International
Organizations A - L
African, Caribbean and Pacific Group of States (ACP):
see Organization
of African, Caribbean and Pacific States (OACPS)
African and Malagasy Common Organization
(OCAM)
Apr 1962 -
23 Mar 1985
|
c.1965 -
c.1971 14 Star Variant
|
Headquarters: Bangui
(Central African Republic)
(Yaoundé,
Cameroon 1964-1974;
UAM: Cotonou, Dahomey
1961-1964; OAMCE: Yaoundé, Cameroon 1961-1965)
|
26 Mar 1961
Afro-Malagasy Organization for Economic
Co-operation (OAMCE)
(Organisation
Africaine et Malgache de Coopération Économique)
established by the Brazzaville charter of
15 Dec 1960.
12 Sep 1961 - 10 Mar 1963 African and
Malagasy Union (Union Africaine et Malgache)(UAM),
Casablanca charter signed.
Merged into OAMCE 10 Mar 1963.
29 Apr 1964
African and Malagasy Union for Economic
Co-operation (Union
Africaine et Malgache de Coopération Économique)(UAMCE);
charter signed 10 Mar 1964, but
it fails to obtain the number
of ratifications necessary.
1 Jul
1964
UAMCE secretariat general begins to function.
12 Feb
1965
African and Malagasy Common
Organization (Organisation Commune
Africaine et Malgache)(OCAM),
established as merger of UAMCE and
UAM (charter signed
27 Jun 1966, entered into force 28 Dec
1967).
UAMCE is converted into the OCAM.
21 Jan 1971
Renamed African, Malagasy
and Mauritian Common Organization
(Organisation Commune Africaine,
Malgache et Mauricienne)(OCAMM).
Feb 1974
Renamed African and Mauritian Common
Organization
(Organisation Commune Africaine
et Mauricienne)(OCAM).
23 Mar
1985
Dissolved and activities were taken over by the
Organization of
African Unity (OAU).
Secretary-general of OAMCE
Oct 1961 - May 1965
Jules Razafimbahiny
(Madagascar) (b. 1922 - d. 1992)
Secretaries-general of UAMCE
(1971-74, OCAMM; 1974-85 OCAM)
May 1964
- 1 Apr 1968 Diakha Dieng
(Senegal) (b.
1933)
Apr 1968 -
1974
Falilou Kane (Senegal)
(b. 1938 - d. 2021)
Aug 1974 -
1974
Régis Franchet (Mauritius)
Nov 1974 -
1979
Sydney Moutia (Mauritius)
(b. 1932)
1979 -
1985
Ismail Amri Sued
(Rwanda)
(b. 1942 - d. 2017)
OCAM Membership (9 members)
Date of
Admission |
Member Nations |
12 Feb 1965 |
Cameroon1, Central
African Republic, Chad1, Congo
(Brazzaville)2,
Dahomey3,
Gabon4, Ivory Coast,
Madagascar5,
Mauritania6, Niger,
Senegal, Togo, Upper Volta7 |
26 May 1965 |
Rwanda |
Jul 1965 |
Congo (Léopoldville)8
|
1970
|
Burundi
|
21 Jan 1971 |
Mauritius |
Feb 1977 |
Seychelles9 |
1Cameroon
and Chad withdrew 1 Jul
1973. 2Congo
withdrew 1973. 3from
1975 Benin. 4Gabon withdrew
7 Sep 1976. 5to
30 Dec 1975 Malagasy Republic; withdrew
Aug 1973. 6Mauritania
withdrew 24 Jun 1965. 7from
1984 Burkina Faso. 81966-1971
Congo (Kinshasa), from 1971 Zaire; Zaire withdrew
Apr 1972. 9Seychelles
withdrew 1978. |
African Development Bank (AfDB)
AfDB website
|
Headquarters: Abidjan,
Côte d'Ivoire
(Tunis, Tunisia
Feb 2003 - 8 Sep 2014)
|
4 Aug 1963
African Development Bank agreement signed.
10 Sep
1964
African Development Bank (AfDB)(Banque Africaine de
Développement)
(BAD) founded.
29 Nov 1972
African Development Fund, the concessional
window
of the
AfDB Group, created (operational 1974).
Presidents
4 Nov 1964 - 21 Jan 1970 Mamoun
Beheiry (The
Sudan)
(b. 1925 - d. 2002)
21 Jan 1970 - 31 Aug 1976 Abdelwahab
Labidi
(Tunisia) (b.
1929 - d. ....)
(interim to 31 Aug 1970)
1 Sep 1976 - 31 Aug 1980 Kwame Donkoh
Fordwor (Ghana) (b.
1933)
Jul 1979 - 31 Aug 1980 Goodall
Edward Gondwe (Malawi) (b.
1936 - d. 2023)
(acting for Fordwor)
1 Sep 1980 - 31 Aug 1985 Wila
D'Israeli Mung'omba (Zambia) (b. 1939 - d. 2014)
1 Sep 1985 - 31 Aug 1995 Babacar
Ndiaye (Senegal)
(b. 1936 - d. 2017)
1 Sep 1995 - 31 Aug 2005 Omar
Kabbaj
(Morocco)
(b. 1942)
1 Sep 2005 - 31 Aug 2015 Donald
Kaberuka
(Rwanda)
(b. 1951)
1 Sep 2015 -
Akinwumi "Akin" Ayodeji Adesina
(b. 1960)
(Nigeria)
AfDB membership (81)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
10 Sep 1964 |
Algeria, Cameroon, Congo (Léopoldville)1,
Dahomey2, Ethiopia,
Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast3,
Kenya, Liberia, Mali, Mauritania, Morocco,
Niger, Nigeria, Sierra Leone, The Sudan,
Tanzania4, Togo,
Uganda |
11 Sep 1964 |
Senegal |
14 Sep 1964 |
Egypt |
22 Sep 1964 |
Upper Volta5 |
22 Oct 1964 |
Somalia |
29 Oct 1964 |
Tunisia |
18 Jan 1965 |
Rwanda |
10 Feb 1965 |
Congo (Brazzaville) |
25 Jul 1966 |
Malawi |
1 Sep 1966 |
Zambia |
2 Jan 1968 |
Burundi |
26 Aug 1968 |
Chad |
26 Aug 1970 |
Central African Republic |
26 Jul 1971 |
Swaziland6 |
31 Mar 1972 |
Botswana |
21 Jul 1972 |
Libya |
31 Dec 1972 |
Gabon |
2 Jul 1973 |
The Gambia, Lesotho |
1 Jan 1974 |
Mauritius |
5 May 1975 |
Guinea-Bissau |
30 Jun 1975 |
Equatorial Guinea |
14 Apr 1976 |
São Tomé and Príncipe |
15 Apr 1976 |
Cape Verde7 |
3 May 1976 |
Comoros, Madagascar |
4 Jun 1976 |
Mozambique |
20 Sep 1977 |
Seychelles |
12 Jul 1978 |
Djibouti |
10 Apr 1979
|
United Arab Emirates8
|
5 Sep 1980 |
Zimbabwe |
9 Jan 1981 |
Angola |
15 Dec 1982 |
Portugal |
30 Dec 1982 |
Canada, Denmark, Finland, France, Kuwait,
Norway, South Korea, Sweden,
Switzerland, Yugoslavia9 |
31 Dec 1982 |
Italy |
28 Jan 1983 |
The Netherlands |
3 Feb 1983 |
Japan |
8 Feb 1983 |
United States |
18 Feb 1983 |
(West) Germany |
15 Mar 1983 |
Belgium |
30 Mar 1983 |
Austria |
29 Apr 1983 |
United Kingdom |
14 Jul 1983 |
Brazil |
6 Dec 1983 |
India |
15 Dec 1983 |
Portugal, Saudi Arabia |
20 Mar 1984 |
Spain |
10 May 1985 |
China |
2 Jul 1985 |
Argentina |
10 Apr 1994 |
Namibia |
13 May 1994 |
Eritrea |
13 Dec 1995 |
South Africa |
29 Oct 2013
|
Turkey
|
29 May 2014
|
Luxembourg |
30 Apr 2015
|
South Sudan
|
4 Mar 2020
|
Ireland
|
11966-71
and from 1997 Congo (Kinshasa); 1971-97 Zaire.
2from 1975 Benin. 3from
1985 Côte
d'Ivoire. 4United
Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar, renamed
Tanzania 1 Nov 1964. 5from
1984 Burkina Faso. 6from
2018 Eswatini. 7from
2013 Cabo Verde. 8U.A.E.
is a member only of African Development Fund
(ADF) and not an AfDB member. 9Yugoslavia
expelled 31 Dec 1992. |
African Union (AU)
-
- 1 Jan 1970 - 31 Jan 2010
|
-
- Official Variant 8 Jul 2004
- 31 Jan 2010
|
-
- Adopted 31 Jan 2010
|
African
Union website
--------------------------
Pan-African
Parliament
-------------------------
AfCTA
website
|
Hear
African Union
Anthem
(French) "Unissons-nous tous et célébrons
ensemble"; (Portuguese)
"Vamos todos nos unir e
celebrar juntos;
(Ki-Swahili)
"Hebu wote kuungana na kusherehekea pamoja";
(Arabic) "`dyuna ntxhd
gmiya unxhtfl mya")
|
Text of
AU Anthem
(former OAU anthem)
"Let Us All Unite and Celebrate Together"
Adopted 1985/2010
|
Headquarters:
Addis Ababa
(Ethiopia);
(Pan-African Parliament:
Midrand, South Africa;
African Court:
Arusha, Tanzania;
AfCFTA: Accra, Ghana)
|
AU Day: 25
May (1963)
Africa Day
|
25 May
1963
Organization of African Unity (OAU)(Organisation de
l'Unité
Africaine/Organização
da Unidade Africana/Organización de la
Unidad Africana/Munazzamat al-Wehdat al-Ifriqiya/Umoja
wa
Muungano wa Afrika).
9 Jul
2002
African Union (AU)(l'Union Africaine/União
Africana/Unión Africana/
al-Ittihad
al-Ifriqiya/Umoja wa Afrika).
25 Jan
2004
African Court on Human and Peoples' Rights charter
effective.
18 Mar 2004
Pan-African Parliament established.
1 Jan 2021
"Agreement
Establishing the African Continental Free Trade
Agreement" (AfCFTA) commences (in force 30 May 2019,
signed
21 Mar
2018).
Secretaries-general
25 May 1963 - 21 Jul 1964 Kifle Wodajo
(Ethiopia) (acting) (b. 1936 - d. 2004)
21 Jul 1964 - 15 Jun 1972 Diallo Telli
(Guinea)
(b. 1925 - d. 1977)
15 Jun 1972 - 16 Jun 1974 Nzo Ekangaki
(Cameroon)
(b. 1934 - d. 2005)
16 Jun 1974 - 21 Jul 1978 William Eteki
Mboumoua (Cameroon) (b. 1933 - d. 2016)
21 Jul 1978 - 12 Jun 1983 Édouard "Edem"
Kodjovi Kodjo (Togo)(b. 1938 - d. 2020)
12 Jun 1983 - 20 Jul 1985 Peter Onu
(Nigeria) (acting)
(b. 1931 - d. 1997)
20 Jul 1985 - 19 Sep 1989 Ide Oumarou
(Niger)
(b. 1937 - d. 2002)
19 Sep 1989 - 17 Sep 2001 Salim Ahmed
Salim (Tanzania) (b.
1942)
17 Sep 2001 - 9 Jul 2002 Amara Essy
(Côte
d'Ivoire)
(b. 1944)
Chairmen of the Commission
9 Jul 2002 - 16 Sep 2003 Amara Essy
(Côte
d'Ivoire)
(s.a.)
(interim)
16 Sep 2003 - 28 Apr 2008 Alpha Oumar Konaré
(Mali)
(b. 1946)
28 Apr 2008 - 15 Oct 2012 Jean Ping
(Gabon)
(b. 1942)
15 Oct 2012 - 14 Mar 2017 Nkosazana
Dlamini-Zuma
(f) (b.
1949)
(South
Africa)
14 Mar 2017
-
Moussa Faki
(Chad)
(b. 1960)
Chairmen
25 May 1963 - 17 Jul 1964 Haile Selassie
(Ethiopia)
(b. 1892 - d. 1975)
(1st time)
17 Jul 1964 - 21 Oct 1965 Gamal Abdel
Nasser
(Egypt)
(b. 1918 - d. 1970)
21 Oct 1965 - 24 Feb 1966 Kwame Nkrumah
(Ghana)
(b. 1909 - d. 1972)
24 Feb 1966 - 5 Nov 1966 Joseph
Arthur Ankrah
(Ghana) (b. 1915 -
d. 1992)
5 Nov 1966 - 11 Sep 1967 Haile
Selassie
(Ethiopia)
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
11 Sep 1967 - 13 Sep 1968 Joseph-Désiré
Mobutu (Congo [K.]) (b. 1930 - d. 1997)
13 Sep 1968 - 6 Sep 1969 Houari
Boumedienne
(Algeria) (b. 1932?
- d. 1978)
6 Sep 1969 - 1 Sep 1970
Ahmadou Ahidjo
(Cameroon)
(b. 1924 - d. 1989)
1 Sep 1970 - 21 Jun 1971 Kenneth
Kaunda (Zambia) (1st time) (b. 1924 - d. 2021)
21 Jun 1971 - 12 Jun 1972 Moktar Ould
Daddah (Mauritania) (b. 1924 - d.
2003)
12 Jun 1972 - 27 May 1973 Hassan II
(Morocco)
(b. 1929 - d. 1999)
27 May 1973 - 12 Jun 1974 Yakubu Gowon
(Nigeria)
(b. 1934)
12 Jun 1974 - 28 Jul 1975 Mohamed Siad
Barre (Somalia) (b. 1919? - d.
1995)
28 Jul 1975 - 2 Jul 1976 Idi Amin
(Uganda)
(b. 1925? - d. 2003)
2 Jul 1976 - 2 Jul 1977 Sir
Seewoosagur
Ramgoolam
(b. 1900 - d. 1985)
(Mauritius)
2 Jul 1977 - 18 Jul 1978 Omar Bongo
(Gabon)
(b. 1935 - d. 2009)
18 Jul 1978 - 12 Jul 1979 Gaafar Nimeiry
(The
Sudan)
(b. 1930 - d. 2009)
12 Jul 1979 - 12 Apr 1980 William R.
Tolbert, Jr. (Liberia) (b. 1913 - d. 1980)
28 Apr 1980 - 1 Jul 1980 Léopold
Sédar Senghor (Senegal) (b. 1906 - d.
2001)
(acting)
1 Jul 1980 - 24 Jun 1981 Siaka
Stevens (Sierra
Leone) (b. 1905 - d.
1988)
24 Jun 1981 - 6 Jun 1983 Daniel
arap Moi
(Kenya)
(b. 1924 - d. 2020)
6 Jun 1983 - 12 Nov 1984 Mengistu
Haile Mariam (Ethiopia) (b. 1937)
12 Nov 1984 - 18 Jul 1985 Julius Nyerere
(Tanzania)
(b. 1922 - d. 1999)
18 Jul 1985 - 28 Jul 1986 Abdou Diouf
(Senegal) (1st time) (b. 1935)
28 Jul 1986 - 27 Jul 1987 Denis
Sassou-Nguesso
(Congo) (b. 1943)
(1st time)
27 Jul 1987 - 25 May 1988 Kenneth Kaunda
(Zambia) (2nd time) (s.a.)
25 May 1988 - 24 Jul 1989 Moussa Traoré
(Mali)
(b. 1936 - d. 2020)
24 Jul 1989 - 9 Jul 1990 Hosni
Mubarak (Egypt) (1st time) (b. 1928 - d.
2020)
9 Jul 1990 - 3 Jun 1991
Yoweri Museveni
(Uganda)
(b. 1944?)
3 Jun 1991 - 29 Jun 1992 Ibrahim
Babangida
(Nigeria) (b.
1941)
29 Jun 1992 - 28 Jun 1993 Abdou Diouf
(Senegal) (2nd time) (s.a.)
28 Jun 1993 - 13 Jun 1994 Hosni Mubarak
(Egypt) (2nd time) (s.a.)
13 Jun 1994 - 26 Jun 1995 Zine El Abidine
Ben Ali (Tunisia) (b. 1936 - d. 2019)
26 Jun 1995 - 8 Jul 1996 Meles
Zenawi
(Ethiopia)
(b. 1955 - d. 2012)
8 Jul 1996 - 2 Jun 1997 Paul
Biya
(Cameroon)
(b. 1933)
2 Jun 1997 - 8 Jun 1998
Robert Mugabe
(Zimbabwe)
(b. 1924 - d. 2019)
(1st time)
8 Jun 1998 - 12 Jul 1999 Blaise Compaoré
(Burkina Faso) (b. 1951)
12 Jul 1999 - 10 Jul 2000 Abdelaziz
Bouteflika (Algeria) (b. 1937 -
d. 2021)
10 Jul 2000 - 9 Jul 2001 Gnassingbé
Eyadéma
(Togo)
(b. 1937 - d. 2005)
9 Jul 2001 - 2 Jan 2002
Frederick Chiluba
(Zambia)
(b. 1943 - d. 2011)
2 Jan 2002 - 9 Jul 2002 Levy
Mwanawasa
(Zambia)
(b. 1948 - d. 2008)
9 Jul 2002 - 10 Jul 2003 Thabo
Mbeki (South
Africa)
(b. 1942)
10 Jul 2003 - 6 Jul 2004 Joaquim
Chissano (Mozambique) (b.
1939)
6 Jul 2004 - 24 Jan 2006 Olusegun
Obasanjo
(Nigeria) (b.
1937)
24 Jan 2006 - 29 Jan 2007 Denis
Sassou-Nguesso (Congo [B.]) (s.a.)
(2nd time)
29 Jan 2007 - 31 Jan 2008 John Kufuor
(Ghana)
(b. 1938)
31 Jan 2008 - 2 Feb 2009 Jakaya Kikwete
(Tanzania)
(b. 1950)
2 Feb 2009 - 31 Jan 2010 Muammar
al-Qaddafi (Libya)
(b. 1942 - d.
2011)
31 Jan 2010 - 30 Jan 2011 Bingu wa Mutharika
(Malawi) (b.
1934 - d. 2012)
30 Jan 2011 - 29 Jan 2012 Teodoro Obiang Nguema
Mbasogo (b. 1942)
(Equatorial Guinea)
29 Jan 2012 - 27 Jan 2013 Thomas
Yayi Boni (Benin)
(b. 1952)
27 Jan 2013 - 30 Jan 2014 Hailemariam
Desalegn (Ethiopia) (b. 1965)
30 Jan 2014 - 30 Jan 2015 Mohamed Ould
Abdel
Aziz
(b. 1956)
(Mauritania)
30 Jan 2015 - 30 Jan 2016 Robert Mugabe
(Zimbabwe)
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
30 Jan 2016 - 30 Jan 2017 Idriss Déby Itno
(Chad)
(b. 1952 - d. 2021)
30 Jan 2017 - 28 Jan 2018 Alpha Condé
(Guinea)
(b. 1938)
28 Jan 2018 - 10 Feb 2019 Paul Kagame
(Rwanda)
(b. 1957)
10 Feb 2019 - 9 Feb 2020 Abdel Fattah
al-Sisi (Egypt) (b.
1954)
9 Feb 2020 - 6 Feb 2021
Cyril Ramaphosa (South Africa) (b. 1952)
6 Feb 2021 - 5 Feb 2022
Félix Tshisekedi (Congo
[K.]) (b. 1963)
5 Feb 2022 - 18 Feb 2023 Macky Sall
(Senegal)
(b. 1961)
18 Feb 2023 - 17 Feb 2024 Azali Assoumani
(Comoros)
(b. 1959)
17 Feb 2024
-
Mohamed Ould Cheikh El Ghazouani (b. 1956)
(Mauritania)
1 Jun 2021 - 27 Jun 2022 Parliament
suspended.
Presidents of the Pan-African Parliament
18 Mar 2004 - 29 May 2009 Gertrude
Ibengwe Mongella (f) (b.
1945)
(Tanzania)
29 May 2009 - 28 May 2012 Idriss Ndélé
Moussa
(Chad)
(b. 1959 - d. 2013)
28 May 2012 - 29 May 2015 Bethel Nnaemeka Amadi
(Nigeria) (b. 1964 - d. 2019)
29 May 2015 - 1 Mar 2020 Roger Nkodo Dang
(Cameroon) (b.
1963)
1 Mar 2020 - 1 Apr 2020 Fortune
Charumbira (Zimbabwe) (b.
1962)
(1st time)(acting)
1 Apr 2020 - 1 Mar 2021 Bouras Djamel
(Algeria)(acting) (b. 1960)
1 Mar 2021 - 11 Jan 2024 Fortune Charumbira
(Zimbabwe) (s.a.)
(2nd time)(acting to 29 Jun 2022)
23 Aug 2023 - 25 Mar 2024 Ashebir Woldegiorgis
Gayo (Ethiopia)
(acting [for Charumbira to 11 Jan
2024])
25 Mar 2024
-
Fortune Charumbira
(Zimbabwe) (s.a.)
(3rd time)
Presidents of the African Court on Human and
Peoples' Rights
Jul 2006 - 2008
Gérard
Niyungeko
(Burundi)
(b. 1954)
(1st time)
Sep 2008 -
2010
Jean Mutsinzi (Rwanda)
(b. 1938 - d. 2019)
2010 - 2012
Gérard
Niyungeko
(Burundi)
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
2012 -
2014
Sophia Abena Boafoa Akuffo (f)
(b. 1949)
(Ghana)
2014 - 5 Sep
2016
Augustino Steven
Lawrence
(b. 1945 - d. 2020)
Ramadhani (Tanzania)
5 Sep 2016 - 31 May 2021 Sylvain Oré
(Côte d'Ivoire)
31 May 2021 -
Imani Daud Aboud (f)(Tanzania)
Secretary-general of the African
Continental Free Trade Area (AfCFTA)
19 Mar 2020
-
Wamkele Keabetswe Mene
(b. 1977?)
(South Africa)
AU membership (55)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
25 May 1963 |
Algeria, Burundi, Cameroon, Central African
Republic1,
Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Léopoldville)2, Dahomey3,
Egypt4,
Ethiopia, Gabon5,
Ghana, Guinea6,
Ivory Coast7, Liberia,
Libya, Madagascar8,
Mali9, Mauritania10,
Morocco11, Niger12,
Nigeria, Rwanda, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Somalia,
The Sudan13,
Tanganyika14, Togo15, Tunisia,
Uganda, Upper Volta16,
Zanzibar14 |
13 Dec 1963 |
Kenya |
13 Jul 1964 |
Malawi |
16 Dec 1964 |
Zambia |
9 Mar 1965 |
The Gambia |
31 Oct 1966 |
Botswana, Lesotho |
23 Aug 1968 |
Mauritius |
24 Sep 1968 |
Swaziland17 |
12 Oct 1968 |
Equatorial Guinea |
19 Nov 1973 |
Guinea-Bissau18 |
11 Feb 1975 |
Angola |
18 Jul 1975 |
Cape Verde19,
Comoros20,
Mozambique, São Tomé and Príncipe |
29 Jun 1976 |
Seychelles |
27 Jun 1977 |
Djibouti |
18 Jun 1980 |
Zimbabwe |
22 Feb 1982 |
Saharawi Arab Democratic Republic |
1 Jun 1990 |
Namibia |
24 May 1993 |
Eritrea21 |
6 Jun 1994 |
South Africa |
27 Jul 2011
|
South Sudan22
|
1C.A.R.
suspended from 25 Mar 2013 - 31 Mar 2016. 2Congo
(Kinshasa) 1966-71 and from 1997;
1971-97 Zaire; halted its participation 12 Nov
1984 - 28 Jul 1986. 3from
1975 Benin. 4Egypt
suspended 5 Jul 2013 - 17 Jun
2014. 5Gabon
suspended 31 Aug 2023. 6Guinea
suspended 29 Dec 2008 - 9 Dec 2010
and from 10 Sep 2021. 7from
1985 Côte d'Ivoire;
suspended 9 Dec 2010 - 21 Apr 2011. 8Malagasy
Republic to 30 Dec 1975;
Madagascar suspended 10 Jul 2002 - 10 Jul 2003
and 20 Mar 2009 - 27 Jan 2014. 9Mali
suspended 23 Mar - 24 Oct 2012, 19 Aug -
9 Oct 2020 and from 1 Jun 2021. 10Mauritania
suspended 4 Aug 2005 - 10 Apr 2007 and
9 Aug 2008 - 1 Jul 2009. 11Morocco
withdrew 12 Nov 1984; rejoined 31 Jan
2017. 12Niger suspended
19 Feb 2010 - 16 Mar 2011 and from 22 Aug
2023. 13The
Sudan suspended 6 Jun - 6 Sep 2019 and from 27
Oct 2021. 14Tanganyika
and Zanzibar merged 26 Apr 1964 to form United
Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar; renamed
Tanzania 1 Nov 1964. 15Togo
suspended 25 Feb - 27 May 2005. 16from
1984 Burkina Faso; suspended 18-26 Sep 2015
and from 31 Jan 2022. 17from 2018
Eswatini. 18Guinea-Bissau
suspended 17 Apr 2012 - 17 Jun 2014. 19from
2013 Cabo Verde. 20Comoros
suspended 20 Feb 1978 - 23 Feb 1979. 21Eritrea
suspended its participation 20 Nov 2009 -
17 Jan 2011. 22South
Sudan suspended 16 Jun - 14 Oct 2020 for dues
arrears.
|
Amazon Cooperation
Treaty Organization (ACTO)
3 Jul 1978
Amazon Cooperation
Treaty (ACT) signed.
25 Feb 1995
Amazon Cooperation Treaty
Organization (ACTO)(Organización del
Tratado de Cooperación Amazónica/Organização do
Tratado de
Cooperação
Amazônica [OTCA]).
13 Dec 2002
Permanent secretariat inaugurated.
Secretaries-general
2002 - 2004
Sergio Hugo Sánchez
Ballivián
(b. 1950)
(Bolivia)
(interim)
5 May 2004 - 2007
Rosalía Arteaga Serrano (f) (b.
1956)
(Ecuador)
2 Jul 2007 - Jul 2009 Francisco José
Ruiz Marmolejo (b.
1959)
(Colombia) (acting)
Jul 2009 - 1 Mar 2011 Manuel Ernesto
Picasso Botto
(Peru)
1 Mar 2011 - 1 Jul 2012
Alejandro Alfredo
Gordillo
(b. 1942)
Fernández
(Peru)
2 Jul 2012 - 15 Oct 2015 Robby Dewnarain Ramlakhan
(b. 1956)
(Suriname)
19 Oct 2015 - 7 Jan 2019 María
Jacqueline Mendoza
Ortega (f) (Venezuela)
7 Jan 2019
-
María Alexandra Moreira López
(f) (b. 1980)
(Bolivia)
Executive Directors
Feb 2016 - 1 Jan 2019 César
Augusto de Las Casas Díaz (b. 1958)
(Peru)
1 Jan 2019 -
Carlos Alfredo Lazary Teixeira (b.
1948)
(Brazil)
ACTO membership (8)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
3 Jul 1978
|
Bolivia, Brazil, Colombia,
Ecuador, Guyana,
Peru, Suriname, Venezuela
|
Andean Community
Adopted 12 Jul 2004
|
Community
website
|
Headquarters: Lima
(Peru); Andean Parliament: Bogotá
(Colombia)
|
CAN Day:
24 Jul (1783)
Día de la Integración Andina
(Andean Integration Day) [=Simon
Bolivar's birthday]
|
26 May
1969
Andean Pact (Acuerdo de Cartagena)
established.
25 Oct 1979
Andean Parliament (Parlamento
Andino) established.
10 Mar
1996
Renamed Andean Community (Comunidad Andina)(CAN).
1 Aug 1997
Secretariat established.
Secretaries-general
1 Aug 1997 - 7
Aug 2002 Sebastián Alegrett Ruiz (Venezuela)(b.
1942 - d. 2002)
19 Sep 2002 - 15 Jan
2004 Guillermo Fernández de
Soto (b. 1953)
(Colombia)
15 Jan 2004 - 28 Jul
2006 Edward Allan Wagner Tizón (Peru)
(b. 1942)
28 Jul 2006 - 1 Feb
2007 Alfredo Luis Fuentes Hernández
(b. 1949)
(Colombia) (acting)
1 Feb 2007 - 7 May 2010
Federico "Freddy" Ehlers Zurita
(b. 1945)
(Ecuador)
7 May 2010 – 18 Feb 2013 Adalid Contreras
Baspineiro
(Bolivia) (interim)
18 Feb 2013 - 1 Mar 2013 Ana María Tenenbaum
de Reátegui (f)(b. 1954)
(Peru) (acting)
1 Mar 2013 - 17 Jun 2013 Santiago Cembrano
Cabrejas
(Colombia) (interim)
17 Jun 2013 - 11 Jan 2016 Pablo Guzmán Laugier
(Bolivia) (b. 1957)
11 Jan 2016 - 17 Jun 2018 Walker San Miguel
Rodríguez (b. 1963)
(Bolivia)
17 Jun 2018 - 15 Oct 2018 Luz Marina Monroy
Acevedo (f)
(Colombia) (interim)
15 Oct 2018 - 11 Jan 2019 Héctor Quintero
Arredondo
(Colombia)
11 Jan 2019 - 23 May 2023 Jorge
Hernando Pedraza Gutiérrez (b. 1963)
(Colombia)
23 May 2023 - 1 Sep 2023 Diego Fernando
Caicedo Pinoargote
(Ecuador) (interim)
1 Sep 2023
-
Gonzalo Alfonso Gutiérrez Reinel (b. 1955)
(Peru)
Presidents of the Andean Parliament
Aug 1980 - Dec
1981 Héctor
Echeverri Correa (Colombia) (b. 1937 - d. 2012)
Dec 1981 - Mar
1983 Raúl
Oswaldo Baca Carbo (Ecuador) (b. 1931 - d. 2014)
Mar 1983 - May
1984 Godofredo
González González
(b. 1920 - d. 1990)
(Venezuela)
May 1984 - Dec
1984 Ricardo
Monteagudo (Peru) (b.
1923 - d. 2005)
28 Jul 1985 - 11 Dec 1985 Jorge Tadeo Lozano
Osorio (b. 1936 - d.
2013)
(Colombia)
Dec 1985 - Mar
1987 Julio
Garrett Ayllón (Bolivia) (b. 1925 - d.
2018)
Mar 1987 - Mar
1989 Humberto
Peláez Gutiérrez
(b. 1939 - d. 2020)
(Colombia)
Mar 1989 -
1990
Wilfrido Lucero Bolaños (Ecuador) (b. 1935 - d.
2022)
1990 - Sep
1992
Romualdo Gustavo Biaggi Rodríguez (b.
1923 - d. 2011)
(Peru)
Sep 1992 - Sep
1994 Paciano
José Padrón Valladares
(Venezuela)
Sep 1994 - Dec
1995 Victor
Hugo Cárdenas Conde
(b. 1951)
(Bolivia)
Dec 1995 - Dec
1997 Julio
César Turbay Quintero (b.
1950)
(Colombia)
Dec 1997 - Dec
1999 Heinz
Rodolfo Moeller Freile
(b. 1937)
(Ecuador)
Dec 1999 - May
2001 Óscar
Andrés Reggiardo Sayán (b.
1941)
(Peru)
May 2001 - Nov
2001 Luís
Juan Alva Castro (Peru) (b.
1942)
Nov 2001 - Nov 2003
Jhannett María Madriz Sotillo
(f) (b. 1964)
(Venezuela)
Nov 2003 - Nov 2005 Víctor
Enrique Urquidi Hodgkinson (b. 1951)
(Bolivia)
Nov 2005 - Nov 2007 Luis
Fernando Duque García
(b. 1952)
(Colombia)
26 Nov 2007 - Aug 2009 Ivonne Juez de
Abdel Baki (f) (b. 1952)
(Ecuador)
Aug 2009 - 23 Nov 2009 Fausto Rodrigo
Lupera Martínez (b.
1947)
(Ecuador)
23 Nov 2009 - 21 Jul 2010 Rosa Marina León Flores
(f)(Peru) (b. 1959)
21 Jul 2010 - 5 Aug 2011 Wilbert Bendezú
Carpio (Peru) (b. 1954)
5 Aug 2011 - 25 Jul 2012 Rebeca Elvira
Delgado Burgoa (f) (b. 1966)
(Bolivia)
25 Jul 2012 - 24 Jul 2013 Héctor
Helí Rojas Jimenez
(b. 1954)
(Colombia)
24 Jul 2013 - 14 Jul 2014 Pedro de la Cruz
(Ecuador)
14 Jul 2014 - 22 Jul 2015 Javier Reátegui Rosselló
(Peru) (b. 1944)
22 Jul 2015 - 23 Jul 2016 Luis Fernando Duque
García (b. 1952)
(Colombia)
23 Jul 2016 - 17 Jul 2017 Edith Mendoza Fernández
(f) (b. 1983)
(Bolivia)
17 Jul 2017 - 18 Jul 2018 Fernando Meza Moncada
(Chile) (b. 1946)
18 Jul 2018 - 27 Jul 2019 Hugo
Quiróz Vallejo (Ecuador) (b. 1963)
27 Jul 2019 - 23 Nov 2020 Víctor Rolando Sousa
Huanambal (b. 1961)
(Peru)
23 Nov 2020 - 29 Jul 2021 Gonzalo Adolfo Mendoza
Leigue (b. 1964)
(Bolivia)
29 Jul 2021 - 3 Aug 2022 Juan Pablo Letelier
Morel (Chile) (b. 1961)
3 Aug 2022 - 14 Jul 2023 Gloria Flórez
Schneider (f) (b. 1962)
(Colombia)
14 Jul 2023 -
Cristina Eugenia Reyes Hidalgo (f) (b. 1981)
(Ecuador)
Andean Community membership (4)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
26 May 1969 |
Bolivia, Chile1, Colombia, Ecuador,
Peru2 |
13 Feb 1973 |
Venezuela3 |
1Chile
withdrew 30 Oct 1976. 2Peru membership
suspended at its own request 26 Aug 1992 - 4 Apr
1994, resumed full participation 25 Jun 1997.
3Venezuela
withdrew 22 Apr 2006; on 21 Feb 2020 the
disputed Guaidó government announced re-entry of
Venezuela.
|
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associate Members of CAN (5)
|
7 Jul 2005
|
Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay,
Uruguay
|
20 Sep 2006
|
Chile
|
Antarctic Treaty
-
- Adopted 20 Sep 2002
|
1 Dec
1959
"Antarctic
Treaty" signed.
23 Jun
1961
Antarctic Treaty comes into effect.
1 Sep
2004
Antarctic Treaty Secretariat (ATS)
inaugurated.
Executive Secretaries of the Antarctic Treaty
Secretariat
1 Sep 2004 - 31 Aug 2009 Johannes
"Jan" Huber (Netherlands) (b. 1947)
1 Sep 2009 - 31 Aug 2017 Manfred Reinke
(Germany)
(b. 1952)
1 Sep 2017
-
Albert Alexander Lluberas Bonaba
(Uruguay)
Antarctic Treaty membership (56)
Dates
of
Membership |
Member
Nations |
23 Jun 1961 |
Argentina, Australia,
Belgium, Chile, France, Japan, New Zealand,
Norway, Poland, South Africa, Soviet Union1, United
Kingdom, United
States |
14 Jun 1962 |
Czechoslovakia2 |
20 May 1965 |
Denmark |
30 Mar 1967 |
The Netherlands |
15 Sep 1971 |
Romania |
19 Nov 1974 |
East Germany3 |
16 May 1975 |
Brazil |
11 Sep 1978 |
Bulgaria |
5 Feb 1979 |
West Germany3 |
11 Jan 1980 |
Uruguay |
16 Mar 1981 |
Papua New Guinea4 |
18 Mar 1981 |
Italy |
10 Apr 1981 |
Peru |
31 Mar 1982 |
Spain |
8 Jun 1983 |
China |
19 Aug 1983 |
India |
27 Jan 1984 |
Hungary |
24 Apr 1984 |
Sweden |
15 May 1984 |
Finland |
16 Aug 1984 |
Cuba |
28 Nov 1986 |
South Korea |
8 Jan 1987 |
Greece |
21 Jan 1987 |
North Korea |
25 Aug 1987 |
Austria |
15 Sep 1987 |
Ecuador |
4 May 1988 |
Canada |
31 Jan 1989 |
Colombia |
15 Nov 1990 |
Switzerland |
31 Jul 1991 |
Guatemala |
28 Oct 1992 |
Ukraine |
1 Jan 1993 |
Czech Republic,
Slovakia |
24 Jan 1996 |
Turkey |
24 Mar 1999 |
Venezuela |
17 May 2001 |
Estonia |
27 Dec 2006
|
Belarus
|
30 May 2008
|
Monaco
|
29 Jan 2010
|
Portugal
|
31 Oct 2011
|
Malaysia
|
1 Mar 2012
|
Pakistan
|
27 Jan 2015
|
Kazakhstan
|
23 Mar 2015
|
Mongolia
|
13 Oct 2015
|
Iceland
|
22 Apr 2019
|
Slovenia
|
11 Aug 2022
|
Costa Rica
|
14 Feb 2023
|
San Marino
|
1Soviet
Union dissolved 25 Dec 1991, succeeded
by Russia. 2Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992; on 1 Jan
1993 succeeded by Czech Republic and Slovakia. 3East
and West Germany united 3 Oct 1990. 4date
of deposit of notification of succession by
Papua New Guinea; effective 16 Sep 1975 the date
of its independence. |
Arab League
Adopted 1945
|
Arab
League website
|
Headquarters:
Cairo
(Egypt)
(Tunis, Tunisia
Jun 1979-Sep 1990) |
AL Day: 22
Mar (1945)
Arab League Day
|
22 Mar
1945
League of Arab States (Arab League)(Jami'a
ad-Duwal al-'Arabiyya).
Secretaries-general
22 Mar 1945 - 14 Sep 1952 Abdel Rahman
Azzam
(Egypt)
(b. 1893 - d. 1976)
(27 Dec 1945-30 Jul 1952, Abdel Rahman Azzam Pasha)
14 Sep 1952 - 1 Jun 1972 Abdel
Khaliq Hassuna (Egypt)
(b. 1898 - d. 1992)
1 Jun 1972 - 24 Mar 1979 Mahmoud
Riad (Egypt)
(b.
1917 - d. 1992)
24 Mar 1979 - 28 Jun 1979 Vacant
28 Jun 1979 - 3 Sep 1990 Chedli Klibi
(Tunisia)
(b. 1925 - d. 2020)
4 Sep 1990 - 15 May 1991 Assad
al-Assad (Lebanon) (interim) (b. 1920)
15 May 1991 - 15 May 2001 Esmat Abdel
Meguid (Egypt)
(b. 1923 - d. 2013)
15 May 2001 - 1 Jul 2011 Amr Moussa
(Egypt)
(b. 1936)
1 Jul 2011 - 1 Jul 2016 Nabil al-Arabi
(Egypt)
(b. 1935)
1 Jul 2016
-
Ahmed Aboul Gheit
(Egypt)
(b. 1942)
Arab League membership (22)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
22 Mar 1945 |
Egypt1, Iraq,
Lebanon, Saudi Arabia, Syria2,
Transjordan3,
Yemen (Sana)4 |
28 Mar 1953 |
Libya5 |
19 Jan 1956 |
The Sudan |
1 Jan 1958 |
Tunisia |
1 Oct 1958 |
Morocco |
20 Jul 1961 |
Kuwait |
16 Aug 1962 |
Algeria |
12 Dec 1967 |
Yemen (Aden)4 |
11 Sep 1971 |
Bahrain, Qatar |
29 Sep 1971 |
Oman |
6 Dec 1971 |
United Arab Emirates |
26 Nov 1973 |
Mauritania |
14 Feb 1974 |
Somalia |
9 Sep 1976 |
Palestine Liberation
Organization5 |
4 Sep 1977 |
Djibouti |
20 Nov 1993 |
Comoros |
1Egypt
suspended 26 Mar 1979 - 23 May 1989. 2Syria
merged with Egypt to form United Arab Republic
22 Feb 1958; seceded from U.A.R. 29 Sep 1961 and
rejoined Arab League 28 Oct 1961; suspended 16
Nov 2011 - 7 May 2023; seat given
to Syrian National Coalition 6 Mar 2013
- 9 Mar 2014. 3from
1946 Jordan. 4Yemen
(Aden) and Yemen (Sana) united in 1990 as Yemen.
5Libya announced its
withdrawal 24 Oct 2002; this would be effective
one year later; Libya canceled (16 Jan 2003),
reaffirmed (3 Apr 2003), and again canceled (25
May 2003) the decision to withdraw; suspended 22
Feb 2011 - 25 Aug 2011. 5from
15 Nov 1988 State of Palestine.
|
Arab Maghreb Union
(AMU)
-
- 1990 - ....
|
-
- Current AMU Flag
|
AMU
website
|
Secretariat: Rabat
(Morocco);
Advisory Council: Algiers;
Maghreb Bank: Tunis; Judicial Instance:
Nouakchott
|
17 Feb
1989
Arab Maghreb Union (AMU)(Ittihad al-Maghrib
al-'Arabi/
Union du Maghreb Arabe).
Secretaries-general
23 Oct 1991 - 26 Feb 2002 Mohamed Amamou
(Tunisia)
(b. 1933 - d. 2014)
26 Feb 2002 - 1 Feb 2006 Habib
Boularès
(Tunisia)
(b. 1933 - d. 2014)
(= Habib Bulearaas)
1 Feb 2006 - 5 May 2016 Habib
Ben Yahia
(Tunisia)
(b. 1938)
5 May 2016 -
Taïeb Baccouche
(Tunisia)
(b. 1944)
(= Tayeb El Backouche)
(acting from 1 Aug 2022)
AMU membership (5)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
17 Feb 1989 |
Algeria, Libya, Mauritania,
Morocco, Tunisia |
Arctic Council
-
- Flag
|
-
- Variant
|
19 Sep 1996
Arctic Council established by the Ottawa Declaration.
17 Sep 1998
Inauguration of the council.
1 Feb 2013
Permanent secretariat inaugurated.
Directors of the Secretariat
1 Feb 2013 - 2017 Magnús
Jóhannesson (Iceland) (b. 1942)
Oct 2017 - Aug 2021
Nina Buvang Vaaja (f)(Norway)
(b. 1973)
(acting to 25 Oct 2017)
Sep 2021
-
Mathieu Parker (Canada)
Arctic Council membership (8)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
19 Sep 1996 |
Canada, Denmark (with
Greenland and Faroe Islands), Finland, Iceland,
Norway, Russia1,
Sweden, United States |
1meetings
paused during Russian chairmanship
3 Mar 2022 - 11 May 2023; from 3 Mar
2023 co-operation with Russia suspended.
|
|
Date of
Admission |
Permanent Participants (6)
|
19 Sep 1996
|
Inuit Circumpolar Council,
Russian Association of Indigenous Peoples of the
North, Saami Council
|
18 Sep 1998
|
Aleut International
Association |
12 Oct 2000
|
Arctic Athabaskan Council, Gwich'in
Council International |
Asia-Pacific Economic
Cooperation (APEC)
-
- 1991 - Jul 2007
|
-
- Adopted Jul 2007
|
APEC website
|
Headquarters:
Singapore
(Singapore)
|
6 Nov
1989
Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) founded.
12 Feb
1993
Secretariat inaugurated.
Executive Directors
12 Feb 1993 -
1994
William Bodde, Jr. (U.S.)
(b. 1931 - d. 2020)
1994 -
1995
Rusli Noor (Indonesia)
(b. 1927)
1995 -
1996
Shōjirō Imanishi (Japan)
(b. 1940)
1996 -
1997
Armando Quizon Madamba (Philippines)(b. 1938)
1997 -
1998
Jack Alexander Whittleton (Canada) (b. 1940?)
1998 - 4 Jan
1999
Dato' Noor Adlan
(Malaysia)
(b. 1939)
4 Jan 1999 - 4 Jan 2000
Timothy James Hannah (New Zealand) (b. 1939)
4 Jan 2000 - 1 Jan 2001
Serbini Ali (Brunei Darussalam)
(b. 1955)
1 Jan 2001 - 1 Jan 2002 Zhang
Yan
(China)
(b. 1950)
1 Jan 2002 - 1 Jan 2003
Alejandro de la Peña
Navarrete (b. 1951)
(Mexico)
1 Jan 2003 - 1 Jan 2004
Piamsak Milintachinda (Thailand) (b.
1950)
1 Jan 2004 - 1 Jan 2005 Mario
Hernán Artaza Rouxel (Chile) (b. 1937)
1 Jan 2005 - 1 Jan 2006 Choi
Seok Young (South
Korea) (b. 1955)
1 Jan 2006 - 1 Jan 2007 Tran
Trong Toan
(Vietnam)
(b. 1952)
1 Jan 2007 - 1 Jan 2008 Colin
S. Heseltine (Australia)
(b. 1947)
1 Jan 2008 - 1 Jan 2009 Juan Carlos
Capuñay Chávez (Peru) (b. 1949)
1 Jan 2009 - 1 Jan 2010 Michael Tay
(Singapore)
(b. 1959)
1 Jan 2010 - 1 Jan 2013 Dato Muhamad
Noor Yacob (Malaysia) (b. 1951)
1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2018 Alan Bollard (New
Zealand)
(b. 1951)
1 Jan 2019 -
Tan Sri Datuk Rebecca Fatima Sta
(b. 1958)
Maria (f)(Malaysia)
APEC membership (21)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Economies |
6 Nov 1989 |
Australia, Brunei
Darussalam, Canada, Indonesia, Japan, Republic
of Korea, Malaysia, New Zealand, Philippines,
Singapore, Thailand, United States |
12 Nov 1991 |
China, Hong Kong, Chinese
Taipei (Taiwan) |
17 Nov 1993 |
Mexico, Papua New Guinea |
11 Nov 1994 |
Chile |
14 Nov 1998 |
Peru, Russia, Vietnam |
Asian Development Bank (ADB)
-
- ADB Former Flag
|
-
- ADB Current Flag
|
22 Aug
1966
Asian Development Bank (ADB) established.
19 Dec 1966
Operations begin.
Presidents (all from Japan except as
noted)
24 Nov 1966 - 24 Nov 1972 Takeshi
Watanabe
(b. 1906 - d. 2010)
25 Nov 1972 - 23 Nov 1976 Shirō
Inoue
(b. 1915 - d. 2010)
24 Nov 1976 - 23 Nov 1981 Tarōichi
Yoshida
(b. 1919 - d. 2014)
24 Nov 1981 - 23 Nov 1989 Masao
Fujioka
(b. 1924 - d. 2021)
24 Nov 1989 - 23 Nov 1993 Kimimasa
Tarumizu
(b. 1930 - d. 2009)
24 Nov 1993 - 15 Jan 1999 Mitsuo Satō
(b. 1933 - d. 2002)
16 Jan 1999 - 31 Jan 2005 Tadao
Chino
(b. 1934 - d. 2008)
1 Feb 2005 - 18 Mar
2013 Haruhiko
Kuroda
(b. 1944)
18 Mar 2013 - 28 Apr 2013 Bindu
N. Lohani (Nepal)(acting) (b. 1948)
28 Apr 2013 - 17 Jan 2020
Takehiko Nakao
(b. 1956)
17 Jan 2020
-
Masatsugu
Asakawa
(b. 1958)
ADB membership (68)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
22 Aug 1966 |
Afghanistan, Belgium,
Canada, Denmark, Finland, India, Japan,
Malaysia, Nepal, Norway, Pakistan, Philippines,
South Korea, Thailand,
United States, Western Samoa1 |
29 Aug 1966
|
The Netherlands
|
30 Aug 1966
|
(West) Germany, Laos
|
21 Sep 1966
|
Singapore
|
22 Sep 1966
|
Vietnam2,
Taiwan3
|
26 Sep 1966
|
United Kingdom
|
29 Sep 1966
|
Ceylon4,
Sweden
|
29 Sep 1966
|
Austria, New Zealand
|
30 Sep 1966
|
Cambodia, Italy
|
24 Nov 1966
|
Indonesia
|
19 Dec 1966
|
Australia
|
31 Dec 1967 |
Switzerland |
27 Mar 1969 |
Hong Kong |
2 Apr 1970 |
Fiji |
27 Jul 1970
|
France
|
8 Apr 1971
|
Papua New Guinea
|
29 Mar 1972 |
Tonga |
14 Mar 1973
|
Bangladesh
|
26 Apr 1973
|
Burma5
|
30 Apr 1973
|
Solomon Islands
|
28 May 1974 |
Gilbert and Ellice Islands67 |
20 Apr 1976 |
Cook Islands |
14 Feb 1978 |
Maldives |
15 Apr 1982 |
Bhutan, Vanuatu |
14 Feb 1986 |
Spain |
10 Mar 1986
|
China
|
4 Apr 1990
|
Marshall Islands
|
26 Apr 1990 |
Federated States of
Micronesia |
15 Apr 1991 |
Turkey |
17 Sep 1991
|
Nauru
|
22 Feb 1991
|
Mongolia
|
3 May 1993 |
Tuvalu |
19 Jan 1994 |
Kazakhstan |
13 Apr 1994
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
31 Aug 1995 |
Uzbekistan |
20 Apr 1998 |
Tajikistan |
22 Dec 1999 |
Azerbaijan |
31 Aug 2000 |
Turkmenistan |
2 Apr 2002 |
Portugal |
23 Jul 2002 |
East Timor7 |
25 Sep 2003 |
Luxembourg |
29 Dec 2003 |
Palau |
20 Sep 2005 |
Armenia |
27 Apr 2006 |
Brunei Darussalam |
24 Jul 2006 |
Ireland |
2 Feb 2007
|
Georgia
|
11 Mar 2019
|
Niue
|
1from
1997 Samoa. 2Republic
of Vietnam to 30 Apr 1975, then Republic of
South Vietnam; from 2 Jul 1976 Socialist
Republic of Vietnam; succession recognized by
ADB on 23 Sep 1976 retroactive to 2 Jul 1976.
3upon
the admission of the People's Republic of China
on 10 Mar 1986 the Republic of China
(Taiwan) is re-designated "Taipei, China" and
continues its membership under that designation.
4from 1972 Sri Lanka. 5from
1989 Myanmar. 6in
1975 Ellice Islands (later Tuvalu) separated
from the Gilbert Islands which alone remained a
member of the Bank; from 1979 Gilbert Islands
renamed Kiribati. 7from
2003 Timor-Leste. |
Asian
Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB)
24 Oct
2014
Memorandum of understanding on establishing an
Asian
Infrastructure Investment Bank signed creating the
Multilateral Interim Secretariat.
25 Dec 2015
Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
(AIIB)(entry into force
of the Articles of Agreement).
16 Jan 2016
Operations begin.
Secretary-general
of the Multilateral Interim Secretariat
24 Oct 2014 - 16 Jan
2016 Jin Liqun
(China)
(b. 1949)
President
16 Jan 2016 -
Jin Liqun
(China)
(s.a.)
AIIB membership (95)
Date of
Admission |
Member Nations |
25 Dec 2015
|
Australia, Austria, Brunei
Darussalam, China, Georgia, Germany,
Jordan,
South Korea, Luxembourg, Mongolia, Myanmar, The
Netherlands, Norway,
Pakistan, Singapore, United
Kingdom
|
28 Dec 2015
|
Russia
|
4 Jan 2016
|
Maldives
|
7 Jan 2016
|
Finland, Malta
|
11 Jan 2016
|
India
|
13 Jan 2016
|
Nepal
|
14 Jan 2016
|
Indonesia
|
15 Jan 2016
|
Denmark, Israel,
Laos, Turkey, United Arab Emirates
|
16 Jan 2016
|
Tajikistan
|
19 Feb 2016
|
Saudi Arabia
|
4 Mar 2016
|
Iceland
|
22 Mar 2016
|
Bangladesh
|
11 Apr 2016
|
Kyrgyzstan, Vietnam
|
18 Apr 2016
|
Kazakhstan
|
25 Apr 2016
|
Switzerland
|
17 May 2016
|
Cambodia
|
15 Jun 2016
|
Poland
|
16 Jun 2016
|
France
|
20 Jun 2016
|
Thailand |
21 Jun 2016
|
Oman
|
22 Jun 2016
|
Sri Lanka |
23 Jun 2016
|
Sweden
|
24 Jun 2016
|
Azerbaijan, Qatar
|
13 Jul 2016
|
Italy
|
4 Aug 2016
|
Egypt
|
30 Nov 2016
|
Uzbekistan
|
28 Dec 2016
|
The Philippines
|
16 Jan 2017
|
Iran
|
8 Feb 2017
|
Portugal
|
27 Mar 2017
|
Malaysia
|
13 May 2017
|
Ethiopia
|
7 Jun 2017
|
Hong Kong
|
16 Jun 2017
|
Hungary
|
13 Oct 2017
|
Afghanistan
|
23 Oct 2017
|
Ireland
|
22 Nov 2017
|
Timor-Leste
|
11 Dec 2017
|
Fiji
|
19 Dec 2017
|
Spain
|
6 Mar 2018
|
Vanuatu
|
19 Mar 2018
|
Canada
|
3 Apr 2018 |
Samoa |
27 Jun 2018
|
Cyprus, Madagascar
|
27 Aug 2018
|
Bahrain
|
13 Sep 2018
|
The Sudan
|
28 Dec 2018
|
Romania
|
17 Jan 2019
|
Belarus
|
10 Jul 2019
|
Belgium
|
12 Jul 2019
|
Guinea
|
15 Aug 2019
|
Serbia
|
20 Aug 2019
|
Greece
|
1 Nov 2019
|
Ecuador
|
27 Dec 2019
|
Algeria |
21 Feb 2020
|
Ghana
|
26 Feb 2020
|
Côte d'Ivoire
|
16 Apr 2020
|
Rwanda
|
28 Apr 2020
|
Uruguay
|
25 May 2020
|
Benin
|
1 Jun 2020
|
Cook Islands
|
2 Nov 2020
|
Brazil
|
4 Jan 2021
|
Liberia
|
5 Jan 2021
|
Tonga
|
30 Mar 2021
|
Argentina
|
2 Jul 2021
|
Chile
|
17 Dec 2021
|
Croatia
|
14 Jan 2022
|
Peru
|
29 Apr 2022
|
Tunisia
|
4 May 2022
|
Morocco
|
4 Aug 2022
|
Iraq
|
12 Sep 2023
|
Libya
|
24 Nov 2023
|
South Africa
|
19 Dec 2023
|
Togo
|
Association
of Caribbean States (ACS)
ACS website
|
Headquarters: Port of
Spain (Trinidad and Tobago)
|
24 Jul 1994
"Treaty
of Association of Caribbean States" signed.
4 Aug
1995
Association of Caribbean States (ACS)(Asociación de
Estados
del
Caribe/Association des États de la Caraïbe).
Secretaries-general
1995 - 2000
Germán Simón Molina Duarte
(b. c.1934 - d. 2012)
(Venezuela)
2000 - 2004
Norman Girvan (Jamaica)
(b. 1941 - d. 2014)
1 Mar 2004 - 29 Feb 2008 Rubén Arturo Silié
Valdez (b. 1946)
(Dominican
Republic)
1 Mar 2008 - 11 Apr 2012 Luis Fernando Andrade
Falla (b. 1963)
(Guatemala)
12 Apr 2012 - 31 Jul 2016 Alfonso Múnera Cavadía
(Colombia) (b. 1954)
1 Aug 2016 - 1 Nov 2020 June Soomer (f)
(Saint Lucia)
1 Nov 2020
-
Rodolfo R. Sabonge (Panama)
ACS membership (25)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
4 Aug 1995
|
Antigua and Barbuda,
The Bahamas, Barbados, Belize,
Cuba, Dominica,
Grenada, Guyana,
Honduras, Jamaica,
Mexico, Saint
Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint
Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname,
Trinidad and Tobago,
Venezuela
|
16 Jan 1996
|
Dominican Republic |
18 Apr 1996
|
Panama
|
24 May 1996
|
Guatemala
|
28 May 1996
|
El Salvador
|
2 Oct 1996
|
Colombia
|
7 Dec 1998
|
Haiti
|
25 Jan 1999
|
Nicaragua
|
17 Feb 1999
|
Costa Rica
|
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associate Members of ACS (12)
|
18 Feb 1998
|
France1 |
2 Nov 2001
|
Netherlands Antilles2 |
1 Jan 2003
|
Aruba
|
28 Mar 2006
|
Turks and Caicos
|
20 Feb 2013
|
Curaçao
|
14 Feb 2014
|
Guadeloupe, Martinique, Sint
Maarten, The Netherlands3
|
4 Jun 2016
|
Saint Martin
|
16 Mar 2018
|
British Virgin Islands
|
19 Jun 2020
|
Montserrat4
|
1France
on behalf of French Guiana and (from 21 Feb
2007) Saint Barthélemy (and 18
Feb 1998-14 Feb 2014 for Guadeloupe
and Martinique, and
for Saint Martin 21 Feb 2007-4 Jun 2016). 2Netherlands
Antilles dissolved 10 Oct 2010.
3The Netherlands on
behalf of Bonaire, Saba and Sint Eustatius. 4needs
to deposit instrument of ratification. |
Association of Southeast
Asian Nations (ASEAN)
-
- 1971 - 23 Jul 1994
|
-
- 23 Jul 1994 - 31 May 1997
|
-
- Adopted 31 May 1997
|
8 Aug
1967
Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN) created.
24 Feb 1976
Secretariat established.
Secretaries-general
7 Jun 1976 - 18 Feb 1978 Hartono R.
Dharsono (Indonesia) (b. 1925 - d.
1996)
19 Feb 1978 - 10 Jul 1978 Umarjadi
Notowijono (Indonesia) (b. 1910 - d. ....)
10 Jul 1978 - 30 Jun 1980 Datuk Ali bin Abdullah
(Malaysia) (b. 1922)
1 Jul 1980 - 1 Jul 1982 Narciso G.
Reyes (Philippines) (b. 1914 -
d. 1996)
18 Jul 1982 - 15 Jul 1984 Chan Kai Yau
(Singapore)
(b. 1930)
16 Jul 1984 - 15 Jul 1986 Phan Wannamethee
(Thailand) (b.
1923)
16 Jul 1986 - 16 Jul 1989 Roderick Yong
(Brunei)
(b. 1933?)
17 Jul 1989 - 1 Jan 1993 Rusli Noor
(Indonesia)
(b. 1927)
1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1997 Datuk Ajit Singh
(Malaysia) (b.
1938)
1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 2002 Rodolfo Certeza
Severino (b. 1936 -
d. 2019)
(Philippines)
1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2007 Ong Keng Yong
(Singapore)
(b. 1954)
1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2012 Surin Pitsuwan
(Thailand)
(b. 1949 - d. 2017)
1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2017 Le Luong Minh
(Vietnam)
(b. 1952)
1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2022 Dato' Paduka Lim
Jock Hoi (b.
1951)
(Brunei Darussalam)
1 Jan 2023 -
Kao Kim Hourn (Cambodia)
(b. 1966)
ASEAN membership (10)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
8 Aug 1967 |
Indonesia, Malaysia,
Philippines, Singapore, Thailand |
7 Jan 1984 |
Brunei Darussalam |
28 Jul 1995 |
Vietnam |
23 Jul 1997 |
Laos, Myanmar |
30 Apr 1999 |
Cambodia |
Bank
for International Settlements (BIS)
BIS website
|
Headquarters: Basel
(Switzerland)
(20 May - 7 Oct 1940,
Chateau-d'Oex, Switzerland)
|
20 Jan 1930
"Convention Respecting the Bank
for International
Settlements" signed.
26 Feb 1930
Bank for
International Settlements (BIS) founded.
20 May 1930
Founding banks subscribe first share
issue.
10 Jul 1939 - 9 Dec 1946 Board of
directors suspends operations.
1 Sep 1939 - 15 Aug 1945 Bank agrees
"to undertake only such operations as are
irreproachable from point of view both the
belligerent
and
of other countries."
General managers
23 Apr 1930 - 8 Sep 1937 Pierre
Quesnay
(France)
(b. 1895 - d. 1937)
8 Sep 1937 - 31 Dec 1937
Paul Hechler (Germany) (acting) (b. 1885 – d.
1945)
1 Jan 1938 - 30 Sep 1958 Roger Auboin
(France)
(b. 1891 - d. 1974)
1 Oct 1958 - 30 Apr 1963 Guillaume
Guindey
(France)
(b. 1909 - d. 1989)
1 May 1963 - 23 Dec 1970 Gabriel
Ferras
(France)
(b. 1913 - d. 1970)
1 May 1971 - 28 Feb 1981 René
Larre
(France)
(b. 1915 - d. 1999)
1 Mar 1981 - 30 Apr 1985 Günther
Schleiminger (W. Germany) (b. 1921 - d. 2008)
1 May 1985 - 31 Dec 1993 Alexandre
Lamfalussy (Belgium) (b. 1929 - d.
2015)
1 Jan 1994 - 31 Mar 2003 Andrew Duncan
Crockett (U.K.) (b. 1943 -
d. 2012)
1 Apr 2003 - 30 Sep 2008 Malcolm D.
Knight
(Canada)
(b. 1944)
1 Oct 2008 - 31 Mar 2009 Hervé
Hannoun (France) (acting) (b. 1950)
1 Apr 2009 - 30 Nov 2017 Jaime Caruana
(Spain)
(b. 1952)
1 Dec 2017 -
Agustín Guillermo Carstens (Mexico)(b. 1958)
Presidents of the Bank
22 Apr 1930 - 8 May 1933 Gates White
McGarrah (U.S.) (b.
1863 - d. 1940)
8 May 1933 - 13 May 1935 Leon Fraser
(U.S.)
(b. 1889 - d. 1945)
13 May 1935 - 3 May 1937 Leonardus
Jacobus Anthonius Trip (b. 1876 - d.
1947)
(Netherlands)
3 May 1937 - 31 Dec 1939 Johan Willem
Beyen (Netherlands) (b. 1897 - d. 1976)
1 Jan 1940 - 30 Jun 1946 Thomas
Harrington McKittrick (U.S.)(b. 1889 - d. 1970)
30 Jun 1946 - 1 Jul 1958 Maurice Frère
(Belgium) (b.
1890 - d. 1970)
(chairman to 14 Jun 1948)
1 Jul 1958 - Jun 1967 Marius
Wilhelm
Holtrop
(b. 1902 - d. 1988)
(Netherlands)
Jul 1967 - Dec
1981 Jelle
Zijlstra (Netherlands) (b. 1918
- d. 2001)
Jan 1982 - Dec 1984
Fritz Leutwiler (Switzerland) (b. 1924
- d. 1997)
Jan 1985 - Dec
1987 Jean
Godeaux
(Belgium)
(b. 1922 - d. 2009)
Jan 1988 - Dec 1990
Willem "Wim" Frederik Duisenberg
(b. 1935 - d. 2005)
(Netherlands) (1st time)
Jan 1991 - Dec 1993
Bengt Dennis (Sweden)
(b. 1930)
Jan 1994 - Jun 1997
Willem "Wim" Frederik
Duisenberg (s.a.)
(Netherlands) (2nd time)
Jul 1997 - Feb 1999
Alfons "Fons" Remi Emiel Verplaetse(b. 1930 - d. 2020)
(Belgium)
Mar 1999 - Feb
2002 Urban
Bäckström
(Sweden)
(b. 1954)
Mar 2002 - 27 Jun 2005 Arnout "Nout"
Henricus Elisabeth (b. 1943)
Maria Wellink (Netherlands)
Chairmen of the Board of Directors
27 Jun 2005 - Feb 2006 Arnout
"Nout" Henricus Elisabeth
(s.a.)
Maria Wellink (Netherlands)
Mar 2006 - Feb 2009 Jean-Pierre
Roth (Switzerland) (b. 1946)
Mar 2009 - 31 Dec 2009 Guillermo
Ortiz Martínez (Mexico) (b. 1948)
1 Jan 2010 - 7 Mar 2010 Hans Tietmeyer
(Germany) (acting) (b. 1931 - d. 2016)
8 Mar 2010 - 31 Oct 2015 Christian Noyer
(France) (b. 1950)
1 Nov 2015 - 31 Dec 2021 Jens Weidmann
(Germany) (b.
1968)
1 Jan 2022 -
François Villeroy de
Galhau (b. 1959)
(France)
BIS membership (63)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Central Banks and Monetary Authorities |
20 May 1930
|
Belgium, France, Germany1, Italy,
Japan2,
Netherlands, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom,
United States3
|
25 Jun 1930
|
Austria4, Bulgaria,
Czechoslovakia5,
Danzig6,
Denmark, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Poland, Romania
|
31 Oct 1930
|
Estonia7
|
30 Dec 1930
|
Latvia7
|
31 Mar 1931
|
Lithuania7
|
30 Apr 1931
|
Albania8
|
30 May 1931
|
Norway
|
28 Jun 1931
|
Yugoslavia9
|
28 Nov 1950
|
Iceland
|
5 Dec 1950
|
Ireland
|
10 Jan 1951
|
Portugal
|
24 May 1951
|
Turkey
|
28 Dec 1960
|
Spain
|
2 Jan 1970
|
Canada
|
31 Dec 1970
|
Australia
|
30 Jun 1971
|
South Africa
|
14 Jun 1993
|
Czech Republic, Slovakia
|
1 Nov 1996
|
China, Hong Kong, India,
Mexico, Russia10, Saudi
Arabia, Singapore
|
14 Jun 1997
|
South Korea
|
25 May 1997
|
Brazil
|
30 May 1997
|
Croatia, Macedonia11, Slovenia
|
31 Dec 1997
|
Bosnia-Hercegovina
|
9 Jan 1999
|
European Central Bank
|
24 Dec 1999
|
Malaysia
|
1 Mar 2000
|
Thailand
|
28 Mar 2000
|
Argentina
|
10 Jun 2001
|
Yugoslavia (Federal
Republic of)12
|
28 Jul 2003
|
Algeria
|
15 Aug 2003
|
New Zealand
|
18 Sep 2003
|
Philippines
|
26 Sep 2003
|
Chile
|
29 Sep 2003
|
Indonesia
|
30 Sep 2003
|
Israel
|
15 Jul 2011
|
Luxembourg
|
22 Jul 2011
|
Peru |
16 Dec 2011
|
United Arab Emirates
|
19 Dec 2011
|
Colombia
|
20 Feb 2020
|
Morocco
|
24 Feb 2020
|
Kuwait |
13 Oct 2020
|
Vietnam
|
1Germany suspended
9 Dec 1946 - 3 Apr 1950; from 3 Apr 1950, Federal
Republic of Germany.
2Japan suspended
9
Dec 1946 - 26 Dec 1952; withdrew 26 Dec 1952,
rejoined 2 Jan 1970. 3U.S.A. did
not take seat on board of
directors until 13 Sep 1994. 4Austria annexed
to Germany 14 Mar 1938 - 27 Apr 1945. 5Czechoslovakia
voting rights suspended May 1939-1945;
dissolved 31 Dec 1992; on
1 Jan 1993 membership succeeded
by Czech Republic and Slovakia.
6Danzig
annexed to Germany 1 Sep 1939 - 7 Apr 1945,
then annexed to Poland; on 11 Jun 1979 Danzig
issue of shares are cancelled. 7Estonia,
Latvia, and Lithuania shareholdership and membership
deactivated Jul 1940 - 30 Jun 1992. 8Albania withdrew
1977; 1,000 shares of the Albanian issue suspended
and held in treasury. 9on 11 Jun
2001 original Yugoslavia shares canceled and new
shares issued for central banks of
Bosnia-Hercegovina, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia,
and Federal Republic of Yugoslavia. 10Central Bank
of the Russian Federation suspended from 10 Mar
2022. 11as
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia;
from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia. 12Yugoslavia suspended
1992 - 10 Jun 2001, re-admitted 10 Jun
2001; from 4 Feb 2003 called Serbia and
Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006 succeeded by Serbia.
|
Black
Sea Economic Cooperation (BSEC)
-
- 1994 - 1999 Unofficial
|
-
- Adopted 1999
|
25 Jun 1992
Black Sea
Economic Cooperation (BSEC) founded.
1 May 1999
Organization of the Black Sea
Economic Cooperation (BSEC).
Directors
1992 - 1997
Yevgeniy Georgiyevich
Kutovoy (b. 1932)
(Russia)
1997 - 1 May 1999
Vassil Ivanov Baytchev (Bulgaria)
(b. 1948)
Secretaries-general
1 May 1999 - 1 May 2000 Vassil Ivanov
Baytchev (Bulgaria) (s.a.)
1 May 2000 - 31 Oct 2004 Valeriy
Chechelashvili (Georgia) (b. 1961)
1 Nov 2004 - 30 Apr 2006 Tedo
Japaridze (Georgia) (b.
1946)
1 May 2006 - 30 Jun 2012 Leonídas
Chrysanthópoulos (Greece) (b. 1946)
1 Jul 2012 - 30 Jun 2015 Victor Tvircun
(Moldova) (b.
1955)
1 Jul 2015 - 30 Jun 2021 Michaíl Christídis
(Greece) (b. 1949)
1 Jul 2021
-
Lazăr Comănescu
(Romania)
(b. 1949)
BSEC membership (13)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
25 Jun 1992
|
Albania, Armenia, Azerbaijan,
Bulgaria, Georgia, Greece, Moldova, Romania,
Russia, Turkey, Ukraine
|
14 Apr 2004
|
Serbia and Montenegro1
|
9 Nov 2020
|
North Macedonia
|
1succeeded by
Serbia on 5 Jun 2006.
|
Caribbean Community (CARICOM)
Adopted 4 Jul 1984
|
CARICOM
website
|
Headquarters:
Georgetown (Guyana)
|
CARICOM Day:
1st Monday in July
CARICOM Day
|
1 Aug
1973
Caribbean Community and Common Market (CARICOM)
inaugurated.
Secretaries-general of Caribbean
Community and Common Market
1973 - 1974
William
Demas
(b. 1929 - d. 1998)
(Trinidad and Tobago)
1974 - Aug
1977
Sir Alister McIntyre (Grenada)
(b. 1932 - d. 2019)
Aug 1977 - Nov
1978 Joseph
Adolphus Tyndall (Guyana) (b. 1927)
(acting)
1 Nov 1978 - Sep
1983 Kurleigh King
(Barbados)
(b. 1933 - d. 1998)
Sep 1983 - 31 Jul 1992
Roderick Rainford
(Jamaica) (b.
1940)
1 Aug 1992 - 31 Dec 2010 Edwin
Wilberforce
Carrington (b. 1938)
(Trinidad and Tobago)
1 Jan 2011 - 15 Aug 2011
Lolita Janet Applewhaite (f)
(Barbados)
(acting)
15 Aug 2011 - 15 Aug 2021 Irwin
LaRocque
(Dominica)
(b. 1955)
15 Aug 2021 -
Carla Natalie Barnett
(f)(Belize) (b. 1958)
CARICOM membership (15)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
1 Aug 1973 |
Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica,
Trinidad and Tobago |
1 May 1974 |
Belize, Dominica, Grenada,
Montserrat, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the
Grenadines |
4 Jul 1974 |
Antigua1 |
26 Jul 1974 |
Saint Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla2 |
4 Jul 1983 |
The Bahamas3 |
4 Jul 1995 |
Suriname |
5 Jul 2002 |
Haiti4 |
1from
1981 Antigua and Barbuda. 2from
1983 Saint Kitts and Nevis. 3member
of the community but not the common market. 4Haiti
admitted on 4 Jul 1997, but did not deposit
instrument of accession until 5 Jul 2002;
suspended 29 Feb 2004 - 7 Jun 2006. |
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associate Members of Caricom (5)
|
2 Jul 1991
|
British Virgin Islands,
Turks and Caicos
|
4 Jul 1999
|
Anguilla
|
12 May 2002
|
Cayman Islands
|
2 Jul 2003
|
Bermuda
|
CARIFTA 1965-1973
15 Dec 1965
Caribbean Free Trade Association
(CARIFTA) signed (CARIFTA ceases
to exist when remaining members acceded to CARICOM
on 1 May
1974).
1 May 1968
CARIFTA and Commonwealth Caribbean
Regional secretariat organized.
1
Aug
1973
Merged into the Caribbean Community and Common
Market (CARICOM).
Secretaries-general of the Caribbean
Free Trade Association
1968 -
1969
Frederick Lloyd Cozier (Barbados) (b. 1920 - d.
2014)
1969 - 1973
William
Demas
(b. 1929 - d. 1998)
(Trinidad and Tobago)
CARIFTA membership 1965-1973
Date of
Admission |
Members of
CARIFTA |
18 Dec 1965
|
Antigua, Barbados2,
Guyana2 |
1 May 1968 |
Trinidad and Tobago2 |
1 Jul 1968
|
Dominica, Grenada, Saint
Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla, Saint Lucia, Saint
Vincent and the Grenadines
|
1 Aug 1968
|
Jamaica2,
Montserrat
|
1 May 1971
|
British Honduras1
|
1from
1 Jun 1973 Belize. 2left
to join CARICOM 1 Aug 1973.
|
Caribbean Development Bank (CDB)
to 2007
|
Adopted 2007
|
26 Jan 1970
Caribbean Development Bank (signed 18
Oct 1969).
Presidents
31 Jan 1970 - 1973 Sir
William Arthur Lewis
(b. 1915 - d. 1991)
(Saint Lucia)
1974 - 1988
William Demas (Trinidad and Tobago)(b. 1929
- d. 1998)
1988 - 30 Apr 2001 Sir Neville
Vernon Nicholls (b. 1933)
(Barbados)
1 May 2001 - 30 Apr 2011 Compton D. Bourne
(Guyana) (b. 1943)
1 May 2011 - 30 Apr 2021 William
Warren Smith (Jamaica) (b. 1952?)
4 May 2021 -
Hyginus "Gene" Leon (Saint
Lucia)
CDB membership (28)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
26 Jan 1970
|
Barbados, British Honduras1,
Canada, Cayman Islands, Dominica, Grenada, Guyana,
Jamaica, Saint Kitts-Nevis-Anguilla2,
Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent, Trinidad and
Tobago, Turks and Caicos, United Kingdom
|
28 Jan 1970
|
The Bahamas, Montserrat
|
30 Jan 1970
|
Antigua3, British
Virgin Islands
|
25 Apr 1973
|
Venezuela
|
22 Nov 1974
|
Colombia
|
4 May 1982
|
Anguilla
|
7 May 1982
|
Mexico
|
11 May 1984
|
France4
|
2 Nov 1988
|
Italy
|
27 Oct 1989
|
Germany
|
20 Jan 1998
|
China
|
19 Jan 2007
|
Haiti
|
12 Dec
2013
|
Suriname
|
31 Dec 2015
|
Brazil
|
1from
1973 Belize. 2from
1983 Saint Kitts and Nevis; Anguilla ceased to
apply the Agreement as part of St.
Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla on 19 Dec 1980 and
became a member in its own right 4 May 1982. 3from
1981 Antigua and Barbuda. 4France
withdrew 27 Oct 2000.
|
Central American Integration System
(SICA)
1991 - 1999
|
1999 - 2000
|
2000 - 2013
|
Adopted 2013
|
|
|
SICA website
|
Headquarters:
San Salvador
(El Salvador) |
Hear SICA Anthem
"La Granadera"
Adopted 27 Oct 1993
|
SICA Day: 14
Oct (1951)
Día de la
Integración
Centroamericana
|
13 Dec 1991
Central American Integration
System (Sistema de la Integración
Centroamericana)(SICA) founded.
1 Feb 1993
Secretariat inaugurated.
Secretaries-general
1 Feb 1993 - 15 Jan 1997 Hector
Roberto Herrera Cáceres (b. 1943)
(Honduras)
15 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1999 Ernesto José Leal
Sánchez (b.
1945 - d. 2005)
(Nicaragua)
1 Jan 2000 - 30 Jun 2000 Mauricio Ramón
Herdocia Sacasa (b. 1958)
(Nicaragua)(interim)
1 Jul 2000 - 31 Dec 2004 Óscar Alfredo
Santamaría Jaimes (b. 1942)
(El
Salvador)
1 Jan 2005 - 15 Jan 2009 Aníbal
Enrique Quiñónez Abarca (b. 1950)
(Honduras)
15 Jan 2009 - 30 Jun 2013 Juan Daniel Alemán
Gurdián (b. 1956)
(Nicaragua)
1 Jul 2013 - 20 Aug 2014 Hugo Martínez Bonilla
(El Salvador)(b. 1968)
20 Aug 2014 - 29 Jun 2017
Victoria Marina Velásquez de (b.
1943)
Avilés (f) (El Salvador)
29 Jun 2017 - 30 Jun 2021 Marco Vinicio Cerezo
Arévalo (b. 1942)
(Guatemala)
1 Jul 2021 - 12 Aug 2022 Vacant
12 Aug 2022 - 14 Nov 2023 Werner Isaac Vargas
Torres
(Nicaragua)
SICA membership (8)
Date of
Admission |
Member Nations |
1 Feb 1993
|
Costa Rica1,
El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua,
Panama
|
1 Dec 2000
|
Belize
|
27 Jun 2013
|
Dominican Republic2 |
1Costa
Rica suspended participation 18 Dec 2015 -
30 Jun 2016. 2Dominican
Republic an associate member 19 Dec 2003
- 27 Jun 2013.
|
Central
American Parliament (Parlacen)
1999 - 30 Oct 2006
|
Adopted 30 Oct 2006
|
Parlacen
website
|
Headquarters:
Guatemala City
(Guatemala)
|
28 Oct
1991
Central
American Parliament (Parlamento Centroamericano)(Parlacen)
established as the parliamentary assembly of
Central American
Integration System (SICA).
Presidents
28 Oct 1991 - 28 Oct 1992 Roberto Vicente
Carpio Nicolle (b. 1930 - d. 2022)
(Guatemala)
28 Oct 1992 - 28 Oct 1993 Ilsa Díaz
Zelaya (f) (Honduras) (b. 1942)
28 Oct 1993 - 28 Oct 1994 José Francisco
Guerrero Munguía (b. 1937 - d. 1994)
(El Salvador)
28 Oct 1994 - 28 Oct 1995 Víctor Augusto
Vela Mena
(b. 1940)
(1st time) (Guatemala)
28 Oct 1995 - 2 Dec 1995 Roland
Valenzuela Oyuela (Honduras)(b. 1914 - d. 1995)
6 Dec 1995 – 28 Oct 1996 Raúl Zaldívar
Guzmán (Honduras) (b. 1931)
28 Oct 1996 - 28 Oct 1997 Ernesto Lima
Mena (El Salvador) (b. 1960)
28 Oct 1997 - 28 Oct 1998 Marco Antonio
Solares Pérez (b. 1956)
(Guatemala)
28 Oct 1998 - 28 Oct 1999 Carlos Roberto
Reina (Honduras) (b. 1926 - d. 2003)
28 Oct 1999 - 28 Oct 2000 José Ernesto
Somarriba Sosa (b. 1921 - d.
2009)
(Nicaragua)
28 Oct 2000 - 28 Oct 2001 Hugo Heberto
Guiraud Gargano
(Panama)
28 Oct 2001 - 28 Oct 2002 José
Rodrigo Marcelo Samayoa Rivas (b. 1948)
(El
Salvador)
28 Oct 2002 - 28 Oct 2003 Víctor Augusto
Vela Mena
(s.a.)
(2nd time) (Guatemala)
28 Oct 2003 - 28 Oct 2004 Mario Facussé Handal
(Honduras) (b. 1946)
28 Oct 2004 - 28 Oct 2005 Fabio Gadea
Mantilla (Nicaragua) (b. 1931)
28 Oct 2005 - 28 Oct 2006 Julio Palacios
Sambrano (Panama) (b. 1965)
28 Oct 2006 - 26 Oct 2007 Ciro Cruz
Cepeda Peña (El Salvador)(b. 1945 - d. 2022)
26 Oct 2007 - 28 Oct 2008 Julio Guillermo González
Gamarra
(Guatemala)
28 Oct 2008 - 28 Oct 2009 Gloria
Guadalupe Oquelí Solórzano (b. 1941)
de
Macoto (f)(Honduras)
28 Oct 2009 - 28 Oct 2010 Jacinto José
Suárez Espinoza (b. 1947)
(Nicaragua)
28 Oct 2010 - 31 Oct 2011 Dorindo Jayán Cortéz
Marciaga
(Panama)
31 Oct 2011 - 28 Oct 2012
Manuel "Manolo" de Jesus Pichardo (b. 1962)
Arías
(Dominican Rep.)
28 Oct 2012 - 25 Oct 2013 Leonel Vásquez Búcaro
(El Salvador)(b. 1963)
25 Oct 2013 - 28 Oct 2014 Paula Rodríguez (f)
(Guatemala)
28 Oct 2014 - 28 Oct 2015 Armando Bardales Paz
(Honduras)
28 Oct 2015 - 28 Oct 2016 José Antonio Alvarado
Correa (b. 1951)
(Nicaragua)
28 Oct 2016 - 28 Oct 2017 Priscilla Weeden de Miró
(f)
(Panama)
28 Oct 2017 - 28 Oct 2018 Tony
Raful Tejada (Dominican Rep.) (b. 1951)
28 Oct 2018 - 25 Oct 2019 Irma Segunda Amaya
Echeverría (f) (b. 1961)
(El Salvador)
25 Oct 2019 - 14 Jan 2020 Juan
Alfonso Fuentes Soria (b.
1947)
(Guatemala)
14 Jan 2020 - 28 Oct 2020 Nadia Lorena de León
Torres (f)
(Guatemala)
29 Oct 2020 - 28 Oct 2021 Fanny
Carolina Salinas Fernández (f)
(Honduras)
28 Oct 2021 - 28 Oct 2022
Guillermo Daniel Ortega Reyes
(Nicaragua)
28 Oct 2022 - 28 Oct 2023 Amado
Cerrud Acevedo (Panama)
28 Oct 2023
-
Silvia García Polanco
(f)
(b. 1966)
(Dominican Republic)
PARLACEN membership (6)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Parliaments
|
28 Oct 1991 |
El Salvador, Guatemala,
Honduras |
21 Jan 1997 |
Nicaragua |
1 Sep 1999 |
Panama1 |
30 Oct 2006 |
Dominican Republic |
1Panama
withdrew 24 Nov 2010; opposition Panamanians
(including Dorindo Cortéz)
remained in the parliament; rejoined 28
Jan 2013.
|
Central
Treaty Organization (CENTO)
15 Apr
1955
"Pact
of Mutual Cooperation" (Baghdad Pact) signed.
22 Nov
1955
Middle East Treaty Organization (MENTO).
19 Aug
1959
Central Treaty Organization (CENTO).
26 Sep
1979
CENTO dissolved.
Secretaries-general
15 Dec 1955 - 31 Dec 1958 Awni al-Khalidy
(Iraq) (b.
1912 - d. 1985)
1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1961 Mirza
Osman Ali Baig (Pakistan) (b. 1904 -
d. 1992)
Jan 1962 - Jan
1968 Abbas Ali
Khalatbari
(Iran) (b.
1912 - d. 1979)
Jan 1968 - 1 Feb
1972 Turgut Menemencioğlu
(Turkey) (b. 1914 - d. 2010)
1 Feb 1972 - Jan
1975 Nassir Assar (Iran)
(b. 1926 - d. 2015)
Jan 1975 - 1 Aug
1977 Haluk Bayülken
(Turkey)
(b. 1921 - d. 2007)
Aug 1977 - Mar
1978 Sirdar
Hasan Mahmud (Pakistan) (b. 1928)
(acting)
31 Mar 1978 -
1979
Kamuran Gürün
(Turkey)
(b. 1924 - d. 2004)
CENTO membership
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
15 Apr 1955 |
Iraq1,
Turkey2, United
Kingdom |
23 Sep 1955 |
Pakistan3 |
23 Oct 1955 |
Iran4 |
1Iraq withdrew
24 Mar 1959. 2Turkey
withdrew 15 Mar 1979. 3Pakistan
withdrew 12 Mar 1979. 4Iran
withdrew 13 Mar 1979.
|
Collective Security Treaty Organization
(CSTO)
Adopted 18 Sep 2003
|
15 May 1992
Commonwealth of Independent States
Collective Security
Treaty (CST) signed (enters into force 20 Apr
1994).
18 Sep 2003
Collective Security Treaty
Organization (CSTO)(Organizatsiya
Dogovora o Kollektivnoy Bezopasnosti),
signed 7 Oct 2002.
Secretaries-general
28 Apr 2003 - 31 Dec 2016 Nikolay
Nikolayevich Bordyuzha (b. 1949)
(Russia)
1 Jan 2017 - 2 May 2017 Valeriy
Anatolyevich Semerikov (b. 1954)
(Russia) (1st time) (acting)
2 May 2017 - 2 Nov 2018 Yuri
Grigorii Khach'aturov (b.
1952)
(Armenia)
2 Nov 2018 - 31 Dec 2019 Valeriy
Anatolyevich Semerikov (s.a.)
(Russia) (2nd time) (acting)
1 Jan 2020 - 31 Dec 2022 Stanislav
Vasiliyevich Zas' (b. 1964)
(Stanislaw Vasilyevich Zas')
(Belarus)
1 Jan 2023
-
Imangali Nurgaliuly Tasmagambetov
(b. 1956)
(Imangaly Nurgaliyevich Tasmagambetov)
(Kazakhstan)
CSTO membership (6)
Date of
Admission |
Member Nations |
18 Sep 2003 |
Armenia1, Belarus,
Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Tajikistan
|
16 Aug 2006
|
Uzbekistan2
|
1Armenia
"froze" its membership from 23 Feb 2024. 2Uzbekistan
membership suspended at its own request from
28 Jun 2012.
|
Colombo Plan
28 Nov
1950
Colombo Plan for Cooperative Economic
Development
in South
and South-East Asia established.
1 Jul
1951
Plan came into full operation.
7 Dec
1977
Colombo Plan for Cooperative Economic and Social
Development in Asia and the Pacific (CESDAP).
25 Nov
1980
Duration of the plan extended indefinitely.
Directors Executive of the
Colombo Plan Bureau
Aug 1951 - Sep
1953 Geoffrey
M. Wilson (U.K.) (b. 1910 -
d. 2004)
Sep 1953 - Feb
1956 Pearce
William Edward Curtin (b.
1907 - d. 1997)
(Australia)
Apr 1956 - Aug
1957 Nathan
Keyfitz (Canada)
(b. 1913 - d. 2010)
Aug 1957 - Jul
1959 Robert
Hunter Wade (New Zealand) (b. 1916 - d. 2011)
Jul 1959 - Dec
1961 John
Kenneth Thompson (U.K.) (b. 1913 -
d. 1985)
Dec 1961 - Jan
1964
Sashichirō Matsui (Japan)
(b. 1913 - d. 2001)
Jan 1964 - Mar
1966 James
Lawrence Allen (Australia) (b. 1913 - d.
1990)
Mar 1966 - Jun
1969 D. Alan
Strachan (U.S.)
(b. 1903 - d. 1996)
Jun 1969 - Aug
1973 Alan
Burton Connelly (Canada) (b. 1908
- d. 1991)
Aug 1973 - Dec
1975 Ian Kerr
McGregor (New Zealand)
Jan 1976 - Feb
1979 Leonore
E.T. Storar (f) (U.K.) (b. 1920 - d. 1997)
14 Feb 1979 - Feb 1982
Noboru Yabata (Japan)
Feb 1982 - Feb
1985 Eriks
Ingevics (Australia) (b. 1929
- d. 2016)
Feb 1985 - Jan
1986 Donald R.
Toussaint (U.S.) (b. 1927 -
d. 1986)
Jul 1986 - Jul
1991 Gilbert
H. Sheinbaum (U.S.) (b. 1929 -
d. 2020)
Jul 1991 - Dec 1994
John Cornelius Ryan
(New Zealand) (b. 1935 - d. 2012)
Secretaries-general of the Colombo Plan
Jan 1995 - Mar
1999 Kim
Hak-Su (South
Korea)
(b. 1938)
Apr 1999 - Jun
2003 U. Sarat
Chandran (India) (b. 1953)
Jun 2003 - Aug 2007
Kittipan Kanjanapipatkul
(b. 1947)
(Thailand)
Aug 2007 - Aug 2011 Patricia
Yoon-Moi Chia (f) (b. 1952)
(from
Feb 2009, Dato' Patricia
Yoon-Moi Chia)
(Malaysia)
15 Aug 2011 - 28 Nov 2013 Adam Naseer Maniku
(Maldives)
28 Nov 2013 - 2 May 2014 Tay Bian How
(Malaysia)(acting) (b. 1954?)
2 May 2014 - 1 May 2018 Dasho Kinley
Dorji (Bhutan)
(Kun-legs Rdo-rje)
1 May 2018 - Dec 2021 Phan Kieu
Thu (f) (Vietnam) (b. 1971)
1 May 2022 -
Benjamin Panganiban Reyes
(The
Philippines)
Colombo Plan membership (28)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
28 Nov 1950 |
Australia, Canada1,
Ceylon2, India, New
Zealand, Pakistan, United Kingdom3 |
1951 |
Cambodia4,
Laos, South Vietnam5,
United States |
Mar 1952 |
Burma6,
Nepal |
Feb 1953 |
Indonesia |
5 Oct 1954 |
Japan, Philippines,
Thailand |
7 Oct 1957 |
Malaya7 |
1959 |
Singapore |
Nov 1962 |
Bhutan, South Korea |
12 Nov 1963 |
Afghanistan, Maldives |
1966 |
Iran |
1972 |
Bangladesh, Fiji |
1973 |
Papua New Guinea |
15 Jun 2004
|
Mongolia8,
Vietnam9
|
20 Nov 2008
|
Brunei Darussalam10
|
25 Apr 2012
|
Saudi Arabia11
|
11 Aug 2021
|
Chile
|
1Canada
withdrew 1992. 2from 1972 Sri
Lanka. 3U.K. withdrew 1991. 4Cambodia
withdrew 15 Jun 2004. 5from
2 Jul 1976 succeeded by
Socialist Republic of Vietnam; announced
Dec 1978 it did not regard itself as a
member. 6from 1989
Myanmar. 7from
1963 Malaysia. 8Mongolia
provisional member May 1998 - 15 Jun 2004.
9Vietnam provisional
member 5 Nov 2001 - 15 Jun 2004. 10Brunei
provisional member to 11 Oct 2012.
11Saudi
Arabia provisional member to 11 Oct 2012.
|
Common Market for
Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA)
-
- Former COMESA Flag
|
-
- Adopted c.2011
|
COMESA
website
|
Headquarters:
Lusaka
(Zambia)
|
COMESA Day:
8 Dec (1994)
COMESA Day
|
21 Dec
1981
Preferential Trade Area for Eastern and Southern African
States
(PTA) signed (ratified 30 Sep 1982).
8 Dec
1994
Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa (COMESA)
(treaty signed 9 Nov 1993).
Secretaries-general of the Preferential Trade Area
Jan 1983 - 1984
Simeon Moses Kiingi
(Uganda) (d. ....)
(interim)
1984 -
1990
Bax Dale Nomvete (South Africa) (b.
1922 - d. 2000)
1990 - 8 Dec 1994
Bingu wa Mutharika (Malawi)
(b. 1934 - d. 2012)
Secretaries-general of the Common
Market for Eastern and Southern Africa
8 Dec 1994 - 17 Apr 1997
Bingu wa Mutharika (Malawi)
(s.a.)
17 Apr 1997 - Jun 1998
Sindiso Ndema Ngwenya (Zimbabwe) (b. 1951)
(1st time)(acting)
Jun 1998 - Feb 2008
Erastus Joel O. Mwencha
(Kenya) (b. 1947)
May 2008 - 18 Jul 2018 Sindiso Ndema
Ngwenya (Zimbabwe) (s.a.)
(2nd
time)(acting to 30 Jun 2008)
18 Jul 2018
-
Chileshe Mpundu Kapwepwe (f)
(b. 1958)
(Zambia)
COMESA membership (21)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
21 Dec 1981 |
Angola1,
Burundi, Comoros, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya,
Lesotho2,
Madagascar, Malawi, Mauritius, Mozambique3,
Rwanda, The Sudan, Swaziland4,
Tanzania5, Uganda,
Zambia, Zaire6,
Zimbabwe |
21 Jan 1993
|
Namibia7 |
8 Dec 1994 |
Eritrea |
6 Jan 1999 |
Egypt |
7 Nov 2001 |
Seychelles |
9 Nov 2005 |
Libya |
18 Jul 2018
|
Tunisia
|
19 Jul 2018
|
Somalia |
1Angola
suspended itself from 14 Nov 2007. 2Lesotho
withdrew 12 Nov 1997. 3Mozambique
withdrew 12 Nov 1997. 4from
2018 Eswatini. 5Tanzania
withdrew 2 Sep 2001. 6from
1997 Congo (Kinshasa). 7Namibia
withdrew 9 Nov 2004. |
The Commonwealth
-
- 31 Dec 1931 - 26 Mar 1976
|
-
- 26 Mar 1976 - Oct 2013
|
-
- Adopted Oct 2013
|
31 Dec
1931
"Statute of Westminster" creates the British
Commonwealth of Nations.
27 Apr
1949
Renamed The Commonwealth.
1 Jul
1965
Commonwealth secretariat created.
Heads of the Commonwealth
31 Dec 1931
-
the Kings/Queen of the United Kingdom
Secretaries-general
1 Jul 1965 - 30 Jun 1975 Arnold
Smith
(Canada)
(b. 1915 - d. 1994)
1
Jul 1975 - 30 Jun 1990 Sir Shridath Ramphal
(Guyana) (b. 1928)
1
Jul 1990 - 3 Apr 2000 Emeka Anyaoku
(Nigeria)
(b. 1933)
3
Apr 2000 - 1 Apr 2008 Don McKinnon (New
Zealand)
(b. 1939)
1 Apr 2008 - 1
Apr 2016 Kamalesh Sharma
(India)
(b. 1941)
1 Apr 2016
-
Patricia Scotland, Baroness (b.
1955)
Scotland of Asthal (f)
(Dominica/U.K.)
Chairmen-in-office
12 Nov 1999 - 2 Mar 2002 Thabo Mbeki (South
Africa)
(b. 1942)
2 Mar 2002 - 5 Dec 2003 John Howard
(Australia)
(b. 1939)
5 Dec 2003 - 25 Nov 2005 Olusegun Obasanjo
(Nigeria) (b.
1937)
25 Nov 2005 - 23 Nov 2007 Lawrence Gonzi
(Malta)
(b. 1953)
23 Nov 2007 - 27 Nov 2009 Yoweri Museveni
(Uganda)
(b. 1944)
27 Nov 2009 - 26 May 2010 Patrick
Manning
(b. 1946 - d. 2016)
(Trinidad and Tobago)
26 May 2010 - 28 Oct 2011 Kamla Persad-Bissessar
(f) (b.
1952)
(Trinidad and Tobago)
28 Oct 2011 - 27 Jun 2013 Julia Gillard (f)
(Australia) (b. 1961)
27 Jun 2013 - 18 Sep 2013 Kevin Rudd
(Australia)
(b. 1957)
18 Sep 2013 - 15 Nov 2013 Tony Abbott
(Australia)
(b. 1957)
15 Nov 2013 - 9 Jan 2015 Mahinda Rajapakse
(Sri Lanka) (b. 1945)
9 Jan 2015 - 27 Nov 2015 Maithripala
Sirisena (Sri Lanka) (b. 1951)
27 Nov 2015 - 12 Apr 2018 Joseph Muscat
(Malta)
(b. 1974)
12 Apr 2018 - 24 Jul 2019
Theresa May (f) (U.K.)
(b. 1956)
24 Jul 2019 - 24 Jun 2022 Boris Johnson (U.K.)
(b. 1964)
24 Jan 2022 -
Paul Kagame
(Rwanda)
(b. 1957)
Commonwealth membership (56)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
11 Dec 1931 |
Australia, Canada, Ireland1, New Zealand,
Newfoundland2,
South Africa3,
United Kingdom |
21 Jul 1932
|
Southern Rhodesia4
|
15 Oct 1947 |
India, Pakistan5 |
4 Feb 1948 |
Ceylon6 |
1 Aug 1953
|
Federation of Rhodesia and
Nyasaland7
|
6 Mar 1957 |
Ghana |
31 Aug 1957 |
Malaya8 |
3 Jan 1958
|
Federation of the West
Indies9 |
1 Oct 1960 |
Nigeria10 |
13 Mar 1961 |
Cyprus |
27 Apr 1961 |
Sierra Leone11 |
9 Dec 1961 |
Tanganyika12 |
6 Aug 1962 |
Jamaica |
31 Aug 1962 |
Trinidad and Tobago |
9 Oct 1962 |
Uganda |
10 Dec 1963 |
Zanzibar12 |
12 Dec 1963 |
Kenya |
6 Jul 1964 |
Malawi |
21 Sep 1964 |
Malta |
24 Oct 1964 |
Zambia |
18 Feb 1965 |
The Gambia13 |
15 Oct 1965 |
Singapore |
26 May 1966 |
Guyana |
30 Sep 1966 |
Botswana |
4 Oct 1966 |
Lesotho |
30 Nov 1966 |
Barbados |
12 Mar 1968 |
Mauritius |
6 Sep 1968 |
Swaziland14 |
29 Nov 1968 |
Nauru15 |
4 Jun 1970 |
Tonga |
28 Aug 1970 |
Western Samoa16 |
10 Oct 1970 |
Fiji17 |
18 Apr 1972 |
Bangladesh |
10 Jul 1973 |
The Bahamas |
7 Feb 1974 |
Grenada |
16 Sep 1975 |
Papua New Guinea |
28 Jun 1976 |
Seychelles |
7 Jul 1978 |
Solomon Islands |
1 Oct 1978 |
Tuvalu18 |
3 Nov 1978 |
Dominica |
22 Feb 1979 |
Saint Lucia |
12 Jul 1979 |
Kiribati |
27 Oct 1979 |
Saint Vincent and the
Grenadines19 |
18 Apr 1980 |
Zimbabwe20 |
30 Jul 1980 |
Vanuatu |
21 Sep 1981 |
Belize |
1 Nov 1981 |
Antigua and Barbuda |
9 Jul 1982 |
Maldives21 |
19 Sep 1983 |
Saint Kitts and Nevis |
1 Jan 1984 |
Brunei Darussalam |
21 Mar 1990 |
Namibia |
1 Nov 1995 |
Cameroon |
12 Nov 1995 |
Mozambique |
28 Nov 2009
|
Rwanda
|
25 Jun 2022
|
Gabon21, Togo
|
1Ireland
withdrew 18 Apr 1949. 2Newfoundland
government suspended 16 Feb 1934, merged into
Canada 31 Mar 1949. 3South
Africa withdrew 31 May 1961, rejoined 1
Jun 1994. 4Southern
Rhodesia attended all Imperial conferences 21
Jul 1932 - 1 Aug 1953, then part of Federation
of Rhodesia and Nyasaland. 5Pakistan
withdrew 30 Jan 1972, rejoined 1 Oct 1989;
suspended from councils 18 Oct 1999 - 22 May
2004 and 22 Nov 2007 - 12 May 2008. 6from 1972
Sri Lanka. 7dissolved
31 Dec 1963. 8from 16 Sep
1963 as Malaysia.
9dissolved on 31 May
1962. 10Nigeria
suspended 11 Nov 1995 - 29 May 1999. 11Sierra
Leone suspended from councils 11 Jul 1997
- 10 Mar 1998. 12Tanganyika
and Zanzibar merged as Tanzania on
26 Apr 1964. 13The
Gambia withdrew 3 Oct 2013,
rejoined 8 Feb 2018. 14from 2018
Eswatini. 15Nauru
special member to 1 May 1999 and 9 Jan 2006
- 26 Jun 2011; "member in arrears" Nov 2007 - 26
Jun 2011. 16from 1997
Samoa. 17Fiji
withdrew 15 Oct 1987, rejoined 30 Sep 1997;
suspended from councils 6 Jun 2000 - 20 Dec
2001, 8 Dec 2006 - 1 Sep 2009, and 14 Mar - 26
Sep 2014; fully suspended 1 Sep 2009 - 14 Mar
2014. 18Tuvalu
special member to 1 Sep 2000. 19Saint
Vincent special member to 1 Jun 1985. 20Zimbabwe
suspended from councils 19 Mar 2002, withdrew 7
Dec 2003. 21Maldives
special member to 20 Jul 1985; withdrew 13 Oct
2016; rejoined 1 Feb 2020. 22Gabon
suspended from Councils 18 Sep 2023.
|
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associated Members of Commonwealth
(2)
|
4 Aug 1965
|
Cook Islands
|
19 Oct 1974
|
Niue
|
Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
- Jun 1992 - 15
Apr 1994 (unofficial)
|
-
- 15 Apr 1994 - 19 Jan
1996 (unofficial);
- Adopted 19 Jan 1996
|
8 Dec
1991
The agreement on the Establishment of the Commonwealth
of
Independent States (Sodruzhestvo
Nezavisimyh Gosudarstv)
is signed by Belarus, Russia, and Ukraine (also known as
the
Belavezha Accords).
21 Dec
1991
CIS membership is extended to Azerbaijan, Armenia,
Kazakhstan,
Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, and
Uzbekistan
(a
protocol to the Agreement of 8 Dec 1991 is signed in
Almaty on 21 Dec 1991).
Coordinator of the Working Group for Organization
16 Jan 1992 - 14 May 1993 Ivan
Mikhaylovich Korotchenya
(b. 1948)
(Ivan Mikhaylavich Karatchenya)
(Belarus)
Executive Secretaries
14 May 1993 - 29 Apr 1998 Ivan
Mikhaylovich Korotchenya
(s.a.)
(Belarus)
29 Apr 1998 - 2 Apr 1999 Boris
Abramovich Berezovskiy
(b. 1946 - d. 2013)
(Russia)
4 Mar 1999 - 2
Apr 1999 Ivan Mikhaylovich
Korotchenya (s.a.)
(acting for Berezovskiy)(Belarus)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee -
Executive Secretaries
2 Apr 1999 - 14 Jun 2004 Yuriy
Fyodorovich Yarov (Russia) (b. 1942)
14 Jun 2004 - 5 Oct 2007 Vladimir
Borisovich Rushaylo (b.
1953)
(Rushailo)(Russia)
5 Oct 2007 - 31 Dec 2022 Sergey
Nikolayevich Lebedev (Russia)(b. 1948)
Secretary-general
1 Jan 2023
-
Sergey Nikolayevich Lebedev (Russia)(s.a.)
CIS membership (9)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
8 Dec 1991
|
Belarus, Russia, Ukraine1
|
21 Dec 1991 |
Armenia, Azerbaijan,
Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova2,
Tajikistan, Tukmenistan3,
Uzbekistan |
9 Dec 1993 |
Georgia4 |
1Ukraine
announced on
21 Sep 2015 it
would continue taking part on a selective
basis; ceased
participation in statutory bodies 19 May
2018. 2Moldova
ceased active participation 30 Nov 2022.
3Turkmenistan
withdrew 26 Aug 2005, continued to
participate as an associate member. 4Georgia
withdrew 18 Aug 2009.
|
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associate Member of CIS
|
26 Aug 2005
|
Turkmenistan
|
Communist
International
Comintern
Constitution
(4 Mar 1919)
|
Headquarters:
Moscow
(Soviet Union)
(Belgrade, Yugoslavia)
1947-1948; Bucharest,
Romania 1948-1956)
|
4 Mar
1919
Communist International ("Comintern").
15 May
1943
Comintern dissolved.
22 Sep 1947 - 17 Apr 1956 Information Bureau of
the Communist and Workers' Parties
(Communist Information Bureau)("Cominform").
Chairmen of the Executive Committee
6 Mar 1919 -
1926
Grigoriy Yevseyevich Zinovyev (b. 1883 - d. 1936)
(Soviet Union)
1926 -
1929
Nikolay Ivanovich Bukharin
(b. 1888 - d. 1938)
(Soviet Union)
1929 -
1934
Secretaries
([de facto] acting)
- Dmitriy Zakharovich Manuilskiy(b. 1883 - d. 1959)
(Soviet Union)(from 1931)
- Otto Ville Kuusinen (Finland) (b. 1881 - d.
1964)
(to 1931)
- Georgi Mikhaylov Dimitrov (b.
1882 - d. 1949)
(Bulgaria)
1934 - 15 May
1943
Georgi Mikhaylov
Dimitrov (s.a.)
(Bulgaria)
Chief Redactors
[only permanent structure formed was the redaction
committee of Cominform publications]
1947 - 1950
Pavel Fyodorovich Yudin
(b. 1899 - d. 1968)
(Soviet Union)
1950 - 1953
Mark Borisovich Mitin
(b. 1901 - d. 1987)
(Gershkovich)(Soviet Union)
Community of Portuguese
Language Countries (CPLP)
17 Jul 1996 - 1 Aug 2002
|
Adopted 1 Aug 2002
|
17 Jul
1996
Community of Portuguese Language Countries (CPLP)
(Comunidade dos Países de Língua Portuguesa)
constituted.
Executive Secretaries
17 Jul 1996 - Jul 2000
Marcolino José Carlos Moco (Angola) (b. 1953)
Jul 2000 - 1 Aug
2002 Dulce Maria Pereira
(f)(Brazil) (b. 1954)
1 Aug 2002 - 14 Apr
2004 João Augusto de Médicis (Brazil)
(b. 1936 - d. 2004)
15 Apr 2004 - 27 Jul 2004 Zeferino
Alexandre Martins (interim)(b. 1955)
(Mozambique)
27 Jul 2004 - 25 Jul 2008 Luís de Matos
Monteiro da Fonseca (b.
1944)
(Cape Verde)
25 Jul 2008 - 18 Sep 2012 Domingos Simões
Pereira
(b. 1963)
(Guinea-Bissau)
18 Sep 2012 - 9 Jan 2017 Murade
Isaac Miguigy Murargy (b.
1946)
(Mozambique)
9 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2018 Maria do
Carmo Trovoada Pires (b. 1961)
de
Carvalho Silveira (f)
(São Tomé e Principe)
1 Jan 2019 - 17 Jul 2021 Francisco Ribeiro
Telles (Portugal) (b. 1953)
17 Jul 2021 -
Zacarias Albano da Costa
(b.
1964)
(Timor-Leste)
Directors-general
1 Feb 2008 - 3 Feb 2014 Hélder
Jorge Vaz Gomes Lopes (b.
1959)
(Guinea-Bissau)
3 Feb 2014 - 10 Feb 2020
Georgina Maria Augusta Benrós
(b. 1953)
de Mello (f) (Cabo Verde)
10 Feb 2020 -
Armindo de Brito Fernandes
(b. 1962?)
(São Tomé e Principe)
CPLP membership (9)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
17 Jul 1996 |
Angola, Brazil, Cape Verde1,
Guinea-Bissau2,
Mozambique,
Portugal, São Tomé e Principe |
1 Aug 2002 |
East Timor3 |
23 Jul 2014 |
Equatorial Guinea4 |
1from 2013 Cabo
Verde. 2Guinea-Bissau
suspended Oct? 2012 - 23 Jun 2014. 3from
2003 Timor-Leste. 4Equatorial
Guinea an associate observer 16 Jul 2006
- 23 Jul 2014.
|
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associate Observers of CPLP (29)
|
16 Jul 2006
|
Mauritius
|
24 Jul 2008
|
Senegal
|
22 Jul 2014 |
Georgia, Japan, Namibia,
Turkey
|
1 Nov 2016
|
Czech Republic, Hungary,
Slovakia, Uruguay
|
18 Jul 2018
|
Andorra, Argentina, Chile,
France, Italy, Luxembourg,
Serbia, United Kingdom
|
17 Jul 2021
|
Canada, Côte
d'Ivoire, Greece, India, Ireland, Peru, Qatar,
Romania, Spain, United States
|
27 Aug 2023
|
Paraguay
|
Community of
Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD)
4 Feb 1998
Community of Sahel-Saharan States (CEN-SAD)
established
(Communauté
des Etats Sahélo-Sahariens/Comunidade dos Estados
Sahelo-Saarianos/Comunidade dos Estados do Sahel-Saara)
16 Feb 2013
Revised CEN-SAD Treaty signed.
Secretaries-general
1999 - 2012
Mohamed Al-Madani Al-Azhari (Libya)
2012 - 2013
Ibrahim Sani Abani (Niger)
(b. 1962)
(acting
to 18 Feb 2013)
Executive Secretaries
2013 - Apr 2021
Ibrahim Sani Abani (Niger)(interim)(s.a.)
12 Dec 2021
-
Brigi Rafini (Niger)
(b. 1953)
CEN-SAD membership (24)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
4 Feb 1998
|
Burkina Faso,
Chad, Libya, Mali, Niger, The Sudan
|
Apr 1999
|
Central African
Republic, Eritrea, Nigeria
|
Feb 2000
|
Djibouti, The
Gambia, Senegal
|
Feb 2001
|
Egypt, Morocco,
Somalia, Tunisia
|
Mar 2002
|
Benin, Togo
|
May 2004
|
Côte d'Ivoire,
Liberia1
|
Jun 2005
|
Ghana, Kenya1, São
Tomé and Príncipe1, Sierra
Leone
|
Jun 2007
|
Comoros, Guinea,
Guinea-Bissau1
|
Jun 2008
|
Mauritania
|
Jun 2009 |
Cabo Verde1
|
1did not ratify
the revised 2013 CEN–SAD Treaty and are no longer
members.
|
Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty
(CTBT)
10 Sep 1996
"Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty"
(CTBT) signed (it will be
ratified 180 days after ratification by 44 Annex 2
countries).
19 Nov 1996
Preparatory Commission for the
Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban
Organization (CTBTO) established.
17 Mar 1997
Provisional secretariat inaugurated.
Executive Secretaries
of the Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive
Nuclear Test Ban Organization
17 Mar 1997 - 31 Jul 2005 Wolfgang Hoffmann
(Germany) (b. 1937)
1 Aug 2005 - 31 Jul 2013 Tibor Tóth
(Hungary)
(b. 1954)
1 Aug 2013 - 31 Jul 2021 Lassina Zerbo
(Burkina Faso) (b. 1963)
1 Aug 2021
-
Robert Floyd (Australia)
(b. 1958?)
CTBT Ratifications and CTBTO membership (178)
Date of
Ratification
|
Ratifying Nations
|
10 Oct 1996
|
Fiji
|
3 Mar 1997
|
Qatar
|
29 May 1997
|
Uzbekistan
|
8 Jul 1997
|
Japan
|
25 Jul 1997
|
Federated States of Micronesia
|
8 Aug 1997
|
Mongolia
|
11 Sep 1997
|
Czech Republic
|
12 Nov 1997
|
Peru
|
20 Feb 1998
|
Turkmenistan
|
3 Mar 1998
|
Slovakia
|
13 Mar 1998
|
Austria
|
6 Apr 1998
|
France, United Kingdom
|
10 Jun 1998
|
Tajikistan
|
9 Jul 1998
|
Australia
|
24 Jul 1998
|
Brazil
|
31 Jul 1998
|
Spain
|
19 Aug 1998
|
Grenada
|
20 Aug 1998
|
Germany
|
25 Aug 1998
|
Jordan
|
11 Sep 1998
|
El Salvador
|
2 Dec 1998
|
Sweden
|
4 Dec 1998
|
Argentina
|
18 Dec 1998
|
Canada, Monaco
|
21 Dec 1998
|
Denmark
|
15 Jan 1999
|
Finland
|
1 Feb 1999
|
Italy
|
2 Feb 1999
|
Azerbaijan
|
19 Mar 1999
|
New Zealand
|
23 Mar 1999
|
The Netherlands, Panama
|
30 Mar 1999
|
South Africa
|
21 Apr 1999
|
Greece
|
25 May 1999
|
Poland
|
26 May 1999
|
Luxembourg
|
9 Jun 1999
|
Senegal
|
29 Jun 1999
|
Belgium
|
13 Jul 1999
|
Hungary
|
15 Jul 1999
|
Ireland, Norway
|
4 Aug 1999
|
Mali
|
13 Aug 1999
|
Estonia
|
31 Aug 1999
|
Slovenia
|
14 Sep 1999
|
Lesotho
|
24 Sep 1999
|
South Korea
|
29 Sep 1999
|
Bulgaria
|
1 Oct 1999
|
Switzerland
|
4 Oct 1999
|
Bolivia
|
5 Oct 1999
|
Mexico, Romania
|
7 Feb 2000
|
Lithuania
|
16 Feb 2000
|
Turkey
|
8 Mar 2000
|
Bangladesh
|
14 Mar 2000
|
Macedonia1
|
17 Apr 2000
|
Morocco
|
26 Jun 2000
|
Iceland, Portugal
|
30 Jun 2000
|
Russia2 |
12 Jul 2000
|
Chile
|
7 Sep 2000
|
Kiribati, Maldives
|
13 Sep 2000
|
Belarus
|
18 Sep 2000
|
United Arab Emirates
|
20 Sep 2000
|
Gabon
|
5 Oct 2000
|
Laos
|
10 Nov 2000
|
Cambodia
|
30 Nov 2000
|
Kenya
|
5 Dec 2000
|
Nicaragua
|
23 Feb 2001
|
Philippines, Ukraine
|
2 Mar 2001
|
Croatia
|
6 Mar 2001
|
Benin
|
7 Mar 2001
|
Guyana
|
14 Mar 2001
|
Uganda
|
5 Apr 2001
|
Saint Lucia
|
29 Jun 2001
|
Namibia
|
18 Jul 2001
|
Holy See
|
23 Jul 2001
|
Malta
|
17 Sep 2001
|
Sierra Leone
|
21 Sep 2001
|
Uruguay
|
25 Sep 2001
|
Costa Rica
|
27 Sep 2001
|
Nigeria
|
4 Oct 2001
|
Paraguay
|
10 Nov 2001
|
Singapore
|
12 Nov 2001
|
Ecuador, Nauru
|
13 Nov 2001
|
Jamaica
|
20 Nov 2001
|
Latvia
|
12 Mar 2002
|
San Marino
|
17 Apr 2002
|
Burkina Faso
|
13 May 2002
|
Venezuela
|
14 May 2002
|
Kazakhstan
|
9 Sep 2002
|
Niger
|
27 Sep 2002
|
Georgia, Samoa
|
28 Oct 2002
|
Botswana
|
11 Mar 2003
|
Côte d'Ivoire
|
23 Apr 2003
|
Albania
|
30 Apr 2003
|
Mauritania
|
6 May 2003
|
Kuwait
|
13 Jun 2003
|
Oman
|
11 Jul 2003
|
Algeria
|
18 Jul 2003
|
Cyprus
|
24 Sep 2003
|
Afghanistan
|
2 Oct 2003
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
30 Oct 2003
|
Honduras
|
11 Nov 2003
|
Eritrea
|
6 Jan 2004
|
Libya
|
26 Mar 2004
|
Belize
|
12 Apr 2004
|
Bahrain
|
13 Apr 2004
|
Seychelles
|
19 May 2004
|
Serbia
|
10 Jun 2004
|
The Sudan
|
2 Jul 2004
|
Togo
|
21 Sep 2004
|
Liechtenstein
|
23 Sep 2004
|
Tunisia
|
28 Sep 2008
|
Congo (Kinshasa)
|
30 Sep 2004
|
Tanzania
|
30 Nov 2004
|
Rwanda
|
27 Apr 2005
|
Saint Kitts and Nevis
|
15 Jul 2005
|
Djibouti
|
6 Sep 2005
|
Cook Islands
|
15 Sep 2005
|
Madagascar
|
16 Sep 2005
|
Vanuatu
|
1 Dec 2005
|
Haiti
|
11 Jan 2006
|
Antigua and Barbuda
|
6 Feb 2006
|
Cameroon
|
7 Feb 2006
|
Suriname
|
23 Feb 2006
|
Zambia
|
1 Mar 2006
|
Cape Verde3
|
10 Mar 2006
|
Vietnam
|
12 Jul 2006
|
Andorra, Armenia
|
8 Aug 2006
|
Ethiopia
|
23 Oct 2006
|
Montenegro
|
26 Oct 2006
|
Bosnia and Hercegovina
|
16 Jan 2007
|
Moldova
|
7 Aug 2007
|
Palau
|
4 Sep 2007
|
Dominican Republic
|
30 Nov 2007
|
The Bahamas
|
14 Jan 2008
|
Barbados
|
17 Jan 2008
|
Malaysia
|
29 Jan 2008
|
Colombia
|
24 Sep 2008
|
Burundi
|
4 Nov 2008
|
Mozambique
|
21 Nov 2008
|
Lebanon, Malawi
|
17 Aug 2009
|
Liberia
|
23 Sep 2009
|
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
|
28 Oct 2009
|
Marshall Islands
|
26 May 2010
|
Central Africa Republic, Trindad
and Tobago
|
14 Jun 2011
|
Ghana
|
22 Sep 2011
|
Guinea
|
12 Jan 2012
|
Guatemala
|
6 Feb 2012
|
Indonesia
|
10 Jan 2013
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
8 Feb 2013
|
Chad
|
24 Sep 2013
|
Guinea-Bissau
|
27 Sep 2013
|
Iraq
|
4 Mar 2014
|
Niue
|
2 Sep 2014
|
Congo (Brazzaville)
|
20 Mar 2015
|
Angola
|
21 Sep 2016
|
Myanmar, Swaziland4 |
25 Sep 2018
|
Thailand
|
13 Feb 2019
|
Zimbabwe
|
4 Feb 2021
|
Cuba
|
19 Feb 2021
|
Comoros
|
27 Mar 2022
|
The Gambia
|
31 Mar 2022
|
Tuvalu
|
30 Jun 2022
|
Dominica
|
1 Aug 2022
|
Timor-Leste
|
21 Sep 2022
|
Equatorial Guinea
|
22 Sep 2022
|
São Tomé and Príncipe
|
20 Jan 2023
|
Solomon Islands
|
25 Jul 2023
|
Sri Lanka
|
13 Mar 2024
|
Papua New Guinea
|
1as Former
Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia; from 2
Feb 2019 North Macedonia. 2Russia
withdrew its ratification of Comprehensive
Nuclear Test Ban Treaty on 8 Nov 2023. 3from
2013 Cabo Verde. 4from 2018 Eswatini.
|
|
Annex 2 states that have not
ratified the CTBT
|
China,
Egypt, India, Iran, Israel, North Korea, Pakistan,
Russia, United States.
|
Council of the Baltic Sea States (CBSS)
5 Mar 1992
Council of the Baltic Sea States
(CBSS) created.
29 Jan 1998
Secretariat established.
Directors-general of the Permanent Secretariat
15 Aug 1998 - 15 Sep 2002 Jacek Starościak (Poland)
(b. 1947 - d. 2021)
15 Sep 2002 - 1 Sep 2005 Hannu Halinen
(Finland) (b.
1947)
1 Sep 2005 - 1 Sep 2010 Gabriele
Kötschau (f)(Germany) (b. 1950)
1 Sep 2010 - 30 Jun 2016 Jan Lundin
(Sweden)
(b. 1963)
1 Jul 2016 - 31 Aug 2016 Bernd Hemingway
(Germany) (acting)
1 Sep 2016 - 31 Aug 2021 Maira Mora (f)
(Latvia)
(b. 1955)
1 Sep 2021
-
Grzegorz Marek Poznański (Poland) (b. 1971)
CBSS membership (11)
Date of
Admission |
Member Nations |
5 Mar 1992
|
Denmark, Estonia, European
Commission, Finland, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania,
Norway, Poland, Russia1,
Sweden
|
18 May 1995
|
Iceland
|
1Russia
suspended from 3 Mar 2022, withdrew 17 May 2022.
|
Council of Europe (CE)
-
- Adopted 9 Dec 1955
|
CE website
|
Headquarters:
Strasbourg
(France)
|
Hear
CE Anthem
"Ode to Joy"
Adopted 5 May 1972
|
CE Day: 5 May
(1949)
Europe Day
|
5 May
1949
Council of Europe
Secretaries-general
11 Aug 1949 - 17 Jul 1953 Jacques Camille
Paris (France) (b. 1902 - d.
1953)
21 Sep 1953 - 24 Sep 1956 Léon Marchal
(France)
(b. 1900 - d. 1956)
15 Sep 1957 - 15 Mar 1964 Lodovico
Benvenuti
(Italy)
(b. 1899 - d. 1966)
16 Mar 1964 - 15 Sep 1969 Peter Henry
Berry Otway Smithers (b. 1913 - d. 2006)
(U.K.)
16 Sep 1969 - 16 Sep 1974 Lujo Tončić-Sorinj
(Austria) (b. 1915 -
d. 2005)
17 Sep 1974 - 17 Sep 1979 Georg
Kahn-Ackermann (W. Germany) (b. 1918 - d. 2008)
1 Oct 1979 - 1 Oct 1984 Franz
Karasek
(Austria)
(b. 1924 - d. 1986)
1 Oct 1984 - 1 Jun 1989
Marcelino Oreja y Aguirre (Spain) (b. 1935)
1 Jun 1989 - 31 May 1994 Catherine
Lalumière (f) (France) (b. 1935)
20 Jun 1994 - 1 Sep 1999 Nils
Daniel Tarschys (Sweden)
(b. 1943)
1 Sep 1999 - 1 Sep 2004
Walter Schwimmer
(Austria)
(b. 1942)
1 Sep 2004 - 1 Sep 2009
Terence "Terry" Anthony Gordon
(b. 1938)
Davis (U.K.)
1 Sep 2009 - 1 Oct 2009 Maud de
Boer-Buquicchio (f) (b. 1944)
(Netherlands) (acting)
1 Oct 2009 - 18 Sep 2019
Thorbjørn Jagland (Norway)
(b. 1950)
18 Sep 2019 -
Marija Pejčinović Burić (f)
(b. 1963)
(Croatia)
Presidents of the Parliamentary Assembly of
the Council of Europe (PACE)
10 Aug 1949
Édouard Marie Herriot (France)
(b. 1872 - d. 1957) Lib
(honorary)
11 Aug 1949 - 11 Dec 1951 Paul-Henri Charles
Spaak (Belgium) (b. 1899 - d. 1972) Soc
26 May 1952 - 19 May 1954 François de Menthon
(France) (b. 1900 - d. 1984)
CD
20 May 1954 - 15 Apr 1956 Alcide Guy Mollet
(France) (b. 1905 - d. 1975)
Soc
16 Apr 1956 - 20 Apr 1959 Fernand Louis Jean
Dehousse (b. 1906 - d. 1976)
Soc
(Belgium)
21 Apr 1959 - 23 Nov 1959 Lewis John Edwards
(U.K.) (b. 1904 - d.
1959) Soc
25 Apr 1960 - 5 May 1963 Per Torben
Federspiel (Denmark) (b. 1905 - d. 1994)
Lib
6 May 1963 - 1 May 1966 Pierre Eugène
Jean Pflimlin
(b. 1907 - d. 2000) CD
(France)
2 May 1966 - 11 May 1969 Sir Geoffrey
Stanley de Freitas (b. 1913 - d. 1982)
Soc
(U.K.)
12 May 1969 - 14 May 1972 Olivier Reverdin
(Switzerland) (b. 1913 - d. 2000)
Lib
15 May 1972 - 20 Apr 1975 Giuseppe Vedovato
(Italy) (b. 1912 - d.
2012) CD
21 Apr 1975 - 23 Apr 1978 Karl Czernetz (Austria)
(b. 1910 - d.
1978) Soc
24 Apr 1978 - 10 May 1981 Henri Johan de Koster
(Netherlands)(b. 1914 - d. 1992) Lib
11 May 1981 - 24 Apr 1983 José María de Areilza y
Martínez (b. 1909 - d. 1998)
Dem
de Rodas (Spain)
25 Apr 1983 - 20 Apr 1986 Karl Ahrens (Germany)
(b.
1924 - d. 2015) Soc
21 Apr 1986 - 7 May 1989 Louis Jung (France)
(b. 1917 - d. 2015) CD
8 May 1989 - 24 Nov 1991 Anders Per-Arne
Björck (Sweden) (b. 1944)
Lib
25 Nov 1991 - 3 May 1992 Sir Geoffrey
Finsberg (U.K.) (b. 1926 - d. 1996)
ED
4 May 1992 - 21 Jan 1996 Miguel Ángel
Martínez Martínez (b. 1940)
Soc
(Spain)
22 Jan 1996 - 24 Jan 1999 Leni Fischer
(f)(Germany) (b. 1935
- d. 2022) CD
25 Jan 1999 - 20 Jan 2002 David Russell-Johnston,
Baron (b. 1932 - d. 2008)
Lib
Russell-Johnston (U.K.)
21 Jan 2002 - 23 Jan 2005 Peter Schieder
(Austria) (b. 1941 -
d. 2013) Soc
24 Jan 2005 - 20 Jan 2008 Pierre René Hubert Marie
van der (b. 1943)
CD
Linden (Netherlands)
21 Jan 2008 - 24 Jan 2010 Lluís Maria de Puig i
Olivé (Spain)(b. 1945 - d. 2012) Soc
25 Jan 2010 - 23 Jan 2012 Mevlüt Çavuşoğlu
(Turkey) (b. 1968)
Con
23 Jan 2012 - 26 Jan 2014 Jean-Claude Mignon
(France) (b. 1950)
EPP
27 Jan 2014 - 24 Jan 2016 Anne Brasseur
(f)(Luxembourg) (b. 1950)
ALDE
25 Jan 2016 - 6 Oct 2017 Pedro Agramunt
(Spain) (b.
1951) EPP
6 Oct 2017 - 10 Oct 2017 Sir Roger James
Gale (U.K.)(acting)(b. 1943)
EC
10 Oct 2017 - 21 Jan 2018 Stélla Kyriakídes (f)
(Cyprus) (b. 1956)
EPP
22 Jan 2018 - 25 Jun 2018 Michele Nicoletti
(Italy) (b.
1956)
Soc
25 Jun 2018 - 27 Jan 2020 Liliane Maury Pasquier
(f) (b. 1956)
Soc
(Switzerland)
27 Jan 2020 - 24 Jan 2022 Hendrik "Rik" Daems
(Belgium) (b. 1959)
RE
24 Jan 2022 -
Martinus "Tiny" Josephus
Maria Kox (b.
1953)
UEL
(Netherlands)
Presidents of the European Court of Human Rights
21 Jan 1959 - 3 May 1965 Arnold Duncan
McNair, Baron McNair (b. 1885 - d. 1975)
(U.K.)
20 May 1965 - 15 Jun 1968 René Samuel Cassin
(France) (b. 1887 - d.
1976)
27 Sep 1968 - 5 May 1971 Henri Marthe Sylvie
Rolin (Belgium)(b. 1891 - d. 1973)
5 May 1971 - 21 Jan 1974 Sir Claud Humphrey
Meredith Waldock(b. 1904 - d. 1981)
(U.K.)
8 May 1974 - 9 Dec 1980 Giorgio
Balladore Pallieri (Italy) (b. 1905 - d. 1980)
30 Jan 1981 - 30 May 1985 Gérard Johannes Wiarda
(b. 1906 - d.
1988)
(Netherlands)
30 May 1985 - 18 Feb 1998 Rolv Einar Rasmussen
Ryssdal (b. 1914 - d.
1998)
(Norway)
24 Mar 1998 - 31 Oct 1998 Rudolf Bernhardt
(Germany)
(b. 1925 - d. 2021)
1 Nov 1998 - 18 Jan 2007 Luzius Wildhaber
(Switzerland) (b. 1937 - d.
2020)
19 Jan 2007 - 3 Nov 2011 Jean-Paul Costa
(France)
(b. 1941 - d. 2023)
4 Nov 2011 - 31 Oct 2012 Sir Nicolas Dusan
Bratza (U.K.) (b. 1945)
1 Nov 2012 - 31 Oct 2015 Dean Spielmann
(Luxembourg)
(b. 1962)
1 Nov 2015 - 5 May 2019 Guido Raimondi
(Italy)
(b. 1953)
5 May 2019 - 17 May 2020
Linos-Alexandre Sicilianos
(b. 1960)
(Greece)
18 May 2020 - 31 Oct 2022 Róbert Ragnar Spanó
(Iceland) (b. 1972)
1 Nov 2022
-
Síofra O'Leary (f)(Ireland)
(b. 1968)
Commissioners for Human Rights
15 Oct 1999 - 31 Mar 2006 Álvaro Gil-Robles y
Gil-Delgado (b. 1944)
(Spain)
1 Apr 2006 - 31 Mar 2012 Thomas Hammarberg
(Sweden) (b. 1942)
1 Apr 2012 - 31 Mar 2018 Nils Muižnieks
(Latvia) (b.
1964)
1 Apr 2018 -
Dunja Mijatović (f)
(b. 1964)
(Bosnia-Hercegovina)
CE membership (46)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
5 May 1949 |
Belgium, Denmark, France,
Ireland, Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands,
Norway, Sweden, United Kingdom |
9 Aug 1949 |
Greece1 |
3 Mar 1950 |
Iceland |
13 Apr 1950 |
Turkey |
13 Jul 1950 |
(West) Germany2 |
16 Apr 1956 |
Austria |
24 May 1961 |
Cyprus |
6 May 1963 |
Switzerland |
29 Apr 1965 |
Malta |
22 Sep 1976 |
Portugal |
24 Nov 1977 |
Spain |
23 Nov 1978 |
Liechtenstein |
16 Nov 1988 |
San Marino |
5 May 1989 |
Finland |
6 Nov 1990 |
Hungary |
21 Jan 1991
|
Czechoslovakia3
|
29 Nov 1991 |
Poland |
7 May 1992 |
Bulgaria |
14 May 1993 |
Estonia, Lithuania, Slovenia |
30 Jun 1993 |
Czech Republic, Slovakia |
7 Oct 1993 |
Romania |
10 Oct 1994 |
Andorra |
10 Feb 1995 |
Latvia |
13 Jul 1995 |
Albania, Moldova |
9 Nov 1995 |
Macedonia4,
Ukraine |
28 Feb 1996 |
Russia5 |
6 Nov 1996 |
Croatia |
27 Apr 1999 |
Georgia |
25 Jan 2001 |
Armenia, Azerbaijan |
24 Apr 2002 |
Bosnia and Hercegovina |
3 Apr 2003 |
Serbia and Montenegro6 |
5 Oct 2004 |
Monaco |
11 May 2007
|
Montenegro
|
1Greece
withdrew 12 Dec 1969, rejoined 28 Nov 1974.
2(West) Germany an associate
member to 2 May 1951. 3Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992. 4as
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia; from 2
Feb 2019, North Macedonia. 5Russia
voting rights suspended 10 Apr 2014 - 25 Jun
2019; suspended from rights of representation 25
Feb 2022; withdrew 15 Mar 2022 to be effective
31 Dec 2022; expelled 16 Mar 2022.
6from 5 Jun 2006 succeeded by
Serbia. |
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associate Member of CE
|
13 Jul 1950
|
Saarland4
|
4Saarland
withdrew 31 Dec 1956, part of (West)
Germany 1 Jan 1957.
|
Party abbreviations: Soc
= Socialists, Democrats and Greens Group (named Socialist
Group to Aug 2017); EC = European Conservatives
Group and Democratic Alliance (conservative, former ED, to
2019 named European Conservatives Group, est.2014);
EPP = Group of European People's
Party (center-right, christian democratic, 1999-2009 named
Group of European People's Party-European
Democrats [EPP-ED], est.8 Jul 1976);
RE = Renew Europe/Renouveler l'Europe (liberal,
centrist, former ALDE, est.20 Jun 2019); UEL
= Group of the Unified European Left (left-wing,
est.2004);
- Former
groupings: ALDE
= Group of the Alliance of Liberals and
Democrats for Europe/Alliance des Démocrates et des
Libéraux pour l'Europe (liberal and
centrist, former ELDR, est.20 Jul 2004-20 Jun 2019,
renamed RE); CD =
Christian Democrat Group (1965-1976); Cen
= Centrist; Con =
Conservative; Dem =
Democrat; ED = European
Democrats Group (conservative, 1970-1979 named
Group of Independent Representatives,
conservative, Eurosceptic, 17 Jul 1979-1 May 1992,
2009-2014, renamed EC); Lib
= Liberals and Allies Group (liberal, named 1976-13 Dec
1985 Liberal and Democratic Group, 13 Dec 1985-19 Jul 1994
named Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group, from 19 Jul
1994 named Group of the European Liberal Democrat and
Reform Party, 23 Jun 1953 - 20 Jul 2004, renamed
ALDE)
Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (CMEA/COMECON)
23 Jan 1949 - 28 Jun 1991
|
Headquarters:
Moscow
(Soviet Union)
|
CMEA Charter
(14 Dec 1959)
|
8 Jan
1949
Council for Mutual Economic Assistance (CMEA)("COMECON")
established by U.S.S.R. and other communist bloc
nations.
Jul 1971
Comprehensive Program for the Further Extension
and Improvement
of Cooperation and the Further
Development of Socialist
Economic Integration by the Comecon Member
Countries adopted.
17-18 Dec 1985
Comprehensive Program for Scientific and Technical
Progress
up to the Year 2000 adopted.
28 Jun
1991
COMECON agrees to dissolve in 90 days (effective 28 Aug
1991).
Secretaries to the Council (all from
Soviet Union)
26
Apr 1949 - 24 Nov 1950 Aleksandr Ivanovich
Loshchakov (b. 1910 - d. 2010)
24 Nov 1950 - 20 May 1958
Aleksandr A. Pavlov
20
May 1958 - 20 Oct 1983 Nikolay Vasilyevich Fadeyev
(b. 1911 - d. ....)
(Faddeyev)
20
Oct 1983 - 28 Aug 1991 Vyacheslav Vladimirovich
Sychev (b. 1933 - d. 2023)
(Sychyov)
COMECON membership
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
25 Jan 1949 |
Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia,
Hungary, Poland, Romania, Soviet
Union |
21 Feb 1949 |
Albania1 |
29 Sep 1950 |
East Germany2 |
7 Jun 1962 |
Mongolia |
11 Jul 1972 |
Cuba |
29 Jun 1978 |
Vietnam |
1Albania
inactive since Dec 1961, but did not
formally withdraw. 2East
Germany withdrew 2 Oct 1990. |
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associate Member of Comecon
|
17 Sep 1964
|
Yugoslavia
|
Customs
Cooperation Council (CCC): see World
Customs Organization (WCO)
Danube Commission
-
- 1878 - 1948 CED Flag
- (in use from c.1861)
|
-
- Adopted 14 Dec 1950
|
-
- Reverse
|
DC
website
|
Headquarters: Budapest (Hungary)
(Galați/Galatz, Romania
1856-1954; Technical Cmte. HQ: Sulina,
Romania 1856-1938)
|
30 Mar 1856
European Commission of the Danube (Commission
Européenne
du Danube)(CED)(first meets on 4 Nov
1856) created by the
Treaty of Paris at the close of the Crimean War (the CED's
term extended 24 Apr 1866, 13 Mar 1871, and 10 Mar 1883).
2 Nov 1865
Public Act placed the CED ", its officers,
works and establishments
under the
protection of international law."
13 Jul
1878
Treaty of Berlin provided CED act "completely
independently from
the
territorial government."
7 May 1918 - Nov 1918
Commission of the Mouth (Estuary) of the Danube, created
by the
Central
Powers (members: Austria-Hungary, Bulgaria,
Germany,
Ottoman
Empire, and Rumania).
Nov 1918 - 1919
Allies form the Commandement de la
Navigation du Danube, with
Ernest Troubridge (U.K.)(b. 1862 - d. 1926) as Admiral
Commanding
on the
Danube.
23 Jul 1921
European Commission of the Danube (Commission
Européenne
du Danube)(CED)(revived), by the Definitive Statute
of the
Danube, provided for in the Treaty of Versailles
(effective
30 Jun 1922).
23 Jul 1921 - 12 Sep 1940 International Commission
of the Danube (CID) created to administer
the upper Danube River (from Brăila, Rumania
to Ulm, Germany)
(members: Austria to 13 Mar 1938, Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia
to 15
Mar 1939,
France, Italy, Germany to 14 Nov 1936, Rumania, and
U.K.).
18 Aug
1938
"Sinaia Arrangement" ends the supranational power the CED
had
hitherto
exercised over the Maritime Danube (ratified 9 May 1939).
12 Sep 1940 - 1944
Council of the
Fluvial Danube (for the Danube from Brăila, Rumania
to
Bratislava, Slovakia), in Vienna chaired by Germany
(members:
Bulgaria,
Germany, Hungary, Italy, Rumania, Slovakia,
Yugoslavia
[to 17 Apr 1941], and Soviet Union [20 Feb
- Jun 1941]).
10 Feb
1947
Paris Peace Treaties signed by the Allies with Romania,
Hungary,
and
Bulgaria guarantee free navigation of the Danube River.
18 Aug
1948
The
Danube Commission (DC) is created by the Belgrade
Convention
(enters
into force 11 May 1949, first meeting on 11 Nov 1949).
23 Apr 1977
France, Greece, Italy, U.K, with
Romania in Rome transfer and
redistribute the assets of the former CED (in force 4 Feb
1981).
Secretary-general of the Central Office (Bureau
Central)
Jul 1857 - 1872
Édmond Mohler
(France)
(d. 1883)
Secretaries-general of the
Internal Administration
1872 - 1873
Édmond Mohler (1st time)(France)
(s.a.)
1874 - 1878
E. de Wolf (Wolff)(Germany)
(1st time)
1878 -
1883
Édmond Mohler (2nd time)(France) (s.a.)
1883 -
1888
E. de Wolf (Wolff)(Germany)
(2nd
time) (acting)
Secretaries of the Internal Administration
1888 - 1892
Henri Bellanger (France)
1892 -
1903
Auguste Gauvain (France)
(b. 1861 - d. 1931)
1903 - 21 Mar 1906
J.M. Savoye
(France)
(b. 18.. - d. 1906)
1906 - 1908
Gaston Donnet (France)
(b. 1867 - d. 1908)
1908 - 1911
Gustave Demorgny
(France)
(b. 1869 - d. 1937)
1911 - 1913
Francis Rey (France)
Secretaries-general of the European Commission of the
Danube
1913 - 1938
Francis Rey (France)
1938 - 194.
Étienne Thilly (France)
Secretary of the Danube Commission
Nov 1949 - 1953
Grigoriy Nikolayevich Morozov
(Soviet
Union)
Directors of the Secretariat and Operational Services
of the Danube Commission
1953 - 1960
Kiril Halachev (Bulgaria)
(b. 1900 - d. 1972)
1960 - 1963
Martin Rusu (Romania)
1963 - 1966
Nae Androne (Romania)
1966 - 1972
Luka Yakovlevich Kapikrayan
(b. 1913 - d. 1988)
(Soviet
Union)
Directors of the Secretariat of the Danube
Commission
1972 - 1978
György Antal Fekete
(Hungary) (b. 1919 - d. 1996)
1978 - 1984
Ľudovít Kincel
(Czechoslovakia)
1984 - 1990
Đorđe (Djordje)
Lalošević (b. 1928 -
d. 1996)
(Yugoslavia)
1990 - 1994
Hellmuth Strasser
(Austria) (b. 1934 - d.
2019)
Directors-general of
the Secretariat of the Danube
Commission
1994 - 2000
Hellmuth Strasser (Austria)
(s.a.)
1 Jul 2000 - 2007
Danail Nedialkov (Bulgaria)
(b. 1954)
2007 - 2013
István Valkár (Hungary)
(b. 1950)
1 Jul 2013 - 30 Jun 2019 Petar Margić
(Croatia)
(b. 1953)
1 Jul 2019 -
Manfred Seitz
(Austria)
(b. 1963)
Presidents of the Danube Commission
Nov 1949 - 1950
Teodor Rudenco (Romania)
(b. 1909 - d. 1967)
1950 - 1954
Grigore Preoteasa (Romania)
(b. 1915 - d. 1957)
1954 -
1957
Endre Sik (Hungary)
(b. 1891 - d. 1978)
1957 -
1960
Karel Štekl (Czechoslovakia)
(b. 1911 - d. ....)
1960 - 1961
Slavoljub Petrović (Yugoslavia)
(b. 1920 - d. 2013)
1961 - 1963
Mustafa Vilović (Yugoslavia)
(b. 1917 - d. 19..)
1963 -
1965
Georgiy Apollinaryevich Denisov
(b. 1909 - d. 1996)
(Soviet Union)
1965 -
1966
Fyodor Yegorovich
Titov
(b. 1910 - d. 1989)
(Soviet Union)
1966 -
1969
Vassil Bogdanov (Bulgaria)
(b. c.1913)
1969 -
1972
Kurt Enderl (Austria)
(b. 1913 - d. 1985)
1972 -
1975
Ioan "Ion" Cotoţ (Romania)
(b. 1921)
1975 -
1978
Václav Moravec (Czechoslovakia)
1978 -
1981
István Roska (Hungary)
(b. 1926 - d. 2008)
1981 -
1984
Radovan Urošev (Yugoslavia)
(b. 1919 - d. 2004)
1984 - 1985
Vladimir Nikolayevich Bazovskiy
(b. 1917 - d. 1993)
(Soviet
Union)
1985 - 1987
Boris Ivanovich Stukalin
(b. 1923 - d. 2004)
(Soviet
Union)
1987 - 1989
Venelin Todorov Kotsev (Bulgaria) (b.
1926 - d. 2002)
1989 - 1990
Vesselin Filev
(Bulgaria)
1990 - 1991
Simion Pop (Romania)
(b. 1930 - d. 2008)
1991 - 1993
Ion Diaconu (Romania)
(b. 1938)
1993 - 1996
György Misur
(Hungary) (b.
1933 - d. 2021)
1996 - 1999
Eva Mitrová
(f)(Slovakia) (b.
1937)
1999 - 2000
Július Hauser (Slovakia)
(b. 1953)
2000 - 2002
Hellmuth Strasser (Austria)
(s.a.)
2002 - 2005
Stanko Nick (Croatia)
(b. 1935 - d. 2010)
May 2005 - 2008
Milovan Božinović
(Serbia) (b. 1947)
2008 - 14 Dec 2009 Igor
Sergeyevich Savolskiy
(b. 1943 - d. 2020)
(Russia)
28 Dec 2009 - 4 Jun 2011 Aleksandr Aleksandrovich
Tolkach (b. 1948)
(Russia)
4 Jun 2011 - 30 May 2012 Dimitar Ikonomov
(Bulgaria) (b. 1955)
30 May 2012 - 3 Jun 2014 Biserka Benisheva
(f) (Bulgaria) (b. 1953)
3 Jun 2014 - 9 Jun 2017 Rade Drobac
(Serbia)
(b. 1950)
9 Jun 2017 - 11 Dec 2020
Gordan Grlić Radman (Croatia) (b.
1958)
11 Dec 2020 -
Liubov Vasilovna Nepop (f)(Ukraine)(b. 1971)
Danube Commission membership (11)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
11 May 1949 |
Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia1,
Hungary, Romania,
Soviet Union2,
Ukrainian S.S.R.3,
Yugoslavia4 |
7 Jan 1960
|
Austria
|
1 Jan 1993
|
Slovakia
|
26 Mar 1998
|
Croatia, Germany, Moldova
|
4 Feb 2003
|
Serbia4 |
1Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec
1992; on 1 Jan 1993
membership succeeded by Slovakia. 2Soviet
Union dissolved 25 Dec 1991,
membership succeeded by Russia; Russia
suspended from 17 Mar 2022. 3from
1991 Ukraine. 4from 4
Feb 2003 called Serbia and Montenegro; on 5
Jun 2006 succeeded by Serbia.
|
|
CED
membership 1856-1948
|
Date of
Admission |
Member Nations |
30 Mar 1856
|
Austria1, France,
Prussia2,
Russia3,
Sardinia4,
Ottoman Empire5,
United Kingdom
|
13 Jul 1878
|
Rumania
|
13 May 1939
|
Germany2 |
1as
Austria-Hungary 21 Dec 1867-31 Oct 1918;
membership terminated 10 Jan 1920.
2from
1 Jan 1871 Germany; membership
terminated 10 Jan 1920, re-joined 13 May
1939. 3Russia
membership terminated 10 Jan
1920. 4from
17 Mar 1861 Italy. 5Ottoman
membership terminated 10 Jan
1920.
|
Dutch Language Union (Taalunie) (DLU)
9 Sep 1980
Treaty on the Dutch Language
Union signed.
1 Apr 1982
Dutch Language Union (Nederlandse
Taalunie).
Secretaries-general
1 Jan 1982 - 1 Apr 1984 Bernard
J.E.M. de
Hoog
(b. 1918 - d. 1984)
(Netherlands)
1984 - 1992
Oscar de Wandel
(Belgium/Flemish) (b. 1947)
1 Mar 1993 - 31 Dec 1997 Greetje van
den Bergh (f) (b. 1947)
(Netherlands)
1 Jan 1998 - 1 Apr 1998
Johanna Lamberdina Maria "Joep" (b. 1939
- d. 2017)
Baartmans-van den Boogaart (f)
(Netherlands)(acting)
1 Apr 1998 - Sep 2004
Koen "Piet" Jaspaert
(b. 1957)
(Belgium/Flemish)
1 Nov 2004 - 24 Apr 2012
Linde van den Bosch (f)
(b. 1963)
(Netherlands)
24 Apr 2012 - 1 Jan 2013 Marc le
Clercq (Netherlands)
+ Michel Penders
(Belgium/Flemish)
(acting)
1 Jan 2013 - 31 Aug 2016 Geert Joris
(Belgium/Flemish) (b. 1960)
1 Sep 2016 - 31 Jan 2017 Maya Rispens
(f)(Netherlands)
+ Kevin De Coninck
(Belgium/Flemish)
(acting)
1 Feb 2017 - 29 Feb 2020
Hans Bennis (Netherlands)
(b. 1951)
1 Mar 2020 - 8 Jun 2023 Kris Van
de Poel (f)
(b. 1950)
(Belgium/Flemish)
9 Jun 2023 - 1 Jul 2023 Gerbert
Gerrit Pieter Grades Kunst (b. 1966)
(Netherlands)
+ Leander Price (Belgium/Flemish)
+ Catia Cucchiarini (f)(Netherlands)
(acting for Kunst)
+ Steven Vanhooren (Belgium/Flemish)
(acting for Price)
(acting)
1 Jul 2023
-
Luc Delrue (Belgium/Flemish)
(b. 1958)
(interim)
DLU membership (3)
Date of
Admission |
Members |
1 Apr 1982
|
Flemish Community (Belgium), The
Netherlands1
|
12 Dec 2003
|
Suriname2
|
1from 27 Nov
2013 DLU extended to the Caribbean Netherlands
(Bonaire, Saba, and Sint Eustatius). 2Suriname
an associate member.
|
East African Community
(EAC)
-
- 1961 - 1968 EACSO
|
-
- 5 Nov 1968 - 1 Jul 1977 EAC
|
-
- Adopted 1 May 1997
|
EAC website
|
Headquarters: Arusha
(Tanzania)
(EAC:
Arusha 1967-77;
EAHC and EACSO:
Nairobi, Kenya
1948-1967)
|
EAC
Anthem
"Wimbo wa Jumuiya
Afrika Mashariki"
(East African
Community Anthem)
Adopted 3 Dec 2010
|
ECA Day: 30
Nov (1993)
East African
Community Day |
1 Jan 1948
East Africa High Commission (EAHC)
established (by the East
Africa
[High Commission] Order-in-Council, 19 Dec 1947).
9 Dec
1961
East African Common Services Organization
(EACSO)(replacing
the East Africa High Commission).
6 Jun
1967
East African Community (EAC) established (treaty signed
on
1 Dec 1967).
1 Jul
1977
EAC dissolved.
30 Nov 1993
"Agreement
establishing the Permanent Commission for
East African Co-operation" signed.
14 Mar
1996
Secretariat of the Permanent Tripartite
Commission for East
African
Co-operation inaugurated.
30 Nov
1999
"Treaty for the Establishment of the East
African Community"
signed (enters into force 7 Jul 2000).
7 Jul 2000
East African Community re-established (formal launch 15
Jan 2001).
30 Nov 2001
East African
Legislative Assembly and East African Court of
Justice
established.
1 Jan 2005
EAC Customs Union
operational (common market 1 Jan 2010).
Chairmen of the East Africa High Commission
1 Jan 1948 - 9 Dec 1961 the
governors of Kenya
Secretaries-general of the East
African Common Services Organization
9 Dec 1961 - Mar 1962
Sir Edgeworth Beresford David (UK) (b. 1908 - d. 1965)
(administrator)
Mar 1962 - 1963
Amishadai Larson
Adu (Ghana) (b. 1914
- d. 1977)
Jan 1964 - 1 Dec 1967
Dunstan Alfred Omari (Tanzania) (b.
1922 - d. 1993)
Secretaries-general of the
East African Community
1 Dec 1967 -
1968 Dunstan
Alfred Omari (Tanzania) (s.a.)
1968 - Jun
1971
Zerubaberi Hosea Kwamya Bigirwenkya(b. 1927 -
d. 1992)
(Uganda)
Jun 1971 - 25 Apr 1974
Charles Gatere Maina
(Kenya) (b. 1931 -
d. 2018)
25 Apr 1974 - 1 Feb 1977 Edwin
Isaac Mbiliewi
Mtei
(b. 1932)
(Tanzania)
1 Feb 1977 - 14 Mar
1996 Post abolished
Secretary-general of
the Permanent Tripartite Commission
for East African Co-operation
14 Mar 1996 - 7 Jul 2000
Francis Kirimi Muthaura (Kenya) (b.
1946)
Secretaries-general
of the East African Community
7 Jul 2000 - 24 Apr
2001 Francis Kirimi Muthaura
(Kenya) (s.a.)
24 Apr 2001 - 24 Apr 2006 Nuwe Amanya Mushega
(Uganda) (b. 1946)
25 Apr 2006 - 24 Apr 2011 Juma Volter
Mwapachu (Tanzania) (b. 1942)
25 Apr 2011 - 24 Apr 2016 Richard
Sezibera
(Rwanda)
(b. 1964)
25 Apr 2016 - 24 Apr 2021
Libérat Mfumukeko (Burundi)
(b. 1964)
25 Apr 2021
-
Peter Mutuku Mathuki
(Kenya) (b. 1969)
Speakers of the East African Legislative Assembly
29 Nov 2001 - 5 Jun 2007
Abdulrahman O. Kinana (Tanzania) (b. 1951)
5 Jun 2007 - 5 Jun
2012 Abdirahin Haithar Abdi
(Kenya) (b. 1967?)
5 Jun 2012 - 17 Dec 2014
Margaret N. Zziwa (f) (Uganda)
(b. 1963)
19 Dec 2014 - 17 Dec 2017 Daniel Fred
Kidega
(Uganda) (b.
1973)
19 Dec 2017 - 19 Dec 2022 Martin Karoli Ngoga
(Rwanda)
20 Dec 2022
-
Joseph Ntakirutimana (Burundi)
Presidents of the East African Court of
Justice
1 Dec 2001 - Nov 2007
Moijo Mataiya ole Keiwua (Kenya) (b. 1944? -
d. 2011)
Jul 2008 - Oct
2008 Joseph
Nyamihana Mulenga (Uganda) (b. 1938 - d. 2012)
Oct 2008 - May 2014
Harold Reginald Nsekela (Tanzania) (b. 1944 - d. 2020)
May 2014 - Feb
2021 Emmanuel
Ugirashebuja (Rwanda) (b. 1976)
27 Feb 2021 -
Nestor Kayobera (Burundi)
EAC membership (8)
Date of
Admission |
Member Nations |
7 Jul 2000 |
Kenya, Tanzania,
Uganda |
1 Jul 2007
|
Burundi, Rwanda
|
5 Sep 2016
|
South Sudan1 |
8 Apr 2022
|
Congo (Kinshasa)2 |
4 Mar 2024
|
Somalia |
1provisional
member 16 Apr - 5 Sep 2016. 2provisional
member 29 Mar - 11 Jul 2022.
|
|
EAC
membership
1967-1977 |
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations 1967-1977 |
6 Jun 1967 |
Kenya1,
Tanzania1,
Uganda1 |
1Original
EAC dissolved 1 Jul 1977.
|
Economic Community of Central
African States (ECCAS)
18 Dec 1984
Economic Community of Central African
States (ECCAS)
(Communauté
Économique des États de l'Afrique Centrale/
Comunidade
Económica dos Estados da África Central/Comunidad
Económica de los Estados de África Central [CEEAC])
established by Customs and Economic Union of
Central
Africa (UDEAC).
1992 - 1999
Inactive.
Secretaries-general
1984 - 1990
Vincent de Paul Lunda Bululu
(b. 1942)
(Zaire)
1991 - 1998
Crispin Kasasa Mutati Chinyata
(b. 1933 - d. 2022)
(Zaire)
1998 - 28 Feb 2012
Louis Sylvain-Goma
(b. 1941)
(Congo [Brazzaville])
28 Feb 2012 - 5 Aug 2013 Nassour
Guelendouksia Ouaido (b.
1947)
(Chad)
5 Aug 2013 - 31 Aug 2020 Ahmad Allam-Mi
(Chad) (b.
1948)
President of the ECCAS Commission
1 Sep 2020
-
Gilberto da Piedade Veríssimo
(Angola)
ECCAS membership (11)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
18 Dec 1984
|
Burundi, Cameroon, Central
African Republic, Chad, Congo (Brazzaville), Gabon1, Equatorial
Guinea, São Tomé and Principe, Zaire2
|
21 Jan 1999
|
Angola, Rwanda3
|
1Gabon
suspended from 4 Sep 2023. 2from 1997,
Congo (Kinshasa). 3Rwanda
withdrew Jun 2007, rejoined 17 Aug 2016.
|
Economic Community of West African States
(ECOWAS)
ECOWAS
website
------------------------------
ECOPARL
website
|
Headquarters:
Abuja
(Nigeria)
(Lagos, Nigeria 1975-1991) |
ECOWAS Day:
week of 28 May (1975)
ECOWAS Day
|
28 May
1975
Economic Community of West African States (ECOWAS)(Communauté
Économique des
États de l'Afrique de l'Ouest [CEDEAO]/
Comunidade Económica dos Estados da África Ocidental)
established.
20 Jun 1975
ECOWAS treaty enters into force.
14 Mar 2002
ECOWAS parliament established.
Executive Secretaries
Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1984
Aboubakar Diaby
Ouattara
(b. 1938)
(Ivory Coast)
1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1988 Momodu
Munu (Sierra
Leone)
(b. 1938 - d. 2021)
1 Jan 1989 - 31 Jan 1993 Abass Bundu (Sierra
Leone)
(b. 1948)
1 Feb 1993 - 30 Sep 1997 Édouard Benjamin
(Guinea)
(b. 1941 - d. 2017)
1 Oct 1997 - 6 Feb 2002 Lansana
Kouyaté
(Guinea)
(b. 1950)
6 Feb 2002 - 1 Jan 2007
Mohamed Ibn Chambas
(Ghana) (b.
1950)
Presidents of the Commission
1 Jan 2007 - 16 Feb 2010 Mohamed Ibn Chambas
(Ghana) (s.a.)
16 Feb 2010 - 1 Mar 2012 James
Victor Gbeho (Ghana) (b.
1935)
1 Mar 2012 - 8 Apr 2016 Kadré Désiré
Ouedraogo
(b. 1953)
(Burkina Faso)
8 Apr 2016 - 1 Mar 2018 Marcel Alain
de Souza (Benin) (b. 1953
- d. 2019)
1 Mar 2018 - 13 Jul 2022 Jean-Claude Kassi
Brou (b.
1953)
(Côte d'Ivoire)
13 Jul 2022
-
Omar Alieu Touray (Gambia)
(b. 1965)
Chairmen
1977 -
1978
Gnassingbé Eyadéma
(Togo)
(b. 1937 - d. 2005)
(1st time)
1978 -
1979
Olusegun Obasanjo
(Nigeria) (b.
1937)
1979 -
1980
Léopold Sédar Senghor (Senegal) (b.
1906 - d. 2001)
1980 -
1981
Gnassingbé Eyadéma
(Togo)
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
1981 -
1982
Siaka Stevens (Sierra
Leone) (b. 1905 - d.
1988)
1982 -
1983
Mathieu Kérékou
(Benin)
(b. 1933 - d. 2015)
1983 -
1984
Ahmed Sékou Touré
(Guinea)
(b. 1922 - d. 1984)
1984 -
1985
Lansana Conté
(Guinea)
(b. 1934 - d. 2008)
1985 - 27 Aug
1985
Mohammadu Buhari
(Nigeria)
(b. 1942)
(1st time)
27 Aug 1985 -
1989
Ibrahim Babangida
(Nigeria) (b.
1941)
1989 -
1990
Sir Dawda Jawara (The
Gambia) (b. 1924 - d.
2019)
(1st time)
1990 -
1991
Blaise Compaoré (Burkina Faso)
(b. 1951)
(1st
time)
1991 -
1992
Sir Dawda Jawara (The
Gambia) (s.a.)
(2nd time)
1992 -
1993
Abdou Diouf
(Senegal)
(b. 1935)
1993 -
1994
Nicéphore Soglo
(Benin)
(b. 1934)
1994 - 27 Jul
1996
Jerry John Rawlings
(Ghana) (b.
1947 - d. 2020)
27 Jul 1996 - 8 Jun 1998 Sani
Abacha
(Nigeria)
(b. 1943 - d. 1998)
9 Jun 1998 -
1999
Abdulsalami Abubakar (Nigeria)
(b. 1942)
1999
Gnassingbé Eyadéma
(Togo)
(s.a.)
(3rd time)
1999 - 21 Dec
2001
Alpha Oumar Konaré
(Mali)
(b. 1946)
21 Dec 2001 - 31 Jan 2003 Abdoulaye Wade
(Senegal)
(b. 1926)
31 Jan 2003 - 19 Jan 2005 John Agyekum
Kufuor (Ghana)
(b. 1938)
19 Jan 2005 - 19 Jan 2007 Mamadou Tandja
(Niger)
(b. 1938 - d. 2020)
19 Jan 2007 - 19 Dec 2008 Blaise Compaoré (Burkina
Faso) (s.a.)
(2nd time)
19 Dec 2008 - 16 Feb 2010 Umaru Musa
Yar'Adua (Nigeria) (b. 1951 - d.
2010)
16 Feb 2010 - 17 Feb 2012 Goodluck
Jonathan (Nigeria)
(b. 1957)
17 Feb 2012 - 28 Mar 2014 Alassane Ouattara (Côte
d'Ivoire) (b. 1942)
28 Mar 2014 - 19 May 2015 John Dramani Mahama
(Ghana) (b.
1958)
19 May 2015 - 4 Jun 2016 Macky Sall
(Senegal)
(b. 1961)
4 Jun 2016 - 4 Jun 2017 Ellen
Johnson-Sirleaf
(f)
(b. 1938)
(Liberia)
4 Jun 2017 - 31 Jul 2018 Faure Gnassingbé
(Togo)
(b. 1966)
31 Jul 2018 - 29 Jun 2019 Muhammadu Buhari
(Nigeria) (s.a.)
(2nd time)
29 Jun 2019 - 7 Sep 2020
Mahamadou Issoufou
(Niger)
(b. 1952)
7 Sep 2020 - 3 Jul 2022 Nana Addo
Dankwa
Akufo-Addo (b.
1944)
(Ghana)
3 Jul 2022 - 9 Jul 2023 Umaro Sissoco
Embaló
(b. 1972)
(Guinea-Bissau)
9 Jul 2023
-
Bola Ahmed Tinubu (Nigeria)
(b. 1952)
Speakers of the ECOWAS Parliament
May 2002 - 14 Nov 2006 Ali
Nouhoum Diallo
(Mali)
(b. c.1938)
14 Nov 2006 - 11 Aug 2011 Mahamane
Ousmane (Niger)
(b. 1950)
11 Aug 2011 - 4 Feb 2016 Ike Ekweremadu
(Nigeria) (b. 1962)
4 Feb 2016 - 9 Mar 2020
Moustapha Cissé Lô (Senegal)
(b. 1954)
9 Mar 2020 -
Sidie Mohamed Tunis (Sierra Leone) (b.
1962)
Presidents of the Court of
Justice of the ECOWAS
Jan 2001 - Jan 2007 Hansine Napwanijo
Donli (f) (b. 1946)
(Nigeria)
Jan 2007 - 10 Feb 2009 Aminata
Mallé Sanogo (f)(Mali) (b. 1957)
10 Feb 2009 - Jun 2014 Awa Nana
Daboya (f)(Togo) (b.
1949)
Jun 2014 - 18 Jun 2016 Maria do
Céu da Silva Monteiro (f)
(Guinea-Bissau)
18 Jun 2016 - Aug 2018 Jérôme Traoré
(Burkina Faso)
27 Aug 2018
-
Edward Amoako Asante (Ghana)
(b. 1963?)
ECOWAS membership (15)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
28 May 1975 |
Dahomey1, The Gambia,
Ghana, Guinea2,
Guinea-Bissau3,
Ivory Coast4,
Liberia, Mali5,
Mauritania6, Niger7,
Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Togo8,
Upper Volta9 |
1977 |
Cape Verde10 |
1from
30 Nov 1975 Benin. 2Guinea
suspended 10 Jan 2009 - 24 Mar 2011 and from 8
Sep 2021. 3Guinea-Bissau
suspended 17 Apr - 29 Jul 2012.
4from
1985 Côte d'Ivoire; suspended 7 Dec
2010 - 21? Apr 2011. 5Mali
suspended 27 Mar - 24 Oct 2012, 18 Aug - 5
Oct 2020 and from 30 May 2021; notice
of withdrawal 29 Jan 2023. 6Mauritania
withdrew 26 Dec 1999 (effective 31 Dec
2000); an associate from 27
Oct 2017. 7Niger
suspended 21 Oct 2009 - 24 Mar 2011 and from 10
Dec 2023; notice of withdrawal 29
Jan 2023. 8Togo
suspended 19-26 Feb 2005. 9from
1984 Burkina Faso; suspended from 28 Jan 2022;
notice of withdrawal 29 Jan 2023.
10from 2013 Cabo Verde.
|
|
Date of
Admission |
Associate Member of ECOWAS (1)
|
27 Oct 2017 |
Mauritania |
Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO)
Adopted af.1988
|
Variant
|
|
ECO website
|
Headquarters: Tehran
(Iran) |
ECA Day: 28
Nov (1992)
ECO Day
|
21 Jul 1964
Regional Cooperation for
Development (RCD) formed.
1979 - 1984
RCD activities suspended.
27 Jan 1985
Economic Cooperation Organization
(ECO) formed.
17 Jul 2003
Economic Cooperation Organization Trade
Agreement (ECOTA)
signed.
Secretaries-general of Regional Cooperation for
Development
Mar 1965 - Mar 1968 Fuad
Rouhani (Iran)
(b. 1907 - d. 2004)
Mar 1968 - 1973
Masarrat Hussain Zuberi (Pakistan)(b. 1911 - d. 1987)
1973 - 1978
Ahmad Minai (Iran)
(b. 1921)
1978 - 1982
Mukhtar Masood (Pakistan)
(b. 1926 - d. 2017)
1982 - 1984
Vacant
1984 - 1985
Behçet İsmail Türemen (Turkey) (b. 1923)
Secretaries-general of Economic Cooperation
Organization
1985 - 1988
Behçet İsmail Türemen (Turkey) (s.a.)
1988 - 1992
Alireza Salari (Iran)
(b. 1956)
1992 - 1996
Shamshad Ahmad (Pakistan)
(b. 1941)
1996 - 2000
Önder Özar (Turkey)
(b. 1937)
Aug 2000 - Jul 2002 Abdolrahim
Gavahi (Iran) (b. 1944)
Jul 2002 - Aug 2003 Seyed
Mojtaba Arastou (Iran) (b.
1955)
Aug 2003 - Jan 2004 Bekhasar
Naribayuly Narbaev (b. 1943)
(Bekzhasar Naribayevich Narbayev)
(Kazakhstan)
Jan 2004 - Aug 2006 Asqat
Tutqyshbayuly Orazbay (b. 1960)
(Askhat
Tutkhishbayevich Orazbay)
(Kazakhstan)
Aug 2006 - Aug 2009 Khurshid
Anwar
(Pakistan)
(b. 1953)
Sep 2009 - 13 Aug 2012 Mohammad Yahya
Maroofi (b. 1939)
(Afghanistan)
13 Aug 2012 - 13 Aug 2015 Shamil Aleskerov
(Azerbaijan) (b. 1946)
13 Aug 2015 - Aug 2018 Halil
İbrahim Akça (Turkey)
(b. 1963)
Aug 2018 - 13 Aug 2021 Hadi
Soleimanpour
(Iran)
(b. 1956)
13 Aug 2021
-
Khusrav Noziri
(Tajikistan) (b. 1967)
ECO membership (10)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
27 Jan 1985
|
Iran1,
Pakistan1, Turkey1
|
28 Nov 1992
|
Afghanistan, Azerbaijan,
Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan,
Uzbekistan
|
|
Date of
Admission
|
Former Associate Member
|
16 Feb 1992
|
Turkish Muslim Community of
Cyprus2
|
1members
of the RCD 1964 - 1985. 2associate
member 16 Feb 1992 - 16 Oct 2012; from Sep 2004 as
Turkish Cypriot State; from 16 Oct 2012 observer
status.
|
Eurasian Economic
Union (EAEU)
13 May 2002 - 1 Jan 2015
EAEC
|
Adopted 1 Jan 2015 EAEU
|
EAEU
website
|
Headquarters: Moscow
(Russia) (Alma Ata,
Kazakhstan and Moscow,
Russia 2001-2015)
|
30 May 2001 - 1 Jan 2015 Eurasian
Economic Community (EAEC)(Yevraziyskoye
Ekonomicheskoye
Soobshchestvo)(signed
10 Oct 2000).
1 Jan 2010
Eurasian Customs Union (EACU)
of Belarus, Kazakhstan, and
Russia
inaugurated.
1 Jan
2012
Eurasian Economic Commission (EAC) established.
29 May 2014
Eurasian Union Treaty signed.
1 Jan 2015
Eurasian
Economic Union (EAEU)(Yevraziyskiy
Ekonomicheskiy Soyuz).
Secretaries-general of
the Eurasian Economic Community
29 Oct 2001 - 6 Oct 2007 Grigoriy
Alekseyevich
Rapota (b.
1944)
(Russia)
6 Oct 2007 - 31 Dec 2014
Tayyr Aymukhameduly Mansurov
(b. 1948)
(Tair Aymukhametovich Mansurov)
(Kazakhstan)
Chairmen of the Board of the Eurasian
Economic Commission
1 Feb 2012 - 1 Feb 2016
Viktor Borisovich
Khristenko (b.
1957)
(Russia)
1 Feb 2016 - 1 Feb 2020 Tigran Sureni
Sargsyan (Armenia) (b. 1960)
1 Feb 2020 -
Mikhail Vladimirovich Myasnikovich
(b. 1950)
(Mikhail Uladzimiravich Myasnikovich)
(Belarus)
Chairmen of the Interstate Council
May 2002 - 21 Jun 2005
Nursultan Äbishuly
Nazarbaev (b. 1940)
(Nursultan Abishevich Nazarbayev)
(Kazakhstan) (1st time)
22 Jun 2005 - 23 Jun 2006 Alyaksandr
Ryhoravich Lukashenka (b.
1954)
(Aleksandr
Grigoryevich Lukashenko)
(Belarus) (1st time)
23 Jun 2006 - Oct 2007 Vladimir
Vladimirovich Putin (b. 1952)
(Russia) (1st time)
Oct 2007 - Oct 2008 Imomali
Sharipovich Rakhmonov (b.
1952)
(Tajikistan)
Oct 2008 - 2010
Alyaksandr
Ryhoravich Lukashenka
(s.a.)
(Belarus) (2nd time)
2010 - 2011
Nursultan Äbishuly
Nazarbaev (s.a.)
(Kazakhstan) (2nd time)
2011 - 7 May 2012
Dmitriy Anatolyevich Medvedev
(b. 1965)
(Russia)
2011 - 7 May 2012
Dmitriy Anatolyevich
Medvedev (b. 1965)
(Russia)
7 May 2012 - 31 Dec 2014 Vladimir
Vladimirovich Putin (s.a.)
(Russia) (2nd time)
Chairmen of the Supreme Eurasian
Economic Council
1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015 Aleksandr
Grigoryevich Lukashenko
(s.a.)
(Belarus) (1st time)
1 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016 Nursultan
Äbishuly Nazarbaev (s.a.)
(Kazakhstan)
1 Jan 2017 - 31 Jan 2017 Almazbek
Sharshenovich Atambayev (b. 1956)
(Kyrgyzstan)
1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018 Vladimir
Vladimirovich
Putin (s.a.)
(Russia) (1st time)
1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019 Nikol Vovayi
Pashinyan (Armenia) (b. 1975)
(1st time)
1 Jan 2020 - 31 Dec 2020 Aleksandr
Grigoryevich Lukashenko
(s.a.)
(Belarus) (2nd time)
1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2021 Qasym-Zhomart
Kemeluly Toqaev
(b. 1953)
(Kasym-Zhomart Kemelevich Tokayev)
(Kazakhstan)
1 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022 Sadyr
Nurgozhoyevich
Zhaparov (b.
1968)
(Kyrgyzstan)
1 Jan 2023 - 31 Dec 2023 Vladimir
Vladimirovich
Putin (s.a.)
(Russia) (2nd time)
1 Jan 2024
-
Nikol Vovayi Pashinyan (Armenia) (s.a.)
(2nd time)
EAEU membership (5)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
1 Jan 2015
|
Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia
|
2 Jan 2015
|
Armenia |
12 Aug 2015
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
EAEC membership 2001-2014
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
30 May 2001 |
Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan,
Russia, Tajikistan |
25 Jan 2006 |
Uzbekistan1 |
1Uzbekistan
membership suspended at its own request from
12 Dec 2008.
|
European Bank for
Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
29 May
1990
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
(EBRD) founded.
15 Apr
1991
Inauguration of the EBRD.
Presidents
15 Apr 1991 - 16 Jul 1993 Jacques Attali
(France)
(b. 1943)
16 Jul 1993 - 27 Sep 1993 Ronald "Ron" M.
Freeman (acting) (b. 1939)
(U.S.)
27 Sep 1993 - 31 Jan 1998 Jacques de
Larosière de Champfeu (b. 1929)
(France)
31 Jan 1998 - 1 Sep 1998 Charles
Frank (U.S.) (1st time) (b. 1937)
(acting)
1 Sep 1998 - 18 Apr 2000 Horst
Köhler
(Germany)
(b. 1943)
18 Apr 2000 - 3 Jul 2000 Charles
Frank (U.S.) (2nd time) (s.a.)
(acting)
3 Jul 2000 - 3 Jul 2008 Jean
Lemierre
(France)
(b. 1950)
3 Jul 2008 - 3 Jul 2012 Thomas Mirow
(Germany) (b.
1953)
3 Jul 2012 - 3 Jul 2020 Sir
Suma Chakrabarti (U.K.) (b.
1959)
3 Jul 2020 - 2 Nov 2020 Jurgen
Rigterink (Netherlands) (b. 1964)
(acting)
2 Nov 2020
-
Odile Renaud-Basso (f)(France)
(b. 1965)
EBRD membership (74)
Date of
Admission |
Shareholders |
29 May 1990 |
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria,
Canada, Cyprus, Czechoslovakia1,
Denmark, Egypt, European Community2,
European Investment Bank, Finland, France,
Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland,
Israel, Italy, Japan, South Korea,
Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malta, Mexico,
Morocco, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway,
Poland, Portugal, Romania, Soviet Union3,
Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United
Kingdom, United States, Yugoslavia4 |
18 Dec 1991 |
Albania |
28 Feb 1992 |
Estonia |
5 Mar 1992 |
Lithuania |
18 Mar 1992 |
Latvia |
9 Apr 1992 |
Russia5 |
30 Apr 1992 |
Uzbekistan |
5 May 1992 |
Moldova |
1 Jun 1992 |
Turkmenistan |
5 Jun 1992 |
Kyrgyzstan |
10 Jun 1992 |
Belarus5 |
27 Jul 1992 |
Kazakhstan |
13 Aug 1992 |
Ukraine |
4 Sep 1992 |
Georgia |
25 Sep 1992 |
Azerbaijan |
16 Oct 1992 |
Tajikistan |
7 Dec 1992 |
Armenia |
23 Dec 1992 |
Slovenia |
1 Jan 1993 |
Czech Republic, Slovakia |
15 Apr 1993 |
Croatia |
21 Apr 1993 |
Macedonia6 |
17 Jun 1996 |
Bosnia and Hercegovina |
9 Oct 2000 |
Mongolia |
19 Jan 2001 |
Serbia and Montenegro4 |
25 Oct 2006 |
Montenegro |
29 Dec 2011
|
Jordan, Tunisia
|
17 Dec 2012
|
Kosovo
|
15 Jan 2016
|
China
|
13 Jul 2017
|
Lebanon
|
11 Jul 2018
|
India
|
7 Jun 2019
|
San Marino
|
16 Jul 2019
|
Libya
|
23 Sep 2021
|
United Arab Emirates
|
19 Oct 2021
|
Algeria
|
16 Nov 2023
|
Iraq
|
1Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992; on 1 Jan 1993
membership succeeded by Czech
Republic and Slovakia. 2from
1 Nov 1993, European Union. 3Soviet
Union dissolved 25 Dec 1991. 4Yugoslavia
broke up in 1992, from Jul 1994 the EBRD
did not recognize the Federal Republic of
Yugoslavia as its successor and ruled that it
had to apply anew for membership, the smaller
Yugoslavia rejoined 31 Oct 2001; from 4 Feb 2003
called Serbia and Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006
succeeded by Serbia. 5Russia
and Belarus participation suspended from 4 Apr
2022. 6as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North
Macedonia. |
European Free Trade Association (EFTA)
-
- 1973 - 1986
|
-
- 1986 - 1991
|
-
- Adopted 1995
|
3 May
1960
European Free Trade Association (EFTA) established.
Secretaries-general
1 Sep 1960 - 31 Oct 1965 Frank
Edward Figgures
(U.K.) (b. 1910 - d.
1990)
1 Nov 1965 - 5 May 1972 Sir
John Coulson
(U.K.)
(b. 1909 - d. 1997)
6 May 1972 - 30 Nov 1975 Bengt
Rabaeus
(Sweden)
(b. 1917 - d. 2010)
1 Dec 1975 - 31 Dec 1975 Cornelio
Sommaruga (Switzerland) (b. 1932 - d. 2024)
(interim)
1 Jan 1976 - 30 Sep 1981 Charles
Müller (Switzerland)
(b. 1922 - d. 2015)
1 Oct 1981 - 30 Nov 1981 Magnus
Vahlquist (Sweden) (b.
1938)
(interim)
1 Dec 1981 - 15 Apr 1988 Per Kleppe
(Norway)
(b. 1923 - d. 2021)
16 Apr 1988 - 31 Aug 1994 Georg Reisch
(Austria)
(b. 1930)
1 Sep 1994 - 31 Aug 2000 Kjartan
Jóhannsson (Iceland)
(b. 1939 - d. 2020)
1 Sep 2000 - 31 Aug 2006 William
Rossier (Switzerland) (b.
1942)
1 Sep 2006 - 31 Aug 2012 Kåre Bryn
(Norway)
(b. 1944)
1 Sep 2012 - 31 Aug 2018 Kristinn F. Árnason
(Iceland) (b. 1954)
1 Sep 2018 -
Henri Gétaz (Switzerland)
(b. 1964)
EFTA membership (4)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
3 May 1960 |
Austria1,
Denmark2, Norway,
Portugal3, Sweden1,
Switzerland, United Kingdom4 |
1 Mar 1970 |
Iceland |
1 Jan 1986 |
Finland1 |
1 Sep 1991 |
Liechtenstein |
1Austria,
Finland and Sweden withdrew 1 Jan 1995. 2Denmark
withdrew 1 Jan 1973; Denmark's membership
included Greenland from 1 Jul 1961 and Faroe
Islands from 1 Jan 1968. 3Portugal
3Portugal withdrew
1 Jan 1986. 4U.K.
withdrew 1 Jan 1973. |
European
Union (EU)
-
- 17 Apr 1958 - 31 Dec 1972 ECSC
Flag
|
-
- 1 Jan 1986 - 23 Jul 2002 ECSC
Flag
|
-
- Adopted 29 Jun 1985
|
Map
of European Union |
European
Union website
-----------------------------------
European Parliament website
---------------------------------
European
Central Bank website
|
Hear
EU Anthem
"Ode to Joy"
Adopted 29 Jun 1985
(no lyrics)
|
Lisbon
Treaty
(1 Dec 2009)
|
Treaty of Paris
(18 Apr 1951)
|
Treaty of Rome
(1 Jan 1958)
|
Treaty of Maastricht
(1 Nov 1993)
|
Treaty
of Nice
(26 Feb 2001)
|
Capital:
Brussels (Belgium)
(de facto)
note: the Council of
the
European Union meets in
Brussels; European Parliament
in Strasbourg, France; Court
of Justice
in Luxembourg; the
ECB in Frankfurt, Germany;
and EIB in Luxembourg
|
Currency (from 1 Jan
2002):
Euro (EUR)
|
National Day: 9 May
(1950)
Europe Day
(Schuman Day)
(adopted 25 Sep 1985)
|
Population: 450,858,381 (2022) |
GDP: $16.6 trillion
(2022)
|
Exports: $8.71
trillion (2021)
note: external exports,
excluding intra-EU trade
|
Imports: $8.04
trillion (2021)
note: external imports,
excluding intra-EU trade
|
Languages
(most natively spoken languages): German 20%,
Italian 15%, French 14%, Spanish 9%, Polish 9%,
Romanian 6%, Dutch 5%, Hungarian 3% (2020)
(English is the most widely spoken foreign
language - about 29%)
|
Religions:
Roman Catholic 41%, Orthodox 10%, Protestant 9%,
other Christian 4%, Muslim 2%, other 4% (includes
Jewish,
Sikh, Buddhist, Hindu), atheist 10%,
non-believer/agnostic 17%,
unspecified 3% (2019) |
International
Organizations/Treaties: ADB (partner), AfDB
(partner), AG, ARF (dialogue member),
ASEAN (dialogue member), BIS, BSEC (observer), CAP (observer), CBSS, CEN-SAD
(partner), CERN (observer), COMESA
(partner), CTBTO (observer), EBRD, ECOWAS
(partner), FAO, FATF, G-8, G-10, G-20, ICAO
(observer), IAEA (partner), IDA, IEA, IFAD
(partner), IGAD (partner), IHO (observer), ILO
(partner), Interpol (cooperation), IMO (observer),
InOC (observer), IOM
(observer), IPU (associate), IRENA, ISA,
ISO (cooperating organization), ITU (cooperation),
LAES (observer), LAIA (observer), NAM (observer), NATO (cooperation), NC
(dialogue partner), NSG (observer), OAS
(observer), OECD, OPCW (partner), OSCE (partner),
PAM
(partner), PC (observer), Paris Club
(observer), PIF (partner), SAARC (observer), SADC
(partner), SICA (observer), UN (observer), UNCLOS,
UNCTAD
(observer), UNDP (partner), UNESCO (partner),
UNEP (partner), UNFCC, UNFCC-KP, UNFCC-PA, UNIDO (partner), UNRWA
(observer), WADB (nonregional), WCO, WFP
(partner), WHO (partner), WIPO (observer), WMO (cooperation), WTO,
ZC (observer) |
18 Apr
1951
European Coal and Steel Community (ECSC) founded.
10 Sep
1952
Common Assembly of the European Coal and Steel
Community (within
the European Coal and Steel Community) opens.
1 Jan
1958
European Economic Community (EEC) founded
(with the European
Parliamentary Assembly 19 Mar 1958 - 30
Mar 1962, from
30 Mar 1962, European Parliament) and
the European Atomic
Energy
Community (Euratom) founded.
1 Jul
1967
EEC joined with European Coal and Steel Community and
European
Atomic Community to form the European Communities (from
the 1980's usually known as European Community [EC]).
24-25 Sep
1972
Norwegian referendum opposes European Economic
Communities
membership, 53.5% vs. 46.5% for it.
1 Feb
1985
Greenland, which joined as part of Denmark and was
never recognized
as a separate member, withdraws.
1 Nov
1993
European Union (EU)
28 Nov
1994
Norwegian referendum
rejects European Union membership 52.2%
to 47.8% in favor.
1 Jan
1999
European Monetary Union (EMU), conversion to the Euro
begins
(introduced into circulation 1 Jan 2002).
4 Mar 2001
Swiss voters in referendum reject European Union
membership,
76.8% to 23.2%.
16 Jul
2009
Iceland applies to join the European Union, but
suspended talks on
13 Sep 2013, withdrew its application on 12 Mar
2015.
1 Jan
2013
Treaty on Stability, Coordination and Governance in
the Economic
and Monetary Union (signed 1 Mar 2021).
20 Oct
2013
San Marino referendum supports European Union
membership, 50.28%
to 49.7% (but turnout does meet a required minimum 32%
of
registered voters).
31 Jan 2020
United Kingdom withdraws from the
EU.
Presidents of
the European Council
1 Jul 1987 - 31 Dec 1987 Denmark
1 Jan 1988 - 30 Jun 1988 West
Germany
1 Jul 1988 - 31 Dec 1988 Greece
1 Jan 1989 - 30 Jun 1989 Spain
1 Jul 1989 - 31 Dec 1989 France
1 Jan 1990 - 30 Jun 1990 Ireland
1 Jul 1990 - 31 Dec 1990 Italy
1 Jan 1991 - 30 Jun 1991 Luxembourg
1 Jul 1991 - 31 Dec 1991 The
Netherlands
1 Jan 1992 - 30 Jun 1992 Portugal
1 Jul 1992 - 31 Dec 1992 United
Kingdom
1 Jan 1993 - 30 Jun 1993 Denmark
1 Jul 1993 - 31 Dec 1993 Belgium
1 Jan 1994 - 30 Jun 1994 Greece
1 Jul 1994 - 31 Dec 1994 Germany
1 Jan 1995 - 30 Jun 1995 France
1 Jul 1995 - 31 Dec 1995 Spain
1 Jan 1996 - 30 Jun 1996 Italy
1 Jul 1996 - 31 Dec 1996 Ireland
1 Jan 1997 - 30 Jun 1997 The
Netherlands
1 Jul 1997 - 31 Dec 1997 Luxembourg
1 Jan 1998 - 30 Jun 1998 United
Kingdom
1 Jul 1998 - 31 Dec 1998 Austria
1 Jan 1999 - 30 Jun 1999 Germany
1 Jul 1999 - 31 Dec 1999 Finland
1 Jan 2000 - 30 Jun 2000 Portugal
1 Jul 2000 - 31 Dec 2000 France
1 Jan 2001 - 30 Jun 2001 Sweden
1 Jul 2001 - 31 Dec 2001 Belgium
1 Jan 2002 - 30 Jun 2002 Spain
1 Jul 2002 - 31 Dec 2002 Denmark
1 Jan 2003 - 30 Jun 2003 Greece
1 Jul 2003 - 31 Dec 2003 Italy
1 Jan 2004 - 30 Jun 2004 Ireland
1 Jul 2004 - 31 Dec 2004 The
Netherlands
1 Jan 2005 - 30 Jun 2005 Luxembourg
1 Jul 2005 - 31 Dec 2005 United
Kingdom
1 Jan 2006 - 30 Jun 2006 Austria
1 Jul 2006 - 31 Dec 2006 Finland
1 Jan 2007 - 1 Jul 2007
Germany
1 Jul 2007 - 31 Dec 2007 Portugal
1 Jan 2008 - 30 Jun 2008 Slovenia
1 Jul 2008 - 31 Dec 2008 France
Presidency of the Council of the
European Union
1 Jan 2009 - 30 Jun
2009 Czech Republic
1 Jul 2009 - 31 Dec
2009 Sweden
1 Jan 2010 - 30 Jun 2010 Spain
1 Jul 2010 - 31 Dec 2010 Belgium
1 Jan 2011 - 30 Jun 2011 Hungary
1 Jul 2011 - 31 Dec 2011 Poland
1 Jan 2012 - 30 Jun 2012 Denmark
1 Jul 2012 - 31 Dec 2012 Cyprus
1 Jan 2013 - 30 Jun 2013 Ireland
1 Jul 2013 - 31 Dec 2013 Lithuania
1 Jan 2014 - 30 Jun 2014 Greece
1 Jul 2014 - 31 Dec 2014 Italy
1 Jan 2015 - 30 Jun 2015 Latvia
1 Jul 2015 - 31 Dec 2015 Luxembourg
1 Jan 2016 - 30 Jun 2016 The Netherlands
1 Jul 2016 - 31 Dec 2016 Slovakia
1 Jan 2017 - 30 Jun 2017 Malta
1 Jul 2017 - 31 Dec 2017 Estonia
1 Jan 2018 - 30 Jun 2018 Bulgaria
1 Jul 2018 - 31 Dec 2018 Austria
1 Jan 2019 - 30 Jun 2019 Romania
1 Jul 2019 - 31 Dec 2019 Finland
1 Jan 2020 - 30 Jun 2020 Croatia
1 Jul 2020 - 31 Dec 2020
Germany
1 Jan 2021 - 30 Jun 2021 Portugal
1 Jul 2021 - 31 Dec 2021 Slovenia
1 Jan 2022 - 30 Jun 2022 France
1 Jul 2022 - 31 Dec 2022 Czech Republic
1 Jan 2023 - 30 Jun 2023 Sweden
1 Jul 2023 - 31 Dec 2023 Spain
1 Jan 2024
-
Belgium
Presidents of the European Council
1 Dec 2009 - 30 Nov 2014 Herman Achille Van
Rompuy (Belgium)(b.
1947)
EPP
1 Dec 2014 - 30 Nov 2019 Donald Franciszek
Tusk (Poland) (b.
1957)
EPP
1 Dec 2019
-
Charles Michel
(Belgium)
(b.
1975)
ALDE
Presidents of the European Commission
31 Jan 1958 - 30 Jun 1967 Walter
Hallstein (West Germany) (b. 1901 - d.
1982) CD
1 Jul 1967 - 1 Jul 1970 Jean
Max Georges Rey (Belgium) (b.
1902 - d. 1983) Lib
2 Jul 1970 - 22 Mar 1972 Franco
Maria Malfatti (Italy) (b.
1927 - d. 1991) CD
22 Mar 1972 - 5 Jan 1973 Sicco
Leendert
Mansholt
(b. 1908 - d. 1995) Soc
(Netherlands)
9 Jan 1973 - 5 Jan 1977
François-Xavier Ortoli (France) (b.
1925 - d. 2007) EPD
11 Jan 1977 - 5 Jan 1981 Roy Harris
Jenkins
(U.K.)
(b. 1920 - d. 2003) PES
12 Jan 1981 - 5 Jan 1985 Gaston
Thorn
(Luxembourg)
(b. 1928 - d. 2007) ELDR
5 Jan 1985 - 5 Jan 1995
Jacques Lucien Jean Delors (France)(b. 1925 - d.
2023) PES
24 Jan 1995 - 14 Jul 1999 Jacques Santer
(Luxembourg)
(b.
1937)
EPP
14 Jul 1999 - 15 Sep 1999 Manuel Marín
González (Spain) (b. 1949
- d. 2017) PES
(acting)
15 Sep 1999 - 22 Nov 2004 Romano Prodi
(Italy)
(b. 1939) ELDR;2004 ALDE
22 Nov 2004 - 1 Nov 2014 José
Manuel Durão
Barroso
(b. 1956) EPP
(Portugal)
1 Nov 2014 - 1 Dec 2019 Jean-Claude
Juncker (Luxembourg) (b. 1954)
EPP
1 Dec 2019
-
Ursula von der Leyen (f)(Germany) (b.
1958)
EPP
Presidents of the Common Assembly of the European
Coal and Steel Community
10 Sep 1952 – 11 May 1954 Paul-Henri Charles
Spaak (Belgium) (b. 1899 - d. 1972) Soc
11 May 1954 - 19 Aug 1954 Alcide De Gasperi
(Italy)
(b. 1881 - d. 1954) CD
29 Nov 1954 – 27 Nov 1956 Giuseppe Pella
(Italy)
(b. 1902 - d. 1981) CD
27 Nov 1956 – 19 Mar 1958 Hans
Furler (West
Germany)
(b. 1904 - d. 1975) CD
Presidents of the European Parliamentary
Assembly
19 Mar 1958 - 28 Mar 1960 Robert Schuman
(France)
(b. 1886 - d. 1963) CD
28 Mar 1960 - 27 Mar 1962 Hans Furler
(West
Germany)
(s.a.)
CD
27 Mar 1962 - 30 Mar 1962 Gaetano Martino
(Italy)
(b. 1900 - d. 1967) Lib
Presidents of the European Parliament
30 Mar 1962 - 21 Mar 1964 Gaetano Martino
(Italy)
(s.a.)
Lib
21 Mar 1964 - 24 Sep 1965 Jean Pierre
Duvieusart (Belgium) (b. 1900 - d.
1977) CD
24 Sep 1965 - 7 Mar 1966 Victor
Leemans
(Netherlands) (b.
1901 - d. 1971) CD
7 Mar 1966 - 11 Mar 1969 Alain
Émile Louis Poher (France) (b. 1909 - d.
1996) CD
11 Mar 1969 - 9 Mar 1971 Mario
Scelba
(Italy)
(b. 1901 - d. 1991) CD
9 Mar 1971 - 13 Mar 1973 Walter
Behrendt (West Germany) (b. 1914
- d. 1997) CD
13 Mar 1973 - 11 Mar 1975 Cornelis "Cees"
Berkhouwer (b. 1919 -
d. 1992) Lib
(Netherlands)
11 Mar 1975 - 8 Mar 1977 Georges
Spénale
(France)
(b. 1913 - d. 1983) Soc
8 Mar 1977 - 17 Jul 1979 Emilio
Colombo
(Italy)
(b. 1920 - d. 2013) CD
17 Jul 1979 - 19 Jan 1982 Simone Veil (f)
(France)
(b. 1927 - d. 2017) ELDR
19 Jan 1982 - 24 Jul 1984 Pieter "Piet"
Dankert (Netherlands)(b. 1934 - d. 2003) Soc
24 Jul 1984 - 20 Jan 1987 Pierre Pflimlin
(France)
(b. 1907 - d. 2000) EPP
20 Jan 1987 - 25 Jul 1989 Henry Plumb,
Baron Plumb (U.K.) (b. 1925 - d.
2022) ED
25 Jul 1989 - 14 Jan 1992 Enrique Barón
Crespo (Spain) (b.
1944)
Soc
14 Jan 1992 - 19 Jul 1994 Egon Klepsch
(Germany)
(b. 1930 - d. 2010) EPP
19 Jul 1994 - 14 Jan 1997 Klaus Hänsch
(Germany)
(b.
1938)
PES
14 Jan 1997 - 20 Jul 1999 José María
Gil-Robles y Gil-Delgado(b. 1935 - d. 2023) EPP
(Spain)
20 Jul 1999 - 15 Jan 2002 Nicole Fontaine
(f) (France) (b.
1942 - d. 2018) EPP-ED
15 Jan 2002 - 20 Jul 2004 Patrick "Pat"
Cox (Ireland)
(b.
1952)
ELDR
20 Jul 2004 - 16 Jan 2007
Josep Borrell Fontelles (Spain) (b.
1947)
PES
16 Jan 2007 - 14 Jul 2009 Hans-Gert
Pöttering (Germany) (b.
1945)
EPP-ED
14 Jul 2009 - 17 Jan 2012 Jerzy Karol
Buzek
(Poland)
(b. 1940)
EPP
17 Jan 2012 - 18 Jun 2014
Martin Schulz (Germany)(1st time) (b. 1955)
S&D
18 Jun 2014 - 1 Jul 2014 Giovanni "Gianni"
Saverio Furio (b. 1958)
S&D
Pittella (Italy)
(acting)
1 Jul 2014 - 17 Jan 2017 Martin Schulz
(Germany)(2nd time) (s.a.)
S&D
17 Jan 2017 - 3 Jul 2019
Antonio Tajani
(Italy)
(b.
1953)
EPP
3 Jul 2019 - 11 Jan 2022 David Maria Sassoli
(Italy) (b.
1956 - d. 2022) S&D
11 Jan 2022
-
Roberta Metsola Tedesco Triccas (f)(b.
1979)
EPP
(Malta)(acting to 18 Jan 2022)
Presidents of the High Authority of the European Coal
and Steel Community (ECSC)
10 Aug 1952 - 1 Jun
1955 Jean Monnet
(France)
(b. 1888 - d. 1979) Non-party
1 Jun 1955 - 7
Jan 1958 René Mayer
(France)
(b. 1895 - d. 1972) Non-party
7 Jan 1958 - 11 Sep
1959 Paul Finet
(Belgium)
(b. 1897 - d. 1965) Non-party
11 Sep 1959 - 5 Nov
1963 Piero Malvestiti
(Italy)
(b. 1899 - d. 1964) Non-party
5 Nov 1963 - 1
Mar 1967 Dino Del Bo
(Italy)
(b. 1916 - d. 1991) Non-party
1 Mar 1967 - 30 Jun 1967 Albert
Coppé (Belgium) (acting) (b. 1911 - d.
1999) Non-party
Presidents of the Commission of the European
Atomic Community (Euratom)
7 Jan 1958 - 2 Feb 1959 Louis
Armand
(France)
(b. 1905 - d. 1971) Non-party
2 Feb 1959 - 10 Jan 1962 Étienne
d'Anjou Hirsch (France) (b. 1901 - d.
1994) Non-party
10 Jan 1962 - 30 Jun 1967 Pierre Chatenet
(France)
(b. 1917 - d. 1997) Non-party
High Representatives for Common Foreign and
Security Policy -
Secretaries-General of the Council of the European
Union
1 May 1999 - 17 Oct 1999 Jürgen
Trumpf (Germany) (acting) (b. 1931)
Non-party
18 Oct 1999 - 1 Dec 2009 Francisco Javier
Solana
de (b.
1942)
PES
Madariaga (Spain)
High Representatives of the Union for Foreign Affairs
and Security Policy -
Vice-Presidents of the European Commission
1 Dec 2009 - 1 Nov 2014 Catherine
Ashton, Baroness Ashton (b.
1956)
PES
of Upholland, of St Albans, in the
County
of Hertfordshire (f)(U.K.)
1 Nov 2014 - 1 Dec 2019 Federica
Mogherini (f) (Italy) (b.
1973)
PES
1 Dec 2019
-
Josep Borrell Fontelles (Spain) (b.
1947)
PES
Presidents of the European Monetary Institute
1 Jan 1994 - 30 Jun 1997 Alexandre
Lamfalussy (Belgium) (b. 1929 -
d. 2015)
1 Jul 1997 - 31 May 1998 Willem "Wim"
Frederik Duisenberg (b. 1935 - d. 2005)
(Netherlands)
Presidents of the European Central Bank
1 Jun 1998 - 31 Oct 2003 Willem
"Wim" Frederik Duisenberg
(s.a.)
(Netherlands)
1 Nov 2003 - 31 Oct 2011
Jean-Claude Trichet
(France) (b. 1942)
1 Nov 2011 - 31 Oct 2019 Mario Draghi
(Italy)
(b. 1947)
1 Nov 2019
-
Christine Lagarde (f) (France)
(b. 1956)
Adopted 1 Mar 1999
|
Presidents of the European Investment Bank (EIB)
Feb 1958 - May 1959 Pietro
Campilli
(Italy)
(b. 1891 - d. 1974)
Jun 1959 - Sep 1970 Paride
Formentini
(Italy)
(b. 1899 - d. 1976)
Sep 1970 - Jul 1984 Yves Le
Portz
(France)
(b. 1920 - d. 2013)
Aug 1984 - Mar 1993
Ernst-Günther Bröder (Germany) (b. 1927 - d.
2013)
Apr 1993 - 31 Dec 1999 Sir James Brian
Unwin (U.K.) (b. 1935)
1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2011 Philippe Maystadt
(Belgium) (b.
1948 - d. 2017)
1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2023 Werner Hoyer
(Germany)
(b. 1951)
1 Jan 2024 -
Nadia María Calviño Santamaría (f) (b. 1968)
(Spain)
Presidents of the Court of Justice of the European
Coal and Steel Community
10 Dec 1952 - 7 Oct 1958 Massimo Pilotti
(Italy) (b.
1879 - d. 1962)
7 Oct 1958 - 8 Oct 1964 Andreas
Matthias Donner
(b. 1918 - d. 1992)
(Netherlands)
8 Oct 1964 - 30 Jun 1967 Charles Léon
Hammes (Luxembourg) (b. 1898 - d. 1967)
Presidents of the Court of Justice of the
European Communities
1 Jul 1967 - 7 Oct
1967 Charles Léon Hammes
(Luxembourg) (s.a.)
7 Oct 1967 - 7 Oct 1976 Robert
Lecourt (France)
(b. 1908 - d. 2004)
7 Oct 1976 - 30 Oct 1980 Hans Kutscher (West
Germany) (b. 1911 - d. 1993)
30 Oct 1980 - 10 Apr 1984 Joseph "Josse" Marie
Honoré (b.
1912 - d. 2002)
Charles Mertens de Wilmars
(Belgium)
10 Apr 1984 - 7 Oct 1988 Alexander John
Mackenzie-Stuart, (b. 1924 - d. 2000)
Lord
Mackenzie Stuart (U.K.)
7 Oct 1988 - 7 Oct 1994 Ole Due
(Denmark)
(b. 1931 - d. 2005)
7 Oct 1994 - 7 Oct 2003 Gil Carlos
Rodríguez Iglesias (b. 1946 - d.
2019)
(Spain)
7 Oct 2003 - 30 Nov 2009 Vasíleios Skourís
(Greece) (b. 1948)
Presidents of the Court of Justice of the
European Union
1 Dec 2009 - 7 Oct 2015
Vasíleios Skourís (Greece)
(s.a.)
8 Oct 2015
-
Koen Lenaerts, Baron Lenaerts
(b. 1954)
(Belgium)
EU membership (27)
Date of
Accession |
Member Nations |
1 Jan 1958 |
Belgium, France¹, (West) Germany,
Italy, Luxembourg, The Netherlands |
1 Jan 1973 |
Denmark2,
Ireland, United Kingdom3 |
1 Jan 1981 |
Greece |
1 Jan 1986 |
Portugal, Spain |
1 Jan 1995 |
Austria, Finland, Sweden |
1
May 2004 |
Cyprus,
Czech Republic, Estonia, Hungary, Latvia,
Lithuania,
Malta, Poland, Slovakia, Slovenia |
1 Jan 2007 |
Bulgaria, Romania |
1 Jul 2013 |
Croatia |
¹prior
to 3 Jul 1962 Algerian coastal territories were
organized as départements of France and
were part the EEC until the independence of
Algeria on 3 Jul 1962;
Saint-Barthélemy, which was part of the
outermost region of the French département
of Guadeloupe, and was
never recognized as a separate member,
withdrew on 1 Jan 2012. 2Greenland,
which joined as part of Denmark and was never
recognized as a separate member, withdrew on 1
Feb 1985. 3U.K.
intention to withdraw notified 29 Mar 2017,
effective (originally 29 Mar 2019, later 12 Apr
2019, then 31 Oct 2019) 31 Jan 2020.
|
Party abbreviations: EPP
= Group of the European People's Party (christian-democratic,
liberal conservative, 20 Jul 1999-22
Jun 2009 as Group of European People's Party-European
Democrats [EPP-ED], est.17 Jul 1979);
PES = Group of the Party of
European Socialists (social-democratic and socialist,
official party from 9 Nov 1992, in EU Parliament from
23 Jun 2009 as S&D); RE
= Renew Europe/Renouveler l'Europe (liberal,
centrist, former ALDE, est.20 Jun 2019); S&D
= Group of the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and
Democrats in the European Parliament
(social-democratic and socialist, former PES in EU
Parliament, est.23 Jun 2009); UEL
= Group of the Unified European Left (left-wing,
est.2004);
- Former groupings:
ALDE = Group
of the Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for
Europe/Alliance des Démocrates et des Libéraux
pour l'Europe (liberal, centrist,
former ELDR, 20 Jul 2004-20 Jun 2019,
renamed RE); CD = Christian
Democratic Group (christian-democratic,
20
Jun 1953-17 Jul 1979, renamed EPP); ED
= European Democratic Group (conservative,
Eurosceptic, 1979-1992, as subgroup
of EPP 1999-22 Jun 2009, then refounded as
European Conservatives and Reformists); ELDR
= Group of the European Liberal Democrat and Reform
Party (liberal and centrist, former Lib,
1976-20 Jul 2004, renamed ALDE); EPD =
Group of European Progressive Democrats/Démocrates
Européens de Progrès (Gaullist, former European
Democratic Union, 16 Jan 1973 - 24 Jul 1984, renamed
European Democratic Alliance); Lib
= Liberals and Allies Group (liberal, 23 Jun
1953-1976, renamed ELDR); Soc
= Socialist Group (socialist, 23 Jun
1953-21 Apr 1993, renamed PES)
Areas that are part of the EU (with
exemptions): Aland Islands
(outside VAT area); Ceuta (outside the customs
union and VAT area); Heligoland (excluded from
customs union and VAT area); Melilla (outside
the customs union and VAT area); Mount Athos
(part of customs union but outside the VAT area); and UN
Buffer Zone in Cyprus (European Council
determines to what extent provisions of EU law apply);
U.K. territory 1973-31 Jan 2020:
Gibraltar (is outside customs union and VAT area, and
was not part of Schengen Area until 1 Jan 2021, when
it joined it).
Outermost Regions (OMR) part of
the EU: Azores, Canary Islands, French
Guiana, Guadeloupe, Madeira, Martinique, Mayotte (from 1
Jan 2014), Réunion and (from 1 Dec 2009) Saint-Martin;
Saint-Barthélemy (1 Dec 2009 - 1 Jan 2012).
Overseas Countries and Territories (OCT) not
part of the EU (non-European territories of
member states relation between the EU and the OCTs is
based on EU law, citizens in principle are European
citizens): Greenland (locals
are EU citizens, can be granted the right to vote
at EU elections); French Polynesia, French Southern and
Antarctic Lands, French Scattered Islands in
the Indian Ocean, Clipperton Island, Mayotte
(to 1 Jan 2014), New Caledonia, Saint-Barthélemy
(from 1 Jan 2012), Saint-Pierre and
Miquelon, Wallis and Futuna (EURATOM Treaty does apply,
locals are EU citizens, and do vote at EU
elections); Aruba, Bonaire, Curaçao, Saba, Sint
Eustatius, and Sint Maarten (Dutch locals are EU
citizens, and do vote at EU elections);
U.K. OCT territories 1973-31 Jan 2020: Anguilla,
Bermuda (only joined OCT on 2 Jul 2014), British
Antarctic Territory, British Indian Ocean Territory,
British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Falkland
Islands, Montserrat, Pitcairn Islands, Saint
Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha, South
Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands, Turks
and Caicos Islands (locals were EU citizens).
Areas that are not part of the EU:
Faroe Islands (Danish locals are not EU
citizens, not part of the Schengen Area); Turkish
Republic of Northern Cyprus (locals are EU citizens, but
do not vote at EU elections, EU law is applied
only in southern Cyprus); Andorra
(in customs union with the EU, VAT
does not apply, not part of Schengen
area but has access only through Schengen
members France or Spain); Monaco (treated as
territory of France for Schengen,
customs, VAT and excise purposes);
Liechtenstein (member of European Economic Area, VAT
does not apply, full member of Schengen
Area); San Marino (treated as
territory of Italy for customs and partially for excise
purposes, VAT does not apply, not part of Schengen area
but has open border with Italy); Vatican City
(not part of Schengen area but has open border with
Italy, VAT does not apply); Norway (member
of European Economic Area and EFTA, VAT does not apply,
full member of Schengen Area);
Switzerland (member of European Economic Area and EFTA,
VAT does not apply, full member of Schengen Area);
Iceland (member of European Economic Area and
EFTA, VAT does not apply, full member of Schengen Area);
Northern Ireland, U.K. (from 1 Jan 2021, remains part
European Economic Area and Customs Union, VAT for goods
but not services, not part of Schengen
area, remains subject to European Court of
Justice).
U.K. territories 1973-31 Jan 2020:
Channel Islands (Guernsey, Jersey, Alderney and Sark)
and the Isle of Man (EURATOM Treaty did apply, locals
were EU citizens), U.K. Sovereign Bases Areas in Cyprus
(U.K. locals were not EU citizens).
Former special territories: Algeria (had a
status similar to Outermost Regions 1952-1962); Macao
(EURATOM was applicable 1986-1999); Saarland (was fully
part of the Communities as French-administered European
territory 1952-1957); West Berlin (subject to the full
application of the treaties 1952-1990).
Territorial Disputes: As a political union,
the EU has no border disputes with neighboring
countries, but Estonia has no land boundary agreements
with Russia; Slovenia disputes its land and maritime
boundaries with Croatia; and Spain has territorial and
maritime disputes with Morocco and with the U.K. over
Gibraltar; the EU has set up a Schengen area -
consisting of 23 EU member states that have signed the
convention implementing the Schengen agreements or
"acquis" (1985 and 1990) on the free movement of persons
and the harmonization of border controls in Europe;
these agreements became incorporated into EU law with
the implementation of the 1997 Treaty of Amsterdam on 1
May 1999; in addition, non-EU states Iceland and Norway
(as part of the Nordic Union) have been included in the
Schengen area since 1996 (full members in 2001),
Switzerland since 2008, and Liechtenstein since 2011,
bringing the total current membership to 27; the U.K.
(2000-31 Dec 2020), Ireland (since 2002), Gibraltar
(since 2021) take part in only some aspects of the
Schengen area, especially with respect to police and
criminal matters; 9 of the 13 new member states that
joined the EU since 2004 joined Schengen on 21 Dec 2007
and Croatia joined 26 Mar 2023; of the three remaining
EU states, Romania, and Bulgaria partially joined
(by air and sea) on 31 Mar 2024, while Cyprus' entry is
held up by the ongoing Cyprus dispute with Turkey.
Food and Agriculture
Organization (FAO)
-
- Adopted 16 Oct 1945
|
FAO Logo From 1 Jul 1964 |
FAO Logo Variant from 2021 |
FAO website
|
Headquarters: Rome
(Italy)(Washington, DC
1946-1951)
|
FAO Day: 16
Oct (1945)
World Food Day
|
16 Oct
1945
Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) established,
as a
specialized agency of the United Nations.
Directors-general
Oct 1945 - 14 Apr 1948
Sir John Boyd Orr
(U.K.)
(b. 1880 - d. 1971)
14 Apr 1948 - 31 Dec 1953 Norris Edward
Dodd
(U.S.)
(b. 1879 - d. 1968)
1 Jan 1954 - Apr
1956 Philip Vincent Cardon
(U.S.) (b. 1889 - d.
1965)
Apr 1956 - Nov
1956 Sir
Herbert Broadley
(U.K.) (b.
1892 - d. 1983)
(acting)
Nov 1956 - 31 Dec 1967
Binay Ranjan Sen
(India)
(b. 1898 - d. 1993)
1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1975 Addeke
Hendrik Boerma (Netherlands)(b. 1912 - d. 1992)
1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1993 Édouard
Saouma
(Lebanon)
(b. 1926 - d. 2012)
1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 2011 Jacques
Diouf
(Senegal)
(b. 1938 - d. 2019)
1 Jan 2012 - 31 Jul 2019 José Graziano da
Silva (Brazil) (b. 1949)
1 Aug 2019 -
Qu Dongyu
(China)
(b. 1963)
FAO membership (194)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
16 Oct 1945
|
Australia, Belgium, Bolivia,
Brazil, Canada, China1,
Czechoslovakia2,
Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Egypt,
France, Greece, Guatemala, Haiti, Honduras,
Iceland, India, Iraq, Liberia, Luxembourg,
Mexico, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua,
Norway, Panama, Philippines, Poland3,
South Africa4,
United Kingdom, United States, Venezuela,
Yugoslavia5
|
17 Oct 1945
|
Colombia
|
19 Oct 1945
|
Cuba
|
27 Oct 1945
|
Lebanon, Syria6
|
30 Oct 1945
|
Paraguay
|
30 Nov 1945
|
Uruguay
|
17 May 1946
|
Chile
|
3 Sep 1946
|
Ireland
|
11 Sep 1946
|
Portugal, Switzerland
|
12 Sep 1946
|
Italy
|
30 Dec 1946
|
Hungary7
|
19 Aug 1947
|
El Salvador
|
27 Aug 1947
|
Austria, Finland, Thailand
|
7 Sep 1947
|
Pakistan
|
11 Sep 1947
|
Burma8
|
1 Jan 1948
|
Ethiopia
|
6 Apr 1948
|
Turkey
|
7 Apr 1948
|
Costa Rica
|
21 May 1948
|
Ceylon9
|
23 Nov 1948
|
Israel, Saudi Arabia
|
25 Nov 1949
|
South Korea
|
28 Nov 1949
|
Indonesia
|
1 Dec 1949
|
Afghanistan
|
13 Feb 1950
|
Sweden
|
11 Nov 1950
|
Cambodia, Vietnam10
|
27 Nov 1950
|
(West) Germany
|
23 Jan 1951
|
Jordan
|
5 Apr 1951
|
Spain
|
21 Nov 1951
|
Japan, Laos
|
27 Nov 1951
|
Argentina, Nepal
|
17 Jun 1952
|
Peru
|
24 Nov 1953
|
Libya
|
1 Dec 1953
|
Iran
|
9 Dec 1953
|
Yemen (Sana)11
|
25 Nov 1955
|
Tunisia
|
13 Sep 1956
|
Morocco, The Sudan
|
9 Nov 1957
|
Ghana, Malaya12
|
5 Nov 1959
|
Guinea
|
22 Mar 1960
|
Cameroon
|
23 May 1960
|
Togo
|
14 Sep 1960
|
Cyprus
|
11 Oct 1960
|
Nigeria
|
17 Nov 1960
|
Somalia
|
9 Nov 1961
|
Central African Republic,
Chad, Dahomey13,
Congo (Brazzaville), Congo (Kinshasa)14, Gabon,
Ivory Coast15,
Kuwait, Madagascar16,
Mali, Mauritania, Niger, Romania, Senegal,
Sierra Leone, Upper Volta17
|
8 Feb 1962
|
Tanganyika18
|
13 Mar 1963
|
Jamaica
|
19 Nov 1963
|
Algeria, Burundi, Rwanda,
Trinidad and Tobago, Uganda
|
27 Jan 1964
|
Kenya
|
5 Oct 1964
|
Malta
|
22 Nov 1965
|
The Gambia, Malawi, Zambia
|
22 Aug 1966
|
Guyana
|
1 Nov 1966
|
Botswana
|
7 Nov 1968
|
Lesotho
|
6 Nov 1967
|
Barbados, Bulgaria
|
12 Mar 1968
|
Mauritius
|
10 Nov 1969
|
Yemen (Aden)11
|
8 Nov 1971
|
Bahrain, Fiji, Maldvies,
Oman, Qatar, Swaziland19 |
12 Nov 1973
|
Albania, Bangladesh,
Mongolia, United Arab Emirates
|
26 Nov 1973
|
Guinea-Bissau
|
8 Nov 1975
|
The Bahamas, Cape Verde20, Grenada,
Papua New Guinea
|
26 Nov 1975
|
Suriname
|
14 Nov 1977
|
Angola, Comoros, Djibouti,
Mozambique, Namibia21,
North Korea, São Tomé and Príncipe,
Seychelles
|
12 Nov 1979
|
Dominica, Western Samoa22
|
26 Nov 1979
|
Saint Lucia
|
7 Nov 1981
|
Bhutan, Equatorical Guinea,
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Tonga,
Zimbabwe
|
7 Nov 1983
|
Antigua and Barbuda, Belize,
Saint Kitts and Nevis, Vanuatu
|
11 Nov 1985
|
Cook Islands, Solomon
Islands
|
11 Nov 1991
|
Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania
|
26 Nov 1991
|
European Community23
|
8 Nov 1993
|
Armenia, Bosnia and
Hercegovina, Croatia, Czech Republic, Eritrea,
Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia24, Slovakia,
Slovenia
|
20 Oct 1995
|
Azerbaijan, Georgia,
Moldova, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan
|
7 Nov 1997
|
Kazakhstan
|
12 Nov 1999
|
Marshall Islands, Niue,
Palau, San Marino
|
15 Nov 1999
|
Kiribati
|
2 Nov 2001
|
Monaco, Nauru, Serbia and
Montenegro5,
Uzbekistan
|
29 Nov 2003
|
Federated States of
Micronesia, Timor-Leste, Tuvalu,
Ukraine
|
19 Nov 2005
|
Belarus
|
11 Apr 2006
|
Russia
|
17 Nov 2007
|
Andorra, Montenegro
|
15 Jun 2013
|
Brunei Darussalam,
Singapore, South Sudan
|
1the
Republic of China (Taiwan) withdrew 21 Jul 1952;
China (People's Republic) rejoined on
1 Apr 1973. 2Czechoslovakia
withdrew 27 Dec 1950, rejoined 10 Nov 1969;
dissolved 31 Dec 1992. 3withdrew
25 Apr 1951, rejoined 9 Nov 1957. 4South
Africa withdrew 18 Dec 1964, rejoined 9 Nov
1993. 5FAO
ruled on 20 Nov 1992 that Federal
Republic of Yugoslavia (Serbia and Montenegro)
could not continue automatically the membership
of the former Socialist Federal Republic of
Yugoslavia and that it had to apply
anew for membership, which it did and was
readmitted 2 Nov 2001; from 4 Feb 2003 called
Serbia and Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006 succeeded
by Serbia. 61958-1961
Syria part of the United Arab Republic, union of
Egypt and Syria. Syria left FAO on 11 Apr 1958;
On 29 Sep 1961 Syria seceded from the U.A.R. and
resumed its separate membership on 4
Nov 1961. 7Hungary
withdrew 26 Jan 1952, rejoined 6 Nov 1967. 8from 1989
Myanmar. 9from
1972, Sri Lanka. 10Republic
of Vietnam to 30 Apr 1975, then
Republic of South Vietnam; from 2 Jul 1976
Socialist Republic of Vietnam; succession
recognized by FAO council on 2 Dec 1976.
11Yemen
(Aden) and Yemen (Sana) merged 22 May 1990 as
Yemen. 12from
1963, Malaysia. 13from
1975 Benin. 14Congo
(Léopoldville) to 1966; 1966-71 and from 1997
Congo (Kinshasa); 1971-97 Zaire. 15from 1985
Côte d'Ivoire. 16to
30 Dec 1975 Malagasy Republic. 17from 1984
Burkina Faso. 18Tanganyika
merged with Zanzibar 26 Apr 1964 to form the
United Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar;
renamed Tanzania 1 Nov 1964. 19from
2018 Eswatini. 20from
2013 Cabo Verde. 21to
21 Mar 1990 as United Nations Council for
Namibia (not recognized by
South Africa). 22from 1997
Samoa. 23member
organization; from 1 Nov 1993 European Union. 24as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia.
|
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associate Members of FAO (2)
|
5 Nov 1959
|
Chad1, Cyprus2, Gabon1, Madagascar1,
Mali1,
Nigeria3,
Rhodesia and Nyasaland4, Senegal1,
Somaliland Trust Territory5 |
9 Nov 1961
|
British Guiana7, Jamaica8, Mauritius9, Tanganyika6 |
19 Nov 1963
|
Kenya10, Malta11, Zanzibar6
|
22 Nov 1965
|
Basutoland12,
Bechuanaland13 |
6 Nov 1967
|
Bahrain14, Qatar14 |
11 Nov 1991
|
Puerto Rico15
|
17 Nov 2007
|
Faroe Islands
|
25 Jun 2011
|
Tokelau
|
1full
members from 9 Nov 1961. 2Cyprus full
member from 14 Sep 1960. 3Nigeria
member from 11 Oct 1960. 4Rhodesia
and Nyasaland dissolved 31 Dec 1963. 5full member
from 17 Nov 1960 as Somalia. 6Tanganyika
became a full member 8 Feb 1962; Tanganyika
merged with Zanzibar 26 Apr 1964 to form the
United Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar;
renamed Tanzania 1 Nov 1964. 7from 22
Aug 1966 full member as Guyana. 8Jamaica
full member from 13 Mar 1963. 9Mauritius
full member from 12 Mar 1968. 10Kenya
full member from 27 Jan 1964. 11Malta
full member from 5 Oct 1964. 12full
member as Lesotho from 7 Nov
1966. 13full
member as Botswana from 1 Nov
1966. 14Qatar
full member from 8 Nov 1971. 15Puerto
Rico withdrew 21 Dec 1996.
|
"Group of
Seven" (G-7)
15 Nov
1975
"Group of 6" (G-6) industrialized nations summit.
27 Jun
1976
Renamed "Group of 7" (G-7).
20 Jun 1997
Renamed
"Group of 8" (G-8)(confirmed 19 May 1998).
24 Mar 2014
Name "Group of 7" (G-7) restored.
10–12 Jun
2020
46th G-7 summit canceled by global coronavirus
pandemic.
Chairmen
15 Nov 1975 - 31 Dec 1975 Valery Giscard
d'Estaing (France) (b. 1926 - d. 2020)
1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976 Gerald R. Ford
(U.S.)
(b. 1913 - d. 2006)
1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977 James Callaghan
(U.K.)
(b. 1912 - d. 2005)
1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978 Helmut Schmidt
(West Germany) (b. 1918
- d. 2015)
1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979 Masayoshi Ōhira
(Japan)
(b. 1910 - d. 1980)
1 Jan 1980 - 18 Oct 1980 Francesco
Cossiga
(Italy)
(b. 1928 - d. 2010)
18 Oct 1980 - 31 Dec 1980 Arnaldo Forlani
(Italy)
(b. 1925 - d. 2023)
1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981 Pierre Elliott
Trudeau (Canada) (b. 1919 - d. 2000)
1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982 François
Mitterand (1st time) (b.
1916 - d. 1996)
(France)
1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983 Ronald Reagan
(U.S.)
(b. 1911 - d. 2004)
1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984 Margaret
Thatcher (f)
(U.K.) (b. 1925 -
d. 2013)
1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985 Helmut Kohl
(1st
time)
(b. 1930 - d. 2017)
(West Germany)
1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986 Yasuhiro
Nakasone
(Japan)
(b. 1918 - d. 2019)
1 Jan 1987 - 18 Apr 1987 Bettino Craxi
(Italy)
(b. 1934 - d. 2000)
18 Apr 1987 - 31 Dec 1987 Amintore Fanfani
(Italy)
(b. 1908 - d. 1999)
1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988 Brian Mulroney
(Canada)
(b. 1939 - d. 2024)
1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989 François
Mitterand (2nd time)
(s.a.)
(France)
1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990 George H.W.
Bush
(U.S.)
(b. 1924 - d. 2018)
1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991 John Major
(U.K.)
(b. 1943)
1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992 Helmut Kohl
(2nd time) (Germany) (s.a.)
1 Jan 1993 - 9 Aug 1993 Kiichi
Miyazawa
(Japan)
(b. 1919 - d. 2007)
9 Aug 1993 - 31 Dec 1993 Morihiro
Hosokawa
(Japan)
(b. 1938)
1 Jan 1994 - 11 May 1994 Carlo Azeglio
Ciampi (Italy) (b.
1920 - d. 2016)
11 May 1994 - 31 Dec 1994 Silvio Berlusconi
(1st time) (b.
1936 - d. 2023)
(Italy)
1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995 Jean Chretien
(1st time) (Canada) (b. 1934)
1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996 Jacques Chirac
(1st time)(France) (b. 1932 - d. 2019)
1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997 William "Bill"
Clinton (U.S.) (b. 1946)
1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998 Tony Blair
(U.K.) (1st time)
(b. 1953)
1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999 Gerhard
Schröder
(Germany)
(b. 1944)
1 Jan 2000 - 5 Apr 2000 Keizō
Obuchi
(Japan)
(b. 1937 - d. 2000)
5 Apr 2000 - 31 Dec 2000 Yoshirō
Mori
(Japan)
(b. 1937)
1 Jan 2001 - 11 Jun 2001 Giuliano Amato
(Italy)
(b. 1938)
11 Jun 2001 - 31 Dec 2001 Silvio Berlusconi
(2nd time) (s.a.)
(Italy)
1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002 Jean Chretien
(2nd time) (Canada) (s.a.)
1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003 Jacques Chirac
(2nd time)(France) (s.a.)
1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004 George W. Bush
(U.S.)
(b. 1946)
1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005 Tony Blair
(U.K.) (2nd time) (s.a.)
1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006 Vladimir Putin
(1st time)(Russia) (b. 1952)
1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007 Angela Merkel
(f)
(Germany)
(b. 1954)
(1st time)
1 Jan 2008 - 24 Sep
2008 Yasuo Fukuda (Japan)
(b. 1936)
24 Sep 2008 - 31 Dec 2008 Tarō Asō
(Japan)
(b. 1940)
1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009 Silvio
Berlusconi (3rd
time) (s.a.)
(Italy)
1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010 Stephen Harper
(Canada) (b.
1959)
1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011 Nicolas Sarkozy
(France) (b.
1955)
1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012 Barack H.
Obama (U.S.)
(b. 1961)
1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013 David Cameron
(U.K.)
(b. 1966)
1 Jan 2014 - 24 Mar 2014 Vladimir
Putin (2nd time)(Russia) (s.a.)
24 Mar 2014 - 31 Dec
2014 Herman Van Rompuy (European
Union) (b. 1947)
+
José Barroso (European Union) (b.
1956)
(interim)
1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015 Angela Merkel (f)
(Germany) (s.a.)
(2nd time)
1 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016 Shinzō
Abe (Japan)
(b. 1954 - d. 2022)
1 Jan 2017 - 31 Dec 2017 Paolo Gentiloni
Silveri (Italy) (b. 1954)
1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2018 Justin
Trudeau (Canada)
(b. 1971)
1 Jan 2019 - 31 Dec 2019 Emmanuel Macron
(France) (b.
1977)
1 Jan 2020 - 31 Dec 2020 Donald J. Trump
(U.S.) (b.
1946)
1 Jan 2021 - 31 Dec 2021 Boris Johnson
(U.K.)
(b. 1964)
1 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2022 Olaf Scholz
(Germany)
(b. 1958)
1 Jan 2023 - 31 Dec
2023 Fumio Kishida (Japan)
(b. 1957)
1 Jan 2024 -
Giorgia Meloni
(f)
(Italy)
(b. 1977)
G-7 Membership (7)
Data of
Admission |
Members |
15 Nov 1975 |
France, (West) Germany,
Italy, Japan,
United Kingdom, United States |
27 Jun 1976 |
Canada |
20 Jul 1981
|
European Commission1 |
20 Jun 1997
|
Russia2 |
1from
1 Nov 1993, European Union. 2Russia
suspended from 24 Mar 2014, announced its
withdrawal 13 Jan 2017.
|
Gulf Cooperation
Council (GCC)
25 May
1981
Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf
("Gulf Cooperation Council") founded.
1 Jan 2008
Gulf Cooperation
Council common market launched.
Secretaries-general
26 May 1981 - Apr 1993
Abdullah Yaccoub Bishara
(Kuwait) (b. 1936)
Apr 1993 - 31 Mar 1996 Fahim
bin Sultan
al-Qasimi
(b. 1948)
(United Arab Emirates)
1 Apr 1996 - 31 Mar 2002 Jamil bin
Ibrahim al-Hejailan (b. 1925)
(Saudi Arabia)
1 Apr 2002 - 31 Mar 2011 Abdul Rahman
bin Hamad al-Attiyah (b. 1950)
(Qatar)
1 Apr 2011 - 31 Jan 2020 Abdul Latif
bin Rashid al-Zayani (b. 1954)
(Bahrain)
1 Feb 2020 - 31 Jan 2023 Nayef Falah Mubarak
al-Hajraf (b. 1971)
(Kuwait)
1 Feb 2023 -
Jassim Muhammad al-Budaiwi (Kuwait)(b.
1968)
GCC membership (6)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
25 May 1981 |
Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia,
United Arab Emirates |
Ibero-American
Secretariat (SEGIB)
-
- OEI Flag
|
-
- SEGIB Flag
|
1 Dec
1985
Ibero-American States Organization for Education,
Science and Culture (Organización de Estados
Iberoamericanos para la Educación la Ciencia y
la
Cultura)(OEI) created.
1 Oct
2005
Ibero-American Secretariat established
(Secretaría General Iberoamericana/Secretaría
Geral Ibero-Americana)(SEGIB).
Secretaries-general
1 Oct 2005 - 1 Apr 2014 Enrique
Valentín Iglesias García (b. 1930)
(Uruguay)
1 Apr 2014 - 10 Sep 2021
Rebeca Grynspan Mayufis (f)
(b. 1955)
(Costa Rica)
10 Sep 2021 - 8 Feb 2022 Marcos Vinicius
Pinta Gama (Brazil)(b. 1957)
(interim)
8 Feb 2022
-
Andrés Allamand Zavala (Chile)
(b. 1956)
SEGIB membership (22)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
1 Oct 2005 |
Andorra, Argentina, Bolivia,
Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Costa
Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El
Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico,
Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru,
Portugal,
Spain, Uruguay, Venezuela |
Indian Ocean
Commission (COI)
c.1984 - Dec 2012 |
Adopted Dec 2012 |
Variant |
COI website
|
Headquarters: Ebène
(Mauritius)
(Port Louis, Mauritius
1988-Jul 2012)
|
20 Dec
1982
Indian Ocean Commission (Commission de l'Océan
Indien)(COI)
created by Port Louis Declaration (Déclaration de
Port-Louis).
10 Jan 1984
Victoria Agreement
(l'Accord de Victoria) signed.
Jun 1989
Secretariat inaugurated.
Administrator
Jun 1988 - Jun
1989 Robert
Scheiber (Mauritius)
(b. 1923 -
d. 20..)
Secretaries-general
1 Jun 1989 - 12 Jun 1993 Henri
Rasolondraibe (Madagascar) (b. 19..
- d. 2000)
13 Jul 1993 - 12 Jul 1997 Jérémie Émile
Bonnelame (Seychelles)(b. 1938)
13 Jul 1997 - 12 Jul 2001 Mohamed Caabi
El-Yachroutu
(b. 1950)
(Comoros)
13 Jul 2001 - 5 Jul 2004 Wilfrid
Bertile (Réunion, France)
(b. 1945)
5 Jul 2004 - 15 Jul 2008 Monique Andreas
Esoavelomandroso (f)(b. 1945)
(Madagascar)
15 Jul 2008 - 12 Jul 2012 Callixte d'Offay
(Seychelles) (b. 1950)
12 Jul 2012 - 16 Jul 2016 Jean-Claude de
l'Estrac (Mauritius) (b. 1948)
16 Jul 2016 - 16 Jul 2020 Hamada Madi
"Boléro" (Comoros) (b.
1965)
16 Jul 2020
-
Vêlayoudom Marimoutou
(b. 1957)
(Réunion, France)
Indian Ocean Commission membership (5)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
20 Dec 1982 |
Madagascar, Mauritius,
Seychelles |
10 Jan 1986 |
Comoros, France1 |
1on
behalf of Réunion.
|
Inter-American Development Bank (IADB)
8 Apr
1959
Inter-American Development Bank (IADB) established.
Presidents
5 Feb 1960 - 28 Feb 1971 Luis Felipe
Herrera Lane (Chile)
(b. 1922 - d. 1996)
1 Mar 1971 - 31 Mar 1988 Antonio Ortiz
Mena
(Mexico) (b.
1908 - d. 2007)
1 Apr 1988 - 30 Sep 2005 Enrique
Valentín Iglesias García (b. 1930)
(Uruguay)
1 Oct 2005 - 30 Sep 2020 Luis
Alberto Moreno Mejía
(b. 1953)
(Colombia)
1 Oct 2020 - 26 Sep 2022 Mauricio
Claver-Carone (U.S.) (b.
1975)
26 Sep 2022 - 19 Dec 2022 Reina Irene Mejía
Chacón (f) (b. 1968)
(Honduras) (acting)
19 Dec 2022
-
Ilan Goldfajn (Brazil)
(b. 1966)
IADB membership (48)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
30 Dec 1959 |
Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil,
Chile, Colombia, Costa Rica, Dominican
Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Guatemala,
Haiti, Honduras, Mexico,
Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, Peru, United States |
12 Feb 1960 |
Uruguay |
13 Feb 1960 |
Venezuela1 |
10 Jul 1967 |
Trinidad and Tobago |
19 Mar 1969 |
Barbados |
30 Dec 1969 |
Jamaica |
3 May 1972 |
Canada |
9 Jul 1976 |
Austria, Belgium, Denmark,
(West) Germany, Israel, Japan, The
Netherlands, Switzerland, United Kingdom,
Yugoslavia2 |
9 Sep 1976 |
Spain |
16 Nov 1976 |
Guyana |
10 Jan 1977 |
France |
26 May 1977 |
Italy |
30 Jun 1977 |
Finland |
19 Sep 1977 |
Sweden |
15 Dec 1977 |
The Bahamas |
25 Mar 1980 |
Portugal |
12 Dec 1980 |
Suriname |
7 Jul 1986 |
Norway |
28 Sep 1992 |
Belize |
16 Dec 1993 |
Croatia, Slovenia |
16 Mar 2005 |
South Korea |
12 Jan 2009
|
China
|
1seat
given to Guaidó government on 15 Mar 2019. 2Yugoslavia
ceased to be recognized as a member by
resolution of IADB Board of Governors on 21 Apr
1993. note: Cuba signed but did not
ratify the 1959 agreement establishing the IADB. |
Inter-Governmental
Authority on Development (IGAD)
-
- IGAD Flag
|
-
- Variant
|
IGAD website
|
Headquarters:
Djibouti
(Djibouti)
|
15 Jan
1986
Inter-Governmental Authority on Drought and
Development in
Eastern Africa (IGADD).
25 Nov
1996
Inter-Governmental Authority on Development
(IGAD)(charter
amendment signed 21 Mar
1996).
Executive Secretaries
1986 - 1990
Makonnen Kebret (Ethiopia)
(b. 1935 - d. 1990)
1991 - 1996
David Stephen Muduuli
(Uganda)
1996 - 8 Apr
2000
Tekeste Ghebray (Eritrea)
(b. 1949)
8 Apr 2000 - 14 Jun 2008 Attalla Hamad
Bashir (The Sudan) (b. 1946 - d. 2019)
14 Jun 2008 - 29 Nov 2019 Mahboub M. Maalim
(Kenya) (b. 1958)
29 Nov 2019
-
Workneh Gebeyehu (Ethiopia)
(b. 1968)
IGAD membership (8)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
15 Jan 1986 |
Djibouti, Ethiopia, Kenya,
Somalia, The Sudan1,
Uganda |
7 Sep 1993 |
Eritrea2 |
10 Feb 2012
|
South Sudan3
|
1The
Sudan suspended its membership from 20 Jan
2024. 2Eritrea
suspended its membership
21 Apr 2007 - 25 Jul 2011, re-admitted 12 Jun
2023. 3South
Sudan suspended from 10 Dec 2021. |
Inter-Parliamentary
Union (IPU)
-
- IPU Flag
|
-
- IPU Flag Variant
|
IPU website
|
Headquarters: Geneva
(Switzerland)
(Christiania, Norway 1914-1921;
Brussels, Belgium 1911-1914;
Bern, Switzerland 1892-1911)
|
Hear IPU Anthem
Adopted 12 Mar 2023
|
IPU Days: 15
Sep
International Day
of Democracy
-----------------------------
(from 2018) 30 Jun (1889)
International Day of
Parliamentarism
|
31 Oct
1888
First Parliamentary Conference on Arbitration held in
Paris
(Conférence
parlementaire de l'Arbitrage).
30 Jun 1889
Inter-Parliamentary Conference for International
Arbitration
(Conférence Interparlementaire pour l'Arbitrage
International),
later named Inter-Parliamentary Union of Arbitration
and Peace
(Union Interparlementaire
de l'Arbitrage et de la Paix).
1905
Inter-Parliamentary Union (Union Interparlementaire).
19 Aug 1914 - Oct 1919 Conferences not
held due to World War I.
Aug 1940 - Aug 1944
Conferences not
held due to World War II.
16 Sep
1997
Universal Declaration on Democracy adopted by the
Inter-
Parliamentary Council.
Secretaries-general
1892 -
1909
Charles Albert Gobat (Switzerland) (b. 1843 - d. 1914)
1909 -
1933
Christian Louis Lange (Norway)
(b. 1869 - d. 1938)
1933 -
1953
Léopold Boissier (Switzerland)
(b. 1893 - d. 1968)
1953 -
1970
André de Blonay (Switzerland)
(b. 1905 - d. 1981)
1970 - 31 Dec
1986
Pio-Carlo Terenzio (Italy)
(b. 1921 - d. 2010)
1 Jan 1987 - 30 Jun 1998 Pierre
Cornillon
(France)
(b. 1935)
1 Jul 1998 - 30 Jun 2014 Anders B.
Johnsson
(Sweden) (b.
1948)
1 Jul 2014
-
Martin Chungong (Cameroon)
(b. 1957)
Presidents of the Council
1899 - 6 Oct
1912
Auguste Marie François Beernaert (b. 1829
- d. 1912)
(Belgium)
Mar 1913 - Aug
1922 Philip
James Stanhope,
Baron (b. 1847 -
d. 1923)
Weardale of Stanhope, of Stanhope
in the County of Durham (U.K.)
Aug 1922 - Aug
1928 Axel
Theodor, friherre Adelswärd
(b. 1860 - d. 1929)
(Sweden)
Aug 1928 - Sep
1934 Fernand
Émile Honoré Bouisson
(b. 1874 - d. 1959)
(France)
Sep 1934 - Apr
1947 Henri
Victor Marie
Ghislain, (b. 1869
- d. 1951)
comte Carton de Wiart (Belgium)
Apr 1947 - Sep
1957 William
Wedgwood Benn, Viscount (b. 1877 -
d. 1960)
Stansgate, of Stansgate in the
County of Essex (U.K.)
Sep 1957 - Oct
1962
Giuseppe Codacci Pisanelli (Italy) (b. 1913 - d.
1988)
Oct 1962 - Feb
1967 Pascoal
Ranieri Mazzilli (Brazil) (b. 1910 - d. 1975)
Feb 1967 - Sep
1968
Abderrahman Abdennebi (Tunisia) (b.
1914 - d. 1990)
(interim)
Sep 1968 - Oct
1973 André
Chandernagor (France)
(b. 1921)
Oct 1973 - Oct
1976 Gurdial
Singh Dhillon (India)
(b. 1915 - d. 1992)
(interim
to Oct 1974)
Oct 1976 - Sep
1979 Sir
William Thomas Williams (U.K.) (b. 1915 - d. 1986)
Sep 1979 - Sep
1982 Rafael
Caldera
Rodríguez
(b. 1916 - d. 2009)
(Venezuela)
Sep 1982 - Mar
1983
Johannes Virolainen
(Finland) (b. 1914 - d.
2000)
Mar 1983 - Oct
1983 Émile
Cuvelier (Belgium) (interim) (b. 1928 - d. 2009)
Oct 1983 - Apr
1985 Izz
El-Din El-Sayed (The Sudan) (b. 1934 - d.
2009)
Sep 1985
Sir Arthur John Page
(U.K.) (b. 1919 - d.
2008)
(interim)
Sep 1985 - Sep
1988 Hans
Stercken (West
Germany) (b. 1923
- d. 1999)
Sep 1988 - Sep
1991 Daouda
Sow (Senegal)
(b. 1933 - d. 2009)
Oct 1991 - Sep
1994 Sir
Robert Michael Marshall (U.K.) (b. 1930 - d. 2006)
14 Sep 1994 - 16 Sep 1997 Ahmad Fathi Sorour
(Egypt)
(b. 1932)
16 Sep 1997 - 15 Jul 1999 Miguel Ángel
Martínez (Spain) (b.
1940)
15 Jul 1999 - 19 Oct 2002 Najma Akbarali
Heptulla (f)(India) (b. 1940)
(acting to 16 Oct 1999)
27 Sep 2002 - 19 Oct 2005 Sergio Páez
Verdugo
(Chile) (b.
1933)
19 Oct 2005 - 18 Oct 2008 Pier Ferdinando
Casini (Italy) (b. 1955)
18 Oct 2008 - 19 Oct 2011 Theo-Ben
Gurirab (Namibia)
(b. 1939 - d.
2018)
19 Oct 2011 - 16 Oct 2014 Abdelwahed Radi
(Morocco) (b. 1935)
16 Oct 2014 - 18 Oct 2017 Saber Chowdhury
(Bangladesh) (b. 1961)
18 Oct 2017 - 19 Oct 2020
Gabriela Cuevas Barrón (f)(Mexico) (b. 1979)
19 Oct 2020 - 4 Nov 2020 Chen Guomin
(China) (acting)
4 Nov 2020 - 27 Oct
2023 Duarte
Pacheco
(Portugal)
(b. 1965)
27 Oct 2023 -
Tulia Ackson (f) (Tanzania)
(b. 1976)
IPU membership (180)
Date of
Affiliation
|
Member Parliaments
|
30 Jun 1889
|
Belgium, Denmark, France,
Hungary1,
Italy, Liberia2,
Spain3,
United Kingdom, United States4
|
1890
|
Austria5, Germany6, Greece7, The
Netherlands, Norway, Sweden
|
Nov 1891
|
Portugal8, Rumania9, Serbia10,
Switzerland
|
1896
|
Bulgaria11
|
1900
|
Canada12
|
Jul 1906 |
Russia13
|
1908
|
Japan14
|
1910
|
Turkey15
|
1913
|
Australia16
|
1920
|
Finland
|
1921
|
Czechoslovakia17, Poland18
|
1922 |
Netherlands East Indies19 |
1923
|
Ireland
|
1924
|
Egypt20 |
1925
|
Cuba21, Mexico22, Panama23,
Philippines24
|
1926
|
Venezuela25
|
1927
|
Peru26
|
1928 |
Danzig Free City27 |
1930
|
Persia28, Uruguay29
|
1931
|
Colombia30, Ecuador31
|
1936
|
Luxembourg
|
1945
|
Syria32
|
1947
|
Iraq33, West
Germany6
|
1948
|
Burma34, Lebanon,
Monaco35,
Pakistan36
|
1949
|
Ceylon37, India
|
1950
|
Israel, Thailand38
|
1951
|
Iceland
|
1952
|
Indonesia39
|
1954
|
Argentina40, Brazil,
Haiti41
|
1955
|
Albania, Soviet Union13, The Sudan42
|
1956
|
Laos43
|
1957
|
Tunisia, South Vietnam44
|
1958
|
Chile45, Ghana46, Libya47, Paraguay48
|
1959
|
New Zealand
|
1961
|
Guatemala49, Nigeria50
|
1962
|
Central Africa Republic51, El
Salvador52,
Ethiopia53,
Mongolia
|
1963
|
Cameroon, Dahomey54, Congo
(Kinshasa)55,
Senegal, Sierra Leone56,
Somalia57
|
1964
|
Jordan, Kuwait58, Morocco59, South
Korea
|
1965
|
Nicaragua60
|
1966
|
Mali61, Mauritania62, Niger63
|
1967
|
Malaysia, Nepal, Singapore
|
1968
|
Ivory Coast64, Malawi65
|
1971
|
Costa Rica, Rwanda66
|
1972
|
Bangladesh67, East
Germany68,
Upper Volta69
|
1973
|
Gabon, North Korea
|
Sep 1975
|
Yemen (Sana)70
|
1977
|
Algeria71, Kenya,
United Arab Emirates, Zambia
|
1978
|
Cyprus, Madagascar72
|
1979
|
Bolivia73, Comoros74, Dominican
Republic75,
Mozambique, Suriname76, Vietnam44
|
Sep 1979
|
Yemen (Aden)70
|
1981
|
Congo (Brazzaville), Djibouti77, Guyana78, Togo,
Uganda79,
Zimbabwe
|
1982
|
Cape Verde80
|
Oct 1983
|
Jamaica81
|
2 Apr 1984
|
China
|
1984
|
Equatorial Guinea82, Tanzania
|
1985
|
Burundi83,
Papua New Guinea84
|
1986
|
Angola, Honduras85
|
1988
|
Malta
|
1989
|
San Marino
|
1990
|
Namibia
|
1991
|
Estonia86, Latvia87, Lithuania88
|
Sep 1992
|
Botswana, Croatia, Moldova,
Uzbekistan89
|
Apr 1993
|
Azerbaijan, Czech Republic,
Kazakhstan, Marshall Islands90, Slovakia,
Slovenia
|
1994
|
Bosnia and Hercegovina,
Macedonia91
|
Sep 1994
|
South Africa
|
1995
|
Andorra, Armenia, Belarus92
|
16 Sep 1996
|
Guinea93,
Kyrgyzstan, Mauritius
|
10 Apr 1997
|
Cambodia, Georgia94, Tajikistan
|
11 Sep 1997
|
Fiji95 |
11 Oct 1999
|
Ukraine
|
1 May 2000
|
Guinea-Bissau96
|
16 Oct 2000
|
Liechtenstein, Samoa, São
Tomé and Príncipe
|
7 Apr 2003
|
Saudi Arabia
|
1 Oct 2003
|
Bahrain
|
18 Oct 2005
|
Maldives
|
12 May 2006
|
Qatar
|
16 Oct 2006
|
The Gambia,
Montenegro, Palau
|
30 Apr 2007
|
Afghanistan97 |
14 Apr 2008
|
Timor-Leste
|
18 Apr 2008
|
Lesotho
|
15 Oct 2008
|
Oman, Palestine
|
28 Mar 2010
|
Seychelles
|
16 Apr 2011
|
Federated States of
Micronesia, Trinidad and Tobago
|
19 Oct 2011
|
Chad
|
5 Apr 2012
|
South Sudan
|
7 Oct 2013
|
Bhutan
|
17 Mar 2014
|
Tonga
|
24 Oct 2016
|
Swaziland98 |
30 Mar 2017
|
Tuvalu
|
15 Oct 2017
|
Turkmenistan
|
1 Jan 2018
|
Saint Lucia, Vanuatu
|
6 Apr 2019
|
Saint Vincent and the
Grenadines
|
24 Oct 2023
|
The Bahamas
|
1Hungary
withdrew 1950, rejoined 1954. 2Liberia
absent from 1890, rejoined 1955; withdrew 1980,
rejoined 1986; withdrew 1995, rejoined 10 Apr
1999; suspended 3 Oct 2003 - 19 Apr 2004 and 19
Oct 2011 - 12 Mar 2023. 3Spain
withdrew 1925, rejoined 1932; absent 1939-1945.
4U.S.A.
absent 1890-1899; withdrew 1 Oct 1999, effected 3
Oct 2003. 5Austria absent
1933-1935; annexed to Germany 1938-1945. 6Germany
withdrew 1913, rejoined 1921; withdrew 1933,
rejoined 1951; West Germany merged with East
Germany 3 Oct 1990. 7Greece
withdrew 1937, rejoined 1947, suspended 1967,
rejoined 1975. 8Portugal
withdrew 1927, rejoined 1976. 9Rumania
withdrew 1950, rejoined 1954; from 1966 Romania, 10Serbia to
1918, 1918-1929 Kingdom of Serbs, Croats
and Slovenes; rejoined 1924, withdrew 1928;
1929-2003 Yugoslavia, from 4 Feb 2003
called Serbia and Montenegro; from 8 Jun
2006 succeeded by Serbia. 11Bulgaria
withdrew 1950, rejoined 1954. 12Canada
withdrew 1933, rejoined 1960. 13Russian
Empire withdrew 1914; Soviet Union declared
adherence 29 Jun 1955, dissolved 25 Dec
1991; membership succeeded by Russia.
14Japan
withdrew to 1939, rejoined 1952. 15Turkey
absent 1960-1961; withdrew 1980, rejoined 1984. 16Australia
withdrew 1930, rejoined 1956. 17Czechoslovakia
annexed to Germany 1939-1945; withdrew 1950,
rejoined 1955; dissolved 31 Dec 1992. 18Poland
absent 1939-1945; withdrew 1950, rejoined 1955. 19Netherlands
East Indies withdrew 1939; from 1948 Indonesia. 20Egypt absent
1941-1945; named United Arab Republic 1958-1971;
suspended 7 Oct 2013 - 20 Mar 2016. 21Cuba withdrew
1933, rejoined 1977. 22Mexico
withdrew 1928, rejoined 1973. 23Panama
withdrew 1936, rejoined 1958; withdrew 1969,
rejoined 1976. 24Philippines
withdrew 1938, rejoined 1947; withdrew 1973,
rejoined 1979; suspended 1986, rejoined 1987.
25Venezuela
withdrew 1933, rejoined 1959; 25 Mar 2018 - 27 Nov
2021 IPU recognized the opposition controlled
National Assembly, then not to recognize either
competing parliament. 26Peru
withdrew 1928, rejoined 1956; absent 1957-1958;
withdrew 1969, rejoined Oct 1983; suspended Sep
1992 - Apr 1993. 27Danzig
withdrew 1933. 28Persia
withdrew 1939, from 1941 Iran; rejoined 1949;
withdrew 1979, rejoined 1981. 29Uruguay
withdrew 1935, rejoined 1985. 30Colombia
withdrew 1935, rejoined 1973; withdrew 1977,
rejoined 1979. 31Ecuador
withdrew 1933, rejoined 1979. 32Syria
withdrew 1953, rejoined 1954; united with Egypt as
United Arab Republic 1958-1961; rejoined 1962,
withdrew 1963; rejoined 1971. 33Iraq
withdrew 1963 rejoined 1980; suspended 1 Oct 2003
- 14 Apr 2008. 34Burma
withdrew 1963; Myanmar rejoined 5 Apr 2012,
suspended from 25 May 2021; from 23 Mar 2021 IPU
recognized the elected opposition 'Committee to
Represent the Pyidaungsu Hluttaw Union Assembly
(CRPH)' as representing Myanmar. 35Monaco
suspended 1959, readmitted 1963. 36Pakistan
absent 1959-1963; withdrew 1969, rejoined 1974;
withdrew 1978, rejoined 1985; suspended 1 May 2000
- 17 Apr 2003. 37from 1972
Sri Lanka. 38Thailand
withdrew 1972, rejoined 1973; suspended 16 Oct
2006 - 23 Dec 2007. 39member
as Netherlands East Indies 1922-1939. 40Argentina
temporarily suspended in 1957; withdrew 1965,
rejoined 1973; withdrew 1976, rejoined 1984. 41Haiti
withdrew 1960; rejoined 1975, withdrew 1986;
rejoined 1 Apr 2012; suspended from 24 Oct 2023. 42The Sudan
absent 1959-1966; withdrew 1963, rejoined 1966;
withdrew 1969, rejoined 1973; withdrew 1985,
rejoined 1987; withdrew 1989, rejoined Sep 1992;
suspended 1 May 2000 - Sep 2001 and from 30 Nov
2021. 43Laos
withdrew 1975, rejoined 1990. 44South
Vietnam withdrew 1963, rejoined 1968;
withdrew 1975; united with North Vietnam as
Socialist Republic of Vietnam which joined 1979. 45Chile
withdrew 1973, rejoined 1990. 46Ghana
withdrew 1966, rejoined 1970; withdrew 1972,
rejoined 1980; suspended 1982, rejoined Sep 1993. 47Libya
withdrew 1969, rejoined 1989; from 2015 IPU
recognized the Tobruk based House
of Representatives. 48Paraguay
absent 1959-1961; suspended 3 Oct 2003 - 12 May
2006. 49Guatemala
withdrew 1963, rejoined 1979; withdrew 1982,
rejoined 1986. 50Nigeria
withdrew 1966, rejoined 1980; withdrew 1984,
rejoined Apr 1993; withdrew 1994, rejoined 11 Oct
1999. 51Central
Africa Republic withdrew 1966, rejoined
1988; withdrew 1993, rejoined 1994; withdrew 1998,
rejoined 27 Sep 2002; suspended 7 Apr 2003 - 30
Mar 2017. 52El
Salvador withdrew 1979, rejoined 1986. 53Ethiopia
withdrew 1975, rejoined 1989. 54from 1975
Benin; withdrew 1964, rejoined 1981; withdrew
1990, rejoined Sep 1992. 55Congo
(Léopoldville) to 1966, 1966-71 and from 1997
Congo (Kinshasa), 1971-1997 Zaire;
withdrew 1964, rejoined 1966; suspended Sep 1992,
rejoined 1994; suspended 11 Sep 1997, rejoined 19
Apr 2004. 56Sierra
Leone suspended 1967, rejoined 1969;
withdrew 1982, rejoined 18 Oct 2008. 57Somalia
withdrew 1969, rejoined 1980; withdrew 1991,
rejoined 12 May 2006; suspended 31 Dec 2009,
rejoined 7 Oct 2013. 58Kuwait
withdrew 1976, rejoined 1981; withdrew 1986,
rejoined 1992. 59Morocco
withdrew 1965, rejoined 1971; withdrew 1973,
rejoined 1978. 60Nicaragua
withdrew 1979, rejoined 1981. 61Mali
withdrew 1969, rejoined 1981; suspended 1991,
rejoined Sep 1992. 62Mauritania
withdrew 1978, rejoined 1994; suspended 18 Oct
2005 - 14 Apr 2008, 1 Oct 2019 - Oct? 2023. 63Niger
withdrew 1974, rejoined 1990; withdrew 1991,
rejoined 1993; withdrew 1996, rejoined 15 Apr
1997; suspended 11 Oct 1999 - 1 May 2000 and 19
Oct 2009 - 17 Oct 2011. 64from 1985
Côte d'Ivoire suspended 1 May 2000 - 10
Sep 2001. 65Malawi
suspended 3 Oct 2003 - 28 Mar 2010. 66Rwanda
withdrew 1973, rejoined 1982; withdrew 1994,
rejoined 1995. 67Bangladesh
withdrew 1975, rejoined 1986; suspended 18 Apr
2008 - 6 Apr 2009. 68East
Germany united with West Germany 3 Oct
1990. 69from
1984 Burkina Faso; withdrew 1974,
rejoined 1979; withdrew 1981, rejoined Apr 1993. 70Yemen (Sana)
suspended Apr 1976, rejoined 1979; Yemen
(Aden) and Yemen (Sana) united 1990 as Yemen;
participation frozen by IPU 4 Apr 2017 - 25 Mar
2018; recognized joint parliament factions 25 Mar
2018 - 19 May 2021; from 19 May 2021 IPU
recognized the Aden House of Representatives. 71Algeria
suspended 1991, rejoined Apr 1993. 72Madagascar
withdrew 1991, rejoined 18 Oct 2005,
suspended 10 Apr 2009 - 13 Oct 2014. 73Bolivia
withdrew 1980, rejoined 1983. 74Comoros
withdrew 1988, rejoined 1994; suspended 11 Sep
1997, rejoined 18 Oct 2008, suspended 19 Oct 2011
- 20 Mar 2016. 75Dominican
Republic suspended Sep 1992, rejoined 18
Oct 2005. 76Suriname
withdrew 1980, rejoined 1988.
77Djibouti
suspended 18 Oct 2006 - 28 Mar 2010. 78Guyana withdrew
1985, rejoined 20 Mar 2016. 79Uganda
withdrew 1985, rejoined 1991. 80from 2013
Cabo Verde. 81Jamaica
suspended/withdrew 11 Sep 1997. 82Equatorial
Guinea withdrew 1992, rejoined 17 Oct
2011. 83Burundi
withdrew 1987, rejoined 1994; suspended 16 Sep
1996, rejoined 10 Apr 1999. 84Papua New
Guinea suspended from 1 Oct 2019. 85Honduras
withdrew 1992, rejoined 19 Oct 2011; suspended
from 1 Oct 2019. 86Estonia
former member 1928-1939. 87Latvia
former member 1923-1936. 88Lithuania
former member 1923-1928. 89Uzbekistan
suspended 4 May 2007, rejoined 18 Oct 2017. 90Marshall
Islands suspended 3 Oct 2003 - 1 Jan 2018. 91Former
Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia to
2019; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia.
92Belarus
suspended 12 Apr - 11 Sep 1997. 93Guinea
suspended from 10 Oct 2007 - 18 Apr 2008 and 10
Apr 2009 - 13 Oct 2014. 94Georgia
suspended 3 Oct 2003 - 4 Apr 2005. 95Fiji
suspended 16 Oct 2000 - 27 Sep 2002 and 30 Apr
2007 - 18 Oct 2015. 96Guinea-Bissau
suspended 1 Oct 2003 - 28 Mar 2010. 97Afghanistan
suspended from 30 Aug 2021; from 27 Nov 2021 IPU
continues to allow the former parliament to
participate in IPU Assemblies in a non-voting
observer capacity. 98from 2018
Eswatini. |
International Atomic Energy Agency
(IAEA)
Adopted 1 Apr 1960
|
|
IAEA website
|
Headquarters:
Vienna
(Austria)
|
29 Jul
1957
International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) established,
as a specialized agency of the United Nations.
Directors-general
7 Oct 1957 - 6 Oct 1961 William
Sterling Cole
(U.S.) (b. 1904 -
d. 1987)
6 Oct 1961 - 30 Nov 1981 Sigvard Arne
Eklund (Sweden)
(b. 1911 - d. 2000)
1 Dec 1981 - 30 Nov 1997 Hans Blix
(Sweden)
(b. 1928)
1 Dec 1997 - 30 Nov 2009 Muhammad
al-Baradei
(Egypt) (b.
1942)
1 Dec 2009 - 18 Jul 2019 Yukiya
Amano (Japan)
(b. 1947 - d. 2019)
18 Jul 2019 - 22 Jul 2019 Mikhail Valentinovich
Chudakov (b. 1959)
(Russia)
(acting)
22 Jul 2019 - 25 Jul 2019 Mary
Alice Hayward (f) (U.S.)
(b. 1963)
(acting)
25 Jul 2019 - 3 Dec 2019 Cornel Feruta
(Romania) (acting) (b. 1975)
3 Dec 2019 -
Rafael Mariano Grossi (Argentina) (b.
1961)
IAEA membership (178)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
29 Jul 1957 |
Afghanistan, Australia,
Austria, Brazil, Byelorussian S.S.R.1, Canada,
Czechoslovakia2,
Denmark, Dominican Republic, France, Guatemala,
Honduras3,
India, Israel, Japan, Norway, Pakistan,
Portugal, Romania, South Africa4, Soviet
Union5,
Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United Kingdom,
United States |
30 Jul 1957 |
The Netherlands |
31 Jul 1957 |
Poland, Ukrainian S.S.R.6 |
6 Aug 1957 |
Iceland |
7 Aug 1957 |
Indonesia |
8 Aug 1957 |
Hungary, South Korea |
17 Aug 1957 |
Bulgaria |
19 Aug 1957 |
Venezuela |
20 Aug 1957 |
Holy See
|
22 Aug 1957 |
Ceylon7 |
23 Aug 1957 |
Albania |
26 Aug 1957 |
Spain |
4 Sep 1957 |
Egypt |
10 Sep 1957 |
Taiwan8 |
13 Sep 1957 |
New Zealand |
17 Sep 1957 |
Morocco, Nicaragua9,
Yugoslavia10 |
19 Sep 1957 |
Monaco |
24 Sep 1957 |
Vietnam11 |
30 Sep 1957 |
Ethiopia, Greece, Italy,
Paraguay, Peru |
1 Oct 1957 |
Cuba, West Germany12 |
3 Oct 1957 |
Argentina |
7 Oct 1957 |
Haiti |
14 Oct 1957 |
Tunisia |
15 Oct 1957 |
Thailand |
18 Oct 1957 |
Burma13 |
22 Nov 1957 |
El Salvador |
7 Jan 1958 |
Finland |
29 Jan 1958 |
Luxembourg |
3 Mar 1958 |
Ecuador |
7 Apr 1958 |
Mexico |
6 Feb 1958 |
Cambodia14 |
29 Apr 1958 |
Belgium |
17 Jul 1958 |
The Sudan |
2 Sep 1958 |
Philippines |
16 Sep 1958 |
Iran |
4 Mar 1959 |
Iraq |
19 Sep 1960 |
Chile |
28 Sep 1960 |
Ghana |
30 Sep 1960 |
Colombia |
1 Nov 1960 |
Senegal |
29 Jun 1961 |
Lebanon |
10 Aug 1961 |
Mali |
10 Oct 1961 |
Congo (Léopoldville)15 |
5 Oct 1962 |
Liberia |
13 Dec 1962 |
Saudi Arabia |
22 Jan 1963 |
Uruguay |
15 Mar 1963 |
Bolivia |
6 Jun 1963 |
Syria |
9 Sep 1963 |
Libya |
19 Nov 1963 |
Ivory Coast16 |
24 Dec 1963 |
Algeria |
21 Jan 1964 |
Gabon |
25 Mar 1964 |
Nigeria |
13 Jul 1964 |
Cameroon |
1 Dec 1964 |
Kuwait |
22 Mar 1965 |
Madagascar17 |
25 Mar 1965 |
Costa Rica |
7 Jun 1965 |
Cyprus |
12 Jul 1965 |
Kenya |
29 Dec 1965 |
Jamaica |
2 Mar 1966 |
Panama |
18 Apr 1966 |
Jordan |
5 Jan 1967 |
Singapore |
4 Jun 1967 |
Sierra Leone |
30 Aug 1967 |
Uganda |
13 Dec 1968 |
Liechtenstein |
8 Jan 1969 |
Zambia |
15 Jan 1969 |
Malaysia |
27 Mar 1969 |
Niger |
6 Jan 1970 |
Ireland |
27 Sep 1972 |
Bangladesh |
18 Sep 1973 |
East Germany12 |
20 Sep 1973 |
Mongolia |
16 Sep 1974 |
North Korea18 |
31 Dec 1974 |
Mauritius |
6 Jan 1976 |
Tanzania |
15 Jan 1976 |
United Arab Emirates |
27 Feb 1976 |
Qatar |
17 Feb 1983 |
Namibia19 |
1 Jan 1984 |
China8 |
1 Aug 1986 |
Zimbabwe |
31 Jan 1992 |
Estonia |
21 Sep 1992 |
Slovenia |
12 Feb 1993 |
Croatia |
27 Sep 1993 |
Armenia, Czech Republic,
Slovakia |
18 Nov 1993 |
Lithuania |
26 Jan 1994 |
Marshall Islands, Uzbekistan |
14 Feb 1994 |
Kazakhstan |
25 Feb 1994 |
Macedonia20 |
14 Oct 1994 |
Yemen |
19 Sep 1995 |
Bosnia and Hercegovina |
23 Feb 1996 |
Georgia |
10 Apr 1997 |
Latvia |
24 Sep 1997 |
Moldova |
29 Sep 1997 |
Malta |
14 Sep 1998 |
Burkina Faso |
26 May 1999 |
Benin |
9 Nov 1999 |
Angola |
5 Jan 2001 |
Central African
Republic |
30 May 2001 |
Azerbaijan |
10 Sep 2001 |
Tajikistan |
31 Oct 2001 |
Serbia and Montenegro10 |
20 Mar 2002 |
Botswana |
20 Dec 2002 |
Eritrea |
22 Apr 2003 |
Seychelles |
10 Sep 2003 |
Kyrgyzstan |
23 Nov 2004 |
Mauritania |
2 Nov 2005 |
Chad |
31 Mar 2006 |
Belize |
18 Sep 2006 |
Mozambique |
2 Oct 2006 |
Malawi |
30 Oct 2006 |
Montenegro |
2 Mar 2007
|
Palau
|
8 Jul 2008
|
Nepal
|
5 Feb 2009
|
Oman
|
24 Jun 2009
|
Bahrain, Burundi
|
13 Jul 2009
|
Lesotho
|
15 Jul 2009
|
Congo (Brazzaville)
|
4 Nov 2011
|
Laos
|
17 Feb 2012
|
Dominica
|
4 Apr 2012
|
Papua New Guinea
|
4 Sep 2012
|
Rwanda
|
1 Nov 2012
|
Togo
|
2 Nov 2012
|
Fiji
|
9 Nov 2012
|
Trinidad and Tobago
|
15 Feb 2013
|
Swaziland21 |
25 Nov 2013
|
San Marino
|
7 Jan 2014
|
The Bahamas
|
18 Feb 2014
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
27 Jan 2015
|
Guyana
|
6 Mar 2015
|
Djibouti
|
9 Sep 2015
|
Vanuatu
|
14 Oct 2015
|
Antigua and Barbuda
|
20 Nov 2015
|
Barbados
|
16 Feb 2016
|
Turkmenistan
|
4 Dec 2017
|
Saint Vincent and the
Grenadines
|
30 Apr 2018
|
Grenada
|
5 Feb 2019
|
Saint Lucia
|
17 Sep 2020
|
Comoros
|
7 Apr 2021
|
Samoa
|
9 Feb 2022
|
Saint Kitts and Nevis |
2 Mar 2022
|
Tonga
|
3 Jan 2023
|
The Gambia
|
4 Apr 2023
|
Cabo Verde
|
19 Sep 2023
|
Guinea
|
1from
1991 Belarus. 2Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992. 3Honduras
withdrew 19 Jun 1967; rejoined 24 Feb 2003.
4South
Africa expelled from board of governors
19 Jun 1977, credentials rejected 5 Dec 1979;
readmitted 22 Sep 1994; denied participation in
general conferences 5 Dec 1979 - 22 Sep 1994. 5Soviet
Union dissolved 25 Dec 1991,
membership succeeded by Russia. 6from 1991
Ukraine. 7from
1972 Sri Lanka. 8the
Republic of China (Taiwan) represented China
until 9 Dec 1971, when the IAEA voted to have
China represented by the People's Republic of
China, which joined the IAEA 1 Jan 1984. 9Nicaragua
withdrew 14 Dec 1970; rejoined 25 Mar 1977. 10from 24
Sep 1992 the IAEA did not recognize the new
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia as its successor
and ruled that it had to apply anew for
membership, which it did and was readmitted 31
Oct 2001; from 4 Feb 2003 called Serbia and
Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006 succeeded by Serbia. 11Republic
of Vietnam to 30 Apr 1975,
then Republic of South Vietnam; from 2 Jul 1976
Socialist Republic of Vietnam. 12East and
West Germany united 3 Oct 1990. 13from 1989
Myanmar. 14Cambodia
withdrew 26 Mar 2003, re-joined 23 Nov 2009.
15Congo
(Léopoldville) to 1966; 1966-71 and from 1997
Congo (Kinshasa); 1971-97 Zaire. 16from 1985
Côte d'Ivoire. 17to
30 Dec 1975 Malagasy Republic. 18North
Korea withdrew 13 June 1994. 19as United
Nations Council for Namibia to 21 Mar
1990 (not
recognized by South Africa).
20as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia. 21from 2018
Eswatini.
|
International Civil
Aviation Organization (ICAO)
-
- 20 Oct 1947 - 19 Mar 1993
|
-
- From 1955, Adopted 19 Mar 1993
|
ICAO
website
|
Headquarters:
Montreal
(Canada)
|
ICAO Day: 7 Dec
(1944)
International Civil Aviation Day
|
7 Dec
1944
"Chicago Convention" signed to create the ICAO.
15 Aug
1945
Provisional International Civil Aviation Organization
(PICAO)
established.
4 Apr
1947
International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
13 May
1947
Made a specialized agency of the United Nations.
Presidents of the Council
15 Aug 1945 - 18 Apr 1957 Edward Warner
(U.S.)
(b. 1894 - d. 1958)
18 Apr 1957 - 31 Jul 1976 Walter Binaghi
(Argentina)
(b. 1919 - d. 2006)
1 Aug 1976 - 31 Jul 2006 Assad Kotaite
(Lebanon)
(b. 1924 - d. 2014)
1 Aug 2006 - 31 Dec 2013 Roberto Kobeh González
(Mexico) (b. 1943)
1 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2019 Olumuyiwa Benard
Aliu (Nigeria) (b. 1960)
1 Jan 2020
-
Salvatore Sciacchitano (Italy) (b.
1954)
Secretaries-general
15 Aug 1945 - 31 Dec 1951 Albert Roper
(France)
(b. 1891 - d. 1969)
28 Mar 1952 - 31 Jul 1959 Carl Ljungberg
(Sweden)
(b. 1897 - d. 1982)
1 Aug 1959 - 31 Jul 1964 Ronald
Macdonnell
(Canada)
(b. 1909 - d. 1973)
1 Aug 1964 - 31 Jul 1970 Bernardus
Tieleman Twigt (b.
1912 - d. 1993)
(Netherlands)
1 Aug 1970 - 31 Jul 1976 Assad Kotaite
(Lebanon)
(s.a.)
1 Aug 1976 - 31 Jul 1988 Yves Lambert
(France)
(b. 1936 - d. 2021)
1 Aug 1988 - 31 Jul 1991 Shivinder Singh
Sidhu (India) (b. 1929 -
d. 2018)
1 Aug 1991 - 31 Jul 1997 Philippe Rochat
(Switzerland) (b. 1942)
1 Aug 1997 - 31 Jul 2003 Renato Cláudio
Costa Pereira (b.
1936)
(Brazil)
1 Aug 2003 - 31 Jul 2009 Taïeb Chérif
(Algeria)
(b. 1941)
1 Aug 2009 - 31 Jul 2015 Raymond Benjamin
(France) (b. 1945)
1 Aug 2015 - 31 Jul 2021 Fang Liu (f)
(China)
(b. 1962)
1 Aug 2021
-
Juan Carlos Salazar Gómez (Colombia)
ICAO membership (193)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
4 Apr 1947 |
Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, China1, Czechoslovakia2, Denmark, Dominican
Republic, Ethiopia, India, Ireland, Liberia,
Mexico, Nicaragua, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines,
Poland, Portugal3,
South Africa4,
Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey, United
Kingdom, United States
|
6 Apr 1947 |
New Zealand |
10 Apr 1947 |
Chile |
12 Apr 1947 |
Egypt, Greece |
17 Apr 1947 |
Jordan5 |
20 Apr 1947 |
Iceland |
24 Apr 1947 |
France |
25 Apr 1947 |
The Netherlands |
1 May 1947 |
Venezuela |
4 May 1947 |
Afghanistan, Bolivia, Thailand |
28 May 1947 |
Guatemala |
4 Jun 1947 |
Belgium, Norway |
2 Jul 1947 |
Iraq |
11 Jul 1947 |
El Salvador |
30 Nov 1947 |
Colombia, Italy |
6 Dec 1947 |
Pakistan |
24 Apr 1948 |
Haiti |
28 May 1948 |
Luxembourg |
1 Jul 1948 |
Ceylon6 |
7 Aug 1948 |
Burma7 |
26 Sep 1948 |
Austria |
29 Apr 1949 |
Finland |
10 Jun 1949 |
Cuba |
23 Jun 1949 |
Israel |
19 Oct 1949 |
Lebanon |
20 Jan 1950 |
Syria8 |
19 May 1950 |
Iran |
27 May 1950 |
Indonesia |
8 Oct 1952 |
Japan |
11 Dec 1952 |
South Korea |
28 Feb 1953 |
Libya |
6 Jun 1953 |
Honduras |
13 Feb 1954 |
Uruguay |
19 Sep 1954 |
Ecuador |
18 Nov 1954 |
South Vietnam9 |
13 Jul 1955 |
Laos |
15 Feb 1956 |
Cambodia |
8 Jun 1956 |
West Germany10 |
29 Jul 1956 |
The Sudan |
13 Dec 1956 |
Morocco |
8 Jun 1957 |
Ghana |
18 Dec 1957 |
Tunisia |
7 May 1958 |
Malaya11 |
31 May 1958 |
Costa Rica |
26 Apr 1959 |
Guinea |
14 Feb 1960 |
Cameroon |
17 Feb 1960 |
Panama |
8 Apr 1960 |
Yugoslavia12 |
17 Jun 1960 |
Kuwait |
29 Jul 1960 |
Nepal |
30 Nov 1960 |
Ivory Coast13 |
8 Dec 1960 |
Mali |
11 Nov 1960 |
Senegal |
14 Nov 1960 |
Nigeria |
16 Feb 1961 |
Cyprus |
28 Jun 1961 |
Dahomey14,
Niger |
28 Jul 1961 |
Central African Republic |
26 Aug 1961 |
Congo (Léopoldville)15 |
22 Dec 1961 |
Sierra Leone |
12 Feb 1962 |
Mauritania |
17 Feb 1962 |
Gabon |
21 Mar 1962 |
Saudi Arabia |
20 Apr 1962 |
Upper Volta16 |
14 May 1962 |
Madagascar17 |
26 May 1962 |
Congo (Brazzaville) |
2 Aug 1962 |
Chad |
13 Apr 1963 |
Trinidad and Tobago |
25 Apr 1963 |
Jamaica |
6 Jun 1963 |
Algeria |
4 Mar 1964 |
Rwanda |
1 Apr 1964 |
Somalia |
17 May 1964 |
Yemen (Sana)18 |
26 May 1964 |
Tanzania |
31 May 1964 |
Kenya |
11 Oct 1964 |
Malawi |
29 Nov 1964 |
Zambia |
4 Feb 1965 |
Malta |
30 May 1965 |
Romania |
17 Jun 1965 |
Togo |
19 Jun 1966 |
Singapore |
5 Mar 1967 |
Guyana |
20 Apr 1967 |
Barbados |
10 May 1967 |
Uganda |
8 Jul 1967 |
Bulgaria |
18 Feb 1968 |
Burundi |
30 Oct 1969 |
Hungary |
28 Jan 1970 |
Yemen (Aden)18 |
1 Mar 1970 |
Mauritius |
14 Nov 1970 |
Soviet Union19 |
19 Sep 1971 |
Bahrain |
5 Oct 1971 |
Qatar |
23 Mar 1972 |
Equatorial Guinea |
25 May 1972 |
United Arab Emirates |
21 Jan 1973 |
Bangladesh |
23 Feb 1973 |
Oman |
16 Mar 1973 |
Swaziland20
|
4 Apr 1973 |
Fiji |
11 Apr 1974 |
Maldives |
18 Jun 1975 |
Lesotho |
26 Jun 1975 |
The Bahamas |
24 Sep 1975 |
Nauru |
14 Jan 1976 |
Papua New Guinea |
4 Apr 1976 |
Suriname |
18 Sep 1976 |
Cape Verde21
|
4 Feb 1977 |
Mozambique |
30 Mar 1977 |
São Tomé and Príncipe |
10 Apr 1977 |
Angola |
25 May 1977 |
Seychelles |
12 Jun 1977 |
The Gambia |
15 Sep 1977 |
North Korea |
14 Jan 1978 |
Guinea-Bissau |
30 Jul 1978 |
Djibouti |
27 Jan 1979 |
Botswana |
20 Dec 1979 |
Saint Lucia |
3 Feb 1980 |
Monaco |
12 Apr 1980 |
Vietnam |
13 Mar 1981 |
Zimbabwe |
14 May 1981 |
Kiribati |
30 Sep 1981 |
Grenada |
10 Dec 1981 |
Antigua and Barbuda |
16 Sep 1983 |
Vanuatu |
15 Dec 1983 |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
2 Dec 1984 |
Tonga |
3 Jan 1985 |
Brunei Darussalam |
14 Feb 1985 |
Comoros |
11 May 1985 |
Solomon Islands |
19 Sep 1986 |
Cook Islands |
17 Apr 1988 |
Marshall Islands |
12 Jun 1988 |
San Marino |
27 Oct 1988 |
Federated States of Micronesia |
16 Jun 1989 |
Bhutan |
7 Oct 1989 |
Mongolia |
2 Apr 1990 |
East Germany10 |
6 Jan 1991 |
Belize |
27 Apr 1991 |
Albania |
30 May 1991 |
Namibia |
7 Feb 1992 |
Lithuania |
23 Feb 1992 |
Estonia |
9 May 1992 |
Croatia |
12 Jun 1992 |
Slovenia |
1 Jul 1992 |
Moldova |
18 Jul 1992 |
Armenia |
12 Aug 1992 |
Latvia |
9 Sep 1992 |
Ukraine |
20 Sep 1992 |
Kazakhstan |
8 Nov 1992 |
Azerbaijan |
12 Nov 1992 |
Uzbekistan |
9 Jan 1993 |
Macedonia22
|
12 Feb 1993 |
Bosnia Hercegovina |
27 Mar 1993 |
Kyrgyzstan |
3 Apr 1993 |
Czech Republic |
14 Apr 1993 |
Slovakia, Turkmenistan |
4 Jul 1993 |
Belarus |
3 Oct 1993 |
Tajikistan |
17 Oct 1993 |
Eritrea |
20 Feb 1994 |
Georgia |
3 Nov 1995 |
Palau |
21 Dec 1996 |
Samoa |
13 Jan 2001 |
Serbia and Montenegro12 |
25 Feb 2001 |
Andorra |
20 Jun 2002 |
Saint Kitts and Nevis |
3 Sep 2005 |
Timor-Leste |
14 Mar 2007
|
Montenegro
|
10 Nov 2011
|
South Sudan
|
18 Nov 2017 |
Tuvalu
|
14 Mar 2019
|
Dominica
|
1China withdrew 31
May 1951, rejoined 2 Dec 1953; the Republic of
China (Taiwan) represented China until 19 Nov
1971, when ICAO voted to have China represented
by the People's Republic of China; on 15 Feb
1974 People's Republic of China confirmed its
membership. 2Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992. 3Portugal
suspended 1 Mar 1973 - 20 Dec 1974. 4South Africa was not
invited 7 Jul 1971 - 14 Oct 1974;
suspended 14 Oct 1974 - 10 Jun 1994. 5to 1946 Transjordan.
6from
1972 Sri Lanka. 7from
1989 Myanmar. 81958-1961
Syria part of the United Arab Republic, union of
Egypt and Syria, Syria left ICAO on 16 Apr 1958;
On 29 Sep 1961 Syria seceded from the U.A.R. and
resumed its separate membership on 3
Nov 1961.
9South Vietnam merged
with North Vietnam on 23 Aug 1976 as Socialist
Republic of Vietnam which did not become an ICAO
member until 12 Apr 1980. 10East
and West Germany united 3 Oct 1990. 11from 1963 Malaysia. 12Yugoslavia
expelled 25 Sep 1992, readmitted 13 Jan 2001;
from 4 Feb 2003 called Serbia and Montenegro; on
5 Jun 2006 succeeded by Serbia. 13from 1985 Côte
d'Ivoire. 14from
1975 Benin. 151966-71
and from 1997 Congo (Kinshasa); 1971-97 Zaire. 16from 1984 Burkina
Faso. 17to
1975 Malagasy Republic. 18Yemen
(Aden) and Yemen (Sana) united as Yemen 1990. 19Soviet Union
dissolved 25 Dec 1991, membership succeeded by
Russia. 20from
2018 Eswatini. 21from 2013 Cabo
Verde. 22as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia. |
International
Court of Justice (ICJ)
15 Feb
1922
Inaugural session of the Permanent Court of
International
Justice (PCIJ)(Cour Permanente de Justice
Internationale).
24 Oct
1945
ICJ ("World Court") established by the United Nations
Charter.
31 Jan
1946
Last session of the PCIJ.
18 Apr
1946
Inaugural session of the International Court of
Justice (ICJ).
Presidents of the Court
Feb 1922 -
1924
Bernard Cornelis Johannes Loder
(b. 1849 - d. 1935)
(Netherlands)
1925 -
1927
Max Huber
(Switzerland)
(b. 1874 - d. 1960)
1928 -
1930
Dionisio Anzilotti
(Italy)
(b. 1876 - d. 1960)
1931 -
1934
Mineichirō Adachi
(Japan)
(b. 1869 - d. 1934)
1934 -
1936
Sir Cecil James Barrington
(U.K.) (b. 1870 - d. 1963)
1936 -
1949
José Gustavo
Guerrero
(b. 1876 - d. 1958)
(El Salvador)
1949 - 7 May
1952
Jules Basdevant
(France)
(b. 1877 - d. 1968)
7 May 1952 - 9 Feb 1955 Sir Arnold
Duncan McNair (U.K.) (b. 1885 - d.
1975)
9 Feb 1955 - 5 Feb 1958 Green
Haywood Hackworth
(U.S.) (b. 1883 - d. 1973)
5 Feb 1958 - 5 Apr 1961 Helge
Klaestad
(Norway)
(b. 1885 - d. 1965)
5 Apr 1961 - 9 Mar 1964 Bohdan
Winiarski
(Poland)
(b. 1884 - d. 1969)
9 Mar 1964 - 9 Apr 1967 Sir Percy
Claude
Spender
(b. 1897 - d. 1985)
(Australia)
9 Apr 1967 - 19 Feb 1970 José Luis
Bustamante y Rivero (b.
1894 - d. 1989)
(Peru)
19 Feb 1970 - 8 Feb 1973 Sir Muhammad
Zafrulla
Khan
(b. 1893 - d. 1985)
(Pakistan)
8 Feb 1973 - 12 Feb 1976 Manfred Lachs
(Poland)
(b. 1914 - d. 1993)
12 Feb 1976 - 23 Feb 1979 Eduardo Jiménez de
Aréchaga
(b. 1918 - d. 1994)
(Uruguay)
23 Feb 1979 - 15 Aug 1981 Sir Humphrey Waldock
(U.K.) (b.
1904 - d. 1981)
15 Aug 1981 - 14 Feb 1985 Taslim Olawale Elias
(Nigeria) (b. 1914 - d. 1991)
(acting to 25 Feb 1982)
14 Feb 1985 - 24 Feb 1988 Nagendra Singh
(India)
(b. 1914 - d. 1988)
24 Feb 1988 - 7 Feb 1991 José María Ruda
(Argentina)
(b. 1924 - d. 1994)
7 Feb 1991 - 7 Feb 1994 Sir Robert
Y. Jennings (U.K.) (b.
1913 - d. 2004)
7 Feb 1994 - 6 Feb 1997 Mohammed
Bedjaoui
(Algeria)
(b. 1929)
6 Feb 1997 - 7 Feb 2000 Stephen
Myron Schwebel (U.S.)
(b. 1929)
7 Feb 2000 - 6 Feb 2003 Gilbert
Guillaume
(France)
(b. 1930)
6 Feb 2003 - 6 Feb 2006 Shi
Jiuyong
(China)
(b. 1926 - d. 2022)
6 Feb 2006 - 6 Feb 2009 Dame
Rosalyn Higgins (f) (U.K.) (b. 1937)
6 Feb 2009 - 6 Feb 2012 Hisashi
Owada
(Japan)
(b. 1932)
6 Feb 2012 - 6 Feb 2015
Peter Tomka
(Slovakia)
(b. 1956)
6 Feb 2015 - 6 Feb 2018 Ronny
Abraham
(France)
(b. 1951)
6 Feb 2018 - 8 Feb 2021 Abdulqawi
Ahmed Yusuf (Somalia) (b. 1948)
8 Feb 2021 - 6
Feb 2024 Joan E. Donoghue (f)
(U.S.) (b. 1957)
6 Feb 2024
-
Nawaf Salam
(Lebanon)
(b. 1953)
ICJ membership (192)
Date
of
Accession
|
State Parties
|
24 Oct 1945
|
all United
Nations members are ipso facto state
parties of the ICJ
|
|
Date
of
Accession
|
State Parties joining before UN
admission
|
28 Jul 1948
|
Switzerland
|
29 Mar 1950
|
Liechtenstein
|
18 Feb 1954
|
San Marino
|
2 Apr 1954
|
Japan
|
29 Jan 1988
|
Nauru
|
PCIJ membership 1921-1946 (50)
Date
of
Accession
|
State Parties
|
21 Feb 1921
|
Sweden
|
25 Apr 1921
|
Persia1
|
12 Jun 1921
|
Denmark
|
20 Jun 1921
|
Italy
|
13 Jul 1921
|
Afghanistan
|
23 Jul 1921
|
Austria
|
25 Jul 1921
|
Switzerland
|
4 Aug 1921
|
Australia, Canada, India, New
Zealand, South Africa, United Kingdom
|
6 Aug 1921
|
The Netherlands
|
7 Aug 1921
|
France
|
8 Aug 1921
|
Romania
|
12 Aug 1921
|
Bulgaria, Yugoslavia
|
20 Aug 1921
|
Norway
|
26 Aug 1921
|
Poland
|
29 Aug 1921
|
Belgium
|
30 Aug 1921
|
Spain
|
2 Sep 1921
|
Czechoslovakia
|
7 Sep 1921
|
Haiti
|
27 Sep 1921
|
Uruguay
|
3 Oct 1921
|
Greece
|
8 Oct 1921
|
Portugal
|
1 Nov 1921
|
Brazil
|
16 Nov 1921
|
Japan
|
2 Dec 1921
|
Venezuela
|
12 Jan 1922
|
Cuba
|
27 Feb 1922
|
Siam2
|
6 Apr 1922
|
Finland
|
13 May 1922
|
China
|
16 May 1922
|
Lithuania
|
2 May 1923
|
Estonia
|
12 Feb 1924
|
Latvia
|
20 Nov 1925
|
Hungary
|
16 Jul 1926
|
Ethiopia
|
21 Aug 1926
|
Ireland
|
11 Mar 1927
|
Germany
|
20 Jul 1928
|
Chile
|
14 Jun 1929
|
Panama
|
29 Aug 1930
|
El Salvador
|
15 Sep 1930
|
Luxembourg
|
29 Mar 1932
|
Peru
|
4 Feb 1933
|
Dominican Republic
|
11 May 1933
|
Paraguay
|
7 Jul 1936
|
Bolivia
|
29 Nov 1939
|
Nicaragua
|
1from
1935 Iran. 2from
1939 Thailand.
|
International Criminal Court
ICCt website
|
Headquarters: The
Hague
(Netherlands)
|
ICCt Day: 17
Jul (1998)
International Criminal
Justice Day
|
17 Jul
1998
"Rome Statute" signed.
1 Jul
2002 International
Criminal Court (ICC) established.
Presidents
11 Mar 2003 - 11 Mar 2009 Philippe Kirsch
(Canada)
(b. 1947)
11 Mar 2009 - 11 Mar 2015 Sang-Hyun Song
(South Korea) (b.
1941)
11 Mar 2015 - 11 Mar 2018
Silvia Fernández de Gurmendi (f) (b. 1954)
(Argentina)
11 Mar 2018 - 11 Mar 2021 Chile
Eboe-Osuji
(Nigeria)
(b. 1962)
11 Mar 2021 - 11 Mar 2024 Piotr Hofmański (Poland)
(b. 1956)
11 Mar 2024
-
Tomoko Akane (f)(Japan)
(b. 1956)
Presidents of the Bureau of the Assembly of State
Parties
3 Sep 2002 - 28 Nov 2005
Zeid Ra'ad Zeid Al-Hussein (Jordan)(b. 1964)
28 Nov 2005 - 14 Nov
2008 Bruno Stagno Ugarte (Costa Rica) (b.
1970)
14 Nov 2008 - 12 Dec 2011 Christian
Wenaweser (Liechtenstein)(b. 1963)
12 Dec 2011 - 8 Dec 2014 Tiina
Intelmann (f) (Estonia) (b. 1963)
8 Dec 2014 - 14 Dec 2017 Sidiki
Kaba (Senegal)
(b. 1950)
14 Dec 2017 - 12 Feb 2021 O-Gon Kwon (South Korea)
(b. 1953)
12 Feb 2021 - 14 Dec 2023
Silvia Fernández de Gurmendi (f) (s.a.)
(Argentina)
14 Dec 2023
-
Päivi Kaukoranta (f) (Finland) (b. 1963)
ICCt state parties (124)
Date of
Accession
|
Member Nations
|
1 Jul 2002 |
Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina,
Australia, Austria, Belgium, Belize,
Benin, Bolivia, Bosnia and Hercegovina,
Botswana, Brazil, Bulgaria, Burkina
Faso, Cambodia, Canada, Central African
Republic, Congo (Kinshasa), Costa Rica,
Croatia, Cyprus, Denmark, Dominica,
Ecuador, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon,
The Gambia1,
Germany, Ghana, Greece, Honduras, Hungary,
Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Jordan, Latvia,
Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Macedonia2,
Mali, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mongolia,
Namibia, Nauru, The Netherlands, New Zealand,
Niger, Nigeria, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Peru,
Poland, Portugal, Romania, San Marino, Senegal,
Sierra Leone, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa3,
Sweden, Switzerland, Tajikistan, Trinidad and
Tobago, Uganda, United Kingdom, Uruguay,
Venezuela, Yugoslavia4 |
5 Aug 2002 |
Colombia |
20 Aug 2002 |
Tanzania |
6 Sep 2002 |
East Timor5 |
9 Sep 2002 |
Malawi |
16 Sep 2002 |
Samoa |
24 Oct 2002 |
Spain |
5 Nov 2002 |
Djibouti |
13 Nov 2002 |
South Korea, Zambia |
29 Nov 2002 |
Malta |
3 Dec 2002 |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
10 Dec 2002 |
Barbados |
31 Jan 2003 |
Albania |
10 Feb 2003 |
Afghanistan |
12 May 2003 |
Lithuania |
14 Jul 2003 |
Guinea |
5 Sep 2003 |
Georgia |
3 May 2004 |
Congo (Brazzaville) |
21 Sep 2004 |
Burundi6 |
22 Sep 2004 |
Liberia |
24 Sep 2004 |
Guyana |
15 Mar 2005 |
Kenya |
12 May 2005 |
Dominican Republic |
28 Oct 2005 |
Mexico |
18 Aug 2006 |
Comoros |
22 Aug 2006 |
Saint Kitts and Nevis |
23 Oct 2006 |
Montenegro |
1 Jan 2007 |
Chad |
1 Oct 2007
|
Japan
|
1 Jun 2008
|
Madagascar
|
1 Oct 2008
|
Cook Islands, Suriname
|
1 Sep 2009
|
Chile
|
1 Oct 2009
|
Czech Republic
|
1 Jun 2010
|
Bangladesh
|
1 Nov 2010
|
Saint Lucia,
Seychelles
|
1 Jan 2011
|
Moldova
|
1 Aug 2011
|
Grenada
|
1 Sep 2011
|
Tunisia
|
1 Nov 2011
|
The Philippines7 |
1 Dec 2011
|
Maldives
|
1 Jan 2012
|
Cape Verde8 |
1 Feb 2012
|
Vanuatu
|
1 Jul 2012
|
Guatemala
|
1 May 2013
|
Côte d'Ivoire
|
1 Apr 2015
|
Palestine
|
3 Mar 2016
|
El Salvador
|
26 Nov 2019
|
Kiribati
|
14 Nov
2023
|
Armenia
|
1The
Gambia announced
its
withdrawal
10 Nov 2016 (this would be effective one
year later), it canceled
the decision to withdraw 10 Feb
2017. 2as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North
Macedonia. 3South
Africa announced
its
withdrawal
19 Oct 2016
(this would be effective one year
later), it canceled
the decision to withdraw 7 Mar
2017. 4from
4 Feb 2003 called Serbia and Montenegro; on 5
Jun 2006 succeeded by Serbia. 5from
2003 Timor-Leste. 6Burundi withdrew
27 Oct 2017. 7The
Philippines
withdrew
17 Mar 2019.
8from
2013 Cabo Verde. note: Malaysia
deposited instrument of accession on 4 Mar 2019
(to be effective 1 Jun 2019), but withdrew its
instrument of accession 29 Apr 2019.
|
International Criminal Police
Organization (ICPO/Interpol)
-
- Adopted Oct 1949 (modified
Oct 1973)
|
-
- Variant
|
INTERPOL
website
|
Headquarters: Lyon
(France)
(St.-Cloud, France 1966-1989;
Paris, France 1946-1966;
Berlin, Germany 1941-1945;
Vienna, Austria 1923-1941,
1945-1946)
|
14-18 Apr
1914
First International Criminal Police Congress held in
Monaco.
7 Sep
1923
International Criminal Police Commission (ICPC)(Commission
Internationale de Police Criminelle) created.
Apr 1938 - May 1945 Under
regime of Nazi Germany many countries cease
participation
in the organization.
May 1945 - 3 Jun 1946
For all practical purposes the ICPC ceases to
exist.
3 Jun
1946
Organization re-founded, the telegraphic address "Interpol"
is adopted on 22 Jul 1946.
13 Jun
1956
International Criminal Police Organization (ICPO)(Organisation
Internationale de
Police Criminelle).
Secretary
1923 -
1932
Oskar Dressler (Austria)
(b. 1878 - d. 1960)
Secretaries-general
1932 -
1946
Oskar Dressler
(s.a.)
(Austria [1938-1945 Germany])
Jun 1946 -
1951
Louis Ducloux (France)
(b. 1883 - d. 1956)
1951 -
1963
Marcel Sicot (France)
(b. 1898 - d. 1981)
1963 -
1978
Jean Népote (France)
(b. 1915 - d. 2000)
1978 -
1985
André Bossard
(France)
(b. 1926 - d. 2012)
Oct 1985 - 2 Nov 2000
Raymond Edward Kendall (U.K.)
(b. 1933)
2 Nov 2000 - 7 Nov 2014 Ronald
Kenneth Noble
(U.S.) (b.
1956)
7 Nov 2014 -
Jürgen Stock
(Germany)
(b. 1959)
Presidents
10 Sep 1923 - 19 Aug 1932 Johann Schober
(Austria)
(b. 1874 - d. 1932)
1932 -
1934
Franz Brandl
(Austria)
(b. 1875 - d. 1953)
1934 -
1935
Eugen Seydel (Austria)
(b. 1879 - d. 1958)
1935 - 12 Mar
1938
Michael Skubl
(Austria)
(b. 1877 - d. 1964)
Apr 1938 - 20 Jun 1940 Otto
Steinhäusl
(Germany)
(b. 1873 - d. 1940)
Aug 1940 - 4 Jun 1942
Reinhard Heydrich
(Germany)
(b. 1904 - d. 1942)
4 Jun 1942 - 30 Jan 1943 Artur Nebe
(Germany)
(b. 1894 -
d. 1945)
30 Jan 1943 - May 1945 Ernst
Kaltenbrunner (Germany)
(b. 1903 - d. 1946)
Jun 1946 -
1956
Florent Louwage
(Belgium)
(b. 1888 - d. 1967)
1956 -
1960
Agostinho Lourenço
(Portugal) (b. 1886 - d.
1964)
1960 -
1963
Sir Richard L. Jackson
(U.K.) (b. 1902 - d.
1975)
1963 -
1964
Fjalar Jarva (Finland)
(b. 1910 - d. 1978)
1964 -
1968
Firmin Franssen (Belgium)
(b. 1890 - d. 19..)
1968 -
1972
Paul Dickopf (W.
Germany)
(b. 1910 - d. 1973)
1972 -
1976
William Leonard Higgitt (Canada) (b. 1917
- d. 1989)
1976 -
1980
Carl Johan Gunnar Persson (Sweden) (b. 1919 - d. 2014)
1980 -
1984
Jolly R. Bugarin (Philippines) (b.
1916? - d. 2002)
1984 -
1988
John R. Simpson (U.S.)
(b. 1932 - d. 2017)
1988 -
1992
Ivan Barbot
(France)
(b. 1937)
1992 -
1994
Norman David Inkster (Canada) (b.
1938)
4 Oct 1994 -
1996
Björn Gustaf Eriksson (Sweden)
(b. 1945)
1996 -
2000
Toshinori Kanemoto (Japan)
(b. 1946)
3 Nov 2000 - 8 Oct 2004 Jesús
Espigares Mira
(Spain) (b. 1946)
8 Oct 2004 - 13 Feb 2008 Jackie Selebi
(South Africa) (b.
1950 - d. 2015)
13 Feb 2008 - 10 Oct 2008 Arturo
José Herrera Verdugo (Chile)(b. 1951)
(acting)
10 Oct 2008 - 8 Nov 2012 Khoo Boon Hui
(Singapore) (b. 1954)
8 Nov 2012 - 10 Nov 2016 Mireille
Ballestrazzi (f)(France) (b. 1954)
10 Nov 2016 - 7 Oct 2018 Meng Hongwei
(China)
(b. 1953)
7 Oct 2018 - 25 Nov 2021
Kim Jong Yang (South
Korea)
(b. 1961)
(acting to 21 Nov 2018)
25 Nov 2021
-
Ahmed Naser al-Raisi
(United Arab Emirates)
INTERPOL membership (196)
Date of
Accession |
Member Nations |
7 Sep 1923
|
Austria1, Belgium,
Republic of China2,
Egypt, France, Germany3, Greece,
Hungary4,
Italy5,
The Netherlands, Poland6, Romania7, Sweden,
Switzerland, United States8,
Yugoslavia9
|
1923
|
Czechoslovakia10,
Denmark, Finland, Portugal
|
1925
|
Bulgaria11
|
1928
|
United Kingdom
|
1930
|
Chile, Norway, Turkey
|
14 May 1937
|
Luxembourg
|
28 Feb 1938
|
Iran
|
Jun 1947 |
Argentina |
12 Aug 1947
|
Ireland
|
1 Jan 1948
|
South Africa12
|
Sep 1948 |
Australia, Venezuela |
1949
|
Netherlands Antilles13,
Suriname
|
Oct 1949 |
Canada, Guatemala, India,
Israel, Lebanon |
Jun 1950
|
Monaco
|
18 Jul 1950 |
Ceylon14 |
Jun 1951 |
Spain |
Aug 1951
|
Thailand
|
1952
|
Philippines
|
Apr 1952
|
Indonesia
|
May 1952
|
Pakistan
|
6 Jun 1952 |
Cuba, West Germany3 |
Jun 1953 |
Brazil15,
Dominican Republic, Japan, Syria16 |
1 Jan 1954 |
Burma17 |
1954
|
Colombia, Costa
Rica, Libya
|
1955 |
Mexico, New Zealand, Uruguay |
1956
|
Saudi Arabia, The Sudan
|
1 Apr 1956 |
Cambodia |
Jun 1956
|
Jordan18, Liberia
|
17 Jun 1957 |
Haiti, Laos, Morocco, Tunisia |
15 Sep 1958 |
Ethiopia, Ghana, Panama |
8 Dec 1959 |
El Salvador19 |
10 Oct 1960 |
Liechtenstein, Nigeria, Togo |
4 Sep 1961 |
Cameroon, Congo (Brazzaville), Gabon,
Guinea, Ivory Coast20,
Madagascar21,
Malaysia, Senegal, Upper Volta22 |
19 Sep 1962 |
Chad, Cyprus, Dahomey23, Ecuador,
Mauritania, Peru, Sierra Leone, Tanganyika24 |
21 Aug 1963 |
Algeria, Bolivia, Congo (Kinshasa)25, Jamaica |
30 Sep 1964 |
Niger, South Korea, Trinidad and Tobago |
16 Jun 1965 |
Central African Republic, Kuwait, Nicaragua |
31 Aug 1966 |
Malawi, Uganda, Zambia |
27 Sep 1967 |
Iraq, Nepal |
1 Oct 1968 |
Guyana, Kenya, Singapore |
13 Oct 1969 |
Mali, Mauritius |
5 Oct 1970 |
Burundi, South Vietnam26 |
6 Sep 1971 |
Fiji, Iceland, Lesotho, Nauru |
19 Sep 1972 |
Bahrain, Malta, Oman |
2 Oct 1973 |
The Bahamas, United Arab Emirates |
19 Sep 1974 |
Honduras, Qatar, Rwanda |
9 Oct 1975 |
Somalia, Swaziland27 |
14 Oct 1976 |
Bangladesh, Papua New Guinea, Yemen (Sana)28 |
1 Sep 1977 |
Paraguay, Seychelles |
4 Sep 1979 |
Tonga |
13 Nov 1980 |
Botswana, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea,
Zimbabwe |
3 Nov 1981 |
Barbados, Dominica |
5 Oct 1982 |
Angola |
18 Oct 1983 |
Saint Lucia |
4 Sep 1984 |
Brunei Darussalam, China2,
Maldives |
1 Oct 1985 |
Kiribati29,
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
6 Oct 1986 |
Antigua and Barbuda, The Gambia, Grenada |
23 Nov 1987 |
Andorra, Aruba, Belize, Saint Kitts and
Nevis |
17 Nov 1988 |
São Tomé and Principe |
27 Nov 1989 |
Cape Verde30,
Mozambique |
27 Sep 1990 |
Marshall Islands, Soviet Union31 |
4 Nov 1991 |
Albania, Lithuania, Mongolia, Vietnam |
4 Nov 1992 |
Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Hercegovina,
Croatia, Estonia, Guinea-Bissau, Kazakhstan,
Latvia, Namibia, Slovenia, Ukraine |
29 Sep 1993 |
Belarus, Czech Republic, Slovakia, Georgia |
4 Oct 1993
|
Macedonia32
|
28 Sep 1994 |
Moldova, Uzbekistan |
23 Oct 1996 |
Kyrgyzstan |
22 Oct 1998 |
Comoros |
8 Nov 1999 |
Eritrea |
24 Sep 2001
|
Serbia9
|
21 Oct 2002 |
Afghanistan, East Timor33 |
5 Oct 2004 |
Tajikistan |
19 Sep 2005 |
Bhutan, Turkmenistan |
22 Sep 2006 |
Montenegro, San Marino |
7 Oct 2008
|
Vatican City
|
13 Oct 2009
|
Samoa
|
31 Oct 2011
|
Curaçao,
Sint Maarten, South Sudan
|
27 Sep 2017
|
Palestine, Solomon Islands
|
20 Nov 2018
|
Vanuatu
|
23 Nov 2021
|
Federated States of
Micronesia
|
28 Nov 2023
|
Palau
|
1Austria
annexed to Germany 1938-45, rejoined 1 Jan 1948.
2China withdrew 1945,
rejoined 4 Sep 1961; the Republic of
China (Taiwan) represented China until Interpol
voted to have China represented by the
People's Republic of China on 5 Sep
1984. 3Germany withdrew
1945, rejoined 6 Jun 1952 as (West) Germany;
from 3 Oct 1990 united with East Germany. 4Hungary
withdrew 10 Sep 1952, rejoined 3 Nov 1981.
5Italy
withdrew 1945, rejoined Jun 1947. 6Poland
withdrew 26 Feb 1952, rejoined 27 Sep 1990. 7Romania withdrew
1952, rejoined 2 Oct 1973. 8U.S.A.
legislation of 10 Jun 1938 allowed the Attorney
General to accept membership on behalf of the
U.S.; U.S. membership discontinued 31 Dec 1950,
participation restored 28
Aug 1958. 9on 5 Oct
1993 the Interpol General Assembly, concluded
that the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia could
not automatically continue the membership of the
former Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
and had to reapply anew, which it did
and was readmitted on 24 Sep 2001; from 4 Feb
2003 called Serbia and Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006
succeeded by Serbia. 10Czechoslovakia
withdrew 22 Dec 1951, rejoined 27 Sep 1990;
dissolved 31 Dec 1992. 11Bulgaria
withdrew 30 May 1951, rejoined 27 Nov 1989.
12South
Africa withdrew 31 Dec 1954, rejoined 29 Sep
1993. 13dissolved
on 10 Oct 2010. 14from
1972 Sri Lanka. 15Brazil
withdrew Feb 1980, readmitted 6 Oct 1986. 161958-1961
Syria formerly part of the United Arab Republic,
union of Egypt and Syria. on 29 Sep 1961 Syria
seceded from the U.A.R. and resumed its separate
membership on 20 Mar
1962. 17from
1989 Myanmar. 18Jordan
withdrew 23 Jun 1958, rejoined 19 Aug 1958;
withdrew again 27 May 1959, rejoined 28 Jul
1959. 19El
Salvador withdrew Sep 1984, rejoined 29 Sep
1993. 20from
1985 Côte d'Ivoire. 21to 30 Dec
1975 Malagasy Republic. 22from 1984
Burkina Faso. 23from
1975 Benin. 24Tanganyika
merged with Zanzibar 26 Apr 1964 to form the
United Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar;
renamed Tanzania 1 Nov 1964. 25Congo
(Léopoldville) to 1966; 1966-71 and from 1997
Congo (Kinshasa); 1971-97 Zaire. 26Republic
of Vietnam to 30 Apr 1975 then Republic of South
Vietnam; withdrew 2 Jul 1976. 27from
2018 Eswatini. 28from 1990
Republic of Yemen.
29Kiribati withdrew
1999, rejoined 20 Nov 2018. 30from
2013 Cabo Verde. 31Soviet
Union dissolved 25 Dec 1991,
membership succeeded by Russia as confirmed by
Interpol 1 Apr 1992. 32as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North
Macedonia. 33from
2003 Timor-Leste.
|
International
Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
13 Jun
1976
Preparatory Commission for the International Fund for
Agricultural Development
30 Nov 1977
International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)
founded, as specialized agency of the United Nations.
Presidents
27 Sep 1976 - 23 Nov 1984 Abdelmuhsin M.
Al-Sudeary (b. 1936)
(Saudi Arabia)
(chairman of preparatory commission to 13 Dec 1977)
23 Nov 1984 - 31 Dec 1992 Idriss Jazaïry
(Algeria)
(b. 1936 - d. 2020)
22 Jan 1993 - 31 Mar 2001 Fawzi Hamad
Al-Sultan (Kuwait) (b. 1944)
1 Apr 2001 - 31 Mar 2009 Lennart
Båge
(Sweden)
(b. 1947)
1 Apr 2009 - 31 Mar 2017 Kanayo F.
Nwanze (Nigeria) (b. c.1946)
1 Apr 2017 - 30 Sep 2022 Gilbert F. Houngbo
(Togo) (b. 1961)
1 Oct 2022
-
Álvaro Lario (Spain)
(b. 1977)
IFAD membership (178)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
30 Nov 1977
|
Australia1,
Bangladesh, Botswana, Canada, Cameroon, Cape
Verde2,
Chad, Cuba, Denmark, Ecuador, Egypt, El
Salvador, Ethiopia, Finland, (West) Germany,
Guinea, India, Indonesia, Ireland, Jamaica,
Japan, Kenya, Kuwait, Libya, Mali, Malta,
Mexico, New Zealand, The Netherlands, Nicaragua,
Nigeria, Norway, Pakistan, Panama, Philippines,
Romania, Rwanda, Saudi Arabia, Sierra Leone,
Somalia, Sri Lanka, Swaziland3,
Sweden, Switzerland, Tanzania, Thailand,
Tunisia, Uganda, United Kingdom, United States,
Venezuela, Zaire4
|
5 Dec 1977
|
Ghana
|
6 Dec 1977
|
Peru
|
9 Dec 1977
|
Belgium, Luxembourg
|
10 Dec 1977
|
Italy
|
12 Dec 1977
|
Austria, France, Iran, The
Sudan, Yugoslavia5
|
13 Dec 1977
|
Comoros, The Gambia, Guyana,
Honduras, Iraq, Lesotho, Malawi, Niger, Qatar,
Senegal, Vietnam, Western Samoa6, Yemen
(Aden)7
|
14 Dec 1977
|
Djibouti, Turkey, Upper
Volta8
|
16 Dec 1977
|
Morocco, Uruguay, Zambia
|
19 Dec 1977
|
Haiti
|
20 Dec 1977
|
Cyprus
|
28 Dec 1977
|
Benin, United Arab Emirates
|
29 Dec 1977
|
Dominican Republic
|
30 Dec 1977
|
Bolivia
|
10 Jan 1978
|
Israel
|
25 Jan 1978
|
Guinea-Bissau
|
26 Jan 1978
|
South Korea
|
28 Mar 1978
|
Fiji
|
11 Apr 1978
|
Liberia
|
22 Apr 1978
|
São Tomé and Príncipe
|
5 May 1978
|
Nepal
|
11 May 1978
|
Papua New Guinea
|
26 May 1978
|
Algeria
|
2 Jun 1978
|
Chile
|
5 Jun 1978
|
Gabon
|
20 Jun 1978
|
Lebanon
|
27 Jul 1978
|
Congo (Brazzaville)
|
11 Sep 1978
|
Argentina
|
16 Oct 1978
|
Mozambique
|
2 Nov 1978
|
Brazil
|
16 Nov 1978
|
Costa Rica
|
27 Nov 1978
|
Spain
|
29 Nov 1978
|
Syria
|
30 Nov 1978
|
Greece, Guatemala, Portugal
|
11 Dec 1978
|
Central African Republic
|
13 Dec 1978
|
Afghanistan, Barbados,
Bhutan, Burundi, Laos, Seychelles
|
12 Jan 1979
|
Madagascar
|
29 Jan 1979
|
Mauritius
|
6 Feb 1979
|
Yemen (Sana)7
|
15 Feb 1979
|
Jordan
|
23 Mar 1979
|
Paraguay
|
26 Apr 1979
|
Togo
|
26 Jun 1979
|
Mauritania
|
16 Jul 1979
|
Colombia
|
15 Jan 1980
|
China, Maldives
|
29 Jan 1980
|
Dominica
|
9 Oct 1980
|
Saint Lucia
|
25 Jul 1980
|
Grenada
|
22 Jan 1981
|
Zimbabwe
|
13 Mar 1981
|
Solomon Islands
|
19 Jan 1982
|
Ivory Coast9
|
29 Jul 1981
|
Equatorial Guinea
|
12 Apr 1982
|
Tonga
|
13 Dec 1982
|
Belize
|
15 Feb 1983
|
Suriname
|
19 Apr 1983
|
Oman
|
24 Apr 1985
|
Angola
|
21 Jan 1986
|
Antigua and Barbuda, Saint
Kitts and Nevis
|
23 Feb 1987
|
North Korea
|
24 Mar 1988
|
Trinidad and Tobago10
|
23 Jan 1990
|
Malaysia, Myanmar
|
8 Mar 1990
|
Saint Vincent and the
Grenadines
|
25 Aug 1992
|
Cambodia
|
16 Oct 1992
|
Namibia
|
3 Nov 1992
|
Albania
|
23 Mar 1993
|
Armenia
|
25 Mar 1993
|
Cook Islands
|
10 Sep 1993
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
26 Jan 1994
|
Macedonia11
|
9 Feb 1994
|
Mongolia
|
18 Mar 1994
|
Bosnia and Hercegovina
|
31 Mar 1994
|
Eritrea
|
11 Apr 1994
|
Azerbaijan
|
1 Feb 1995
|
Georgia
|
17 Jan 1996
|
Moldova
|
14 Feb 1997
|
South Africa
|
24 Mar 1997
|
Croatia
|
25 Sep 1998
|
Kazakhstan
|
8 Aug 2001
|
Iceland
|
4 Mar 2003
|
Timor-Leste
|
23 Feb 2005
|
Kiribati
|
20 Jul 2006
|
Niue
|
28 Feb 2008
|
The Bahamas
|
18 Feb 2009
|
Marshall Islands
|
19 Feb 2011
|
Uzbekistan
|
13 Jul 2011
|
Hungary
|
22 Feb 2012
|
South Sudan
|
5 Dec 2012
|
Estonia
|
13 Feb 2013
|
Nauru, Tuvalu, Vanuatu
|
19 Feb 2014
|
Russia
|
16 Feb 2015
|
Federated States of
Micronesia, Montenegro, Palau
|
29 Jan 2020
|
Poland
|
14 Feb 2024
|
Serbia
|
1Australia
announced its withdrawal
1 Sep 2004 (effective
31 Jul 2007). 2from
2013 Cabo Verde. 3from
2018 Eswatini. 4from
1997 Congo (Kinshasa). 5Yugoslavia
membership in IFAD Governing Bodies suspended by
the Executive Board on 4 Dec 1992;
membership formally ceased 18 Feb 2009. 6from 1997
Samoa. 7Yemen
(Aden) and Yemen (Sana) merged 22 May 1990 as
Yemen. 8from
1984 Burkina Faso. 9from 1985
Côte d'Ivoire. 10Trinidad
and Tobago announced its
withdrawal on 27 Mar 1997 (effective
27 Sep 1997), the decision to withdraw
suspended on 26 Sep 1997. 11as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia.
|
International Hydrographic Organization
(IHO)
-
- IHO Flag to 21 Jun 2019
|
-
- Adopted 21 Jun 2019
|
IHO website
|
Headquarters: Monaco
(Monaco)
(New York, US 1943-45)
|
IHO Day: 21
Jun (1921)
World Hydrography Day
|
21 Jun 1921
International Hydrographic Bureau
(IHB)
(Bureau Hydrographique International) founded.
12 Oct 1921 - 19 Apr 1946 An agency
of the League of Nations.
27 Aug 1939 - Sep 1939 Most of the
IHB temporally relocated to Sète, France.
22 Sep 1970
International Hydrographic Organization
(IHO)
(Organisation Hydrographique Internationale).
16 Nov 1942 - Sep 1944
Monaco is occupied, provisional IHB offices are relocated
to New
York City 1943 - 7 Aug 1945.
Secretaries-general
12 Sep 1921 - Sep 1936 Geoffrey Basil
Spicer-Simson (U.K.)(b. 1876 - d. 1947)
Sep 1936 - Apr
1947 Vacant
Apr 1947 -
1957
Henri Lucien Georges Bencker (b.
1889 - d. 19..)
(France)
1957 - 1960
Vacant
1960
Post abolished
Presidents of the Directing Committee of International
Hydrographic Bureau
Jul 1921 - 26 Apr 1926 Sir John F. Parry
(U.K.) (b. 1863 -
d. 1926)
26 Apr 1926 - 1 Mar 1927 Johan Marie Phaff (Netherlands)
(b. 1857 - d. 1945)
1 Mar 1927 - 20 Aug 1929 Albert P. Niblack
(U.S.) (b. 1859 -
d. 1929)
20 Aug 1929 - Apr 1932 Pierre Marie Joseph
Félix Antoine (b. 1869 - d. 1947)
de Vanssay
de Blavous (France)
(1st time)
Apr 1932 - May 1952 John
Dodd Nares (U.K.)
(b. 1877 - d. 1957)
(on U.K. naval duty Jun 1940 - Jul
1945)
Jun 1940 - Aug 1945
Pierre Marie Joseph
Félix Antoine (s.a.)
de Vanssay de Blavous (France)
(de facto acting, in Monaco)
(2nd time)
May 1952 - May 1957
Chester Laroy Nichols (U.S.)
(b. 1892 - d. 1973)
May 1957 - May 1962 Robert W.
Knox (U.S.)
(b. 1897 - d. 1990)
May 1962 - 7 Jul 1965 Charles
Pierce (U.S.)
(b. 1900 - d. 1965)
7 Jul 1965 - Apr 1967
Alfredo Viglieri (Italy)
(b. 1902 - d. 1979)
Apr 1967 - Apr 1972 Guy Chatel
(France)
(b. 1906 - d. 1990)
Apr 1972 - Apr 1982 George
Stephen "Steve" Ritchie (b. 1914 - d. 2012)
(U.K.)
Apr 1982 - 1 Sep 1987 Francis Leslie
Fraser (India) (b. 1925 - d. 1990)
1 Sep 1987 - 1 Sep 1992 Sir David W.
Haslam (U.K.) (b. 1923 -
d. 2009)
1 Sep 1992 - 1 Sep 1997 Christian
"Chris" Andreasen (U.S.) (b. 1939)
1 Sep 1997 - 1 Sep 2002 Giuseppe
Angrisano (Italy)
(b. 1935)
1 Sep 2002 - 31 Aug 2012 Aléxandros
D. Marátos (Greece)
1 Sep 2012 - 7 Nov 2016 Robert E. Ward
(Australia) (b. 1951)
Secretaries-general of the International Hydrographic
Organization
8 Nov 2016 - 31 Aug 2017 Robert E.
Ward (Australia) (s.a.)
1 Sep 2017
-
Mathias Jonas (Germany)
(b. 1961)
IHB members 1921-1970
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
21 Jun 1921
|
Argentina, Belgium1,
Brazil, Chile2,
China, Denmark, France, Greece3, Japan4, Monaco, The
Netherlands5,
Norway6,
Peru7,
Portugal, Siam8,
Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom (British Empire)
|
21 Sep 1921
|
Italy9
|
25 May 1922
|
Egypt
|
20 Jun 1922
|
United States
|
26 Jul 1926
|
Poland
|
19 Oct 1926
|
Germany10
|
19 Feb 1934
|
Ecuador11
|
11 Feb 1936
|
Uruguay12
|
20 Apr 1950
|
Cuba
|
2 Mar 1950
|
Turkey
|
6 Nov 1950
|
Yugoslavia
|
24 Aug 1951
|
South Africa
|
18 Oct 1951
|
Indonesia
|
1 Oct 1955
|
Philippines
|
1 Apr 1956
|
Burma13, Canada,
India
|
1 Jan 1957
|
Finland, Iceland, Pakistan,
South Korea
|
1 Jul 1957
|
Dominican Republic, Guatemala
|
1 Jul 1958
|
Australia
|
1 Jan 1959
|
New Zealand
|
1 Jan 1961
|
Venezuela
|
1 Jul 1961
|
Iran
|
1 Jan 1967
|
Paraguay14
|
1 Jul 1969
|
Colombia15
|
1Belgium
withdrew 31 Dec 1924. 2Chile
withdrew 31 Dec 1932, rejoined Jul 1935; withdrew
again 27 Oct 1940, rejoined 25 Sep 1951. 3Greece
withdrew 1 Jan 1936, rejoined 20 Mar 1947. 4Japan
withdrew 30 Jan 1940, rejoined 27 Jan
1950. 5Netherlands
withdrew 1 Jan 1934, rejoined 1 Jan 1949. 6Norway
withdrew 1 Jul 1938, rejoined 1 Jan 1947. 7Peru withdrew
31 Dec 1932. 8from
23 Jun 1939 Thailand.
9Italy withdrew 1 Jan
1934, rejoined 1 Jan 1949. 10Germany
withdrew 21 Nov 1933; Federal Republic of Germany
rejoined 1 Jan 1952. 11Ecuador
withdrew 23 Oct 1940, rejoined 5 Oct 1968. 12Uruguay
withdrew 1 Jan 1964. 13Burma did
not sign 1967 IHO Convention, suspended from 10
Feb 1977. 14Paraguay
signed the 1967 IHO Convention, but did not ratify
it; suspended 1 Jan 1969. 15Colombia was
approved for IHB membership and deposited its
instrument of accession 1 Jul 1969, this was after
the 1967 IHO Convention was approved but before it
received ratification. Colombia was requested to
ratify the 1967 Convention, but withdrew its
membership on 1 Jul 1978.
|
IHO members (99)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
22 Sep 1970
|
Argentina, Australia, Brazil,
Canada, Republic of China1,
Congo (Kinshasa)2,
Cuba, Denmark, Egypt, Finland, France, West
Germany3, Iceland,
India, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Monaco, The
Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Pakistan,
Portugal, South Africa, South Korea, Spain, United
Kingdom, United States, Yugoslavia4
|
26 Jan 1971
|
Guatemala5
|
15 Feb 1971
|
Greece
|
11 Jun 1971
|
Chile
|
6 Sep 1971
|
Turkey
|
11 Oct 1971
|
Sweden
|
13 Mar 1972
|
Thailand
|
5 Jul 1972
|
Singapore
|
14 Sep 1972
|
Venezuela
|
21 Sep 1972
|
Dominican Republic6, Philippines
|
22 Sep 1972
|
Poland
|
26 Dec 1972
|
Ecuador
|
2 May 1974
|
Italy
|
3 Jul 1975
|
Malaysia
|
16 Sep 1975
|
Syria7
|
31 May 1976
|
Nigeria8
|
18 Feb 1977
|
Soviet Union9
|
15 May 1979
|
China1
|
30 May 1979
|
Peru
|
5 May 1980
|
Trinidad and Tobago
|
10 Mar 1981
|
Belgium
|
22 Sep 1981
|
Uruguay
|
11 Mar 1983
|
Fiji
|
11 Jul 1983
|
Sri Lanka
|
19 Aug 1985
|
East Germany3
|
21 Nov 1985
|
Suriname10
|
24 Apr 1987
|
Papua New Guinea11
|
6 Jul 1987
|
North Korea
|
31 Jul 1987
|
Oman
|
26 Mar 1991
|
Cyprus
|
2 Mar 1992
|
United Arab Emirates
|
22 Oct 1992
|
Bahrain
|
24 Jan 1995
|
Tonga
|
23 Feb 1996
|
Croatia
|
4 Apr 1996
|
Algeria
|
19 Feb 1997
|
Estonia
|
31 Jul 1997
|
Tunisia
|
20 May 1998
|
Ukraine
|
22 Jul 1998
|
Mozambique
|
11 Dec 1998
|
Colombia
|
13 Oct 1999
|
Morocco
|
30 Jun 2000
|
Jamaica
|
4 Jul 2001
|
Bangladesh
|
8 Apr 2002
|
Mexico
|
15 Apr 2002
|
Slovenia
|
6 Sep 2002
|
Kuwait
|
9 Sep 2003
|
Myanmar
|
17 Mar 2005
|
Latvia
|
4 Aug 2005
|
Mauritius
|
29 Jan 2007
|
Romania
|
27 Feb 2007
|
Saudi Arabia
|
4 Jun 2007
|
Ireland
|
2 May 2007
|
Qatar
|
20 Apr 2012
|
Cameroon12
|
3 Dec 2013
|
Montenegro
|
2 Mar 2015
|
Georgia, Vietnam
|
26 Mar 2015
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
11 Jan
2017
|
Malta
|
17 Feb
2017
|
Vanuatu13
|
29 Dec 2017
|
Seychelles
|
11 May 2018
|
Bulgaria
|
18 Apr 2019
|
Guyana
|
2 May 2019
|
Samoa
|
15 Jul 2019
|
Solomon Islands
|
31 Jul 2019
|
Ghana
|
7 Dec 2020
|
Lebanon
|
16 Jun 2021
|
Kenya
|
5 Aug 2021
|
Iraq
|
9 Dec 2021
|
Angola
|
3 May 2022
|
Albania
|
16 Nov 2023
|
Cabo Verde
|
1Republic
of China (Taiwan) represented China to 20 Apr 1977
when IHO voted to have China represented by
the People's Republic of China, which
joined on 15 May 1979. 2Congo
(Kinshasa) named Zaire 1971-1997, suspended 1 Jul
1983 - 16 Sep 2021. 3East
and West Germany united on 3 Oct 1990. 4from 4 Feb
2003 Serbia and Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006
succeeded by Serbia; Serbia suspended from 1 Jan
2013. 5Guatemala
suspended 1 Jul 1991 - 4 Jun 2002. 6Dominican
Republic suspended 1 Jul 1983 - 1 Jan 2018. 7Syria suspended
from 1 Jun 2018. 8Nigeria
suspended 1 Jul 1995 - 21 May 1997. 9Soviet
Union dissolved 25 Dec 1991,
membership succeeded by Russia. 10Suriname
suspended 1 Jul 1991 - 26 Dec 2007. 11Papaua New
Guinea suspended 1 Jan 1998 - 1 Dec 2001.
12Cameroon
suspended 1 Jan - 13 Feb 2017. 13Vanuatu
suspended 1 Jan 2020 - 10 Nov 2022.
|
International Labour
Organization (ILO)
From
2 Jul 1969, Adopted 15 Jun 2005
|
Alternate ILO Flag
|
|
ILO website
|
Headquarters:
Geneva
(Switzerland)
(Montreal, Canada
1940-1948;
London, UK 1919-1920)
|
ILO Day: 1
May
International Labour Day
|
28 Jun
1919
International Labour Organization (ILO)(Organisation
Internationale de Travail)(OIT) established
as
an agency of the League of Nations.
14 Dec
1946
Made a specialized agency of the United Nations.
Directors
Nov 1919 - 7 May
1932 Albert Thomas
(France)
(b. 1878 - d. 1932)
Jul 1932 - Jun
1938
Harold B. Butler
(U.K.)
(b. 1883 - d. 1951)
Jul 1939 - Feb
1941 John
G. Winant
(U.S.)
(b. 1889 - d. 1947)
Directors-general
Feb 1941 - Jun
1948
Edward J. Phelan
(Ireland)
(b. 1888 - d. 1967)
(acting to 16 Sep 1946)
Jun 1948 - May
1970 David
A. Morse
(U.S.)
(b. 1907 - d. 1990)
1 Jun 1970 - 9 Oct 1973 Wilfred
Jenks
(U.K.)
(b. 1909 - d. 1973)
9 Oct 1973 - 27 Feb 1989 Francis
Blanchard
(France)
(b. 1916 - d. 2009)
(acting to 26 Feb 1974)
27 Feb 1989 - 4 Mar 1999 Michel
Hansenne
(Belgium)
(b. 1940)
4 Mar 1999 - 1 Oct 2012 Juan
Somavía Santa Cruz
(Chile) (b. 1941)
1 Oct 2012 - 30 Sep 2022 Guy Ryder
(U.K.)
(b. 1956)
1 Oct 2022 -
Gilbert F. Houngbo
(Togo)
(b. 1961)
ILO membership (187)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
28 Jun 1919
|
Argentina,
Australia, Austria1,
Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, Chile, China2,
Colombia, Cuba, Czechoslovakia3, Denmark,
Ecuador, El Salvador4,
France, Germany5,
Greece, Guatemala6, Haiti,
India, Honduras7, Italy8, Japan9, Liberia,
The Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua10, Norway,
Panama, Paraguay11,
Persia12,
Peru, Poland13,
Portugal, Romania14, Siam15, South
Africa16,
Spain17,
Sweden, Switzerland, United
Kingdom, Uruguay, Venezuela18,
Yugoslavia19
|
16 Dec 1920
|
Bulgaria, Costa Rica20,
Finland, Luxembourg
|
17 Dec 1920
|
Albania21
|
18 Sep 1922
|
Hungary
|
10 Sep 1923
|
Ireland
|
28 Sep 1923
|
Ethiopia22 |
29 Sep 1924
|
Dominican Republic
|
23 Sep 1931
|
Mexico
|
18 Jul 1932
|
Turkey
|
3 Oct 1932
|
Iraq
|
20 Aug 1934
|
United States23
|
18 Sep 1934
|
Soviet Union24
|
27 Sep 1934
|
Afghanistan
|
28 Sep 1934
|
Ecuador
|
26 May 1936
|
Egypt
|
19 Oct 1945
|
Iceland
|
31 Oct 1947
|
Pakistan
|
4 Dec 1947
|
Syria25
|
18 May 1948
|
Burma26
|
15 Jun 1948
|
Philippines
|
28 Jun 1948
|
Ceylon27
|
23 Dec 1948
|
Lebanon
|
13 May 1949
|
Israel
|
12 Jun 1950
|
Indonesia28 |
21 Jun 1950
|
Vietnam29
|
25 Jun 1951
|
Netherlands Antilles30
|
11 Jun 1952
|
Libya
|
12 May 1954
|
Byelorussian S.S.R.31,
Ukrainian S.S.R.32
|
26 Jan 1956
|
Jordan
|
12 Jun 1956
|
The Sudan, Tunisia
|
13 Jun 1956
|
Morocco
|
20 May 1957
|
Ghana
|
11 Nov 1957
|
Malaya33
|
21 Jan 1959
|
Guinea
|
7 Jun 1960
|
Cameroon, Togo
|
21 Jun 1960
|
Mali
|
20 Sep 1960
|
Congo (Kinshasa)34
|
23 Sep 1960
|
Cyprus
|
14 Oct 1960
|
Gabon
|
17 Oct 1960
|
Nigeria
|
27 Oct 1960
|
Central African Republic
|
1 Nov 1960
|
Madagascar35
|
4 Nov 1960
|
Senegal
|
10 Nov 1960
|
Chad, Congo (Brazzaville)
|
18 Nov 1960
|
Somalia
|
21 Nov 1960
|
Ivory Coast36,
Upper Volta37
|
14 Dec 1960
|
Dahomey38
|
27 Feb 1961
|
Niger
|
13 Jun 1961
|
Kuwait, Sierra Leone
|
20 Jun 1961
|
Mauritania
|
18 Sep 1962
|
Rwanda
|
20 Dec 1962
|
Jamaica
|
30 Jan 1962
|
Tanganyika39
|
19 Oct 1962
|
Algeria
|
25 Mar 1963
|
Uganda
|
24 May 1963
|
Trinidad and Tobago
|
11 Mar 1963
|
Burundi
|
13 Jan 1964
|
Kenya
|
23 Jan 1964
|
Laos
|
2 Dec 1964
|
Zambia
|
4 Jan 1965
|
Malta
|
22 Mar 1965
|
Malawi
|
20 May 1965
|
Yemen (Sana)40
|
25 Oct 1965
|
Singapore
|
8 Jun 1966
|
Guyana
|
30 Aug 1966
|
Nepal
|
31 Oct 1966
|
Lesotho41
|
8 May 1967
|
Barbados
|
24 May 1968
|
Mongolia
|
24 Feb 1969
|
Cambodia
|
14 Apr 1969
|
Yemen (Aden)40
|
5 May 1969
|
Mauritius
|
22 Jun 1972
|
Bangladesh
|
25 Apr 1972
|
Qatar, United Arab Emirates
|
1 Jan 1974
|
East Germany42
|
19 Apr 1974
|
Fiji
|
20 May 1975
|
Swaziland43
|
12 Jan 1976
|
Saudi Arabia
|
24 Feb 1976
|
Suriname
|
1 May 1976
|
Papua New Guinea
|
25 May 1976
|
The Bahamas
|
28 May 1976
|
Mozambique
|
4 Jun 1976
|
Angola
|
21 Feb 1977
|
Guinea-Bissau
|
25 Apr 1977
|
Seychelles
|
18 Apr 1977
|
Bahrain
|
3 May 1978
|
Djibouti
|
3 Oct 1978
|
Namibia44
|
23 Oct 1978
|
Comoros
|
27 Feb 1978
|
Botswana
|
3 Apr 1979
|
Cape Verde45 |
9 Jul 1979
|
Grenada
|
9 Apr 1980
|
Saint Lucia
|
6 Jun 1980
|
Zimbabwe
|
30 Jan 1981
|
Equatorial Guinea
|
17 Nov 1981
|
Belize
|
16 Feb 1982
|
Antigua and Barbuda
|
1 Jun
1982
|
São Tomé and Príncipe
|
17 Jun 1982
|
Dominica
|
18 Jun 1982
|
San Marino
|
28 May 1984
|
Solomon Islands
|
1 Jan 1986
|
Aruba
|
4 Oct 1991
|
Lithuania46
|
9 Dec 1991
|
South Korea
|
25 Dec 1991 |
Russia24
|
31 Dec 1991
|
Latvia47
|
13 Jan 1992
|
Estonia48
|
31 Mar 1992
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
29 May 1992
|
Slovenia
|
8 Jun 1992
|
Moldova
|
30 Jun 1992
|
Croatia
|
19 May 1992
|
Azerbaijan
|
13 Jul 1992
|
Uzbekistan
|
26 Nov 1992
|
Armenia
|
22 Jan 1993
|
Slovakia
|
5 Feb 1993
|
Czech Republic
|
28 May 1993
|
Macedonia49
|
31 May 1993
|
Kazakhstan
|
2 Jun 1993
|
Bosnia and Hercegovina
|
7 Jun 1993
|
Eritrea
|
22 Jun 1993
|
Georgia
|
24 Sep 1993
|
Turkmenistan
|
26 Nov 1993
|
Tajikistan
|
31 Jan 1994
|
Oman
|
29 May 1995
|
The Gambia
|
31 May 1995
|
Saint Vincent and the
Grenadines
|
19 Jun 1996
|
Saint Kitts and Nevis
|
3 Feb 2000
|
Kiribati
|
24 Nov 2000
|
Serbia and Montenegro19
|
22 May 2003
|
Vanuatu
|
19 Aug 2003
|
Timor-Leste
|
7 Mar 2005
|
Samoa
|
14 Jul 2006
|
Montenegro
|
17 Jan 2007
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
3 Jul 2007
|
Marshall Islands
|
27 May 2008
|
Tuvalu
|
15 May 2009
|
Maldives
|
10 Oct 2010
|
Curaçao, Sint
Maarten |
13 Apr 2012
|
South Sudan
|
29 May 2012
|
Palau
|
12 Jun 2015
|
Cook Islands
|
24 Feb 2016
|
Tonga
|
1Austria
withdrew 13 Mar 1938, rejoined 24 Jun 1947. 2Republic
of China (Taiwan) represented China to 16 Nov
1971 when ILO voted to have China
represented by the People's Republic of China;
PRC resumed membership 6 Jun 1983. 3Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992. 4El
Salvador withdrew 8 Aug 1939, rejoined 21 Jun
1948. 5Gemany
withdrew 21 Oct 1935, rejoined 12 Jun 1951;
1945-1990 as West Germany. 6Guatemala
withdrew 26 May 1938, rejoined 19 Oct 1945. 7Honduras
withdrew 10 Jul 1938, rejoined 1 Jan 1955. 8Italy
withdrew 9 Dec 1939, rejoined 19 Oct 1945. 9Japan
withdrew 3 Nov 1940, rejoined 26 Nov 1951. 10Nicaragua
withdrew 26 Jun 1938, rejoined 9 Apr 1957. 11Paraguay
withdrew 23 Feb 1937, rejoined 5 Sep 1956. 12from 1935
Iran. 13Poland
announced its withdrawal 17 Nov 1984, this
would be effective two years later, extended
withdrawal notice (13 Nov 1986) by one year,
then canceled (17 Nov 1987) the decision to
withdraw. 14Romania
withdrew 10 Jul 1942, rejoined 11 May 1956. 15from 1939
Thailand. 16South
Africa suspended 30 Jun 1963, ceased
participation 14 Mar 1964; withdrew 11 Mar 1966,
rejoined 26 May 1994. 17Spain
withdrew 8 May 1941, rejoined 28 May 1956. 18Venezuela
withdrew 3 May 1957, rejoined 15 Mar 1958. 19Yugoslavia
as State of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes to
1929; withdrew 16 Jun 1949, rejoined 16 May
1951; on 2 Mar 1993 pursuant to decisions taken
by ILO Governing Body on the basis of the
relevant U.N. resolutions, no state is
recognized as the continuation of Socialist
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia; Federal Republic
of Yugoslavia applied and was readmitted on 24
Nov 2000; from 4 Feb 2003 called Serbia
and Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006 succeeded by
Serbia. 20Costa
Rica withdrew 1 Jan 1927, rejoined 21 Apr 1944.
21Albania
withdrew 5 Aug 1967, rejoined 22 May 1991. 22Ethiopia
annexed by Italy 9 May 1936 - 5 May 1941,
removed from list of states contributing to the
joint League of Nations and ILO budget 1939 to
1942. 23U.S.A.
withdrew 6 Nov 1977, rejoined 18 Feb 1980. 24Soviet
Union membership rescinded 5 Feb 1940, rejoined
26 Apr 1954; dissolved 25 Dec 1991, membership
succeeded by Russia; Russia suspended from 22
Mar 2022. 251958-1961
Syria formerly part of the United Arab Republic,
union of Egypt and Syria. On 29 Sep 1961 Syria
seceded from the U.A.R. and resumed its separate
membership on 5 Oct
1961. 26from 1989
Myanmar. 27from
1971 Sri Lanka. 28Indonesia
announced its withdrawal 25 Mar 1965, effective
two years later (25 Mar 1967), withdrawal
is cancelled 6 Sep 1966. 29Republic
of Vietnam to 30 Apr 1975, then Republic of
South Vietnam; membership ceased on merger with
Vietnam (Hanoi) 2 Jul 1976; Socialist Republic
of Vietnam joined 17 Jan 1980, but
withdrew 1 Jun 1985, rejoined 20 May 1992. 30Netherlands
Antilles dissolved 10 Oct 2010, succeeded by
Curaçao and Sint Maarten. 31from
1991 Belarus. 32from
1991 Ukraine. 33from
1963 Malaysia. 341960-1966
Congo (Léopoldville); 1966-71 and from 1997
Congo (Kinshasa); 1971-97 Zaire. 35to 30 Dec
1975 Malagasy Republic. 36from 1985
Côte d'Ivoire. 37from
1984 Burkina Faso. 38from 1975
Benin. 39Tanganyika
merged with Zanzibar 26 Apr 1964 to form the
United Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar;
renamed Tanzania 1 Nov 1964. 40Yemen
(Aden) and Yemen (Sana) merged 22 May 1990 as
Yemen. 41Lesotho
withdrew 15 Jul 1971, rejoined 2 Jun 1980. 42East
Germany merged 3 Oct 1990 into Federal Republic
of Germany. 43from
2018 Eswatini. 44Namibia
to 21 Mar 1990 as United Nations Council for
Namibia (not recognized by
South Africa).
45from
2013 Cabo Verde.
46Lithuania
former member 22 Sep 1921 - 21 Jul 1940/1946.
47Latvia
former member 22 Sep 1921 - 21 Jul 1940/1946. 48Estonia
former member 22 Sep 1921 - 21 Jul 1940/1946. 49as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North
Macedonia.
|
International Maritime
Organization (IMO)
Adopted 1960/62
|
IMO website
|
Headquarters:
London
(United Kingdom)
|
IMO Day:
22/30 Sep
(last Thurs. in Sept.)
World Maritime Day
(former day 17 Mar [1958])
|
3 Mar
1948
Preparatory Committee of the Inter-Governmental Maritime
Consultative Organization.
17 Mar
1958
Inter-Governmental Maritime Consultative
Organization (IMCO),
a specialized agency of the United Nations.
6 Jan 1959
Secretariat inaugurated.
22 May
1982
International Maritime Organization (IMO).
Executive Secretaries
1948 -
1957
Branko Lukač
(Yugoslavia)
(b. 1894 - d. 19..)
1957 – 13 Jan 1959
Michael Harold Higgins
(U.K.) (b. 1908 -
d. 200.)
Secretaries-general
13 Jan 1959 - 20 Nov
1961 Ove Nielsen
(Denmark)
(b. 1893? - d. 1961)
20 Nov 1961 - 10 Jan
1963 William Graham (U.K.)
(acting) (b. 1894 - d. 1981)
10 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec
1967 Jean Georges Roullier (France)
(b. 1898 - d. 1974)
1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec
1973 Colin Goad
(U.K.)
(b. 1914 - d. 1998)
1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec
1989 Chandrika Prasad Srivastava (India)(b. 1920 -
d. 2013)
1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec
2003 William Andrew O'Neil
(Canada) (b. 1927 - d. 2020)
1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec
2011 Efthýmios "Thimio" E. Mitrópoulos (b.
1939)
(Greece)
1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2015
Koji Sekimizu (Japan)
(b. 1952)
1 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2023 Kitack Lim
(South Korea)
(b. 1956)
1 Jan 2024 -
Arsenio Antonio Domínguez
Velasco (b. 1970)
(Panama)
IMO membership (176)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
17 Mar 1958 |
Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Burma1,
Canada, Dominican Republic, Ecuador,
Egypt, France, Haiti, Honduras, Iran, Ireland,
Israel, Italy, Japan, Mexico, The Netherlands,
Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States |
25 Mar 1958 |
Turkey |
1 Jul 1958 |
China2 |
21 Nov 1958 |
Pakistan |
24 Dec 1958 |
Soviet Union3 |
29 Dec 1958 |
Norway |
31 Dec 1958 |
Greece, Panama |
6 Jan 1959 |
India, Liberia |
7 Jan 1959 |
West Germany4 |
21 Apr 1959 |
Finland |
27 Apr 1959 |
Sweden |
3 Jun 1959 |
Denmark |
6 Jul 1959 |
Ghana |
12 Feb 1960 |
Yugoslavia5 |
16 Mar 1960 |
Poland |
5 Apr 1960 |
Bulgaria |
5 Jul 1960 |
Kuwait |
4 Nov 1960 |
Ivory Coast6 |
7 Nov 1960 |
Senegal |
8 Nov 1960 |
Iceland |
9 Nov 1960 |
New Zealand |
3 Jan 1961 |
Cambodia |
18 Jan 1961 |
Indonesia7 |
8 Mar 1961 |
Madagascar8 |
1 May 1961 |
Cameroon |
8 May 1961 |
Mauritania |
23 Jan 1962 |
Spain |
15 Mar 1962 |
Nigeria |
10 Apr 1962 |
South Korea |
30 Jul 1962 |
Morocco |
28 Jan 1963 |
Syria |
4 Mar 1963 |
Brazil |
23 May 1963 |
Tunisia |
1 Oct 1963 |
Czechoslovakia9 |
31 Oct 1963 |
Algeria |
9 Nov 1964 |
Philippines |
27 Apr 1965 |
Trinidad and Tobago |
28 Apr 1965 |
Romania |
17 Jan 1966 |
Singapore |
6 Mar 1966 |
Cuba |
3 May 1966 |
Lebanon |
22 Jun 1966 |
Malta |
31 May 1967 |
Maldives |
15 Apr 1968 |
Peru |
10 May 1968 |
Uruguay |
25 Feb 1969 |
Saudi Arabia |
7 Jan 1970 |
Barbados |
16 Feb 1970 |
Libya |
10 Jun 1970 |
Hungary |
17 Jun 1971 |
Malaysia |
17 Feb 1972 |
Chile |
6 Apr 1972 |
Sri Lanka |
6 Sep 1972 |
Equatorial Guinea |
14 Mar 1973 |
Sierra Leone |
16 Aug 1973 |
Zaire10 |
22 Aug 1973 |
Kenya |
28 Aug 1973 |
Iraq |
20 Sep 1973 |
Thailand |
25 Sep 1973 |
East Germany4 |
9 Nov 1973 |
Jordan |
21 Nov 1973 |
Cyprus |
8 Jan 1974 |
Tanzania |
30 Jan 1974 |
Oman |
5 Jul 1974 |
The Sudan |
19 Nov 1974 |
Colombia |
2 Apr 1975 |
Austria |
3 Jul 1975 |
Ethiopia |
5 Sep 1975 |
Congo (Brazzaville) |
27 Oct 1975 |
Venezuela |
3 Dec 1975 |
Guinea |
17 Mar 1976 |
Portugal |
1 Apr 1976 |
Gabon |
6 May 1976 |
Papua New Guinea |
11 May 1976 |
Jamaica |
27 May 1976 |
Bangladesh |
22 Jul 1976 |
The Bahamas |
24 Aug 1976 |
Cape Verde11 |
22 Sep 1976 |
Bahrain |
14 Oct 1976 |
Suriname |
19 May 1977 |
Qatar |
6 Jun 1977 |
Angola |
6 Dec 1977 |
Guinea-Bissau |
4 Apr 1978 |
Somalia |
18 May 1978 |
Mauritius |
13 Jun 1978 |
Seychelles |
11 Jan 1979 |
The Gambia |
17 Jan 1979 |
Mozambique |
31 Jan 1979 |
Nepal |
20 Feb 1979 |
Djibouti |
14 Mar 1979 |
Yemen (Sana)12 |
18 Dec 1979 |
Dominica |
4 Mar 1980 |
United Arab Emirates |
19 Mar 1980 |
Benin |
10 Apr 1980 |
Saint Lucia |
13 May 1980 |
Guyana |
2 Jun 1980 |
Yemen (Aden)12 |
12 Feb 1981 |
El Salvador |
4 Mar 1981 |
Costa Rica |
29 Apr 1981 |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
17 Mar 1982 |
Nicaragua |
14 Mar 1983 |
Fiji |
16 Mar 1983 |
Guatemala |
20 Jun 1983 |
Togo |
12 Jun 1984 |
Vietnam |
31 Dec 1984 |
Brunei Darussalam |
13 Jan 1986 |
Antigua and Barbuda |
16 Apr 1986 |
North Korea |
21 Oct 1986 |
Vanuatu |
6 Jul 1987 |
Bolivia |
27 Jun 1988 |
Solomon Islands |
19 Jan 1989 |
Malawi |
22 Dec 1989 |
Monaco |
8 Jul 1990 |
São Tomé and Príncipe |
13 Sep 1990 |
Belize |
14 Feb 1991 |
Luxembourg |
31 Jan 1992 |
Estonia |
8 Jul 1992 |
Croatia |
10 Feb 1993 |
Slovenia |
1 Mar 1993 |
Latvia |
15 Mar 1993 |
Paraguay |
24 Mar 1993 |
Slovakia |
24 May 1993 |
Albania |
18 Jun 1993 |
Czech Republic |
22 Jun 1993 |
Georgia |
16 Jul 1993 |
Bosnia and Hercegovina |
24 Aug 1993 |
Turkmenistan |
31 Aug 1993 |
Eritrea |
19 Oct 1993 |
Macedonia13
|
11 Mar 1994 |
Kazakhstan |
28 Mar 1994 |
Ukraine |
27 Oct 1994 |
Namibia |
28 Feb 1995 |
South Africa |
15 May 1995 |
Azerbaijan |
7 Dec 1995 |
Lithuania |
25 Oct 1996 |
Western Samoa14 |
11 Dec 1996 |
Mongolia |
26 Mar 1998 |
Marshall Islands |
3 Dec 1998 |
Grenada |
23 Feb 2000 |
Tonga |
11 Dec 2000 |
Serbia and Montenegro5 |
3 Aug 2001 |
Comoros |
8 Oct 2001 |
Saint Kitts and Nevis |
12 Dec 2001 |
Moldova |
12 Mar 2002 |
San Marino |
28 Oct 2003 |
Kiribati |
19 May 2004 |
Tuvalu |
10 May 2005 |
Timor-Leste |
16 Aug 2005 |
Zimbabwe |
10 Oct 2006 |
Montenegro |
18 Jul 2008
|
Cook Islands
|
30 Jun 2009
|
Uganda
|
8 Sep 2011
|
Palau
|
2 Oct 2014 |
Zambia
|
29 Nov 2016
|
Belarus
|
19 Jan 2018
|
Armenia
|
14 May 2018
|
Nauru
|
22 Oct 2021
|
Botswana
|
27 Feb 2024
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
1from 1989
Myanmar. 2Republic
of China (Taiwan) represented China to 23 May
1972 when IMO voted to have China
represented by the People's Republic of China.
3Soviet
Union dissolved 25 Dec 1991,
membership succeeded by Russia. 4East
and West Germany united 3 Oct 1990. 5Yugoslavia expelled
18 Jun 1993, readmitted 11 Dec 2000; from 4 Feb
2003 called Serbia and Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006
succeeded by Serbia. 6from
1985 Côte d'Ivoire. 7Indonesia
withdrew 9 Oct 1965, rejoined 29 Sep 1966. 8to
30 Dec 1975 Malagasy Republic. 9Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992. 10from
1997 Congo (Kinshasa). 11from 2013 Cabo
Verde. 12Yemen
(Aden) and Yemen (Sana) united as Yemen 22 May
1990. 13as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia.
14from
1997 Samoa. |
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associate Members of IMO (3)
|
19 Jan 1960
|
Nigeria1
|
1 Oct 1961
|
Sarawak and North Borneo2
|
7 Jun 1967
|
Hong Kong
|
2 Feb 1990
|
Macau
|
3 Dec 2002
|
Faroe Islands
|
1Nigeria
full member from 15 Mar 1962. 2part of Malaysia 16
Sep 1963.
|
International Mobile Satellite
Organization (IMSO)
1979 - c.1990 Inmarsat |
1999 - 2015?
|
2015? - 2023
|
Adopted 2023
|
|
|
16 Jul 1979
International Mobile Satellite
Organization (Inmarsat)
15 Apr 1999
Renamed International Mobile Satellite
Organization (IMSO),
Inmarsat
becomes a separate private company
under its
supervision.
Directors-general
Dec 1979 - Mar 1995 Olof
Ingemar Lundberg (Sweden) (b. 1943)
Mar 1995 - Aug 1995
Noel Isotta (U.K.) (interim)
Aug 1995 - 15 Apr 1999 Warren Grace
(Australia) (b. c.1943)
15 Apr 1999 - 14 Apr 2007 Jerzy W. Vonau
(Poland) (b.
1936)
15 Apr 2007 - 14 Apr 2015 Esteban Pacha-Vicente
(Spain) (b. 1962)
15 Apr 2015 - 14 Apr 2023 Moin Uddin Ahmed
(Bangladesh)
15 Apr 2023
-
Laurent Parenté
(Vanuatu)
(b. 1977)
IMSO membership (110)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
16 Jul 1979
|
Algeria, Australia,
Byelorussian S.S.R.1,
Belgium, Brazil, Bulgaria, Canada, China, Denmark,
Egypt, Finland, Greece, India, Italy, Japan,
Kuwait, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway,
Poland, Portugal, Singapore, Soviet Union2,
Spain, Sweden, Ukrainian S.S.R.3,
United Kingdom, United States
|
2 Oct 1979
|
Argentina
|
18 Oct 1979
|
France
|
23 Oct 1979
|
West Germany4
|
21 Jul 1980
|
Iraq
|
14 Nov 1980
|
Liberia
|
30 Dec 1980
|
Oman
|
11 Jan 1981
|
Malta
|
26 Feb 1981
|
Chile
|
30 Mar 1981
|
Philippines
|
15 Dec 1981
|
Sri Lanka
|
13 Jan 1983
|
United Arab Emirates
|
9 May 1983
|
Tunisia
|
5 Oct 1983
|
Saudi Arabia
|
12 Oct 1984
|
Iran
|
28 Dec 1984
|
Gabon
|
6 Feb 1985
|
Pakistan
|
16 Sep 1985
|
South Korea
|
8 Jan 1986
|
Bahrain
|
12 Jun 1986
|
Malaysia
|
24 Sep 1986
|
East Germany4
|
9 Oct 1986
|
Indonesia
|
28 Sep 1987
|
Qatar
|
13 Oct 1987
|
Israel
|
26 Oct 1987
|
Panama
|
28 Oct 1987
|
Colombia
|
30 Oct 1987
|
Peru
|
23 Feb 1988
|
Nigeria
|
7 Dec 1988
|
Czechoslovakia5
|
17 May 1989
|
Switzerland
|
25 Jul 1989
|
Cuba
|
16 Nov 1989
|
Turkey
|
18 Apr 1990
|
Mozambique
|
27 Sep 1990
|
Romania, Yugoslavia6
|
1 Oct 1990
|
Monaco
|
23 Oct 1990
|
Cameroon
|
11 Jan 1991
|
Malta
|
26 Mar 1991
|
Iceland
|
8 Jun 1992
|
Cyprus
|
24 Nov 1992
|
Croatia
|
7 Dec 1992
|
Mauritius
|
1 Jan 1993
|
Czech Republic
|
20 Jul 1993
|
Slovakia
|
27 Jul 1993 |
Georgia7
|
17 Sep 1993
|
Bangladesh
|
4 Oct 1993
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
10 Jan 1994
|
Mexico
|
3 Mar 1994
|
South Africa
|
12 May 1994
|
The Bahamas
|
16 Jun 1994
|
Senegal
|
14 Dec 1994
|
Thailand
|
29 Dec 1994
|
Lebanon
|
22 Mar 1995
|
Latvia
|
5 Jun 1995
|
Costa Rica
|
11 Jul 1995
|
Ghana
|
12 May 1997
|
Marshall Islands
|
1 Jul 1997
|
Hong Kong
|
24 Jul 1997
|
Hungary
|
15 Apr 1998
|
Vietnam
|
17 Apr 1998
|
Bosnia and Hercegovina
|
21 Jul 1998
|
Kenya
|
21 Dec 1998
|
Tanzania
|
4 Aug 1999
|
Morocco
|
29 Jan 1999
|
Libya
|
22 Nov 2000
|
Comoros
|
27 Apr 2002
|
Serbia and Montengro6
|
18 Sep 2003
|
Tonga
|
27 Apr 2005
|
Venezuela
|
3 Jun 2006
|
Montenegro
|
31 Oct 2007
|
Cook Islands
|
20 Aug 2008
|
Vanuatu
|
12 Oct 2009
|
Antigua and Barbuda
|
24 Jan 2011
|
Yemen
|
28 Sep 2011
|
Mongolia
|
29 Sep 2011
|
Palau
|
15 Oct 2013
|
North Korea
|
18 Nov 2014
|
Jordan
|
11 Nov 2015
|
Ecuador
|
8 Mar 2016
|
Fiji
|
16 Nov 2016
|
Honduras
|
9 Mar 2018
|
Bolivia
|
20 Nov 2020
|
Solomon Islands
|
7 Feb 2022
|
Angola
|
16 Sep 2022
|
Uruguay
|
8 Mar 2023
|
Barbados
|
20 Jul 2023
|
Maldives
|
8 Aug 2023
|
Tuvalu
|
1from
1991 Belarus. 2Soviet
Union dissolved 25 Dec 1991, membership
succeeded by Russia. 3from
1991 Ukraine. 4West
Germany and East Germany united as Germany on 3
Oct 1990. 5Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992; on 1 Jan 1993 membership
succeeded by Czech Republic. 6Socialist
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia became party to
Inmarsat Convention on 27 Sep 1990; by an
instrument of succession dated 19 Feb 2002 the
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia considered itself
bound as of 27 Apr 1992, it succeeded to
the Convention on 27 Apr 2002; from 4 Feb
2003 called Serbia and Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006
succeeded by Serbia. 7Georgia
considered to have withdrawn 2 Oct
1994, rejoined 12 Jan 2015.
|
International Monetary
Fund (IMF)
IMF website
|
Headquarters:
Washington, D.C.
(United States)
|
27 Dec
1945
Articles of Agreement (adopted by the Bretton Woods
Conference 22 Jul 1944) become effective.
1 Mar
1947
International Monetary Fund (IMF) begins operations.
Managing Directors
6 May 1946 - 6 May 1951 Camille
Gutt
(Belgium)
(b. 1884 - d. 1971)
6 May 1951 - 3 Aug 1951 Andrew
N. Overby (U.S.)(acting) (b. 1909
- d. 1984)
3 Aug 1951 - 3 Oct 1956 Ivar
Rooth
(Sweden)
(b. 1888 - d. 1972)
3 Oct 1956 - 21 Nov 1956 H. Merle
Cochran (U.S.)(acting) (b. 1892 -
d. 1973)
21 Nov 1956 - 5 May 1963 Per Jacobsson
(Sweden)
(b. 1894 - d. 1963)
5 May 1963 - 1 Sep 1963 Frank A.
Southard, Jr. (U.S.)
(b. 1907 - d. 1989)
(acting)
1 Sep 1963 - 1 Sep 1973
Pierre-Paul Schweitzer (France)
(b. 1912 - d. 1994)
1 Sep 1973 - 17 Jun 1978 Johannes
Witteveen (Netherlands) (b. 1921 - d.
2019)
17 Jun 1978 - 16 Jan 1987 Jacques de
Larosière (France) (b.
1929)
16 Jan 1987 - 14 Feb 2000 Michel Camdessus
(France)
(b. 1933)
14 Feb 2000 - 1 May 2000 Stanley
Fischer (U.S.) (acting) (b. 1943)
1 May 2000 - 4 Mar 2004 Horst
Köhler
(Germany)
(b. 1943)
4 Mar 2004 - 4 May 2004 Anne
Krueger (f) (U.S.) (acting) (b. 1934)
4 May 2004 - 1 Nov 2007 Rodrigo
Rato
(Spain)
(b. 1949)
1 Nov 2007 - 18 May 2011
Dominique Strauss-Kahn (France)
(b. 1949)
15 May 2011 - 5 Jul 2011 John P. Lipsky
(U.S.)
(b. 1947)
(acting [for Strauss-Kahn to 18 May 2011])
5 Jul 2011 - 12 Sep 2019 Christine Lagarde
(f) (France) (b. 1956)
2 Jul 2019 - 1 Oct 2019
David A. Lipton (U.S.)
(b. 1953)
(acting [for Lagarde to 12 Sep 2019])
1 Oct 2019
-
Kristalina Ivanova
Georgieva
(f) (b. 1953)
(Bulgaria)
IMF membership (190)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
27 Dec 1945 |
Belgium, Bolivia, Canada, China1,
Colombia, Czechoslovakia2, Egypt,
Ethiopia, France, Greece, Honduras, Iceland,
India, Iraq, Luxembourg, The Netherlands,
Norway, Philippines, Poland3, South
Africa, United Kingdom, United States,
Yugoslavia4 |
28 Dec 1945 |
Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Guatemala,
Paraguay |
29 Dec 1945 |
Iran |
31 Dec 1945 |
Chile, Mexico, Peru |
8 Jan 1946 |
Costa Rica |
14 Jan 1946 |
Brazil |
11 Mar 1946 |
Uruguay |
14 Mar 1946 |
Cuba5,
El Salvador, Nicaragua, Panama |
30 Mar 1946 |
Denmark |
30 Dec 1946 |
Venezuela |
11 Mar 1947 |
Turkey |
27 Mar 1947 |
Italy |
10 Apr 1947 |
Syria6 |
14 Apr 1947 |
Lebanon |
5 Aug 1947 |
Australia |
14 Jan 1948 |
Finland |
27 Aug 1948 |
Austria |
3 May 1949 |
Thailand |
11 Jul 1950 |
Pakistan |
29 Aug 1950 |
Ceylon7 |
31 Aug 1951 |
Sweden |
3 Jan 1952 |
Burma8 |
13 Aug 1952 |
Japan |
14 Aug 1952 |
(West) Germany |
29 Aug 1952 |
Jordan |
8 Sep 1953 |
Haiti |
15 Apr 1954
|
Indonesia9 |
12 Jul 1954 |
Israel |
14 Jul 1955 |
Afghanistan |
26 Aug 1955 |
South Korea |
20 Sep 1956 |
Argentina |
21 Sep 1956 |
Vietnam10 |
8 Aug 1957 |
Ireland |
26 Aug 1957 |
Saudi Arabia |
5 Sep 1957 |
The Sudan |
20 Sep 1957 |
Ghana |
7 Mar 1958 |
Malaya11 |
14 Apr 1958 |
Tunisia |
25 Apr 1958 |
Morocco |
15 Sep 1958 |
Spain |
17 Sep 1958 |
Libya |
29 Mar 1961 |
Portugal |
30 Mar 1961 |
Nigeria |
5 Jul 1961 |
Laos |
31 Aug 1961 |
New Zealand |
6 Sep 1961 |
Nepal |
21 Dec 1961 |
Cyprus |
28 Mar 1962 |
Liberia |
1 Aug 1962 |
Togo |
31 Aug 1962 |
Senegal, Somalia |
10 Sep 1962 |
Sierra Leone, Tanganyika12 |
13 Sep 1962 |
Kuwait |
21 Feb 1963 |
Jamaica |
11 Mar 1963 |
Ivory Coast13 |
24 Apr 1963 |
Niger |
2 May 1963 |
Upper Volta14 |
10 Jul 1963 |
Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad,
Congo (Brazzaville),
Dahomey15 |
10 Sep 1963 |
Gabon, Mauritania |
16 Sep 1963 |
Trinidad and Tobago |
25 Sep 1963 |
Madagascar16 |
26 Sep 1963 |
Algeria |
27 Sep 1963 |
Mali, Uganda |
28 Sep 1963 |
Burundi, Congo (Kinshasa)17, Guinea |
30 Sep 1963 |
Rwanda |
3 Feb 1964 |
Kenya |
19 Jul 1965 |
Malawi |
23 Sep 1965 |
Zambia |
3 Aug 1966 |
Singapore |
26 Sep 1966 |
Guyana |
21 Feb 1967 |
Indonesia |
21 Sep 1967 |
The Gambia |
24 Jul 1968 |
Botswana |
25 Jul 1968 |
Lesotho |
11 Sep 1968 |
Malta |
23 Sep 1968 |
Mauritius |
22 Sep 1969 |
Swaziland18 |
29 Sep 1969
|
Yemen (Aden)19
|
22 Dec 1969 |
Equatorial Guinea |
31 Dec 1969 |
Cambodia |
22 May 1970
|
Yemen (Sana)19
|
29 Dec 1970 |
Barbados |
28 May 1971 |
Fiji |
23 Dec 1971 |
Oman |
28 Dec 1971 |
Western Samoa20 |
17 Aug 1972 |
Bangladesh |
7 Sep 1972 |
Bahrain |
8 Sep 1972 |
Qatar |
22 Sep 1972 |
United Arab Emirates |
15 Dec 1972 |
Romania |
21 Aug 1973 |
The Bahamas |
27 Aug 1975 |
Grenada |
9 Oct 1975 |
Papua New Guinea |
21 Sep 1976 |
Comoros |
24 Mar 1977 |
Guinea-Bissau |
30 Jun 1977 |
Seychelles |
30 Sep 1977 |
São Tomé and Príncipe |
13 Jan 1978 |
Maldives |
27 Apr 1978 |
Suriname |
22 Sep 1978 |
Solomon Islands |
20 Nov 1978 |
Cape Verde21 |
12 Dec 1978 |
Dominica |
29 Dec 1978 |
Djibouti |
15 Nov 1979 |
Saint Lucia |
28 Dec 1979 |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
29 Sep 1980 |
Zimbabwe |
28 Sep 1981 |
Bhutan, Vanuatu |
25 Feb 1982 |
Antigua and Barbuda |
16 Mar 1982 |
Belize |
6 May 1982 |
Hungary |
15 Aug 1984 |
Saint Kitts and Nevis |
24 Sep 1984 |
Mozambique |
13 Sep 1985 |
Tonga |
3 Jun 1986 |
Kiribati |
12 Jun 1986 |
Poland |
19 Sep 1989 |
Angola |
22 May 1990 |
Yemen |
25 Sep 1990 |
Bulgaria, Namibia |
14 Feb 1991 |
Mongolia |
15 Oct 1991 |
Albania |
29 Apr 1992 |
Lithuania |
5 May 1992 |
Georgia |
8 May 1992 |
Kyrgyzstan |
19 May 1992 |
Latvia |
21 May 1992 |
Marshall Islands |
26 May 1992 |
Estonia |
28 May 1992 |
Armenia |
29 May 1992 |
Switzerland |
1 Jun 1992 |
Russia |
10 Jul 1992 |
Belarus |
15 Jul 1992 |
Kazakhstan |
12 Aug 1992 |
Moldova |
3 Sep 1992 |
Ukraine |
18 Sep 1992 |
Azerbaijan |
21 Sep 1992 |
Uzbekistan |
22 Sep 1992 |
Turkmenistan |
23 Sep 1992 |
San Marino |
14 Dec 1992 |
Bosnia and Hercegovina, Croatia, Macedonia22, Slovenia |
1 Jan 1993 |
Czech Republic, Slovakia |
27 Apr 1993 |
Tajikistan |
24 Jun 1993 |
Federated States of Micronesia |
6 Jul 1994 |
Eritrea |
10 Oct 1995 |
Brunei Darussalam |
17 Dec 1997 |
Palau |
20 Dec 2000 |
Serbia and Montenegro4 |
23 Jul 2002 |
East Timor23 |
18 Jan 2007
|
Montenegro
|
29 Jun 2009
|
Kosovo
|
24 Jun 2010
|
Tuvalu
|
18 Apr 2012
|
South Sudan
|
12 Apr 2016
|
Nauru
|
16 Oct 2020
|
Andorra
|
1Republic of
China (Taiwan) represented China until 17 Apr
1980, when the IMF voted to have China
represented by the People's Republic of China. 2Czechoslovakia
withdrew 31 Dec 1954, rejoined 20 Sep 1990;
dissolved 31 Dec 1992; on 1 Jan 1993 membership
succeeded by Czech
Republic and Slovakia. 3Poland
withdrew 14 Mar 1950, rejoined 12 Jun 1986. 4Yugoslavia
expelled 14 Dec 1992; readmitted 20 Dec 2000;
from 4 Feb 2003 called Serbia and Montenegro; on
5 Jun 2006 succeeded by Serbia. 5Cuba
withdrew 2 Apr 1964. 61958-1961
Syria part of the United Arab Republic, union of
Egypt and Syria. Syria left IMF 16 Jul 1958; on
29 Sep 1961 Syria seceded from the U.A.R. and
resumed its separate membership on 27
Oct 1961.
7from
1972 Sri Lanka. 8from
1989 Myanmar. 9Indonesia
withdrew 17 Aug 1965, rejoined 21 Feb
1967. 10Republic
of Vietnam to 30 Apr 1975, then Republic of
South Vietnam; from 2 Jul 1976 Socialist
Republic of Vietnam, succession recognized by
IMF executive board 15 Sep 1976; declared
ineligible to use IMF funds 15 Jan
1985 - 5 Oct 1993. 11from 1963
Malaysia. 12from
26 Apr 1964 United Republic of Tanganyika and
Zanzibar; renamed Tanzania 1 Nov 1964. 13from 1985
Côte d'Ivoire. 14from
1984 Burkina Faso. 15from 1975
Benin. 16to
30 Dec 1975 Malagasy Republic. 17to 1966
Congo (Léopoldville), 1966-71 and from 1997
Congo (Kinshasa); 1971-97 Zaire. 18from 2018
Eswatini. 19Republic
of Yemen succeeded to the membership of the
Yemen Arab Republic (Sana) and of the People's
Democratic Republic of Yemen (Aden) on 22 May
1990. 20from
1997 Samoa. 21from
2013 Cabo Verde. 22as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia.
23from
2003 Timor-Leste.
|
|
Date of Inclusion
|
IMF also Includes these
Special Areas or Dependencies (5)
|
27 Dec 1945
|
Hong Kong, Netherlands
Antilles21
|
29 Mar 1961
|
Macau
|
1 Jan 1986
|
Aruba
|
10 Oct 2010
|
Curaçao, Sint Maarten
|
21dissolved
on 10 Oct 2010.
|
International
Organization of the Francophonie (Franophonie)
Agence de la Francophonie Flag
|
Francophonie Flag Adopted 31 May
1997 |
Francophonie Variant Flag
|
Francophonie
website
|
Headquarters: Paris
(France)
|
OIF Day: 20
Mar (1970)
International Day of
Francophonie
|
18 May 1967
International Association
of French Speaking Parliamentarians
(Association Internationale des Parlementaires de
Langue
Française)(AIPLF) established
in Luxembourg. From May 1989,
renamed International Assembly of French Speaking
Parliamentarians (Assemblée Internationale des
Parlementaires
de Langue Française)
20 Mar
1970
Agency for Cultural and Technical Co-operation
(ACCT)
(Agence de Coopération Culturelle et Technique)(enters
into force 31 Aug 1970). Renamed Agence de la
Francophonie [AIF]
in 1997.
4 Dec
1995
Intergovernmental Agency of the Francophonie
(Agence Intergouvernementale de la Francphonie).
14 Nov 1997
Renamed International Organization of the
Francophonie (OIF)
(Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie).
9 Jul 1998
AIPLF renamed Parliamentary
Assembly of the Francophonie
(Assemblée Parlementaire de la Francophonie)(APF),
an agency
of the OIF.
23 Nov
2005
AIF merged with OIF as the Agence
Intergouvernementale de La
Francophonie.
Secretaries-general
16 Nov 1997 - 31 Dec 2002 Boutros
Boutros-Ghali (Egypt) (b.
1922 - d. 2016)
1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2014 Abdou Diouf
(Senegal)
(b. 1935)
1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2018 Michaëlle
Jean
(f)(Canada)
(b. 1957)
1 Jan 2019 -
Louise Mushikiwabo (f)
(Rwanda) (b. 1961)
Administrators
2 Jan 2006 - 30 Mar 2015 Clément Duhaime
(Quebec/Canada) (b. 1953)
1 Apr 2015 - 8 Apr 2019 Adama
Ouane
(Mali)
(b. 1948)
8 Apr 2019 - 16 Oct 2020 Catherine Cano
(f)(Quebec/Canada) (b. 1962)
17 Oct 2020 - 31 Mar 2021 Vacant
1 Apr 2021 - 10 Mar 2023 Geoffroi
Montpetit (Quebec/Canada)
10 Mar 2023 - 4 Apr 2023 Vacant
4 Apr 2023
-
Caroline St-Hilaire (f)
(b. 1969)
(Quebec/Canada)
Francophonie membership (54)
Date
of
Admission |
Member
States and Participating Governments
|
20 Mar 1970 |
Belgium, Burundi1,
Canada, Chad, Dahomey2,
France, Gabon, Ivory Coast3,
Luxembourg, Madagascar4,
Mali5, Mauritius,
Monaco, Niger6,
Rwanda, Senegal, Togo7,
Tunisia, Upper Volta8,
Vietnam9 |
1 Aug 1970
|
Haiti
|
Oct 1971
|
Quebec (Canada)
|
1 Jun 1973 |
Lebanon |
Oct 1973 |
Central African Republic10 |
1 Jun 1976 |
Seychelles |
Dec 1977 |
Comoros, Djibouti, New
Brunswick (Canada), Zaire11 |
1 Dec 1979 |
Dominica, Guinea-Bissau12, New
Hebrides13 |
Mar 1980 |
French Community (Belgium)14,
Mauritania15 |
1 Dec 1981 |
Congo (Brazzaville), Guinea16, Morocco,
Saint Lucia |
Dec 1983 |
Egypt |
Dec 1989 |
Equatorial Guinea |
Dec 1991 |
Cameroon17, Laos18 |
Dec 1993 |
Bulgaria, Cambodia,
Romania |
1 Feb 1996 |
Moldova, Switzerland |
Dec 1996 |
Cape Verde19 |
30 Nov 1999 |
Albania, São Tomé and
Principe |
27 Nov 2004 |
Andorra, Greece |
28 Sep 2006
|
Macedonia20 |
13 Oct 2012
|
Armenia21
|
1Burundi
membership restricted 4 Apr 2016 - 4 Nov 2020. 2from
1975 Benin. 3from
1985 Côte d'Ivoire. 4Madagascar
withdrew 1977, rejoined Dec 1989; suspended 2
Apr 2009 - 28 Mar 2014. 5Mali
suspended 30 Mar 2012 - 6 Nov 2013, 25 Aug - 5
Nov 2020 and from 3 Jun 2021. 6Niger
suspended from 19 Dec 2023. 7Togo suspended 9 Feb - 8 Apr
2005. 8from
1984 Burkina Faso; suspended from 8 Feb 2022. 9Republic
of Vietnam to 30 Apr 1975, then Republic of
South Vietnam; from 2 Jul 1976 Socialist
Republic of Vietnam. 10C.A.R.
suspended 8 Apr 2013 - 7 Apr 2016. 11from 1997
Congo (Kinshasa). 12Guinea-Bissau
suspended 18 Apr 2012 - 27 Jun 2014. 13from 1980
Vanuatu. 14alternate
name from 25 May 2011 Fédération
Wallonie-Bruxelles. 15Mauritania
suspended 26 Aug 2008 - 14 Dec 2009. 16Guinea suspended 16 Jan 2009 -
12 Jan 2011 and from 16 Sep
2021. 17Cameroon
associate member 1975 - Dec 1991. 18Laos
associate member 1972 - Dec 1991.
19from
2013 Cabo Verde. 20from 2 Feb
2019 North Macedonia. 21Armenia
associate member 19 Oct 2008 - 13 Oct 2012. |
|
Date of
Admission
|
Associate Member States and
Participating Governments (7)
|
29 Sep 2006
|
Cyprus, Ghana
|
13 Oct 2012
|
Qatar
|
27 Nov 2016
|
New Caledonia
|
11 Oct 2018 |
Kosovo, Serbia, United Arab
Emirates
|
International
Olympic Committee (IOC)
-
- Adopted 23 Jun 1914
|
-
- Ceremonial Flag from 5 Jun
1985
|
-
IOC website
|
Headquarters:
Lausanne
(Switzerland)
(Paris, France 1894 -
10 Apr 1915)
|
Hear
Olympic Anthem
"Olympic Hymn"
(Olympiakós Ýmnos/
Hymne Olympique)
|
Text of Hymn
(unofficial 1896,
Adopted May 1958)
|
IOC Day:
23 Jun (1894)
Olympic Day
|
776 BC - 394
AD
Era of the ancient Greek Olympic Games.
23 Jun
1894
International Olympic Committee (Comité
International Olympique)
founded.
1916
Games are suspended due to World War I.
14 Aug 1920 - 30 Aug 1920
Games in Antwerp do not invite Germany, Austria,
Hungary, Bulgaria,
and
the Ottoman Empire from the competition as aggressor
nations
in World War I, nor is Soviet Russia invited.
1940
Games are suspended due to World War II.
1944
Games are suspended due to World War II.
26 Jul 1948 - 14 Aug 1948 Games in
London do not invite Germany and Japan
as aggressor
nations in World War II.
22 Nov 1956 – 8 Dec 1956 Games
in Melbourne are boycotted by some nations due to the
Soviet
invasion of Hungary or UK-France-Israel invasion of Suez,
Egypt.
11 Oct 1960 - 24 Oct 1960 Games in
Tokyo are boycotted by Indonesia and North Korea.
5 Sep
1972
Games in Munich are attacked by Arab militant group Black
September,
killing 11 Israeli athletes.
18 Jul 1976 - 1 Aug 1976 Games in
Montreal are boycotted by 26 nations in protest of a tour
of
South Africa by the New Zealand national rugby team.
19 Jul 1980 - 1 Aug 1980 Games in
Moscow are boycotted by the U.S. and 62 countries for
the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan.
28 Jul 1984 - 12 Aug 1984 Games in Los
Angeles are boycotted by the Soviet Union and 13
other countries.
17 Sep 1988 - 2 Oct 1988 Games
in Seoul are boycotted by Cuba, Ethiopia, and North
Korea.
27 Jul 1996
Games in Atlanta are bombed by
serial bomber Eric Rudolph,
killing 2.
24 Jul 2020 - 9 Aug 2020 Games
in Tokyo are postponed to 23 Jul-8 Aug 2021 due
to the
global Covid-19
flu pandemic.
4 Feb 2022 - 20 Feb 2022 Winter Games in
Beijing are diplomatically boycotted (Australia,
Belgium,
Canada, Czech Republic, Denmark, India, Kosovo,
Lithuania, Chinese Taipei, U.K., and U.S.)
Presidents
23 Jun 1894 - 10 Apr 1896 Dimítrios Vikélas
(Greece)
(b. 1835 - d. 1908)
10 Apr 1896 - Dec 1915
Charles Pierre Frédy,
baron de (b. 1863 - d. 1937)
Coubertin (France)
(1st time)
Dec 1915 - Feb 1917
Godefroy
Jean Henri Louis, baron (b.
1869 - d. 1937)
de Blonay (Switzerland)(interim)
Feb 1917 - 1 Sep 1925 Charles
Pierre Frédy,
baron de (s.a.)
Coubertin (France) (2nd time)
1 Sep 1925 - 6 Jan 1942 Henri,
comte de Baillet-Latour (b.
1876 - d. 1942)
(Belgium)
9 Jan 1942 - 14 Aug 1952 Johannes
Sigfrid Edström (Sweden) (b. 1870 - d. 1964)
(acting to 4 Sep 1946)
14 Aug 1952 - 12 Sep 1972 Avery Brundage
(U.S.)
(b. 1887 - d. 1975)
12 Sep 1972 - 4 Aug 1980 Michael
Morris, Baron Killanin (b.
1914 - d. 1999)
of Galway (Ireland)
4 Aug 1980 - 20 Jul 2001 Juan Antonio
Samaranch y Torelló
(b. 1920 - d. 2010)
(from 30 Dec 1991, Juan Antonio
Samaranch
y Torelló, marqués de Samaranch)
(Spain)
20 Jul 2001 - 17 Sep 2013 Jacques Jean Marie
Rogge (Belgium) (b. 1942 - d. 2021)
(from 21 Oct 2003, Jacques, graaf Rogge)
17 Sep 2013 -
Thomas Bach
(Germany)
(b. 1953)
IOC membership (206)
Date of
IOC
Recognition |
Recognized National Olympic
Committees |
23 Jun 1894 |
France
|
1894
|
United States
|
24 Nov 1894
|
Greece
|
1895
|
Australia1
|
13 Dec 1895 |
Germany2 |
19 Dec 1895
|
Hungary
|
1900
|
Russia3
|
26 Jan 1900
|
Norway
|
7 Mar 1900
|
Bohemia4
|
29 Oct 1905
|
Denmark
|
24 May 1905
|
Great Britain
|
18 Feb 1906
|
Belgium
|
1906
|
Crete5
|
1907
|
Canada
|
23 May 1907
|
South Africa6
|
2 Dec 1907
|
Finland
|
26 Oct 1909
|
Portugal
|
13 Jun 1910
|
Egypt7
|
1911
|
Turkey8
|
1912
|
Luxembourg, Serbia9
|
Jul 1912
|
Japan
|
17 Jun 1912
|
Austria10
|
11 Sep 1912
|
The Netherlands
|
10 Oct 1912
|
Switzerland
|
27 Apr 1913
|
Sweden
|
Mar 1914
|
Romania
|
1915
|
Italy11
|
1919
|
Central America12 |
5 Apr 1919
|
New Zealand1
|
12 Oct 1919
|
Poland
|
1920
|
Czechoslovakia13,
Yugoslavia9
|
1922
|
China14
|
3 Jun 1922
|
Ireland15
|
1923
|
Argentina, Mexico,
Uruguay
|
1924
|
Bulgaria, Haiti
|
30 Jan 1924
|
Spain
|
1927
|
India16 |
Jul 1928
|
Southern Rhodesia17
|
1929
|
The Philippines
|
1931
|
Dutch West Indies18
|
1934
|
Chile
|
11 Jan 1935
|
Iceland
|
2 May 1935
|
Brazil
|
29 Jul 1935
|
Liechtenstein
|
31 Dec 1935
|
Bolivia
|
13 Feb 1936
|
Bermuda
|
1936
|
Afghanistan19, Jamaica20, Malta,
Peru, Venezuela |
1937
|
Ceylon21
|
18 Apr 1939
|
Colombia
|
1947
|
Panama22 |
23 Apr 1947
|
Guatemala23 |
20 Jun 1947
|
Burma24, Iran,
South Korea
|
Jan 1948
|
Puerto Rico
|
31 Jan 1948
|
Syria25 |
1948
|
Lebanon, Netherlands
Antilles18,
Pakistan, Singapore26,
Trinidad27
|
27 Jul 1948
|
British Guiana28, Iraq29 |
15 May 1950
|
Thailand
|
29 Aug 1950
|
West Germany2 |
7 May 1951
|
Hong Kong, Nigeria,
Soviet Union30
|
31 Dec 1951
|
Israel |
5 May 1952
|
Saarland31 |
7 May 1952 |
The Bahamas |
1952
|
Gold Coast32,
South Vietnam33
|
11 Mar 1952
|
Indonesia34 |
1953
|
Monaco
|
26 May 1954
|
Costa Rica, Cuba,
Ethiopia, Malaya35
|
20 Sep 1955
|
Barbados36, East
Germany37,
Fiji, Kenya, Liberia
|
24 Jan 1956
|
North Borneo38, Uganda |
20 Nov 1956
|
Honduras, Tunisia
|
23 Sep 1957
|
North Korea39, Tunisia
|
1958
|
Tanganyika40,
West Indies41
|
25 May 1959
|
Albania, Ecuador,
Morocco, Nicaragua, San
Marino, The Sudan, Suriname |
1959
|
Federation of Rhodesia and
Nyasaland42
|
1961
|
Cambodia43
|
1962
|
Dominican Republic, El
Salvador
|
5 Jun 1962
|
Dahomey44,
Mongolia
|
1963
|
Jordan, Northern
Rhodesia45
|
17 Oct 1963
|
Cameroon, Ivory
Coast46,
Libya, Mali, Nepal, Senegal
|
27 Jan 1964
|
Algeria, Congo
(Brazzaville), Niger,
Sierra Leone
|
26 Jun 1964
|
Madagascar |
1964
|
Chad
|
1965
|
Central African Republic,
Guinea, Saudi Arabia, Togo
|
Oct 1966
|
Kuwait47 |
May 1967
|
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
1967
|
British Honduras48
|
29 Dec 1967
|
Gabon
|
1968
|
Congo (Kinshasa)49
|
19 Aug 1968
|
Malawi
|
1970
|
Paraguay
|
1 Feb 1972
|
Lesotho, Mauritius,
Swaziland50,
Upper Volta51
|
22 Aug 1972
|
Somalia
|
1974
|
Papua New Guinea
|
14 May 1975
|
Andorra |
1976
|
The Gambia |
19 Jul 1976
|
Antigua and Barbuda,
Cayman Islands
|
May 1978 |
Cyprus52
|
Oct 1979
|
Bahrain, Laos, Mauritania,
Mozambique, Seychelles, Vietnam
|
26 Nov 1979
|
Chinese Taipei14 |
12 Feb 1980
|
Angola, Bangladesh
|
21 Apr 1980
|
Botswana
|
May 1980
|
Zimbabwe
|
1980
|
Qatar, United Arab Emirates
|
Sep 1981
|
Yemen (Aden)53, Yemen
(Sana)53
|
28 May 1982
|
British Virgin Islands,
Oman
|
1983
|
Western Samoa54 |
6 Feb 1984
|
Solomon Islands, Rwanda
|
Apr 1984
|
Bhutan
|
1984
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
25 Jul 1984 |
Grenada |
26 Jul 1984
|
Djibouti,
Equatorial Guinea, Tonga |
1985
|
Maldives
|
17 Oct 1986
|
Aruba, Cook Islands, Guam
|
12 May 1987
|
American Samoa,
Vanuatu
|
17 May 1987 |
Saint Vincent and the
Grenadines
|
18 Sep 1991
|
Estonia55, Latvia56,
Lithuania57
|
16 Jun 1991
|
Namibia
|
18 Sep 1993
|
Palestine58
|
24 Sep 1993 |
Armenia, Azerbaijan,
Belarus59,
Bosnia and Hercegovina, Burundi,
Cape Verde60,
Comoros, Croatia, Czech
Republic, Dominica, Georgia,
Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Macedonia61, Moldova,
Russia3, Saint
Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia,
São Tomé and Príncipe, Slovakia62, Slovenia,
Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine,
Uzbekistan |
4 Sep 1994
|
Nauru |
Jun 1995
|
Guinea-Bissau
|
6 Sep 1997
|
Federated States of
Micronesia
|
17 Dec 1998
|
Eritrea63 |
12 Dec 1998
|
Palau64 |
3 Jul 2003 |
Kiribati, Timor-Leste
|
9 Feb 2006 |
Marshall Islands |
5 Jun 2006
|
Serbia9
|
6 Jul 2007
|
Montenegro, Tuvalu
|
22 Oct 2014
|
Kosovo65 |
2 Aug 2015
|
South Sudan
|
2 Mar 2016
|
Refugee Olympic Team66
|
1Australia
and New Zealand competed jointly as
'Australasia' 1907-1919. 2Germany
membership retracted by IOC 1946-24 Sep 1949;
Danzig Free City athletes competed as nationals
of Germany or Poland 1928-1936; German NOC provisional
29 Aug 1950 - May 1951, competed as West Germany
1952, 1956-1988; competed jointly with East
Germany as United Team of Germany 1956-1964;
East and West German NOC's were unified on 17
Nov 1990. 3competed
as Russian Empire 1900-1912; Russia organized 16
Mar 1911, absent 1920-1948; part of Soviet Union
NOC 7 May 1951-1992; All-Russian Olympic
Committee founded 1 Dec 1989 renamed 13 Aug 1992
Russian Olympic Committee; in
1992 part of 'Unified Team'; Russia
NOC recognized 24 Sep 1993; Russia NOC suspended
5 Dec 2017 - 28 Feb 2018 athletes
competed as "Olympic Athletes from Russia"
(OAR) 9-25 Feb 2018; Russia NOC suspended from
16 Dec 2020 athletes to compete as independent
Olympic athletes "ROC" (name
Russian Olympic Committee banned);
participation suspended from 26 Feb 2022,
Russia NOC membership suspended from 12 Oct
2023. 4Bohemia
NOC renamed Austrian-Czech Olympic Committee
1912-1914; expelled 1914, dissolved Oct 1916;
from 1918 part of Czechoslovak NOC. 5Crete
had no official national team 1898-1913,
but 8 Cretan athletes competed in the 1906
Games; Crete united with Greece 1 Dec 1913. 6South
Africa NOC suspended 18 Aug 1964 - 9 Jul 1991. 7Egypt
suspended 1933-1934; as United Arab Republic
1958-1971. 8named
Ottoman National Olympic Society 1908-1923; from
2 Nov 1923 Turkish NOC. 9Yugoslavia
NOC 1990-1991; 1992-1995 athletes
competed as Independent Olympic Participants;
re-admitted as Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
1996-2003; called Serbia and Montenegro
2003-2006; on 5 Jun 2006 succeeded by Serbia. 10Austria
NOC merged into German NOC in 1938, re-created
11 Dec 1946. 11Free
Territory of Trieste athletes completed as
nationals of Italy or Yugoslavia 1948-1952.
12Central
America never had full recognition by the
IOC, nor ever competed at the Olympic Games
as a region. But from 1919 - 30 Aug 1940
Pedro Jaime de Matheu Salazar (b. 1875 - d.
1940) of El Salvador was an IOC member of
the Central American region. 13Czechoslovak
NOC as separate Czech Jun 1939-29 Apr
1943 and Slovak 1939-May 1945 NOC's; Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992; Czechoslovak NOC
officially completed activities 27 Mar 1993.
14Republic
of China NOC represented China 1922-14 May 1954,
on 14 May 1954 the IOC recognized both
the "Olympic Committee of the Chinese Republic"
in Peking (from 1957, "Olympic Committee of the
People's Democratic Republic of China") and the
"Chinese Olympic Committee" in Taipei; the
People's Republic of China NOC withdrew 19 Aug
1958; Republic of China NOC competed
1956-1960 as "Formosa China", 1960 as
"Formosa/Taiwan" in 1964-1968 as "Taiwan", and
in 1972 as "the ROC"; on 26 Nov 1979 the the IOC
voted to have China represented by the People's
Republic of China, and requires the Republic of
China Olympic Committee (ROCOC) to change its
name which it does on 23 Mar 1981 to
the "Chinese Taipei" NOC. 15as
Irish Free State to 1933, Eire from 1936-1951.
16India
NOC suspended 4 Dec 2012 - 11 Feb 2014. 17part of
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland 1953-1965,
from 1965 Rhodesia; Rhodesia
suspended from 22 Aug 1972, expelled 22
May 1975. 18as
Dutch West Indies/Curaçao 1931-1948;
from 1948 Netherlands Antilles, which
dissolved 10 Oct 2010; Netherlands Antilles NOC
de-recognized 8 Jul 2011. 19Afghanistan
NOC suspended 2 Oct 1999 - 28 Jun 2003. 20Jamaica
part of West Indies NOC 1958-1962. 21from 1972
Sri Lanka. 22Panama
suspended 1 Jul 2007 - 10 Apr 2008. 23Guatemala
NOC suspended from 16 Oct 2022. 24from 1988
Myanmar. 25Syria
part of the United Arab Republic, union of
Egypt and Syria 1958-1961;
on 29 Sep 1961 Syria left the union and
resumed separate membership 13
Oct 1961. 26Singapore
part of Malaysia 1963-1965; merged into
Malaysia NOC 5 May 1964, on 9 Aug 1965 Singapore
restored its own NOC. 27Trinidad
provisional 1947-1948; part
of West Indies NOC 1958-1962; from
1962 Trinidad and Tobago. 28from
1966 Guyana. 29Iraq
suspended 4 Jun - 29 Jul 2008. 30Soviet
Union NOC recognized 1 May 1951,
USSR dissolved 25 Dec 1991, USSR NOC dissolved
12 Mar 1992; membership succeeded by
Russia; 8 Feb - 9 Aug 1992 former republics
competed as the 'Unified Team' (Armenia,
Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Kazakhstan,
Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan,
Turkmenistan, Ukraine, and Uzbekistan). 31Saarland
NOC dissolved 20 Sep 1956, merged
into (West) Germany NOC
Feb 1957. 32from 1957
Ghana; suspended 13 Jan - 26 Aug 2011. 33Indonesia
NOC suspended 7 Feb 1963 - 26 Jun 1964. 34South
Vietnam merged 2 Jul 1976
with North Vietnam as Socialist Republic of
Vietnam; unified NOC formed 20 Dec 1976 which
was not an IOC member until Oct 1979. 35from 1963
Malaysia; on 5 May 1964 NOCs of Malaya,
Singapore, Sabah (North Borneo) and Sarawak
formed the Malaysia NOC; on 9 Aug 1965 Singapore
re-established its own NOC. 36Barbados
part of West Indies NOC 1958-1963,
readmitted 1963. 37East
German NOC provisional 1951-1965; competed as
"United Team of Germany" with West Germany
1956-1964; from 17 Nov 1990 united NOC as
Federal Republic of Germany. 38North
Borneo part of Malaysia from 1963;
Sabah (North Borneo) NOC merged into Malaysia
NOC from 5 May 1964. 39North Korea
NOC provisional to Mar 1962, designated North
Korea until 1969; North Korea NOC
suspended 8 Sep 2021 - 31 Dec 2022. 40from 26
Apr 1964 United Republic of Tanganyika and
Zanzibar, which was renamed Tanzania 1 Nov 1964;
Tanzania NOC recognized as successor 1968. 41West
Indies Federation 1958-1962 included Antigua and
Barbuda, Barbados, British Virgin Islands,
Cayman Islands, Dominica, Grenada, Jamaica,
Montserrat, Saint Christopher-Nevis-Anguilla,
St. Lucia, St. Vincent, Trinidad and Tobago, and
Turks and Caicos; it formally dissolved 1962,
but NOC defunct by 1975. 42Federation
of Rhodesia and Nyasaland NOC recognized
1959, dissolved 1963. 43Cambodia
known as Khmer Republic 1970-1975, NOC status
unknown 1975-1983; IOC recognition restored
1994. 44from
1975 Benin. 45from
24 Oct 1964 Zambia. 46from 1985
Côte d'Ivoire. 47Kuwait NOC
suspended 1 Jan 2010 - 14 Jul 2012 and 27 Oct
2015 - 16 Aug 2018. 48from 1 Jul
1973 Belize NOC. 491966-71
and from 1997 Congo (Kinshasa); 1971-97 Zaire. 50from
2018 Eswatini. 51from 1984
Burkina Faso. 52Cyprus
NOC provisional to 10 Apr 1979. 53Yemen
(Sana) and Yemen (Aden) united 22 May 1990 as
Yemen. 54from
1997 Samoa. 55Estonia
former IOC member 1920-1940. 56Latvia
former IOC member 1923-1940. 57Lithuania
former IOC member 25 May 1924-1940. 58a
Palestine NOC was recognized 16 May 1934-31 Dec
1951, but is not a lineal predecessor of modern
Palestine NOC. 59Belarus
NOC participation suspended from 26 Feb 2022. 60from 2013
Cabo Verde. 61as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia
which
on 27 Mar 2019 is
recognized by IOC. 62Slovakia NOC
former IOC member 24 Jul 1939-1945, merged into
Czechoslovak NOC Jun 1947 - 1992. 63Eritrea
NOC provisional to 20 Jun 1999. 64Palau
NOC provisional to 20 Jun 1999. 65Kosovo
NOC provisional to 9 Dec 2014. 66Refugee
Olympic Team (ROT) recognized by IOC 2 Mar
2016, from 20 Jun 2019 named Olympic Refugee
Team (Équipe Olympique des Réfugiés)(EOR).
|
Note:
In 1929 the decision was taken by the IOC that
only countries with a recognized National
Olympic Committee (NOC) would be allowed to
compete at the Olympic Games. Starting in 1947,
the Official Bulletin of the IOC mentions the
countries whose NOC's are recognized by the IOC.
Following an amendment to the Olympic Charter on
18 Jul 1996, NOC recognition can only be granted
after recognition as an independent country by
the international community.
|
Games of the Summer Olympics
Date of
Games |
Olympiad |
Host
City |
Nations
Competing |
Sports |
Events |
6 Apr 1896 - 15 Apr
1896 |
I |
Athens (Greece) |
13 |
9 |
43 |
20 May 1900 - 28 Oct 1900 |
II |
Paris (France) |
22 |
17 |
85 |
1 Jul 1904 - 23 Nov
1904 |
III |
St. Louis (U.S.) |
13 |
14 |
96 |
22 Apr 1906 - 2 May
1906 |
- |
Athens (Greece)1 |
20 |
11 |
- |
27 Apr 1908 - 31 Oct 1908 |
IV |
London (U.K.) |
22 |
21 |
110 |
5 May 1912 - 22 Jul
1912 |
V |
Stockholm (Sweden) |
28 |
13 |
102 |
31 Aug 1916 - 3 Sep
1916
canceled
due to war
|
VI |
Berlin (Germany)
|
- |
- |
- |
20 Apr 1920 - 12 Sep 1920 |
VII |
Antwerp (Belgium) |
29 |
21 |
152 |
4 May 1924 - 27 Jul
1924 |
VIII |
Paris (France) |
45 |
17 |
126 |
17 May 1928 - 12 Aug 1928 |
IX |
Amsterdam (Netherlands) |
46 |
14 |
109 |
30 Jul 1932 - 14 Aug 1932 |
X |
Los Angeles (U.S.) |
37 |
14 |
117 |
1 Aug 1936 - 16 Aug
1936 |
XI |
Berlin (Germany) |
49 |
19 |
129 |
22 Sep 1940 - 6
Oct 1940;
20 Jul 1940 - 4 Aug 1940
canceled due to war
|
XII |
Tokyo (Japan), later
awarded to Helsinki
(Finland) |
- |
- |
- |
1944 canceled due to war |
XIII |
London (U.K.) |
- |
- |
- |
29 Jul 1948 - 14 Aug 1948
|
XIV |
London (U.K.) |
59 |
17 |
136 |
19 Jul 1952 - 3 Aug
1952 |
XV |
Helsinki (Finland) |
69 |
17 |
149 |
22 Nov 1956 - 8 Dec
1956 |
XVI |
Melbourne (Australia)2 |
67 |
16 |
145 |
25 Aug 1960 - 11 Sep 1960 |
XVII |
Rome (Italy) |
83 |
17 |
150 |
10 Oct 1964 - 24 Oct 1964 |
XVIII |
Tokyo (Japan) |
93 |
19 |
163 |
12 Oct 1968 - 27 Oct 1968 |
XIX |
Mexico City (Mexico) |
112 |
18 |
172 |
26 Aug 1972 - 10 Sep 1972 |
XX |
Munich (West Germany) |
122 |
21 |
195 |
17 Jul 1976 - 1 Aug
1976 |
XXI |
Montreal (Canada) |
93 |
21 |
198 |
19 Jul 1980 - 1 Aug
1980 |
XXII |
Moscow (Soviet Union) |
81 |
21 |
203 |
28 Jul 1984 - 12 Aug 1984 |
XXIII |
Los Angeles (U.S.) |
140 |
21 |
221 |
17 Sep 1988 - 2 Oct
1988 |
XXIV |
Seoul (South Korea) |
160 |
23 |
237 |
25 Jul 1992 - 9 Aug
1992 |
XXV |
Barcelona (Spain) |
171 |
25 |
257 |
19 Jul 1996 - 4 Aug
1996 |
XXVI |
Atlanta (U.S.) |
197 |
26 |
271 |
15 Sep 2000 - 1 Oct
2000 |
XXVII |
Sydney (Australia) |
199 |
28 |
299 |
13 Aug 2004 - 29 Aug 2004 |
XXVIII |
Athens (Greece) |
202 |
28 |
296 |
8 Aug 2008 - 24 Aug
2008 |
XXIX |
Beijing (China)3 |
204 |
28 |
302 |
27 Jul 2012 - 12 Aug 2012 |
XXX |
London (U.K.) |
204 |
26 |
302 |
5 Aug 2016 - 21 Aug
2016
|
XXXI
|
Rio de Janeiro (Brazil)
|
207
|
28
|
306
|
23 Jul 2021 - 8 Aug
2021
|
XXXII
|
Tokyo (Japan)4 |
206
|
33
|
339
|
26 Jul 2024
- 11 Aug 2024 |
XXXIII
|
Paris (France)5 |
205* |
28*
|
319*
|
14 Jul 2028 - 30 Jul 2028 |
XXXIV
|
Los Angeles (U.S.) |
207* |
28* |
306* |
23 Jul 2032 - 8 Aug
2032
|
XXXV
|
Brisbane (Australia)
|
209*
|
28*
|
306*
|
1these
were special games and are not counted as an
official Olympiad. 2due
to Australian quarantine laws the equestrian
competitions were held in Stockholm, Sweden 10 -
17 Jun 1956, 29 nations competing in this one
event held in six competitions. 3equestrian
competitions were held in Hong Kong,
China 9 - 21 Aug 2008, 41 nations competing in
this one event held in six competitions.
4the
games of the XXXII Olympiad
were postponed from 24 Jul - 9 Aug 2020 due to
the global Covid-19 flu pandemic. 5the
surfing competitions are to be held
in Tahiti, French Polynesia 27 - 30 Jul 2024.
*tentative
|
Games
of the Winter Olympics
Date of
Games |
Games |
Host
City |
Nations
Competing |
Sports |
Events |
24 Jan 1924 - 5 Feb
1924 |
I |
Chamonix (France) |
16 |
5 |
14 |
11 Feb 1928 - 19 Feb 1928 |
II |
St. Moritz (Switzerland) |
25 |
6 |
14 |
4 Feb 1932 - 15 Feb
1932 |
III |
Lake Placid (U.S.) |
15 |
5 |
14 |
6 Feb 1936 - 16 Feb
1936 |
IV |
Garmisch-Partenkirchen
(Germany) |
28 |
6 |
16 |
3 Feb 1940 - 14
Feb 1940;
2 Feb 1940 - 11 Feb 1940
Canceled
due to war
|
- |
Sapporo (Japan), later
awarded to
St. Moritz (Switzerland), then to
Garmisch-Partenkirchen (Germany)
|
- |
- |
- |
Feb 1944
Cancelled
due to war
|
- |
Cortina d'Ampezzo (Italy) |
- |
- |
- |
30 Feb 1948 - 8 Feb
1948 |
V |
St. Moritz (Switzerland) |
28 |
7 |
22 |
14 Feb 1952 - 25 Feb 1952 |
VI |
Oslo (Norway) |
22 |
6 |
22 |
26 Feb 1956 - 5 Feb
1956 |
VII |
Cortina d'Ampezzo (Italy) |
32 |
6 |
24 |
18 Feb 1960 - 28 Feb 1960 |
VIII |
Squaw Valley (U.S.) |
30 |
6 |
27 |
29 Feb 1964 - 9 Feb
1964 |
IX |
Innsbruck (Austria) |
36 |
8 |
34 |
4 Feb 1968 - 18 Feb
1968 |
X |
Grenoble (France) |
37 |
8 |
35 |
3 Feb 1972 - 13 Feb
1972 |
XI |
Sapporo (Japan) |
35 |
8 |
35 |
4 Feb 1976 - 15 Feb
1976 |
XII |
Innsburck (Austria) |
37 |
8 |
37 |
12 Feb 1980 - 24 Feb 1980 |
XIII |
Lake Placid (U.S.) |
37 |
8 |
38 |
7 Feb 1984 - 19 Feb
1984 |
XIV |
Sarajevo (Yugoslavia) |
49 |
8 |
39 |
13 Feb 1988 - 28 Feb 1988 |
XV |
Calgary (Canada) |
57 |
8 |
46 |
8 Feb 1992 - 23 Feb
1992 |
XVI |
Albertville (France) |
64 |
10 |
57 |
12 Feb 1994 - 27 Feb 1994 |
XVII |
Lillehammer (Norway) |
67 |
10 |
61 |
7 Feb 1998 - 22 Feb
1998 |
XVIII |
Nagano (Japan) |
72 |
7 |
68 |
8 Feb 2002 - 24 Feb
2002 |
XIX |
Salt Lake City (U.S.) |
77 |
8 |
78 |
10 Feb 2006 - 26 Feb 2006 |
XX |
Turin (Italy) |
80 |
7 |
84 |
12 Feb 2010 - 28 Feb 2010 |
XXI |
Vancouver (Canada) |
82 |
7 |
86 |
7 Feb 2014 - 23 Feb
2014
|
XXII
|
Sochi (Russia)
|
88
|
7
|
98
|
9 Feb 2018 - 25 Feb
2018
|
XXIII
|
PyeongChang (South Korea)
|
92
|
7
|
102
|
4 Feb 2022 - 20 Feb
2022 |
XXIV
|
Beijing (China)
|
91
|
7
|
109
|
6 Feb 2026 -
22 Feb 2026
|
XXV
|
Milan-Cortina
d'Ampezzo (Italy)
|
-
|
8
|
116
|
*tentative |
International Organization of Space
Communications (Intersputnik)
Adopted 1971
|
15 Nov 1971
International Organization and System
of Space Communications
(Intersputnik)(Mezhdunarodnaya organizatsiya i sistema
kosmicheskoy svyazi)("Intersputnik")(effective
12 Jul 1972).
20 Sep 1976
International Organization for Space
Communications (Intersputnik)
(Mezhdunarodnaya organizatsiya kosmicheskoy svyazi
Intersputnik)
("Intersputnik")
Dec 2005
Intersputnik Holdings Ltd. created as a private
company
under the supervision of the organization.
Directors-general
1972 - 1983
Yuriy Ivanovich Krupin
(b. 1927)
(Soviet Union)
1983 - 1988
Spartak Petrovich Kurilov
(b. 1936)
(Soviet Union)
1988 - 1992
Boris Ivanovich
Chirkov
(Soviet
Union)
1992 - 2005
Gennadiy
Georgiyevich Kudryavtsev (b. 1941)
(Russia)
15 Apr 2005 - 15 Jun 2021 Vadim Yevgenyevich
Belov (Russia) (b. 1958)
15 Jun 2021 -
Kseniya Yuryevna Drozdova (f)
(b. 1969)
(Russia)
Intersputnik members (26)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
12 Jul 1972
|
Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia1, East
Germany2,
Hungary, Mongolia, Soviet Union3
|
21 Sep 1972
|
Romania
|
20 Oct 1972
|
Poland
|
29 Nov 1972
|
Cuba
|
23 Aug 1979
|
Vietnam
|
6 May 1980
|
Yemen (Aden)4
|
26 Oct 1981
|
Afghanistan
|
11 Nov 1981
|
Laos
|
25 Nov 1983
|
North Korea
|
21 Sep 1987
|
Nicaragua
|
12 Feb 1991
|
Syria
|
29 Nov 1992
|
Kazakhstan
|
1 Jan 1993 |
Czech Republic |
11 Mar 1993
|
Georgia
|
2 Aug 1993
|
Belarus
|
18 Oct 1993
|
Turkmenistan
|
13 May 1994
|
Tajikistan
|
18 May 1994
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
12 Sep 1997
|
Ukraine
|
13 Mar 2000
|
India
|
6 Sep 2004
|
Azerbaijan
|
24 Apr 2012
|
Somalia
|
1Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992; on 1 Jan 1993
membership replaced by Czech Republic. 2Germany on
3 Oct 1990 assumed from the East German government
membership in the organization. 3Soviet Union
dissolved 25 Dec 1991, membership succeeded by
Russia. 4from
1990 Yemen.
|
International Organization for
Migration (IOM)
IOM website
|
Headquarters:
Geneva
(Switzerland)
|
IOM Day: 20 Jun
World Refugee Day
|
5 Dec
1951
Provisional Intergovernmental Committee for the
Movement
of Migrants from Europe.
15 Nov
1952
Intergovernmental Committee for European Migration
(ICEM).
11 Nov
1980
Intergovernmental Committee for Migration (ICM).
14 Nov
1989
International Organization for Migration (IOM).
19 Sep 2016
Made a
specialized agency of the United Nations.
Directors-general
10 Jun 1952 - 12 Dec 1954 Hugh S. Gibson
(U.S.)
(b. 1883 - d. 1954)
3 May 1955 - 13 May 1958 Harold H.
Tittman, Jr. (U.S.) (b.
1893 - d. 1980)
14 May 1958 - 3 Oct 1961 Marcus Daly
(U.S.)
(b. 1908 - d. 1969)
27 Oct 1961 - 8 Feb 1969 Bastiaan W.
Haveman (Netherlands) (b. 1903 - d. 1979)
14 Feb 1969 - 28 Feb 1979 John F. Thomas
(U.S.)
(b. 1907 - d. 2002)
1 Mar 1979 - 30 Sep 1988 James L.
Carlin (U.S.)
(b. 1921 - d. 2007)
1 Oct 1988 - 30 Sep 1988 James N.
Purcell, Jr. (U.S.) (b. 1938)
1 Oct 1998 - 30 Sep 2008 Brunson
McKinley
(U.S.)
(b. 1943)
1 Oct 2008 - 30 Sep
2018 William Lacy Swing (U.S.)
(b. 1934 - d. 2021)
1 Oct 2018 - 30 Sep 2023 António Manuel de
Carvalho
(b. 1957)
Ferreira
Vitorino (Portugal)
1 Oct 2023 -
Amy E. Pope (f)
(U.S.)
(b. 1974)
IOM membership (175)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
30 Nov 1954
|
Argentina, Australia1,
Austria, Canada2, Chile,
Denmark, (West) Germany, Greece, Israel, Italy,
The Netherlands, Norway, Paraguay, Sweden3,
Switzerland, United States
|
29 Mar 1955
|
Costa Rica
|
27 Apr 1955
|
Belgium, New Zealand4,
Rhodesia and Nyasaland5
|
9 Sep 1955
|
France6
|
19 Sep 1955
|
Colombia
|
28 Nov 1955
|
Venezuela7
|
25 May 1956
|
Spain8
|
18 Jul 1956
|
Luxembourg
|
1 Oct 1956
|
South Africa9
|
13 Nov 1958
|
Panama
|
12 Nov 1959
|
Ecuador
|
1 Dec 1960
|
Bolivia
|
11 May 1961
|
United Kingdom10
|
12 Nov 1962
|
Malta11
|
3 May 1965
|
Uruguay
|
14 Nov 1966
|
Peru
|
13 Nov 1967
|
Honduras, Nicaragua
|
25 Nov 1968
|
Dominican Republic, El
Salvador
|
28 May 1974
|
Cyprus
|
17 Nov 1975
|
Portugal
|
24 May 1985
|
Kenya
|
28 May 1986
|
Thailand
|
25 Nov 1986
|
Guatemala
|
29 Nov 1988
|
Philippines, South Korea
|
27 Nov 1990
|
Bangladesh, Sri Lanka
|
26 Nov 1991
|
Angola, Egypt, Finland,
Hungary
|
27 May 1992
|
Uganda, Zambia
|
24 Nov 1992
|
Pakistan, Poland
|
26 May 1993
|
Albania
|
23 Nov 1993
|
Armenia, Croatia, Japan
|
29 Nov 1994
|
Bulgaria, Senegal, Tajikistan
|
28 Nov 1995
|
Czech Republic, Haiti,
Liberia, Slovakia
|
28 May 1998
|
Mali
|
23 Nov 1998
|
Guinea-Bissau, Lithuania,
Morocco, Romania, The Sudan, Tanzania
|
3 Jun 1999
|
Tunisia, Yemen
|
30 Nov 1999
|
Jordan, Latvia
|
7 Jun 2000
|
Algeria, Belize, Burkina Faso,
Côte d'Ivoire, Guinea
|
28 Nov 2000
|
Benin, Kyrgyzstan, Slovenia
|
7 Jun 2001
|
Azerbaijan, Congo
(Brazzaville), Congo (Kinshasa), The Gambia,
Georgia, Sierra Leone
|
27 Nov 2001
|
Cape Verde12, Iran,
Madagascar, Serbia and Montenegro13, Ukraine
|
5 Jun 2002
|
Ireland, Mexico
|
2 Dec 2002
|
Cambodia, Kazakhstan, Nigeria,
Rwanda, Zimbabwe
|
13 Jun 2003
|
Mauritania, Moldova
|
4 Jun 2004
|
Afghanistan, Libya, Niger
|
30 Nov 2004
|
The Bahamas, Brazil, Estonia,
Turkey
|
9 Jun 2005
|
Bosnia and Hercegovina, Gabon,
Jamaica
|
29 Nov 2005
|
Belarus, Cameroon, Ghana, Togo
|
8 Jun 2006
|
Mauritius
|
28 Nov 2006
|
Montenegro, Nepal
|
27 Nov 2007
|
Burundi, Vietnam
|
18 Jun 2008
|
India, Mongolia, Somalia
|
29 Jun 2009
|
Namibia, Trinidad and Tobago
|
29 Nov 2010
|
Botswana, Central African
Republic, Lesotho, Swaziland14,
Timor-Leste
|
5 Dec 2011
|
Antigua and Barbuda, Chad,
Comoros, Djibouti, Ethiopia, Guyana, Holy See,
Maldives, Federated States of Micronesia,
Mozambique, Nauru, South Sudan, Seychelles,
Vanuatu
|
27 Nov 2012
|
Saint Vincent and the
Grenadines
|
29 Nov 2012
|
Myanmar, Papua New Guinea
|
17 Jun 2013
|
Malawi, Suriname
|
26 Nov 2013
|
Fiji, Iceland, Marshall
Islands, Turkmenistan
|
19 Jun 2014
|
Macedonia15
|
25 Nov 2014
|
Samoa
|
23 Nov 2015
|
Eritrea, Kiribati, Saint Kitts
and Nevis, Saint Lucia, São Tomé and Príncipe
|
30 Jun 2016
|
China, Solomon Islands, Tuvalu
|
5 Dec 2016
|
Tonga
|
28 Nov 2017
|
Cook Islands, Cuba
|
1 Dec 2017 |
Dominica |
29 Jun 2018
|
Laos, Grenada, Palau
|
27 Nov 2018
|
Uzbekistan
|
19 Apr 2021
|
Russia
|
29 Nov 2022
|
Barbados
|
1Australia
withdrew 31 Dec 1973, rejoined 24 May 1985. 2Canada
withdrew 31 Dec 1962, rejoined 23 May 1990. 3Sweden
withdrew 31 Dec 1961, rejoined 1 Jul 1991. 4New
Zealand withdrew 31 Dec 1967, rejoined 13 Jun
2003. 5Rhodesia
and Nyasaland dissolved to 31 Dec
1963; succeeded by Southern Rhodesia, expelled
1965. 6France
withdrew 31 Dec 1966, rejoined 27 May 1992. 7Venezuela
withdrew 31 Dec 1967, rejoined 4 Dec 1973. 8Spain
withdrew 31 Dec 1977, rejoined 8 Jun 2006. 9South Africa
withdrew 31 Dec 1980, rejoined 25 Nov 1997. 10U.K.
withdrew 31 Dec 1968, rejoined 7 Jun 2001. 11Malta
withdrew 31 Dec 1981, rejoined 18 Nov 2003. 12from
2013 Cabo Verde. 13from
5 Jun 2006 succeeded by Serbia.
14from
2018 Eswatini. 15as
Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia;
from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia. |
International
Organization for Standardization (ISO)
ISO website
|
Headquarters: Geneva
(Switzerland)
(London 1944-1947)
|
ISO Day: 14
Oct (1946)
World Standards Day
|
Apr
1921
Conference of Secretaries of the National Standardizing
Bodies
meets in London.
Apr 1926
Conference of National Secretaries, which organized the
International Standards Association, meets in New
York.
Nov 1928
International Federation of the
National Standardizing Associations
(Fédération internationale des
associations nationales de
normalisation)(ISA)
founded and works out of Prague.
1942 -
1945
ISA activities cease due to World War
II.
1 Jul
1944
United Nations Standards Coordinating Committee
(UNSCC) formed in
London.
14-26 Oct
1946
UNSCC and ISA (to 15 Oct 1946) delegates
meet in London and agree
to
merge as the ISO.
22 Nov 1946
International Organization for
Standardization (ISO)
(L'Organisation
internationale de normalisation)(provisional
to 23 Feb
1947).
23 Feb 1947
ISO begins operations.
Secretary-general of the United Nations
Standards Coordinating Committee
Jul 1944 - Oct
1946 Charles
Le Maistre (U.K.) (b.
1874 - d. 1953)
Secretaries-general of the
International Organization for Standardization
Jun 1947 - 15 Dec 1965 Henry
Saint Leger (U.S.)
15 Dec 1965 - 1 Aug 1966
Roger Marechal (France)
+
Philippe (Willy) Rambal
(Switzerland)
(assistant general-secretaries; acting)
1 Aug 1966 - 1968
Charles H. Sharpston (U.K.)
(b. 1916 - d. 2003)
Sep 1968 - Apr 1986
Carl Olof "Olle" Sturén (Sweden) (b.
1919 - d. 2003)
1 May 1986 - 21 Mar 2002 Lawrence
"Larry" D. Eicher (U.S.) (b. 1938 - d. 2002)
21 Mar 2002 - 28 Feb 2003 Christian J. Favre
(Switzerland)
(acting to 1 May 2002, then interim)
1 Mar 2003 - 1 Jan 2009 Alan
Bryden (France)
(b. 1945)
1 Jan 2009 - 31 Jul 2015 Robert
Steele (New Zealand)
(b. c.1955)
1 Aug 2015 - 30 Apr 2017 Kevin A.
McKinley (Canada)(acting) (b. 1963)
1 May 2017 - 17 Jul 2017 Nicolas
Fleury (Switzerland)(acting)
17 Jul 2017 -
Sergio Mújica Montes
(Chile) (b. 1969)
Presidents
1946 - 1949
Howard Coonley (U.S.)
(b. 1876 - d. 1966)
1950 - 1952
Albert Caquot (France)
(b. 1881 - d. 1976)
1953 - 1955
Hilding Törnebohm (Sweden)
(b. 1891 - d. 1970)
1956 - 1958
Sir Roger Duncalfe (U.K.)
(b. 1884 - d. 1961)
1959 - 1961
Edvard Wegelius (Finland)
(b. 1903 - d. 1993)
1962 - 1964
Andrey Yerofeyevich Vyatkin
(b. 1903 - d. 1970)
(Soviet Union)
1965 - 1967
Sir Jehangir J. Ghandhy (India)
(b. 1896 - d. 1972)
Jan 1968 - Dec 1970 Faruk A.
Sünter (Turkey)
(b. 1909 - d. 1977)
1971 - 1973
Francis "Frank" LaQue (U.S.)
(b. 1904 - d. 1988)
1974 - 1976
Ake T. Vrethem (Sweden)
(b. 1912 - d. 1984)
1977 - 1979
Vasiliy Vasilyevich Boytsov
(b. 1908 - d. 1989)
(Soviet
Union)
1979 - 1982
Henri Emile Jean Durand (France) (b.
1912 - d. 1995)
1983 - 1985
Dayanand Chandulal Kothari (India)
(b. 1914 - d. 1992)
1986 - 1988
Isamu Yamashita
(Japan)
(b. 1911 - d. 1994)
1989 - 1991
Roy A. Phillips (Canada)
(b. 1918 - d. 2012)
1992 - 1994
John A. Hinds
(U.S.)
(b. 1936 - d. 2017)
1995 - 1996
Eberhard Möllmann (Germany)
(b. 1931 - d. 2012)
1997 - 1998
Liew Mun Leong (Singapore)
(b. 1946)
1999 - 2000
Giacomo Elias (Italy)
(b. 1937 - d. 2013)
1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2002 Mário
Gilberto Cortopassi (Brazil) (b. 1938)
1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2004 Oliver Reed Smoot,
Jr. (U.S.) (b. 1940)
1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2006 Masami Tanaka
(Japan)
1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2008 Håkan Birger
Murby (Sweden) (b. 1940)
1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2010 Alan Morrison
(Australia)
1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2012 Boris
Sergeyevich Alyoshin
(b. 1955)
(Russia)
1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2014 Terry Hill (U.K.)
(b. 1948)
1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2017 Zhang
Xiaogang
(China)
(b. 1954)
1 Jan 2018 - 31 Dec 2019
John Walter
(Canada)
(b. c.1952)
1 Jan 2020 - 31 Dec 2021
Edward "Eddy" W. Njoroge (Kenya) (b. 1952)
1 Jan 2022 - 31 Dec 2023 Ulrika Tengroth
Francke (f)(Sweden)(b. 1956)
1 Jan 2024 -
Cho Sung-Hwan (South
Korea) (b.
1961)
International Refugee Organization (IRO)
-
Headquarters: Paris
(France)
|
15 Dec
1946
Constitution of the International Refugee Organization
approved
by
the United Nations.
20 Aug
1948
International Refugee Organization (Organisation
Internationale
pour
les Réfugiés) established as specialized
agency of the
United Nations.
15 Feb
1952
Dissolved, replaced by the Office of United Nations High
Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR).
Directors-general (all from U.S.)
18 Jul 1947 - 31 Jul 1949 William Hallam Tuck
(b. 1890 - d.
1966)
(executive secretary to 20 Apr 1948)
31 Jul 1949 - 1 Jan 1952 J. Donald
Kingsley
(b. 1908 - d. 1972)
IRO membership (26)
Date of
Admission |
Member Nations |
20 Aug 1948
|
Argentina, Australia, Belgium,
Bolivia, Brazil, Canada, China, Denmark, Dominican
Republic, France, Guatemala, Honduras, Iceland,
Italy, Liberia, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, New
Zealand, Norway, Panama, Peru, The Philippines,
Switzerland, United Kingdom, United States,
Venezuela |
International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
2009 - 5 Apr 2011
|
Adopted 5 Apr 2011
|
IRENA website
|
Headquarters:
Masdar City
(United Arab Emirates)
(Abu Dhabi, UAE 2011-2015)
|
26 Jan 2009
Preparatory Commission for International
Renewable Energy Agency
4 Apr 2011
International Renewable Energy Agency
(IRENA).
Directors-general
30 Jun 2009 - 21 Oct 2010 Hélène Pelosse
(f)(France)(interim)(b. 1970)
21 Oct 2010 - 4 Apr 2019 Adnan Z. Amin (Kenya)
(b.
1957)
(interim to 4 Apr 2011)
4 Apr 2019
-
Francesco La Camera (Italy) (b.
1944)
IRENA membership (169)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
4 Apr 2011
|
Albania, Antigua and Barbuda,
Armenia, Australia, Bangladesh, Bosnia and
Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Cape Verde1, Cyprus,
Denmark, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, Eritrea,
European Union, Fiji, Finland, France, The Gambia,
Georgia, Germany, Iceland, India, Israel, Japan,
Kenya, Latvia, Lesotho, Liechtenstein, Lithuania,
Luxembourg, Macedonia2,
Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Marshall Islands,
Mexico, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Nauru, The
Netherlands, Nicaragua, Niger, Nigeria, Norway,
Oman, Palau, Poland, Romania, Samoa, Senegal,
Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Africa,
South Korea, Spain, Sri Lanka,
Swaziland3,
Sweden, Switzerland, Tonga, United Arab Emirates,
United States
|
24 Apr 2011
|
Mauritius, Sierra
Leone
|
28 Apr 2011
|
Mozambique
|
29 Apr 2011
|
Qatar
|
1 May 2011
|
New Zealand
|
19 May 2011
|
Malta
|
20 May 2011
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
2 Jun 2011
|
Seychelles
|
11 Jun 2011
|
Djibouti
|
18 Jun 2011
|
The Sudan
|
30 Jun 2011
|
Czech Republic
|
10 Jul 2011
|
The Philippines
|
15 Jul 2011
|
Grenada
|
24 Jul 2011
|
Croatia
|
30 Jul 2011
|
Portugal
|
3 Aug 2011
|
Moldova
|
20 Aug 2011
|
Cameroon
|
28 Aug 2011
|
Uruguay
|
17 Sep 2011
|
Tunisia
|
8 Oct 2011
|
Togo
|
14 Jan 2012
|
Angola
|
15 Jan 2012
|
Panama
|
29 Jan 2012
|
Saudi Arabia
|
27 Feb 2012
|
Belarus
|
10 Mar 2012
|
Ethiopia
|
25 Feb 2012
|
Greece
|
23 Mar 2012
|
Yemen
|
1 Apr 2012
|
Turkey
|
12 Apr 2012
|
Mauritania
|
29 Apr 2012
|
Cuba
|
10 May 2012
|
United Kingdom
|
17 May 2012
|
Uganda
|
8 Jun 2012
|
Algeria
|
20 Jun 2012
|
Bahrain
|
24 Jun 2012
|
Rwanda
|
30 Jun 2012
|
Estonia
|
11 Jul 2012
|
Egypt
|
25 Oct 2012
|
Italy
|
9 Nov 2012
|
Saint Vincent and the
Grenadines
|
21 Nov 2012
|
Benin
|
30 Dec 2012
|
Iraq
|
27 Jan 2013
|
Belize
|
12 Feb 2013
|
Tuvalu
|
1 Mar 2013
|
Vanuatu
|
4 Mar 2013
|
Singapore
|
23 Mar 2013
|
Iran
|
23 May 2013
|
Kiribati
|
15 Jun 2013
|
Argentina
|
20 Jun 2013
|
Saint Kitts and Nevis |
22 Jun 2013
|
Zambia
|
23 Jun 2013
|
Pakistan
|
5 Jul 2013
|
Kazakhstan
|
25 Jul 2013
|
Burkina Faso
|
4 Aug 2013
|
Solomon Islands
|
16 Aug 2013
|
Tajikistan |
16 Oct 2013
|
Côte d'Ivoire
|
21 Nov 2013
|
Peru
|
13 Dec 2013
|
Somalia
|
28 Dec 2013
|
Namibia
|
2 Jan 2014
|
China
|
16 Jan 2014
|
Belgium
|
6 Feb 2014
|
Ghana
|
13 Feb 2014
|
Guyana
|
15 Feb 2014
|
Trinidad and Tobago
|
27 Feb 2014
|
Jamaica
|
8 Mar 2014
|
Kuwait
|
3 May 2014
|
The Bahamas
|
11 Jul 2014
|
Azerbaijan
|
2 Aug 2014
|
Jordan
|
7 Sep 2014
|
Indonesia
|
17 Sep 2014
|
Zimbabwe |
25 Sep 2014
|
Barbados
|
1 Nov 2014
|
São Tomé and Príncipe
|
23 Nov 2014
|
Federated States of Micronesia
|
15 Jan 2015
|
Hungary
|
7 Feb 2015
|
Colombia
|
11 Jun 2015
|
Gabon
|
9 Jul 2015
|
Ireland
|
22 Jul 2015
|
Russia
|
9 Nov 2015
|
Comoros
|
24 Dec 2015
|
Morocco
|
31 Mar 2016
|
St. Lucia
|
30 Apr 2016
|
Thailand
|
1 Jun 2016
|
Bhutan
|
23 Jun 2016
|
Botswana
|
19 Aug 2016
|
Afghanistan
|
21 Jun
2017
|
El Salvador
|
24 Aug 2017
|
Uzbekistan
|
4 Nov 2017
|
Lebanon
|
14 Dec 2017
|
Nepal
|
24 Feb 2018
|
Ukraine
|
2 Mar 2018
|
Paraguay
|
23 May 2018
|
Chad
|
17 Jun
2018
|
Costa Rica
|
4 Oct 2018
|
Turkmenistan
|
9 Jan 2019
|
Canada
|
28 Dec 2019
|
Guinea
|
8 Nov 2020
|
Dominica
|
1 Jan 2021
|
Austria
|
14 May 2021
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
27 Aug
2021
|
Central African Republic
|
21 Sep 2021
|
Honduras
|
30 Dec 2021
|
San Marino
|
3 Jul 2022
|
Papua New Guinea
|
17 Aug
2023
|
Guatemala
|
1from 2013
Cabo Verde. 2as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia.
3from
2018 Eswatini. |
International Seabed Authority (ISA)
Adopted 14 Aug 2002
|
10 Nov 1982
"United Nations Convention on the Law
of the Sea" (UNCLOS) signed.
16 Nov 1994
International Seabed Authority (ISA)
created by ratification
of
the Law of the Sea Convention.
21 Mar 1996
Secretariat established.
Secretaries-general
21 Mar 1996 - 31 Dec 2008 Satya N. Nandan (Fiji)
(b. 1936 - d.
2020)
1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2016 Nii Allotey Odunton
(Ghana) (b. 1951 - d. 2022)
1 Jan 2017 -
Michael W. Lodge (U.K.)
ISA membership (169)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
16 Nov 1994
|
Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Australia,
The Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belize, Bosnia and
Hercegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Cameroon,
Cape Verde1,
Comoros, Costa Rica, Côte d'Ivoire, Cuba, Cyprus,
Djibouti, Dominica, Egypt, Fiji, The
Gambia, Germany, Ghana, Grenada, Guinea,
Guinea-Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, Iceland,
Indonesia, Iraq, Jamaica, Kenya, Kuwait, Macedonia2,
Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius,
Mexico, Federated States of
Micronesia, Namibia, Nigeria, Oman,
Paraguay, Philippines, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint
Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São
Tomé and Príncipe, Senegal,
Seychelles, Somalia, Sri Lanka, The Sudan,
Tanzania, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Tunisia,
Uganda, Uruguay, Vietnam, Yemen, Zaire3,
Zambia, Zimbabwe
|
17 Nov 1994
|
Singapore
|
12 Dec 1994
|
Sierra Leone
|
5 Jan 1995
|
Lebanon
|
13 Jan 1995
|
Italy
|
15 Feb 1995
|
Cook Islands
|
5 Apr 1995
|
Croatia
|
28 Apr 1995
|
Bolivia
|
16 Jun 1995
|
Slovenia
|
29 Jun 1995
|
India
|
14 Jul 1995
|
Austria
|
21 Jul 1995
|
Greece
|
2 Aug 1995
|
Tonga
|
14 Aug 1995
|
Western Samoa3
|
27 Nov 1995
|
Jordan
|
1 Dec 1995
|
Argentina
|
23 Jan 1996
|
Nauru
|
29 Jan 1996
|
South Korea
|
20 Mar 1996
|
Monaco
|
21 Mar 1996
|
Georgia
|
11 Apr 1996
|
France
|
24 Apr 1996
|
Saudia Arabia
|
8 May 1996
|
Slovakia
|
15 May 1996
|
Bulgaria
|
21 May 1996
|
Myanmar
|
7 Jun 1996
|
China
|
11 Jun 1996
|
Algeria
|
20 Jun 1996
|
Japan
|
21 Jun 1996
|
Czech Republic, Finland,
Ireland
|
24 Jun 1996
|
Norway
|
25 Jun 1996
|
Sweden
|
28 Jun 1996
|
The Netherlands
|
1 Jul 1996
|
Panama
|
17 Jul 1996
|
Mauritania
|
19 Jul 1996
|
New Zealand
|
31 Jul 1996
|
Haiti
|
13 Aug 1996
|
Mongolia
|
30 Sep 1996
|
Palau
|
14 Oct 1996
|
Malaysia
|
5 Nov 1996
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
17 Dec 1996
|
Romania
|
14 Jan 1997
|
Papua New Guinea
|
15 Jan 1997
|
Spain
|
11 Feb 1997
|
Guatemala
|
26 Feb 1997
|
Pakistan
|
12 Mar 1997
|
Russia
|
13 Mar 1997
|
Mozambique
|
23 Jun 1997
|
Solomon Islands
|
21 Jul 1997
|
Equatorial Guinea
|
25 Jul 1995
|
United Kingdom
|
25 Aug 1997
|
Chile
|
16 Oct 1997
|
Benin
|
3 Nov 1997
|
Portugal
|
23 Dec 1997
|
South Africa
|
11 Mar 1998
|
Gabon
|
1 Apr 1998
|
European Union
|
5 Jun 1998
|
Laos
|
9 Jul 1998
|
Suriname
|
2 Nov 1998
|
Nepal
|
13 Nov 1998
|
Belgium, Poland
|
26 Jul 1999
|
Ukraine
|
10 Aug 1999
|
Vanuatu
|
3 May 2000
|
Nicaragua
|
7 Sep 2000
|
Maldives
|
5 Oct 2000
|
Luxembourg
|
12 Mar 2001
|
Yugoslavia4
|
27 Jul 2001
|
Bangladesh
|
22 Aug 2001
|
Madagascar
|
5 Feb 2002
|
Hungary
|
9 Dec 2002
|
Armenia, Qatar, Tuvalu
|
24 Feb 2003
|
Kiribati
|
23 Jun 2003
|
Albania
|
7 Nov 2003
|
Canada
|
12 Nov 2003
|
Lithuania
|
16 Nov 2004
|
Denmark
|
23 Dec 2004
|
Latvia
|
25 Jan 2005
|
Burkina Faso
|
26 Aug 2005
|
Estonia
|
30 Aug 2006
|
Belarus
|
11 Oct 2006
|
Niue
|
23 Oct 2006
|
Montenegro
|
6 Feb 2007
|
Moldova
|
31 May 2007
|
Lesotho, Morocco
|
9 Jul 2008
|
Congo (Brazzaville)
|
25 Sep 2008
|
Liberia
|
13 Feb 2009
|
Netherlands Antilles6
|
1 May 2009
|
Switzerland
|
10 Jul 2009
|
Dominican Republic
|
14 Aug 2009
|
Chad
|
28 Sep 2010
|
Malawi
|
15 May 2011
|
Thailand
|
24 Sep 2012
|
Ecuador, Swaziland7 |
8 Jan 2013
|
Timor-Leste
|
7 Aug 2013
|
Niger
|
2 Jan 2015
|
Palestine
|
16 Jun 2016
|
Azerbaijan
|
18 May 2023
|
Rwanda
|
1from
2013 Cabo Verde. 2as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia.
3from 1997
Congo (Kinshasa). 4from
1997 Samoa. 5from
4 Feb 2003 Serbia and Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006
succeeded by Serbia. 6Netherlands
Antilles dissolved 10 Oct 2010. 7from
2018 Eswatini. |
International Straits
Commission (1924-1936) see under Turkey
International
Telecommunication Union (ITU)
Adopted 1947
|
Alternate ITU Flag
|
ITU website
|
Headquarters: Geneva
(Switzerland) (Bern,
Switzerland 1865-1948)
|
ITU Day: 17
May (1865)
World Telecommunication Day
|
17 May
1865
International Telegraph Union (Union
Télégraphique Internationale).
1 Jan
1934
International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
(Union Internationale des Télécommunications).
15 Nov
1947
Made a specialized agency of the United Nations.
Directors
1 Jan 1869 - 24 May 1872 Louis Curchod
(Switzerland)
(b. 1826 - d. 1889)
(1st
time)
24 May 1872 - 12 Jan 1873 Karl Lendi
(Switzerland)
(b. 1825 - d. 1873)
23 Feb 1873 - 18 Oct 1889 Louis Curchod
(Switzerland)
(s.a.)
(2nd
time)
25 Feb 1890 - 28 Jun 1890 August Frey
(Switzerland)
(b. 1831 - d. 1890)
25 Nov 1890 - 11 Feb 1897 Timotheus Rothen
(Switzerland) (b. 1830 -
d. 1897)
11 Mar 1897 - 1 Aug 1921 Emil Frey
(Switzerland)
(b. 1838 - d. 1922)
2 Aug 1921 - 16 Dec 1927 Henri Étienne
(Switzerland)
(b. 1862 - d. 1927)
1 Feb 1928 - 30 Oct 1934 Joseph Räber
(Switzerland)
(b. 1872 - d. 1934)
1 Jan 1935 - 31 Dec 1949 Franz von
Ernst (Switzerland)
(b. 1879 - d. 1957)
Secretaries-general
1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1953 Léon
Mulatier
(France)
(b. 1887 - d. 1981)
1 Jan 1954 - 18 Jun 1958 Marco
Aurelio Andrada (Argentina) (b. 1904 - d.
1958)
18 Jun 1958 - 29 Oct 1965 Gerald C. Gross
(U.S.)
(b. 1903 - d. 1971)
(acting to 1 Jan 1960)
30 Oct 1965 - 19 Feb 1967 Manohar Balaji
Sarwate (India) (b. 1910 - d. 1967)
20 Feb 1967 - 31 Dec 1982 Mohamed Ezzedine
Mili (Tunisia) (b. 1917 - d.
2013)
1 Jan 1983 - 31 Oct 1989 Richard E.
Butler (Australia)
(b. 1926 - d. 2012)
1 Nov 1989 - 31 Jan 1999 Pekka
Tarjanne
(Finland)
(b. 1937 - d. 2010)
1 Feb 1999 - 31 Dec 2006 Yoshio
Utsumi
(Japan)
(b. 1942)
1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2014
Hamadoun Touré
(Mali)
(b. 1953)
1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2022 Zhao Houlin
(China)
(b. 1950)
1
Jan 2023
-
Doreen Bogdan-Martin
(f)(U.S.) (b. 1966)
ITU membership (193)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
1 Jan 1866 |
Austria, Baden1,
Bavaria1,
Belgium, Denmark, France, Germany, Greece,
Hamburg1,Hanover1,
Hungary, Italy, The Netherlands, Norway,
Portugal, Prussia1,
Russia2,
Saxony1,
Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Turkey3,
Württemberg1 |
9 Feb 1866 |
Serbia4,
Romania |
2 Mar 1866 |
Luxembourg |
1 Jan 1869 |
India, Persia5 |
1 Jan 1871
|
Germany |
24 Feb 1871 |
United Kingdom |
9 Dec 1876 |
Egypt |
4 Jul 1877 |
Brazil |
27 May 1878 |
Australia |
3 Jun 1878 |
New Zealand |
29 Jan 1879 |
Japan |
18 Sep 1880 |
Bulgaria |
21 Apr 1883 |
Siam6 |
1 Jan 1889 |
Argentina |
1 Jan 1897 |
Ceylon7 |
1 Jul 1902 |
Crete8,
Uruguay |
1 Oct 1906 |
Iceland |
1 Jun 1907 |
Bolivia |
1 Jan 1908 |
Chile |
1 Jul 1908 |
Canada, Mexico, Monaco, United States |
1 Jan 1910 |
South Africa9 |
25 May 1912 |
Philippines |
10 Jul 1914 |
Guatemala |
14 Jul 1914 |
Panama |
25 Aug 1914 |
Colombia |
12 Jul 1915 |
Peru |
16 Jan 1918 |
Cuba |
10 Jan 1920 |
Czechoslovakia10 |
17 Apr 1920 |
Ecuador |
13 Aug 1920 |
Venezuela |
1 Sep 1920 |
China11,
Finland, Saarland12 |
1 Jan 1921 |
Poland |
1 Apr 1922 |
Danzig13 |
2 Jun 1922 |
Albania |
8 Dec 1923 |
Ireland |
12 Jan 1924 |
Lebanon, Syria14 |
27 Oct 1925 |
Honduras |
12 May 1926 |
Nicaragua |
11 Jul 1926 |
Dominican Republic |
27 Sep 1927 |
Paraguay |
10 Oct 1927 |
Haiti, Liberia |
12 Oct 1927 |
El Salvador |
12 Apr 1928 |
Afghanistan |
12 Nov 1928 |
Iraq |
1 Jun 1929 |
Vatican City |
1 Jan 1931 |
Yemen (Sana)15 |
20 Feb 1932 |
Ethiopia |
13 Sep 1932 |
Costa Rica |
15 Sep 1937 |
Burma16 |
7 May 1947 |
Byelorussian S.S.R.17,
Ukrainian S.S.R.18 |
20 May 1947 |
Jordan19 |
26 Aug 1947 |
Pakistan |
24 Jun 1948 |
Israel |
1 Jan 1949 |
Indonesia |
7 Feb 1949 |
Saudi Arabia |
24 Sep 1951 |
South Vietnam20 |
31 Jan 1952 |
South Korea |
3 Apr 1952 |
Laos |
10 Apr 1952 |
Cambodia |
3 Feb 1953 |
Libya |
1 Nov 1956 |
Morocco |
14 Dec 1956 |
Tunisia |
17 May 1957 |
Ghana |
23 Oct 1957 |
The Sudan |
5 Dec 1957 |
Nepal |
3 Feb 1958 |
Malaya21 |
9 Mar 1959 |
Guinea |
14 Aug 1959 |
Kuwait |
21 Oct 1960 |
Mali |
14 Nov 1960 |
Niger |
15 Nov 1960 |
Senegal |
25 Nov 1960 |
Chad |
2 Dec 1960 |
Central African Republic |
13 Dec 1960 |
Congo (Brazzaville) |
14 Dec 1960
|
Rhodesia and Nyasaland22
|
22 Dec 1960 |
Cameroon |
23 Dec 1960 |
Ivory Coast23 |
28 Dec 1960 |
Gabon |
1 Jan 1961 |
Dahomey24 |
11 Apr 1961 |
Nigeria |
24 Apr 1961 |
Cyprus |
11 May 1961 |
Madagascar25 |
14 Sep 1961 |
Togo |
6 Dec 1961 |
Congo (Kinshasa)26 |
30 Dec 1961 |
Sierra Leone |
16 Jan 1962 |
Upper Volta27 |
18 Apr 1962 |
Mauritania |
28 Sep 1962 |
Somalia |
31 Oct 1962 |
Tanganyika28 |
12 Dec 1962 |
Rwanda |
16 Feb 1963 |
Burundi |
18 Feb 1963 |
Jamaica |
8 Mar 1963 |
Uganda |
3 May 1963 |
Algeria |
25 Jul 1963 |
Liechtenstein |
11 Apr 1964 |
Kenya |
27 Aug 1964 |
Mongolia |
1 Jan 1965 |
Malta |
19 Feb 1965 |
Malawi |
6 Mar 1965 |
Trinidad and Tobago |
23 Aug 1965 |
Zambia |
22 Oct 1965 |
Singapore |
12 Nov 1965
|
Southern Rhodesia29 |
28 Feb 1967 |
Maldives |
8 Mar 1967 |
Guyana |
26 May 1967 |
Lesotho |
16 Aug 1967 |
Barbados |
2 Apr 1968 |
Botswana |
15 Aug 1968
|
Yemen (Aden)15
|
10 Jun 1969 |
Nauru |
30 Aug 1969 |
Mauritius |
2 Jul 1970 |
Equatorial Guinea |
11 Nov 1970 |
Swaziland30 |
5 May 1971 |
Fiji |
7 Jan 1972 |
Tonga |
28 Apr 1972 |
Oman |
27 Jun 1972 |
United Arab Emirates |
3 Apr 1973 |
East Germany31 |
27 Mar 1973 |
Qatar |
5 Sep 1973 |
Bangladesh |
27 May 1974 |
The Gambia |
19 Aug 1974 |
The Bahamas |
1 Jan 1975 |
Bahrain |
24 Sep 1975 |
North Korea |
31 Oct 1975 |
Papua New Guinea |
4 Nov 1975 |
Mozambique |
5 Jan 1976 |
Comoros |
15 Jan 1976 |
Guinea-Bissau |
15 Jul 1976 |
Suriname |
1 Sep 1976 |
São Tomé and Príncipe |
10 Sep 1976 |
Cape Verde32 |
13 Oct 1976 |
Angola |
25 Mar 1977 |
San Marino |
22 Nov 1977 |
Djibouti |
10 Feb 1981 |
Zimbabwe |
17 Nov 1981 |
Grenada |
16 Dec 1981 |
Belize |
25 Mar 1983 |
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines |
25 Jan 1984 |
Namibia33 |
19 Nov 1984 |
Brunei Darussalam |
3 Nov 1986 |
Kiribati |
4 Feb 1987 |
Antigua and Barbuda |
27 Jul 1987 |
Solomon Islands |
30 Mar 1988 |
Vanuatu |
15 Sep 1988 |
Bhutan |
7 Oct 1988 |
Western Samoa34 |
12 Oct 1991 |
Lithuania35 |
11 Nov 1991 |
Latvia36 |
10 Apr 1992 |
Azerbaijan |
22 Apr 1992 |
Estonia37 |
3 Jun 1992 |
Croatia38 |
16 Jun 1992 |
Slovenia |
30 Jun 1992 |
Armenia |
10 Jul 1992 |
Uzbekistan |
20 Oct 1992 |
Bosnia and Hercegovina, Moldova |
1 Jan 1993 |
Czech Republic |
7 Jan 1993 |
Georgia |
23 Feb 1993 |
Slovakia39,
Kazakhstan |
18 Mar 1993 |
Federated States of
Micronesia |
4 May 1993 |
Macedonia40 |
7 May 1993 |
Turkmenistan |
6 Aug 1993 |
Eritrea |
12 Nov 1993 |
Andorra |
20 Jan 1994 |
Kyrgyzstan |
28 Apr 1994
|
Tajikistan
|
22 Feb 1996
|
Marshall Islands
|
15 Aug 1996
|
Tuvalu
|
28 Oct 1996
|
Dominica
|
4 Sep 1997
|
Saint Lucia
|
17 Sep 1999
|
Seychelles
|
1 Jun 2001
|
Serbia and Montenegro4
|
15 Mar 2006
|
Saint Kitts and Nevis
|
21 Jun 2006
|
Montenegro41
|
24 Aug 2010
|
Timor-Leste
|
3 Oct 2011
|
South Sudan
|
1united
as Germany 1 Jan 1871; Hanover annexed
to Prussia 20 Sep 1866; Hamburg,
Prussia and Saxony part of North
German Confederation 1
Jul 1867 - 1 Jan 1871. 2from 30 Dec
1922 Soviet Union; dissolved 25 Dec 1991,
membership succeeded by Russia. 3Ottoman
Empire to 1920. 4from 1 Dec
1918 Serb, Croat and Slovene State; from 3 Oct
1929 Yugoslavia; excluded 1992, officially
readmitted as Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 1
Jun 2001; from 4 Feb 2003 called Serbia and
Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006 succeeded by Serbia. 5from 1935
Iran. 6from
1941 Thailand. 7from
1972 Sri Lanka. 8Crete
withdrew 1 May 1914. 9South
Africa excluded from Congresses from 21
Sep 1965, then from participation
25 Oct 1973 - 30 Jun 1994. 10Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992; on 1 Jan 1993
membership succeeded by Czech Republic. 11Republic
of China (Taiwan) represented China until 29 May
1972, when the ITU voted to have China
represented by the People's Republic of China. 12Saarland
united with Germany 13 Jan 1935; Saar
reconstituted under French rule 31 Jul 1945-31
Dec 1956; united with (West) Germany 1 Jan 1957.
13Danzig
annexed to Germany 1 Sep 1939 - 7 Apr
1945, then annexed to Poland. 141958-1961
Syria part of the United Arab Republic, union of
Egypt and Syria. Syria left ITU on 13 Apr 1958;
on 29 Sep 1961 Syria left the union and resumed
separate membership on 24 Aug 1962. 15Yemen
(Sana) and South Yemen (Aden) united 1990. 16from 1989
Myanmar. 17from
1991 Belarus. 18from
1991 Ukraine. 19to 1946
Transjordan. 20Republic
of Vietnam to 30 Apr 1975,
then Republic of South Vietnam; from 2 Jul 1976
Socialist Republic of Vietnam which ratified ITU
convention on 16 Dec 1976. 21from 1963
Malaysia. 22Rhodesia
and Nyasaland dissolved 31 Dec 1963. 23from 1985
Côte d'Ivoire. 24from
1975 Benin. 25to
30 Dec 1975 Malagasy Republic. 261960-1966
Congo (Léopoldville); 1966-71 and from 1997
Congo (Kinshasa); 1971-97 Zaire. 27from 1984
Burkina Faso. 28from
26 Apr 1964 United Republic of Tanganyika and
Zanzibar, renamed Tanzania 1 Nov 1964.
29Southern
Rhodesia signed the 1965 ITU convention one day
after its unilateral declaration of
independence; ITU administrative council
resolution of 2 Jun 1966 explicitly instructed
the secretary-general to delete the signatures
of the former Rhodesian delegation and to refuse
acceptance of any instruments relating thereto
and not to invite the Rhodesian regime to any
ITU conference or meeting. 30from 2018
Eswatini. 31East
Germany united with Federal Republic of Germany
on 3 Oct 1990. 32from 2013
Cabo Verde. 33until
21 Mar 1990 as United Nations Council for
Namibia (not recognized by
South Africa). 34from 1997
Samoa. 35Lithuania
former ITU member 1 Jul 1923 - 3 Aug 1940. 36Latvia
former ITU member 11 Dec 1921 - 5 Aug 1940. 37Estonia
former ITU member 21 Jul 1922 - 6 Aug 1940. 38Croatia
former ITU member 7 Jul 1941 - 8 May 1945. 39Slovakia
former ITU member 14 Jun 1939 - 3 Apr 1945. 40as
Former Yugoslav Republic of
Macedonia; from 2 Feb 2019 North Macedonia.
41Montenegro
former ITU member 20 Sep 1880 - 1 Dec 1918.
|
|
Date of
Admission |
Associate Members of ITU (associate membership existed 1 Jan
1949 - 1 Jan 1975)
|
18 Apr 1952
|
British East Africa1 |
20 Jul 1952
|
British West Africa2 |
18 Dec 1953
|
Somaliland Trust
Territory3 |
23 Dec 1953
|
Malaya-British Borneo Group4 |
28 Nov 1954
|
Bermuda-British Caribbean5 |
30 Dec 1960
|
Ruanda-Urundi6 |
8 Mar 1963
|
Kenya7 |
9 Jul 1964
|
Malawi8, Zambia9 |
10 Sep 1973
|
Papua New Guinea10 |
1B.E.A.
membership ended 30 Nov 1961. 2B.W.A.
membership ended 8 Mar 1963. 3from 1 Jul 1960
independent as Somalia. 4from 2 Feb
1958 Singapore-British Borneo; membership
ended Dec 1964. 5membership
ended 1 Jan 1963. 6Ruanda-Urundi
dissolved 1 Jul 1962.
7Kenya
full member from 11 Apr 1964. 8Malawi full
member from 19 Feb 1965. 9Zambia full
member from 23 Aug 1965. 10Papua New
Guinea associate membership terminated 1 Jan
1975.
|
|
Date of
Admission |
Member Territories of ITU (membership class existed 1 Jan 1948 -
1 Jan 1975)
|
17 Jul 1948
|
Overseas Territories of
United States1 |
7 Jun 1949
|
Portuguese Overseas
Provinces1 |
20 Jul 1949
|
British Overseas Territories1,
Netherlands New Guinea2,
Southern Rhodesia3 |
9 Sep 1949
|
Belgian Congo and
Ruanda-Urundi4 |
17 Mar 1950
|
Tunisia5,
French Morocco6 |
2 May 1951
|
Spanish Morocco6, Spanish
Possessions7 |
15 Aug 1951
|
French Overseas Territories1 |
1territories
separate membership ended
1 Jan 1975. 2Dutch
New Guinea from 1 May 1963 part of Indonesia. 3Southern
Rhodesia part of Rhodesia and
Nyasaland 16 Nov 1953 - 31 Dec 1963;
participation disallowed after 2 Jun 1966;
membership terminated
1 Jan 1975. 4Belgian
Congo and Ruanda-Urundi membership ended
20 Jun 1960. 5Tunisia
full member 14 Dec 1956 6Morocco full
member from 1 Nov 1956. 7as Spanish
Provinces in Africa 1956-1968; from 1968 Spanish
Saharan Territories; membership ended
1 Jan 1975.
|
International
Telecommunications Satellite Organization (ITSO)
Intelsat c.1978 - c.1985
|
c.1985 - 2001
|
Adopted 2001
|
20 Aug 1964
International Telecommunications Satellite
Consortium.
20 Aug 1971
Intelsat agreement signed.
12 Feb 1973
International
Telecommunications Satellite Organization (Intelsat).
18 Jul 2001
Renamed International
Telecommunications Satellite Organization
(ITSO), Intelsat becomes a separate private
company under
its
supervision.
Secretary-general
20 Aug 1964 - 30 Dec 1976 Santiago
Astraín Castro (Chile) (b.
1918 - d. 2008)
Directors-general
31 Dec 1976 - 30 Dec 1983 Santiago Astraín
Castro (Chile) (s.a.)
31 Dec 1983 - 5 Dec 1986
Richard Ralph Colino (U.S.) (b.
1936)
(suspended from 24 Nov 1986)
24 Nov 1986 - 15 Apr 1987 John D. Hampton
(Australia)
(1st time) (acting [for Colino to 5 Dec 1986])
15 Apr 1987 - 4 Aug 1991 Dean Burch
(United States) (b. 1927 - d.
1991)
4 Aug 1991 - 24 Feb 1992 John
D. Hampton (Australia)
(2nd time) (acting)
24 Feb 1992 - 23 Oct 1998 Irving
Goldstein (U.S.)
(b. 1938 - d. 2000)
23 Oct 1998 - 18 Jul 2001 Conny L. Kullman
(Sweden) (b. 1950)
19 Jul 2001 - 18 Jul 2009 Ahmed Toumi
(Morocco)
(b. 1959)
18 Jul 2009 - 18 Jul 2017 José
Manuel do Rosário Toscano
(b. c.1959)
(Portugal)
18 Jul 2017 -
Francis Patrick Masambu
(Uganda) (b. 1951)
ITSO membership (149)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
12 Feb 1973
|
Algeria, Argentina, Australia,
Austria, Barbados, Belgium, Brazil,
Cameroon, Canada, Chile, Republic of
China1, Costa
Rica, Denmark,
Dominican Republic, Ecuador,
Egypt, Ethipoia, Finland, France, Gabon, Greece,
Guatemala, India, Indonesia,
Iran, Ireland, Israel, Ivory
Coast2, Jamaica,
Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kuwait, Liechtenstein,
Luxembourg, Madagascar3,
Malaysia, Mauritania, Mexico,
Monaco, Morocco, New
Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria,
Norway, Pakistan, Peru, The
Philippines, Portugal, Saudi
Arabia, Senegal, Singapore,
South Africa, South Korea, Spain,
Sri Lanka, The Sudan, Sweden, Switzerland,
Syria, Tanzania, Thailand, Trinidad and Tobago,
Tunisia, Uganda, United Kingdom,
United States, Vatican City,
Venezuela, Vietnam4,
Yemen (Sana)5,
Yugoslavia6, Zaire7,
Zambia
|
13 Mar 1973
|
Central African Republic
|
26 Mar 1973
|
Afghanistan
|
23 May 1973
|
The Netherlands8
|
4 Jun 1973
|
Italy8
|
6 Jun 1973
|
Iraq
|
2 Jul 1973
|
(West) Germany
|
12 Dec 1973
|
Ghana
|
1 Mar 1974
|
Cyprus
|
16 May 1974
|
Colombia8
|
11 Jun 1974
|
Lebanon
|
26 Sep 1974
|
Turkey8
|
3 Oct 1974
|
Haiti
|
19 Dec 1974
|
Bolivia
|
3 Jan 1975
|
Oman
|
7 Feb 1975
|
Iceland8
|
29 May 1975
|
Panama
|
9 Jun 1975
|
Libya
|
2 Feb 1976
|
Qatar
|
1 Mar 1976
|
Bangladesh
|
12 May 1976
|
United Arab Emirates
|
6 Jul 1976
|
Mali
|
19 Jan 1977
|
El Salvador
|
9 Jun 1977
|
Chad
|
18 Jul 1977
|
Paraguay
|
16 Aug 1977
|
China1
|
23 Sep 1977
|
Angola
|
26 Oct 1977
|
Congo (Brazzaville)
|
27 Oct 1977
|
Upper Volta9
|
4 May 1978
|
Fiji
|
14 Apr 1980
|
Niger
|
6 May 1980
|
Honduras
|
14 Jul 1980
|
Guinea
|
27 Mar 1981
|
Somalia
|
7 Dec 1982
|
Uruguay
|
6 Jan 1983
|
Cape Verde10
|
24 Mar 1983
|
Papua New Guinea
|
16 Jul 1984
|
Malawi
|
30 May 1985
|
The Bahamas
|
2 Sep 1986
|
Mauritius, Rwanda
|
5 Mar 1987
|
Togo
|
12 May 1987
|
Benin
|
18 May 1988
|
Swaziland11 |
1 Mar 1989
|
Nepal
|
15 Mar 1989
|
Zimbabwe
|
15 Nov 1989
|
Mozambique
|
7 May 1990
|
Romania
|
18 Jul 1991
|
Soviet Union12
|
13 Apr 1992
|
Azerbaijan
|
2 Apr 1992
|
Russia
|
27 May 1992
|
Czechoslovakia13
|
23 Jun 1992
|
Bhutan
|
14 Dec 1992
|
Croatia
|
1 Jan 1993
|
Czech Republic
|
14 Jul 1993
|
Armenia
|
23 Aug 1993
|
Bahrain
|
8 Sep 1993
|
Federated States of Micronesia
|
3 Dec 1993
|
Namibia
|
15 Dec 1993
|
Poland
|
26 Jan 1994
|
Hungary
|
7 Apr 1994
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
23 May 1994
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
22 Aug 1994
|
Kazakhstan
|
20 Jan 1995
|
Malta
|
14 Apr 1995
|
Botswana
|
22 Feb 1996
|
Tajikistan
|
6 Mar 1996
|
Bosnia and Hercegovina
|
15 May 1996
|
Bulgaria14
|
11 Dec 1996
|
Equatorial Guinea
|
7 May 1997
|
Uzbekistan
|
5 Sep 1997
|
Mongolia
|
25 Jun 1998
|
Comoros
|
9 Nov 2000
|
Georgia
|
31 Oct 2000
|
Cuba
|
24 May 2001
|
North Korea
|
17 Jul 2001
|
Guinea-Bissau
|
13 Jul 2001
|
The Gambia
|
4 Feb 2003
|
Serbia and Montenegro6
|
10 Apr 2007
|
Estonia
|
22 Oct 2009
|
Montenegro
|
1Republic
of China (Taiwan) represented China until 10
Sep 1976 when Intelsat recognized the
People's Republic of China as the representative
of China which formally joined 16 Aug 1977; the
Republic of China (Taiwan) withdrew
10 Dec 1976. 2from
1985 Côte d'Ivoire. 3Malagasy
Republic to 30 Dec 1975. 4Republic
of Vietnam to 30 Apr 1975,
then Republic of South Vietnam; from 2 Jul 1976
Socialist Republic of Vietnam; on
19 May 1978 the Socialist Republic of Vietnam
confirmed continuation of its membership.
5from 1990 Yemen. 6Socialist
Federative Republic of Yugoslavia broke up in
1992; on 8 Apr 1992 Montenegro and Serbia
reconstituted as Federal Republic of Yugoslavia
assumed the former Yugoslav membership 27 Apr
1992; from 4 Feb 2003 called Serbia and
Montenegro; on 5 Jun 2006 succeeded by Serbia.
7from 1997 Congo (Kinshasa).
8Iceland membership applied
retroactive to 12 Feb 1973 by virtue of request
for provisional application to take effect upon
entry into force of the Intelsat agreement. 9from
1984 Burkina Faso. 10Cape Verde
withdrew 27 Oct 1983, rejoined 19 Feb 1991; from
2013 Cabo Verde. 11from
2018 Eswatini. 12Soviet
Union dissolved 25 Dec 1991, membership
continued by Russia from 2 Apr 1992. 13Czechoslovakia
dissolved 31 Dec 1992; on 1 Jan 1993 membership
succeeded by Czech Republic. 14Bulgaria
withdrew 7 Sep 2012.
|
Islamic Development
Bank (IDB)
Former Flag
|
Current Flag
|
12 Aug 1974
Islamic Development Bank, formed as a specialized
agency of the Organization of the Islamic
Conference (OIC)(signed
18 Dec 1973).
Presidents (all from
Saudi Arabia)
20 Oct 1975 - 1 Oct 2016 Ahmed
Muhammad Ali Al-Madani (b.
1934)
1 Oct 2016 - 8 Aug 2021 Bandar
bin Muhammad bin Hamza (b.
1953)
Asaad Al-Hajjar
9 Aug 2021
-
Muhammad Sulaiman Al-Jasser
(b. 1955)
IDB membership (57)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
12 Aug 1974
|
Algeria, Bangladesh, Egypt,
Guinea, Indonesia, Jordan, Kuwait, Malaysia,
Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Oman, Pakistan,
Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, The Sudan,
Tunisia, Turkey, United Arab Emirates
|
24 Aug 1974
|
Libya
|
21 Oct 1974
|
Bahrain
|
20 Oct 1976
|
Afghanistan
|
28 Jul 1975
|
Yemen (Sana)1
|
9 Sep 1975
|
Syria
|
1976
|
Yemen (Aden)1
|
20 Nov 1976
|
Senegal
|
26 Mar 1977
|
Chad
|
28 Mar 1977
|
Cameroon, Lebanon, Uganda
|
23 Jun 1977
|
Palestine
|
15 Mar 1978
|
Mali, Upper Volta2
|
23 Sep 1978
|
Iraq
|
16 Nov 1978
|
Guinea-Bissau
|
11 Feb 1980
|
Comoros, Djibouti, The
Gambia, Maldives
|
3 Mar 1981
|
Gabon
|
24 May 1982
|
Sierra Leone
|
3 Mar 1984
|
Benin
|
3 Apr 1986
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
22 Feb 1989
|
Iran
|
4 Jul 1992
|
Azerbaijan
|
21 Aug 1993
|
Albania
|
3 Nov 1993
|
Kyrgyzstan
|
15 Nov 1994
|
Turkmenistan
|
30 Nov 1995
|
Mozambique
|
16 May 1996
|
Kazakhstan
|
1 Jun 1997
|
Tajikistan
|
7 Dec 1997
|
Suriname
|
18 Nov 1998
|
Togo
|
2 Jul 2002
|
Côte d'Ivoire
|
27 Aug 2003
|
Uzbekistan
|
23 Jun 2005
|
Nigeria
|
15 May 2016
|
Guyana
|
1Yemen
(Aden) and Yemen (Sana) united as Yemen 22 May
1990. 2from
1984 Burkina Faso.
|
Islamic World Educational, Scientific
and Cultural Organization
c.1982 - 2013
|
Adopted 2013
|
3 May 1982
Islamic Educational, Scientific and
Cultural Organization (ISESCO),
formed
as a specialized agency of
Organization of the Islamic
Conference (OIC),
established.
30 Jan
2020
Renamed Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural
Organization (ICESCO).
Director-generals
May 1982 - Nov 1991 Abdelhadi
Boutaleb (Morocco) (b. 1923 - d.
2009)
Nov 1991 - 9 May 2019 Abdulaziz
Othman al-Tuwaijiri (b. 1950)
(Saudi
Arabia)
9 May 2019
-
Salim bin Mohammed al-Malik
(Saudi Arabia)
ISESCO membership (54)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
3 May 1982
|
Bahrain, Bangladesh,
Chad, Comoros, Djibouti, Gabon, The Gambia,
Guinea, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Malaysia, Maldives,
Mali, Mauritania, Morocco, Niger, Oman, Pakistan,
Palestine, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Somalia,
The Sudan, Syria1,
Tunisia, Upper Volta2
|
1983
|
United Arab Emirates,
Yemen (Aden)3, Yemen (Sana)3
|
1984
|
Egypt, Guinea-Bissau, Libya,
Sierra Leone
|
1 Sep 1985
|
Brunei Darussalam
|
1986
|
Indonesia
|
1988
|
Benin
|
1991
|
Azerbaijan
|
1992
|
Iran
|
27 Apr 1993
|
Tajikistan
|
1996
|
Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan,
Suriname
|
2000
|
Algeria
|
2001
|
Cameroon, Côte
d'Ivoire, Nigeria
|
2002
|
Lebanon, Togo
|
2003
|
Afghanistan
|
21 Nov 2012
|
Uganda
|
10 Feb 2014
|
Guyana
|
13 Feb 2017
|
Turkey
|
30 Aug 2017
|
Uzbekistan
|
1Syria
suspended from 16 Aug 2012. 2from
1984 Burkina Faso. 3Yemen
(Aden) and Yemen (Sana) united 22 May 1990.
|
Latin American Parliament (Parlatino)
7 Dec 1964
Latin
American Parliament (Parlatino)(Parlamento
Latinoamericano/
Parlamento Latino-americano/Latijns-Amerikaanse
parlement)
organized.
16 Nov 1987
Treaty of Institutionalization signed.
Secretaries-general
11 Dec 1964 - 18 Jul 1965 Presidents
of Organizing Committee
- Andrés Townsend Ezcurra (Peru) (b. 1915 - d.
1994)
- Luis
Alberto Félix Sánchez
(b. 1900 - d. 1994)
Sánchez (Peru)
(acting)
18 Jul 1965 - 31 Jul 1991 Andrés
Townsend Ezcurra (Peru) (s.a.)
31 Jul 1991 - 8 Dec 1995 Humberto
Peláez Gutiérrez
(b. 1939 - d. 2020)
(Colombia)
1996 - 2000
Ney Lopes de Souza (Brazil)
(b. 1945)
2000 - 2002
Jorge Esteban Pizarro
Soto (Chile) (b. 1952)
2002 - 2007
Rafael Correa Flores
(Venezuela)
22 Feb 2007 - 2010 Sonia
Margarita Escudero (f) (b.
1953)
(Argentina)
2010 - 2012
María de los Ángeles Moreno
(b. 1945 - d. 2019)
Uriegas (f)(Mexico)
Nov 2012 - 16 May 2015 Blanca María
del Socorro Alcalá (b. 1961)
Ruiz (f)(Mexico)
16 May 2015 - 10 Jun 2017 Ariel "Elías"
Castillo González (b. 1948)
(Panama)
10 Jun 2017 - 31 Apr 2018 Rolando González Ulloa
(Costa Rica)(b. 1950)
1 May 2018 - 18 Nov 2020 Pablo Alejandro
González Rodríguez (b. 1974)
(Uruguay)
18 Nov 2020 - 14 Feb 2022 Lucía Virginia Meza
Guzmán (f) (b. 1975)
(Mexico)
14 Feb 2022
-
Juan Martín Rodríguez (Uruguay) (b.
1982)
Presidents
7 Dec 1964 - 14 Jul 1965 Ramiro Prialé (Peru)
(b. 1904
- d. 1988)
+ Víctor
Freundt Rossell (Peru) (b. 1903 - d.
1988)
(acting
co-presidents)
14 Jul 1965 - 26 Apr 1967 Luis Agustin
León (Argentina) (b. 1923 - d. 2009)
(1st time)
26 Apr 1967 - 20 Jun 1968 Ulysses Silveira Guimarães
(Brazil)(b. 1916 - d. 1992)
20 Jun 1968 - 4 Aug 1969 Ramiro
Andrade Terán (Colombia)
(b. 1920 - d. 2016)
4 Aug 1969 - 6 Dec 1972 Jorge
Dáger (Venezuela)
(b. 1922 - d. 1997)
6 Dec 1972 - Sep 1973 Tomás
Pablo Elorza (Chile) (b. 1921
- d. 1999)
Sep 1973 - 17 Feb 1975 Arturo Hernández
Grisanti (b. 1927 - d.
2008)
(Venezuela)
17 Feb 1975 - 24 Mar 1976 Ítalo Argentino Luder
Colombo (b. 1916 - d. 2008)
(Argentina)
24 Mar 1976 - 25 Apr 1977 Ricardo
Elhage
(b. 1931 - d. 2014)
(Netherlands Antilles)
25 Apr 1977 - 1977
Augusto Gómez Villanueva (Mexico)
(b. 1929)
1977 - 16 Jun 1979 Víctor
Manzanilla Schaffer (Mexico)(b. 1924 - d. 2019)
16 Jun 1979 - 1979
Jorge Mario Eastman Vélez
(b. 1935 - d. 2022)
(Colombia)
1979 - 20 Aug 1982
Gilberto Ávila Bottía
(Colombia) (b. 1930)
20 Aug 1982 - 19 Jun 1985 Nelson de Souza Carneiro (Brazil)
(b. 1910 - d. 1996)
19 Jun 1985 - 23 Aug 1988 Luis Agustín
León (Argentina) (s.a.)
(2nd time)
23 Aug 1988 - 31 Jul 1991 Humberto
Peláez Gutiérrez
(s.a.)
(Colombia)
31 Jul 1991 - 7 Dec 1995 Humberto
Celli Celli Gerbasi (b. 1940)
(Venezuela)
8 Dec 1995 - 17 Mar 2000 Juan Adolfo
Singer (Uruguay) (b. 1935 - d. 2020)
18 Mar 2000 - 8 Nov 2002 Beatriz
Elena Paredes Rangel (f) (b.
1953)
(Mexico)
8 Nov 2002 - 8 Dec 2006 Ney Lopes de
Souza (Brazil) (s.a.)
8 Dec 2006 - 3 Dec 2010 Jorge
Esteban Pizarro Soto (Chile) (s.a.)
(1st time)
3 Dec 2010 - 16 May 2015 Ariel "Elías"
Castillo González (s.a.)
(Panama) (1st time)
16 May 2015 - 12 Feb 2016 Blanca
María del Socorro Alcalá (s.a.)
Ruiz (f) (Mexico) (1st time)
12 Feb 2016 - Jun 2016 Gabriela
Alejandra Rivadeneira (b. 1983)
Burbano (f) (Ecuador)
Jun 2016 - 10 Jun 2017 Blanca
María del Socorro Alcalá (s.a.)
Ruiz (f) (Mexico) (2nd time)
10 Jun 2017 - 14 Jun 2019 Ariel "Elías" Castillo
González (s.a.)
(Panama) (2nd time)
14 Jun 2019 - 11 Feb 2022 Jorge Esteban Pizarro Soto
(Chile) (s.a.)
(2nd time)
11 Feb 2022
-
Silvia Del Rosario Giacoppo (f) (b. 1959)
(Argentina)
PARLATINO membership (23)
Date of
Admission |
Member
Parliaments |
16 Nov 1987
|
Dominican Republic, El
Salvador, Honduras1
|
21 Nov 1987
|
Peru
|
4 Dec 1987
|
Mexico
|
15 Dec 1987
|
Uruguay |
1988
|
Suriname
|
5 May 1988
|
Nicaragua
|
Aug 1988
|
Ecuador
|
23 Aug 1988
|
Venezuela
|
12 Sep 1988
|
Argentina
|
20 Sep 1988
|
Guatemala
|
5 Oct 1988
|
Paraguay
|
12 Dec 1988
|
Brazil |
23 Dec 1988
|
Cuba
|
13 Feb 1989
|
Bolivia
|
31 Mar 1989
|
Panama
|
7 Mar 1990
|
Colombia
|
13 Sep 1990
|
Aruba, Netherlands Antilles2
|
18 Jun 1991
|
Costa Rica
|
22 Aug 1991
|
Chile
|
2 Dec 2010
|
Curaçao,
Sint Maarten
|
1Honduras
suspended 4 Dec 2009 - 3 Dec 2010. 2dissolved
10 Oct 2010.
|
Latin Union (LU)
Latin
Union website
|
Headquarters:
Paris
(France)
|
LU Day: 17
May (1954)
Día Internacional de la
Latinidad
|
15 May 1954
Latin Union (Unión Latina/União
Latina/Union Latine) convention
signed in
Madrid to promote the common cultural heritage
and
unifying identities of Latin and the Latin
influenced world.
12 Jan 1972
Latin Union convention enters into force.
26 Jan 2012
Activities suspended (secretariat dissolved
31 Jul 2012).
Secretaries-general
1954 - 1975
Manuel Fraga Iribarne (Spain)
(b. 1922 - d. 2012)
1975 - 1983
Pierre Cabanes (France)
(b. 1930 - d. 2023)
1983 - 6 Sep 1997
Philippe Rossillon (France) (b.
1931 - d. 1997)
1997 - 2000
Geraldo Egídio da Costa
Holanda (b. 1929)
Cavalcanti (Brazil)
Dec 2000 - 1 Jan 2009 Bernardino
Osio (Italy) (b.
1934)
1 Jan 2009 - 31 Jul 2012 José Luis Dicenta
Ballester (Spain)(b. 1937)
Latin Union membership (36)
Date of
Admission
|
Member Nations
|
12 Jan 1972
|
Brazil, Dominican Republic,
Ecuador, France, Haiti, Honduras, Italy,
Panama1, Paraguay,
Peru, Portugal, Spain
|
26 Sep 1972
|
Argentina2
|
26 Mar 1973
|
Venezuela3
|
18 May 1973
|
Nicaragua
|
25 Feb 1980
|
Romania
|
14 Jun 1984
|
Guatemala, Monaco
|
28 Jan 1985
|
Uruguay
|
21 Feb 1985
|
San Marino
|
12 Mar 1985
|
Bolivia
|
19 Sep 1985
|
Philippines
|
30 Jan 1986
|
Colombia4
|
23 Mar 1987
|
Chile5
|
19 Jul 1988
|
Cuba
|
8 Nov 1990
|
Guinea-Bissau
|
16 Oct 1992
|
Cape Verde6,
Mexico7, Moldova, São
Tomé e Príncipe
|
9 May 1994
|
Mozambique
|
8 Jul 1996
|
Costa Rica
|
19 Feb 1997
|
Angola
|
22 Jun 1999
|
Senegal
|
15 Dec 1999
|
Côte d'Ivorie
|
21 Oct 2004
|
Andorra
|
19 Nov 2004
|
Timor-Leste
|
14 Sep 2006
|
El Salvador
|
1Panama
withdrew 1 Dec 1972, rejoined 10 Jul 1995. 2Argentina
withdrew 30 Nov 1979, rejoined 11 Apr 1984;
withdrew again 4 Nov 2005. 3Venezuela
withdrew 3 May 1988, rejoined 1 Mar 1990. 4Colombia
withdrew 18 Mar 1991, rejoined 10 Jul 1995.
5Chile withdrew 12 Oct
1989, rejoined 26 Nov 1990. 6from
2013 Cabo Verde. 7Mexico
withdrew 16 Aug 2010.
|
|
Date of
Admission
|
Permanent
Observers
|
18 Nov 1994
|
Holy See
|
14 Dec 2004
|
Sovereign Military Order
of Malta
|
4 Nov 2005
|
Argentina
|
16 Aug 2010
|
Mexico
|
League of Nations
-
- 1939 - 18 Apr 1946
Unofficial
|
25 Jan 1919
"Covenant
of the League of Nations" drafted.
28 Jun
1919
League of Nations Covenant signed as part of the Treaty
of Versailles.
10 Jan
1920
League of Nations (Société des Nations) Covenant
enters into force.
14 Dec
1939
Secretariat reorganized.
20 Apr
1946
League of Nations officially dissolves itself,
transferring
assets and responsibilities to the United
Nations.
Secretaries-general
7 May 1919 - 3 Jul
1933 Sir James Eric Drummond
(U.K.) (b. 1876 - d. 1951)
(acting to 10 Jan 1920)
3 Jul 1933 - 31 Aug 1940 Joseph
Louis Anne Avenol (France) (b. 1879 - d. 1952)
31 Aug 1940 - 19 Apr 1946 Seán Lester
(Ireland)
(b. 1888 - d. 1959)
(acting to 18 Apr 1946)
Presidents of General Assembly
15 Nov 1920 - 18 Dec 1920 Paul Hymans
(Belgium)(1st time) (b. 1865 - d. 1941)
5 Sep 1921 - 5 Oct
1921 Herman Adriaan van
Karnebeek (b. 1874 -
d. 1942)
(Netherlands)
4 Sep 1922 - 30 Sep 1922
Agustín Edwards Mac-Clure
(Chile) (b. 1878 - d. 1941)
3 Sep 1923 - 29 Sep 1923
Cosme de la Torriente y Peraza
(b. 1872 - d. 1956)
(Cuba)
1 Sep 1924 - 2 Oct 1924
Giuseppe Motta
(Switzeraland) (b. 1871 -
d. 1940)
7 Sep 1925 - 26 Sep 1925
Raoul Dandurand
(Canada)
(b. 1861 - d. 1942)
8 Mar 1926 - 17 Mar 1926
Afonso Augusto da Costa (Portugal) (b. 1871 - d. 1937)
6 Sep 1926 - 25 Sep 1926
Momčilo Ninčić
(Yugoslavia)
(b. 1876 - d. 1949)
5 Sep 1927 - 27 Sep 1927
Alberto Guani Carrara
(Uruguay) (b. 1877 - d. 1956)
3 Sep 1928 - 26 Sep 1928
Herluf Zahle
(Denmark)
(b. 1873 - d. 1941)
2 Sep 1929 - 25 Sep 1929
José Gustavo Guerrero (El Salvador)(b. 1876 - d.
1958)
10 Sep 1930 - 4 Oct 1930
Nicolae Titulescu
(Romania) (b.
1882 - d. 1941)
(1st time)
7 Sep 1931 - 29 Sep 1931
Nicolae Titulescu
(Romania)
(s.a.)
(2nd time)
3 Mar 1932 - 9 Dec 1932
Paul Hymans (Belgium)(2nd time)
(s.a.)
(of the Extraordinary Session)
26 Sep 1932 - 17 Oct 1932 Nikólaos
Sokratís Polítis (Greece) (b. 1872 - d. 1942)
(of the Ordinary Session)
21 Feb 1933 - 24 Feb 1933
Paul Hymans (Belgium)(3rd time)
(s.a.)
23 Sep 1933 - 11 Oct 1933
Charles Theodore te
Water
(b. 1887 - d. 1964)
(South Africa)
10 Sep 1934 - 27 Sep 1934
Richard Johannes Sandler (Sweden) (b. 1884 -
d. 1964)
20 Nov 1934 - 24 Nov 1934
Francisco Castillo Nájera (Mexico) (b. 1886 - d.
1954)
9 Sep 1935 - 11 Oct 1935
Edvard Beneš
(Czechoslovakia) (b. 1884
- d. 1948)
30 Jun 1936 - 4 Jul 1936
Paul van Zeeland (Belgium)
(b. 1893 - d. 1973)
21 Sep 1936 - 10 Oct 1936 Carlos Alberto
Saavedra Lamas (b. 1878 -
d. 1959)
(Argentina)
26 May 1937 - 27 May 1937 Tevfik
Rüştü Aras
(Turkey)
(b. 1883 - d. 1972)
13 Sep 1937 - 6 Oct 1937
Sir Muhammad Shah Aga Khan (India) (b. 1877 - d.
1957)
12 Sep 1938 - 30 Sep 1938 Eamon
de Valera
(Ireland)
(b. 1882 - d. 1975)
11 Dec 1939 - 14 Dec 1939
Carl Joachim Hambro
(Norway) (b. 1885 -
d. 1964)
(1st time)
8 Apr 1946 - 19 Apr 1946 Carl
Joachim Hambro
(Norway) (s.a.)
(2nd time)
High Commissioner for Refugees
6 Aug 1938
Intergovernmental Committee on Refugees (IGCR)
established.
31 Dec 1946
Merged into International Refugee Organization (IRO).
League of Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
15 Aug 1921 - 13 May 1930 Fridtjof
Wedel-Jarlsberg Nansen (b. 1861 - d. 1930)
(Norway)
High Commissioners for Refugees
Coming from Germany
30 Oct 1933 - 27 Dec 1935 James
Grover McDonald (U.S.) (b.
1886 - d. 1964)
14 Feb 1936 - 31 Dec 1938 Sir
Neill Malcolm (U.K.)
(b. 1869 - d. 1953)
High Commissioner for Refugees
under the Protection of the League of Nations
1 Jan 1939 - 31 Dec 1946 Sir Herbert William
Emerson (U.K.) (b. 1881 - d. 1962)
(from
Feb 1939, also Director of the IGCR)
Nansen International Office for Refugees
1 Apr
1931
Nansen International Office for Refugees inaugurated.
31 Dec
1938
Responsibilities transferred to the League of Nations
High
Commissioner for Refugees.
Secretary-general
1 Apr 1931 - 31 Dec 1938 Thomas
Frank Johnson (U.K.)
(b. 1887 - d. 1972)
Presidents
1 Apr 1931 - 1933
Max Huber (Switzerland)
(b. 1874 - d. 1960)
1933 - Jan 1935
Georges Werner (Switzerland)
(b. 1879 - d. 1935)
Jan 1935 - Jan 1936 Vacant
Jan 1936 - 31 Dec 1938 Michael
Hansson (Norway) (b.
1875 - d. 1944)
League of Nations Health Organization
22 Jul 1946
Merged into the WHO.
Medical Directors of the Health Section
5 May 1921 - 1939
Ludwik J. Rajchman (Poland)
(b. 1881 - d. 1965)
1939 - 22 Jul 1946 Raymond
Gautier (Switzerland) (b.
1885 - d. 1957)
(acting)
Permanent Mandates Commission
20 Apr
1946
Replaced by the United Nations Trusteeship Council.
Directors of the Mandates Section
1 Nov 1920 - 31 Dec 1924
William E. Rappard (Switzerland) (b. 1883
- d. 1958)
1 Jan 1925 - 30 Nov 1935
Vito Catastini
(Italy)
(b. 1879 - d. 19..)
(chief of section to 31
Dec 1928)
1 Dec 1935 - 31 Jul 1940 Edouard Rodolphe
de
Haller
(b. 1897 - d. 1957)
(Switerland)(acting
to 1 Jan 1938)
Presidents
1919 - Mar
1920
Georges Louis Beer
(U.S.)
(b. 1862 - d. 1920)
(appointed, did not take office)
4 Oct 1920 - 1936
Alberto Theodoli, marchese di
(b. 1873 - d. 1955)
Sambuci (Italy)
May 1937 - 1940
Pierre Orts (Belgium)
(b. 1872 - d. 1958)
International Commission on Intellectual Co-operation
4 Jan 1922
International Commission on
Intellectual Cooperation (ICIC)
(Commission Internationale de Coopération
Intellectuelle).
4 Nov
1946
Merged into UNESCO.
Chairmen
1 Aug 1922 - 1926
Henri Bergson (France)
(b. 1859 - d. 1941)
1926 - 4 Feb 1928
Hendrik Antoon Lorentz (Netherlands)(b. 1853 - d. 1928)
1928 - 1946
Gilbert Murray (U.K.)
(b. 1866 - d. 1957)
Organization for Communication and Transit
10 Mar
1921
Advisory and Technical Committee for Communications
& Transit
(from 1938, Committee for Communications and Transit).
9 Dec
1923
Conventions on the International Regime of Maritime
Ports and
and
Railways are signed (Ports convention
enters into force
26 Jul 1926, and the Railways convention
23 Mar 1926).
29 Jan
1938
Organization for Communication and Transit (Organisation
des
Communications
et du Transit).
1939
Communications and Transit
Section is merged into the Economic
and
Financial Section, that forms Department II (which was
transferred for most of its activities to Princeton).
Directors of the Section for Communications and
Transit
Jun 1919 - Jan 1920
James
Arthur Salter
(1st time)(U.K.)(b. 1881 - d. 1975)
1920 - 14 Dec 1920
Bernardo Attolico (Italy)
(b. 1880 - d. 1942)
1921 - Dec 1930
Sir James Arthur Salter
(2nd time) (s.a.)
(U.K.)
1 Jan 1931 - 3 Nov 1935 Robert Haas
(France)
(b. 1891 - d. 1935)
1935 - 20 Aug 1937
Pierre Henry Watier (France)
(b. 1882 - d. 1937)
23 Aug 1937 - 31 Mar 1939 Jacob Ludwig Maria
Metternich (b. 1895
- d. 1975)
(Germany) (acting)
Director of the Economic, Financial and Transit
Department
1939 - 6 Aug 1940
Alexander Loveday (U.K.)
(b. 1888 - d. 1962)
Chairmen of the Advisory and Technical Committee
for Communications & Transit
1921 - 1922
Willem Jan Mari van Eysinga
(b. 1878 - d. 1961)
(Netherlands)
1922 - 1923/24
Benjamín Fernández y Medina
(b. 1873 - d. 1960)
(Uruguay)
1924 - 1925
John Grey Baldwin
(U.K.) (b. 1867
- d. 1939)
1925 - 1926
Yōtarō Sugimura (Japan)
(b. 1884 - d. 1939)
c.Mar 1927 - 1928
Aristides de Aguëro y Bethancourt (b.
1865 - d. 1933)
(Cuba)
1928 - 1929
Girolamo Sinigalia (Italy)
May 1929 - 1930
Arthur Seeliger
(Germany) (b. 1870 -
d. 1938)
1930 - 1931
Robert Herold (Switzerland)
(b. 1877 - d. 1938)
1931 - 1932
Sylvain Dreyfus (France)
(b. 1863 - d.
1938)
1933 - 1934
Augusto Krahe Herrero
(Spain) (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
1935 - 1936
Vojtěch Krbec (Czechoslovakia)
(b. 1887 - d. 1970)
1937 - 1938
Joseph de Ruelle (Belgium)
(b. 1888 - d. 19..)
Chairman of the Committee for
Communications and Transit
1938 - 1939
Douglas William Keane (U.K.)
(b. 1893 - d. 19..)
League of Nations membership
Date of
Admission |
Member
Nations |
10 Jan 1920 |
Australia, Argentina1,
Belgium, Bolivia, Brazil2,
Canada, Chile3,
China, Colombia, Cuba, Czechoslovakia4,
Denmark, El Salvador5,
France6, Greece,
Guatemala7, Haiti8,
Honduras9,
India, Italy10,
Japan11,
Liberia, The Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua12, Norway,
Panama, Paraguay13,
Peru14,
Persia15,
Poland, Portugal, Rumania16, Serb
Croat and Slovene State17, Siam18, South
Africa, Spain19,
Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Uruguay,
Venezuela20 |
15 Dec 1920 |
Austria21 |
16 Dec 1920 |
Bulgaria, Costa Rica22, Finland,
Luxembourg |
17 Dec 1920 |
Albania23 |
22 Sep 1921 |
Estonia24,
Latvia25,
Lithuania26 |
18 Sep 1922 |
Hungary27 |
10 Sep 1923 |
Irish Free State28 |
28 Sep 1923 |
Ethiopia29 |
29 Sep 1924 |
Dominican Republic |
8 Sep 1926 |
Germany30 |
23 Sep 1931 |
Mexico |
18 Jul 1932 |
Turkey |
3 Oct 1932 |
Iraq |
18 Sep 1934 |
Soviet Union31 |
27 Sep 1934 |
Afghanistan |
28 Sep 1934 |
Ecuador |
26 May 1937 |
Egypt |
1Argentina
retired from League assembly 4 Dec 1920, but
returned to full participation in 1933 never
formally giving notice of withdrawal. 2Brazil
withdrew 14 Jun 1926, effective 13 Jun 1928. 3Chile
withdrew 2 Jun 1938, effective 1 Jun 1940.
4Czechoslovakia
annexed by Germany 15 Mar 1939.
5El Salvador
withdrew 10 Aug 1937, effective 9 Aug 1939. 6"Vichy"
France withdrew 19 Apr 1941; withdrawal
rescinded by "Free" French 16
Apr 1943. 7Guatemala
withdrew 26 May 1936, effective 25 May 1938. 8Haiti
withdrew 8 Apr 1942. 9Honduras
withdrew 10 Jul 1936, effective 9 Jul 1938. 10Italy
withdrew 11 Dec 1937, effective 10 Dec 1939. 11Japan
withdrew 27 Mar 1933, effective 26 Mar 1935. 12Nicaragua
withdrew 27 Jun 1936, effective 26 Jun 1938. 13Paraguay
withdrew 24 Feb 1937, effective 23 Feb 1939. 14Peru
withdrew 9 Apr 1939, effective 8 Apr 1941. 15from
1934 Iran. 16Rumania
withdrew in 11 Jul 1940, effective 10 Jul
1942. 17from
1929 Yugoslavia. 18from
1939 Thailand. 19Spain
announced withdrawal 8 Sep 1926, which was
rescinded 22 Mar 1928; withdrew 9
May 1939, effective 8 May 1941. 20Venezuela
withdrew 11 Jul 1938, effective 10 Jul 1940. 21Austria
annexed by Germany 13 Mar 1938. 22Costa
Rica withdrew 24 Dec 1924, effective 1 Jan
1927. 23Albania
withdrew 14 Apr 1939. 24Estonia
annexed by Soviet Union 6 Aug 1940 (not
recognized by the League). 25Latvia
annexed by Soviet Union 5 Aug 1940 (not
recognized by the League). 26Lithuania
annexed by Soviet Union 3 Aug 1940 (not
recognized by the League). 27Hungary
withdrew 11 Apr 1939, effective 10 Apr 1941. 28from 1937
Ireland. 29Ethiopia
annexed by Italy 9 May 1936 - 5 May
1941, removed from list of states contributing
to the joint League of Nations and ILO budget
1939 to 1942. 30Germany
withdrew 21 Oct 1933, effective 20 Oct 1935. 31Soviet
Union expelled 14 Dec 1939.
|
Note:
The Covenant of the League of
Nations provided that "any member of the League
may, after two years' notice of its intention so
to do, withdraw from the League"; the withdrawal
dates given here are the dates such notice was
given, though formally the withdrawals became
effective only two years later. |
|
Nations not joining the
League: Andorra,
Hejaz31,
Iceland, Liechtenstein, Monaco, Mongolia, Nejd32,
Nepal, Newfoundland33, The
Philippines, San Marino, Tannu Tuva34, United
States35,
Vatican City (Holy See), and Yemen (Sana). |
31Hejaz
listed as an "original member of League
of Nations signatory to the Treaty of
Peace" in Annex One on
28 Jun 1919, but did not ratify the
Covenant; annexed to Nejd 8 Jan
1926. 32Nejd
merged with Hejaz from
2 Sep 1932 as Saudi Arabia. 33Newfoundland
reverted to a colony 16 Feb 1934. 34Tannu
Tuva annexed to Soviet Union 11 Oct 1944. 35U.S.A.
listed as an "original member of League
of Nations signatory to the Treaty of
Peace" in Annex One on
28 Jun 1919, but did not ratify the
Covenant. |
© Ben Cahoon |