World Statesmen.org HOME >


 









 

Czech Republic
 
[Flag of Czech
                Republic]
                Adopted 1 Jan 1993
 
Map of Czech Republic
Hear National Anthem
"Kde domov můj?"
(Where is My Home?)
Text of National Anthem
   Adopted 1 Jan 1993
Constitution
  (1 Jan 1993)
Capital: Prague (Praha)
Currency: Czech Koruna (CZK)
National Holiday: 28 Oct (1918)
Czech Founding Day
Population: 10,609,762 (2013)
GDP: $286.5 billion (2013)
Exports: $136.9 billion (2013)
Imports: $128 billion (2013)
Ethnic groups: Czech 64.3%, Moravian 5%,
Slovak 1.4%, other 1.8%, unspecified 27.5% (2011)
Total Active Armed Forces: 17,932 (2010)
Merchant marine: 1 ship (2010)
Religions: Roman Catholic 10.4%, Protestant  (includes
 Czech Brethren and Hussite) 1.1%, other
and unspecified 54%, none 34.5% (2011)
International Organizations/Treaties: AG, ANT (consultative), APM, BIS, BSEC (observer), BTWC, CCM, CE, CFE, CEI, CERN, CTBT, CWC, DC (observer), EAPC, EBRD, EIB, ENMOD, ESA, ESCR, EU, Eutelsat, FAO, IAEA, IBEC, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, ICSID, IDA, IEA, IFC, IFRCS, IIB, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, Intersputnik, IOC, IOM, IPU, IRENA (signatory), ISA, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, KP, MIGA, MTCR, NATO, NEA, NPT, NSG, NTBT, OAS (observer), OECD, OIF (observer), OPCW, OSCE, PCA, SELEC (observer), UN, UNCLOS, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFCC, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC
Czech Republic
Index
Chronology
  6 Feb 1916                Czechoslovak National Council is formed in exile, from
                             14 Oct 1918 it becomes the provisional Czechoslovak
                             government in exile.
28 Oct 1918                Czechoslovak State
29 Oct 1918                Bohemia and Moravia handed over to Czechoslovak authorities.
14 Nov 1918                Czechoslovak Republic
  1 Jan 1919                Slovakia under Czechoslovak authorities.
 8 May 1919                Ruthenia joins the Czechoslovak Republic.
 1 Oct 1938 -  8 May 1945  Sudentenland annexed by Germany.
 2 Oct 1938                Těšín (Teschen) ceded to Poland.
22 Nov 1938                Czecho-Slovak Republic.
14 Mar 1939                Secession of Slovakia.
15 Mar 1939 -  8 May 1945  Occupied by Germany.
16 Mar 1939                Annexed by Germany as Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
                             (Reichsprotektorat Böhmen und Mähren).
 3 Apr 1945                Czechoslovak Republic re-constituted.
 8 May 1945                Prague liberated.
29 Jun 1945                Ruthenia ceded to U.S.S.R
11 Jul 1960                Czechoslovak Socialist Republic
29 Mar 1990                Czechoslovak Federal Republic (in Slovak:
                             Czecho-Slovak Federal Republic).
23 Apr 1990                Czech and Slovak Federal Republic
 1 Jan 1993                Separation into Czech Republic (Czechia)
                             and Slovak Republic (Slovakia).
Czech Republic
(since 1993)
Regions
(since 2000)
Bohemia
(c.867-1918)
----------------------
Moravia
(c.792-1918)
----------------------
Silesia
(1422-1918)
Czechoslovakia
(1918-1992)
Těšín (Teschen)
(1918-1920)
Bohemia-Moravia
(1939-1945)
Czechoslovak
Governments

in Exile

(1916-18, 1939-45)
Sudetenland
(1918, 1938-1945)
Historical Maps of
Czech Republic
 

Lands of the Bohemian Crown

Note: These three "lands" are roughly the territory of the modern Czech Republic and were called the "Lands of the Crown of St. Wenceslas," over which the ruler of Austria (1527 to 1867 a purely dynastic, rather than territorial, title) ruled in his capacity as king of Bohemia and, margrave of Moravia, and duke of Upper and Lower Silesia. 

Bohemia

[Bohemia Landesfarben]
 
   
Map of Bohemia
Capital: Prague (Praha)
(Levý Hradec to c.973)
Population: 6,769,548 (1910) 
5..                        Settlement of Slavic (Czech) tribes - Hbané, Sedličané, Lučané, Děčané,
                            
Litoměřici, Lemúzi, Pšované, Charvátci, Charváti, Zličané, Čechové,
                             Tuhošt', Doudlebi, and Záhvozd.

c.570 - 806                Under Avar rule.
c.722                      Legendary foundation of the Přemyslovci (Přemyslid) dynasty. However the first
                             historically documented P
řemyslid duke was Bořivoj I from c.867.
806 - 849                  Under Frankish (Bavarian) suzerainty (tributary by force, renewed 845).
c.867 - 1. Jul 895         Under Moravian suzerainty (recognized by Germany 2 Mar 890).

1. Jul 895                 Duchy of Bohemia (some rulers carry title of king, but only as a
                             personal distinction, title was not hereditary), under German suzerainty
                             (by ceremony at Regensburg).
Jan 1003                   Polish intervention.
Mar 1003 -  8 Sep 1004     Polish occupation.
 8 Sep 1004                German intervention.
15 Aug 1198                Kingdom of Bohemia independent (elective kingship, confirmed under 
                             Přemyslid dynasty rule)(ratified 8 Sep 1198).
26 Sep 1212                Golden Bull of Sicily (Bulla Aurea Siciliae) confirms the paramount status
                             of Bohemia in the Holy Roman Empire and confirms the right of the
                             Přemyslid dynasty to its kingship.
 
6 Dec 1251 - 21 Nov 1276  Bohemian rule over the duchies of Austria (from 6 Dec 1251), Styria  
                             (to 1254, then from 25 Dec 1259) and Carinthia (from 27 Oct 1269).
21 Nov 1276                Austria renounced, Bohemia confirmed by peace treaty (effective 25 Nov 1276).
Jun 1290 – 21 Jun 1305     Personal union with Poland.
 
4 Aug 1306                Přemyslid dynasty extinct.
Sep 1306                   German intervention.
14 Aug 1308                Austrian claim waived by treaty.
27 Jul 1310                King declared deposed by Imperial court, having been banned by the Pope.
31 Aug 1310                Imperial son appointed king by investiture at Speyer (effective 3 Dec 1310
                             by occupation).
1319                       Upper Lusatia (Horní Lužice) acquired (the remainder in 1329).
 7 Apr 1348                Lands of the Bohemian Crown (země Koruny české) also called the "Lands of the
                             Crown of Saint Wenceslas" (země Koruny svatováclavské), a hereditary
                             monarchy (to be elective if extinct).
10 Jan 1356                Golden Bull (Bulla Aurea) formalizes the sovereignty of Bohemia and its status
                             as an electoral member of the Holy Roman Empire.
1367                       Lower Lusatia (Dolní Lužice), the former March of Lusatia, acquired.
1373 - 20 Mar 1414         Mark Brandenburg part of the
"Lands of the Crown of Saint Wenceslas."
25 Oct 1419                Anti-catholic revolt in Prague, Vyšehrad occupied 13 Oct 1419 - 23 Apr 1420.
21 Feb 1420                Tábor founded by Hussite rebels.
30 Jun 1420 - 28 Jul 1420  First crusade called for by the Pope against Hussite heretics.
24 Aug 1421 -  2 Oct 1421  Second crusade launched.
13 Oct 1422 -  8 Nov 1422  Third crusade
launched.
 1 Sep 1452                Tábor occupied, civil war terminated.
23 Dec 1466                King banned by the Pope resulting in civil war.
 3 May 1469                Mátyás Hunyadi "Korvín" king of Hungary is elected king at Olomouc by
                             insurgent Catholic aristocrats. 

12 Feb 1475                Territorial division between rival kings - Vladislav keeps Bohemia, Lusatia
                             and parts of Silesia, Mátyás keeps Moravia and Silesia.
 7 Dec 1478                Unity restored by peace treaty (ratified 21 Jul 1479).
 9 Aug 1490 - 29 Aug 1526  In personal union with Hungary.
24 Feb 1527                Under the Habsburg dynasty of Austria.
19 Aug 1619                Habsburg king is declared deposed.
 4 Nov 1619 - 10 Nov 1620  Friedrich V Elector of Palatinate, is elected
Bohemian king.
10 Nov 1620                Habsburg (from 29 Nov 1780, Habsburg-Lothringen) rule restored.
15 May 1627                Absolute hereditary monarchy, parliament loses legislative powers.
30 May 1635                Peace of Prague
confirms Habsburg possession of Bohemia, while Lower and Upper
                             Lusatia are ceded to Saxony.

11 Aug 1804                Crown lands of Bohemia, Moravia and (Austrian) Silesia, become
                             constituent parts of the Empire of Austria (
Kaisertum Österreich).
 1
Jan 1850                Bohemia a separate Austrian crownland (Königreich Böhmen).
 
8 Jul 1866 - 18 Sep 1866  Prussian occupation.
21 Dec 1867                Part of the "Austrian" half of the Austro-Hungarian 
                             Monarchy (i.e. of the "kingdoms and Lands Represented in
                             the Imperial Diet").
28 Oct 1918                Part of the Czechoslovak State (effective 29 Oct 1918).

Dukesą
849 - c.867                ....   
c.867 - c.889              Bořivoj I (Goriwej)                (b. c.852 - d. c.889)

c.889 - 915                Spytihnĕv I (Spitignewo)           (b. c.875 - d. 915)
915 - 13 Feb 921           Vratislav I (Wratizlaw)            (b. c.888 - d. 921)
13 Feb 921 - 28 Sep 935?   Václav I "Svatý" (Vęšteslav)       (b. c.911 - d. 935?)
                            
(Wencezlaw I "de Heilige")
28 Sep 935? - 15 Jul 972   Boleslav I "Ukrutný"               (b. c.909 - d. 972)
                            
(Bolezlaw I "der Grausame")
15 Jul 972 -  7 Feb 999    Boleslav II "Pobožný"              (b. c.928 - d. 999)
                             (Bolezlaw II "der Fromme")
 
7 Feb 999 - May 1002      Boleslav III "Ryšavý" (1st time)   (b. c.965 - d. 1035)
                             (Bolezlaw III "der Rothaarige")
May
1002 - Jul? 1002       .... (acting)
Jul? 1002 - Jan 1003       Vladivoj (Wladiwei)                (b. c.968 - d. 1003)
Jan 1003 - Feb 1003        Jaromír (Iaromir) (1st time)       (b. 96. - d. 1035) 
Feb 1003 - Mar 1003        Boleslav III "Ryšavý" (2nd time)   (s.a.)
Mar 1003 -  8 Sep 1004     Polish occupation
 
8 Sep 1004 - 12 Apr 1012  Jaromír (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
12 Apr 1012 - Oct? 1033    Oldřich I (Udalrich)(1st time)     (b. 97. - d. 1034)
Oct? 1033 - Apr 1034       Jaromír (3rd time)                 (s.a.)
Apr 1034 -  9 Nov 1034     Oldřich I (2nd time)               (s.a.)
 
9 Nov 1034 - 10 Jan 1055  Břetislav I (Bracizlaw)            (b. c.1002 - d. 1055)
10 Jan 1055 - 28 Jan 1061  Spytihnĕv II (Spitignew)           (b. 1031 - d. 1061)
28 Jan 1061 - 15 Jun 1086  Vratislav II (Wratizlaw)           (b. c.1032 - d. 1092) 
King˛
15 Jun 1086 - 14 Jan 1092  Vratislav II                       (s.a.) 
Dukesą
20 Jan 1092 -  6 Sep 1092  Konrád I Ota (Chuonrad)            (b. c.1035 - d. 1092)
 6 Sep 1092 - 22 Dec 1100  Břetislav II (Bracizlaw)           (b. c.1058 - d. 1100)
                            
(acting to 14 Sep 1092)
22 Dec 1100 - 25 Dec 1100  Oldřich II (
Udalrich) (acting)     (b. c.1060 - d. 1115)
25 Dec 1100 - 14 May 1107  Bo
řivoj II (Borivoy) (1st time)    (b. c.1064 - d. 1124)
14 May 1107 - 21 Sep 1109  Svatopluk Olomoucký (Svatopluc)    (b. c.1065 - d. 1109)
21 Sep 1109 - Dec 1117     Vladislav I (Wladizlaw) (1st time) (b. c.1070 - d. 1125)
                            
(acting to 2 Oct 1109)
Dec 1117 - 16 Aug 1120     Bo
řivoj II (2nd time)              (s.a.)
16 Aug 1120 - 12 Apr 1125  Vladislav I (2nd time)             (s.a.)
12 Apr 1125 - 16 Apr 1125  Ota "Černý" (Otto "der Schwarze")  (b. c.1072 - d. 1126)
                             (acting)
16 Apr 1125 - 14 Feb 1140  Sobĕslav I Old
řich (Sobezlaw)      (b. c.1075 - d. 1140)
14 Feb 1140 - 18 Jan 1158  Vladislav II (Wladizlaw)           (b. c.1111 - d. 1174)
                            
(acting to 17 Feb 1140) 
2. May 1147 - May? 1148    Děpolt I (
Theobald) -Regent        (b. c.1113 - d. 1167)
King
˛
18 Jan 1158 - Nov? 1172    Vladislav II                       (s.a.)
Dukesą
Nov? 1172 - Sep 1173       Bedřich (Friderich)(1st time)      (b. c.1142 - d. 1189)
Sep 1173 - Sep? 1178       Sobĕslav II (Sobezlaw)             (b. 1128 - d. 1180)
Sep? 1178 - 25 Mar 1189    Bedřich (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
25 Mar 1189 -  9 Sep 1191  Konrád II Ota (Conrad Otto II)     (b. c.1138 - d. 1191)
 
                            (in dissidence Jul? 1182 - 2. Sep 1182)
 9 Sep 1191 - Jan 1192     Václav II                          (b. 1137 - d. 1192)
Jan 1192 -  6 Dec 1193     Přemysl I (Premizl) (1st time)     (b. 1155 - d. 1230)
Aug 1193 - 19 Jun 1197     Jindřich Břetislav III             (b. 113. - d. 1197)
                             (= Jindřich Břetislav, biskup Pražský)
                             (in dissidence to 6 Dec 1193)
22 Jun 1197 -  6 Dec 1197  Vladislav Jindřich                 (b. c.1160 - d. 1222)
                            
(Wladizlaw Heinrich) 
 6 Dec 1197 -
15 Aug 1198  Přemysl I (2nd time)               (s.a.)
Kings˛ (1527-1619, 1620-1918 also rulers of Austria)
15 Aug 1198 - 15 Dec 1230  Přemysl I                          (s.a.) 
 6 Feb 1228 - 21 Sep 1253  Václav I "Jednooký"                (b. 1205 - d. 1253)
                            
(Wencezlaw I "der Einäugige") 
                             (co-ruler to 12 Dec 1230)
21 Sep 1253 - 26 Aug 1278  Přemysl II Otakar "Vít
ĕzný"        (b. 1230 - d. 1278)
                            
(Premizl II Otakar "der Siegreiche")
                             (acting to 25 Dec 1261)
26 Aug 1278 - 21 Jun 1305  Václav II "Dobrý"                  (b. 1271 - d. 1305) 

                            
(Wencezlaw II "der Gute")
                             (also Aug 1300 -
21 Jun 1305 king of Poland Wacław I)
26 Aug 1278 - 25 May 1283  Otto V
"der Lange" Markgraf zu     (b. c.1246 - d. 1298)  
                            
Brandenburg -Regent (vicar of Bohemia)
21 Jun 1305 -  4 Aug 1306  Václav III (
Wencezlaw III)         (b. 1289 - d. 1306)
                             (also 21 Jun 1305 -  4 Aug 1306 king of Poland Wacław II)
22 Aug 1306 - Sep 1306     Jind
řich "Korutanský" (1st time)   (b. c.1270 - d. 1335)
                            
(Duke of Carinthia Heinrich VI, Count of Tyrol Heinrich II)
16 Oct 1306 -  4 Jul 1307  Rudolf I                           (b. c.1282 - d. 1307)
                            
(Duke of Austria Rudolf III)
 4 Jul 1307 - 15 Aug 1307  ... (acting)
15 Aug 1307 -  3 Dec 1310  Jind
řich "Korutanský" (2nd time)   (s.a.)
 
3 Dec 1310 - 26 Aug 1346  Jan Lucemburský "Slepý"            (b. 1296 - d. 1346)
                            
(Count of Luxembourg Johann I "der Blinde")
13 Oct 1312 - 18 Nov 1317  Regents
                           - Peter von Aspelt, Erzbischof     (b. c.1245 - d. 1320)
                            
zu Mainz (1st time)
                             (13 Oct 1312 - 14 May 1315)
                           - Berthold Graf zu Henneberg       (b. 1271? - d. 1340)
                             (
13 Oct 1312 - 13 May 1315)
                           - Jan z Dražic, biskup Pražský     (b. c.1250 - d. 1343)
                             (
14 May 1315 - Aug 1315)
                           - Peter von Aspelt,
Erzbischof     (s.a.)
                             zu Mainz (2nd time)
                             (
17 Aug 1316 - 8 Apr 1317)
                           - Eliška Přemyslovna (
Elizabeth)(f)(b. 1292 - d. 1330)
                             (
8 Apr 1317 - 18 Nov 1317)
30 Oct 1333 - 30 Jul 1335  Karl (from 1 Jan 1334) Markgraf    (b. 1316 - d. 1378) 
                             zu Mähren -Regent (1st time)
11 Jun 1341 -  2 Sep 1347  Karl Markgraf zu Mähren -Regent    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 2 Sep 1347 - 29 Nov 1378  Karel I (=
Karl Markgraf zu Mähren)(s.a.) 
                            
(King of the Romans Karl IV from 11 Jul 1346)
25 Jun 1363 - 16 Aug 1419  Václav IV (Wenczlaw IV)            (b. 1361 - d. 1419) 

                            
(co-ruler to 30 Nov 1378; prisoner 12 Jun - 1 Aug 1394)
12 Jun 1394 -  1 Aug 1394  Jošt Moravský -Regent              (b. 1354 - d. 1411)
                             (Jobst Markgraf zu Mähren)
                             (provincial administrator)
16 Aug 1419 -  7 Jun 1421  Zikmund (1st time)                 (b. 1368 - d. 1437)

                             (Sigismund Markgraf zu Brandenburg)
                            
(King of Hungary Zsigmond I)
16 Aug 1419 - 17 Apr 1420  Žofie "Bavorská" (f) -Regent       (b. 1376 - d. 1425)
                             (Sophie von Bayern)
17 Apr 1420 - 28 Jul 1420  Čeněk z Wartenberka a z            (b. 138. - d. 1425)
                             Weselé -Regent
25 Oct 1419 -
11 Jun 1422  Chief Captains (in rebellion)
                           - Mikuláš původně z Husi a Pístného(b. c.1375 - d. 1420)
                             (
25 Oct 1419 - 24 Dec 1420)
                           - Jan Žižka z Trocnova a Kalicha   (b. 1360 - d. 1424)
                             (
25 Mar 1420 - 11 Jun 1422)
                           - Jan Želivský (Johann von Selau)  (b. c.1380 - d. 1422)
                             (
4 Jul 1420 - 9 Mar 1422)
 7 Jun 1421 - 28 Sep 1421  Keepers of the Land (regents) 
                           (also styled Keepers of the Crown and the Bohemian Kingdom)
                           -
Oldřich z Rožmberka (1st time)   (b. 1403 - d. 1462)

                             (Ulrich von Rosenberg) 
                           - Čeněk z Vartemberka "jinak"      (b. 136. - d. 1425)
                             (Vinzenz von Wartenberg "der Jüngere")
                             (1st time)

                           -
Oldřich IV Vavák z Hradce        (b. 1372? - d. 1421)
                             (Ulrich von Neuhaus)
                             (to 22 Sep 1421)  

                           - Hynek Krušina z Lichtenburka     (b. 1392 - d. 1454)
                             (Hynek Kruschina von Lichtenburg)
                             (1st time)  

                           - Jindřich Berka z Dubé na Húsce   (b. 138. - d. 1437)  
                           - Jan z Knĕževsi            
                           - Lidéř z Radkovic           
                           - Pavlík z Hoříněvsi z domu
                             rychtářova

                           - Jan Charvát               
                           - Jan Žižka z Trocnova a Kalicha   (s.a.)
                           - Zbyněk z Buchova                 (b. 13.. - d. 1426?)
                           - Jan Sádlo ze Smilkova na         (d. 1421)
                               Kostelci nad Sázavou

                           - Mikuláš z Barchova               
                           - Milota z Chřenovic z Bohdanče         
                           - Onĕš z Míkovic
                  
                           - Jindřich z Boharynĕ                
                           - Franc Lev z Rožmitálu
                             (Franz von Rosenthal)     

                           - Vanĕk z
Žatce            
                           - Matĕj Pražák ze Hradce na Labi      
                           - Petr Hostic z Kouřimě  
28 Sep 1421 - 16 May 1422  Keepers of the Land (regents),
                           Vacant (or terms of above prolonged?)
16 May 1422 -  1 Nov 1423  Zikmund Korybutovič -Regent        (b. 136. - d. 1440)

                           (Supreme Keeper of the Land)(1st time)
                            (nominally for Hussite king-designate Vitold 
                            [Grand Duke of Lithuania Vytautas Didysis],
                            [c.1350 - d. 1430] elected 4 Sep 1421)

                           (recognized by Jan Žižka from 11 Jun 1422)
24 Dec 1422 -  1 Nov 1423  Hašek Ostrovský z Valdštejna       (s.a.)
                           + Vilém Kostka z Postupic          (b. 13.. - d. 1436)
                           (acting for
absent Korybutovič)
 1 Nov 1423 -  1 Jul 1424  Keepers of the Land (regents)
                           (also styled "Captains of all the Bohemian Lands")
                           - Jan starší z Michalovic          (b. 13.. - d. 1425)
                           - Čenĕk z Vartemberka "jinak"      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                           - Oldřich z Rožmberka (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                           - Bedřich z Kolovrat Libštejnský   (b. 138. - d. 1432)
                             (Friedrich von Kolowrat zu Liebenstein)
                           - Hynek
Hlaváč z Lipého            (b. 138. - d. 1432)
                           - Aleš Holický ze Šternberka na    (b. c.1380 - d. 1455)
                               Týřovĕ (Albrecht von Sternberg)
                           - Hašek Ostrovský z Valdštejna     (b. 138. - d. 1452)
                           - Hynek Kolštejnský z Valdštejna   (b. 138. - d. 1427)
                             (Hennig von Goldstein)
                           - Hynek Kru
šina z Lichtenburka     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
                           - Heřman z Landštejna a Borotína   (b. 138. - d. 1425)
                             (Hermann von Landstein)
                           - Divi
š Bořek z Miletínka          (b. 138. - d. 1438)
                           - Jan Smiřický ze Smiřic           (b. 138. - d. 1453)
 
1 Jul 1424 - 17 Apr 1427  Zikmund Korybutovič -Regent        (s.a.)
                            (Keeper of the Bohemian Kingdom)
                            (2nd time)
17 Apr 1427 - 30 May 1434  Prokop Holý "Veliký"               (b. c.1380 - d. 1434)
                           
(Prokop Kahle "der Grosse")  
                           
(Supreme governor of the Bohemian Kingdom)

11 Feb 1431 - 22 Dec 1433  Provincial administrators
                           - Prokop Holý "Veliký"             (s.a.)
                           - Menhart z Hradce                 (b. 1398 - d. 1449)
 
                            (Meinhard von Neuhaus)
 
                          - Vilém Kostka z Postupic          (s.a.)
22 Dec 1433 - 26 Aug 1436  Aleš Vřešt'ovský z Rýzmburka-Regent(b. c.1380 - d. 1442)
                             (Keeper of the Kingdom of Bohemia and Margravite of Moravia)
26 Aug 1436 -  9 Dec 1437  Zikmund (2nd time)                 (s.a.)
 9 Dec 1437 - 30 Dec 1437  Menhart z Hradce -Regent           (s.a.)
                             (Supreme Burgrave of Prague)
30 Dec 1437 - 15 Jun 1438  Oldřich z Rožmberka -Regent        (s.a.)

                            
(Provincial administrator)
15 Jun 1438 - 27 Oct 1439  Albrecht                           (b. 1397 - d. 1439)

                            
(Archduke of Austria Albrecht V, King of Hungary Albert)
21 Oct 1438 - 
3 Sep 1448  Regents and Supreme Captains of the Kingdom of Bohemia
                           -
Ulrich II von Sannegg g
efürsteter(b. 1407 - d. 1456)
                             Graf zu Cilly und Ortenburg
                            
(Oldřich II ze Žovneku, okněžněný
                              hrabě z Celje a Ortenburku)
                             (
to 10 May 1439)
                           - Oldřich z Rožmberka              (s.a.)
                             (10 May 1439 - 27 Oct 1439)
                           - Menhart z Hradce                 (s.a.)
                             (10 May 1439 - 3 Sep 1448) 
 3 Sep 1448 - 19 Oct 1453  Jiř​í z Podĕbrad a z Kunštátu       (b. 1420 - d. 1471)
                            (Georg von Podiebrad und Kunstadt)
                            (Governor of the Bohemian Kingdom;
                             from 27 Apr 1452, Keeper of the Land)
                           
(1st time) -Regent
19 Oct 1453 - 23 Nov 1457  Ladislav I "Pohrobek"              (b. 1440 - d. 1457)
                            
(Duke of Austria Ladislaus "Posthumus")
19 Oct 1453 -  7 May 1458 
Jiří z Podĕbrad a z                (s.a.)
                             Kunštátu -Regent (2nd time)
                             (Provincial administrator)
 
7 May 1458 - 22 Mar 1471  Jiř​í (= Jiří z Podĕbrad)           (s.a.)
22 Mar 1471 - 22 Aug 1471  Jindřich z Minstrberka -Regent     (b. 1448 - d. 1498)
                             (Heinrich zu Münsterberg)
                             (Supreme Captain of the Kingdom of Bohemia)
22 Aug 1471 - 13 Mar 1516  Vladislav II "Dobře"               (b. 1456 - d. 1516)
                            
(King of Hungary Ulászló II)
28 May 1471 - 21 Aug 1479  Matyáš "Korvín" (in dissidence)    (b. 1443 - d. 1490) 
                             (
Mátyás Hunyadi "Korvín")
13 Mar 1516 - 29 Aug 1526  Ludvík (Ludwik)                    (b. 1506 - d. 1526)

                            
(King of Hungary Lajos II)
13 Mar 1516 - 28 Mar 1522  Regency
                           -
Karel I z Poděbrad, vévoda       (b. 1476 - d. 1536)
                             Minsterberský a Olešnický, hrabě

                            
Kladský (Karl I von Podiebrad Herzog
                             von Münsterberg und Oels Graf von Glatz
)
                            
(Supreme governor)
                           - Z
deněk Lev z Rožmitálu (1st time)(b. c.1470 - d. 1535)
                             (Zdenek Leo von Rosental)
                             (Supreme Burgrave of Prague)
                           - Břetislav Švihovský z Rýzmberka  (b. 147. - d. 1566)
16 Mar 1523 - 29 Aug 1526 
Karel I z Poděbrad, vévoda         (s.a.)
                             Minsterberský a Olešnický, hrabě

                            
Kladský -Regent
                             (Supreme Captain of the Kingdom of Bohemia)
29 Aug 1526 -
24 Feb 1527  Zdeněk Lev z Rožmitálu -Regent     (s.a.)
                             (Supreme Burgrave of Prague)
                            
(2nd time)
24 Feb 1527 - 25 Jul 1564  Ferdinand I                        (b. 1503 - d. 1564) 
                            
(Archduke of Austria Ferdinand I)
                             (elected 23 Oct 1526, arrived 5 Feb 1527)
20 Sep 1562 - 12 Oct 1576  Maxmilián
(Maximilian)             (b. 1527 - d. 1576) 
                             (co-ruler to 25 Jul 1564)
22 Sep 1575 - 11 Aug 1611  Rudolf II                          (b. 1552 - d. 1612)

                             (co-ruler to 12 Oct 1576)
11 Aug 1611 - 20 Mar 1619  Matyáš (Matthias)                  (b. 1557 - d. 1619)
29 Jun 1617 - 19 Aug 1619  Ferdinand II "Š​týrský" (1st time)  (b. 1578 - d. 1637)
                            
(co-ruler to 20 Mar 1619)
19 Aug 1619 -  4 Nov 1619  Václav Vilém Roupovský z Roupova   (b. c.1580 - d. 1641)
                             (chairman of the College of Directors)
 
4 Nov 1619 - 10 Nov 1620  Fridrich I "Falcký", "Zimní Král"  (b. 1596 - d. 1632)
                             (Elector of Bavaria Friedrich V) 
10 Nov 1620 - 15 Feb 1637  Ferdinand II "Š​týrský" (2nd time)  (s.a.)
27 Nov 1627 -  2 Apr 1657  Ferdinand III                      (b. 1608 - d. 1657)
                            
(co-ruler to 15 Feb 1637)
23 Jun 1646 -  9 Jul 1654  Ferdinand IV -Co-ruler             (b. 1633 - d. 1654)

14 Sep 1656 -  5 May 1705  Leopold I (co-ruler to 2 Apr 1657) (b. 1640 - d. 1705)
 5 May 1705 - 17 Apr 1711  Josef I (co-ruler to 2 Apr 1657)   (b. 1678 - d. 1711)
17 Apr 1711 - 20 Oct 1740  Karel II (Karl II)                 (b. 1685 - d. 1740)
20 Oct 1740 - 29 Nov 1780  Marie Terezie -Queen               (b. 1717 - d. 1780)
                            
(Maria Theresia)
 9 Dec 1741 - 20 Dec 1742  Karel III Albrecht (in dissidence) (b. 1697 - d. 1745)
                             (Duke of Bavaria Karl I Albrecht)
29 Nov 1780 - 20 Feb 1790  Josef II                           (b. 1741 - d. 1790)
20 Feb 1790 -  1 Mar 1792  Leopold II                         (b. 1747 - d. 1792)
 1 Mar 1792 -  2 Mar 1835  František I (Franz I)              (b. 1768 - d. 1835) 
 2 Mar 1835 -  2 Dec 1848  Ferdinand V                        (b. 1793 - d. 1875) 
 2 Dec 1848 - 21 Nov 1916  František Josef I (Franz Joseph I) (b. 1830 - d. 1916) 
21 Nov 1916 - 29 Oct 1918  Karel III (Karl III)               (b. 1887 - d. 1922)
Oberstburggrafen (Supreme B
urgraves of Prague)
1403 - 1407                Jan Kru
šina z Lichtenburka         (b. ​​1432? - d. 1407)
                             (Johann Kruschina von Lichtenburg)
1407/08 - 1411             Ladislav "Lacek" z Kravař ​a
       (b. c.1348 - d. 1416)
                             Helf
štejna  
                            (Ladislaus "Latzek" von Krawarn auf Helfenstein)
1411 - 1413                Jan Vavák III z Hradce​             (b. c.1371 -  d. 1420)
1414 - 1420                Čen
ěk z Vartenberka                (s.a.)
                            (Czeniek von Wartenberg)
 5 Oct 1436 - 1448         
Menhart z Hradce                   (s.a.)
1448 - 1467               
Zdeněk Konopišt'ský zŠternberka  (b. 1410 - d. 1476) 
                             (Zdenko von Sternberg auf Konopischt
)        
1467 -  2 Oct 1468        
Zdeněk Kostka z Postupic           (b. 1438 - d. 1468)
                             (
Zdenek Kostka von Postupitz)
1469 - 21 Apr 1503        
Jan Jenec z Janovic a z Petršpurka (b. 14.. - d. 1503)
                             (
Johann Jenetz von Janowitz und Petersburg)
1503 - Jan 1507            Heinrich IV von Neuhaus            (b. 1442 - d. 1507)
                             (Jind
řich IV z Hradce)
1507 - 1523                Zdenek Leo von Rosental
(1st time) (s.a.)
                             (Zdeněk Lev z Rožmitálu
)
1523 - 1525                Johann von Wartenberg (1st time)   (b. 1496 - d. 1583)
                             (Jan z Vartenberka)
1525 - 1530                Zdenek Leo von
Rosental (2nd time) (s.a.)
1530 - 1542                Johann von Wartenberg (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1542 - 17 Jan 1554         Wolf der Ältere Krajir von Krajek  (b. c.1482 - d. 1554)
                             (Volf starší Krajíř z Krajku)

1554 - 12 Apr 1570         Johann IV Reichsfreiherr Popel     (b. 1510 - d. 1570)
                             von Lobkowitz​ "der Jüngere"
                             (Jan IV mladší svobodný pán Popel z Lobkovic)
)
1570 - 31 Aug 1592         Wilhelm von Rosenberg              (b. 1535 - d. 1592)
                             (Vilém z Rožmberka)
1592 - 24 Nov 1596         
Adam II von Neuhaus                (b. 1549 - d. 1596)
                             (Adam II z Hradce)  
1596 - 1599                Vacant?
1599 - 1608                Christoph Reichsfreiherr Popel  
  (b. 1549 - d. 1609)
                             von
Lobkowitz "der Jüngere"
                             (Kryštof mladší
svobodný pán Popel z Lobkovic)
1608 - 1619               
Adam II "der Ältere" Freiherr von  (b. 1557 - d. 1623)
                             Sternberg
(1st time)    
                             (
Adam II "starší", svobodný pán ze Šternberka)
1619 - 1620               
Bohuch​w​​​​​​​​al Berka von Duba und Lipa  (d. 1623)
                             (Bohuchval Berka z Dubé a Lipé
)
1620 - 10 Apr 1623         Adam II "der Ältere" Freiherr von  (s.a.)
                             Sternberg
(2nd time)             (s.a.)
1623 - 1627                Vacant
1627 - 24 Aug 1638         Adam von Waldstein              
   (b. 1569/70 - d. 1638)
                             (Adam mladší z Valdštejna)
1638 - 21 Nov 1649         Jaroslaw Reichsgraf Borzita von    (b. 1581/82 - d. 1649)
                             Martinitz
                            
(Jaroslav hrabě Bořita z Martinic)

1649 -  3 Jan 1650         Franz Ulrich von Kolowrat-         (b. 1607 - d. 1650)
                             Liebsteinsky
                             (František Oldřich hrabě Libštejnský z Kolovrat)
1651 -  7 Jan 1685         Bernhard Ignaz Johann Graf Borzita (b. 1603 - d. 1685)
                             von Martinitz
                             (Bernard Ignác Jan hrabě Bořita z Martinic)

1685 -  4 Sep 1703         Adolf Wratislaw von Sternberg      (b. 1627 - d. 1703)
                             (Old
řich Vratislav ze Šternberka)
1704 - 28 Aug 1710         Hermann Jakob Graf Czernin         (b. 1659 - d. 1710)
                             (He
řman Jakub hrabě Černín z Chudenic)
28 Aug 1710 - 1712         Vacant
1712 - 14 Aug 1734         Johann Joseph Graf von Wrtby       (b. 1669 - d. 1734)
                             (Jan Josef hrabě z Vrtby)
1734 -  9 Jul 1747         Johann "Hans" Ernst Graf von       (b. 1685 - d. 1747)
                             Schaffgotsch
                            
(Jan Arno
št Antonín hrabě Schaffgotsch)
Jul 1747 - 1748            Vacant
1748 - 1771                Philipp Graf Kolowrat-Krakowsky    (b. 1688 - d. 1773)
                             (Filip hrabě Krakovský z Kolovrat)
1771 - 1782                Karl Egon Fürst von Fürstenberg    (b. 1729 - d. 1787)
                             (Karel Egon kníže z Fürstenberka)
Nov 1782 - Aug 1787        Franz Anton Reichsgraf von Nostitz (b. 1725 - d. 1794)
                             und Rieneck
                            
(František Antonín hrabě z Nostic a Rieneka
)
Aug? 1787 -  2 Feb 1791   
Ludwig Graf von Cavriani Freiherr  (b. 1739 - d. c.1802)
                             von Unter-Waltersdorf
                            (Ludvík hrabě Cavriani, svobodný pán z Unter-Waltersdorfu)

 2 Feb 1791 - 1792         Heinrich Franz Graf von Rottenhann (b. 1738 - d. 1809)
                             (Jindřich František hrabě z Rottenhanu)
1792 - 1794                Prokop I Graf Lazansky​ Freiherr    (b. 1741 - d. 1804)
                             von Bukowa
                            (Prokop I hrabě Lažanský svobodný pán z Bukové)
22 Jan 1794 - 1802         Franz Wenzel Graf Kager von        (b. 1742 - d. 1804)
                             Stampach
                           
(František Václav hrabě Kager ze Štampachu)
1802 - 1805                Johann Rudolf Graf Chotek von      (b. 1748 - d. 1824)
                             Chotkowa (Jan Rudolf hrabě Chotek z Chotkova)​​
1805 - 1809               
Joseph Franz Graf von Wallis       (b. 1767 - d. 1818)
                             Freiherr von Karighmain
                            (Josef František hrabě Wallis, svobodný pán z Karighmainu)
1809 - 1826                Franz Anton Graf von Kolowrat-     (b. 1778 - d. 1861)
                             Liebsteinsky         
                            
(František Antonín hrabě Libštejnský z Kolovrat)    
Oberstburggraf und Gubernial-Präsident
1826 - 1843                Karl Graf Chotek von Chotkowa
      (b. 1783 - d. 1868)
                             (Karel hrabě Chotek z Chotkova)
Landeschef
 3 Jan 1844 - 21 Aug 1847  Stephan Franz Victor Erzherzog     (b. 1817 - d. 1867)
                             von Österreich
                            (
Štĕpán František Viktor, arcivévoda Rakouský)
21 Aug 1847 - Jan 1848     Robert Anton Ludwig Altgraf zu     (b. 1804 - d. 1875)
                            
Salm-Reifferscheidt-Raitz (acting)
                            (Robert Antonín Ludvík starohrabě Salm-Reifferscheidt-Raitz)
Oberstburggrafen und Gubernial-Präsidenten

14 Feb 1848 - Apr 1848     Philipp Joseph Rudolf Graf von     (b. 1808 - d. 1882)
                             Stadion-Warthausen           
                            (Filip Josef Rudolf hrabě Stadion-Warthausen)

 2 May 1848 - 17 Jul 1848  Leopold Leo Graf von Thun und      (b. 1811 - d. 1888)
                            
Hohenstein (acting)
                             (Leopold Lev hrabě z Thunu a Hohenštejna)
 2 Jun 1848 - Jun 1848     František Palacký                  (b. 1798 - d. 1876)
                             (President of the Pan-Slav Congress; in rebellion)
17 Jul 1848 -
1849         Karl Freiherr von Mecséry de Tsoor (b. 1804 - d. 1886) 
                             (Karel svobodný pán Mecséry-Tsoor)
                             (acting)
Landeschef (Správce zemský) 
1849 - 31 Dec 1849         Karl Freiherr von Mecséry de Tsoor (s.a.) 
Statthalter
 1 Jan 1850 - 1860         Karl Freiherr von Mecséry de Tsoor (s.a.) 

 
8 Dec 1860 - 1861         Anton Graf Forgách von Ghymes      (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
                             und Gács
                             (Antonín hrabě Forgách z Gýmeš​​​e a Haliče)
1861 - 1863                Ernst Freiherr von Kellersperg     (b. 1822 - d. 1879)
                             (1st time)(Arnošt svobodný pán Kellersperg)  
May 1863 - 1865            Richard Graf von Belcredi          (b. 1823 - d. 1902) 
                             (Richard hrabě Belcredi)
                             (administrator to May 1864)
1865 -  6 Jul 1866         Anton Graf Lazansky Freiherr von   (b. 1812 - d. 1883)
                             Bukowa
(administrator) 
                             (Antonín hrabě Lažanský svobodný pán z Bukové
)
Prussian Governor-general
19 Jul 1866 - 27 Aug 1866  Eduard Vogel von Falckenstein      (b. 1797 - d. 1885)

Statthalter
26 Sep 1866 -  8 Mar 1867  Karl Graf von Rothkirch und Panthen(b. 1807 - d. 1870)
                            
(Karel hrabě Rothkirch-Panthen)
1867 - 1868                Ernst Freiherr von Kellersperg     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time) (administrator)
1868 - 1870                Alexander Freiherr von Koller      (b. 1813 - d. 1890)
                             (Alexandr svobodný pán Koller)
                             (1st time) (administrator)   
1870 - 14 Feb 1871         Alexander Konstantin Albrecht      (b. 1813 - d. 1871)
                             Graf von Mensdorff-Pouilly, Fürst
                             von Dietrichstein zu Nikolsburg
                            (Alexandr Konstantin Albrecht hrabě
                             Mensdorff-Pouilly, kníže z Ditrichštejna
                             na Mikulově) (administrator)
1871                       Bohuslav Graf Chotek von Chotkowa  (b. 1829 - d. 1896)
                             (Bohuslav hrabě Chotek z Chotkova)
1871 - 1874                Alexander Freiherr von Koller      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
Jun 1874 - 1881            Philipp Freiherr Weber von Ebenhof (b. 1818 - d. 1900)
                             (Filip svobodný pán Weber z Ebenhofu)
 8 Jul 1881 - 1889         Alfred Freiherr von Kraus          (b. 1824 - d. 1909) 
                             (Alfréd svobodný pán Kraus)
                             (administrator to 1882)
1889 - 1896                Franz Fürst von Thun und           (b. 1847 - d. 1916)
                             Hohenstein (1st time)
                             (František kníže z Thunu a Hohenštejna)
1896 - 1911                Karl Graf von Coudenhove           (b. 1855 - d. 1913)
                             (Karel hrabě Coudenhove)
1911 - Mar 1915            Franz Fürst von Thun und           (s.a.) 
                             Hohenstein (2nd time)
27 Mar 1915 - 28 Oct 1918  Maximilian "Max" Julius Viktor     (b. 1865 - d. 1928)
                             Maria Graf von Coudenhove    
                            (Maxmilián "Max" Julius Viktor Maria hrabě Coudenhove)


Oberstlandmarschälle
(Nejvyšší Zemský Maršálek [Supreme Marshals of the Land])

31 Mar 1861 - 31 Jul 1863  Albert Franz Reichsgraf von        (b. 1807 - d. 1871)
                             Nostitz und Rieneck (1st time)
                            
(Albert František hrabě z Nostic a Rieneka)
 9 Nov 1863 - 30 Sep 1866  Karl Graf von Rothkirch und Panthen(s.a.)

27
Jul 1866 - 27 Aug 1866  Georg Maximilian Franz Steinmann   (b. 1830 - d. 1901) 
                             (Prussian commissioner for civil administration)
 
4 Oct 1866 - 27 Feb 1867  Albert Franz Reichsgraf von        (s.a.)
                             Nostitz und Rieneck (2nd time)
 4 Apr 1867 -  3 Aug 1867  Edmund Graf von Hartig             (b. 1812 - d. 1883)
                             (Edmund hrabě z Hartigu)
 
4 Aug 1867 - 31 Mar 1870   Adolf ​Karl Daniel Fürst von       (b. 1821 - d. 1885)
                             ​​Auersperg, ​Herzog von Gottschee
                            
(Adolf Karel Daniel kníže z Auerspergu, vévoda z Gottschee)
26 Aug 1870 - 23 Dec 1870 
Albert Franz Reichsgraf von        (s.a.)
                             Nostitz und Rieneck (3rd time) 
11 Sep 1871 - 23 Apr 1872  Georg Christian Franz Fürst von    (b. 1835 - d. 1908) 
                             Lobkowitz (1st time) 
                           
(Jiř​í Kristián František kníže z Lobkovic)
23 Apr 1872 - 31 May 1883   Karl Wilhelm Philipp Fürst von    (b. 1814 - d. 1890)

                             Auersperg, ​Herzog von Gottschee
                            (Karel Vilém Filip kníže z Auerspergu, vévoda z Gottschee)
 
4 Jul 1883 - 10 Dec 1907  Georg Christian Franz Fürst von    (s.a.)
                             Lobkowitz (2nd time)
28 Aug 1908 - 26 Jul 1913  Ferdinand Georg August Melchior    (b. 1850 - d. 1926)
                             Prinz von Lobkowitz
                           
(Ferdinand Jiří August Melchior princ z Lobkovic)
Chairman of the Land Administrative Commission

27 Jul 1913 - 29 Oct 1918  Adalbert Joseph Maria Franz        (b. 1854 - d. 1924) 
                             Graf von Schönborn
                            ​(Vojtěch Josef Maria František hrabě ze Schönbornu)​

 ąStyle of ruler: 849-15 Jun 1086, 14 Jan 1092-18 Jan 1158 and Nov? 1172-15 Aug 1198:
Kníže
český; (in German): Herzög der Böhmen ("Duke of the Bohemians"). 

 ˛Style of ruler:
(a) 15 Jun 1086 - 14 Jan 1092, 18 Jan 1158 - Nov? 1172, 15 Aug 1198 - 1527: Král český ("Bohemian King"); 
(b) 1527 - 29 Oct 1918: König von Böhmen/Král český ("King of Bohemia") as part of the typical long form of the Habsburg (from 1780, Habsburg-Lothringen) dynasty including effective and titular titles (see under Austria).


Moravia
[AH Flag of Moravia]
                 7 Dec 1462 - 1918
 
Map of Moravia
Capital: Brünn (Brno)
(and Olomouc c.1182-1641)
Population: 2,622,271 (1910) 
.... - c.400               Quadi rule.
c.400 - 454                Ruled by the Huns.
454 - c.508                Herulian rule.
c.508 - c.568              Lombard (Langobard) rule.
c.568 - c.792              Avar rule.
c.792                      Duchy of Morava (sometimes called "Great Moravia") organized
                             under Frankish overlordship.
Aug 846                    Frankish intervention.
870 - 871                  Frankish occupation.
871 - 906                  Independence (Kingdom of Moravia).
906 - c.956                Hungarian rule.
c.956 -  8 Sep 1004        Bohemian (Czech) rule.
 8 Sep 1004 - 1029         German intervention in Bohemia, Moravia remains with Poland.
1029                       Principality of Morava
1029 - May? 1034          
Bohemian rule, administration by royal son (Břetislav I).
May? 1034 - 10 Jan 1055    Bohemian direct rule.
10 Jan 1055 - Jul? 1055    Seniorate, others get parts of Moravia.
Jul? 1055 - 1058           Bohemian rule.
1058 - Feb? 1061           Vratislav I restored.
Feb? 1061                  Moravia divided into three: in east - Olomouc (Olmütz) and west - Brno (Brünn)
                             and Znojmo
(Znaim). Each ruler was styled "Prince of Moravia."
Jul 1099 - 25 Dec 1000     Bohemian occupation of Brno and Znojmo.
16 Jul 1110 - Dec 1113     Ota II "Černý" imprisoned.
Mar 1123                   Soběslav I deposed by force.
18 Feb 1126 - Sep 1126     Olomouc reverts to Bohemia.
Nov? 1128 - Sep? 1130      Brno and Znojmo (to 1134) revert to Bohemia.
 1 Mar 1130 - Oct? 1135    Olomouc reverts to Bohemia.
Sep? 1130 - 16 Aug 1156    Vratislav II restored in Brno
1134 - 13 Dec? 1160        Konrád II restored in Znojmo.
Oct? 1135 - 1137           Olomouc given to Lupold.
Apr? 1146                  Bohemia occupies Znojmo (Znaim).
16 Aug 1156 - Sep 1173     Brno reverts to Bohemia.
12 May 1160 - Sep 1173     Olomouc reverts to Bohemia.
13 Dec? 1160 - Sep 1173    Znojmo reverts to Bohemia.
2. Sep 1182                Margravite of Moravia 
15 Jun 1189 -  6 Dec 1197  Under Bohemian administration.
16 Oct 1239 - Apr 1246
     Under Bohemian administration.
26 Aug 1278 -  1 Jan 1334 
Under Bohemian administration.
17 Sep 1309                Pledged to Austria (voided 30 Mar 1310 by treaty).
 1 Jan 1334                Given to royal son.
26 Dec 1349                Moravia given to brother as a Bohemian fief.
18 Jan 1411 -  3 Oct 1423  Reverts to Bohemia (according to 21 Mar 1371 will).
 3 Oct 1423
- 15 Jun 1438  Austrian rule, Moravia given to Albrecht (by cession of 1 Oct 1421,
                             ratified 4 Oct 1421).
15 Jun 1438                Austrian rule also in Bohemia.
 3 May 1469                Mátyás Hunyadi "Korvín" king of Hungary is elected king of Bohemia at Olomouc
                             by insurgent Catholic aristocrats.

12 Feb 1475                Territorial division between rival kings: Vladislav keeps Bohemia,

                             Lusatia and parts of Silesia, Mátyás retains Moravia and Silesia.
21 Jul 1479                Unity restored (by peace treaty signed 7 Dec 1478), under Bohemia.
 1 Jul 1782 - 31 Dec 1849  Administrative union of Moravia and (Austrian) Silesia (fully from
                             15 Mar 1783).
 1 Jan 1850                Moravia a separate Austrian crownland (Markgrafschaft Mähren).
 
1 Aug 1860 -  1 Apr 1861  Administrative union of Moravia and (Austrian) Silesia.
12 Jul 1866 - Sep 1866     Prussian occupation. 

21 Dec 1867                Part of the "Austrian" half of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy.
29 Oct 1918                Moravia handed over to Czechoslovak authorities.

Dukesą
c.792 - 820                ....
82. - Aug 846              Mojmír I (Mojmir)                  (d. 846)
833 - 870                  Rastislav (Rostislav)              (b. 81. - d. 871?)
                             (co-ruler in Nitra to Aug 846)
c.857 - 870                Svatopluk I (
Svętoplŭk) (in Nitra) (b. 83. - d. 894)
                             (co-ruler in Nitra to 870)
870 - 871                  Wilhelm (W
illihelm)                (b. 83. - d. 871)
                           - jointly with -
870 - 871                  Engelschalk (
Engilscalc)           (b. 83. - d. 871)
871                        Slavomír (Slavomir) (pretender)    (b. 8.. - d. af.871)
King
są
871 - Mar? 894             Svatopluk I                        (s.a.)
Mar? 894 - 906             Mojmír II                          (b. 86. - d. 906)
Mar? 894 - Feb 899         Svatopluk II (co-ruler in Nitra)   (b. 86. - d. 906?)                    
906 - c.956                Hungarian rule
c.956 -  8 Sep 1004        Bohemian rule
 8 Sep 1004 - 1029         Polish rule
Prince
są
1029 - May? 1034           Břetislav I (
Bracizlaw)            (b. c.1002 - d. 1055)
May? 1034 - 10 Jan 1055   
Bohemian rule
10 Jan 1055 - Jul? 1055    Vratislav I (
Wratizlaw)            (b. c.1032 - d. 1092)
                             (1st time) (in Olomouc)
                           - jointly with the following two-
10 Jan 1055 - Jul? 1055    Konrád I Ota (
Chuonrad) (in Znojmo)(b. c.1035 - d. 1092)
10 Jan 1055 - Jul ?1055   
Ota I "Sličný"  (in Brno)          (b. c.1038 - d. 1087)
                             (
Otto I "der Schöne")
Jul? 1055 - 1058           Bohemian rule
1058 - Feb 1061            Vratislav I (2nd time)             (s.a.)  
Princes in Olomouc (Olmütz)(style princeps Olomucenses/kníže Olomoucký)
Feb? 1061 -  9 Jun 1087    Ota I "Sličný"                     (s.a.)
 9 Jun 1087 - c.1090       Eufemie
"Uherská" (f) -Regent      (b. c.1038 - d. 1111)
                            
(Euphemia "the Hungarian")
c.1090 - 10 Aug 1091       Boleslav (
Bolezlaw)                (b. c.1064 - d. 1091)
10 Aug 1091 - 14 May 1107  Svatopluk (
Svatopluc)              (b. 107. - d. 1109)
14 May 1107 - 16 Jul 1110  Ota II "
Černý" (1st time)          (b. c.1072 - d. 1126)
                             (
Otto II "der Schwarze")
                             (Bohemian prisoner 16 Jul 1110 - Dec 1113)
16 Jul 1110 - Dec 1113    
Bohemian rule
Dec 1113 - 18 Feb 1126     Ota II
"Černý" (2nd time)          (s.a.)
18 Feb 1126 - Sep 1126    
Bohemian rule
Sep? 1126 -  1 Mar 1130    Václav I
Jindřich (Wencezlaw)      (b. 1107 - d. 1130)
 1 Mar 1130 - Oct? 1135   
Bohemian rule
Oct? 1135 - 1137           Lupold (Leopold)                   (b. 110. - d. af.1143)
1137 - 17 Feb 1140        
Bohemian rule          
17 Feb 1140 - 12 May 1160  Ota III
Detleb (Otto)              (b. 1122 - d. 1160)
12 May 1160 - Sep 1173    
Bohemian rule
Sep 1173 - 1177            Oldřich III (
Udalrich)             (b. 1134 - d. 1177?)
1177 - 1179                Václav II (
Wencezlaw)              (b. 1137 - d. 1192)
1179 - 2. Sep 1182         the prince in Znojmo (Znaim)
Princes in Brno (Brünn)(style
princeps Brunenses/kníže Brnĕnský)
Feb? 1061 - 20 Jan 1092    Konrád I Ota (Chuonrad)            (s.a.)
20 Jan 1092 - 11 Nov 1115  Oldřich II (
Udalrich)              (b. c.1060 - d. 1115)
Jul 1099 - 25 Dec 1100     Bořivoj II (
Borivoy) -Regent       (b. c.1064 - d. 1124)
11 Nov 1115 - Nov? 1128    Vratislav II (
Wratizlaw) (1st time)(b. 110. - d. 1156)
11 Nov 1115 - Mar 1123     Soběslav I (
Sobezlaw) -Regent      (b. c.1075 - d. 1140)
Mar 1123 - Oct 1125        Ota II
"Černý" -Regent             (s.a.)
Nov? 1128 - Sep? 1130     
Bohemian rule   
Sep? 1130 - 16 Aug 1156    Vratislav II (
2nd time)            (s.a.)
16 Aug 1156 - Sep 1173    
Bohemian rule      
Sep 1173 - 1177            Václav II (
Wencezlaw)              (b. 1137 - d. 1192)
1177 - 2. Sep 1182         the prince in Znojmo (Znaim)
Princes in Znojmo (Znaim)(style princeps Znaimenses/kníže Znojemský
20 Jan 1092 - 15 Mar 1112  Litold (Lutold)                    (b. 105. - d. 1112)
Jul 1099 - 25 Dec 1100     Bořivoj II (
Borivoy) -Regent       (s.a.)
15 Mar 1112 - Nov? 1128    Konrád II Ota (
Chuonrad) (1st time)(b. 111. - d. 1161?)
                             (imprisoned Nov? 1128 - 1134)
15 Mar 1112 - 18 Jul 1113  Soběslav I (
Sobezlaw) -Regent      (s.a.)
                             (1st time)
18 Jul 1113 - 11 Nov 1115  Oldřich II (
Udalrich) -Regent      (s.a.)
11 Nov 1115 - Mar 1123     Soběslav I -Regent (2nd time)      (s.a.)
Nov? 1128 - 1134          
Bohemian rule         
1134 - 13 Dec? 1160        Konrád II Ota (2nd time
)           (s.a.)
13 Dec? 1160 - Sep 1173   
Bohemian rule            
Sep 1173 - 2. Sep 1182    
Konrád Ota IV (Conrad Otto)        (b. c.1138 - d. 1191)
Margraves˛ 
2. Sep 1182 - 15 Jun 1189  Konrád Ota IV                      (s.a.)
15 Jun 1189 -  6 Dec 1197  the dukes of Bohemia 
 6 Dec 1197 - 12 Aug 1222  Vladislav I Jindřich
              (b. c.1160 - d. 1222)
                            
(Wladizlaw I Heinrich)
12 Aug 1222 - 1224         Robert, biskup Olomoucký  (acting) (b. 116. - d. 1240)
1224 - 18 Feb 1227         Vladislav IV (
Wladizlaw)           (b. 1207 - d. 1227)
18 Feb 1227 - 16 Oct 1239  Přemysl (
Premizl)                  (b. 1209 - d. 1239)
16 Oct 1239 - Apr 1246    
the kings of Bohemia
Apr 1246 -  3 Jan 1247     Vladislav V (
Wladizlaw)            (b. 122. - d. 1247)
 3 Jan 1247 - 26 Aug 1278  Přemysl Otakar "
Vítězný"           (b. 1230 - d. 1278)        
                             (Premizl Otakar "der Siegreiche")
26 Aug 1278 -  1 Jan 1334  the kings of Bohemia
 1 Jan 1334 - 26 Dec 1349  Karel (Karl Markgraf zu Mähren)    (b. 1316 - d. 1378)
                             (King of the Romans Karl IV from 11 Jul 1346)
26 Dec 1349 - 12 Nov 1375  Jan
Jindřich (Johans)              (b. 1322 - d. 1375)
12 Nov 1375 - 18 Jan 1411  Jošt                               (b. 1354 - d. 1411)
                             (and from 1397,
Jobst Markgraf zu Brandenburg)
18 Jan 1411 -  3 Oct 1423  the kings of Bohemia
 3 Oct 1423 - 15 Jun 1438  the archdukes of Austria
15 Jun 1438 -  3 May 1469  the kings of Bohemia
 3 May 1469 - 21 Jul 1479  the king of Hungary
21 Jul 1479 -
29 Oct 1918  the rulers of Bohemia
Governors (style Gubernátor)
17 May 1782 - 14 Aug 1787  Ludwig Graf von Cavriani Freiherr  (b. 1739 - d. c.1802)
                             von Unter-Waltersdorf
                             (Ludvík hrabě Cavriani, svobodný pán z Unter-Waltersdorfu)

                            
(Gubernial-Präsident to 10 Apr 1783)
14 Aug 1787 - 26 Aug 1802  Alois Reichsgraf von und zu Ugarte (b. 1749 - d. 1817) 

                             (Alois hrabě Ugarte "starší")
31 Aug 1802 - 10 Sep 1804  Joseph Karl Ferdinand Graf von     (b. 1763 - d. 1825)
                             Dietrichstein, Freiherr zu Hollenburg,
                             Finkenstein und Thalberg 
                             (Josef Karel Ferdinand hrabě z Ditrichštejna,
                             svobodný pán na Holenburku, Finkenštejně a Talberku
)
 1 Jan 1805 - 17 May 1805  Joseph Franz Graf von Wallis       (b. 1767 - d. 1818)
                             Freiherr von Karighmain
                             (Josef František hrabě Wallis, svobodný pán z Karighmainu)
1805 - 1813                Prokop II Graf Lazansky von Bukowa (b. 1771 - d. 1823?) 
                             (Prokop II hrabě Lažanský z Bukové)
1813                       Johann Joseph Anton Graf Larisch   (b. 1766 - d. 1820)
                             von Mönnich [did not take office] 
                             (Jan Josef Antonín hrabě z Larisch-Moennichu)
 3 Sep 1813 - 21 Apr 1815  Ignaz Karl Graf Chorinsky Freiherr (b. 1770 - d. 1823)
                             von Ledske
                             (Ignác Karel hrabě Chorynský, svobodný pán z Ledské)
                            
(plenipotentiary court commissioner)
27 Apr 1815 - 23 Jan 1827 
Anton Friedrich I Graf von         (b. 1770 - d. 1842)
                             Mittrowsky von Mittrowitz und Nemischl              
                             (Antonín​ Bedřich I hrabě Mitrovský z Mitrovic a Nemyšle)
1827 - 1834                Carl Borromäus Graf von Inzaghy    (b. 1777 - d. 1856)
                             (Karel Rudolf hrabě Inzaghi)
29 Nov 1834 - 25 Apr 1845  Alois Graf von und zu Ugarte       (b. 1784 - d. 1845) 
                             (Alois hrabě Ugarte "mladší")
1845 - 1847                Philipp Joseph Rudolf Graf von     (b. 1808 - d. 1882)
                             Stadion-Warthausen
                             (Filip Josef Rudolf hrabě Stadion-Warthausen)
1847 - 1849                Leopold Graf Lazansky von Bukowa   (b. 1808 - d. 1860)
                             (Leopold hrabě Lažanský z Bukové)
                            
(acting as Gubernial-Vizepräsident)
Landeschef (Správce zemský)
1849 - 31 Dec 1849
        Leopold Graf Lazansky von Bukowa   (s.a.)
Statthalter
 
1 Jan 1850 -  1 Aug 1860  Leopold Graf Lazansky von Bukowa   (s.a.)

11 Aug 1860 - 20 Nov 1860  Anton (Antal) Graf Forgách von     (b. 1819 - d. 1885)
                            
Ghymes und Gács
                             (Antonín hrabě Forgách z Gýmeš​​​e a Haliče)
20 Nov 1860 - 21 May 1862  Gustav Ignaz Graf Chorinsky        (b. 1806 - d. 1873)
                             Freiherr von Ledske
                             (Gustav Ignác hrabě Chorynský svobodný pán z Ledské)
21 May 1862 - Jul 1866     Adolf Freiherr von Poche (1st time)(b. 1811 - d. 1893)
                             (Adolf svobodný pán Poche)
Prussian Governor-general

25 Jul 1866 - Sep 1866     Friedrich Wilhelm Eugen Karl       (b. 1816 - d. 1897)
                             Hugo Fürst zu Hohenlohe-Öhringen,
                             Herzog von Ujest               
Statthalter
Sep 1866 - 20 Sep 1870     Adolf Freiherr von Poche (2nd time)(s.a.)
10 Oct 1870 - 29 Jun 1872  Siegmund Ignaz Graf von Thun       (b. 1827 - d. 1897) 
                             und Hohenstein
                             (Sigmund Ignác hrabě z Thunu a Hohenštejna)
29 Jun 1872 - 14 Jun 1874  Philipp Freiherr Weber von Ebenhof (b. 1818 - d. 1900)
                             (Filip svobodný pán Weber z Ebenhofu)
26 Jun 1874 - 18 Mar 1880  Ludwig Freiherr Possinger-         (b. 1823 - d. 1905)
                             Choborski
                             (Ludvík svobodný pán Possinger-Choborský)
18 Mar 1880 - 10 Jul 1880  Franz Ritter Kallina von Urbanow   (b. 1820 - d. 1880)
                             (František rytíř Kalina z Urbanova)
17 Sep 1880 -  7 Nov 1881  Karl Freiherr Korb von Weidenheim  (b. 1836 - d. 1881) 
                             (Karel svobodný pán Korb z Weidenheimu)
 8 Nov 1881 - 13 Oct 1888  Friedrich Erwein Graf von          (b. 1841 - d. 1907) 
                             Schönborn
                             (Bedřich Ervín hrabě z Schönbornu)
16 Nov 1888 - 14 Sep 1893  Hermann Freiherr von Loebl         (b. 1835 - d. 1907)
                             (Herman svobodný pán Loebl)
 3 Oct 1893 - 18 Jan 1900  Alois Freiherr von Spens und Boden (b. 1835 - d. 1919)
                             (Alois svobodný pán ze Spens a Boden)
15 Feb 1900 - 17 Sep 1906  Karl Emmanuel Graf Zierotin        (b. 1850 - d. 1934)
                             Freiherr von Lilgenau
                             (Karel Emanuel hrabě ze Žerotína, svobodný pán z Lilgenau)
1906 - 10 Oct 1907         Hermann Freiherr von Pillersdorf   (b. 1850 - d. 1907)
                             (Herman svobodný pán z Pillersdorfu)
                            
(acting)
26 Jan 1908 -  3 Nov 1911  Karl Freiherr von Heinold-Udynski  (b. 1862 - d. 1943)

                             (1st time)
  ​                           (Karel svobodný pán Heinold-Udynski)
15 Dec 1911 - 29 Nov 1915  Oktavian Freiherr Regner von       (b. 1866 — d. 1945)
                             Bleyleben
                             (Oktavián svobodný pán Regner z Bleylebenu)
 3 Dec 1915 - 29 Oct 1918  Karl Freiherr von Heinold-Udynski  (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)

Landeshauptleute (Zemský Hejtman [Captains of the Land])
1300 - 1308                Jan z Meziříčí                     (d. 1349)​ 
1320 -  26 Aug 1329        Jindřich z Lipé                    (b. 1270/75 - d. 1329)  ​​
1376 - 1379                Jan III Meziříčský z Lomnice       (d. 1399)
1411 - 1416                Ladislav "Lacek" z Kravař a ​       (b. c.1348 - d. 1416)
                             Helfštejna
1419 -  1 Nov 1420         Jindřich Plumlovský z Kravař       (d. 1420)
1420 - 1421                Vilém z Pernštejna                 (s.a.)
1422 - 1425                Petr Strážnický z Kravař           (d. 1434)
1425                       Leopold Krajíř ​z Krajku            (d. 1433)  
1425 - 1427                Hašek Ostrovský z Valdštejna       (d. 1452)
1427 - 1434/36             Jan IV starší z Lomnice            (d. 1451)
1436 - 1440                Vanĕk z Boskovic
1440 - 1459                Johann Towachowsky von Cimburk     (s.a.)
                             (Jan Tovačovský z Cimburka)
1459 - 1461                Viktorin von Podebrad Fürst von    (b. 1443 - d. 1500)
                             Münsterberg und Troppau (1st time)
                             (Viktorín z Podĕbrad, kníže
                             Minsterberský a Opavský)
1462 - 1464?               Heinrich von Lipa                  (b. bf.1415 - d. 1469)
                             (Jindřich II z Lipé)  
1465 - 1469                Viktorin von Podebrad Fürst von    (s.a.)
                             Münsterberg und Troppau (2nd time) 
1469 - 26 Jun 1494         Ctibor II Tovačovský z Cimburka    (s.a.)
1494 - 16 Jan 1496         Vratislav von Pernstein            (b. c.1463 - d. 1496)
                             (Vratislav I z Pernštejna)
1496 - 20 Mar 1515         Johann von Lomnitz                 (d. 1515)
                             (Jan mladší Meziříčský z Lomnice)
1515 - 1519                Johann von Pernstein (1st time)    (s.a.)
                             (Jan IV z Pernštejna)
1519 - 1523                Arkleb von Boskovitz               (d. 1528)
                             (Arkleb Trnavský z Boskovic)
1523 - 1525/26             Johann Kuno von Kunstadt           (d. 1540)
                             (Jan Kuna II z Kunštátu)(1st time)
24 Sep 1526 - 1528         Johann von Pernstein (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1528 - 1530                ....
1530                       Johann von Pernstein (3rd time)    (s.a.)
1530 - 1539/40             Johann Kuno von Kunstadt (2nd time)(s.a.)
1540                       Kryštof Černohorský z Boskovic     (b. c.1495 - d. 1550)​
1540                       Václav Bučovický z Boskovic        (d. 1554)
                             (acting)
1541 - 1556                Wenzel von Ludanitz                (d. 1557) 
                             (Václav z Ludanic) 
1557 -  4 Oct 1561         Zdenek von Waldstein auf Pirnitz   (d. 1561)
                             (Zdeněk Brtnický z Valdštejna)
1561 - 1566                Pertold von Lippa                  (b. 1525 - d. 1575)
                             (Pertold z Lipé)
1567 - 1572                Zacharias von Neuhaus (1st time)   (b. 1527 - d. 1589)
                             (Zachariáš z Hradce)
1572  -  7 Aug 1572        Albrecht Černohorský z Boskovic    (b. 1526 - d. 1572)
1572 - 1573               
Zacharias von Neuhaus (2nd time)   (s.a.)
                             (administrator) 
1573 - 1578                Zdenek Leo von Rosental
           (d. 1580)
                             (Zdeněk Lev z Rožmitálu)
1578 - 11 Aug 1580         Johann Haugwitz von Biskupitz      (d. 1580)
                             (Hanuš Haugvic z Biskupic)
1580 - 1582                Zacharias von Neuhaus (3rd time)   (s.a.)
                             (administrator)
1582 - 1589                Hynek Brtnicky von Waldstein       (b. 1545 - d. 1595)

                             (Hynek Brtnický z Valdštejna)
May? 1589 -  1 Aug 1589    Jan Černohorský z Boskovic na      (b. 1546 - d. 1589)
                             Třebové
1590 - 1594                Hynek der
Ältere von Würben        (d. 1596)  
                             (Hynek starší Bruntálský z Vrbna)
1594 - 31 May 1598         Friedrich der Ältere von Zierotin  (d. 1598)
                             (Fridrich starší ze Žerotína)
1598                       Ladislav Berka von Duba (1st time) (b. c.1560 - d. 1613)
                             (Ladislav Berka z Dubé)
                             (administrator)

1598 - 1601                Joachim Haugwitz von Biskupitz     (d. 1607)
                             (Jáchym Haugvic z Biskupic)
1601 - 13 Jan 1603         Johann der Ältere von Würben       (d. 1608)
                             (Hanuš starší Bruntálský z Vrbna)  
                             (administrator)
1603 - 1604                Ladislav Berka von Duba (2nd time) (s.a.)
1604 - 1607                Karl von Liechtenstein             (b. 1569 - d. 1627)

                             (Karel z Lichtenštejna)
1607 - 1608                Ladislav Berka von Duba (3rd time) (s.a.)

                            
(administrator)
16 Jun 1608 - 26 Feb 1615  Karl der Ältere von Zierotin       (b. 1564 - d. 1636)

                             (Karel starší ze Žerotína)
1615 - 1619                Ladislav Reichsfreiherr Popel von  (b. 1566 - d. 1621)
                             Lobkowitz "der Jüngere" (1st time)
                             (Ladislav mladší "Lacek" svobodný pán Popel z Lobkovic)
1619 - 1620                Johann von Würben (Jan z Vrbna)
 7 Aug 1619 - 1621         Ladislav Velen von Zierotin        (b. 1579 - d. 1638)
                             (Ladislav Velen ze Žerotína)
1621 - 20 Mar 1621         Ladislav Reichsfreiherr Popel von  (s.a.)
                             Lobkowitz "der Jüngere" (2nd time)
1621 - 19 Sep 1636         Kardinal Franz I Reichsfreiherr    (b. 1570 - d. 1636)
                             von Dietrichstein (from 26 Mar 1624,
                             Kardinal Franz I Reichsfürst von Dietrichstein)
                            (Kardinál František I kníže z Ditrichštejna)
Dec 1636 - Jul 1637        Julius II Graf von Salm-Neuburg    (b. 1600/12 - d. 1655)
                             (Julius II hrabě ze Salmu a Neuburku)
                             (1st time) (administrator)

Jul 1637 - 22 Oct 1637     Maximilian Reichsfürst von         (b. 1596 - d. 1655)
                             Dietrichstein zu Nikolsburg,
                             Freiherr zu Hollenburg, Finkenstein
                             und Thalberg
                             (Maxmilián kníže z Ditrichštejna na Mikulově,
                             svobodný pán na Holenburku, Finkenštejně a Talberku)

Oct 1637 - 1640            Julius II Graf von Salm-Neuburg    (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
18 Jun 1640 - 23 Mar 1643​  Administrators
                           - Christoph Paul Graf von
                              Liechtenstein-Kastelkorn        (b. c.1600 - d. 1648)
                             (Kryštof Pavel hrabě z Lichtenštejna-Kastelkornu)
                             (1st time)
                           - Johann Anton Freiherr von Rottal (b. 1605 - d. 1674)

                             (from 12 Dec 1641, Johann Anton Graf von Rottal)
                             (Jan Antonín hrabě z Rottalu)
                             (1st time)
                           - Franz Reichsgraf von Magnis auf 
(b. 1598 - d. 1652)
                               Strassnitz             
                             (František hrabě z Magnis a Strážnice)
23 Mar 1643 - 30 Aug 1648  Christoph Paul Graf von            (s.a.)
                             Liechtenstein-Kastelkorn (2nd time) 
Oct? 1648 - 24 Feb 1655    Johann Anton Graf von Rottal       (s.a.)
                             (from 1651, Johann Anton Reichsgraf von Rottal)
                            
(2nd time)
1655 -  6 May 1664         Gabriel (Gábor) Freiherr
Serényi   (b. 1598/1615 - d. 1664)
                             von Kis-Serényi (from 7 Apr 1656,
                            
Gabriel Graf Serényi von Kis-Serényi)
                             (Gabriel hrabě Serényi z Kis-Serényi)
                             (provisional to ... 1655)
1664 - 1666                Ferdinand Joseph Reichsfürst von   (b. 1628/36 - d. 1698)
                             Dietrichstein zu Nikolsburg, Freiherr
                             zu Hollenburg, Finkenstein und Thalberg 
                             (Ferdinand Josef kníže z Ditrichštejna na Mikulově,
                             svobodný pán na Holenburku, Finkenštejně a Talberku
)
1667                       Georg Stephan Graf von Würben-     (b. 1615? - d. 1682)
                             Freudenthal  
                             (Jiř​í Štĕpán hrabě Bruntálský z Vrbna)
1667 -  5 May 1700         Franz Karl I Reichsgraf von        (b. 1620 - d. 1700)
                             Kolowrat-Liebsteinsky 
                             (František Karel I hrabě Libštejnský z Kolovrat)
1701 - 1704                Karl Maximilian Graf von Thurn und (b. 1643 - d. 1716)
                             Valsassina
                             (Karel Maxmilián hrabě z Thurnu a Valsassiny)
1704 - 23 May 1714         Franz Joseph Graf von Oppersdorff  (b. 1660 - d. 1714) 
                             (František Josef hrabě z Oppersdorfu)
1714 - 1718                Hieronymus IV Graf Colloredo       (b. 1674 - d. 1726)
                             (Jeroným IV hrabě Colloredo)
1717 - 1719                Franz Joseph Graf von Waldstein    (b. 1680 - d. 1722)
                             (František Josef hrabě z Valdštejna)
 5 Jul 1720 - 10 Sep 1746  Maximilian Ulrich Graf von Kaunitz (b. 1679 - d. 1746)
                             -Rietberg
                            (Maxmilián Oldřich hrabě z Kounic a Rietbergu)
1746 - 1748                Vacant
1748 - 12 Jul 1753         Franz Joseph Graf Heissler von     (d. 1753)
                             Heitersheim
                             (František Josef hrabě Heissler z Heitersheimu)
28 Aug 1753 - 1763         Heinrich Cajetan Freiherr von      (b. 1715 - d. 1788)
                             Blümegen (
from 7 Mar 1759, Heinrich Cajetan Graf
                             von Blümegen
; from 1761, Reichsgraf von
Blümegen)
                             (Jindřich Kajetán hrabě z Blümegenu)
1763 - 1770                Franz Anton Xaver Graf von        
(b. 1712 - d. 1783)
                             Schrattenbach
                             (František Antonín Xaver hrabě ze Schrattenbachu)
Apr 1770 - Nov 1772        Ernst Christoph Graf von Kaunitz-  (b. 1737 - d. 1797)
                             Rietberg
                             (Arno
št Kryštof hrabě z Kounic a Rietberku)                  
1772 - 17 May 1782         Johann Christoph Reichsgraf von    (b. 1722 - d. 1802) 
                             Blümegen (provisional to 1773)
                            (Jan Kry
štof hrabě z Blümegenu)
1782 -  8 Dec 1849         the governors as Gubernial Präsidenten              
 8 Dec 1849 -  1 Aug 1860  Leopold Graf Lazansky von Bukowa   (s.a.)
                            (Leopold hrabě Lažanský z Bukové)
 1 Aug 1860 - 11 Aug 1860  Karl Johann Joseph Fürst von       (b. 1814 - d. 1879)
                             Lobkowitz
                            (Karel Jan Josef kníže z Lobkovic)
11 Aug 1860 - 20 Nov 1860 
Anton (Antal) Graf Forgách von     (s.a.)
                            
Ghymes und Gács
31 Mar 1861 - 15 Feb 1867  Emanuel Leopold Ulrich Graf Dubsky (b. 1806 - d. 1881)
                             Freiherr von Trzebomyslitz (1st time)
                             (Emanuel Leopold Oldřich hrabě
                             Dubský svobodný pán z Třebomyslic) 
28 Jul 1866 - Sep 1866     Robert Viktor von Puttkamer        (b. 1828 - d. 1900)
                             (Prussian commissioner for civil administration)
15 Feb 1867 - 1867         Hugo Karl Eduard Fürst und Altgraf (b. 1803 - d. 1888)
                             zu Salm-Reifferscheidt-Raitz (1st time)
                             (Hugo II Karel Eduard kníže a starohrabě
                            
Salm-Reifferscheidt-Raitz)
 
3 Apr 1867 - 16 Aug 1870  Emanuel Leopold Ulrich Graf Dubsky (s.a.)
                             Freiherr von Trzebomyslitz
(2nd time)
16 Aug 1870 - 1871         Adalbert Freiherr von Widmann      (b. 1804 - d. 1888)
                             (1st time)(Vojtĕch svobodný pán Widmann)
11 Sep 1871 - 1871         Hugo Karl Eduard Fürst und Altgraf (s.a.)
                             zu Salm-Reifferscheidt-Raitz (2nd time) 
16 Dec 1871 - 1884         Adalbert Freiherr von Widmann      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
 
8 Jul 1884 - 1906         Felix Graf Vetter von der Lilie    (b. 1830 - d. 1913)
                             Freiherr zu Burg Feistritz
                             (Felix hrabě Vetter z Lilie, svobodný pán na hradě Feistritz)
23 Dec 1906 - Oct 1918     Otto Johann Philipp Serényi von    (b. 1855 - d. 1927)
                            
Kis-Serényi
                            
(Otto Jan Filip hrabě Serényi z Kis-Serényi) 

 ąStyle of ruler was: 
(a) c.792 - 871: Dux Maravorum; (in German): Herzög der Mährer ("Duke of the Moravians");
(b) 871 - 899: Rex Maravorum; (in German): König der Mährer ("King of the Moravians");
(b) 1029 - Feb 1061:
Kníže; (in German): Fürst ("Prince");    

 ˛Style of ruler was:
(a) Sep 1182 - 1251: Marchio Moraviae/Markrabí moravský/Markrabĕnka moravská ("Margrave of the Moravians");
(b) 1251 - 22 Sep 1253: Dux Austriae et Marchio Moraviae ("Duke of Austria and Margrave of Moravia");
(c) 22 Sep 1253 - 1 Jan 1334: the same style as Bohemia (see above);
(d) 1 Jan 1334 - 1411:
Marchio (1375 et Dominus) Moraviae; (in German): Markgraf (1375 und Herr) zu Mähren
("Margrave [from 1375, and Lord] of Moravia");
(e) 1527 - 29
Oct 1918: Markgraf zu Mähren ("Margrave of Moravia") as part of the typical long form of the Habsburg (from 1780 Habsburg-Lothringen) dynasty including effective and titular titles (see under Austria).

Party abbreviation: CSNS = Česká Strana Národně Sociální (Czech National Social Party, Czech nationalist, centrist, 1898-1918, renamed CSS)


Silesia
Silesia
                     1848 - 1918
 
Map of Silesia
Capital: Troppau
 (1742-1866, 1867-1918)
(Teschen 18 Jun 1866-1867;
Breslau/
Wrocław 1163-1742)
Population: 756,949 (1910) 


28 Oct 1138                Duchy of Silesia established in a division of Poland. Subsequently it is
                             internally fragmented into up to two dozen principalities, each ruled by a
                             "Duke of Silesia, Lord of X" [where X is residence]).

 
9 Apr 1241                Wrocław is destroyed by the Mongols.
24 Aug 1335                Silesia is ceded to Bohemia in exchange for waiving claims to the crown of
                             Poland by the Treaty of Trentschin
(Trenčín)(ratified by Poland 9 Feb 1339).
 7 Apr 1348                Silesian principalities formally united with the crown of Bohemia as part
of
                             "Lands
of the Crown of St. Wenceslas," but continuing to be ruled by
                             branches of the Polish royal family.
 
3 May 1469                Mátyás Hunyadi "Korvín" king of Hungary is elected king of Bohemia at Olomouc
                             by insurgent Catholic aristocrats

12 Feb 1475                Territorial division between rival kings: Vladislav keeps Bohemia,

                             Lusatia and parts of Silesia, Mátyás retains Moravia and Silesia.
21 Jul 1479                Unity restored under Bohemia (by peace treaty signed 7 Dec 1478).
24 Feb 1527                Silesia under Austria
n Habsburg dynasty, as part of the "Lands of the Crown
                             of St. Wenceslas.
"
21 Nov 1675                Remaining Piast dynastic territory, Legnica/Liegnitz, reverts to Bohemia.
16 Dec 1740                Prussian invasion begins.
11 Jun 1742                Austrian Habsburgs forced to cede the majority of Silesia to Prussia by the 
                             Peace of Breslau. The Duchy of Teschen (Cieszyn) and the counties (kreise)
                             of Jägerndorf (Krnov) and Troppau (Opava) south of Opava river as well as
                             southern part of the Duchy of Neisse (Nysa), remain Austrian, administered
                             by Bohemia (division is confirmed by the Treaty of Berlin on 28 Jul 1742,
                             Treaty of Dresden on 25 Dec 1745 and Treaty of Hubertusburg on 15 Feb 1763).
 
1 Jul 1782 - 31 Dec 1849  Amalgamated with Moravia (fully from 15 Mar 1783).
 4 Mar 1849                Duchy of Upper and Lower Silesia declared an Austrian crownland (not effected)
 
1 Jan 1850                Duchy of Upper and Lower Silesia a separate Austrian crownland
                             (Herzogtum Ober- und Niederschlesien).
 1 Aug 1860 -  1 Apr 1861  Amalgamated with Moravia.
 5 Jul 1866 - Sep 1866     Prussian occupation (see under Moravia). 
21 Dec 1867                Part of the "Austrian" half of the Austro-Hungarian Monarchy.
30 Oct 1918 - 18 Dec 1918  Part of the Sudetenland province of German Austria.
18 Dec 1918                Opava (Troppau) taken over by Czech authorities
 4 Feb 1920                Hlučín (
Hultschin) taken over by Czechoslovakia (ceded by treaty 10 Jan 1920,
                             final delimitation completed 16 Mar 1923).



Oberlandeshauptleute
(sometimes rarely Oberlandeshauptmänner)
(Vrchní Zemský Hejtman [Chief captains of the Land])
16 Apr 1422 – 14..         Konrad IV "der Ältere" Herzog von  (b. c.1384 - d. 1447)
                            
Oels, Bernstadt, Fürstbischof von
                             Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und Herzog von Grottkau
                            (Konrád IV "Starší" vévoda Olešnický, Bernštatský,
                             kníže-biskup Vratislavský, kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský)
Mar 1439 -  14..           Albrecht Achilles von Brandenburg  (b. 1414 - d. 1486)
                             (from 1440, Albrecht I Achilles Markgraf von Brandenburg-Ansbach)
                             (Albrecht I Achilles markrab
ě Braniborsko-Ansbašský)
1474 – 1480                Stephan (István) Zápolya, Graf von (b. c.1445 - d. 1499)
                             Zips (
Štĕpán Zápolský, hrabě Spišský)
1480 – 1481                Johann Filipec, Bischof von
       (b. 1431 - d. 1509)
                             Grosswardein
                             (Jan Filipec, biskup velkovaradínský) 
1481 - 1488                Höchster Landesbeamter
                           - Johann Bjelik von Kornitz        (b. c.1434 - d c.1496)
                             (Jan B
ělík z Kornic)(Oberschlesien)
                           - Georg von Stein (Niederschlesien)(d. 1497)
                             (Jiř​í ze Steinu)
1488 -  9 May 1488         Friedrich I Herzog von
Liegnitz,   (b. 1446 - d. 1488)
                             Brieg und Wohlau
                            (Fridrich I kníže Lehnický a Břežský,
Olovský)  
1488 - 1490
               Vacant
1490 – 1497                Johann IV Roth, Fürstbischof von   (b. 1426 - d. 1506)
                             Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und
                             Herzog von Grottkau
(Jan IV Roth, kníže
-biskup
                             Vratislavský, kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský
)   
1497 – 1504                Kasimir II, Herzog von Teschen     (b. 1449/52 - d. 1528)
                            
und Glogau (1st time)
                             (Kazimír II vévoda Tĕšínský a Hlohovský)
1504 – 1507                Sigismund I "der Alte", Herzog 
   (b. 1467 - d. 1548)
                            
von Glogau und Troppau
                            (Zikmund I "Starý", vévoda Hlohovský a Opavský)
1507                       Johann V Thurzo, Fürstbischof von 
(b. 1466? - d. 1520)
                            
Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und
                             Herzog von Grottkau

                            (Ján V Turzo, kníže-biskup Vratislavský,
                             kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský)
1507 – 1517               
Kasimir II, Herzog von Teschen     (s.a.)
                            
und Glogau (2nd time)
1517 – 1528                Friedrich II Herzog von Liegnitz,  (b. 1480 - d. 1547)
                             Brieg und Wohlau
                             (Fridrich II kníže Lehnický, Břežský, Volovský)
                             (Landeshauptmann von Niederschlesien)
1517 – 13 Dec 1528        
Kasimir II, Herzog von Teschen     (s.a.)
                            
und Glogau (3rd time)
                             (Landeshauptmann von Oberschlesien)
Dec 1528 – 31 May 1536     Karl I von Podiebrad Herzog
von    (b. 1476 - d. 1536)
                             Münsterberg und Oels Graf von Glatz

                            (Karel I z Poděbrad, vévoda Minsterberský
                             a Olešnický, hrabě Kladský)
1536 - 25 Aug 1539         Jakob von Salza, Fürstbischof
von  (b. 1481 - d. 1539)
                            
Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und
                             Herzog von Grottkau

                           
(Jakub ze Salzy, kníže-biskup Vratislavský,
                             kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský
)            
1540 - 20 Jan 1562         Balthasar Friedrich von Promnitz, 
(b. c.1488 - d. 1562)
                             Fürstbischof von
Breslau, Fürst
                             von Neisse und Herzog von Grottkau

                            (Baltazar Fridrich z Promnic, kníže
-biskup Vratislavský,
                             kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský
)
1562                       Johann Freiherr von Oppersdorff zu (b. 1517 - d. 1584)
                            
Aich und Friedstein (1st time)(acting)
                            (Jan svobodný pán z Oppersdorfu, na Dubu a Frýd
štejně)
1562 -  4 Jun 1574         Kaspar von Logau, Fürstbischof 
    (b. c.1524 - d. 1574)
                             von
Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und
                             Herzog von Grottkau

                            (Ka
špar z Logau, kníže-biskup Vratislavský,
                            
kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský)
1574                      
Johann Freiherr von Oppersdorff zu  (s.a.)
                             Aich und Friedstein (2nd time)(acting)
1574 - 23 May 1585         Martin von Gerstmann, Fürstbischof
  (b. 1527 - d. 1585)
                             von
Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und
                             Herzog von Grottkau

                            (Martin Gertsmann, kníže-biskup Vratislavský,
 
                            kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský)
1585 -  5 Nov 1596         Andreas von Jerin, Fürstbischof    (b. c.1540 - d. 1596)
                             von Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und
                             Herzog von Grottkau
                             (Ondřej Jerin, kníže-biskup Vratislavský,
                             kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský)
1597 - 1599                Vacant?

1599 -  6 May 1600         Paul Albert,
Fürstbischof von      (b. 1557 - d. 1600)
                             Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und
                             Herzog von Grottkau

                            (Paul Albert, kníže-biskup Vratislavský,

                             kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský
)
1600 - 25 Apr 1608         Johann VI von Sitsch,
Fürstbischof (b. 1552 - d. 1608)
                             von Breslau, Fürst von Neisse und
                             Herzog von Grottkau
                 
                            (Jan VI ze Žiče, kníže-biskup Vratislavský,
                            
kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský)
1608 – 28 Jan 1617         Karl II von Münsterberg
Herzog     (b. 1545 - d. 1617)
                             von Oels
                            (Karel II Minsterberský, kníže Olešnický)
1617 - 13 Jul 1617         Adam Wenzel Herzog von Teschen
    (b. 1574 - d. 1617)
                            (Adam Václav kníže​​ Tĕšínský)  
21 Aug 1617 -  1 Apr 1621  Johann Christian Herzog von Brieg,  (b. 1591 - d. 1639)
                             Liegnitz, Wohlau und Ohlau
                            (Jan Kristán vévoda
Břežský, Lehnický, Volovský a Olavský)
1621 - 1628                
Georg Rudolf Herzog von Liegnitz   (b. 1595 - d. 1653)
                             und Wohlau (1st time)
                            (Jiř​í Rudolf kníže ​​Lehnický a Volovský)
1629 – 21 Aug 1639         Heinrich Wenzel "der Jüngere" von 
(b. 1592 - d. 1639)
                             Podiebrad, Herzog von Oels, Bernstadt,
                             Graf von Glatz
                            (Jind
řich Václav mladší z Podĕbrad, vévoda  
                            
Olešnický, Bernštatský, hrabě Kladský)
1639 – 1641                Karl Eusebius Reichsfürst von
     (b. 1611 - d. 1684)
                            
Liechtenstein, Herzog von Troppau und Jägerndorf
                           
(Karel Eusebius kníže z Lichtenštejna, vévoda Opavský a Krnovský)
1641 – 14 Jan 1653        
Georg Rudolf Herzog von Liegnitz   (s.a.)
                             und Wohlau (2nd time)
1653 –  4 Jul 1664         Georg III Herzog von Brieg und     (b. 1611 - d. 1664)
                             Liegnitz
                            (Jiř​í III kníže
Břežský a Lehnický) 
1664 –  9 Jun 1671         Sebastian Ignaz von Rostock,
      (b. 1607 - d. 1671)
                             Fürstbischof von Breslau, Fürst
                             von Neisse und Herzog von Grottkau

 
                            (Sebastián Ignác z Roztoku, kníže-biskup Vratislavský,

                             kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský
)
1671 – 1674                Wenzel Eusebius Franz Fürst von    (b. 1609 - d. 1677)
                             Lobkowitz, Herzog von Sagan  
                            
gefürsteter Graf von Sternstein
                            (Václav Eusebius František kníže z Lobkovic,
                             vévoda Zaháňský, okn
ĕžnĕný hrabě ze Sternsteinu)
1672 – 1676?               Christoph Leopold Gotthard Graf    (b. 1623 - d. 1703)
                             von Schaffgotsch (acting)
                             (Kryštof Leopold hrabě Schaffgotsch)
Mar 1676 – 19 Feb 1682     Friedrich II Kardinal Landgraf von (b. 1616 - d. 1682)
                             Hessen-Darmstadt, Fürstbischof 
                             von Breslau,
Fürst von Neisse und
                             Herzog von Grottkau

                            (Fridrich II kardinál landkrab
ĕ Hesensko-
                             Darmstadtský, kníže-biskup Vratislavský,
                            
kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský)
1682 –  9 Sep 1684         Johann Kaspar II von Ampringen,    (b. 1619 - d. 1684)
                             Herzog von Freudenthal
                            (Jan Ka
špar II z Ampringenu, vévoda Bruntálský)
1684 – 1719                Franz Ludwig von Pfalz-Neuburg,    (b. 1664 - d. 1732)
                             Fürstbischof von Breslau,
Fürst
                             von Neisse und Herzog von Grottkau

                           
(František Ludvík Falcko-Neuburský, kníže-biskup Vratislavský,
                             kníže Niský a vévoda Grotkovský)
1719 – 1738                Johann "Hans" Anton Gotthard       (b. 1675 - d. 1742)
                            
Reichsgraf Schaffgotsch Freiherr
                            
von und zu Kynast und Greiffenstein
                             (acting as Oberamtsdirektor)
                           
(Jan Antonín Gotthard hrabě Schaffgotsch,
                             svobodný pán z Kynastu a Greifensteinu)
Administrators of Troppau-Jägerndorf

1738 - 1743                Franz Bernhard Graf Lichnowsky     (b. 1664 - d. 1747)
                            (František Bernard hrabě Lichnovský z Vo
štic)
1744 - 1745                Franz Heinrich Rzeplinski Freiherr
                             von Bereczko                     (b. 16.. - d. 1754)

                            (František Jindřich Řeplínský svobodný pán z Berečka)
Landeshauptleute of Troppau-Jägerndorf
1745 - 1751               
Franz Heinrich Rzeplinski Freiherr (s.a.)
                             von Bereczko
 
7 Jun 1751 - 1767?        Karl Franz Alexander Freiherr      (b. 1694/95 - d. 1770)
                            
Orlik von Laziska (from 16 Aug 1753, Karl
                            
Franz Alexander Graf Orlik Freiherr von Laziska)
                            (Karel František Alexander hrabě Orlík, svobodný pán z Laziska)
1770 - 30 Nov 1792         Ignatz Dominik Graf von Chorinsky  (b. 1729 - d. 1792)
                            (Ignác Dominik hrabě Chori​​nský z Ledské)
                            (
Landeshauptmann of Prussian Silesia 1760-1770)
1793 -  4 Apr 1813         Cajetan Freiherr Sobek von Kornitz (b. 1746 - d. 1813)
                             (Kajetán svobodný pán Sobek z Kornic)
1813 - 1829                Anton Reichsgraf Sedlnitzky-Odrowaz(b. 1776 - d. 1850)
                            
Freiherr von Choltitz
                             (Antonín hrabě Sedlnický-Odrowaz, svobodný pán  z Choltic)
1829 - 20 Aug 1832         Ignatz Freiherr Sobek von Kornitz  (b. 1784 - d. 1832)
                             (Ignác svobodný pán Sobek z Kornic)
1833 - 12 Nov 1838         Wenzel Karl II Franz Freiherr      (b. 1775 - d. 1838)
                             Sedlnitzky-Odrowaz von Choltitz

                            
(Václav Karel II František svobodný pán Sedlnický-Odrowaz z Choltic)
1839 - 1848                Wilhelm Freiherr Czeike von        (b. 1799 - d. 1863)
                             Badenfeld     
                            (Vilém svobodný pán Čejka z Badenfeldu)
Landeshauptleute of Teschen

c.1524 – 1547              Johann Sedlnicky von Choltitz      (d. 1547)
15.. – 1587                Andreas Grodeczky von Brody        (d. 1587)             
1587? - 1599?              Daniel Zemecky von Zemenicz
1599 – 1617?               Andreas von Bludowski
1617 – 1653?               Wenzel der Ältere Freyhof zum Bober
1653 – 1667                Kaspar Borek freiherr von Tworckau
                             und Rostropicz
1667 – 1685                Johann Friedrich von Larisch       (d. 1685)
1685 - 16..                Sobek von Kornitz
1685? - 1696?              Rudolf Freiherr Sobek von Kornitz  (d. c.1699)   
                            (Rudolf
svobodný pán Sobek z Kornic)
1696 - 1699                Heinrich Ferdinand Freiherr von
                             Larisch von Ellgoth und Karwin   (d. 1730)
                            (Jind
řich Ferdinand svobodný pán Laryš ze Lhoty a Karviné)
1699 - 24 Oct 1727         Adam Wenzel Graf Paczinsky von     (b. 1650 - d. 1727)
                            
Tenczin 
                           
(Adam Václav hrabě Pačinský z Tenčína)
1727 - 1738                Wratislaw Maximilian Graf          (b. 1681 - d. 1739)
                            
Wratislaw, Freiherr von Mitrowitz
                            (Vratislav Maxmilián hrabě Vratislav, svobodný pán z Mitrovic)
1738 - 18/26 Oct 1768?     Karl Franz Freiherr Skrbensky 
    (b. 1683/84 - d. 1768)
                             von Hrzistie               
                            (Karel František svobodný pán Skrbenský z Hříště)
1768? - 1774               ....
1774 - 29 Nov 1780         Otto Freiherr von Skrbensky von
   (b. 1720 - d. 1780)
                             Hrzistie          
                             (Otto svobodný pán Skrbenský z Hříště)
1781 - 1789                Johann Rudolph Ignaz Freiherr      (d. 1789)
                             Czelesta von Czelestin
                             (Jan Rudolf Ignác svobodný pán Celesta z Celestinu)       
1789 - 1799                Johann Graf Larisch Freiherr von   (b. 1766 - d. ​1820) 
                             Ellgoth und Karwin
                            
(Jan Josef hrabě Laryš, svobodný pán ze Lhoty a Karviné) 
1799 - 15 May 1819         Georg II Freiherr von Bees und
    (b. 1750 - d. 1819)
                             Chrostin                    
                             (Jiř​í II Bed
řich svobodný pán Bees z Chrostiny)
29 May 1819 - 22 Jan 1828  Emanuel Freiherr von Spens und     (b. 1773 - d. 1828]
                             Boden (Emanuel svobodný pán Spens z Bodenu)
 1 Feb 1828 - 1843         Karl Ritter Harrasowsky von Harras (d. 1873)
                             (Karel rytíř Harasovský z Harasova)
1843 - 1848                Franz Ritter Schaarschmidt von
    (b. 1800 - d. 1887)
                             Adlertreu                   
                            
(František rytíř Schaarschmidt z Adlertreu
) ​
Landeshauptmann
1848 - 31 Dec 1849
        Leopold Graf Lazansky von Bukowa   (b. 1808 - d. 1860)
                             (Leopold hrabě Lažanský z Bukové)
Statthalter

 1 Jan 1850 - 23 Feb 1853  Josef Ritter Kalchegger von
       (b. 1801 - d. 1882)
                            
Kalchberg
                           
(Josef
rytíř Kalchegger z Kalchbergu)
Landespräsident in Schlesien (Zemský prezident)
23 Feb 1853 - 
1 Aug 1860  Anton Halbhuber                    (b. 1809 - d. 1886) 
                            (from 2 Jul 1854, Anton Freiherr Halbhuber von Festwill)
                            (Antonín svobodný pán Halbhuber z Festwill)
 1 Aug 1860 -  1 Apr 1861  Amalgamated with Moravia
Landeschefs (in Schlesien)
 1 Apr 1861 - 28 Mar 1863  Richard Graf von Belcredi          (b. 1823 - d. 1902)

                             (Richard hrabě Belcredi)
                             (administrator to 10 Oct 1862)
28 Mar 1863 - 25 Jun 1866  Hermann Freiherr von Pillersdorf   (b. 1817 - d. 1887)
                             (Heřman svobodný pán z Pillersdorfu)
25 Jun 1866 - 24 Jul 1868  August Wilhelm Ritter von Merkl    (b. 1807 - d. 1883)

                             (August Vilém rytíř Merkl) 
Landespräsidenten
24 Jul 1868 - 30 Sep 1870  Hermann Freiherr von Pillersdorf   (s.a.)

 4 Oct 1870 - 26 Apr 1882  Alexander Ritter von Summer        (b. 1820 - d. 1882) 
                            
(Alexandr rytíř Summer)
 8 May 1882 - 26 Jun 1886  Olivier Marquis de Bacquehem       (b. 1847 - d. 1917)
                             (Olivier markýz de Bacquehem)
 4 Jul 1886 - 10 Jul 1889  Franz Karl Graf von Merveldt       (b. 1844 - d. 1916)
                            
(František Karel hrabě Merveldt)
24 Jul 1889 - 13 Sep 1894  Karl Ritter von Jaeger             (b. 1836 - d. 1920)
                             (Karel rytíř Jäger) ​
13 Sep 1894 - 13 Feb 1896  Karl Maria Graf von Coudenhove     (b. 1855 - d. 1913)
                             (Karel Maria hrabě Coudenhove)
25 Feb 1896 - 30 Nov 1898  Manfred Graf von Clary und         (b. 1852/62 - d. 1928)
                            
Aldringen (Manfréd hrabě Clary z Aldringenu)
30 Nov 1898 - 28 Jun 1905  Joseph Graf von Thun und Hohenstein(b. 1856 - d. 1932)
                            
(Josef hrabě z Thunu a Hohenštejna)
15 Sep 1905 - 26 Jan 1908  Karl Freiherr von Heinold-Udynski  (b. 1862 - d. 1942)
                             (Karel svobodný pán Heinold-Udynski)
26 Jan 1908 - 27 Mar 1915  Maximilian "Max" Julius Viktor     (b. 1865 - d. 1928)
                             Maria Graf von Coudenhove 
                             (Maxmilián Julius Viktor Maria hrabě Coudenhove)
27 Mar 1915 -  2 Nov 1918  Adalbert Freiherr von Widmann      (b. 1868 - d. 1945) 
                             (Vojtĕch svobodný pán Widmann)

Landeshauptleute (Zemský Hejtman)
1861 - 20 Nov 1865         Johann Graf von Larisch-Mönnich    (b. 1821 - d. 1884)

                            (Jan hrabě z Larisch-Mönichu)
1865 - 24 Mar 1886         Amand Joseph Graf von Kuenburg     (b. 1809 - d. 1886)

                            (Amand Josef hrabě z Kuenburgu)
1886 -  2 Nov 1918         Heinrich Graf von Larisch-Mönnich  (b. 1850 - d. 1918)

                            (Jindřich hrabě z Larisch-Mönnichu)


Teschen (Těšín, Cieszyn) 1918-1920

Map of Teschen 1918-1920
Population: 435,000
(1920 est.)

19 Oct 1918                (Polish) National Council for the Duchy of Cieszyn (Rada Narodowa Księstwa
                            
Cieszyńskiego)(RNKC) established.
30 Oct 1918                (Czech) Land National Committee for Silesia (Zemský Národní Výbor pro Slezsko)
                             (ZNV) established at Ostrava, Moravia.
 1 Nov 1918                Administration taken over by RNKC, union with Poland declared (by proclamation
                            
of 30 Oct 1918).
 5 Nov 1918                Provisional division of the area along ethnic lines by local agreement;
                             which is voided by the ZNV on 12 Jan 1919.
25 Nov 1918                RNKC authorized to act as local representative of Polish government by Poland.
23 Jan 1919                Czechoslovak invasion begins.
26 Jan 1919                Polish forces evacuated, RNKC relocated to Kraków.
27 Jan 1919 - 27 Feb 1919  Czechoslovak occupation of Teschen.
 3 Feb 1919                Cease-fire by agreement along a new line of demarcation, mostly along the
                             Olza/Olše (Olsa) River.
27 Feb 1919                Polish control over Teschen restored (by agreement of 25 Feb 1919).
 2 Feb 1920                International Plebiscite Commission in Teschen takes over administration of

                             the region to hold a plebiscite (which is ultimately cancelled).
 4 Aug 1920                RNKC self-dissolved.
10 Aug 1920                Region and city divided in favor of Czechoslovakia by Conference of
                             Ambassadors decision of 28 Jul 1920.
31 Mar 1921                Polish part integrated into Polish Silesia.
 2 Oct 1938 - 25 Oct 1939  Part of Teschen (in Polish called
Zaolzie) annexed by Poland.
26 Oct 1939 - 11 May 1945  Entire Teschen area annexed to Germany (as part of Prussian Upper Silesia 
                             from
9 Feb 1941).

Czechoslovak administration:

President of the Land National Committee for Silesia
30 Oct 1918 - 27 Feb 1919  Zikmund Witt                       (b. 1875 - d. 1942)  CSDSD


Polish
administration:

Presidents of the National Council of the Duchy of Teschen
19 Oct 1918 -  4 Aug 1920  Józef Londzin                      (b. 1863 - d. 1929)  ZSK
                           + Jan Michejda (to Mar 1919)       (b. 1853 - d. 1927)  PZN;c.1919 PSL-P
                           + Józef Kazimierz Piątkowski       (b. 1874 - d. 1942)  PZN;Oct 1919 ZLN
                             (from Mar 1919)                         
                           + Tadeusz Reger                    (b. 1872 - d. 1938)  PPSD;1919 PPS

Chief of the Provisional Government of the Duchy of Cieszyn                          
Mar 1919 - 31 Mar 1921     Jan Michejda                       (s.a.)               PZN;c.1919 PSL-P

International administration:

President of the International Plebiscite Commission in Teschen
 2 Feb 1920 - 10 Aug 1920  Gustave Henri Benoist de           (b. 1865 - d. 1944)  Non-party
                             Manneville (France)

Party abbreviations: CSDSD = Československá Sociálně Demokratická Strana Dělnická (Czechoslovak Social Democratic Workers' Party, social-democratic, 1893-1938, renamed CSSD); PPS = Polska Partia Socjalistyczna (Polish Socialist Party, socialist, 1892-1948); PPSD = Polska Partia Socjalno-Demokratyczna Galicji i Śląska Cieczyńskiego (Polish Social Democratic Party of Galicia and Cieszyn Silesia, socialist, 1890-1919, merged into PPS); PSL-P = Polskie Stronnictwo Ludowe-Piast (Polish Peasant Party "Piast", agrarian, christian-democratic, 1914-1931); PZN = Polskie Zjednoczenie Narodowe (Polish National Union, liberal,anti-clerical, 1911-c.1919, most join PSL-P); ZLN = Związek Ludowo-Narodowy (Popular National Union, Polish nationalist, conservative, Oct 1919-Oct 1928, merged into SN); ZSK = Związek Śląskich Katolików (Union of Silesian Catholics, Polish Catholic, 1897-Mar 1938, merged into ZPC)


Czechoslovakia 
 
[Semi-official
                            Flag of Czechoslovakia 1918-1920]
   28 Oct 1918 - 30 Mar 1920 Semi-official
 
 
[Flag of
                            Czechoslovakia]
            30 Mar 1920 - 15 Mar 1939;
            16 May 1945 - 31 Dec 1992
 
Map of Czechoslovakia
(1946-1993)
Hear National Anthem
"Kde domov můj?"
(Where is My Home?)
Text of National Anthem
(13 Dec 1918 - 31 Dec 1992)
Constitution
  (1920,1948,1968; in German)
Capital: Prague (Praha)
Currency: Czechoslovak
Koruna (CSK); 1919-39 & 1945
 Czechoslovak Koruna (CSO);
1944-45 Czechoslovak Red Army
 Korunu (CSR)
National Holidays:
9 May (1945)
National Liberation Day
-----------------------------------

28 Oct (1918)
Founding of the Republic
Population: 15,725,680 (1992)
GDP: $108.9 billion (1991)
Exports: $12.0 billion (1990)
Imports: $13.3 billion (1990)
Ethnic groups: Czech 54.1%, Slovak 31%,
Moravian 8.7%, Hungarian 3.8%, Gypsy (Roma) 0.7%,
Silesian 0.3%, Polish, Ruthenian,
Ukrainian, other 1.4%  (1991)
Total Armed Forces: 257,000 (1987)
Merchant marine: 22 ships (1992)
Religions: Roman Catholic 46.4%, Evangelical (Lutheran) 5.3%,
Atheist 29.5%, unknown/other 16.7% (1991)
International Organizations/Treaties 1918-1992: ANT, BIS, BTWC, CCC, CFE, Comecon, CSCE, DC, EBRD, ENMOD, ESCR, FAO, GATT,  IAEA, IBEC, IBRD, ICAO, ICSID, IFCTU, IIB, ILO, IMF, IMO, Inmarsat, Intelsat, Interpol, Intersputnik, IOC, IOM (observer), IPU, ISO, ITU, LORCS, NPT, NSG, NTBT, PCA, UIBPIP, UN, UNCLOS (signatory), UNCTAD, UNDP, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WP, WToO, ZC 

28 Oct 1918                Czechoslovak State
29 Oct 1918                Moravia handed over to Czechoslovak authorities.
14 Nov 1918                Czechoslovak Republic (from 23 Nov 1938 semi-officially
                             Czecho-Slovak Republic).
22 Nov 1938                Czecho-Slovak Republic
14 Mar 1939                Secession of Slovakia.
15 Mar 1939 -  8 May 1945  Occupied by Germany.
16 Mar 1939                Annexed by Germany as the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia.
 3 Apr 1945                Czechoslovak Republic re-constituted.
11 Jul 1960                Czechoslovak Socialist Republic
29 Mar 1990                Czechoslovak Federal Republic (in Slovak: Czecho-Slovak Federal Republic).
23 Apr 1990                Czech and Slovak Federal Republic
 1 Jan 1993                Separation into Czech Republic and Slovak Republic.

Chairman of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia (KSC)
 8 Apr 1945 - 14 Mar 1953  Klement Gottwald                   (b. 1896 - d. 1953)
General Secretary of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia
 8 Apr 1945 -  6 Sep 1951  Rudolf Slánský                     (b. 1901 - d. 1952)
First Secretaries
of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia
14 Mar 1953 - 21 Mar 1953  Political Secretariat of the Central Committee
                           - Karol Jozef Bacílek              (b. 1896 - d. 1974)
                           - Alexej Čepička                   (b. 1910 - d. 1990)
                           - Jaromír Dolanský                 (b. 1895 - d. 1973)
                           - Václav Kopecký                   (b. 1897 - d. 1961)
                           - Antonín Novotný                  (b. 1904 - d. 1975)
                           - Viliam Široký                    (b. 1902 - d. 1971)
                           - Antonín Zápotocký                (b. 1884 - d. 1957)
21 Mar 1953 -  5 Jan 1968  Antonín Novotný                    (s.a.)
                             (acting to 14 Sep 1953)
 5 Jan 1968 - 17 Apr 1969  Alexander Dubček                   (b. 1921 - d. 1992)
17 Apr 1969 - 29 May 1971  Gustáv Husák                       (b. 1913 - d. 1991)
General Secretaries of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia
29 May 1971 - 17 Dec 1987  Gustáv Husák                       (s.a.)
17 Dec 1987 - 24 Nov 1989  Miloš Jakeš                        (b. 1922)
24 Nov 1989 - 20 Dec 1989  Karel Urbánek                      (b. 1941)
20 Dec 1989 -  1 Sep 1990  Ladislav Adamec (chairman)         (b. 1926 - d. 2007)
                           ("leading role" of party abolished 30 Nov 1989)


Chairman of the National Committee
28 Oct 1918 - 14 Nov 1918  Karel Kramář                       (b. 1860 - d. 1937)  CStD
28 Oct 1918 -  5 Nov 1918  Antonín Švehla                     (b. 1873 - d. 1933)  CSA
                             (acting for absent Kramář)
Presidents
14 Nov 1918 - 21 Nov 1918  Karel Kramář (acting)              (s.a.)               CStD

21 Nov 1918 - 14 Dec 1935  Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk             (b. 1850 - d. 1937)  CStD
                             (arrived 21 Dec 1918)
14 Dec 1935 - 18 Dec 1935  Milan Hodža (acting)               (b. 1878 - d. 1944)  RSZML
18 Dec 1935 -  5 Oct 1938  Edvard Beneš (1st time)            (b. 1884 - d. 1948)  CSNS
 5 Oct 1938 - 30 Nov 1938  Jan Syrový (acting)                (b. 1888 - d. 1970)  Mil
30 Nov 1938 - 15 Mar 1939  Emil Hácha                         (b. 1872 - d. 1945)  Non-party
15 Mar 1938 -  3 Apr 1945  Post abolished
 3 Apr 1945 -  7 Jun 1948  Edvard Beneš (2nd time)            (s.a.)               CSNS
                             (in Košice to 16 May 1945)
 7 Jun 1948 - 14 Mar 1953  Klement Gottwald                   (s.a.)               KSC
                             (acting to 14 Jun 1948)
14 Mar 1953 - 13 Nov 1957  Antonín Zápotocký                  (s.a.)               KSC
                             (acting to 21 Mar 1953)
13 Nov 1957 - 19 Nov 1957  Viliam Široký (acting)             (s.a.)               KSC
19 Nov 1957 - 22 Mar 1968  Antonín Novotný                    (s.a.)               KSC
22 Mar 1968 - 30 Mar 1968  Jozef Lenárt (acting)              (b. 1923 - d. 2004)  KSC
30 Mar 1968 - 29 May 1975  Ludvík Svoboda                     (b. 1895 - d. 1979)  KSC
29 May 1975 - 10 Dec 1989  Gustáv Husák                       (s.a.)               KSC
10 Dec 1989 - 29 Dec 1989  Marián Čalfa (acting)              (b. 1946)            KSC;1990 VPN
29 Dec 1989 - 20 Jul 1992  Václav Havel                       (b. 1936 - d. 2011)  Non-party
20 Jul 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Jan Stráský (acting)               (b. 1940)            ODS
 

Prime Ministers
14 Nov 1918 - 10 Jul 1919  Karel Kramář                       (s.a.)               CStD;1919 CsND
10 Jul 1919 - 16 Sep 1920  Vlastimil Tusar                    (b. 1880 - d. 1924)  CSDSD
16 Sep 1920 - 27 Sep 1921  Jan Černý (1st time)               (b. 1874 - d. 1959)  Non-party
27 Sep 1921 -  7 Oct 1922  Edvard Beneš                       (s.a.)               Non-party
 
7 Oct 1922 - 19 Mar 1926  Antonín Švehla (1st time)          (s.a.)               RSZML
19 Mar 1926 - 13 Oct 1926  Jan Černý (2nd time)               (s.a.)               Non-party
13 Oct 1926 -  1 Feb 1929  Antonín Švehla (2nd time)          (s.a.)               RSZML
24 Nov 1927 -  1 Feb 1929  Jan Šrámek (acting for Švehla)     (b. 1870 - d. 1956)  CSL   
 1 Feb 1929 - 30 Oct 1932  Franti
šek Udržal                   (b. 1866 - d. 1938)  RSZML
30 Oct 1932 -  5 Nov 1935  Jan Malypetr                       (b. 1873 - d. 1947)  RSZML
 5 Nov 1935 - 22 Sep 1938  Milan Hodža                        (s.a.)               RSZML
22 Sep 1938 -  1 Dec 1938  Jan Syrový                         (s.a.)               Mil
 1 Dec 1938 - 15 Mar 1939  Rudolf Beran                       (b. 1887 - d. 1954)  SNJ
15 Mar 1939 -  5 Apr 1945  Post abolished
 
4 Apr 1945 -  2 Jul 1946  Zdeněk Fierlinger                  (b. 1891 - d. 1976)  CSSD
                             (in Košice to 11 May 1945)
 
2 Jul 1946 - 15 Jun 1948  Klement Gottwald                   (s.a.)               KSC
 
7 Jun 1948 - 21 Mar 1953  Antonín Zápotocký                  (s.a.)               KSC
                             (acting for Gottwald to 15 Jun 1948)
14 Mar 1953 - 20 Sep 1963  Viliam
Široký                      (s.a.)               KSC
                            
(acting for Zápotocký to 21 Mar 1953)
20 Sep 1963 -  8 Apr 1968  Jozef Lenárt                       (s.a.)               KSC

 
8 Apr 1968 - 28 Jan 1970  Oldřich Černík                     (b. 1921 - d. 1994)  KSC
28 Jan 1970 - 12 Oct 1988  Lubomír Štrougal                   (b. 1924)            KSC
12 Oct 1988 - 10 Dec 1989  Ladislav Adamec                    (s.a.)               KSC
10 Dec 1989 -  2 Jul 1992  Marián Čalfa                       (s.a.)               KSC;1990 VPN
 
2 Jul 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Jan Stráský                        (s.a.)               ODS

Czechoslovakia Provisional Government in Exile 

[Flag of Czechoslovakia]

Chairman of the Czechoslovak National Council
17 Nov 1939 - 21 Jul 1940  Edvard Beneš (in London exile)     (s.a.)               CSL
President 
21
Jul 1940 -  3 Apr 1945  Edvard Beneš (in London exile)     (s.a.)               CSNS

Prime minister
21
Jul 1940 -  4 Apr 1945  Jan Šrámek (in London exile)       (s.a.)               CSL
 

Allied Occupation

Soviet Military commander (of the 1st Ukrainian Front)
16 May 1944 - 15 May 1945  Ivan Stepanovich Konev             (b. 1897 - d. 1973)
U.S. Military Commander (of the Third Army)
(operating in Pilsen and western Czechoslovakia)
 6 May 1945 - 30 Sep 1945  George S. Patton, Jr.              (b. 1885 - d. 1945)


Czechoslovak National Council in Exile

[Semi-official Flag of
                  Czechoslovakia 1916-1920]
Chairman of the Czechoslovak National Council
(from 14 Oct 1918, Chairman of the Provisional Czechoslovak Government)

 6 Feb 1916 - 14 Nov 1918  Tomáš Garrigue Masaryk             (s.a.)               Non-party
                            (in London, then Paris, later Petrograd, finally U.S. exile)

International Disputes (1948-1992): Liechtenstein's royal family claims restitution for 1,600 sq km of land in the Czech Republic confiscated in 1918; individual Sudeten Germans seek restitution for property confiscated in connection with their expulsion after World War II; Austria has minor dispute over the Temelín Nuclear Power Plant.

Party abbreviations: CSL = Československá Strana Lidová (Czechoslovak People's Party, nationalist, conservative, 1919-22 Nov 1938, merged into SNJ, re-est.1945-1992, merged into KDU); CSSD = Česká Strana Sociálně Demokratická (Czech Social Democratic Party, social-democratic, 1893-27 Jun 1948, merged into KSC, re-est.25 Mar 1990 named Československá Sociální Demokracie [Czechoslovak Social Democracy] to 1993); CSS = Československá Strana Socialistická (Czech Social Party, nationalist progressive 1919-Sep 1926 & socialist 24 Mar 1948-30 May 1993, named CSNS 1918-1919 & 1926-1948); KSC = Komunistická Strana Československa (Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, Marxist-Leninist communist, Feb 1948-30 Nov 1989 leading party, 14 May 1921-31 Dec 1992); ODS = Občanská Demokratická Strana (Civic Democratic Party, center-right, est.20 Apr 1991); OF = Občanské Fórum (Civic Forum, split into ODS, the Civic Democratic Alliance [ODA] and OH, 19 Nov 1989-Apr 1991); OH = Občanské Hnutí (Civic Movement, social liberal, 27 Apr 1991-1993); VPN = Verejnost' Proti Násiliu (Public Against Violence, conservative, former KSS dissidents, to 1991 Slovak partner of Czech-based OF, 20 Nov 1989-1992, renamed Občianska Demokratická Únia [Civic Democratic Union]); Mil = Military;
- Former parties:
CSA = Českomoravská Strana Agrární (Czech-Moravian Agrarian Party, agrarian, 10 Jun 1905-30 Jun 1919, merged into RSCV); CStD = Česká Státoprávní Demokracie (Czech State-Rights Democracy, center-right, 9 Mar 1918-Mar 1919, renamed CsND); CSDSD = Československá Sociálně Demokratická Strana Dělnická (Czechoslovak Social Democratic Workers' Party, center-left, 1918-1938); CsND = Československá Národní Demokracie (Czechoslovak National Democracy, right-wing, former CStD, 1919-22 Nov 1938, merged into SNJ); CSNS = Československá Strana Národně Socialistická (Czechoslovak National Socialist Party, conservative nationalist 1918-1919 & republican federalist Sep 1926-24 Feb 1948, named CSS 1918-1926 & 1948-1993); RSCV = Republikánská Strana Československého Venkova (Czechoslovak Rural Republican Party, agrarian, conservative, 30 Apr 1919-29 Jun 1922, merged into RSZML); RSZML = Republikánska Strana Zemedelského a Malorol'níckeho L'udu/Republikánská Strana Zemědělského a Malorolnického Lidu "Agrárníci" (Republican Party of Farmers and Peasants "Agrarians", center-right, agrarian party, 29 Jun 1922 - 22 Nov 1938, merged into SNJ); SNJ = Strana Národní Jednoty (Party of National Unity, quasi-fascist, merger rightist parties incl. CSL, CsND, RSZML, and large part CSNS, 22 Nov 1938-6 Apr 1939, merged into Národní Souručenství)


Czech Republic
 
[Flag of Czech
                          Republic 1990-1992]
       13 Mar 1990 - 31 Dec 1992 
[Flag of Czech
                          Republic]
             Adopted 1 Jan 1993 

 1 Jan 1969                Czech Socialist Republic (within Czechoslovakia).
 
6 Mar 1990                Czech Republic (Czechia)(within Czechoslovakia).
 1 Jan 1993                Czech Republic independent.

Chairmen of the Czech National Council
 
8 Jan 1969 - 26 Nov 1969  Čestmír Císař                      (b. 1920 - d. 2013)  KSC
26 Nov 1969 - 18 Jun 1981  Evžen Erban                        (b. 1912 - d. 1994)  KSC
18 Jun 1981 - 18 Dec 1989  Josef Kempný                       (b. 1920 - d. 1996)  KSC
18 Dec 1989 - 26 Jun 1990  Jaroslav Šafařík                   (b. 1942)            KSC;1990 CSSD
26 Jun 1990 - 30 Jun 1992  Dagmar Burešová (f)                (b. 1929)            OF;1991 OH
30 Jun 1992 - 31 Dec 1992  Milan Uhde                         (b. 1936)            ODS
Presidents
 1 Jan 1993 -  2 Feb 1993  Václav Klaus (1st time)(acting)    (b. 1941)            ODS 
 2 Feb 1993 -  2 Feb 2003  Václav Havel                       (b. 1936 - d. 2011)  Non-party
 2 Feb 2003 -  7 Mar 2003  Vladimír Špidla (acting)           (b. 1951)            CSSD
 7 Mar 2003 -  7 Mar 2013  Václav Klaus (2nd time)            (s.a.)               ODS 
 8 Mar 2013 -              Miloš Zeman                        (b. 1944)            SPOZ;2014 SPO

Prime ministers
 8 Jan 1969 - 29 Sep 1969  Stanislav Rázl                     (b. 1920 - d. 1999)  KSC
29 Sep 1969 - 28 Jan 1970  Josef Kempný                       (s.a.)               KSC
28 Jan 1970 - 20 Mar 1987  Josef Korčák                       (b. 1921 - d. 2008)  KSC
20 Mar 1987 - 12 Oct 1988  Ladislav Adamec                    (b. 1926 - d. 2007)  KSC
12 Oct 1988 -  6 Feb 1990  František Pitra                    (b. 1932)            KSC
 6 Feb 1990 -  2 Jul 1992  Petr Pithart                       (b. 1941)            OF;1991 OH
 2 Jul 1992 -  2 Jan 1998  Václav Klaus                       (s.a.)               ODS
 
2 Jan 1998 - 22 Jul 1998  Josef Tošovský                     (b. 1950)            Non-party
22 Jul 1998 - 15 Jul 2002  Miloš Zeman                        (s.a.)               CSSD 
15 Jul 2002 -  4 Aug 2004  Vladimír Špidla                    (s.a.)               CSSD
 
4 Aug 2004 - 25 Apr 2005  Stanislav Gross                    (b. 1969 - d. 2015)  CSSD 
25 Apr 2005 -  4 Sep 2006  Jiří Paroubek                      (b. 1952)            CSSD 
 4 Sep 2006 -  8 May 2009  Mirek Topolánek                    (b. 1956)            ODS
 
8 May 2009 - 13 Jul 2010  Jan Fischer                        (b. 1951)            Non-party
13 Jul 2010 - 10 Jul 2013  Petr Nečas                         (b. 1964)            ODS
10 Jul 2013 - 29 Jan 2014  Jiří Rusnok                        (b. 1960)            Non-party
29 Jan 2014 -              Bohuslav Sobotka                   (b. 1971)            CSSD

International Disputes: While threats of international legal action never materialized in 2007, 915,220 Austrians, with the support of the popular Freedom Party, signed a petition in Jan. 2008, demanding that Austria block the Czech Republic's accession to the EU unless Prague closes its controversial Soviet-style nuclear plant in Temelín, bordering Austria.

Party abbreviations: CSSD = Česká Strana Sociálně Demokratická (Czech Social Democratic Party, social-democratic, 1893-27 Jun 1948, merged into KSC, re-est.25 Mar 1990 named Československá Sociální Demokracie [Czechoslovak Social Democracy] to 1993); KDU-CSL = Křest'anská a Demokratická Unie – Československá Strana Lidová (Christian and Democratic Union-Czechoslovak People's Party, christian democrat, 1919-1992 as KDU, est.1992); ODS = Občanská Demokratická Strana (Civic Democratic Party, center-right, est.21 Apr 1991); SPO = Strana Práv Občanů (Citizens' Rights Party, social-democratic, former SPOZ, est.Mar 2014);
- Former parties: KSC = Komunistická Strana Československa (Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, Marxist-Leninist communist, Feb 1948-30 Nov 1989 leading party, 14 May 1921-31 Dec 1992); OF = Občanské Fórum (Civic Forum, split into ODS, Civic Democratic Alliance [ODA], and OH, 19 Nov 1989-Apr 1991); OH = Občanské Hnutí (Civic Movement, social liberal, 27 Apr 1991-1993); SPOZ = Strana Práv Občanů - Zemanovci (Citizens' Rights Party-Zemanites, social-democratic, split from CSSD, Oct 2009-Mar 2014, renamed SPO)



Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
 
[Flag of Protectorate of Boheimia
                          and Moravia 1939-1945]
            15 Mar 1939 - 8 May 1945 
 
[Bohemia and
                          Moravia Reichs Protector's flag]
         Reichs Protector's Flag
 
Map of Bohemia-Moravia
Administrative Map
of Bohemia-Moravia
Hear National Anthem
"Kde domov můj?"
(Where is My Home?)
Constitution
(1920 Czechoslovak constitution
 continued, as far as it was not in
contradict the assumption
 of protection by Germany)
Capital: Prague
Currencies: 1939-1945
Bohemia-Moravia
Koruna (CSM);
German Reichsmark (DER)
National Holidays: 28 Oct (1918)
Founding of the Republic;
23 Apr (1889)

Fuhrer's Birthday
Population: 7,380,000 (1939)
GDP: $N/A
Exports: $N/A
Imports: $N/A
Ethnic groups: Czech, German, Moravian, Silesian, Gypsy
Total Armed Forces: 6,935 (1944 est.)
Merchant marine: N/A
Religions: Roman Catholic, Lutheran,
Orthodox Christian, Jewish
International Organizations/Treaties: IOC, ITU, UPU

15 Mar 1935                German occupation begins.
16 Mar 1939                Annexed by Germany as the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia
                             (Reichsprotektorat Böhmen und Mähren).
 8 May 1945                End of German occupation.
11 May 1945                Czech government arrives in Prague.

Military governors
15 Mar 1939 - 16 Apr 1939  Johannes Albrecht von Blaskowitz   (b. 1883 - d. 1948)
                             (in Prague, Bohemia)
                           + Wilhelm List (in Brünn, Moravia) (b. 1880 - d. 1971)
Reichs Protectors (Reichsprotektor)(de facto heads of state)
16 Apr 1939 - 20 Aug 1943  Konstantin Hermann Karl Freiherr   (b. 1873 - d. 1956)  NSDAP
                            
von Neurath
27 Sep 1941 -  4 Jun 1942  Reinhard Tristan Eugen Heydrich    (b. 1904 - d. 1942)  NSDAP

                             (acting for Neurath) 
27 May 1942 - 28 May 1942  Karl Hermann Frank                 (b. 1898 - d. 1946)  NSDAP
                             (acting for Heydrich)
28 May 1942 - 14 Oct 1943  Kurt Max Franz Daluege             (b. 1897 - d. 1946)  NSDAP
                             (acting [to 4 Jun 1942 for Heydrich] for Neurath)
14 Oct 1943 -  8 May 1945  Wilhelm Frick                      (b. 1877 - d. 1946)  NSDAP 
26 Apr 1945 -  8 May 1945  Ferdinand Schörner                 (b. 1892 - d. 1973)  Mil
                             (military commander with unrestricted executive power)

State President 
15 Mar 1939 -  8 May 1945  Emil Hácha                         (b. 1872 - d. 1945)  Non-party

Minister-presidents (Prime ministers) 
15 Mar 1939 - 27 Apr 1939  Rudolf Beran (acting)              (b. 1887 - d. 1954)  SNJ
27 Apr 1939 - 27 Sep 1941  Alois Eliáš                        (b. 1890 - d. 1942)  Mil
27 Sep 1941 - 19 Jan 1945  Jaroslav Krejčí                    (b. 1892 - d. 1956)  NS
                             (acting to 19 Jan 1942)
19 Jan 1945 -  5 May 1945  Richard Bienert                    (b. 1881 - d. 1949)  Non-party
 5 May 1945 - 11 May 1945  Albert Pražák                      (b. 1880 - d. 1956)  Non-party
                             (chairman of the Czech National Council)
 

State Secretary for Bohemia and Moravia
15 Apr 1939 - 20 Aug 1943  Karl Hermann Frank                 (s.a.)               NSDAP
German Minister of State for Bohemia and Moravia
20 Aug 1943 -  8 May 1945  Karl Hermann Frank                 (s.a.)               NSDAP  

Chief of Civil Administration in Bohemia
16 Mar 1939 - 15 Apr 1939  Konrad Ernst Eduard Henlein        (b. 1898 - d. 1945)  NSDAP
Land Presidents of Bohemia
(in Prague)
16 Mar 1939 - 18 Nov 1939  Josef Sobotka                      (b. 1873 - d. 1942)
18 Nov 1939 - 19 Jan 1942  Richard Bienert                    (s.a.)               NS     

19 Jan 1942 - May 1945     Horst Naudé (acting)               (b. 1895 - d. 1983)
Chief of Civil Administration in Moravia
16 Mar 1939 - 15 Apr 1939  Josef Bürckel                      (b. 1895 - d. 1944)  NSDAP
Land Presidents of Moravia-Silesia (in Brünn)
16 Mar 1939 - Jul 1939     Jan Černý                          (b. 1874 - d. 1959)  Non-party
Jul 1939 - 23 Jan 1941     Jaroslav Jan Caha                  (b. 1883 - d. 1941)  Non-party
23 Jan 1941 - 30 Apr 1941  Karl Schwabe (1st time)(acting)    (b. 1899 - d. 1946)  NSDAP 
 1 May 1941 -  7 Nov 1941  Jaroslav Mezník                    (b. 1884 - d. 1941)  Non-party
 7 Nov 1941 - 11 May 1945  Karl Schwabe (2nd time)(acting)    (s.a.)               NSDAP

Party abbreviations: NS = Národní Souručenství/Nationale Gemeinschaft (National Union, only legal Czech political party, quasi-fascist, former SNJ, 6 Apr 1939-15 Jan 1943); NSDAP = Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Workers' Party, Nazi fascist, German nationalist, 1920-May 1945); SNJ = Strana Národní Jednoty (Party of National Unity, quasi-fascist, merger rightist parties incl. CSL, CsND, RSZML, and large part CSNS, 22 Nov 1938-6 Apr 1939, merged into NS); Mil = Military



Sudetenland
[Sudeten Germans
                  (Sudetendeutsche) flag 1919-1938 (Czechoslovakia)]
      1933 - 1938 Sudeten German Flag
Map of Sudetenland
Capital: Reichenberg (1938-1945)
Population: 542,500 (1939)

29 Oct 1918 - Dec 1918     German communities begin to proclaim union with German Austriaą
                             (see below); not recognized by Czechoslovakia or the Allies.
Nov/Dec 1918               Incorporated into Czechoslovakia.
 
1 Oct 1938                Sudetenland annexed by Germany (composed of the former
                             Deutschböhmen and Sudetenland provinces).

 1 May 1939                Reichsgau Sudetenland created.
 4 May 1945                Re-incorporated into Czechoslovakia.

Military governor
 1 Oct 1938 - 20 Oct 1938  Wilhelm Keitel                     (b. 1882 - d. 1946)  Mil
Reichskommissar
21 Oct 1938 -  1 May 1939  Konrad Ernst Eduard Henlein        (b. 1898 - d. 1945)  SdP; 5 Nov 1938
Reichsstatthalter                                                                  NSDAP
 1 May 1939 -  4 May 1945  Konrad Ernst Eduard Henlein        (s.a.)               NSDAP

Party abbreviations: NSDAP = Nationalsozialistische Deutsche Arbeiterpartei (National Socialist German Workers' Party, Nazi fascist, German nationalist, xenophobic, 1938-45 only legal party in Sudetenland, 1920-1945); Mil = Military;
- Former parties:
SdP = Sudetendeutsche Partei (Sudeten German Party, Sudeten regionalist, German nationalist, to 19 Apr 1935 named Sudetendeutsche Heimatfront, 1 Oct 1933-5 Nov 1938, merged into NSDAP)


Böhmerwaldgau

 3 Nov 1918                Böhmerwaldgau, the German region of Bohemian Forest (South Bohemia),
                             is proclaimed a county (Kreis) of the existing Austrian
                             province of Oberösterreich, but not effected. 
29 Nov 1918                Krumau (Český Krumlov) taken over by Czech authorities.

Kreishauptmann
 3 Nov 1918 - 29 Nov 1918  Friedrich Wichtl                   (b. 1872 - d. 1922)  DRP
                             (did not take office)


Deutschböhmen

29 Oct 1918                Deutschböhmen, the German regions of North and West Bohemia, proclaimed
                             a province of the German Austrian State, effected 1 Nov 1918.
16 Dec 1918                Reichenberg (Liberec) and Eger (Cheb) taken over by Czech authorities.

Landeshauptleute
 1 Nov 1918 -  6 Nov 1918  Rafael Pacher                      (b. 1857 - d. 1936)  DRP
 1 Nov 1918 -  6 Nov 1918  Josef Seliger (acting for Pacher)  (b. 1870 - d. 1920)  SDAP
 6 Nov 1918 - 16 Dec 1918  Rudolf Vincenz Ritter Lodgman      (b. 1877 - d. 1962)  DNP
                            von Auen
                            (continues in Vienna exile to 24 Sep 1919)


Sudetenland

30 Oct 1918                Sudetenland, the German regions of North Moravia and Austrian Silesia,
                             proclaimed a province of the German Austrian State.
18 Dec 1918                Troppau (Opava) town taken over by Czech authorities.

Landeshauptmann
30 Oct 1918 - 18 Dec 1918  Robert Freissler                   (b. 1877 - d. 1950)  DNP


Deutsch-Südmähren

 3 Nov 1918                Deutsch-Südmähren, German South Moravia is proclaimed
                             a county (Kreis) of the existing Austrian province
                             of Niederösterreich.
16 Dec 1918                Znaim (Znojmo) taken over by Czech authorities.

Kreishauptmann
 3 Nov 1918 - 16 Dec 1918  Oskar Teufel                       (b. 1880 - d. 1946)  DRP

 ąGerman enclaves in the interior (like Brünn [Brno], Iglau [Jihlava] and Olmütz [Olomouc]) also proclaimed their union with German Austria, but were immediately occupied by Czech authorities.

Party abbreviations: DNP = Deutsche Nationalpartei (German National Party [Austria], est.1891); DRP = Deutschradikale Partei (German Radical Party [Austria], est.1903); SDAP = Sozialdemokratische Abeiterpartei (Social Democratic Labor Party [Austria], social-democratic, 1888-12 Feb 1934)






© Ben Cahoon