World Statesmen.org HOME >

 


 

 

 

Belarus
 
[Russian flag]
            23 Jan 1793 - 21 Feb 1918
 
[Belarus
                              white-red flag 1918, 1991-1995]
                    5 Sep 1918 - 31 Dec 1918;
               27 Jul 1942 - Jul 1944 semi-official
 
Flag of
                              Byelorussian SSR in 1919
   3 Feb 1919 - 27 Feb 1919, 11 Jul 1920 - 30 Dec 1922
 
[Flag of USSR]
                  30 Dec 1922 - 25 Dec 1991
 
[Belarus
                              white-red flag 1918, 1991-1995]
                    25 Aug 1991 - 7 Jun 1995 
 
[Belarus flag 1995-2012]
                       7 Jun 1995 - 1 May 2012
 
[Belarus flag]
                        Adopted 1 May 2012
 


Map of Belarus
Hear National Anthem
"Dziarzauny himn
Respubliki Bielarus"
(State Anthem of
Republic of Belarus)

(1991-2002 without lyrics)
Adopted 1991 (lyrics 2 Jul 2002)
Former National  Anthem
"Vajacki mars"
(The Soldiers)
(1919)
Constitution
 (1 Mar 1994)
--------------------------
Constituent Charter
(9 Mar 1918-1920)
Capital: Minsk
Currency: Belarusian Ruble
(BYB/BYR); 1991-92 Russian Ruble (RUR); 1942-44 German Reichskreditkassenscheine
(XDEK);
1918-1919  Darlehenskasse Ost Mark
 (DEOM); 1918 German
 Darlehenskasse Ost Ruble
(DEOR)
National Holiday: 3 Jul (1944)
Independence Day
Population: 9,625,888 (2013)
9,000,000 (1941 est.)
GDP: $150.4 billion (2013)
Exports: $42.06 billion (2013)
Imports: $45.17 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Belarusian 83.7%, Russian 8.3%, Polish 3.1%,
Ukrainian 1.7%, other 3.2% (2009)
Total Active Armed Forces: 182,440 (2010)
Former Nuclear Power: 81 weapons (1991-1996)
Merchant Marine: None (2010)
Religions: Belarusian Orthodox  48.7%, Roman Catholic 13.2%,
unaffiliated Christian 5.9%, other Christian 2.4%,

Jewish 0.6%, Muslim 0.3%, atheist 4.9%,
 non-religious 24% (2000) 
International Organizations/Treaties: ANT, APM, BSEC (observer), BTWC, CBSS (observer), CEI, CES, CFE, CIS, CSTO, CTBT, CWC, EAEC, EAPC, EBRD, ENMOD, ESCR, Eutelsat, FAO,  GCTU, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICRM, ICSID, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMSO, Interpol, Intersputnik, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NAM, NPT, NSG, NTBT, OPCW, OSCE, PCA, PFP, SCO (dialogue partner), UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO (observer), ZC
Belarus Index
Chronology

862                        Polacak principality - historical beginnings
                             of Belarus.
980                        First mention of the city Turau - as capital of 
                             the powerful Turau principality.
1240                       Part of Lithuania.
 4 Jul 1569                Part of Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth.
 5 Aug 1772                Parts annexed from Poland by Russia.
23 Jan 1793                Most of White Russia (Belorussia) annexed from
                             Poland by Russia.
 7 Jan 1795                Remaining parts areas annexed from Poland by
                             Russia.
 8 Jul 1812 - 18 Nov 1812  Minsk occupied by France (see Lithuania).
Jan 1863 - Jul 1863        Russian rule interrupted in conjunction with the
                             "Second Insurrection" in Poland.
Jul 1917                   Belorussian Rada (Council) created.
Oct 1917                   Reorganized as "Great Belorussian Rada", which 
                             claims autonomy within Russia.
31 Dec 1917                All-Belorussian Council and Executive Committee
                             of the Rada created underground.
25 Jan 1918 - 21 Feb 1918  Insurgency by Polish Legionaries Corps.
21 Feb 1918                In face of the advancing German forces, the 
                             Executive Committee of the Rada forms the 
                             People's Secretariat; later that day German 
                             troops occupy Minsk.
21 Feb 1918 -  9 Dec 1918  German occupation (see under Latvia).
 9 Mar 1918                Belorussian Republic declared (under German 
                             occupation).
18 Mar 1918                All-Belorussian Council reorganized to Council
                             of Belorussian People's republic (often called
                             Belorussian Rada [Council]).
25 Mar 1918                Independence (Belorussian People's Republic)
                             proclaimed in Minsk by the Rada, not recognized
                             by Germany.
10 Dec 1918                Russian control re-established.
31 Dec 1918                Provisional Revolutionary Workers' and Peasants'
                             Government proclaimed at Smolensk by
                             Belorussian Communists.
 1 Jan 1919                Belorussian Soviet Socialist Republic (part 
                             of U.S.S.R). Belarus "liberated" by Red Army;
                             the Belorussian Rada goes into Poland exile.
27 Feb 1919 - 25 Aug 1919  Part of "Litbel" (Lithuanian-Belorussian S.S.R.,
                             see under Lithuania).
 1 Sep 1919                Polish occupation¹
12 Dec 1919                Belorussian People's Republic (restored) under 
                             Polish occupation.
May 1920                   Rada signs treaty with Poland making Belarus an 
                             autonomous part of Poland.
11 Jul 1920                Soviet rule restored¹, Belorussian Rada again 
                             goes into exile.
 1 Aug 1920                Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic
25 Mar 1921                According to Riga agreement western regions
                             is annexed to Poland.
30 Dec 1922                Founding component of the Soviet Union.
Sep 1939                   Western regions re-incorporated into Byelorussian
                             S.S.R. (previously 1920-1939 part of Poland).
Jun 1941 - Jul 1944        Occupied by Germany (Generalbezirk 
                             Weissruthenien), part of Reichskommissariat of
                             Ostland (see under Latvia); on 21 Dec 1943
                             German backed Belarussian Central Rada is
                             created. Minsk liberated by Soviet Union
                             on 3 Jul 1944.
27 Jul 1990                State sovereignty declared.
25 Aug 1991                Independence declared.
19 Sep 1991                Republic of Belarus (use of "Byelorussian S.S.R."
                             allowed until 1993)("Belarus" as alternative
                             polity style is endorsed by law of 19 Sep 1991
                             and the 1994 constitution).
25 Dec 1991                Independence effective (dissolution of U.S.S.R.).

Belarus Admin.
Divisions
Belorussian
Republic in Exile
Byelorussian
Soviet Socialist
Republic

(1919-1991)
Pro-Soviet
Resistance to
German Occupation

(1942-1944)
 Historical Maps
of Belarus
Orthodox Church
of Belorussia

(1922-1946)
 
 
 
 

Note: In this record the Russian transliteration of names, which persons were commonly known
by and recorded, are in parentheses following the modern Belarusian (commonly spelled Belorussia or Byelorussia until 1991) transliteration. 
 

Secretary of Northwest Regional Committee 
29 Sep 1917 - Mar 1918     Aleksandr Fyodorovich Myasnikov    (b. 1886 - d. 1925)
Chairman of the Central Bureau of Northwest Regional Committee of the Communist Party
31 Dec 1918 - 28 Feb 1919  Aleksandr Fyodorovich Myasnikov    (s.a.)
First Secretary of the Belorussian Communist Party 
 6 Mar 1919 - 27 Apr 1920  Vincas Simanovich Mickevicius-     (b. 1880 - d. 1935)  KPB
                             Kapsukas

Chairmen of the Provisional Provincial Government of Lithuania and Belorussia
Jan 1863 - Jul 1863        Kastus' Kalinowski                 (b. 1838 - d. 1864)
                            (Vikentsiy Kanstatin Syamyonavich)
Chairman of Council of People's Commissioners of the North-Western Region and Front
31 Dec 1917 - 21 Feb 1918  Karol Ivanovich Lander             (b. 1884 - d. 1937)
Presidents of the Executive Committee of the Council of All-Belorussian Congress
(in opposition to communist rule)
18 Dec 1917 - 21 Feb 1918  Jazep Yakavlyavich Varonka         (b. 1891 - d. 1952)
                            (Iosif Yakovlyevich Voronkov)
21 Feb 1918 -  9 Mar 1918  Raman Alyaksandravich Skirmunt     (b. 1868 - d. 1939)
                            (Roman Aleksandrovich Skirmunt)
Chairmen of the Rada
 9 Mar 1918 - May 1918     Ivan Mikitavich Syerada            (b. 1879-d.af.1943)  BSA
                            (Ivan Nikitich Syerada)
May 1918 - Jun 1918        Pavel Pawlavich Alyaksyuk          (b. 1892 - d. 19..)
                            (Pavel Pavlovich Aleksyuk)
Jun 1918 - 10 Dec 1918     Yazep Yur'evich Lyosik             (b. 1883 - d. 1940)
                            (Iosif Yuryevich Lyosik)
Chairman of the Provisional Revolutionary Workers-and-Peasants' Soviet Government
 1 Jan 1919 -  4 Feb 1919  Dzmitry Fyodorovich Zhylunovich    (b. 1887 - d. 1937)  KPB
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
 4 Feb 1919 - 27 Feb 1919  Aleksandr Fyodorovich Myasnikov    (b. 1886 - d. 1925)  KPB
13 Dec 1919 - Nov 1920     Pyotr Antonavich Krechewski¹       (b. 1879 - d. 1928)  Non-party 
                             (Pyotr Antonovich Krechevsky)
                             (Chairman of Government)
Dec 1919 - Jul 1920        Ivan Mikitavich Syerada¹           (s.a.)               BSA
 1 Aug 1920 -  8 Mar 1937  Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Charvyakou   (b. 1892 - d. 1937)  KPB
                             (Aleksandr Grigoryevich Chervyakov)
Generalkommissare Weissruthenien
17 Jul 1941 - 23 Sep 1943  Wilhelm Kube                       (b. 1887 - d. 1943)  NSDAP
25 Sep 1943 - Aug 1944     Curt von Gottberg                  (b. 1896 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet
18 Sep 1991 - 26 Jan 1994  Stanislau Stanislavavich           (b. 1934)            Non-party
                             Shushkyevich 
                             (Stanislav Stanislavovich Shushkyevich)
26 Jan 1994 - 28 Jan 1994  Vyachaslau Mikalayavich Kuznyatsou (b. 1947)            Non-party
                             (Vyacheslav Nikolayevich Kuznyetsov)
                             (acting)
28 Jan 1994 - 20 Jul 1994  Myechyslau Ivanavich Hryb          (b. 1938)            Non-party
                             (Myechislav Ivanovich Gryb)
President
20 Jul 1994 -              Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Lukashenka   (b. 1954)            Non-party;
                             (Aleksandr Grigoryevich Lukashenko)                   Nov 2007 BR

Chairmen of the People's Secretariat
21 Feb 1918 - May 1918     Jazep Yakavlyavich Varonka          (s.a.)
Jun 1918 - Aug 1918        Ivan Mikitavich Syerada             (s.a.)
Aug 1918 - Oct 1918        Raman Alyaksandravich Skirmunt      (s.a.)
                            (Roman Aleksandrovich Skirmunt)
Oct 1918 - 11 Oct 1918     Anton Ivanavich Luckevich           (b. 1884 - d. 1946)
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers 
Oct 1918 - 13 Dec 1919     Anton Ivanavich Luckevich           (s.a.)
13 Dec 1919 - 1920         Vaclau Lastouski                    (b. 1883 - d. 1938)  BSA
Chairman of the Council of People's Commissars
 1 Aug 1920 - 17 Mar 1924  Alyaksandr Ryhoravich Chervyakou    (s.a.)               KPB
                             (Aleksandr Grigoryevich Charvyakov)
Presidents of the Central Rada
22 Jan 1944 - 27 Jun 1944  Radaslaw Kazimiravich Astrowski     (b. 1887 - d. 1976) 
                             (1st time)
27 Jun 1944  (hours)       Yawkhim Yawseyevich Kipel           (b. 1895 - d. 1969)
27 Jun 1944 - Apr 1945     Radaslaw Kazimiravich Astrowski     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                             (from 30 Jun 1944 in Königsberg exile, then 
                             Litzmannstadt, from 10/12 Jul 1944 Berlin) 
Chairman of the Council of Ministers 
19 Sep 1991 - 21 Jul 1994  Vyachaslau Frantsavich Kyebich      (b. 1936)            Non-party
                             (Vyacheslav Frantsavich Kebich)
Prime ministers
21 Jul 1994 - 18 Nov 1996  Mikhail Mikalayevich Chyhir         (b. 1948)            Non-party
                            (Mikhail Nikolayevich Chigir)
18 Nov 1996 - 18 Feb 2000  Syarhey Stsyapanavich Linh          (b. 1937)            Non-party
                            (Sergey Stepanovich Ling)
                            (acting to 19 Feb 1997)
18 Feb 2000 -  1 Oct 2001  Uladzimir Vasilyevich Jarmoshyn     (b. 1942)            Non-party
                            (Vladimir Vasilyevich Yermoshin)
                            (acting to 14 Mar 2000)
 1 Oct 2001 - 10 Jul 2003  Henadz Vasilyevich Navitski         (b. 1949)            Non-party
                            (Henadz  Vasilyevich Navitski)
                            (acting to 10 Oct 2001)
10 Jul 2003 - 28 Dec 2010  Syarhey Syarheyevich Sidorski       (b. 1954)            Non-party
                            (Sergey Sergeyevich Sidorsky)
                            (acting to 19 Dec 2003 and
                             8 - 18 Apr 2006)
28 Dec 2010 -              Mikhail Uladzimiravich Myasnikovich (b. 1950)            Non-party
                            (Mikhail Vladimirovich Myasnikovich)

Belorussian Republic in Exile
 
[Byelorussian
                            People's Republic (In Exile 1920-1925)                       1920 - 1925 [Belarus
                            white-red flag 1918, 1991-1995]                    Re-adopted 1925

Chairmen of the Rada (acting as Presidents) 
(in Vilnius to 1925, then in Prague, presently in Canada)
13 Dec 1919 -  8 Mar 1928  Pyotr Antonavich Krechewski        (s.a.)
 8 Mar 1928 -  6 Mar 1943  Vasil Ivanavich Zakharka           (b. 1877 - d. 1943)  BSA
 6 Mar 1943 - 29 May 1970  Mikalay Syamyonavich Abramchyk     (b. 1903 - d. 1970)
May 1970 - Nov 1982        Vikentsiy Zhuk-Hryshkyevich        (b. 1903 - d. 1989)
Nov 1982 - 1997            Jazep Sazhych                      (b. 1917 - d. 2007)
1997                       Barys Ragula (acting)              (b. 1920 - d. 2005)
31 Aug 1997 -              Ivonka J. Symaniec Survilla (f)    (b. 1936)

Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
13 Dec 1919 - 23 Aug 1923  Vaclau Lastouski                   (s.a.)               BSA
23 Aug 1923 - Oct 1925     Alyaksandr Ivanavich Tsvikievich   (b. 1888 - d. 1937)
Oct 1925 -  6 Mar 1943     Vasil Ivanavich Zakharka           (s.a.)               BSA
 6 Mar 1943 - 21 Jun 1948  Mikalay Syamyonavich Abramchyk     (s.a.)

 ¹During the Polish and Russian occupation, there were two rebel revivals in part of the country of the Belarussian People's Republic.

Territorial Disputes: Boundary demarcated with Latvia and Lithuania in 2006; Poland seeks enhanced demarcation and security along this Schengen hard border with financial assistance from the EU.  

Party abbreviations: BPR = Belaruskaya Patryiatychnaya Partyia/Belorusskaia Patrioticheskaia Partiia (authoritarian, to 1996 named Belarusian Patriotic Movement, est.1995); BR = Belaya Rus (White Rus, left-wing, statist, Lukashenka personalist, est.17 Nov 2007);
- Former parties: BSA = Belarusskaya Sotsial Hromada (Belarusian Socialist Assembly, center-left, est.1903); KPB = Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Belorussii (Communist Party of Byelorussia, communist, 1918-25 Aug 1991); NSDAP = Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Workers' Party, Nazi fascist, authoritarian, German nationalist, 1920-1945)



Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic
 
[Flag of
                              Byelorussian SSR in 1919, 1920-1927]
      3 Feb 1919 - 27 Feb 1919, 31 Jul 1920 - 1927
 
[Flag of
                              Byelorussian SSR in 1927-1937]  
                         1927 - 19 Feb 1937
 
[Flag of
                              Byelorussian SSR in 1937-1951]
                    19 Feb 1937 - 25 Dec 1951
 
[Flag of
                              Byelorussian SSR, 1951-1991]
                    25 Dec 1951 - 25 Aug 1991

 

Capital: Minsk
Hear SSR Anthem
"Dziarzauny himn
Respubliki Bielarus"
(State Anthem of

Byelorussian SSR)
(24 Sep 1955-1991)
Constitution
(13 Feb 1937-1978)
Population: 9,560,000 (1980)
Byelorussian oblasts

Note: In this record only the Russian transliteration of names, by which persons were commonly known, is used in this recorded.
 

Jun 1941 - Jul 1944        Occupied by Germany, part of Reichskommissariat of Ostland
                             (see under Latvia).
 
First secretaries of the Byelorussian Communist Party (KPB)
 9 Aug 1920 - 1923         Vilgelm Gregoryevich Knorinsh      (b. 1890 - d. 1939)
                             (1st time)
1923 - 1924                Aleksandr Nikolayevich Osatkin-    (b. 1885 - d. 1937)
                             Vladimirsky 
13 May 1924 - 22 Dec 1925  Aleksandr Ivanovich Krinitsky      (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
22 Dec 1925 -  7 May 1927  Nikolay Matveyevich Goloded        (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
 7 May 1927 -  4 Dec 1928  Vilgelm Gregoryevich Knorinsh      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 4 Dec 1928 -  3 Jan 1930  Yan Borisovich Gamarnik            (b. 1894 - d. 1937)
 3 Jan 1930 - 18 Jan 1932  Konstantin Venyaminovich Gey       (b. 1896 - d. 1939)
18 Jan 1932 - 18 Mar 1937  Nikolay Fyodorovich Gikalo         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
18 Mar 1937 - 17 Jul 1937  Vasily Fomich Sharangovich         (b. 1897 - d. 1938)
27 Jul 1937 -  8 Aug 1937  Yakov Arkadyevich Yakovlev (acting)(b. 1896 - d. 1938)
11 Aug 1937 - 18 Jun 1938  Aleksey Alekseyevich Volkov        (b. 1890 - d. 1941)
18 Jun 1938 -  7 Mar 1947  Panteleimon Kondratyevich          (b. 1902 - d. 1984)                              Ponomarenko           
                             (Jun 1941 - 1944, in Russian SFSR exile)
 7 Mar 1947 - 31 May 1950  Nikolay Ivanovich Gusarov          (b. 1905 - d. 1985)
31 May 1950 -  8 Mar 1953  Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev
                             (1st time)                       (b. 1908 - d. 1989)
 8 Mar 1953 - 25 Jun 1953  Mikhail Vasilyevich Zimyanin       (b. 1914 - d. 1995)
25 Jun 1953 - 28 Jul 1956  Nikolay Semyonovich Patolichev
                             (2nd time)                       (s.a.)
28 Jul 1956 - 30 Mar 1965  Kirill Trofimovich Mazurov         (b. 1914 - d. 1989)
30 Mar 1965 -  4 Sep 1980  Pyotr Mironovich Masherov          (b. 1918 - d. 1980)
15 Oct 1980 - 11 Jan 1983  Tikhon Yakovlevich Kiselyov        (b. 1917 - d. 1983)
13 Jan 1983 -  6 Feb 1987  Nikolay Nikitich Slyunkov          (b. 1929)
 6 Feb 1987 - 30 Nov 1990  Yefrem Yevseyevich Sokolov         (b. 1926)
30 Nov 1990 - Aug 1991     Anatoly Aleksandrovich Malofeyev   (b. 1933)
 
Chairmen of the Central Executive Committee
 1 Aug 1920 - 16 Jun 1937  Aleksandr Grigoryevich Chervyakov  (b. 1892 - d. 1937)  KPB
 7 Jul 1937 - 26 Oct 1937  Mikhail Iosifovich Stakun          (b. 1893 - d. 1943)  KPB
 2 Nov 1937 - 25 Jul 1938  Nikifor Yakovlevich Natalevich     (b. 1900 - d. 1964)  KPB
                             (acting to 4 Jul 1938)
Chairman of the Supreme Soviet
25 Jul 1938 - 27 Jul 1938  Nadezhda Grigoryevna Grekova (f)   (b. 1910 - d. 2001)  KPB
Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
27 Jul 1938 - 17 Mar 1948  Nikifor Yakovlevich Natalevich     (s.a.)               KPB
                             (Jun 1941 - 1944 in Russian SFSR exile)
17 Mar 1948 -  2 Dec 1967  Vasily Ivanovich Kozlov            (b. 1903 - d. 1967)  KPB
 2 Dec 1967 - 22 Jan 1968  Fyodor Anisimovich Surganov        (b. 1911 - d. 1976)  KPB
                             (1st time) 
                           + Valentina Alekseyevna Klochkova  (b. 1924)            KPB
                             (f)(1st time)
                           (acting) 
22 Jan 1968 - 13 Jun 1971  Sergey Osipovich Pritytsky         (b. 1913 - d. 1971)  KPB
13 Jun 1971 - 16 Jul 1971  Fyodor Anisimovich Surganov        (s.a.)               KPB
                             (2nd time)
                           + Valentina Alekseyevna Klochkova  (s.a.)               KPB
                             (f)(2nd time)
                           + Ivan Frolovich Klimov            (b. 1903 - d. 1991)  KPB
                           (acting) 
16 Jul 1971 - 27 Dec 1976  Fyodor Anisimovich Surganov        (s.a.)               KPB
                            (3rd time)
27 Dec 1976 - 28 Feb 1977  Vladimir Yeliseyevich Lobanok      (b. 1907 - d. 1984)  KPB

                            + Zinaida Mikhaylovna Bychkovskaya                     KPB
                           (f)(acting) 
28 Feb 1977 - 29 Nov 1985  Ivan Yevteyevich Polyakov          (b. 1914 - d. 2004)  KPB
29 Nov 1985 - 28 Jul 1989  Georgy Stanislavovich Tarazevich   (b. 1937 - d. 2003)  KPB
28 Jul 1989 - 18 May 1990  Nikolay Ivanovich Dementyey        (b. 1930)            KPB
Chairmen of the Supreme Soviet
18 May 1990 - 25 Aug 1990  Nikolay Ivanovich Dementyey        (s.a.)               KPB
25 Aug 1990 - 18 Sep 1991  Stanislav Stanislavovich           (b. 1934)            KPB;1991
                             Shushkevich (acting)                                  Non-party
 
Chairmen of the Council of People's Commissars
 1 Aug 1920 - 17 Mar 1924  Aleksandr Grigoryevich Chervyakov  (s.a.)               KPB
17 Mar 1924 -  7 May 1927  Iosif Aleksandrovich Adamovich     (b. 1896 - d. 1937)  KPB
 7 May 1927 - 30 May 1937  Nikolay Matveyevich Goloded        (s.a.)               KPB
30 May 1937 -  8 Sep 1937  Daniil Ivanovich Volkovich         (b. 1900 - d. 1937)  KPB
10 Sep 1937 - 28 Jul 1938  Afanasy Fyodorovich Kovalyov       (b. 1903 - d. 1993)  KPB
28 Jul 1938 - 28 Jun 1940  Kuzma Venediktovich Kiselyov       (b. 1903 - d. 1977)  KPB
28 Jun 1940 -  7 Feb 1944  Ivan Semyonovich Bylinsky          (b. 1903 - d. 1976)  KPB
                             (Jun 1941 - Feb 1944, in Russian SFSR exile)
 7 Feb 1944 - 1946         Panteleimon Kondratyevich          (s.a.)               KPB
                             Ponomarenko
Chairmen of the Council of Ministers
1946 - 15 Mar 1948         Panteleimon Kondratyevich          (s.a.)               KPB
                             Ponomarenko
15 Mar 1948 - 25 Jun 1953  Aleksey Yefimovich Kleshchev       (b. 1905 - d. 1968)  KPB
25 Jun 1953 - 28 Jul 1956  Kirill Trofimovich Mazurov         (s.a.)               KPB
28 Jul 1956 -  9 Apr 1959  Nikolay Yefremovich Avkhimovich    (b. 1907 - d. 1996)  KPB
 9 Apr 1959 - 11 Dec 1978  Tikhon Yakovlevich Kiselyov        (s.a.)               KPB
11 Dec 1978 -  8 Jul 1983  Aleksandr Nikiforovich Aksyonov    (b. 1924 - d. 2009)  KPB
 8 Jul 1983 - 10 Jan 1986  Vladimir Ignatyevich Brovikov      (b. 1931 - d. 1992)  KPB
10 Jan 1986 -  7 Apr 1990  Mikhail Vasilyevich Kovalyov       (b. 1925 - d. 2007)  KPB
 7 Apr 1990 - 21 Jul 1994  Vyacheslav Frantsavich Kebich      (b. 1936)            KPB;1991
                                                                                   Non-party
 

Pro-Soviet Resistance to German Occupation

Note: The Byelorussian Partisan Units, subordinated to the Central Staff of the Partisan
Units in Moscow, controlled almost 60% of the territory by the end of 1943.

Chief of Staff of the Partisan Units 
 9 Sep 1942 - 14 Nov 1944  Pyotr Zakharovich Kalinin         (b. 1902 - d. 1966)  Mil/KPB

 
Party abbreviations: KPB = Kommunisticheskaya Partiya Belorussii (Communist Party of Byelorussia, communist, only legal party to 1990, 1918-1991); Mil = Military



© Ben Cahoon