world image

WORLD

STATESMEN.org


WorldStatesmen.org
HOME

Alphabetical Index Geographic Index Material Needed


Europe Index


ALBANIA

Other names: Shqipërisë, Albanian Principality, Albanian Kingdom, Albaniae

  • Venetian Butrinto
  • Venetian Durazzo
  • French Occupied Korce district (1916-1918)
  • Valona (Vlora) Italian Occupied Zone (1914-1920)
  • Northern Epirus (1914, 1940-41)
  • Mirditë Republic (1921)
  • Shkodra (Shkodër) (1913-1920)
  • Sazan (Saseno) Island (1914-1944)
  • ANDORRA
    Other names: Adorra la Valle, Principality of Andorra

    ARMENIA
    Other names: Hayastan, Greater Armenia, Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic, Yerevan governorate, Khanate of Erivan, Principality of Kapan (Ghapan), Kingdom of Armenia, Autonomous Government of Syunik, Republic of Mountainous Armenia

  • Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic
  • Zangezur (Syunik) (1918-1921)

  • AUSTRIA

    Other names: Österreich, Archduchy of Austria, Austrian Empire, Austria-Hungary, Austro-Hungarian Empire, Republic of German-Austria, Ostmark
  • Austria-Hungary Common Government (1867-1918)
  • Allied Occupation Zones 1945-1955
  • American zone
  • British zone
  • French zone
  • Soviet zone
  • Austrian Crown Lands to 1918
     
  • Cisleithania (from 1867, Austria)
  • Austria
  • Österreich ob der Enns
  • Österreich unter der Enns
  • Kärnten
  • Görz und Gradisca
  • Illyrien
  • Istrien
  • Küstenland
  • Salzburg
  • Steiermark
  • Tirol
  • Vorarlberg
  • Vorlande (Vorderösterreich)
  • Austrian states since 1918
     
  • Burgenland
  • Kärnten
  • Niederösterreich
  • Oberösterreich
  • Salzburg
  • Steiermark
  • Tirol
  • Vorarlberg
  • Wien (Vienna)
  • Vienna Allied Sectors 1945-55
  • American
  • British
  • French
  • Soviet

  •  

    AZERBAIJAN
    Other names: Azərbaycan, Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic, Azerbaidzhan, Azerbaijani Republic, Caspian Provinces, Shemakha province, Baku Commune, Yelizavetpol governorate, Caspian (Kaspiyskaya) Oblast

  • Baku Commune & Central Caspian Dictatorship (1917-1918)
  • Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic
  • Nagorno-Karabakh (Artsakh)
  • Nakhichevan
  • Talysh-Mugan (1918-1919, 1993)
  • Khanates
  • Baku
  • Ganja
  • Jawad
  • Nakhchivan  (Nakhichevan)
  • Qarabagh (Karabakh)
  • Quba (Kuba)
  • Salyan
  • Shakki (Sheki)
  • Shamakha (Shirvan)
  • Talish (Talysh)
  • Jar-Balakan
  • Ilisu
  • BELARUS
    Other names: White Russia, Belarussia, Belorussia, Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic, Belorussian Democratic 
    Republic, Lithuanian-Belorussian Soviet Socialist Republic, Litbel, Republic of Belarus, Vitebsk and Mogilyov
  • Belorussian Democratic Republic in Exile from 1919
  • Byelorussian Central Rada in Exile (1943-1995)
  • Byelorussian Soviet Socialist Republic
  • Belarus Administrative
  •    Divisions
  • Provinces
  • Baranovichi
  • Bialystok
  • Bobruysk
  • Brest
  • Gomel (Homel)
  • Grodno (Hrodno)
  • Minsk (oblast)
  • Mogilev
  • Molodechno
  • Novogrudek
  • Pinsk
  • Polesye
  • Polotsk
  • Vileika
  • Vitebsk

  • Special Municipality
  • Minsk (city)

  • BELGIUM
    Other names: Belgique, België, Southern Netherlands, Spanish Netherlands, Austrian Netherlands, United Belgian 
    (or Netherlands) States, Kingdom of Belgium

  • French Départements in Belgium (1793-1815)
  • Independent State of Flanders (1917-1918)
  • Bouillon
  • Eupen-Malmedy (1918-1925)
  • Liège Bishopric
  • Fagnolle (Ligne)
  • Limburg Duchy
  • Neutral Moresnet (1817-1920)
  • Nivelles Abbey
  • Reckheim (Rekem)
  • Stavelot-Malmedy Abbey
  • Dutch Ostend (1584-1603)

  • Belgian Regions and Communities
  • Brussels-Capital
  • Flanders and Flemish Community 
  • Wallonia-Brussels Federation (French Community)
  • German Community
  • Wallonia (Walloon Region)
  • Belgium Provinces


    BOSNIA AND HERCEGOVINA
    Other names: Bosnia, Hercegovina, Bosna i Hercegovina, Bosnia-Hercegovina, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Muslim Croat Federation, Republika Srpska, Brcko, Bosnien und die Hercegovina, Drinska banovina, Vrbaska banovina
     
  • Ottoman provinces
  • Austro-Hungarian province (1878-1918)
  • Bosnia and Hercegovina
  • Federation of Bosnia and Hercegovina
  • Republika Srpska
  • Brcko
  • Hercg-Bosna (1991-1996)
  • Western Bosnia (1993-1995)
  • Socialist Republic of Bosnia-Hercegovina

  •  
  • Cantons of Federation of 
  • Bosnia-Hercegovina
  • Bosnian Podrinje
  • Bosnian Posavina
  • Central Bosnia
  • Hercegovina-Neretva
  • Sarajevo
  • Tuzla
  • Una-Sana
  • West Bosnia
  • West Hercegovina
  • Zenica-Doboj
  • Serbian Autonomous Oblasts in
    Bosnia-Hercegovina 1991-1992

    BULGARIA
    Other names: Rumelia, Tsardom of Bulgaria, Kingdom of Bulgaria, Bulgarian State, Bulgarian Empire, Radomir Republic, Rumelia, Moesia

  • Allied occupations (1918-19, 1944-47)
  • Eastern Rumelia
  • CROATIA
    Other names:  Hrvatska, Banate of Croatia; State of Slovenes, Croats, and Serbs; Independent State of Croatia; 
    Kingdom of Croatia; Socialist Republic of Croatia; People's Republic of Croatia; Kingdom of Croatia and Dalmatia; Croatiae et Dalmatiae; Slavonia; Primorska banovina; Savska banovina
  • Banate of Croatia
  • Krajina (1990-1995)
  • Srem-Baranja (Eastern Slavonia)(1991-92, 1995-98)
  • Socialist Republic of Croatia
  • Dalmatia
  • Fiume (Rijeka)
  • Ragusa (Dubrovnik)
  • Poljica (Poglizza)
  • Zara (Zadar) (1918-1944)
  • Counties of Croatia
  • Bjelovarsko-Bilogorska
  • (Bjelovar-Bilogora)
  • Brodsko-Posavska (Brod-Posavina)
  • Dubrovacko-Neretvanska
  • (Dubrovnik-Neretva)
  • Istarska (Istria)
  • Karlovacka (Karlovac)
  • Koprivnicko-Krizevacka
  • (Koprivnica-Krizevci)
  • Krapinsko-Zagorska (Krapina-Zagorje)
  • Licko-Senjska (Lika-Senj)
  • Medjimurska (Medjimurje)
  • Osjecko-Baranjska (Osijek-Baranja)
  • Pozesko-Slavonska (Pozega-Slavonia)
  • Primorsko-Goranska
  •   (Coast-Gorski Kotar)
  • Sibensko-Kninska (Sibenik-Knin)
  • Sisacko-Moslavacka (Sisak-Moslavina)
  • Splitsko-Dalmatinska (Split-Dalmatia)
  • Varazdinska (Varazdin)
  • Viroviticko-podravska
  • (Virovitica-Podravina)
  • Vukovarsko-Srijemska (Vukovar-Srijem)
  • Zadarska (Zadar)
  • Zagrebacka (Zagreb county)
  • Grad Zagreb (Zagreb city) 
  • CYPRUS
    Other names: Republic of Cyprus, Colony of Cyprus, Kýpros, Kıbrıs, Cipro, Kingdom of Cyprus

  • Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus
  • British Sovereign Base Areas
  • UN Buffer Zone from 1964
  • CZECH REPUBLIC
    Other names: Austrian crownlands of Bohemia, Moravia, and Silesia; Czechoslovakia, Protectorate of 
    Bohemia and Moravia, Czech Socialist Republic, Česká republika, Czechia
  • Bohemia
  • Moravia
  • Silesia
  • Teschen (1918-1920)
  • Czechoslovakia (1918-1992)
  • Government in Exile 1939-1945 
  • Czech Republic
  • Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia (1939-45)
  • Sudetenland
  • Böhmerwaldgau
  • Deutschböhmen
  • Sudetenland
  • Südmähren
  • Czech Regions
    from 2000

     
  • Jihočeský
  • Jihomoravský
  • Karlovarský
  • Královéhradecký
  • Liberecký
  • Moravskoslezský
  • Olomoucký
  • Pardubický
  • Plzeňský
  • Praha
  • Středočeský
  • Vysočina
  • Ústecký
  • Zlínský
  • DENMARK
    Other names: Danmark, Kingdom of Denmark

  • Faeroe Islands
  • Greenland
  • Regions (from 2007)
  • Counties (1970-2006)
  • Counties (1660-1970)
  • Resistance to German occupation (1940-1945)
  • Anholt Island (1809-1814)
  • Bornholm occupations  (1645-1658, 1940-46)
  • Jutland occupations (1657, 1864)
  • ESTONIA
    Other names: Republic of Estonia, Eesti, Estland, Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic, Revel province, Estonian Duchy, Ostland
  • Estonian Representatives in Exile (1940-1991)
  • Republic in Exile (from 1940)
  • Russian Occupation of Narva 1918-1919
  • Dorpat (Tartu) bishopric
  • Ösel Island (Saaremaa)
  • Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic
  • Pro-Soviet Resistance to German occupation (1941-44)
  • EUROPEAN UNION
    Other names: EU, European Coal and Steel Community, European Economic Community (EEC)

    FAEROE ISLANDS
    Other names: Faroe Islands, Føroya, Færoes

    FINLAND
    Other names: Soumi, Duchy of Finland, Grand Principality of Finland, Kingdom of Finland

  • People's (Socialist) Delegation of Finland (1919)
  • Finnish Democratic Republic (1939-40)
  • Allied occupation (1944-1947)
  • Hanko and Porkkala Soviet bases
  • Aland Islands
  • FRANCE
    Other names: Francia, Kingdom of France, French Empire, République Française, French Republic, French State 

  • Royalist Resistance to the Republic (1793-1800)
  • Foreign Occupations of France (1815-18, 1870-73, 1914-18, 1940-44)
  • Pas-de-Calais and Nord departments 1940-1944
  • Alsace and Lorraine (1870-1918, 1940-1944)
  • Avignon and Comtat Venaisin
  • Corsica (Corse)
  • Montbeliard (Mömpelgard)
  • Mülhausen (Mulhouse) Free City
  • Paris Commune 1871
  • Regions of France from 1973
  • Haute-Normandie
  • Île-de-France
  • Languedoc-Roussillon
  • Limousin
  • Lorraine
  • Midi-Pyrénées
  • Nord-Pas-de-Calais
  • Normandie
  • Nouvelle-Aquitaine
  • Occitanie
  • Pays de la Loire
  • Picardie
  • Poitou-Charentes
  • Provence-Alpes-Côte-d'Azur
  • Rhône-Alpes

  • Pre-1791 Provinces and 
    Governments
  • Alsace
  • Anjou
  • Artois
  • Aunis
  • Auvergne
  • Béarn et Navarre
  • Berry
  • Boulonnais
  • Bourbonnais
  • Bretagne (Brittany)
  • Bourgogne (Burgundy)
  • Champagne et Brie
  • Corsica
  • Dunkerque (Dunkirk)
  • Dauphiné
  • Dombes Principality
  • Etival Abbey
  • Flanders (Flanders-Hainaut)
  • Foix, Donnezan et Andorre
  • Franche-Comté
  • Guyenne
  • Ile de France
  • Languedoc
  • Le Havre
  • Limousin
  • Lorraine and Bar
  • Lyonnais
  • Maine et Perche
  • Marche
  • Metz
  • Nivernais
  • Normandy
  • Orléanais
  • Orange
  • Paris
  • Picardie
  • Poitou
  • Provence
  • Remiremont Abbey
  • Roussillon
  • Saintonge et Angoumois
  • Saumurois
  • Sedan
  • Toulois (Toul)
  • Touraine
  • Pre-1790 Generalities
  • Aix-en-Provence
  • Alençon
  • Amiens
  • Auch
  • Besançon
  • Bordeaux
  • Bourges
  • Caen
  • Chalons
  • Dijon
  • Grenoble
  • La Rochelle
  • Lille
  • Limoges
  • Lyon
  • Metz
  • Montauban
  • Montpellier
  • Moulins
  • Nancy
  • Orléans
  • Paris
  • Pau
  • Perpignan
  • Poitiers
  • Rennes
  • Riom
  • Rouen
  • Soissons
  • Strasbourg
  • Trévoux
  • Toulouse
  • Tours
  • Valenciennes
  • GEORGIA
    Other names: Republic of Georgia, Sakartvelo, K`art`li and Kakhet`i, Imeret`i, Kingdom of Georiga, Transcaucasia, Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic, Democratic Republic of Georgia


    GERMANY
    Other names: Deutschland, Holy Roman Empire, Kingdom of Prussia, Confederation of the Rhine, German Confederation, North German Confederation, German Reich, German Empire, Weimar Republic, Third Reich, German Democratic Republic, Deutsche Demokratische Republik, Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Federal Republic of Germany, East Germany, West Germany

    German states before 1918
     
  • Aachen
  • Anhalt
  • Anhalt-Bernburg
  • Anhalt-Bernburg-Harzgerode
  • Anhalt-Bernburg-Schaumburg-
  •    Hoym
  • Anhalt-Dessau
  • Anhalt-Dessau-Köthen
  • Anhalt-Köthen
  • Anhalt-Köthen-Pless
  • Anhalt-Zerbst
  • Ansbach
  • Arenberg (Aremberg)
  • Augsburg Bishopric
  • Augsburg Free City
  • Baden
  • Baden-Baden
  • Baden-Durlach
  • Baindt
  • Bamberg
  • Bavaria
  • Bayreuth
  • Bentheim-Bentheim
  • Berchtesgaden
  • Berg and Cleves
  • Birkenfeld
  • Bömelburg
  • Bremen Free City
  • Bremen-Verden
  • Bretzenheim
  • Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
  • Buchau Abbey
  • Cisrhenian Republic
  • Cologne Free City
  • Cologne Archbishopric
  • Constance (Konstanz)
  • Corvey (Korvey)
  • Croy-Dülmen
  • Dortmund
  • East Frisia
  • Eichstädt
  • Elchingen
  • Ellwangen
  • Erfurt
  • Essen
  • Frankfurt am Main
  • Freising
  • Friedberg in der Watterau
  • Fulda
  • Furstenberg
  • Gandersheim
  • Gmünd Free City
  • Gutenzell
  • Hamburg
  • Hanau
  • Hanover
  • Harmersbach
  • Heggbach
  • Heilbronn
  • Heitersheim
  • Herford
  • Hesse-Darmstadt
  • Hesse-Homburg
  • Hesse-Kassel
  • Hildesheim
  • Hohengeroldseck
  • Hohenlohe-Schillingfürst-
  •    Weikersheim
  • Hohenlohe-Bartenstein
  • Hohenlohe-Ingelfingen
  • Hohenlohe-Jagstberg
  • Hohenlohe-Kirchberg
  • Hohenlohe-Langenburg
  • Hohenlohe-Öhringen
  • Hohenlohe-Waldenburg-
  •    Schillingsfürst
  • Hohenzollern-Hechingen
  • Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen
  • Holstein
  • Isenburg
  • Isenburg-Birstein
  • Isenburg-Budingen
  • Isenburg-Marienborn
  • Isenburg-Meerholz
  • Isenburg-Offenbach
  • Isenburg-Philippseich
  • Isenburg-Wächtersbach
  • Jever
  • Kaisersheim
  • Käppel (Keppel)
  • Kempten Abbey
  • Kempten Free City
  • Knyphausen
  • Lauenburg
  • Leiningen
  • Alt-Leiningen
  • Neu-Leiningen
  • Lindau
  • Lippe
  • Lippe-Detmold
  • Lippe-Brake
  • Lippe-Alverdissen
  • Löwenstein-Wertheim
  • Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rochefort
  • Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
  • Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg
  • Lübeck Free City
  • Lübeck Bishopric
  • Lüneburg
  • Mainz Archbishopric
  • Mecklenburg
  • Mecklenburg-Schwerin
  • Mecklenburg-Strelitz
  • Mergentheim
  • Minden
  • Münster
  • Nassau
  • Nassau-Wiesbaden-Idstein
  • Nassau-Weilburg
  • Nassau-Saarbrücken
  • Nassau-Usingen
  • Niedermünster in Regensburg
  • Nürnberg (Nuremberg)
  • Obermünster in Regensburg
  • Oettingen-Oettingen
  • Oettingen-Spielberg
  • Oettingen-Wallerstein
  • Olbrück
  • Oldenburg
  • Osnabrück
  • Padderborn
  • Palatine of the Rhine
  • Palatine of Zweibrücken

  •    -Birkenfeld
  • Passau
  • Prussia
  • Quedlinburg
  • Regensburg Bishopric
  • Regensburg Free City
  • Reuss-Schleiz
  • Reuss-Gera
  • Reuss-Hirschberg
  • Reuss-Lobenstein
  • Reuss-Ebersdorf
  • Reuss-Schleiz-Gera
  • Reuss-Greiz  (Senior Line)
  • Reuss-Untergreiz
  • Reuss-Obergreiz
  • Reuss-Greiz (Junior Line)
  • Rheda
  • Rheina-Wolbeck
  • Rietberg
  • Rottenmünster (Rothenmünster)
  • Rottweil Free City
  • Salm-Dhaun
  • Salm-Dyck
  • Salm-Grumbach
  • Salm-Horstmar
  • Salm-Kyrburg
  • Salm-Reifferscheid
  • Salm-Salm
  • Saxe-Altenburg
  • Saxe-Coburg
  • Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
  • Saxe-Eisenach
  • Saxe-Gotha
  • Saxe-Hildburghausen
  • Saxe-Meiningen
  • Saxe-Weimar
  • Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
  • Saxony
  • Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg
  • Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein
  • Schaumburg-Lippe
  • Schleswig-Holstein
  • Schleswig-Holstein-Segeberg
  • Schleswig-Holstein-Gottorp
  • Schwarzburg-Arnstadt
  • Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
  • Schwarzburg-Sondershausen
  • Speyer Bishopric
  • Speyer Free City
  • Steinfurt
  • Sternstein
  • Stolberg-Rossla
  • Stolberg-Stolberg
  • Stolberg-Wernigerode
  • Strassburg Bishopric
  • Swedish Pomerania
  • Trier Archbishopric
  • Ulm
  • Waldeck-Pyrmont
  • Wallmoden-Gimborn
  • Wartenberg
  • Weingarten
  • Werden-Helmstädt
  • Westphalia Kingdom
  • Wickrath (Wykradt)-Quadt
  • Wied-Neu Wied
  • Wismar
  • Worms Bishopric
  • Worms Free City
  • Württemberg
  • Würzburg
  • German states
    since 1918
     
  • Anhalt
  • Baden
  • Baden-Württemberg
  • Bayern
  • (West) Berlin
  • East Berlin
  • Allied sectors of
  •   Occupied Berlin
  • American sector
  • British sector
  • French sector
  • Soviet sector

  •  
  • Brandenburg
  • Braunschweig
  • Bremen
  • Hamburg
  • Hannover
  • Hessen
  • Lippe-Detmold
  • Lübeck
  • Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
  • Mecklenburg-Schwerin
  • Mecklenburg-Strelitz
  • Niedersachsen
  • Nordrhein
  • Nordrhein-Westfalen
  • Oldenburg
  • Birkenfeld
  • Prussia
  • Reuss
  • Reuss Junior
  • Reuss Senior
  • Rheinland-Pfalz
  • Saar
  • Sachsen
  • Sachsen-Anhalt
  • Saxe-Altenburg
  • Saxe-Coburg (-Saalfeld)
  • (Saxe-) Gotha
  • Saxe-Meiningen
  • Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
  • Schaumburg-Lippe
  • Schleswig-Holstein
  • Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
  • Schwarzburg-Sondershausen
  • Thüringen
  • Waldek
  • Westfalen
  • Württemberg
  • Württemberg-Hohenzollern
  • Provinces of Prussia
    to 1945

     
  • Allenstein Region
  • Berlin
  • Brandenburg
  • East Prussia
  • Hannover
  • Hessen-Nassau
  • Jülich-Kleve-Berg
  • Kurhessen
  • Minden-Ravensburg
  • Nassau
  • New East Prussia
  • Niederrhein
  • Pomerania
  • Posen
  • Grenzmark Posen-
  • West Prussia
  • Rheinland
  • Sigmaringen
  • Sachsen (Saxony)
  • Halle-Merseburg
  • Magdeburg
  • Marienwerder Region
  • Silesia (Schlesien)
  • Niederschlesien
  •     (Lower Sliesia)
  • Oberschlesien
  •     (Upper Silesia)
  • Schleswig-Holstein
  • South Prussia
  • Wartheland
  • Westphalia
  • West Prussia
  • Districts of Former
    East Germany
    1952-1990

     
  • Chemnitz
  • Cottbus
  • Dresden
  • Erfurt
  • Frankfurt
  • Gera
  • Halle

  •  
  • Karl-Marx-Stadt
  • Leipzig
  • Magdeburg
  • Neubrandeburg
  • Potsdam
  • Rostok
  • Schwerin
  • Suhl 
  • GIBRALTAR
    Other name: British Crown Colony of Gibraltar

    GREECE
    Other names: Ellada, Hellas, Kingdom of Greece, Greek State, Greek Republic

  • Regional Insurrection Governments 1821-22
  • Axis occupation (1941-1944)
  • Communist Mountain governments 1944-49
  • Thessaly and Salonika
  • Mani
  • Venetian Morea 1685-1715
  • Mount Athos
  • Crete
  • Epirus (Jannina)
  • Dodecanese Islands
  • Kos (Cos)
  • Kastellorizo
  • Ikaria
  • Ionian Islands
  • Eastern Roman (Byzantine) Empire
  • Latin Empire (1204-1261)
  • Venetian Coastal Fortresses
  • Butrinto
  • Corone
  • Modon
  • Parga
  • Patras (Patrai)
  • Preveza
  • Vonitsa
  • Separate Ionian Islands to 1864
  • Cephalonia
  • Cerigo
  • Cerigotto
  • Corfu
  • Ithaca
  • Paxos
  • Santa Maura
  • Zante
  • Other polities:
  • Egina (Aegina)
  • Hydra (Ydra)
  • Naxos
  • Psara
  • Samos
  • Spetses
  • Western Thrace (1913-1920)
  •         Regions of Greece from 2011

    GUERNSEY
    Other name: Guernesey, Bailiwick of Guernsey, Alderney, Sark, Brechou, Herm, Jethou, Lihou 
  • Alderney
  • Sark
  • Brechou (Brecqhou) 
  • Herm
  • Jethou
  • Lihou
  • French Hauteville House
  • HUNGARY
    Other names: Magyar Köztársaság, Magyarország, Hungarian Kingdom, Austria-Hungary
  • Ottoman Hungary (1541-1686)
  • Romanian occupation (1919)
  • Allied occupation (1944-1947)
  • Serbian-Hungarian Baranya-Baja Republic
  • ICELAND
    Other name: Island, Kingdom of Iceland, Icelandic Republic

    IRELAND
    Other names: Éire, Irish Free State, Irish Republic, Kingdom of Ireland, Emerald Isle

  • Norse Dyflin (Dublin) kingdom
  • Gaelic Kingdoms
  • Connacht (Connaught)
  • Desmumu (Desmond)
  • Laighin (Leinster)
  • Midhe (Meath)
  • Mumu (Munster)
  • Osraighe (Ossory)
  • Tír Eóghain (Tyrone)
  • Tuadhmumu (Thomond)
  • Ulaidh (Ulster)
  • ISLE OF MAN
    Other name: Ellan Vannin, Ynys Manau, Lordship of the Isles of Man, Man, Lordship of the Isles

    ITALY
    Other name: Italia, Kingdom of Sardinia-Piedmont, Kingdom of Italy, Italian Social Republic, Italian Republic

  • Italian Social Republic (1943-1945)
  • Allied Military Government (1943-1947)
  • Partisan Resistance to German occupation
  • Partisans and Republic of Ossola 1944
  • Pious Establishments of France in Rome
  • Trieste 1382-1954
  • Italy 476-1004
  • Roman Empire (27 BC - 476 AD)
  • Italian states to 1860
     
  • Ancona
  • Benevento
  • Bologna
  • Brixen Bishopric
  • Camerino
  • Castiglione
  • Castro
  • Ceva
  • Comacchio
  • Correggio
  • Desana
  • Elba
  • Faenza
  • Ferrara
  • Finale
  • Forlì
  • Fosdinovo
  • Genoa
  • Guastalla
  • Imola
  • Lombardy (Milan)
  • Lucca
  • Mantua
  • Massa & Carrara
  • Masserano
  • Mirandola
  • Modena
  • Montechiarugolo
  • Montferrat
  • Naples
  • Novellara
  • Papal State
  • Parma
  • Pesaro
  • Piacenza
  • Piedmont
  • Piombino
  • Pisa
  • Pontecorvo
  • Reggio
  • Rimini
  • Romagna
  • Sabbioneta
  • Saluzzo
  • Sardinia
  • Savoy
  • Seborga
  • Senigallia
  • Sicily
  • Siena
  • Stato dei Presidi
  • Torriglia
  • Trent Bishopric
  • Tuscany (Florence)
  • Two Sicilies
  • Urbino
  • Venice
  • Vescovato
  • Italian Regions
     
  • Autonomous Regions
  • Friulia-Venizia Guilia
  • Sardinia
  • Sicily
  • Val d'Aosta
  • Trentino-Alto Adige
  • Autonomous provinces of

  •   Trentino-Alto Adige
  • Bolzano-Alto Adige (Bozen-Südtirol)
  • Trento
  • Other Regions
  • Abruzzo
  • Basilicata
  • Calabria
  • Campania
  • Emilia-Romagna
  • Lazio
  • Liguria
  • Lombarida
  • Marche
  • Molise
  • Piemonte
  • Puglia
  • Tuscano
  • Umbria
  • Veneto

  •  

    JERSEY
    Other name: Jèrri, Bailiwick of Jersey

  • German central administration of the Channel Islands 1940-1945

  • KOSOVO
    Other names: Kosovës, Kosova, Kosovo-Metohija, Prizren, United Nations Interim Administration Mission in Kosovo (UNMIK)

    LATVIA

    Other names: Latvija, Duchies of Courland and Livonia, Livonian Confederation, Lettgallia, Latgale, Livland, Baltic State, Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic, Lettland, Republic of Latvia 
  • Republic in Exile 1940-1991
  • German and Allied Military Administrations in Liepaja & Jelgava (1918-1919)
  • Anti-German and Anti-Soviet Resistance (1943-1946)
  • Livonia
  • Courland
  • Pilten
  • Dondangen (Dundaga)
  • Latgale (Polish Livonia)
  • Riga city
  • Russian Baltic Provinces (1783-1917)
  • Russian Western Volunteer Army (1919)
  • Ostland Reichskomissariat
  • Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic
  • Pro-Soviet Resistance to German occupation 1940-1944)
  • LIECHTENSTEIN
    Other name: County of Vaduz, Lordship of Schellenberg, Principality of Liechtenstein

    LITHUANIA
    Other names: Lietuva, Grand Principality of Lithuania, Poland-Lithuania, Kingdom of Lithuania, Lithuanian-
    Belorussian Soviet Socialist Republic, Litbel, Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic, Litauen, Republic of Lithuania

  • Republic in Exile (1940-1991)
  • Anti-German & Anti-Soviet Resistance (1943-46)
  • Samogitia
  • Lithuanian Socialist Conciliar Republic (1918-19)
  • Lithuania and Byelorussia ("Litbel") Socialist Soviet Republic (1919)
  • Central Lithuania (1919-1922)
  • Lithuanian Soviet Socialist Republic
  • Pro-Soviet Resistance to German occupation (1942-44)
  • Memel (Memelgebiet)
  • Tauroggen and Serrey (1688-1794)
  • German Eastern Front Command "Ober Ost" (1915-1918)
  • Counties of Lithuania 1995-2010
  • Alytus
  • Kaunas
  • Klaipeda
  • Marijampole
  • Panevezys
  • Siauliai
  • Taurage
  • Telsiai
  • Utena
  • Vilnius
  • LUXEMBOURG
    Other names: Lützelburg, Duchy of Luxembourg, Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

    MALTA
    Other names: Repubblika ta' Malta, Malta, Gozo
  • Gozo

  • MOLDOVA
    Other names: Moldavia, Bessarabia, Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic

  • Moldavian Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic (1924-1940)
  • Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic (1940-1990)
  • Dniester  Republic (Transdniester)
  • Gagauz-Yeri
  • MONACO
    Other name: Principatu de Múnegu, Principality of Monaco

    MONTENEGRO
    Other names: Crna Gora, Zeta, Dioclea, Serbia and Montenegro, Governorate of Montenegro, Zetska banovina

  • Boka Kotorska (Cattaro) (1373-1814, 1941-1944)
  • Kingdom of Montenegro in Exile (1918-1929)
  • Socialist Republic of Montenegro

  • THE NETHERLANDS
    Other names: Nederland, Holland, Republic of the United Provinces, Batavian Republic, Kingdom of Holland, United Netherlands, Kingdom of The Netherlands

  • Resistance to German occupation (1940-45)
  • Limburg duchy (1839-1867)
  • Maastricht
  • Dutch Fortress of Maastricht
  • City of Maastricht
  • Church of Sint Servaas
  • Thorn abbey
  • States in Brabant 
  • Bergen-op-Zoom
  • Breda
  • Cuyk (Cuijk)
  • Gemert
  • Megen
  • Netherlands Provinces
     
  • Drenthe
  • Flevoland
  • Friesland
  • Gelderland
  • Groningen
  • Limburg
  • Noord-Brabant
  • Noord-Holland
  • Overijssel
  • Utrecht
  • Zeeland
  • Zuid-Holland

  • Former Generality Lands
  • Brabant of the States
  • Flanders of the States
  • Guelders of the States
  • Limburg of the States
  • Staats-Overmaas
  • Westerwolde and Wedde
  • Other states
  • Ameland
  • Bokhoven
  • Boxmeer
  • Buren
  • Culemborg (Kuilenburg)
  • IJsselstein
  • Ravenstein
  • Upper Gelders
  • Vianen
  • Wittem
  • NORWAY
    Other names: Norge, Kingdom of Norway, Denmark-Norway, Sweden-Norway

    Counties of Norway
     
  • Agder
  • Akershus
  • Aust-Agder
  • Buskerud
  • Finnmark
  • Hedmark
  • Hordaland
  • Innlandet
  • Møre og Romsdal
  • Nord-Trøndelag
  • Nordland
  • Oppland

  • Oslo
  • Østfold
  • Rogaland
  • Sogn og Fjordane
  • Sør-Trøndelag
  • Telemark
  • Troms
  • Troms og Finnmark
  • Trøndelag
  • Trondhjem
  • Vest-Agder
  • Vestfold
  • Vestfold og Telemark
  • Vestland
  • Viken

  • NORTH MACEDONIA
    Other names: Macedonia, Makedonija, Krushevo Republic, Socialist Republic of Macedonia, Former Yugoslav Republic of  Macedonia, Vardarska banovina

  • Socialist Republic of Macedonia
  • POLAND
    Other names: Polska, Kingdom of Poland,  Poland-Lithuania, Duchy of Warsaw, General-Government of Warsaw, Vistula Country

  • Poland Voivodships since 1999
  • Poland Voivodships 1919-1939
  • Districts 1939-1945
  • Republic in Exile (1939-1990)
  • Cracow (Kraków) Republic (1815-1848)
  • Royal Prussia (Prusy Królewskie)(1454-1772)
  • Lauenburg and Bütow (Lębork i Bytów)
  • Siewierz
  • Danzig Free City
  • Elbing (Elblag)
  • Ermland (Warmia) bishopric
  • Swedish Prussia (1629-35, 1655-60)
  • Thorn (Toruń)
  • West Galicia (1795-1809)
  • PORTUGAL
    Other names: Portucale, Kingdom of Portugal and Algarve, Kingdom of Portugal, United Kingdom of Portugal, Brazil and the Algarve, República Portuguesa, Portuguese Republic
  • French and British interventions (1807-1813)
  • Azores Islands
  • Islands:
  • Santa Maria
  • São Miguel
  • Praia/Terceira
  • Graciosa
  • Faial-Pico
  • Flores Corvo
  • Madeira Island
  • Donatarias:
  • Funchal
  • Machico
  • Porto Santo
  • ROMANIA
    Other names: România, Rumania, Moldavia, Walachia, Wallachia, Transylvania, Erdélyi, Siebenbürgen, Banat
  • Moldavia
  • Wallachia
  • Transylvania
  • Allied occupation (1944-47)
  • Hungarian Autonomous Region (1952-68)
  • Banat/Temesvár
  • Lugos Neutral zone (1919)
  • Dobruja
  • RUSSIA
    Other names: Rossiya, Russian Tsardom, All-Russian Empire, Russian Republic, Russian Soviet Federative Socialist
    Republic, Soyuz Sovietskikh Sotsialisticheskikh Respublik, Union of Soviet Socialist Republics, Russian Federation
  • Russian Empire
  • Occupations of Moscow 1610-12, 1812
  • Rus'
  • Novgorod (1136-1487)
  • Alternative White governments 1918-1920
  • German occupation (1941-44)
  • Union of Soviet Socialist Republics (Soviet Union)
  • Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic
  • Russian Federation
  • Avar (Khunzakh) (to 1864)
  • "Caucasus" Imamate (1829-1859)
  • Chechnya (to 1859)
  • Kalmyk Khante
  • Tannu Tuva
  • Karafuto (Southern Sakhlin)
  • Far Eastern Republic
  • Swedish Ingria (Ingermanland)
  • Circassia (to 1864)
  • Derbent (to 1830)
  • Kabarda and Dependencies (to 1829)
  • Tarki (to 1867)
  • Don Cossack Host
  • Wrangel Island (1921-24)

  • Russian Civil War Polities 1917-1922
     
  • "White" Central Governments
  • Amur oblast and Cossacks
  • Astrakhan Host
  • Bashkir
  • Black Sea governorate
  • Buryat-Mongol
  • Chukotka and Anadyr
  • Congress of the Constituent Assembly ("Komuch")
  • Czechoslovak Corps.
  • Dagestan
  • Don Cossacks and Soviet
  • Idel-Ural (Kazan)
  • Ingria (Ingermanland)
  • Kamchatka oblast
  • Karakorum-Altay
  • Karelia
  • Khabarovsk (Priamurye Kray)
  • Khakass
  • Kuban Cossacks and Soviet
  • Moscow oblast
  • Mountain People's Republic
  • Murmansk kray
  • North Caucasus Emirate
  • North Ingria (Kirjasalo)
  • North-Western Region (Pskov)
  • Northern Commune
  • Northern Region (Arkhangelsk)
  • Orenburg Cossack Host
  • South of Russia government
  • Sakhalin oblast
  • South-East Union of Cossack Hosts, Mountain Peoples of the Caucasus
  • Stavropol governorate
  • Tambov kray
  • Terek Cossacks and Soviet
  • Tobolsk federation
  • Primorye (Priamurye)
  • Zabaikalye (Transbaikal)
  • Tungus (Okhotsk)
  • Ufa oblast
  • Ukrainian Far Eastern Kray Secretariat ("Green Ukraine")
  • Ural oblast
  • Ussuri Cossack Host
  • Vyatka governorate
  • Western Ingria (Kosemkina)
  • Western Siberia Commissariat
  • Western Volunteer Army (ZDA)
  • Yakutia
  • Administrative Divisions of the
     Russian Federation

     
  • Federal Districts
  • Dalnevostochny
  •    (Far Eastern)
  • Krymskiy (Crimea)
  • Privolzhskiy (Volga)
  • Severo-Zapadny
  •    (North Western)
  • Severo-Kavkazskiy
  •  (North Caucasian)
  • Sibirskiy (Siberian)
  • Tsentralny (Central)
  • Uralskiy (Ural)
  • Yuzhny (Southern)
  • Republics
  • Adygeya
  • Altay
  • Bashkortostan (Bashkiria)
  • Buryatia
  • Chechnya
  • Chuvashia
  • Crimea
  • Dagestan
  • Ingushetia
  • Kabardino-Balkaria
  • Kalmykiya
  • Karachayevo-Cherkesskaia
  • Karelia
  • Khakassia
  • Komi
  • Mari El
  • Mordovia
  • North Ossetiya-Alania
  • Sakha (Yakutia)
  • Tatarstan
  • Tuva
  • Udmurtia
  • Kraya (regions)
  • Altay
  • Khabarovsk
  • Krasnodar
  • Krasnoyarsk
  • Primorskiy
  • Stavropol
  • Zabaikalskiy
  • Oblasti (provinces)
  • Amur
  • Arkhangelsk
  • Astrakhan
  • Belgorod
  • Bryansk
  • Chelyabinsk
  • Chita
  • Irkutsk
  • Ivanovo
  • Kaliningrad
  • Kaluga
  • Kamchatka
  • Kemerovo
  • Kirov
  • Kostroma
  • Kurgan
  • Kursk
  • Leningrad
  • Lipetsk
  • Magadan
  • Moscow
  • Murmansk
  • Nizhegorodskaya
  • Novgorod
  • Novosibirsk
  • Omsk
  • Orenburg
  • Oryol (Orel)
  • Penza
  • Perm
  • Pskov
  • Rostov
  • Ryazan
  • Sakhalin
  • Samara
  • Saratov
  • Smolensk
  • Sverdlovsk
  • Tambov
  • Tomsk
  • Tula
  • Tver
  • Tyumen
  • Ulyanovsk
  • Vladimir
  • Volgograd
  • Vologda
  • Voronezh
  • Yaroslavl
  • Federal Cities
  • Moscow
  • Saint Petersburg
  • Sevastopol
  • Autonomous Oblast
  • Yevreyskaya (Jewish)
  • Autonomous Okruga
  •   (districts)
  • Agin Buryat
  • Chukotka
  • Evenk (Evenkiyskiy)
  • Khanty-Mansi
  • Komi-Permyak
  • Koryak
  • Nenets
  • Taymyr
  • Ust-Ordynskiy Buryat
  • Yamalo-Nenets




  • Administrative Divisions
    of
    the Far Eastern Republic
    1920-1922









    Administrative Divisions
    of
    the Russian S.F.S.R
    to 1991
     
  • Autonomous Soviet 

  • Socialist Republics (A.S.S.R.)
  • Bashkir
  • Sterlitamak
  • Ufa
  • Buryat
  • Checheno-Ingush
  • Chuvash
  • Dagestan
  • Kabardino-Balkar
  • Kalmyk
  • Karelian
  • Komi
  • Mari
  • Mordvinian
  • Mountain (Gorskaya)
  • North Ossetiyan
  • Tatar
  • Bugulma
  • Chistopol
  • Kazan
  • Tuvin
  • Udmurt
  • Volga-German
  • Yakut
  • Kraya (regions)
  • Altay
  • Far Eastern
  • Khabarovsk
  • Krasnodar
  • Krasnoyarsk
  • Primorskiy
  • Stavropol
  • Oblasti (provinces)
  • Amur
  • Arkhangelsk
  • Arzamass
  • Astrakhan
  • Balashov
  • Belgorod
  • Bryansk
  • Chelyabinsk
  • Chita
  • Gorkiy
  • Irkutsk
  • Ivanovo
  • Kalinin (Tver)
  • Kaliningrad
  • Kaluga
  • Kamchatka
  • Kamensk
  • Kemerovo
  • Kirov
  • Kostroma
  • Kurgan
  • Kursk
  • Kuybyshev (Samara)
  • Leningrad
  • Lipetsk
  • Magadan
  • Moscow
  • Murmansk
  • Nizhne Amur
  • Nizhegorodskaya
  • Novosibirsk
  • Omsk
  • Orenburg
  • Oryol (Orel)
  • Penza
  • Perm (Molotov)
  • Pskov
  • Rostov
  • Ryazan
  • Sakhalin
  • Saratov
  • Smolensk
  • Sverdlovsk
  • Tambov
  • Tomsk
  • Tula
  • Tyumen
  • Ulyanovsk
  • Ussuri
  • Vielikie Luki
  • Vladimir
  • Volgograd (Stalingrad)
  • Vologda
  • Voronezh
  • Yaroslavl
  • Zeya

  • Cities of Federal Subordination
  • Chelyabinsk
  • Gorkiy
  • Krasnoyarsk
  • Kuybyshev
  • Leningrad
  • Molotov (Perm)
  • Moscow
  • Novosibirsk
  • Omsk
  • Rostov-na-Donu
  • Saratov
  • Sochi
  • Stalingrad
  • Autonomous Oblasti
  • Adygey
  • Gorno-Altay
  • Ingush
  • Karachayevo-Cherkess
  • Khakass
  • Yevreyskaya (Jewish)
  • Autonomous Okruga
  • Agin Buryat
  • Chukotka
  • Evenkiyskiy
  • Khanty-Mansi
  • Komi-Permyak
  • Koryak
  • Nenets
  • Taymyr (Dolgano-Nenets)
  • Ust-Ordynskiy Buryat
  • Yamal-Nenets
  • National Okruga
  • Argayashskiy
  • Karelian
  • Okhotskiy
  • Vitimo-Olekminskiy
  • SAN MARINO
    Other name: Most Serene Republic of San Marino, Serenissima Repubblica di San Marino

    SERBIA
    Other names: Srpska, Raška/Rascia; Yugoslavia; Serbia; Kingdom of Serbs, Croats, and Slovenes; Kingdom of Yugoslavia; Federal Republic of Yugoslavia; Serbia and Montenegro; Dunavska banovina; Moravska banovina

  • Socialist Republic of Serbia
  • Yugoslavia (and Serbia &  Montenegro) 1918-2006
  • Nish sanjak (1689-1877)
  • Sandžak (Sanjak of Novi Pazar)
  • Kosovo
  • Vojvodina

  • SLOVAKIA
    Other names: Slovenská, Slovak Socialist Republic, Slovak Republic, Slovak Conciliar ("Soviet") Republic

  • Slovak Socialist Republic
  • Slovak National Council in Exile (1939-40)
  • Slovak Partisans (1944-45)
  • Zips (Spiš)
  • Regions of Slovakia from 2002
  • Banskobystrický (Banská Bystrica)
  • Bratislavský (Bratislava)
  • Kosický (Kosice)
  • Nitriansky (Nitra)
  • Presovský (Presov)
  • Trenciansky (Trencín)
  • Trnavský (Trnava)
  • Zilinský (Zilina)
  • SLOVENIA
    Other names: Slovenija, Krain, Carniola, Carniolae, Dravska banovina, Socialist Republic of Slovenia, Slovene Republic

  • Duchy of Carniola (Krain)
  • Prekmurje Republic (1919)
  • Socialist Republic of Slovenia
  • SPAIN
    Other names: España, Spanish Monarchy, Kingdom of Spain, Spanish Republic, Spanish State
  • The Resistance (1808-1814)
  • Republic in exile (1939-1977)
  • Carlist governments (1833-39, 1860, 1872-76)
  • Cantonal Revolt (1873-74)
  • Kingdom of Aragón
  • Kingdom of León
  • Kingdom of Galicia
  • Kingdom of Navarra
  • British Minorca (1708-1802)
  • Canary Islands
  • Gran Canaria
  • Tenerife
  • Fuerteventura
  • La Gomera and El Hierro
  • Lanzarote
  • Spanish Autonomous
    Communities

     
  • Andalusía
  • Aragón
  • Asturias
  • Balearic Islands
  • Mallorca
  • Menorca
  • Ibiza
  • Formentera
  • País Vasco/Euskadi
  • Cantabria
  • Castile-La Mancha
  • Castile-León
  • Catalonia
  • Val d'Aran
  • Ceuta
  • Extremadura
  • Galicia
  • La Rioja
  • Madrid
  • Melilla
  • Murcia
  • Navarra
  • Valencia
  • SWEDEN
    Other names: Sverige, Kingdom of Sweden, Sweden-Norway

    Swedish Counties
     
  • Älvsborg
  • Blekinge
  • Dalarnas (Dalecarlia)
  • Gävleborg
  • Gotland
  • Göteborg och Bohus
  • Halland
  • Härnösand
  • Hudiskvall
  • Jämtland
  • Jönköping
  • Kalmar
  • Kristianstad
  • Kronoberg
  • Malmöhus
  • Norrbotten
  • Norrland
  • Öland
  • Örebro
  • Östergötland
  • Skåne
  • Skaraborg
  • Södermanland
  • Stockholm
  • Stockholm city
  • Svartsjö
  • Uppland
  • Uppsala
  • Värmland
  • Västerbotten
  • Västernorrland
  • Västmanland
  • Västra Götaland
  • SWITZERLAND
    Other names: Schweiz, Suisse, Svizzera, Svizra, Swiss Confederation, Helvetic Republic
     
    Swiss Cantons
     
  • Aargau
  • Appenzell Ausserrhoden
  • Appenzell Innerrhoden
  • Basel
  • Basel-Stadt
  • Basel-Land
  • Bern
  • Bern city

  • Fribourg
  • Geneva
  • Gersau
  • Glarus
  • Graubünden
  • Gotteshausbund
  • Grauder Bund
  • Zehngerichtebund
  • Jura
  • Lucerne
  • Neuchâtel
  • Nidwalden
  • Obwalden
  • Sankt Gallen
  • Schaffhausen
  • Schwyz
  • Schwyz Äusseres
  • Solothurn
  • Thurgau
  • Ticino
  • Uri
  • Valais
  • Vaud
  • Zug
  • Zürich
  • Former Swiss Subject Territories 
    and Possessions

  • Aargau:
  • Baden
  • Fricktal
  • Freie Ämter
  • Ober Freie Ämter
  • Unter Freie Ämter
  • Bern
  • Bellelay
  • Erguël
  • Grasburg (Schwarzenburg)
  • La Neuveville
  • Montagne de Diesse (Tessenberg)
  • Moutier-Grandval
  • Schliengen
  • Sumiswald
  • Fribourg:
  • Gruyère (Greyerz)
  • Murten (Morat)
  • Geneva
  • Pays de Gex

  • Glarus
  • Werdenberg
  • Grabünden
  • Bormio
  • Chiavenna
  • Chur (Coire)
  • Disentis
  • Haldenstein
  • Maienfeld
  • Tarasp
  • Valtellina
  • Sankt Gallen
  • Ebringen
  • Gams
  • Gaster (Windegg)
  • Hohensax
  • Neu-Ravensburg
  • Norsingen
  • Pfäfers

  • Rapperswil
  • Rheintal
  • Sargans
  • Sax
  • Toggenburg
  • Uznach
  • Schwyz:
  • Einsiedeln
  • Gersau
  • Hurden
  • Thurgau
  • Thurgau
  • Ticino
  • Bellinzona
  • Blenio
  • Leventina
  • La Riviera
  • Locarno
  • Lugano
  • Mendrisio
  • Val Maggia
  • Val d'Ossola (Eschental)
  • Uri
  • Urseren (Urserental)

  • Valais seven domains
  • Brigue (Brig)
  • Conches (Goms)
  • Loèche (Leuk)
  • Rarogne (Lötschental)
  • Sierre (Siders)
  • Sion (Sitten)
  • Viège (Visp)
  • Valais subjects
  • Monthey (Monthegg)
  • Nendaz-Hérémence
  • Port Valais et Vionnaz
  • Saint-Maurice
  • Vaud
  • Aigle
  • Avenches
  • Bonmont
  • Chillon (Vevey)
  • Échallens (Orbe-Échallens)
  • Grandson
  • Lausanne
  • Morges
  • Nyon
  • Payerne
  • Romainmôtier
  • Yverdon

  • TURKEY

    Other names: Türkiye, Osmanli Empire, Ottoman Empire, Turkish State, Turkish Republic

  • Ottoman Empire
  • Italian Adalia (1919-22)
  • French Cilicia (1918-22)
  • Hatay (Alexandretta) (1918-39)
  • Greek Izmir (Smyrna) (1918-22)
  • Genoese Pera and Galatea
  • Kars and South-Western Caucasian Democratic (1877-1920)
  • Western Armenia (1915-18)
  • Zone of the Straits (1918-23)
  • Kurdistan
  • UKRAINE
    Other names: Ukrainian State, Hetmanate, Ukrainian People's Republic, Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic,
    Reichskommisariat Ukraine, Ukrainian National Republic,Western Ukrainian People's Republi, Kiev Rus'

  • Hetmanate (1648-1775)
  • Kiev and Podolia Governorates-general (1782-1919)
  • Khar'kov (Kharkiv) and Donetsk (Donets'k) regions
  • Ukrainian People's Republic in Exile (1920-1992)
  • Pro-German Ukrainian National Committee in Exile (1945)
  • Resistance to German and Soviet Rule (1942-1954)
  • Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic
  • Khar'kov (Kharkiv) and Donetsk (Donets'k) Regions (1780-1919)
  • Reichskommissariat Ukraine (1941-44)
  • Galicia and Lodomeria (1772-1920)
  • Western Ukraine (1918-1919)
  • Lemko-Rusyn (1918-1920)
  • Bukovina
  • Odessa region (to 1919)
  • Ottoman Podolia (1672-1699)
  • Makhnovist Forces (1919-21)
  • Subcarpathia (Trancarpathia, Carpatho-Ukraine, Subcarpathian Rus')
  • Hutsul' (1918-1919)
  • Koman'cha ( 1918-1919)
  • Romanian Transnistria (1941-44)
  • Crimea (Krym)
  • Genoese Kaffa and Gazaria
  • Ukraine Administrative Divisions

    Autonomous Republic

  • Krym (Crimea)

  • Oblasti
  • Cherkasy
  • Chernihiv
  • Chernivtsi
  • Dnipropetrovs'k
  • Donets'k
  • Drohobych
  • Ivano-Frankivs'k
  • Izmail
  • Kharkiv
  • Kherson
  • Khmel'nyts'kyy
  • Kirovohrad
  • Kyyiv (Kiev)
  • Luhans'k
  • L'viv
  • Mykolayiv
  • Odesa
  • Poltava
  • Rivne
  • Sumy
  • Ternopil'
  • Vinnytsya
  • Volyn'
  • Zakarpattya
  • Zaporizhzhya
  • Zhytomyr

  • Special Municipalities
  • Kyyiv (Kiev)
  • Sevastopol'

  • Reichskommissariat Ukraine
    Districts

  • Dnjepropetrowsk
  • Kiew
  • Krim-Taurien
  • Nikolajew
  • Shitomir
  • Wolhynien-Podolien

  •  

    UNITED KINGDOM
    Other name: Albion, England, Scotland, Wales, Great Britain, United Kingdom of Great Britain, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland

  • Anglo-Saxon Kingdoms
  • East Anglia
  • Essex
  • Kent
  • Mercia
  • Sussex
  • Wessex
  • Northumbria
  • Northern Ireland
  • Scotland
  • Picts (Pictavia)
  • Dál Riata (Dalriada)
  • Strathclyde (Alt Clut)
  • Wales
  • Gwynedd
  • Powys
  • Deheubarth
  • Palatine County of Durham
  • Isles of Scilly

  • VATICAN CITY
    Other name: Stato della Città del Vaticano, State of the Vatican, Vatican City State, Papal State, The Holy See

    YUGOSLAVIA: SEE UNDER SERBIA