WorldStatesmen.org HOME
return to Russia >
to Far Eastern Republic >>
to Russian S.F.S.R.
other admin. divisions >>>










Far Eastern Republic Administrative Divisions (1920-1922)
      
Oblasti: Amur - Kamchatka - Priamurye (Priamur) - Pribaikal - Primorye (Maritime) - Sakhalin - Zabaikalye (Transbaikal) - Autonomous oblast: Buryat-Mongolian -

Note: The regular oblast administration in the Far Eastern Republic resembled the former Russian governorate administration with a government-appointed Emissary (instead of the governor) and an  Oblast Administration, elected by the Oblast People's Assembly.

Party abbreviations: PSR = Partiya Sotsialistov-Revolyutsionerov (Party of Socialists-Revolutionaries, "SRs", democratic socialist, agrarian socialist, split Aug 1917 into Left and Right wings, 1902-1921); RKP = Rossiyskaya Kommunisticheskaya Partiya (Bol'shevikov)(Russian Communist Party [Bolsheviks], Marxist-Leninist communist, former RSDRP-B, 8 Mar 1918-31 Dec 1925, renamed VKP)

Oblasti
(provinces)

Amur 

 5 Aug 1920                Amur oblast joined the Far Eastern Republic
                             (as agreed on May 1920).
15 Nov 1922                Part of the Russian S.F.S.R. (from 20 Oct 1932, as Amur oblast)

                             (see Russian S.F.S.R. Admin. Divisions).


Emissaries of the Government
28 May 1920 - late 1920    Meyer Abramovich Trilisser         (b. 1883 - d. 1940)  RKP
1920 - May 1921            Fyodor Ivanovich Zyul'kov          (b. 1887 - d. 1942)  RKP
May 1921 - 1921            Dionisiy Antonovich Nosok-Turskiy  (b. 1895 - d. 1938)  RKP
1921 - Nov 1921            Mikhail Ivanovich Taishin          (b. 1887 - d. 1973)  RKP
Nov 1921 - Aug 1922        Yevgeniy Andreyevich Trifonov      (b. 1885 - d. 1937)  RKP
Aug 1922 - Nov 1922        ....

Chairmen of the People's Revolutionary Committee
 5 Aug 1920 - 21 Oct 1920  Luka Mikhaylovich Vlasov           (b. 1885 - d. 1975)  RKP
Oct 1920 - 13 Aug 1921     ....
Chairman of the Administration
13 Aug 1921 - 31 Dec 1921  Fyodor Ivanovich Zyul'kov          (s.a.)               RKP
Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Committee
31 Dec 1921 - Mar 1922     Ilya Vasilyevich Slinkin           (b. 1899 - d. 1938)  RKP
Chairmen of the Administration
Mar 1922 - Nov 1922        ....


Kamchatka

12 Dec 1920                Kamchatka oblast joined the Far Eastern Republic.
22 Mar 1921                Kamchatka (including Chukotka) ceded to the Russian S.F.S.R.
                             by the Far Eastern Republic, as agreed on 15 Dec 1920 (from
                             20 Oct 1932, as Kamchatka oblast)
(see Russian S.F.S.R. Admin.
                             Divisions).


Emissary of the Government
Dec 1920 - Mar 1921        Nikolay Vasilyevich Kholodov       (d. 1930)            RKP

Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Committee
 3 Dec 1920 - Mar 1921     Ivan Yemelyanovich Larin           (b. 1890 - d. 1980)  RKP



Priamurye (Priamur)

22 Nov 1920                Split from the Primorye oblast (capital at Khabarovsk).
22 Dec 1921 - 13 Feb 1922  Khabarovsk occupied by the Provisional Government of Priamurye
                             (see under Russian Civil War polities).
15 Nov 1922                Part of the Russian S.F.S.R. (from 22 Jul 1934, as Khabarovsk
                             oblast)
(see Russian S.F.S.R. Admin. Divisions).

Emissaries of the Government

Nov 1920 - 1921            Aleksandr Fyodorovich Mileyev      (b. 1867 - d. 1942)  PSR?
Oct 1921 - 1922            Pavel Petrovich Postyshev          (b. 1887 - d. 1939)  RKP
Feb 1922 - Nov 1922        Vyacheslav Aleksandrovich          (b. 1894 - d. 1968)  RKP
                             Maslennikov

Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Committee
22 Dec 1920 -  9 Sep 1921  Vasiliy Yevdokimovich Dumkin                            RKP
Chairman of the Administration
Sep 1921 - 1922            Vasiliy Yevdokimovich Dumkin                            RKP



Pribaikal

22 Nov 1920                Split from the Transbaikal oblast (capital at Verkhneudinsk).
15 Nov 1922                Part of the Russian S.F.S.R. (from 30 May 1923, as part of
                             Buryat-Mongol A.S.S.R.)
(see Russian S.F.S.R. Admin. Divisions).
 
Emissaries of the Government
Nov 1920 - 1921            Aleksandr Mikhaylovich Buyko       (b. 1885 - d. 1941)  RKP
Aug 1921 - Oct 1921        Pavel Petrovich Postyshev          (b. 1887 - d. 1939)  RKP
                             (1st time)
Oct 1921 - Apr 1922        ....
Apr 1922 - Nov 1922        Pavel Petrovich Postyshev          (s.a.)               RKP
                             (2nd time)

Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Committee
 5 Nov 1920 - Oct 1921     Boris Nikolayevich Dobronravo      (b. 1883 - d.af.1937)RKP
Chairman of the Administration
Oct 1921 - 1922            Ivan Fyodorovich Fyodorov                               RKP


Primorye (Maritime)

12 Dec 1920                Primorye oblast joined the Far Eastern Republic.
26 May 1921 - 25 Oct 1922  The oblast ruled by the Provisional Government of Priamurye
                             (see under Russian Civil War polities).
15 Nov 1922                Part of the Russian S.F.S.R. (from 20 Oct 1932, as Primorskaya
                             oblast)
(see Russian S.F.S.R. Admin. Divisions).

Emissaries of the Government
Dec 1920 - May 1921        Roman Abramovich Tseytlin          (d. 1921)            RKP
May 1921 - 1921            Innokentiy Serafimovich Kozhevnikov(b. 1879 d. 1931)  RKP
                             (in opposition to Provisional Government of Priamurye)
1921 - Oct 1922            Vacant
Oct 1922 - Nov 1922        Izosim Onufriyevich Devyatkov      (b. 1892 d. 1937)  RKP

Chairman of the Administration
12 Dec 1920 - 26 May 1921  Vasiliy Grigoryevich Antonov       (b. 1882 d. 1967)  RKP
Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Committee
22 Mar 1922 - 27 Oct 1922  Ilya Vasilyevich Slinkin           (b. 1899 d. 1938)  RKP
                             (at Ol'ga, in opposition to the Provisional
                             Government of Priamurye to 25 Oct 1922)



Sakhalin

22 Apr 1920 - 25 May 1925  Northern Sakhalin occupied by Japan (Nikolayevsk, the
                             oblast capital, occupied 7 Jun 1920 25 Sep 1922)

                             (see under Russia civil war)
.

22 Nov 1920                Oblast incorporated into the Priamurye oblast.
15 Nov 1922                Part of the Russian S.F.S.R. (from 20 Oct 1932, as Sakhalin
                             oblast)
(see Russian S.F.S.R. Admin. Divisions).

Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Committee
Aug 1920 - Nov 1920        ....
                             (
at Kerbi, in opposition to Japanese occupation)

Zabaikalye (Transbaikal)

 
23 Sep 1920                An oblast committee established in rebellion against the
                             Transbaikal Cossack Host Ataman Semyonov.
22 Oct 1920                Chita occupied by the Far Eastern Republic.
15 Nov 1922                Part of the Russian S.F.S.R. (from 26 Sep 1937, as Chita
                             oblast)(see Russian S.F.S.R. Admin. Divisions).

Emissaries of the Government
Nov 1920 - 1921            Boris Glebovich Zhdanov            (b. 1888 - d. 1980)  RKP
1921 - Nov 1922            ....

Chairmen of the People's Revolutionary Committee
23 Sep 1920 - Nov 1920     Boris Glebovich Zhdanov            (s.a.)               RKP
                             (at Nerchinsk, in opposition to 
                             Transbaikal Cossack Host to 22 Oct 1920)
Nov 1920 - 1921            Andrey Innokentyevich Blinnikov    (b. 1884 - d. 1979)  RKP
Chairman of the Administration
18 Aug 1921 -  7 Nov 1922  Nazar Yefimovich Shirokikh         (b. 1892 - d. 1973)  RKP

Autonomous oblast

Buryat-Mongolian: see under Russian S.F.S.R. Administrative Divisions







Ben Cahoon