World Statesmen.org HOME >



 





 
 

Malta  
   
[Knights
                                    of Malta]
26 Oct 1530 - 22 Jun 1798
[French]
22 Jun 1798 - 5 Sep 1800
[Flag of
                                    the United Kingdom]
5 Sep 1800 - 1875
[Malta unofficial Merchant
                                    Ensign af.1814 - c.1864]
af.1814 - c.1864 Unofficial Merchant Ensign
[Malta State Ensign
                                    1875-c.1903]
1875 -  c.1903
[Malta
                                    State Ensign c.1903 - 1923]
c.1903 - 1923
[Malta State Ensign 1923-1943]
1923 - 28 Dec 1943
[Malta State Ensign
                                  1943-1964]
28 Dec 1943 - 21 Sep 1964
[Malta Civil Ensign
                                    c.1903-1943]
c.1903 - 1943 Civil Ensign
[Malta
                                    Civil Ensign 1947 - 1964]
1947 - 21 Sep 1964 Civil Ensign
[Malta]
Adopted 21 Sep 1964

Map of Malta
Hear National Anthem
"L-Innu Malti"
(The Hymn of Malta) 
Text of  National Anthem
Adopted 1945
Constitution
(21 Sep 1964)
Capital: Valletta
(
Città Notabile [Mdina]
 to 18 Mar 1571; Birgu
1530-1571 de facto)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
1968 - 1 Jan 2008 Maltese
 Lira (MTL); 1914-1968
Maltese Pound (MTP);
1530-1798 Maltese Scudo
National Holiday: 21 Sep (1964)
Jum l-Indipendenza
(Independence Day)
Population: 449,043 (2018);
100,000 (1798 est.)
GDP: $19.26 billion (2017) 
Exports: $3.27 billion (2017)
Imports: $4.99 billion (2017) 
Ethnic groups: Maltese 93.8%, British 2.1%,
Arab 2%, Italian 1.5%, other 0.6% (2000) 
Total Active Armed Forces: 2,121 (2010)
Merchant marine: 2,205 ships (2018)
Religions: Roman Catholic 94.5% (official), unaffiliated 
Christian 2.7%, non-religious 1%, Protestant 0.8%, 
Muslim 0.5%, other 0.5% (2000)
International Organizations/Treaties: AG, AIIB (nonregional), APM, BTWC, C, CCM, CD, CE, CTBT, CWC, EAPC, EBRD, ECB, EIB, EMU, ESA (cooperating state), ESCR, EU, Euratom, Eutelsat, FAO, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, MIGA, NAM (guest), NPT, NSG, NTBT, OAS (observer), OIF (observer), OPCW, OSCE, OST, PAM, PCA, PFP, UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNFCC-KP, UNFCC-PA, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO
Malta Index
Chronology

c.550 BC - 218 BC          Under rule the Carthaginians.       
218 BC - c.455 AD          Part of the
Roman Empire, named Melita.
c.445 - 535                Part of Vandal kingdom.
535 - 870                  Part of Eastern Roman (Byzantine) Empire, named
                            
Gaudomelete.
29 Aug 870                 Under Muslim Arab rule.
Jul 1091                   Norman rule, part of Kingdom of Sicily.
c.1190 - 20 Aug 1428       County of Malta, a fiefdom of Sicily
24 Mar 1530                Islands of Malta (Malta), Gozo (Għawdex) and Comino
                             (Kemmuna)
are ceded as a perpetual fief by the
                             King of Two Sicilies to the
Knights of St. John
                             Hospitaller
in accordance with a deed signed in
                             Castelfranco
.
25 Apr 1530                The grant of the fief is accepted by a decree
                             approved by the Council of the Order.
26 Oct 1530                Knights of St. John Hospitaller take possession
                             (formal
ceremony of enfeoffment 13 Nov 1530).
18 May 1565 -  8 Sep 1565  Ottoman siege of Malta.
 6 Jun 1798                French invasion.
12 Jun 1798                Sovereignty over the islands of Malta, Gozo and
                             Comino is renounced by the Order in favor of
                             France by convention signed on aboard the Orient.
                            
Malta annexed by France, but not departmentalized.
 
2 Sep 1798                Maltese rebellion begins in Mdina (for the Kingdom
                             of Sicily); French lose control of Gozo (on
                             28 Oct 1798) and later most parts of Malta Island
                            (except Valletta and the Three Cities).

 9 Feb 1799                Maltese petition the King of Sicily to permit
                             British protection, effected on 19 Feb 1799
23 Feb 1799                Maltese request the British for protection.
31 Mar 1799                Sovereignty exercise transferred to the U.K. by
                             petition.

 9 Dec 1799                British forces begin arrival on Malta Island.
 8 Sep 1800                French capitulation of Valetta to British forces.
 8 Sep 1800 - 20 Feb 1801  Nominally administered by the U.K. for the Kingdom
                             of Sicily.
 
20 Feb 1801                British administration formally resumed.
 1 Oct 1801                Preliminary British/French peace treaty agrees to
                             restore Malta to the Knights of St. John.
25 Mar 1802                French claim extinguished by Treaty of Amiens
                             which stipulates Malta was to be restored
                             to Knights of St. John and British to withdraw;
                             these provisions are not carried out, British
                             occupation continues.
25 Mar 1802 - 30 Mar 1814  Sovereignty over Malta is disputed by U.K., the
                             Knights of Malta, Kingdom of Sicily ("Sicily"), 
                             and France.
 5 Oct 1813                British crown colony (Malta and Dependencies).
30 May 1814                British possession recognized by Treaty of Paris.
31 Dec 1818                British abolish the Universitas, the traditional
                             institution of the Malta Island self-government.
26 Oct 1921 -  2 Nov 1933  Self-rule.

 2 Nov 1933                British crown colony.
 3 Mar 1962                State of Malta (Stat ta' Malta)
 3 Mar 1962                Self-rule (restored).
21 Sep 1964                Independence from Britain (State of Malta).
13 Dec 1974                Republic of Malta (Repubblika ta' Malta).
 1 May 2004                Part of European Union.

Gozo
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Counts (Conti di Malta)
c.1190 - 1194              Margarito (Megareítịs) di Brindisi (d. 1198?)
1194 - 1198                Guglielmo Grasso                   (d. 1201)
1198? - c.1231             Enrico de Castro "Pescatore"       (d. c.1231)
c.1231 - 12..              Nicolosio de Castro   
12.. - 1305                part of royal domain
1305 - c.1320              Guglielmo Raimondo Moncada         (d. c.1320)
                             (claimant)   
c.1320 - 1330              Guglielmo d'Aragona, duca di       (b. 1312 - d. 1338)
                             Athena
1330 - c.1338              Alfonso Federigo d'Aragona         (b. 129. - d. c.1338)
c.1338 - 1350              Pedro Federigo d'Aragona           (d. 135.)
1350 - 1357                part of royal domain
1357 - 1360                Niccolò Acciaiuoli (claimant)      (b. 1310 - d. 1365)
1360 - 1362                Guido Ventimiglia
1362 -  4 May 1366         part of royal domain
 4 May 1366 - Mar 1391     Manfredi Chiaramonte, conte        (b. 132. - d. 1391)
                             di Modica                 
Mar 1391 -  2 Apr 1392     Andrea Chiaramonte, conte di       (b. 136. - d. 1392)
                             Modica
 2 Apr 1392 -  1 Jun 1392  Guglielmo Raimondo de Moncada      (d. 1398)
                             (1st time)
 1 Jun 1392 - 1394         Artale d'Alagona
1394 - 1397                Guglielmo Raimondo de Moncada      (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)
1397 - 1420                part of royal domain
1420 -  7 Mar 1421         Antonio Cardona
 7 Mar 1421 - 20 Jun 1428  Gonsalvo Monroy
20 Jun 1428 - 26 Oct 1530  part of royal domain
Lieutenant governors (styled Capitano della Verga di Malta)
(for the kings of Sicily "Naples")
1356 - 1372                Giacomo Pellegrino 
1372 - 1399                Guglielmo Murina 
1399 - 1403                Giulio Ricciari
16 Oct 1403 - 1406         Francesco Gatto (1st time)         (d. 1442)
1406 - 1413                Francesco Giovanni di Santa Colomba 
1413 - 1414                Diego de Portocarrero 
1414 - 1415                Diego de Terrazza 
1415 - 1418                Lupo Terrazza 
1418 - 1428                Ruggiero de Serriano 
1428 - 1429                Paolo de Pellegrino 
1429 - 1431                Antonio d'Esguanez (1st time)      (d. 1458)
1431 - 1433                Francesco Gatto (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1433 - 1438                Antonio Inguanez (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1438 - 1439                Francesco Platamone 
1439 - 1440                Antonio d'Esguanez (3rd time)      (s.a.)
1440 - 1442                Angaraldo d'Esguanez               (d. 1472)
1442 - 1454                Antonio d'Esguanez (4th time)      (s.a.)
1454 - 1455                Carlo di Paterno

1455 - 1456                Nardo de Bordino 
1456 - 1457                Stefano Pirrera 
1457 - 1458                Giovanni de Xabica 
1458 - 1460                Pietro Giovanni de Mazara 
1460 - 1461                Pietro de Valdez 
1461 - 1462                Bartolomeo de Clementis
1462 - 1466                Paolo de Nasis 
1466 - 1467                Raimondo de Parisio
1467 - 1468                Giovanni di Mazara (1st time)
1468 - 1470                Tristano de Guevara
1470 - 1471                Giorgio de Xabica (1st time)
1471 - 1473                Giovanni di Mazara (2nd time)
1473 - 1474                Simone di Mazara (1st time)
1474 - 1475                Giovanni di Mazara (3rd time)
1475 - 1476                Giorgio de Xabica (2nd time)
1476 - 1477                Giovanni di Mazara (4th time)
1477 - 1479                Simone di Mazara (2nd time)
1479 - 1480                Giovani de Guevara (1st time)
1480 - 1481                Giorgio de Xabica (3rd time)
1481 - 1482                Torreo de Guevara 
1482 - 1484                Pietro de Ribera
1484 - 1486                Pietro de Valdes 
1486 - 1487                Simone di Mazara (3rd time)
1487 - 1493                Carlo de Guevara 
1493 - 1500                Antonio Gatto d'Esguanez
1500 - 1513                Giovanni de Guevara (2nd time)
1513 - 1514                Giacomo Falsone 
1514 - 1516                Manfredo Caxaro 
1516 - 1517                Matteo de Guevara
1517 - 1518                Giovanni di Mazara (1st time)
1518 - 1519                Ambrogio Falsone (1st time)
1519 - 1520                Luguterra de Nava
1520 - 1521                Giovanni di Mazara (2nd time)
1521 - 1522                Pietro de Stuniga
1522 - 1522                Leonardo de Bordino 
1522 - 1524                Ambrogio Falsone (2nd time)
1524 - 1525                Giovanni di Mazara (3rd time)
1525 - 1526                Michele Falsone 
1526 - 1527                Pietro Falsone 
1527 - 1528                Giovanni de Nava 
1528 - 1530                Antonio d'Esguanez
Grand Masters
13 Nov 1530 - 12 Jun 1798  the Grand Masters of Knights St. John Hospitaller
French Commanders-in-chief
12 Jun 1798 - 18 Jun 1798  Napoléon Bonaparte                 (b. 1769 - d. 1821)
18 Jun 1798 -  8 Sep 1800  Claude Henri Belgrand de Vaubois   (b. 1748 - d. 1839)
French Government Commissioners
14 Jun 1798 -  9 Nov 1798  Michel Louis Étienne Regnaud de    (b. 1761 - d. 1819)
                             Saint-Jean d'Angely          
 9 Nov 1798 -  8 Sep 1800  Pierre Jean Louis Ovide Doublet    (b. 1754 - d. 1824)
                             (acting to 11 Nov 1798)
British Commanders-in-chief

10 Dec 1799 - 17 Jul 1800  Thomas Graham                      (b. 1748 - d. 1843)
17 Jul 1800 -  8 Sep 1800  Henry Pigot                        (b. 1750 - d. 1840)
British Commissioners for Civil Affairs
 
9 Feb 1799 - 20 Feb 1801  Alexander John Ball (1st time)     (b. 1757 - d. 1809)  
                             (from Apr 1799, also governor for the Kingdom of Sicily;
                             to 8 Sep 1800 in opposition to the French)
20 Feb 1801 -  5 Jul 1801  Henry Pigot (acting)               (s.a.)

 5 Jul 1801 - 24 Jul 1802  Charles Cameron                    (b. 1766 - d. 1828)
10 Jul 1802 - 25 Oct 1809  Sir Alexander John Ball (2nd time) (s.a.)
25 Oct 1809 -  4 Oct 1813  Hildebrand Oakes                   (b. 1754 - d. 1822)
                             (acting to 12 May 1810)
Governors

 5 Oct 1813 - 17 Jan 1824  Sir Thomas Maitland                (b. 1759 - d. 1824)
27 Jun 1815 - 18 Sep 1815  John Thomas Layard (1st time)      (b. c.1754 - d. 1828)
                             (acting for Maitland)
19 Feb 1816 - 14 May 1817  John Thomas Layard (2nd time)      (s.a.)  
                             (acting for Maitland)
26 Jun 1817 - 26 Sep 1817  John Thomas Layard (3rd time)      (s.a.)   
                             (acting for Maitland)
 2 Dec 1818 -  4 Oct 1819  John Thomas Layard (4th time)      (s.a.) 
                             (acting for Maitland)
12 Oct 1819 - 16 Oct 1819  Sir Manley Power (1st time)        (b. 1773 - d. 1826)
                             (acting for Maitland)
18 Dec 1819 -  6 Dec 1821  Sir Manley Power (2nd time)        (s.a.)       
                             (acting for Maitland)
Feb 1822 - 17 May 1822     Sir Manley Power (3rd time)        (s.a.)       
                             (acting for Maitland)
17 May 1822 -  5 Jun 1822  Augustus Frederick Warburton       (b. 1783 - d. 1836)
                             (acting for Maitland)
 5 Jun 1822 - 18 Jun 1822  Sir William Parker Carrol          (b. 1776 - d. 1842)
                             (1st time)(acting for Maitland)
18 Jun 1822 -  5 Feb 1823  Sir Manley Power (4th time)        (s.a.)      
                             (acting for Maitland)
 5 Feb 1823 - 17 Mar 1823  Sir William Parker Carrol          (s.a.) 
                             (2nd time)(acting for Maitland)
 4 Apr 1823 - 20 Jun 1823  Sir William Parker Carrol          (s.a.) 
                             (3rd time)(acting for Maitland)
20 Jun 1823 - 13 Jan 1824  Sir Manley Power (5th time)        (s.a.) 
                             (acting for Maitland)
18 Jan 1824 -  7 Jun 1824  Sir Manley Power (6th time)        (s.a.)   
                             (acting for Maitland)
 7 Jun 1824 - 28 Nov 1826  Francis Rawdon-Hastings,           (b. 1754 - d. 1826)
                             Marquess of Hastings 
27 Apr 1825 -  1 Dec 1825  Sir Manley Power                   (s.a.)
                             (acting for Hastings)
 1 Dec 1825 - 31 Mar 1826  Alexander George Woodford          (b. 1782 - d. 1870)  
                             (acting for Hastings)     
28 Nov 1826 - 15 Feb 1827  Alexander George Woodford          (s.a.)
                             (acting)
15 Feb 1827 - 18 Nov 1836  Sir Frederick Cavendish Ponsonby   (b. 1783 - d. 1837)
 1 Aug 1831 - 22 Oct 1831  Augustus Frederick Warburton       (s.a.)
                             (acting for Ponsonby)
22 Oct 1831 - 12 Nov 1831  Henry Anderson Morshead            (b. 1774? - d. 1831)
                             (acting for Ponsonby)
12 Nov 1831 - 10 Jan 1832  Henry Balneavis (1st time)         (b. c.1781 - d. 1857)
                             (acting for Ponsonby)
10 Jan 1832 - 14 Feb 1832  George Brown                       (b. 1790 - d. 1865)
                             (acting for Ponsonby)
24 Feb 1832 -  5 Mar 1832  Sir Howard Elphinstone (1st time)  (b. 1773 - d. 1846)
                             (acting for Ponsonby)
28 May 1834 - 27 Oct 1834  Sir Howard Elphinstone (2nd time)  (s.a.)
                             (acting for Ponsonby)
22 May 1835 -  8 Jul 1835  Henry Balneavis (2nd time)         (s.a.)
                             (acting for Ponsonby)
 8 Jul 1835 -  4 Jul 1836  George Cardew                      (b. c.1783 - d. 1859)
                             (acting for Ponsonby)
 4 Jul 1836 - 18 Nov 1836  Thomas Evans                       (b. 177. - d. 1863)         
                             (acting for Ponsonby)
18 Nov 1836 - 13 Jul 1843  Sir Henry Frederick Bouverie       (b. 1783 - d. 1852)
26 May 1841 -  7 Nov 1841  George Cardew (acting for Bouverie)(s.a.)
15 Jun 1843 - 13 Jul 1843  Henry Balneavis                    (s.a.) 
                             (acting for Bouverie)
13 Jul 1843 - 18 Dec 1847  Sir Patrick Stuart                 (b. 1787 - d. 1855)
15 Jul 1846 - 15 Nov 1846  Henry Balneavis (acting for Stuart)(s.a.)
24 Jul 1847 - 18 Dec 1847  Mildmay Fane (acting for Stuart)   (b. 1794 - d. 1868)
18 Dec 1847 - 14 Nov 1851  Sir Richard More O'Ferrall         (b. 1797 - d. 1880)
25 Aug 1849 - 26 Oct 1849  Rice Jones                         (b. 178. - d. 1854)  
                             (acting for O'Ferrall)
26 Oct 1849 -  9 Nov 1849  Robert Ellice (1st time)           (b. 1784 - d. 1856)
                             (acting for O'Ferrall)
13 May 1851 - 14 Nov 1851  Robert Ellice (2nd time)           (s.a.)
                             (acting for O'Ferrall)
14 Nov 1851 - 30 Apr 1858  Sir William Reid                   (b. 1791 - d. 1858)
27 Jul 1857 - 30 Sep 1857  John Lysaght Pennefather           (b. 1798 - d. 1872)
                             (acting to Reid)
30 Apr 1858 - 30 Nov 1864  Sir John Gaspard Le Marchant       (b. 1803 - d. 1874)
24 May 1860 -  2 Jul 1860  Charles Warren                     (b. 1798 - d. 1866)
                             (acting for Le Marchant)
31 Jul 1863 - 29 Aug 1863  Mark Kerr Atherley                 (b. 1804 - d. 1884)
                             (acting for Le Marchant)
 4 Nov 1864 - 30 Nov 1864  William John Ridley                (b. 1817 - d. 1868)
                             (acting for Le Marchant)
30 Nov 1864 - 15 May 1867  Sir Henry Knight Storks            (b. 1811 - d. 1874)
 7 Dec 1865 - 22 Dec 1866  William John Ridley (1st time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting for Storks)
18 Apr 1867 - 15 May 1867  William John Ridley (2nd time)     (s.a.)
                             (acting for Storks)
15 May 1867 -  3 Jun 1872  Sir Patrick Grant                  (b. 1804 - d. 1895)
 3 Jun 1872 -  4 Jun 1878  Sir Charles Thomas Van Straubenzee (b. 1812 - d. 1892)
 4 Jun 1878 -  8 Apr 1884  Sir Arthur Borton                  (b. 1814 - d. 1893)
 8 Apr 1884 - 28 Sep 1888  Sir John Lintorn Arabin Simmons    (b. 1821 - d. 1903)
28 Sep 1888 -  1 Dec 1889  Sir Henry D'Oyley Torrens          (b. 1833 - d. 1889)
 
1 Dec 1889 - 20 Feb 1890  Gerald Strickland, Count Della     (b. 1861 - d. 1940)
                             Catena (acting)
20 Feb 1890 - 31 Dec 1893  Sir Henry Augustus Smyth           (b. 1825 - d. 1906)

31 Dec 1893 - 31 Dec 1898  Sir Arthur James Lyon Fremantle    (b. 1835 - d. 1901)
31 Dec 1898 - 26 Mar 1903  Sir Francis Wallace                (b. 1841 - d. 1925)
                             (from 15 Jul 1902, Francis Wallace,
                             Baron Grenfell of Kilvey) 
26 Mar 1903 -  3 May 1907  Sir Charles Mansfield Clarke       (b. 1839 - d. 1932)
 
3 May 1907 - 22 Oct 1907  Sir Harry Barron (acting)          (b. 1847 - d. 1921)
22 Oct 1907 - 20 Aug 1909  Sir Henry Eugene Walter Grant      (b. 1855 - d. 1934)

20 Aug 1909 - 21 Sep 1909  Sir Edward Marsh Merewether        (b. 1858 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
21 Sep 1909 - Feb 1915     Sir Henry Macleod Leslie Rundle    (b. 1856 - d. 1934)

14 Feb 1915 - 29 Apr 1919  Paul Sanford, Baron Methuen of     (b. 1845 - d. 1932)
                             Corsham 
29 Apr 1919 - 10 Jun 1919  Walter Charles Hunter Blair        (b. 1860 - d. 1938)
                             (acting)
10 Jun 1919 - 15 May 1924  Herbert Charles Onslow Plumer,     (b. 1857 - d. 1932)

                             (from 18 Oct 1919) Baron Plumer
                            
of Messines and of Bilton
15 May 1924 - 17 Jun 1924  William Charles Fleming Robertson  (b. 1867 - d. 1937)
                             (acting)
17 Jun 1924 - 28 Feb 1927 
Sir Walter Norris Congreve         (b. 1862 - d. 1927)
28 Feb 1927 -  4 May 1927  Thomas Alexander Vans Best (acting)(b. 1870 - d. 1941)   
 
4 May 1927 - 30 Jun 1931  Sir John Philip du Cane            (b. 1865 - d. 1947)
30 Jun 1931 - 25 Sep 1931  Harry Charles Luke (acting)        (b. 1884 - d. 1969)
25 Sep 1931 - 14 Feb 1936  Sir David Graham Muschet Campbell  (b. 1869 - d. 1936)

 1 Apr 1936 - 24 May 1940  Sir Charles Bonham-Carter          (b. 1876 - d. 1955)
24 May 1940 -  7 May 1942  Sir William George Shedden Dobbie  (b. 1879 - d. 1964)
                             (acting to 19 May 1941)
 7 May 1942 - 26 Sep 1944  John Standish Surtees Prendergast  (b. 1886 - d. 1946)
                             Vereker, Viscount Gort
26 Sep 1944 - 10 Jul 1946  Sir Edmond Charles Acton Schreiber (b. 1890 - d. 1972)
10 Jul 1946 - 15 Sep 1949  Francis Campbell Ross Douglas      (b. 1889 - d. 1980)
                             (from 21 Oct 1947, Sir Francis Campbell Ross Douglas) 
15 Sep 1949 -  3 Aug 1954  Sir Gerald Hallen Creasy           (b. 1897 - d. 1983)
 3 Aug 1954 -  8 Jun 1959  Sir Robert Edward Laycock          (b. 1907 - d. 1968)
 8 Jun 1959 -  2 Jul 1962  Sir Guy Grantham                   (b. 1900 - d. 1992)
27 Jun 1962 -  2 Jul 1962  Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo            (b. 1909 - d. 2008)
                             (acting for Grantham)
 2 Jul 1962 - 20 Sep 1964  Sir Maurice Henry Dorman           (b. 1902 - d. 1993)
Queen¹
21 Sep 1964 - 13 Dec 1974  the Queen of the United Kingdom
Governors-general (representing the British monarch as head of state)
21 Sep 1964 - 22 Jun 1971  Sir Maurice Henry Dorman           (s.a.)
22 Jun 1971 - 13 Dec 1974  Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo            (s.a.)
                             (acting to 3 Jul 1971)
Presidents
13 Dec 1974 - 25 Dec 1976  Sir Anthony Joseph Mamo            (s.a.)               Non-party
25 Dec 1976 - 27 Dec 1976  John Joseph Cremona (acting)       (b. 1918 - d. 2020)  Non-party
27 Dec 1976 - 27 Dec 1981  Anton Buttigieg                    (b. 1912 - d. 1983)  PL
27 Dec 1981 - 16 Feb 1982  Albert Victor Hyzler (acting)      (b. 1916 - d. 1993)  PL
16 Feb 1982 - 15 Feb 1987  Agatha Barbara (f)                 (b. 1923 - d. 2002)  PL
15 Feb 1987 -  4 Apr 1989  Paul Xuereb (acting)               (b. 1923 - d. 1994)  PL
 4 Apr 1989 -  4 Apr 1994  Vincent "Censu" Tabone             (b. 1913 - d. 2012)  PN
 4 Apr 1994 -  4 Apr 1999  Ugo Mifsud Bonnici                 (b. 1932)            PN
 4 Apr 1999 -  4 Apr 2004  Guido de Marco                     (b. 1931 - d. 2010)  PN
 4 Apr 2004 -  4 Apr 2009  Edward "Eddie" Fenech Adami        (b. 1934)            PN
 4 Apr 2009 -  4 Apr 2014  George Abela                       (b. 1948)            PL
 4 Apr 2014 - 
4 Apr 2019  Marie-Louise Coleiro Preca (f)     (b. 1958)            PL
 4 Apr 2019 -              George William Vella               (b. 1942)            PL


Captains of the Malta Island
(styled Capitano della Verga di Malta
)2(in Mdina)
1356 - 1530                the Lieutenant governors
1530 - 1531                Leonardo Calava
1531 - 1532                Paolo de Nasis
1532 - 1533                Antonio Falsone
1533 - 1534                Antonio Manduca (1st time)
1534 - 1536                Matteo Falsone (1st time)
1536 - 1538                Antonio Manduca (2nd time)
1538 - 1540                Antonio Goffredo Inguanez
1540 - 1542                Matteo Falsone (2nd time)
1542 - 1545                Antonio Manduca (3rd time)
1545 - 1548                Vincenzo Vasco
1548 - 1550                Antonio Inguanez
1550 - 1557                Girolamo d'Aragona
1557 - 1563                Matteo Falsone (3rd time)
1563 - 1565                Antonio de Guevara (1st time)
1565 - 1568                Matteo Falsone (4th time)
1568 - 1570                Antonio de Guevara (2nd time)
1570 - 1571                Alfonso Giovanni de Nava
1571 - 1573                Francesco d'Aragona (1st time)
1573 - 1574                Giuseppe de Nava
1574 - 1576                Alfonso Pietro de Nava
1576 - 1578                Ferdinando de Guevara
1578 - 1579                Francesco d'Aragona (2nd time)
1579 - 1580                Ferrante de Guevara
1580 - 1581                Salvatore Montagnes
1581 - 1582                Francesco d-Aragona (3rd time)
1582 - 1584                Alfonso de Nava
1584 - 1587                Barone Gregorio Xerri (1st time)
1587 - 1590                Ugolino Navarra
1590 - 1592                Giovanni Maria Cassia (1st time)
1592 - 1595                Barone Gregorio Xerri (2nd time)
1595 - 1597                Pietro de Guevara (1st time)
1597 - 1598                Ambrogio Falsone
1598 - 1599                Barone Antonio Inguanez
1599 - 1601                Barone Gregorio Xerri (3rd time)
1601 - 1603                Pietro de Guevara (2nd time)
1603 - 1605                Giovanni Domenico Xerri
1605 - 1609                Barone Gregorio Xerri (4th time)
1609 - 1611                Michele Cassar
1611 - 1613                Barone Gregorio Xerri (5th time)
1613 - 1615                Giovanni Maria Cassia (2nd time)
1615 - 1623                Barone Gregorio Xerri (6th time)
1623 - 1624                Antonio Cumbo
1624 - 1625                Giovanni Domenico Felice
1625 - 1627                Giovanni Vincenzo Castelletti
1627 - 1629                Francesco Mamo
1629 - 1633                Antonio Torrensi
1633 - 1635                Francesco Perdicomati
1635 - 1636                Diego Ferriolo
1636 - 1638                Giacomo Testaferrata
1638 - 1640                Diego Antonio Ferriol
1640 - 1642                Ignazio Bonnici
1642 - 1644                Lorenzo Cassar
1644 - 1652                Silvestro Fiteni
                             (from 1647, Barone Silvestro Fiteni)
1652 - 1653                Pietro Cassar
1653 - 1654                Giovanni Battista Micallef (1st time)
1654 - 1656                Gregorio Bonnici
1656 - 1658                Giovanni Battista Micallef (2nd time)
1658 - 1659                Antonio Xara (1st time)
1659 - 1660                Barone Pietro Cassia
1660 - 1662                Giovanni Domenico Muscat (1st time)
1662 - 1663                Giovanni Maria Cardona
1663 - 1664                Giovanni Domenico Muscat (2nd time)
1664 - 1668                Antonio Xara (2nd time)
1669 - 1671                Giovanni Domenico Muscat (3rd time)
1671 - 1673                Stanislao Xara
1673 - 1675                Pietro Monpalao (1st time)
1675 - 1677                Giacinto Macedonia
1677 - 1678                Alessandro Monpalao
1678 - 1680                Antonio Xara (3rd time)
1680 - 1682                Domenico Bonnici
1682 - 1684                Pietro Monplao (2nd time)
1684 - 1686                Giovanni Battista Bonnici
1686 - 1689                Baldassere Theuma
1689 - 1692                Mario Testaferrata
1692 - 1698                Giovanni Gourgion
1698 - 1700                Martino Antonio Perdicomati
1700 - 1701                Calcerano Monpalao
1702 - 1705                Barone Fabrizio Testaferrata
1705 - 1709                Barone Marc'Antonio Inguanez       (d. 1760)
                             (1st time)
1709 - 1710                Giacomo Cassar
1710 - 1713                Antonio Bonnici
1713 - 1715                Barone Marc'Antonio Inguanez       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1715 - 1717                Antonio Muscat
1717 - 1721                Pietro Monpalao (3rd time)
1721 - 1730                Barone Marc'Antonio Inguanez       (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1730 - 1733                Barone Pietro Paolo Galea
1733 - 1740                Barone Ferdinando Castelletti
1740 - 1760                Barone Marc'Antonio Inguanez       (s.a.)
                             (4th time)
1761 - 1763                Salvatore Manduca -Regent
1764 - 1775                Barone Giovanni Francesco D'Amico
1775 - 1797                Barone Pasquale Sciberras-         (b. 1735 – d. 1812)
                             Testaferrata
1797 - 1798                Barone Gregorio Bonnici
President of the Commission of Government
(under French rule)

14 Jun 1798 -  8 Sep 1800  Jean-Baptiste de Bosredon de       (b. 1741 - d. 1812)  Non-party
                             Ransijat                  
Presidents of the National Congress (to 18 Feb 1799, National Assembly)
(in rebellion against the French, in Mdina)
 5 Sep 1798 - 18 Feb 1799  Deputies
                           - Emanuele Vitale                  (b. 1759 - d. 1802)
                           - Conte Salvatore Manduca
                           - Marchese Vincenzo Depiro
                           - Conte Ferdinando Theuma-Castelletti                       
18 Feb 1799 - 25 Apr 1799  Alexander John Ball                (s.a.)   
Captains of Malta Island (styled Capitano della Verga di Malta)(in Mdina)  2
Apr 1799 - 1801            Barone Francesco Gauci             (d. 1810)
1801 - 1814                Conte Giovanni Francesco Sant
1814 - 31 Dec 1818         Giuseppe Bonnici -Regent                
Heads of Ministry

28 Oct 1921 - 13 Oct 1923  Joseph Howard                      (b. 1862 - d. 1925)  UPM
14 Oct 1923 - 24 Sep 1924  Francesco Buhagiar                 (b. 1876 - d. 1934)  UPM
24 Sep 1924 - 15 Aug 1927  Ugo Pasquale Mifsud (1st time)     (b. 1889 - d. 1942)  PN
                             (from 17 Jun 1927, Sir Ugo Pasquale Mifsud)
15 Aug 1927 - 21 Jun 1932  Gerald Strickland, Count Della     (s.a.)               CP
                             Catena, (from 2 Jan 1928) Baron
                             Strickland 
20 Sep 1927 - 19 Nov 1927  Augusto Bartolo                    (b. 1883 - d. 1937)  CP
                             (acting for Strickland)
21 Jun 1932 -  2 Nov 1933  Sir Ugo Pasquale Mifsud (2nd time) (s.a.)               PN
Prime ministers
 2 Nov 1933 -  4 Nov 1947 
Post abolished
 4 Nov 1947 - 26 Sep 1950  Paul Boffa                         (b. 1890 - d. 1962) PL;1949 MWP

26 Sep 1950 - 20 Dec 1950  Enrico Mizzi                       (b. 1885 - d. 1950)  PN
20 Dec 1950 - 11 Mar 1955  George Borg Olivier (1st time)     (b. 1911 - d. 1980)  PN
11 Mar 1955 - 24 Apr 1958  Dominic "Dom" Mintoff (1st time)   (b. 1916 - d. 2012)  PL
24 Apr 1958 -  3 Mar 1962  Post abolished 
 3 Mar 1962 - 21 Jun 1971  George Borg Olivier (2nd time)     (s.a.)               PN

21 Jun 1971 - 22 Dec 1984  Dominic "Dom" Mintoff (2nd time)   (s.a.)               PL
22 Dec 1984 - 12 May 1987  Carmelo Mifsud Bonnici             (b. 1933)            PL
12 May 1987 - 28 Oct 1996  Edward "Eddie" Fenech Adami        (s.a.)               PN
                             (1st time)
28 Oct 1996 -  6 Sep 1998  Alfred Sant                        (b. 1948)            PL
 6 Sep 1998 - 23 Mar 2004  Edward "Eddie" Fenech Adami        (s.a.)               PN
                             (2nd time) 
23 Mar 2004 - 11 Mar 2013  Lawrence Gonzi                     (b. 1953)            PN
11 Mar 2013 -
13 Jan 2020  Joseph Muscat                      (b. 1974)            PL
13 Jan 2020 -              Robert Abela                       (b. 1977)            PL

 ¹Full style:
(a) 21 Sep 1964 - 18 Jan 1965: Għall-Grazzja t’Alla tar-Renju Unit tal-Britannja l-Kbira u ta’ l-Irlanda ta’ Fuq u tar-Renji u t-Territorji l-Oħra Tagħha, Reġina, Kap tal-Commonwealth u Difenditriċi tal-Fidi ("By the Grace of God, of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland and of Her other Realms and Territories Queen, Head of the Commonwealth, Defender of the Faith");
(b) 18 Jan 1965 - 13 Dec 1974: Għall-Grazzja t’Alla, Reġina ta’ Malta u tar-Renji u t-Territorji l-Oħra Tagħha, Kap tal-Commonwealth ("By the Grace of God, Queen of Malta and of Her other Realms and Territories, Head of the Commonwealth").

 2the Captains (in Maltese: Hakem) were Lieutenant Governors of Malta for the Kings of Sicily "Naples" and from 1530 Lieutenant Governors for the Grand Masters of Knights St. John Hospitaller and Commandants-in-chief for the Country Districts of the Malta Island (covering most of territory of the Malta Island, except Valletta and the Three Cities). They also presided over the Maltese Island local assembly, the Consiglio Popolare, and the delegated institution of self-government, the Universita.

Noble titles: Barone = baron; Conte = count; Duca = duke; Freiherr = baron; Fürst = prince; Marchese = marquess.

Party abbreviations: PL = Partit Laburista (Labour Party, social-democratic, center-left, Eurosceptic to 2004, est.1920); PN = Partit Nazzjonalista (Nationalist Party, christian-democratic, center-right, est.1926);
- Former parties: CP = Constitutional Party (anti-nationalist, pro-British, 1921-1953); MWP = Malta Workers Party (split from PL, 1949-1955); UPM = Unione Politica Maltese/Unjoni Politika Maltija (Maltese Political Union, formerly Unione Popolare Maltese [Maltese Popular Union], populist, anti-protestant, 1921-1926, merged with Partit Demokratiku Nazzjonalista [Democratic Party Nationalist] as PN)



Gozo

[Gozo (Ghawdex)
                        Regional Council flag (Malta)]
Gozo Regional Council Flag 

Map of Gozo
Capital: Victoria
(Rabat 1530-1887)
Local Holiday: 28 Oct (1798)
Gozo Day
Population: 32,723 (2017)

1530                       Knights of Saint John appoint a separate governor for
                             the island of Gozo (Għawdex).
26 Jul 1551                Gozo sacked by Barbary pirate admiral Dragut Reis, most  
                             of the population is carried off as slaves.
12 Jun 1798 - 28 Oct 1798  French occupation.
28 Oct 1798 - 29 Oct 1798  British occupation briefly to facilitate the French surrender.
29 Oct 1798 -  5 Sep 1800  Local administration for the Kingdom of Kingdom of Sicily
                             ("Naples").
 
5 Sep 1800                British rule in Gozo (for following events, see under Malta).
31 Dec 1818                British abolish the Universitas Gaudisii, the traditional
                             Gozo institution of self-government.
14 Apr 1961                In an attempt to again give the island some form of
                             self-administration, the Gozo Civic Council starts to function.
21 Sep 1964                Part of independent Malta.

30 Nov 1973                Following a referendum the Gozo Civic Council is abolished.
12 May 1987               
Ministry for Gozo established within the Maltese government
                             (abolished 28 Oct 1996 - 8 Sep 1998).
Oct 2019                   Gozo Regional Council established (along 4 regional councils on
                             the Malta Island) as a limited local self-administration.

Governors (also captains of Gozo)¹
1530 – 1531                Giovanni de Soria

1531 – 1532                Antonio di Platamone
1532 – 1533                Francesco di Platamone (1st time)
1533 – 1534                Andrea Mannara
1534 – 1536                Bartolomeo di Platamone
1536 – 1538                Francesco di Platamone (2nd time)
1538 – 1539                Alonso de Montagnes
1539 – 1540                Didaco Cervantes de Bobadilla
1540 – 1542                ....
1542 – 1543                Calcerano Mompalao
1544 – 1545                Alonso de Vagas
1545 – 1546                Nicolo Caxaro
1546 – 1548                ....
1548 – 1549                Giulio Savona
1550 – Jul 1551            Andrea Castelletti
1551 – 1553                Galatian de Sessè
1553 – 1560                Pedro de Olivares
1560 – 1561                Antoine de Fay (dit St.-Romain)
1561 – 1565                ....
1565 – 1567                Janotto Torrellas
1567 – 1568                Isidoro d'Arguiz
1568 – 1572                ....
1572 – 1573                Roderico Cortez
1573 – 1575                Nicola Tornaquinci
1575 – 1581                ....
1581 – 1583                Bernard de Aldana
1583 – 1584                George Fortuyn
1584 – 1585                Octave de Castellane
1586 – 1594                Pietro Spina
c.1592/1595                Faustino Bulgarini
1594 – 1596                ....
1596 – 1597                Pietro de Sangro
1597 – 1599                Giovanni Andrea Capece
1599 – 1601                Baldassare Manilla
1601 – 1605                Ferdinando Rosselimini (Rossermini)
1606 – 1609                François Mansell (Munsell) Saint-Leger
1610 – 1612                Eugenio Ramirez Maldonato
1613 – 1614                Farnçois de Cremaulx
1614 – 1616                Jacques de Bovain dit Colubieres 
                             (Bouvin La Rognosa)
1616 – 1617                Jean de Mars-Liviers
1617 – 1618                Jacques-Christophe de Andlau
1618 – 1622                Richard de Nini Claret
1622 - 1623                Ludovico Vasconcelos
1623 – 1624                Pierre de Carvel-de-Merey
1625 – 1626                Jean-Baptiste de Galéan-Chateauneuf
1626 – 1628                ....
1628 – 1629                François du Puy-Trigonan
1630 – 1631                Jean de Tiembrune-Valence
1631 – 1633                Stefano del Portico
1633 – 1635                Alexandre de Benque
1635 – 1637                Henri de Lates-Entraygues
1638 – 1639                Honore de Lascaris
1639 – 1640                Jerome de Galean-Chateauneuf
1641 – 1642                Jean-Scipio de Grailles-Chalettes
1642 – 1644                ....
1644 – 1645                Antoine Le Fort-Bennebost
1645 – 1646                Henri de Villeneuve-Thorens
1647 – 1649                Francisco de Salinas
1649 – 1650                Joseph de Panisse
1651 – 1652                Philibert de Cleron
1653 – 1654                Isidoro de Arguiz y Antillon
1655 – 1656                François de Vintimille-Montpezat
1657 – 1658                François-Guillaume de Neulandt
1658 – 1660                ....
1660 – 1661                Joseph del Vayo y Agreda
1661 – 1662                Erasmo de Albito
1663 – 1664                Fabio Gori Pannellini
1664 – 1665                Giovanni Cassia
1665 – 1666                Ludovico Xedler y Gomez (1st time)
1666 - 1667                Alessandro Fattinelli
1667 – 1669/70             Ludovico Xedler y Gomez (2nd time)
1670 – 1671                Carlo de Quirault
1671 – 1673                Ottavio Tancredi
1673 – 1676                Ludovico Xedler y Gomez (3rd time)
1676 – 1678                Francisco de Cordoba
1678 – 1679                Etienne Pinto de Mirandal
1680 – 1681                Pietro Gorgona
1682 – 1683                Henri de Gratet de Dolomieu
1684 – 1685                Albert de Banquemare
1686 – 1687                Luigi Venato
1688 – 1689                Girolamo Albergotti
1690 – 1691                Ignazio Lores
1692 – 1693                Rene de Marconnay de Cursay
1693 – 1696                ....
1696 – 1697                Marc' Antoine de Galean
1697 – 1699                Octave de Galean
1699 – 1700                François du Hamel
1701 – 1703                Charles-Louis de Dautesar-Doradur
1703 – 1704                George de La Rue
1705 – 1706                Pierre-Nicolas Contet d'Aulanay
1706 – 1707                Cinto de Montfort
1707 – 1710                ....
1710 – 1711                Alessandro Battali
1711 – 1712                Claude de Fontanet la Valette
1712 – 1714                ....
1714 – 1715                Diego Garcia de Mula
1716 – 1717                Pierre de Castellane
1718 – 1720                Rene de Marbeuf
1719 – 1720                Giovanni Giuseppe Caxaro
                             (acting for Marbeuf)
22 Jan 1720 - 1721         Michel de Guast
1722 – 1723                Paul-Antoine de Barbantane
1723 – 1729                ....
1729                       Giuseppe Cassar
c.1729                     Paolo Antonio de Viguier
1729 – 1730                ....  
1730 – 1731                Vincent de Vogue-Courdan
1731/32 – 1734             Paul Antoine de Viguier
1734 – 1735                Hubert de Martenville
1735 – 1736                Pierre Dupeyroux
1736 – 1738                ....
1738 – 1739                Bernadin de Marbeuf
1740 – 1741                Ervens de Quesnoy
1742 – 1743                Karl Friedrich Freiherr von
                             Remching
1743 – 1744                François Alexandre de Vauchelle
1744 – 1745                Joseph Gabriel d'Olivary
1746 – 1747                Claude Joseph de Castellane
1748 – 1749                Charles de Guast (1st time)
1749 – 1750                Jacques François de Chambray       (b. 1687 - d. 1756)
1750 – 1752                Pietro Sarsana (Pietro Paolo Zarcona)
1752 – 1753                Charles Auguste Grelier de Concise
                             (1st time)
1753 – 1754                ....
1754                       Charles Auguste Grelier de Concise
                             (2nd time)
1754 - 1755                Alexandre Dussel de Chasteauvert
                             (1st time)
1756 – 1757                Alexandre Dussel de Chasteauvert
                             (2nd time)
1758 – 1764                Charles de Guast (2nd time)
1764 – 1765                Bernardo Rondinelli
1765 – 1766                Charles de Guast (3rd time)
1766 – 1774                ....
1774 – 1775                Klemens Fürst von Hohenlohe-       (b. 1732 - d. 1792)
                             Waldenburg-Bartenstein (1st time)
                           (Prince Clemente Armando Hohenlohe)
1775 – 1778                ....
1778 – 1779                Klemens Fürst von Hohenlohe-       (s.a.)
                             Waldenburg-Bartenstein (2nd time)
1779 – 1781                ....
1781 – 1782                Giuseppe Bonelli
1782 – 1784                ....
1784 – 1787                Ugolino Cambi
1787 – 1798                Gilberto Maria des Boys
1798 - 12 Jun 1798         Pierre Antoine Charles de          (b. 1747 - d. 1828) 
                             Mesgrigny de Villebertain
French Commander
12 Jun 1798 - 28 Oct 1798  Jean-Louis Ebénézer Reynier        (b. 1771 - d. 1814)
British commander

28 Oct 1798 - 29 Oct 1798  Alexander John Ball                (b. 1757 - d. 1809)
Governor-general
(for the Kingdom of Sicily)(also captain of Gozo)¹
29 Oct 1798 – 20 Aug 1801 
Francesco Saverio Cassar           (b. 1745 - d. 1805)
British Governors (also captains of Gozo)¹
20 Aug 1801 - 19 Oct 1802  Emanuele Vitale                    (b. 1759 - d. 1802)
19 Oct 1802 - 15 Oct 1814  Filippo Castagna                   (b. 1756 - d. 1830)
Chief civil officers

15 Oct 1814 - 1816         Robert Carter
 1 May 1816 - 1818         John Otto Bayer (1st time)         (d. 1827/28)
 3 Mar 1818 – 1818         Fraser
27 Jun 1818 – 1819         Gerard De Courcy
15 Dec 1819 -  1 Jun 1823  John Otto Bayer (2nd time)         (s.a.)
Lieutenant governors

 1 Jun 1823 – 1826         John Otto Bayer                    (s.a.)
22 Sep 1826 -  1 Apr 1838  Charles Andrews Bayley             (b. 1782? - d. 1852)
Chief Civil officer
 1 Apr 1838 -  1 Jan 1850  Charles Andrews Bayley             (s.a.)
Chief Civil officers (non-official)
 1 Jan 1850 -  1 Jan 1859  Paolo Lanfranco
                             (collector of land revenue)
 1 Jan 1859 – 24 Nov 1880  Felice Mercieca
                             (deputy receiver-general)
1880 - 1884                Giuseppe Borg
                             (deputy receiver-general)
Assistant Secretaries to the Government

1884 - 1886                Sir Richard Micallef               (b. 1846 - d. 1933) 
1886 - 1891                Paolo Trapani
1891 - 1899                Camillo Gatt
1899 - 1909                Edward Casolani
1909 - 1922                William C. Millard
15 May 1922 -  2 Jun 1922  Alfonso Tonna Barthet
Commissioners for Gozo
 2 Jun 1922 - 1926         Alfonso Tonna Barthet (1st time)
1926 - 1927                Lorenzo Pace                       (b. 1897 - d. 1980)
1927 - 1933                Alfonso Tonna Barthet (2nd time)
1933 - 1934                Post abolished
1934 - 1935                Roger Farrugia
1936 - 1940                Joseph M. Borg Cardona             (b. 1891 - d. 19..)
1940 - 1942                William Oscar Martin
1942 - 1944                George J. Ransley                  (b. 1900 - d. 1983)
                             (agent commissioner)
1944 - 1956                Edgar G. Montanaro                 (b. 1903 - d. ....)
1956 - 1957                V.J. Castillo                      (b. 1913)
1958 - 1960                Joseph W. Attard (1st time)        (b. 1912 - d. 1989)
1960 - 1961                Edgar Cassar                       (b. 1909 - d. ....)
1962 - 1965                Henry J. Fiteni                    (b. 1905 - d. ....)
1965 - 1969                Joseph W. Attard (2nd time)        (s.a.)
1969 - 1972                Joseph M. Micallef                 (b. 1933 - d. 2009)       
1972 -  4 Dec 1973         Reuben Bonello
Assistant Secretaries for Gozo Affairs

(from 1987, subordinated to the Minister for Gozo)
1973 - 1981                Joseph Cefai                       (b. 1921 - d. 1996)  PL
                             (from 1974, Secretary for Gozo Affairs)
1981 - 1993                Victor Vella Muscat                (b. 19.. - d. 2016)  PL
                             (from 1984, Secretary for Gozo Affairs)
Minister for Gozo

12 May 1987 - 28 Oct 1996  Anton Tabone                       (b. 1937)            PN 
Parliamentary Secretary for Gozo
28 Oct 1996 -  8 Sep 1998  Anton Refalo                       (b. 1956)            PL
Ministers for Gozo
 8 Sep 1998 - 13 Mar 2013  Giovanna Debono (f)                (b. 1956)            PN
13 Mar 2013 -  9 Jun 2017  Anton Refalo                       (s.a.)               PL
 9 Jun 2017 -
21 Jan 2020  Justyne Caruana (f)                (b. 1975?)           PL
21 Jan 2020 -              Clint Camilleri                    (b. 1988)            PL


Superintendent-General
(head of provisional government)
18 Sep 1798 - 29 Oct 1798  Francesco Saverio Cassar           (s.a.)
                             (in rebellion against the French)
Lieutenants of District of Gozo (to 1818 also captains of Gozo, afterwards titular)
¹
1815 - 1827                Barone Pietro Paolo Testaferrata-  (b. 1760 - d. 1827)
                             Abela
1827 - 1839                Conte Baldassare Sant              (b. 1789 - d. 1858)
Chairmen of the Gozo Civic Council
 4 Jul 1961 - 23 Jul 1964  Anton Tabone (1st time)            (b. 1898 - d. 1972)  PN
23 Jul 1964 -  7 Jan 1965  Anton Buttigieg                    (b. 1912 - d. 1983)  PL
 7 Jan 1965 - 11 May 1967  Anton Tabone (2nd time)            (s.a.)               PN
11 May 1967 -  6 Jul 1967  Carmelo Refalo                                          PN
 6 Jul 1967 -  7 Jul 1970  Anton Tabone (3rd time)            (s.a.)               PN
 7 Jul 1970 -  7 Jul 1972  Anton Vassallo
 7 Jul 1972 - 30 Nov 1973  Joseph Zammit Mangion              (b. 1929 - d. 2011)
President of the Gozo Regional Council
Oct 2019 -                 Samuel Azzopardi                                       PN;2021 Ind


 
¹Captains of Gozo presided over the Gozo local assembly, the Consiglio Popolare, and the delegated institution of self-government, the Universita, established c.1350. Until 1798 the governors of the Knights St. John Hospitaller for Gozo held the position of the captain.

Party abbreviations: PL = Partit Laburista (Labour Party, social-democratic, center-left, Eurosceptic to 2004, est.1920); PN = Partit Nazzjonalista (Nationalist Party, christian-democratic, center-right, est.1926)








© Ben Cahoon