World Statesmen.org HOME >


 






 

 

Slovakia (Slovak Republic)
 
[Slovakian flag, 1848,
                                    1938-1945]
       1848, 14 Mar 1939 - 3 Apr 1945

[Slovakian
                                    Flag]
                Adopted 1 Jan 1993

Map of Slovakia
Hear National Anthem
"Nad Tatrou sa blýska"
(Lightning over the Tatras)
Text of National Anthem
1920-1945;
re-adopted 1 Jan 1993
Constitution
  (1 Jan 1993)
Capital: Bratislava
(Košice 11-29 Dec 1918;
  Pozsony 31 Dec 1918 - 1 Jan
 1919;
Košice 16-20  Jun 1919;
Prešov  20 Jun - 7 Jul 1919)
Currency: Euro (EUR);
  1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 2008
Slovak
 Koruna
(SKK); 1940-1945 Slovak Koruna (SKO); 1919-1940 &
1945-92 Czechoslovak Koruna

National Holiday: 1 Sep (1992)
Constitution Day
Population: 5,488,339 (2013)
2,653,600 (1940)
GDP: $133.4 billion (2013)
Exports: $82.7 billion (2013)
Imports: $77.9 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Slovak 80.7%, Hungarian 8.5%, Roma 2%,
other and unspecified 8.8% (2011)
Total Active Armed Forces: 16,531 (2010)
Merchant marine: 11 ships (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 62%, Protestant 8.2%, Greek Catholic
 3.8%, other or unspecified 12.5%, none 13.4% (2011)
International Organizations/Treaties: AG, ANT, APM, BIS, BSEC (observer), BTWC, CBSS (observer), CE, CEI, CERN, CFE, CTBT, CWC, EAPC, EBRD, ECB, EIB, EMU, ENMOD, ESCR, ESA (cooperating state), EU, Eutelsat, FAO, IAEA, IBEC, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IEA, IFC, IFRCS, IIB, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA, ISA, ISO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, NATO, NEA, NPT, NSG, NTBT, OAS (observer), OECD, OIF (observer), OPCW, OSCE, PCA, SELEC (observer), UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC
Slovakia Index
Chronology

c.400 - 454                 Hun rule.
454 - 508                   Heruli rule.
508 - 568                   Lombard (Langobard) rule.
568 - c.800                 Avar rule.
c.800 - 833                 Slavic state around Nitra (Nitrava) either
                              independent or dependent on Moravia.
833 - 906                   Part of Moravia.

906 - 1918                  Part of Hungary, after 1699 unofficially referred
                              to as "Upland" (Felvidék/Horná Zem/Oberland) or
                              "Upper Hungary" (Felső-Magyarország/Horné
                              Uhorsko/Oberungarn)
.
1001 - 1018                 Occupied by Poland.
1536 - 1784                 Pressburg/Pozsony (Bratislava) is the capital
                              of (the Habsburg share of) Hungary.
Sep 1848 - Nov 1849      
  Slovak National Council briefly declares it holds
                              executive power 16-29 Sep 1848 in
parts of
                              Slovakia in opposition to Hungarian rule.
They
                              were later active in collaboration with the
                              Austrians, and during Nov 1848-Apr 1849 and
                              Aug-Nov 1849 more uprisings take place.
21 Dec 1867                 Part of the "Hungarian half" of the Austro-
                              Hungarian monarchy ("Lands of the Holy
                              Hungarian Crown")
.
28 Oct 1918                 Claimed as part of Czechoslovakia.
30 Oct 1918                 Slovak National Council claims to be the only
                              representative of the Slovak people in Hungary
                              and it declares union with Czechoslovakia.
 6 Nov 1918                 C
zechoslovak invasion begins. 
10 Dec 1918                 Czechoslovak administration (effective 1 Jan 1919)
11 Dec 1918 - 29 Dec 1918   Slovak People's Republic declared in rebellion
                             
at Košice.

29 Dec 1918                 Czechoslovak occupation of Košice.
31 Dec 1918                 Worker's Council of Pozsony takes power
.
 1 Jan 1919                 Czechoslovak occupation of Pozsony (Pressburg)
                             
(from 27 Mar 1919 officially renamed Bratislava)

 
6 Jun 1919 - 23 Jun 1919   Hungarian occupation of Košice (Kassa).
16 Jun 1919 -  7 Jul 1919   Slovak Conciliar ("Soviet") Republic declared
                              in rebellion at
Prešov (Eperjes).
 
7 Jul 1919                 Czechoslovak occupation of Prešov.
 4 Jun 1920                 By Treaty of Trianon Hungary formally cedes the

                              majority Slovakia areas to Czechoslovakia.
 1 Jul 1928                 Slovak Region, within Czechoslovakia.
22 Nov 1938                 Autonomy within Czechoslovakia (Slovak Region).
 
9 Mar 1939 - 11 Mar 1939   Autonomous government dismissed and detained.
14 Mar 1939                 Independence (Slovak State); under German 

                              protectorate from 16 Mar 1939.
21 Jul 1939                 Slovak Republic. 
30 Aug 1944 -  4 Apr 1945   German occupation.
 
6 Sep 1944 - 27 Oct 1944   Anti-fascist uprising centered at Banská Bystrica.
 4 Apr 1945                 Soviet forces liberate Bratislava.

 4 Apr 1945                 Slovakia, autonomous within Czechoslovakia .
 1 Jan 1969                 Slovak Socialist Republic within Czechoslovakia.
29 Mar 1990                 Slovak Republic within Czechoslovakia.
17 Jul 1992                 Declaration of sovereignty.
 1 Jan 1993                 Independence (Slovak Republic).

Regions
(since 2002)
Slovakia within
Czechoslovakia

(1918-1939, 1945-1992)
Slovak National Council in exile
(1939-1940)
Slovak Partisans
(1944-1945)
Orthodox Church
of Czechia and
Slovakia
Historical Maps
of Slovakia
 
 
 
 

Rulers
c.800 - c.825              .... 
c.825 -
833                Pribina (Privina)                  (b. c.800 - d. 861)
President
of Slovak People's Republic
11 Dec 1918 - 29 Dec 1918  Viktor Dvorčák (Győző Dvorcsák)    (b. 1878 - d. 1943)
                             (in rebellion, Košice)
Chairman of the Worker's Council of Pozsony

31 Dec 1918 -  1 Jan 1919  Gábor Mészáros                     (b. 1896 - d. 1920)  MSzDP
                             (in rebellion, in Pozsony [Bratislava])
Czechoslovak Commander of the regional military command in Slovakia
(in Košice)
29 Dec 1918 -  6 Jun 1919  František Schöbl (in Košice)       (b. 1868 - d. 1937)  Mil
Hungarian
Commander
(of the III Corps, in Košice)
 6 Jun 1919 - 16 Jun 1919  Jenő Landler                       (b. 1875 - d. 1928)  MSzP
Hungarian Political Officer
(in Košice)
 6 Jun 1919 - 16 Jun 1919  Ferenc (Franz) Münnich             (b. 1886 - d. 1967)  MSzP
Revolutionary Executive Committee of Slovak Soviet Republic
16 Jun 1919 - 20 Jun 1919  Committee members
                           - Samuel Čapó (Csapó)              (b. 1883 - d. 1947)  MSzP
                           - Ján Vavrica                      (b. 1891 - d. 1938)  MSzP   
                           - L'udevít Jakab                   (b. 1887 - d. 1957)  MSzP
                           - Jozef Varecha                    (b. 1885 - d.af.1945)MSzP
                           - Antonín Janoušek                 (b. 1877 - d. 1941)  MSzP
                           - Štefan Stehlík                   (b. 1888 - d. 1952)  MSzP
                           - Štefan Mokráň                    (b. 1887 - d. 1971)  MSzP 
                           - Ernest Pór                       (b. 1889 - d. 1937MSzP
                           - František Fehér                  (b. 1885 - d. 1952)  MSzP 
                           - Gustáv Fleischer                 (b. 1871 - d. 1956)  MSzP
                           - Jozef Czápay (Cápai)             (b. 1892 - d. 1927)  MSzP?
                          (in rebellion, in Košice)
Chairman Revolutionary Governing Council

20 Jun 1919 -  7 Jul 1919  Antonín Janoušek                   (s.a.)               MSzP
                             (in rebellion, Prešov)
Czechoslovak
Commander of the regional military in Slovakia

 7 Jul 1919 - 30 Oct 1919  František Schöbl (in Žilina)       (b. 1868 - d. 1937)  Mil
Presidents
14 Mar 1939 -  3 Apr 1945  Jozef Tiso                         (b. 1887 - d. 1947)  HSLS-SSNJ
                            (acting to 26 Oct 1939; from 22 Oct  
                             1942 also styled Vodca [Leader])
 1 Jan 1993 -  2 Mar 1993  Vladimír Mečiar (1st time)(acting) (b. 1942)            HzDS
 2 Mar 1993 -  2 Mar 1998  Michal Kováč                       (b. 1930)            HzDS
 2 Mar 1998 - 30 Oct 1998  Vladimír Mečiar (2nd time)(acting) (s.a.)               HzDS
 5 Aug 1998 - 29 Oct 1998  Ivan Gašparovič (acting for Mečiar)(b. 1941)            HzDS 
30 Oct 1998 - 15 Jun 1999  Mikuláš Dzurinda (acting)          (b. 1955)            KDH
29 Oct 1998 - 15 Jun 1999  Jozef Migaš (acting for Dzurinda)  (b. 1954)            SDL
15 Jun 1999 - 15 Jun 2004  Rudolf Schuster                    (b. 1934)            SOP
15 Jun 2004 - 15 Jun 2014  Ivan Gašparovič                    (b. 1941)       LS-HzDS;2014 SDS
15 Jun 2014 -              Andrej Kiska                       (b. 1963)            Non-party

Prime ministers (chairmen of the government)
 7 Oct 1938 -  9 Mar 1939  Jozef Tiso (1st time)              (s.a.)               HSLS-SSNJ
 9 Mar 1939 - 11 Mar 1938  Jozef Sivák                        (b. 1886 - d. 1959)  HSLS-SSNJ 
11 Mar 1939 - 13 Mar 1939  Jozef Tiso (2nd time)              (s.a.)               HSLS-SSNJ
13 Mar 1939 - 14 Mar 1939  Karol Sidor                        (b. 1901 - d. 1953)  HSLS-SSNJ
14 Mar 1939 - 27 Oct 1939  Jozef Tiso (3rd time)              (s.a.)               HSLS-SSNJ
27 Oct 1939 -  5 Sep 1944  Vojtech Tuka                       (b. 1880 - d. 1946)  HSLS-SSNJ
 5 Sep 1944 -  3 Apr 1945  Štefan Tiso                        (b. 1897 - d. 1959)  HSLS-SSNJ
 1 Jan 1993 - 16 Mar 1994  Vladimír Mečiar (1st time)         (s.a.)               HzDS 
16 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994  Jozef Moravčík                     (b. 1945)            Non-party
13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998  Vladimír Mečiar (2nd time)         (s.a.)               HzDS 
30 Oct 1998 -  4 Jul 2006  Mikuláš Dzurinda                   (s.a.)             KDH;2000 SDKU
 4 Jul 2006 -  9 Jul 2010  Robert Fico (1st time)             (b. 1964)            SMER-SD
 9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012  Iveta Radičová (f)                 (b. 1956)            SDKU-DS
 4 Apr 2012 -              Robert Fico (2nd time)             (s.a.)               SMER-SD

 

German Envoys and Ministers Plenipotentiary

30 Jun 1939 - 29 Jul 1940  Hans Bernard                       (b. 1892 - d. 1960)  NSDAP
29 Jul 1940 - 19 Jan 1941  Manfred Freiherr von Killinger     (b. 1886 - d. 1944)  NSDAP
19 Jan 1941 -  4 Apr 1945  Hans Elard Ludin                   (b. 1905 - d. 1947)  NSDAP
Commanders of German Occupation Forces
31 Aug 1944 - 14 Sep 1944  Gottlob Christian Berger           (b. 1896 - d. 1975)  Mil
14 Sep 1944 -  4 Apr 1945  Hermann Höfle                      (b. 1911 - d. 1962)  Mil
Commanders of Soviet Forces Operating in Slovakia and Subcarpathia (Ruthenia)
 6 Aug 1944 - 24 Mar 1945  Ivan Yefimovich Petrov             (b. 1896 - d. 1958)  Mil
25 Apr 1945 - Jul 1945     Andrey Anreyevich Yeremenko        (b. 1892 - d. 1970)  Mil

Territorial Disputes: Bilateral government, legal, technical and economic working group negotiations continue since 2006 between Slovakia and Hungary over Hungary's completion of its portion of the Gabčíkovo-Nagymaros hydroelectric dam project along the Danube; as a member state that forms part of the EU's external border, Slovakia has implemented the strict Schengen border rules

Party abbreviations: KDH = Krest'anskodemokratické Hnutie (Christian Democratic Movement, christian-democratic, est.23 Feb 1990); SDKU-DS = Slovenská Demokratická a Krest'anská Únia - Demokratická Strana (Slovak Democratic and Christian Union-Democratic Party, christian-democratic, formerly SDKU and DS, est.21 Jan 2006); SDS = Strana Demokratického Slovenska (Democratic Party of Slovakia, former LS-HzDS, est.5 Mar 2014); SMER-SD = Smer-Sociálna Demokracia (Direction-Social Democracy, social democratic, to 2005 known as Smer [Tretia Cesta] or Direction [Third Way], split from SDL, est.8 Nov 1999); Mil = Military;
- Former parties: DU = Demokratická Únia (Democratic Union, liberal, 25 Mar 1995-26 Sep 2000, merged into SDKU); HzDS = Hnutie za Demokratické Slovensko (Movement for a Democratic Slovakia, conservative, populist, 5 Mar 1991-14 Jun 2003, renamed LS-HzDS); HSLS-SSNJ = Hlinkova Slovenská L'udová Strana - Strana Slovenskej Národnej Jednoty (Hlinka's Slovak People's Party - Party of Slovak National Unity, Slovak nationalist, fascist, only legal party from 1 Oct 1939, former HSLS, 8 Nov 1938 - 4 Apr 1945); LS-HzDS = L'udová Strana–Hnutie za demokratické Slovensko (People's Party-Movement for a Democratic Slovakia, conservative, populist, former HzDS, 14 Jun 2003-11 Jan 2014, renamed SDS); MSzDP = Magyar Szociáldemokrata Párt (Hungarian Social Democratic Party, social-democratic, 7 Dec 1890-12 Jun 1948); MSzP = Magyar Szocialista Párt (Hungarian Socialist Party, democratic socialist, merger of MSzDP and Hungarian Communist Party, 21 Mar 1919-1 Aug 1919); NSDAP = Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Workers' Party, Nazi fascist, authoritarian, German nationalist, xenophobic, 1920-1945); SDK = Slovenská Demokratická Koalícia (Slovak Democratic Coalition, comprising Democratic Party, Social Democratic Party of Slovakia, Slovak Green Party, DU, and KDH, 4 Jul 1998-Aug 2002); SDKU = Slovenská Demokratická a Krest'anská Únia (Slovak Democratic and Christian Union, christian-democratic, 18 Feb 2000 - 21 Jan 2006, merged into SDKU-DS); SDL = Strana Demokratickej L'avice (Party of the Democratic Left, social democratic, split from KSS, 26 Jan 1991-31 Dec 2004, merged into SMER-SD); SNS = Slovenská Národná Strana (Slovak National Party, Slovak nationalist, 1871-15 Dec 1938, merged into HSLS-SSNJ); SOP = Strana Občianskeho Porozumenia (Party of Civic Understanding, centrist, 1998-1 Apr 2003); VPN = Verejnost' Proti Násiliu (Public Against Violence, conservative, former KSS dissidents, to Apr 1991 Slovak partner of Czech-based OF, 20 Nov 1989-1992, renamed Občianska Demokratická Únia [Civic Democratic Union])



Slovakia within Czechoslovakia
 
[Slovakian
                          Tricolor]
    1938 - 1939, 1990 - 31 Dec 1992

28 Oct 1918                Declared to be part of Czechoslovakia.
30 Oct 1918                Slovak National Council claims to be the only
                             representative of the Slovak people in Hungary and
                             it declares union with Czechoslovakia. 
 
1 Jul 1928                Slovak region, within Czechoslovakia.

22 Nov 1938                Autonomy within Czechoslovakia (Slovak Region).
 9 Mar 1939 - 11 Mar 1939  Autonomous government dismissed and detained.
14 Mar 1939 -  4 Apr 1945  Independence (Slovak State)(see above). 

 6 Sep 1944 - 27 Oct 1944  Anti-fascist uprising centered at Banská Bystrica.

 4 Apr 1945                Slovakia, autonomous within Czechoslovakia.

 
1 Jul 1956                Autonomy extended.
 1 Jan 1969                Slovak Socialist Republic (within Czechoslovakia).

 1 Mar 1990                Slovak Republic (within Czechoslovakia).
17 Jul 1992                Declaration of sovereignty.
 1 Jan 1993                Independence (see above).

Chairmen of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Slovakia (KSS)
17 Sep 1944 - 12 Aug 1945  Karol Šmidke                       (b. 1897 - d. 1952)
12 Aug 1945 - 19 Oct 1951  Viliam Široký                      (b. 1902 - d. 1971)
Secretary General of the Communist Party of Slovakia
12 Aug 1945 - 19 Oct 1951  Štefan Bašt'ovanský                (b. 1910 - d. 1952)
First Secretaries of the
Central Committee of the Communist Party of Slovakia
19 Oct 1951 - 15 Jun 1953  Viliam Široký                      (s.a.)
15 Jun 1953 -  4 Apr 1963  Karol Jozef Bacílek                (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
 4 Apr 1963 - 23 Jan 1968  Alexander Dubček                   (b. 1921 - d. 1992)
23 Jan 1968 - 28 Aug 1968  Vasil Bil'ak                       (b. 1917 - d. 2014)
28 Aug 1968 -  4 May 1969  Gustáv Husák                       (b. 1913 - d. 1991)
 4 May 1969 -  6 Feb 1970  Štefan Sádovský                    (b. 1928 - d. 1984) 
 
6 Feb 1970 - 14 Apr 1988  Jozef Lenárt                       (b. 1923 - d. 2004)
14 Apr 1988 -  6 Dec 1989  Ignác Janák                        (b. 1930)
Chairmen of the Executive Committee of the Central Committee of the
Communist Party of Slovakia

 6 Dec 1989 - 17 Dec 1989  Pavol Bolvanský (acting)           (b. 1940)
                             (chairman of the Action Committee)
17 Dec 1989 - 20 Jan 1990  J
án Široký                         (b. 1944)
20 Jan 1990 - 20 Oct 1990  Peter Weiss                        (b. 1952)
                           ("leading role" of party abolished 30 Nov 1989)


President of the Slovak National Council

24 Oct 1918 - 23 Jan 1919  Matúš Dula                         (b. 1846 - d. 1926) 
SNS
                            (in Vienna, then Turčiansky Svätý Martin,
                             from 3 Nov 1918 in Prague)

Chairman of the Commissioners
 6 Nov 1918 - 14 Nov 1918  Vavro Ján Šrobár (in
Prague)       (b. 1867 - d. 1950)  SNS 
Czechoslovak Military
Commanders in Slovakia

 1 Jan 1919 - 13 Jun 1919  Luigi Giuseppe Piccione            (b. 1866 - d. 1942)  Mil
                           
(commander of supreme command of Czechoslovak forces in Slovakia)
13 Jun 1919 - 10 Oct 1919  Eugčne Desiré Antoine Mittelhauser (b. 1873 - d. 1949)  Mil

                            (commander of the western army group)
Ministers Plenipotentiary for the Administration of Slovakia

 
1 Jan 1919 - 26 May 1920  Vavro Ján Šrobár                   (s.a.)               SNS
26 May 1920 - 16 Sep 1920  Ivan Dérer                         (b. 1884 - d. 1973)  CSSD
16 Sep 1920 -  7 Oct 1922  Martin Mičura                      (b. 1883 - d. 1946)  Non-party
 
7 Oct 1922 -  1 Jul 1928  Jozef Kállay                       (b. 1881 - d. 1939)  Non-party
Presidents of the Slovak Region
 1 Jul 1928 - 31 Dec 1930  Ján Drobný                         (b. 1881 - d. 1948)  HSLS 
 
1 Jan 1931 - 12 Oct 1938  Jozef Országh                      (b. 1883 - d. 1949)  RSZM
12 Oct 1938 - 14 Mar 1939  Julián Šimko                       (b. 1886 - d. 1956)  HSLS-SSNJ
Ministers for Slovakia

 6 Oct 1938 -  1 Dec 1938  Jozef Tiso                         (b. 1887 - d. 1947)  HSLS-SSNJ 
 1 Dec 1938 - 14 Mar 1939  Karol Sidor                        (b. 1901 - d. 1953)  HSLS-SSNJ 
14 Mar 1939 -  4 Apr 1945  Vacant
Presidents of the Slovak National Council
 
6 Sep 1944 - 27 Oct 1944  Karol Šmidke (1st time)            (s.a.)               KSS
 
                         + Vavro Ján Šrobár                 (s.a.)               DS
27 Oct 1944 -  4 Apr 1945  Vacant
 
4 Apr 1945 - 26 Feb 1948  Jozef Lettrich                     (b. 1905 - d. 1968)  DS
14 Sep 1945 - 14 Jul 1950  Karol Šmidke (2nd time)            (s.a.)               KSC
                             (acting 26 Feb - 12 Mar 1948)
26 Feb 1948 - 12 Mar 1948  Ivan Horváth (acting)              (b. 1904 - d. 1960)  KSC
                           + Andrej Cvinček (acting)          (b. 1880 - d. 1949)  DS
                             (to 27 Feb 1948)
14 Jul 1950 - 15 Jun 1958  František Kubač                    (b. 1887 - d. 1958)  KSC
15 Jun 1958 - 23 Jun 1958  Irena Ďurišová (f)                 (b. 1918 - d. 1999)  KSC
                           + Jozef Mjartan                    (b. 1900 - d. 1983)  SSO
                           + František Déneš                  (b. 1902 - d. 1979)  KSC
                           + Michal Žákovič                   (b. 1916 - d. 1990)  SSL
                           (acting)
23 Jun 1958 - 14 Jul 1960  L'udovít Benada (1st time)         (b. 1899 - d. 1973)  KSC
14 Jul 1960 - 28 Jul 1962  Rudolf Strechaj                    (b. 1914 - d. 1952)  KSC
28 Jul 1962 - 31 Oct 1962  L'udovít Benada (2nd time)         (s.a.)               KSC
                           + Vasil Bil'ak                     (s.a.)               KSC
                           + Michal Sabolčík                  (b. 1924 - d. 1995)  KSC
                           (acting)
31 Oct 1962 - 20 Sep 1963  Jozef Lenárt                       (s.a.)               KSC 
20 Sep 1963 - 29 Dec 1968  Michal Chudík                      (b. 1914 - d. 2005)  KSC
14 Mar 1968 - 16 Mar 1975  Ondrej Klokoč                      (b. 1911 - d. 1975)  KSC
                             (acting to 27 Jun 1968)
26 Mar 1975 -  7 Jul 1975  Ján Štencl                         (b. 1912 - d. 19..)  KSS 
                           + Štefan Fábry                     (b. 1911 - d. 1992)  KSS  
                           + Jozef Gajdošík                   (b. 1921 - d. 1981)  SSO 
                           + Herbert Ďurkovič                 (b. 1928 - d. 2007)  KSS  
                           (acting)
 
7 Jul 1975 - 30 Nov 1989  Viliam Šalgovič                    (b. 1919 - d. 1990)  KSC
30 Nov 1989 - 26 Jun 1990  Rudolf Schuster                    (b. 1934)           KSC;1990 Ind
26 Jun 1990 - 23 Jun 1992  František Mikloško                 (b. 1947)            KDH
23 Jun 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Ivan Gašparovič                    (b. 1941)            HzDS


Prime ministers (chairmen of the government)
 7 Oct 1938 -  9 Mar 1939  Jozef Tiso (1st time)              (s.a.)               HSLS-SSNJ
 9 Mar 1939 - 11 Mar 1938  Jozef Sivák                        (b. 1886 - d. 1959)  HSLS-SSNJ 
11 Mar 1939 - 13 Mar 1939  Jozef Tiso (2nd time)              (s.a.)               HSLS-SSNJ
13 Mar 1939 - 14 Mar 1939  Karol Sidor                        (s.a.)              
HSLS-SSNJ
Czechoslovak Provincial Commander
 9 Mar 1939 - 11 Mar 1939  Lev Prchala                        (b. 1892 - d. 1963)  Mil
Chairmen of the Board of Commissioners

 5 Sep 1944 - 17 Sep 1945  Gustáv Husák (1st time) (acting)   (s.a.)               KSC
17 Sep 1945 - 14 Aug 1946  Karol Šmidke                       (s.a.)               KSC
14 Aug 1946 -  4 May 1950  Gustáv Husák (2nd time)            (s.a.)               KSC
 4 May 1950 -  7 Sep 1951  Karol Bacílek                      (s.a.)               KSC
 7 Sep 1951 - 31 Jan 1953  Július Ďuriš                       (b. 1904 - d. 1986)  KSC
31 Jan 1953 - 10 Jul 1960  Rudolf Strechaj                    (s.a.)               KSC
10 Jul 1960 -  2 Jan 1969  Vacant
Premiers
 2 Jan 1969 -  4 May 1969  Štefan Sádovský                    (s.a.)               KSC
 4 May 1969 - 12 Oct 1988  Peter Colotka                      (b. 1925)            KSC
12 Oct 1988 - 22 Jun 1989  Ivan Knotek                        (b. 1936)            KSC
22 Jun 1989 -  8 Dec 1989  Pavel Hrivnák                      (b. 1931 - d. 1995)  KSC
 8 Dec 1989 - 27 Jun 1990  Milan Čič                          (b. 1932 - d. 2012) KSC;1990 Ind
27 Jun 1990 - 23 Apr 1991  Vladimír Mečiar (1st time)         (s.a.)               HzDS
23 Apr 1991 - 24 Jun 1992  Ján Čarnogurský                    (b. 1944)            KDH
24 Jun 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Vladimír Mečiar (2nd time)         (s.a.)               HzDS

Slovak National Council in Exile

President of the Slovak (from 28 Jan 1940, Czecho-Slovak) National Council
22 Nov 1939 - 14 Feb 1940  Milan Hodža                        (b. 1878 - d. 1944)  SNS
                             (in Paris exile, banned 14 Feb 1940)

Slovak Partisans

Commander of all Slovak Partisan Units
29 Oct 1944 - Apr 1945     Aleksey Nikitich Asmolov           (b. 1906 - d. 1981)  Mil
 

Party abbreviations: CSSD = Česká Strana Sociálně Demokratická (Czech Social Democratic Party, social-democratic, 1893-27 Jun 1948, merged into KSC, re-est.25 Mar 1990 named  Československá Sociální Demokracie [Czechoslovak Social Democracy] to 1993); DS = Demokratická Strana (Democratic Party, non-communist, Sep 1944-Mar 1948, renamed SSO, re-est.10 Dec 1989-21 Jan 2006, merged into SDKU-DS); HzDS = Hnutie za Demokratické Slovensko (Movement for a Democratic Slovakia, conservative, populist, 5 Mar 1991-14 Jun 2003, renamed LS-HzDS); Ind = Independent; KDH = Krest'anskodemokratické Hnutie (Christian Democratic Movement, christian-democratic, est.17 Feb 1990); KSS = Komunistická Strana Slovenska (Communist Party of Slovakia, communist, Mar 1939-20 Oct 1990, part of KSC 28 Sep 1948-20 Oct 1990, renamed SDL); SSO = Strana Slovenskej Obrody (Party of Slovak Revival, former DS, Mar 1948 - 10 Dec 1989, renamed DS); VPN = Verejnost' Proti Násiliu (Public Against Violence, conservative, former KSS dissidents, to Apr 1991 Slovak partner of Czech-based OF, 20 Nov 1989-1992, renamed Občianska Demokratická Únia [Civic Democratic Union])Mil = Military;
- Former parties: HSLS = Hlinkova Slovenská L'udová Strana (Hlinka's Slovak People's Party, to 1925 named Slovenská L'udová Strana [Slovak People's Party], pro-autonomy within Czechoslovakia, 1906-8 Nov 1938, renamed HSLS-SSNJ); HSLS-SSNJ = Hlinkova Slovenská L'udová Strana - Strana Slovenskej Národnej Jednoty (Hlinka's Slovak People's Party - Party of Slovak National Unity, Slovak nationalist, fascist, only legal party from 1 Oct 1939, former HSLS, 8 Nov 1938 - 4 Apr 1945); KSC = Komunistická Strana Československa (Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, Marxist-Leninist communist, Feb 1948-30 Nov 1989 leading party, 14 May 1921-31 Dec 1992); RSCV = Republikánská Strana Československého Venkova (Czechoslovak Rural Republican Party, agrarian, conservative, 30 Apr 1919-29 Jun 1922, merged into RSZML); RSZML = Republikánska Strana Zemedelského a Malorol'níckeho L'udu/Republikánská Strana Zemědělského a Malorolnického Lidu "Agrárníci" (Republican Party of Farmers and Peasants "Agrarians", center-right, agrarian party, 29 Jun 1922 - 22 Nov 1938, merged into Strana Národní Jednoty [Party of National Unity] SNJ); SNS = Slovenská Národná Strana (Slovak National Party, Slovak nationalist, 1871-15 Dec 1938, merged into HSLS-SSNJ); SSL = Strana Slobody (Freedom Party, mainly Roman Catholic, split from DS, 1 Apr 1946 - 1990)







© Ben Cahoon