World Statesmen.org HOME > return to Switzerland >>

 






Former Swiss Subject Territories and Possessions

Former Territories: Aargau: Aarburg - Baden - Fricktal - Freie Ämter - Lenzburg - Ober Freie Ämter - Unter Freie Ämter - Bern: Bellelay - Erguël - Grasburg (Schwarzenburg) - La Neuveville - Montagne de Diesse (Tessenberg) - Moutier-Grandval - Schliengen - Fribourg: Gruyère (Greyerz) - Murten (Morat) - Geneva: Pays de Gex - Glarus: Werdenberg - Grabünden: Bormio - Chiavenna - Chur (Coire) - Disentis - Haldenstein - Maienfeld - Tarasp - Valtellina - Sankt Gallen: Ebringen‏ - Gams - Gaster (Windegg) - Hohensax - Neu-Ravensburg - Norsingen - Pfäfers - Rapperswil - Rheintal - Sargans - Sax - Toggenburg - Uznach - Schwyz: Einsiedeln - Gersau - Hurden - Thurgau: Thurgau - Ticino: Bellinzona - Blenio - Leventina - La Riviera - Locarno - Lugano - Mendrisio - Val Maggia - Val d'Ossola (Eschental) - Uri: Urseren (Urserental) - Valais seven domains: Brigue (Brig) - Conches (Goms) - Loèche (Leuk) - Rarogne (Lötschental) - Sierre (Siders) - Sion (Sitten) - Viège (Visp) - Valais subject territories: Monthey (Monthegg) - Nendaz-Hérémence - Port Valais et Vionnaz - Saint-Maurice - Vaud: Aigle - Avenches - Bonmont - Chillon (Vevey) - Échallens (Orbe-Échallens) - Grandson - Lausanne - Morges - Nyon - Payerne - Romainmôtier - Yverdon -

Note: The territorial evolution of Switzerland occurred primarily with the acquisition of territory by the historical cantons of the Old Swiss Confederacy and its close associates. This gradual expansion took place in two phases, the growth from the medieval Founding Cantons to the "Eight Cantons" during 1332–1353, and the expansion to the "Thirteen Cantons" of the Reformation period during 1481–1513.

The Helvetic Republic (formed 1798) as revised in the Act of Mediation (1803) added further territories of former Associates of the Swiss Confederacy, notably those of the Abbey of St. Gall and the Three Leagues. The territories of the Valais, the Swiss Jura and Geneva were added to the "restored" Confederacy following the Congress of Vienna in 1815.

The restored Confederacy remained a union of nominally independent states until the formation of Switzerland as a federal state in 1848. Some territorial disputes remained, and were resolved in the 1850s and 1860s. Since then, the territory of Switzerland has remained fixed (with the exception of minor border corrections) by 1863.



Aargau

Aarburg

Lenzburg

Baden

[Baden district (Aargau,
                Switzerland)]

1264                       Habsburg possession.
22 Jul 1415                County of Baden (Grafschaft Baden) pledged to the Swiss
                             Confederation.
18 Dec 1415                Common possession (Gemeine Herrschaft) of Confederation,
                             administered from 1712
by Zürich, Bern and Glarus.
Mar 1798 - Apr 1798        French occupation.
19 Mar 1798                Swiss Cantons renounce sovereignty over Baden.
11 Apr 1798                Kanton Baden established within the Helvetic Republic (see
                             under Kanton Aargau).

29 Jul 1802                Incorporated into Kanton Aargau.

Landvögte (Bailiffs)
1699 - 1701                Jakob Balthasar                    (b. 1657 - d. 1733)
1701 - 1703                Jost Antonius Schmid
1703 - 1705                Joseph Franz Mettler
1705 - 1707                Johann Konrad von Flüe             (b. 1655 - d. 1733)
1707 - 1709                Rudolf Kreuel                      (b. 1670 - d. 1720)
1709 - 1711                Melchior Zwicky                    (b. 1655 - d. 1725)
1711 - 1714                Hieronymus Thormann
1714 - 1716                Hans Rudolf Waser
1716 - 1719                Johann Rudolf von Willading        (b. 1681 - d. 1750)
1719 - 1721                Johann Ulrich Nabholz              (b. 1667 - d. 1740)
1721 - 1723                Bartholomäus May                   (b. 1654 - d. 1726)
1723 - 1725                Hans Jacob Locker                  (b. 1668 - d. 1725)
1725 - 1727                Jakob Gallati                      (b. 1647 - d. 1727)
1727                       Heinrich Gallati
1727 - 1729                Robert Scipio Lentulus             (b. 1685 - d. 1766)
1729 - 1733                Hans Heinrich Waser                (b. 1666 - d. 1741) 
1733 - 1737                Christian Rudolph von Willading    (b. 1690 - d. 1757)
1737 - 1741                Bernhard Werdmüller                (b. 1698 - d. 1749)
1741 - 1743                Johann Peter Blümer                (b. 1699 - d. 1762)
1743 - 1746                Hans Balthasar Keller
1746 - 1749                Hans Rudolph Wyss                  (b. 1710 - d. 1763)
1749 - 1756                Franz Ludwig Graffenried          
1756 - 1757                Hans Franz Steiger                 (b. 1701 - d. 1782)
1757 - 1759                Joachim Schuler                    (b. 1703 - d. 1771)
1759 - 1762                Heinrich Escher
1762 - 1765                Hans Jakob Zeller                  (b. 1701 - d. 1792)
1765 - 1766                Hans Rudolph von Werdt
1766 - 1770?               Bernhard von Diesbach              (b. 1734 - d. 1785)
1770? - 1773               Abraham Jenner
1773 - 1775                Fridolin Anton Freuler             (b. 1739 - d. 1794)
1775 - 1779                Heinrich Lavater                   (b. 1731 - d. 1818)
1779 - 1782                Johann Caspar Hirzel               (b. 1746 - d. 1827)
1782 - 1785                Friedrich Wilhelm Bondeli          (b. 1711 - d. 1785)       
1785 - 1788                Samuel von Wagner
1788 - 1789                Johann Friedrich Stettler          (b. 1712 - d. 1794)
1789 - 1791                Esaias Zopfi               
1791 - 1795                Hans Konrad von Escher vom Luchs   (b. 1743 - d. 1814)
1795 - 1798                Hans Reinhard                      (b. 1755 - d. 1835)
Regierungskommissär
22 Mar 1798 - 1798         Kastor Joseph Dominik Baldinger    (b. 1760 - d. 1810)



Freie Ämter

[Freie Ämter blason (Aargau,
                Switzerland)]

16 Apr 1415                Freie Ämter or 'Free Districts' (Mellingen, Muri, Villmergen,
                             and Bremgarten) a possession of Zürich.
1712                       Freie Ämter divided into Ober Freie Ämter and Unter Freie Ämter
                             (effective 1713). 
19 Mar 1798                Unter Freie Ämter declares independence.
28 Mar 1798                Ober Freie Ämter declares independence.
19 Mar 1798 - Apr 1798     French occupation.
11 Apr 1798                Part of Kanton Baden (under Kanton Aargau).
25 May 1802                Unter Freie Ämter part of Kanton Aargau; Ober Freie Ämter
                             part of Zug.
10 Mar 1803                Incorporated into Kanton Aargau.

Landvögte
1699 - 1701                Beat Jacob Zurlauben               (b. 1660 - d. 1717)
1701 - 1703                Hans Peter Wyss/Weiss              (b. 1663 - d. 1734)
1703 - 170.                Hans Jacob Meyer                   (d. 170.)
170. - 1705                Hans Caspar Meyer                  (b. 1657 - d. 1724)
1705 - 1707                Carl Christoph Dullicker           (b. 1645 - d. 1726)
1707                       Franz Heinrich Bessler             (b. 1656 - d. 1707)
1707 - 1709                Emanuel Joseph Imhof
1709 - 1711                Anton Ignaz Zeberg
1711 - 1712                Johann Beat Imfeld
1712 - 1713                Johann Franz Anderhalden
           (b. 1647 - d. 1728)



Ober Freie Ämter

Landvögte
1713 - 1715                Joseph Utiger     
1715 - 1717                Johann Balthasar Freuler 
1717 - 1719                Hans Jacob Holzhalb                (b. 1663 - d. 1743)   
1719 - 1721                Franz Ludwig Müller  
1721 - 1723                Franz Joseph Meyer
1723 - 1725                Carl Franz Schmid             
1725 - 1727                Heinrich Anton Reding von Biberegg
                            (1st time) 
1727 - 1729                Sebastian Remigi Kaiser (Keyser)   (d. 1741)
1729 - 1731                Johann Heinrich Marti              (b. 1684 - d. 1748)
1731 - 1733                Leonz Anton Wäber   
1733 - 1735                Hans Heinrich Landolt              (b. 1676 - d. 1752)
1735 - 1737                Victor Emanuel Wurstenberger  
1737 - 1739                Joost Bernhard Hartmann            (b. 1685 - d. 1752) 
1739                       Franz Martin von Roll              (d. 1739) 
1739 - 1741                Conrad Emanuel von Roll
1741 - 1743                Heinrich Anton Reding von Biberegg
                             (2nd time)  
1743 - 1745                Paravicin Blumer                   (b. 1697 - d. 1761)       
1745 - 1747                Marquard Anton Stockmann           (b. 1693 - d. 1766)     
1747 - 1749                Johann Anton Koch                  (b. 1691 - d. 1757)     
1749 - 1751                Joseph Leonz Andermatt             (b. 1699 - d. 1770)  
1751 - 1753                Franz Ludwig von Graffenried       (b. 1699 - d. 1761)   
1753 - 1755                Franz Leodegar Krus        
1755 - 1757                Johann Franz Martin Schmid         (b. 1706 - d. 1777)
1757 - 1759                Balthasar Joseph Hauser 
1759 - 1761                Martin Anton Ulrich   
1761 - 1763                Franz Leonz Bucher                 (b. 1719 - d. 1783) 
1763 - 1765                Joseph Anton Heinrich              (b. 1702 - d. 1784) 
1765 - 1767                Rudolf Werdmüller                  (b. 1724 - d. 1776) 
1767 - 1769                Franz Ludwig Viktor von Erlach
1769 - 1771                Joseph Irene Amrhyn
1771 - 1773                David Marti                        (b. 1726 - d. 1808)
1773 - 1775                Karl Franz Schmid                  (b. 1734 - d. 1775)  
1775 - 1777                Josef Franz Fidel Abegg
1777 - 1779                Jost Remigius Traxler              (b. 1737 - d. 1815)
1779 - 1781                Karl Kaspar Kolin                  (b. 1734 - d. 1801)
1781 - 1783                Daniel Hauser                      (b. 1734 - d. 1793)
1783 - 1785                Gabriel Stettler  
1785 - 1787                Joachim Legler  
1787 - 1789                Johann Jost Rüttimann
1789 - 1791                Karl Franz Schmid                 
1791 - 1793                Balthasar Kamer     
1793 - 1795                Peter Ignaz von der Flüe           (b. 1762 - d. 1834)   
1795 - 1797                Johann Baptist Blattmann           (b. 1763 - d. 1821)   
1797 - 1798                Hans 
Jacob Irminger                (b. 1742 - d. 1799)


Unter Freie Ämter

Landvögte
1713 - 1715                Sigmund Emanuel Steiger
1715 - 1717                Johann Balthasar Freuler
1717 - 1719                Hans Jacob Holzhalb                (b. 1663 - d. 1743)
1719 - 1721                Franz Ludwig Müller (1st time)
1721 - 1723                
Johannes Füssli (1st time)         (b. 1688 - d. 1754)
1723 - 1725                Franz Ludwig Müller (2nd time)
1725 - 1727                Johannes Füssli (2nd time)         (s.a.)
1727 - 1729                Franz Ludwig Müller (3rd time)
1729 - 1731                Johann Heinrich Marti              (b. 1684 - d. 1748)
1731 - 1733                Heinrich Hirzel                    (b. 1696 - d. 1778)
1733 - 1735                Johann Rudolf Wytenbach
1735
- 1737                Hans Heinrich Landolt              (b. 1676 - d. 1752)  
1737 - 1739                Victor Emanuel Wurstenberger
                             (1st time)
1739 - 1741                David Zoller                       (b. 1673 - d. 1752)
1741 - 1743                Hans Rudolf Fellenberg             (b. 1697 - d. 1757)
1743 - 1745                Paravicin Blumer                   (b. 1697 - d. 1761)   
1745 - 1747                Hans Heinrich Scheuchzer           (b. 1684 - d. 1753)
1747 - 1749                Johann Anton Koch                  (b. 1691 - d. 1757)    
1749 - 1751                Diethelm Escher
1751 - 1753                Franz Ludwig von Graffenried       (b. 1699 - d. 1761)  
                             (1sttime)
1753 - 1755                Hans Jacob Wolf
1755 - 1757                Hans Heinrich Landolt
1757 - 1759                Victor Emanuel Wurstenberger 
                             (2nd time)
1759 - 1761                Hans Rudolf Werdmüller (1st time)
1761 - 1763                Johann Friedrich Freudenreich
1763 - 1762                Hartmann Grebel                    (b. 1710 - d. 1765)
1765 - 1767                Franz Ludwig von Graffenried       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1767 - 1769                Rudolf Werdmüller (2nd time)
1769 - 1771                Samuel Gruner                      (b. 1715 - d. 1797)
1771 - 1773                David Marti                        (b. 1726 - d. 1808)  
1773 - 1775                Johann Heinrich Rahn
1775 - 1777                Jakob Reinhard Balthasar Imhof
    (b. 1731 - d. 1813)
                             (1st time)
1777 - 1779                Hans Heinrich Hottinger            (b. 1734 - d. 1808)
1779 - 1781                Jakob Reinhard Balthasar Imhof     (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1781 - 1783                Daniel Hauser                      (b. 1734 - d. 1793)
1783 - 1785                Gabriel Stettler
1785 - 1787                Joachim Legler
1787 - 1789                Philip Heinrich Werdmüller von Egg (b. 1733 - d. 1799)
1789 - 1791                Christian Bernhard von Luternau    (b. 1736 - d. 1795)
1791 - 1793                Hans Heinrich Hottinger            (b. 1734 - d. 1808)
1793 - 1795                Ludwig Wurstenberger   
1795 - 1797                Hans Jacob Irminger                (b. 1742 - d. 1799)
1797 - 1798                Johann Franz Zilcher       


Fricktal

[Fricktal Kanton
                        flag 1802-1803 (Helvetic Republic)]
1802 - 1803

1491                       Possession of the Austrian Habsburgs, within Vorderösterreich
                             (Further Austria) as Amt Frick (Frick district).
23 Apr 1799 - 1802         Occupied by France.
 6 Jan 1802                Provisional government declared, Austrian administration
                             terminated. 
 9 Feb 1802                By the Treaty of Lunèville, Austria ceded to France the Fricktal
                          
   and other Austrian possessions on the left bank of the Rhine
.

20 Feb 1802                Kanton Fricktal (see under Aargau).
13 Aug 1802                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic.
19 Feb 1803                Merged into Kanton Aargau.

Obervögte
1605 - 1629                Adam Dinkel (Dinckel)
c.1654                     Hans Bürgi
16.. - 1694                Benedikt Scherenberg
1694 - 1728                Johann (Hans) Caspar Scherenberg

1728 - 1734                Hans Martin Treyer von
                             Wölflinswil
1735 - 1744                Benedikt Anton Scherenberg

                             (1st time)
1744 - 1745                Marx Dinkel (Dinckel)
1745 - 1761                Benedikt Anton Scherenberg
                             (2nd time)
1761 - 1782                Joseph Leimgruber von Herznach
1782 - 1802                Johannes Dinkel (Dinckel)
Statthalter

 6 Jan 1802 - 22 Sep 1802  Sebastian Fahrländer           (b. 1768 - d. 1841)
                             (in dissidence to 4 Oct 1802, briefly restored 3-27 Nov 1802)
22 Sep 1802 -  3 Dec 1802  Johann Karl Fetzer             (b. 1768 - d. 1847) 



Bern

Note: the monastery of Bellelay, Moutier/Münster and La Neuveville were possessions of the
Bishopric of Basel - as Biel/Bienne.

Bellelay

[Bellelay coat of arms
                (Switzerland)]

1136                       Premonstratensian Abbey of Bellelay founded; abbots also held 
                             the Lordship of Bellelay from 15th cent. (called Courtine
                             de Bellelay)(Bellelay also spelled Balelaia, Belelagica,  
                             Belelai, Belilaia, Bellale, Bella Lagia, Bellelagia).
1142                       Foundation confirmed by Pope Innocent II.
c.1414                     Bellelay monastery allied with members of Swiss Confederation
                             Bern (up to the Reformation) and with Solothurn (to 1797);
                             also allied since c.1516 with the city of Biel (to 1606).
19 Nov 1797                Incorporated into French département Mont-Terrible.
17 Feb 1800                Incorporated into French département Haut-Rhin.
1815                       Restored to Switzerland, incorporated into Kanton Bern.

Abbots/Supérieurs
1612 - 17 Feb 1637         David Juillerat                    (b. 1574? - d. 1637)
1637 -  4 Mar 1666         Johannes XII Petrus Cuénat         (d. 1666)
1666 - 26 Mar 1691         Johannes XIII Georgius Schwaller   (b. 1609 - d. 1691)
 9 Apr 1691 - 12 Nov 1692  Norbertus Périat                   (d. 1692)
1692 - 1706                Fridericus de Staal                (b. 1651 - d. 1706)
1706 - 1719                Joannes XIV Georgius Voirol        (b. 1672 - d. 1719)
21 Aug 1719 - 29 May 1743  Joannes XV Sémon                   (b. 1674 - d. 1743)
1741 - 30 Nov 1771         Gregorius Joliat                   (b. 1703 - d. 1771)
1771 - 24 Mar 1784         Nicolaus II Deluce                 (b. 1726 - d. 1784)
1784 - 19 Nov 1797         Ambrosius Monnin                   (b. 1738 - d. 1807)


Erguël

....                       Courtelary district becomes a possession of both the Bishop
                             of Basel and the Lord of Fénis-Neuchâtel; they appointed an
                             avoué (administrator) who since the 11th cent. was the Sire of 
                             Arguel or Erguël, in Franche-Comté.
1264                       The Bishops of Basel appoint the mayors of Biel/Bienne as
                             administrators for Erguël.
1493                       Biel/Bienne controls all of Erguël.
1553                       Bishop sells his rights over Erguël to Bienne, but Erguël refuses
                             and with the aid of Solothurn returns under the control of the
                             bishopric in 1556.
1599 - 1610                Bern receives the bishop's rights over Biel/Bienne and some smaller
                             villages, and Biel/Bienne renounces its rights over Erguël.
1606                       Erguël ruled by a Bailiff/Châtelain resident in Courtelary.
Dec 1792 - Jan 1793        Assembly of revolutionaries led by Georges-Auguste Liomin (b. 1763
                             - d. 1819), mayor of Haut-Vallon, try to constitute a republic.
18 Dec 1797                Incorporated into French département Mont-Terrible.
17 Feb 1800                Incorporated into French département Haut-Rhin.
1815                       Restored to Switzerland, incorporated into Bern.

Bailiffs/Châtelains
1606 - 1609                Pétremand de Gléresse              (d. 1628)
1609 - 1637                Jean Henri Thellug
1637 - 1638                Benedict Thellug
1638 - 1650                Jacob Benyon
1650 - 1652                Pétremand d'Aulte
1652 - 1655                Jacob Benyon
1655 - 1681                Jean Henri Thellug-de-Courtelary
1681 - 1686                Abraham Chemyleret
1686 - 1706                Pierre Esaïe Chemyleret
1706 - 1724                Marc Élie Chemyleret
1724 - 1745                Benoît Aimé Mestrezat              (b. 1687 - d. 1760)
1745 - 1761                David Imer                         (b. 1706 - d. 1787)
1761 - 1783                David Imer, Jr.                    (b. 1735 - d. 1798)
1783 - 1792                Samuel Imer                        (b. 1749 - d. 1828)
 1 Dec 1792 - Dec 1797     Regency council
                           - Jacques-Octave, baron de Kempf   (b. 1740 - d. 1810)
                               von Angreth (chairman)      
                           - Samuel Imer                      (s.a.)
                           - Alexander Wildermett             (b. 1737 - d. 1800)
                           - Nicolas Heilmann                 (b. 1739 - d. 1817)


La Neuveville (Neuenstadt)

[Neuenstadt/La
                        Neuveville, 1792-1797 (Switzerland)]
1792 - 1797

999                        Part of Bishopric of Basel (see Jura).
.... - 1234                Part of the Avouery in hands of Counts of Neuchâtel.
1304 - 1797                Chatelain appointed by Basel, later he is also mayor of the city.
11 Nov 1388                La Neuveville concludes separate alliance treaties with 
                             Bern, and in 1395 with Biel, members of Swiss Confederation.
18 Dec 1797                Incorporated into French département Mont-Terrible.
17 Feb 1800                Incorporated into French département Haut-Rhin.
1815                       Restored to Switzerland, incorporated into Kanton Bern.

Meier/Maires
1412                       Claus de Diesse
1428 - 1433                Jean Henkin de Bambereau
1433 - 1480                Jacques Haller de Courtelary       (b. c.1420 - d. 1496)
1480 - 1513                Jehan Lesquereux                   (d. c.1520)
1513 - 1531                François de Gléresse
1531 - 1554                Pierre de Gléresse
1554 - 1574                Jean Imer                          (b. 1521 - d. 1575)
1574 - 1610                Vincent de Gléresse                (b. c.1552 - d. 1610)
1610 - 1628                Pétremand de Gléresse              (d. 1628)
1629 - 1642                Jean Bosset
1642 - 1649                Jean Daulte                        (d. 1649)
1649 - 1661                Jean Jacques Marrin
1661 - 1669                Jean Bosset, Jr.                   (b. 1617 - d. 1679)
1669 - 1696                François Charles de Gléresse       (b. 1639 - d. 1705)
1696 - 1717                François Georges de Gléresse       (b. 1672 - d. 1740)
1717 - 1741                Jean-Michel Imer                   (b. 1674 - d. 1761)
1741 - 1761                David Imer (1st time)              (b. 1706 - d. 1787)
1761 - 1766                David Imer, Jr.                    (b. 1735 - d. 1798)
1766 - 1777                David Imer (2nd time)              (s.a.)
1777 - 1783                Samuel Imer                        (b. 1749 - d. 1828)
1783 - 1797                Jacques Châtelain                  (b. 1736 - d. 1822)
                           - jointly with -
1789 - 1797                Charles-Louis Crette               (b. 1739 - d. 1803)


Moutier-Grandval (Münster-Granfelden)

[Moutier flag
                (Switzerland)]

c.640                      Benedictine abbey of Moutier-Grandval (in German: Kloster
                             Münster-Granfelden) founded.
999                        Granted to Prince-Bishop of Basel by the king of Burgundy.
bf.1115                    Monastery becomes a Chapter of secular canons, headed by a provost.
1179                       Bull of Pope Alexander III confirmed specific and exclusive rights
                             to the provost, a setback for the Prince-Bishop of Basel who loses
                             some rights including the election of canons and provosts.
14 May 1486                Moutier/Münster concludes separate alliance treaty with the
                             Swiss Confederation.
1534                       Moutier-Grandval lands accept the reformation forcing the provost
                             and canons to flee to Delémont to 1792, then to Solothurn 
                             until 1798 (the canons briefly return to Moutier 1638-41);
                             administration is left in the hands of the Bandeliers of Provosts.
13/14 Dec 1797 - 1813      Part of French départements of Mont-Terrible then Haut-Rhin.
Mar 1798                   French occupy Solothurn scattering the canons of Moutier-Grandval.
1815                       Moutier-Grandval part of Kanton Bern.

Provosts (title Prévôt de Moutier-Grandval/Propst von Münster-Granfelden)
26 Jul 1623 - 1660         Jean Philippe de Vorburg           (b. 1596 - d. 1670)
20 Sep 1660 - 20 Jan 1662  Jacques Christophe Bajol           (b. 1585 - d. 1662)
1662 - 14 Jan 1687         François André de Rambévaux        (d. 1687) 
27 Jan 1687 - 20 Sep 1703  Jean Werner Mahler                 (b. c.1636 - d. 1703)
                             (Johann Werner von Mahler)
1703 - 1711                Wolfgang Jacob de Staal            (b. 1637 - d. 1711)
                             (Wolfgang Jakob von Staal)
1711 -  1 Jul 1720         Joseph François de Schnorff        (b. 1676 - d. 1750)
                             (Joseph Franz Mercurius von Schnorff)
30 Jul 1720 - 1751         Conrad Marc Antoine de Staal       (b. 1682 - d. 1751)
                             (Konrad Mark Anton von Staal)
23 Jul 1751 - 1763         François Xavier de Schnorff        (b. 1711 - d. 1795)
                             (Franz Xaver Niklaus Anton von Schnorff)
30 May 1763 -  5 Jun 1765  François Jacques Joseph Chariatte  (b. 1700 - d. 1765)
12 Jul 1765 -  8 Jul 1789  Joseph Sébastien de Mahler         (b. 1711 - d. 1789)
                             (Joseph Sebastian von Mahler)
13 Aug 1789 - 1798         Jean-Baptiste Buchenberger         (b. 1749 - d. ....)

Bandeliers of Provosts in Moutier-Grandval  
1671 - 1693                Pierre Saunier                     (b. 1630? - d. 1696)
1693 - 1722?               Henry Wisard (Vuisard)             (b. 1650? - d. 1723)
1722 - 23 Jun 1746         Jean Georges Moschard              (b. 1680 - d. 1746)
1746 - 1763                Etienne Grosjean I                 (b. 1697 - d. 1763)
1763 - 1787                David Moschard                     (b. 1723 - d. 1787)
1787 - 13/14 Dec 1797      Etienne Grosjean II                (b. 1744 - d. 1807)
                            (from 1793, chairman interim board of administration)


Grasburg (Schwarzenburg)

[Schwarzenburg (Bern canton,
                Switzerland)]

11th cent.                 Part of Kingdom of Burgundy, later to the Emperor ruled by imperial
                             officers (ritter, 1239 schultheiss/avoyer), then fief to 1263/4 of
                             the Counts of Kyburg, then the Habsburg who give it as fief to some
                             families of Fribourg (von Maggenberg, Corbières and Vuippens).
1310                       Part of Savoy who gives it as fief 1323-1356 and 1399-1407
                             (in between administered by châtelains).
1423                       Grasburg sold by Savoy, becomes a common possession (Gemeine
                             Herrschaft) of the
Swiss Confederation under Bern and Fribourg.
1575                       Grasburg castle and seat of bailiwick abandoned for Schwarzenburg.
1798                       Incorporated into Kanton Bern.

Landvögte/Bailiffs
1695 - 1700                Rudolf Müller                      (b. 1634 - d. 1707)
1700 - 1705                Jean-Pierre Philistorff
1705 - 1710                Johann Friedrich Herbort           (b. 1656 - d. 1710)
1710 - 1715                François Pierre Gottrau de         (b. 1675 - d. 1745)
                             Léchelles              
1715 - 1720                Gabriel von Wattenwyl              (b. 1652 - d. 1726)
1720 - 1725                François Pierre de Montenach
1725 - 1730                Bartholome May                     (b. 1663 - d. 1741)
1730 - 1735                François Pierre Emmanuel de
                             Lenzburg
1735 - 1740                Johann Friedrich Kilchberger
1740 - 1745                Jean Henri Odet de Patry           (b. 1694 - d. 1758)
1745 - 1750                Johannes Otth
1750 - 1755                Jean Nicolas Augustin Schroeder    (d. 1779)
1755 - 1760                François Nicolas de Graffenried
1760 - 1765                François Nicolas Hyacinthe         (d. 1782)
                             Techtermann            
1765 - 1770                Emanuel von Rodt                   (b. 1712 - d. 1799)
1770 - 1775                François Pierre Nicolas Fivaz      (b. 1733 - d . ...)
1775 - 1780                Karl Emanuel Jenner                (b. 1729 - d. 1803)
1780 - 1785                Pancrace Bruno Gasser              (b. 1745 - d. 1826)
1785 - 1786                Emanuel Hartmann                   (d. 1786)
1786 - 1790                Johann Rudolf Bercher
1790 - 1795                Nicolas Emmanuel Ratzé             (b. 1755 - d. 1818)
1795 - 1798                Paul Friedrich Otth                (b. 1731 - d. 1801)


Montagne de Diesse (Tessenberg)

6th cent.                  Counts of Neuchâtel possess the Montagne de Diesse/Tessenberg. 
866                        King Lothair of Lorraine confirmed the possessions of the Abbey of
                             Moutier-Grandval, including Montagne de Diesse.
999                        King Rudolf III of Burgundy gives the Bishop of Basel, the abbey of
                             Moutier-Grandval with all its dependencies, including Montagne de
                             Diesse. Co-sovereignty of the Counts of Neuchâtel and the Prince-
                             Bishops of Basel (see Jura) over Montagne de Diesse/Tessenberg.
1010 - 1334                Diesse a fief under suzerainty of the Diesse family.
1388                       The last of Count of Nidau (vassal of the Counts de Neuchâtel)
who
                             dies in battle in 1375, Bern Canton takes their rights. Montagne
                             de Diesse/Tessenberg becomes a condominium of Counts of Neuchâtel,
                             the Bishops
of Basel, and the Kanton Bern
1334 - 1519                Fief suzerainty under the Vaumarcus family.
1570 - 1780               
Fief suzerainty under the Vallier family.
 1 Jan 1798                Incorporated into France, part of
département Mont-Terrible.
17 Feb 1800                Part of French département Haut-Rhin.
1815                       Restored to Switzerland, incorporated into Kanton Bern.

Seigneurs (Lords) of Diesse
1570 -  5 Apr 1594         Pierre Vallier                     (b. 1530 - d. 1594)
1594 - 1615                François de Vallier                (b. 1558 - d. 1615)
                           + Petermann de Vallier
1615 - 16 Jul 1623         Jacques (Jacob) de Vallier         (b. 1555 - d. 1623)
1623 - 1640                Louis de Vallier
                           + Jean Victor de Vallier
                           + Petermann de Vallier
1640 - 1655                Augustin Vallier
1655 - 1680                Petermann de Vallier
1680 - 1728                Jacques Joseph de Vallier
1728 - 17..                Jean Conrad Joseph de Vallier
17.. - 1780                Robert Joseph Balthazar de Vallier (d. 1780)
1780 - 31 Dec 1797         ....

Meier/Maires of Diesse (representing the Lords to 1685)
c.1680 - c.1730            Isaac Carrel
c.1730 - 1797              ....
Lieutenants
(representing the Lords)
1685 - 1780                ....
Vögte/Bailiffs of Nidau (representing Bern)
1696 - 1702                Franz G
üder                        (b. 1640 - d. 1706)
1702 - 1708                Hans Rudolf Zeender‏‎ (1st time)     (b. 1650 - d. 1730)
1708 - 1714                Sigmund von Wattenwyl              (b. 1671 - d. 1721)
1714 - 1720                Samuel Jenner                      (b. 1666 - d. 1750)
1720 - 1726                Hans Rudolf Zeender‏‎ (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1726 - 1732                Albrecht Steiger                   (b. 1684 - d. 1755)
1732 - 1733                Johann Thüring von Bonstetten      (b. 1673 - d. 1733)
1733 - 1740                Albrecht M
üller                    (b. 1687 - d. 1751)
1740 - 1746                Franz Ludwig von Graffenried       (b. 1703 - d. 1754)
1746 - 1752                Daniel Forrer                      (b. 1704 - d. 1761)
1752 - 1758                Alexander Ludwig von Wattenwyl     (b. 1714 - d. 1780)
1758 - 1764                Franz Ludwig Jenner                (b. 1725 - d. 1804)
1764 - 1770                Karl Emmanuel von Graffenried      (b. 1732 - d. 1780)
1770 - 1776                Johann Rudolf Fischer‏‎              (b. 1733 - d. 1806)
1776 - 1782                Beat Rudolff Tscharner             (b. 1733 - d. 1799)
1782 - 1787                Karl von Büren                     (b. 1731 - d. 1787)
1787 - c.1796              Alexander Albrecht von Wattenwyl   (b. 1748 - d. 1829)
Meier/Maires
of Biel
(representing the Prince-Bishops of Basel)
1695 - 31 Dec 1797         the Meier/Maires of Biel/Bienne


Schliengen

[Schliengen (Germany)]

820                        First historical mention of Schliengen.
11th cent.                 Lordship of Schliengen a fief of the Prince-Bishop of Basel
                             (see Jura)
.

12th cent.                 Istein and Hüttingen under Schliengen under Prince-Bishop of Basel
                             (see Jura)
.

1467 - 1719                Schliengen administered by the bailiwick of Birseck.
1503 - 1769                Binzen a condominium of Baden-Durlach and the Bishopric of
                             Basel; Baden-Durlach for temporal rule with spiritual rule 
                             exercised by Bishop of Basel represented by a Burgvogt.
1719                       Schliengen autonomous Burgvogtei (incl. Binzen, Istein,
                             Hüttingen, Mauchen, Steinenstadt, and Binzen).
1769                       Binzen sold to Baden.
1803                       Schliengen, Hüttingen, and Istein annexed to Baden.

Landvögt of Birseck
1695 - 1719                Franz Conrad von Roggenbach  
Obervögte of Schliengen
1719 - 1727                Georg Sigismund von Rotberg        (d. 1727)
1727 - 1748                Franz Anton
                           + Franz Karl Ignaz von Neveu       (b. 1711 - d. 1762)
1748 - 1761                Joseph Franz Ignatius Fridolin     (b. 1715 - d. 1771)
                             Reich von Reichenbach      
1761 - 1788                Karl Joseph von Rotberg            (b. 1723 - d. 1788)
1788 - 1802                Ignaz Sigismund von Rotberg        (b. 1758 - d. 1819)
1772 - 1775                Franz Joseph Müller Edler von      (b. 1725 - d. 1803)



Fribourg (Freiburg)


Gruyère (Greyerz)‏

[Gruyère (Fribourg/Freiburg
                canton, Switzerland)]

c.1073                     County of Gruyère (Comté de Gruyère/Grafschaft Greyerz)
1244 - 1536                Savoy holds suzerainty over Gruyère.
1331                       Gruyère signs treaty of alliance with Fribourg and from 1401,
                             with Bern.
1536                       With the conquest the Vaud from Savoy by Bern and FribourgGruyère
                             comes under the suzerainty Bern.
16 Mar 1548 - 1555         Gruyère a full Associate (canton confédéré/Zugewandter Ort) of the
                             Swiss Confederation.
1555                       The Count falls into bankruptcy on 9 Nov 1554 and Gruyère is divided
                             between Fribourg, - annexing Lower Gruyère as the Bailiwick of
                             Gruyère (Gruyères, Montsalvens, Montbovon, Neirivue, Lessoc,
                             Grandvillard and La Tour-de-Trème), and Bern - annexing Upper
                             Gruyère (Saanen, Rougemont, Château-d'Oex and Rossinière).
29 Jan 1798 - 1798         Briefly independent of Fribourg.
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton
                           
 
Freiburg/Fribourg).
10 Mar 1803                Incorporated into Kanton Fribourg.
 

Bailiffs
1695 - 1700                Jean-Henri Wild                    (b. 1662 - d. 1723)
1700 - 1705                Joseph Prothais Raëmy              (b. 1657 - d. 1715)
1705 - 1710                Johann Henri Wirz                  (d. 1723)
1710 - 1715                Pierre-Walter Kuenlin
1715 - 1720                Jean Udalric Chollet               (b. 1672 - d. 1746)
1720 - 1725                Petermann de Montenach             (d. 1725)
1725 - 1726                François-Pierre de Montenach
1726 - 1731                Henri de Montenach                 (d. 1737)
1731 - 1736                François-Antoine de Montenach      (d. 1766)
1736 - 1741                Charles Simon Nicolas Odet de      (b. 1701 - d. 1766)
                             Patry
1741 - 1746                Jean-Jacques Ignace Chollet        (b. 1696 - d. 1766)
1746 - 1751                François Joseph Maurice Rëmy d'Agy
1751 - 1756                François Pierre Denis de Montenach
1756 - 1761                François Charles Gottrau
1761 - 1766                Pierre Nicolas Joseph d'Amman      (b. 1725 - d. 1794)
1766 - 1771                François Jacques Philippe Joseph   (b. 1730 - d. 1801)
                             von der Weid            
1771 - 1776                Charles Nicolas de Montenach       (b. 1721 - d. 1794)
1776 - 1781                Béat Louis Schaller                (b. 1734 - d. 1800)
1781 - 1786                Louis Joseph François Xavier de    (b. 1746 - d. 1833)
                             Weck
1786 - 1791                Maurice François Joseph de Raëmy   (b. 1753 - d. 1832)
1791 - 1796                François Pierre Stanislas Prosper
                             de Castella de Delley
1796 - 1798                Albert de Müller de Schwelibach    (b. 1758 - d. 1836)


Murten (Morat)

[Murten commune
                (Fribourg/Freiburg canton, Switzerland)]

1079                       Holy Roman Emperor Henry IV gives area to the Bishop of Lausanne.
1238                       City is mentioned for the first time; rule alternates between
                             Savoy and the Habsburgs.
1245                       Murten/Morat allies itself with Fribourg and with Bern in 1335.
1310                       Possession of Savoy; ruled by an Avoyer/Schultheiss.
14 Oct 1475                Murten/Morat a possession of Confederation under Bern and Fribourg.
 3 Mar 1798                French occupation and integration into Canton Sarine et
                             Broye (see Fribourg).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton
                           
 
Freiburg/Fribourg).
10 Mar 1803                Incorporated into Kanton Fribourg.

Avoyers/Schultheissen
1695 - 1700                Jean-Nicolas Lenzburger
1700 - 1705                Niclaus Schmalz                    (b. 16.. - d. 1706)
1705 - 1710                François-Joseph Gady               (b. 1655 - d. 1720)
1710 - 1715                Sigmund Steiger                    (b. 1653 - d. 1723)
1715 - 1720                Bartholomäus May
1720 - 1725                Jean-Antoine de Graffenried
1725 - 1730                François-Ignace de Buman           (b. 1686 - d. 1753)
1730 - 1733                Gottlieb von Bonstetten            (b. 1673 - d. 1733)
1733 - 1735                Franz Ludwig de Morlot             (b. 1698 - d. 1783)
1735 - 1740                Charles-Joseph-Nicolas de Buman    (b. 1675 - d. 1749)
1740 - 1745                Daniel Jenner                      (b. 1679 - d. 1745)
1745 - 1750                Placide-Nicolas von der Weid
1750 - 1755                Michael Ougspurger                 (b. 1684 - d. 1763)
1755 - 1760                Joseph-Toussaint Fégely
1760 - 1765                Abraham de Graffenried             (b. 1700 - d. 1773)
1765 - 1770                Joseph-Pancrace Lenzburger
                             (or de Lenzbourg)
1770 - 1775                Imbert Ludwig Berseth              (b. 1722 - d. 1784)
1775 - 1780                François-Antoine de Progins        (b. 17.. - d. 1818)
1780 - 1785                Niklaus Forer                      (b. 1707 - d. 1785)
1785 - 1790                François-Joseph-Maurice Techtermann(b. 1749 - d. 1830)
1790 - 1795                Karl Ludwig von Stürler            (b. 1719 - d. 1795)
1795 - 1798                Pierre Gottrau de Granges          (b. 1753 - d. 1840) 



Geneva


Pays de Gex

[Pays de Gex (France)]

.... - 1336                Lordship of Gex a possession of the Counts of Geneva.
1355                       Pays de Gex a possession of Duchy of Savoy.
1536                       Gex taken by Bern as the Bailiwick of Oberland.
30 Oct 1564                Bern agrees to restore the area to Savoy.
26 Aug 1567                Retroceded by Bern to Savoy.
1589 - 1601                Occupied by France.
17 Jan 1601                Pays de Gex, Le Bugey, and Bresse ceded to France by
                             Savoy in the Treaty of Lyon.
20 Nov 1815                Divided between France and Switzerland (Canton Geneva).

Bailiffs
1536                       Hans Rudolf von Erlach
1536 - 1541                Jacob Hetzel
1541 - 1547                Ambrosius Imhof                    (b. 1506 - d. 1581)
1547                       Hans Huber
1547 - 1552                Augustin von Lüternau              (d. 1563)
1552 - 1560                Beat Ludwig von Mülinen            (b. 1521 - d. 1597)
1552 - 1560                Simon Würstemberger
1566 - 26 Aug 1567         Hans Anton Tillier


Glarus

Werdenberg

[Wappen Werdenberger]

 8 Nov 1260                County of Werdenberg (Grafschaft Werdenberg); under the
                             Werdenberg dynasty to 1402, then to Montfort-Tettnang, and
                             from 1483 to Sax-Misox dynasty.
1485                       Sold to Lucerne.
1493                       Sold to Jörg and Matthias von Castelwart.
1498                       Sold to barons Friedrich Wolfgang and Georg von Hewen.
31 Mar 1517                Sold to Kanton Glarus.
11 Mar 1798                Independence granted by Glarus.
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Santis [see
                            
St. Gallen]; from May 1798, part of Kanton Linth [see Glarus]).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.

Landvögte/Bailiffs
1698 - 1701                Samuel Blumer                      (b. 1659 - d. 1726)
1701 - 1704                Hans Rudolf Schmid
1704 - 1707                Caspar Trumpy
1707 - 1710                Jacob Schmid
1710 - 1713                Johann Peter Koenig                (b. 1652 - d. 1728)
1713 - 1716                Fridolin Zweifel
1716 - 1719                Fridolin Blumer                    (b. 1680 - d. 1727)
1719 - 1722                Hans Jakob Zweifel (1st time)
1722 - 1725                Peter Legler                       (b. 1679 - d. 1750)
1725 - 1728                Hans Melchior Leuzinger            (b. 1684 - d. 1770)
1728 - 1731                Johannes Marti                     (b. 1678 - d. 1743)
1731 - 1734                Johann Peter Zwicki
1734 - 1737                Johann Christoph Streiff           (b. 1701 - d. 1757)
1737 - 1740                Johann Jakob Blumer (1st time)     (b. 1701 - d. 1792)
1740 - 1743                Hans Jakob Zweifel (2nd time)
1743 - 1746                Johann Rudolf Freitag (1st time)   (b. 1704 - d. 1772)
1746 - 1749                Fridolin Schmid
1749 - 1751                Othmar Zwicki                      (b. 1706 - d. 1755)
1752 - 1755                Fridolin Streiff
1755 - 1758                Niclaus Elmer
1758 - 1761                Fridolin Schindler
1761 - 1764                Melchior Stüssi
1764 - 1767                Johann Zweifel
1767 - 1770                Paulus Schuler
1770 -  4 Oct 1772         Johann Rudolf Freitag (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1773 - 1776                Johann Jakob Blumer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1776 - 1779                Jakob Zweifel
1779 - 1782                Jakob Schindler
1782 - 1785                Konrad Blumer                      (b. 1739 - d. 1807)
1785 - 1788                Johann Hinrich Zwicki
1788 - 1791                Fridolin Blumer
1791 - 1798                Johann Heinrich Freitag            (b. 1735 - d. 1799)



Graubünden

Bormio (Worms)

[Bormio historical flag
                (Lombardy, Italy)]

1335                       Part of Duchy of Milan.
27 Jun 1512                Occupied by Drei Bünde.
Mar 1532                   Formally ceded by Duchy of Milan to Drei Bünde
21 Jul 1620                Bormio secedes from Drei Bünde
14 Sep 1620                Re-occupied by Drei Bünde.
11 Dec 1624 - Jun 1625     French occupation.
Jun 1625 -  6 Feb 1627     Restored to Drei Bund.
 6 Feb 1627 - Apr 1635     Papal State administration.
Apr 1635 -  5 May 1637     French occupation.
31 Mar 1639                Spain recognizes sovereignty of Drei Bund.
29 Jun 1797                Independence declared.
10 Oct 1797                Annexed to the Cisalpine Republic see Lombardy).
26 Jun 1802                Part of Italian Republic (from 18 Mar 1805, of
                             the Kingdom of Italy as Adda département see Lombardy).
 7 Apr 1815                Part of Austrian Lombardo-Venetian Kingdom.
10 Nov 1859                Lombardy incorporated into Italy.

Podestà/Podestat
1699 - 1701                Johann von Baselgia di Lantsch
1701 - 1703                Paulus Buol
1703 - 1705                Jeremias Schmid von Grüneck
1705 - 1707                Hans Metgier
1707 - 1709                Heinrich Bartola
1709 - 1711                Johann Antoni Liver
1711 - 1713                Johann Jost
1713 - 1715                Gaudenz Melcher
1715 - 1717                Johann Ulrich Blumenthal
1717 - 1719                Martin Meyer
1719 - 1721                Jacob Hosang
1721 - 1723                Jeremias Risch
1723 - 1725                Julius Janett
1725 - 1727                Nicolaus (Nicolo d') Alberti
1727 - 1729                Johann Fontana
1729 - 1731                Johann Polett
1731 - 1733                Jacob Matthé
1733 - 1735                Antoni (or Otto?) de Mont
1735 - 1737                Nicolaus Caspar
1737 - 1739                Paul Ludwig Marget (or Marchet)  
1739                       Nikolaus Paul de Nicolai
1739 - 1741                Georg Jörg
1741 - 1743                Johann Ruosch
1743 - 1745                Jacob Corf
1745 - 1747                Johann Stecher
1747 - 1749                Christian Engel
1749 - 1751                Johann Largiader                    (b. 1708 - d. 1756)
1751 - 1753                Jörg Calger
1753 - 1755                Florian Sprecher
1755 - 1757                Hartmann Köhl
1757 - 1759                Peter Anton Tognola (or Tagniold)
                             (1st time)
1759 - 1761                Thomas Brosi
1761 - 1763                Stanislaus Ignaz Alberti
1763 - 1765                Stephan de Gabriel
1765 - 1767                Jacob Alexander
1767 - 1769                Nutin Falett
1769 - 1771                Johannes Beeli
1771 - 1773                Christoph Janett (or Zanetti)
1773 - 1775                Johann Salzgeber
1775 - 1777                
Peter Anton Tognola (or Tagniold)
                             (2nd time)

1777 - 1779                Florian Nutt
1779 - 1781                Christian Heinrich
1781 - 1783                Anton Christian Spescha
1783 - 1785                Balthasar Walthier
1785 - 1787                Nikolaus Benedict von Capol
1787 - 1789                Julius Michel Lombris(er)
1789 - 1791                Tomaso Giugliani
1791 - 1793                Hilarius Margreth
1793 - 1795                Christian (Christoph) Pitschen
1795 - 1797                Johann Sprecher
1797                       Johann Janett
1797 - 1798                Pietro Antonio                     (b. 1764 - d. 1833)


Chiavenna (Claven, Kleven)

[Chiavenna (Claven,
                Kleven)(Switzerland)]

98.                        Part of Bishopric of Chur (995 confirmed).
11..                       Part of Bishopric of Como (1219 to city by agreement).
1335                       Part of Duchy of Milan.
Feb 1487 - 17 Mar 1487     Occupied by Drei Bünde.
Dec 1512                   Occupied by Drei Bünde
 8 Jan 1525                Retaken by Milan.
Mar 1532                   Formally ceded by Duchy of Milan to Drei Bünde
30 Oct 1621 - 1623         Occupied by Spain.
1623 - Feb 1625            Papal State administration.
Feb 1625 - Jun 1625        French occupation.
Jun 1625 -  6 Feb 1627     Restored to Drei Bund.
 6 Feb 1627 - 31 Mar 1639  Papal administration.
31 Mar 1639                Spain recognizes sovereignty of Drei Bund.
29 Jun 1797                Independence declared.
10 Oct 1797                Annexed by the Cisalpine Republic (see Lombardy).
26 Jun 1802                Part of Italian Republic (from 18 Mar 1805, of
                             the Kingdom of Italy as Adda département see Lombardy).
 7 Apr 1815                Part of Austrian Lombardo-Venetian Kingdom.
10 Nov 1859                Lombardy incorporated into Italy.

Commissari/Kommissaris
1699 - 1701                Melchior Jagmett
1701 - 1703                Gubert von Salis
1703 - 1711?               Peter Conradin von Planta
1711 - 1713                Melchior de Mont
1713 - 1717                Johann Baptist von Salis
1717 - 1719                Christof Schorsch
1719 - 1721                Hans Anton Jenatsch
1721 - 1723                Johann Georg, baron Travers
1723 - 1725                Peter Rüedi (di Riedi)
1725 - 1727                Giacomo Udalrico Albertini
1727 - 1729                Bartholomäus von Planta
1729 - 1731                Giovanni Pietro di Marchione
1731 - 1733                Johann Luci Guler von Wienegg
1733 - 1735                Hans Heinrich von Planta
1735 - 1737                Giuseppe Maria Ferano
1737 - 1739                Johann Gaudenz von Salis
1739 - 1741                Hercules von Salis
1741 - 1743                Johann Arpagaus
1743 - 1745                Prospero, conte Paravicini
1745 - 1747                Gubert Abraham von Salis
1747 - 1749                Christian Lorenz Schreiber
1749 - 1751                Valentino da Porta
1751 - 1753                Jakob von Planta
1753 - 1755                Andreas de Salis-Soglio
1755 - 1757                Georg Brügger
1757 - 1759                Johann von Planta von
                             Steinzberg
1759 - 1761                Plinio Paravicini
1761 - 1763                Anton Hercules Sprecher
1763 - Apr 1765            Andreas von Salis                  (d. 1765)
1765 - 1767                Matthias Caprez
1767 - 1769                Johann Marugg
1769 - 1771                Anton von Salis
1771 - 1773                Friedrich von Salis
                           + Leonardo de Capol
1773 - 1775                Peter Jannet
1775 - 1777                Jakob Pool
1777 - 1779                Martin Trepp
1779 - 1781                Peter Rossler
1781 - 1783                Vitale Seccha
1783 - 1785                Franz Conrad von Baldenstein
      (b. 1753 - d. 1821)
                             (1st time)
1785 - 1787                Ulysses Gugelberg
1787 - 1789                Anton von Salis-Soglio
1789 - 1791                Giovanni Antonio a Marca
1791 - 1793                Franz Conrad von Baldenstein       (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1793 - 1795
               Simon Conrad von Sils
1795 - 29 Jun 1797         Julius von Castelberg


Chur (Coire)

[Flag of Chur
                (Coire)(Switzerland)]

c.452                      Bishopric of Chur (Coire)(Hochstift Chur).
....                       Bishops also Princes of the Holy Roman Empire.
1440                       Grey League (Grauerbund) establishes an alliance with Chur city. 
 7 Jan 1526 - 1728         Bishops of Chur elected only with approval of
                             the League of God's House (Gotteshausbund).
25 Jun 1526                Bishop stripped of his secular powers.
22 Nov 1621 - 17 Jun 1622  Austrian occupation.
1801                       Territories secularized and annexed to Drei Bünde.

Prince-Bishops (title Fürstbischof zu Chur)
23 Feb 1661 - 28 Feb 1692  Ulrich VI di Monte-Villa           (b. 1624 - d. 1692)
28 Apr 1692 - 11 Oct 1728  Ulrich III Freiherr von Federspiel (b. 1657 - d. 1728)
13 Dec 1728 - 12 Nov 1754  Joseph Benedikt Graf von Rost      (b. 1696 - d. 1754)
 6 Feb 1755 - 27 Feb 1777  Johann Anton Freiherr von          (b. 1708 - d. 1777)
                             Federspiel
16 Apr 1777 - 31 Oct 1793  Franz Dionysius Freiherr von Rost  (b. 1716 - d. 1793)
22 Jan 1794 - 1801         Karl Rudolf von Buol-Schauenstein  (b. 1760 - d. 1833)


Haldenstein

[Haldenstein
                (Switzerland)]

1149                       Haldenstein is first mentioned as Lanze.
1370                       Mentioned as Lentz inferior.
....                       Lordship of Haldenstein (Herrschaft 
Haldenstein).
.... - ....                Haldenstein a fief of the Bishopric of Chur.
16th cent.
                Haldenstein placed under protection of the 7 Swiss cantons (without
                             Bern), creating a long dispute with 
Drei Bünde of Graubünden.
1695 - 1729                Succession to Lordship of Haldenstein disputed.
1803                    
  Part of Kanton Graubünden.      

Lords and Vogt (title Herr und Vogt zu Haldenstein)
1609 - 20 Apr 1628         Thomas I von 
von Schauenstein         (b. 1563 - d. 1628)
1628 - 21 Aug 1666         Julius Otto von Schauenstein          (d. 1666)
1666 - 1667                Thomas II von 
Schauenstein            (d. 1667)
1671 - 1695                Georg Philipp 
von Schauenstein        (d. 1695)
- line one -
1695 - 1716                Regina Maria von S
chauenstein (f)     (d. 1716)
1716 - 1729                Katharina Barbara von Schauenstein (f)
- line two -
1695 - 1701                Maria Flandrina von S
chauenstein (f)  (b. c.1675 - d. 1705)
1701 - 1722                Johann Luzius
I von Salis             (b. 1672 - d. 1722)
1722 - 1737                Gubert von Salis
1737 - 1774                Thomas von Salis                      (b. 1712 - d. 1784)
1774 - 1803                Johann L
uzius II von Salis
22 Jan 1794 - 1803         Karl Rudolf von Buol-Schauenstein     (b. 1760 - d. 1833)


Disentis

[Flag of Disentis/Mustér
                (Switzerland)]

614                        Benedictine Abbey of Disentis (Stift Disentis).
16 Mar 1424                Disentis becomes a member the Grauer Bund.
1570                       Abbots also Princes of the Holy Roman Empire.
1643                       Abbots deprived of powers.
1739                       Village of Disentis independent of the Abbey.
 6 May 1799                Abbey secularized and incorporated into Drei Bünde.

Prince-Abbots (title Fürstabt zu Disentis)
1696 - 15 Oct 1716         Adalbert Defuns                    (b. 1646 - d. 1716)
27 Oct 1716 - 14 May 1724  Gallus Florin                      (b. 1663 - d. 1724)
1724 - 1742                Marian von Castelberg              (b. 1669 - d. 1742)
1742 - 11 Feb 1763         Bernhard Frank von Frankenberg     (b. 1692 - d. 1763)
1763 - 1764                Hieronymus Casanova
1764 - 1785                Columban Sozzi                     (b. 1728 - d. 1802)
1785 - 1799                Laurentius Cathomen                (b. 1732 - d. 1801)


Maienfeld

[Maienfeld
                (Grabunden)(Switzerland)]

12..                       Lordship of Maienfeld (Herrschaft Maienfeld).
mid-13th                  
Possession of Ritter von Aspermont.
1342 - 1455               
Possession of Ritter von Windegg.
1355 - 1436                
Possession of Counts of Toggenburg.
1436
                      Maienfeld joins the League of Ten Jurisdictions (Zehngerichtebund).
1438                
      City reached an agreement with the von Brandis and von Aarburg
                            (inheritors of some Toggenburg lands) families. The agreement gave
                             Maienfeld a set of rights and gave the city the right to Low
                             Justice over the communities of Malans and Jenins.

1509 - 1790                Common possession (Bündner Herrschaft
) of the Three Leagues
                             (Drei Bund), and simultaneously a member of the
League of the
                             Ten
Jurisdictions (Zehngerichtebund). 
1536                       Malans a common possession (Bündner Herrschaft) of the Leagues.
1799
                      Incorporated into the Drei Bünde.
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Graubünden.

Bailiffs/Landvögte

1699 - 1701                Gubert von Salis                   (b. 1638 - d. 1710)
1701 - 1703                Hans Antoni Jenatsch
1703 - 1705                Ulrich von Montalta
1705 - 1707                Bernardo Massella
1707 - 1709                Johann Sprecher von Bernegg 
1709 - 1711                Lucius Rudolf von Federspiel
1711 - Aug 1711            Thomas Massner                     (b. 1663 - d. 1712)
1711 - 1713                Johann Baptist Tscharner           (b. 1670 - d. 1734)
1713 - 1715                Julius Pestalozzi
1715 - 1717                Adelbert della Torre/Latour
1717 - 1719                Johann Ulrich Blumenthal
1719 - 1721                Albert (Dietegen) von Salis
1721 - 1723                Johann Baptista Rosenroll
1723 - 1725                Johann Simeon Paravicini 
1725 - 1727                Gubert Abraham von Salis           (b. 1704 - d. 1766)
1727 - 1729                Christoph Tschorsch
1729 - 1731                Lorenz Mingott
1731 - 1733                Martin Walthier
1733 - 1735                Martin Rüedi (or Riedi)
1735 - 1737                Daniel Massner
1737 - 1739                Balthasar Walthier
1739 - 1741                Ludwig Castell di San Nazaro
1741 - 1743                Johann Friederich
1743 - 1745                Johann Paul Biatsch
1745 - 1747                Anton Maria Romagniola
1747 - 1749                Paul Tini
1749 - 1751                Joachim Ulrich von Albertini
1751 - 1753                Joachim Ludwig von Castelberg
1753 - 1755                Johann Georg Gervasi
1755 - 1757                Johann Sprecher von Bernegg
1757 - 1759                Christian de Mont
1759 - 1761                Georg Caleb Schwarz
1761 - 1763                Johann Ulrich von Salis            (b. 1740 - d. 1815)
1763 - 1765                Christian von Caprez
1765 - 1767                Ulrich Joos
1767 - 1769                Friedrich von Salis
1769 - 1771                Adalbert Benedikt von Caprez       (b. 1740 - d. 1804)
1771 - 1773                Gaudenz Anton Sonders
1773 - 1775                Meinrad Buol                       (b. 1737 - d. 1822)
1775 - 1777                Johann Baptist von Masüger
1777 - 1779                Michael Trippi
1779 - 1781                Peter Päder (or Beder)
1781 - 1783                Heinrich Sax (or Sachi/de Sacco)
1783 - 1785                Johann Baptist von Tscharner       (b. 1751 - d. 1835)
1785 - 1787                Johann Ulrich von Jenatsch
1787 - 1789                Heinrich von Blumenthal
1789 - 1791                Aloys Jost
1789 - 1791                Anton von Salis-Zizers
                            (acting for Jost)
1791 - 1793                Josias Werli (or Wehrle)
1793 - 1795                Joseph Anton Cabalzar
1795 - 1797                Anton de Peterelli
1797 - 1799                Jakob Ulrich Sprecher von Bernegg  (b. 1765 - d. 1841)
1799                       Christian von Marchion             (b. 1771 - d. 1821)


Tarasp

[Flag of Tarasp
                (Switzerland)]

11th cent.                 Lordship of Tarasp (Herrschaft Tarasp).
1177                       Part of the Bishopric of Chur.
bf.1200 - 1239             Fief of the Lords of Reichenberg (Herren von Reichenberg im
                             Vinschgau
).
1239                       Sold to Counts of Tyrol who appoint the von Matsch as vogts.
26 Jan 1363                Habsburg Archdukes of Austria also become the Counts of Tyrol.
1422 - 1439                Ruled by Count Friedrich VII of Toggenburg.
1464                       Under Austrian rule; Kastlan
were successively from von
                             Stampa, von Mohr, von Porta and Jecklin families (1464-1687).
1624                       Counts made princes of the Holy Roman Empire; Princely Count
                             of Tarasp (Gefürstete Graf zu Tarasp
).
28 Oct 1648                Treaty of Westphalia recognized Graubünden as no longer part of
                             the Holy Roman Empire
and Tarasp becomes the only Austrian
                             exclave inside
Graubünden.
1687                       Granted by Emperor Leopold I as a fief to the princes of
                             Dietrichstein (Fürst von Dietrichstein
).
10 Mar 1803                Part of 
Kanton Graubünden.

Princely Counts (title Gefürstete Graf zu Tarasp)
 
5 Nov 1655 - 28 Nov 1698  Ferdinand Joseph Reichsfürst von   (b. 1636 – d. 1698)
                            
Dietrichstein zu Nikolsburg
28 Nov 1698 - 13 Jul 1708  Leopold Ignaz Joseph Reichsfürst   (b. 1660 – d. 1708)
                             von Dietrichstein zu Nikolsburg
13 Jul 1708 -  3 Nov 1738  Walther Franz Xaver Anton          (b. 1664 – d. 1738)
                             Reichsfürst von Dietrichstein zu
                             Nikolsburg
 3 Nov 1738 - 24 Oct 1784  Karl Maximilian Philipp Franz      
(b. 1702 – d. 1784)
                             Xaver
Reichsfürst von Dietrichstein
                             zu Nikolsburg
24 Oct 1784 - 
10 Mar 1803  Johann Baptist Karl Walther        (b. 1728 – d. 1808)
                             Sigismund Ernest Nepomuk Alois
                             Reichsfürst von Dietrichstein zu
                             Nikolsburg

Kastlan
1687 - 1803                ....


Valtellina (Veltlin)

1335                       Part of Duchy of Milan (see Lombardy).
1486 - 17 Mar 1487         Occupied by Drei Bünde
27 Jun 1512 - 1532         Occupied by Drei Bünde
Mar 1532                   Formally ceded by Duchy of Milan to Drei Bünde
21 Jul 1620                Valtellina secedes from Drei Bünde.
15 Jan 1622 - Feb 1625     Occupied by Spain.
1623 - 11 Dec 1624         Papal State administration.
11 Dec 1624 - Jun 1625     French occupation.
Jun 1625 -  6 Feb 1627     Restored to Drei Bund.
 6 Feb 1627 - Apr 1635     Papal State administration.
Apr 1635 -  5 May 1637     French occupation. 
31 Mar 1639                Spain recognizes sovereignty of Drei Bund.
19 Jun 1797                Independence declared.
10 Oct 1797                Annexed to the Cisalpine Republic (see Lombardy).
26 Jun 1802                Part of Italian Republic (from 18 Mar 1805, of
                             the Kingdom of Italy as Adda département see Lombardy).
 7 Apr 1815                Part of Austrian Lombardo-Venetian Kingdom.
10 Nov 1859                Lombardy incorporated into Italy.

Governatore Generale/Landeshauptmann
1699 - 1701                Rudolph von Salis-Soglio           (b. 1652 - d. 1735)
1701 - 1703                Johann Gaudenz von Capol
1703 - 1705                Hercules von Salis                 (b. 1668 - d. 1733)
1705 - 1707                Peter Donatsch
1707 - 1709                Johann Gaudenz von Capol
                           + Anton von Salis
1709 - 1711                Gubert von Salis
1711 - 1713                Balthasar von Salis
1713 - 1715                Pietro Paolo Paravicini
1715 - 1717                Johann Paul von Buol
1717 - 1719                Peter von Planta
1719 - 1721                Ludwig Castell
1721 - 1723                Jakob Ulrich Albertini I           (b. 1667 - d. 1726)
                            (
Giacomo Udalrico Albertini)
1723 - 1725                Antoni von Salis                   (b. 1678 - d. 1735)
1725 - 1727                Giovanni Antonio Viscardi
1727 - 1729                Paul Sprecher
1729 - 1731                Rudolf von Salis
1731 - 1733                Melchior Jagmet
1733 - 1735                Enrico de Giacomo Albertini
1735 - 1737                Balthasar von Planta
1737 - 1739                Christian Ulrich de Mont
1739 - 1741                Andreas Sprecher
1741 - 1743                Johann Heinrich von Planta
1743 - 1745                Georg Catzin (or Cazin)
1745 - 1747                Hieronymus von Salis               (d. 1745)
                           + Hercules von Salis
1747 - 1749                Rudolf von Salis
1749 - 1751                Giovanni Enrico Paravicini             
1751 - 1753                Stephan von Salis
1753 - 1755                Andreas von Salis
1755 - 1757                Anton Zoya
1757 - 1759                Gubert Wiezel
1759 - 1761                Rudolf von Salis
1761 - 1763                Pietro Albertini
1763 - 1765                Giovanni Antonio de Pellizari
1765 - 1767                Martin Rüedi (di Riedi)
1767 - 1769                Christoph Gabriel
1769 - 1771                Johann Anton Jenatsch
1771 - 1773                Peter von Salis
1773 - 1775                Peter Anton Rüedi (1st time)
1775 - 1777                Pietro di Albertini
1777 - 1779                Rudolf von Salis-Sils
1779 - 1781                Peter Anton Rüedi (2nd time)
1781 - 1783                Anton Sprecher
1783 - 1785                Scipione de Juvalta
1785 - 1787                Anton Singer
1787 - 1789                Johann Ulrich von Salis            (b. 1740 - d. 1815)
1789 - 1791                Peter von Planta-Wildenberg
1791 - 1793                Giovanni Antonio di Montalta
1793 - 1795                Peter von Planta von Zernetz
1795 - 1797                Rodolfo Sparagnapane 
12 Jun 1797 - 24 Jun 1797  Clemente Maria a Marca



Sankt Gallen


Ebringen‏

[Ebringen (Baden, Germany)]

716/721                    First mentioned as Eberigen, a domain belonging to Abbey
                             of Saint Gall.
1349 - 1621                Lordship of 
Ebringen (Herrschaft Ebringen) ruled by vassals of
                             the
Prince-Abbot of St. Gall (1349-1458 under von Hornberg rule,
                             1458-1506 under von Hohenems, 1506-1621 von Falkenstein rule)
.
1349 - 1602
                Norsingen given as a fief to the von Staufen lords, afterwards
                             it is part of
Ebringen.
1621                       Saint Gall Abbey resumes direct rule.
25 Feb 1803                Reichsdeputationshauptschluss allows St. Gall to retain Ebringen
                             and Norsingen

1806                      
Ebringen and Norsingen annexed by Baden.
 
Statthalters

1621 – 1624                Robert Blöd (1st time)
1624 – 1633                Jakob Schepeli
1633 – 1634                Hans Dietrich Müller
1634 – 1637                Robert Blöd (2nd time)
1637 – 1646                Vacant
1646 – 1647                Gallus Alt 
1647 – 1648                Basilius Renner
1648 – 1654                Ambrosius Negeli
1654 – 1656                Simon von Freiburg
1656 – 1662                Othmar Kessler 
1662 – 1676                Tutilo Gebel
1676 – 1682                Leodegar Bürgisser
1682 – 1698                Augustin Zagot
1698 - 1705                Hermann Schenk
1705 - 1725                Lukas Grass
1725 - 1731                Roman Schertlin
1731 - 1741                A
ugustin Hauser von Gleichenstein
1741 - 1762                Pirmin Widle
1762 - 1769                Othmar Walser
1769 - 1775                Ignaz Mösl
1775 - 1778                Cölestin Schiess
1778 - 1789                Anton Gerwig
1789 - 1795                Gerold Brandenberg
 5 Jun 1795 - 22 Jan 1807  Beat Schumacher                    (b. 1739 - d. 1817)
                             (absent from ... 1795)
1795 - 1796                Pancraz Forster (unterstatthalter)
1796 - 1800                Ambrosius Epp de Rudenz (vicestatthalter)
1800 - 1806                Athanasius Sartory (vicestatthalter)


Amtmann in Norsingen
1699 - 1806                ....

Gams

[Gams commune (St. Gallen
                canton, Switzerland)]

835                        Gams first mentioned as Campesias, belonging to Abbey of St. Gall.
10th cent.                 Transferred to the Abbey of Einsiedeln.
1210                       Mentioned as Chames.
1248?                      Gams under control of the Barons of Sax.
1360                      
Gams a lordship when the heritage of the von Sax is divided.
1393                       
Purchased by the Habsburg Duke of Austria.
1413                       Austria gives Gams as a fief to Kaspar von Bonstetten.
1496                       Bonstetten sell Gams to the Werdenberg family.
16 Jan 1497                Sold to Schwyz and Glarus; Gams (Amt Gams) is merged with
                             the bailiwick of Gaster.
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Santis [see
                             St. Gallen]
; from 
May 1798, part of Kanton Linth
[see Glarus]).
Oct 1802 (weeks)           Republic of Gams
(not recognized).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.

Landammann
Oct 1802                   Markus Anton Lehnherr



Gaster (Windegg)

[Wappen der Vogtei Windegg]

917                        Part of Bishopric of Chur.
1045                       Emperor Henry III granted Schänis Abbey royal immunity and free
                             election of its abbesses.

.... - 1173               
Bailiwick (vogtei) under the von Lenzburg.
1173 - 1264               
Bailiwick passed to the counts of Kyburg.
1264 - 1438               
Bailiwick passed to Habsburgs, who appoint bailiffs in a territory
                             first called Niederamt; and in 1388,
Windeck (Windegg)
                             (
Herrschaft Windegg); from 1438 Gaster.
 2 Mar 1438                Bailiwick of Gaster/Windegg a common possession (Gemeinen Herrschaft)
                            
of the Swiss Confederation under Schwyz and Glarus (as Landvogtei
                             Gaster).
 5 Mar 1798                Independence granted by Schwyz and Glarus.
1798                       Gaster fails to form
Kanton Walenstadt Lake with Uznach, Rapperswil
                             and the Schwyz March.
1798                       Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (May 1798, part of Kanton Linth
                            
[see Glarus]).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.

Landvögte/Bailiffs
1698 - 1700                Peter Tschudi                      (b. 1644 - d. 1712)
1700 - 1702                Franz Viktor Schorno               (d. 1709)
1702 - 1704                Fridolin Hauser                    (d. 1728)
1704 - 1706                Hans Leonhard Ulrich
1706 - 1708                Jorg Freuler         
1708                       Joseph Heller                      (b. 1656 - d. 1719)
1708 - 1710                Joseph In der Mur              
1710 - 1712                Joseph Stäger
1712 - 1714                Werner Schuler
1714 - 1716                Karl Ludwig Hauser             
1716 - 1718                Johann Walter Belmont von          (b. 1661 - d. 1739)
                             Rickenbach 
1718 - 1720                Joseph Adam Suter
1720 - 1722                Joseph Franz Mettler (1st time)               
1722 - 1724                Placid Leonz Hauser
1724 - 1726                Joseph Augustin Reding             (b. 1687 - d. 1772)
1726 - 1728                Johann Kaspar Gabriel Freuler      (b. 1697 - d. 1736)
                             (1st time)
1728 - 1730                Johann Jakob Mäerchy
1730 - 1732                Johann Kaspar Gabriel Freuler      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1732 - 1734                Joseph Franz Mettler (2nd time)
1734 - 1736                Zaccharias Luchsinger              (b. 1685 - d. 1745)
1736 - 1738                Joseph Franz Mettler (3rd time)
1738 - 1740                Kaspar Hauser                      (b. 1709 - d. 1752)
1740 - 1742                Franz Karl Reding                  (b. 1669 - d. 174!)
1742 - 1744                Fridolin Anton Joseph Freuler      (b. 1693 - d. 1752)
1744 - 1746                Gilg Augustin Auf der Maur
1746 - 1748                Kaspar Joseph Freuler
1748 - 1750                Johann Balthasar Marti (1st time)  (b. 1701 - d. 1778)
1750 - 1752                Josef Anton Tschudi                (d. 1754)
1752 - 1754                Johann Balthasar Marti (2nd time)  (s.a.)
1754 - 1756                Rudolf Strehli (1st time)          (b. 1714 - d. 1786)
1756 - 1758                Johann Balthasar Marti (3rd time)  (s.a.)
1758 - 1760                Rudolf Strehli (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1760 - 1762                Franz Anton Felchlin (1st time)    (b. 1714 - d. 1804)
1762 - 1764                Kaspar Fridolin Landolt (1st time) (b. 1698 - d. 1769)
1764 - 1765                Joseph Anton Reding von Biberegg   (d. 1765)
1765 - 1766                Johann Balthasar Marti (4th time)  (s.a.)
1766 - 1768                Caspar Joseph Hauser (1st time)
1768 - 1770
                Franz Anton Felchlin (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1770 - 1772                Kaspar Friedrich Landolt (2nd time)(s.a.)
1772 - 1774                Joseph Augustin Anton Jütz
1774 - 1776                Rudolf Strehli
1776 - 1778                Ludwig Thaddäus Weber
1778 - 1780                Caspar Joseph Hauser (2nd time)
1780 - 1782                Joseph Dominik Jütz                (d. 1791)
1782 - 1784                Josef Anton Tschudi (1st time)     (b. 1751 - d. 1820)
1784 - 1786                Thomas Wuoerner                    (d. 1805)
1786 - 1788                Josef Anton Tschudi (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1788 - 1790                Josef Anton Strübi
1790 - 1792                Josef Anton Tschudi (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1792 - 1794                Franz Xaver Weber                  (b. 1766 - d. 1843) 
1794 - 1796                Joseph Anton Hauser                (b. 1761 - d. 1811)
1796 - 1798                Josef Ulrich Becler


Hohensax

[Wappen der Freiherren von
                Hohensax]

c.1200                     The castle is owned by the Barons of Sax.
1393                       Sold to the Duke of Austria along with the village of Gams.
1399                       Granted as a fief to Ulrich Eberhard von Hohensax 
                             (Gericht und Herrschaft Hohensax).
1446                       The castle is seized and burnt by Appenzell.
1497                       Sold to Swiss cantons of Schwyz and Glarus.
15 Apr 1615                The castle along with Sax-Forstegg is sold to Zürich.
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Santis [see
                            
St. Gallen]; from May 1798, part of Kanton Linth [see Glarus]).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.



Neu-Ravensburg

[Neu-Ravensburg (Württemberg,
              Germany)]

1271                       First mentioned as Nuwen Ravenspurgh, belonging to Abbey of
                             St. Gall, which pledged it to various rulers.
1586 - 1608                Administered by the Free City of Wangen.
1699 - 1772                Neu-Ravensurg mortgaged to the Counts of Montfort-Tettnang
                             (Grafen von Montfort-Tettnang).
1803                       Given to the Austrian Princes of Dietrichstein (Fürsten von
                             Dietrichstein
).
1806                       Annexed by Württemberg.

Obervögte
1699 - 1806                ....

Pfäfers

[Pfäfers (Switzerland)]

730/750                    Benedictine Abbey of Pfäfers (Kloster Pfäfers) founded.
840/861                    Imperial Abbey of Pfäfers
909                        Frankish king Louis III gave Pfäfers, to Solomon III, Bishop of
                             Constance, who was also the Abbot of St Gall. 
914 - 949                  Abbey of St. Gall and the Bishop of Chur fought over the
                             protectorship of Pfäfers Abbey.
949                        Holy Roman Emperor Otto I, confirmed again the right of free
                             election of the abbot.
1095                       Emperor Henry IV gave the abbey to Bishop of Basel, who exchanged
                             it with Henry V in 1114 for the castle of Rappoltstein in
                             Alsace.
1116                       Pope Paschal II restored the monastery's freedom.
1208                       Holy Roman Emperor Otto IV, passed to Vogtei (protectorship) of
                             the monastery to the Barony of Sax.
1257                       Abbot Rudolf bought back their freedom.
1261                       Protectorship transferred it Lords of Wildenburg of Castle
                             Freudenberg, later protectorship passed to the Counts of
                             Werdenberg-Sargans.
1397                       Monastery again bought back their vogtei.
1408                       King Ruprecht III granted the monastery the privilege to choose
                             its own protector (imperial immediacy).
1460                       Pfäfers Abbey a protectorate of the Swiss cantons (Zürich, Luzern,
                             Uri, Schwyz, Unterwalden, Zug, and Glarus).
 2 Jan 1483                County of Sargans becomes a common possession of the Swiss
                             cantons.
Nov 1798                   French invasion, end of secular authority of abbot of Pfäfers.
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Santis [see
                            
St. Gallen]; from May 1798, part of Kanton Linth [see Glarus]).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.

Abbots (title Äbt von Pfäfers)
22 Mar 1677 - 14 Nov 1706  Bonifacius I Tschupp               (b. 1628 - d. 1706)
10 Jan 1707 - 30 Jun 1725  Bonifacius II Zur Gilgen           (b. 1664 - d. 1725)
12 Jul 1725 - 30 Aug 1738  Ambrosius Müller                   (b. 1679 - d. 1738)
16 Sep 1738 - 20 Jan 1769  Bonifacius III Pfister             (b. 1700 - d. 1769)
31 Jan 1769 - 1798         Benedictus Bochsler                (b. 1727 - d. 1805)


Rapperswil

[Flag of Rapperswil (St
                Gallen, Switzerland)]

1232                       County of Rapperswil (Grafschaft Rapperswil) under Lords of
                             R
apperswil, from 1309 under Habsburg-Laufenburg dynasty.
29 Jul 1354                Habsburg Duke Albert II of Austria acquires it
.
1378 - 1392                Pledged to Toggenburg.
26 Mar 1415                Imperial Free City of Rapperswil.
25 Apr 1442 - 20 Sep 1460  Austrian rule.
10 Jan 1464                Rapperswil (Stadt Rapperswil) an associate member (Zugewandter Ort)
                             of the Swiss Confederation (proclaimed 20 Sep 1458).
23 Jun 1532                Rapperswil a common possession (Gemeinen Herrschaft) of the
                             Confederation under Uri,
Schwyz, Unterwalden, and Glarus.
13 Aug 1712                Common possession of Glarus, Zürich and Bern.
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Santis [see
                            
St. Gallen]; from
May 1798, part of Kanton Linth
[see Glarus]).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.

Schultheissen
1699 - 1703                Johann Michael Hunger                (b. 1634 - d. 1714)
1703 - 1704                Johann Heinrich Dumysen (1st time)
1704 - 1709                Johann Michel Helbling
1709 - 1714                Johann Tschudi
1714 - 1723                Jakob Zimmermann
1723                       Johann Heinrich Dumysen (2nd time)
1723 - 1734                Johann Michael Hunger, Jr.
1734 - 1754                Johann Ulrich Rickenmann             (b. 1702 - d. 1754)
1754 - 1762                Joseph Bonifaz Dumysen               (b. 1693 - d. 1762)
1762 - 1763                Hans Ulrich Rickenmann
1763 - 1777                Hans Ulrich Helbling (1st time)
1777 - 1778                Franz Joseph Curti
1778 - 1780                Johann Konrad Helbling
1780 - 1788                Hans Ulrich Helbling (2nd time)
1788 - 1796                Michael Hunger
1796 - 1798                Reutlinger (Rüttlinger)


Rheintal

[Wappen der Vogtei
                Rheintal]

....                       Lordship of Rheintal (Herrschaft Rheintal).
1309                       Pledged to Werdenberg.
1395 - 1415                Austrian occupation.
1417 - 19 Sep 1436         Pledged to Count Friedrich VII of Toggenburg.
1444                       Occupied by Appenzell and ruled by its bailiff of Rheineck and
                             Rheintal
.
10 Feb 1490                Rheintal a common possession (Gemeinen Herrschaft) of the Swiss
                             Confederation
under Grabünden (as Landvogtei Rheintal).
 5 Mar 1798                The eight cantons renounce their sovereignty.
Mar 1798                   Freien Republik Rheintal (Free Republic of Rheintal).
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Santis [see
                            
St. Gallen]).
May 1798                   Rüthi and Lienz part of Kanton Linth
[see Glarus]).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.

Landvögte/Bailiffs
1698 - 1700                Leonhard Werdmüller                (b. 1635 - d. 1704)
1700 - 1702                Franz Leon Meyer
1702 - 1704                Johann Anton Trautmann             (b. 1655 - d. 1716)
1704 - 1706                Joseph Anton Stadler
1706 - 1708                Franz Ludwig Heimann               (d. 1717)
1708 - 1710                Fidel Zurlauben                    (b. 1675 - d. 1731)
1710 - 1712                Johann Heinrich Marti (1st time)   (b. 1684 - d. 1748)
1712 - 1714                Johann Schüss                      (b. 1649 - d. 1722)
1714 - 1716                Hans Rudolf Werdmüller
1716 - 1718                Franz Ludwig Müller (1st time)     (b. 1674 - d. 1736)
1718 - 1720                Jakob Franz Anton Schwytzer        (b. 1679 - d. 1748)
1720 - 1722                Carl Balthasar Lusser              (b. 1677 - d. 1727)
1722 - 1724                Franz Dominik Betschart            (b. 1672 - d. 1751)
1724 - 1726                Johann Jakob Ackermann             (b. 1665 - d. 1737)
1726 - 1728                Joseph Ulrich Tschudi
1728 - 1730                Carl Jakob Schüss
1730 - 1732                Josef Anton Heinrich               (b. 1702 - d. 1784)
1732 - 1734                Kaspar Muralt                      (b. 1690 - d. 1744)
1734 - 1736                Franz Ludwig Müller (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1736 - 1738                Ignaz Alfons Dülliker              (b. 1689 - d. 1762)
1738 - 1740                Johann Josef Florian Scolar        (b. 1683 - d. 1759)
1740 - 1742                Franz Xaver Reichmuth              (b. 1707 - d. 1756)
1742 - 1744                Johann Heinrich Marti (2nd time)   (s.a.)
1744 - 1746                Gebhard Zürcher                    (b. 1701 - d. 1781)
1746 - 1748                Justus Ignaz Imfeld                (d. 1765)
1748 - 1750                Franz Michael Bossard              (b. 1713 - d. 1774)
1750 - 1751                Johann Jakob Scheuchzer
1751 - 1752                Hans Rudof Wyss                    (b. 1710 - d. 1763)
1752 - 1754                Niklaus Lombach                    (b. 1706 - d. 1755)
1754 - 1756                Adam Laurenz Franz von
                             Fleckenstein                     (b. 1707 - d. 1760)
1756 - 1758                Karl Franz Schmid                  (b. 1710 - d. 1770)
1758 - 1760                Johann Heinrich Marti              (b. 1715 - d. 1760)
1760                       Bartholomé Marti                   (b. 1716 - d. 1786)
1760 - 1762                Franz Anton Josef Suter            (b. 1720 - d. 1789)
1762 - 28 Feb 1764         Franz Dominik Anton Betschart      (b. 1717 - d. 1764)
1764 - 1766                Benedikt Niklaus von Flüe          (b. 1726 - d. 1772)
1766 - 1768                Leodegar Franz Anton Kolin         (b. 1723 - d. 1792)
1768 - 1770                Heinrich Grob                      (b. 1712 - d. 1774)
1770 - 1772                Franz Simon Wurstenberger          (b. 1732 - d. 1794)
1772 - 1774                Johann Baptist Karl Martin Pfyffer
                             von Altishofen
1774 - 1776                Johann Leonhard Bernold            (b. 1710 - d. 1787)
1776 - 1778                Bartholomé Tanner
1778 - 1780                Karl Alfons Bessler von Wattingen  (b. 1734 - d. 1784)
1780 - 1782                Felix Ludwig Weber
1782 - 1784                Franz Anton Wyrsch                 (b. 1737 - d. 1814)
1784 - 1786                Franz Joseph Blattmann             (b. 1728 - d. 1792)
1786 - 1788                Johannes Reinhardt
1788 - 1790                Albrecht
Samuel Müller             (b. 1738 - d. 1800)
1790 - 1792                Johann Heinrich Zwicki             (b. 1752 - d. 1798)
1792 - 1794                Carl Franz Bischofberger           (b. 1739 - d. 1807)
1794 - 1796                Joseph Theuring Schwyzer
1796 - 1798                Jost Anton Müller
                 (b. 1748 - d. 1803)
Landamman der Freien Republik Rheintal
26 Mar 1798 - Apr 1798     Karl Heinrich Gschwend             (b. 1736 - d. 1809)
Landesstatthalter der Freien Republik Rheintal
26 Mar 1798 - Apr 1798     Jakob Laurenz Custer               (b. 1755 - d. 1828)


Sargans

[Flag of Sargans
                        1798 (Sankt Gallen, Switzerland)]
12 Mar - Apr 1798, Jul-Sep  1799

982                        Part of County of Bregenz.
 8 Nov 1260                Under Montfort dynasty and later an independent branch of Bregenz.
 3 May 1342                Sargans and Vaduz separated.
1396                       Mortgaged ("pledged") to Austria by Counts of Werdenberg-Sargans.
1406                       Pledged to Toggenburg.
1436                       Ransomed to Austria, but soon given to Count of Montfort. 
30 Jan 1437                Heinrich X mortgaged ("pledged") the Lordship of Sargans
                             to the Swiss cantons of Schwyz and Glarus.
1458                       The Counts renewed their association with Schwyz and Glarus.
 2 Jan 1483                Georg I sells Sargans to the Swiss cantons of Zürich,
                             Luzern, Uri, Schwyz, Uterwalden, Zug, and Glarus (from 1712,
                             joined by Bern); Sargans a common possession (Gemeine Herrschaft)
                             of the Swiss Confederation as
the Bailiwick of Sargans.
 3 Mar 1798                The eight cantons renounce their sovereignty.
22 Mar 1798                Provisional government of Sargans formed (Kanton Sargans).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Santis [see
                            
St. Gallen
]
).
May 1798                   Part of Kanton Linth (see Glarus).
 4 Jun 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic.
 4 Jun 1799                Helvetic authorities expelled by Austria and allies.
25 Jul 1799                Provisional government re-established.
26 Sep 1799                Re-incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (s.a.).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1699 - 1701                Paravicino Paravicini
1701 - 1703                Salomon Ziegler                    (b. 1643 - d. 1713)
1703 - 1705                Johann Bernhard Mayr de Baldegg    (b. 1657 - d. 1708)
1705 - 1707                Emanuel Joseph Imhof               (b. 1662 - d. 1717)
1707 - 1709                Leonard Reichmuth
1709 - 1711                Beat Jakob Leu                     (b. 1666 - d. 1724)
1711 - 1713                Johann Franz Landtwing             (b. 1671 - d. 1748)
1713 - 1715                Placid Leonz Hauser
1715 - 1717                Hans Heinrich Lochmann             (b. 1662 - d. 1734)
1717 - 1719                Johann Franz von Wattenwyl
1719 - 1721                Ludwig Segesser de Brunegg         (b. 1662 - d. 1728)
1721 - 1723                Johann Sebastian Jauch             (b. 1674 - d. 1731)
1723 - 1725                Anton Ignaz Ceberg                 (b. 1658 - d. 1745)
1725 - 1727                Leonz von Zuben                    (d. 1731)
1727 - 1729                Alexander Tschudi                  (b. 1687 - d. 1747)
1729 - 1731                Caspar Leonz Wäber (or Weber)
1731 - 1733                Hans Heinrich Lochmann
1733 - 1735                Samuel Muralt                      (b. 1680 - d. 1764)
1735 - 1737                Franz Leonz Cysat
1737 - 1739                Franz Anton Zwissyg
1739 - 1741                Franz Anton Reding                 (b. 1711 - d. 1773)
1741 - 1743                Jacob Ellmer
1743 - 1745                Franz Joseph Müller
1745 - 1747                Hans Peter Staub
1747 - 1749                Beat Ziegler
1749 - 1751                Niclaus von Wyttenbach             (b. 1698 - d. 1768)
1751 - 1753                Joseph Ulrich Ignaz von Sonnenberg
1753 - 1755                Joseph Leonz Arnold                (b. 1700 - d. 1760)
1755 - 1757                Johann Leonhard Bernold            (b. 1710 - d. 1787)
1757 - 1758                Joseph Bernhard Schorno
1758 - 1759                
Joseph Bernhard Schorno II
1759 - 1761                Stanislaus Alois Christen          (b. 1715 - d. 1787)
1761 - 1763                Johann Jakob Andermatt             (b. 1708 - d. 1781)
1763 - 1765                Johannes Meyer von Knonau          (b. 1704 - d. 1782)
1765 - 1767                Abraham Jenner                     (b. 1731 - d. 1802)
1767 - 1768                Christof Xaver Göldli              (b. 1724 - d. 1768)
1768 - 1769                Karl Rudolf Corrazione d'Orello
1769 - 1771                Jakob Zwöfel                       (b. 1730 - d. 1817)
1771 - 1772                Karl Joseph von Schwanden
1772 - 1773                Karl Görig
1773 - 1775                Franz Anton von Hospental          (b. 1717 - d. 1782)
1775 - 1777                Hans Melchior Bucher (1st time)    (b. 1735 - d. 1821)
1777 - 1779                Clemens Franz Weber                (b. 1745 - d. 1830)
1779 - 1781                Johann Jakob Escher
1781 - 1783                Samuel Wagner
1783 - 1785                Jost Zwicki                        (b. 1745 - d. 1813)
1785 - 1787                Joseph Karl Alois Mohr             (b. 1751 - d. 1830)
1787 - 1789                Melchior Lussmann                  (b. 1724 - d. 1799)
1789 - 1791                Joseph Anton Wiget
1791 - 1793                Hans Melchior Bucher (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1793 - 1795                Michael Franz Joseph Lotter        (b. 1748 - d. 1825)
1795 - 1797                Hans Ulrich Hofmeister             (b. 1750 - d. 1818)
1797 - 1798                Georg Anton Hauser

1798 - 22 Mar 1798         Franz Joseph Benedikt Bernold      (b. 1765 - d. 1841)
Präsident der Provisorischen Regierung
(
President of the Provisional Government)
22 Mar 1798 -  4 Jun 1798  Franz Joseph Benedikt Bernold      (s.a.)
1798 - 25 Jul 1799         Incorporated into Helvetic Republic
Landammann
25 Jul 1799 - 26 Sep 1799  David Bertsch (provisional)        (b. 17.. - d. 1806)


Sax

[Wappen der Freiherren von
                Hohensax]

1360                       Lordship of Sax-Forstegg (Herrschaft Sax-Forstegg) created by the
                             partition of the lands of the Sax dynasty.

15 Apr 1615                Sold to Zürich as Bailiwick of Sax-Forstegg.
 5 Feb 1798                Independence granted by Zürich.
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Santis [see
                            
St. Gallen
]; from
May 1798, part of Kanton Linth [see Glarus]).

10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.

Landvögte/Bailiffs
1615 - 1621                Rudolf Scheuchzer
1621 - 1626                Leonhard Holzhalb
1626 - 1632                Adrian Ziegler
1632 - 1638                Hans Heinrich Lochmann
1638 - 1644                Hans Meyer
1644 - 1650                Hans Jacob Lavater
1650 - 1656                Hans Conrad Bodmer
1656 - 1662                Hans Ulrich Escher
1662 - 1668                Hans Rudolf Lavater
1668 - 1674                Hans Jacob Wolf
1674 - 1680                Hans Heinrich Scheuchzer
1680 - 1685                Hans Ulrich Leu
1685 - 1691                Salomon Ziegler
1691 - 1697                Hans Wilhelm Wolf
1697 - 1703                Wolfgang Hottinger
1703 - 1705                Hans Jacob Ulinger
1705 - 1711                Hans Heinrich Wolf
1711 - 1717                Hans Ulrich Bodmer                 (b. 1652 - d. 1723)
1717 - 1727                Hans Caspar Waser
1727 - 1736                Beat Ziegler
1736 - 1745                Hans Heinrich Ulrich
1745 - 1754                Johannes Ulrich
1754 - 1763                Salomon Brennwald
1763 - 1772                Hans Jacob Escher (1st time)       (b. 1721 - d. 1789)
1772 - 1781                Daniel Vögeli                      (b. 1731 - d. 1788)
1781 -  1 Nov 1789         Hans Jacob Escher (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1789 - 1798                Hans Jacob Wolf


Toggenburg

[Toggenburg
                        County Arms 1303-1798]
to 1798

c.1209                     County of Toggenburg (Grafschaft Toggenburg).
30 Apr 1436                Extinction of the main line of the counts of Toggenburg, possession
                             passes to the Lords of Raron/Rarogne
.
15 Dec 1468                Sold to Abbot of St. Gall by the Lord of Raron/Rarogne.
1530 - 1538                Part of the Toggenburg lands followed the Swiss Reformation led by
                             Zwingli, and the valley declared itself independent
.
1538                       Possession of the Abbey of St. Gall.
11 Mar 1798                Independence granted by St. Gall.
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Säntis [see
                            
St. Gallen
]
; from May 1798, divided between Kanton Linth and
                            
Kanton Säntis).
10 Mar 1803                Togenburg re-united as part of Kanton Sankt Gallen.

Landvögte/Bailiffs
1693 - 1705                Peter von Besenval
1705 - 1708                Johann Georg Ledergerw(er)
1708 - 1718                Vacant
1718 - 1720                Joseph Antoni Püntiner
1720 - 1723                Franz Diethelm von Wissmann
1723 - 1727                Joseph Ignati Rüpplin
1727 - 1735                Fidel Antoni Püntiner
1735 - 1736                Jacob Karl Utiger
1736 - 1743                Johann Victor Freiherr von Thurn
1743 - 1753                Philipp Sebastian Freiherr von
                             Buchenberg
1753 - 1761                Joseph Basili von Saileren
1761 - 1772                Joseph Ludwig Kasimir Kruss
1772 - 1775                Franz Joseph Müller Edler von
     (b. 1725 - d. 1803)
                             Friedberg                  
1775 - 1792                Joseph Ignaz Zweifel
1792 - 1798                Karl von Müller-Friedberg          (b. 1755 - d. 1836)
Landammänn
Feb 1798 -  8 Jun 1798     Johann Kaspar Bolt                 (b. 1760 - d. 1809) 


Uznach

[Uznach commune (St. Gallen
                canton, Switzerland)]

8th cent.                  Possession of the Abbey of St. Gall.
1209?                      Uznach city founded by Count of Toggenburg.
1436                       Count of Raron/Rarogne, heir of the Toggenburg, pledges Uznach
                             to the Abbey of St. Gallen.
20 Dec 1436 - 25 May 1437  Occupied by Schwyz and Glarus.
25 May 1437                County of Uznach (Grafschaft Uznach) pledged to Schwyz and Glarus.
1469                       Bailiwick of Uznach a common possession (Gemeine Herrschaft) of
                             the Confederation
under Schwyz and Glarus.
1798                       Independence granted by Schwyz and Glarus.
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into Helvetic Republic (part of Kanton Santis [see
                            
St. Gallen]; from
May 1798, part of Kanton Lint
h [see Glarus]).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Kanton
Sankt Gallen.

Landvögte/Bailiffs
1698 - 1700                Johann Franz Abegg                 (b. 1644 - d. 1700)
1700 - 1702                Jakob Gallati                      (b. 1655 - d. 1721)
1702 - 1704                Carl Ludwig Schmidig
1704 - 1706                Jacob Tschudi
1706 - 1708                Johann Joseph Schnüriger
1708 - 1710                Johann Heinrich Jacober
1710 - 1712                Johann Schorno                     (b. 1665 - d. 17..)
1712 - 1714                Stefan Freuler
1714 - 1716                Dominik Anton Schnüriger (1st time)
1716 - 1718                Carl Ludwig Tschudi
1718 - 1720                Dominik Anton Schnüriger (2nd time)
1720 - 1722                Jost Stäger
1722 - 1724                Josef Benedikt Reding              (b. 1680 - d. 1742)
1724 - 1726                Karl Ludwig Hauser
1726 - 1728                Jakob Rudolf Ehrler                (d. 1745)
1728 - 1730                Placid Hauser
1730 - 1732                Egidi Augustin Auf der Maur
                             (1st time)
1732 - 1734                Johann Kaspar Gabriel Freuler
1734 - 1736                Josef Anton Gasser
1736 - 1738                Joseph Adam Sutter                 (d. 1754)
1738 - 1740                Johann Jakob Märchy
1740 - 1742                Fridolin Anton Joseph Freuler      (b. 1683 - d. 1752)
                             (1st time)
1742 - 1744                Johann Rudolf Rochus ab Yberg 
1744 - 1746                Fridolin Anton Joseph Freuler      (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1746 - 1748                Franz Dominik Betschart
1748 - 1750                Johann Leonhard Bernold            (b. 1710 - d. 1787)
1750 - 1752                Egidi Augustin Auf der Maur
                             (2nd time)
1752 - 1754                Jakob Reding                       (b. 1696 - d. 1758)
1754 - 1756                Josef Martin Reichlin              (b. 1723 - d. 1794)
1756 - 1758                Jacob Franz Gallati
1758 - 1760                Franz Reding                       (b. 1719 - d. 1814)
1760 - 1762                Felix Anton Müller                 (b. 1721 - d. 1805)
1762 - 1764                Johann Josef Kennel (1st time)
1764 - 1766                Joseph Franz Ulrich Bernold        (b. 1735 - d. 1806)
1766 - 1768                Johann Josef Kennel (2nd time)
1768 - 1770                Placidus Anton Hauser
1770 - 1772                Johann Balthasar Marti(n)
1772 - 1774                Rudolf Staheli(n)
1774 - 1776                Johann Josef Kennel (3rd time)
1776 - 1778                Bernardin Ulrich
1778 - 1780                Joseph Martin Ignaz Ulrich
                             (1st time)
1780 - 1782                Josef Anton Tschudi (1st time)     (b. 1751 - d. 1820)
1782 - 1784                Johann Joseph Kennel (4th time)
1784 - 1786                Franz Xaver Gilli
1786 - 1788                Joseph Martin Ignaz Ulrich
                             (2nd time)
1788 - 1790                Josef Anton Tschudi (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1790 - 1792                Georg Martin Anton Reichlin        (b. 1745 - d. 1807)
1792 - 1794                Caspar Josef Hauser
1794 - 1796                Batz (Balthasar) Kamer
1796 - 1798                Fridolin Joseph Aebli (Äbli)



Schwyz


Einsiedeln

[Einsiedeln Abbey Flag]

934                        Benedictine Abbey of Einsiedeln (Kloster Einsiedeln) founded.
1274                       Abbots made a princes of Holy Roman Empire. Avouery held
                             successively by the Dukes of Swabia, the von Nellenburg, the Lords
                             of Uster, the Lords of Alt-Rapperswil, then Habsburgs.
1424 - 1798                Avouery held by Kanton Schwyz.
May 1798                   Abolished, incorporated into Helvetic Republic.
10 Mar 1803                Re-incorporated into Schwyz.

Prince-Abbots (title Fürstabt zu Einsiedeln)
1692 - 1698                Raphael von Gottrau           (b. 1647 - d. 1707) 
1698 - 1714                Maurus von Roll               (b. 1653 - d. 1714) 
1714 - 1734                Thomas I Schenklin            (b. 1681 - d. 1734) 
1734 -  1 Aug 1773         Nikolaus II Imfeld            (b. 1693 - d. 1773) 
1773 - 17 Nov 1780         Marianus Müller               (b. 1724 - d. 1780)
1780 - May 1798            Beat Küttel                   (b. 1732 - d. 1808)


Gersau: see under Schwyz under Swiss cantons


Hurden


1240                       Part of Schwyz.
11 Aug 1712                Hurden, with its strategic bridge obtained, by Bern, Glarus and
                             Zürich in the Treaty of Aarau; it is administered by Landvögte
                             of Wädenswil.
1798                       Incorporated into Helvetic Republic, part Kanton Linth.
10 Mar 1803                Re-incorporated into Schwyz.

Landvögte of Wädenswil
1710 - 1716                Leonhard Fries                (b. 1666 - d. 1719)
1716 - 1723                Hans Jacob Escher
1723 - 1730                Johann Rudolf Landolt         (b. 1686 - d. 1757)
1730 - 1736                Matthias Gessner              (b. 1686 - d. 1737)
1736 - 1742                Ulrich Lochmann               (b. 1700 - d. 1774)
1742 - 1748                Heinrich Hirzel               (b. 1709 - d. 1771)
1748 - 1753                Johann Heinrich Lavater       (b. 1709 - d. 1771)
1753                       David Wyss
1754 - 1760                Hans Ulrich Blarer von        (b. 1717 - d. 1793)
                             Wartensee
1760 - 1766                Hans Conrad Orelli            (b. 1714 - d. 1785)
1766 - 1772                Hans Kaspar Huber             (b. 1725 - d. 1773)
1772 - 1778                David Ott                     (b. 1729 - d. 1798)
1778 - 1784                Hans Conrad Escher vom Luchs  (b. 1743 - d. 1812)
1784 - 1790                Kaspar von Orelli             (b. 1741 - d. 1800)
1790 - 1794                David von Orelli              (b. 1749 - d. 1813)
1794 - 1797                Hans Conrad Ott               (b. 1744 - d. 1816)
1797 - 1798                David von Orelli              (s.a.)
1780 - May 1798            Beat Küttel                   (b. 1732 - d. 1808)


Thurgau

[The original
                          Kyburg Counts arms [Thurgau], 1094-1264]
1094 - 1264
[Flag of
                          Thurgau 1264-1798 (Switzerland)]
1264 - 1798

27 Nov 1264                Thurgau (Turgovia) a Habsburg possession.
15 Apr 1415 - 12 May 1418  Imperial administration.
1460                       Conquered by the Swiss and made a dependency of the 
                             Confederation (confirmed 11 Jun 1474).
10 Mar 1798                Definitive liberation of Thurgau from the other cantons.
Apr 1798                   Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Kanton Thurgau)(see
                             under Swiss cantons).
25 May 1799 - 1799         Austrian occupation.
10 Mar 1803                Kanton Thurgau established as member of the Swiss
                             Confederation.

Landvögte im Thurgau
1698 - 1699                Jacob Schindler
1699 - 1701                Beat Jacob Zurlaubn                (b. 1660 - d. 1717)
1704 - 1702                Hans Caspar Hirzel                 (b. 1643 - d. 1712)
1702 - 1704                Karl Anton Am Rhyn                 (b. 1660 - d. 1714)
1704 - 1706                Franz Joseph Ignaz Crivelli        (b. 1664 - d. 1714)
1706 - 1708                Franz Fassbind                     (d. 1713)
1708 - 1710                Johann Jacob Ackermann             (b. 1665 - d. 1737)
1710 - 1712                Johann Jacob Heinrich              (b. 1661 - d. 1720)
1712 - 1714                Franz Karl Reding                  (b. 1662 - d. 1745)
1714 - 1716                Hans Ludwig Hirzel                 (b. 1677 - d. 1722)
1716 - 1718                Markus Morlot
1718 - 1720                Franz Placid Schumacher            (b. 1677 - d. 1742)
1720 - 1722                Karl Alfons Bessler von Wattingen  (b. 1671 - d. 1742)
1722 - 1724                Johann Walter Belmont von
                             Rickenbach                       (b. 1661 - d. 1739)
1724 - 1726                Johann Wolfgang von Flüe           (b. 1691 - d. 1754)
1726 - 1728                Bartolomeo Paravicini
1728 - 1730                Jakob Karl Utiger
1730 - 1732                Hans Ludwig Escher
1732 - 1734                Daniel Kilchberger
1734 - 1736                Alphons Franz Joseph Segesser
1736 - 1738                Johann Joachim Epp                 (b. 1694 - d. 1757)
1738 - 1740                Franz Xaver Wuörner                (d. 1764)
1740 - 1742                Fridolin Streiff
1742 - 1744                Marquard Anton Stockmann           (b. 1693 - d. 1766)
1744 - 1746                Hans Joseph Anton Heinrich         (b. 1702 - d. 1784)
1746 - 1748                Hans Heinrich Escher von Glas      (b. 1713 - d. 1777) 
                           + Hans Heinrich Hirzel             (b. 1692 - d. 1760)
1748 - 1750                Emanuel von Tscharner              (b. 1699 - d. 1777)
1750 - 1752                Ulrich Anton Joseph Göldli         (b. 1700 - d. 1757)
1752 - 1754                Franz Maria Josef Leonz Crivelli   (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
1754 - 1756                Fridolin Joseph Hauser             (b. 1686 - d. 1760)
1756 - 1758                Felix Ludwig Weber                 (b. 1713 - d. 1773)
1758 - 1760                Johann Franz Alois Ackermann       (b. 1708 - d. 1779)
1760 - 1762                Leodegar Franz Anton Kolin         (b. 1723 - d. 1792)
1762 - 1764                Sigmund Spöndli                    (b. 1714 - d. 1767)
1764 - 1766                Bernhard von Graffenried 
1766 - 1768                Joseph ignaz Franz Maria Pfyffer
                             von Heidegg
1768 - 1770                Johann Heinrich Streiff            (b. 1709 - d. 1780)
1770 - 1772                Josef Stefan Jauch (1st time)      (b. 1724 - d. 1801)
1772 - 1774                Johann Franz Dominik Alois von     (b. 1744 - d. 1827)
                             Weber (1st time)
1774 - 1776                Johann Nikodem von Flüe (1st time) (b. 1734 - d. 1823)
1776 - 1778                Franz Joseph Blattmann             (b. 1728 - d. 1792)
1778 - 1780                Johannes Reinhard
1780 - 1782                Johann Rudolf Zilcher
1782 - 1784                Kaspar Schindler                   (b. 1717 - d. 1791)
1784 - 1786                Johann Baptist Pfyffer von
                             Attishofen
1786 - 1787                Jost Anton Schmid                  (d. 1787)
1787 - 1788                Joseph Stefan Jauch (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1788 - 1790                Johann Franz Dominik Alois Graf    (s.a.)
                             von Weber (2nd time)
1790 - 1792                Johann Nikodem von Flüe (2nd time) (s.a.)
1792 - 1794                Klemenz Franz Xaver Weber          (b. 1745 - d. 1830)
1794 - 1796                Felix von Orelli                   (b. 1754 - d. 1798)
1796 - 1798                Kaspar Fridolin Joseph Hauser      (b. 1757 - d. 1800)



Ticino


Bellinzona (Bellenz)

[Bellinzona
                (Bellenz)(Ticino, Switzerland)]

....                       County of Bellinzona
1002/4                     Annexation by the Bishopric of Como.
1246 - 1249                Occupied by Heinrich von Sax and Simone Orelli.
1303 - 1307                Under Franchino Rusca.
1335 - 1340                Under Franchino Rusca.
 1 May 1340                Annexation by Duchy of Milan.
1402                       Bellinzona taken over by Sax.
1407                       Occupation by the Swiss.
1419 - 1422                Sold to the Swiss cantons of Uri and Obwalden.
1422                       Re-incorporated into Milan.
1499 - Jan 1500            Occupied by France.
14 Apr 1500                Conquered by the Swiss.
 4 Mar 1501                Common bailiwick of Bellinzona administered by Uri,
                             Schwyz and Nidwalden.
 4 Apr 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
1798                       Part of Helvetic Republic (Cantone di Bellinzona)
                             (former Bellinzona, Blenio, Leventina, and La Riviera)
                             (see Bellinzona under Swiss cantons).
10 Mar 1803                Part of Cantone del Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Martin Anton Schmid                (d. 1706)
1700 - 1702                Joseph Balthasar Mettler
1702 - 1704                Nikolaus Kaiser                    (d. 1704)
1704 - 1706                Johann Martin Brand                (b. 1673 - d. 1713)
1706 - 1708                Franz Dominik Betschart            (b. 1672 - d. 1751)
1708 - 1710                Franz Remigi Zelger (1st time)     (b. 1666 - d. 1725)
1710 - 1712                Bartholomäus Mettler
                           (or Adam Melchior Bessler)
1712 - 1714                Balthasar Mettler
1714 - 1716                Johann Franz Anton Achermann
1716 - 1718                Johann Joseph Florian Scolar
1718 - 1720                Augustinus In der Bitzin (1st time
)(d. 1749)
1720 - 1722                Franz Remigi Zelger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1722 - 1724                Sebastian Peregrin Tanner
1724 - 1726                Augustinus In der Bitzin (2nd time
)(s.a.)
1726 - 1728                Joseph Franz Achermann (1st time)
1728 - 1730                Joseph Arnold von Spiringen
1730 - 1732                Joseph Benedikt Reding
1732 - 1734                Johann Ludwig Aloys Russy
1734 - 1736                Johann Franz Schmid
1736 - 1738                Augustinus In der Bitzin (3rd time
)(s.a.)
1738 - 1740                Beat Jakob Zelger
1740 - 1742                Josef Anton von Rulberg
1742 - 1744                Augustinus In der Bitzin (4th time
)(s.a.)
1744 - 1746                Joseph Franz Achermann (2nd time)
1746 - 1748                Carl Anton Bessler
1748 - 1749                Augustinus In der Bitzin (5th time
)(s.a.)
1749 - 1750                Joseph Franz Reichmuth
1750 - 1752                Franz Joseph Jann
1752 - 1754                Franz Maria Gering or Max Anton
                             Stricker
1754 - 1756                Joseph Franz Kammer (1st time)
1756 - 1758                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger (1st time)
1758 - 1760                Josef Anton Arnold                 (b. 1712 - d. 1780)
1760 - 1762                Joseph Franz Kammer (2nd time)
1762 - 1764                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger (2nd time)
1764 - 1766                Joseph Franz Kammer (3rd time?)
1766 - 1768                Karl Franz Reding
1768 - 1770                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger (3rd time)
1770 - 1772                Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
1772 - 1774                Joseph Augustin Anton Jütz?
1774 - 1775                Josef Viktor Dürrer (1st time)
1775 - 1776                Johann Jakob Andermatt
1776 - 1778                Rudolph Kyd
1778 - 1780                Joseph Martin Tanner
1780 - 1782                Josef Viktor Dürrer (2nd time)
1782 - 1784                Emanuel Schmid (1st time)          (b. 1742 - d. 1795)
1784 - 1786                Franz Dominik In der Bitzin
                             (1st time)
1786 - 1788                Josef Viktor Dürrer (3d time)
1788 - 1790                Carl Franz Pantaleon Becler von
                             Wattingen
1790 - 1792                Franz Dominik In der Bitzin
                             (2nd time)
1792 - 1794                Franz Alois Wyrsch                 (b. 1762 - d. 1806)
1794 - 1795                Emanuel Schmid (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1795 - 1796                Josef Anton Zberg
1796 - 1798                Franz Dominik In der Bitzin
                             (3rd time)


Blenio (Bollenz)

[Blenio (Bollenz) (Ticino,
                Switzerland)]

12th - 14th cent.          Different lordships which progressively disappear, also avouerie
                             for the Canons of the cathedral of Milan.
1342                       The avouerie goes to the Visconti of Milan.
1356 - 1402                To the Pepoli dynasty of Bologna.
1402 - 1419                Invaded by the Sax-Misox (Sacco-Mesocco).
1419 - 1425                The count of Carmagnola takes it back
1425                       To the Visconti, then the Sforza, and then Bentivoglio.
1479                       Swiss occupation
1495                       Blenio Valley (Valle di Blenio) occupied by Uri and allies.
1501                       Bailiwick of Blenio a common possession of Uri, Schwyz,
                             and Nidwald.
1700 - 1702                Direct control by Schwyz.
 4 Apr 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
1798                       Part of Cantone di Bellinzona.
10 Mar 1803                Part of Cantone del Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte 
1698 - 1700                Johann Franz Scolar (2nd time)     (b. 1652 - d. 1711) 
1700 - 1702                Johann Leonhard von
Euw (1st time)
1702 - 1704                Johann Franz Achermann             (b. 1620 - d. 1708)
1704 - 1706                Martin Anton Schmid                (d. 1706)
1706                       Franz Florian Schmid (1st time)
1706 - 1708                
Johann Leonhard von Euw (2nd time)
1708 - 1710                Johann Jost Melchior Zelger        (b. 1653 - d. 1718)
1710 - 1712                Franz Florian Schmid (2nd time)
1712 - 1714                Franz Karl Giger
1714 - 1716                Johann Ludwig Aloys Lussy          (b. 1694 - d. 1766)
1716 - 1718                Carl Franz Bessler
1718 - 1720                Joseph Anton Reding
1720 - 1722                Franz Joseph Achermann (1st time)
1722 - 1724                Johann Caspar von Beroldingen
1724 - 1726                Johann Jakob Schuler
1726 - 1728                Johann Melchior Aloys Achermann
1728 - 1730                Adam Melchior Bessler
1730 - 1732                Johann Caspar Ulrich (1st time)
1732 - 1734                Franz Joseph Achermann (2nd time)  
1734 - 1736                Johann Anton Wolleb
1736 - 1738                Johann Caspar Ulrich (2nd time)
1738 - 1740                Hans Jost Wyrsch
1740 - 1742                Johann Peter Gisler
1742 - 1744                Johann Caspar Ulrich (3rd time)
1744 - 1746                Johann Caspar Anton von Matt
1746 - 1748                Joseph Anton von Rechberg
1748 - 1750                Caspar Dominik Gut (1st time)      (b. 1710 - d. 1772)
1750 - 1752                Franz Xaver Wyrsch
1752 - 1754                Alexander Bessler von Wattingen
1754 - 1756                Franz Anton ab Yberg
1756 - 1758                Michael Jakob Zelger               (b. 1691 - d. 1764)
1758 - 1760                Jakob Anton Gamma
                  (b. 1694 - d. 1770)
1760 - 1762                Caspar Dominik Gut (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1762 - 1764                Jost Remigius Traxler
1764 - 1766                Franz Maria Gerig
1766 - 1768
               Joseph Martin Tanner
1768 - 1770                Franz Xaver Baly
1770 - 1772                Joseph Arnold
1772 - 1774                Xaver Rudolph Niderost
1774 - 1776                Melchior Joseph Aloys von Matt
                             (1st time)
1776 - 1778                Emanuel Schmid von Bellikon

1778 - 1780                Leonhard Rudolph Kyd               (b. 1720 - d. 1800)
1780 - 1782                Melchior Joseph Aloys von Matt
                             (2nd time)
1782 - 1784                Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
1784 - 1786                Joseph Franz Dominik In der Bitzin
1786 - 1788                Felix Joseph Zelger                (b. 1758 - d. 1801)
1788 - 1790                Carl Franz Pantaleon Bessler
                             von Wattingen
1790 - 1792                Josef Dominik Kennel
1792 - 1794                Ignaz Wamischer
1794 - 1796                Joseph Anton Zyberg (or Yberg)
1796 - 1798                Joseph Ulrich 


Leventina (Livinen)

[Leventina (Livinen)(Ticino,
                Switzerland)]

948                        Part of Duchy of Milan.
19 Aug 1403 - 1422         Bailiwick of Leventina becomes a common
                             possession of Uri and Obwalden (from 4 Apr 1441 Uri alone).
23 Mar 1440                Leventina becomes a common possession of Uri and Obwalden
                             (from 4 Apr 1441 Uri alone).
14 Mar 1798                Independence granted by Uri.
1798                       Part of Cantone di Bellinzona.
 7 Nov 1801                Part of Kanton Uri.
18 Mar 1803                Part of Cantone del Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1696 - 1699                Johann Peter Schillig              (d. 1699)
1700 - 1704                Johann Conrad von Beroldingen
1704 - 1708                Johann Joachim Epp
1708 - 1712                Hans Caspar Fedier
1712 - 1716                Karl Anton Gamma (1st time)
1716 - 1718                Michael Moerli                     (d. 1718)
1719 - 1726                Maximilian Anton Stricker (1st time)
1726 - 1730                Johannes Anton Wolleb
1730 - 1734                Maximilian Anton Stricker (2nd time)
1734 - 1738                Karl Anton Gamma (2nd time)
1738 - 1741                Sebastian Anton Kuon               (d. 1745)
1741 - 1744                Franz Emmanuel Kuon                (b. 1691 - d. 1749)
1744 - 1748                Johann Peter Stadler
1748 - 1756                Jakob Anton Gamma                  (b. 1694 - d. 1770)
1756 - 1757                Karl Hieronymus Muheim
1757 - 1760                Joseph Anton Arnold
1760 - 1771                Josef Anton Schmid
1771 - 1780                Karl Alexander Bessler von
                             Wattingen
1780 - 1783                Joseph Martin Muther (Mutter)      (b. 1741 - d. 1790)
1783 - 1792                Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
1793 - 1798                Karl Franz Gisler

Presiedette il Consiglio di guerra (Chaired the council of war)
1798                       Giovanni Camossi                   (b. c.1750 - d. af.1808)


Locarno (Luggarus)

[Locarno (Ticino,
                Switzerland)]

....                       Part of Bishopric of Como.
1239 - 1249                Under Simone Orelli as Captain-general.
1284 - 1286                Under Simone Orelli.
1301 - 13..                Under Giovanni Orelli as Captain.
1315                       City of Locarno.
1342                       Annexed by Milan.
 1 Feb 1513                Conquered by the Swiss.
 9 May 1513                Bailiwick of Locarno a common possession of the
                             Swiss Confederation.
15 Feb 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
11 Nov 1798 - 25 Jul 1800  Occupied five times by France or Austria.
 1 Aug 1800                Occupied by Helvetic Republic.
30 Sep 1802                Part of Cantone di Lugano (see Ticino).
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic.
18 Mar 1803                Part of Cantone del Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte 
1698 - 1700                Hans Jacob Leu
1700 - 1702                Jacob Joseph Lusser
1702 - 1704                Adelreich Schön                    (b. 1672 - d. 1707)
1704 - 1706                Jean François Ignace de Montenach
 (b. 1645 - d. 1708)
1706 - 1708                Beat Jacob May
1708 - 1710                Wolf Dietrich Janser               (d. 1710)
1710                       Johann Dominik Janser
1710 - 1712                Carl Ludwig Tschudi
1712 - 1714                Christoph Anton Dunant
1714 - 1716                Ludwig Thadeus Mayr de Baldegg     (b. 1678 - d. 1738)
1716 - 1718                Johann Jacob Ackermann             (b. 1665 - d. 1737)
1718 - 1720                Julius Schönauer
1720 - 1722                Georg Heinrich Oschwald            (b. 1688 - d. 1751)
1722 - 1724                Hans Rudolph Waser                 (b. 1666 - d. 1741)
1724 - 1726                Carl Antoni Püntener
1726 - 1728                Johann Peter Staub
1728 - 1730                François Charles de Montenach      (b. 1687 - d. 1748)
1730 - 1732                Gabriel von Mutach                 (b. 1693 - d. 1762)
1732 - 1734                Carl Rudolph Betschart             (b. 1690 - d. 1769)
1734 - 1736                Caspar Streiff                     (b. 1701 - d. 1768)
1736 - 1738                Urs Viktor Schwaller               (b. 1704 - d. 1776)
1738 - 1740                Caspar Carl Krus
1740 - 1742                Johan Peter von Flüe               (b. 1709 - d. 1783)
1742 - 1744                Johann Bernhard Burkhard
1744 - 1746                Johann Conrad von Mandach          (b. 1715 - d. 1784)
1746 - 1748                Beat Ziegler
1748 - 1750                Conrad Emanuel von Roll
1750 - 1752                Johann Anton Heinrich              (b. 1702 - d. 1784)
1752 - 1754                François Nicolas de Montenach
     (b. 1717 - d. 1764)
1754 - 1756                Abraham Frédéric de Morlot 
       (b. 1701 - d. 1778)
1756 - 1758                Kaspar Dominik Gut
1758 - 1760                Konrad Jenny                       (b. 1706 - d. 1760)
1760 - 1762                Joseph Felix Anton Grimin
1762 - 1763                Franz Placid Schumacher            (b. 1725 - d. 1793)
1763 - 1764                Franz Joseph Jakob zur Gilgen      (b. 1718 - d. 1788)
1764 - 1766                Peter Anton Wirz                   (b. 1696 - d. 1784)
1766 - 1768                Friedrich Leucht                   (b. 1728 - d. 1792)
1768 - 1770                Johann Jakob Schmid                (b. 1713 - d. 1786)
1770 - 1772                Hans Ludwig von Meiss              (b. 1745 - d. 1795)
1772 - 1774                Karl Martin Müller
1774                       Franz Michael Bossard              (b. 1713 - d. 1774)
                             (did not take office)
1774 - 1776                Leodegar Franz Anton Kolin         (b. 1723 - d. 1792)
1776 - 1778                Joseph Nicolas Gottrau
1778 - 1780                Michael Wagner
1780 - 1782                Johan Walter Rudolph Belmont       (b. 1747 - d. 1815)
1782 - 1784                Josef Anton Reding                 (b. 1740 - d. 1785)
1784 - 1786                Urs Viktor Joseph Tscharner
1786 - 1788                Josef Alois Sales-Franz Peyer
                             Im Hof
1788 - 1790                Joseph Alois von Matt
1790 - 1792                Johann Leonhard Heis
1792 - 1794                Bernhard Decholin
1794 - 1796                Hans Kaspar Schweizer              (b. 1761 - d. 1836/38)
1796 - 1798                Josef Heinrich Straumeyer          (b. 1764 - d. 1830)  


Lugano (Lauis)

[Flag of Lugano (Ticino,
                Switzerland)]

....                       Part of Bishopric of Como.
1303                       Part of Duchy of Milan.
1337 - 1412                Under Rusca.
 7 Sep 1499 - 19 Aug 1501  Occupied by France.
19 Aug 1501 -  5 Sep 1501  Occupied by the Swiss.
Jun 1512                   Occupied by the Swiss.
25 Jan 1513                Conquered by the Swiss.
 9 May 1513                Bailiwick of Lugano a common possession of 
                             the Swiss Confederation.
1434                       County of Lugano under Milanese suzerainty.
1501                       Annexation by Swiss Confederation.
1503 - 1513                Occupation by Milan.
15 Feb 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
Mar 1798                   Part of Cantone di Lugano (Lugano, Locarno, Mendriso and
                            
Val Maggia)(see under Ticino).
179. - 18 Aug 1800         Occupied by France and Austria.
18 Aug 1800                Cantone di Lugano (restored).
30 Sep 1802                Part of Cantone di Lugano (see Ticino).
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic.
18 Mar 1803                Part of Cantone del Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Lorenz Franz Fleckenstein          (b. 1645 - d. 1715)
1700 - 1702                Johann Sebastin Müller             (d. 1703)
1702 - 1704                Johann Brenner
1704                       Nicolaus Brenner
1704 - 1706                Johann Conrad Peyer                (b. 1663 - d. 1733)
1706 - 170.                Hans Conrad Lavater
170. - 1708                Hans Conrad Ziegler
1708 - 1710                Carl Alphons Bessler               (b. 1671 - d. 1742)
1710 - 1712                Leonti Antoni Wäker
1712 -  9 Oct 1714        
Jean-Jacques-Joseph d'Alt, baron   (b. 1653 - d. 1714)
                             de Tieffenthal
1714 - 1716                Emanuel Gross                      (b. 1681 - d. 1742)
1716 - 1718                Joseph Franz Reding                (b. 1683 - d. 1756)
1718 - 1720                Johann Balthasar Freuler
1720 - 1722                Christoph Antoni Dunant
1722 - 1724                Aurelian zur Gilgen                (b. 1688 - d. 1759)
1724 - 1726                Johann Ludwig Aloysius Lussi       (b. 1699 - d. 1766)
1726 - 1728                Johann Rudolph Burkhard
1728 - 1730                Johann Rudolph Speinegger          (b. 1679 - d. 1742)
1730 - 1732                Caspar von Orelli                  (b. 1669 - d. 1744)
1732 - 1734                Franz Maria Leonz Crivelli         (b. 1696 - d. 1771)
1734 - 1736                Franz Paul Müller
1736 - 1738                Franz Fivaz                        (d. 1754)
1738 - 1740                Emanuel Gross
1740 - 1742                Carl Rudolph Betschart             (b. 1690 - d. 1769)
1742 - 1744                Johann Peter Zopfi                 (b. 1685 - d. 1764)
1744 - 1746                Franz Joseph Diethelm von Roll
1746 - 1748                Jost Niklaus Schumacher            (b. 1709 - d. 1778)
1748 - 1750                Johann Peter von Flüe              (b. 1709 - d. 1783)
1750 - 1752                Matthias Geymüller
1752 - 1754                Georg Michael Stoker               (b. 1718 - d. 1778)
1754 - 1756                Ludwig Lavater                     (b. 1720 - d. 1796)
1756 - 1758                Johann Peter Brand
1758 - 1760                Clemens Damian Meyenberg           (b. 1708 - d. 1761)
1760 - 1762                François Nicolas Joseph Python     (d. 1774)
1762 - 1764                Sigmund Albrecht Steiger
1764 - 1766                Caspar Dominik Gut
1766 - 1768                Jakob Altmann                      (b. 1720 - d. 1801)
1768 - 1770                Urs Viktor von Roll von Emmenholz
1770 - 1772                Joseph Kasimir Ludwig Krus         (b. 1734 - d. 1805)
1772 - 1774                Joseph Ignaz Stockmann             (b. 1734 - d. 1788)
1774 - 1776                Matthias Ehinger
1776 - 1778                David Hurter                       (b. 1748 - d. 1788)
1778 - 1780                Hans Ludwig von Meiss              (b. 1745 - d. 1795)
1780 - 1782                Franz Joseph Lauener               (b. 1739 - d. 1788)
1782 - 1784                Franz Joseph Andermatt I
1784 - 1786                Simon Joseph Ulrich Wild           (b. 1727 - d. 1794)
1786 - 1788                Rodolphe Louis d'Erlach            (b. 1749 - d. 1808)
1788 - 1790                Johann Walter Rudolph Belmont von 
(b. 1747 - d. 1815)
                             Rickenbach
1790 - 1792                Johann Nepomuk Franz Xaver Gilli
1792 - 1793                Urs Viktor Joseph Schwaller        (b. 1742 - d. 1795)
1793 - 1794                Urs Xaver Joseph Anton Zeltner     (b. 1764 - d. 1835)
1794 - 1796                Josef Martin Leodegar Am Rhyn      (b. 1752 - d. 1824)
1796 - 1798                Jost Remigius Traxler              (b. 1737 - d. 1815)


Val Maggia (Maiental)

[Vallemaggia district
                (Ticino, Switzerland)]

12th cent.                 Mentioned; history linked to that of the pieve di Locarno.
1403/6                     Uprising and independence under the name Communitas Vallis
                             Madiie et pertinenciarum (seat at Cevio).
1411 - 1411                Occupied by the Swiss.
Sep 1411                   Allegiance to Savoy.
1416 - 1417                Swiss occupation.
1418                       Val Maggia split from Val d'Ossola and has its own bailiffs.
1422                       Part of Milan (recognized by Swiss on 21 Jul 1426).
1439                       Fief together with Locarno of Franchino Rusca.
c.1441 - c.1476            Val Maggia has its own podestates.
1512                       Val Maggia becomes a common bailiwick of the 
                             Swiss Confederation.
15 Feb 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
30 Sep 1802                Part of Cantone di Lugano (see Ticino).
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic.
18 Mar 1803                Merged with district Locarno as part of Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                David Müller
1700 - 1702                Wolf Dietrich Janser
1702 - 1704                Heinrich Legler
1704 - 1706                Amanz Gugger
1706 - 1708                Ludwig Thadeus Mayr von Baldegg    (b. 1678 - d. 1738)
1708 - 1710                Johann Melchior Blattler
1710 - 1712                Niklaus Brenner
1712 - 1714                Hans Georg Ott                     (b. 1669 - d. 1735)
1714 - 1716                Heinrich Hug                       (b. 1682 - d. 1733)
1716 - 1718                Franz Florian Schmid von Bellikon
1718 - 26 Feb 1720         Johann Jakob Heinrich              (b. 1661 - d. 1720)
1720                       Simone Maria Franzoni (acting)     (b. 1689 - d. 1770)
1720                       Joseph Anton Heinrich
1720 - 1722                Georges Protais Ratzé              (b. 1680 - d. 1734)
1722 - 1724                Beat Jakob May
1724 - 1726                Joseph Franz Kyd 
1726 - 1728                Kaspar Streiff                     (b. 1701 - d. 1768)
1728 - 1730                Johann Joos Roggenstil
1730 - 1732                Ludwig Thadeus Mayr von Baldegg
1732 - 1734                Franz Joseph Jann
1734 - 1736                Ernst Ludwig Burkhard
1736 - 1738                Johann Leonhard Deggler
1738 - 1740                Johannes Hug
1740 - 1742                Johann Kaspar Brand                (d. 1746)
1742 - 1744                Johann Martin Andermatt            (b. 1710 - d. 1796)
1744 - 1746                Johan Dionisi (Jean-Denis)
                             Brunisholz
1746 - 1748                Abraham Frédéric de Morlot         (b. 1701 - d. 1778)
1748 - 1750                Josef Franz Kamer
1750 - 1752                Johann Zwicki                      (b. 1725 - d. 1774)
1752 - 1754                Friedrich Joseph Gugger
1754 - 1756                Franz Rudolf Ignaz Dürler          (b. 1700 - d. 1783)
1756 - 1758                Johann Joseph Hermann
1758 - 1760                Jacob Christoph Uebelin            (b. 1692 - d. 1762)
1760 - 1762                Hans Georg Ott
1762 - 1764                David Wolf                         (b. 1730 - d. 1778)
1764 - 1766                Jakob Anton Gamma                  (b. 1694 - d. 1770)
1766 - 1768                Johann Peter Hegglin
1768 - 1770                Nicolas Jean Henri von der Weid    (d. 1788)
1770 - 1772                Franz Rudolf von Frisching         (b. 1733 - d. 1807)
1772 - 1774                Franz Xaver Wüerner
1774                       Johann Jodocus Fridolin Freuler    (b. 1703 - d. 1782)
1774 - 1776                Kaspar Joseph Hauser
1776 - 1778                Peter Joseph Dürholz               (b. 1738 - d. 1809)
1778 - 1780                Alphons Joseph Alois Pfyffer
                             von Heidegg
1780 - 1782                Anton Maria Imfeld
1782 - 1784                Samuel Bächli
1784 - 1786                Johann Kaspar Schelling
1786 - 1788                Hans Caspar Schweizer
1788 - 1789                Karl Joseph Epp von Rudenz         (b. 1708 - d. 1789)
1789 - 1790                Guglielmo Andrea Pedrazzini        (b. 1756 - d. 1831)
1790 - 1792                Georg Damian Sidler
1792 - 1794                Peter Joseph Justin von Appenthel  (b. 1767 - d. 1848)
1794 - 23 Jul 1795         Gottlieb Rudolf Tschiffeli         (b. 1746 - d. 1795)
1795 - 1796                Pietro Maria Morettini
1796 - 1798                Leonard Rudolf Kyd                 (b. 1720 - d. 1800)
1798                       Georg Zopfi (did not take office)


Mendrisio (Mendris)

[Flag of Mendrisio (Ticino,
                Switzerland)]

....                       Part of Bishopric of Como.
1325                       Part of Milan.
1337 - 1412                Under Rusca.
 7 Sep 1499 - 19 Aug 1501  Occupied by France.
19 Aug 1501 - Sep 1501     Occupied by the Swiss.
1512                       Occupied by the Swiss.
 9 May 1513                Bailiwick of Mendrisio a common possession
                             of the Swiss Confederation.
1515 - 1517                French occupation.
15 Feb 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
 4 Mar 1798                French occupation.
Mar 1798                   Part of Cantone di Lugano (see Ticino).
179. - 18 Aug 1800         Occupied by France and Austria.
27 May 1799                Mendrisio declares separation from Lugano.
18 Aug 1800                Part of Cantone di Lugano (restored).
16 Oct 1802 - 10 Mar 1803  Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic.
18 Mar 1803                Part of Cantone del Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Joseph Ulrich Tschudi              (b. 1675 - d. 1735)
1700 - 1702                Giovan Federico Gut
1702 - 1704                François-Pierre Python
1704 - 1706                Jacques Vogelsang
1706 - 1708                Hans Conrad Griesser
1708 - 1710                Hans Jakob Schellenberg            (b. 1634 - d. 1714)
1710 - 1712                Beat Jacob May
1712 - 1714                Carl Pfyffer
1714 - 1716                Szbastian Peregrin Tanner
1716 - 1718                Jakob Rudolf Ehrler                (d. 1745)
1718 - 1720                Josef Ignaz Stulz                  (d. 1721)
1720 - 1722                Wolfgang Damian Müller
1722 - 1724                Johann Peter Zwicki
1724 - 1726                Johann Georg Krug
1726 - 1728                Joseph Nicolas Uffleger            (b. 1700 - d. 1781)
1728 - 1730                Joseph Antoni Dunant
1730 - 1732                Hans Jacob Frey
1732 - 1734                Dietrich Meyer
1734 - 1736                Emanuel Gross                      (b. 1691 - d. 1742)
1736 - 1738                Ludwig Thadeus Mayr von Baldegg    (b. 1678 - d. 1738)
1738 - 1740                Carl Antoni Bessler
1740 - 1742                Nazar Ignaz Ceberg                 (b. 1698 - d. 1777)
1742 - 1744                Johann Melchior Imfeld
1744 - 1746                Bernhard Damian Sidler
1746 - 1748                Peter Blumer
1748 - 1750                Johann Rudolf Huber
1750 - 1752                François-Nicolas de Montenach      (b. 1719 - d. 1764)
1752 - 1754                Jean Charles Joseph Wallier
1754 - 1756                Johann Ludwig Peyer                (b. 1722 - d. 1813)
1756 - 1758                Hans Georg Bürkli                  (b. 1707 - d. 1767)
1758 - 1760                Emanuel Brunner
1760 - 1762                Karl Martin Keller
1762 - 1764                Franz Scolar
1764 - 1766                Franz Anton Falcklin
1766 - 1768                Johann Josef Peter Bucher          (d. 1798)
1768 - 1770                Beat Ludwig Stocker
1770 - 1772                Johann Jodocus Fridolin Freuler    (b. 1703 - d. 1782)
1772 - 1774                Hieronymus Holzach                 (b. 1726 - d. 1793)
1774 - 1776                Emmanuel Nicolas Raphaël de Buman  (b. 1750 - d. 1813)
1776 - 1778                Ludwig Joseph Anton Sury
1778 - 1780                Lukas Peyer
1780 - 1782                Hans Konrad Heidegger              (b. 1748 - d. 1808)
1782 - 1784                Imbert Ludwig Berath               (b. 1722 - d. 1784)
1784 - 1786                Anton Balthasar
1786 - 1788                Karl Joseph Epp von Rudenz         (b. 1728 - d. 1789)
1788 - 1790                Leonhard Rudolf Kyd                (b. 1720 - d. 1800)
1790 - 1792                Felix Joseph Zelger
1792 - 1793                Johann Kaspar Binzegger            (b. 1736 - d. 1793)
1793 - 1794                Josef Leonz Binzegger              (b. 1770 - d. 1841)
1794 - 1796                Johann Jakob Heussi                (b. 1768 - d. 1831)
1796 - 1798                Hans Bernhard Zalkeisen

Sub-prefect
29 Jul 1798 - Mar 1799     Francesco Borella                  (b. 1757 - d. 1817)
Presidenti del Governo Provvisorio Mendrisio (Chairmen of the  Mendrisio Provisional Government)
Jun 1799 - Aug 1799        Francesco Borella                  (s.a.)
Aug 1799 - Nov 1799        D.R. Calvi
Nov 1799 - Aug? 1800?      Rossi


La Riviera (Reffier)

[La Riviera (Ticino,
                Switzerland)]

....                       Depends from the Canons of the cathedral of Milan.
1402                       At the death of Gian Galeazzo Visconti, ruler of Milan, Riviera
                             goes to the Sax-Mesocco family, but in 1403 occupied with
                             Leventina by Uri and Obwald.
1422                       After the defeat of Arbedo, back to the Visconti of Milan.
1447 - 1449                Invaded by Uri.
1478                       Invaded by Uri with help of the Confederation.
1495 - 14799               Ocupied by Uri, Schwyz and Lüzern.

24 Oct 1499                Bailiwick for Schwyz, Uri and Nidwald.
1500                       Common bailiwick of La Riviera administered by Uri, Schwyz,
                             and Nidwalden.
 4 Apr 1798                Independence granted by the Confederation.
1798                       Part of Cantone di Bellinzona.
18 Mar 1803                Part of Cantone del Ticino.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Johann Josef Balthasar Mettler
1700 - 1702                Nikolaus Kaiser                    (d. 1704)
1702 - 1704                Johann Martin Brand                (b. 1673 - d. 1713)
1704 - 1706                Franz Dominik Betschart            (b. 1672 - d. 1751)
1706 - 1708                Franz Remigi Zelger (1st time)     (b. 1666 - d. 1729)
1708 - 1710                Adam Melchior Bessler
1710 - 1712                Balthasar Mettler
1712 - 1714                Johann Franz Ackermann
1714 - 1716                Johann Josef Florian Scolar        (b. 1683 - d. 1759)
1716 - 1718                Augustinus In der Bitzi (1st time)
1718 - 1720                Franz Remigi Zelger (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1720 - 1722                Sebastian Peregrin Tanner
1722 - 1724                Augustinus In der Bitzi (2nd time)
1724 - 1726                Franz Joseph Ackermann
1726 - 1728                Joseph Arnold
1728 - 1730                Joseph Benedikt Reding             (b. 1680 - d. 1742)
1730 - 1732                Ludwig Alois Lussi
1732 - 1734                Johann Franz Schmid von Bellikon
1734 - 1736                Augustinus In der Bitzi (3rd time)
1736 - 1738                Beat Jakob Zelger                  (b. 1699 - d. 1748)
1738 - 1740                Josef Anton von Rechberg           (b. 1692 - d. 1771)
1740 - 1742                Augustinus In der Bitzi
1742 - 174.                Franz Joseph Ackermann             (b. 1671 - d. 174.)
174. - 1744                Melchior Alois Ackermann           (b. 1691 - d. 17..)
1744 - 1746                Carl Anton Bessler
1746 - 1748                Augustinus In der Bitzi (4th time)
1748 - 1750                Franz Josef Jann
1750 - 1752                Franz Maria Gerig
1752 - 1754                Franz Josef Kamer (1st time)       (d. 1765)
1754 - 1756                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger          
(b. 1723 - d. 1785)
                             (1st time)
1756 - 1758                Josef Anton Arnold                 (b. 1712 - d. 1780)
1758 - 1760                Franz Josef Kamer (2nd time)       (s.a.)
1760 - 1762                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1762 - 1764                Alexander Bessler von Wattingen
1764 - 1765                Franz Josef Kamer (3rd time)       (s.a.)
1765 - 1766                Franz Reding von Biberegg
1766 - 1768                Jakob Josef Remigi Zelger          (s.a.)
                             (3rd time)
1768 - 1770                Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (b. 1737 - d. 1794)
                             (1st time)
1770 - 1772                Victor Joseph Turer (1st time)
1772 - 1774                Josef Viktor Dürrer (1st time)     (b. 1728 - d. 1788)
1774 - 1776                Heinrich Anton Straumeyer          (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1776 - 1778                Victor Joseph Turer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1778 - 1780                Josef Viktor Dürrer (2nd time)     (s.a.)
1780 - 1782                Emanuel Schmid
1782 - 1784                Joseph Franz Dominik In Der Bitzi
                             (1st time)
1784 - 1786                Josef Viktor Dürrer (3rd time)     (s.a.)
1786 - 1788                Carl Franz Pantaleon Bessler
                             von Wattingen
1788 - 1790                Joseph Franz Dominik In der Bitzi
                             (2nd time)
1790 - 1792                Franz Alois Wyrsch                 (b. 1762 - d. 1800)
1792 - 1794                Emanuel Schmid
1794 - 1796                Joseph Franz Dominik In der Bitzi
                             (3rd time)
1796 - 1798                Joseph Alois von Matt  



Val d'Ossola (Eschental)

1410 - 1422                Val d'Ossola (Eschental) occupied by the Swiss Confederation.
1512 - 1515                Val d'OssolaCuvio (1513-15) and Travaglia (1513-15) condominiums
                             Zwölf Orte (of the original 13 cantons, minus Appenzell) of Swiss
                             Confederation. 

Landvogt
1513 - 151.                Niklaus Halter



Uri

Urseren (Urserental)

[Urseren (Uri, Switzerland)]

800 - 1232                 Possession of Disentis Abbey.
1232                       High justice in Urseren under the Counts of Rapperswil
                             while low justice is exercised by the Abbot of Disentis.
1283                       High justice under the hands of the Austrian Habsburgs.

1383                       Imperial Valley of Urseren (Talschaft Urseren).
1410                       Associated (Zugewandte) with Uri.
22 May 1798                Part of Hevetic Republic (part of Kanton Waldstätten
[see Schwyz]).
 1 May 1803                Incorporated into Kanton Uri.

Talammänner/Ammann de la vallée
1698 - 1700                Johann Carl Renner (1st time)
1700 - 1702                Johann Rusi
1702 - 1704                Christoph Christen
1704 - 1707                Johann Sebastian Müller (1st time)
1707 - 1709/10             Christoph Christen der Grosse      (b. 1648 - d. 1712)
1709 - 1711                Franz Christen
1711 - 1713                Jost Anton Müller
(1st time)
1713 - 1715                Johann Georg Meyer                 (b. 1646 - d. 1719)
1715 - 1719                Johann Sebastian Müller (2nd time)
1719 - 1721                Johann Meyzen
(1st time)
1721 - 1723                Jost Anton Müller (2nd time)
1723 - 1725                Joseph Felix Christen (1st time)
1725 - 1727                Johann Carl Renner (2nd time)
1727 - 1729                Johann Meyzen
(2nd time)
1729 - 1731                Johann Sebastian Müller (3rd time)
1731 - 1733                Joseph Felix Christen (2nd time)
1733 - 1735                Casapr Müller (1st time)
1735 - 1737                Johann Meyzen (3rd time)
1737 - 1739                Jost Anton Müller (3rd time)
1739 - 1741                Joseph Felix Christen (3rd time)
1741 - 1743                Johann Meyzen (4th time) 
1743 - 1745                Caspar Müller
(2nd time)
1745 - 1747                Johann Casapr Meyer (1st time)
1747 - 1749                Sebastian Schmid
1749 - 1751                Jost Anton Müller
(4th time) 
1751 - 1753                Johann Anton Regli (1st time)
1753 - 1755                Carl Anton Christen (1st time)
1755 - 1757                Johann Sebastian Müller (4th time)
1757 - 1759                Johann Caspar Meyer
(2nd  time)
1759 - 1761                Franz Joseph Nager (1st time)      (b. 1709 - d. 1786)
1761 - 1763                Johann Anton Regli
(2nd time)
1763 - 1765                Mauritz Müller (1st time)
1765 - 1767                Carl Anton Christen (2nd time)
1767 - 1769                Joseph Maria Daniot
1769 - 1771                Karl Sebastian Müller
1771 - 1773                Franz Joseph Nager (2nd time)      (s.a.)
1773 - 1775                Kaspar Anton Meyer
(3rd time)
1775 - 1777                Joseph Felix Nager
1777 - 1779                Mauritz Müller (2nd time)
1779 - 1781                Johann Joseph Catharin
1781 - 1785                Franz Joseph Nager
(3rd time)      (s.a.)
1785 - 1787                Joseph Maria Müller
1787 - 1789                Franz Dominik Nager (1st time)     (b. 1745 - d. 1816)
1789 - 1791                Joseph Anton Nager
1791 - 1793                Kaspar Andreas Christen
1793 - 1795                Felix Donatian Nager               (b. 1751 - d. 1813)
1795 - 1797                Carl Sebastian Christen
1797 - 1798                Franz Dominik Nager (2nd time)     (s.a.)


Valais 


Sept Dizains/Sieben Zehenden/Seven Domains

Brigue (Brig)

[Brig (Brigue)(Valais,
                Switzerland)]

....                       Develops from the parish of Naters (paroisse de Naters), which
                             appeared for the first time in a document of 1018 and whose
                             boundaries would correspond roughly to Brigue.

1079                       
Holy Roman Emperor Heinrich IV donates Naters with all its
                             dependencies to the Bishop of Sion/Sitten who
appoints a Vidomne
                             and a Major to administer it.
14th cent.                 B
oth functions are merged in that of Châtelain.
1418                       Châtelain appointed by the people of the
Dizains/Zehenden.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1699 - 1700                Caspar Georg Schnidrig
1700 - 1701                Christian Weginer
(1st time)
1701 - 1702                Johann Lergien (1st time)
1702 - 1703                Georg Christoph Mannhaft
1703 - 1704                Johann Lergien
(2nd time)
1704 - 1705                Christian Weginer (2nd time)
1705 - 1706                Johann Lergien (3rd time)
1706 - 1707                Johann Cspar Lambien
1707 - 1708                Johann Lergien
(4th time)
1708 - 1709                Franz Christian Weginer (1st time)
1709 - 1710                Johann Walden
1710 - 1711                Peter Perrig (1st time)
1711 - 1712                Joseph Ignaz Stockalper (1st time)
1712 - 1713                Franz Christian Weginer
(2nd time)
1713 - 1714                Martin Jossen (1st time)
1714 - 1715                Georg Christoph Mannhaft
1715 - 1716                Johann Lergien
(5th time)
1716 - 1717                Christian Weginer (3rd time)
1717 - 1718                Johann Stephan Mehlbaum (1st time)
1718 - 1719                Johann Bartholomäus Kriepfen
1719 - 1720                Johann Christian Albert (Albal)
1720 - 1721                Franz Christian Weginer
(3rd time)
1721 - 1722                Jean-Etienne de Chastonay (1st time)
1722 - 1723                Joseph Ignaz Stockalper (2nd time)
1723 - 1724                Johann Stephan Mehlbaum (2nd time)
1724 - 1725                Franz Christian Weginer
(4th time)
1725 - 1726                Franz Ignaz Supersaxo (1st time)
1726 - 1727                Johann Bartholomäus Perrig
1727 - 1728                Jean-Etienne de Chastonay (2nd time)
1728 - 1729                Christian Weginer
(4th time)
1729 - 1730                Johann Stephan Mehlbaum (3rd time)
1730 - 1731                Franz Christian Weginer (5th time)
1731 - 1732                Christian Albert (1st time)
1732 - 1733                Christian Weginer
(5th time)
1733 - 1734                Jean-Etienne de Chastonay (3rd time)
1734 - 1735                Peter Perrig (2nd time)
1735 - 1736                Johann Stephan Mehlbaum
(4th time)
1736 - 1737                Johann Kuonen (1st time)
1737 - 1738                Martin Jossen (2nd time)
1738 - 1739                Kaspar Jost Stockalper (1st time)
1739 - 1740                Franz Ignaz Supersaxo (2nd time)
1740 - 1741                Johann Kuonen (2nd time)
1741 - 1742                Peter Philip Mehlbaum
1742                       Moritz Anton
1742 - 1743                Caspar Weginer
1743 - 1744                Christian Albert (2nd time)
1744 - 1745                Kaspar Jost Stockalper (2nd time)
1745 - 1746                Johann/Christian Walden
1746 - 1747                Johann Bartholomäus Perrig
1747                       Johann Anton
1747 - 1748                Kaspar Schnidrig
1748 - 1749                Moritz Anton Weginer (1st time)
1749 - 1750                Pierre Antoine de Chastonay (1st time)
1750 - 1751                Franz Joseph Weginer
(1st time)
1751 - 1752                Johann Peter Albert (1st time)
1752 - 1753                Moritz Anton Weginer (2nd time)
1753 - 1754                Johann Kaspar Schnidrig
(1st time)
1754 - 1755                Johann Christian Weginer (1st time)
1755 - 1756                Pierre Antoine de Chastonay (2nd time)
1756 - 1757                Moritz Anton Weginer (3rd time)
1757 - 1758                Pierre Antoine de Chastonay (3rd time)
1758 - 1759                Johann Christian Weginer
(2nd time)
1759 - 1760                Johann Kaspar Schnidrig (2nd time)
1760 - 1761                Johann Bartholomäus Perrig
1761 - 1762                Johann Peter Albert
(2nd time)
1762 - 1763                Franz Joseph Weginer (2nd time)
1763 - 1764                Johann Peter Walden (1st time)
1764 - 1765                Joseph Moritz Weginer (1st time)
1765 - 1766                Johann Kaspar Schnidrig (3rd time)
1766 - 1767                Johann Joseph Kämpfen
(1st time)
1767 - 1768                Johann Peter Walden (2nd time)
1768 - 1769                Moritz Joachim Weginer
1769 - 1770                Johann Peter Albert
(3rd time)
1770 - 1771                Joseph Ignaz Perrig (1st time)
1771 - 1772                Johann Kaspar Schnidrig (4th time)
1772 - 1773                Joseph Eugen Perrig
1773 - 1774                Christian Lucas Jossen
1774 - 1775                Kaspar Eugen Stockalper
(1st time) (b. 1750 - d. 1826)
1775 - 1776                Peter Mauritz Gasser
1776 - 1777                Joseph Moritz Weginer
(2nd time)
1777 - 1778                Joseph Kaspar Schnidrig (5th time)
1778 - 1779                Johann Joseph Kämpfen (2nd time)
1779 - 1780                Moritz Christian Wyssen (1st time)
1780 - 1781                Joseph Moritz Weginer (3rd time)
1781 - 1782                Moritz Christian Wyssen (2nd time)
1782 - 1783                Joseph Ignaz Perrig (2nd time)
1783 - 1784                Christian Pfaffen
1784 - 1785                Joseph Moritz Weginer
(4th time)
1785 - 1786                Casimir de Sepibus
1786 - 1787                Johann Joseph Kämpfen
(3rd time)
1787 - 1788                Moritz Christian Wyssen (3rd time)
1788 - 1789                Joseph Moritz Weginer (3rd time)
1789 - 1790                Christian Pfaffen (1st time)
1790 - 1791                Kaspar Eugen Stockalper (2nd time)(s.a.)
1791 - 1792                Adrian Walden
1792 - 1793                Anton Weginer
1793 - 1794                Casimir de Sepibus
(1st time)
1794 - 1795                Joseph Luggen
1795 - 1796                Christian Pfaffen
(2nd time)
1796 - 1797                Franz Xaver Perrig                 (b. 1769 - d. 1825)
1797 - 1798                Casimir de Sepibus
(2nd time)
1798                       Moritz Weginer 


Conches (Goms)

[Goms (Conches) (Valais,
                Switzerland)]

1135                       First mentioned as part of Bishopric of Sion/Sitten. The
                             Bishop appoints a Vidomne to represent his rights as Lord
                             and a Major as administrator of his property.
1269                       Mentioned as Forcla de Conches inferius.

1344                       Hereditary Majory is replaced by a Châtelain.
1379                       Vidomnate goes back to the Bishop who replaces it by an elected
                             Major.
15th cent.                 Conches/Goms becomes a political entity with greater autonomy
                             (administrative, judicial and military) and member of the Council
                             of the Valais.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Major/Meier
1699 - 1700                Valentin Jost
1700 - 1701                Melchior Jergen (1st time)
1701 - 1702                François Nicolas Mangold
1702 - 1703                Adrien von Riedmatten
1703 - 1704                Joseph Schmid
1704 - 1705                Melchior Jergen (2nd time)
1705 - 1706                Johann Fabian Schiner (1st time)
1706 - 1707                Peter Anton von Riedmatten (1st time)
1707 - 1708                Mauritz Odoard Jost
(1st time)
1708 - 1709                Andreas Taffiner (1st time)
1709 - 1710                Valentin Jost (1st time)
1710 - 1710                Johann Scmid
1711 - 1712                Johann Fabian Schiner (2nd time)
1712 - 1713                Melchior Jergen (1st time)
1713 - 1714                Mauritz Odoard Jost
(2nd time)
1714 - 1715                Andreas Taffiner (2nd time)
1715 - 1716                Valentin Jost (2nd time)
1716 - 1717                Christian Weger
1717 - 1718                Mauritz Odoard Jost
(3rd time)
1718 - 1719                Johann Taffiner
1719 - 1720                François Nicolas Mangold
1720 - 1721                Melchior Jergen (2nd time)
1721 - 1722                Johann Fabian Schiner (3rd time)
1722 - 1722                Johann Adrian von Riedmatten
1723 - 1724                Johann Martin Jost (1st time)
1724 - 1725                Peter Anton von Riedmatten (2nd time)
1725 - 1726                Christian Sigristen (1st time)
1726 - 1727                Peter Anton von Riedmatten (3rd time)
1727 - 1728                Johann Martin Jost (2nd time)
1728 - 1729                Peter Anton von Riedmatten (4th time)
1729 - 1730                Christian Sigristen (2nd time)
1730 - 1731                Andreas Taffiner
1731 - 1732                Johann Heinrich Taffiner (1st time)
1732 - 1733                Franz Joseph Jergen
1733 - 1734                Joseph Ignaz Kreyg
1734 - 1735                Christian Gertscher
1735 - 1736                Johann Heinrich Taffiner (2nd time)
1736 - 1737                Peter Anton von Riedmatten
(5th time)
1737 - 1738                Johann Georg Schiner
1738 - 1739                Johann Franz Taffiner (1st time)
1739 - 1740                Johann Heinrich Taffiner (3rd time)
1740 - 1741                Peter Valentin von Riedmatten
                             (1st time)
1741 - 1742                Johann Heinrich Taffiner (4th time)
1742 - 1743                Johann Franz Taffiner (2nd time)
1743 - 1744                Joseph Anton Jost (1st time)
1744 - 1745                Ignaz Schmid (1st time)
1745 - 1746                Johann Fabian Schiner (4th time)
1746 - 1747                Ignaz Schmid (2nd time)
1747 - 1748                Joseph Anton Jost (2nd time)
1748 - 1749                Johann Tscheinen
1749 - 1750                Johann Heinrich Taffiner (5th time)
1750 - 1751                Johann Franz Taffiner (3rd time)
1751 - 1752                Johann Fabian Schiner (5th time)
1752 - 1753                Peter Valentin von Riedmatten
                             (2nd time)
1753 - 1754                Jakob Valentin Sigristen (1st time)(b. 1733 - d. 1808)
1754 - 1755                Peter Anton Steinhauer (1st time)
1755 - 1756                Johann Joseph Jost (1st time)
1756 - 1757                Johann Im Sand (1st time)
1757 - 1758                Johann Ignaz Schinner (1st time)
1758 - 1759                Dominik Wegner (1st time)
1759 - 1760                Jakob Valentin Sigristen (2nd time)(s.a.)
1760 - 1761                Peter Anton Steinhauer (2nd time)
1761 - 1762                Johann Franz Schinner (1st time)
1762 - 1763                Dominik Wegner (2nd time)
1763 - 1764                Johann Franz Schinner (2nd time)
1764 - 1765                Johann Franz Taffiner (1st time)
1765 - 1766                Jakob Valentin Sigristen (3rd time)(s.a.)
1766 - 1767                Hyacinth Valentin von 
Riedmatten   (b. 1749 - d. 1811)
                             (1st time)
1767 - 1768                Joseph Ignaz Schinner (2nd time)
1768 - 1769                
Hyacinth Valentin von Riedmatten   (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1769 - 1770                Augustin Stoffen (1st time)
1770 - 1771                Josef Anton Hallenbarter (1st time)
1771 - 1772                Johann Joseph Jost (2nd time)
1772 - 1773                Joseph Ignaz Walpen (1st time)
1773 - 1774                Johann Joseph Jost (3rd time)
1774 - 1775                Christian Lagger  
1775 - 1776                Augustin Stoffen (2nd time)
1776 - 1777                Johann Baptist von Riedmatten
1777 - 1778                Georg Sigristen
1778 - 1779                Franz Joseph Taffiner (2nd time)
1779 - 1780                Johann Joseph Jost (4th time)
1780 - 1781                Johann Im Sand (2nd time)
                             (or Joseph Anton Hallebarter?)
1781 - 1782                Johann Joseph Steffen Jost
                             (1st time)
1782 - 1783                Johann Im Sand (3rd time)
1783 - 1784                Johann Joseph Steffen Jost
                             (2nd time)
1784 - 1785                Augustin von Riedmatten
1785 - 1786                Johann Joseph Bircher
1786 - 1787                Jakob Valentin Sigristen           (b. 1733 - d. 1808)
1787 - 1788                Johann Joseph Bürcher
1788 - 1790                Josef Anton Hallenbarter (2nd time)
1790 - 1791                Joseph Ignaz Walpen (2nd time)
1791 - 1792                Augustin Steffen
1792 - 1793                Christian Lagger
1793 - 1794                Johann Joseph Jost
(5th time)
1794 - 1795                Johann Baptist von Riedmatten
1795 - 1796                Johann Joseph Jost
(6th time)
1796 - 1797                Franz Joseph Taffiner              (b. 1756 - d. 1844)
1797 - 1798                Johann Joseph Jost
 (7th time)


Loèche (Leuk)

[Loèche (Leuk) (Valais,
                Switzerland)]

515                        First mention of the village of Loèche/Leuk.
6th cent.                  Given by the King of Burgundy to Abbey of Saint-Maurice
.
.... - 1138               
Ownership changes several times.
1138                       To he Bishopric of Sion/Sitten which accords progressively more and
                             more freedoms. The Bishop appoints the Major (executive power)
                             and the Vidomne (justice).

                           Bishop of Sion/Sitten appoints the Major (executive power) and the
                             Vidomne (judicial power)(to 1613).
14th cent.                 Majory becomes elective.
1613                       Post of Vidomne is replaced by a Châtelain
.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.   

Major/Meier 
1698 - 1700                Jean-Etienne Allet (1st time)
1700 - 1702                Nicolas Grand
1702 - 1704                Samuel Meschler
1704 - 1706                Jean-François Allet
1706 - 1708                Jean-François Willa (1st time)
1708 - 1710                Jean-Michel Morenci
(1st time)
1710 - 1712                Christian Balet
1712 - 1714                Etienne Plassy
1714 - 1716                Jean Balet
1716 - 1718                Jean-Etienne Allet (2nd time)
1718 - 1720                Peter In der Kummen
1720 - 1722                Jean-Michel Morenci
(2nd time)
1722 - 1724                Jean-François Willa (2nd time)
1724 - 1726                Jean-Etienne Oggier (1st time)
1726 - 1728                Jean Joseph Plassy
1728 - 1730                François Joseph Balet
1730 - 1732                Johann Franz Zen Ruffinen
                             (1st time)
1732 - 1734                Hieronymus Ritter (1st time)
1734 - 1736                Jean-Etienne Oggier (2nd time)
1736 - 1738                Joseph Ignace Willa
1738 - 1740                Alexis Werra
(1st time)
1740 - 1742                Johann Franz Zen Ruffinen
                             (2nd time)
1742 - 1744                Johann Schullier

1744 - 1746                Alexis Werra (2nd time)
1746 - 1748                François-Xavier Willa
1748 - 1750                Stephan Schullier
1750 - 1752                Johannes Schullier

1752 - 1754                Hieronymus Ritter (2nd time)
1754 - 1756                Stephan Oggier
1756 - 1758                Jean-Joseph Morenci
1758 - 1760                Johann Joseph Loretan (1st time)
1760 - 1762                Jean-Pierre Martin
1762 - 1764                Stephan Baronier
1764 - 1766                Joseph Matter
1766 - 1768                Gabriel Werra
1768 - 1770                Jean-Joseph Julier                 (b. 1746 - d. 1820)
1770 - 1772                Michael In der Kumben (de Cumbis)
1772 - 1774                Meinrad Werra
(1st time)
1774 - 1776                Jean-Etienne Julier
1776 - 1778                Philibert Zen Ruffinen
1778 - 1780                Niklaus Meschler
1780 - 1782                Johann Joseph Loretan (2nd time)
1782 - 1783                Johann Wilhelm Matter
1783 - 1784                Antoine-Marie Willa
1784 - 1786                F
rançois-Alexis Allet              (b. 1744 - d. 1814)
1786 - 1788                Anton Roten (1st time)
1788 - 1790                Meinrad Werra (2nd time)
1790 - 1792                Anton Roten (2nd time)
1792 - 1794                Hyacinthe Morenci
1794 - 1796                François Ignace Werra
1796 - 1798                Ferdinand Werra


Rarogne (Raron)  

[Rarogne (Raron)(Valais,
              Switzerland)]

Note: until the 15th century the area was divided into 3 parts called tiers, each tiers had its own local government, but Rarogne/Raron always appointed the Banneret and Mörel the Captain (military commander) of the Dizains/Zehenden.

....                       Area is part of Bishopric of Sion/Sitten
:
                           + T
iers of Mörel (or Upper Tiers)- it included 10 communes of Mörel
                             et Filet, Goppisberg, Greich et Ried-Mörel, Grengiols, Bister,
                             Betten, Martisberg et Bitsch
. It was a county in the 11th cent.
                             under suzerainty of Savoy. From 1224 it was fully under the Bishop
                             of Sion/Sitten who made it a fief at end of 13th cent. It becomes
                             a Majory which at first is hereditary ans is later elective.
                           +
Tiers of Rarogne/Raron (or Middle Tiers)- it was composed of
                             the communes of d'Ausserberg, Bürchen,
Raron and Unterbäch
                             (without Holz). First
mentioned in the 12th cent. as part
                             of Bishopric of Sion/Sitten, with a hereditary Majory to 1508
                             when post is sold to Bishop Matthew Schiner
. In 1527 the Majory
                             was transferred, by the heirs of Schiner, to 
Rarogne/Raron.
                           + T
iers of Niedergesteln-Lötschental (or Lower Tiers)- composed
                             of Steg Hohtenn, Niedergesteln Eischoll and Lötschental). It was
                             a L
ordship to 1375 when the upper Dizains/Zehenden oust the
                             La Tour lord who sold his rights to Savoy. Before 1384, in hands
                             of Sion/Sitten but the
Dizains/Zehenden re-occupy it and in 1430
                             appoint a Chätelain. The Lower
Tiers had no part in the
                             administration of Valais and only obtained equal rights in 1798.

15th cent.                 Mörel and Rarogne are united by Bishop André dei Benzi.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Major/Meier  
1698 - 1700                Nicolas Kalbermatten (1st time)
1700 - 1702                Theodorus Kalbermatten
1702 - 1704                Johann Joseph Rothen (1st time)
1704 - 1706                Johann Zentriegen
1706 - 1708                Nicolas Kalbermatten
(2nd time)
1708 - 1712                Christian Rothen (1st time)
1712 - 1714                Nicolas Klbermatten
1714 - 1716                Johann Joseph Rothen (2nd time)
1716 - 1718                Anton Maxen
1718 - 1720                Christian Rothen
(2nd time)
1720 - 1722                Christian Georg Rothen (1st time)   (b. 1698 - d. 1780)
1722 - 1724                Joseph Christian Zmillachren
                             (1st time)

1724 - 1726                Johann Joseph Rothen
1726 - 1728                Christian Rothen
1728 - 1730                Joseph Christian Zmillachren

                             (2nd time)

1730 - 1732                Christian Georg Roten (2nd time)    (s.a.)
1732 - 1734                Raphael Bonaventuri Kalbermatten
                             (1st time)

1734 - 1736                Romanus Werlern
1736 - 1738                Johann Ignaz Rothen
(1st time)
1738 - 1740                Christian Georg Rothen (3rd time)   (s.a.)
1740 - 1742                Raphael Bonaventuri Kalbermatten
                             (2nd time)

1742 - 1744                Christian Benedict Rothen (1st time)
1744 - 1746                Johann Ignaz Rothen (2nd time)
1746 - 1748                Theodulus Zmillachren
1748 - 1750                Christian Benedict Rothen
(2nd time)
1750 - 1752                Raphael Bonaventuri Kalbermatten
                             (3rd time)

1752 - 1754                Johann Ignaz Rothen (3rd time)
1754 - 1756                Joseph Wyss
1756 - 1758                Johann Christian Rothen    
1758 - 1760                Johann Ignaz Rothen
(4th time)
1760 - 1762                Johann Christian Rothen
1762 - 1764                Christian Benedict Rothen
(3rd time)
1764 - 1766                Jost Alexander Rothen
1766 - 1768                Johann Ignaz Rothen
(5th time)
1768 - 1770                Pierre Joseph Louis Wyss
1770 - 1772                Johann Christian Schnidrig
(1st time)
1772 - 1774                Hildebrand Rothen (1st time)        (b. 1741 - d. 1812)
1774 - 1776                Christian Theodulus Rothen
1776 - 1778                Hildebrand Rothen
(2nd time)        (s.a.)
1778 - 1780                Nikolaus Rothen (1st time)          (b. 1754 - d. 1839)
1780 - 1782                Theodulus Rothen
1782 - 1784                Johann Christian Schnidrig
(2nd time)
1784 - 1786                Nikolaus Rothen (2nd time)          (s.a.)
1786 - 1788                Hildebrand Rothen (3rd time)        (s.a.)
1788 - 1790                Nikolaus Rothen (3rd time)          (s.a.)
1790 - 1792                Christian Schnidrig (1st time)
1792 - 1794                Aloys Rothen
1794 - 1796                Johann Amavker
1796 - 1798                Christian Schnidrig
(2nd time)

Sierre (Siders)

[Sierre (Valais,
                Switzerland)]

....                       Part of the Bishopric of Sion/Sitten which appoints a Major.
14th cent.                 Creation of the 
Dizains/Zehenden.
15th cent.                 Major is replaced by a Châtelain elected by the 
Dizains/Zehenden.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1700                Jean-François de Preux (1st time)
1700 - 1701                Jean-Antoine Courten (2nd time)    (b. 1631 - d. 1701)
1701 - 1702                Laurent de Vineis
1702 - 1704                Henri de Preux
(1st time)
1704 - 1706                Jean-François de Preux (2nd time)
1706 - 1708                Eugène Courten
1708 - 1710                Antoine de Lovina
1710 - 1712                François de Chattonay
1712 - 1714                Joseph-Antoine Courten
                             (1st time)
1714 - 1716                Henri de Preux
(2nd time)
1716 - 1718                Ignace de Preux
1718 - 1720                Joseph-Antoine Courten
                             (2nd time)
1720 - 1722                François-Etienne de Preux
1722 - 1724                Pierre de Chattonay (1st time)
1724 - 1726                Hyacinthe Courten
1726 - 1728                Joseph-Maurice Courten
                             (1st time)
1728 - 1730                Joseph-Antoine Courten
                             (3rd time)
1730 - 1732                Hyacinthe Courten
1732 - 1734                Adrien de Preux
1734 - 1736                Pierre de Chattonay (2nd time)
1736 - 1738                Elie Courten
1738 - 1740                Joseph-Maurice Courten
                             (2nd time)
1740 - 1742                Adrien Monderesse (1st time)
1742 - 1744                Pierre-Antoine de Preux (1st time) (b. 1747 - d. 1810)
1744 - 1746                Angelin de Preux
1746 - 1748                Franois-Joseph de Chattonay
                             (1st time)
1748 - 1750                Marc-Antoine Courten (1st time)
1750 - 1752                Antoine-Melchior de Lovina
1752 - 1754                Adrien Monderesse (2nd time)
1754 - 1756                Pierre-Antoine de Preux (2nd time) (s.a.)
1756 - 1758                Pierre-Henri de Preux
1758 - 1760                Pierre de Chattonay
1760 - 1762                Marc-Antoine Courten (2nd time)
1762 - 1764                Jean Rosier
1764 - 1766                Joseph-Jacques de Preux
1766 - 1768                Henri-Antoine de Preux
1768 - 1770                Eugène de Courten
1770 - 1772                Ignace de Preux
1772 - 1774                Joseph-Martin Courten
1774 - 1776                François-Joseph de Lovina
1776 - 1778                François-Joseph de Chatonnay

                             (2nd time)

1778 - 1780                Pierre-Antoine de Preux (3rd time) (s.a.)
1780 - 1782                Joseph de Preux
1782 - 1784                Joseph de Chattonay
1784 - 1786                Pierre-Antoine de Preux (4th time) (s.a.)
1786 - 1788                Joseph-Augustin de Preux
1788 - 1790                Félix de Chattonay
1790 - 1792                Antoine de Courten
1792 - 1794                Adrien Bonivini
1794 - 1796                François-Antoine de Preux
1796 - 1798                François-Joseph de Chastonay

                             (3rd time)


Sion (Sitten): see under Valais (Wallis)


Viège (Visp)  

[Visp (Viège) (Valais,
              Switzerland)]

....                       County of Viège/Visp, dependency of Kingdom of Burgundy. The Counts
                             are Majors (as it is an Episcopal
fief).
af.1382                    The Majory is sold by the holder to the citizens who yearly appoint
                             a Châtelain.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Chatelains de Viège/K
astlan von Visp‏
1699 - 1700                Thomas Venetz
1700 - 1701                Johann Jodocus Burgener
1701 - 1702                Peter Venetz
1702 - 1703                Johann Imfng
1703 - 1704                Joseph an den Matten
1704 - 1705                Peter Walter
1705 - 1706                Petrus an den Matten (1st time)
1706 - 1707                Arnold Blatter
1707 - 1708                Jodocus Venetz (1st time)
1708 - 1709                Johann an den Matten (1st time)
1709 - 1710 
              Johann Anton Blatter
1710 - 1711 
              Peter Wyss
1711 - 1712
               Petrus an den Matten (2nd time)
1712 - 1713
               Felix Zuber
1713 - 1714 
              Jodocus Venetz (2nd time)
1714 - 1715
               Johann an den Matten (2nd time)
1715 - 1716 
              Philipp Jacob Venetz
1716 - 1717 
              Jodocus Venetz (3rd time)
1717 - 1718 
              Johann Venetz (1st time)
1718 - 1719 
              Franz Joseph Burgener               (b. 1697 - d. 1767)
1719 - 1720 
              Jodocus Venetz (4th time)
1720 - 1721 
              Johann Venetz (2nd time)
1721 - 1722 
              Johann Arnoldus Blatter
1722 - 1723
               Johann Nocolaus Carlen
1723 - 1724 
              Thomas an den Matten
1724 - 1725 
              Joseph Bartholomäus an den Matten
1725 - 1726 
              Adrian Kalbermatten (1st time)
1726 - 1727
               Johann Venetz (3rd time)
1727 - 1728 
              Joseph Venetz (1st time)
1728 - 1729 
              Petrus Cattlen
1729 - 1730 
              Johann Venetz (4th time)
1730 - 1731
               Franz Jodocus Delavalla
1731 - 1732
               Adrian Kalbermatten (2nd time)
1732 - 1733 
              Johann Zerbriggen (1st time)
1733 - 1734
               Joseph Zurkirchen
1734 - 1735 
              Thomas an der Matten
1735 - 1736 
              Johann Venetz (5th time)
1736 - 1737
               Johann Anton Blatter
1737 - 1737
               Theodulus Clemenz (1st time)
1738 - 1739 
              Johann Joseph Kalbermatten (1st time)
1739 - 1740
               Joseph Venetz (2nd time)
1740 - 1741
               Theodulus Clemenz (2nd time)
1741 - 1742
               Johann Zerbriggen (2nd time)
1742 - 1743
               Joseph Zimermann
1743 - 1744 
              Theodulus Clemenz (3rd time)
1744 - 1745
               Johann Joseph Kalbermatten (2nd time)
1745 - 1746
               Johann Peter Zurkirchen
1746 - 1747
               Johann Caspar Cattlen
1747 - 1748 
              Nikolaus Zerbriggen
1748 - 1749
               Simon Venetz
1749 - 1750
               Theodulus Clemenz (4th time)
1750 - 1751
               Johann Zerbriggen (3rd time)
1751 - 1752
               Johann Jodocus Tilanzetter
1752 - 1753 
              Johann Peter im Boden (1st time)
1753 - 1754
               Pierre Joseph Buman
1754 - 1755
               Johann Ignaz Blatter
1755 - 1756
               Peter Venetz (1st time)
1756 - 1757 
              Peter Joseph Zurbriggen (1st time)
1757 - 1758
               Johann Michael Zurbriggen
1758 - 1759
               Peter Venetz (2nd time)
1759 - 1760
               Johann Joseph Kalbermatten (3rd time)
1760 - 1761 
              Christian Mangisch
1761 - 1762
               Johann Ignaz Cattlen
1762 - 1763
               Johann Peter im Boden (2nd time)
1763 - 1764
               Johann Joseph Kalbermatten (4th time)
1764 - 1765
               Joseph Lochmatter (1st time)
1765 - 1766 
              Johann Joseph An den Matten (1st time)
1766 - 1767 
              Johann Joseph Willisch
1767 - 1768
               Joseph Lochmatter (2nd time)
1768 - 1769
               Peter Joseph Zurbriggen (2nd time)
1769 - 1770
               Johann Joseph Blatter
1770 - 1771
               Johann Niklaus Fuchs (1st time)
1771 - 1772
               Johann Prosper An den Matten
                             (1st time)
1772 - 1773
               Johann Michael Zurkirchen
1773 - 1774
               Johann Joseph Wyss
1774 - 1775
               Johann Joseph Kalbermatten
                             (1st time)
1775 - 1776
               Franz Joseph An den Matten         (b. 1749 - d. 1814)
                             (1st time)
1776 - 1777
               Joseph Ignaz Venetz
1777 - 1778
               Peter Ignaz Zurbriggen
1778 - 1779
               Johann Joseph Kalbermatten
                             (2nd time)
1779 - 1780
               Christianus Gatlin
1780 - 1781 
              Johann Joseph Burgener
1781 - 1782 
              Anton Burgener
1782 - 1783
               Johann Niklaus Fuchs (2nd time)
1783 - 1784
               Johann Joseph An den Matten        (s.a.)
1784 - 1785
               Mauritius im Boden
1785 - 1786
               Johann Niklaus Fuchs (3rd time)
1786 - 1787
               Johann Prosper An den Matten
                             (2nd time)
1787 - 1788 
              Johann Bartholomäus Lochmatter
1788 - 1789
               Johann Joseph von Schalen
1789 - 1790
               Franz Joseph Kalbermatten
1790 - 1791
               Johann Peter An den Matten         (b. 1751 -  d. 1823)
1791 - 1792
               Peter Niklaus Fuchs
1792 - 1793
               Joseph Zerbriggen
1793 - 1794                Ignatius Lang
1794 - 1795                Lukas de Schallen
(1st time)
1795 - 1796                Franz Joseph An den Matten         (s.a.)
                             (2nd time)
1796 - 1797                Kasimir Lang
1797 - 1798                Lukas de Schallen
(2nd time)


Subject Territories of Valais

Monthey (Monthegg)

[Monthey (Monthegg)(Valais,
                Switzerland)]

12th cent. - 1536          Possession of Savoy as Châtelleny of Monthey/Monthegg.
1206                       First mention of the posts of Vidomne and a Major of
                             
Monthey/Monthegg subordinated to the Bailiff of Chablais.
1352                       
Monthey/Monthegg received town charter from Count Amadeus V of
                             Savoy.
1357 - 1404                Administered in the name of the Visconti of Milan.
1536                       The 
Dizains/Zehenden occupy the Chablais.
1569                       Treaty of Thonon confirms the rights of the 
Dizains/Zehenden
                             over
Monthey/Monthegg.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Governors
1699 - 1701                Philip Jacob Benez
                             (Venetsch)
1701 - 1703                Bartholomeus Kempfen
1703 - 1705                Adrian von Riedmatten
1705 - 1707                Friedrich Am Büel
1707 - 1709                Joseph Antoine Courten
1709 - 1711                Jean-François Willa
1711 - 1713                Johannn Joseph von Roten
1713 - 1715                Johann Antoni Blatter
1715 - 1717                Johann Caspar Lambien
1717 - 1719                Johann Fabianus Schiner
1719 - 1721                Philippe de Torrenté
1721 - 1723                Hyacinthe Courten
1723 - 1725                Jean-Baptiste Balet
1725 - 1727                Christian Georg von Roten          (b. 1698 - d. 1780)
1727 - 1729                François-Joseph Burgener           (b. 1697 - d. 1767)

1729 - 1731                Johann Bartholomé Perrig
1731 - 1733                Johann Joseph Mangold
1733 - 1735                Johann Paulus Kuntschen
1735 - 1737                Joseph-Maurice Courten
1737 - 1739                François-Joseph Balet
1739 - 1741                Johann-Ignaz von Roten
1741 - 1743                Joseph Ignaz Benez (Venetsch)
1743 - 1745                Pierre-Antoine de Chattonay
1745 - 1747                Peter Valentin von Riedmatten
1747 - 1749                François-Joseph de La Valla
1749 - 1751                François-Joseph de Chattonay
1751 - 1753                François-Xavier Willa
1753 - 1755                Etienne-Christian Rothen
1755 - 1757                Joseph Arnold Kalbermatter
1757 - 1759                Joseph Ignace Perrig
1759 - 1761                Joseph Ignaz Schinner
1761 - 1763                Joseph Ignace de Montheys
1763 - 1765                Pierre de Chattonay
1765 - 1767                Meinrad de Werra
1767 - 1769                Johann Christian von Roten
1769 - 1771                Johann Joseph Wyss
1771 - 1773                Johann Kaspar Schmidrig

1773 - 1775                Hyacinth Valentin von
Riedmatten   (b. 1749 - d. 1811)
1775 - 1777                Alphonse Charvet
1777 - 1779                Joseph Ignace de Chattonay
1779 - 1781                Johannes Wilhelm Matter
1781 - 1783                Niklaus Raron
1783 - 1785                Antoine Burgener
1785 - 1787                Antoine Marie Augustini
           (b. 1743 - d. 1823)
                             (de Augustinis)      
1787 - 1789                Johann Joseph Jost                 (d. 1805)
1789 - 15 Dec 1789         Ignaz Theiler                      (d. 1789)
           
1789 - 1791                Hildebrand Schiner
1791 - 1793                Pierre-Antoine de Preux
1793 - 1795                Antoine Roten
1795 - 1797                Nicolas Roten
1797 - 1798                Moritz Zurbriggen                  (b. 1765 - d. 1802)


Nendaz-Hérémence

[Hérémence commune
                (Valais/Wallis canton, Switzerland)]

515                        To the abbey of Saint-Maurice.
c.1100                     Placed under the authority of vidomne of Sion/Sitten.
1261
                      Nendaz a possession of Savoy.
1268                       Hérémence a possession of Savoy and is attached to the lordship of
                             Conthey.
1475                       Conquest by Upper Valais.
1513                      
Hérémence a possession of Sion/Sitten (confirmed 1526).   
1536 - 1665
               Nendaz attached to Saint-Maurice.
1665                       Commune of Nendaz is attached to Hérémence to form grande majorie
                             of Nendaz-Hérémence
, a united possession of Sion/Sitten.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Major/Meier 
1698 - 1700                Jodocus Riedi
1700 - 1702                Petrus Schmidig
1702 - 1704                Maurice Jost
1704 - 1706                François-Mathieu Courten
1706 - 1708                Pierre de Chattonay
1708 - 1710                Johann Christian Sumermatter
1710 - 1712                Johann Tsister
1712 - 1714                Sebastian Zuber
1714 - 1716                Jean-Etienne Melbaum
1716 - 1718                Jean Haagen
1718 - 1720                François-Joseph Udret
1720 - 1722                Adrien-Antoine de Preux
1722 - 1724                Ambroise Morenci
1724 - 1726                Jean-Joseph Kalbermatter (1st time)
1726 - 1728                Nicolas Benez (Venetz)
1728 - 1730                Franz Ignaz Supersaxo
1730 - 1732                Johann Kuechen
1732 - 1734                Jean-Joseph de Torrenté
1734 - 1736                Joseph-Elie Courten
1736 - 1738                Stephan Matter
1738 - 1740                Jean Joseph Thönen
1740 - 1742                Jean-Joseph Kalbermatten (2nd time)
1742 - 1744                Pierre-Philippe Melbaum
1744 - 1746                Franz Joseph Jergen
1746 - 1748                Jacques Charuet
1748 - 1750                Antoine-Melchior de Lovina
1750 - 1752                Hieronymus Ritter
1752 - 19 Jan 1753         Raphael Kalbermatten               (d. 1753)
1753 - 1754                Theodul/Johann Zmilacher
1754 - 1756                Jean Piere ZurKirchen              (b. 1723 - d. 1759)
1756 - 1758                Peter Walden
1758 - 1760                Johann Fabian Schiner
1760 - Nov 1760            Mauritius Zuber
Nov 1760 - 1762            Franz de Courten
1762 - 1764                Jean-Jacques de Preux
1764 - 15 Aug 1764         Jean-Joseph Morency                (d. 1764)
1764 - 1766                Gabriel Werra
1766 - 1768                Eugen Walser
1768 - 1770                Johann Michael ZurKirchen          (b. 1733 - d. 1784)
1770 - 1772                Joseph Eugen Perrig
1772 - 1774                Johann Baptist von Riedmatten
1774 - 1776                Matthias Riff
1776 - 1778                Pancrace Courten
1778 - 1780                Philibert Zen Ruffinen
1780 - 1782                Anton Roten
1782 - 1784                Johann Joseph Kalbermatten
1784 - 1786                Christian Wissen
1786 - 1788                Augustin Steffen
1788 - 1790                Michael L'Amon
1790 - 1792                Hyacinthe de Preux
1792 - 1794                Jean-Joseph Loretan
1794 - 1796                Jean-Joseph Agden
1796 - 1798                Peter Nikolaus Hub


Port Valais et Vionnaz

[Port-Valais commune
                      (Valais/Wallis canton, Switzerland)]
Port Valais
[Vionnaz commune
                      (Valais/Wallis canton, Switzerland)]
Vionnaz

....                       Port Valais is the seat of a priory founded by the Counts of Geneva.
1025                       Vionnaz a dependency of Priory of Lutry represented by a Métral.
12th cent.                 
Port Valais Priory ceded to Abbey of Saint-Michel de la Cluse (in
                             Piedmonte) but the avouerie (avoué/advocatus = civil
                             representative
of ecclesiastic authority) is exercised by
                             the La Tour family and in 1251 the post is under Savoy (high
                             justice is exercised by the châtelain de Chillon).
....                       Port Valais progressively looses status of main center which passes
                             to Le Bouveret.
1536                      
Port Valais part of Bailiwick of Monthey.
1537                       Bern let its rights (won when they seized Chillon from Savoy) to the
                             
Dizains/Zehenden who buy the Priory in 1570 together with Vionnaz
                             and lease it to the Tornéry family until 1608
.
1608 - 1798                Châtelain resident in Le Bouveret
dependent on Upper Valais.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Châtelains de Vionnaz-Bouveret/Grosskastlan von Vionnaz-Bouveret
1699 - 1701
                Joseph Schwick
1701 - 1703 
               Franz Matthäus Courten
1703 - 1705 
               Johann Franz Clavioz
1705 - 1707 
               Adrien Gassner
1707 - 1708?
              Johann am Bord                    (d. c.1708)
1708? - 1709               Ignaz am Bord
1709 - 1711 
              Niklaus Venetz
1711 - 1713 
               Mark Anton Tscherig
1713 - 1715 
               Ignaz Walter
1715 - 1717 
               Bartholomé Kalbermatten
1717 - 1719 
               Joseph Masserey
1719 - 1721 
              Augustin Gassner
1721 - 1723 
              Joseph Wyss
1723 - 1725 
              Joseph Venetz
1725 - 1727 
               Joseph Bryndlen
1727 - 1729 
               Franz Niklaus Mangold
1729 - 1731 
               Jacob Ryss
1731 - 1733 
               Angelin Preux
1733 - 1735 
               Ignace Grand
1735 - 1737 
              Franz Joseph de Sepibus
1737 - 1739 
               Joseph Zimmermann
1739 - 1741 
               Pierre-Antoine de Chastonay
1741 - 1743 
               Joseph Imaborn
1743 - 1745 
               Joseph Mabilliard
1745 - 1746
               Franz Matthäus de Vineis           (d. 1746)
1746 - 1747                Anton de Lovina
1747 - 1749 
               Johann Schullier
1749 - 1751 
               Johann Theodulus Z'millachren
1751 - 1753 
              Peter Joseph Zurbriggen
1753 - 1755 
               Joseph Ignaz Perrig
1755 - 1757 
               Anton Schinner
1757 - 1759 
              Joseph Emmanuel Barberin
1759 - 1761 
              Melchior Antoine de Lovina
1761 - 1763 
              Meinrad Werra
1763 - 1765 
               Narcissus Erpen
1765 - 1767 
               Joseph Ignaz Gattlen
1767 - 1769 
               Bartholomé Perrig
1769 - 1771 
              Christian Laager
1771 - 1773 
               Maurice de Torrenté
1773        
               Antoine Preux                      (d. 1773)
1773 - 1775 
               François Alex de Chastonay
1775 - 1777
                Franz Alex Allet
1777 - 1779 
               Christian von Schnidrig
1779 - 1781 
               Peter Nicolaus Fuchs (or Fux)
1781 - 1783 
               Johann Jodokus in Albon
1783 - 12 Dec 1783         Georg Christian Sigristen
1783 - 1785 
              Franz Augustin Steffen
1785 - 1787 
               Joseph Arnold Theiler
1787 - 1789 
               Jean-Hyacinthe de Lovina
1789 - 1791 
               Anton Willa
1791 - 1793 
               Adrian Walker
1793 - 1795 
               Johann Peter Andenmatten
1795 - 1797
                Adrian Walden
1797 - 1798 
               Pierre Augustin de Riedmatten


Saint-Maurice

[Saint-Maurice (Valais,
                Switzerland)]

c.1034 - 1475              Possession of Savoy as Châtelleny of Saint-Maurice, which is a
                             a dependency of the Bailiwick of Chablais
from the 13th cent.
1475                       Part of Bishopric of Sion/Sitten; seat of the governor of Lower
                             Valais (Bas-Valais).
1536                       Lower Valais is divided into 4 bailiwicks; Sion/Sitten takes
                             control of Saint-Maurice.
1569                       
Treaty of Thonon confirms Sion/Siten rights over Saint-Maurice.
28 Jan 1798                Unterwallis (Saint-Maurice) revolts.
16 Mar 1798                Part of Republic of Valais.
 1 May 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton du Valais/
                             Kanton Wallis); afterwards follows Valais.

Governors
1698 - 1700                Bartholome Thennen
1700 - 1702                Joseph Benez (Venetz)
1702 - 1704                Franz Georg Supersaxo
1704 - 1706                Valentin Joost
1706 - 1708                Jean Antoine de Preux
1708 - 1710                Jean-François de Preux
1710 - 1712                Jean Michel Morenci (Morenzi)
1712 - 1714                Ignace de Sepibus                  (b. 1662 - d. 1730)
1714 - 1716                François Jacques de La Valla
1716 - 1718                Franz Christian Weginer (Wegener)
1718 - 1720                Petrus Anton von Riedmatten
1720 - 1722                Arnold Kalbermatten
1722 - 1724                Ignace de Preux
1724 - 1726                François Joseph Allet
1726 - 1728                Johann Hilarius Im Rasgarten
1728 - 1730                Johann Arnold Blatter
1730 - 1732                Etienne de Chattonay
1732 - 1734                Johann Adrian von Riedmatten
1734 - 1736                Joseph Bartholome Kalbermatten
1736 - 1738                Angelin de Preux
1738 - 1740                Johann Franz Zenruffinen  
1740 - 1742                Ignace Eusèbe de Sepibus
1742 - 1744                Johann Joseph Zurkirchen
1744 - 1746                Mauritz Anton Weginer (Wegener)
1746 - 1748                Johann Heinrich Sigristen
1748 - 1750                Johann Joseph Andermatten
1750 - 1752                Marc-Antoine Courten
1752 - 1754                Joseph Alexis Werra
1754 - 1756                Maurice Eugène de Sepibus
1756 - 1758                Johann Petrus Imboden
1758 - 1760                Anton Joseph Weginer (Wegener)
1760 - 1762                Johann Heinrich Taffinen
1762 - 1764                Niklaus Kalbermatten
1764 - 1766                Pierre-Henri de Preux
1766 - 1768                Michel Morenci
1768 - 1770                Hildebrand Roten
                  (b. 1741 - d. 1812)
1770 - 23 Jan 1771         Franz Joseph Willisch              (d. 1771)
1771 - 1772                Joseph Ignaz Gattlen
1772 - 1774                Mauritz Joachim Weginer/Wegener
1774 - 1776                Jakob Valentin Sigristen           (b. 1733 - d. 1808)
1776 - 1778                Januarius von Riedmatten
1778 - 1780                Maurice de Courten
1780 - 1782                Joseph Matter
1782 - 1784                Leopold de Sepibus                 (b. 1759 - d. 1832)
1784 - 1786                Johann Franz An den Matten         (b. 1749 - d. 1814)
1786 - 1788                Eugen Kaspar Stockalper
1788 - 1790                Johann Franz Taffinen
1790 - 1792                Maurice Dallèves
1792 - 1794                François-Félix de Chanton
1794 - 1796                François-Alexis Allet              (b. 1744 - d. 1814)
1796 - 1798                Moritz Zurbriggen



Vaud

Confederation Territories Comprising Vaud after 1798

Aigle

[Aigle (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)]

High middle ages           Most of Aigle to the Abbey of Saint-Maurice.
1076                       Savoy gains part of the territory and is represented by a
                             Vidomne (12th cent. - 13th cent under the Aigle family; 13th
                             cent. - 1338 under the Saillon; from 1338 under the
                             Compey-Thorens and Tavelli each own a half of the Vidomnate).
.... - 1475                There are other fiefs in that territory that depend on Bailiwick
                             of Chablais and Chätelain of Chillon under suzerainty Savoy.
11 Aug 1475 - 1798         Aigle in Chablais Vaudois a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique)(see Vaud).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (de facto 30 Mar 1798).
                             (Canton Léman); aferwards follows Vaud.

Governors
1697 - 1703                Anton Knecht 
1703 - 1708                Jean Jacques Fischer 
1708 - 1714                Emmanuel Rychener 
1714 - 1720                Jakob May 
1720 - 1725                Jakob Jenner 
1725 - 1731                Samuel Matthey 
1731 - 1737                Johann Freiherr Wurstemberger 
1737 - 1743                Samuel Wurstemberger 
1743 - 1749                Sigismund Ougspurger 
1749 - 1755                Louis de Bonstetten
1755 - 1761                Jakob Emmanuel Bücher 
1761 - 1763                Sigismung Emmanuel von Graffenried 
1763 - 1769                Friedrich Wilhelm Bondeli 
1769 - 1775                Johann Rudolf Wagner
1775 - 1781                Philippe de Büren 
1781 - 1787                Nicolaus Alexander von Wattenwyl 
1787 - 1793                Nicolas de Diesbach 
1793 - 1798                Emmanuel Tscharner


Avenches

[Avenches (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)]

....                       Bailiwick of Avenches formed from the Episcopal (Sion/Sitten) domain
                             of Avenches and the lordships of Oleyres, Cudrefin, Grandcour and
                             Bellerive.
Mar 1536                   Bailiwick of Avenches a possession of Bern.
15 Feb 1798                Part of Canton Sarine et Broye (see Fribourg).
12 Apr 1798                
Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman)(see Vaud).
16 Oct 1802                Incorporated into the Helvetic Kanton
Freiburg/Fribourg.

10 Mar 1803                Incorporated into Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1697 - 1703                Albert de Mülinen 
1696 - 1702                Frédéric Steiger 
1702 - 1708                Nicolas de Graffenried 
1708 - 1714                Bartholomaeus 
1714 - 1718                Georg Thormann 
1718 - 1724                Gottlieb von Bonstetten 
1724 - 1730                Rodolphe Sturler 
1730 - 1734                Anton Wurstemberger 
1734 - 1740                Georges Berset 
1740 - 1746                Sigismond Jérôme de Goumoens 
1746 - 1752                Nicolas Kilchberger 
1752 - 1758                Jean Frédéric Willading
1758 - 1764                Imbert Louis Berset  
1764 - 1770                Gabriel de Watteville 
1770 - 1776                Antoine Louis Stürler 
1776 - 1782                Bernard de Graffenried 
1782 - 1788                L. Albert Abraham Tscharner 
1788 - 1794                Frédéric de Sinner 
1794 - 1798                Louis Rudolphe de Werdt 


Bonmont

1110/20                    Benedictine Abbey of Bonmont founded.
1131
                      Becomes a Cistercian abbey.
1536                       Abbey is secularized to pay part of the ransom imposed on Vaud by
                             the conquest of Bern;
Bailiwick of Bonmont (subordinated to Nyon
                             to 1711), a possession of Bern.

1711                       Separate Bailiwick of Bonmont.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique)(see Vaud).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1697 - 1703                Albert de Mülinen 
1695 - 1701                J.J. Wyss
1701 - 1707                Gottlieb Tschiffeli 
1707 - 1713                J.F. de Wattenwyl 
1713 - 1719                Samuel Wyss 
1719 - 1725                Cesar Steiger 
1725 - 1730                Samuel Stettler 
1730 - 1736                Samuel Ott 
1736 - 1743                Frédéric 
1743 - 1749                F. Samuel Steiger 
1749 - 1756                Samuel Willading 
1756 - 1761                Gabriel de Watteville
1761 - 1767                F. Thormann 
1767 - 1773                Sigismund Alexander Kirchberger 
1773 - 1779                Albert Herport 
1779 - 1785                F.L. Steiger 
1785 - 1791                Gotlieb Sinner 
1791 - 1793                Antoine Lombach 
1793 - 1798                Christophe Gottlieb de Diesbach 


Chillon (Vevey)

[Vevey (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)]

c.1150                     Château de Chillon first mentioned as a possession of Savoy.
                             Chillon becomes the seat of the Bailiff of Chablais who is also
                             the Châtelain of Chillon.
29 Mar 1536                Bailiwick of Chillon (later Vevey) a possession of Bern.
1733                       Vevey becomes the seat of the bailiff.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique)
(see Vaud).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1699 - 1705                Samuel Jenner 
1705 - 1711                Simon Freiherr Wurstemberger
1711 - 1717                Vincenz Frisching 
1717 - 1721                Bartholomaeus May 
1721 - 1728                David Tschiffeli 
1728 - 1734                Frédéric de Gingins
1734 - 1740                Etienne-Simon de Tavel 
1740 - 1746                Abraham von Graffenried             (b. 1700 - d. 1775) 
1746 - 1452                Jakob Fellenberg 
1752 - 1758                Samuel de Werdt
1758 - 1764                Nicolaus Jenner 
1764 - 1767                Joahnn Rudolf Lienhardt 
1767 - 1773                Louis de Tavel 
1773 - 1779                Gottlieb Ludwig Effinger 
1779 - 1781                Joahnn Rudolf Stürler
1781 - 1788                Joseph Scipion de Lentulus 
1788 - 1794                Charles Emmanuel de Wattenwyl 
1794 - 1798                Rudolf Tscharner


Échallens (Orbe-Échallens)

[Echallens (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)]

888                        Orbe a possession of Burgundy.
1076                       Lordship of Orbe within Kingdom of Burgundy. Échallens and Orbe
                             formed an enclave of
Burgundy in the middle of dependencies of
                             Savoy and the bishop of Lausanne.

1168                       Orbe passes to the Montfaucon counts of Montbéliard
.
1274                      
Lordship of Échallens a possession of Savoy.
1410                       
Échallens and Orbe pass to Louis de Châlon, Prince of Orange.
1475                      
Échallens conquered by the Swiss Confederation.
1475 - 1476                Burgundy briefly re-occupies the regions.
1476                       Bailiwick of Orbe and Échallens a common possession of Bern
                             and Fribourg; bailiff resides at the Chateau d'
Échallens
                             and delegated administration of Orbe to a lord chosen by its
                             citizens.

24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique)(see Vaud).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1695 - 1700                François Pierre Chollet 
1700 - 1705                Johann Egger 
1705 - 1710                Christian Nicolas Ammann 
1710 - 1715                Jean-Baptiste de Gumoens 
1715 - 1720                Walter Kuenli 
1720 - 1725                Emmanuel Bondeli 
1725 - 1730                Béat Louis de Praroman 
1730 - 1735                Vincenz Sinner
1735 - 1740                Pierre Nicolas Raymond Ammann 
                             de Maconnens 
1740 - 1743                Samuel Gros 
1742 - 1745                Friedrich Bondeli 
1745 - 1750                Franz Peter Lenzburger 
1750 - 1755                Gottlieb Imhof 
1755 - 1760                Nicolas-Albert de Castella
1760 - 1765                Samuel Engel 
1765 - 1770                Jean Joseph Nicolas Hubert de 
                             Boccard de Fuyens 
1770 - 1775                Friedrich von Graffenried 
1775 - 1780                François Jacques Chollet 
1780                       Nicolaus Sigismund Zehender 
1780 - 1785                Johann Rudolf Lerber 
1785 - 1790                Jean Antoine de Raemy 
1790 - 1795                Friedrich Samuel von Werdt 
1795 - 1798                Pierre Nicolas de Muller 


Grandson

  [Grandson (Vaud,
                Switzerland)]

11th cent                  Lordship of Grandson a dependency of Savoy under the Grandson
                             dynasty
.
1400                       Confiscated by Count of Savoy and given to Marguerite of Montbéliard
1425                       Under the Ch
âlon dynasty.
 1 May 1475                Grandson a common possession of Bern and Fribourg.
1484                       Bailiwick of Grandson a common possession of Bern and Fribourg.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique)(see Vaud).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1695 - 1700                Abraham Stettler 
1700 - 1705                Tobias Kuenlin 
1705 - 1710                Hans Georg Ernst 
1710 - 1715                Pierre Python 
1715 - 1720                Samuel Morlot 
1720 - 1725                Joseph Fivaz 
1725 - 1730                Johann Christian Thormann 
1730 - 1731                Jean-Nicolas Hubert de Boccard     (b. 1683 - d. 1731)
                             de Grangettes
1731 - 1735                Jean-Antoine de Boccard de         (b. 1674 - d. 1755)
                             Grangettes
1735 - 1740                Samuel de Muralt 
1740 - 1745                Antoine-Constantin de Maillardoz   (b. 1691 - d. 1768)
1745 - 1748?               Nicolas de Mülinen 
1748 - 1750                Bernard von Diesbach               (b. 1713 - d. 1786)
1750 - 1755                Franz Anton von Montenach          (b. 1683 - d. 1757/58)
1755 - 1760                Nicolaus Gatschet                  (b. 1736 - d. 1817)
1760 - 1765                Franz Nicolaus von Montenach       (b. 1719 - d. 1765)
1765 - 1770                Gabriel Manuel 
1770 - 1775                Rodolf Weck 
1775 - 1780                Abraham Jenner zum Affen (1st time)(b. 1731 - d. 1802) 
1780 - 1785                Jean Baptiste Nicholas de Reynold 
1785 - 1790                Johann Rudolf Steiger 
1790 - 1795                Béat Nicolas Protais de Fégely     (b. 1749 - d. 1823)
1795 - 1798                Abraham Jenner zum Affen (2nd time)(s.a.)


Lausanne

[Lausanne (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)]

2nd cent.                  Lausanne founded.
6th cent.                  Seat of the Bishop of Lausanne.
888 - 1032                 Part of Burgundy.
1032                       Bishops
of Lausanne also a Princes of Holy Roman Empire.
26 Aug 1101                Rudolf III of Burgundy grants the Prince-Bishop of Lausanne
                             the title Count of Vaud.

1313                      
Bailiwick of Lausanne of the Bishopric of Lausanne.
1316                       Treaty sharing sovereignty between Bishop and Savoy, the
                             bailiff was appointed by the Count of Savoy from 1316-1329.

31 Mar 1536                Bailiwick of Lausanne a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique)(see Vaud).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1698 - 1702                Nicolaus Tscharner 
1702 - 1707                Sigismund Steiger
1707 - 1707                Johann Jakob Sinner 
1713 - 1713                Anton Hackbrett                    (b. 1670 - d. 1745)
1719 - 1725                Emmanuel Willading 
1725 - 1731                Gabriel Gross
1731 - 1737                Karl Hackbrett                     (b. 1674 - d. 1737)
1737 - 1743                Philippe Magran
1743 - 1749                Frédéric Ryhiner 
1749 - 1755                Samuel Mutach 
1755                       Nicolaus Lombach 
1755 - 1763                Albrecht Tscharner (1st time)
1763 - 1769                David Jenner 
1769 - 1775                Ludwig Vincenz Tscharner
1775 - 1781                Louis Nicolas Jenner 
1781 - 1787                Béat Albrecht Tscharner (2nd time)
1787 - 1793                Gabriel Albrecht von Erlach 
1793 - 1798                Ludwig von Büren


Morges

[Morges (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)]

1286 - 1536                Possession of Savoy (Chatelleny of Morges).
27 Jan 1536                Possession of Bern, Morges part of Bailiwick of Moudon to 1539.
1539                       Bailiwick of Morges, a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique)
(see Vaud).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1699 - 1705                Vincenz Maximilian von Wattenwyl 
1705 - 1711                Gabriel von Wattenwyl 
1711 - 1717                Johann Frisching 
1717 - 1723                Sigmund Berset 
1723 - 1729                Albrecht von Büren
1729 - 1735                Christian Emmanuel von Wattenwyl 
1735 - 1741                Albrecht Friedrich von Erlach 
1741 - 1743                Nicolaus Sigmund Steiger 
1743 - 1750                Johann Antoni Herport 
1750 - 1756                Emmanuel Rot 
1756 - 1762                Sigmund von Erlach 
1762 - 1768                Samuel Friedrich Fassnacht 
1768 - 1774                Samuel de Bonstetten 
1774 - 1780                Daniel Louis de Tavel 
1780 - 1786                Emmanuel Karl Viktor Stürler 
1786 - 1792                Karl von Ryhiner 
1792 - 1798                Alexander Georg Thormann 


Nyon

[Nyon (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)]

10th cent.                 County of Nyon within the Kingdom of Burgundy.
1032                       Passed to the Archbishop of Besançon, who in the 1130s, grant it as
                             a fief to the Prangins lords (sire de Prangins)
.
1272                       Savoy received the Archbishop's suzerainty over town and lordship
                             of Nyon, which it seized by force from the
Prangins in 1293.
1536                       Bailiwick of Nyon, a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique)(see Vaud).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1697 - 1703                Albert de Mülinen                   (b. 1649 - d. 1705) 
1703 - 1704                Jean Rodolphe de Tavel 
1704 - 1711                Nicolas de Diesbach 
1711 - 1717                Nicolas Manuel 
May 1717 - 1721            Jean Frédéric 
1721 - 1727                Jean Georges Ernst 
May 1727 - 1730            Béat Jacob
1730 - 1736                David Salomon de Wattenwyl 
1736 - 1742                François Louis Morlot 
May 1742 - 1748            Bartholomaeus 
1748 - 1754                Louis Sturler 
1754 - 1760                Daniel Tscharner 
1760 - 1766                Jean Rodolphe Wurstemberger 
1766 - 1772                Emmanuel Hartmann 
1772 - 1778                Emmanuel Nicolas Willading         (b. 1731 - d. 1794) 
1778 - 1784                Louis Rodolphe Jenner
1784 - 1787                Gottlieb Emmanuel Haller 
1787 - 1793                Charles Victor de Bonstetten 
1793 - 1798                Antoine Emmanuel de Rodt 


Payerne

[Payerne (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)]

950/960                    Chapter of canons of the diocese of Lausanne.
c.965                      Becomes a Cluniac Priory.
1444                       Abbey of Payerne
1536                       Secularized to pay part of the ransom imposed on Vaud by the
                             conquest of Bern.
1536                       Payerne a possession of Bern.
15 Feb 1798                Part of Canton Sarine et Broye (see Fribourg).
12 Apr 1798                Part of Helvetic Republic (part of Canton Fribourg).
16 Oct 1802               
Incorporated into Vaud.

Governors
1699 - 1701                Carl Dachselhofer 
1701 - 1708                Bernard Fellenberg 
1708 - 1714                Hans Franz Naegeli 
1714 - 1719                Benjamin Dachselhofer
1719 - 1726                Hans Franz von Wattenwyl 
1726 - 1732                Béat Jakob Tscharner 
1732 - 1738                Carl Manuel 
1738 - 1744                Victor de Gingins 
1744 - 1745                Samuel Ludwig von Wattenwyl 
1745 - 1751                Victor von Büren 
1751 - 1757                Daniel Mutach 
1757 - 1763                Johann Ludwig Effinger 
1763 - 1769                Carl Friedrich de Sacconay 
1769 - 1775                Johann Jakob Haller 
1775 - 1781                K.L. Stürler de Serseaux 
1781 - 1787                Philip Friedrich Ott 
1787 - 1793                Ludwig Philibert von Sinner 
1793 - 1798                Daniel von Wattenwyl


Romainmôtier

[Romainmôtier (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)]

450                        Monastery of Romainmôtier founded according to legend
                             by Saint Romain
.
632                        Abbey re-founded by the Columban order.
c.753
                     Romainmôtier a Benedictine abbey.
888                        Becomes a possession of Burgundy.
966/90                    
Romainmôtier handed over the Abbey of Cluny as the
                             Priory of
Romainmôtier.
13th cent. - 1450          Under the suzerainty of Savoy.
1447                       Abbey of
Romainmôtier
1536                       Conquest by Bern.
27 Jan 1537                Abbey is secularized by Bern.
21 Jun
1537                Bailiwick of Romainmôtier a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique)(see Vaud).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman)
, Romainmôtier
                             
and possessions divided among the districts of Vaud;
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1699 - 1705                David Tschiffeli
1705 - 1711                Jakob Stettler
1711 - 1717                Gottlieb von Diesbach
1717                       Jean Rodolphe Manuel 
1717 - 1720                Sigismund Wyss 
1720 - 1726                Johann Rudolf Willading 
1726 - 1732                Johann Georg Imhof                 (b. 1679 - d. 1765) 
1732 - 1738                Emanuel May
1738 - 1744                Emanuel Rodt
1744 - 1750                Jean Rodolphe de Diesbach 
1750 - 1756                Ludwig von Wattenwyl 
1756 - 1762                Charles Gros 
1762 - 1768                François Louis de Lerber 
1768 - 1774                Albrecht von Wattenwyl 
1774 - 17 Dec 1779         Samuel Jenner                      (b. 1705 - d. 1779) 
1780 - 1786                Rudolf von Luternau 
1786 - 1792                Samuel Tscharner 
1792 - 1798                Béat Rodolphe d'Ernst 


Yverdon

[Yverdon (Vaud canton,
                Switzerland)]

888                        To the Bishop of Lausanne.
1011                       Bishop appoints a vidomne from the Belmont family.
1259                       Savoy founds the new town ("Ville Neuve") of Yverdon.
1259 - 1536                Possession of Savoy.
1380                       Vidomnate is bought by Count of Savoy.
25 Jan 1536                Bailiwick of Yverdon a possession of Bern.
24 Jan 1798                Part of the Lemanic Republic (République Lémanique)(see Vaud).
12 Apr 1798                Incorporated into the Helvetic Republic (Canton Léman);
                             afterwards follows Vaud.

Bailiffs/Landvögte
1696 - 1702                Samuel Zehender 
1702 - 1708                Christoph von Graffenried          (b. 1661 - d. 1743) 
1708 - 1714                Sigismund Zehender 

1714 - 1720                Johann Jakob Steiger 
1720 - 1726                Nicolaus Jenner 
1726 - 1732                Sigismund Jenner 
1732 - 1738                Samuel Steiger 
1738 - 1744                Gabriel Mutach 
1744 - 1750                Jean-Bernard de Muralt 
1750 - 1756                Johann Emmanuel Fischer 
1756 - 1758                Albrecht Thormann 
1758 - 1765                Victor de Gingins 
1765 - 1771                Johann Jakob Wagner 
1771 - 1777                Jean Rodolphe de Lerber 
1777 - 1783                Charles Fischer 
1783 - 1789                Gottlieb Fischer 
1789 - 1795                Vincent de Sinner 
1795 - 1798                Charles de Wattenwyl





© Ben Cahoon