World Statesmen.org HOME >

 
 


 

 


Fiji
 
[United Kingdom of Viti 1871
                                    (Fiji)]
5 Jun 1871 - 1871
 
[United Kingdom of Viti
                                    1871-1874 (Fiji)]
1871 - 10 Oct 1874
 
[British Fiji Islands
                                    1874-1883 (Fiji)]
1874 - 1883
 
[British Fiji Islands 1883-1908
                                    (Fiji)]
1883 - 4 Jul 1908
[British Fiji Islands 1908-1924
                                    (Fiji)]
4 Jul 1908 - 8 May 1924
 
[British Fiji
                                Islands (Fiji) 1924-1970]
8 May 1924 - 10 Oct 1970

[Fiji]
Adopted 10 Oct 1970
 



Map of Fiji Hear National Anthem
"God Bless Fiji"
Fijian: "Meda Dau Doka"
(Let Us Show Pride)
Text of National Anthem
Adopted 1970
Constitution
(6 Sep 2013)
----------------------------

Former Constitutions

(28 Jul 1998 - 10 Apr 2009;
18 Aug 1871-27 Sep 1873;
27 Sep 1873-10 Oct 1874)
Capital: Suva
(Levuka 1871-1877) 
Currency: Fijian Dollar
(FJD); 1917-1969 Fijian
Pound (FJP); 1865-1874 Fiji
Old Dollar (FJO)
National Holiday: 10 Oct (1970)
Fiji (Independence) Day
Population: 926,276 (2018)
GDP: $8.63 billion (2017)
Exports: $908.2 million (2017)
Imports: $1.91 billion (2017)
Ethnic groups: iTaukei 56.8% (predominantly Melanesian
with a Polynesian admixture), Indian 37.5%, Rotuman 1.2%,
 other (European,
part European, other Pacific Islanders,
Chinese) 4.5% (2007)
note: a 2010 law replaces 'Fijian' with 'iTaukei' when referring
to the original and native settlers of Fiji.
Total Active Armed Forces: 3,500 (2010)
Merchant marine: 68 ships (2017)
Religions: Protestant 45% (Methodist 34.6%, Assembly
 of God 5.7%, Seventh-Day Adventist 3.9%, Anglican 0.8%),
Hindu 27.9%, other Christian 10.4%, Roman Catholic 9.3%,
Muslim 5.7%, Sikh 0.2%, other 0.2%, none 0.1% (2015)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, ADB, AIIB, AOSIS, APA (observer), APM, BTWC, C, CCM, CP, CTBT, CWC, ESCR, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, MIGA, MSG, NAM, NPT, NTBT, OPCW, OST, PC, PCA, PIF, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-KP, UNFCC-PA, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Fiji Index
Chronology
 6 Feb 1643                Discovered (Taveubi and Vanua Levu) by Dutch
                             Capt. Abel Tasman.
 3 Jul 1774                Re-discovered (Vatoa)  by British Capt. James Cook.
 4 May 1789                British Capt. William Bligh sights islands after
                             the H.M.S. Bounty mutiny.
1792                       Bligh revisits the islands aboard H.M.S. Providence.
 9 May 1840                Visited by the U.S. Exploring Expedition under
                             Capt. Charles Wilkes.
12 Oct 1858                Cakobau cedes Fiji to U.K. Queen Victoria.
12 Dec 1859                Chiefs of Rewa, Viwa, Bau, Ra and Nadroga sign an
                             agreement to acknowledge Cakobau as supreme ruler;
                             on 14 Dec 1859 Ma‘afu (controlling Lau, Bua,
                             Macuata, Beqa, Kadavu and Rakiraki) also signs
                             (Cakaudrove does not sign).
26 May 1862                U.K rejects the cession of Fiji, British Consul in
                             Fiji informs the chiefs on 1 Aug 1862.
 8 May 1865                Confederacy of Independent Kingdoms of Viti
                             (comprising Bau, Bua, Cakaudrove, Lakeba, 
                             Macuata, Naduri).
 2 May 1867                Split into Kingdom of Bau and Confederation of
                             Lau (comprising Bua, Cakaudrove, Lau).
 5 Jun 1871                Kingdom of Viti (Fiji)
20 Mar 1874                Council of chiefs offers cession of Fiji to U.K.
10 Oct 1874                British colony (effected 1 Sep 1875).
1878 - 1952                Part of British Western Pacific Territories.
1942 - 1945                British military administration.
10 Oct 1970                Independence as Fiji (occasionally in official
                             use, later discontinued: Dominion of Fiji).
 6 Oct 1987                Republic of Fiji
15 Oct 1987                Declaration of republic accepted by U.K.
25 Jul 1990                Sovereign Democratic Republic of Fiji
27 Jul 1998                Republic of the Fiji Islands
 7 Sep 2013                Republic of Fiji (in use from 18 Jan 2011).
 Fiji
(since 1874)
 Bau
(1770-1874)
 Bua
(1800-1874)
 Cakaudrove
(1829-1874)
 Lakeba
(to 1874)
 Macuata
(1841-1874)
 Rewa
(1825-1874)
 Confederacy
 of Viti

(1865-1867)
 Kingdom of Bau
(1867-1869)
Confederation
 of Lau

(1867-1871)
Viti
(1871-1874)
Rotuma
(1700-1970)
 

Bau

Rulers (styled Vunivalu)
17.. - 1770                Naulatikau
1770 - Feb 1803            Banuve                            (d. 1803)
21 Feb 1803 - 1829         Naulivou                          (d. 1829)
1829 - 1832                Tanoa Visawaqa (1st time)         (d. 1852)
1832 - 1837                Navuaka Komainaqaranikula Tui
                             Veikoso
Aug 1837 -  8 Dec 1852     Tanoa Visawaqa (2nd time)         (s.a.)
 8 Dec 1852 - 10 Oct 1874  Seru Cakobau                      (b. 1815 - d. 1883)
                             (from 1857, Seru Epenisa Cakobau)


Bua

Rulers (styled Tui Bua)
1800?                      Rawaike
18.. - 1847                Ra Masima                          (d. 1847)
1847 - 1848                Batinamu                           (d. 1848)
1848 - 18..                Tamavunisa Peter
18.. - 10 Oct 1874         George Vakawalitabua, Ra Masima



Cakaudrove

Rulers (styled Tui Cakau)
c.1829                     Vakamino
c.1829 - 1845?             Yavala
1845                       Lalabavalu Tui Kilakila (1st time) (d. 1854)
1845                       Ralulu
1845 - 1854                Lalabavalu Tui Kilakila (2nd time) (s.a.)
1854 - 1862                Raivalita
1862 - 10 Oct 1874         Qoleanavanua                       (d. 1879)



Lakeba

Rulers (styled Roko Sau and, after a year or more of rule, Tui Nayau)
.... - ....                Niumataiwalu
.... - ....                Uluilakeba I
.... - ....                Lubati Lakeba
.... - ....                Rasolo
.... - ....                Dranivia
.... - ....                Matawalu
.... - 1833                Malani                             (d. 1833)
1833 - 18..                Taltai Tupou
18.. - 18..                Uluilakeba II
18.. - 10 Oct 1874         Eroni Loganimoce



Macuata

Rulers (styled Tui Macuata)
.... - 1841                Mamaca                             (d. 1841)
1841                       Roqiqi                             (d. 1841)
1841                       Gigi                               (d. 1841)
1841 - 1859                Bonaveidogo
1859 - 1861                Bete                               (d. 1861)
1861 - 10 Oct 1874         Ritova                             (d. 1875)



Rewa

Rulers (styled Tui Dreketi)
1825 - 1839                Roko Tabaivalu                     (d. 1839)
1839                       Koroitamana                        (d. 1839)
1839 -  2 Oct 1839         Bativuaka                          (d. 1839)
1839                       Macanavai                          (d. 1839)
1839 - 1841                Cokanauto (1st time)               (b. c.1810 - d. 1851)
                           - jointly with -
1839 - 1840                Qaraniqio (1st time)               (d. 1855)
                           - jointly with -
1839 - 1846                Banuve                             (d. 1846)
1846 - 1851                Cokanauto (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1851 - 26 Jan 1855         Qaraniqio (2nd time)               (s.a.)
1855 - 18..                Vacant
18.. - 10 Oct 1874         B.V. Rabici



Confederacy of Independent Kingdoms of Viti (Fiji)

[Confederacy of
                        Independent Kingdoms of Fiji 1865-1867]
8 May 1865 - 2 May 1867

President of the General Assembly
 8 May 1865 -  2 May 1867  Seru Epenisa Cakobau              (s.a.)


Kingdom of Bau

[Kingdom of Bau
                        1867-1869 (Fiji)]
2 May 1867 - 1869

King
 2 May 1867 - 1869         Seru Epenisa Cakobau               (s.a.)



Confederation of Lau
[Confederation
                          of Lau 1869-1871 (Fiji)]
1869 - 1871


Chieftains Supreme

13 Feb 1867 - 1869         Qoleanavanua                       (d. 1879)
1869 - 1871                Enele Ma'afu'otu'itoga             (b. 1816 - d. 1881)


Kingdom of Viti (Fiji)
[Kingdom of Viti
                          1871 (Fiji)]
5 Jun 1871 - 1871
[Kingdom of
                          Viti 1871-1874 (Fiji)]
1871 - 10 Oct 1874

King
 5 Jun 1871 - 10 Oct 1874  Seru Epenisa Cakobau               (s.a.)

Premiers
 5 Jun 1871 - 18 May 1872  Sydney Charles Burt                (b. 1831 - d. 1892)
18 May 1872 -  3 Mar 1874  George Austin Woods                (b. 1828 - d. 1905)
 3 Mar 1874 - 10 Oct 1874  John Bates Thurston (acting)       (b. 1836 - d. 1897)


Fiji
Governors (4 Feb 1878 - 3 Jul 1952 also High Commissioners of the Western Pacific)
10 Oct 1874 -  1 Sep 1875  Sir Hercules George Robert         (b. 1824 - d. 1897)
                             Robinson (provisional)
14 Oct 1874 -  1 Sep 1875  Edgar Leopold Layard (acting)      (b. 1824 - d. 1900)
                             (administrator of the government)
 1 Sep 1875 - Jun 1878     Sir Arthur Hamilton Gordon         (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
                             (1st time)(arrived 26 Jun 1875)
Jun 1878 - 10 Sep 1879     George William Des Voeux (1st time)(b. 1834 - d. 1909) 
                             (acting)          
Jun 1878 - 10 Sep 1879     John Gorrie                        (b. 1829 - d. 1892)
                             (acting high commissioner)
10 Sep 1879 - Jan 1880     Sir Arthur Hamilton Gordon         (b. 1829 - d. 1912)
                             (2nd time)
Jan 1880 - 20 Dec 1880     John Bates Thurston (1st time)     (b. 1836 - d. 1897)
                             (acting)
20 Dec 1880 - 21 Jan 1885  George William Des Voeux (2nd time)(s.a.)
                             (from 24 May 1883, Sir William Des Voeux)
21 Jan 1885 -  2 Jan 1887  John Bates Thurston (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 2 Jan 1887 - Feb 1888     Sir Charles Bullen Hugh Mitchell   (b. 1836 - d. 1899)
27 Feb 1888 -  7 Feb 1897  Sir John Bates Thurston (3rd time) (s.a.)
Mar 1897 - Jul 1901        Sir George Thomas Michael O'Brien  (b. 1844 - d. 1906)
Jul 1901 - 10 Sep 1902     William Lamond Allardyce (acting)  (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
10 Sep 1902 - 11 Oct 1904  Sir Henry Moore Jackson            (b. 1849 - d. 1908)
11 Oct 1904 - Aug 1910     Sir Everard Ferdinand im Thurn     (b. 1852 - d. 1932)
Aug 1910 - 21 Feb 1911     Sir Charles Henry Major (acting)   (b. 1860 - d. 1933)
21 Feb 1911 - 25 Jul 1912  Sir Francis Henry May              (b. 1860 - d. 1922)
25 Jul 1912 - 10 Oct 1918  Sir Ernest Bickham Sweet-Escott    (b. 1857 - d. 1941)
1915 - 1916                Sir Eyre Hutson (1st time)         (b. 1864 - d. 1936)
                             (acting for Sweet-Escott)
10 Oct 1918 - 25 Apr 1925  Cecil Hunter-Rodwell               (b. 1874 - d. 1953)
                             (from 3 Jun 1919, Sir Cecil Hunter-Rodwell)
1919 - 1919                Sir Eyre Hutson (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Hunter Rodwell)
25 Apr 1925 - 18 Apr 1929  Sir Eyre Hutson (3rd time)         (s.a.)
18 Apr 1929 - 22 Nov 1929  Alfred Wallace Seymour (acting)    (b. 1881 - d. 1960)
22 Nov 1929 -  1 May 1936  Sir Arthur George Murchinson       (b. 1878 - d. 1954)
                             Fletcher
 1 May 1936 - 28 Nov 1936  Cecil James Juxton Talbot Barton   (b. 1891 - d. 1980)
                             (1st time)(acting)    
28 Nov 1936 - Aug 1938     Sir Arthur Frederick Richards      (b. 1885 - d. 1978)
Aug 1938 - Sep 1938        Cecil James Juxton Talbot Barton   (s.a.)        
                             (2nd time)(acting)
16 Sep 1938 - 21 Jul 1942  Sir Harry Charles Luke             (b. 1884 - d. 1969)
21 Jul 1942 - 12 Jan 1944  Sir Philip Euen Mitchell           (b. 1890 - d. 1964)
12 Jan 1944 -  4 May 1944  John Dalzell Rankine (1st time)    (b. 1907 - d. 1987)
                             (acting)
 4 May 1944 - 23 Oct 1944  John Ferns Nicoll (1st time)       (b. 1899 - d. 1981)
                             (acting)
23 Oct 1944 -  1 Jan 1945  John Dalzell Rankine (2nd time)    (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 1 Jan 1945 - 21 Mar 1947  Sir Alexander William George       (b. 1899 - d. 1978)
                             Herder Grantham 
21 Mar 1947 -  8 Oct 1947  John Ferns Nicoll (2nd time)       (s.a.)
                             (acting)
 8 Oct 1947 -  6 Oct 1952  Sir Leslie Brian Freeston          (b. 1892 - d. 1958)
 6 Oct 1952 - 28 Oct 1958  Sir Ronald Herbert Garvey          (b. 1903 - d. 1991)
28 Oct 1958 -  6 Jan 1964  Sir Kenneth Phipson Maddocks       (b. 1907 - d. 2001)
 6 Jan 1964 - Nov 1968     Sir Francis Derek Jakeway          (b. 1915 - d. 1993)
Nov 1968 - 20 Dec 1968     George Peter Lloyd (acting)        (b. 1926 - d. 2007)
20 Dec 1968 - 10 Oct 1970  Sir Robert Sidney Foster           (b. 1913 - d. 2005)
Queen¹
10 Oct 1970 -  6 Oct 1987  the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
10 Oct 1970 - 13 Jan 1973  Sir Robert Sidney Foster           (s.a.)
13 Jan 1973 - 12 Feb 1983  Ratu Sir George Kadavulevu Cakobau (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
12 Feb 1983 -  6 Oct 1987  Ratu Sir Penaia Kanatabatu Ganilau (b. 1918 - d. 1993)
                             (resigned 15 Oct 1987)
Commander and Head of the Military Government
25 Sep 1987 -  5 Dec 1987  Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka         (b. 1948)            Mil
                             (interim to 7 Oct 1987)
Presidents
 5 Dec 1987 - 16 Dec 1993  Ratu Sir Penaia Kanatabatu Ganilau (s.a.)               Non-party
16 Dec 1993 - 29 May 2000  Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai         (b. 1920 - d. 2004)  Non-party
                             Tuimacilai Mara (acting to 18 Jan 1994)
19 May 2000 - 20 May 2000  Ilikini Naitini (= George Speight) (b. 1957)            Non-party
                             ("taking over executive power", in rebellion)
20 May 2000 - 13 Jul 2000  Ratu Jope Naucabalavu Seniloli     (b. 1939 - d. 2015)  Non-party
                             (interim, in rebellion)
Commander and Head of (Interim Military to 4 Jul 2000) Government
29 May 2000 - 18 Jul 2000  Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama  (b. 1954)            Mil
                             (1st time)
President
18 Jul 2000 -  5 Dec 2006  Ratu Josefa Iloilovatu (Iloilo)    (b. 1920 - d. 2011)  Non-party
                             Uluivuda (1st time)
                             (acting 1 - 15 Mar 2001)
Commander and Head of Interim Military Government
 5 Dec 2006 -  6 Dec 2006  Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama  (s.a.)               Mil
                             (2nd time)
Presidents
 6 Dec 2006 -  4 Jan 2007  Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama  (s.a.)               Mil
 4 Jan 2007 -  8 Aug 2009  Ratu Josefa Iloilovatu (Iloilo)    (s.a.)               Non-party
                            
Uluivuda (2nd time)
30 Jul 2009 - 12 Nov 2015  Ratu Epeli Nailatikau              (b. 1941)            Non-party
                             (acting [for Iloilovatu to 8 Aug 2009] to 5 Nov 2009)
12 Nov 2015 -              Jioji Konousi Konrote              (b. 1947)            Non-party
 
 
Leader of Government Business
1963 - 20 Sep 1967         Ratu Kamisese Kapaiwai             (s.a.)               AP;1966 FAP
                             Tuimacilai Mara
Chief minister
20 Sep 1967 - 10 Oct 1970  Ratu Kamisese Kapaiwai             (s.a.)               FAP
                             Tuimacilai Mara
                            (from 1 Jan 1969, Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai Tuimacilai Mara)  
Prime ministers
10 Oct 1970 - 13 Apr 1987  Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai         (s.a.)               FAP
                             Tuimacilai Mara (1st time)
13 Apr 1987 - 14 May 1987  Timoci Uluivuda Bavadra            (b. 1934 - d. 1989)  FLP
14 May 1987 -  5 Dec 1987  Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka         (s.a.)               Mil
                             (1st time)
 5 Dec 1987 -  2 Jun 1992  Ratu Sir Kamisese Kapaiwai         (s.a.)               Non-party
                             Tuimacilai Mara (2nd time)
 2 Jun 1992 - 19 May 1999  Sitiveni Ligamamada Rabuka         (s.a.)               FPP-SVT
                             (2nd time)
19 May 1999 - 27 May 2000  Mahendra Pal Chaudhry              (b. 1942)            FLP
                             (hostage of Speight from 19 May 2000)
20 May 2000 -  9 Jul 2000  Ilikini Naitini2 (= George Speight)(s.a.)               Non-party 
                             (in rebellion)
27 May 2000  (minutes)     Ratu Tevita Momoedonu (1st time)   (b. 1941)            FLP
                             (acting for Chaudhry)
27 May 2000 -  4 Jul 2000  Vacant
 4 Jul 2000 - 14 Mar 2001  Laisenia Qarase (1st time)(interim)(b. 1941)            Non-party
14 Mar 2001 - 16 Mar 2001  Ratu Tevita Momoedonu (2nd time)   (s.a.)               FLP
16 Mar 2001 -  5 Dec 2006  Laisenia Qarase (2nd time)         (s.a.)               FUP-SDL
                             (interim to 10 Sep 2001) 
 6 Dec 2006 -  5 Jan 2007  Jona Senilagakali (interim)        (b. 1929 - d. 2011)  Non-party
 5 Jan 2007 -  9 Apr 2009  Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama  (s.a.)               Mil
                             (1st time) (interim)
 9 Apr 2009 - 11 Apr 2009  Vacant
11 Apr 2009 -              Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama  (s.a.)               Mil;2014 Ind;
                             (2nd time)(interim to 22 Sep 2014)                    May 2014 FFP
 
  ¹Full style:
(a) 10 Oct 1970 - 27 Nov 1970: "By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith";
(b) 27 Nov 1970 - 6 Oct 1987 (deposed on that date, resigned 15 Oct 1987): "By the Grace of God Queen of Fiji and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth."
 
  2From 19 May 2000 to 9 Jul 2000 Prime Minister Mahendra Chaudhry (s.a.) was taken hostage 
inside the parliament building in a coup orchestrated by Ilikini Naitini (alias George Speight) (s.a.). Speight declared himself 'taking over executive power' 19-20 May 2000 and named Ratu Timoci Silatolu (s.a.) as an interim prime minister on 19 May 2000. Speight then installed Ratu Jope Naucabalavu Seniloli (s.a.) as interim President on 20 May to 13 Jul 2000 and was in turn appointed by Silatolu as prime minister on the same day. On 27 May 2000 the legal President, Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara (s.a.), appointed Ratu Tevita Momoedonu (s.a.) as acting prime minister; as instructed, Momoedonu dismissed all ministers and immediately resigned to enable Mara to obtain complete executive authority. Commodore Josaia Voreqe "Frank" Bainimarama (s.a.), dismissed Mara and assumed power himself as Head of the Interim Military Government on 29 May 2000. The Court of Appeal on 1 Mar 2001 upheld the ruling of the High Court of 15 Nov 2000 that the 1997 Constitution was still in place and that there was no evidence of resignation of Ratu Sir Kamisese Mara until 15 Dec 2000, which was recognized as effective date for the end of his term as President. As Vice President at the time of effective resignation, Ratu Josefa Iloilovatu (Iloilo) Uluivuda (s.a.) was authorized to exercise the functions of President until 15 Mar 2001 in accordance with the Constitution.
 
Party abbreviations: FFP = Fiji First Party (center-right, nationalist, liberal, Bainimarama personalist, est.31 Mar 2014); FLP = Fijian Labour Party (mainly ethnic Indian, social-democratic, est.1985); Ind = Independent; Mil = Military;
- Former parties: AP = Alliance Party (conservative, multiracial, 1963-12 Mar 1966, merged into FAP); FAP = Fijian Alliance Party (center-right, mainly ethnic Fijian, representing Europeans, part-Fijians, and Asians, 12 Mar 1966-1987); FPP-SVT = Fijian Political Party/Soqosoqo ni Vakavulewa ni Taukei (center-right, mainly ethnic Fijian, 1990-2006); FUP-SDL = Fijian United Party/Soqosoqo Duavata ni Lewenivanua (conservative, mainly ethnic Fijian, 2001-Jan 2013)

Rotuma

[Rotuma
                          Independentist Flag 1987-1988 (Fiji)]Secessionist Flag
Oct 1987 - May 1988

Map of Rotuma
Capital: Ahau
(chief town: Motusa)

Local Holiday:
13 May (1881)
Rotuma Day

Population: 1,594 (2017)

 8 Aug 1791                First sighted by British Capt. Edward Edwards aboard
                             the H.M.S. Pandora and named Grenville Island. 
14 Nov 1879                Following conflict between Protestant Wesleyans, ministered by an
                             English  missionary, and Catholics, ministered to by a French
                             priest, chiefs of Rotuma request cession to U.K.
13 May 1881                Rotuma (then spelled Rotumah) ceded to U.K., part of Fiji colony.
23 Jul 1970                Part of independent Fiji.
Oct 1987 - May 1988        Secessionist agitation by Henry Gibson ("Republic of Rotuma").

Head chiefs (styled fakpure)
.... - ....                Raho
.... - ....                Tokaniua
.... - ....                Fuge
.... - ....                Kaurfonua
.... - ....                Safoak
.... - ....                Savoiat
.... - ....                Olil
.... - ....                Fer
.... - ....                Tuipurotu
.... - ....                Tokaniua
.... - ....                Tuitafaga
.... - ....                Irava
c.1829                     Konao
c.1838                     Solovalu
c.1839                     Riamkau
c.1852                     Kausiliafe
c.1858                     Riamkau
c.1862                     Malafu

Spiritual chiefs (styled mua)
.... - ....                Lapatemasui
.... - ....                Tuitupu
.... - ....                Saparere
.... - ....                Mameata
.... - ....                Muatoirere
.... - ....                Ipiuri
.... - ....                Ifituga
.... - ....                Fisaitu
.... - ....                Niua
.... - ....                Saurotuma
.... - ....                Tafaki
.... - ....                Muamea
.... - ....                Tukumasui
Spiritual chiefs (styled sau)
.... - ....                Sauhani
.... - ....                Kaurifanua
.... - ....                Riamkau
.... - ....                Kaufose
.... - ....                Taio
.... - ....                Fonomanu
.... - ....                Varomua
.... - ....                Tiu
.... - ....                Marafu-Kauat
.... - ....                Irava
.... - ....                Tokoara
.... - ....                Asesekava
.... - ....                Mariseu
.... - ....                Sakanane
.... - ....                Tausia
.... - ....                Sautupuak
.... - ....                Paka
.... - ....                Ravak
.... - ....                Tokoniua
.... - ....                Titofag
.... - ....                Irava
.... - ....                Ravak
.... - ....                Tua-Oajo
c.1820                     Gagafag
c.1825                     Fatafesi
c.1829                     Fatenefau
c.1833                     Vuna
c.1838                     Fatafesi
c.1838                     Tamanava
c.1839                     Solovalu
c.1839                     Riamkau
c.1839                     Tirasoko
c.1840                     Otorovao
c.1841                     Ragafua
c.1843                     Vaurasi
c.1843                     Vavaoti
c.1845                     Ufat
c.1845                     Patipat vavahina
c.1845                     Furisefaua
c.1845                     Tirotorava
c.1846                     Marafu
c.1846                     Pogisemose
c.1846                     Tarupea
c.1846                     Sukamaso
c.1847                     Mua
c.1847                     Kausirafe
c.1847                     Toporotu
c.1848                     Tokaniua
c.1849                     Garagasau
c.1850                     Fakarufono
c.1850                     Matagatage
c.1851                     Manava
c.1851                     Sokagatau
c.1851                     Vavaoti
c.1851                     Tavao
c.1852                     Vaimanoko
c.1852                     Katoagatau
c.1854                     Kautane
c.1855                     Fonogarotoi
c.1856                     Tiporotu
c.1857                     Fonmanu
c.1858                     Tiu
c.1858                     Sarsartau
c.1859                     Taipo
c.1859                     Kauika
c.1860                     Faoriro
c.1860                     Farapapau
c.1860                     Saurorota
c.1860                     Ufamarata
c.1862                     Sarasortau
c.1862                     Teau
c.1864                     Ufagatau
c.1865                     Kavasakamua
c.1865                     Saurativa
c.1865                     Fotoafuru
c.1865                     Fonomanu
c.1866                     Jimi
c.1866                     Varea
c.1866                     Ravak
c.1866                     Maraa
c.1867                     Fonomanu
c.1867                     Vasea
c.1867                     Tavo
c.1867                     Sokagaitu
c.1868                     Ragafua
c.1868                     Irava
c.1868                     Hanifiro-Asoatemuri
c.1868                     Tuipenau
c.1869                     Tigarea
c.1869                     Vasea
c.1869                     Maraia
c.1869 - 1870              Suakamasa
British Deputy Commissioners in Rotuma
11 Nov 1879 - 21 Jun 1880  Arthur John Lewis Gordon (acting)  (b. 1847 - d. 1918)
Jun 1880 - 13 Sep 1880     Francis Peel Murray
17 Sep 1880 - 15 Jan 1881  Hugh Hastings Romilly              (b. 1856 - d. 1892) 
Jan 1881 - 1881            William Lamond Allardyce (acting)  (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
Resident Commissioners

May 1881 - May 1882        Sir Charles Bullen Hugh Mitchell   (b. 1836 - d. 1899)
May 1882 - Jul 1884        William M. Gordon 
1884 - 1889                Alexander Robert Mackay            (d. 1896)
1889 - 1891                Francis Bernard Dudley Fuller      (b. 1866 - d. 1944)
1891 - 1901                Henry Ewbank Leefe                 (b. 1851 - d. 1901)
                            
(acting to 13 Jul 1892)
1901 - 1902                John Hill

24 Apr 1902 - 1908         Hugh MacDonald (1st time)          (d. 1958)
Mar 1908 - May 1909        John Halley (acting)               (b. 1873 - d. 19..)
1909 - 1913                Hugh MacDonald (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1913 - 1914                William Millar Ramsay              (b. 1876 - d. 19..)
1914                       Arthur Alban Wright (acting)       (b. 1887 - d. 1967)
1914 - 1916                Hugh MacDonald (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1915                       John Farrington                    (d. 1916)
                             (acting for MacDonald)
1916 - 1918                J.S. Neil (acting)
1918                       A.E.S. Howard (acting)       
1918 - 1920                Hugh MacDonald (4th time)          (s.a.)
Dec 1920 - Jan 1921        Robert Cyril Gerard Durant         (b. 1884 - d. 19..)
                             Higginson
(acting)
10 Jan 1921 -  4 Jul 1921  W.G. Cornish (acting)
1921 - Dec 1923            Hugh MacDonald (5th time)          (s.a.)
Jan 1924 - 1924            William King Carew (1st time)      (b. 1872 - d. 1956)
1924 - 1926                William Desmond Carew              (b. 1899 - d. 1981)

1926 - 1928                William East Russell (acting)
1928 - 1929                William King Carew (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1929 - 1930                Cyril John Austin (acting)         (b. 1900 - d. ....)
1930 - 1932                William King Carew (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1932 - 1933                Charles A. Caldwell (acting)       (d. 1949)
1933                       William B. Burrows (acting)        (b. 1883 - d. 19..)
1933 - 1934                J. McLeod (acting)
1934                       Kenneth James Allardyce (acting)   (b. 1881 - d. 1937)
1934 - 1935                William King Carew (4th time)      (s.a.)
1935                       Alfred Ernest Cornish (acting)     (b. 1899 - d. 1965)
District Officers

1935 - 1940                Alfred Ernest Cornish (1st time)   (s.a.)
1940 - 1943                Hector Gordon Robert "Mac" McAlpine(b. 1909 - d. 1981)
1943 - 1944                Humphrey Silvester Evans (1st time)(b. 1890 - d. 1965)
1944                       Alfred Ernest Cornish (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1944 - 1945                F.G. Forster
1945 - 1946                Josefa Rigamoto (1st time)         (b. 1907 - d. 2000) 
1946 - 1947                William Wainiqolo
1947 - 1949                Josefa Rigamoto (2nd time)         (s.a.) 
1949 - 1950                Fred Ieli (1st time) 
1950 - Jan 1952            Humphrey Silvester Evans (2nd time)(s.a.) 
1952                       William Eason
1952 - 1953                W.V.C. Baker
1953 - 1955                Fred Ieli (2nd time) 
1955                       Ratu W.G. Bose
1955 - 1960                Fred Ieli (3rd time) 
1960                       Paul Manueli                       (b. 1934)
1960 - 1964                Fred Ieli (4th time) 
1964                       Aubrey Laurence Parke              (b. 1925 - d. 2007)
1964 - 1966                Josefa Rigamoto (3rd time)         (s.a.)
1966                       Atalifo Marorue Konrote (1st time)
1966 - 1968                Fred Gibson (1st time)
1968                       Atalifo Marorue Konrote (2nd time)
1968 - 1970                Fred Gibson (2nd time)






© Ben Cahoon