World Statesmen.org HOME >

 



 

 


Burkina Faso 
 
[France]
20 Feb 1895 - 9 Dec 1959
[Flag of Upper
                            Volta 1959-1984]
9 Dec 1959 - 4 Aug 1984
[Flag of Burkina
                            Faso]
Adopted 4 Aug 1984
Map of Burkina Faso Hear National Anthem
   "Le Ditanye"
(Anthem of the Victory)
Adopted 2 Aug 1984
Former National Anthem
"Hymne Nationale Voltaïque"
 (National Anthem of
Upper Volta) (
1960-1984)
Constitution
(2  Jun 1991; suspended
31 Oct - 15 Nov 2014
and 24-31 Jan 2022;
from 30 Sep 2022)
Capital: Ouagadougou 
Currency: Communauté
Financière Africaine
Franc (XOF)
National Holiday: 11 Dec (1958)
Proclamation de la République
(Republic Day)
Population: 19,742,715 (2018)
GDP: $35.85 billion (2017)
Exports: $3.14 billion (2017)
Imports: $3.30 billion (2017)
Ethnic groups: Mossi 52%, Fulani 8.4%, Gurma 7%,
Bobo 4.9%, Gurunsi 4.6%, Senufo 4.5%, Bissa 3.7%, Lobi 2.4%,
 Dagara 2.4%, Tuareg/Bella 1.9%, Dioula 0.8%, unspecified/
no answer 0.3%, other 7.2% (2010)
Total Active Armed Forces: 11,200 (2018)
Merchant marine: None (2017)
Religions: Muslim 61.5%, Roman Catholic 23.3%, traditional/
animist 7.8%, Protestant 6.5%, other/no answer 0.2%,
none 0.7% (2010)
International Organizations/Treaties: ACP, AfCFTA, AfDB, APM, AU (suspended), BCEAO, BTWC, CCM, CD, CEMAC, CEN-SAD, CTBT, CWC, ECOWAS (suspended), EITI, ESCR, FAO, FZ, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISESCO, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NTBT (signatory), OIC, OIF (suspended), OPCW, OST, PCA, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-KP, UNFCC-PA, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WADB (regional), WAEMU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Burkina Faso
Index
Chronology
 
20 Feb 1895                French protectorate of Haute-Volta (Upper Volta).
18 Oct 1904                Part of Haut-Sénégal-Niger (see Mali).
 1 Mar 1919                French colony of Haute-Volta (Upper Volta)
                             (part of French West Africa; see Senegal).
 1 Jan 1933 - 27 Sep 1947  Partitioned between French Sudan, Ivory Coast,
                             and Niger.
 1 Jan 1938 - 29 Jul 1940  Haute Côte d'Ivoire (Upper Ivory Coast)(as part of
                             Ivory Coast).
16 Jun 1940 - 23 Nov 1942  Administration loyal to Vichy France (from 23 Nov
                             1942 [under Darlan to 24 Dec 1942], Free French).
27 Sep 1947                French overseas territory Haute-Volta (Upper Volta)
11 Dec 1958                Autonomy (Republic of Upper Volta [République de
                             Haute-Volta]; also in official use to 1959:
                             Voltaic Republic [République Voltaïque]).
11 Dec 1958 -  5 Aug 1960  Member state of the Communauté (French Community).
30 Jan 1959                Mali Federation constitution is ratified by
                             Upper Volta (but is de facto voided 19 Mar 1959
                             upon the promulgation of the Constitution of
                             Upper Volta).
 5 Aug 1960                Independence from France.
 4 Aug 1984                Burkina Faso.
Traditional
States
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Commandants
20 Feb 1895 - 26 Jul 1898  Georges Matthieu Destenave         (b. 1854 - d. 1928)
Jul 1898 - 18 Oct 1904     Crane
18 Oct 1904 -  1 Mar 1919  part of Senegal
Lieutenant governors
 9 Nov 1919 -  7 Aug 1927  Frédéric Charles Édouard           (b. 1869 - d. 1934)
                             Alexandre Hesling
 6 Aug 1921 - 26 May 1922  Louis Jacques Eugène Fousset       (b. 1882 - d. 1949)
                             (1st time)(acting for Hesling)
 9 May 1924 - 10 Dec 1924  Louis Jacques Eugène Fousset       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)(acting for Hesling)
May 1926 - Nov 1926        Louis Jacques Eugène Fousset       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)(acting for Hesling)
 7 Aug 1927 - 13 Jan 1928  Robert Arnaud (acting)             (b. 1873 - d. 1950)
13 Jan 1928 - 22 Dec 1932  Albéric Auguste Fournier           (b. 1878 - d. 19..)
10 Jan 1929 -  1 Dec 1929  Louis Jacques Eugène Fousset       (s.a.)  
                             (4th time)(acting for Fournier)
 1 Dec 1929 - 20 Jan 1930  Henri Louis Chessé (1st time)      (b. 1874 - d. 19..) 
                             (acting for Fournier)
 1 Aug 1930 - 20 Jan 1931  François Eugène Paul Bernard       (b. 1879 - d. 19..) 
                             (acting for Fournier)
22 Dec 1932 - 31 Dec 1932  Gabriel Omer Descemet              (b. 1879 - d. 1961)
31 Dec 1931 -  1 Jan 1933  Henri Louis Chessé (2nd time)      (s.a.)
                             (interim) 
 1 Jan 1933 - 27 Sep 1947  divided between French Sudan, 
                           Ivory Coast, and Niger
Resident Superior
of Upper Ivory Coast
 1 Jan 1938 - 29 Jul 1940  Edmond Louveau                     (b. 1895 - b. 1973)
29 Jul 1940 - 27 Sep 1947  direct rule by Ivory Coast
Governors
27 Sep 1947 - 29 Apr 1948  Gaston Mourgues (acting)           (b. 1895 - d. 1966)
29 Apr 1948 - 23 Feb 1953  Albert Jean Mouragues              (b. 1908 - d. 1976)
22 Mar 1950 - Oct 1950     Lucien Eugène Geay                 (b. 1900 - d. 1976)
                             (acting for Mouragues)
25 Apr 1952 - Oct 1952     Roland Joanes Louis Pré            (b. 1907 - d. 1980)
                             (acting for Mouragues)
23 Feb 1953 -  3 Nov 1956  Salvador Jean Étcheber             (b. 1901 - d. 1967)
 3 Nov 1956 - 15 Jul 1958  Yvon Bourges                       (b. 1921 - d. 2009)
15 Jul 1958 - 11 Dec 1958  Max Guillaume Berthet (acting)     (b. 1909 - d. 1961)
High Commissioners
11 Dec 1958 - Feb 1959     Max Guillaume Berthet              (s.a.)
Feb 1959 -  5 Aug 1960     Paul Jean Marie Masson             (b. 1920 - d. 2009)
Presidents
11 Dec 1959 -  4 Jan 1966  Nawalagmba Maurice Yaméogo         (b. 1921 - d. 1993)  UDV-RDA
 4 Jan 1966 - 25 Nov 1980  Aboubakar Sangoulé Lamizana        (b. 1916 - d. 2005)Mil;1970 None
25 Nov 1980 -  7 Nov 1982  Saye Zerbo                         (b. 1932 - d. 2013)  Mil
                            (president of Military Committee
                             of Recovery for National Progress,
                             and from 7 Dec 1980 Head of State)
 
7 Nov 1982 -  4 Aug 1983  Jean-Baptiste Ouédraogo            (b. 1942)            Mil
                            (president of Provisional Committee
                             of Popular Salvation [provisional
                             to 11 Nov 1982] to 26 Nov 1982,
                             then Head of State) 
 4 Aug 1983 - 15 Oct 1987  Thomas Isidore Noël Sankara        (b. 1949 - d. 1987)  Mil
                            (president of National Revolutionary 
                             Council and Head of State to 10 Aug 1984
                             then and President)
15 Oct 1987 - 31 Oct 2014  Blaise Compaoré                    (b. 1951)       Mil/FP;Dec 1991
                             (president of Popular Front [from 31 Oct 1987        ODP-MT;1996
                             and Head of State] to 24 Dec 1991)                    CDP
31 Oct 2014                Honoré Nabéré Traoré               (b. 1957)            Mil
                             (Head of State)(did not take office)
31 Oct 2014 - 18 Nov 2014  Yacouba Isaac Zida (Head of State) (b. 1965)            Mil
18 Nov 2014 - 17 Sep 2015  Michel Kafando (1st time)          (b. 1942)            Non-party
                            
(president of the transition, president)
17 Sep 2015 - 23 Sep 2015  Gilbert Diendéré                   (b. 1958)            Mil
                             (president of National Council of Democracy)
23 Sep 2015 - 29 Dec 2015  Michel Kafando (2nd time)          (s.a.)               Non-party
                            
(president of the transition, president)
29 Dec 2015 -
24 Jan 2022  Roch Marc Christian Kaboré         (b. 1957)            MPP
24 Jan 2022 - 30 Sep 2022  Paul-Henri Sandaogo Damiba         (b. 1981)            Mil
                             (
president of Patriotic Movement for
                             Safeguard and Restoration to 29 Jan 2022;
                             from 29 Jan 2022, president of the Patriotic
                             Movement for Safeguard and Restoration,
                             president, head of state to 16 Feb 2022)
                             (continues in rebellion to 2 Oct 2022)
30 Sep 2022 -              Ibrahim Traoré                     (b. 1988?)           Mil
                             (president
of the Patriotic Movement
                             for Safeguard and Restoration)


Vice President of the Government Council
18 May 1957 - 26 Jul 1958  Daniel Ouézzin Coulibaly           (b. 1909 - d. 1958)  UDV
Presidents of the Government Council 
26 Jul 1958 -  7 Sep 1958  Daniel Ouézzin Coulibaly           (s.a.)               UDV-RDA
 7 Sep 1958 - 11 Dec 1958  Nawalagmba Maurice Yaméogo         (s.a.)               UDV-RDA
                             (acting to 21 Oct 1958)
Prime ministers
11 Dec 1958 - 11 Dec 1959  Nawalagmba Maurice Yaméogo         (s.a.)               UDV-RDA
11 Dec 1959 - 13 Feb 1971  Post abolished
13 Feb 1971 -  8 Feb 1974  Gérard Kango Ouédraogo             (b. 1925 - d. 2014)  UDV-RDA
 8 Feb 1974 -  7 Jul 1978  Aboubakar Sangoulé Lamizana        (s.a.)               Non-party
 7 Jul 1978 - 25 Nov 1980  Issoufou Joseph Conombo            (b. 1917 - d. 2008)  UDV-RDA
25 Nov 1980 - 10 Jan 1983  Post abolished
10 Jan 1983 - 17 May 1983  Thomas Isidore Noël Sankara        (s.a.)               Mil
17 May 1983 - 16 Jun 1992  Post abolished
16 Jun 1992 - 22 Mar 1994  Youssouf Ouédraogo                 (b. 1952 - d. 2017)  ODP-MT
22 Mar 1994 -  6 Feb 1996  Roch Marc Christian Kaboré         (s.a.)               ODP-MT
 6 Feb 1996 -  7 Nov 2000  Kadré Désiré Ouédraogo             (b. 1953)            CDP
 7 Nov 2000 - 11 Jun 2007  Paramanga Ernest Yonli             (b. 1956)            CDP
11 Jun 2007 - 18 Apr 2011  Tertius Zongo                      (b. 1957)
            CDP
18 Apr 2011 - 30 Oct 2014  Luc-Adolphe Tiao                   (b. 1954)            CDP
30 Oct 2014 - 19 Nov 2014  Vacant
19 Nov 2014 - 17 Sep 2015  Yacouba Isaac Zida
(1st time)      (s.a.)               Mil
17 Sep 2015 - 23 Sep 2015  Vacant
23 Sep 2015 - 13 Jan 2016  Yacouba Isaac Zid
a (2nd time)      (s.a.)               Mil
13 Jan 2016 -
24 Jan 2019  Paul Kaba Thieba                   (b. 1960)            Non-party
24 Jan 2019 -
10 Dec 2021  Christophe Joseph Marie Dabiré     (b. 1948)            Non-party
10 Dec 2021 - 24 Jan 2022  Lassina Zerbo                      (b. 1963)            Non-party
24 Jan 2022 - 
3 Mar 2022  Vacant
 3 Mar 2022 - 30 Sep 2022  Albert Ouédraogo                   (b. 1969)            Non-party
30 Sep 2022 -              Vacant

Territorial Disputes: Adding to illicit cross-border activities, Burkina Faso has issues concerning unresolved boundary alignments with its neighbors, demarcation is currently underway with Mali; the dispute with Niger was referred to the ICJ in 2010, and a dispute over several villages with Benin persists Benin retains a border dispute with Burkina Faso around the town of Koualou.

Party abbreviations: CDP = Congrès pour la Démocratie et le Progrès (Congress for Democracy and Progress, socialist, left-wing, former ODP-MT, suspended from 15 Dec 2014, est.1996); MPP = Mouvement du Peuple pour le Progrès (People's Movement for Progress, progressive, center-left, est.25 Jan 2014); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: FP = Front Populaire (Popular Front, 1987-1991); MNR = Mouvement National pour le Renouveau (National Movement for Renewal, pro-Lamizana organization, 1974-1980); ODP-MT = Organisation pour la Démocratie Populaire-Mouvement du Travail (Organization for People's Democracy-Worker's Movement, communist, 1989-1996, renounced Marxism-Leninism in Mar 1991, merged into CDP); UDV = Union Démocratique du Voltaïque (Voltaic Democratic Union, only from 1958 legal party, 1947-1958, renamed UDV-RDA); UDV-RDA = Union Démocratique du Voltaïque-Rassemblement Démocratique Africain (Voltaic Democratic Union-Rally for a Democratic Africa, 1960-66 only legal party, 1958-1980)






© Ben Cahoon