Viegas      (b. 1887 - d. 1965)
10 May 1933 – Sep 1933     José Peixoto Ponces de Carvalho      (b. 1888 - d. 1954)
                             (acting for Viegas)
Aug 1936 – 1936            José Salvação Barreto 
                             (acting for Viegas)
1938 – 1938                Augusto Pereira Brandão 
                             (acting for Viegas)    
1940 - 1941                Armando Augusto Gonçalves de Morais  (b. 1887 - d. 19..)  
                             e Castro (acting)                
 8 May 1941 - 1945         Ricardo Vaz Monteiro                 (b. 1891 - d. 19..)
21 Feb 1945 - 1948         Manuel Maria Sarmento Rodrigues      (b. 1899 - d. 1979)
1948                       Mario Ribeiro da Costa Zanatti       (b. 1896 - d. 1969) 
                             (acting)
1948 – 1949                Pedro Joaquim da Cunha e Meneses     (b. 1898 - d. 19..)
                             Pinto Cardoso (acting)  
21 Jun 1949 - 1953         Raimundo Antonio Rodrigues Serrão    (b. 1897 - d. 19..)
1953 – 1954                Fernando Pimentel 
1954 - 1956                Diogo António José Leite Pereira     (b. 1904 - d. 1973) 
                             de Mello e Alvim
1956 - 1958                Álvaro Rodrigues da Silva Tavares    (b. 1915)
1958 – 1959                Abel de Castro Roque
1959 - 1962                António Augusto Peixoto Correia      (b. 1913)
1962 - 1965                Vasco António Martínez Rodrigues
1965 - 1968                Arnaldo Schulz                       (b. 1910 - d. 1993)
20 May 1968 -  1 Sep 1973  António Sebastião Ribeiro de Spínola (b. 1910 - d. 1996)
30 Sep 1973 - 26 Apr 1974  José Manuel Bettencourt Rodrigues    (b. 1918 - d. 2011)
27 Apr 1974 -  2 May 1974  Mateus da Silva
 2 May 1974 -  7 May 1974  San Gouveia
 7 May 1974 - 10 Sep 1974  Carlos Alberto Idães Soares Fabião   (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
Presidents
24 Sep 1973 - 14 Nov 1980  Luís Severino de Almeida Cabral      (s.a.)               PAIGC
                             (chairman of Council of State)
                             (arrived in Bissau 19 Oct 1974)
14 Nov 1980 - 14 May 1984  João Bernardo Vieira (1st time)      (s.a.)               PAIGC/Mil
                             (chairman of Council of the Revolution)
14 May 1984 - 16 May 1984  Carmen Pereira (f) (acting)          (b. 1937)            PAIGC
                             (president of the National People's Assembly)
16 May 1984 -  7 May 1999  João Bernardo Vieira (2nd time)      (s.a.)               PAIGC
                             (president of Council of State to 29 Sep 1994)
 7 May 1999 - 14 May 1999  Ansumane Mané                        (b. 1945 - d. 2000)  Mil
                             (Supreme Commander of Military Junta)
14 May 1999 - 17 Feb 2000  Malam Bacai Sanhá (1st time)(interim)(b. 1947 - d. 2012)  PAIGC
17 Feb 2000 - 14 Sep 2003  Kumba Ialá                           (b. 1953 - d. 2014)  PRS
14 Sep 2003 - 28 Sep 2003  Veríssimo Correia Seabra (interim)   (b. 1947 - d. 2004)  Mil
                            (president of the Military Committee for the
                             Restitution of Constitutional and Democratic Order)
28 Sep 2003 -  1 Oct 2005  Henrique Pereira Rosa (interim)      (b. 1946 - d. 2013)  Non-party
 1 Oct 2005 -  2 Mar 2009  João Bernardo Vieira (3rd time)      (s.a.)               PAIGC
 3 Mar 2009 -  8 Sep 2009  Raimundo Perreira (1st time)(interim)(b. 1956)            PAIGC
 8 Sep 2009 -  9 Jan 2012  Malam Bacai Sanhá (2nd time)         (s.a.)               PAIGC
 9 Jan 2012 - 12 Apr 2012  Raimundo Perreira (2nd time)(interim)(s.a.)               PAIGC
12 Apr 2012 - 10 May 2012  Mamadu Ture Kuruma                   (b. 1947)            Mil
                             (chairman of the Military Command)
10 May 2012 - 23 Jun 2014  Manuel Serifo Nhamadjo               (b. 1958)            PAIGC
                             (transitional)
23 Jun 2014 -              José Mário Vaz                       (b. 1957)            PAIGC


Prime ministers
24 Sep 1973 -  7 Jul 1978  Francisco Mendès                     (b. 1939 - d. 1978)  PAIGC
 7 Jul 1978 - 28 Sep 1978  Constantino Teixeira                 (b. 19.. - d. 1988)  PAIGC 
28 Sep 1978 - 14 Nov 1980  João Bernardo Vieira                 (s.a.)               PAIGC
14 May 1982 - 10 Mar 1984  Victor Saúde Maria                   (b. 1939 - d. 1999)  PAIGC
10 Mar 1984 - 27 Dec 1991  Post abolished
27 Dec 1991 - 26 Oct 1994  Carlos Correia (1st time)            (b. 1933)            PAIGC
26 Oct 1994 -  6 Jun 1997  Manuel Saturnino da Costa            (b. 1942)            PAIGC
 6 Jun 1997  - 3 Dec 1998  Carlos Correia (2nd time)            (s.a.)               PAIGC
 3 Dec 1998 - 19 Feb 2000  Francisco José Fadul                 (b. 1953)            Non-party
19 Feb 2000 - 19 Mar 2001  Caetano N'Tchama                     (b. 1955)            PRS
21 Mar 2001 -  9 Dec 2001  Faustino Fudut Imbali                (b. 1956)            Non-party
 9 Dec 2001 - 17 Nov 2002  Alamara Ntchina Nhassè               (b. 1957)            PRS
17 Nov 2002 - 14 Sep 2003  Mário Pires                          (b. 1949?)           PRS
14 Sep 2003 - 28 Sep 2003  Vacant
28 Sep 2003 - 10 May 2004  António Artur Sanhá                  (b. 1965)            PRS
10 May 2004 -  2 Nov 2005  Carlos Gomes Júnior (1st time)       (b. 1949)            PAIGC
 2 Nov 2005 - 13 Apr 2007  Aristides Gomes                      (b. 1954)            PAIGC
13 Apr 2007 -  6 Aug 2008  Martinho Ndafa Kabi                  (b. 1957)            PAIGC
 6 Aug 2008 -  2 Jan 2009  Carlos Correia (3rd time)            (s.a.)               PAIGC
 2 Jan 2009 - 10 Feb 2012  Carlos Gomes Júnior (2nd time)       (s.a.)               PAIGC
10 Feb 2012 - 12 Apr 2012  Adiato Djaló Nandigna (f) (acting)                        PAIGC
12 Apr 2012 - 16 May 2012  Vacant
16 May 2012 -  4 Jul 2014  Rui Duarte de Barros                 (b. 1960)            Non-party
                             (transitional)
 4 Jul 2014 -              Domingos Simões Pereira              (b. 1963)            PAIGC
 
Territorial Disputes: In 2006, political instability within Senegal's Casamance region resulted in thousands of Senegalese refugees, cross-border raids, and arms smuggling into Guinea-Bissau

Party abbreviations: PAIGC = Partido Africano da Independência de Guiné e Cabo Verde (African
Independence Party of Guinea and Cape Verde, marxist, only legal party 1974-1991, to 1980 pro-union with Cape Verde, est.1956); PRS = Partido da Renovaçao Social (Party for Social Renewal, social-democratic, est.1992); Mil = Military


N'Gabu  (Kaabu, Quebu, Nova Lamego)

c.1250 - 1546              Part of Mali.
13..                       Malinke (Mandinka) begin to rule at N'Gabu (or Gabú).
1546                       Autonomy from Mali.
1867                       Fulani rulers replace the Malinke.
1903?                      Suppressed by Portugal.

Rulers
c.1850                     Siibo
18.. - 1867                Mansa Janke Waali
1867 - 1881                Alfa Molo (Molo Egue)
1881 - 1883                Bakari Demba
1883 - 1903?               Alfa Musa Molo






© Ben Cahoon